Greene County Directory
1871
Original
Directory located at the Vedder Library. Retyped by Arlene Goodwin.
Index
to Advertisements.
Ashley,
J. J.
v Loud,
George W.
ii
Baird
& Masten outside
front cover Mackey & Spoor
top every page
Brandow,
E. D.
ix Myer,
Miller & Co
vii
Brandow,
J. W.
vii Nicoll,
C. A.
front fly leaf
Cargill
& Ethridge
vi Olmstead, H. F.
iv
Clarke
& Sons
vi
Ray, John
vii
Clark,
D. B. & Co
i
Salisbury,
Wm.
v
Collier,
A. V. D. back
outside cover
Sharp, John F.
front fly leaf
Coxsackie
Savings Bank
ix Smith,
M. F.
vi
Ferrier
R. & Bro
i
Stahl,
Fred. A.
iii
Franklin,
Wm. P.
vii Stevens,
E. C.
vii
Freleigh,
Levi
ix Swartwout,
N.
v
Gilbert
E. Jr. & Co. inside front
cover Thomas,
James H.
v
Greene,
J. Robt
ii Trowbridge & Co
iii
Hall,
J. B.
iii
Vincent, G. E.
opposite title page
Henrys
& Smith
iv Wallace J.
iii
Holmes
J. W.
vii
Walters, L. & F. G.
vii
Horton
& Smith
iv
White, b. T. & S. vi
Humphrey
& Smith outside front cover
Willard, Charles S.
front fly leaf
Lynes
Geo
front fly leaf
Wermer, G. W.
bottom every page
ABREVIATIONS.—Ab.,
above; al, alley; av, avenue; bel., below; b or bds, boards; b or bet., between;
c or cor., corner; ct, court; ft, foot; h., house; la, lane; opp., opposite; n,
near; r, rear; rd. road; sq. square; tp, turnpike N. North; E. East; W., West;
S., South; s., side.
CATSKILL DIRECTORY
A
Abbott,
Sarah Mrs., h Livingston ab Main
Abeel,
Albert, mason, bds West Bridge
Abeel,
C. C., grocery, &c, W. Bridge, h W Water
Abeel,
Peter M., grocer, h William ab Franklin
Abeel,
John Mrs., h 58 Main
Abeel,
John S., confectioner, 130 Main, bds r 58 Main
Abrams,
T. D., (Cornell, Horton, Black & Co.,) h New York
Acker,
John, clerk, h Broad n opp King
Adams,
Chas., teamster, h ft W. Water
Adams,
Lewis, laborer, h ft W. Water
Adams,
Wm., com. Merchant, h Orange hd Bride
Adams,
Wm. H., tinman, h West Bridge
Aldrich,
H. B., (Cargill & Aldrich,) h Summit av cor Grand
Allen,
John, laborer, h Bridge n Water
Allen,
Samuel, h hd Main
Anderson,
John H., Water n Main
Anglum,
John, laborer, h ft Main
Archy,
Joseph, laborer, h Water n Bronson
Arnsfield, M., merchant tailor, 91 Main, h Thompson n Church
Ashley,
Henry, broker, h William n opp Orange
ASHLEY,
J. J. , bakery and Confectionery, 136 Main, h do
B
Babcock,
Marcus S., livery, Broad and Main cor Livingston, bds Gunn’s Hotel
Bad,
F. laborer, h W Bridge
Bagley,
J. H. bookkeeper, h 160 Main
Bagley,
John H. Jr.; (Jones & Bagley,) h Spring cor Bridge
Bagley,
S. M., clerk, h Main n Greene
BAIRD & MASTEN
Baird,
John Mrs., h Bronson
Baird,
John P., (Baird & Masten,) h 159 Main
Baker,
Henry, printer, h Main ab Livingston
Baker______
Mrs., bds 42 Main
G. W. Warner, Dealer in DRY GOODS,CATSKILL
Baldwin,
Charles M., stone cutter, h 145 Main
Baldwin,
F. L. Mrs., h 22 Main
Baldwin,
I. H., marble yards, 153 Main, h Thomson ab New
Baldwin
J. W., bds Broad opp King
Baldwin,
Lester A., clerk, bds William cor Spring
Barber,
Cornelia Mrs., h Howard
Barber,
Sophia, h Main ab Livingston
Barbour,
James, printer, the Recorder office
Barkley,
Benj. F., Sheriff, Court House
Barkley,
Jas., prin., h North n High
Barnham,
J., carpenter, h North n High
Branum,
Philip, h New ab Thomson
Barringer
Bros., liver, Franklin cor Bridge
Barringer,
Chas. W., (Barringer Bros.,) bds Irving House
Barringer,
Harvey C., (Barringer Bros., bds Main cor Howard
Bassett,
Chas. E., clerk, h Summit av n Grand
Bates,
Geo. W., carman, h Bronson n Hill
Bates,
Henry, carman, bds Bronson n Hill
Bates,
Warren, laborer, h Water n Hill
Bates.
Wm., carman, bds Bronson n Hill
Baurhyte,
Jacob, salesman, h W Catskill
Baurhyte,
John A., laborer, bds W Catskill
Beach
C. L., h Liberty cor Bridge
Beach,
Geo., State Assessor, h Spring cor William
Beach,
James E., agent Mountain House, h Broad cor Livingston
Beach,
James M., clerk, bds Green County Hotel
Beach,
T. B., bookkeeper, h Orange n Bridge
Beal,
Samuel, cook, h Hill n Bronson
Beard,
Frank, laborer, h W Bridge
Beardsley,
Chas., carpenter, h North opp High
Beardsley,
Egbert, carpenter, h North opp High
Becker,
James, h Union
Becker,
O. Mrs., h W Bridge
Beckwith,
Catherine Mrs., dress maker, h W Bridge
Beckwith,
Giles, druggist, h Main cor Howard
Beckwith
James, h 158 Main
Beckwith,
Ransom, laborer, h Van Steenburgh’s al
Belknap,
Ebenezer, agent, h Bridge cor Broad
Bell
Brothers, grocers, 121 Main
Bell,
Andrew, gardener, h Thomson cor Spring
Bell,
Thos., grocery, h Liberty cor King
Bell,
Thos, W., blacksmith, Water n Canal, h Franklin cor Howard
Bell,
Wm. H., clerk, bds Liberty cor King
Bender,
Geo., stone cutter, h Thomson n Spring
Bennett,
C. H., merchant tailor, 113 Main, h do
Bennett,
Daniel P., jailor, h Clark ab Broad
Bennet,
Platt, laborer, bds Clark ab Broad
Benter,
Geo., teamster, h Broad n Henry
Benton,
M., laborer, h Hill n Benson
Benton,
Thomas, farmer, h Water n Church
Bergar,
Edgar, h Water n Main
Bergen,
Bernard, h Water cor Main
Berrighen,
Patrick, h Water n Main
Best,
Sylvester, carpenter, h W Water
Beunach,
Andrew, laborer, h Hill corn Greene
Beunach,
John, laborer, h Hill cor Greene
Beunach,
Paul, laborer, h Hill cor Greene
Bickling,
Albert, laborer, h W Water
Black,
A. P., (Cornell, Horton, Black & co.,) h New York
Bloom,
David, farmer, h W Catskill
Bourke,
Oliver, Postmaster, 93 Main, h Bridge n Hill
BOUGHTON
& DOTY, ladies furnishing, 60 Main
Broughton,
DeWitt, laborer, bds Liberty opp King
Boughton,
Geo. D., clerk, bds 108 Main
Boughton,
Howard L., (Boughton & Doty,) bds Gay’s Hotel
Boynton,
Chas. S., ft. agt., h Howard cor Franklin
Botsford
A. L., printer, h 168 Main
Bowmaker,
Max., carpenter, h W Catskill
Bogardus
Chas. C., bds Gunn’s Hotel
Bogardus,
Hiram, h Thompson ab Main
Bogardus,
John, farmer, h Hardwick
Buy your Hosiery and Notions at G. W. WARNER’S, Catskill.
Brace,
Abel Mrs., h ft Green
Brady____Mrs.,
h Water n Main
Brandow,
Catherine Mrs., h Livingston ab
Main
Brandow,
Chas., laborer, h W Water
Brandow,
Clara Mrs., h Water cor Canal
Brandow,
Geo. N., bookkeeper, h New ab Thomson
Brandow,
H., painter, h Thomson corn Water
Brant,
Edgar, boatman, h W Catskill
Braxmyer,
Joseph, shoemaker, h W. Bridge
Bredzy,
John, laborer, bds W Water
Brewer,
James E., teamster, bds Bridge ab Main
Brewer,
Major G., carpenter, h Bridge ab Main
Brink
R. H., laborer, h W. Catskill
Breasted
C. Mrs., h William n Spring
Breasted,
George, h William n Spring
Breasted,
John, (Prospect Park Hotel) h Orange n Harrison
Breasted,
James, painter, h Broad cor Greene
Breasted
Wm., painter, h Greene cor Broad
Brodhead
A. B., carpenter, h n hd W Bridge
Brooks,
Chas. E., laborer, h n hd Main
Brott,
Wm. G., carpenter, h W Water
Brower,
Alburtis D. O., painter, h W. Bridge
Brower,
E. A., engineer, h W Catskill
G. W. WARNER SELLS ALPACAS CHEAP, CATSKILL
BROWERE
R. A., boots and shoes, 83 Main, h W Catskill
Brodhead,
Nelson W., cook, h Broad
Brown,
Jacob, mason, h Grand ab Main
Brown,
Wilbur, clerk, bds 122 Main
Bulkley,
Henry C, (T. Bulkley & Son,) h 150 main
Bulkley,
T. & son, coal, Water below Church.
Bulkley,
Tuzar, (T. Bulkley & Son,) h 148 Main
Burgen,
Wm., laborer, h Hill cor Bronson
Burgett,
Abm., blacksmith, h W Bridge
Burns,
Henry, hostler, h W Bridge
Burnes,
Wm. M., baker, h r 136 Main
Burroughs,
F. H., clerk, bds Prospect Park Hotel
Bush,
Catherine Mrs., h 162 Main
Bushnell,
E. P., tannery, h Liberty opp King
Butler,
John, carder, h r 161 Main.
C
Canniff,
Frank W., engineer, h W Bridge
Caplan,
Charles, tailor, h hd Summit av
Card,
Walter D., painter, h Water n Main
CARGILL
(ED.) & ALDRICH, livery, &c., 54 Main bel Bridge
Cargill,
Edward, livery, &c. h Water cor Thomson
Cargill,
Stanley A., clerk, bds Gunn’s Hotel
Cargill,
Thos., carman, h Water n Canal
Carl,
John, laborer, h W Water
Carl,
Mat., laborer, h W Water
Carney,
Benjamin, laborer, h n hd Main
Carpenter,
Edward, blacksmith, h W Bridge
Carpenter,
Henry, mason, h Water
Carr,
Philip, fish, &c, 76 Main h do
Carter,
Chas., laborer, h William cor Spring
Case,
Hiram, grocer, h hd Main
Case,
Hiram, (Mackey & Case,) h hd Main
Castle
W., butcher, h Spring n Thomson
Cater,
Theodore, wagon maker, h W Bridge
Cater,
Wm. E., carriage maker, W Bridge, h do
Catskill
Savings Bank, 63 Main
Champ,
Isaac, h Water n Main
Chapple,
Lyman, cooper, h ft Main
Chase
Fernando, tailor, h Thomson ab New
Churchill,
M., bds New ab Thomson
Cisco,
Jacob, laborer, h W Water
Clancy
John, blacksmith, h Hill n Bridge
Clareman,
J., brick maker, h ft W Water
CLARK
D. B. & CO., tile manufct., ft W Water
Clark,
D. B. (D. B. Clark & Co., ) h hd Main
Clark,
Frank A., carpenter, H. Main n Greene
Clark,
Geo. M., agt., h Hill cor Greene
Clark,
L. Mrs., h 158 Main
Clark, Wm.,(D. B. Clark & Co., ) h ft W Water
Clarke,
John, blacksmith, h W Water
Cleveland,
Chas., C. W., teacher and town clerk, 86 Main, h William n Orange
Clough,
John, carpenter, &c., Water, h Thomson ab New
Clow,
Albert, carpenter, h Thomson ab New
Clow,
Chas., carpenter, bds Thomson ab New
Clum,
John W., laborer, h hd Summit av
Coffin,
Jacob I., carpenter, h New ab Thomson
Coffman,
John, laborer, h W Catskill
Cohen,
J. H., merchant tailor, William ab Main
Cole,
Alex., tailor, h 145 Main
Cole,
F. W. boatman, h W Catskill
Cole,
Geo. A., laborer, h W Catskill
Cole,
James E., laborer, bds W Catskill
Cole,
Peter B., laborer, h hd North
Cole,
T. A., farmer, h n hd Spring
Comfort,
Fred., painter, h Broad n Clark
Comfort,
Julia Mrs., h 150 Main
Comfort,
Wm., (Edgerley & Comfort,) h W Catskill
Comfort,
Wm., carpenter, h W. Catskill
Comiteer,
Isaac, laborer, h W. Catskill
Commons,
D. Mrs., h Hill n Bridge
G.
W. WARNER KEEPS THE Largest stock of Alpacas in Town
Conine,
Robt., laborer, h River
Conine,
Wm. J., farmer, h W Bridge
Conklin,
B. F., grocer, h Orange n Harrison
Conklin,
Chas., clerk, bds Liberty cor Greene
Conklin,
Fred., clerk, bds Green n Liberty
Conklin,
Henry, clerk, bds Liberty cor Greene
Conklin,
John B. Jr., grocer, 56 Main cor Bridge, h do
Conklin, Robt., tinman, h Greene n Liberty
Concklin,
Wm., H., grocery, Bridge n Water, h Liberty cor Greene
Conklin,
Wm. S., clerk, bds Greene cor Liberty
Connor,
Sally A. Mrs., h 87 Main
Conover,
Benj., h Alley n T Bank
Conover,
M., blacksmith, 161 Main, h 154 do
Cook, Fredk., gardener, W Water, bds Main
Cook,
James, laborer, h n hd Main
Cook,
John D., carpenter, h York n Greene
Cook,
Richard, spinner, h n hd Main
Cook,
___ Mrs., h Hill cor Bronson
COOKE
& HARDWICK, BRICK MAUNFCT., Exchange Place
Cooke,
Apollos Mrs., h Main cor Greene
Cooke, Fredk., h Main cor Greene
Cooke,
J. At., (Cooke & Hardwick,) h Exchange Place
Coons,
E. N., clerk, bds Main corn Van Steenburgh al
Coons, Esbon, clerk, bds 40 main
Corcoran, Bartlet, laborer, h Bronson n Hill
Corinth,
Chas., upholsterer, h W Bridge
Cornell,
Horton, Black & Co., freighters, Water n Bridge
Cornell,
Joseph, (Cornell, Horton, Black
& Co., ) h Grant House
CORNELL
S. M., h William cor Orange
CORNWALL
CHARLES, ins, agt., 96 Main, h William bet Spring and Franklin
Cornwall,
S., shoes, hats, &c., 117 Main, h 115 do
Corsa,
Wm. P., spring bed manufct., h Liberty n King
Cowles,
Geo. L., clerk, bds Kind n Liberty
Cwles,
Noble P., (Meech, Sage & Cowles,) h Bridge bet Spring and Orange
Cowles,
Samuel, clerk, h William ab Franklin
Crosby,
Elizabeth Mrs., h Livingston ab Main
Crosby,
Frank Mrs., h Water
Crosby,
Wm. H. carpenter, Spring, h Thomson ab New
Cross,
Dorcas Mrs., h Water ab Church
Cross
Martin B, barber, Church, h Main ab Church
Croswell,
M. Mrs., boarders, h Main ab Greene
Cumming,
James, (Foote, Cumming & Co.,) h Jefferson
Cundle,
B., h W Bridge
Curtiss,
A. J. Mrs., h Bridge cor Board
Curtiss,
Carrie Miss, milliner, Howard ab Main, h do
Cushin
C., laborer, h n hd Main
GO
TO G. W. WARNER’S to buy NICE
DRESS GOODS, CATSKILL
D
Daglish,
James, laborer, h Water cor Bridge
Daglish,
M. Miss, weaver, h Water opp Mill
Daley,
Eugene, gardener, h n hd Main
Daley,
John, mason, h n hd Main
Daniels,
O., machinist, bds n hd Main
Daniels,
Wm. S., shoemaker, h n hd Main
Davis,
Jefferson, clerk, h 85 Main
Davis,
R., ladies furnishing, 85 Main, h do
Day,
Chas. Mrs., h Spring
Day,
Caleb, h Main cor Greene
Day,
E. B. Mrs., h William ab Orange
Day,
Geo. B., h ft Main
DAY
HORATIO L., County Clerk, bds Irving House
Day,
John, bookkeeper, bds Main ab Greene
Day,
Joshua, bookkeeper, bds Spring
Day,
R. Mrs., h Hill cor Bronson
Day.
S. S., Pres., h Spring
Decker,
C., laborer, h Greene cor York
Decker,
James E., framer, h W Catskill
Decker,
U., h Water n Main
Dedrick,
John, restaurant, 82 Main, bds Gay’s Hotel
Dedrick,
J. H., bar tender, h Hill n Bronson
Dedrick,
John M., laborer, h ft Main
Dedrick,
Wm. H., capt., h Cauterskill
Delamater,
Geo. W., bartender, Western Hotel
Delamater,
R. G., blacksmith, W. Bridge, h do
Delany,
John, laborer, h Hill n Bridge
Deming,
T. W., mason, h W Catskill
Dickerson, Chauncey, cook, h Howard ab Main
Didlinger,
Rodolph, blacksmith, bds W Water.
