Births
in the Town of Lexington
1847, 1848, 1849
1847
Number of Births in School District One in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District 9 |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
January 14th |
Levi Chase |
John Chase and Electa Chase |
6 |
3 |
|
|
|||
|
|
February 1st |
Ellen Quinn |
James Quinn and Margaret Quinn |
||
|
|
February 27 |
James Dunlap |
John Dunlap and Catharine Dunlap |
||
|
|
February 27 |
William Glenn |
John Glenn and Sarah Glenn |
||
|
|
March 10th |
William S. Dunlap |
Robert Dunlap and Isabellah Dunlap |
||
|
|
May 6th |
Catharine Madden |
Lawrence Madden and Bridget Madden |
||
|
|
August 6th |
Theodore Lament |
John Lament and Catharine Lament |
||
|
|
August 31st |
Emma S. Cornish |
Jacob Cornish and Hannah Cornish |
||
|
|
September 24th |
Hiland H. Parker |
Laman F. Parker and Betsy Parker |
Number of Births in School District Two in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
April 30 |
Theodore Pratt |
Eri and Aaline Pond |
1 |
0 |
|
|
|||
1 |
|
|
June 2 |
Edwin |
Albert and Catharine Collyer |
|
|
1 |
|
June 29 |
Matilda |
Ransom W. and Catharine Distan |
|
1 |
|
|
August 12 |
Not named |
J. Judson and M.M. Buck |
|
3 |
1 |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Three in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
May 24 |
Wyllis Bailey |
Wyllis Bailey Elizabeth Bailey |
1 |
|
|
|
|||
1 |
|
Feby 28th |
Arthur Osborn |
Brannard Osborn and Sarah Osborn |
||
Two |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Four in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
January 14 |
Louisa Victory |
Hiram and Lydia Faulkner |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
February 14 |
Mary Alice |
Barnard and Charlotte O’Hara |
|
|
1 |
|
March 26 |
Alice E. |
Nathan and Catherine Peet |
|
1 |
|
|
March 27 |
John Ford |
Joel M. and Maria Ford |
|
1 |
|
|
May 14 |
Charles W. |
Isaac and Catherine Peet |
|
|
1 |
|
July 18 |
Sarah Elizabeth |
John and Sarah Rider |
|
|
1 |
|
August 16 |
Mary Terese |
Isaac and Nancy Kipp |
|
|
1 |
|
September 25 |
Eusebia |
Thomas and Jane Faulkner |
|
|
1 |
|
December 2 |
Hannah |
Chancy and Irena Williams |
|
2 |
7 |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Five in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
February 11th |
Mary Beach Goslee |
Henry Goslee and Cyntha Goslee |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
October 21st |
Abigail Harington |
James Harington and Emeline Harington |
|
|
1 |
|
December 19th |
(blank) Mann |
Michael Mann and Eunice Mann |
|
|
3 |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Six in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
April 1st |
Sarah Augusta Clow |
Daughter of Jacob and Rebecca E. Clow |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
September 7th |
Agness Fowler |
Daughter of David S. and Agness Fowler |
|
|
1 |
|
September 25th |
Roxilene Kirk |
Daughter of William T. and Maria Kirk |
|
|
1 |
|
September 27th |
Helen Chamberlain |
Daughter of Peleg W. and Sarah Chamberlain |
|
1 |
|
|
September 28th |
Erastus Nelson Chamberlain |
Son of Albert H. and Roxcy L. Chamberlain |
|
1 |
4 |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Seven in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
June 14th |
Bornt Van Buren Rorabach |
George J. and Elizabeth Rorabach |
1 |
|
|
|
|||
1 |
|
|
August 31 |
Samuel Chapman Pauley |
Jason B. Pauley and Elizabeth Pauley |
|
|
1 |
|
February 28 |
Phebe Rider |
Isaac Rider and Margaret Rider |
|
|
1 |
|
December 28 |
Lucy Nemira Fero |
Conrad Fero and Sarah Fero |
