Antigonish Wills: Book F, 1905 - 1917

Antigonish Wills: Book F, 1905 – 1917 465 pages

Transcribed by Marleen MacDonald-Hubley 2013/14

WILL#

DATE

NAME

LOCATION

SPOUSE

CHILDREN

P. 1

Probate: Sep 25, 1905

Edmond Gorman

E Tracadie



P. 1

Probate: Aug 9, 1905

Roy Cunningham

Antigonish



P. 2/3

Will: Feb 18, 1850

Probate: Oct 2, 1905

Miles MacMillan

South River

Mary

Hugh, John, Mary (Hugh) MacPherson, Peggy

P. 4

Will: Aug 26, 1905

Probate: Oct 9, 1905

Donald MacLellan

Rear Arisaig


William Gillis (adopted)

P. 5

Will: Dec 12, 1890

Codicil: Feb 25, 1891

Roderick Chisholm

Carpenter

L South River

Mary

Colin Francis, Archibald

P. 6/7

Will: Jul 24, 1843

Codicil: July 24, 1843

Probate: Oct 11, 1905

Donald Fraser

Beaver Mountain

Anne

Alexander, Margaret, Christy

P. 8

Probate: Aug 25, 1905

John J Grant

North Grant



P. 8

Will: Jul 26, 1904

Probate: Jan 20, 1905

Lachlan MacKinnon

Crossroads Ohio


Catherine (Daniel) MacLean

P. 9

Probate: Sep 25, 1905

William James Dunn

S side Harbour



P. 9/10

Will: Feb 14, 1903

Probate: Aug 19, 1905

John Cameron

Pitchers Farm


Stephen Bert, John George

P. 10

Will: Apr 15, 1905

Jean Cameron

Salt Spring

Duncan


P. 11/12

Will: Jun 25, 1905

Probate: Oct 19, 1905

Hugh MacPherson

R South River


Daniel, Angus, Hugh, Christy, Mary, Sarah

P. 13/14

Will: Sep 1891

Probate: Nov 31, 1905

John MacDonald

U South River


John, Mary, Annie

P. 15

Will: Mar 25, 1905

Probate: Oct 16, 1905

Neil MacPherson

R McAras Brook



P. 16

Will: Jul 3, 1905

Probate: Nov 7, 1905

William Power

carpenter

Antigonish


Fanny R, Mary Matilda, John

P. 17

Will: Feb 18, 1904

Probate: Jan 1906

Elsie Chisholm

Boston



P. 18/19

Will: Oct 6, 1904


Angus MacDougall

“merchant”

Harbour Boucher

Unnamed

Catherine (Sr. Mary St Anne SGS), Joseph A

P. 20

Will: 1884

Probate: Feb 13, 1906

Catherine Chisholm

widow

Glen Road

Archibald

James, Ann, Catherine, Eliza, Maggie

P. 21

Probate: Mar 2, 1906

Sarah Chisholm

Antigonish



P. 21

Will: Jun 2, 1905

Probate: Feb 13, 1906

Donald MacDonald

“Ridge”

U South River

Catherine

Allan, Sarah B, Annie, Catherine

P. 22/23

Will: Dec 22, 1905

Probate: Mar 22, 1906

John MacDonald

Beaver Meadow


Roderick, Christy, Mary Ann

P. 24

Probate: Mar 13, 1906

Christy MacDonald

Glen Alpine



P. 24

Probate: Apr 10, 1906

Donald MacLean

carpenter

Addington Forks



P. 24

Probate: Apr 13, 1906

L Cunningham “clerk”

Antigonish



P. 25

Will: Feb 13, 1906

Probate: Apr 13, 1906

Sarah MacDonald

Fairmount



P. 26

Admin: Jun 4, 1906

Janet Chisholm

Clydesdale



P. 26/7

Will: Jan 31, 1906

Codicil: Feb 8, 1906

Probate: Jun 4, 1906

Patience Benoit

Pomquet

Eliza

Joseph

P. 28/29

Will: Sep 18, 1905

Probate: Jun 9, 1906

Angus MacDonald

“Building caretaker”

Antigonish

deceased

Ann (Lauchlin) MacKinnon, Margaret (Donald) Cameron

P. 29/30

Will: Dec 20, 1901

Codicil: Apr 13, 1905

Probate: Jun 27, 1906

John MacInnis

“Charleston”