Dillmore,
Anthony, laborer, h Main ab River
Doane,
John, coal dealer, Water n Bridge, h Main n Bridge
Doane,
John C., clerk, bds Main n Bridge
Dobler,
Casper, laborer, h W Bridge
Dodge,
Calvin, engineer, h W Bridge
Dodge,
Isaac, boatman, h Thomson n Spring
Dodge,
W. H., engineer, h Thomson ab New
Dodds,
Robt., laborer, h Main n Rive
Donahue,
Wm., boatman, h W Water
Donnelly,
John M., h William ab Orange
Donnoly,
Wm., carpenter, h n hd Main
Donovan
& Co., wholesale stone dealers, ft Bronson
Doody,
C., laborer, h hd Main
Doty,
Lucius R., (Boughton & Doty) bds William ab Franklin
DuBois,
D. S., bds Liberty n Bridge
DuBois,
B. P., farmer, h Exchange Place
DuBois,
Frederick, mason, bds Western Hotel
DuBois,
Harvey, bds, Western Hotel
Go
to G. W. WARNER’S to buy Calicoes
and Muslins, Cheap.
DuBois,
Samuel Mrs., h Liberty n Bridge
DuBois,
Wm. L., (Wey & DuBois,) h Broad n Livingston
Dumond,
P. & P. M., carriage manufcts., 52 Main
Dumond,
Peter M., (P. & P. M. Dumond,) h W Catskill
Dumond,
Philip (P. & P. M. Dumond,) h W Catskill
Dunham,
A. B., teamster, bds Hill n Bronson
Dunham,
Alex. R., painter, bds Main n Greene
Dunham,
David B., paints and oils, 118 Main, h 12 do
Dunham,
E. H., clerk, bds Main n Greene
Dunham,
Frank, carpenter, h Greene opp York
Dunham,
F. J., carpenter, Main n Greene, h do
Dunham,
Henry A., clerk, 99 Main
Dunham
Wm. E., painter, bds Main n Greene
E
Eckler,
Lorenzo, carpenter, h W Bridge
Edgerley
& Comfort, carpenters, Bridge opp Broad
Edgerley,
Wm., (Edgerley & Comfort,) h Cauterskill rd
Edwards,
E., laborer, h W Catskill
Edwards,
James Mrs., h W Water
Edwards,
John Mrs., h hd Main
Egbertson,
Ellen Miss, h Greene n Liberty
Egnor,
Charles P., h Clark ab Main
Egnor,
James M., fruit, &c., 89 Main, h Broad cor King
Egnor,
James, saloon, h Broad cor King
Egnor,
Warren, carpenter, h Main cor Bridge
Elliott,
Addison, farmer, h W Catskill
Elliott,
Chas. A. laborer, bds W Catskill
Elliott,
Wm., laborer, h Greene bel main
Ells,
James Mrs., h 140 Main
Enright,
John, laborer, h ft Main
Ensign,
Goodwin, clerk, 95 Main
Entrissle,
Wm., laborer, h Grand ab Main
Ernst,
Chas., Constable, h W Bridge
Etheridge,
Freeman, (French, Etheridge & Mattice,) h Thomson n Main
F
Fancher,
Andrew C., lawyer, William cor Main, h Broad cor Greene
Fangburn,
Daniel D., carpenter, h Summit ave
Fanning,
Nelson, physician, Main ab Greene, h do
Fearnside,
Wm., carpenter, h, Broad
Fey,
Edward, laborer, bds Gunn’s Hotel
Fenner,
Lawrence, painter, bds 180 Main
FERRIER
R. & BRO., brick manufct., ft W. Water
G.W. WARNER,
Dealer in DRY GOODS, CATSKILL
Ferrier,
Robert, (R. Ferrier & Bro.,) bds 26 Main
Ferrier,
Thos. E., (R. Ferrier & Bro.,) h Fairview av
Fiero,
Joshua Jr., dry goods, &c, 109 Main, h William cor Spring
Fiero,
J. M., lawyer, bds William cor Spring
Fiero,
Peter, clerk, 95 Main
Finch,
Wm. H., mason, h W Catskill
Fitzpatrick,
M., laborer, h n hd Main
Fitzpatrick,
Margaret, h Water n Main
Fitzsimmons,
Thos., fireman, h Main opp River
Fletcher,
M., bakery, 146 Main, h do
Forward,
James, laborer, h Hill n Bridge
Flynn,
Michael, laborer, h W. Catskill
FOOTE,
CUMMING & CO., lumber, &c., Water opp Church
Foote,
Alfred, grocery, upper ward, Main, h Jefferson
Foote,
J. A., (Footer, Cumming & Co.,) h Jefferson
Fox,
Geo. C., grocer, h Exchange Place
Fox
Geo. C., (Shaller & Fox.) h W Catskill
Fonda,
Henry, painter, h Henry cor Main
Fonda,
J. I., laborer, bds Henry n Main
Fonda,
Robert H., laborer, bds Henry n Main
France
Clifford C., carman, h 36 Main
Francis,
Geo. C., clerk, h hd Main
Freeman,
Peter, h W Water
Freeman, Zina, porter, h W Water
French,
Etheridge & Mattice, grocers, 141 Main
French,
Chas. E., (French, Etheridge & Mattice,) h Thomson ab New
Friar,
F. O., carpenter, h W Catskill
Fromer,
C., laborer, h W. Catskill
Fulton,
R., oil producer, h Thomson ab New
G
Gaffey,
Daniel, laborer, h W Water
Gallager,
M., laborer, h W Catskill
Galvan,
John, laborer, h W Catskill
Gardiner,
Ambrose, brick yards, r 122 Main
Gardner,
David, carpenter, h Hardwick
Gardner,
James, bartender, h Spring cor Thomson
Gavigan,
Pat., laborer, h ft Main
Gay,
P. C. (Greene County Hotel,) 149 Main cor Church
Gay,
Wm. B., bartender, Greene County Hotel
Gaylord,
E. T. Mrs., h Liberty n King
Gaylord,
Henry, h W Bridge
Gaylord,
J. Freelon, (Mott & Gaylord,) bds 106 Main
Genett,
Peter, laborer, h W Water
German,
Albert, hostler, h Van Steenburgh al
Giddins,_____,
carpenter, bds New ab Thomson
Gilbert,
Andrew J., carpenter, h hd Summit av
GILBERT
E. JR., lumber dealers, Water bet Bridge and Bronson (See advertisement)
Gilbert,
E. Jr., (E. Gilbert Jr. & Co.,) h Hill n Bridge
Gilbert,
Wm., box manufct. York n Greene, h 86 Main
Gillespy,
Sherwood, clerk, bds 110 Main
Gink,
Mark, laborer, h W Bridge
Givens,
Chas. C., (Osborn & Givens,) h Broad cor Livingston
Givens,
Sheldon A, lawyer, h Broad cor Livingston
Glattacker,
Frederick, laborer, h Van Steenburgh’s al
Gleason,
R. C., sewing machines, 145 Main, h Thomson ab New
Glennan,
Nathaniel, teamster, h n hd Main
Godfry,
Frank, laborer, h New ab Thomson
Goetschius,
John P., fruit, h Main cor Henry
Good,
Francis, laborer, bds Bronson
Good,
Joseph B., laborer, bds Bronson
Good,
John B., laborer, bds Bronson
Good,
John, laborer, h Bronson cor Water
Goldin,
F. E., clerk, 123 Main
Goldin,
P., clerk bds William cor Spring
Grannis,
James, harness maker, bds Thomson ab Main
Grannis,
James H. harness maker, 102 Main
Grant,
John A., h n hd Main
Gray,
B. W., bds Greene County Hotel
Gray,
James, asst. Postmaster, h Thomson cor Spring
GREENE
COUNTY HOTEL, (P. C. Gay, pro.,) 149 Main
Green,
John A., h W Catskill
GREENE,
J. R., dry goods, 69 Main, bds 26 Main
Greene,
R. Mrs., h Main cor Greene
Green,
S. W., law student, bds W Catskill
Grennan,
P. M., laborer, h Water opp Mill
Griffin,
B., Mrs., h Water n Main
Griffin,
John, h New ab Thomson
GRISWOLD,
ADDISON C., lawyer, William cor Main
Griswold,
John A., lawyer, William ab Main h William ab Franklin
Groat
& Holmes, confectioners, fruits &c., Main cor Livingston
Groat,
Thos. H., (Groat & Holmes,) h Main cor Livingston
Gunderman
& Layman, butchers, 87 Main
Gunderman,
Wm., (Gunderman & Layman,) h hd Main
Gunn,
Enos, (Gunn’s Hotel) Main cor Bronson
Gunnel,
Alfred, gardener, bds upper Ward Hotel
Gunn’s
Hotel, (Enos Gunn) Main cor Bronson
Gunsburg,
A., laborer, h W Catskill
Gunther,
John, gardener, h Clark ab Broad
H
Hadden,
Henry G., law student, 61 Main
Haines, Fredk., saloon, Bridge, h do
Halcott,
Geo. W., books &c., 71 Main h Bridge cor Orange
Halcott,
M. T. C. K., bds Bridge n Orange
Hall,
F. C., printer, bds Green n Liberty
Hall,
Harry, printer, bds Greene n Liberty
Hall,
J. B., ed and prop The Catskill Recorder h Prospect Terrace
Hallenbeck,
Jacob, carpenter, bds Thomson ab Main
Hallenbeck,
Jacob, carpenter, h W Water
Hallock,
Israel, laborer, h n hd W Bridge
Hallock,
Joseph, lawyer, 61 Main h W Catskill
Ham,
V., laborer, h Hill n Bridge
HANNAN,
CORNELIUS, saloon, Water n main h do
Hannan,
James, mason, h Hill n Bridge
Hannan,
John, h Water n Main
Hannan,
John, laborer, h n hd Main
Hannan,
Peter, laborer, h W Bridge
Hannan,
Thos., tanner, h n hd Main
Hardwick,
John, (Cooke & Hardwick) h W Bridge
Hardwick,
Richard, teamster, h W Water
Harmus,
Stephen, h Water ab Church
Harris,
Samuel, (Steam Woolen Co.) h William cor Franklin
Harris,
Samuel Jr., (Steam Woolen Co.) hds William cor Franklin
Hart,
Pat, laborer, h Main n River
Hart,
W. H., station agt., h Broad
Hartnett,
Dennis, spinner, h W Water
Haysen,
John, laborer, h Water cor Bridge
Heater,
Eliza, h Water n Main
Hebler,
J. Henry, carman, h Livingston ab Main
HENRYS
& SMITH, painters, 38 Main
Henrys
J., (Henrys & Smith,) bds Main n Water
Hill
& Thomas, blacksmiths, W Bridge
Hill,
Emanuel J., steward, h Summit av
Hill, Fredk., cashier, h Broad opp Livingston
Hill,
Geo. N., blacksmith, n hd Main, h Main n Grand
Hill,
Henry B., cashier, h Bridge cor Main
Hill,
H. K., carpenter, bds W Bridge
Hill, Hiland, asst. cashier and notary, bds Broad bel King
Hill,
O. T., (Hill & Thomas,) h W Bridge
Hill,
W. P., clerk, h W Catskill
Hinman,
A. Mrs., h W Water
Hinman,
Francis P., tailor, 127 main, bds Spring bet William and Thomson
Hinman,
Henry R., tinman, bds W Water
Hinman,
Nathaniel H., merchant tailor, 127 Main, h Spring bet William and Thomson
Hitchcock,
Charles, hackman, bds Hudson River House
Hitchcock,
Chas., painter, h Bronson n Hill
Hitchcock,
E., h North n High
Hitchcock,
Luther, engineer, h W Water
Hofnagle
Conrad, finisher, h Water
G.W.
WARNER KEEPS THE Largest stock of
Alpacas in Town.
Holbrook,
S. W., bookkeeper, h Water cor Factory
Holdridge,
Geo. W., mason, h W Catskill
Hollenbeck,
Wm. H. Jr., bartender, bds 59 Main
Hollenbeck,
Wm. H., restaurant, 59 Main h Bridge cor Franklin
Holt,
Chas., foreman, h Thompson cor New
Hopkins,
Henry, iron merchant, h hd Spring
Hopkins,
James, hardware, h W Water
Hopkins,
Samuel, h hd William
Hopson,
Frank, carpenter, bds Thomson ab Main
Hopson,
Livingston L., carpenter, h Thomson ab Main
Horton & SMITH,
druggists, 95Main
HORTON,
FRANCIS A., Rev., h 44 Main
Horton,
G. W. (Cornell, Horton, Black & Co.) h Main n Greene
Horton,
John, (Horton & Smith) h 95 Main
Howard,
Geo., A. Rev., h Broad n Greene
Howard,
Wheeler, clerk, bds Greene County Hotel
Howell,
Angelo, cigar maker, h New ab Thomson
Howell,
Wm., segar maker, h al n T Bank
Howell,
Wellington, segar manufct., Exchange h New n Thomson
Howell,
W. Jr., cigar maker, bds New ab Thomson
Howland
Benj., (Steam Woolen Co) h Athens rd
Hoy,
Duke, carman, h Water cor Main
Hubbard,
L. H., carpenter, h Broad cor Bridge
HUDSON
RIVER HOUSE, (P. H. Taylor,) Catskill Point
Hughson,
John P., blacksmith, h Grand cor Summit av
Hull,
Harriet Mrs., h Broad cor King
Hulbert,
David C., yandee notions &c., 112 Main h head Main
HUMPHREY
& SMITH,
Humphrey,
O. F., clerk, bds 131 Main
Humphrey,
Oscar T., (Humphrey & Smith,) h 131 Main
Hungerford,
John W., mason, h hd W Bridge
Hunter,
Lynes & Pierson, merchant tailors 97 Main
Hunter,
A. W., cigar manufct., h Summit n Grand
Hunter,
Henry S., painter, h Broad bel Livingston
Hunter,
Wm., (Hunter, Lynes & Pierson,) h William n Orange
Huntley,
J. T., (Powell House) Catskill Point
Huntley.
L. G., supt. Powell House
Hutton,
Wm., bds Powell House
Huson_____
Miss, milliner, bds 42 Main
Hyzer,
Lucy, dress making, 91 Main
I
INGERSOLL,
E. L., physician and coroner, William cor Main, h William ab Franklin
Go
to G. W. WARNER’S to buy NICE
DRESS GOOD, CATKSILL.
Ingersoll,
Hiram D., lawyer, William cor Main, h William ab Franklin
IRVING
HOUSE, (H. A. Person, pro.,) Main cor Clark
Irving,
Morgan, engineer, h W Bridge
Irwin,
John, shoe maker, h W Bridge
Irwin,
Robert, blacksmith, bds W Bridge
J
Jackson,
John H., laborer, h W Water
Jackson,
May, h Bridge ab Main
Jackson,
Oscar, paper maker, bds Western Hotel
Jackson,
Peter, laborer, bds W Water
Jacobs,
Geo., h Water ab Church
Jenkins,
S. A. Mrs., h 136 Man
Jennings,
H. L., pattern maker, h W Catskill
Jennings,
W. I., law student, 61 Main
Jewell,
James, physician, 96 Main, h do
Joesbury,
E. Mrs., h Thomson opp New
Joesbury,
Wm., printer, Recorder office
Jones
& Bagley, grocers, 103 Main
Jones,
G. H., law student, William ab Main
Jones,
H. T., tinsmith, h New n Thomson
Jones
Wm. D., carpenter, York n Greene, bds Prospect Park Hotel.
Johnson,
M. Mrs., h Main ab River
Johnson,
M. H., clerk, bds Gunn’s Hotel
Johnson, Philetus, carpenter, h 38 Main
Judson,
L. B, laborer, h Hill cor Greene
June,
Richard, h Water n Main
K
Kator,
Henry Mrs., bds 140 main
Keeler,
Joseph, undertaker and furniture, 146 and 148 Main, h 130 do
Keeler,
Newton D., clerk, bds 130 Main
Keliker,
John, laborer, h William opp Franklin
Kelley,
Jacob W., clerk, bds Water n Main
Kellsey,
Chas., laborer, h W Water
Kelly,
Edward, mason, bds Western Hotel
Kelly,
Hugh, laborer, William opp Franklin
Kelly,
James, laborer h William opp Franklin
Kelly,
Richard, laborer, h Main n River
Kenna,
James, teamster, h New ab Thomson
Kenna,
Wm., laborer, bds New ab Thomson
Kief,
Pat., laborer, h Water cor Bridge
Kiersted,
Hobert, clerk, bds W Bridge
Kiersted,
Luke, assessor, h W Bridge
King,
Amos, wool manufct., h Spring near William
King,
Chas., wool manufct., bds Spring n William
King,
Rufus H., (Olney & King,) h Broad cor Clark
Go
to G. W. WARNER’S to buy Calicoes and Muslins, Cheap.
