St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery Amherst Township, Lorain County, Ohio
Map to Location
Copied from Lorain County's out-of-print publication, Cemetery Inscriptions of Lorain County, Ohio 1980, by volunteer Ben Sulesk, 2000.
St. Joseph Cemetery is located on the north side of Middle Ridge, just west of South Amherst Road, this Catholic parish cemetery was purchased in 1880 by Father Romer. For further information contact the church office at 200 St Joseph Dr., Amherst OH 44001, phone 440-988-2848.
Note: Please be advised, some of these links go to the Find A Grave Site and are not on this site.
SZAROLETA
Leo, 1898-1954
SACKETT
Salvatore, 1876-1965
GALUSHA
Helen, 1891-1965
KELLEHER
Dolores C., 1917-1971
KELLEHER
Ronald F., Apr 28, 1945-Dec 23, 1963
SOTORA
Ganora, 1923-1962
WALLACE
Andrew, Nov 30, 1897-Sep 13, 1960
CHEMMEL
Alphonse, 1874-1957
YARMOCK
Alex, May 14, 1915-Oct 19, 1956
LIEB
Louis A., 1892-1956
Irene, 1898-1965
DUDASH
Andrew, 1886-1956
Elizabeth M., 1887-1955
SPIVOK
Charles E., 1878-1955
Anna J., 1885-1951
KOBE
Louis, 1888-1956
HYSTER
Elizabeth, 1896-1955
Peter, 1886-1974
MICHAEL
John H., 1888-1956
DELLEFIELD
James A., 1921-1949
WINIARSKI
Charles M., 1903-1977
GRIFFIN
Hannah, Jul 19, 1874 - Nov 25, 1892, 18y 4m 6d
Thomas, Jul 19, 1865-Feb 11, 1889 or 99
Ellen, Jun 2, 1876-May 23, 1887
Lawrence, d Apr 15, 1895, 64y
Ann, d Sep 18, 1894, 63y
VEHLBER
Katharina, Nov 14, 1848-May 14, 1889
Rosie, May 7, 1889-Sep 6, 1889
Frederich, Mar 26, 1848-Apr 30, 1904
Mary M., wife, Aug 25, 1871-Mar 8, 1907
LAWLESS
William, d Aug 14, 1890, 48 y, CO E, 124 OVI, GAR
McDERMOTT
Frank, d Aug 10, 1934, OH PVT IC, 166 INF, 42 DIV WW1
McDERMOTT
Mabel YOUNG, mother, 1891-1970
YOUNGLESS
Martin, 1853-1909
Josephine, 1880-1959
AUBLE
Dora, 1898-1936
MEYER
Elizabeth, 1875-1905
BROWN
Elizabeth, 1843-1910
BROWN
Margaret, dau, 1909-1929
Jacob J., father,, 1873-1939
Elizabeth, mother, 1875-1972
BUSHER
Leo, 1890-1949, WWI
BROWN
Frank J., 1903-1963
ANTHONY
Raymon, 1911-1937
ANTHONY
no first name, d Feb 2, 1893 54y
GRANT
no names or dates
GRANT
Margaret, dau, 1870-1940
George, 1843-1915
Jane, 1845-1907
CROW
Edward, father, 1829-1892
Mary, 1834-1901
GINTZ
Edward, 1870-1937
DONAHUE
Daniel, d Jan 16, 1896, 65y
Bridget, wife, d Jun 2, 1895, 75y
ROLING
John, 1844-1899
KORNATH
Catherine, 1858-1951
KORNATH
John, 1860-1935
ROLING
Anthony, 1889-1960
SLACK
Minnie, 1896-1935
Rosa, no dates
KLASSEN
Lawrence, 1880-1961
HURLBUT
Minnie KLASSEN, 1877-1957
KLASSEN
Nicholas, 1881-1941
WOHLEVER
Michael, 1873-1960
