NEW YORK STATE PATENTEES AND ASSIGNEES

1850-1854

Submitted by Kathy Crowell, February 8, 2002

 

Patent Number, Inventor, Residence, Invention, Patent Date

6981 Albert G. Bagley, New York, New York Co., pen and pencil case, 1/1/1850

6984 Jonathan Crane and F. H. Hamilton, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., hemp-brake, 1/1/1850

6985 Chauncey O. Greene, West Troy, Albany Co., coal-grate, 1/1/1850

6987 F. H. Hamilton and Thomas Bullock, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., hemp-scrutcher, 1/1/1850

6994 John Bell, Harlem, New York Co., printer’s type-case, 1/8/1850

6999 George W. Eddy, Waterford, Saratoga Co., car-wheel, 1/8/1850

7001 Thomas Hoyt, New York, New York Co., improvement in curing tobacco-stems, 1/8/1850

7011 Oliver Wright, Rochester, Monroe Co., mill of sawing irregular forms (reciprocating saw mill), 1/8/1850

7019 William W. Finch, Jacob Blaisdell and Leander Babbit, Essex Co., obstetrical supporter, 1/15/1850

7024 Robert Kittle, Dansville, Livingston Co., wood planing-machine, 1/15/1850

7033 Herman Camp, Dunkirk, Chautauqua Co., candle-mold apparatus, 1/22/1850

7040 James Radley and John W. Hunter, spark-arrester, 1/22/1850; reissued 1/16/1855, #293

7046 John Young, West Galway, Fulton Co., atmospheric churn, 1/22/1850

7048 John Butler, Buffalo, Erie Co., brick press, 1/29/1850

7054 Adrian Janes, New York, New York Co., steam heater, 1/29/1850

7056 Thomas McLaughlin, New York, New York Co., expansion in gear for puppet-valves (steam-engine valve-gear), 1/29/1850

7062 Joseph W. Webb, Ledyard, Cayuga Co., assignor to Benjamin Gould, grinding mill, 1/29/1850

7064 Avery Babbett, Auburn, Cayuga Co., winding bobbins, 2/5/1850

7069 Charles B. Hutchinson, Waterloo, Seneca Co., stave cutter, 2/5/1850

7072 Charles Jackson and James Moir, Cazenovia, Madison Co., carding machine, 2/5/1850

7073 Richard Montgomery, New York, New York Co., method of punching between rollers, 2/5/1850

7074 DuBois D. Parmelee, New Paltz, Ulster Co., calculating machine, 2/5/1850

7075 William Sewell, Jr., Williamsburg, Kings Co., water-meter, 2/5/1850

7080 Charles Chinnock, New York, New York Co., rule and socket joint (mirror), 2/12/1850

7085 M. G. Hubbard, Hume, Allegany Co., hanging carriage bodies (running-gear), 2/12/1850

7090 Leonard Smith, Troy, Rensselaer Co., smut machine, 2/12/1850

7092 William S. Thomas, Norwich, Chenango Co., telegraphic register, 2/12/1850

7093 Salomon Bernhard Ulmann, New York, New York Co., furniture caster, 2/12/1850

7097 John L. Allen, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., carriage-top, 2/19/1850

7100 Solomon Goddard and Henry Warfield, Truxton, Cortland Co., carriage-top, 2/19/1850

7109 Charles A. Wakefield, Essex Co., seed planter, 2/19/1850

7110 Charles A. Wakefield, Essex Co., seed planter, 2/19/1850

7111 Hamilton Wood, New York, New York Co., ornamenting wood, 2/19/1850

7114 George Burgess, New York, New York Co., machine for cutting cap fronts, 2/26/1850

7118 Isaac D. Garlick, Lyons, Wayne Co., churn-dasher, 2/26/1850

7122 Samuel T. McDougall, New York, New York Co., scale-beam, 2/26/1850

7127 Peter Sweeney, Buffalo, Erie Co., stove, 2/26/1850

7134 Alinzor Clark, Southfield, Richmond Co., fastening for hay and manure forks, 3/5/1850

7142 James MacGregor, Jr., New York, New York Co., cooking range and air heating furnace, 3/5/1850

7143 James MacGregor, Jr., Wilton, Saratoga Co., hot air furnace, 3/5/1850

7146 William Payne, New York, New York Co., apparatus for retaining cars on the rails, 3/5/1850

7147 Alonzo D. Perry, New York, New York Co., cartridge, 3/5/1850

7148 George Riley, New York, New York Co., glucose manufacturing improvement, 3/5/1850

7150 William Henry Saunders, Hastings-upon-Hudson, Westchester Co., axle, 3/5/1850

7156 John T. Bruen, New York, New York Co., cutting figures in relief on wood, 3/12/1850

7159 John T. Davy, Troy, Rensselaer Co., furnace for heating sad-irons, 3/12/1850

7161 Nehemiah Dodge, New York, New York Co., pump for deep wells (pump lift), 3/12/1850

7167 Gideon Hotchkiss, Windsor, Broome Co., hanging saw, 3/12/1850

7168 John Johnson, Troy, Rensselaer Co., assignor to Elias Johnson, loom for weaving piled fabrics, 3/12/1850

7172 Thomas Lidgerwood, New York, New York Co., grapple, 3/12/1850

7175 Mary W. O’Meara, New York, New York Co., abdominal supporter, 3/12/1850

7181 John B. H. Chatain, New York, New York Co., machine for planing ornamental moldings, 3/19/1850

7186 Samuel S. Fitch, New York, New York Co., abdominal supporter, 3/19/1850

7187 John P. Groshon, Yonkers, Westchester Co., seed-planter, 3/19/1850

7190 George H. Hoagland, Piermont, Rockland Co., exhaust pipe for locomotives, 3/19/1850

7193 James MacGregor, Jr., Wilton, Saratoga Co., double-oven cooking stove, 3/19/1850

7195 William Ostrander and William Webster, New York, New York Co., method of forming sheet metal tubes, 3/19/1850

7198 Franklin Ransom, New York, New York Co., pump lift, 3/19/1850

7206 Collins B. Baker, Troy, Rensselaer Co., brick-press, 3/26/1850

7208 C. D. Birdseye, New York, New York Co., assignor to W. Hatting, filter, 3/26/1850

7209 Russel Burton, Rome, Oneida Co., method of connecting the section of gold-washers, 3/26/1850

7211 Ransom Cook, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., blast furnace, 3/26/1850

7215 George P. Gordon, New York, New York Co., printing-press, 3/26/1850

7216 Calvin Guiteau, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., correcting magnetic needles (magnetic needle), 3/26/1850

7221 Leverett Moore, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., printed floor oil-cloth, 3/26/1850

7226 Gideon Wales, Liberty, Sullivan Co., dressing cut tobacco, 3/26/1850

7228 Nathaniel B. Powers, town of Lansingburg, Rensselaer Co., printing floor oil-cloth, 3/26/1850; antedated 9/26/1849

7233 Robert W. Davis, Rodgersville, Steuben Co., churn, 4/2/1850

7235 Andrew Dietz, New York, New York Co., harness-hames, 4/2/1850

7244 Lewis Jennings, New York, New York Co., revolving plate and tumbler-lock, 4/2/1850

7249 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., anchor tripper, 4/2/1850

7250 Joseph P. Pirsson, New York, New York Co., surface-condenser for steam-engines, 4/2/1850

7251 Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., manufacture of India-rubber springs for cars, 4/2/1850

7259 Andrew Dietz, New York, New York Co., harness hames, 4/9/1850

7261 Milton Finkle, Utica, Oneida Co., heddle machine, 4/9/1850

7262 Jasper Johnson, Geneseo, Livingston Co., parallel vice, 4/9/1850

7272 Leman B. Pitcher, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., hydraulic regulator for machinery (governor), 4/9/1850; antedated 3/23/1850

7276 David G. Starkey, New York, New York Co., improvement in oil-cans, 4/9/1850

7283 Ransom Cook, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., rotary blower, 4/16/1850

7284 John T. Davy, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking-stove grate, 4/16/1850

7285 Willard Day, Brooklyn, Kings Co., submarine telescope, 4/16/1850

7286 Charles M. Ferriss, New Milford, Connecticut and Nathan Swan, Patterson, Putnam Co., preparing clay for brick-making, 4/16/1850

7290 James Patterson, Franklinville, Cattaraugus Co., carriage (running gear), 4/16/1850

7291 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., construction of bases for stands, 4/16/1850

7292 John Ruck, New York, New York Co., pianoforte-action, 4/16/1850

7293 Marcus Sage and Silas S. Sage, Windsor, Broome Co., grain drill, 4/16/1850

7295 A. B. Seymour, New York, New York Co., compound tubular rail (railroad rail), 4/16/1850

7297 William Abendroth, Port Chester, Westchester Co., cooking-stove, 4/23/1850

7307 Stephen R. Parkhurst, New York, New York Co., cotton-gin, 4/23/1850

7308 John Ruck, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 4/23/1850

7310 Benjamin M. Smith, Ridgeway, Orleans Co., canal-boat screw propeller, 4/23/1850

7311 Henry G. Thompson, New York, New York Co., lathe for turning the piston-wheels of rotary steam-engines, 4/23/1850

7318 A. Heyer Brown, Albany, Albany Co., pipe coupling, 4/30/1850

7324 Jonathan Knowles, Buffalo, Erie Co., let-off for looms, 4/30/1850

7327 Bradford Rowe, Albany, Albany Co., leather rolling, splitting and stretching machine, 4/30/1850

7330 William Van Anden, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., machinery for making wrought-iron railroad-chairs, 4/30/1850; reissued 8/12/1856, #386

7331 Benjamin M. Van Der Veer, Clyde, Wayne Co., board and log rule, 4/30/1850

7335 Frederic J. Austin, New York, New York Co., printing press, 5/7/1850

7337 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., iron structure, 5/7/1850

7341 Marcellin Delluc, New York, New York Co., mechanical leech (lancet), 5/7/1850

7345 James R. Hyde, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking-stove, 5/7/1850

7346 Richard Montgomery, New York, New York Co., screw-elevator, 5/7/1850

7347 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 5/7/1850

7352 Amos L. Swan, Cherry Valley, Otsego Co., improvement in melodeons (reed organ), 5/7/1850

7356 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., stove, 5/14/1850; reissued 9/17/1850

7357 Levi Bissell, New York, New York Co., pitman coupling, 5/14/1850

7365 Joel Houghton, Ogden, Monroe Co., improvement in machines for washing table furniture, 5/14/1850

7366 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 5/14/1850

7372 James N. Warner, Buffalo, Erie Co., stovepipe connection, 5/14/1850

7373 Charles Baeder, New York, New York Co., machinery for polishing rawhide whips, 5/21/1850

7374 John Bevan, New York, New York Co., girder for bridges, 5/21/1850

7379 John Jack, Nunda, Livingston Co., wicket for canal lock-gates, 5/21/1850

7391 William T. Barnes, Buffalo, Erie Co., quilting frame, 5/28/1850

7395 David Foster, Whitestown, Oneida Co., apparatus for jointing boards (bench plane), 5/28/1850

7396 Cyrus D. Gordon, West Martinsburg, Lewis Co. and Samuel S. Gouldthrite, Lowville, Lewis Co., smut-machine, 5/28/1850

7402 Amos Stocker, Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence Co., tailor’s measure, 5/28/1850

7409 Hezekiah Bradford and Ephraim Morris, New York, New York Co., method of ventilating railroad cars, 6/4/1850

7414 John W. Hope, New York, New York Co., brick-press, 6/4/1850

7416 Charles B. Hutchinson, Waterloo, Seneca Co., board and log rule, 6/4/1850

7419 Eliphalet S. Scripture, Greenpoint, Kings Co., flying-horses (roundabout), 6/4/1850

7420 Samuel B. Smith, New York, New York Co., electro-magnetic machine for shock (induction coil), 6/11/1850

7421 Stephen H. Adams and John A. Wood, village of Cohoes, Albany Co., improvement in carding and mixing wool and cotton, 6/11/1850

7422 John Barnes, Franklin, Delaware Co., whiffletree, 6/11/1850

7423 Ransom Cook, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., fan blower, 6/11/1850

7426 Warner Groat, Troy, Rensselaer Co., car-axle box, 6/11/1850

7433 Edward Bookhout and Henry Cochen, Jr., Williamsburgh, Kings Co., dressing leather, 6/18/1850

7443 William W. Marston, New York, New York Co., device for moving and holding a breech-loading fire-arm (piston breech pin), 6/18/1850

7446 Alexander Smith, West Farms, Westchester Co., apparatus for party-coloring yarns, 6/18/1850; reissued 5/11/1852, #217

7462 Nathaniel Potter, East Hamburg, Erie Co., rut scraper, 6/25/1850

7464 Theodore R. Timby, Cato Four Corners, Cayuga Co., water-wheel improvement, 6/25/1850

7468 Hiram Yaw, Boston, Erie Co., and Thomas P. How, Buffalo, Erie Co., waste-gate, 6/25/1850

7469 Benjamin Barstow, New York, New York Co., improved method of fitting the bows of vessels, 7/2/1850

7470 Ernst Buckup, New York, New York Co., air engine, 7/2/1850

7483 S. H. Ransom, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 7/2/1850

7488 Charles H. Cook, Cormans Hollow, Albany Co., quilting frame, 7/9/1850

7492 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., lamp tube, 7/9/1850

7496 Orville B. Percival, East Haddam, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts and Asa Smith, New York, New York Co., improvement in chargers attached to fire-arms, 7/9/1850

7499 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., making wood screws, 7/9/1850

7508 Moore Hardaway, Troy, Rensselaer Co., spike-machine, 7/16/1850

7512 Conrad Poppenhusen, New York, New York Co., machine for cutting veneers, 7/16/1850

7517 Frederick M. Butler, New York, New York Co., truss pad, 7/22/1850

7521 Albert N. Henderson, Buffalo, Erie Co., aye and nay apparatus, 7/22/1850

7522 Marcius B. Ashley, Watertown, Jefferson Co., improvement in directing water upon water wheels, 7/30/1850

7528 Charles J. Meinicke, New York, New York Co., improvement in distilling spirits of turpentine, 7/30/1850

7532 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., jigger-windlass, 7/30/1850

7533 Elias P. Rider, New York, New York Co., apparatus for sizing and drying cotton-batting, 7/30/1850

7534 Joseph A. Sabbaton, Albany, Albany Co., improvement in purifying oil-gas, 7/30/1850

7535 Eliphalet S. Scripture, Green Point, Kings Co., connecting hubs with axles, 7/30/1850

7538 William E. Ward, Port Chester, Westchester Co., bolt and rivet machine, 7/30/1850

7539 Thomas E. Warren, Troy, Rensselaer Co., car-seat jack, 7/30/1850

7548 Thomas Parkinson, Naples, Ontario Co., hanging and operating gates, 8/6/1850

7550 Robert S. Sherman, Naponock, Ulster Co., churn dasher, 8/6/1850

7551 Robert Spencer, Brooklyn, Kings Co., harness-saddle, 8/6/1850

7559 James G. Davis, Buffalo, Erie Co., assignor to A. B. Warner and James G. Davis, candle mold, 8/13/1850

7560 Junius F. Tozer, Rochester, Monroe Co., vaccinator, 8/13/1850

7566 A. McKinney, Montgomery, Orange Co., shifting rail, 8/13/1850

7568 James Pirsson, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 8/13/1850

7571 Thomas Batty, New York, New York Co., serving mallet, 8/20/1850

7573 Francis H. Chase, Clintonville, Clinton Co., and Adin Weston and Leander Babbit, Ausable, Clinton Co., obstetrical supporter, 8/20/1850

7576 Richard E. Dibble, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler, 8/20/1850; antedated 7/20/1850

7577 Isaac D. Garlick, Lyons, Wayne Co., churn driver, 8/20/1850

7580 William R. Nevins, New York, New York Co., cracker cutter, 8/20/1850

7581 Luke Vander Veer Newton , New York, New York Co., preparing the face of metallic type, 8/20/1850

7585 George Tingle, New York, New York Co., paddle-wheel, 8/20/1850

7586 John Van Brocklin, Middleport, Niagara Co., bolt heading machine, 8/20/1850

7589 Clinton L. Adamcourt, Troy, Rensselaer Co., wood augur (expansible bit), 8/27/1850

7591 Stephen Burdett, New York, New York Co., turning up the steps of omnibuses (carriage-step), 8/27/1850

7593 John B. Chollar, West Troy, Albany Co., revolving coal-grate, 8/27/1850

7598 Edward B. Finch, Peekskill, Westchester Co., stove, 8/27/1850

7606 Austin F. Park, Troy, Rensselaer Co., electric telegraph correspondent, 8/27/1850

7611 Lewis S. Chichester, Troy, Rensselaer Co., dressing staves, 9/3/1850

7617 Eliakin B. Forbush, Buffalo, Erie Co., paper clamp, 9/3/1850

7618 Orange W. Hogle, town of Somerset, Niagara Co., horse hay-rake (revolving rake), 9/3/1850

7619 Sherman S. Jewett and F. H. Root, Buffalo, Erie Co., stove, 9/3/1850

7621 J. F. Ostrander, New York, New York Co., planing and matching machine, 9/3/1850

7625 Seymour Tomlinson, Washington Hollow, Dutchess Co., harness, 9/3/1850

7627 Louisa Balis, Oneida Co., lady’s stay, 9/10/1850

7635 Smith Spencer, Angelica, Allegany Co., mortising machine, 9/10/1850

7642 Aaron Palmer, Brockport, Monroe Co., seed-dropper, 9/10/1850

7643 Samuel T. Armstrong and Charles J. Gilbert, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of working gutta-percha, 9/17/1850

7644 Charles D. Birdseye, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of preparing cream, 9/17/1850

7651 Gerrett Erkson, Hobart, Delaware Co., plow-clevis, 9/17/1850

7652 John B. Fairbank, Leon, Cattaraugus Co., printing-machine, 9/17/1850

7654 Sylvester Groesbeeck, New York, New York Co., cornice mold, 9/17/1850

7655 George Mallory, New York, New York Co., daguerreotype-plate holder, 9/17/1850

7657 Jordan L. Mott, Mott Haven, Westchester Co., railroad rails, 9/17/1850

7658 Benjamin Severson, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cast-iron railroad car-wheels, 9/17/1850

7666 Darius W. Harris, Yorkshire, Cattaraugus Co., threshing-machine, 9/24/1850

7667 Ephraim Howe, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in burning-fluids, 9/24/1850

7672 P. A. Palmer, Le Roy, Genesee Co., cooking stove, 9/24/1850; reissued 9/13/1859, #811

7673 Charles A. Read and Thomas Cotter, Washington Mills, town of New Hartford, Oneida Co., fulling machine, 9/24/1850

7674 Timothy Rose, Cortlandville, Cortland Co., water-wheel, 9/24/1850

7678 Arnold Buffum and Philip Thorp, New York, New York Co., ore washer, 10/1/1850

7684 Oliver B. Judd, Rockton, Herkimer Co., saw-gate, 10/1/1850

7686 Moses M. Mathews, Rochester, Monroe Co., use of rosin oil in printer’s ink, 10/1/1850

7688 Gelston Sanford, Ellenville, Ulster Co., auger-handle, 10/1/1850

7691 Ashley Townsend, town of Pavilion, Genesee Co., threshing-machine and grain cleaner apron, 10/1/1850

7692 Amos Westcott, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., door-spring, 10/1/1850

7694 David Anthony, Sr., town of Springport, Cayuga Co., hay-fork shank, 10/8/1850

7697 Alinzor Clark, Southfield, Richmond Co., Staten Island, hay fork, 10/8/1850

7706 Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., vulcanized India-rubber spring, 10/8/1850

