Oklahoma Genealogical Society
Early
Oklahoma Birth Records
Taken from Oklahoma Genealogical
Society Quarterly Vol. 12, No. 3 September 1967 and No. 4 December 1967
Transcribed
to Electronic form by Jo White
First
transcribed to the Oklahoma Genealogical Society Quarterly by Melba D.
Pendleton.
This is a partial listing covering the
birth records kept by Dr. Jesse Bird
from February 21, 1905 to September 18,
1916. The complete listings can be
found in the Oklahoma Genealogical Society Quarterly.
J.W., Transcriber
The following records were kept by Dr. Jesse Bird during the years that he practised medicine in the Territory and State of Oklahoma. The information in the records varies, depending on what seemed important to Dr. Bird. In many instances the name of the child is not given, but the sex is always indicated. The earliest records give only the date and place of birth, the father’s name, and sex of the child. Later records include all of this information plus the mother’s maiden name, the place of birth of each parent, age of parent, and child’s position in the family.
These records are now in the possession of Mrs. Jesse Dale Bird, daughter-in-law of Dr. Bird. She resides in Oklahoma City. (As of December 1967. J.W.)
Year |
Date |
Parent(s) |
Age |
Born |
Infant Born |
Baby's Sex |
Notes |
1905 |
Feb. 21 |
W.S. Partain |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
March 4 |
Oliver Knight |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
March 12 |
_____ Powers |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
March 15 |
_____ Messick |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
March 19 |
C.E. Snider |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
April 5 |
_____ Shackleford |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Sept. 10 |
J.R. McKinley |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 11 |
H.D. Wilcoxson |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 7 |
W.J. Clayton |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 8 |
Bud Morrow |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
1906 |
March 7 |
J.A. Wickware |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
April 3 |
W.T. Walker |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
April 19 |
Clay Matthews |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
April 21 |
Abe Turner |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
June 9 |
Willis Rushing |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
June 27 |
_____ Bray |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
July 16 |
Frank Rosenbaum |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Aug. 22 |
Berry Nutt |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Sept. 4 |
Walter Bray |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Sept. 23 |
Joe Edmond |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Oct. 13 |
R.E. Holland |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Nov. 27 |
John Hudman |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
1907 |
Jan. 5 |
A.T. Price |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Jan. 8 |
_____ Farris |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Jan. 26 |
Joe Mason |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 21 |
Henderson Ward |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 21 |
Jim Carroll |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Feb. 26 |
John Cadwalder |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
Stillborn |
|
April 10 |
W.H. Landers |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
April 19 |
French Curtis |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
May 21 |
_____ Rose |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
May 26 |
W.J. Guise |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
June 5 |
D.A. Wooley |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
Stillborn |
|
Aug. 5 |
Jim Foster |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Sept 4 |
John Fuller |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 12 |
Mart Massengale |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Sept. 16 |
W.J. Rice |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
Stillborn |
|
Oct. 3 |
J.W. Peters |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 16 |
Andrew Smith |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 25 |
J.W. Beeler |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Nov. 1 |
C.P. Timmans |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Nov. 14 |
Thad Moore |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Dec. 9 |
Cal Pressley |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Dec. 26 |