Emma C., 1879-1963
GRIFFIN
Timothy, 1867-1897
WOHLEVER
Peter, 1868-1939
Elizabeth, 1872-1951
WOHLEVER
Jacob, 1903-1972
NIESEN
Regina, 1844-1897
WOHLEVER
Dean, 1909-1928
HEMMER
John, brother, 1862-1934
Mary, sister, 1864-1939
GIEDLINSKI
Martin P, Sr., 1877-1935
GIEDLINSKI
Helen E., 1885-1960
BENOIT
Eugene A., 1903-1940
Anna T., 1906-1966
GIEDLINSKI
Bernard A., 1920-1975
SULLIVAN
John J., 1860-1898
SULLIVAN
Sarah, 1861-1931
SPECKER
Clarence G., 1884-1939
FAULHABER
George, 1887-1935
BEAM
Richard E., 1928-1976
SIMON
Florence M., 1918-1975
SKINNER
Suzanne M., 1950-1973
SKURA
Michael, 1895-1974
WNEK
Betty, 1920-1976
Ted, 1919 - 2000 Married Sept 27, 1941
FEES
Bertha A., 1889-1968
SUKEL
Jack J., 1919-1966
CHUDINSKI
Norma E., 1917-1966
WINIARSKI
Lorie Ann, d Jul, 1968
WINIARSKI
Brent d Nov, 1969
STEVENS
Robert Lee, Apr 8, 1918-Aug 10, 1967, OH, Tec 5, 254 Sig Const Co, WWII
BUCHANAN
Bertha M., Mar 11, 1894-Nov 16, 1969
BUCHANAN
Herbert P., Dec 31, 1898-Nov 16, 1967
PRICE
Richard Joseph, Mar 7, 1924-Jan 1, 1966
SCHWARZ
Antonie, mother, 1899-1965
DISCENZO
Carmen, 1904-1966
TROTTIER
Pamela Jo, Apr 29, 1953-May 25, 1966
SIVINSKI
Stanley J., 1914-1971
Helen L., 1917-1965
BUZAS
Charles, 1882-1965
Louise, 1880-1967
LOS
Walter J., 1926-1973
DEIDRICK
Edward J., Feb 16, 1896-Mar 30, 1973
Elizabeth M.,Jun 16, 1894-Nov 11, 1971
URSCHEL
Walter J., 1895-1975
SIWIERKA
Rosalia C., 1926-1970
KNOBLE
Michael Sean, d Apr 1970
BROWN
Joyce Ann, Jul 17, 1948-Jul 11, 1969
NAHM
Alfred F., 1901-1966
OUTLAND
John F., 1905-1965
Christine T., 1903-1964
SAROS
Louis, 1896-1963
Juliana, 1897-1976
HORVATH
James, 1900-1961
PRIBANIC
Anna, 1875-1947
Thomas, 1871-1940
KOGTYIS
Mihaly, 1859-1913
MEYER
Edmund D., Nov 6, 1899-Mar 30, 1967
SCHMITZ
Anton W., 1872-1954
Louise T., 1873-1960
DELFING
Nichles, d Nov 15, 1906, 64y
Margaret, d Jan 28, 1908, 71y
Steve b Mar 14, 1877, 6y
Peter, Apr 26, 1870-Jul 4, 1890, 20y 2m
WELCH
Bridget, d 1882, 57y
John, d 1898, 79y
O'BRIEN
Wm., d 1882, 22y
WEIDNER
Mattais, d 1882
Anthony, d 1884
John, d 1889, 57y
Anthony, d 1882
Elizabeth, d 1882
BURKHARD
Barbara, d 1881
BUNGART
Laurence, 1822-1915
Mary, 1826-190
LASHER
no names, no dates
HENGEN
James L., Nov 21, 1884-Oct 5, 1947
Sarah M., Oct 4, 1893-Dec 14, 1972
SULLIVAN
Frank W., 1883-1955
Julia T., 1885-1951
KRAMER
Louis J., 1895-1974
Anna C., 1895-1965
DECOSKY
Peter, 1883-1946
DECOSKY
Mary, 1888-1958
MEGYESI
John, 1871-1943
MEGYESI
Mary, 1874-1945
KNIPP
Andrew S., 1885-1944
Mary S., 1881-1948
GINTZ
Mary Ann, 1870-1944
NAGY
Frank, Mar 12, 1912-Mar 22, 1969