King,
___, clerk, bds Hudson River House
Kirby,
Solomon, h Broad cor Bridge
Kitson,
Thos. J., overseer, h Water opp Mill
Knapp,
Chas. Mrs., h Thomson ab Main
Knapp,
George, slate roofer, &c., hd Main, h do
Kortz,
D., furniture, &c., hd Main, h do
Kortz,
James W., dry goods, &c., 125 Main, h William ab Franklin
Kortz,
Wm., furniture, h 142 Main
Kritzman,
Joseph, merchant tailor 81 Main, h do
Kurtz,
James, dry goods, h William ab Franklin
L
LaBarte,
M. F., (E. Gilbert Jr. & Co., ) h Bridge cor Broad
Lacy
John, bar keeper, bds Broad opp King
Lampman,
E., carpenter, Water n Bronson, h New n Thomson
Lampman,
Henry, h Water cor Thomson
Lapoint,
Frank, brickmaker, h ft W Water
Latten,
John, moulder, bds Franklin in William
Lavell,
Edward Mrs., h Hill n Bridge
Lawrence,
John L., clerk, bds W Catskill
Lawyer,
David, bds Western Hotel
Layman,
C. J. Mrs., milliner, 98 1-2 Main, h do
Layman,
Edward, measurer, h W Catskill
Layman,
James J., laborer, h W Bridge
Layman,
Wm. HJ., (Gunderman & Layman,) h Hill cor Bronson
Lee,
Wm., H., carpenter, h Grand ab Main
Lemily,
Horace, tobacconist, 70 Main
Lewis,
G. M., bookkeeper, bds Main ab Green
Lewis,
Luther, mason, h W Bridge
Lilley,
John h Water n Main
Limbrick,
Henry, harness, &c., 98 Main, h Livingston
Lineburgh,
E, dentist, 93 Main, bds Irving
Link,
M., h Water n Main
Lohman,
A. S., engineer, h 98 Main
Lohman,
Chas., boatman, h W Bridge
Lohman,
John P., upholsterer, h W Bridge
Longendyke,
J. B., (Reynolds & Longendyke,) h W Catskill
LOUD
GEO. W., Livery, &c., Thomson
bel Main, h hd Main
Lowe,
Chas., Tanner, h hd North
Luddington,
Geo. S., teamster, h Hill n Bridge
Lynan,
James L., stone dealer, h Spring n William
Lynan,
Peter, stone yards, Catskill Point
Lydecker,
Abrm., carpenter, h Green n Broad
Lydecker,
Andrew, boatman, bds Green n Broad
Lydecker,
John E., clerk, h r 36 Main
G. W. WARNER,
Dealer in DRY GOODS, CATSKILL
Lynes,
Clark, carpenter, h 95 Main
Lynes,
Frederick S., (Hunter, Lynes & Pierson) h High opp New
LYNES,
GEO., restaurant, 54 Main, h Broad opp King
Lynes,
John A., bds Broad opp King
Lynes,
Joseph B., boarding house, 42 Main
Lyons,
Harvey, laborer, bds River
Lyons,
John, laborer, h Main
M
McArthur,
H. L., painter, h hd Summit av
McCann,
Ann Mrs., h Water n Main
McCarthy,
W. C. Rev., h Spring n William
McCormick,
James, boatman, h Hill n Bridge
McGee,
Peter, gas maker, h W Water
McGown,
Edward, gardener, h Spring n Thomson
McLaughlin,
D. H., moulder h W Water
McMenamy
, James, h Thompson n Spring
McMenamy,
Wm. F., lawyer, bds Thomson n Spring
McNamee,
Thos., laborer, bds ft Main
Mace,
Hiram, carpenter, h Water n Main
Mack,
John, laborer, h Hill ab Greene
Mackey
& Case, groceries and liquors, hd Main
Mackey,
David, carpenter, h ft North
Mackey,
E. R., physician, 114 Main, h do
Mackey,
J. M., (Mackey & Case,) h 144 Main
Mackey,
John H., blacksmith, h ft North
Madigan,
Pat. Jr., laborer, h W Bridge
Madigan,
Pat., laborer, h W Bridge
Magee,
Peter, laborer, h W Water
Maha,
James, laborer, bds River
Mahan,
Thos., horse farrier, h n hd Main
Mahan,
Michael, laborer, h n hd Main
Mainor,
Stephen, laborer, h W Water
Malcolm,
Wm., dresser, Water cor Factory
Mallory,
Curtis, watchmaker, bds Broad opp King
Mallory,
Samuel, jewelery, Main cor Howard, h Broad bet Livingston and
Greene
Mallory,
James L., physician, 114 Main, h Broad
Mallory,
Samuel M., jeweler, bds Broad n Greene
Mann,
John T., hardware, stoves, &c., 67 Main, h Spring cor William
Mansfield,
Geo., teamster, h Van Steenburgh’s al
Marenus,
Joseph, hack driver, bds Western Hotel
Mariquat,
Wm., farmer, h Hardwick
Markle,
Daniel, laborer, h Water cor Factory
Markle,
Sarah Miss, dressmaker, h Thomson opp New
Martin,
A., bartender, h Greene bel Main
Martin,
A. J., hardware, stove, &c., 119 Main, h Bridge bel Liberty
Martindale,
Edward, laborer, bds River
Martin,
G. H., saloon, W Bridge, h do
Martin,
Henry, shoemaker, h Bridge n Broad
Buy your Hosiery
and Notions at G. W. WARNER’S,
CATSKILL
Martin,
James, farmer, h W Catskill
Martin,
Richard, farmer, h Hardwick
Masten,
F. J., (Baird & Masten) h Liberty n Bridge
Mattice,
James D, (French, Ethridge & Mattice.,) h hd Main
MATTICE,
MANLEY b., county judge, William
cor Main h Broad cor Greene
Mattis,
Wm., h Water ab Church
Mattoon,
Cassius A., bookkeeper, h 24 Main
Mattoon,
Julia A. Mrs., h 24 Main
May,
Christopher, bartender, West Catskill Hotel
MAY,
JOHN, Ser., hostler, bds West Catskill Hotel
May,
Jacob, hostler, bds West Catskill Hotel
Mead,
Eugene, clerk, bds William cor
Spring
Mead,
Walter, carpenter, bds upper Ward Hotel
Mealius,
H., mason, h W Bridge
MEECH,
SAGE & COWLES, grocers, &c, Main cor William
Meech,
Jacob H., (Meech, Sage & Cowles,) h William ab Franklin
Mellington,
Joseph H., laborer, h W Bridge
Merkel,
Lewis, barber, h Hill n Bronson
Mesick,
P. T., dry goods, bds W Bridge
Millard,
J. Rev., n North n High
Millard,
James, h 129 Main
Miller,
Benj., h Water ab Canal
Miller,
Calvin S., confectionery, 72 Main
Millington,
J. S, teamster, h W Bridge
Minerly,
David, boatman, bds Hill n Bridge
Minerly,
Fredk., laborer, h Hill n Bridge
Minken,
James, carpenter, h Water n Thomson
Mitchell,
Geo., E., printer, bds North n High
Mitchell,
Thos. B., printer, bds North n High
Mitchell,
Richard, boot maker, 150 Main, h North
Monday,
Nelson, Carmen, h Hill n Green
Monahan,
Patrick, stone cutter, h Livingston ab Main
Moore,
Caleb, porter, h Hill n Greene
Moore,
Wm., laborer, h Hill n Bronson
Morgan,
James, carpenter, h n hd Main
Morn,
Francis, laborer, h Hill n Bridge
Morrison,
Geo, D, broker, h Broad
Mosley,
Susan Mrs., h 180 Main
Moiser,
Wm. H., mason, h Spring cor Thomson
Mott,
& Gaylord, boots shoes, mittens, &c., 107 Main
Mott,
W., carpenter, h Grand ab Main
Mott,
W. D., glove manufct., 105 Main
Mott,
Walter R., (Mott & Gaylord) h 106 Main
Munday,
Thos., h Water cor Canal
Mulford,
Henry H., speculator, h 76 Main
Mull,___,
mason, h Thomson n Spring
Munn,
Augustus, tobacconist, 172 Main, h do
Murphy,
Edward, porter, h Greene opp Hill
G.
W. WARNER SELLS ALPACAS CHEAP, CATSKILL
Murphy,
Michael, mason, h Hill n Bridge
Murphy,
Michael, stone cutter, h Water n Bronson
Murphy,
Thos., mason, h W Water
Murray,
John, Laborer, h W Water
Myers, Abrm., ice agt., h Main opp River
Myers,
Edmund, laborer, bds Main opp River
Myers,
Henry, engineer, h W Bridge
Myers,
Wm. H., h Main n Greene
Myers,
Wm., h r 153 Main
N
Nealand,
John, laborer, h Main ab River
Nearing,
S. Mrs., milliner, 110 Main, h do
Newbury,
Sally Mrs., h Livingston ab Main
Newkirk,
Mary, h 38 Main
Nichols,
Charles P., dept, County Clerk, bds 108 Main
Nichols,
H. O., capt., h Thomson ab New
Nichols,
L. Mrs., h Hill n Bronson
Niklewicz,
Chas., carriage trimmer, h North n High
Noble,
Nathaniel, carpenter, h Thomson opp New
Norton,
Leonard, laborer, h W Water
O
Obert,
Ansell, shoemaker, h W Water
O’Brien,
Pat., laborer, h Main n River
O’Brien,
Sarah, h Water n Main
O’Brien,
Thos., hostler, Western Hotel
O’Brien,
Wm., laborer, h W Water
O’Connor,
Thos., h Water cor Main
O’Driscoll,
Edward Rev., h William n Spring
O’Hara,
Wm., tinsmith, bds W Catskill
Oliver
Frank, clerk, bds W Catskill
Oliver
Wm., wagon maker, W Bridge, h W Catskill
OLMSTEAD
H. F., hats, caps, and express agt., 105 Main, h William cor Spring
Olney
& King, lawyers, 61 Main
Olney,
Danforth K., (Olney & King,) h Orange cor Bridge
Olney,
Geo. R., surveyor, &c., 61 Main, h Orange cor Bridge
Olney,
John Mrs. h Broad cor Greene
Olney,
James B., lawyer, William cor Main, h Bridge n Liberty
Organ,
Franklin, laborer, bds Main opp River
Osborn
& Givens, lawyers, William cor Main
Osborn,
A. Melvin, (Osborn & Givens,) h Broad bel Bridge
Overbaugh,
Dewitt C., h Greene n Liberty
Overbaugh,
Edgar, clerk, bds W Catskill
G.
W. WARNER Keeps The Largest stock of Alpacas in Town.
Overbaugh,
F. D. O., laborer, bds W Catskill
Overbaugh,
H. V., blacksmith, h W Bridge
Overbaugh,
Jacob C., brick manufct., h Hardwick
Overbaugh,
R. V., laborer, h Main n Henry
Overbaugh,
W. D., cooper, bds W Catskill
Overbaugh,
Wm., carpenter, h Greene cor York
P
Palmer,
Clarence L., grocer, h Main cor Greene
Palmer,
D. W., carpenter, h 138 Main
Palmer,
Geo., clerk, 139 Main
Palmer,
Oliver, h Main n Bronson
Palmer,
Oliver M., grocer, 36 Main, h Main cor Greene
Palmer,
Omer H., capt., h Broad bel Livingston
Palmer,
Philip, butcher, 157 Main, h 134 Main
Palmer,
S Mrs., h Hill cor Greene
Palmer,
Wellington, carpenter, bds Western Hotel
Pardee,
J. b., capt., h W Catskill
Pangburn,
John, carpenter, h hd Main
Paulsen,
Sarah Mrs., h Van Steenburgh’s al
Payton,
James, laborer, h Main n Bronson
Peck, Lorinda, boarding, h 26 Main
Penfield,
Elias B., grocer, 139 Main, h 170 do
Penfield,
Geo. H., h William cor Orange
Pennoyer,
W. A., jewelry, 123 Main, h 102 do
Person,
David, pilot, h ft Summit av
Person,
Granville, clerk, Main n Clark
Person,
Henry A., (Irving House,) Main cor Clark
Person,
John H., bds Irving House
Person,
H. Mrs., h Main n Bronson
Person,
Wm. E., watchmaker, bds 100 Main
Perrin,
John, laborer, bds Exchange Place
Perry,
Joseph, wagon maker, Water n Canal, h do
Peters,
E, clerk, 73 Main
PETERS,
H., miller, bds Jefferson
Pettit,
Isaac H., boots and shoes, 74 Main, h 4 do
Pierce,
Geo., tinman, h Howard ab Main
Pierce,
Samuel, laborer, h Broad
Pierce,.
W. E., laborer, h Broad
Pierson,
Charles H., (Hunter Lynes & Pierson,) h Spring
Pinder,
B. J., bartender, Prospect Park Hotel
Pinder,
John J., fisherman, h Catskill Point
Pinder,
Mark, h Catskill Point
Pinder,
Wm. W., fisherman, h Spring cor Thomson
Phelan,
Michael, h hd Main
PHILIP,
JACOB S., homeopathic physician, 86 Main, h do
Plank,
Henry M., watchman, h Water ab Canal
Plank,
John Jr., laborer, h W Bridge
Plank,
John, laborer, h W. Catskill
Plank,
Wm. W., carpenter, h William n Spring
Plass,
Van N., carpenter, h 146 Main
Ploss,
Wm., clerk, h Main corn Union
GOT TO G. W.
WARNER’S to buy NICE DRESS GOODS, CATSKILL
Plush,
John, laborer, h hd Bridge
Plush,
Philip, farmer, h Esopus rd
Poole,
Chas. W., farmer, h n hd Main
Powell
House, (J. T. Huntley,) Catskill Point
Powers,
E. Miss, h hd Bridge
Preston,
Lewis L., clerk, bds Bronson cor Water
Prospect
Park Hotel Co., Prospect Hill
Pruyn,
Isaac, h Spring William
R
Rainey,
Gilbert, saloon, Water n Bridge, h do
Rasell,
John, carpenter, h Summit av
Ratcliffe,
James, h r 161 Main
Raymond,
Chas., carpenter, h W Water
Rearden,
Rogers, laborer, h W Catskill
Reding,
Anthony, laborer, h W Water
Reed,
David, ship carpenter, h W Water
Reed,
Wm., mason, h W Water
Reynolds
& Longendyke, dentists, 108 Main
Reynolds,
James, laborer, h W Water
Reynolds,
R. M. (Reynolds & Longendyke) h 108 Main
Richards,
E. Mrs., h Spring n William
Ritchtmyer,
Mary Mrs., h Thomson n Spring
Riley,
Peter, currier, bds Western Hotel
Rifenburgh,
Peter W., miller, h Water n Thompson
Rifli,
Albert, carpenter, h Water cor Factory
Rightmyer,
Mary, h Union
Riley,
John, h Water cor Main
Riley,
Pat., spinner, h n hd Main
ROBERSON,
WILL. H. JR.K, ladies furnishing, 84 Main, n Livingston
Robison,
Harry, laborer, h Greene opp Hill
Robison,
Stephen, laborer, h W Water
Roberts,
Thos., laborer, h W Bridge
Rockefeller,
Madison, coachman, h Main cor Greene
Rogers,
Emory, clerk, 141 Main
Rogers
____, clerk, bds Thomson ab Main
Rosakrantz,
Wm., travl. Agt. Bds 42 Main
Rose,
John, shoe maker, h Bridge
Rossell,
Lewis R., clerk, 67 Main
Rouse,
Isaac, farmer, h W Catskill
Rouse, Mima, h Bridge ab Main
Ruland,
Jacob, teamster, h n hd Main
Ruland,
Wm., mason, h W Bridge
Rummel,
P. Mrs., h Bronson n Henry
Rundell,
Frank, carpenter, h Broad n Henry
Rush,
C. Mrs., h Hill n Bronson
Rush,
Samuel, spinner, bds Hill n Bronson
RUSS
BROS., hardware, stoves, &c., 147 Main
Russ,
James (Russ Bros.) h hd Main
Russ,
John P., clerk, h 137 Main
Russ,
James, hardware, h Main n Water
Go
to G. W. WARNER’S to buy Calicoes and Muslins, Cheap.
Russ,
Wm. H., (Russ Bros.,) h 135 Main
Russel,
E. J. Mrs., h Main cor Greene
Russell,
Alex. Mrs., h Hill cor Bronson
Russell,
Edgar, h Main
Russell,
E., Justice Peace, 57 Main, h 112 do
Russell,
N., butcher, h Greene opp York
Russell,
N. Mrs., h W Water
Ryan,
Pat., laborer h n hd Main
Ryan,
R., teamster, h Water n Bronson
Ryan,
Wm., laborer, bds River
S
Safford,
D. L, bookkeeper, bds Main n Livingston
Safford,____,
stone dealer, bds 42 Main
Sage,
Sylvester B., (Meech, Sage & Cowles,) h ft Main
Salisbury
& Harris, grist mill, Water cor Bridge
Salisbury,
Frederic, (Salisbury & Harris,) h Sandy Plains
SALISBURY
WM., ins. agt., and Justice Peace, 86 Main, h William ab Orange
Saulpaugh,
Albert, bartender, bds Broad opp King
Saulpaugh,
Robert, h Catskill Point
Sayre,
J. Maltby, ins. agt., 105 Main, h William bel Spring
Sayre,
Joseph, h Church cor Water
Sayre,
J. M., ins. agt., h William bel Spring
Sayles,
Edward, carpenter, bds Greene opp York
Saxe,
Betsey Mrs., h r 122 Main
Saxe,
Edward, h Thomson n Church
Saxe,
Geo., clerk, h Thomson n Church
Saxe,
M. W., clerk, bds 172 Main
Saxe,
Paul S., clerk, h 97 Main
Schenkenburg,
Jacob, laborer, h W Bridge
Schermerhorn,
A, mason, h North n High
Schermerhorn,
L. A., leather, h n hd Main
Schermerhorn,
Thos., mason, h North n High
Schofield,
Thos., h Thomson n opp New
Schofield,
Wm. H. H., laborer, bds Thomson n New
Schoonaker,
Emma, h 145 Main
Schultz,
D. M., carpenter, h Bridge n Water
Schwalb,
Wm., h Main n Water
Scott, J.M. h Bridge n Liberty
Scott, Robt. E., grocery, n hd Main, h Allen n Main
Scully
John, laborer, h Bronson bel Hill
Seaman,
Edward, h Orange n Harrison
Searing,
Wm. T., teamster, h Thomson opp New
Secor,
Albert, mason, h n hd Main
Secord,
Wm., laborer, h Hill n Greene
Seely
S., Mrs., h West Catskill
Selleck,
H. E., carpenter, Clark n Broad, h Broad cor Clark,
G.
W. WARNER, Dealer in DRY GOOD,
CATSKILL.
