Forty-eight Annual Commencement
Plattsburgh State Normal School
Tuesday, June 14, 1938
Ten-thirty o'clock (D.S.T.)
* * *
PROCESSIONAL - Entrance and Marche of Peers from "Iolanthe"............ Sullivan
Normal School Orchestra
INVOCATION ................................................... Rev. Henry Herndon
GREETINGS ............................................ Charles C. Ward, Principal
VALEDICTORY ORATION - "The Teacher: A Community Leader" ............. Kate Cross
SELECTION - Minuet in E flat from "Symphony in E flat" .................. Mozart
Normal School Orchestra
ADDRESS TO GRADUATES - "Our School" ..................... Hon. Wallace E. Pierce
Pres. of Local Board of Visitors,
Plattsburgh State Normal School
SELECTION - Russian Choral and Overture, based on Tschaikowsky's Op. 39, No. 24
.......... Merle Isaac
Normal School Orchestra
PRESENTATION OF DIPLOMAS - .............................. Hon. Wallace E. Pierce
BENEDICTION ............................................... Rev. Edmund J. Brown
RECESSIONAL - Festival March ..........................................von Weber
Normal School Orchestra
________________________________
Ruth Elinor Allbee
Delia E. Alpert
Winifred M. Amell
Evelyn G. Amlaw
Reginald Thomas Anderson
Dorothy Jordan Austin
Angeline Hammond Bantham
Harold Edward Bates
Margaret Elizabeth Bath
Aileen Beauchemin
Francis Carl Bellinger
Ruth C. Blanchard
Marjorie Mary Booth
Jane Borde
John Adrian Bourdon
Lucille D. Breyette
Mary Margaret Bromley
Elsie Isabelle Bush
Helen Calkins
Mary M. Campbell
Bernard E. Canning
William J. Carey
Elizabeth May Carlisle
Alice Mae Cassavaugh
Helen Frances Coffey
Henry Philip Cohen
J. Bernice Cooper
Mary Jane Cordick
Kate Elizabeth Cross
Donald M. Curtin
Gladys Margaret Darrah
Mary Alice Delaney
James Morgan Duffy
Marion C. Eldridge
Marion R. Eldridge
Johanna E. Flynn
Rita R. Flynn
Mary Lorraine Foster
Alna Charlotte Frisbee
Laurence E. Fuller
Wallace Pliny Gadway
Marie Catherine Gagnier
Helen Margaret Gokey
Flora Marie Gregory
Julia V. Hanlon
Ellen M. Hart
Helen Elizabeth Higgins
Raymah Arnold Huggins
Dorothy E. Jennette
Jennie E. Jones
Winifred I. Kanaly
Esther R. Kilbourne
Dorothy Beatrice LaDue
Valerie M. LaMar
Inez Mary Lamay
Elizabeth Ann LaPlante
Marion Lucille LaPlante
Florence Theresa Lavery
Nina Mae LeClair
Audrey Mary Lester
Florence Anne Light
M. Grace Lloyd
Carroll Vincent Lonergan
Mercedes C. Loughan
Frances Monica Lyon
Mildred Lillian McCoy
Wallace James Manley
Orissia Katherine Mannix
Georgiana Mason
Shirley B. Mason
Margaret R. Miller
Beatrice Aileen Morrison
Margaret M. Mullin
Camilla M. Noyes
Dorothy E. Noyes
Helen Bernice O'Connell
Harold D. O'Donnell
Helen Persons
Frances Considine Porter
Thelma Jane Reed
Louise Ruth Relation
Russell Anthony Rielle
Ida L. Ripley
Marjorie Joan Ryan
George C. St. John
Maurice Edward Ste. Marie
Vivian A. T. Santor
Katherine E. Sayre
Margaret A. Sedgwick
Stephen J. Shemet
Edna Marion Shutts
Ruth Marjorie Shutts
Phoebe Jane Slade
Verda Regina Smart
Lucy Mae Smith
John A. Stone
Marion Gertrude Stoughton
Kathryn E. Stratton
Eunice A. Sweet
Mary R. Tavernia
Florance E. Thayer
Marie Catherine Thompson
Ethel Mae Weiderman
Francis William Welsh
Elizabeth A. Werner
Evelyn Jean Whittemore
Mary Olga Willett
Olive Lucy Wright
|
Plattsburgh Barracks
Dannemora
West Chazy
Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh
Cambridge
Bolton Landing
Plattsburgh
Hagaman
Saranac
Antwerp
Willsboro
Ellenburg Center
Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh
Morrisonville
Keeseville
Chateaugay
Plattsburgh
Chateaugay
Saranac
Cadyville
Plattsburgh
Westport
Saranac
Plattsburgh
Wilmington
Plattsburgh
Wadhams
Chateaugay
Plattsburgh
Cadyville
Chateaugay
South Hartford
Ballston Spa
Burke
Stillwater
Clemons
Westport
Sacketts Harbor
Morrisonville
Churubusco
Mooers
Dannemora
Redford
Redford
Chateaugay
Ellenburg Center
West Chazy
Granville
Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh
Port Kent
Morrisonville
Constable
West Chazy
Plattsburgh
Chateaugay
Ellenburg Depot
Ticonderoga
Morrisonville
Ellenburg Center
Ticonderoga
Plattsburgh
North Bangor
Ellenburg
Dannemora
Peru
South Glens Falls
Burke
Burke
Keene Valley
Plattsburgh
Hoosick Falls
Hoosick Falls
Plattsburgh
North Creek
Brant Lake
Crown Point
Plattsburgh
West Chazy
Plattsburgh
Clemons
Plattsburgh
Cadyville
Malone
Keeseville
Wadhams
Crugers-on-Hudson
Mineville
Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh
Ballston Spa
Irona
Bloomingdale
Churubusco
Plattsburgh
Mooers
Chateaugay
Chateaugay
Witherbee
Plattsburgh
Broadalbin
Dannemora
Plattsburgh
Lewis
Irona
Swastika |
* * *
HONOR ROLL - 1938
Kate E. Cross, Valedictorian
Francis C. Bellinger
Marjorie M. Booth
Elsie I. Bush
Marion C. Eldridge
Inez M. Lamay
Carroll V. Lonergan
Mildred L. McCoy
Ida L. Ripley
Stephen J. Shemet
* * *
CLASS OFFICERS
President
Vice-President
Secretary
Treasurer
|
Marie Thompson
Morgan Duffy
Marie Gagnier
Georgianna Mason
|
|