Robert, Dec 13, 1906-Feb 17, 1969
CANDITO
Roy, 1908-1968
QUESTER
Tod Andrew, Apr 3, 1964-May 4, 1969
QUESTER
Charles Joseph, Apr 30, 1960-Dec 27, 1975
ULESKI
Stella, May 6, 1861-Mar 30, 1945
Anton, Jan 1, 1859-Mar 3, 1943
CORBETT
Charles W., 1882-1943
Calista L., 1889-1969
ROLING
George W., 1897-1945
Rose K., 1901-1966
SAHEN
George, 1887-1943
KOHLER
Kolman, 1913-1943
SZUCH
George J., 1871-1942
Theresa T., 1878-1948
HOLDEN
Frances E., 1872-1941
HOOKALO
Joseph, 1896-1942
Julia G., 1908-1966
KLIMOSEWSKI
Joseph, 1885-1943
PRIBANIC
John, 1913-1946
LENCEWICZ
Konstanty, 1882-1946
Zuzanna, 1886-1961
MENZ
Mathilda, 1831-1885
J. Peter, 1828-1902
ASCHENBACH
Conrad G., 1877-1959
Louise M., 1879-1972
James R., Nov 6, 1943-Aug 20, 1972
SMITH
George, 1863-1919
KEEFE
illegible., d Dec 31, 1883, 34y
Sally Mary Irene Anderson, dau, d 1925, 4m, 18d
PLATO
Agnes, 1907-1910
Harmon J., 1861-1910
Mary A., 1863-1935
PLATO
Joseph C., 1902-1941
COSTIGAN
Patrick, d Apr 3, 1882 49y
WERSCHAM
Henry, 1835-1884
Magdalene, 1838-?
Michael, son, 1874-1897
WENZEL
Heather Marie, d Jan 6, 1977
WENZEL
William, Jun 25, 1889-Aug 2, 1972
HENGEN
James M., 1865-1947
Constontena, 1870-1942
VAN NIEL
Lucy A., 1908-1975
Edwin J., 1902-1942
LUCCIO
Augustine, 1901-1946
LUCCIO
Gerald, 1937-1942
DELFING
Elizabeth, 1875-1957
Jacob, 1871-1946
SZABO
Rose L. RIBICH, 1914-1941
SZABO
Mary R., 1914-1941
SABO
John Joseph, Nov 9, 1924-May 24, 1965
SZABO
Joseph, 1886-1963
Mary H., 1893-1965
PONGRACZ
Richard L., Apr 1, 1940-Jul 21, 1962
KUHN
Bert A., 1907-1963
GRESSLER
Paul J., 1873-1963
Florence, 1882-1964
FRICK
Elizabeth, 1885-1944
GRONSKY
Dale, 1949--1970
LOUGH
Bernard, 1917-1970
HOY
Helen, 1905-1970
SCHMITZ
Elmer, 1908-1971
OTT
Ricky, 1964-1972
CLANCY
John, 1909-1973
Ann M., 1910-1975
MARSHALL
Robert, 1933-1973
GLOWASKI
Henry, 1902-1973
KELLY
Joseph Wm., 1925-1973
FRANKLIN
Joseph A., 1918-1970
SHUTTE
Mary PRICE, 1906-1971
PRICE
Sophe, 1913-1972
MARTINEK
Richard J., 1921-1976
Margaret, 1908-1967
SYROWSKI
Steve, 1913-1975
DANICKI
Elfrieda, 1914-1975
FRANKLIN
Frank, 1881-1962
Catherine, 1887-1973
MUNIGA
Peter, 1913-1974
DOLYK
Walter, 1950-1973
BEAUPRE
Thomas, 1952-1973
DOMBROSKY
Aaron, 1975-1976
Joe, 1896-1972
POZNIAK
Felix, 1894-1971
SZUCH
Jim J., 1888-1977
Rose, 1888-1965
KULINSKI
Michael, 1900-1969
CZARNY
Vincent, 1918-1967
SLEDZ
John, 1885-1964
Anna, 1888-1945
KOZHER
Henry, 1909-1936
BOGARDY
Rose, 1894-1957
Frank, 1890-1936
ZEZULA
Joseph, 1890-1958
Sophia, 1877-1925
GRYFIEWICZ
John, 1877-1913
McNIELL
James, d 1883, 71y
Elizabeth, d 1904, 74y
BRENGMAN
John, 1814-?