7711 Joseph W. Webb, Aurora, town of Ledyard, Cayuga Co., assignor to Benjamin Gould, adjustment of knives in straw-cutters, 10/8/1850

7714 Avery Babbett, Auburn, Cayuga Co., loom for weaving figured fabrics, 10/8/1850

7720 Isaac T. Grant and Daniel H. Viall, town of Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., grain-cradle, 10/15/1850

7727 Henry W. Bertholf, Sugar Loaf, Orange Co., straw-cutter, 10/22/1850

7735 Thomas G. Stagg, New York, New York Co., preparing beefsteaks for cooking (meat tenderer), 10/22/1850

7736 Austin Whittlesey and Austin K. Whittlesey, town of Springport, Cayuga Co., fastening colters to plows, 10/22/1850

7737 Jacob Henry Wurtz, New York, New York, Co., improvement in processes for manufacturing alum, 10/22/1850

7742 Richard Montgomery, New York, New York Co., corrugated boiler, 10/29/1850

7744 Dan Pease, Jr., Floyd, Oneida Co., rotary grain-screen, 10/29/1850

7746 Nathan Starks, Albany, Albany Co., machine for making wrought-iron car wheels, 10/29/1850

7748 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., machine for nicking the heads of wood-screws, 10/29/1850

7755 Junius Judson and Alfred Judson, Rochester, Monroe Co., assignors to Junius Judson, valve for governors, 11/5/1850; reissued 1/10/1854, #255

7758 Joseph Pine, New York, New York Co., assignor to Benjamin Pine, running gear for carriages (horse carriage), 11/5/1850

7760 Carl W. Schindler, New York, New York Co., improvement in hardening fats and oils, 11/5/1850

7767 Thomas Antisell, doctor of medicine, 35 City Hall Place, New York, New York Co., filter for oils, 11/12/1850

7773 Aquilla Jones, New York, New York Co., improvement in drying paints, 11/12/1850

7775 Samuel Pierce, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 11/12/1850

7782 William Frost, New York, New York Co., mill for grinding and crushing, 11/19/1850

7783 John Garvey, New York, New York Co., annunciator for hotels, 11/19/1850

7785 John E. Larkin, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., method of attaching augers to their handles, 11/19/1850; reissued 6/7/1851, #203

7790 Samuel Sweet, New York, New York Co., spark-arrester, 11/19/1850

7794 Ralph Bulkley, New York, New York Co., ship’s ventilator, 11/26/1850

7796 M. G. Hubbard, Geneva, Ontario Co., hanging carriage bodies, 11/26/1850

7801 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., screw-threading machine, 11/26/1850

7804 Loftis Wood, New York, New York Co., combined boiler, cupola and grate, 11/26/1850

7805 Loftis Wood, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 11/26/1850

7813 Harvey W. Sabin, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., horse-rake, 12/3/1850

7815 Augustus Thayer, Malden Bridge, Columbia Co., auger-handle, 12/3/1850

7816 Jonathan T. Trotter, New York, New York Co., improvement in vulcanizing India-rubber, 12/3/1850

7817 William D. Allen, Durhamville, Oneida Co., balanced boiler-feeder, 12/10/1850

7818 Solon Bingham, Jr., Poestenkill, Rensselaer Co., harness buckle, 12/10/1850

7823 Dexter B. Rhodes, Concord, Erie Co., corn planter, 12/10/1850

7825 Alexander Smith, West Farms, Westchester Co., improvement in manufacture of two and three ply carpets, 12/10/1850

7826 Henry B. Sommers, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., sounding chain, 12/10/1850

7827 Daniel H. Southworth, New York, New York Co., planing machine (cutter head), 12/10/1850

7834 Florimond Datichiz, New York, New York Co., apparatus for emptying privies (privy excavator), 12/17/1850

7840 Joel Houghton, Ogden, Monroe Co., improvement in grain-cradle fingers, 12/17/1850

7854 Lewis C. England, Williamsburg, Kings Co., vat for tanning hides, 12/24/1850

7856 John Jones, Clyde, Wayne Co., shutter worker, 12/24/1850

7869 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., water-meter, 1/1/1851

7874 John Lamb and Charles H. Root, McDonough, Chenango Co., spring carriage-wheels, 1/1/1851

7880 Jonathan T. Trotter, New York, New York Co., improvement in manufacture of India-rubber, 1/1/1851

7882 David Baird, New York, New York Co., spring-mattress for invalids, 1/7/1851; antedated 10/1/1850

7883 Phineas Bennet, New York, New York Co., rotary pump, 1/7/1851

7887 Stanhope W. Martson, a gunsmith and native of England, but resident of New York, New York Co., improved fly-tumbler lock for fire-arms, 1/7/1851

7891 James Shields, New York, New York Co., and Samuel Pierce, Troy, Rensselaer Co., coal-stove, 1/7/1851

7901 J. Stuart Gwynne, New York, New York Co., rotary pump, 1/14/1851

7904 Hugh Sangster and James Sangster, Buffalo, Erie Co., reflector for street-lamps, 1/14/1851

7906 John Jones, Clyde, Wayne Co., carriage, 1/14/1851; reissued 3/4/1851, #191

7909 George H. Thatcher, Albany, Albany Co., stove, 1/21/1851

7911 Charles Starr, New York, New York Co., tool for embossing backs of books, 1/21/1851

7914 Elihu Smith, Albany, Albany Co., light reflector, 1/28/1851

7915 Francis N. Still, New York, New York Co., improvement in metal or second patterns for castings, 1/28/1851

7917 James Hanley, New York, New York Co., swivel-nibbed key, 1/28/1851

7922 William M. Storm, New York, New York Co., but now of Troy, Rensselaer Co., compressing air, 2/4/1851

7923 Backus A. Beardsley, Waterville, Oneida Co., cooking-stove, 2/4/1851

7926 Henry G. Thompson, New York, New York Co., method of adjusting the packing of rotary engines, 2/4/1851

7927 Leonard Goodrich, New York, New York Co., side light, 2/4/1851

7940 William Post, Flushing, Queens Co., attachment for opening and closing doors of shutters, 2/18/18451

7942 Daniel H. Southworth, New York, New York Co., planing-machine, 2/18/1851

7950 Thomas C. Avery, New York, New York Co., improvement in electro-magnetic engines, 2/25/1851

7951 Joseph Banks, New York, New York Co., connection for the beams and columns of iron buildings, 2/25/1851

7953 Theodore F. Engelbrecht, New York, New York Co., improved double-acting spring hinge, 2/25/1851

7957 Harvey W. Sabin and George Drew, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., spring hinge, 2/25/1851

7958 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., machine for arranging and feeding screw-plates, 2/25/1851; reissued 3/29/1853, #234

7960 Junius Judson, New York, New York Co., power-governor, 3/4/1851; reissued 2/28/1865, #1889

7964 Henry Waterman, New York, New York Co., variable cut-off regulated by the governor, 3/4/1851

7967 Perry G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 3/11/1851

7968 Perry G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., machine for making tires by continuous rolling, 3/11/1851

7969 Thomas P. How, Buffalo, Erie Co., connecting trucks with car-bodies (railroad car), 3/11/1851

7970 Nathaniel Potter, Buffalo, Erie Co., use of slides in beehives, 3/11/1851

7971 Henry Guyer, Albany, Albany Co., window-curtain fastening, 3/11/1851

7973 Rensselaer D. Granger, Albany, Albany Co., air-tight stove Franklin stove, 3/11/1851

7976 John Ruck, New York, New York Co., piano-forte action, 3/11/1851

7986 James M. Gardner, Troy, Rensselaer Co., improvement in the method of casting the backs upon the teeth of curry-combs, 3/18/1851

7988 Eliakim M. Hastings and John Shepherdson, Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., cylinder for figuring-looms, 3/18/1851

7992 T. R. Timby, Meridian, Cayuga Co., removable handle to sad-irons, 3/18/1851

7999 Richard F. Stevens, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., apparatus for drawing and measuring liquids (liquid measure), 3/25/1851

8001 Heman Whipple, Port Richmond, Richmond Co., machine for preparing clay for making brick (pug mill), 3/25/1851

8004 Francis B. Stevens, New York, New York Co., balanced valves, 3/25/1851

8012 Jabez Walker, East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., improved machine for forming a lock on sheet metal, 4/1/1851

8022 Pearson Crosby, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., sawing machine, 4/8/1851

8023 Lewis J. Mason, Franklinville, Cattaraugus Co., fastening-down table leaves, 4/8/1851

8027 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., machine for setting up ten-pins, 4/8/1851

8030 Celia R. P. Wood (now by marriage Mrs. C. R. P. Foster), Canandaigua, Ontario Co., “Jenny Lind Work-Table,” (work-stand), 4/8/1851

8043 Abraham D. Spoor, Troy, Rensselaer Co., agitating grate-bar, 4/15/1851

8045 Samuel Avery, Phoenix, Oswego Co., apparatus for operating window-blind slats, 4/15/1851

8046 Henry Hoffman and Charles F. Hill, New York, New York Co., improvement in ornamenting marble, 4/15/1851

8049 Jonathan Ball, New York, New York Co., means of renovating and correcting sight, 4/22/1851

8050 Charles W. Grannis, Gowanda, Erie Co., cooking stove, 4/22/1851

8051 James Reynolds, New York, New York Co., machine for gutta-percha tubing and covering wire, 4/22/1851

8052 Bradford Rowe, Albany, Albany Co., machine for stretching leather, 4/22/1851

8054 William Strevell and Daniel Brown, Albany, Albany Co., machine for stretching leather, 4/22/1851

8056 Lemuel Hedge, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignor to George W. Hedge, belt saw, 4/22/1851

8059 Rickason Stilwell, New York, New York Co. and Edwin L. Brundage, Troy, Rensselaer Co., car-seat, 4/22/1851

8062 Ira L. Cady, Newport, Herkimer Co., compound metallic door for vaults, safes, &c., 4/29/1851

8070 William M. Storm, Troy, Rensselaer Co., flexible hose or float for supporting vessels (chain propeller), 4/29/1851

8071 Linus Tale, Jr., town of Newport, Herkimer Co., lock and key, 5/6/1851

8074 John R. St. John, late of the city of Buffalo, now of New York, New York Co., engineer and printer, hand-logs, 5/6/1851

8075 Nelson Goodyear, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of India-rubber, 5/6/1851

8079 Richard E. Schroeder, Rochester, Monroe Co., lime kiln, 5/6/1851

8082 Thomas J. Sloan, machine for assorting screw-blanks, etc., 5/6/1851

8085 John R. St. John, late of the city of Buffalo, now of New York, New York Co., engineer and printer, assignor to James Renwick, George F. Barnard and E. B. St. John, method of supporting the vanes of aquatic velocimeters (speed measure)

8090 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., crane-hinge for doors, shutters, &c., 5/13/1851

8098 George W. Beardslee, Buffalo, Erie Co., planing machine, 5/20/1851

8103 Charles M. Guild and John Brown, New York, New York Co., steam-trap, 5/20/1851

8104 Samuel Pierce, Troy, Rensselaer Co., hot-air furnace, 5/20/1851

8105 Levi Bissell, New York, New York Co., carriage-spring, 5/20/1851

8110 Boliver Newbury, Catskill, Greene Co., lifting-jack, 5/27/1851

8111 Henry Brunk, Albany, Albany Co., anvil for shoemaker, 5/27/1851

8112 John Robertson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., making sheet lead, 5/27/1851

8113 George W. Putnam, town of Moreau, Saratoga Co., vies-jaw for saw-filing machine, 5/27/1851

8115 Henry Waterman, Williamsburg, Kings Co., machine for hardening and straightening saws, 5/27/1851

8118 George B. Durkee, Alden, Erie Co., carriage, 5/27/1851

8119 W. H. Hoyt, New York, New York Co., omnibus-step, 5/27/1851

8120 James C. Spencer, Phelps, Ontario Co., carriage, 5/27/1851

8131 Samuel B. Hutchins, Oswegatchie, St. Lawrence Co., steam register, 6/3/1851

8141 Lewis S. Chichester, Williamsburg, Kings Co., carving machine, 6/3/1851

8143 Davis Dutcher, town of Springfield, Otsego Co., churn, 6/10/1851; antedated 2/15/1851

8145 Robert Newell, New York, New York Co., permutation safety-lock, 6/10/1851

8151 William Gardner, New York, New York Co., governor 6/10/1851

8152 Chauncey H. Guard, Brownville, Jefferson Co., carriage spring, 6/10/1851

8154 Hugh Sangster and James Sangster, Buffalo, Erie Co., lantern, 6/10/1851

8155 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., finishing screw-heads, 6/10/1851

8156 William Van Anden, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., centrifugal sugar machine, 6/10/1851

8157 Nicholas T. Allen, Ludlowville, Tompkins Co., grain-harvester, 6/10/1851

8161 William T. Barnes, Buffalo, Erie Co., washboard, 6/17/1851

8162 Ransom Cook, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., wood auger, 6/17/1851

8173 Maria Vaughn, Administratrix of Joseph C. Vaughn (inventor), deceased, Greenbush, Rensselaer Co., assignor to James C. Bell and Robert Christie, Jr., machine for making wrought-iron car-wheels, 6/24/1851

8179 Charles Starr, New York, New York Co., machine for finishing the backs of books, 6/24/1851

8180 Samuel T. Armstrong, New York, New York Co., improvement in making gutta-percha hollowware, 6/24/1851

8181 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., fastening pedestals to columns 6/24/1851

8183 Joseph Wright, Waterloo, Seneca Co., mashing tub, 6/24/1851

8185 William Hinds, Cooperstown, Otsego Co., vine saw-set, 7/1/1851

8186 Washburn Race, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., sash fastener, 7/1/1851

8189 John B. Wickersham, New York, New York Co., iron fence, 7/1/1851

8190 Harvey W. Sabin, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., bedstead, 7/1/1851

8192 Aaron Palmer and S. G. Williams, Brockport, Monroe Co., harvester rake, 7/1/1851

8194 Michael Miller, Rochester, Monroe Co., pianoforte, 7/1/1851

8196 Thomas R. Bailey, Lockport, Niagara Co., gage lathe, 7/1/1851

8197 Daniel W. Eames, West Turin, Lewis Co., running-gear of railroad-carriages, 7/1/1851

8199 John Crum, Ramapo, Rockland Co., machine for cutting files, 7/1/1851

8200 Luke F. Cavanaugh, Newfield, Tompkins Co., improvement in brush and broom handles, 7/1/1851

8201 Frederick P. Dimpfel, New York, New York Co., reciprocating steam-engine, 7/1/1851

8203 Richard Dudgeon, 84 Willet St., New York, New York Co., portable hydraulic press, 7/8/1851

8205 Hirsch Heinemann, New York, New York Co., silk-covered button, 7/8/1851

8206 Birdsill Holly and John W. Wheeler, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., machine for grooving lumber (wood molding machine), 7/8/1851

8208 William King, New York, New York Co., cork-cutting machine, 7/8/1851

8212 William H. Seymour, Brockport, Monroe Co., harvester rake, 7/8/1851

8214 James St. John, New York, New York Co., lifting-jack, 7/8/1851

8215 John Boardman, Little Valley, Cattaraugus Co., washing-machine, 7/15/1851

8216 J. M. Bottum, New York, New York Co., securing pinions and staffs, &c. of watches in lathe or turnbench chucks, 7/15/1851; reissued 7/8/1856, #375

8217 Edwin K. Browning, Utica, Oneida Co., making skewers, 7/15/1851

8222 Harmon Hibbard, Henrietta, Monroe Co., assignor to Jared A. Hibbard, Henrietta, Monroe Co., carriage-top, 7/15/1851

8223 Lewis Lillie, Troy, Rensselaer Co., assignor to John W. Bates, fireproof safe, 7/15/1851; reissued 11/21/1865, #2212

8224 D. C. McCallum, Owego, Tioga Co., means for adjusting the effective length of bridge counter braces, 7/15/1851

8226 William E. Milligan, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler fire-box, 7/15/1851

8230 Dennison Woodcock, Woodcock, Independence Center, Allegany Co., machine for sawing and dressing staves, 7/15/1851

8232 George H. Thatcher, Albany, Albany Co., combined fountain and evaporator, 7/22/1851

8234 John Jones, Clyde, Wayne Co., hanging carriage-bodies (carriage spring), 7/22/1851

8235 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., improvement in buffing apparatus for daguerreotype-plates, 7/22/1851

8236 John Jones, Clyde, Wayne Co., hanging carriage-bodies, 7/22/1851

8241 Samuel Cook, Adams Basin, Monroe Co., flour-bolt (mill bolt), 7/22/1851

8244 Moses G. Hubbard, Rochester, Monroe Co., carriage spring, 7/22/1851

8254 Matthias P. Coons, Lansingburgh, Rensselaer Co., flexible fence, 7/29/1851

8255 Thomas J. Eddy, Waterford, Saratoga Co., cast iron car wheel, 7/29/1851

8261 John C. Fonda, Albany, Albany Co., improvement in machines for grinding flock (pulp grinder), 7/29/1851

8263 George H. Thatcher, Albany, Albany Co., stove with portable oven, 7/29/1851

8267 William R. Jones, Granville, Washington Co., machine for preparing hubs for boxes (boring hubs), 7/22/1851

8269 Luther Brown, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., brick machine, 8/5/1851

8270 Augustus B. Childs, Rochester, Monroe Co., grain winnower and separator, 8/5/1851

8277 George B. Thatcher, Albany, Albany Co., quadrant hinged gate 8/5/1851

8280 John Akrill, Williamsburg, Kings Co., improvement in working clay for pottery and other ware, 8/5/1851

8281 John Johnson, Troy, New York, New York Co., assignor to Elias Johnson, loom for weaving pile fabrics, 8/5/1851

8282 William H. Akins and J. D. Felthousen, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., sewing-machine, 8/5/1851

