Athens Rural Cemetery Oldest Section

Athens Rural 
Cemetery
Oldest Section

Transcription and collation by Sharon Palmateer. 


 

STONE

Surname

Individual

Maiden Name

Individual Stone

Relationship

Birth

Death

Age

Sect

Row

Plot

Notes/Markers

Cemetery Death Record

Location

M

Hand

Helen M.

Daughter of Jared and Mary Jane

Jul 3, 1839

2-9-3

O

M

Raymond

Sally Ann

Consort of William

Jan 21, 1831

20 ys

O

M

Hamilton

Ray

Son of Patrick and Wealthy

Aug 26, 1802

21-8-18

O

M

Hamilton

Patrick

July 8, 1812

60-8-8

O

M

Raymond

Lemuel, Jr.

Aug 6, 1849

86 ys

O

M

Raymond

Temperance

Nichols

Wife

Apr 25, 1839

77 ys

O

M

Raymond

Lemuel, Jr.

Feb 14, 1839

48y 7m

O

M

Howland

Sarah Ann

Daughter of George Washington and Margaret

Nov 5, 1815

1-11-2

O

M

Howland

Charles

Son of George Washington and Margaret

Nov 3, 1837

19 d

O

M

Howland

George Washington

Son of Raymond

Feb 26, 1838

29 y

O

M

Duncan

Samuel

Sep 28, 1824

51 y

O

M

Duncan

Edwin

Son of Samuel and Priscilla

Sep 26, 1814

6 y 2 d

O

M

Duncan

Catharine J.

Daughter of Samuel and Priscilla

Nov 8, 1816

13m 2d

O

M

Pratt

Alfred

May 6, 1829

21 ys

O

M

Poultney

Samuel

Aug 11, 1832

50 ys

O

M

Evarts

George

Jan 21, 1839

42 ys

O

M

Evarts

Susan G.

Wife of George

Feb 6, 1841

43 ys

O

M

Evarts

N. Warren

Son of George and Susan G.

1854 Australia

O

M

Evarts

Mrs. Betsy

Consort of the late Martin

Aug 2, 1759

1829

70 ys

O

M

Evarts

Frederick

Sep 7 1836

30 ys

O

M

Root

Dr. James B.

Coventry, CT

Feb 28, 1813 Athens, NY

40 ys

O

M

Brooks

Mrs. Jemima

Wife of Capt Samuel; Formerly wife of Capt Daniel Brooks, died on board of a British Prison ship 1782 off New York

Apr 23, 1815

70 ys

O

M

Denouguey

Mrs. Lucy

Brooks

Consort of Francis Denouguey; Daughter of Capt David and Mrs. Jemima Brooks

Nov 13, 1844

40 ys

O

M

Rouse

Henry

Apr 1, 1838

61y 8m

O

M

Rouse

Margaret

Wife of Henry

May 10, 1849

70-1-8

O

M

Rouse

Maria

Daughter

Mar 4, 1848

3y 11m

O

M

Hollenbeck

William Henry

Son of William and Polly

Jul 25, 1813

3 y

O

M

Hisert

Lorena

Wife of Byron

Jan 26, 1841

24-3-21

O

M

Hollenbeck

Isaac

Son of I. S. and Rachel

Nov 1, 1872

22 y

O

M

Clow

Elcy

Wife of Andrew

Mar 5, 1836

33 ys

O

M

Sheffield

Leander

Aug 23, 1831

20 ys

O

M

Rogers

Sarah

Rogers

Wife of Capt Amos

Oct 13, 1819

32 ys

O

M

Fitch

Harman

Feb 24, 1822

27 ys

O

M

Hollenbeck

Emily Augusta

Daughter of Isaac and Jane

Jan 28, 1846

1m 11d

O

Shaws

David

1812

Mausoleum

Inscriptions not visible

Brooks

William E.

Son of William and Temperance

Jul 4, 1854

8-6-4

1933

Timm

Henrietta

Gritman

Wife of Frederick

Jan 8, 1857

17-10-3

1933

Goldsmith

Lydia

Dec 29, 1872

83 ys

1933

Dickman

George Jacob

Aug 21, 1872

1933

Dickman

Bertha Charlotte

Cleveland

Wife of George

Oct 14, 1872

1933

Dickman

Helen Charlotte

May 6, 1903

1933

Titus

Frank A.

1933

Titus

Ella J.

Howland

Wife of Frank

1933

Brull

Hannah

Apr 26, 1854

19-10-26

1933

Winegard

John F.

1845

1911

1933

Winegard

Juliett

Carey

Wife of John

1841

1917

1933

Wheeler

Eliza

Daughter of John R. and Elizabeth

Jun 7, 1856

11y 15d

1933

 


Home            Table of Contents         Cemeteries Home Page
Athens Rural Cemetery Home Page