A.E. Hawley |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Dec. 27 |
G.W. Harkins |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
1908 |
Jan. 25 |
John Bohannon |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 13 |
J.R. Strickland |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 21 |
A.J. Ricketts |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
March 26 |
G.T. Reed |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
April 4 |
C.C. Childs |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
April 20 |
A.M. Thompson |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
July 23 |
J.P. Beasley |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Aug. 17 |
W.J. Rice |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Aug. 26 |
P.E. Vincent |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 15 |
Walter Strickland |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Dec. 20 |
Harve Jones |
|
|
Cyril |
Female |
|
|
Dec. 21 |
Chas. A. Wray |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Dec. 26 |
C.A. Vestol |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
1909 |
Jan. 1 |
J.W.B. Moore |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Jan. 11 |
Ed. Leslie |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Jan. 16 |
W.R. LeValley |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Jan. 30 |
P.B. Morris |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
March 18 |
E.A. Hollorn |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
April 1 |
Geo. A. McClain |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
April 21 |
R.M. Rucker |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
April 29 |
C.B. Peddicord |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
April 29 |
C.A. Wikel |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
June 3 |
W.C. Nunnaly |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
June 11 |
E.B. Frank |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
June 17 |
Hugh E. Crawford |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
July 13 |
T.T. Gorham |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
July 19 |
T.N. Davis |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
July 28 |
Sam Gilliam |
|
|
Tupelo |
Female |
|
|
Aug. 7 |
R.A. Wright |
|
|
Tupelo |
Male |
|
|
Aug. 15 |
James F. Merritt |
|
|
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
Aug. 21 |
W.F. Eagan |
|
|
Cyril |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 12 |
Cecil Taylor |
|
|
Cyril |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 24 |
R.J. Wilkinson |
|
|
Cyril |
Female |
|
|
Nov. 3 |
W.C. Flora |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Nov. 15 |
C.E. Brown |
|
|
Cyril |
Male |
Stillborn |
|
Nov. 15 |
B.A. Petree |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
1909 |
Nov. 28 |
D.A. Gadberry |
|
|
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
Dec. 30 |
D.E. Ennis |
|
|
S. Cement |
Female |
|
1910 |
Jan. 19 |
John M. Cole |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 5 |
W.T. Patterson |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Feb. 5 |
P.S. McKenzie |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 15 |
J. Sam Hinton |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 16 |
W.E. Guy |
|
|
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 20 |
J.M.H. Edwards |
|
|
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
Feb. 26 |
J.K. Gant |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
March 19 |
Elbert Hinton |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
March 28 |
Stanley Armstrong |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
April 2 |
W.N. Cary |
|
|
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
May 27 |
Everett Keeney |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
June 7 |
Jesse Bird |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
M.L. |
|
June 13 |
J.J. Adams |
|
|
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
June 16 |
S.L. Burnett |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
July 16 |
A.J. Dyer |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
July 18 |
Eugene Hamilton |
|
|
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
July 25 |
Jno. M. Hinton |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Aug. 9 |
L.F. Edwards (Frank) |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Aug. 15 |
Jno. R. Whited |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Aug. 20 |
B.F. Dennis |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Aug. 20 |
B.R. Morris |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 11 |
E.M. Robinson |
|
|
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
Sept. 23 |