8285 George P. Gordon, New York, New York Co., printing press, 8/5/1851; reissued 4/8/1856, #366

8288 Lewis S. Chichester, Williamsburg, Kings Co., machine for jointing staves, 8/12/1851

8290 A. S. Lyman, New York, New York Co., water-gage for steam-boilers, 8/12/1851

8293 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., method of forming teeth upon cast-iron grinders (millstone dress), 8/12/1851

8294 Isaac M. Singer, New York, New York Co., sewing-machine, 8/12/1851

8298 Ransom Cook, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., ventilating and excluding dust from railroad cars, 8/19/1851

8307 Abijah S. Hosley, New York, New York Co., ship’s model measurer (measuring gage), 8/19/1851

8308 Edward Louis Seymour, Williamsburg, Kings Co., improvement in process of reducing ores by zinc compounds (making white zinc), 8/26/1851

8312 James Harrison, village of Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., improvement in dental hydraulic cups (dental mold), 8/26/1851

8313 Jonathan F. Ostrander, New York, New York Co., assignor to A. B. Hutchinson and C. E. Hutchinson, revolving harrow, 8/26/1851

8317 Cortlandt Palmer, New York, New York Co., assignee of Horace Smith (inventor), Norwich, Connecticut, improvement in breech-loading fire-arm (magazine fire-arm), 8/26/1851

8320 George Bacon and Richard Raven, New York, New York Co., horizontal square pianoforte, 8/26/1851

8323 John Peter Colne, New York, New York Co., glass cutting machine, 8/26/1851

8324 David W. C. McCloskey, New York, New York Co., improvement in self-acting blow-pipe lamps, 8/26/1851

8326 John P. Sherwood, Fort Edward, Washington Co., cut-nail machine, 8/26/1851

8331 Junius Foster, Green point, Kings Co., NY and David Marsh, Bridgeport, Connecticut, assignors to Foster and Marsh, method of securing wheels to axles, 9/2/1851

8333 Charles Hobbs, New York, New York Co., molding and casting stereotype-plates, 9/2/1851

8337 Edwin Stanley, Bennington, Wyoming Co., construction truss bridge, 9/2/1851

8339 Nathan Chapin, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., cider press, 9/2/1851

8342 Moore Hardaway, Troy, Rensselaer Co., hook-heading motion for spike-machines, 9/2/1851

8345 Alfred Gregory, Brooklyn, Kings Co., governor, 9/9/1851

8349 John I. Sturgis, New York, New York Co., assignor to H. H. Green, improvement in type casting machines, 9/9/1851

8350 Randolph Kreter, New York, New York Co., piano-forte action, 9/9/1851

8352 James A. Gray, Albany, Albany Co., piano-forte action, 9/9/1851

8357 Samuel T. Jones, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of iron, 9/16/1851

8362 Smith Gardner, New York, New York Co., improvement in apparatus for draining sugar, 9/16/1851

8364 Erastus W. Hazard, Binghamton, Broome Co. and Charles H. Jenner, Rochester, Monroe Co., machine for dressing millstones, 9/16/1851

8365 Leopold Brandeis, New York, New York Co., improvement in processes of making bronze-powders, 9/16/1851

8373 George B. Clarke, Leonardsville, town of Brookfield, Madison Co., churn, 9/23/1851

8377 Patrick O’Neil, Brooklyn, Kings Co., easy-chair for invalids, 9/23/1851

8378 Amos J. Sexton, Brooklyn, Kings Co. and William Ennis, New York, New York Co. ventilating ships, 9/23/1851

8379 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., improvement in machinery for threading wood screws and feed apparatus, 9/23/1851

8380 William Mt. Storm, Troy, Rensselaer Co., hydro-atmospheric power, 9/23/1851

8387 Washburn Race, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., blind or shutter fastener, 9/23/1851

8395 Maria Vaughn, Administratrix of Joseph C. Vaughn, deceased, of Greenbush, Rensselaer Co., machine for making wheel-tires, 9/30/1851

8397 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., screw-blank feeder, 9/30/1851

8405 Daniel Pratt and Ransom Pratt, Elmira, Chemung Co., apparatus for applying flocks to cloth, 10/7/1851

8413 LeGrand C. St. John, Buffalo, Erie Co., steam heater, 10/7/1851

8416 Spencer Lewis, Rochester, Monroe Co., machine for cutting screws on rails of bedsteads, 10/7/1851

8423 Gustave Simon, New York, New York Co., improvement in trimmings (patent #204626), 6/4/1878; reissued 9/17/1878, #8423

8425 William Newlove, Utica, Oneida Co., grinding-mill, 10/14/1851

8436 John G. Webb, Williamsburg, Kings Co., solar lamp for burning lard or oil, 10/14/1851

8437 John G. Webb, Williamsburg, Kings Co., argand gas burner, 10/14/1851

8439 John G. Bolen, New York, New York Co., burglar-alarm, 10/21/1851

8441 Charles A. Bogert, West Dresden, Yates Co., air-heating stove, 10/21/1851

8442 Thomas G. Boone, Brooklyn, Kings Co., ship’s winch, 10/21/1851

8443 Arnold Buffum, Brooklyn, Kings Co., ore-washer, 10/21/1851

8447 H. A. Luttgens, New York, New York Co., apparatus for regulating the speed of engines, 10/21/1851

8448 Robert Marcher, Cornwall, Orange Co., machine for enameling moldings, 10/21/1851; reissued 3/15/1859, #674

8450 James M. Miller, New York, New York Co., improvement in sugar vacuum-pans, 10/21/1851

8452 Henry J. Newton, New York, New York Co., improvement in piano-forte strings, 10/21/1851

8455 Benjamin Severson, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 10/21/1851

8456 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., improvement in machinery for shaving, nicking and reshaving wood-screws, 10/21/1851

8458 Joseph V. Tilton, Marcellus, Onondaga Co., machine for dressing stone, 10/21/1851

8459 Cornelius C. Van Every, Victor, Ontario Co., corn-planter, 10/21/1851

8460 Joshua O. Ward, Pleasant Valley, Dutchess Co., peach parer, 10/21/1851

8470 Frederick Mathushek, New York, New York Co., piano-forte (stringing of pianos), 10/28/1851

8479 S. W. Wood, Rochester, Monroe Co., cattle pump, 10/28/1851

8481 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., air-engine, 11/4/1851

8484 Newton Foster, Gilbert Jessup, Hiram L. Brown and Calvin P. Brown, Palmyra, Wayne Co., grain drill, 11/4/1851

8487 Joshua K. Ingalls, town of Bushwick, Kings Co., steam heater, 11/4/1851

8488 Louis B. Robbins, New York, New York Co., tanner’s oil from rosin, 11/4/1851

8489 Louis B. Robbins, New York, New York Co., lubricating oil from rosin (turpentine still), 11/4/1851

8490 Louis B. Robbins, New York, New York Co., distilling acid and naphha from rosin, 11/4/1851

8491 Louis B. Robbins, New York, New York Co., apparatus for manufacturing paint oil, 11/4/1851

8497 George W. Beardslee, Albany, Albany Co., planing machine, 11/4/1851

8498 Levi Bissell, New York, New York Co., assignor to Levi Bissell and Lyman Kinsley, carriage-spring, 11/4/1851

8499 Lewis S. Chichester, Williamsburg, Kings Co., Long Island, dressing staves, 11/4/1851

8502 David Anthony, Sr., Springport, Cayuga Co., scythe-fastener, 11/11/1851

8508 Ezekiel Booth and Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., car-seat, 11/11/1851

8513 William Lewis, William H. Lewis and Henry T. Lewis, New York, New York Co., improvement in daguerreotype apparatus (camera), 11/11/1851

8519 Isaac Taylor, New York, New York Co., frosting plates of glass, 11/11/1851

8523 George W. Gardner, Albany, Albany Co., stove-grate bar, 11/18/1851

8530 Isaac H. Norris and David Flanders, Parishville, St. Lawrence Co., desk, 11/18/1851

8545 Daniel King, Brooklyn, Kings Co., centrifugal sugar-drainer, 11/25/1851

8550 Franklin Skinner, Dunkirk, Chautauqua Co., shingle-machine, 11/25/1851

78554 William Bushnell, New York, New York Co., hand-drill (metal drill), 12/2/1851

8555 Cyrus C. Cole, Rushville, Ontario Co., hurdle-fence, 12/2/1851

8559 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., assignor to Charles I. Gaylor, safe lock, 12/2/1851

8560 Benjamin Hinkley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., railroad-car truck, 12/2/1851

8566 James Maginnis, Lockport, Niagara Co., tailor’s measure, 12/2/1851

8568 Lewis E. Stilwill, Franklinville, Cattaraugus Co., carriage-perche (fifth wheel), 12/2/1851

8573 Ambrose S. Beadleston, Ausable Forks, Essex Co., revolving puddler, 12/9/1851

8574 Daniel D. Bell, Wawarsing, Ulster Co., potato digger, 12/9/1851

8576 Thomas A. Davies, New York, New York Co., running-gear of railroad-cars, 12/9/1851

8579 John Ericsson, New York, New York Co., water-meter, 12/9/1851

8580 Joseph Hyde, Troy, Rensselaer Co., assignor to Thomas J. Eddy, chuck for lathes, 12/9/1851

8581 Charles Ketcham, New York, New York Co., reciprocating saw mill, 12/9/1851

8583 Ezra Ripley and Edwin L. Brundage, Troy, Rensselaer Co., car-seat, 12/9/1851

8585 John W. Drummond, Skaneateles, Onondaga Co., assignor to Smith Ely, of New Brighton, New York, chair-seat, 12/16/1851

8587 Richard M. Ferris, New York, New York Co., combining organs and pianofortes (flute and viol d‘armour attachment), 12/16/1851

8590 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., lens adjustment, 12/16/1851

8596 Henry Skinner, Attica, Wyoming Co., churn, 12/16/1851

8599 Samuel F. Tracy, New York, New York Co., improvement in processes for smelting copper ores, 12/16/1851

8601 Thomas B. Wheeler, Albany, Albany Co., grain-sieve, 12/16/1851

8605 Perry G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., rotary swaging-machine (forging machine), 12/23/1851

8607 Willis Humiston, Troy, Rensselaer Co., candle-mold, 12/23/1851; reissued 1/22/1861, #1132

8609 Lewis King, Madison, Madison Co., carriage, 12/23/1851

8615 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., machine for counting screws and pins, 12/23/1851

8616 Nathan Starks, Albany, Albany Co., bolt-heading machine, 12/23/1851

8617 Richard Sands Tucker, Brooklyn, Kings Co., spinning rope-yarns (bobbin), 12/23/1851

8630 R. V. De Guinon, Williamsburgh, Kings Co., camphene-lamp, 1/6/1852

8633 Henry E. Insley, New York, New York Co., improvement in daguerreotype pictures, 1/6/1852

8640 John H. Rauch, New York, New York Co., improvement in pen and pencil cases, 1/6/1852

8642 Robert B. Ruggles and Lemuel W. Serrell, New York, New York Co., assignors to Robert B. Ruggles, mechanical gold-beater, 1/6/1852

8643 John L. White, Corning, Steuben Co., truck for locomotives, 1/6/1852

8644 Horace W. Woodruff, Watertown, Jefferson Co., cast iron car wheel, 1/6/1852

8649 John Johnson, Troy, Rensselaer Co., assignor to Elias Johnson, apparatus for cutting the pile of pile fabrics, 1/13/1852

8655 Harrison W. Lewis, Bath, Steuben Co., bench plane, 1/13/1852

8656 Charles A. Maxfield, Troy, Rensselaer Co., loom for weaving piled fabrics, 1/13/1852

8657 Bartholomew O’Brien, Rochester, Monroe Co., improvement in machines for making sugar candy, 1/13/1852

8661 Edward Satterlee, Albany, Albany Co., improvement in apparatus for molding in flasks (moulding machine), 1/13/1852

8663 Allen Sherwood and Avery Babbett, Auburn, Cayuga Co., turning prisms (turning regular forms), 1/13/1852

8670 Horatio Blasdell, New York, New York Co., mill for grinding quartz, 1/20/1852

8682 Egbert T. Butler, Buffalo, Erie Co., mill-spindle, 1/27/1852

8692 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., ship’s davit, 1/27/1852

8693 John T. Plato, Jasper, Steuben Co., neck-yoke, 1/27/1852

8696 John C. Symmes, Troy, Rensselaer Co., shears, 1/27/1852

8699 L. J. Worden and E. H. Space, Clinton, Oneida Co., burglar-alarm, 1/27/1852

8700 Lewis S. Chichester, Brooklyn, Kings Co., hemp-brake, 2/3/1852

8703 Willard Day, Brooklyn, Kings Co., street sewer, 2/3/1852

8705 Abram Longbottom, New York, New York Co., gas-purifying apparatus, 2/3/1852

8706 Ephraim Morris, New York, New York Co., method of keeping the valves of oscillating engines upon their seats, 2/3/1852

8712 Norman W. Wheeler, Buffalo, Erie Co., steering apparatus, 2/3/1852

8715 Samuel Y. D. Arrowsmith, New York, New York Co., watch-chain swivel, 2/10/1852

8716 Albigence W. Cary, village of Brockport, Monroe Co., hose-coupling, 2/10/1852

8718 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., mill for grinding quartz, 2/10/1852

8719 Thomas A. Davies, New York, New York Co., preventing collisions on railroads, 2/10/1852

8720 Byron Densmore, Sweden, Monroe Co., grain-harvester, 2/10/1852

8723 Ferdinand Holm, Brooklyn, Kings Co., portable shower-bath, 2/10/1852

8724 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., mower, 2/10/1852

8725 William B. Leonard, New York, New York Co., gas meter, 2/10/1852

8726 Ephraim Morris, New York, New York Co., governor, 2/10/1852

8729 Charles F. Spieker, New York, New York Co., improved process for dissolving gold, 2/10/1852; antedated 8/10/1851

8730 Birdsill Holly, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., assignor to himself, Silas Hewit, Edward S. Latham, and Abel Downs, railroad car brake, 2/10/1852

8735 John Card, Gainsville, Wyoming Co., fence, 2/17/1852

8736 Egbert P. Carter, Yorkshire, Cattaraugus Co., railroad-gate, 2/17/1852

8741 William Henry Lindsay, New York, New York Co., meter for steam-boilers (piston meter), 2/17/1852

8746 Peter Roberts, New York, New York Co., capstan, 2/17/1852

8748 William Schnebly and Thomas Schnebly, New York, New York Co., weighing and registering machine, 2/17/1852

8750 Timothy Bailey, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., knitting machine, 2/24/1852

8751 Albert G. Bristol and Joel C. Jackson, Rochester, Monroe Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 2/24/1852

8753 Absalom B. Earle, Oneonta, Otsego Co., straw-cutter, 2/24/1852

8754 Horace L. Emery, Albany, Albany Co., endless-chain horse power, 2/24/1852

8756 Samuel T. Jones, New York, New York Co., improvement in manufacture of zinc-white, 2/24/1852

8757 Oliver B. Judd, Rockton, Herkimer Co., saw mill head-block, 2/24/1852

8759 Joel B. Nott, Guilderland, Albany Co., and William S. Kelly, Princeton, Schenectady Co., water-wheel, 2/24/1852

8760 Frederick E. Sickels, New York, New York Co., cut-off, 2/24/1852

8764 T. E. Weed, Williamsburgh, Kings Co., grain-drier, 2/24/1852

8767 Stephen Albro, Buffalo, Erie Co., air bed, 3/2/1852

8771 George O. Donnell, Shaker Village, town of New Lebanon, Columbia Co., chair feet, 3/2/1852

8776 Benjamin Maillefert, improvement in blasting rocks under water (torpedo), 3/2/1852

8779 Theodore Sharp, Albany, Albany Co., endless-chain horse-power, 3/2/1852

8781 Benjamin F. Lee, New York, New York Co., truss bridge, 3/2/1852

8782 Gerard Sickels, Brooklyn, Kings Co., friction-clutch, 3/2/1852

8784 Isaac Van Bunschoten, New York, New York Co., camphene-lamp, 3/2/1852

8785 John R. St. John, late of the city of Buffalo, now of New York, New York Co., assignor to James Renwick and George and Edward B. St. John, compass, 3/2/1852

8786 Samuel Cook, Adams Basin, Monroe Co., cooking and bolting flour, 3/9/1852

8789 Charles Neer, Troy, Rensselaer Co., canal-lock gate, 3/9/1852

8792 A. L. Swan, Cherry Valley, Otsego Co., melodeon, 3/9/1852

8793 John B. Wickersham, New York, New York Co., iron fence (fence-wire stretcher), 3/9/1852

8795 Benjamin Nott, Bethlehem, Albany Co., assignor to John P. Pepper, Albany, Albany Co., door-knob, 3/9/1852

8805 Austin Olcott, Rochester, Monroe Co., burner for argand lamps, 3/16/1852

8808 Daniel Stearns, Rome, Oneida Co., wood planing machine, 3/16/1852

8809 William S. Thomas, Norwich, Chenango Co., breast pump, 3/16/1852

8811 William Turton, Bushwick, Kings Co., hot-air register, 3/16/1852

8812 Thomas Walber, New York, New York Co., railroad car brake, 3/16/1852

8817 William H. Bakewell, New York, New York Co., shop-awning, 3/23/1852

8825 William Joslin, Waterford, Saratoga Co., cordage machine, 3/23/1852

8826 Nathan Kinman, Lewiston, Niagara Co., flour-packer, 3/23/1852

8828 John McCollum, New York, New York Co., cracker machine, 3/23/1852; reissued 5/31/1859, #730

8830 Stephen E. Parrish, New York, New York Co., assignor to S. B. Clayton & Sons, book and numbering machine, 3/23/1852

8832 I. M. Thatcher, Lansingburg, Rensselaer Co., hot-air furnace, 3/23/1852; reissued 9/11/1855, #327

8837 Frederick M. Butler, New York, New York Co., truss, 3/30/1852

8838 John Crum, Ramapo, Rockland Co., machine for shaving the heads of screw-blanks, rivets, &c., 3/30/1852

8840 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., dredging-machine, 3/30/1852

8844 Harvey Killam and George Valleau, Scottsville, Monroe Co., wheel-plow, 3/30/1852

8852 William C. Bronson, Erwin, Steuben Co., reciprocating sawmill, 4/6/1852

8853 Julio T. Buel, Whitehall, Washington Co., fish hook, 4/6/1852

8854 John W. Cochran, Williamsburgh, Kings Co., stone-cutting machine, 4/6/1852

8855 Minarel Thurston Cooper, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., door spring, 4/6/1852

8856 Henry B. Latham, Huntington, Suffolk Co., horse-collar, 4/6/1852

8860 David Rait, New York, New York Co., shirt stud, 4/6/1852

8862 J. D. B. Stillman, New York, New York Co., harpoon, 4/6/1852

8864 John Thompson, Chili, Monroe Co., assignor to Joseph Hall, Rochester, Monroe Co., grain-separator (thrashing machine), 4/6/1852