Selleck,
May, dress maker, h Broad n Greene
Selleck,
Sherwood D., h Catskill Point
Selleck,
W. H., confectioner, h 122 Main
Sequat,
R., tailor, h Hill cor Greene
SHALER
& FOX, grocers, 73 Main
Shaler,
Nelson S., (Shaler & Fox,) h W Catskill
Shaver,
Jacob, laborer, h Hill n Greene
Shaver,
John, bds Broad
Shaw,
Alex., carpenter, h hd Main
Shear,
John C., salesman, h North opp High
Sheldon,
Fred., laborer, h W Water
Sheldon,
Frederick, h Bridge ab Main
Shepard,
Benjamin, clerk, bds Livingston
Shepard,
J., grocery, &c., 51 Main, h Livingston
Shepard
J. Mrs., h Water bel Main
Shepard
John B., confectionery, &c., h Livingston bel Broad
Sherman,
Geo. Mrs., h W Catskill
Shufelt,
Nancy, h hd North
Sigler,
Philip, blacksmith, bds Western Hotel.
Simmons,
Eliza, h W Bridge
Sitser,
Peter, h Church cor Water
Slingerland,
W. B., billiards, 54 Main, h Broad opp King
Sloat,
S., wagon maker, bds Thomson ab Main
Sloop,
Conrad, firemen, h Alley
Smedes,
Rebecca B. Mrs., h Union
Smith,
A. A., blacksmith, bds W Bridge
Smith
D. W. Mrs., h 22 Main
Smith,
Eugene A., (Humphrey & Smith,) bds 140 Man
Smith,
Frank L., (Horton & Smith,) h William ab Franklin
Smith,
F. P., shoemaker, bds W Bridge
Smith,
Geo, W., carpenter, h Main n Bronson
Smith,
Hiram G., painter, h 130 Main
SMITH,
JOHN & SON, blacksmiths, Water n Canal
Smith,
John (John Smith & Son,) W Catskill
Smith,
John D., clerk, bds W Bridge
Smith,
John M., (Henrys & Smith,) h 172 Main
Smith,
L. D., clerk, 133 Main
Smith,
Luke, shoes, &c., 143 Main, h W Catskill
Smith,
Lyman, mason, h William ab Franklin
Smith,
M. F., (pro Western Hotel) 177 Main
Smith,
M. H., shoemaker, Bridge, n bridge h do
Smith,
Philip, shoemaker, h 157 Main
Smith,
Thos., M., (John Smith & Son,) h W Catskill
Smith,
Wm., laborer, h ft W Water
Smith
Wm., mason, h William ab Franklin
Snyder,
Hiram, watchman, h Water n Main
Snyder,
John, teamster, h W Bridge
Snyder,
Robert, laborer, h n hd W Bridge
Souser,
M., laborer, h W Bridge
Spencer,
Chas. A., teamster, bds York n Greene
Buy your Hosiery
and Notions at G.W. WARNER’S, Catskill
Spencer,
Caleb S., measurer, h Water n Bridge
Spencer,
P. R., engineer, bds Water n Bridge
Spencer,
Peter V., carman, h York n Greene
Spoor,
Chas. T. F., lawyer, 61 Main bds Main bel Bronson
Sprague, Epenetus, carpenter, h Water n Main
STAHL,
FRED. A., hair dresser, 66 Main, h do
Stanton,
Miss, h Main n Bridge
Staples___
Rev., h Greene n Liberty
Steadman,
Geo., mason, bds Western Hotel
STEAM
WOOLEN CO., Water opp Factory
Steam
Woolen Co. grocery, 78 Main
Stevens,
Romaine, clerk, bds Greene County Hotel
Steward, Jehial, butcher, h William n Spring
Stienbroun,
Chas., laborer, h W Bridge
St.
Mary, Joseph, h Water n Main
Stocking,
John B., boat agt., h 130 Main
Stone,
A. P., carpenter, h Exchange Place
Storm,
Henry, finisher, bds Bridge cor W Water
STORM,
PETER H., paper maufct., Water opp Thomson, h W Catskill
Story,
Amos, carpenter, h hd Main
Story,
Franklin, carpenter, h North opp High
Subbins,
Michael, h Water n Main
Sullivan,
Dennis, tailor, h W Water
Sullivan,
John, laborer, Water cor Factory
Sullivan,
Patrick, h Water n Main
Sullivan,
Simon, laborer, bds n hd Spring
Sullivan,
T., dyer, bds Water corn Bridge
Sutton,
G. T., gas works, Water n Factory
Sutton,
Thos., laborer, h hd Summit av
Sutton,
Theodore W., gas works, h Spring
Sutton,
Thos, clerk, h Summit av
Swartwout,
Frank, bookkeeper, h North ab Cooke’s al
SWARTWOUT
NICHOLAS, tanner and
currier, hd Main, h North ab Cooke’s al
Swynn
M., laborer, h W Water
Sylvester,
John F., jewelry, 58 Main, h 60 do
Sylvester,
John R., tel. Manager, h Thomson ab Main
Sylvester,
Thos., D., telegrapher, bds Thomson ab Main
T
Taylor,
P. H. (Hudson River House,) Catskill Point
Ten Eyck, Sarah, h Bronson n Hill
THE
CATSKILL NATIONAL BANK, 55 Main
THE CATSKILL RECORDER, (J. B. Hall, Ed. and Pro.,) 121 Main
THE
TANNERS’ NATIONAL BANK, 63 Main
Thomas
A. S., shoe maker, h W Catskill
Thomas,
A. W., (Hill & Thomas, ) h W Bridge
Thomas,
F. W., clerk, bds 140 Main
G. W. WARNER
SELLS ALPACAS CHEAP, CATSKILL
Thomas
H. C., engraver, h W Catskill
THOMAS,
JAMES H., music store, 134 Main, h do
Thomas,
Mary A., h W Catskill
Thomas,
Maria Miss, h Livingston ab Main
Thomas,
R., laborer, h William ab Orange
Thompson,
Henry E. Jr., book binder, William ab Main bds Main cor Livingston
Thompson,
James cabinet maker, h Hill cor Bronson
Thompson,
John, laborer, h William ab Franklin
Thorn,
John, h Spring n William
Timmerman,
Peter V. R., clerk, h 130 Main
TOLLEY
& SON, lock and gunsmiths, 132 Main
Tolley,
Geo. F., (Tolley & Son,) h Thomson
Tolley
Isaac, clerk, 67 Main
Tolley,
John F. V. S., (Tolley and Son,) h Main
Tootell,
James, h Water n Main
TROWBRIDGE
& CO., soap and candles, Livingston bet Main and Greene
Trowbridge,
Chas., soap and candles, h Broad n Greene
Trowbridge,
Chas, Jr., clerk, h Broad n Greene
Trowbridge,
Marcus H., editor, &c., h Broad bet Livingston and Greene
Trumpbour,
G. Mrs., h Broad n Clark
Tuttle,
Andrew J., bds Western Hotel
Tynan,
Thos., blacksmith, h Van Steenburgh’s al
Tyson,
Stephen, baker, h Main n Bronson
U
Udy
Pat., laborer, h n hd Main
Upper
Ward Hotel, (B. H. Waldron,) n hd Main
V
Van Denburgh, Mary Mrs., h 70 Main
Van Deusen, C. F., photographer, bds 97
Main
Van
Dyke, David, carpenter, h 155 Main
Van
Dyke, Geo., carpenter, h 168 Main
Van
Dyke, Henry, carman, h 155 Main
Van Gelder, Peter, farmer, h W Bridge
Van Gelder, David, h W Catskill
Van Gorden, Abrm. Laborer, h Hill n Bridge
VAN
GORDEN CHAS. E., photographer, 93 Main, h 91 do
Van Gorden, Delia, h Main n River
Van Gorden, F. M. capt., h Main ab Greene
Van Gorden, Henry, (Van Loan & Van Gorden,) h W Catskill
Van Gorden, Harriet Mrs., h 91 Main
Van Gorden, I. W., clerk, bds 91 Main
Van Gorden, J. H., window shades &c., 93 Main, h 91 do
G.
W. WARNER KEEPS THE largest stock
in Alpacas in Town.
Van
Hoesen, Casper, laborer, h Grand cor Summit av
Van Hoesen, Geo., O., tailor, h Thomson n Spring
Van Hoesen, Jacob, mason, h Water n Thomson
Van Hoesen, Wm. C., h 138 Main
Van Keuren, Chas., laborer, h W Catskill
Van Leuven, Ambrose A., carman, h York n Greene
Van Leuvan, John, carman, h W Bridge
Van
Loan & Van Gorden, books, &c., 65 Main
Van
Loan, Chas., bds ft North
Van
Loan, Frank, clerk, bds ft North
Van
Loan, Fredk, clerk bds ft North
Van
Loan, Fred, clerk, 139 Main
Van
Loan, Jacob, pilot, h Franklin ab Howard
Van
Loan, Lewis N., clerk, bds Howard corn Franklin
Van
Loan, M. Spencer, laborer, h W Bridge
Van
Loan, Walton, (Van Loan & Van Gorden,) h Orange n Harrison
Van
Loan, Wm., clerk, bds ft North
Van
Loan, Wm. G. Mrs., h ft North
Van Luton, Isaac, brick maker, h ft W Water
Van Orden, Benj., farmer, h W Bridge
Van Orden, Henry, farmer, h W Catskill
Van Orden, Philip V. V., teller, h Water junc Main
Van Orden, Wm., H., U. S. Assessor, 61
Main
Van Steenburgh, Hiram, ice dealer, h 40 Main
Van Steenburgh, Wm. mason, h Main n Bronson
Van
Tassel, Ethan, laborer, h Grand cor Summit av
Vedder,
M. S. Mrs., h Main ab Greene
Villig,
Casper, mason, h Hill cor Bronson
VINCENT,
GEORGE E., druggist, 123 Main, h 170 do
Vosburgh,
S. Mrs., h 108 Main
Vroman,
Chauncey, h hd North
W
Wade,
Luther, carpenter, bds 97 Main
Wait,
B. O. street inspector, h River
Wait,
Richard B., clerk, h Broad n Henry
Waldron,
B. H., (Upper Ward Hotel,) n hd Main
Waldron
H. B., bds Upper Ward Hotel
WALLACE,
JAMES, merchant tailor, 119 Main, h William n Franklin
Walsh,
John, laborer, h Water n Main
WARNER,
GEO. W., dry good, &c., 137 Main, h Spring n Thomson
Warren,
C. J., book keeper, h York
Washburn,
May, h 163 Man
Waterman,
Chas. H., clerk bds Hill
Waters
& Smith, carpenters and builders, 166 Main
Waters,
Geo. W., (Waters & Smith,) h Bridge ab Broad
Go to G. W.
WARNER’S to buy NICE DRESS GOODS, CATSKILL
Watson,
M., h Liberty n Bridge
Watson,
R. W., lawyer, h Liberty n Greene
Webber,
David, h W Catskill
Webber,
Joseph P., farmer, h W Catskill
Weed,
Albert, clerk, bds 144 Main
Weed,
Geo. M., tinman, bds Main cor Union
Weeks,
Robert Rev., h Spring n William
Weight,
Nelson, manager, h hd Main
Welsh,
James, h Water n Main
Welsh,
Peter, h Water ab Church
Welsh.
Thos., gardener, h hd Main
West
Catskill Hotel, (John May,) W Bridge
WESTERN
HOTEL, (M. F. Smithy, pro.,) 177, 179 and 182 Main
Western
Union Telegraph Co., 58 Main
Wetmore,
Wm. W., physician, 169 Main, h do
Wey
& DuBois, druggist, 99 Main
Wey,
Benjamin, (Wey & DuBois) h Main cor Greene
Wheeler,
James S., h Water ab Canal
Whittker,
Peter, farmer, h ft W Water
Whitbeck,
Mary Mrs., h New ab Thomson
White,
Clark, meat market h, New ab Thomson
Whitmore,
C. H., physician, Main n Green, h do
WILBUR,
M. R. & P. C., grocers, 186 Main
Wilbur,
Miles R., (M. R. & P. c. Wilbur) h 1867 Main
Wilbur,
Phineas C, (M. R. & P. C. Wilbur) h 186 Main
Wilcox,
George, clerk, bds William ab Franklin
Wilcox,
Howard, watchmaker, 100 Main
Wilcox,
Judson, grocer, 77 Main, h William ab Franklin
Willard,
Augustus K., watchmaker, bds 100 Main
WILLARD,
CHAS. S., horologer and jeweler, 100 Main h do
Willard,
Horace Mrs., h 102 Main
Willard,
Jackson M., clockmaker, bds 102 Main
Willard,
Thos. F., laborer, h W Catskill
Williams
& Co., stone dealers, ft Green
Williams,
G. C. (Williams & Co., ) bds Irving House
Williams,
Geo. T., harness, &c., 102 Main, bds Thomson
Wilson,
Chas. E., bds Livingston ab Main
Wilson,
E. B. Miss, h William opp Orange
Wilson,
E. M. Miss, h William opp Orange
Wilson,
John N., h Livingston ab Main
Wilson,
______, barber, h Hill n Bronson
Wilthoft,
John, laborer, h W Bridge
Wiltse,
A. & B., machinist, bds Franklin n William
Winans,
Henry, h Main cor Union
Winans,
Leonard, teamster, h W Catskill
Winans,
Seymour, farmer, h W Catskill
Go
to G. W. WARNER’S to buy Calicoes and Muslins, Cheap.
Winans,
Sally, h Water ab Canal
Witker,
Francis, carpenter, h Water ab Church
Wood,
Aaron, boatman, h W Water
Wood,
Chas., barber, 52 Main, h do
Wood,
L., laborer, h n hd Spring
Woodruff,
Caroline Miss, h Broad n Livingston
Wolfe,
B. W., (J. W. & B. W. Wolfe,) h W. Bridge
Wolfe,
J. W. & B. W., carpenters, ft Bronson
Woolford,
C., laborer, h W Catskill
Woolford,
David, gardener, h Bridge n Water
Woolford,
Thos., mason, h Main n Bronson
Wolvon,
J. laborer, h W Bridge
Wright,
James, h r 153 Main
Wynans,
Henry, foreman, h Main
Wynans,
John, mate, h Bronson cor Water
Wynkoop,
John, clerk, h W Water
Y
Yager,
Thomas, laborer, h W Catskill
Z
Zimmerman,
Geo., baker, h r 136 Main
Zimmerman,
Jacob, currier, h North n High
Zimmerman,
Joseph, laborer, h High n New
CATSKILL BUSINESS
DIRECTORY
Agents
Insurance
Atwater,
Joshua, 57 Main
Cornwall,
Charles 96 Main
Salisbury,
Wm., 86 Main
Sayre,
J. Maltby, 105 Main
Agents
Sewing Machine
Gleason
R. C., 145 Main
Bakers
Ashley,
J. J., 136 Main
Banks
Catskill
Savings Bank, 63 Main
The
Catskill National Bank, 55 Main
The
Tanners’ National Bank, 63 Main
Blacksmiths
Bell,
Thos. W., Water n Canal
Conover,
M., 161 Main
DeLamarter,
R. G., W Bridge
Hill
& Thomas, W Bridge
Smith,
John & Son, Water n Canal
G. W. WARNER,
Dealer in DRY GOODS, CATSKILL
Book
Binder
Thompson,
Henry, William ab Main
Book
Sellers and Stationers
Halcott,
Geo. W., 71 Main
Van
Loan & Van Gorden, 65 Main
Boots
and Shoes
Browere,
Rinaldo A., 83 Main
Mitchell,
Richard, 150 Main
Mott
& Gaylord, 107 Main
Pettit,
Isaac H., 74 Main
Smith,
Luke, 143 Main
Smith,
M. H., Bridge
Box
Manufacturer
Gilbert
Wm., York n Greene
Brick
Manufacturers
Cooke
& Hardwick, Exchange Place
Ferrier,
R. & Bro., ft W Water
Butchers
Gunderman
& Layman, 87 Main
Palmer,
Philip, 157 Main
Carpenter
and Builders
Clough,
John Water
Crosby,
Wm. H. Spring
Dunham,
F. J., Main n Greene
Edgerley
& Comfort, Bridge opp Broad
Jones,
Wm. D., York n Greene
Lampman,
E., Water n Bronson
Selleck,
H. E. Clark n Broad
Waters
& Smith, 166 Main
Carriage
Manufacturers
Cater,
Wm. E., W Bridge
Dumond,
P. & P. M., 52 Main
Olive,
Wm., W Bridge
Coal
Dealers
Bulkley
T. & Son, Water bel Church
Doane,
John, Water n Bridge
Confectioners
and Fruit Dealers
Abeel,
John S., 130 Main
Ashley,
J. J., 136, Main
Egnor,
James N., 89 Main
Groat
& Holmes, Main cor Livingston
Miller,
Calvin S., 72 Main
Selleck,
Henry, 120 and 122 Main
Dentists
Lineburgh,
E., 93 Main
Reynolds
& Longendyke, 108 Main
Druggists
Horton
& Smith, 95 Main
Vincent,
Geo. E., 123 Main
Wey
& DuBois, 99 Main
Buy your Hosiery
and Notions at G. W. WARNER’S, Catskill
Dry
Goods
Fiero,
Joshua Jr., 109 Main
Greene,
J. R., 69 Main
Humphrey
& Smith, 133 Main
Kortz,
James W., 125 Main
Mesick,
P. T., 93 Main
Warner,
Geo. W., 137 Main
Fish
Dealer
Carr,
Philip, 76 Main
Freighters
Cornell,
Horton, Black & Co., Water n Bridge
Furniture
Dealers
Keeler,
Joseph, 146 and 148 Main
Kortz,
D., 142 and 144 Main
Glove
Manufacturer
Mott,
W. D., 105 Main
Grist
Mills
Salisbury
& Harris, Water cor Bridge
Grocers
Abeel,
C. C., W Bridge
Bell
Brothers, 121 Main
Conklin,
John B. Jr., 56 Main
Conklin,
Wm. H., Bridge n Water
Foote,
Alfred, Upper Ward, Main
French,
Etheridge & Mattice, 141 Main
Jones
& Bagley, 103 Main
Mackey
& Case hd Main
Meech,
Sage & Cowles, Main cor William
Palmer,
Oliver M., 36 Main
Penfield,
Elisa B., 139 Main
Scott,
Robert E, n hd Main
Shaler
& Fox, 73 Main
Shepard,
J., 51 Main
Steam
Woolen Co., 78 Main
Wilbur
M. R. & P. C., 186 Main
Wilcox,
Judson, 77 Main
Hair
Dressers
Cross,
Martin B, Church
Stahl,
Fred. A., 66 Main
Wood,
Chas. G., 52 Main
Hardware,
Stove and Tinware
Baird
& Masten, 159 Main
Mann,
John T., 67 Main
Martin,
A. J., 119 Main
Russ
Bros., 147 Main
G. W. WARNER
SELLS ALPACAS CHEAP, CATSKILL
Harness
and Saddles
Limbrick,
Henry, 98 Main
Pierce,
W. E., 116 Main
Williams,
Geo. T., 102 Main
Hats
and Caps
Cornwall
S., 117 Main
Olmstead,
H. F., 105 Main
Hotels
Greene
County Hotel, 149 Main
Gunn’s
Hotel, Main cor Bronson
Hudson
River House, Catskill Point
Irving
House, Main cor Clarke
Powell
Hose, Catskill Point
Prospect
Park Hotel, Prospect Hill
Upper
Ward Hotel, n hd Main
West
Catskill Hotel, W Bridge
Western
Hotel, 177, 179 and 181 Main
Jewelers
Mallory,
Samuel, Main cor Howard
Pennoyer,
W. A., 123 Main
Sylvester,
John F., 58 Main
Willard,
Charles S., 100 Main
Ladies
Furnishing
Boughton
& Doty, 60 Main
Roberson,
Will H. Jr., 84 Main
Lawyers
Fancher,
Andrew C., William cor Main
Griswold,
Addison C, William cor Main
Griswold,
John A., William ab Main
Hallock,
Joseph, 61 Main
Ingersoll,
Hiram D., William cor Main
Mattice,
Manley B., William cor Main
Olney
& King, 61 Main
Olney,
James B., William cor Main
Osborn
& Givens, William cor Main
Spoor,
Chas. T. F., 61 Main
Livery
Stables
Babcock,
M. S., Broad and Main, cor Livingston
Barringer
Bros., Franklin cor Bridge
Cargill
& Aldrich, 54 Main
Loud,
Geo. W., Thomson bel Main
Lock
and Gunsmith
Tolley
& Son, 132 Main
Lumber
Dealers
Foote,
Cumming & Co., Water opp Church
Gilbert
E., Jr. & Co., Water bet Bridge and Bronson
G. W. WARNER
KEEPS THE Largest stock of
Alpacas in Town
Machinists
Wiltse
A. & B., Water cor Canal
Marble
Yards
Baldwin,
I. H., 153 Main
Merchant
Tailors
Arnsfield,
M., 91 Main
Bennet,
C. H., 113 Main
Cohen,
J. H., William ab Main
Hinman,
Nathaniel H., 127 Main
Hunter,
Lynes & Pierson, 97 Main
Kritz,
Joseph, 18 Main
Wallace,
James 119 Main.
