Articles

They're Only Stones

A couple of stories about the local cemeteries and the importance of preservation.

Who's Henry?

A 47-year-old question.

The Forgotten Ones

Preserving our history.

WCCPS Invited to Seneca County

Assisting other groups.

Mike McCann Documents and Confirms Information He Finds on Area Graves

Success in Medina County by WCCPS member.

Students Looking for Graves

Positive association with the College of Wooster.

Graveyard Preservation

Some suggestions by Lynette Strangstad.

Please, Please, Please Treat Cemeteries with Respect

Up Front with NGS

Alphabetical Cross Reference of Cemeteries

Master Name Index

Cemetery Listing by Township

If the cemetery is known by more than one name, the name in bold is the name it goes by today.
Cemetery Name, Township
 
Alpha Beery / Steiner / Amstutz, Milton
Amstutz / Alpha Beery / Steiner, Milton
Antles - David, Green
Apostolic, Milton
Apple Creek, East Union
Apple Creek Developmental Center #1, East Union
Apple Creek Developmental Center #2, East Union
Apple Creek Developmental Center #3, East Union
Apple Creek Developmental Center #4, East Union
Arick / Kapp / Gish / Eby / Holzer, Green
Arnold, Sugar Creek
Aukerman, Congress
 
Bald Knob / Myers, Congress
Bartchie / First township burial, Green
Barton, Wayne
Beaver Hat Village, Wooster
Beech Grove / Chippewa Ch of the Brethren, Dunkard, Milton
Beidleman, Congress
Bethel Evangelical / Sichley, Chester
Bethel, Sugar Creek
Bills, Clinton
Blachleyville, Plain
Blackman, Plain
Blough, Milton
Bodine / Boydston, East Union
Bollinger Cramer / Lehr, Chester
Bott – Simon, East Union
Boydston / Bodine, East Union
Branch / Valley College / Maize, Wooster
Brother Newcomers Chapel, Chippewa
Brown / Lee, Clinton
Brown / Newkirk, Clinton
Brown Family, Clinton
Bunker Hill / Scott, Salt Creek
Burbank, Congress
Burns / Park / Jeffery, Congress
Butler / Morgan, Franklin
 
Canaan Bend, Canaan
Canaan Center, Canaan
Canaan Lutheran, Canaan
Carr, East Union
Caskey / Perrine, Wayne
Centerville / Stuckeytown, Clinton
Chenevey, Wooster
Cherry Corners / Keim / Kime / Repp, Congress
Chester Corners, Chester
Chester Mennonite, Chester
Chestnut Hill / Doylestown, Chippewa
Childs / Warnes, Clinton
Chippewa Ch of the Brethren / Beech Grove / Dunkard, Milton
Church of God in Christ Mennonite, East Union
Clark, Congress
Collier, Chippewa
Congress Township, Congress
Congress, Congress
Conrad, Baughman
Cope / Kope / Kopp, Canaan
County Line Mennonite, Baughman
Cramer / Lehr / Bollinger, Chester
Creston / Maple Mound, Canaan
Crites / Stutzman, Green
Crown Hill - Sterling / Sterling Union, Milton
Crown Hill / Orrville, Green
Crown Hill Mennonite, Milton
Cully / Mock, Sugar Creek
 
Dalton Union, Sugar Creek
Dalton, Sugar Creek
Day – Oliver, East Union
Doylestown / Chestnut Hill, Chippewa
Doylestown Lutheran, Chippewa
Doylestown Methodist, Chippewa
Doylestown Presbyterian, Chippewa
Dunkard / Beech Grove, Chippewa Ch of the Brethren, Milton
Dunkard / Fountain Hill, East Union
 
East Chippewa Brethren Church, Green
East Union Lutheran / Honeytown / Whetstone Hill, East Union
East Union Mennonite, East Union
Easton, Chippewa
Eby / Holzer / Arick / Kapp / Gish, Green
Edinburgh / Old Apple Creek Presbyterian, East Union
Eight Square Mennonite, Chester
Emmanuel UCC / High Church, Chippewa
Erb / Troyer – Eli, East Union
Eshbaugh – David, Milton
Ewing, Congress
 