8867 John Valentine, New York, New York Co., rail and car-wheel (car truck), 4/6/1852

8869 William Baker, Utica, Oneida Co., hinge, 4/13/1852; reissued 8/28/1855, #326

8870 Ransom Crosby and Henry D. Edgcomb, New York, New York Co., said Edgcomb assignor to said Crosby and said Crosby assignor to Ransom Crosby, Jr., machine for tonguing boards (wood planing machine), 4/13/1852

8872 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., mill for curvilinear sawing, 4/13/1852

8873 James Hamilton, of New York, New York Co., but now temporarily residing in England, machine for making casks (dressing staves), 4/13/1852

8876 Isaac M. Singer, New York, New York Co., sewing machine, 4/13/1852

8880 George S. Weeks, Oswego, Oswego Co., oblique bucket paddle-wheel, 4/13/1852

8882 Norman Blake, Ira, Cayuga Co., submarine auger (earth auger), 4/20/1852

8887 William F. Furgang, Albany, Albany Co., key for musical instruments, 4/20/1852

8889 Daniel Hale, Hinsdale, Cattaraugus Co., machine for drawing spikes (nail extractor), 4/20/1852

8894 William C. Van Hoesen, Leeds, Greene Co., balance-gate, 4/20/1852

8904 John M. Earls, Troy, Albany Co., smut mill, 4/27/1852

8908 Alexander Kelsey, Rochester, Monroe Co., warm-air furnace, 4/27/1852

8911 Freeman Murrow, Williamsburg, Kings Co., brush handle, 4/27/1852

8912 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler indicator, 4/27/1852

8917 Lewis W. Beecher, Avon, Livingston Co., leather gage, 5/4/1852

8927 Gelston Sanford, Ellenville, Ulster Co., assignor to George A. Meacham, power churn, 5/4/1852

8932 Thomas I. Woolcocks and William Ostrander, New York, New York Co., speaking-tube, 5/4/1851

8933 Samuel Barker, New York, New York Co., sash fastener (lock hinge), 5/11/1852

8934 William C. Betts, Brooklyn, Kings Co., portable cot-bedstead (tent), 5/11/1852

8935 Abel B. Buell, Westmoreland, Oneida Co., railroad car-seat, 5/11/1852

8943 Benjamin Tatham, New York, New York Co., lead-pipe machine, 5/11/1852

8944 Timothy H. Taylor, Fayetteville, Onondaga Co., table-leaf support, 5/11/1852

8946 Robert Wicks and James Faulkner, Jr., Williamsburg, Kings Co., mash-tun, 5/11/1852

8950 Charles H. Platt, New York, New York Co., tackle block, 5/18/1852

8951 I. V. Tibbets, New York, New York Co., cane and umbrella, 5/18/1852

8956 William W. Marston and Frederick Goodell, New York, New York Co., improvement in cartridges for breech-loading guns, 5/18/1852

8957 Edward Maynard, New York, New York Co., swing, 5/18/1852

8958 E. P. Rider, Brooklyn, Kings Co., machine for making wadding, 5/18/1852

8962 B. S. Welch, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in cements, 5/18/1852

8964 Henry Blakely, New York, New York Co., tumbler of locks, 5/25/1852

8965 William B. Carpenter, New York, New York Co., assignor to Salisbury and Arrowsmith, watch-chain swivel, 5/25/1852

8968 Albert Falkenau, Morris Falkenau, and Moris Pollak, New York, New York Co., swivel hook, 5/25/1852

8974 Joseph Smolinski, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 5/25/1852

8976 Dennison Woodcock, Independence Centre, Allegany Co., jointing staves, 5/25/1852

8980 John Jones, Clyde, Wayne Co., copying manuscript (mechanical typographer), 6/1/1852

8981 William S. Mount, Stoney Brook, Suffolk Co., violin, 6/1/1852

8984 Rensselaer Reynolds, Valatia Village, town of Kinderhook, Columbia Co., power loom, 6/1/1852

8985 Daniel R. Rall, Rochester, Monroe Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 6/1/1852

8989 Peter Stebbins and John Holmes, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., vertical trip-hammer (drop hammer), 6/1/1852

8992 John Rider, New York, New York Co., improvement in processes of manufacturing gutta-percha, 6/1/1852

8993 John Akrill, Williamsburg, Kings Co., improvement in the construction of retorts for chemical furnaces, 6/8/1852

8995 John A. Cormack and George Cormack, New York, New York Co., improvement in processes for making oakum, 6/8/1852

8996 Cook Darling, Utica, Oneida Co., cow-catcher, 6/8/1852

9000 John Orelup, village of Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., assignor to Isaiah Blood, Aug. J. Goffe, and George R. Thomas, of Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., process for making axes, 6/8/1852

9003 Frederick P. Root, Sweden, Monroe Co., wheel cultivator, 6/8/1852

9008 John R. St. John, New York, New York Co., improvement in the construction of soap-boilers, 6/8/1852

9009 John I. Vedder, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., rat-trap, 6/8/1852

9013 John Webster Cochran, New York, New York Co., improvement in mills for crushing quartz, 6/15/1852

9014 William Compton, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 6/15/1852

9017 Peter Dorsch, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cast-iron car-wheel, 6/15/1852

9018 Townsend Duryea, Williamsburg, Kings Co., machine for polishing daguerreotype-plates, 6/15/1852

9019 Charles Fleischel, New York, New York Co., alarm-lock, 6/15/1852

9020 Jehial T. Farrand, Port Byron, Cayuga Co., machinery for making sheet-metal tubes, 6/15/1852

9025 Selah Hill, Jersey City, Hudson Co., New Jersey and Charles M. DePuy, Jr., of Rondout, Ulster Co., New York, derrick, 6/15/1852

9027 Leon Jarosson, New York, New York Co., improvement in preparations of archil, 6/15/1852

9031 William McLagan, Cuylerville, Livingston Co., harvester rake, 6/15/1852

9032 Frederick H. Moore, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., machine for wiring blind-rods, 6/15/1852

9033 William H. Naracon, Auburn, Cayuga Co., hanging mill-spindle, 6/15/1852

9037 Gelston Sanford, Ellenville, Ulster Co., hand seeder, 6/15/1852

9038 William Schnebly and Thomas Schnebly, New York, New York Co., harvester droppers, 6/15/1852

9043 Wendell Wright, New York, New York Co., friction-clutch, 6/15/1852

9048 Merrill Colvin, Rochester, Monroe Co., heat-radiator, 6/22/1852

9051 Daniel Dodge, Keeseville, Essex Co., wrought-nail machine, 6/22/1852

9059 John R. Peters, Jr., New York, New York Co., machine for preparing flocks (wool picker), 6/22/1852

9060 William H. Lindsay, New York, New York Co., fluid-meter (piston meter), 6/22/1852

9065 Samuel Barker, New York, New York Co., sail-hank, 6/29/1852

9066 Matthew Augustus Crooker, New York, New York Co., crank paddle, 6/29/1852

9067 Henry G. De Witt, Napanoch, Ulster Co., revolving last-holder (pegging jack), 6/29/1852

9068 Caleb R. Disbrow, Bath, Steuben Co., railroad car truck, 6/29/1852

9069 John T. Foster, New York, New York Co., potato digger, 6/29/1852

9070 Francis Garachon, New York, New York Co., lock, 6/29/1852

9072 Gideon Hotchkiss, Windsor, Broome Co., hanging steps of mill-spindles, 6/29/1852

9073 Jasper Johnson, Geneseo, Livingston Co., bedstead-fastening, 6/29/1852

9077 Jesse Peck, Buffalo, Erie Co., mixing mortar, 6/29/1852

9078 Henry R. Remsen and P. M. Hutton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., locomotive-engine, 6/29/1852

9080 Albert M. Smith, Rochester, Monroe Co., belt-clasp, 6/29/1852

9082 R. A. Ver Valen, Haverstraw, Rockland Co., brick press, 6/29/1852; reissued 5/10/1864, #1668

9085 Daniel A. Webster, New York, New York Co., improvement in connecting cocks with pipes, 6/29/1852; antedated 12/29/1851

9093 J. B. Gridley, Brooklyn, Kings Co., truss bridge, 7/6/1852

9094 Birdsill Holly, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., metal bench plane, 7/6/1852

9095 Jasper Johnson, Geneseo, Livingston Co., improvement in patterns for metal hubs, 7/6/1852

9101 John W. Peer, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., cordage machine, 7/6/1852

9103 Enos Rogers, New York, New York Co., mode of grinding puppet-valves while the engine is in motion, 7/6/1852

9105 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., improved combination of cutters for threading wood-screws, &c., 7/6/1852

9106 Thomas J. Sloan, thermostat for regulating heat, 7/6/1852

9109 Asahel G. Batchelder, of Lowell, Massachusetts and Lafayette F. Thompson, now or late of Charlestown, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, assignors to Henry Tanner, Buffalo, Erie Co., railroad car-brake, 7/6/1852

9111 Samuel Albro, Whitehall, Erie Co., machine for tonguing boards (wood planing machine), 7/13/1852

9114 Joseph G. Gilbert, New York, New York Co., threshing-machine, 7/13/1852

9127 Orville G. Adkins, Oswego, Oswego Co., fire-engine, 7/20/1852

9129 Neri Blatchly, Windsor, Broome Co., plow, 7/20/1852

9131 Alfred Carson, New York, New York Co., method of converting reciprocating rotary into reciprocating rectilinear motion (converting motion), 7/20/1852

9134 Eliakim B. Forbush, Buffalo, Erie Co., harvester rake, 7/20/1852

9136 Clark Jacobs, Brooklyn, Kings Co., rice-huller, 7/20/1852

9143 Peter Sweeney, Buffalo, Erie Co., tuyere water-pipe, 7/20/1852

9144 James Turner, East Nassau, Rensselaer Co., railroad car-coupling, 7/20/1852

9145 Henry W. Adams, New York, New York Co., improvement in preparing zinc from the ores, 7/27/1852

9150 Charles E. Jacot, New York, New York Co., clock escapement, 7/27/1852

9152 William McCord, New York, New York Co., improvement in soaps, 7/27/1852

9153 Simeon Minkler, Chazy, Clinton Co., railroad track clearer, 7/27/1852

9155 Samuel M. Perry, New York, New York Co., railroad car seat;, 7/27/1852; reissued 3/29/1859, #687

9166 Hobart P. Cook, Albany, Albany Co., casting stereotype-plates, 8/3/1852

9169 Mitchell C. Gardner, Brockport, Monroe Co., improvement in adjusting the chasers in screw-cutting stocks, 8/3/1852

9172 Ezra Hough, St. Johnsville, Montgomery Co., ox-yoke, 8/3/1852

9175 Henry W. Adams, New York, New York Co., improvement in processes for making illuminated-gas, 8/10/1852

9177 William P. Barr, New York, New York Co., assignor to George Bruce, New York, New York Co., improvement in casting type, 8/10/1852

9180 Marshal S. Curtiss and Edgar St. John, Binghamton, Broome Co., method of securing movable points of railroad frogs, 8/10/1852

9181 A. K. Eaton, Rochester, Monroe Co., improvement in tanning, 8/10/1852

9182 Daniel Fitzgerald and John H. Smith, New York, New York Co., harvester, 8/10/1852

9184 John L. Gilliland, New York, New York Co., manufacture of glass lenses, 8/10/1852

9186 Joseph Kingsland, Jr., Saugerties, Ulster Co. and Norman White, New York, New York Co., mode of drying sized paper, 8/10/1852

9190 Benjamin Sherwood, New York, New York Co., hat, 8/10/1852

9194 John W. Conklin, Henry L. Sidman and Eugene Whritner, Ramapo, Rockland Co., file-cutting machine, 8/17/1852

9205 Thomas Walber, New York, New York Co., machine for forming hat-bodies, 8/17/1852

9208 Washington F. Davis, New York, New York Co., assignor to B. Cornell, improvement in processes for making paints, 8/17/1852

9209 Erasmus Smith, Norwich, Chenango, assignor to David Maydole, fastener of bits to braces, 8/17/1852

9210 Nelson Perkins, Wawarsing, Ulster Co., assignor to Paul Dow, manufacturing cord buttons, 8/17/1852

9212 Reuben J. Blanchard, Albany, Albany Co., cooking stove, 8/24/1852

9222 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., improvement in mechanism for gripping wood-screw blanks, &c., 8/24/1852

9223 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., improvement in threading pointed wooden-screws, 8/24/1852

9224 Edwin Stanley, Bennington, Wyoming Co., railroad-truck, 8/24/1852

9226 Clark Alvord, town of Geddes, machine for mashing vegetables and mixing clay (pug mill), 8/31/1852

9227 Christopher G. Best, Albany, improved reverbatory furnace, 8/31/1852

9232 John S. Drake, New York, New York Co., artificial leg, 8/31/1852

9234 George P. Gordon, New York, New York Co., improvement in printing-presses, 8/31/1852

9239 Ebenezer Winship, New York, New York Co., metallic stuffing-box packing, 8/31/1852

9242 Chauncey H. Guard, Brownville, Jefferson Co., machine for making carriage-wheels, 9/7/1852

9247 Daniel Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., grain-harvester, 9/7/1852

9248 James P. Haskin, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., refining salt, 9/7/1852

9249 Carl Hinrichs, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of sulphuric acid, 9/7/1852

9252 Edwin A. Palmer and Adolphus I. Simmons, Clayville, Oneida Co., whiffletree-hook, 9/7/1852

9261 Charles Keeler and James Keeler, Union, Broome Co., smut machine, 9/14/1852

9265 William Moore, Williamsburg, Kings Co., assignor to James Carman, door-lock, 9/14/1852

9269 Charles E. Bacon, Buffalo, Erie Co., carving-machine, 9/21/1852

9270 Theodore G. Bucklin, Troy, Rensselaer Co., improvement in coating iron with copper, 9/21/1852

9276 James E. Mallory, New York, New York Co., paper-cutting machine, 9/21/1852

9278 Thomas Prosser, New York, New York Co., assignee of Richard Prosser, Birmingham, England, pipe coupling, 9/21/1852; antedated 5/31/1852 (ck)

9281 Hosea O. Elmer, Mexico, Oswego Co., jointed bed-plate saw-gummer (sharpening reciprocating saws), 9/28/1852

9284 Hazard Knowles, New York, New York Co., sawmill, 9/28/1852; reissued 11/30/1858, #629

9285 Richard E. Schroeder, Rochester, Monroe Co., improvement in brick-kilns, 9/28/1852

9294 William Butler, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., vise, 10/5/1852

9299 Volney P. Kimball and Bruce Kimball, Watertown, Jefferson Co., spark-arrester, 10/5/1852

9304 James McDonald and John McDonald, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 10/5/1852

9317 Charles Delescluze, New York, New York Co., improvement in distilling apparatus, 10/12/1852

9322 Walter Hamilton, Elmira, Chemung Co., making sheet-metal vessels, 10/12/1852

9335 Erasmus Smith, Norwich, Chenango Co., packing water-wheels, 10/12/1852

9336 John Tremper, Buffalo, Erie Co., governor, 10/12/1852

9345 Ira Jagger, Albany, Albany Co., water-wheel (turbine wheel), 10/19/1852

9350 Linus Yale, Jr., Newport, Herkimer Co., burglar-proof safe, 10/19/1852

9351 John Akrill, Williamsburg, Kings Co., crucible mold, 10/26/1852

9352 Luman Barrett, Gainesville, Wyoming Co., boot-crimp, 10/26/1852

9357 Charles E. Jacot, New York, New York Co., watch-key, 10/26/1852

9361 F. C. Coffin, New York, New York Co., lock, 10/26/1852

9364 Nicholas Bucher, Weedsport, Cayuga Co., edge-plane for shoemakers, 11/2/1852

9367 John Laidlaw, New York, New York Co., improvement in gas-meters, 11/2/1852

9371 Manly C. Sadler, Brockport, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 11/2/1852

9372 Francis Townsend, Cambria, Niagara Co., seed-planter, 11/2/1852

9373 Constant S. Trevitt, Ellicottville, Cattaraugus Co., seed-planter, 11/2/1852

9376 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., securing safe doors, 11/2/1852

9392 Giles Slocum and M. T. Sayles, Lansingburg, Rensselaer Co., machine for crimping metal bars, 11/9/1852

9398 Charles L. Barnes, New York, New York Co., expanding bit, 11/16/1852

9400 Lewis S. Chichester, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in flax-pullers, 11/16/1852

9401 John A. Van Riper, New York, New York Co., carpet-loom, 11/16/1852

9408 Joel G. Northrup, Syracuse, cylinder printing-press, 11/16/1852

9409 Adolph Richter, New York, New York Co., self-teaching perspective drawing instrument, 11/16/1852

9411 Cornelius Speer, New York, New York Co., card clothing, 11/16/1852

9412 Daniel H. Southworth, New York, New York Co., sewing-mallet, 11/16/1852

9413 Daniel H. Wiswell, Buffalo, Erie Co., railroad car-seat (reclining chair), 11/16/1852

9414 Hezekiah T. Jennings and Charles S. Collier, Bethany, Genesee Co., and Thomas P. How, Buffalo, Erie Co., cordage machine, 11/16/1852

9421 Hiram T. Lawton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., making wadding, 11/23/1852

9428 John Caswell, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., assignor to Archibald C. Powell, machine for screwing bolts, &c., 11/30/1852

9438 Robert Bunker, Rochester, Monroe Co., improved machinery for bending pail-sails, &c., 12/7/1852

9443 Phineas Emmons, New York, New York Co., tonguing and grooving apparatus (wood planing machine), 12/7/1852

9444 Stephen Gates, Albion, Orleans Co., hot-air furnace, 12/7/1852

9447 Louis Drescher, New York, New York Co., improved galvanic battery, 12/7/1852

9448 George Grant, Troy, Rensselaer Co., improved hinge for molders’ flasks, 12/7/1852

9450 Lansing E. Hopkins, New York, New York Co., machine for manufacturing hat-bodies (felting machine), 12/7/1852, reissued 6/30/1857, #476