Milliners
Curtiss,
Carrie Miss, Howard ab Main
Davis,
R., 85 Main
Layman,
C. J., 98 1-2 Main
Nearing,
S., Mrs., 110 Main
Music
Store
Thomas,
James HJ., 134 Main
Newspapers
The
Catskill Recorder, 68 Main
The
Catskill Examiner, 121 Main
Painters
Dunham,
David B., 118 Main
Henrys
& Smith, 38 Main
Paper
Mill
Storm,
Peter H., Water opp Thomson
Photographers
Van Gorden, Charles E, 93 Main
Physicians
Fanning,
Nelson, Main ab Greene
Ingersoll,
E. L., William cor Main
Jewell,
James, 96 Main
Mackey,
E. R. 114 Main
Mallory,
James L., 114 Main
Philip,
Jacob S., 86 Main
Whitmore,
C. H., Main n Greene
Wetmore,
Wm. W., 169 Main
Restaurants
Dedrick,
John, 82 Main
Hollenbeck,
Wm. H., 59 Main
Lynes,
Geo., 54 Main
Go
to G. W. WARNER’S to buy NICE
DRESS GOODS, CATSKILL.
Saloons
Haines,
Frederick, Bridge
Hannan,
Cornelius, Water n Main
Martin,
G. H., W Bridge
Rainey,
Gilbert, Water n Bridge
Slingerland,
W. B., 54 Main
Slate
Roofer
Knapp,
George, hd Main
Soap
and Candles
Trowbridge
& Co, Livingston bet Main and Broad
Stone
Dealers
Donovan
& Co., ft Bronson
Lynan,
Peter, Catskill Point
Williams
& Co., ft Greene
Surveyor
Olney,
George R., 61 Main
Tanner
and Currier
Swartwout,
Nicholas, hd Main
Tile
Manufacturer
Clark,
D. B. & Col., ft W. Water
Tobacconists
Cornell,
John H., 111 Main
Howell,
Wellington, Exchange
Lemily,
Horace, 70 Main
Munn,
Angus, 172 Main
Window
Shades
Van Gorden, J. H. 93 Main
Woolen
Mill
Steam
Woolen Co, Water opp Factory
Yankee
Notions
Hulbert,
David C., 112 Main
Miscellaneous
Greene County
Officers
County
Judge---
Manley B. Mattice
Sheriff—Benjamin
F. Barkley
County
Clerk—Horatio
L. Day
County
Treasurer—Frederick
Hill
District
Attorney—William
E. Leete
Justice
of Sessions—Wm.
H. Jackson, Wm. Wilkins
Go
to G. W. WARNER’S to buy Calicoes and Muslins, Cheap.
Coroners—E.
L. Ingersoll, B. S. McCabe, A. J. Dorman, Thomas Fitch.
School
Commissioners—J.
Beardsley, Hiram Bogardus
Supervisors—Athens,
Henry Stranahan; Ashland, Joseph Sax; Catskill, J. A. Griswold; Coxsackie,
William K. Reed, Cairo, E. L. Dutcher; Durham, William Paddock; Greenville,
Madison Stevens;
Hunter, Samuel S. Mulford; Halcott, Hiram Mead; Jewett , David
E. Woodworth; Lexington,
Barnard O’Hara; New Baltimore, Jeremiah Dean;
Prattsville, Burton G. Morss; Windham, Charles
Stedman.
Commissioners
of Loans—E.
P. Bushnell, Catskill; Luke Roe, Cairo.
Superintendents
of the Poor—B.
H. Wardon, Catksill; Horace A. Towner, Jewett; Luke Roe, Cairo.
Turnpike
Inspectors—William
K. Reed, Coxsackie; Benj. H. Waldron, Catskill; William Paddock, Durham,
Alphonso Cobb, Windham.
TERMS OF COURTS
1871
Circuit
Court and Court of Oyer and Terminer—third Monday of February, first Monday of June, third
Monday of November
Count
Court and Couth of Sessions—Second Monday of April, Fourth Monday of June, second
Monday of October.
Village Government
Board
of Trustees—D.
B. Dunham, President; Chas. Cornwall, D. B. Dunham, P. V. Van Orden, J. P.
Lohmann, H. Van Steenburgh.
Clerk—H.
C. Bulkley
Treasurer—Frederick
Hill
Sexton—B.
O. Wait
Surveyor—G.
R. Olney
Pound
Mater—B.
O. Wait
Board
of Education—D.
K. Olney, President; C. Cornwall, Clerk and
Librarian; B. Wilts, I. H. Baldwin,
E. R. Mackey, L. H. Hubbard, A. M. Osborn, J. B. Hall, H. F. Olmstead.
Treasurer—Hiland
Hill
Collector—L.
Kiersted
District
School Library—C. Cornwell, Librarian; open from 7 to 9 A.M., and from 3 to 5 P.M.
Free to all in the District.
Churches
Reformed—Main
St., Rev. Francis A. Horton, Pastor
Presbyterian—Franklin
St., Rev. George A. Howard, Pastor
Methodist—Main
Street, Rev. James Millard, Pastor
Baptist—Main
St., Rev. W. A. McArthey, Pastor
G. W. WARNER,
Dealer in DRY GOODS, CATSKILL
Episcopal—Rev.
Robt. Weeks, Pastor
Roman
Catholic—William
St., Rev. ____ ___, Pastor
African
Methodist—Hill
St.
Secret Societies
Catskill
Lodge, No. 468
F. and A. M.—Meets, at St. John’s Hall, Main St., 1st and 3d
Thursday evenings of each month. J. H. Bagley, W. M.; Chas. Pierson, S. W.; J.
F. Sylvester, J. W.; E. Russel, Sec.; J. H. Meech, Treas.; E. Gilbert, S. D.;
Wm. M. Ruland, J. D.; G. C. Fox, S. M. C.,; A. McArthur, J. M. C.; C. C. France,
Tyler.
Hendrick
Hudson Lodge, 189
I. O. of O. F.—Meets every Tuesday evening at Odd Fellow’s Hall, Main
Street, Catskill, N. Y. Chas. Holt,
N. G. ; Wm. Comfort, V. G.; Wm. Paulson, R. Sec.; A. W. Thomas, P. Sec.; F. S.
Lynes, Treas.
Banks
The Catskill National Bank—55
Main cor Bridge, Catskill, N. Y. Capital $150,000. Isaac Pruyn, President; H. B.
Hill, Cashier; Geo. Beach, J. H. Bagley Jr., J. A. Cooke, Thos. E. Ferrier, J.
Hallock, B. Howland, Samuel Harris, F. Elting, Isaac Pruyn, A. Van Vechten, W.
H. Van Orden, Henry Hopkins, Judson Wilcox, Directors.
The Tanner’s National Bank of Catskill—63
Main St. Capital $150,000. S.
Sherwood Day, President; Frederick Hill Cashier; Hiland Hill, Assistant Cashier
and Notary Public; John Day, Bookkeeper; Orrin Day, Assistant Bookkeeper; John
Breasted, Geo. H. Penfield, Rufus H. King, John T. Mann, F. Cooke, Joshua
Atwater, John Doane, E. P. Bushnell, Orrin Day, S. Sherwood Day, F. Hill,
Benjamin Wey, C. L. Beach, Directors. Number of shares 3,000; par $50; banking
hours from 9 A. M. to 4 P.M.
Fire Department—Protection Engine Co. No. 1, West Catskill,
George C. Fox, Foreman; Elver Ready Engine Co. No. 4, O. Burke, Foreman; F. N.
Wilson Engine Co. No. 5, Main, Freeman Eltheridge; Foreman; Citizen’s Hose Co.
No. 5, Main, Oscar Humphrey, foreman.
Buy
your Hosiery and Notions at G. W. WARNER’S, Catskill.
MACKEY
& SPOOR Dealers in Choice Family Groceries, ft. Reed St, Coxsackie.
COXSACKIE DIRECTORY
(Lower
Village)
