page 2 Town of DIX District 1 1855
COLLINS
Benjamin head 52 b. Cayuga Co.
Eliza A. 45 wife b. Connecticut
Mahala G. 2? daughter b. Steuben Co.
Sarah E. 19 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Elizabeth C. 21 daughter Schuyler Co.
Melendie L. 14 daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
Bornett C. 12 son b. Schuyler Co.
Charles B. 10 son b. Schuyler Co.
Lucretia 72 mother b. Connecticut
CUSHING
Salomon head 66 b. Massachusetts
Patty 65 wife b. Vermont
Justus 35 son b. Vermont
farmer
Rebecca 24 wife b. Schuyler Co.
BECKWITH Margaret 23
daughter b. Steuben Co.
WOODWORTH Ebjoh head
54 b. Tompkins Co.
Ann 56 wife b. New Jersey
Harriet A. 28 daughter b. Tompkins
Co.
Charles J. 18 son b. Schuyler Co.
Esmus 11 male son b. Schuyler
Co.
Elyo 2 female grandchild b. Schuyler
Co.
HARDENBURGH Wm head 41
b. Orange Co.
Ann E. 35 wife b. Chenango Co.
Melissa 12 daughter b. Tompkins Co.
Catherine 8 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Wm H. 2 son b. Schuyler Co.
HAVENS
Albert head 22 b. Tomkins Co.
Sarah 20 wife B. (blank)
Ann E. 1 daughter b. (blank)
REAMER
Peter head 39 b. Montgomery
Co.
Angeline 34 wife b. Steuben Co.
Sherman 12 son b. Steuben Co.
George 8 son b. Steuben Co.
Sarah G. 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Edwina 1mo daughter b. Schuyler Co.
SMITH
Wm H head 25 b. Tompkins Co.
Marcus H. 23 brother b. Tompkins Co.
Cornelia 21 sister b. Tompkins Co.
Mary G. 17 sister b. Tompkins Co.
Eliza M. 16 sister b. Tompkins Co.
Frank 12 brother b. Schuyler Co.
TRACY
Ira head 45 b. Chenango Co.
Cornelia 43 wife b. Massachusetts
Hannah J. 14 daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
Mary M. 11 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Melissa A. 9 daughter b. Illinois
Hanriett E. 6 daughter b. Wisconsin
Francis H. 5 daughter b. Wisconsin
Catherine A. 1 daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
HAVENS
Ebenezer head 58 b. Delaware
Melissa 56 wife b. Connecticut
Ebenezer Jr. 21 son b. Tompkins Co.
MEAD
Luther head 30 b. Delaware
Laura 30 wife b. Steuben Co.
Martha A. 6 daughter b. Steuben Co.
Uriah 2 son b. Schuyler Co.
EDGERTON
Andrew head 44 b. Herkimer Co.
Jane 35 wife Steuben Co.
Stafford 13 son b. Yates Co.
Wm. 11 son b. Yates Co.
Eugene 9 son b. Yates Co.
George 7 son b. Schuyler Co.
Eva 4 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Theron 1 son b. Schuyler Co.
WAKELEE
George head 25 b. Otsego Co.
Mary J. 18 wife Steuben Co.
ROOD
Greely D. head 26 b. Steuben Co.
Ann L. 24 wife b. Schuyler Co.
John D. 4 son b. Schuyler Co.
Rosalie A. 2 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Darthena 8 mos daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
TOLTEN
Wm. head 30 b. New Jersey
Sarah M. 26 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Hannah J. 4 daughter B. Schuyler Co.
Wm Jr. 3 son b. Schuyler Co.
John J. 1 son b. Schuyler Co.
PAYNE
Wm M. 27 b. Tompkins Co.
Eliz. 26 wife b. Steuben Co.
Dolci C. 1 son b. Schuyler Co.
HICKS
Lilas M. head 25 male b.
Schuyler Co.
Dolly I. 23 wife b. Tompkins
Co.
Hannah 18 sister b. Schuyler Co.
ROBLYER
Andrew head b. Orange Co.
Margaret 57 wife b. Orange Co.
James 24 son b. Chemung Co.
Catherine 2 daughter b. Chemung Co.
NICHOLS
Aleda 27 daughter b. Chemung Co.
LEAVENWORTH
Ebenezer head 62 b. Rensselear Co.
Eliz. 52 wife b. New Jersey
SMITH
Luman 11 son b. Steuben Co.
LEAVENWORTH
Lyman 8 son b. Steuben Co.
David 11 son b. Steuben Co.
MATTHEWS
Charles W. head 40 b. Steuben Co.
Ann E. 37 wife b. Steuben Co.
Martha A. 12 daughter b. Steuben
Co.
Geo H. 1 son b. Schuyler Co.
KENT
Edward 24 servant b. Steuben Co.
CODDINGTON Charlotte
head 36 b. Steuben Co.
HARING
Oscar 13 son b. Steuben Co.
John H. 11 son b. Steuben Co.
NICHOLS
Abijah head 50 b. Dutchess Co.