9451 Richard Ketcham, Seneca Castle, Ontario Co., permutation lock, 12/7/1852

9453 John Levy and Charles Jones, New York, New York Co., mode of frosting glass, 12/7/1852

9461 William P. Blake, New York, New York Co., improvement in linings for iron safes, &c., 12/14/1852

9462 James C. Forrest and George Baker, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., trip-hammer, 12/14/1852

9469 Abram Clow, Charles Clow, and Charles N. Clow, Port Byron, Cayuga Co., improvement in scythe-snaths, 12/14/1852

9473 Harvey Sprague, Riga, Monroe Co., improvement in plow-regulators, 12/14/1852

9476 William H. Seymour, Brockport, Monroe Co., assignor to Seymour and Morgan, mower, 12/14/1852; antedated 10/25/1852

9480 William S. Carr, New York, New York Co., water-closet, 12/21/1852

9484 Lansing E. Hopkins, New York, New York Co., machine for the manufacture of hat-bodies (forming bats), 12/21/1852

9485 John Jones and Alexander Lyle, Rochester, Monroe Co., grain thresher and cleaner, 12/21/1852

9490 Thomas Snook and Stephen Hill, Rochester, Monroe Co., lamp for locomotive-engines, 12/21/1852

9493 Daniel Walroth, Chittenango, Madison Co., and Lucius Evans, Manlius, Onondaga Co., machinery for separating iron from furnace-cinders, 12/21/1852

9497 Linus Yale, Jr., Newport, Herkimer Co., safety lock, 12/21/1852

9498 Daniel S. Bayles, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in the parrel of the top sail and other yards of square-rigged vessels, 12/28/1852

9504 Pierre Saulnier, late of Falaise, Republic of France, but now of New York, New York Co., mode of mounting the cutters of machines for planing metals, &c., 12/28/1852

9505 Royal E. House, New York, New York Co., improvement in magnetic printing-telegraphs, 12/28/1852

9506 Edward Paye, Albany, Albany Co., machine for heading bolts, &c., 12/28/1852

9508 William E. Ward with H. Waterman, Port Chester, Westchester Co., method of heading screw-blanks, rivets &c., 12/28/1852 (drawing in specifications of patent #9507)

9509 Henry Waterman, Williamsburg, Kings Co., safety apparatus for steam boilers, 12/28/1852 (drawing in specifications of patent #9508)

9510 John F. Winslow and John Snyder, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for making railroad chairs, 12/28/1852

9513 John T. Bruen and James G. Wilson, Hastings, Westchester Co., machine for sawing stone, 1/4/1853

9522 Merritt Peckham and Lucius O. Palmer, Utica, Oneida Co., ore-washer, 1/4/1853

9523 Francis C. Schaffer, Brooklyn, Kings Co., potato-digger, 1/4/1853

9525 Jeptha Avery Wilkinson, formerly in Washington, D.C., now of Fire Place, Suffolk Co., printing-press, 1/4/1853

9526 Rudolph Kreter, New York, New York Co., assignor to Nunns and Clark, pianoforte-hammers, 1/4/1853

9527 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., assignor to Charles T. Kipp, improvement in bottle-stoppers, 1/4/1853

9529 Nathan Chapin, New York, New York Co., lathe for turning interior and exterior surfaces, 1/11/1853

9533 John L. Gilliland, Brooklyn, Kings Co., tool for polishing glass, 1/11/1853

9534 Peter P. R. Hayden, New York, New York Co., buckle, 1/11/1853

9538 Richard Montgomery, New York, New York Co., method of connecting the sheets of sheet-flue and water-space steam-boilers, 1/11/1853

9539 Dan Pease, Jr., Floyd, Oneida Co., smut-machine, 1/11/1853

9548 John L. Kingsley, New York, New York Co., improvement in compounds for stereotype-plates, 1/18/1853

9550 Joseph Warren Webb, Aurora, Cayuga Co., assignor to Benjamin Gould, improvement in valves of rotary steam-engines, 1/18/1853

9552 John Bell, Harlem, New York Co., method of joining corners of boxes, &c., 1/25/1853

9554 Charles Bourgard, New York, New York Co., manufacturing wigs, 1/25/1853

9558 William H. Lazelle, New York, New York Co., assignor to Willson and Fenwick, machine for paring apples, 1/25/1853

9562 Thomas Prosser, New York, New York Co., expanding drill, 1/25/1853

9564 Augustus B. Childs, Rochester, Monroe Co., grain winnower, 1/25/1853

9565 Charles B. Hutchinson, Waterloo, Seneca Co., machine for cutting barrel-heads, 2/1/1853

9567 George B. Read, New York, New York Co., screw-wrench, 2/1/1853

9577 George Peacock, West Troy, Albany, Albany Co., improvement in core-bars for forming cores for casting pipes, 2/8/1853

9580 Edward R. Hallam, New Haven, Connecticut and Thomas B. Barnard, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignors to E. R. Hallam, improvement in gas-meters, 2/8/1853

9582 Horatio Allen and D. G. Wells, New York, New York Co., adjustable cut-off gearing for puppet-valve engines, 2/15/1853

9588 Rand B. White, Mendon, Monroe Co., saw-setting machine, 2/15/1853

9590 Hezekiah Bradford and Elisha Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., apparatus for separating ores or other substances of different gravities, 2/22/1853

9601 Jonas Simmons, Cohoes, Albany Co., machine for making axes, 3/1/1853

9605 William Wheeler, Troy, Rensselaer Co., construction of curry combs, 3/1/1853

9610 Samuel Gardiner, Jr., New York, New York Co., improved magnetic machine for washing and separating gold, 3/8/1853

9612 Lysander A. Orcutt, Albany, Albany Co., machine for molding in flasks, 3/8/1853

9620 Peter Ten Eyck, New York, New York Co., rocking-chair, 3/15/1853

9625 Mills A. Hackley, Belleville, Jefferson Co., cheese-press, 3/22/1853

9627 James Riley and William Allen, town of Southfield, Richmond Co., improvement in processes for distilling rosin-oil, 3/22/1853

9628 James Stanbrough, village of Newark, town of Arcadia, Wayne Co., harness, 3/22/1853

9631 Schuyler Briggs and John G. Talbot, Sloansville, Schoharie Co., grain winnower, 3/29/1853

9633 William Ennis, New York, New York Co., hot-air furnace, 3/29/1853

9637 John Maxwell, Galesville, Washington Co., knitting-machine, 3/29/1853

9641 Thomas C. Thompson, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., improvement in sewing-machines, 3/29/1853

9644 Thomas D. Burrall, Geneva, Ontario Co., grain-harvester, 4/5/1853

9647 William Henry Lindsay, New York, New York Co., water-meter, 4/5/1853

9651 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., sector-press, 4/5/1853

9653 William Smith, New York, New York Co., weaving corded fabrics, 4/5/1853

9654 William Mt. Storm, New York, New York Co., improved process for mixing air and steam for actuating engines (“cloud“ generating apparatus for motive power), 4/5/1853

9658 Edwin L. Bushnell, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., spring-mattress, 4/12/1853

9663 Simon Ingersoll, New York, New York Co., shingle-machine, 4/12/1853

9664 Edward A. Tuttle, Williamsburg, Kings Co., hot-air register, 4/12/1853

9667 Charles Wilgus, West Troy, Albany Co., washing-machine (fulling machine), 4/12/1853

9672 Phineas Emmons, New York, New York Co., machine for planing hat-bodies, 4/19/1853; reissued 5/27/1856, #369

9674 Alexander McPherson, New York, New York Co., cooking-range, 4/19/1853

9682 Samuel Cook, Brockport, Monroe Co., smut-machine, 4/26/1853

9687 Stephen F. Palmer, New York, New York Co., improved towing apparatus for canal-boats, 4/26/1853

9688 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., machine for pointing and threading screw-blanks, 4/26/1853

9690 Samuel D. Tillman, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., stove radiator, 4/26/1853

9691 Alfred J. Watts, Utica, Oneida Co., improvement in processes for preparing gold, 4/26/1853

9695 Richard L. Hinsdale, New York, New York Co., elastic exercising-machine, 5/3/1853

9706 Nehemiah Dodge, New York, New York Co., pump-valve, 5/10/1853

9712 John P. Sherwood, Fort Edward, Washington Co., machine for making wrought nails, 5/10/1853

9713 Frederick E. Sickles, New York, New York Co., operating and controlling the rudders of steam vessels, 5/10/1853

9714 John H. Snyder, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for making hook-headed spikes, 5/10/1853

9727 John H. H. Hawes, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., calendar-clock, 5/17/1853

9730 Frederick Mathesius, New York, New York Co., upholstering sofas, 5/17/1853

9731 Julius A. Pease, New York, New York Co., seeding-hoe, 5/17/1853

9736 Samuel L. Seely, New York, New York Co., lime kiln, 5/17/1853

9737 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., assignor to Rufus L. Howard, improvement in track-clearers to harvesters, 5/17/1853

9738 Richard Montgomery, New York, New York Co., assignor to Elizabeth Montgomery, corrugated plate for steam-boilers, 5/17/1853

9741 Hiram Berdan, New York, New York Co., ore amalgamator, 5/24/1853

9746 John Hartin, New York, New York Co., water-meter, 5/24/1853

9748 Stanislas Millet, New York, New York Co., meat-cutter, 5/24/1853

9749 Thomas Nelson, Troy, Rensselaer Co., improvement in watches and chronometers, 5/24/1853

9750 Jeptha A. Wagener, Pultney, Steuben Co., clover-harvester, 5/24/1853

9751 Alexander J. Walker, New York, New York Co., lamp extinguisher, 5/24/1853

9752 Madison Page, Williamsburg, Kings Co., assignor to Samuel W. Hawes, Chelsea, Massachusetts, improvement in process of distilling rosin-oil (turpentine still), 5/24/1853

9753 Duncan E. McDougall, Troy, Rensselaer Co., door-fastener, 5/31/1853

9756 Charles Neer, Troy, Rensselaer Co., fireplace and stove, 5/31/1853

9757 Thomas P. Murphy, New York, New York Co., permutation lock, 5/31/1853

9759 Arnold Buffum, New York, New York Co., assignor to John D. Lynde, improved gold washer and amalgamator, 5/31/1853

9760 William H. Jennison, New York, New York Co., assignor to Charles Millington and John Jordan; Eliza Millington, executrix, and W. S. Towle, executor of Chas. Millington, deceased, and John Jordan, assignors to James M. Parker, composition for filters, 5/31/1853

9761 Henry Baker, Catskill, Greene Co., converting rotary into reciprocating motion, 6/7/1853

9763 Henry W. Hewitt, New York, New York Co., improvement in ship propellers, 6/7/1853

9765 Samuel P. Kittle, Buffalo, Erie Co., door fastener, 6/7/1853

9769 P. G. Gardiner, New York, New York Co., arrangement of quartz-pulverizers and gold amalgamators, 6/7/1853

9770 Herman Goldsmith, Jr., New York, New York Co., water-closet, 6/7/1853

9772 Gerard Sickels, Brooklyn, Kings Co., self-adjusting platform for ferry bridges (ferry guard), 6/7/1853

9773 George W. Wight, New York, New York Co., screw-press for packing-boxes (cloth press), 6/7/1853

9777 Levi P. Dodge and William F. Dodge, Newburg, Orange Co., pump, 6/7/1853; reissued 9/25/1855, #329

9780 Sherman S. Jewett and Francis H. Root, Buffalo, Erie Co., stove, 6/14/1853; antedated 12/14/1852

9786 E. H. Smith, New York, New York Co., copying-press, 6/14/1853

9787 John I. Sturgis, New York, New York Co., improvement in type-adjusting machine, 6/14/1853

9790 John L. Kingsley, New York, New York Co., molding gutta-percha stereotype-plates, 6/14/1853

9792 Horatio Allen and D. G. Wells, New York, New York Co., cut-off for steam-engines, 6/21/1853

9799 Simon Ingersoll, New York, New York Co., feed-motion in plug-cutting machines (burning bungs), 6/21/1853

9801 D. H. B. Newcomb, Conewango, Cattaraugus Co., hillside-plow, 6/21/1853

9807 Joseph H. Tuttle, Seneca, Ontario Co., saw, 6/21/1853; reissued 8/9/1870, #4096

9809 Benjamin R. Norton, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., metallic-pointed pen, 6/21/1853

9811 Enoch Hidden, New York, New York Co., sidelight for ships, 6/21/1853; reissued 9/8/1863, #1533

9833 William Porter and Edward A. Tuttle, Williamsburgh, Kings Co., lantern, 7/5/1853

9841 Smith Groom, Troy, Rensselaer Co., hose-coupling, 7/12/1853

9842 Richard Montgomery, New York, New York Co., assignor to Elizabeth Montgomery, sheet-metal beam, 7/12/1853; reissued 7/2/1867, #2668

9843 Myer Phineas, New York, New York Co., metallic pen, 7/12/1853

9847 Ithamar P. Smith, Rochester, Monroe Co., and Oran W. Seely, Albany, Albany Co., assignors to Oran W. Seely, straw-cutter, 7/12/1853

9850 Linus Yale, Jr., Newport, Herkimer Co., lock for banks, 7/12/1853

9851 Charles P. Bailey, Zanesville, Ohio, assignor to Union Patent Sofa and Railroad Car Seat Manufacturing Co., New York, New York Co., railroad reversible car seat, 7/12/1853

9857 Charles J. Conway, New York, New York Co., lamp, 7/19/1853

9859 Edmund Munston, Utica, Oneida Co., eye for millstones, 7/19/1853

9860 Ralph C. Pratt, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., excavator, 7/19/1853

9862 Bradford Rowe, Albany, Albany Co., assignor to Hiram Pierce and George Cady, grip for holding leather, 7/19/1853

9863 George B. Salmon, Elmira, Chemung Co., grain-winnower, 7/19/1853; antedated 7/6/1853

9864 Ephraim Treadwell, New York, New York Co., oven, 7/19/1853; reissued 8/25/1857, #487

9867 Sylvester J. Sherman, New York, New York Co., mounting spirit-levels, 7/19/1853; reissued 7/1/1856, #374

9870 Leonardo Westbrook, New York, New York Co., improvement in gutta-percha stereotype compositions, 7/19/1853

9873 Cyrus C. Bisbee, Rochester, Monroe Co., shower-bath table, 7/26/1853

9878 Owen Redmond, Rochester, Monroe Co., lamp, 7/26/1853

9884 Ziba Durkee, Alden, Erie Co., beater of smut-machines, 7/26/1853

9889 Jackson A. Rapp and Edward S. Wright, Buffalo, Erie Co., straining saws by compressed air, 7/26/1853

9890 Frederick G. Vettercke, New York, New York Co., dyeing compound, 7/26/1853

9891 Henry Lee Norris, New York, New York Co., assignor to S. T. Armstrong, improvement in preserving India-rubber in the liquid state, 7/26/1853

9897 Thomas J. Eddy, Waterford, Saratoga Co., railroad car-wheel, 8/2/1853

9898 C. S. Boynton, New York, New York Co., paper-ruling machine, 8/2/1853

9905 Nathan Thompson, Jr., Williamsburgh, Kings Co., mode of indicating the height of water in steam-boilers, 8/2/1853

9906 William Van Anden, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., machine for making railroad-chairs, 8/2/1853

9907 Stephen Waterman, Williamsburg, Kings Co., modes of obviating the danger from steam-boiler explosions, 8/2/1853

9911 Julius Herriet, New York, New York Co., assignor to G. G. Wells, of Hartford, Connecticut, improvement in elastic type for printing on irregular surfaces, 8/2/1853

9914 Frank Dibben and Lewis Bollman, New York, New York Co., multiplying-gearing, 8/9/1853

9915 Phineas Burgess, East Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts and Daniel Dodge, New York, New York Co., life-boat, 8/9/1853

9916 George W. Eichell, New York, New York Co., setting up ten-pins and returning balls, 8/9/1853

9918 John Hartin, New York, New York Co., method of drying paper, 8/9/1853

9919 Samuel Hickok, Buffalo, Erie Co., railroad-car seat, 8/9/1853

9921 John W. Jenkins, Greenport, Columbia Co., iron post for fences, 8/9/1853

9923 John Lewis, Buffalo, Erie Co., printing-press, 8/9/1853

9925 Joel G. Northrup, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., printing-press, 8/9/1853

9926 James Patterson, Franklinville, Cattaraugus Co., improvement in friction-boilers, 8/9/1853

9928 Alfred B. Seymour, Hudson, Columbia Co., rolling railroad and other iron, 8/9/1853

9942 William Van Anden, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., trip-hammer, 8/16/1853

9953 James B. Duff, New York, New York Co., soap-cutting machine, 8/23/1853

9965 Edgar W. Foreman, deceased, late of New Rochelle, Westchester Co., Jonathan Foreman, Administrator of Edgar W. Foreman, deceased; assignor to Henry B. Sears, diving-bell, 8/23/1853

9968 R. R. Finch, Jr., New York, New York Co., stovepipe-collar, 8/30/1853

9970 Lansing E. Hopkins, New York, New York Co., improvement in conductors in machines for forming hat-bodies (forming bats), 8/30/1853

9971 Benjamin Irving, Green Point, Kings Co., improvement in steam-boilers (boiler-tube), 8/30/1853

9974 William Mitchell, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in a machine for distributing and composing type, 8/30/1853

9975 Fred Nishwitz, Williamsburg, Kings Co., grain-harvester, 8/30/1853

9981 William Wigston, New York, New York Co., apparatus for purifying gas, 8/30/1853

9986 James Barnes, Franklin, Delaware Co., machine for edging leather straps, 9/6/1853

9987 Victor Beaumont, New York, New York Co., printing press, 9/6/1853

9988 William Compton, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 9/6/1853

9989 Henry Hunt, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in sealing preserve-canisters, 9/6/1853

9990 Joseph R. Lindner, New York, New York Co., horse-collar, 9/6/1853

10000 Benjamin Irving, Green Point, Kings Co., improved paddle-wheel, 9/6/1853

10001 Thomas Allison, Milton, Ulster Co., straw-cutter, 9/6/1853

10006 Samuel H. Turner, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in printer’s ink, 9/6/1853

10008 John Chilcott and Robert Snell, Brooklyn, Kings Co., India rubber soles for boots and shoes, 9/13/1853

10009 John Chilcott and Robert Snell, Brooklyn, Kings Co., cutting boots and shoes, 9/13/1853; reissued 7/7/1857

10010 Pierre Demeure and Auguste Mauritz, New York, New York Co., bed-bottom, 9/13/1853

10017 Josiah M. Smith, New York, New York Co., improved cutter-head for molding machines, 9/13/1853

10018 Richard H. Townsend, New York, New York Co., working the valves of steam-engines, 9/13/1853

10021 John Chilcott and Robert Snell, Brooklyn, Kings Co., screw-fastening for boots and shoes, 9/13/1853

10022 Leonard A. Stockwell, Batavia, Genesee Co., lard-lamp, 9/13/1853

10028 Alfred F. Chatman, New York, New York Co., improvement in razor-strops, 9/20/1853

10031 Samuel Hulbert, Ogdensburg, St. Lawrence Co., plow, 9/20/1853

10033 Oliver S. Leavitt, Marcellus, Onondaga Co., improvement in hemp-brakes, 9/20/1853

10034 Oliver S. Leavitt, Marcellus, Onondaga Co., improvement in drawing-frames for hemp and flax, 9/20/1853

10035 Warren Lyon, New York, New York, metal-drill, 9/20/1853

10048 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 9/27/1853

10049 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., bathing tub, 9/27/1853; reissued 8/14/1855, #322