A
Adams,
James, laborer, h Mansion
Adams,
James Jr., boatman, bds Mansion
Adams, Stillman, gardener, h Mansion
Akins,
John W., boatman, h New n S Bridge
Akins,
W. H., laborer, bds New n South River
Allen,
H. L., shoes, Reed S Side, h do
Allen,
J. W. H., clerk, bds Reed S side
Appleton,
Wm., laborer, h River
Armstrong,
A. V. B., (Brandow & Armstrong,) h Mansion opp Foundry
Augustus,
Geo., moulder, bds River n Mansion
Augustus,
Julius, melter, h River n Mansion
B
Backus,
Chas. Mrs., h New ab Ely
Backus,
Harriet Mrs., dressmaker, Mansion
Backus,
John, speculator, h Church n Washington
Backus,
P. H., clerk, h S River
Baker,
Chas., harness maker, bds Reed
Baker,
Geo., tinsmith, h Academy cor Lafayette
Baley,
Chas. E., clerk, bds R R House
Bannen,
Owen, laborer, h Hollister ab Church
Barnett,
C. V., (Greene & Barnett,) h Ely cor Mansion
Banty,
Samuel, laborer, h Prospect Hill
Beatty,
B. F. Mrs., h Lafayette n Mansion
Beatty,
E. O., h Washington n Church
Beavon,
Thos., gardener, h New ab Washington
Bedell,
G. Mrs., h Hollister
Bedell,
H. G., gents furnishing, Reed opp S River, h Mansion
Bedell,
H. T, drygoods, bds Mansion ab River
Bedell,
Levi, (Leigh & Bedell,) bds Mansion
Bedell,
Thos. P., butcher h Cherry n Lafayette
Bedell,
Theron, saloon, Reed h do
Bell,
Chas. E., bartender, h S River n Church
BELL,
SIMPSON S., asst. assessor, Reed, h Mansion
Bissonet,
Joseph, blacksmith, h River
Bissonet,
Joseph Jr., laborer, bds River
BOMUS,
GEORGE H., carpenter and builder, S
River, h New
Bomus,
John., carpenter, bds New ab Ely
MACKEY
& SPOOR, Dealers in Foreign & Domestic Fruits, ft Reed St., Coxsackie
Bouton,
C. F. & N. L., dry goods, groceries, &c., Reed, N Side
Bouton,
C. F., (C. F. & N. L. Bouton,) h S River cor New
Bouton,
Edwin C., clerk, bds S River cor New
Bouton,
F. S., clerk, bds S River corn New
Bouton,
N. L. (C. F. & N. L. Bouton,) h Mansion
Bradbury,
E. K., liver, h Reed n Ely
Brady,
Terrance, laborer, h Church ab Ely
Brandow
& Armstrong, hardware and stoves, Reed
BRANDOW,
E. D., lawyer and ins. agt., Mansion opp Eagle Hotel, bds Washington cor Church.
Brandow,
Frank, laborer, bds Washington n Academy
Brandow,
J. G. D., h Church cor Washington
Brandow,
John J., nursery, h Washington n Academy
Brandow,
l. A. (Brandow & Armstrong,) bds New
Brandow,
Palmer, laborer, bds Washington n Academy
Brandow,
S. Mrs., boarding, h New ab Ely
Brennan,
John, laborer, h River
Briggs,
Geo. E., butcher, bds New
Briggs,
Isaiah, butcher, h River
Briggs,
Isaiah W., butcher, bds Eagle Hotel
Briggs,
Sylvester W., butcher, Reed, S side, h New
Bronk,
J. B., lawyer and brick manufct., Church and Reed, h Church ab Ely
Brooks,
John laborer, bds Eagle Hotel
Bronk,
Leonard, farmer, h Ely ab New
Brown
& Wing, druggists, Reed opp Ely
Brown,
E. R., druggist, bds Ely n New
Brown,
E. R., clerk, bds Ely cor New
Brown,
Hiram, (Buckbee & Brown,) h Mansion
Brown,
H. W., grocer, Reed, h Mansion
Brown,
Isaac, (Brown & Wing,) Ely cor New
Brown,
Joseph F., agt., Reed, N Side, bds Eagle Hotel
Brown,
Wells, grocer, bds Mansion
Brush,
W. F. Rev., h Church ab Ely
Bruso,
J., laborer, h River
Bruso,
Oliver, laborer, h River
Buckee
& Brown, lumber &c., N River n Ferry
Buckbee,
R. F. (Buckbee & Brown,) h Mansion
Burk,
Richard, laborer, bds S River n New
Burgoyne,
Andrew, clerk, bds Eagle Hotel
Burhans,
Orrin, h Church ab Hollister
Burrough,
Thos., dry goods, h Ely n New
C
Campbell,
Henry, farmer, h New ab Washington
Carey,
Daniel, shoe maker, h Church n Ely
Carrick,
James, laborer, bds River
Carrick,
Pat., laborer, bds River
Carrick,
Pat., teamster, h River
Carroll,
Wm. Rev., bds n hd Ely
Case,
W., grocer, Reed N side, h New ab Ely
The Best Family
Flour in Coxsackie, Sold by MACKEY & SPOOR’S
Case,
Winslow, harness maker, Reed, s side, h New
Caslow,
M., laborer, h Hollister
Cassida,
John, laborer, h River
Castelow,
Michael, laborer, h Hollister
Caton,
James Mrs., h S River
Cheritre,
Henry H., boot maker, h Church n Washington
Church,
J. D., restaurant, Reed, N side, h do
Church,
L. H., h Mansion ab Eagle Hotel
Claffy,
Peter, laborer, h River
Clark,
Wm., porter, R R House
Clough,
Alfred, saloon, S River ft Reed, h New n Ely
Clough,
Casper, boatman, h Church n S River
Clough,
Ezra R., engineer, h Church n S River
Clough,
John H., laborer, h Church n S River
Clow,
John H., boatman, h Lafayette av
Clute,
Nicholas , h Ely ab Church
Cochran,
Edward, farmer, h Washington n New
Cochran,
E. T., farmer, h Washington n Church
Cochran,
F. T., student, bds Washington av
Cochran,
Wm., h ft S River
Collier
& Hollack, dry goods, Reed cor Ely
Collier,
A. V. D., druggist, Reed opp Eagle Hotel, h next R Church
Collier,
C. I., (Collier & Hallock,) h Ely cor Church
Collier,
P. J., h Lafayette av
Collier,
T. W., h Church cor Hollister
Conine,
C., Capt., h Prospect Hill
Conine,
Chas, E., boatman, bds Prospect Hill
Conner,
Wm., W., laborer, bds Church n Ely
Convers,
E. D. R., Police Justice, Reed, bds R R House
Cook,
Peter, farmer, h Academy ab Washington
Cook,
Wm., machinist, h Academy n Washington
Cooney,
John, h S River n New
Cooney,
N., laborer, bds River
Cooney,
Thos., laborer, h Hollister
Coonley
Miner, engineer, bds New ab Ely
Coonley,
Platt, (Hoyt, Crippen & Co.,) bds Larabee’s Hotel
Cornell,
Horton, Abrams & Co, freighting &c., Lower Landing
Cosgrove,
Mary Mrs., h n hd Ely
Coxsackie
Malleable & Grey Iron Co., Mansion ab Eagle Hotel
Craw,
Chas. E., laborer, bds h Maple av ab Mansion
Crippen,
Chas. E., (Hoyt, Crippen & Co., ) h Lafayette av
Cummings,
D., saloon, Reed cor S River, h Reed
Cummings,
E. R., teamster, bds Reed
Cummings,
M. Mrs., h n ft S River
Cummings,
Wm. W., (Eagle Hotel) Reed ab Ely
Cure,
Chas., teamster, bds S River n Church
Cuttermance,
Wm. C., brick maker, h River
The
Best Family Flour in Coxsackie, Sold at MACKEY & SPOOR’S
D
Decker,
J. H., painter, bds Washington cor Church
Decker,
L. hostler, R R Hotel
Decker,
Wm. H., painter, h Washington cor Church
Dederick,
Jacob, boatman, h River
Delamater,
T. B., laborer, h ft S River
Delany,
Pat., laborer, h River
Deming,
F. G., capt., h Reed ab Ely
Dibble,
E, boatman, h Church ab S River
Dibble,
Peter, boatman, h Hollister cor Church
Dillnoy,
Geo. W., painter, h Mansion
Doherty,
Wm., carman, h n hd Ely
Dolen,
C., laborer, h Hollister n Washington
Dolen,
Edward, laborer, h River
Dolen,
Michael, laborer, bds Hollister n Washington
Dolen,
Thos., laborer, bds Hollister n Washington
Dorman,
A. J., lawyer, Reed opp Ely, h Upper Village
Dorman,
Emeline Mrs., h New ab Ely
Dowling,
Francis P. laborer, bds Hollister ab Church
Dowling,
John, laborer, bds Hollister ab Church
Dowling,
Michael, laborer, h Hollister ab Church
Dowling,
Pat., laborer, h Hollister ab Church
Downey,
M., laborer, h Ely ab Church
Dummeroy,
Thos., stone cutter, bds R R House
Dunivan,
Pat., laborer, bds River
Dunivan,
Pat., blacksmith, S River, h do
Dunn,
Daniel, laborer, h River
Dwight,
A. C., teller, bds Academy n Washington
Dwight,
S. A., cashier, h Academy ab Washington
Dwight,
W. L. asst. teller, bds Academy n Washington
E
Eagle
Hotel (Wm. W. Cummings, propt.,) Reed ab Ely
Easland,
Nelson, laborer, h Washington n Academy
Edwards,
Wm. A., clerk, bds New ab Ely
Egberts,
Samuel, gardener, h Lafayette av
Eldred,
Katy Miss, Tailoress, h Ely cor New
Ellis,
Altamont, J., clerk, bds New ab Ely
F
Fancher
E., D., clerk, bds Reed n side
Finch,
Willis, moulder, h Mansion ab River
Finch,
Wm. R. Mrs., h Ely ab Church
Findley,
John, horse trainer, bds Reed n Ely
Fitchett,
Chas., laborer, h N River
Fitchett,
Chas., clerk, bds S River cor New
Fitchett,
G. I., coal, hd N River, h Mansion
Fitzgerald
Wm., laborer, h River
Stewarts’
standard A and Ex. C Sugars, You will always find at Mackey & Spoor’s
Flower,
B., pattern maker, h S River cor Church
Foley,
John, laborer, h River
Fonda,
Wm., (D. Hallock & Co.,) h Mansion
Foster,
Theodore, blacksmith, New ab Ely h do
Fox,
James, laborer, h Ely ab Church
Fox,
John H., laborer, h Ely ab Church
Frank,
John, cabinet maker, bds New ab Ely
Franklin,
Wm., P.,(Coxsackie New,) h S River, Lower Landing
FRELEIGH,
LEVI, ins. agt., hd Maple av ab Mansion
G
Garigan,
Edward C., clerk, h River
Garigan,
Thos. C., painter, h River
Gass,
Robert, carpenter, h River
Gates,
H. A., brick manufct., River, h do
Gay,
Albert, laborer, h River
Gay,
A., laborer, bds River
Gay,
Calvin, laborer, bds River
Gay,
Harrison, laborer, bds River
Geoghegan,
Thos., mason, h River, junc Mansion
Gibson,
David, laborer, h River
Grant,
Geo., pattern maker, h Mansion
Green
& Garnett, physicians, Reed cor Ely
Greene,
F. S., (Greene & Barnett) h Mansion
Greene
H., h Mansion bel Lafayette av
Greene,
James E., hats, &c., Reed, h Mansion
Griffin,
Richard, livery, &c., N River, h Reed, N side
Grigwire,
John, laborer, h River
Grubb,
John Mrs., h Lafayette av
Golden,
Thos., laborer, h River
Gould,
Andrew J., carpenter, h Lafayette av
H
Hackard,
John, teamster, h River
Haines,
Chas. D., clerk, bds Reed
Haines,
David T., boots and shoes, Reed N side, h Ely
Haines,
J. D., telegrapher, Reed bds do
Hallenbeck,
B. T., laborer, h n hd Academy
Hallenbeck,
C. E. (Hollister & Hallenbeck) bds Washington cor New
Hallenbeck,
E. J., clerk, bds S River
Hallenbeck,
I. C., grocer, Lower Landing, S River n Church
Hallenbeck,
Jane Mrs., n New ab Washington
Hallenbeck,
John, laborer, h nd hd Academy
Hallenbeck,
M. F., bookkeeper, bds S River
Hallenbeck,
Sheldon, harness, S River ft Reed, h Lower Landing
Hollock,
D. & Co., grey iron foundry and feed and plaster Mill, ft N River
AT
MACKEY & SPOOR’S you will find the choicest brands of Cigars &
Tobacco.
HALLOCK,
D., grocery &c., Reed S side, h Mansion opp foundry
Hallock,
S. P. (Collier & Hallock,) h Mansion ab foundry
Hamilton,
D. M., vice president, N. B. of C., h S River Church
Harlin,
Thos., laborer, bds River
Harris,
J. A. Mrs., h Ely ab Church
Hart,
Horace, h New ab Ely
Hartley,
John farmer, h n ft S River
Haviland,
A. C., bds Eagle Hotel
Hermance,
V. B., h Ely opp Reed
Hickey,
James, laborer, h River
Hilton,
Anthony H., brick burner, h Lafayette av
Hinman,
Wm. S. painter, bds New ab Ely
Hiseerd,
James. W., lawyer, Reed cor Ely, h Athens tp
Hisert,
& Son, blacksmiths, S River
Hisert,
B. F., (Hisert & Son,) h Church
Hisert,
D. M., (Hisert & Son,) h Church
Hitchcock,
Chas. E., teamster, h Ely cor Church
Hoag,
James E., Postmaster, bds R R House
Hogue,
John, laborer, h River n Mansion
Hollister
& Hallenbeck, dry goods &c., Reed
Hollister,
J. L., (Hollister & Hallenbeck,) h New
Hollister,
T. J., book-keeper, bds n hd Ely
Hollister,
Wm. H., h n hd Ely
Hoes,
Geo. W., laborer, h River
Horton,
Wm. H., agt. Lower Landing
Houghtailing,
H. Mrs., h Mansion
Houghtailing,
Jacob A., carpenter, h Ely ab New
Houghtailing,
P. M., clerk, bds Ely ab New
Howell,
Wheeler, sec. iron co., h Mansion
Howland,
H. J., brick manufct., R Road, h River n Mansion
Hubbell,
Leonard, bds River n Mansion
Hughes,
Pat., laborer, h Church ab Ely
Hutchings,
B. S., cigar manufct., Reed cor N River, h Church
Hyatt,
Edward, ship carpenter, h ft S River
J
Jackson,
James, J., dentist, Mansion, 2d ab Eagle Hotel, h do
Jerome,
Joseph, barber, Reed cor S River, h S River
Jerome,
Lewis, hair dresser, Eagle Hotel, h Reed
Jerome,
Peter, laborer, h River
The Cheapest
Place in Town, Is at MACKEY & SPOOR’S
K
Kellett,
Edward, laborer, h Hollister
Kelley,
Pat., laborer, h S River
Kennedy,
Matthew, laborer, h River opp Mansion
King,
S., h Mansion cor maple av
Klebes,
Michael, cabinet maker, Reed, h New ab Ely
Kline,
Jacob, laborer, h River
Knickerbocker
Ice Co., Lower Landing
L
Lamb,
John, laborer, h Church ab S Rive
Lampman,
Henry, clerk, bds Ely cor Church
Lampman,
O., dry goods, Reed opp Ely, h Ely ab New
Lamphire,
Henry, capt., bds R R House
Lansing,
S. A., cigar maker, bds S River n Church
Larabee,
Nelson, (R R House) n hd N River
Leach,
J. H., laborer, h River
Ledwich,
R., laborer, bds River
LEETS,
WM. E., lawyer, and district attorney, Mansion opp Eagle Hotel, h Washington cor
Mansion
Lewis,
Edward R., laborer, bds n ft S River
Lewis,
H. B. laborer, h n ft S River
Longther,
R., laborer, h River
Lusk,
G., wooden ware, &c., Reed, h Mansion ab foundry
Lusk,
Matthias Rev., h Mansion cor Lafayette av
M
McAllister,
J. A., painter, Mansion, h Church
McCarthy,
Allen, shoemaker, h Mansion
McCarthy,
John, saloon, S River cor New, h do
McCloud,
Wm. H., tinsmith, h Reed
McCormick,
Luke, farmer, h n hd Ely
McCarrick,
Francis, printer, bds New cor Washington
McCarrick,
Henry, painter, h New cor Washington
McGuigan,
Henry, mason, h Hollister
McLaughlin,
A. G., baker, Mansion opp Eagle Hotel, h do
McLaughlin,
John D., baker, bds Mansion
McLaughlin,
Milton, baker, bds Mansion
McManus,
Edward, laborer, h n hd Ely
McManus,
John laborer, h Church ab Ely
McNeil,
Hugh, laborer, n S River
McNeill,
Patrick, (M. Morgan & Co.,) h Mansion ab Reed
MACKEY
& SPOOR, grocery, &c., N River ft Reed
Mackey,
Ambrose A, carpenter, h Church n Ely
Mackey,
Edwin, (Mackey & Spoor) h Church
Mackey,
Geo., druggist, Reed S side, h Church
The
place to buy your Teas, Coffees and Spices, is at MACKEY & SPOOR’S
Mackey,
Henry, h Church n Ely
Mackey,
H. A., clerk, bds Church
Mackey,
Henry, brick manufct., River
Mackey,
J. C., h Church ab S River
Magee,
Geo., laborer, bds New ab Washington
Mallory,
Malvina Mrs., millinery, h New ab Ely
Malony,
Wm., saloon, S River n New, h do
Marshall,
Smith, pilot, h Maple av ab Mansion
Mason,
O. K., carpenter, h Washington n Academy
Martin,
Samuel, laborer, h River
Mead
& Son, stone yard, S River, h Mansion
Mead,
E. Mrs., H Mansion
Mead,
Thos, laborer, bds River
Mead,
W. D., stone yard, bds Ely n New
Merihue,
R. Mrs., h Mansion ab River
Miller,
Edward, barber, bds hd Ely
Miller,
H. I., (Youman & Miller,) h Ely n Church
Miller,
James B., (Myer, Miller & co.,) h ft S River
Miller,
James M., barber, bds hd Ely
Miller,
Theodore, hair dresser, Reed, h hd Ely
Minock,
W. H. machinist, bds Eagle Hotel
Moniter,
Pat., laborer, h Church ab Ely
Morris,
Alfred, carpenter, bds Washington n Academy
Morris,
James, carpenter, bds Washington n Academy
Morgan,
Hugh, blacksmith, bds Mansion ab Reed
Morgan
M. & Co., blacksmiths, Mansion and S River
Morgan,
M., (M. Morgan & Co.,) h Mansion ab Reed
Morgan,
Wm., (M. Morgan & Co.,) h Mansion ab Reed
Mosier, Robt. C., carpenter, h Washington n Academy
Mowbray,
J. G. Rev., h Academy
Mullen,
Daniel, clerk, bds R R House
Mullen,
James, tinsmith, bds Academy cor Lafayette
Munn,
A. F. Rev., h Ely n New
Murphy,
John, laborer, h Church ab S River
Murphy,
Thos., laborer, h Church ab S River
MYER,
MILLE & CO., ship builders, ft S River
Myer,
John L., (Myer, Miller & Co., ) h ft S River
Myer,
John L., Jr., (Myer, Miller & Co.,) bds ft S River
Myers,
M. W. Miss, teacher, bds Lafayette n Mansion
Mygatt,
Isaac, h New ab Ely
Mygatt,
James H., book-keeper, bds New ab Ely
N
NATIONAL
BANK OF COXSACKIE, Reed
Nelson,
Robert, contractor, h Mansion ab Foundry
Newbury,
A. & A, machinists, S River
Newbury,
A., (A. & B. Newbury,) h Church
Newbury.,
B., (A. & B. Newbury,) h New
New
Champion Hotel, (Geo. C. Speanbergh,) Lower Landing
Nebenberg,
Isaac, carpenter, h New n Ely
Nolen, Cris., Laborer, h River
Do not fail when
in Town to Call on MACKEY & SPOOR
O
O’Brien,
Edward, laborer, bds River
O’Brien,
James, laborer, h Lower Landing
O’Brien,
James Mrs., h River
O’Conner,
Barnard Mrs., h Church n Ely
O’Conner,
C., laborer, h River
O’Conner,
J. V. W., clerk, bds R R House
O’Harra,
Thos., blacksmith, bds Mansion ab Reed
P
Page,
Wm., clerk, bds Mansion opp Foundry
Palmer,
Horace, clerk, bds Mansion ab River
Parker
& Salisbury, lumber and coal, S River cor New
Parker,
Albert, (Parker & Salisbury,) h Reed
Palmer,
Edgar, law student, bds New ab Ely
Palmer,
Geo., h Academy cor Lafayette
Parker,
Ephraim, carpenter, bds Lafayette av
Parker,
James L., h New ab Ely
Payne,
Oscar, moulder, h Reed N side
Parslow,
Samuel, h Ely cor New
Pendergrass,
Thos., carpenter, h New ab Washington
Pendergast,
John P., cigar maker, bds S River
Pendergast,
Daniel, laborer, h Lower Landing
Perry,
T., laborer, bds Academy n Washington
Pettit,
Wm., laborer, h Mansion
Phillips,
Spencer, boatman, h New ab Ely
Phinney,
R. B., shoe maker, h Reed n S River
Porter,
Chas. E., laborer, h S River
Powell,
A. E., book-keeper, bds New
Powell,
Wheeler, (Reed & Powell,) h Mansion
Provost,
J. H., capt., h Church n S River
Purdy,
J. H., laborer, bds River
Purtill,
Pat., Mrs., h River
Q
Quinn,
Pete, laborer, h River
Quinn,
Wm., laborer, h Upper Landing
R
Ragin,
Thos., laborer, h Mansion
Rail
Road House, (N. Larabee,) n hd N River
Reed
& Powell, freighters, &c., S River ft Reed
Reed,
Alex., (Reed & Powell,) h Ely
Reed,
Geo., h Ely
Reed,
R. Mrs., h Ely n New
Reed,
S. H., student, bds Ely n Reed
REED,
WM. K., hardware, stoves and tine, Reed S side, h Ely cor Church
Reynolds,
W. L., grocery, Reed S side, h Hollister ab Church
MACKEY
& SPOOR, Dealers in Choice Family Groceries, ft. Reed St., Coxsackie.
Richardson,
Stephen, Wm., agt., bds Mansion
Riley
E. Mrs., h River
Riley,
Peter, laborer, bds River
Roberts,
Chas., carpenter, bds Lafayette av
Roberts,
James & Son, carpenter, S Rive
Roberts,
James, (James Roberts & son,) h Lafayette av
Roberts,
Storm, (James Roberts & Son,) h Lafayette av
Ryan,
Richard, Laborer, bds S River n New
Rynn,
Hugh, laborer, h River
Rynn,
Stephen, laborer, h River
Rysedorph
& Son, saloon, Reed S side
Rysedorph,
Arthur, (Rysedorph & son.) bds Ely cor New
Rysedorph,
J., (Rysedorph & son.) h Ely cor New
S
Sager,
C. B. Mrs., h Ely n Reed
Salisbury,
Henry, (Parker & Salisbury,) r S River n New
Salisbury,
John, bds New ab Ely
Sayer,
Robert, clerk, bds Mansion cor River
Scott,
Geo., sawyer, h S River
Scott,
Geo. H., laborer, h S River
Scott,
Wm., boatman, h S River
Seeley,
Meribah Mrs., h Hollister ab Church
Segall,
Joseph, merchant tailor, Reed ab S River, h do
Shanley,
E., Mrs., h River
Sharp,
Andrew Mrs., h S River n New
Sharp,
F. M., harness maker, h Reed
Shaver,
Hattie Mrs., h Mansion
Sheffield,
Harvey L., hostler, bds S River
Sheffield,
Henry H., boatman, bds S River
Sheffield,
Reuben, laborer, bds Eagle Hotel
Sheffield,
Rodney L., laborer, bds S River
Shehan,
Thos., laborer, H River
Sherman,
Alonzo, grocery, Reed h do
Sherwood,
F., laborer, h Lower Landing
Shields,
M., laborer, h Hollister
Shields,
Michael, baggage master, bds Hollister
Shields,
Pat., laborer, h Hollister
Shute,
M., blacksmith, h New ab Washington
Shufelt,
Wm., wagon maker, Mansion, h Church ab Ely
Sillifant,
Harry, letterer, bds New ab Ely
Skelly,
Julia Mrs., h Church ab S River
Slater,
Catherine, h Reed
Sloan,
Clark, carpenter, h Hollister cor Church
Smith,
Daniel, laborer, h River, Upper Landing
Smith,
Platt, farmer, h Cherry n Lafayette av
Smith,
Thos., laborer, h N River
Smith,
Thos. R., laborer, h S. River
Snyder,
R. Mrs., h Reed
MACKEY
& SPOOR, Dealers in Foreign & Domestic Fruits, ft Reed–st., Coxsackie.