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Nine in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
May 6 |
Margaret Elizabeth |
Stephen W. Truesdale and Elliner Truesdale |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
1 |
|
|
September 15 |
Francis Monroe |
Henry K. Truesdale and Elizabeth Truesdale |
|
1 |
|
|
October 30 |
Unknown |
James G. Decker and Caroline Decker |
|
2 |
|
|
August 15 |
Evander and Leander |
Joel Cross Emiline Cross |
|
1 |
|
|
April 12 |
Henry Arnold |
Horatio N. Rogers and Jerusha Rogers |
|
1 |
|
|
April 23 |
Gamalia |
Wm. T. Huggans and Hannah Huggans |
|
1 |
|
|
December 15 |
No name |
James Deyoe and Elisabeth Deyoe |
|
|
1 |
|
August 31 |
Caroline Amelia |
Edmond Deyoe and Malinda Deyoe |
|
|
1 |
|
June 18 |
Esther Abigail |
Peter P. Frayer and Margaret Frayer |
|
1 |
|
|
February 10 |
Louisa Ann |
Abram Scemerhorn and Sarah Scemerhorn |
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Ten in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
May 28th |
Abram and Aaron |
Robert and Jane Flank |
2 |
|
|
|
Number of Births in School District Eleven in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
January 15 |
Eunice Butler |
James and Irena Butler |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
March 17 |
Sarah Catharine Angle |
Miles and Betsy Angle |
|
|
1 |
|
March 24 |
Lucy Amelia Wheeler |
Hiram and Sarah Wheeler |
|
|
1 |
|
June 30 |
Catharine Amelia Hall |
Benjamin and Catharine Hall |
|
1 |
|
|
November 6 |
(----) Kipp |
Alpheus and Amanda Kipp |
|
1 |
|
|
August 7 |
(----) Decker |
Isaac and Polly Decker |
|
1 |
|
|
September 20 |
(----) Huggins |
John and Adaline Huggins |
|
3 |
4 |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Twelve in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
October 18 |
(----) Peck |
Henry Peck and Julia Peck |
1 |
|
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
October 30 |
Caroline Pond |
David Pond and Rhoda Pond |
|
1 |
1 |
|
Totals |
|
|
Number of Births in School District 13 in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
July 3rd |
John Wm. Turk |
Lyman Turk and Sarah his wife |
1 |
|
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
September 19 |
Olive Elizabeth Dryer |
Wm. H. Dryer and Caroline his wife |
|
|
1 |
|
October 19 |
Malvina Utter |
Benni Utter and Aurilla his wife |
|
|
1 |
|
October 1 |
Enerit Amanda Miller |
Peter H. Miller and Hannah his wife |
|
1 |
|
|
March 9 |
Francis Peck |
Ewis Peck and Elizabeth his wife |
|
1 |
|
|
June 3 |
Franklin Avery |
Conger Avery and Hannah his wife |
|
|
1 |
|
June 30 |
Ann Augusta Bryant |
Elanson T. Bryant and Loviza his wife |
|
1 |
|
|
November 31 |
Lucius Lake |
Reuben Lake and Carolina his wife |
|
|
1 |
|
March 12 |
Mary Ann Johnson |
Sylvester Johnson and Polly his wife |
|
|
1 |
|
February 23 |
Sarah Jemima Vandenburgh |
James D. Vandenburgh and Marilla his wife |
|
1 |
|
|
July 20 |
Essichar Robinson |
Abraham Robinson and Sally his wife |
|
1 |
|
|
July 22 |
Benjamin L. Crosby |
Thomas Crosby and Jemima his wife |
|
|
|
|
Total 12 |
|
|
Number of Births in School District 14 in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
February 20th |
Elizabeth Reynolds |
Simeon and Julia Reynolds |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
1 |
|
April 17th |
Devilla Deyo |
Peter and Polly Deyo |
||
1 |
|
August 27th |
Angelo Davis |
William and Ann Davis |
Number of Births in School District 15 in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
July 13 |
Nancy |
Samuel W. and Christina Goodsell |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
September 11 |
Charlotte |
Joseph and Sarah Foster |
|
1 |
|