10058 James M. Dick, Buffalo, Erie Co., railroad switch, 9/27/1853

10059 Charles H. Platt, New York, New York Co., ship’s block, 9/27/1853

10061 Stephen E. Parrish, New York, New York Co., clamp for laying floors, 9/27/1853

10063 Elihu R. Benson, Warsaw, Wyoming Co., slat-machine for window-blinds,10/4/1853

10070 Thomas Hargreaves, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., maize-husking machine, 10/4/1853

10071 William Horsfall, New York, New York Co., hotel annunciator, 10/4/1853

10072 Richard Ketcham, Seneca Castle, Ontario Co., straw-cutter, 10/4/1853

10080 Henry Van de Water, Albany, Albany Co., improved turbine water-wheel, 10/4/1853

10083 John E. Anderson, New York, New York Co., throttle-valve arrangement, 10/4/1853

10089 Philip P. Ruger, New York, New York Co., machine for turning spiral moldings, 10/4/1853

10091 Charles Treat Paine Ware, New York, New York Co., propeller, 10/4/1853

10092 William C. Dean, Jacksonville, Tompkins Co., guide for doweling fellies for wheels, 10/4/1853

10093 Marshall Finley, Canandaigua Co., improved daguerreotype-plate holder, 10/4/1853

10094 Charles B. Hutchinson, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., machine for jointing staves, 10/4/1853

10101 Cornelius R. Brinckerhoff, Batavia, Genesee Co., plow, 10/11/1853

10113 Samuel Snow, Fayetteville, Onondaga Co. and Alexander Hine, LaFayette, Onondaga Co., potato-digger, 10/11/1853

10114 Jacob L. Van Valkenburgh, Ogdensburgh, St. Lawrence Co., 10/11/1853

10115 Horace W. Woodruff, Watertown, Jefferson Co., treating molten metal, 10/11/1853

10120 Yelland Forman, New York, New York Co., life-boat, 10/11/1853

10123 L. M. Whitman, Weedsport, Cayuga Co., cultivator, 10/11/1853

10130 Benjamin Frazee, Durhamville, Oneida Co., mode of operating mill-saws, 10/18/1853

10134 Daniel Lynahon, Buffalo, Erie Co., boot pattern, 10/18/1853; reissued 5/9/1854, #264

10140 Nathan Thompson, Jr., Williamsburg, Kings Co., improved life-preserving bucket, 10/18/1853

10141 Nathan Thompson, Jr., life preserving seats, 10/18/1853

10142 Thomas E. Warren, Troy, Rensselaer Co., improvement in iron car-bodies, 10/18/1853

10144 Linus Yale, Newport, Herkimer Co., door-lock, 10/18/1853

10145 Harry Whitaker, Buffalo, Erie Co., screw propeller, 10/18/1853

10155 David S. Mackey and Jarvis R. Smith, Batavia, Genesee Co., grain winnower, 10/25/1853

10156 E. G. Mathews, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for dressing stone, 10/25/1853

10157 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., ship’s side light, 10/25/1853

10172 Samuel Sweet, New York, New York Co., spark-arrester, 10/25/1853

10174 William Ballard, New York, New York Co., protecting-bulwark for war vessels, 11/1/1853

10176 A. P. Chatham, Canoga, Seneca Co., car-coupling, 11/1/1853

10177 Gilbert S. Clark, New York, New York Co., improved pencil and pencil case, 11/1/1853

10183 David Demarest, New York, New York Co., hose-protector, 11/1/1853

10186 Christopher P. Kelsey, Livingstonville, Schoharie Co., grain cradle, 11/1/1853

10190 Henry M. Ritterband, New York, New York Co., improved gold-washer, 11/1/1853

10191 John A. Taplin, Fishkill, Dutchess Co., straw and grain separator, 11/1/1853

10198 William B. Leonard, New York, New York Co., fluid-meter, 11/1/1853

10199 William T. Merritt, Harts Village, Dutchess Co., mode of opening and closing gates, 11/1/1853

10202 John Blue, Covert, Seneca Co., carrier to grain-separators, 11/8/1853

10203 Cornelius S. Cooper, New York, New York Co., bass-bar for violins, 11/8/1853

10207 John Jones and Alexander Lyle, Rochester, Monroe Co., improvement in the cutting gear of straw-cutters, 11/8/1853

10209 Jonathan Knowles, Cohoes, Albany Co., loom, 11/8/1853

10213 William Robertson, New York, New York Co., finger-board of violins, 11/8/1853

10216 George Spencer, Utica, Oneida Co., railroad-car ventilator, 11/8/1853

10217 Samuel D. Tillman, Seneca Falls, revolving musical scale, 11/8/1853

10219 Joel Wisner, Aurora, Erie Co., washing-machine, 11/8/1853

10223 John Gledhill, New York, New York Co., improvement in power-looms, 11/15/1853

10225 James Brown, New York, New York Co., improvement in daguerreotype apparatus, 11/15/1853

10226 Charles S. Bulkley, New York, New York Co., improvement in electro-magnetic annunciators, 11/15/1853

10233 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., manufacture of daguerreotype apparatus (improved coating-box for daguerreotype-plates), 11/15/1853

10243 Henry Waterman, Hudson, Columbia Co., safety-valve for locomotive engines, 11/15/1853; reissued 7/9/1867, #2695

10245 Hosea H. Grover, North Cohocton, Steuben Co., churn, 11/15/1853

10253 Frederick Smith, Pontiac P.O., town of Evans, Erie Co., water-wheel, 11/22/1853

10255 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., box for supplying business cards, 11/22/1853

10256 Samuel T. McDougall, New York, New York Co., platform-scale, 11/22/1853

10262 Joseph Goldmark, New York, New York Co., improvement in facing ends of percussion caps, 11/22/1853

10265 James H. Crygier, New York, New York Co., bank-lock, 11/22/1853

10270 Samuel F. Allen, New York, New York Co., fluid-lamp, 11/29/1853

10273 Benjamin F. Miller, New York, New York Co., iron fence, 11/29/1853

10274 John W. Peer, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., trip-hammer, 11/29/1853

10279 Ephraim B. Benedict, Clinton, Dutchess Co., coupling shafts to axles (thill coupling), 11/29/1853

10281 Samuel Chapman, Jr., New York, New York Co., stone-saw, 11/29/1853

10284 Israel Graves and Charles A. Bogert, West Dresden, Yates Co., shingle machine, 11/29/1853

10287 Fredrick Seibert, Williamsburg, Kings Co., machine for polishing leather, 11/29/1853

10291 Frederick Nicholson, Warsaw, Wyoming Co., assignor to Nelson A. Hume, screw-jack for raising buildings, 11/29/1853

10296 Ira F. Payson, New York, New York Co., improvement in soap ingredients, 12/6/1853

10300 Alfred Carson, New York, New York Co., mode of ringing fixed bells, 12/6/1853; antedated 6/6/1853

10301 Lucian B. Flanders, Dunkirk, Chautauqua Co., replacing cars upon railroad tracks, 12/6/1853

10302 James Glenn, New York, New York Co., illuminated clock, 12/6/1853

10306 James Cochrane, New York, New York Co., hydrant-valve (pump lift), 12/13/1853

10308 Norman Cook, New York, New York Co., mode of fixing the colors of cotton umbrellas, 12/13/1853

10312 Melvin Jinks, Wayland, Steuben Co., turnkey for extracting teeth, 12/13/1853

10314 Joseph E. Nesen, Buffalo, Erie Co., harvester rake, 12/13/1853

10319 John Butter, Buffalo, Erie Co., assignor to James Sully and John Butter, New York, New York Co., machine for molding brick, 12/13/1853

10326 William Schnebly and Thomas Schnebly, New York, New York Co., harvester rake, 12/20/1853

10328 Robert P. Walker, New York, New York Co., machine for hulling and scouring coffee, 12/20/1853

10331 D. E. Battershall and M. Battershall, Troy, Rensselaer Co., candle-mold machine, 12/20/1853

10334 Lazare Cantel, New York, New York Co., improvement in metallic trunk-frames, 12/20/1853

10336 John D’Homergue, New York, New York Co., car-brake, 12/20/1853

10351 Andres Erich Botter, New York, New York Co., improvement in folding bureaus or wardrobe-bedsteads, 12/20/1853

10352 Isaac D. Garlick, Lyons, Wayne Co., self-acting machine for weighing grain, 12/20/1853

10355 William H. Akins, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., assignor to W. T. Huntington, machine for registering time, 12/20/1853

10356 John C. Concklin, Peekskill, Worchester Co. [should read Westchester Co.], assignor to D. & D. F. Tompkins, pickax, 12/20/18543

10357 William A. Martin, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignor to Watson and Van Zant, machine for folding seidlitz-powders, 12/20/1853

10360 Isaac Crandal, Cherry Valley, Otsego Co., running-gear of wagons, 1/3/1854

10363 John Donlevy, New York, New York Co., forming plates for polychromatic printing, 1/3/1854

10365 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., quartz-crushing machine, 1/3/1854

10371 Edward A. Tuttle, Williamsburgh, Kings Co., hot-air register, 1/3/1854; reissued 2/17/1863, #1,412

10373 Zina S. Ogden, Glens Falls, Warren Co., assignor to Lewis C. Ogden, lowering, raising and fastening carriage-tops, 1/3/1854

10375 James H. Longbotham, New York, New York Co., drying bookbinders’ boards, 1/3/1854

10377 Charles Muller, New York, New York Co., improvement in machines for casting type, 1/3/1854

10380 William B. Tilton, New York, New York Co., guitar, 1/3/1854

10383 Joseph Nason, New York, New York Co., arrangement for cutting screws in lathes, 1/3/1854

10384 Reuben M. Hine, Mentz, Cayuga Co., assignor to Silsby and Hine, Seneca Falls, Cayuga Co., improvement in shanks of hay and manure forks, 1/3/1854

10385 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., assignor to John B. Terry, machine for sticking pins, 1/3/1854

10389 Theodore F. Engelbrecht, New York, New York Co., double-acting spring-hinge, 1/3/1854

10397 Oren Stoddard, Busti, Chautauqua Co., machine for sawing logs, 1/3/1854

10402 Daniel S. Darling, Brooklyn, Kings Co., preventing dust from entering railroad-cars, 1/10/1854

10405 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., assignor to A. B. Ely, attaching cross-bar fastenings to vault and safe doors, 1/10/1854

10411 Harry H. Matteson, Buffalo, Erie Co., flexible cordage, 1/10/1854

10412 William G. Merrell, Auburn, Cayuga Co., machine for cutting elipses, 1/10/1854

10415 J. P. Spofford, Brockets Bridge, Herkimer Co., saw-gummer, 1/10/1854

10420 John Kedzie, Rochester, Monroe Co., filter, 1/10/1854; reissued 6/16/1853, #1,498

10424 Thomas L. Jones, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., assignor, by mesne assignments, to James B. Jones, improvement in feathering paddle-wheels, 1/10/1854

10427 John James Greenough, New York, New York Co., machine for pegging botts and shoes, 1/17/1853; reissued 7/4/1854, #269

10432 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., steam-boiler water-feeder, 1/17/1853

10436 Charles Treat Paine Ware, New York, New York Co., assignor to D. C. Morehead, clasp, 1/17/1854

10437 Lewis B. White, Moscow, Livingston Co., truss, 1/17/1853

10443 Silas Constant, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in rosin-oil lamps, 1/24/1854

10447 Charles R. Harvey, New York, New York Co., air-heating furnace, 1/24/1854

10450 Thomas Prosser, New York, New York Co., manufacture of hollow slabs and wrought-iron plate, 1/24/1854

10453 James H. Jennings and Thomas Brierley, Clayville, Oneida Co., machinery for fulling cloth, 1/24/1854

10455 James Robinson, West Hebron, Washington Co., thresher and gleaner of grain, 1/24/1854

10457 Daniel Haight, Jr., Clinton, Dutchess Co., attaching shafts to wagons, 1/24/1854

10459 Aaron Palmer, Brockport, Monroe Co., and Stephen G. Williams, Janesville, Rockland Co. Wisconsin, harvester rake, 1/24/1854

10465 Henry T. Anthony, New York, New York Co., press for making miniature cases, 1/31/1854

10466 Philander H. Benedict, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., daguerreotype-plate, 1/31/1854

10467 Enos Boughton, East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., wheel cultivator, 1/31/1854

10475 Thomas Longking, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improved apparatus for cleaning and buffing daguerreotype-plates, 1/31/1854

10481 William Palmer, New York, New York Co., water-gage for steam-boilers, 1/31/1854

10483 Benjamin Underwood, Brooklyn, Kings Co., printing oil cloths, 1/31/1854

10484 Frederick J. Thring, New York, New York Co., carpet-bag, 1/31/1854

10489 Ebenezer Barrows, New York, New York Co., rotary engine, 2/7/1854

10501 John J. Crooke, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of tin foil or sheets, 2/7/1854

10506 J. B. Hayden, Easton, Washington Co., metallic hub, 2/7/1854

10510 Clark D. Page, Rochester, Monroe, lime kiln, 2/7/1854

10515 Lewis S. Chichester, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in machines for cleaning wool (cotton gin), 2/14/1854

10517 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., fire and burglar-proof safe, 2/14/1854; reissued 4/25/1854

10520 Thomas Cook, New York, New York Co., late of England, assignor to Starkie Livesey, fire-arm, 2/14/1854

10528 Arcalous Wyckoff, Wellsburg, Chemung Co., machine for making links of jack-chains, 2/14/1854

10531 Frederick H. Bartholomew, New York, New York Co., water-closet, 2/14/1854

10533 J. L. Burdick, New York, New York Co., machine for paging blank books, 2/14/1854

10543 William Perry Glading, New York, New York Co., improvement in oar-locks, 2/21/1854

10549 Richard Montgomery, New York, New York Co., machinery for making corrugated beaming, 2/21/1854

10555 John Gledhill, New York, New York Co., improvement in treating hair for weaving, 2/21/1854

10562 S. B. Batchelor, Lowville, Lewis Co., improvement in scythe-fastenings, 2/28/1854

10566 Robert W. Davis, Rodgersville, Steuben Co., churn, 2/28/1854

10567 A. K. Eaton, New York, New York Co., machine for pulverizing ores, 2/28/1854

10569 Timothy D. Jackson, New York, New York Co., dies for making seamless metal tubes, 2/28/1854

10570 Smith W. Bullock, New York, New York Co., assignor to Stillman, Allen and Co., quartz-crusher, 2/28/1854

10575 Frank G. Johnson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., table to hold bank-notes when cut, 2/28/1854

10576 A. S. Lyman, New York, New York Co., air-engine, 2/28/1854

10584 Linus Yale, Newport, Herkimer Co., bank-lock, 2/28/1854

10587 James F. Brodhead, Rondout, Ulster Co., assignor to Thomas Ritch, Naponock, Ulster Co., forcep saw-set, 2/28/1854

10596 Henry B. Kimble, Rochester, Monroe Co., sash-fastener, 3/7/1854

10600 Samuel Loveland, Astoria, Long Island, sectional dry-dock, 3/7/1854; antedated 9/7/1853

10611 David B. Marks, New York, New York Co., artificial leg, 3/7/1854

10612 Seaman C. Ripley, New York, New York Co., brick-machine, 3/7/1854

10619 Ashley Hotchkin, Schenevus, Otsego Co., hanging gates, 3/7/1854

10620 Daniel Ryan and John Flanagan, New York, New York Co., water-closet, 3/7/1854

10628 Joseph W. Robinson, Kirkland, Oneida Co., form of scythes, 3/14/1854

10636 Elbridge G. Hastings, Brooklyn, Kings Co., machine for dressing stone, 3/14/1854

10641 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., faucet (molasses gate), 3/14/1854

10642 Gerard Sickels, Brooklyn, Kings Co., rotary engine, 3/14/1854

10644 Welcome Sprague, Ellicottville, Cattaraugus Co., corn planter, 3/14/1854

10649 Westel S. Daniels, Panama, Chautauqua Co., obstetrical supporter, 3/14/1854

10653 Simon Pettes, New York, New York Co., machinery for drilling stone, 3/14/1854

10656 Victor Beaumont, New York, New York Co., improved machinery for distributing types, 3/21/1854

10658 Ralph Bulkley, New York, New York Co., fire annihilator, 3/21/1854

10659 Daniel Moore, New York, New York Co., assignor to George S. Cameron, improvement in machines for rubbing type, 3/21/1854

10660 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., assignor to A. B. Ely, safe-lock, 3/21/1854

10662 R. P. Benton, Rochester, Monroe Co., machinery for dressing spokes, 3/21/1854

10667 Thomas Carpenter, Manlius, Onondaga Co., concave clover-huller, 3/21/1854

10671 Philip H. Kells, Hudson, Columbia Co., mower, 3/21/1854

10672 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., railroad-car wheel, 3/21/1854

10673 Ambrose Nicholson, Poland, Herkimer Co., self-fastening shutter-hinge, 3/21/1854

10675 C. V. Ament, Dansville, Livingston Co., hen’s nest, 3/21/1854

10685 Heman Gardiner, New York, New York Co., improvement in quartz-crushers, 3/21/1854

10689 Ellsworth D. S. Goodyear, Stapleton, Richmond Co., assignor to the New York India Rubber Company, improvement in processes for treating India-rubber, 3/28/1854

10692 H. G. Ellsworth, Auburn, Cayuga Co., belt-clasp for machinery, 3/28/1854

10700 Thomas W. Chatfield, Utica, Oneida Co., hot-air furnace, 3/28/1854

10701 Joseph Marks, Dunkirk, Chautauqua Co., assignor to William Whiting, Roxbury, Massachusetts, machinery for operating car-brakes, 3/28/1854

10707 William H. Seymour, Brockport, Monroe Co., harvester rake, 3/28/1854

10713 William Webster, Morrisania, Westchester Co., improvement in machines for bending sheet metal, 3/28/1854

10717 Henry Underhill, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., hand printing-press, 3/28/1854

10721 Bernard Joachim La Mothe, New York, New York Co., improvement in railroad-cars, 4/4/1854

10728 William H. Akins, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., assignor to Samuel J. Parker, improvement in cops for sewing machines, 4/4/1854

10729 Lorenzo D. Goodwin, Peruville, Tompkins Co., water-wheel, 4/4/1854

10730 Willis Humiston, Troy, Rensselaer Co., candle-mold apparatus, 4/4/1854; reissued 3/6/1866, #2190

10732 Solomon G. Booth, New York, New York Co., machinery for corrugating sheet-metal, 4/4/1854

10734 A. K. Eaton, New York, New York Co., improvement in amalgamating gold and silver, 4/4/1854

10737 William Gates, Jr., Frankfort, Herkimer Co., and H. J. Harwood, Utica, Oneida Co., improvement in machines for making friction-matches, 4/4/1854