A. Jordan |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 25 |
Neil Morris |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 30 |
Fred S. Payne |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 6 |
L.B. Titsworth |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Oct. 18 |
V.D. Crutcher |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 24 |
W.E. Russell |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Oct. 24 |
A.C. Jones |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Nov. 15 |
Sherman French |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Nov. 26 |
Frank Halsey |
|
|
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
Nov. 27 |
Ed. M. Rowe |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Nov. 28 |
W.S. Roberts |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Dec. 21 |
L. Zachory |
|
|
N. Cement |
Male |
|
1911 |
Jan. 2 |
Walter Zachory |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Jan. 16 |
Sam Fields |
|
|
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
Jan. 26 |
W.B. Miller |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Jan. 27 |
Walter Miller |
|
|
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
March 9 |
L.O. Hardeman |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
March 21 |
W.J.F. Dreaden |
|
|
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
March 27 |
Jno. G. Sherrard |
|
|
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
April 2 |
H.A. Stone |
|
|
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
April 5 |
Calvin C. Davis |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
April 10 |
Laura Roach |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
April 17 |
M. Gilmore |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
April 26 |
Ira R. Adams |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
April 27 |
W.A. Gayler |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
May 11 |
P.J. Johnson |
|
|
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
May 13 |
W.E. Hollaway |
|
|
Cyril R.D. |
Female |
|
|
May 15 |
W.E. Stevems |
|
|
Doyle Twp. |
Female |
Twins |
|
May 28 |
Fred Wade |
|
|
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
June 12 |
J.N. Williams |
|
|
Tonkawa Twp. |
Male |
|
|
June 20 |
T.E. Williams |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
July 24 |
C.F. Compton |
|
|
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
July 26 |
W.B. Stevenson |
|
|
S. Cement |
Male |
Stillborn |
|
Aug. 14 |
B.F. Harris |
|
|
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
Aug. 16 |
M.A. Melton |
|
|
Cement |
Male |
|
|
Sept. 5 |
W.B. Sherwood |
|
|
Cement |
Female |
|
|
Sept. 20 |
Chas E. Deaton |
41 |
IL |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Lucy Rider |
35 |
AR |
|
||
|
Sept. 24 |
Geo. T. Rider |
33 |
KS |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Bessie Bartlett |
26 |
IA |
|
||
|
Sept. 25 |
W.J. Martin |
27 |
AL |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Buelah Gillmore |
21 |
TX |
|
||
|
Sept. 25 |
Webber Ruff |
23 |
AR |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Lillie Swartz |
22 |
NE |
|
||
|
Oct. 17 |
Geo. H. Ray |
26 |
MO |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Rachael Stubblefield |
20 |
OR |
|
||
|
Oct. 27 |
Albert D. Langford |
27 |
MO |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Venus Rimer |
17 |
TX |
|
||
|
Oct. 30 |
G.B. Ackley |
39 |
OH |
C4ement |
Female |
|
|
|
Nora B. Maynard |
32 |
IL |
|
||
|
Nov. 7 |
Ben P. Shook |
21 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Jewell Lang |
16 |
TX |
|
||
|
Nov. 7 |
A.C. Jones |
29 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Myrtle Armstrong |
29 |
TX |
|
||
|
Nov. 8 |
Geo. H. Bowerman |
31 |
AR |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Nora Pierce |
29 |
AR |
|
||
|
Dec. 25 |
Albert Dugger |
25 |
TX |
Doyle Twp. |
Male |
|
|
|
Osie Elliott |
20 |
VA |
|
||
|
Dec. 30 |
W.B. Dwiggins |
50 |
IN |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Mollie Saak |
39 |
UT |
|
||
1912 |
Jan. 1 |
W.H. Reeder |
22 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Clara Willett |
21 |
N. Mex. |
|
||
|
Jan. 3 |
Albert Long |
23 |
KS |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Laura Myers |
30 |
KS |
|
||
|
Jan. 4 |
Caddo Phelps |
27 |
TN |
Cement |
Male |
Ray |
|
|
Grace Hardeman |
17 |
TX |
|
||
|
Jan. 14 |
J. Sam Hinton |
31 |
TN |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Cordie M. Laughlin |
23 |
TX |
|
||
|
Jan. 17 |
W.C. Adams |
58 |
KY |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Katie Herman |
38 |
Germany |
|
||
|
Jan. 19 |
E.H. Cowling |
23 |
OK |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Ethel Stevens |