Southerland,
Geo., salesman, h Mansion
Speanbergh,
Andrew, pilot, h S River cor Church
Speanbergh,
Geo. C., (New Champion Hotel) Lower Landing
Speanbergh,
Isaac, pilot, h Lower Landing
Speanbergh,
J. H., laborer, h River
Spoor,
Casper, boatman, h Washington cor Hollister
Spoor,
Chas. E., (Mackey & Spoor,) h n hd Ely
Spoor,
Geo, laborer, h n hd Ely
Spoor,
Isaac, carpenter, h Washington n Hollister
Spoor,
Isaac M., h Church ab Hollister
Spoor,
John, teamster, h Lafayette av
Spoor,
John I., clerk, h Ely n Reed
Squires,
Henry, h Washington cor New
Stead,
James, capt., h n ft S River
Stebbins,
Alex. R., engineer, h Mansion ab Reed
Stebbins,
Ferdinand, engineer, bds Mansion ab Reed
Stebbins,
Fredk., capt. bds Mansion ab Reed
Stebbins,
John Mrs., h Lower Landing
Stephen,
Patterson, laborer, h Lafayette av
Stevens,
Geo. C., bds R R House
Stone,
E. P. photographer, Reed, bds Lafayette
Strang,
James, carpenter, h New n Ely
T
Teal,
Alonzo, laborer, bds Eagle Hotel
Thatcher,
Chas., carpenter, h Mansion
THE
COKSACKIE NEWS, (W. P. Franklin pro., ) Reed cor Ely
Tigh,
Pat., engineer, h Ely ab Church
V
Valentine,
S. W., lawyer, bds Mansion
Van
Allen, S., laborer, h New n Ely
Van Buskirk, Leonard, laborer, h ft S River
Van Buskirk, Mrs., h ft S River
Van Denberg, Richard, tailor h Mansion
Van Denburg, Wm., pilot, h New ab Ely
Van Dyck, Henry, clerk, bds Ely cor Church
Van Dyck, J. C., lawyer, Reed, Bank Building, h Upper Village
Van
Loan, Albert, wheelsman, h Ely ab Church
Van
Loan, C. W., laborer, bds Lower Landing
Van
Loan, J., laborer, h Lower Landing
Van
Loan Jacob A., bds Ely ab Church
Van
Loan, Lewis, caulker, h S River
Van
Loan, Nicholas, fisherman, h ft S River
Van Hoesen, Robert, h S. River
Van Schaack, Isaac A., carpenter, h n hd Ely
The Best Family
Four in Coxsackie, Sold at MACKEY
& SPOOR’S
Van
Schaack, J., shoe maker, N River n Reed, h Reed
Van Schaack, Peter G., news depot Reed S side, h do
Van Schaack, Albert, laborer, h S River
Van Schaack, Richard, h Washington n Hollister
Van Steenburgh, Cornelius, laborer, h S River n Reed
Van Vleit, John L., laborer, h Washington hd Mansion
Van Vleit, Wm., gardener, h Washington hd Mansion
Van Wie, Ambrose A. Mrs., h Hollister cor Washington
Van Wie, Chas. A., peddler, h Hollister cor Washington
Varden,
Pat., laborer, bds River
Varden,
Peter, laborer, bds River
Vosburgh,
Abm., h Ely cor Church
Vosburgh,
Steward, carpenter, h Mansion ab River
W
Wakeley, Abner, gardener, h Lafayette n Mansion
Wallace
David, laborer, bds River
Watts,
M. V. Mrs., milliner, Ely cor Reed h Ely
Webb,
Wm. H., laborer, h Church ab S River
Welch,
James, laborer, h Lafayette av
Welch,
John, clothing store, Reed, h do
Welch,
J. Mrs., h River
Wells,
Chas. C., photographer, S River, h River, S shipyard
Wells,
Chas. E., farmer, h River
Wells,
Edward, h River
Wells,
Wm., laborer, bds Eagle Hotel
Whalen,
James, laborer, bds S River n New
Whalen,
John, laborer, bds Ely ab Church
Whitbeck,
Andrew J., laborer, bds Madison n Washington
Whitbeck,
John B., farmer, h Mansion h Washington
Whitbeck,
Richard, carpenter, h Church ab Hollister
Whitcomb,
L. J., foreman, h S River
Whitcomb,
L. J., laborer, h S River n Church
Whiting,
H. T., laborer, h Mansion ab Reed
Whiting,
Mary Mrs., milliner, Mansion ab Reed, h do
Whitney,
Theodore, mason, Academy ab Washington
Wiest,
John A., carpenter, h Lafayette av
Williams,
Peter O., physician, Reed N side, bds Eagle Hotel
Williams,
Thomas, laborer, h Lafayette av
Winans,
W. H., jewelry, Reed 2nd bel Ely, h Mansion ab Foundry
Wing,
D. E., linament manufct., Reed N side, h Lafayette av
Wing,
Marcus, (Brown & Wing,) h Ely
Winegard,
Abrm,. Moulder, h Mansion
Wixson,
Geo. I., laborer, h River
Wood,
E. M., jeweler, h Ely n New
Worden
Geo. W., h River
Wright,
Angeline Miss, h New ab Ely
Wright,
M. C., h Hollister cor Church
Wurden,
H. D., caulker, h Reed
Wurden,
Warren M., boatman, bds Reed
Wynans,
Stephen, clerk, bds Mansion bel Lafayette
Wynans,
Wm. E., clerk, bds Mansion bel Lafayette
Wynans,
Wm. H., jeweler, h Mansion bel Lafayette
Y
Yates
Geo., laborer, bds River
Youmans,
& Miller, meat marker, Reed
Youman,
Isaac A., (Youman & Miller,) h Upper Village
Young,
Geo. E, peddler, h Lafayette av
At
MACKEY & SPOOR’S you will find the choicest brands of Cigars &
Tobacco.
COXSACKIE BUSINESS
DIRECTORY
Agents
Insurance
Brandow,
E. D., Mansion, opp Eagle Hotel
Freleigh,
Levi, Maple av ab Mansion
Baker
McLaughlin,
A. G., Mansion, opp Eagle Hotel
Banks
Coxsackie
Savings Institution, N side Reed
National
Bank of Coxsackie, Reed
Blacksmiths
Dunivan,
Patrick, S River
Foster,
Theodore, New ab Ely
Hisert
& Son, S River
Morgan
M. & Co., Mansion and S River
Boat
Builders
Myer,
Miller & Co., ft S River
Boots
and Shoes
Allen
H. L., Reed S Side
Haines,
David T., Reed, N side
Van Schaack, J., N River n Reed
Brick
Manufacturers
Bronk,
J. B., Church
Gates,
H. A., River
Howland,
H. J., Upper Landing
Mackey,
Henry, River
Butchers
Briggs,
Sylvester W., Reed, S Side
Youman
& Miller, Reed
Carpenters
and Builders
Bomus,
George H., S River
Roberts,
James & Son, S River
Coal
and Lumber Dealers
Buckee
& Brown, N River n Ferry
Fitchett,
G. I., hd N River
Parker
& Salisbury, S River cor New
Dentists
Jackson,
James J., Mansion, 2nd ab Eagle Hotel
Druggists
Brown
& Wing, Reed opp Ely
Collier,
A. V. D., Red opp Eagle Hotel
Mackey,
George, Reed S side
Dry
Goods
Bouton,
C. F. & M. L., Reed N side
Collier
& Hallock, Reed cor Ely
Hollister
& Hallenbeck, Reed
Lampman,
O., Reed cor Mansion
Founders
Hallock
D. & Co., ft N River
Freighters
Cornell,
Horton, Abrams, & Co., Lower Landing
Reed
& Powell, S River ft Reed
Furniture
Dealer
Klebes,
Michael, Reed
The
Cheapest Place in Town Is at MACKEY
& SPOOR’S.
Grocers
Brown,
H. W, Reed
Case,
W., Reed, N side
Hallenbeck,
I. C., Lower Landing
Hallock,
D., Reed, S side
Hoyt,
Crippen & Co., Reed N side
Mackey
& Spoor, N Reed, ft Reed
Reynolds,
W. L., Reed, S side
Sherman,
Alonzo, Reed
Hair
Dressers
Jerome,
Joseph, Reed cor S River
Jerome,
Lewis, Eagle Hotel
Miller,
Theodore, Reed
Hardware,
Stoves and Tinware
Brandow
& Armstrong, Reed
Reed,
Wm., K., Reed S side
Harness,
and Saddles
Case
Winslow, Reed, S side
Hallenbeck,
Sheldon, S River ft Reed
Hats
and Caps
Greene,
Jas. E., Reed
Hotels
Eagle
Hotel, Reed ab Ely
New
Champion Hotel, Lower Landing
Rail
Road House, n hd N River
Iron
Manufacturers
Coxsackie
Malleable & Grey Iron Co., Mansion
Jewelers
Winans,
W. H., Reed, 2nd bel Ely
Lawyers
Brandow,
E. D. Mansion opp Eagle Hotel
Bronk,
J. B., Reed
Dorman,
A. J., Reed opp Ely
Hiseerd,
James W., Reed cor Ely
Leete,
Wm. E., Mansion opp Eagle Hotel
Van Dyck, J. C., Bank Building, Reed
Linament
Manufacturer
Wing,
D. E., Reed N side
Liquors
Cummings,
Daniel
Livery
Stables
Griffin,
Richard, N River
The
place to buy your Teas, Coffees and Spices, is at MACKEY & SPOOR’S
Machinists
Newbury,
A. & B., S River
Marble
Works
Leigh
& Bedell, S River
Merchant
Tailors
Segall,
Joseph, Reed ab S River
Welch,
John, Reed
Milliners
Watts,
M. V. Mrs., Ely cor Reed
Whiting,
Mary Mrs., Mansion ab Reed
Mowing
Machines
Brown,
J. F., Reed, N side
News
Dealers
Van Schaack, Peter, S Reed, S side
Painter
McAllister,
J. A., Mansion
Photographers
Stone,
E. P., Reed
Wells,
Chas. C., S River
Physicians
Collier,
A. V. D., Ely ab Church
Greene
& Barnett, Reed cor Ely
Williams,
Peter O., Reed n side
Saloons
Bedell,
Theron, Reed
Church,
J. D., Reed, N side
Clough,
Alfred, S River ft Reed
Cummings,
D., Reed cor S River
McCarthy,
John, S River cor New
Maloney,
Wm., S River n New
Rysedorph
& Son, Reed, S side
Stone
Dealers
Mead
& Son, S Ravine
Tobacconist
Hutchins,
B. S., Reed cor N River
Wood
and Willow-ware
Lusk,
G, wood and willow-ware, Reed
Do not fail when
it Town to Call on MACKEY & SPOOR
MISCELLANEOUS
VILLAGE
OFFICERS
Board
of Trustees—Nelson,
Larabee, John L. Van Vliet, S. W. Briggs, Wm. K. Reed
Clerk—E.
O. Beatty
CHURCHES OF
COXSACKIE LANDING
Second
Reformed Church—Ely st.., Rev. A. F. Munn, Pastor
Methodist
Episcopal—Church
st., Rev. J. E. Brush, Pastor
Episcopal
Church—Mansion
st., Rev. ____ Trimble, Pastor
Catholic
Church—nearly
ft Church st., Rev. Wm. Carroll, Pastor
SECRET
SOCIETIES
Officers
of Coxsackie Chapter No. 85—E. O. Beatty, H. P.; A. Parker, King; P. Coonley, Scribe; Wm. Cochran Treas.; I. Mygatt, Sect’y; A. Powell, C. of H.; W. K. Reed, P. S. J.;
Officers of Ark Lodge No. 48
F. & A. M.—Albert Parker, W. M.; J. G. Newbury, S. W.; A. V. D. Colliers,
J. W.; Isaac Mygatt, Treas.; Wm. K. Reed, Sect’y; G. W. Delanoy, S. D.; L. A.
Brandow, J. D.; F. G. Deming, Tyler. Meets first and third Mondays.
Coxsackie
Lodge of Good Templars, No.275—Meets every Friday evening at Reformed Lecture Room, Reed street.
Wm. Shufelt, W. C. T.
BANKS
The National Bank of Coxsackie, Coxsackie, N. Y.—Capital
$112,000. J. C. Van Dyck, President; D. M. Hamilton, Vice-President; S. A.
Dwight, Cashier and Notary; A. C. Dwight, Teller; J. C. Van Dyck, L. Bronk, E.
N. Hubbell, B. J. Van Slyke, D. M. Hamilton, C. Starr, W. Tanner, M. G. Van
Slyke, Directors. Dividends January and July. Banking hours 9 A. M. to 3 P. M.
Coxsackie Savings Institution, Coxsackie, N. Y.—Open
from 9 A. M. to 3 P. M. Officers,
Charles Starr, President; O. Lampman, Vice-President; Sidney A. Dwight,
Treasurer. Charles Starr, O. Lampman, E. N. Hubbell, D. M. Hamilton, W. Powell,
M. G. Van Slyke, P. O. Williams, J. C. Van Dyck, L. Bronk, W. Farmer, S. A.
Dwight, Trustees. Incorporated May,
1868; organized November, 1868. Deposits
$1,00 and upwards; interest 5 per cent. Annually on all sums over $5.
MACKEY
& SPOOR, Dealers in Choice Family
Groceries, ft. Reed St., Coxsackie.
Fire Department
Chief Engineer—Wm. K. Reed,
Assistant Engineer—Albert Parker
Hudson River Engine Company No. 1, (hand)—Chief
Engineer, Theron Bedell; Assistant Engineer, Wm. H. Minnock; Foreman, J. V. W.
O’Connor; First Assistant, Sheldon Hallenbeck; Second Assistant, Geo. H.
Scott; Secretary, Thomas Pendergast; Treasurer, Chas. Thacher.
D. M. Hamilton Engine Company No. 2,
(steam)—Foreman, James B. Miller, Assistant Foreman, Elbert O. Beatty;
Secretary, Edgar Hallenbeck; Treasurer, S. W. Briggs, Engineer, Jay Newbury;
Assistant Engineer, Daniel Prendergast; Fireman, John Decker; Steward, James
Strang.
COXSACKIE
UPPER
VILLAGE
B
Bailey, Wm. E., harness maker, Main
Brandow, Calvin L., carpenter
BRANDOW, J. W., stoves and tinware Main
C
Clow, John M., (propt. Coxsackie Hotel,) Main
Conine, A., grocer and shoe dealer, Main
F
Fitzgerald, Andrew, wagon maker
Frear, Wm., dry goods, Main
G
Garrett, H. J., dentist
Garrett, Peter R., ins. agt., Main
H
Havens, Peter, tailor, Main
Hollister, W. H., groceries, flour and feed
L
Ladoux, Mark, shoe maker, Main
Leach, Pat., saloon, Main
N
NICHOLL, CHAS. A., grocery, Main
P
Palmer, E. W., washing machines and clothes wringers
Palmer, Wm., hardware and grocery, Main
R
RAY, JOHN, blacksmith
Ray, W. E., harness maker, Main
Raymond, W. W., country store, Main
S
Sharp, Isaac, saloon, blacksmith, Main
MACKEY
& SPOOR, Dealers in Foreign &Domestic Fruits, ft Reed-st., Coxsackie
SHARP, JOHN F., groceries, &c., Main
V
Van Denbergh, T. W., saloon, Main
JACKSONVILLE
Barlow, Walter, hotel
Lamphire, G., country store
Long, Peter, blacksmith and wagon maker
Whitmore, John, blacksmith and wagon maker
CATSKILL
LEEDS
Church, George, Blacksmith
Clarke, Cristopher, grocer
CLARKE, & SONS, stoves and tinware
Burroughs, John, grocer
Deane, S. W., physician
Doney, P., shoemaker
Duncan, D. W., butcher
Fowks, Milton, furnace and plough manufacturer
GREBE, FREDERICK H., blacksmith
Howard, Lloyd, school books, news depot and Justice
Peace
Lown, Peter, confectioner
Mickle, Isaac, wagon maker
Phalen, Richard, liquors, &c.
Post, Bradford H., harness maker
Shields, M. T., restaurant
Smith & Newkirk, hotel and post office
Smith, Martin, shoe maker
Stewart, A. T. & Co., propts, Catskill Wollen
Mills
Tich, Henry, variety and vinegar manufct.
Van Hoesen, Peter H., line, &c.
Waterville Manufacturing Co. and stove, J. H. Wilbur,
Treas.
WHITE, B. T. & S., dry goods and groceries
ASHLAND
Ashland
Centre Hotel, (Edwin C. Sanford, pro.)
Bishop, Washington, grist and saw mill
Blodget, Henry, mason
Brainard, David, painter
Brisack, Addison, carriage manuf.
Bullard, David, harness manufct.
Burrows, Charles, merchant tailor
Cate, Charles, machinist
Daris, Albert, boot and shoe manufct.
Fields, Albert, physician
Finch, Henry, mason
Harrie & Hogeboom Misses, milliners
Huson, John, blacksmith
Lewis, Geo. W. & Bro., country store
Mead, William, physician
The Best Family
Flour in Coxsackie, Sold at MACKEY
& SPOOR’S
Pangman,
Hale G., boot and shoe manufct.