Fairhaven, Chester
Fairlawn Mennonite, East Union
Fairview, Tryon, Clinton
Fike, Plain
First Shreve Cemetery, Clinton
First Township Burial, Clinton
First Township Burial / Bartchie, Green
Flickinger / Howey / Kieffer, Milton
Fountain Hill / Dunkard, East Union
Franks / Nonpariel / Poorman, Franklin
Fredericksburg East, Salt Creek
Fredericksburg West (old part), Salt Creek
Fredericksburg West, Salt Creek
Fritz / Pioneer / Shinersburg, Milton
 
Gallagher Settlement, Baughman
Gerber Farm / Kettering, Sugar Creek
German Lutheran, Wooster
Geyers Chapel, Wayne
Gish / Eby / Holzer / Arick / Kapp, Green
Gingerich / Hershberger-Eli, Salt Creek
Golden Corners, Canaan
 
Hazzard, Congress
Helmuth / Hershberger-Wayne, Salt Creek
Hermans / Jacobs German Lutheran, Franklin
Hershberger – Andy D-3, Paint
Hershberger – Eli / Gingerich, Salt Creek
Hershberger – Levi, Sugar Creek
Hershberger – Wayne / Helmuth, Salt Creek
High Church / Emmanuel UCC, Chippewa
Hill, Smithville Winebrennerian, Green
Hilltop / Miller / Wagner, Congress
Hiner, Plain
Holzer / Arick / Kapp / Gish / Eby, Green
Honeytown / East Union Luth / Whetstone Hill, East Union
Hoover Memorial/ Swagler, Milton
Hope Church Cemetery / Spreng Cemetery, Clinton
Howey / Kieffer / Flickinger, Milton
Howey, Congress
 
Jackson Presbyterian, Canaan
Jacobs German Lutheran / Hermans, Franklin
Jefferson Evangelical, Plain
Jeffery / Park / Burns, Congress
Jericho, Sugar Creek
Johnson / Van Kirk / Jones, Baughman
Jones / Van Kirk / Johnson, Baughman
Jones / Warner, Wooster
 
Kapp / Gish / Eby / Holzer / Arick, Green
Keim / Kime / Repp / Cherry Corners, Congress
Kessler / Van Cleve, Congress
Kettering / Gerber Farm, Sugar Creek
Kidron Mennonite, Sugar Creek
Kieffer / Flickinger / Howey, Milton
Kime / Keim / Repp / Cherry Corners, Congress
Kinsey, Canaan
Knight / Minot / Wilson, Clinton
Knupps Church – Rittman, Milton
Kope / Cope / Kopp, Canaan
Kopp / Kope / Cope, Canaan
 
Lake, Clinton
Lee & Brown, Clinton
Lehman / Salem Lutheran, Wayne
Lehman / Long, Canaan
Lehr / Bollinger / Cramer, Chester
Lewis, Canaan
Lilley, Sugar Creek
Lockhart / Moore, Franklin
Long / Lehman, Canaan
Lucas, Chester
Lutheran / Orrs / Old Orrville, Baughman
Lytle, Green
 