|
September 16 |
Nathan |
Nathan and Margaret Maben |
|
1 |
|
|
October 30 |
Silas |
James and Lucinda Foster |
|
2 |
2 |
|
Totals |
|
|
Number of Births in School District 16 in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
March 29 |
Benona Van Valkenburgh |
Cornelius G. Vanvalkenburgh and Lovina Vanvalkenburgh |
1 |
|
|
|
|||
1 |
|
|
June 16 |
Peter S. Decker |
Gilbert I. Decker and Cristina Decker |
|
1 |
|
|
February 13 |
William W. Cole |
Abram Cole and Caroline Cole |
|
|
1 |
|
February 16 |
Diadema Ann Van Volkenburgh |
James Vanvolkenburgh and Lydia Vanvolkenburgh |
|
|
1 |
|
February 19 |
Margaret Dice |
James Dice and Elizabeth Dice |
|
|
1 |
|
January 12 |
Susan Lodema Towner |
William Towner and Margaret Towner |
|
3 |
3 |
|
Totals |
|
|
Number of Births in School District 17 in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
May 14 |
Romaine Deyoe |
Jacob M. Deyoe and Maria Deyoe |
1 |
|
|
|
|||
1 |
|
|
August 17 |
Barnett Riley |
James Riley and Ann Riley |
|
1 |
|
|
September 30 |
Elihu Turk |
Alexander Turk and Angeline Turk |
|
3 |
|
|
Totals |
|
|
Number of Births in School District 18 in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
June 10th |
Margaret |
Warren Parker |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
March 4th |
Caroline – illegitimate |
Sally Brown |
|
|
1 |
|
May 20th |
Ann |
Francis Moren |
|
1 |
|
|
January 11th |
John |
John Dewire |
|
1 |
|
|
May 9h |
Peter |
John Gibbon |
|
|
1 |
|
June 20th |
Bridget |
Michael Green |
|
1 |
|
|
March Unknown day |
Revillo |
Abraham Langendyke |
|
|
1 |
|
June 23rd |
Not named |
Darius Rider |
|
|
|
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District 20 in the Town of Lexington and County of Greene during the year ending 31st December 1847
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
||
Males |
Females |
|
|
February 1st |
Mary Adelia |
John Brooks and Silvia Brooks |
|
1 |
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
February 1st |
Margaret Ophelia |
John Brooks and Silvia Brooks |
|
|
1 |
|
August 17th |
Not named |
Tenant and Jane Peck |
|
1 |
|
|
August 17th |
Johnathan M. Huested |
David Huested and Catharine Huested |
|
1 |
|
|
September 20th |
Edward Brooks |
Martin Brooks and Hannah Brooks |
|
1 |
|
|
September 9th |
John Halcott |
Samuel Halcott and Sally Halcott |
|
|
1 |
|
August 30th |
Sarah Peck |
Noah Peck and Sally Peck |
|
1 |
|
|
September 29th |
Charles Monroe Turk |
Nathan Turk and Anna Turk |
|
|
|
|
Totals |
|
|
1848
Number of Births in School
District One in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
September 19 |
|
George and Emeline Parker |
|
1 |
|
July 15 |
Alexander |
James and Margaret Strahan |
1 |
|
|
November 20 |
|
Ebenezer and Ann Tompkins |
|
1 |
|
October 10 |
|
Orin and Emeret Baldwin |
1 |
|
|
June 6 |
|
Cornelius and Ferlinda Davis |
Number of Births in School
District Two in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
March 12 |
Andrew |
Samuel Blakesley and Clarissa |
|
1 |
|
August 11 |
Mary Eliza |
Fanny and Augustus Carr |
1 |
|
|
November 11 |
|
Catharine and Ransom W. Distin |
Number of Births in School
District Four in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
March 26 |
Lucy Mariah Faulkner |
Daughter of Robert and Caroline Faulkner |
1 |
|
|
May 17 |
Edgar O’Hara |
Son of Bernard and Charlotte O’Hara |
|
1 |
|
May 18 |
Adelphea Herrick |
Daughter of James P. and Ann Herrick |
1 |
|
|
May 22 |
Augustus Dunham |
Son of Miron and Naomi Dunham |
|
1 |
|
July 29 |
Catherine Rosalia Kipp |
Daughter of Levi and Lucy Kipp |
1 |
|
|
August 8 |
Franklin T. Mullins |
Son of Timothy and Sarah Mullins |