Elizabeth, 1817-1889
BRINGMAN
C., d 1886 or 88, 35y
BECKER
George, 1849-1891
Magdalena, 1853-1889
Lewis G., 1878-1898
Gerhart P., 1884-1885
COY
Daniel W., d 1971
LUMAN
baby boy, 1974-1974
SCHMITZ
Katharina, d 1882, 72y
SMITH
Karl N., d 1886, 9y
RAAB
Peter, Jan 29, 1815-Jun 30, 1894
RAAB
Anna S., 1842-1910
RAAB
John, 1872-1941
FUHRMAN
Joseph, no dates
Gertrud, no dates
REEDY
Mary, d May 1, 1898, 74y
John Jr., d Nov 19, 1890, 27y
John, d Jul 19, 1888, ; 71y
SHINSKY
Aldrick, 1930-1934
WALASKI
Anthony, 1866-1935
WALASKI (cont)
Constance, 1875-1958
SZEKELY
Roza, 1897-1937
TAMAS
John, 1850-1937
MASS
Catherine D., Sep 29, 1890-Feb 22, 1922
DRAVES
Albert, 1849-1892
Anna, 1859-1939
KLASSEN
Gerhart, 1839-1891
Maggie, 1856-1908
STEELOVIC
Theresa, 1880-1961
SEZEN
Peter, Jan 10, 1888-Jan31, 1967
ORAM
Frank, 1860-1924
YOUNGLESS
George R., 1934-1959
DELZEITH
Sylvester, 1897-1969
Ella M., 1886-1970
SCHMITZ
Stephen, 1896-1911
Frank, 1904-1911
SCHMITZ
Stephen, 1844-1911
Anna, 1853-1934
CANDITO
Joseph, 1879-1962
GATZ
Albert, 1857-1906
GATES
Anna, 1866-1918
GATES
John, 1854-1910
RAAB
Lena WENZEL, 1855-1922
BETZ
Rose A., 1897-1928
HOFFMAN
Anna WENZEL, 1883-1911
WENZEL
Elizabeth, 1862-1905
William, 1854-1908
DRAVES
Frank, 1882-1955
Margaret, 1883-1974
WENZEL
Frank, 1899-1933
MOKOSH
Paula, 1957-1957
MEYER
Mark E., 1956-1956
MEYER
Carol Jean, 1955-1955
HYSTER
Ernestine, d. Feb 23, 1954
SCHULTZ
Margaret, 1946-1946
ZAK
baby girl, 1962-1962
KISER
baby boy, 1964-1964
DEW
baby boy, 1964-1964
ANDERSON
Julie Ann, d May 16, 1966
STOWKOWSKI
baby K., 1966-1966
VILLA,
Robert T., 1966-1966
MANICHL
baby boy, 1966-1966
STALLER
baby girl, 1967-1967
GENTILE
Carolyn, 1969-1969
DELLINGER
Connie, 1965-1969
DOMMER
Christine D., d Nov, 1970
BITTMAN
Sue Ann, d Jan 10, 1971
STERNA
Mary, 1918-1922
MAGJLNJGKA
Marianna, May 9, 1914-May 14, 1915
JANOSME
Tamas, 1847-1914
FARKAS
Maria, Dec 26, 1914-Jun 11, 1915
DAGIEL
Josef, d 1914
SEGORA
Johnev, Jun 13, 1909-Jan 23, 1914
SKURA
Walter J., 1922-1923
SKURA
Joseph M., 1921-1922
GENTILLE
Matteo, Mar 21, 1912-Jan 25, 1913
DAGIL
Bronislaw, no dates
DAGEL
Stanislaw, d 1908
GRESSZLER
Teresa, Jun 10, 1921-Jul 18, 1921
EASMAL
Wahbay Elias, Jan 29, 1922-Feb 1, 1922
GEORGE
Rosie, no dates
ASHYK
Victoria, d 1912
FOLDESI
Ernest, 1880-1908
GRESSLER
Arthur D., 1924-1924
JOSEPH
Emil Mosud, May 30, 1890-Sep 18, 1974
JOSEPH
Anna, 1902-1940
SZABO