Prout,
Henry H., Rev., (Episcopal)
Seshier, Arthur, painter
Smalling, Cyrus W., carpenter, saw and shingle mills
Smalling, S., carpenter
Smith, Jones M., Postmaster and country store
Sutton, D., blacksmith
Tompkins, Burton, saw mill
Warren, Reuben, carpenter
Waterman, Charles, cooper
Waterman, Charles, cooper
West, Allen & Bros., country store
West, Abraham, grist mill
Wileston, Timothy, Rev., (Presbyterian)
Woodruff, Wm. Rev., (Methodist)
ATHENS
Allen, Alfred, boots, and shoes, 2d bel Washington
Ashley, Edward, baker, Second ab Water
Brady, George, butcher, Second bel Franklin
Brady, G. W, carpenter, Warren n Second
Calkins, S. E., physician, Franklin bel Second
Clark, N. Jr., potter, Market hd Warren
Coffin, Electa, dry goods, Second cor Washington
Cole, J. H., carriage manufct., Washington n Third
Conklin, A. A. & Son., merchant tailors, Second n
Water
Dernell, H. F. & Co., ice tool manufct., Third n Washington
Edmonds, E. R., ship builder, Water ab Second
Green, A., lawyer, Washington bel Second
Green, A. W., country store, Second cor Franklin
Halsted, Rufus R. confectionery, Second bel Franklin
Hatch, L. D., butcher, Second ab Water
Hervey, H. C. & Co., general store
Howland & Con, hardware, groceries, &c.,
Second ab Washington
Hudson River House, Water cor Second
Jackson, David, refreshments, ft Second
Lape, F. R., druggist, Second bel Franklin
Mersereau, A. S.,
blacksmith, Washington ab Second
Nichols & Pennoyer, coal, ft Second
Nichols, W. T., steamboat agent, ft Second
Noll, Chas. H. T., hair dresser, Second ab Washington
Payne, Luther, refreshments, &c., Second bel
Franklin
Pelton, C. E., saloon, Second cor Water
Pelubet, Prosper, blacksmith, Upper Village
Porter, J. W., brick manufct., Upper Village
Post, J., hair dresser, Second bel Franklin
Reeves, Wm. K., billiards, Second ab Washington
Robbins House, Water cor Second
Robbins, Joseph, pro. Hudson River House, Water cor
Second
Ryder, E. R. Mrs., confectioner, Second cor Warren
Stewart’s
Standard A and Ex., C. Sugars, You
will always find at MACKEY & SPOOR’S
Sanderson, John, lawyer, Warren cor Second
Stoddard, H. E., tobacconist, Second cor Washington
Van Loan & Magee, ship builders, ft Washington
Vrooman, David, brick, Freighter, coal, country
store, &c., Water ab Second
Webber, Charles, shoemaker, Franklin bel Second
Welderman,
John, shoemaker, Second ab Franklin
Wheeler, J. H., & F. A., physicians, Washington n
Second
Whiting, D., brick manufct. And country store, Upper
Village
Wolcott, R. D. (Osborn House,) Second cor Franklin
Wormer, J. C., pro. Wormer House, Second cor
Washington
CAIRO
Burnham, A. E. & O. R., general merchandise
Byington, J., shoemaker
Byington, L. & L., saw mill
Cornwall, A. S., hatter
Cornwall, E. Mrs., ice cream
Eckler, D. S., physician
Elmendorf, C. I., shoemaker
Fancher, C. E., clerk Greene County Hotel
Foster, C. S., stoves and tinware
Galation, J. A., miller
Grannis, D. C., carriage manufct.
Guthrie, John, Cairo Woollen Mills
Hain, Philip, carpenter
Haines, Emma Mrs., milliner
HILL, AUGUSTUS, lawyer, and Justice Peace
Hill, L. D., paints, oils, &c.
Hine, Harlow, paints, oils &c.
HOLMES, J. W., Eastern Hotel
Hotchkiss, H. E, undertaker
Jennings, D. W., livery, &c.
Keith, A., tailor
King, L., physician
Lathrop, Alanson, Justice Peace
Mattice, Nelson, tinman
Mead, Geo. W., blacksmith
Miller, J. S., carpenter
Noble, George H., physician, druggist, &c.
Naylor, C., blacksmith
Paddock, E, manufct.
Palmer, T. C., grocer and confectioner
Plank, A. & e., blacksmiths
Porter, George K., grocer
Post, O., harness maker
Raeder, Paul, grist and saw mill
Shores, A., butcher
STEELE, HENRY, boots and shoes
At
MACKEY & SPOOR’S you will find the
choicest brands of Cigars & Tobacco.
STEVENS,
EDWARD C., dry goods, groceries, hardware, &c.
Stevens, E. T., wagon maker
STEVENS, JASON, dry goods, groceries, &c
Stoddard, James, merchant
WALTERS, A.. & F., Greene County Hotel
Webster, J. B.,. pro. Webster House
Well, A. & E., wagon manufcts
Wells, Eliza Mrs., milliner
White, & Stevens, liver, &c.
Wickes, George, dry goods, groceries, &c
Wright A., turner
ACRA
Hulse, A. & E., saw mill
Stoddard, D. M., merchant
Thomas, E., hotel
White, Charles, summer boarding house
Yeomans, E, blacksmith
SOUTH CAIRO
Bassett, Horace, merchant
Carman, Joshua, merchant
Person, George, hotel
DURHAM
Avery, E. N., shoemaker
Baker, A. & K., tin and hardware
Baldwin, Jerome, miller
Bascom, J. B., carpenter
Brown, Israel, cloth dresser
Case & Richtmyer, merchants
Chellenden, O. L. & Bro., bedstead manufcts
Cowles, A. C., lawyer
Cowles, Cornelius, cabinet maker
Cowles, J. B., physician
Deyo, Milo, blacksmith
Hobart, J. hotel
Hull, Theodore, cabinet maker
Ives, S., merchant
Munger, Lyman, blacksmith
Norton, W. H., wagon maker
Pierce, William, painter
Post, Bradford H., harness maker
Post, Wm. H., boots and shoes
Purvis, J., tailor
Smith, John Y., carpenter
Snyder, W. P., merchant
Whittlesey, Elias, physician
CORNWALLSVILLE
Boughton, James, wagon maker
Russ, Darwin, shoemaker
The Cheapest Place in Town Is at MACKEY &
SPOOR’S.
EAST DURHAM
Calkins, M. B., tailor
Cleveland, Amos, hotel
Griffin & Garrett, merchants
Lumereaux, Geo., blacksmith
Pennie, Frank, painter
Waldron, John wagon maker
Wallace, John, hotel
OAK HILL
Alger, H. & W., blacksmiths
Arnold, R., boot and shoe maker
Avery, John, merchant
Cherritree Brothers, foundry
Cleveland, Lyman, merchant
DeWitt, W. F., hotel
Gifford, Potter & Co., foundry
Graham, F. & Co., shoemakers
Hervey & Finch, merchants
Mullen, Barnard, hotel
Oak Hill Manufacturing Co.
Ritler, Almerin, turner
Stannard, Dexter, miller
Terburs, James, harness maker
Traphagan, F. D., carriage manufct
Tripp, Alfred, merchant
GREENVILLE
Baldwin, Silas, shoemaker
Benn, Sherman F, carpenter
Bentley, A. N., notary public
Rafter, Patrick, mason
Roby, Joseph, blacksmith
Rundle, Geo. L., distiller and saws mill
Sanford & Thorn, merchants
Scofield, James, cabinet maker
Sciver, Stephen R., wagon maker
Shaw, E. & G., grist, saw and shingle mills
Smith, E. C., dentist
Stedman, Alfred, mason
Stone, Lyman, carpenter
Tompkins & Doty, harness manuf’s
Thompson, Joseph, painter
Thompson,____ Mrs., dressmaker
Waldron, James B., saw mill
Williamson, John G., merchant
Wood & Chapman, blacksmiths
Wood, Hezekiah, shoemaker
FREEHOLD
Austin, Gideon B, tinsmith
Barker, Ransom A., carpenter
Becker, Garret, grist mill
The
place to buy your Teas, Coffees and Spices, is at MACKEY & SPOOR’S
Coons, Alexander, blacksmith
Eglin, Jacob, blacksmith
Hallock, Wm. H, shoemaker
Horton, Isaac, cooper
Jennings, Ebenezer, saw and grist mill
Jennings, Edgar T., carpenter
Lacy, Curtis R., merchant and post master
Lusk, Hiland, cooper
Lusk, Warden, carpenter
Miner, Isaac, carpenter and wagon maker
Miner, Zebulon, carpenter
Smith & Green, merchants
Smith, Jeremiah, saloon
GAY HEAD
Hill,
Newman, merchant
Wilbur,
Miles R., merchant
Whitbeck,
Aaron, post master
NORTON HILL
Furry,
Chas. H., merchant
Griffin,
David, carpenter
Harran,
Owen, wagon maker
Hartt,
Franklin, shoemaker
Hartt,
James S., merchant
Mott,
H. P. butcher
Prosser,
John, mason
Ramsdell,
Laman, post master
Shear
& Chapman, blacksmith
Smith,
Amos Jr., wagon maker
HALCOTT
HALCOTT
CENTER
Fellers, Philip, cabinet maker and saw mill
Hunt, Daniel, cabinet maker
Miller, James, post master
Moseman, J. T., country store, P. O. address Griffin
Corners
Turk, James, carpenter
Van Valkenburgh, Alex., saw mills
Van Valkenburgh, J. P. Rev., P. O. address Griffin Corners
Winne, E. B., carpenter
HUNTER
Benjamin, Charles, saw mills
Douglass, J. & Co., country stores and chain
manufc’s
Douglass, Wm. A, post master
Elliott, Robert, country store
Ford, Thomas Jr., pro Eagle Hotel
Lane, Jacob B., saw mills
Lockwood & Biddell, country store
Loomis, A. P., blacksmith
Martin, John Jr., saw mills
Mead, J. H. botanic physician
Merchant, S. Rev.
(Methodist)
Do not fail when in Town to Call on MACKEY & SPOOR
Osborn, Geo., blacksmith
Quick, L. L. saw mills
Schloss, Maximilian, cabinet maker
Shearer, Auton, grist mills
Sugraham, H. W., carpenter
TANNERSVILLE
Campbell, Geo., blacksmith
Eggleston, Geo. N., blacksmith
Garry, Patrick, country store
Haines, Aaron, saw mill
Haines, Peter B, saw mill
Rogers, Aaron pro. Mountain, Home and post master
Schutt, J. L. pro. Laurel House
JEWETT
Bascomb, Christopher R, carpenter and grocer
Chase & Gorslino, merchants
Graham, Wm., tanner
Howard, Jonathan, blacksmith
Jewett Academy, (J. M. Pratt, prin.)
Jewett Creamery, Cheese manufactory
Lenning, F., cooper
Montgomery, Andrew Rev., (Presbyterian)
Mulnix, A. L. Rev., (Methodist)
Smith, George, painter
EAST JEWETT
DuBois,
Henry, carpenter
Tiffany,
Isaac C., blacksmith
Woodworth,
A. S., grocer
JEWETT CENTRE
Chase, West, grocer
LEXINGTON
Allaben,
W. N. Rev., (Baptist)
Allaben, W. N., dentist
Blakeslee, Wm., mason
Cole, Anna, milliner
Cole, P. P., painter
Conway, Michael, blacksmith
Downs, David, harness manufacturer and tanner
Fiero, Conrad, carpenter
Ford, S. L. physician
Hogeboom, Jacob, grist mill
Hubbard, Dennis H., lawyer
Johnson, Brayton, mason
Lamoree, Aaron, wheelwright, grist and saw mills
Marsh, W. H., physician and dentist
Mastin, Frederick V., blacksmith
Merchant, M. A., Postmaster, stoves and tinware
Montross, Adam, wheelwright, carpenter and saw mill
More, Samuel Rev., (Baptist)
Mulnix, A. L. Rev., (Methodist)
Newton, J. D. & O. L. Jr., country store
Peck, Alex. L., country store and saw mill
MACKEY & SPOOR, Dealers in Choice Family
Groceries, ft. Reed-St., Coxsackie.
Roraback, Geo. J., carpenter
Thomas & Clowson, country store
Utter, Spencer, carpenter
Van Valkenburgh & O’Hara, country store
Van Valkenburgh, Isaac T. blacksmith
Van Valkenburgh, Jacob, saw mill
Van Valkenburgh, Nelson, saw mill
West Kill House, (Daniel O. Deyoe, pro.)
NEW BALTIMORE
Baldwin, J. R. & H. S., ship builders, Mill
Bull, G. M., stoves and tinware, Main
Burns, Chas. A., meat marker, Mill corn Main
Case, James, carpenter and ship joiner
Colvin, John, (New Baltimore Hotel,) Main
Cornell, James A. H. Rev., h Cottage Place
Davis, Wm. L. & Son, ship builders, bel ft Mill
Dutcher, M. Mrs., variety store
Fuller & Burns, stone quarry, Matthews Point
Goldsmith, R. H., saloon, Ill
Herrick, John, boat builder, S. Dock
Hinman & Fuller, general store, Main
Hinman, H. H., cabinet maker, Main
Hotaling, A. G., freighter, Mill
Howe, E. C., physician, Main
Lockley, T. H. L., merchant tailor, Main
McLaughlin, A. J., confectionery, and steamboat house
Mason, Alpheus B., barber, Steamboat dock
Ostrom, J. E., grocery, Mill
Patterson, John, shoe store, Main
Rowe, Wm. H., (Rowe’s Hotel,) Mill junc. Main
Scribner, Wm. M., painter, Mill
Sherman, I. C., grocery and Postmaster, Main cor Mill
Slater, Wm. H., harness maker, Mill
Smith & McCabe, stone quarry
Smith & Vanderpoel, general store, Main
Smith, John, stone quarry, Matthew’s Point
Tallmadge, T. D., groceries and dry goods, Main
Turner, James G., grocery, Main
Vanderpool, A. V. S., stone quarry
Van Santvoord, Staats Rev., h Main
Zabriskie, J. L. Rev., h Church
PRATSVILLE
Bouton, Chatfield & Co, country store
Benham, C. K., physician
Bracket & Parsons, merchants
Carl, Jasper, butcher
Cole, J. N, merchant tailor
Chadwick, Thos. W. Rev., (Methodist)
Clark, Daniel, carriage manufac. and blacksmith
Crowell, Sydney, lawyer
Disbrown, Joshua, carpenter
Dusenberrie, Thos. S. Rev., (Reformed)
MACKEY
& SPOOR, Dealers, in Foreign & Domestic Fruits, ft Reed-st., Coxsackie.
Enderlin,
F., store and tinware
Fenn,
G. C., country store
Fenn,
W. F., post master
Fitch,
Thos., physician
Fraye,
Newcomb & Co., butchers
Frayer,
F. M. dentist
Herrick,
James, photographer
Jordan,
James, merchant tailor
Laverack,
John, merchant tailor
Lewis,
Elizabeth, milliner
McKenzie,
A. C., carriage manufct.
Martin,
G. W., hotel
Morss,
B. G., flour, feed, cotton manufct., saw and grist mills
Mountain
Sentinel, M. G. Marsh, pub. &c.
Myers
& Spencer, carpenters
Myers,
Thos, painter
Palmer,
Lewis, country store
Pendel,
J. L. harness manufct.
Platner,
C., Liquors, &c.
Potter
H. R., turner
Reichtmyer,
C. E., hotel
Reichtmyer,
Wm. H. flouring mill
Reynolds,
Benj., boot and shoe manufct
Reynolds,
Thos., boot and shoe manufct
Rockafeller,
A., cooper
Rockafeller,
Marti, cooper
Rose,
E. M. harness manufct
Salisbury,
P. K., lawyer
Schermerhorn,
P. V., photographer
Searles,
Isaac, undertaker and furniture
Shut,
F., mason
Sides,
H., druggist
Van
Dewater, Isaac, Rev., M. E. Church
Wallis
& Layman, blacksmiths
White,
Herman, carpenter
Whitman,
F. B., boot and shoe manufct.
WINDHAM
WINDHAM
CENTRE
Andrus, Levi, shoemaker
Baldwin, Geo. D., carpenter
Baldwin, Samuel A., carpenter
Calkins, Ira, tailor
Chase, W. B., Physician
Clark, E. H., turner
Coon, P., shoemaker
Doty, A., W., dentist
Egbertson & Goodsell, merchants
Graham, Edwin, shoemaker
Graham, Lucius, shoemaker
The Best Family
Flour in Coxsackie, Sold at MACKEY & SPOOR’S
Halcomb, O, merchant
Harriner, Elijah, carpenter and joiner
Hidecker, C., cooper
Ives & Peck, lawyer
Johnson, Truman, jeweler
Kendell, Charles Rev.
Kingsley, D., tin and hardware
Loucks, Robert, mason
Mansfield, Lucius, chair maker and painter
Mansfield, Wm. H., painter
Miller, S. D., hotel
Newcomb & Richardson, merchants
Newel, John A., cabinet maker
Osborn, A. S., cabinet maker
Osborn, N. G., hotel
Peck, G. & W. B., merchants
Potter, Geo. W., cabinet maker
Raymond, E, editor &c.
Riggs, M., chair maker
Robbertson & McKee, tanners
Roseted, B., carpenter and joiner
Roseter, Charles, carver
Russel & Sheffield, tanners
Smalling, L. G., carriage maker
Smalling, L. J., town clerk
Soper, John, box maker
Stanley, P. I., physician
Steadman, Charles, harness maker
Steele, Isaac B., merchant
Stimpson, S. W., lawyer
Tuttle, Samuel H, blacksmith
Van Valkenburgh, Geo., plaster, &c
West, John, grist mill
White, Augustus, painter
BIG HOLLOW
Gifford, J. B., turner
Hadden, Lewis, blacksmith
HENSONVILLE
Bloodgood & Bailey, merchants
Burgess, A., carriage manufct.
Gardiner, John, grist mill
Hainey, D., blacksmith
Monroe, James, hotel
Turner, John, carriage maker
Stewart’s Standard A and Ex. C Sugars,
You will always find at MACKEY &
SPOOR’S
H.
F. OLMSTEAD,
AGENT
AMERICAN
METCHANTS
UNION EXPRESS CO.,
No.
105 Main Street, Catskill, N. Y.
Home Table of Contents Greene County Overview Home Page