20 |
TX |
|
||
|
Feb. 15 |
Sherman Funk |
47 |
IO |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Emma Morehead |
36 |
KS |
|
||
|
Feb. 26 |
Jno. R. Moss |
37 |
IL |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Rachael Moore |
36 |
IN |
|
||
|
Feb. 27 |
Guy Sexton |
27 |
KS |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Bessie Jackson |
19 |
MO |
|
||
|
March 1 |
Ed. Swan |
51 |
TN |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Susie Gilliam |
34 |
TN |
|
||
|
March 3 |
Jesse Bird |
37 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
A.G. |
|
|
Grace Leibert |
24 |
TX |
|||
|
March 7 |
T.B. Walker |
31 |
TN |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Ida Hill |
30 |
TN |
|
||
|
March 25 |
Lee Guimas |
30 |
Mexico |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mona Falcon |
15 |
Mexico |
|
||
|
April 21 |
J.D. Lillie |
22 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Pauline Atkins |
20 |
TX |
|
||
|
April 27 |
Ben F. Bowerman |
34 |
AR |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Nannie Smith |
35 |
AR |
|
||
|
April 28 |
W.A. McLemore |
38 |
MS |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Nora Harris |
32 |
MS |
|
||
|
April 29 |
W.A. Bailey |
27 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Nellie Paul |
23 |
AR |
|
||
|
May 1 |
Claud Halsey |
30 |
MO |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mollie McCaleb |
----- |
KS |
|
||
|
May 4 |
R.H. Anderson |
32 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Hattie B. Murphy |
26 |
TX |
|
||
|
May 7 |
F.H. Collier |
31 |
WVA |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Myrtle Coben |
21 |
AR |
|
||
|
May 19 |
E.E. Dill |
34 |
MO |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Ola Clegg |
31 |
TX |
|
||
|
May 22 |
D.J. Briscoe |
26 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Bertie Franklin |
23 |
TX |
|
||
|
June 1 |
N.E. Holloway |
21 |
OK |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Lizzie Ihrig |
21 |
OK |
|
||
|
June 11 |
J.A. Inks |
22 |
MO |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Hattie Cox |
21 |
OK |
|
||
|
June 16 |
Wm. H. Royse |
57 |
Ireland |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Carrie Bushnell |
38 |
KS |
|
||
|
June 19 |
R.L. Jones |
43 |
AL |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Lola Sherwood |
33 |
TX |
|
||
|
June 22 |
J.J. Adams |
50 |
MS |
N. Cement |
Male |
Victor W. |
|
|
Lena Ray |
37 |
OK |
|||
|
July 5 |
James S. Vaughn |
29 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Carrie C. Harris |
18 |
OK |
|
||
|
July 12 |
R.O. Allen |
27 |
OK |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Nellie Marshall |
26 |
MO |
|
||
|
July 15 |
Thomas L. Frame |
36 |
IN |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mary Lunsford |
30 |
TX |
|
||
|
July 24 |
Walter Miller |
31 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Ruby McMurtry |
18 |
TX |
|
||
|
Aug. 13 |
B.F. Layton |
52 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Male |
12th |
|
|
Clara Gilpin |
39 |
TX |
|
||
|
Aug. 20 |
J.T. Smith |
43 |
TX |
Comanche Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Minnie Smith |
31 |
MO |
|
||
|
Aug. 25 |
W.R. McCord |
25 |
AL |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Cordie Miller |
28 |
TX |
|
||
|
Aug. 27 |
L.R. Williams |
26 |
MO |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Bernice Peeples |
17 |
IL |
|
||
|
Sept. 3 |
Melvin Kize |
40 |
Unknown |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Iris Helton |
26 |
KS |
|
||
|
Sept. 9 |
H.G. Bishop |
41 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Mittie Rogers |
37 |
TX |
|
||
|
Sept. 27 |
H.W. Surbeck |
40 |
OH |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Mildred Crater |
34 |
IN |
|
||
|
Oct. 4 |
Thos. J. Melton |
36 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Minta Seeton |
34 |
TX |
|
||
|
Oct. 13 |
J.E. Wells |
26 |
MO |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Alta Bledsoe |
25 |
MO |
|
||
|
Oct. 18 |
Julias Golden |
22 |
MO |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Lulu Huffines |
18 |
TN |
|
||
|
Nov. 4 |
Jess P. Webb |
25 |
GA |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Gussie Bigley |
25 |
MO |
|
||
|
Nov. 8 |
P.T. Huffines |
22 |
TN |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Adele Henderson |
19 |
TX |
|
||
|
Nov. 15 |
Louis Frank |
22 |
KS |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Irene Wooten |
22 |
OH |
|
||
|
Nov. 20 |
J.R.B. Moore |
36 |
KS |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Jessie Bontrager |
24 |
KS |
|
||
|
Dec. 3 |
Mike Coben |