Istvan, 1874-1938
BONNER
Amy Christine, d Jan 1974
MOESHER
girl inf, d May 5, 1958
boy inf, d Apr 24, 1962
boy inf, d Jan 24, 1963
girl inf, d Feb 2, 1965
WENZEL
John J., 1895-1948
Lucile T., 1896-1974
BRENNAN
David G., 1893-1969
Mary O., 1893-1975
BRENNAN
Roy, 1915-1962
CSEAK
Margaret, 1887-1964
GATES
Albert, 1892-1945
PULLMAN
Elizabeth, 1888-1961
SCHMIDT
Ulrich, 1878-1961
McGARVEY
Henry G., 1917-1959
MAKRUSKI
Henry F., 1884-1960
WARD
Francis C., 1906-1965
Esther C., 1908-1959
GRAY
Roy W., 1890-1939
L. Irene, 1889-1963
FINLEY
Kathleen Rose, 1945-1961
SLIMAN
Ngmey, 1895-1961
WOHLEVER
Robert, 1909-1963
LALONDE
Nelson J., 1904-1975
Rose E., 1901-1963
WALKER
Dorothy, 1922-1964
POZON
Stephen, 18799-1957
Charlotte, 1895-1962
DOLLARD
John, 1889-1959
GAINOK
Andrew, 1898-1962
Julia, 1903-1972
DROZDOWSKI
Joseph, 1908-1963
BOZICEVICH
Frank, 1885-1967
HANSEN
Roy L., 1904-1965
Mary A., 1907-1971
CHESTI
Joseph, 1896-1954
PIWINSKI
Helen, 1890-1954
Thomas, 1880-1967
ABRAHAM
Amelia, 1891-1967
George, 1861-1953
HAAS
Sally, 1937-1952
Elmer, 1909-1966
SCHMITZ
Cecelia, 1905-1974
Albert, 1906-1974
McCRANN
Anna, 1873-1951
BALOG
Joseph, 1896-1951
RICH
Joseph, 1893-1966
Lena, 1901-1950
MALATINK
Helen, 1874-1957
OSYK
Victor, 1895-1950
GAINES
Elizabeth 1869 - 1933 (Mother of Edward Phillip)
KELLEY
Edward P., 1893-1949
Stefana 1899 - 1979
KELLEY
Patrick Daniel, June 29, 1929 - Mar 2, 2002
WNEK
Theodore, no dates
Jack, no dates
Jeffrey, d 1972
PERRY
Billie Gene, 1943-1949
PRICE
Frank P., 1902-1967
GRESZLER
Stephen, 1882-1973
COSTANZO
Angelo, 1921-1965
DAGIL
John J., 1877-1964
Anna G., 1884-1965
McGUIRE
Anna, 1898-1964
DIEDRICK
Michael, 1885-1964
Clara, 1888-1963
ZIOCEK
Stella, 1889-1936
John, 1884-1962
KNOBLG
Joseph L., 1882-1967
Grace E., 1883-1965
KUBURCIK
John J. 1944-1966
Aley, 1912-1958
DIEDRICK
Cordelia, 1916-1958
SZILAGYI
Steve, 1890-1970
Mary, 1895-1974
HOLDEN
Willard R., 1899-1971
FEDOR
George, 1872-1957
Julia, 1881-1969
Andrew, 1907-1973
KATONA
John, 1888-1963
Elizabeth, 1890-1976
SYROWSKI
Frank H., 1907-1967
SMITH
Joseph, 1874-1947
Anna, 1879-1956
BORYCHKA
John, 1875-1947
Agnes, 1871-1947
POZSGAI
Alexander, 1876-1947
Cecelia, 1884-1960
MADENACH
Antone E., 1875-1963
FUHRMAN
Sophia, 1882-1974
Anthony, 1879-1960
DELFING
Edmund F., 1916-1957
YOUNG
Clayton, 1887-1964
Margaret, 1884-1947
NAGLE
Josephine, 1893-1948
LAWLESS
Matthew W., 1882-1948
HAMMILL