Madisonburg, Wayne
Maize / Branch / Valley College, Wooster
Manley / Walnut Grove, Clinton
Maple Grove / Marshallville, Chippewa
Maple Grove / Salem Mennonite, Green
Maple Grove Methodist, Plain
Maple Mound / Creston, Canaan
Marshallville / Maple Grove, Chippewa
Marshallville Catholic, Baughman
Marshallville Lutheran & Presbyterian, Baughman
Martins Mennonite, Baughman
McConkey / Pioneer, Clinton
Mellinger, Wooster
Millbrook, Clinton
Miller – Joe U, East Union
Miller – John A / Troyer – Emanuel C-6, Salt Creek
Miller – John, East Union
Miller – Ken, Plain
Miller – Menno, Paint
Miller – Peter A C-5, Salt Creek
Miller – Roman, Paint
Miller – Roy A D-2, Paint
Miller – William, Salt Creek
Miller (Clark Farm), Franklin
Miller (Hoffman Farm), Franklin
Miller (Oplinger Farm), Franklin
Miller / Neidigh / Stair, Plain
Miller / Wagner / Hilltop, Congress
Miller –Roman, Paint
Minot / Knight / Wilson, Clinton
Mock / Cully, Sugar Creek
Mohican Church of the Brethren, Chester
Monest / Swiss Pioneers, Green
Moore - William, Salt Creek
Moore / Lockhart, Franklin
Moreland, Franklin
Morgan / Butler, Franklin
Mount Eaton / West Lawn, Paint
Mount Eaton French & German Reformed, Paint
Mount Eaton Lutheran, Paint
Mount Eaton Old German Lutheran, Paint
Mount Eaton Presbyterian, Paint
Mount Eaton Saint Paul’s Church, Paint
Mount Pleasant Valley / New Life Chapel, Sugar Creek
Mount Zion, Milton
Moyer / Rumbaugh, Chester
Musselman, Paint
Myers / Bald Knob, Congress
 
Neidigh / Miller / Stair, Plain
New Life Chapel / Mount Pleasant Valley, Sugar Creek
New Pittsburgh / Rice, Chester
Newkirk, Clinton
Newkirk / Brown, Clinton
Nonpariel / Poorman / Franks, Franklin
 
Oak Grove / Shreve, Clinton
Oak Grove Mennonite, Green
Oak Hill / Wooster City, Wooster
Old Apple Creek Presbyterian / Edinburgh, East Union
Old Associates – Wooster, Wooster
Old Associates / Pine Hill, Salt Creek
Old Canaan Center, Canaan
Old Dutch Reformed, Congress
Old Hill / Smithville Winebrennerian, Green
Old Orrville / Orrs / Lutheran, Baughman
Old Orrville, Green
Old Pleasant Valley UB, Sugar Creek
Old Presbyterian, Wooster
Old Saint Marys Catholic, Wooster
Old West Salem, Congress
Old Wooster City, Wooster
Orrs / Old Orrville / Lutheran, Baughman
Orrville / Crown Hill, Green
Overton Church of God, Chester
 
Paint Township, Paint
Paradise Church of the Brethren, Green
Park / Burns / Jeffery, Congress
Patton, Baughman
Perrine / Caskey, Wayne
Petersheim / Stutzman – Noah C-3, Salt Creek
Pine Hill / Old Associates, Salt creek
Pioneer / McConkey, Clinton
Pioneer / Shinersburg / Fritz, Milton
Pioneer / Warner, Wooster
Pioneer Troxel, Plain
Plain Lutheran, Plain
Plank / Presidents, Wayne
Pleasant Hill Mennonite, Milton
Pleasant View / Yankeetown, Plain
Poorman / Franks / Nonpariel, Franklin
Presidents / Plank, Wayne
Price, Wayne
 
Ramsey #1, East Union
Ramsey #2, East Union
Rathburn, Plain
Red Run / Tracy / Sharp, East Union
Reedsburg, Plain
Reichard / Saint Joseph / Saint Paul / Yost, Congress
Repp / Kime / Keim / Cherry Corners, Congress
Rice / New Pittsburgh, Chester
Rickel, Congress
Rittenhouse / Troxel, Plain
Rittenhouse / Weltmer Evangelical, Plain
Rittman, Milton
Rumbaugh / Moyer, Chester
 