25 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Nora Allen |
22 |
TX |
|
||
|
Dec. 10 |
Walter L. Ridge |
26 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mary Pendleton |
18 |
OK |
|
||
|
Dec. 16 |
Frank Halsey |
27 |
MO |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Pearl Bontrager |
19 |
KS |
|
||
|
Dec. 31 |
John M. Cole |
25 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mollie Woody |
23 |
KS |
|
||
|
Dec. 31 |
John R. McDowell |
35 |
IL |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Iola Eagan |
31 |
MO |
|
||
1913 |
Jan. 13 |
L.L. Edwards |
42 |
TX |
Doyle Twp. |
Female |
|
|
|
Ida Warner |
36 |
TX |
|
||
|
Jan. 26 |
Jacob R. Miller |
72 |
OH |
S. Cement |
Female |
Stillborn |
|
|
Clara Eagan |
46 |
MO |
|||
|
Feb. 4 |
Lindsey M. Russell |
27 |
AR |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Ruby Stkinson |
20 |
TX |
|
||
|
Feb. 5 |
H.E. Black |
29 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Elzada Johne |
27 |
AR |
|
||
|
Feb. 10 |
Earnest Paine |
27 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Gladys Stone |
19 |
KY |
|
||
|
Feb. 25 |
W.E. Richardson |
31 |
MO |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Mattie Lee |
26 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 1 |
Geo. H. Bowerman |
31 |
AR |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Nora Pierce |
31 |
AR |
|
||
|
March 7 |
Marshall Wyatt |
31 |
IN |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Susie Whited |
24 |
TN |
|
||
|
March 8 |
G.W. Martin |
28 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Eva Hyatt |
26 |
GA |
|
||
|
March 11 |
Geo. T. Rider |
35 |
KS |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Bessie Bartlett |
27 |
IA |
|
||
|
March 17 |
Joe J. Austin |
26 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Judie Reynolds |
24 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 18 |
M.C. Rimer |
48 |
TN |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Annie Proctor |
38 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 28 |
John W. Servell |
46 |
TN |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Maggie E. Stanfield |
34 |
IL |
|
||
|
April 28 |
T.A. Tennison |
39 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mary Wright |
39 |
KY |
|||
|
May 22 |
Will Williams |
26 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
Colored |
|
|
Dora Hammons |
24 |
TX |
|||
|
May 23 |
Ed. Swan |
52 |
TN |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Susie Gilliam |
35 |
TN |
|||
|
May 27 |
Frank Myers |
22 |
OK |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Rebecca Key |
19 |
TX |
|
||
|
June 3 |
Ed. E. Wagner |
28 |
KS |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Marie Woody |
18 |
KS |
|
||
|
June 30 |
R.T. Treece |
41 |
TN |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Lulu Billingsley |
34 |
TN |
|
||
|
July 4 |
W.R. McCord |
26 |
AL |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Cordie Miller |
29 |
TX |
|
||
|
July 12 |
J.G. Robinson |
23 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Clara Morris |
18 |
OK |
|
||
|
Aug. 6 |
E.H. Cowling |
24 |
OK |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Ethel Stevens |
21 |
TX |
|
||
|
Aug. 18 |
Cole Conner |
25 |
----- |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Minnie Anderson |
18 |
TX |
|
||
|
Aug. 21 |
W.J.F. Dreaden |
41 |
AL |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Iola Anderson |
36 |
TX |
|
||
|
Sept. 17 |
C.J. Swartz |
21 |
NE |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Lillie Harris |
19 |
MS |
|
||
|
Sept. 22 |
G.W. Huff |
33 |
IO |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Augusta Burk |
23 |
KS |
|
||
|
Oct. -- |
J.S, Hinton |
32 |
TN |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Cordie McLaughlin |
24 |
TX |
|
||
|
Oct. 9 |
R.T. Reed |
25 |
AR |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
May Cobin |
18 |
OK |
|
||
|
Oct. 16 |
Geo. H. Ray |
28 |
MO |
-- |
Male |
Stillborn |
|
|
Rachael Stubblefield |
22 |
OR |
|||
|
Oct. 23 |
T.B. Walker |
32 |
TN |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Ida Hill |
31 |
TN |
|
||
|
Oct. 24 |
J.M. Myers |
42 |
KY |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Annie Emmons |
39 |
KY |
|
||
|
Oct. 28 |
John D. Davis |
44 |
AL |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Mary Malicote |
33 |
KY |
|
||
|
Oct. 31 |
Ross. B. Cook |
25 |
AR |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Lena Baxter |
18 |
IN |
|
||
|
Nov. 11 |
James. S. Vaughn |
30 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Carrie C. Harris |
19 |
OK |
|
||
|
Nov. 15 |
Ed. Henry |
30 |
KS |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Lizzie Schmidt |