10740 Stephen Hedges, New York, New York Co., combined table and chair, 4/4/1854

10748 William S. Loughborough, Victor, Ontario Co., bit-fastening for cast-iron bench-planes, 4/4/1854

10750 Tyler W. Lafetra, New York, New York Co., improvement in machinery for drying tobacco, 4/4/1854

10752 James MacGregor, Jr., Troy, Rensselaer Co., coffee pot, 4/11/1854; reissued 10/27/1868, #3176

10757 Samuel J. Parker, New York, New York Co., sewing-machine, 4/11/1854

10766 Nathan Thompson, Jr., of Williamsburg, Kings Co., reversible life-boat, 4/11/1854

10767 John Webster, New York, New York Co., lubricator, 4/11/1854

10771 Julio T. Buel, Whitehall, Washington Co., fish hook, 4/11/1854

10772 Lewis S. Chichester, Brooklyn, Kings Co., flax brake, 4/11/1854

10778 Stephen Waterman, Williamsburg, Kings Co., circular sawing machine, 4/18/1854

10781 Matthias P. Coons, Brooklyn, Kings Co., iron fence, 4/18/1854

10784 Fowler M. Ray, New York, New York Co., spiral spring for railroad-cars, 4/18/1854

10786 George Basil Dixwell, Boston, Suffolk Co., Massachusetts and James A. Dorr, New York, New York Co., gas regulator, 4/18/1854

10791 G. M. Conner, Charlton, Saratoga Co., water wheel, 4/18/1854

10794 Charles De Saxe, New York, New York Co., assignor to Thomas H. Bate, fish nets, 4/18/1854

10795 Charles De Saxe, New York, New York Co., assignor to Thomas H. Bate, fishing rod, 4/18/1854

10800 R. M. Bouton, West Troy, Albany Co., faucet, 4/18/1854

10801 David Flanders and Samuel K. Flanders, Parishville, St. Lawrence Co., fly-trap, 4/18/1854

10802 Martin Hallenbeck, Albany, Albany Co., mowing machine, 4/18/1854

10804 David A. Hopkins, Elmira, Chemung Co., ticket-box for railroad-cars, 4/18/1854

10813 James R. Stafford, Brooklyn, New York, New York Co., improvement in distilling and condensing apparatus, 4/25/1854

10815 Joseph C. Tiffany, Coxsackie, Greene Co., ditching plow, 4/25/1854

10818 William E. Milligan, New York, New York Co., railroad-car seat, 4/25/1854

10827 George Little, Utica, Oneida Co., mode of operating the feed tables of printing presses, 4/25/1854

10828 W. Kuhlenshmidt and William Hauff, New York, New York Co., apparatus for feeding paper to printing-presses, 4/25/1854

10829 Daniel R. Prindle, East Bethany, Genesee Co., field-fence, 4/25/1854

10832 Albert Spencer, New York, New York Co. and Auguste Loeschner, Brooklyn, Kings Co., forming and hardening hat-bodies, 4/25/1854

10834 William Mt. Storm,, New York, New York Co., bullet-mold, 4/25/1854

10836 De Witt C. Smiley, New York, New York Co., machinery oiler, 4/25/1854

10837 William B. Thomas and Samuel Hickok, Buffalo, Erie Co., railroad-car seat, 4/25/1854

10838 Simeon Towle, Pembroke, Genesee Co., syringe eye-bath, 4/25/1854

10840 C. D. Van Allen, New York, New York Co., invalid-bedstead, 4/25/1854

10841 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., improvement in guard-fingers of harvesters, 4/25/1854

10842 Isaac M. Singer, New York, New York Co., sewing machine, 5/2/1854

10846 William Mt. Storm, New York, New York Co., cap-box, 5/2/1854

10852 William E. Arnold, Rochester, Monroe Co., couplings in endless-chain horse-powers, 5/2/1854

10854 William Ballard, New York, New York Co., making ship’s knees, 5/2/1854

10858 John Gallagher, New York, New York Co., bolt cutter, 5/2/1854

10861 Archibald C. Ketchum, New York, New York Co., car-truck with adjustable axle, 5/2/1854

10866 William Robinson, Jr., Warsaw, Wyoming Co., rope machinery, 5/2/1854

10869 Le Grand C. St. John, Buffalo, Erie Co., hydrodynamic engine, 5/2/1854

10874 Seth Whalen, West Milton, Saratoga Co., hay-knife, 5/2/1854

10875 Simeon Coon, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., sewing-machine, 5/9/1854

10877 Clark Wheeler, Little Valley, Cattaraugus Co., drone trap for beehives, 5/9/1854

10882 William I. Casselman, Vernon, Oneida Co., hub-borer, 5/9/1854

10883 William Damerel, Brooklyn, Kings Co., door key, 5/9/1854

10890 Platt C. Ingersoll, Elmira, Chemung Co., mortar and pestle, 5/9/1854

10899 Daniel Tallcot, New York, New York Co., construction of hatches, 5/9/1854

10903 William Baker, Utica, Oneida Co., clapboard-joint, 5/16/1854; reissued 9/22/1863, #1541

10907 Charles A. Read, Waterloo, Seneca Co., improvement in self-heating smoothing-irons, 5/16/1854

10912 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., water-indicator for steam-boilers, 5/16/1854

10920 Levi Dederick, Albany, Albany Co., cotton press, 5/16/1854

10921 George E. Higgins, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., ear-ring fastening, 5/16/1854

10923 Bernard Hughes, Rochester, Monroe Co., trip-hammer, 5/16/1854

10929 William H. Mitchel, Brooklyn, Kings Co., machinery for composing type, 5/16/1854

10935 William H. Street, New York, New York Co., attaching blankets to cylinders for printing-presses, 5/16/1854

10953 Henry T. Anthony and Frank Phoebus, New York, New York Co., apparatus for the manufacture of daguerreotypes, 5/23/1854

10956 John Beach, DeRuyter, Madison Co., cheese-hoop, 5/23/1854

10961 Loring Danforth, Buffalo, Erie Co., machinery for making book-covers, 5/23/1854

10963 Amos Jacobs, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., steam-boiler water-feeder, 5/23/1854

10965 John Myers and Robert G. Eunson, New York, New York Co., machinery for sawing thing boards, 5/23/1854

10966 James Pigot, Brooklyn, Kings Co., upholstering machine, 5/23/1854

10967 Thomas S. Steadman, Murray, Orleans Co., clover harvester, 5/23/1854

10974 Isaac M. Singer, New York, New York Co., sewing machine, 5/30/1854

10975 Isaac M. Singer, New York, New York Co., sewing machine, 5/30/1854

10977 John Murphy, New York, New York Co., improvement in processes for treating gutta-percha, 5/30/1854

10982 John Brown, New York, New York Co., improvement in hot-water apparatus, 5/30/1854

10985 Charles Gregg, Brooklyn, Kings Co., vise or chuck for holding cylindrical bodies, 5/30/1854

10986 John Harraday, New York, New York Co., machinery for cutting out cloth, 5/30/1854

10987 Silas A. Holmes, Brooklyn, Kings Co., camera for taking stereoscope or other daguerreotypes, 5/30/1854

10991 John R. Pierce, Castile, Wyoming Co., neck-yoke, 5/30/1854

11002 Joseph Baron De Palm, New York, New York Co., improvement in brick and pottery kilns, 6/6/1854

11007 William Ballard, New York, New York Co., bent timbers for ships’ frames, 6/6/1854

11010 William W. Hill, Greenport, Suffolk Co., arrangement of dampers in rotary stoves, 6/6/1854

11012 Matthias P. Coons, Brooklyn, Kings Co., rivet-clamp for wire fences, 6/6/1854

11014 Ross Deegan, New York, New York Co., street sweeper, 6/6/1854

11018 Alfred Brady, New York, New York Co., vault-cover, 6/6/1854

11022 Edward P. Day, New York, New York Co., machinery to print subscribers’ names &c., on newspapers, 6/6/1854

11033 John Sheffield, Pultneyville, Wayne Co., apparatus for filing mill-saws, 6/6/1854

11034 Robert H. Collyer, New York, New York Co., gold amalgamator, 6/6/1854

11039 William Cann, town of Black Rock, Erie Co., cleaning bolts of flouring mills, 6/6/1854

11041 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., searing car-wheels upon axles, 6/6/1854

11043 Levi Dederick, Albany, Albany Co., hay press, 6/6/1854

11046 Hervey Ely, Rochester, Monroe Co., assignor to Samuel P. Ely, drying flour, 6/6/1854

11053 Joseph Iler and William Fitzpatrick, Troy, Rensselaer Co., nail-plate feeder, 6/13/1854

11059 Samuel Childs, New York, New York Co., improvement in stills for distilling fatty bodies, 6/13/1854

11060 Silas Constant, Brooklyn, Kings Co., lens lamp-chimney, 6/13/1854

11064 George P. Gordon, New York, New York Co., printing press, 6/13/1854; reissued 11/16/1854, #624

11067 Bernard Hughes, Rochester, Monroe Co., vise, 6/13/1854

11069 Joseph Keech and Stephen Stilwell, Waterloo, Seneca Co., winnowing-machine, 6/13/1854

11079 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., adjustable rail for replacing cars on the tracks, 6/13/1854

11080 Charles Perley, New York, New York Co., chain-cable stopper, 6/13/1854

11084 Isaac Starks, Genoa, Cayuga Co., and Lyman Perrigo, Groton, Tompkins Co., device for holding pieces in spoke-machines, 6/13/1854

11089 Peter Sweeney, Buffalo, Erie Co., improvement in steam-boilers, 6/13/1854

11103 George W. Wood and Lucius O. Webster, Utica, Oneida Co., canal-lock gate, 6/13/1854

11104 George Westinghouse, Central Bridge, Schoharie Co., endless-chain horse power, 6/13/1854

11106 Edmund Victory, Watertown, Jefferson Co., assignor to D. M. Linsley and G. Gouldings, machinery for spinning wool, 6/13/1854

11109 D. C. Ambler, New York, New York Co., improvement in quartz-crushers, 6/20/1854

11110 D. C. Ambler, New York, New York Co., setting of steam-boilers, 6/20/1854

11111 Gabriel Blondin, New York, New York Co., improvement in processes for treating paints, 6/20/1854

11112 Gabriel Blondin, New York, New York Co., improvement in paint compositions, 6/20/1854

1113 Frederick H. Bartholomew, New York, New York Co., method of governing the action of valve-cocks, 6/20/1854

11121 F. A. Gleason, Rome, Oneida Co., construction of reed musical instruments, 6/20/1854

11126 Solomon T. Huntington, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., carriage-top, 6/20/1854

11135 Orwell H. Needham, New York, New York Co., breast-pump, 6/20/1854

11140 S. Brockway Robinson, Oswego, Oswego Co., machinery for drying grain, 6/20/1854

11144 Joseph R. Winchester, Medina, Orleans Co., mode of raising and letting fall carriage tops, 6/20/1854

11153 S. Oscar Cross, Kingsbury, Washington Co., improved grape-frame, 6/27/1854

11156 Joel A. H. Ellis and Alexander Gordon, Rochester, Monroe Co., reversible capstan, 6/27/1854

11161 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., improvement in sewing-machines, 6/27/1854

11167 William Mallerd, Brooklyn, Kings Co., regulator of gas-burners, 6/27/1854

11168 William Mallerd, Brooklyn, Kings Co., gas burner, 6/27/1854

11171 Daniel Minthorn, New York, New York Co., inhaling-tube, 6/27/1854

11172 William J. Miller, Cold Spring, Putnam Co., machine for cutting brads, 6/27/1854

11175 Oliver Pier, Harmony, Chautauqua Co., animal trap, 6/27/1854

11179 William H. Saunders, Hastings Upon Hudson, Westchester Co., carriage-axle, 6/27/1854

11183 Hartwell L. Turner, Strykersville, Wyoming Co., improved head-gate for water-wheels, 6/27/1854

11190 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., assignor to Alfred B. Ely, powder-channel to doors of safes and bank-vaults, 6/27/1854

11192 Ira Carter, Champlain, Clinton Co., rotary pump, 6/27/1854

11193 Augustus F. Dalson, New York, New York Co., improvement in milk and other evaporators, 6/27/1854

11197 Edward Lindner, New York, New York Co., improved magazine, repeating and needle gun, 6/27/1854

11200 Thomas Pearsall, Smithboro, Tioga Co., ventilated flour-barrel, 6/27/1854

11203 Abraham Gesner, Williamsburg, Kings Co., assignor to the Asphalt Mining and Kerosene Gas Co., improvement in kerosene burning-fluids, 6/27/1854

11204 Abraham Gesner, Williamsburg, Kings Co., late of the city and county of New York, improvement in kerosene burning fluids, 6/27/1854

11205 Abraham Gesner, Williamsburg, Kings Co., late of the city and county of New York, improvement in kerosene, 6/27/1854

11211 Archibald H. Crozier, Oswego, Oswego Co., machinery for creasing and beveling barrels, 7/4/1854

11219 Heman Gardiner, New York, New York Co., quartz-crusher, 7/4/1854

11221 Joel Gleason, Geneva, Ontario Co., milk-strainer, 7/4/1854

11224 Enoch Hidden, New York, New York Co., book support, 7/4/1854

11226 Samuel Ide, East Shelby, Orleans Co., improvement in seed-planters, 7/4/1854

11227 Joshua K. Ingalls, Williamsburg, Kings Co., catch for vault-covers, 7/4/1854

11235 M. J. Wheeler, G. W. Rogers, H. W. Pierce and M. B. Tidey, Dundee, Yates Co., beveling-plane, 7/4/1854

11239 Thomas Drayton, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignor to George W. McReady, Jr., improvement in purifying oils, 7/4/1854

11243 George B. Hartson, New York, New York Co., making wrought-iron car-wheels, 7/11/1854

11244 Charles M. Guild, Brooklyn, Kings Co., gas-heating apparatus, 7/11/1854

11251 John B. Wickersham, New York, New York Co., foundation for pavements, 7/11/1854

11258 William McCord, Sing Sing, Westchester Co., horse-power, 7/11/1854

11264 Jonathan Ball, New York, New York Co., mode of connecting water-pipes, 7/11/1854

11268 George F. Foote, Buffalo, Erie Co., ventilating railroad-cars, 7/11/1854

11275 Josiah M. Smith, New York, New York Co., machine for planing stone and metals, 7/11/1854

11278 Peter Sweeney, Buffalo, Erie Co., hot-air furnace, 7/11/1854

11286 William I. Casselman, Vernon Village, Oneida Co., assignor to Elias A. Swan, New York, New York Co., machine for carving marble, stone, &c., 7/11/1854

11287 A. C. Gallahue, New York, New York Co., machinery for pegging boots and shoes, 7/11/1854

11290 Charles Mettam, New York, New York Co., construction of iron houses, 7/11/1854

11291 Joseph T. Martin, New York, New York Co., grapple for raising sunken vessels, 7/11/1854

11295 James C. Kennedy, Albany, Albany Co., elevated cooking stove, 7/11/1854

11298 Robert W. Genung, Blooming Grove, Orange Co., lifting jack, 7/11/1854

11301 Alfred Burwell, Rochester, Monroe Co., machinery for stretching shoes, &c., 7/11/1854

11302 Adolph Brown and Felix Brown, New York, New York Co., hat-shape, 7/11/1854

11303 F. B. Smith, Craigsville, Orange Co., lifting jack, 7/11/1854

11307 George B. Snow, Buffalo, Erie Co., mode of ringing bells by steam, 7/11/1854

11311 William E. Ward, Port Chester, Westchester Co., mode of manufacturing iron slats for window-blinds, 7/11/1854

11323 Joel A. H. Ellis and Alexander Gordon, Rochester, Monroe Co., mode of operating excavating-machines, 7/18/1854

11324 Jacob Erdle, West Bloomfield, Ontario Co., windmill, 7/18/1854

11330 Ebenezer Murdock, Albany, Albany Co., improvement in cutting tobacco, 7/18/1884

11338 George Hand Smith, Rochester, Monroe Co., improved process for making steel direct from the ore, 7/18/1854

11341 Seymour Tomlinson, Pleasant Valley, Dutchess Co., machine for holding stocks of horses, 7/18/1854

11345 Mary Burns, New York, New York Co., administratrix of Robert Burns, Jr. (inventor), deceased, late of New York, New York Co., carriage-spring for light vehicles, 7/18/1854

11349 Thomas R. Bailey and George Bailey, Lockport, Niagara Co., tenoning machine, 7/18/1854

11353 Reinhold Boeklen, Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey and Henry T. Brown, New York, New York Co., improvement in bottles, 7/25/1854

11354 Lewis B. Carpenter, Buffalo, Erie Co., lantern, 7/25/1854

11355 Lewis S. Chichester, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in cotton-gins, 7/25/1854

11357 William Clark, New York, New York Co., improvement in bottles, 7/25/1854

11360 Thomas Coles, New York, New York Co., omnibus-step protector, 7/25/1854

11367 Alanson Gale, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., mowing machine, 7/25/1854

11368 Samuel Gardiner, New York, New York Co., machine for crushing and pulverizing ores, &c., 7/25/1854

11373 Benajah T. Hall, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., improved water wheel, 7/25/1854

11376 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., improvement in shirt-collars, 7/25/1854

11378 William G. Lavers, New York, New York Co., device for securing ends of wires in fence-posts, 7/25/1854

11383 Jordan L. Mott, Mott Haven, Westchester Co., mode of securing staples to walls, 7/25/1854

11386 Washburn Race, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., stove damper, 7/25/1854

11387 Elihu Ring, Mecklenburg, Tompkins Co., butter-worker, 7/25/1854

11394 Abraham Van Antwerp, Albany, Albany Co., paddle-wheel, 7/25/1854

11396 Benjamin Webb, Unadilla Forks, Otsego Co., polishing-wheel, 7/25/1854

11399 Daniel Willis, New York, New York Co., apparatus for cooking and warming, 7/25/1854

11403 Birdsill Holly, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., assignor to Silsby, Race and Holly, mortising-machine,7/25/1854