Margaret, 1870-1949
FITZPATRICK
John, 1880-1949
GIEDLINSKI
Norma, 1920-1948
GIEDLINSKI
Joseph, 1916-1963
BARRES
Casper, 1876-1950
Louise A., 1877-1957
KLEIN
Margaret, 1900-1949
STIRPAK
Alex, 1872-1949
Anna, 1876-1955
DARVAS
Frank, 1882-1947
DUNHAM
Jennie R., 1915-1948
MARTIN
David, Jan 25, 1951-Jan 25, 1951
FINNEY
John, 1951-1956
STACHELSKI
John J., 1914-1974
WAGNER
Walter J., 1892-1958
BROWN
Harold A., 1888-1960
Mary A., 1888-1958
BARTLOME
Alice, 1904-1964
KURACZI
Alex, 1887-1968
ROUERE
Philomena, 1907-1976
KOLENDA
Lena, 1897-1975
LUPE
John J., 1919-1975
WEARSCH
Joseph B., 1914-1976
LIBENGOOD
Frances M., 1930-1976
GRUE
W. M. Thomas, 1949--1976
TRIPAK
Elizabeth, 1915-1975
FORTMAN
Robert, 1924-1974
YOWORSKY
Frank, 1945-1976
SHINSKY
Virginia, 1917-1975
DRAVES
Drusillla, 1913-1975
HYSTER
Douglas, 1964-1976
KAISER
George, 1915-1976
KOSAKOWSKI
Stella T., 1915-1977
ALTEN
Walter J., 1917-1976
SWILLEY
John V., 1915-1975
PEKAR
Charles, 1904-1974
WALDRON
Wm. E., 1896-1977
Kathryn, 1896-1973
DURJAVA
Frank M., 1908-1973
URIG
Timothy James, 1960-1973
EVANS
Teresa, 1909-1973
DAGIL
Marie, 1921-1973
ROSENBUSCH
Elmer, 1912-1974
Doris, 1914-1972
EDWARDS
Richard, 1937-1972
HUYA
Ignatius, 1906-1972
SHINSKY
Frank P., 1899-1975
GARGASZ
Joseph, 1912-1971
SCHEMMEL
Ruth, 1908-1971
MULICA
Anna R., 1923-1971
DIEDRICK
Robert P., 1907-1970
CAPASSO
Thomas, 1896-1966
Rose, 1900-1969
KOLENDA
William, 1889-1966
Anna, 1895-1973
ABRAHAM
Nicholas, 1908-1966
SHAIRBA
Joseph, 1913-1966
KRAUSE
Harold J., 1904-1967
LOS
Gary, 1951-1967
NAGEL
George, 1901-1968
BORYCZKA
John T., 1892-1967
HORVATH
Wm., 1902-1968
ASHYK
Ben, 1889-1968
COSTANZO
Mike, 1894-1969
Rose C., 1899-1977
PAPPAS
Edward J., 1913-1969
BARRICELLO
Alphonse, 1888-1970
Additional Decedents not in the original publication:
ANTHONY
Agnes C., 1924 - 1978
Gerald E., 1922 - 1996
Kenneth J., 1951 - 1981
BROWN
Frank, 1903 - 1933
FRANKLIN
Helen M., DELLAFIELD, April 1, 1913 - Oct 21, 1995
GINTZ
Leonard, 1870 - 1937
HYSTER
Anna M., May 21, 1926 - April 15, 2003
Louis J. Jr., Dec 6, 1917 - July 25, 2003
KLASSEN
Gerhardt, 1839 - 1891
Maggie, 1856 - 1908
LAWLESS
William, 124th Ohio Inf. Co. E.
MICHAEL
Anna M., 1892 - 1972
ROLING
Margaret, 1894 - 1977
WINIARSKI
Patricia, Feb 26, 1946 - June 26, 1947
WOHLEVER
Dennis, July 28, 1935 - Sept 12, 2007
Margaret, Mar 8, 1938 - Jan 15, 1990
Myrtle KURTH, Oct 14, 1911 - Sept 20, 2004
|