28 |
KS |
|
||
|
Nov. 20 |
N.E. Hollaway |
22 |
OK |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Lizzie Ihrig |
22 |
OK |
|
||
|
Nov. 29 |
N.L. Myer |
52 |
IA |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Temperence McCoy |
31 |
-- |
|
||
|
Dec. 4 |
W.B. Northcutt |
25 |
TX |
--- |
Male |
Stillborn |
|
|
Effie Brazzill |
26 |
TX |
|||
|
Dec. 6 |
P.H. Bush |
38 |
VA |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Margaret Lockhard |
42 |
VA |
|
||
|
Dec. 16 |
I.W. Cobb |
30 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Viola Long |
23 |
TX |
|
||
|
Dec. 18 |
R.J. McGuffin |
54 |
KY |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Annie Leslie |
38 |
KY |
|
||
1914 |
Jan. 3 |
E.H. Hamilton |
29 |
MO |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Maggie Ikard |
24 |
TN |
|
||
|
Jan. 6 |
Bonnie L. Stapp |
22 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Elizabeth Schofer |
18 |
-- |
|
||
|
Feb. 1 |
Chas. E. Deason |
44 |
IL |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Lucy Rider |
38 |
AR |
|
||
|
Feb. 8 |
G.D. Manes |
20 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
7 mos. Baby |
|
|
Richard Fanning (sic) |
18 |
TX |
|||
|
Feb. 16 |
Jess R. Reynolds |
33 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Evelyn Lewin |
18 |
KS |
|
||
|
Feb. 21 |
Jacob Moore |
41 |
KY |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Evie Styce |
25 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 7 |
M.A. Melton |
33 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Daisy Crutcher |
26 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 9 |
Webber Ruff |
26 |
AR |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Lillie Swartz |
25 |
NE |
|
||
|
March 11 |
H.L. Bontrager |
36 |
MO |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Rhodie Manes |
26 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 12 |
E.H. Tyler |
43 |
MO |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Ada Ellen Wade |
34 |
KS |
|
||
|
March 25 |
S.L. Seig |
32 |
IN |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Flora Hinton |
31 |
TN |
|
||
|
April 12 |
R.L. Head |
39 |
MO |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Pearl Snow |
32 |
MO |
|
||
|
April 23 |
W.B. Miller |
45 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Ora Anderson |
37 |
TX |
|
||
|
April 30 |
Roy Wynn |
25 |
TX |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Ora Howry |
23 |
TX |
|
||
|
May 11 |
Carl Zachory |
28 |
AL |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Beulah Brantley |
27 |
IL |
|
||
|
May 18 |
W.H. McKenzie |
30 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Minnie M. Welch |
28 |
AR |
|
||
|
May 19 |
B.F. Layton |
54 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Male |
13th child |
|
|
Clara Gilpin |
41 |
TX |
|||
|
May 24 |
Fred Berry |
25 |
OK |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Ella Putis |
21 |
OK |
|
||
|
May 26 |
L.R. Williams |
28 |
MO |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Vernice Peeples |
19 |
IL |
|
||
|
May 29 |
J.T. Ellis |
39 |
TX |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Blanche Moore |
32 |
TX |
|
||
|
May 30 |
J.C. Martin |
42 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
Stillborn |
|
|
Kate Wallor |
36 |
TX |
|||
|
May 31 |
W.D. Kennell |
28 |
AR |
--- |
Female |
Stillborn |
|
|
Rosa May Hurst |
19 |
AR |
|||
|
June 11 |
A.F. Moody |
30 |
TX |
--- |
Female |
Stillborn |
|
|
Cora Langford |
28 |
MO |
|
||
|
June 13 |
J.T. Smith |
43 |
TX |
Comanche Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Minnie Smith |
31 |
MO |
|
||
|
June 19 |
L. Zachory |
39 |
AL |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Louella McGhee |
39 |
VA |
|
||
|
July 7 |
Jesse Bird |
39 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
Margaret |
|
|
Grace Leibert |
26 |
TX |
|||
|
July 16 |
Martin Sewell |
40 |
AR |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Maud Porter |
33 |
TX |
|
||
|
July 23 |
W.H. White |
37 |
MO |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Ruby Swan |
26 |
OK |
|
||
|
Aug. 19 |
E.J. Ellis |
32 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Lulu Byford |
28 |
TX |
|
||
|
Aug. 19 |
Clarence Swartz |
40 |
IO |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Annie Ryan |
21 |
IL |
|
||
|
Aug. 24 |
Emmitt T. Langford |
22 |
OK |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Nellie Stubblefield |
17 |
TX |
|
||
|
Aug. 25 |
Tom W. Pierce |
23 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Lucinda Swartz |
26 |
NE |
|
||
|
Sept. 5 |
John Matheson |
34 |
KS |
--- |
--- |
|
|
|
Eliza Doss |
20 |
OK |
|