Arisaig

Mary

John

P. 31

Will: Jun 6, 1906

Probate: Jul 11, 1906

William Chisholm

L South River



P. 32

Will: Aug 9, 1895

Probate: Jun 27, 1906

Colin Ross

Maryvale

Eunice

Colin Francis, Margaret Jane, Mary

P. 33

Will: Feb 5, 1901

Probate: Aug 1, 1906

David Floyd

Springfield

Janet

James, Catherine

P. 34

Will: Apr2, 1905

Probate: Jul 23, 1906

John J Edie

Clydesdale



P. 35

Probate: Jul 3, 1906

Sarah MacAdam

West River



P. 36

Will: Oct 25, 1900

Probate: Jul 25, 1906

Allan Kinney

Linwood

Mary


P. 37

Will: Oct 26, 1905

Probate: Dec 25, 1906

Angus D Fraser

Eigg Mountain

unnamed

Alex

P. 38

Will: Jan 9, 1906

Probate: Oct 19, 1906

Donald H MacDonald

Lakevale

Flora

Dan D, Kate

P. 39/0

Will: Apr 3, 1906

Probate: Sep 14, 1906

Peter Delorey

Afton

Annie


P. 40

Will: Jul 27, 1906

Probate: Sep 12, 1906

Mrs Dan Grant nee Catherine Chisholm

Williams Point

Dan


P. 41/2

Will: May 8, 1905

Probate: Oct 18, 1906

Sarah MacDonald

Widow

Antigonish


Eva (Dr John J) Cameron; Minnie & Christina (deceased)

P. 43

Will: Aug 1, 1903

Probate: Aug 8, 1906

William MacDonald

Dawson, YK



P. 44

Admin: Oct 22, 1906

Alexander Munro

Antigonish



P. 44

Admin: Nov 12, 1906

Ronald MacInnis

Drs Brook



P. 45/6

Will: Dec 10, 1906

Probate: Jan 2, 1907

Hugh McD Fraser

L South River



P. 46/7

Will: Jul 16, 1905

Probate: Jan14, 1907

John Gillis

Pinevale

Margaret

John J, Dougald, Ann, Christy

P. 47/8

Will: Nov 17, 1906

Probate: Jan 12, 1907

Annie Fraser

Antigonish


Grant, William

P. 49/0

Will: Sep 6, 1906

Probate: Jan 15,1907

Dan MacPherson

Frasers Mills

Flora

Catherine Isabella

P. 50/1

Will: Aug 5, 1906

Probate: Feb 25,1907

Alexander Fraser

Purl Brook West River

Mary


P. 52

Probate: Mar 23, 1907

John Drew

Frankville



P. 52

Probate: Mar 27, 1907

Angus “Og” MacDonald

Big Marsh



P. 52

Probate: Apr 17, 1907

Allison Dickson

Fairmount



P. 53

Will: Jun 20, 1885


Hugh MacDonald

Malignant Brook

Margaret

Alexander, Mary Sullivan, Sarah Ann, Catherine, Margaret, Jennie

P. 54

Will: Aug 11, 1905

Probate: Apr 9, 1907

Alexander MacIntosh

Antigonish


Christina, Lydia Frances, Ellen (John S) O’Brien

P. 55/7

Will: Jun 22, 1900

Codicil: Jan 18,1906

Probate: Jun 5, 1907

Michael Chrispo

Harbour Boucher


Placide (Anastasia), Ann (Hon John E) Corbett, Jane (Simon) Belfountain, Jeffrey M, Louise (married), Mary Agnes (deceased)

P. 58/0

Will: Jan 15, 1888

Probate: Jun 14, 1907

James MacLean

Ohio

Mary

Archibald, Catherine, Ann, Danny, John A

P. 60/1

Will: Nov 5, 1906

Probate: Apr 9, 1907

Duncan A Chisholm

Heatherton



P. 62

Probate: May 31, 1907

Margaret Cameron

Antigonish



P. 62

Probate: Jun 25, 1907

Ledia E Thompson

Port of Spain, BW Indies



P. 62/3

Will: Apr 18, 1907

Probate: May 13, 1907

Angus MacGillivray

Fairmount

Margaret


P. 63/4

Will: Dec 7, 1906

Probate: Jun 13, 1907

Donald MacDonald

Tracadie

Margaret

Hugh, Alexander, Michael Angus, John Angus, unnamed daughters

P. 65

Will: Apr 13, 1907

Probate: Jun 18, 1907

Angus MacIsaac

Pleasant Valley


Dan, Rod, Eliza

P. 66

Probate: un 22, 1907

Clara Davidson

Afton



P. 66/67

Will: Apr 20, 1903

Probate: Jun 29, 1907

Archibald S Harrington “Book Keeper”