Margaret 47 wife b. Dutchess Co.
Betsey 26 daughter b. Dutchess Co.
FENNO
David D. head 33 b. Schuyler Co.
Sarah 27 wife b. Yates Co.
Gilbert 5 son b. Schuyler Co.
Infant 9mos. son b. Schuyler Co.
Wm J. 39 brother b. Schuyler Co.
HICKS
Seely M. head 23 b. Schuyler Co.
Clarissa 21 wife b. Schuyler Co.
KELTON
Galen B. head 55 b. Massachusetts
Abigail 45 wife b. Tioga Co.
Geo B. 16 son b. Chemung Co.
Henry C. 13 son b. Chemung Co.
Daniel W. 10 son b. Chemung Co.
Francis E. 5 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
PANGBORN
Wm. head 33 b. Tompkins Co.
Ellen 32 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Wm E. 10 son b. Schuyler Co.
Maria L. 9 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Sarah A. 7 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Mary E. 4 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
WOODWORD
Timothy M. head 29 b. Steuben Co.
Laura A. 27 wife b. Yates Co.
Geo W. 4 con b. Schuyler Co.
WASSON
Andrew head 56 b. Ireland
Jane 5 (?) wife b. Ireland
David 17 son b. Ireland
Samuel 14 son b. Ireland
James 8 son b. Ireland
Eliza 14 daughter b. Ireland
FROST
Mary head 41 b. Yates Co. widow
Deborah 7 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Sarah 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
WASSON
Andrew Jr. head 27 b. Ireland
Jane 26 wife b. Ireland
DERBY
Lewis head 30 B b. Orange Co.
Mary 24 B wife b. Orange Co.
DAVIS
Frederick head 39 b. Connecticut
Charlotte 24 wife b. Unkown
Mary 8 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
John 2 son b. Schuyler Co.
Ida 1 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
STAMP
Abner head 55 b. Orange Co.
Benjamin F. 23 son b. Schuyler Co.
Sally L. 21 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Lucretia M. 19 daughter b. Schuyler
Co.
Andrew H. 17 son b. Schuyler Co.
Abner H. 16 son b. Schuyler Co.
Charles E. 15 son b. Schuyler Co.
John A. 12 son b. Schuyler Co.
Eliza J. 11 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Albert H. 9 son b. Schuyler Co.
Frances M. 7 son b. Schuyler Co.
Lowella D. 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
BOLT
Martin B. head 27 b. Schuyler Co.
Ruth 29 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Eugene 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
BARTHOLEMEW Aaron head
64 b. Schoharie Co.
Elizabeth 56 wife b. Vermont
Ira 35 son b. Pennsylvania
HUDSON
Loretta 21 daughter b. Tioga Co.
Charles 4 grandchild b. Schuyler Co.
Ira 3 grandchild b. Iowa
SCHOOLY
Jacob 35 servant b. Pennsylvania
STILES
Herman head 36 b. Yates Co.
Ellen 37 wife b. Yates Co.
Emma F. 10 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Clarence H. 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
CASE
Samuel head 52 b. New Jersey
Louisa 43 wife b. Connecticut
Charles 26 nephew b. New Jersey
Harriet 12 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Wm 9 son b. Schuyler Co.
HUDSON
Lora head 54 male b. Massachusetts
Sarah 51 wife b. Columbia Co.
Zerswah 23 female daughter
b. Yates Co.
Charlotte 18 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Harriet 11 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Wm H. 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
ROBINSON
James head 44 b. Otsego Co.
Emaline 43 wife b. Seneca Co.
Mary 10 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Abba 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
Catherine 6 daughter b. Yates Co.
Emma 4 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
WEEKS
John C. head 66 b. Vermont
Hannah 54 wife b. Massachusetts
Horace F. 18 son b. Cortland Co.
HOWE
Elizabeth 65 sister b. Rhode Island
GRISWOLD
Squire head 55 b. Saratoga Co.
Francis 38 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Albert 21 son b. Schuyler Co.
Ruth A. 16 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Freelove 11 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Ortunsy 9 female daughter
b. Schuyler Co.
Francis 6 daughter b. Schuyler Co.
Harvey 11mos son b. Schuyler Co.
BASKINS
Robert L. 27 boarder b. New Jersey
LEONARD
Levi head 42 b. New Jersey
Elizabeth 33 wife b. Schuyler Co.
Charles 11 son b. Schuyler Co.
Frank 8 son b. Schuyler Co.
Mark 4 son b. Schuyler Co.
John 1 son b. Schuyler Co.
WILBER
Solomon head 70 b. Massachusetts
Laura 52 wife b. Vermont
ORMAN
Livia 17 female daughter
b. Schuyler Co.
Henry 20 son b. Ontario Co.
WILBUR
Owen head 18 b. Schuyler Co.
Clarisa 17 wife b. Schuyler Co.
FOOT
Richard head 26 b. Schuyler Co.
Lucy M. 33 wife b. Pennsylvania
HODGES
Trephene head 56 b. Massachusetts
Jared P. E. 24 son b. Broome
Co.