South Potsdam Cemetery (French's, Grant's)

South Potsdam Cemetery (French's, Grant's)

These were transcribed from typed pages with no explanations, dates, nor explanations as to authorship.

Cemetery Census:

AMBROSE, Hemenway 1818-1913

AMES, Elijah 1761-1855

  • Entry? Henry? 1759-1847

    Daughters

    • Mary 1762-1848
    • Polly 1817-1819
    • Lucy 1850-1858
    • Miranda 1835-1882

ATWOOD, Jacob 1806-1856

  • Jacob, Jr. 1829-1851

BURROWS, Lois 1825-1847

BAILEY, Ansel 1849-1910

  • Ella 1853-1944
  • Martha, dau. 1839-1840
  • Moses, son 1815-1848
  • Achesa 1733-1817
  • Joseph, son 1813-1815
  • Nathaniel 1776-1820
  • Julie, dau. 1815-1820
  • Benjamin 1761-1849
  • Sible, wife 1784-1843
  • Heziah (relation?)1773-1807
  • Polly 1822-1831
  • Rosea 1826-1853

BAILEY, Ansel (date) 1771-1853

  • Sarah 1794-1880
  • Julia 1825-1897
  • Joseph 1745-1815
  • Thirza, his wife 1783-1832
  • Lucy 1749-1826
  • Elizabeth 1772-1827
  • Sophia 1796-1821

DELANCE, John 1775-1840

  • Nancy 1779-1807
  • Andrew, their son 1830-1834

DIXON, Ernest 1889-1925

  • Ethell 1889-19--

EARL, Orma 1865-1943

  • Fredric, husband 1874-1939
  • Clarissa 1821-1831
  • Henry 1832-1841

EASTMAN, Electa (?) 1832-1864

  • Sarah, his wife 1839-1865

EDDY, Jones 1796-1835

  • Ruth, his wife 1779-1841

EDGARTON, Nathan 1774-1854

  • Harriet, wife 1785-1864
  • William, son 1834-1835

EGGLESTON, Leonard 1826-1896

  • Mary 1831-1910

FOBES, Dennis 1783-1864

FOBES, Hannah, wife 1773-1806

  • Ruth, wife 1781-1873
  • Rocna ? 1791-1830
  • Joseph, son 1787-1807
  • Louisa, dau 1800-1813
  • Dabby, wife 1762-1821
  • John, husband 1751-1842
  • Rolla 1857-1896
  • Evida 1841-1934
  • Edgar 1824-1904
  • Celinda
  • Ed 1826-1891

FRENCH, Charles 1833-1913

  • Miriam 1833-1918
  • Clifton 1860-1924
  • George 1865-1930
  • Mary 1869-19--
  • Jennie, dau of H.P. & I.French 1886, 17 yrs.
  • Ira 1807-1894
  • Laura 1808-1882
  • David 1779-1854
  • Sally 1785-1864
  • George 1842-1864
  • (Co. L, NY Cav.)

HEALEY, Harvey 1812-1882

  • Grace, his wife 1811-1884
  • Olind?, dau. D.1857 AE30

HIGLEY, Sally 1886-1968

HOLDEN, John 1829-1850

  • Livina, wife 1793-1861

GLINES, Orpha 1805-1856

GOODEN, Ezra 1797-1860

  • Maria, wife 1807-1874

GRANT, Neil 1834-1874

  • Ellen, wife 1836-1880
  • Elmer 1870-1872
  • Alexander, father 1825-1891
  • William, son 1865-1950
  • Crie ? 1875-1909
  • William 1832-1897
  • Margaret 1837-1903
  • Edward 1889-1936
  • Minnie 1861-1941
  • Angus 1801-1892
  • Ann , wife 1802-1884
  • Nellie 1879-1884
  • Luellam 1816 (5 mo.)

LETTITIA ? William 1793-1813

LETTETIAM, Herman 1809-1841

MAYNARD, Levi 1822-1904

  • Mary 1818-1909

McCUE, Etta 1862-1882

  • Maria 1827-1851
  • Susan 1781-1875

MOORE, Truman 1795-1880

NEWMAN, William 1824-1884

  • Aritta, wife 1826-1907
  • Albertan 1866-1896
  • John 1872-1921
  • John 1798-1888

PERKINS, Erskine 1808-1842

PIERCE, Howard 1761-1811

PORTEOUS, Samuel 1846-1914

  • Ellen 1847-1919

POST, Oliver 1783-1871

  • Clarissa, wife 1776-1849

POWERS, Al 1781-1864

  • Martha 1822-1900
  • Joseph d.1878, AE73
  • Charlotte d.1882, AE71
  • Ceyton 1842-1844
  • Ella 1813-1868

RICH, Joe 1804-1873

  • Elsie d.1847, AE73
  • Hoda ? 1801-1837
  • Barden 1812-1875
  • (unreadable), wife 1810-1875

ROBINSON, Andrew 1830-1848

  • Henry 1801-1883

SHEETS, Minnie 1856-?

STEWART, Ben 1763-?

SHERMAN, Charles 1855-1932

  • Lottie, wife 1863-1934
  • Sara, dau 1850-1852

STRADER, Eleanore 1867-1965

  • Lydia 1871-
  • William 1881-1882
  • Theodore 1889-1891

WAIT(e)?, Martha 1841-1871

  • James -1861
  • Allen 1835-1909

WAITE, John 1898-1879 (?)