11405 Elkan Adler, New York, New York Co., machine for making matches, 8/1/1854

11408 Collins B. Baker, Troy, Rensselaer Co., brick-press, 8/1/1854

11410 George W. Cherry, New York, New York Co., stone-saw, 8/1/1854

11413 Jeremiah Carhart, New York, New York Co., machine for uniting plates of metal of unequal thickness, 8/1/1854

11414 John Carton and Joseph Briggs, Utica, Oneida Co., hot air furnace, 8/1/1854

11415 Ari Davis, New York, New York Co., improvement in magneto-electric machines, 8/1/1854

11418 Phineas Emmons, New York, New York Co., machine for molding crackers, 8/1/1854

11426 Joseph Hyde, New York, New York Co., washboard, 8/1/1854

11427 John M. Hathaway, New York, New York Co., improvement in shot-pouches, 8/1/1854

11428 David A. Hopkins, Elmira, Chemung Co., railroad-car coupling, 8/1/1854

11429 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., submerged paddle-wheel, 8/1/1854

11432 William Watson, New York, New York Co., stone and marble saw, 8/1/1854

11437 Charles Monnin and William M. Booth, Buffalo, Erie Co., fastening lanterns, 8/1/1854; reissued 1/30/1855, #295

11445 Louis Schwingrouber, New York, New York Co., shoe-horn, 8/1/1854

14450 Albin Warth, New York, New York Co., fire-engine, 8/1/1854

11452 William Anderson, Jacksonville, Tompkins Co., harrow, 8/1/1854

11455 Robert Grant, New York, New York Co., hydraulic press, 8/1/1854

11457 Abraham Jackson, New York, New York Co., horse-power hoisting machine (elevator), 8/1/1854

11464 William Bullock, Red Falls, Greene Co., assignor to Burton G. Morss, seed-planter, 8/1/1854

11467 Eden A. Baldwin, Elmira, Chemung Co., tubular bridge, 8/8/1854

11468 William Bonney, New York, New York Co., improved process for imitating marble and other substances, 8/8/1854

11469 Nathaniel A. Boynton, New York, New York Co., air-heating stove, 8/8/1854

11474 Silas Constant, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in rosin-oil lamps, 8/8/1854

11478 George C. Fisk, Dansville, Livingston Co., development for grooving boards, 8/8/1854

11488 Stanislas Millet, New York, New York Co., sofa-bedstead, 8/8/1854

11492 Charles T. Porter, New York, New York Co., stone-dressing machine, 8/8/1854

11505 Peter Miggett, Hoosick Falls, Rensselaer Co., shuttle-guard for power-looms, 8/8/1854

11509 Amos J. Saxton, New York, New York Co., mode of constructing iron buildings, 8/8/1854

11517 Mathias P. Coons, New York, New York Co., railroad-car brake, 8/15/1854

11521 Cook Darling, Utica, Oneida Co., mode of searing hubs to axles, 8/15/1854

11529 Robert Neisch, New York, New York Co., limekiln, 8/15/1854

11532 Jacob C. Robie, Binghamton, Broome Co., turn-table, 8/15/1854; reissued 5/6/1857, #460

11535 George Spencer, Utica, Oneida Co., railroad-car window, 8/15/1854

11536 William A. Sweet, Pompey, Onondaga Co., improvement in fire-arms, 8/15/1854

11544 William D. Andrews, New York, New York Co., centrifugal pump, 8/22/1854

11545 Nathaniel A. Boynton, New York, New York Co., hot-air furnace, 8/22/1854

11548 Absalom B. Earle, Franklin, Delaware Co., straw-cutter, 8/22/1854

11552 J. Burrows Hyde, New York, New York Co., improvement in apparatus for coating telephone wires, 8/22/1854

11553 Bernard Hughes, Rochester, Monroe Co., improvement in actuating engines by bisulphuret of carbon, 8/22/1854

11554 George Jackson, Cohoes, Albany Co., knitting machine, 8/22/1854

11559 Julius A. Pease, New York, New York Co., diaphragm-pump, 8/22/1854

11560 William D. Porter, New York, New York Co., improvement in wood-gas generators, 8/22/1854

11565 Joseph Hill, Skaneateles, Onondaga Co., improved daguerreotype-plate holder, 8/22/1854

11567 Abner W. Jones, New York, New York Co., means of preventing boiler explosions, 8/22/1854

11570 Hugh Sangster, Buffalo, Erie Co., securing glasses in lanterns, 8/22/1854

11572 Halcyon Skinner and William Greenhalgh, West Farms, Westchester Co., improved carpenter’s gage, 8/22/1854

11574 Alfred A. Starr, New York, New York Co., catamenial supporter, 8/22/1854

11576 Robert Spencer, New York, New York Co., harness-saddle, 8/22/1854

11577 Paul Stillman, New York, New York Co., improvement in counting-machines, 8/22/1854

11578 Francis C. Treadwell, Jr., New York, New York Co., oven, 8/22/1854

11584 Thomas W. Harvey, New York, New York Co., Edward P. Cowles and H. A. Harvey, Administrators of said Thomas W. Harvey, assignors to the Harvey Steel and Iron Co., improvement in furnaces for making wrought-iron directly from the ore, 8/22/1854

11590 William Van Anden, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., machine for working shoulders on axles, 8/22/1854

11598 Julius C. Dickey, Sandy Hill, Washington Co., fastening skirts to saddle trees, 8/29/1854

11612 C. R. Landmann, New York, New York Co., improvement in lamp-fillers (oil can), 8/29/1854

11623 E. Waters, Troy, Rensselaer Co., breast-pump, 8/29/1854

11626 Joseph D. West, New York, New York Co., hydraulic ram, 8/9/1854

11630 T. C. Vice, Rochester, Monroe Co., method of furling and unfurling windmill-sails, 8/29/1854

11632 Philemon A. Morley, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignor to James Bright, glass lantern, 8/29/1854

11637 William H. Akins, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., 9/5/1854, flour-bolt, 9/5/1854

11639 Charles Clareni, New York, New York Co., attaching pulleys to shafts, 9/5/1854

11643 Augustus M. Eastman, New York, New York Co., making ribbon of strips of cloth, 9/5/1854

11647 John Hinde, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., improvement in machines for breaking flax and hemp, 9/5/1854

11648 Moses G. Hubbard, New York, New York Co., method of hanging plane-stocks, 9/5/1854

11653 Bradford A. Rugg and Ezra H. Benjamin, Oak Hill, Greene Co., machine for feeding paper to printing presses, 9/5/1854

11661 Daniel Carpenter, Brooklyn, Kings Co., surface-condenser for marine engines, 9/12/1854

11663 John B. Cornell, New York, New York Co., metallic slat-shutter, 9/12/1854

11664 William Craig, New York, New York Co., oscillating engine, 9/12/1854

11666 Joseph Gatley, Rome, Oneida Co., piston or valve for rotary pump, &c., 9/12/1854

11667 Warren Gale, Troy, Rensselaer Co., straw-cutter, 9/12/1854; reissued 4/3/1860, #938

11670 Seymour N. Marsh, New York, New York Co., truss, 9/12/1854

11673 James MacGregor, Jr., Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove and range, 9/12/1854

11678 William E. Osborn, Milton, Ulster Co., improvement in breech-loading cannon, 9/12/1854

11685 Henry W. Adams, New York, New York Co., breech-loading fire-arm, 9/19/1854

11695 Thaddeus Hyatt, New York, New York Co., vault-light, 9/19/1854

11699 Henry B. Myer, Buffalo, Erie Co., mode of converting the backs of car-seats into beds or lounges, 9/19/1854

11706 John J. Weeks, Buckram, Queens Co., sausage-stuffer, 9/19/1854

11707 Archibald Winter, Rondout, Ulster Co., machine for sawing fire-wood, 9/19/1854

11708 Loren J. Wicks, New York, New York Co., method of operating guide-rollers and feed-clamps in sawing-machines, 9/19/1854

11711 William H. Akins and Joseph C. Burritt, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., assignors to William H. Akin, calendar clock, 9/19/1854; reissued 11/9/1869, #3694

11712 Edward L. Seymour, New York, New York Co., gold-separator, 9/19/1854

11714 N. Aubin, Albany, Albany Co., gas-generator, 9/26/1854

11717 Schuyler Briggs and John G. Talbot, Sloansville, Schoharie Co., neck-yoke, 9/26/1854

11722 John Drayton, Buffalo, Erie Co., bedstead-fastening, 9/26/1854

11725 Moses E. Halsey, New York, New York Co., chair-frame, 9/26/1854

11735 John J. Weeks, Oyster Bay, Queens Co., mower, 9/26/1854

11737 Joel Wisner, Aurora, Erie Co., washing-machine, 9/26/1854

11743 Victor Beaumont, New York, New York Co., steam-gage, 10/3/1854

11749 Thomas J. Harris, Jr., New York, New York Co., button, 10/3/1854

11752 Jacob J. Lownds, New York, New York Co., improved pen and pencil case, 10/3/1854

11759 William Palmer, New York, New York Co., apparatus for starting railroad-cars, 10/3/1854

11761 Spencer Moore, Central Bridge, Schoharie Co., feeder hopper of thrashing machine, 10/3/1854; reissued 12/18/1860, #1099

11775 Jesse Carpenter, New York, New York Co., improvement in spinning rope and cordage, 10/10/1854

11777 Samuel Carpenter, Flushing, Queens Co., machine for turning hubs, tool-handles, &c., 10/10/1854

11784 John W. Griffith, New York, New York Co., improvement in ship construction, 10/10/1854

11785 Robert Grant, New York, New York Co., brake for checking and starting cars, 10/10/1854

11787 Simon Ingersoll, New York, New York Co., pawl-drill, 10/10/1854

11792 Richard Oliver, New York, New York Co., button, 10/10/1854

11794 John P. Sherwood, Fort Edward, Washington Co., oven damper, 10/10/1854

11795 Cornelius Speer, New York, New York Co., improvement in ginning and cleaning cotton, 10/10/1854

11797 Henry Volkening, New York, New York Co., polishing-machine, 10/10/1854

11798 Albin Warth, New York, New York Co., turning lathe, 10/10/1854

11801 Edward J. Woolsey, Astoria, Kings Co., improvement in sugar-boiler construction, 10/10/1854

11802 Samuel B. Howd, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., assignor to Thomas T. Davis, James S. Leach and Richard F. Stevens, improvement in processes for the manufacture of salt, 10/10/1854

11805 Daniel Barnum, New York, New York Co., machine for forming hat-bodies, 10/17/1854

11809 Bernard J. La Mothe, New York, New York Co., iron building, 10/17/1854

11811 Charles Ross, Rochester, Monroe Co., grinding-surface in mills, 10/17/1854

11820 John Richardson, New York, New York Co., improved pen and pencil case, 10/17/1854

11825 Robert Boyack, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., improvement in machinery for softening hemp and flax, 10/24/1854

11829 Absalom B. Earle, Franklin, Delaware Co., grain drill, 10/24/1854

11831 Julius Herriet, New York, New York Co., assignor to John Gaylord Wells, Hartford, Connecticut, improvement in gutta-percha stereotype composition, 10/24/1854

11834 John G. McNair, West Farms, Westchester Co., manufacturing carpets and rugs, 10/24/1854

11836 Myer Phineas, New York, New York Co., penholder, 10/24/1854

11839 John H. Rauch, New York, New York Co., improved sliding pen and pencil case, 10/24/1854

11840 John Richardson, New York, New York Co., improvement in pen and pencil cases, 10/24/1854

11842 Benjamin Sherwood, New York, New York Co., safe, 10/24/1854

11843 Emile Sirret, Buffalo, Erie Co., fastening lamps to lanterns, 10/24/1854

11844 Oron W. Wade, Versailles, Cattaraugus Co., stove, 10/24/18514

11846 Benjamin H. Wright, Rome, Oneida Co., rotary steam-engine, 10/24/1854

11849 William Porter, Williamsburg, Kings Co., assignor to Joseph N. Howe of Boston, Massachusetts, securing lamps to lanterns, 10/24/1854

11852 Abraham Bassford, New York, New York Co., key for tuning pianofortes, 10/31/1854

11854 Charles Baeder, New York, New York Co., knife-die for cutting leather straps for whips, 10/31/1854

11859 Junius Foster, Greenpoint, Kings Co., burglar-alarm, 10/31/1854

11860 William Gates, Jr., Frankfort, Herkimer Co., machine for filling match-frames, 10/31/1854

11863 John Harris, Lansingburg, and John B. Stott and Galen Richmond, Troy, Rensselaer Co., improvement in machinery for making rope and cordage, 10/31/1854

11870 Daniel Moore, Williamsburg, Kings Co., improvement in cartridges for breech-loading fire-arms, 10/31/1854

11871 Daniel Moore, Williamsburg, Kings Co., powder flash, 10/31/1854

11873 John Richardson, New York, New York Co., improved pen and pencil case, 10/31/1854

11876 William J. Stevenson, New York, New York Co., improved soldering-furnace, 10/31/1854

11877 Samuel R. Thorp, Batavia, Genesee Co., odometer, 10/31/1854

11883 William Sewell, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in surface condensers, 10/31/1854

11884 Daniel C. Ambler, New York, New York Co., sewing-machine, 11/7/1854

11885 John B. Brennan, Mount Vernon, Westchester Co., lock, 11/7/1854

11886 Albert Broughton, Malone, Franklin Co., machine for polishing stone, 11/7/1854; antedated 10/24/1854; reissued 10/24/1854, #350

11897 E. E. Marcy, New York, New York Co., improvement in vulcanizing elastic gum, 11/7/1854

11906 William E. Rider and John Murphy, New York, New York Co., improvement in desulphurizing gutta-percha and like gums, 11/7/1854

11908 Charles Rumley, Rochester, Monroe Co., steam-engine valve, 11/7/1854

11909 Charles Rumley, Rochester, Monroe Co., rotary steam engine, 11/7/1854

11911 Robert M. Selleck, New York, New York Co., harness-saddle, 11/7/1854

11917 Wendell Wright, New York, New York Co., improvement in fire-arms, 11/7/1854

11920 John Jenkins, Monroe, Orange Co., assignor to Roe, Horton & Co., Chester, New York, carriage lifting jack, 11/7/1854

11926 William Beebe, New York, New York Co., improvement in double-cylinder boilers for hot-water apparatus, 11/14/1854

11931 Matthias P. Coons, Brooklyn, Kings Co., multigrade iron fence, 11/14/1854

11938 Francis Maton, New York, New York Co., improvement in breech-loading fire-arms, 11/14/1854

11940 Joseph Miller, Olean, Cattaraugus Co., railroad-car coupling, 11/14/1854

11947 Julius A. Pease, New York, New York Co., improvement in India-rubber overshoes, 11/14/1854

11949 George D. Stillson, Rochester, Monroe Co., excavating machine, 11/14/1854

11951 Jacob Swartz, Buffalo, Erie Co., mower, 11/14/1854

11955 George Bruce, New York, New York Co., improvement in casting type, 11/14/1854

11957 Jonathan W. Cadwell, Rochester, Monroe Co., arrangement of lever and catch for tow-lines of canal-boats, 11/14/1854

11959 Clark Alvord, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., hand brick-mold, 11/21/1854

11962 Charles G. Everitt, Brooklyn, Kings Co., improvement in machines for closing sheet-metal boxes, 11/21/1854

11966 Jerome B. King, New York, New York Co., kettle for calcining plaster, 11/21/1854

11979 Isaac Van Bunschoten, New York, New York Co., lamp, 11/21/1854

11980 Milan Waterbury, Cuba, Allegany Co., seed-planter, 11/21/1854

11988 J. W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., improved quartz-crusher, 11/28/1854

11996 Whitten E. Kidd, New York, New York Co., mold for pressing bonnet-fronts, 11/28/1854; reissued 1/13/1857, #421

11999 Jordan L. Mott, Mott Haven, Westchester Co., stove, 11/28/1854

12004 Nathaniel Spence, New York, New York Co., mold for pressing bonnet-frames, 11/28/1854; antedated 11/10/1854

12006 William Tinsley, Glens Falls, Warren Co., miter-box, 11/28/1854

12007 Edward H. Tracy, New York, New York Co., inclined sliding valve, 11/28/1854

12008 George Tugnot, New York, New York Co., rotary lathe, 11/28/1854

12010 William Wakeley, Homer, Cortland Co., metal drill, 11/28/1854

12011 Theodore E. Weed, Williamsburg, Kings Co., sewing-machine, 11/28/1854

12015 Thomas J. W. Robertson, Brooklyn, Kings Co., assignor to T. J. W. Robertson and A. E. Beach, sewing-machine, 11/28/1854

12016 Arad Woodworth 3d, Boston, Massachusetts and George Chamberlin, Olean, Cattaraugus Co., improvement in machinery for making rope and cordage, 11/28/1854

12024 Samuel P. Kittle, Buffalo, Erie Co., railroad-switch, 12/5/1854

12031 William Henry Plumb, New York, New York Co., machinery for crushing ore, 12/5/1854

12035 Thomas J. Sloan, New York, New York Co., improvement in casting metal window-sashes, 12/5/1854

12041 William D. Titus, Brooklyn, Kings Co., lantern, 12/5/1854

12044 Cyrenus Wheeler, Jr., Poplar Ridge, town of Venice, Cayuga Co., mower, 12/5/1854

12054 Thomas O. Cutler, New York, New York Co., improvement in machines for grinding minerals and other substances, 12/12/1854

12059 E. L. Hagar, Frankfort, Herkimer Co., improvement in harrows, 12/12/1854

12065 John F. Lovecraft, Rochester, Monroe Co., feed-motion for sawing light lumber, 12/12/1854

12069 James Perry, New York, New York Co., improved gold-collector, 12/12/1854

12071 Joel H. Ross, New York, New York Co., improved hygrometric regulator for hot-water apparatus, 12/12/1854

12072 George Roth, New York, New York Co., lock, 12/12/1854

12079 Henry Waterman, Hudson, Columbia Co., steam-engine condenser, 12/12/1854

12081 Jacob Weimar, New York, New York Co., door-lock, 12/12/1854

12082 Charles W. Wyatt, Newburgh, Orange Co., machinery for dressing fellies, 12/12/1854

12085 M. Jacob Lieberman, New York, New York Co., assignor to George S. Hanford & Co., improvement in waterproofing clothes, &c., 12/12/1854

12090 Thomas J. Chubb, New York, New York Co., metal-separator, 12/19/1854

12094 Daniel Fitzgerald, Thomas Rogers and William C. Walker, New York, New York Co., guard for ferry-boats, 12/19/1854

12099 William B. Leonard, New York, New York Co., registering-dynamo meter, 12/19/1854

12101 James Myers, Jr., New York, New York Co., improvement in making sugar-molds, 12/19/1854

12103 John P. Sherwood, Fort Edward, Washington Co., cut-nail machine, 12/19/1854

12106 Louis Stein, New York, New York Co., revolving fan, 12/19/1854

12108 Nathan Thompson, Jr., Williamsburg, Kings Co., life-preserving seat, 12/19/1854

12111 Wendell Wright, New York, New York Co., spring bed-bottom, 12/19/1854

12113 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., assignor to R. L. Howard, mowing machine, 12/19/1854