||
|
Sept. 9 |
L.O. Hardeman |
51 |
TN |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Nannie Henson |
44 |
OH |
|
||
|
Sept. 26 |
James R. Harley |
34 |
MO |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Willie McGuffin |
30 |
KY |
|
||
|
Sept. 27 |
Walter Miller |
33 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Ruby McMurtry |
20 |
TX |
|
||
|
Oct. 3 |
J.L. Anderson |
29 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Belle Rhodee |
17 |
TX |
|
||
|
Nov. 3. |
A.M. Mathews |
35 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Amanda Turpin |
32 |
TX |
|
||
|
Nov. 6 |
J.M. Rusell |
32 |
AR |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Amanda Littrell |
25 |
AR |
|
||
|
Nov. 10 |
Stanley Armstrong |
30 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mattie Luton |
24 |
TX |
|
||
|
Nov. 11 |
Geo. W. Lucas |
36 |
KY |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Sallie Morris |
24 |
MN |
|
||
|
Nov. 12 |
J.W. Hensley |
36 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Rosa Carpenter |
29 |
TX |
|
||
|
Nov. 14 |
B.L. Kinder |
24 |
MO |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Ora Hinton |
22 |
TN |
|
||
|
Nov. 18 |
Geo. T. Rider |
26 |
KS |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Bessie Bartlett |
28 |
IA |
|
||
|
Nov. 29 |
T.M. Williams |
24 |
MO |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Rosa Rutledge |
19 |
OK |
|
||
1915 |
Jan. 2 |
J.G. Robinson |
25 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Clara Morris |
20 |
OK |
|
||
|
Jan. 9 |
John W. Belshe |
20 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Clio Murrell |
22 |
TX |
|
||
|
Feb. 4 |
Ed. Swan |
53 |
TN |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Susie Gilliam |
37 |
TN |
|
||
|
March 4 |
L.O. Robinson |
27 |
KY |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Fannie Shadoin |
20 |
KY |
|
||
|
March 6 |
Dewitt P. Johnson |
23 |
MO |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Elizabeth Redman |
17 |
MO |
|
||
|
March 9 |
J.S. Toland |
25 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Allie Hensley |
20 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 10 |
R.T. Harris |
49 |
MS |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Mary Franks |
48 |
MS |
|
||
|
March 10 |
T.B. Lucas |
43 |
WVA |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Della Mayberry |
25 |
KS |
|
||
|
March 17 |
James A. Kenner |
25 |
MO |
Comanche Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Grace Miller |
19 |
MO |
|
||
|
March 20 |
Jesse H. Smith |
31 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Beaulah Banks |
24 |
TX |
|
||
|
March 26 |
W.T. Redmon |
62 |
MO |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Sallie Hufford |
35 |
TX |
|
||
|
April 5 |
C.A. Compton |
23 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Mable Burk |
17 |
IA |
|
||
|
April 9 |
C.W. Sawyer |
26 |
TN |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Ruth Dark |
23 |
MO |
|
||
|
April 17 |
J.W. Whitehead |
35 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Elvira Hensley |
29 |
TX |
|
||
|
May 3 |
J.J. Mullinax |
39 |
AL |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Fannie Akin |
29 |
TX |
|
||
|
May 3 |
J.M. Butler |
41 |
MO |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Lelie L. Goodnight |
38 |
MO |
|
||
|
May 13 |
J.W.B. Moore |
38 |
KS |
S. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Jessie Bontrager |
26 |
KS |
|
||
|
May 23 |
Geo. H. Ray |
30 |
MO |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Rachael Stublefield |
24 |
OR |
|
||
|
May 29 |
Roscoe T. Lacy |
26 |
MO |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Fannie Gipson |
22 |
OH |
|
||
|
May 30 |
N.C. Flora |
30 |
VA |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Alma Scovill |
27 |
KS |
|
||
|
June 10 |
T.A. Higgins |
35 |
TX |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Eddie Howry |
33 |
OK |
|
||
|
June 14 |
Sam A. Fields |
32 |
KS |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Malcie Parilee Gillmore |
27 |
TX |
|
||
|
July 29 |
Carol A. Miller |
23 |
MO |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Margaret Wolf |
23 |
IL |
|
||
|
Aug. 8 |
Albert L. Foster |
23 |
TX |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Alice Stancill |
19 |
AR |
|
||
|
Aug. 20 |
R.T. Reed |
27 |
AR |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
May Cobin |
20 |
OK |
|
||
|
Sept. 5 |
T.A. Tennison |
41 |
TX |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Mary Wright |
41 |
KY |
|
||
|
Sept. 15 |
R.D. Rimer |
34 |
TN |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Lulu Compton |
30 |
TX |
|
||
|
Sept. 18 |
