Cole Harbour Post Office

 

Cole Harbour Post Office
The post office opened in Oct 1869 and was in operation until June 1969. It was usually in the residence of the postmaster.
Postmasters over the years were:
Geo. D. Jamieson from October 1, 1869 to October 14, 1893 (Change in site)
Freeman Myers March 1, 1894 to July 5, 1912 (political partisanship)
Hugh C. Monro Ocotber 15, 1912 to July 25, 1923 (Resigned)
Capt. Freeman Myers September 30, 1923 to August 2, 1933 (Political partisanship)
Stanley Winfield Myers OAS Sept 15, 1933 to July 11, 1958 (Resignation)
William John Munroe August 30, 1958 to March 31, 1968
Miss Jean Anne Grover from March 31, 1968 to June 18, 1969 when the post office closed
 
(information source - The National Archives of Canada -
online resources - Archivianet)


If you've arrived here from an outside link, and don't see a navigation bar to the left, and you wish to further visit the Families of TorBay Area Website, please click the logo