  • Mary, wife 1803-1853

WHEELER, Eber 1796-1883

  • Lucy 1797-1876

WHITING, Lucy 1800-1876

WHITE, Lefty 1852-1872

WHILLIE, Margaret 1812-1869

WILLIAMS, Betsy 1852-1864

French's (Grant's, South Potsdam) Cemetery

Cemetery design. The size of each plot is 7 ft (E/W) by 24 ft (N/S). The plots are arranged in an array of 12 columns (each column runs NS) and 6 rows (each row runs EW) with a three foot path between each column. The plots are numbered 1 through 72 with plot 1 in the SW corner and plot 72 in the NE corner.

The most southerly row consists of lots 1, 7, 13, .61, and 76.

LOTS (there is no explanation as to whether those listed are the owners of the Lot or residents of the Lots, the alpahbetized list and this list are not consistent)

1. GRANT

  • Angus '92
  • Ann '84

2. PIERCE

  • H. & B.

  • WAIT
    • John
    • Mary

3. EGGLESTON

  • Leonard
  • Mary

  • BAILEY
    • Ansel
    • Ella

4. GRANT

  • Wm
  • Margaret
  • Anna

     

5. NEWMAN

  • John, S.

  • BURROWS
    • S.

6.. FRENCH

  • Henry
  • Polly
  • Jennie

7. HEALEY

  • Jabez

8. PIERCE

  • J.

9. ROBINSON

  • H.

10. RICH

  • Barden
  • Letitia

  • CLARK
    • Martha

11. DUNBAR

  • Noah
  • Nellie

12. WILEY

  • D.

  • BALDWIN
    • T.

13. FOBES

  • John
  • Peris

14. WHEELER

  • Eber '83
  • Lucy '76

15. BAILEY

  • Benj.

16. WAIT

  • Allen
  • Abigail

17.HEWETT

18. (hard to read) John L. ?

  • AMES

  • ?RICE

19. ROBINSON

  • H.

     

  • HATHAWAY
    • G.

20. GOODENOW

  • Ezra, Maria

21. BAILEY

  • Benj., Jr.

22. GRANT

  • Edwin

  • GRANT
    • Minnie

23. WAIT

  • Leafy
  • Jay

  • DIXON
    • Ernest '25

24. BAILEY

  • Ansel
  • S.
  • Julia

  • HEMINGWAY
    • A.

25. HATHAWAY

  • G. N.

26. STEWART

  • Benj
  • Susan

27. BAILEY

  • Joseph

28. MOON

  • Truman
  • Betsy

29. GRANT

  • Wm
  • Orie'09

30. MOORE

  • T.

  • EVANS
    • T.

31. HATHAWAY

  • G.N.

32. RICH

  • Joseph

  • POWERS
    • William

33. BAILEY

  • Nathaniel
  • Joseph

34. RICH

35. PUTNAM

36. BARNES

  • Daniel
  • Susan

37. AMES

  • Dr. Elijah
  • Henry

38. SHEETS

  • Nathaniel
  • Minnie

39. AMES

  • Henry

  • WAIT
    • Elizabeth

40. DELANCE

  • John
  • Andrew

  • WILLIAMS
    • B.

41 SHERMAN

  • Charles
  • Lottie

42. McCUEN

  • Maria
  • Susanna

  • SHELDON
    • Etta

43. SMITH

  • Martha

  • POWERS
    • A.

44. RICH

  • Joseph
  • Elisha

  • MAYNARD
    • Levi
    • Mary

45. HEMINGWAY

  • T.

46.FOBES

  • Henry, Clarissa
  • Rolla, Eva

47. GRANT

  • Neil '74
  • Ellen '80
  • Elmer '72

48. BRIGGS

  • Lucy '28

49. THURSTON

  • Wm, Ruby?

50. FRENCH

  • David
  • Sally
  • Ira
  • Laura

  • EDGERTON
    • H. & W. & N.

51. EDDY

  • James & Ruth

  • STRADER
    • T.
    • W.
    • L.
    • E

52. BAILEY

  • Moses & Martha

53. BAILEY

  • Benj.

  • GUYETT
    • G.

  • AMES
    • A.W.

54. EVANS

  • DORSEY

55. BAILEY

  • Ansel

56. FRENCH

  • Charles
  • Miriam
  • Clifton
  • George

57. WILSON

  • Harry

58. NEWMAN

  • W.A.
  • Aritta

59. WELLS

  • Alberta

  • NEWMAN
    • Jay

60.WHEELER

  • Nahum

  • FOBES
    • Edgar
    • Celinda

61. DENNIS

  • A.

62. POWERS

  • Joseph, Ceyton

63. HEALEY

  • Harvey, Olin

64. WAIT

  • Allen, Martha

65. EASTMAN

  • Electa, Sarah

66. RICH

  • G.

67. CUMMINGS

  • Geo.

68.WHITING

  • Lucy

69. AMES

  • Elija
  • Mirandah

70. BURROWS

  • Lois

71. AMES

  • Almon
  • Lucy

72. ATWOOD

  • J.

  • HICKOK
    • Joel
    • Mary

Copyright 2001-05 by Norm Young and Russ Sprague

[Home] [Cemeteries] [Families] [Places] [Indexes] [Misc. Resources] [Searches]