1 |
|
|
September 4 |
Leroy Kipp |
Son of Isaac and Nancy P. Kipp |
1 |
|
|
November 20 |
Whitfield McKendan (?) Whitcomb |
Son of John G. and Elizebeth Whitcomb |
|
1 |
|
November 22 |
Esttell Wheeler |
Daughter of Darius and Amelia Wheeler |
5 |
4 |
|
Total 9 |
|
|
Number of Births in School
District Five in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
March 31 |
Adel Goslee |
Munson Goslee – Emma Goslee |
1 |
|
|
September 18 |
Alexander J. Congdon |
|
|
1 |
|
September 29 |
|
Henry Goslee – Cyntha Goslee |
1 |
|
|
October 20 |
|
D.W. Chase – Louisa Chase |
1 |
|
|
December 19 |
|
Benjamin Chamberlin – Caroline Chamberlin |
|
1 |
|
January 5 |
Jane Ann Elliot |
John Eliot – Sarah Eliot |
Number of Births in School
District Six in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
May 30 |
Charles Adelbert Fowler |
Silas Fowler and Margaret his wife |
Number of Births in School
District Seven in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
February 23 |
|
John and |
1 |
|
|
November 15 |
Revilo Hinkly |
Luman (?) and Elizabeth Hinkly |
1 |
|
|
December 23 |
Isos (?) Rider |
Isos (?) Rider and Margaret Rider |
Number of Births in
School District Nine in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
January 26 |
Abram M. Bloomberg |
George Bloomberg Polly Bloomberg |
|
1 |
|
May 28 |
Caroline Huggans |
Ira Huggans and Polly Huggans |
1 |
|
|
August 20 |
Alford A. Duncan |
Franklin Duncan
and Loesa (?) |
1 |
|
|
August 26 |
|
Jonithan Cartner Z---ia Cartner |
1 |
|
|
August 30 |
Leroy Chamberlin |
Ephraim Chamberlin & Elizabeth Chamberlin |
1 |
|
|
September 18 |
Levi Truesdale |
Joseah Trusdale & Margaret Trusdale |
1 |
|
|
October 5 |
Henry O. Barnum |
Berthuel C. Barnum & Phebe J. Barnum |
1 |
|
|
October 25 |
Joseph A. Scamehorn |
Abram Scamerhorn & Sally Scamerhorn |
1 |
|
|
November 12 |
|
Horace Dewitt & eave dewitt |
|
1 |
|
December 25 |
Mary E. Balloe |
Artimus Balloe Nancy Balloe |
1 |
|
|
February 9 |
Allen Shoemaker |
Henry H. Shoemaker Rosettea |
9 |
2 |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School District Ten in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
January 11 |
Sarah |
George & Abigail Lawrence |
Number of Births in School
District Eleven in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
October 26 |
Roselia Van Valkenburgh |
Minard (?) Van Valkenburgh Paline Van Valkenburgh |
|
1 |
|
July 5 |
Margaret F. Van Valkenburgh |
Jacob I. Van
Valkenburgh |
1 |
|
|
July 1 |
Jacob van Valkenburgh |
Abraham I. Van Valkenburgh Charity Van Valkenburgh |
1 |
|
|
June 26 |
Germalia Vam Valkenburgh |
Henry Dunham Marrilla Dunham |
1 |
|
|
November 7 |
Mary E. Tilor |
Nelson Tiler |
1 |
|
|
June 5 |
Isaac Van Valkenburgh |
Peter G. Van Valkenburgh Mariah Van Valkenburgh |
|
1 |
|
August 29 |
Augusta Schermerhorn |
Hiram Schermerhorn Permilia Schermerhorn |
Number of Births in School
District Twelve in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
September 10 |
Abigail Johnson |
John D. Johnson Henrietta Johnson |
|
1 |
|
September 14 |
Sally Johnson |
??? Johnson RosanahJohnson |
1 |
|
|
September 21 |
R. Howard Miles |
George P. Miles ???Miles |
Number of Births in
School District 13 in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
May 6 |
Wm. Peck |
Lucius B. Peck & Elisabeth Peck |
|
1 |
|
July 9 |
?? Angeline Maben |
Buel Maben & Abigail d. Maben |
1 |
|
|
December 9 |
Ely Mead |
Reuben Mead & Olive Mead |
Number of Births in School
District 14 in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
March 13 |
Henry Foster |
Watson Foster Polly Foster |
1 |
|
|
May 31 |
??? Renolds |