Claud Halsey |
33 |
MO |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Mollie McCaleb |
28 |
KS |
|
||
|
Oct. 7 |
Estus Robinson |
24 |
KY |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Rosa Igo |
24 |
MO |
|
||
|
Nov. 2 |
Joe M. Williams |
20 |
OK |
Comanche Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Susie Culp |
19 |
MO |
|
||
|
Nov. 6 |
Ed. E. Wagner |
30 |
KS |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Marie Woody |
20 |
KS |
|
||
|
Nov. 25 |
Elmer H. Williams |
24 |
--- |
N. Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Ethel Mathews |
16 |
--- |
|
||
|
Nov. 25 |
Marion S. Cobb |
29 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Lela Patterson |
24 |
TX |
|
||
|
Dec. 19 |
G.W. Huff |
35 |
IA |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Augusta Burk |
25 |
KS |
|
||
|
Dec. 27 |
L.L. Edwards |
45 |
TX |
Doyle Twp. |
Male |
|
|
|
Ida Warner |
39 |
TX |
|
||
1916 |
Jan. 1 |
Arthur McGinnis |
21 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Lena Harris |
20 |
MS |
|
||
|
Jan. 4 |
J.B. Wagner |
29 |
KS |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Pearl Zachory |
22 |
TX |
|
||
|
Jan. 7 |
John Igo |
19 |
MO |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Myrtle Stephens |
18 |
KY |
|
||
|
Jan. 9 |
Everett L. Woody |
23 |
KS |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Jessie L. Vaughn |
21 |
TX |
|
||
|
Jan. 18 |
W.M. Hinsley |
25 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Beulah Mullinax |
18 |
OK |
|
||
|
Jan. 18 |
Ed. Huffines |
22 |
TN |
Grady Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Jana Igo |
21 |
MO |
|
||
|
Jan. 27 |
Nath Pack |
35 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Ollie McSpadden |
32 |
TX |
|
||
|
Jan. 31 |
Charles Bontrager |
33 |
IA |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Fay Morris |
22 |
TX |
|
||
|
Feb. 11 |
John W. Belshe |
21 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Clio Murrell |
23 |
TX |
|
||
|
Feb. 15 |
N.E. Hallaway |
24 |
OK |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Lizzie Ihrig |
24 |
OK |
|
||
|
Feb. 15 |
John W. Sewell |
48 |
TN |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Maggie E. Stanfield |
36 |
IL |
|
||
|
Feb. 27 |
Fred Berry |
27 |
OK |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Ella Pulis |
23 |
OK |
|
||
|
Feb. 27 |
J.J. Adams |
53 |
MS |
Grady Co. |
Male |
Cletis |
|
|
Lena Ray |
40 |
OK |
|||
|
Mar. 5 |
Ed. Swan |
54 |
TN |
N. Cement |
Male |
12th |
|
|
Susie Gilliam |
38 |
TN |
|||
|
Mar. 24 |
W.E. Russell |
36 |
AR |
Caddo Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Altie E. Harrell |
34 |
IA |
|
||
|
Mar. 31 |
E. Wes Bailey |
36 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Eva Wood |
31 |
OK |
|
||
|
April 5 |
Sam D. Williams |
53 |
LA |
Comanche Co. |
Male |
14th |
|
|
Edmonia L. Moore |
41 |
LA |
|||
|
April 20 |
John Davis |
30 |
NC |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Annie Cox |
23 |
AL |
|
||
|
April 29 |
J.W. Haney |
40 |
LA |
Cement |
Female |
|
|
|
Lulu Cox |
25 |
AL |
|
||
|
May 29 |
C.H. Carroll |
35 |
TX |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Zella Roper |
25 |
TX |
|
||
|
May 31 |
Orin Miller |
23 |
MO |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Beulah Breazale |
19 |
OK |
|
||
|
June 19 |
H.T. Bontrager |
38 |
MO |
S. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Rhodie Manes |
28 |
TX |
|
||
|
June 30 |
Joe A. Wagner |
38 |
IN |
N. Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Mable C. Hodges |
34 |
IL |
|
||
|
July 2 |
Thomas W. Belshe |
51 |
MO |
Cement |
Male |
8th |
|
|
Martha E. Miller |
41 |
TX |
|||
|
July 2 |
Geo. T. Rider |
38 |
KS |
Grady Co. |
Female |
4th |
|
|
Bessie Bartlett |
30 |
IA |
|||
|
July 19 |
Tom B. Walker |
35 |
TN |
--- |
Female |
6th |
|
|
Ida Hill |
34 |
TN |
|||
|
Aug. 12 |
Homer C. Fletcher |
24 |
GA |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Grace Tennison |
17 |
OK |
|
||
|
Aug. 29 |
J.T. Smith |
45 |
TX |
Comanche Co. |
Male |
5th |
|
|
Minnie Smith |
33 |
MO |
|||
|
Sept. 1 |
Geo. H. Bowerman |
36 |
AR |
N. Cement |
Female |
Twins |
|
|
Nora Pierce |
33 |
AR |
|||
|
Sept. 6 |
Jesse R. Reynolds |
35 |
TX |
Cement |
Male |
|
|
|
Evelyn Lewin |
20 |
KS |
|
||
|
Sept. 11 |
L.R. Williams |
30 |
MO |
Grady Co. |
Female |
3rd |
|
|
Vernice Peeples |
21 |
IL |
|||
|
Sept. 17 |
J.E. Shook |
23 |
TX |
Grady Co. |
Female |
|
|
|
Cora Sprawls |
21 |
OK |
|
||
|
Sept. 18 |
Floyd S. Kinder |
21 |
MO |
Caddo Co. |
Male |
|
|
|
Myrtle Lyons |
22 |
KS |
|
[Oklahoma Genealogical Society] [OKGenWeb] [USGenWeb]
Page
Designed by Ronda Redden
and
Copyright © 2004 The Oklahoma Genealogical Society