Saint Ann’s Catholic, Milton
Saint Joseph / Reichard/ Saint Paul / Yost, Congress
Saint Mary’s Catholic, Wooster
Saint Michael’s Baughman
Saint Paul / Reichard / Saint Joseph / Yost, Congress
Saint Peter’s and Paul’s Catholic, Chippewa
Salem Lutheran / Lehman’s, Wayne
Salem Mennonite / Maple Grove, Green
Salem Mennonite, Sugar Creek
Schmuchs Evangelical Church, Franklin
Scott / Bunker Hill, Salt Creek
Section Fourteen, Plain
Section Thirty, Milton
Sharon, Sugar Creek
Sharp / Red Run / Tracy, East Union
Sherwood Memorial Gardens, Wayne
Shetler – Bennie, Congress
Shinersburg / Fritz / Pioneer, Milton
Shoemaker, Canaan
Shreve / Oak Grove, Clinton
Sichley / Bethel Evangelical, Chester
Simon / Waxler – Michael, Paint
Slabaugh – Andy C, Paint
Smithville Mennonite, Green
Smithville Old Hill / Smithville Old Winebrennerian, Green
Smithville Old Lutheran / Smithville Old Middle, Green
Smithville Old Middle / Smithville Old Lutheran, Green
Smithville Old Presbyterian, Green
Smithville Old Winebrennerian / Smithville Old Hill, Green
Smithville, Green
Sommers / Speicher / Steele, Green
Sonnenberg Mennonite, Sugar Creek
Sonnenberg Pioneer, Sugar Creek
Speicher / Steele / Sommers, Green
Spreng Cemetery / Hope Church Cemetery, Clinton
Stair / Miller / Neidigh, Plain
Stanley, Congress
Stauffer, East Union
Steele / Sommers / Speicher, Green
Steiner / Amstutz / Alpha Beery, Milton
Sterling Union / Crown Hill – Sterling, Milton
Stickler, Chippewa
Stratton, Canaan
Stuckeytown / Centerville, Clinton
Stutzman – Noah / Petersheim C-3, Salt Creek
Stutzman / Crites, Green
Sugar Creek Township, Sugar Creek
Summers, Canaan
Swagler / Clayton Hoover Memorial, Milton
Swartzentruber – Levi / Zook – Joe D-5, Paint
Swiss Pioneers / Monest, Green
 
Thompson, Franklin
Thompson, Salt Creek
Traceys Corners, Salt Creek
Tracy / Sharp / Red Run, East Union
Trinity English Lutheran, Franklin
Troxel / Rittenhouse, Plain
Troxel Pioneer, Plain
Troyer – Aaron, East Union
Troyer – Aden, Salt Creek
Troyer – Eli / Erb, East Union
Troyer – Emanuel / Miller - John A C-6, Salt Creek
Tryon, Fairview, Clinton
 
Union, Green
Valley College / Maize / Branch, Wooster
Van Cleve / Kessler, Congress
Van Kirk / Johnson / Jones, Baughman
 
Wagner / Hilltop / Miller, Congress
Walnut Grove / Manley, Clinton
Warner / Jones, Wooster
Warner / Pioneer, Wooster
Warner, Congress
Warnes / Childs, Clinton
Waxler, Michael / Simon, Paint
Wayne County Home, Wooster
Wayne Presbyterian, Wayne
Weaver, East Union
Wells, Canaan
Weltmer Evangelical / Rittenhouse, Plain
Wengerd – Henry, Sugar Creek
West Lawn / Mount Eaton, Paint
West Lebanon Lutheran, Paint
West Lebanon Union, Paint
West Salem, Congress
Whetstone Hill / E Union Luth / Honeytown, East Union
Willford – Joseph, Green
Willford – William, Sugar Creek
Wilson / Knight / Minot, Clinton
Wolf – Captain, Congress
Wooster City / Oak Hill, Wooster
 
Yankeetown, / Pleasant View, Plain
Yocum, Congress
Yoder – Dan B, Salt Creek
Yoder – Jacob D-1, Paint
Yoder – Joe, East Union
Yoder – Rudy / Yoder – Simon, Salt Creek
Yoder – Simon / Yoder – Rudy, Salt Creek
Yost / Reichard / Saint Joseph / Saint Paul, Congress
Zook – Joe / Swartzentruber – Levi D-5, Paint