George Renolds ?? Renolds |
|
1 |
|
June 4 |
Ardell Plank |
James Plank Acenath Plank |
|
1 |
|
July 27 |
Arcelia Caen |
Mangan |
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
February 22 |
Mary |
Thomas and Mary Kane |
1 |
|
|
April 5 |
Edward |
Ogden and Sarah Pratt |
|
1 |
|
April 29 |
Lodema |
Sally Foster illegitimate |
|
1 |
|
May 27 |
Sarah Cornelia |
John and Samantha Goodsell |
1 |
|
|
June 9 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
September 3 |
Helen |
Levi and Ann Eliza Bailey |
Number of Births in School
District 16 in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
February 16 |
Hiram Rider |
Matthew Rider and Mary Rider |
1 |
|
|
March 14 |
Arthur Van Valkenburgh |
Jacob Van Valkenburgh and Pamela Van Valkenburgh |
|
1 |
|
April 16 |
Sereena Dice |
James Dice and Elizabeth Dice |
|
1 |
|
May 2 |
Abagel Dunham |
William Dunham and Huldah Dunham |
1 |
|
|
June 26 |
Gilbert Van Valkenburgh |
James Van
Valkenburgh and |
1 |
|
|
July 27 |
Sidney Kirk |
Henry Kirk and Diadema Kirk |
Number of Births in School
District 16 in the Town of Lexington & Shandaken and
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
1 |
|
|
January 1 |
John Rosa |
William Rosa and Adaline Rosa |
|
1 |
|
March 21 |
Catherine Eliza Cole |
Timothy T. Cole and Rhoda Cole |
1 |
|
|
April 7 |
Name not known |
Stephen P. Vanderburgh and Sally Ann Vanderburgh |
|
1 |
|
May 24 |
Hetty Maria Gisnel |
Jacob Gisnel and Ellen Gisnel |
|
1 |
|
June 8 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
June 15 |
|
|
|
1 |
|
June 21 |
Augusta Abigal Elliott |
Richard Elliott and Elizabeth Elliott |
1 |
|
|
September 12 |
Gilbert Pernemus Simmons |
Aaron Simmons and Ann Eliza Simmons |
|
1 |
|
November 1 |
Hannah Temperance Blakeslee |
Abel Blakeslee and Catharine Blakeslee |
|
1 |
|
December 3 |
Harriet White |
William White and Julia White |
|
1 |
|
December 10 |
Frances Huldah Newkirk |
Ira Newkirk and Lucy Newkirk |
1 |
|
|
December 20 |
Not named |
William Inman and Frances Inman |
4 |
8 |
|
Total |
|
|
Number of Births in School
District 17 in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
March 25 |
|
Euderia Humphrey |
Eli B. Humphrey and Emeline Humphrey |
1 |
|
July 14 |
|
Benjamin H. Dewey |
|
|
1 |
December 3 |
|
No Name |
Norman Humphrey and Polly Humphrey |
|
1 |
December 4 |
|
Margaret Humphrey |
Albert B. Humphrey and Eliza Ann Humphrey |
Number of Births in School
District 18 in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
4 |
3 |
|
May 21 |
Zemael |
Edmund Maxim |
|
|
|
March 20 |
Martha Rosalia |
Uriel Schermerhorn |
|
|
|
March 21 |
George Franklin |
George Dunham |
|
|
|
December 11 |
Maryett |
George Goes |
|
|
|
May 19 |
Frances Anna |
C. Conine |
|
|
|
September 10 |
Not named male |
Benjamin Hall |
|
|
|
April 3 |
Michael |
Timothy Keller |
Number of Births in School
District 19 in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District |
Number of Colored Persons Born in the District |
Date of Birth |
Name of Child |
Names of Parents |
|
Males |
Females |
|
|
|
|
One male |
|
|
February 6 |
Elijah Van Valkenburgh |
Nelson Van Valkenburgh and Harriet Van Valkenburgh |
One male |
|
|
October 19 |
No name |
Stephen Butler and Matilda Butler |
Number of Births in School
District 20 in the Town of
Number of White Persons Born in the District | Number of Colored Persons Born in the District | Date of Birth | Name of Child | Names of Parents | |
Males | Females | ||||
1 |
March 2 | Sarah Lucinda | Daniel and Milley Stanton | ||
Sex | Unknown | March 17 | Not named | Philip Fellows and wife | |
1 |
July 17 | James Griffin | Uriah and Deborah Griffin |