Antigonish

Christina

Stanley

P. 67

Will: Jun 22, 1907

Probate: Jul 11, 1907

Hugh Chisholm

Marydale



P. 68

Will: May 13, 1907

Probate: Jul 26, 1907

John Floyd Esq.

Springfield

Ellen

David, Bridget

P. 69

Probate: Jul 30, 1907

John MacLaughlin

W Lochaber



P. 69

Will: Jul 23, 1907

Probate: Aug 30, 1907

John A MacDonald “Merchant”

Arisaig

Annie

Alexander

P. 70

Probate: no date

Roderick MacDonald

Maryvale



P. 70 & 72/3

Will: Aug 21, 1907

Probate: Oct 30, 1907

John MacPherson

s/o Alex

Pleasant Valley

Deceased

Dougald Joseph, Marcella, Margaret, Catherine, Christy Ann

P. 71

Will: Oct 2, 1902

Probate:

Barbara Fougere

Harbour Boucher


Ellen, Mrs Elizabeth Rono (?), Mrs Mathilda Morrissey

P. 71

Probate: Sep 13, 1907

Donald MacDonald

North River



P. 72

Probate: Sep 19, 1907

Christy MacDonald

Antigonish



P. 73/4

Will: Oct 24, 1901

Probate: Sep 23, 1907

Colin Chisholm

L South River


John C, Christopher Joseph, William Francis, Christy Ann w/o Daniel R Chisholm

P. 75/6

Will: Oct 17, 1901

Probate: Nov 18, 1907

Rebecca Kennedy

Widow

Purl Brook


Alexander, Mary Ann MacLean

P. 77/8

Will: no date

Probate: Nov 21, 1907

Robert D Kirk

“merchant”

Antigonish



P. 79

Will: Apr 16, 1907

Probate:

John MacGillivray

Dunmore


John, Flora, Jessie

P. 80

Will: Jul 5, 1902

Probate: Jan 22, 1908

John Cameron

Salt Spring

Isabella

Laughlin, John C (MD)

P. 81/2

Will: Jun 17, 1907

Probate: Feb 4, 1908

Daniel Goodwell

U South River


Sarah Bell, Euphemia Jane, Thomas, Mary, Catherine Polson

P. 83/4

Will: Jun 15, 1907

Probate: Feb 12, 1907

Alexander MacPherson

Springfield

Sarah

John, Dan A, Mary, Kate (Hugh D) Cameron

P. 85/6

Will: Jun 12, 1905

Probate: Mar 4, 1908

Catherine MacDonald widow

Sylvan Valley

Ronald

Deceased

Emily, Ann (John) Fraser, Isabella (William) Chisholm,

P. 86/7

Will: Apr 19, 1907

Probate: Mar 21, 1908

Lewis MacDonald

Merchant

Heatherton


Hugh, Angus, Mary & other children

P. 87/8

Will: no date

Probate: Mar 28, 1908

Donald MacEachern

Ashdale



P. 89/90

Will: Feb 12, 1908

Probate: Apr 6, 1908

Daniel Munro

Brierly Brook

Amelia G

Murray, Maggie Bell, Mary Jane

P. 90

Probate: Apr 21, 1908

Allan MacDonnell

Glen Roy



P. 91

Probate: Apr 30, 1908

Annie Kennedy

Hallowell Grant

Angus


P. 91/2

Will: Sep 1, 1905

Probate: May 11, 1908

Jessie Cameron

Beaver Meadow



P. 92

Probate: May 20, 1908

Christy Stewart

Lochaber

Robert


P. 93

Probate: Jun 3, 1908

Patrick Bigley

Antigonish



P. 93/4

Will: no date

Probate: Jun 5, 1908

Hugh MacAdam

Antigonish Harbour


Colin

P. 94

Probate: Jun 5, 1908

Charles E Harris

Antigonish



P. 95

Probate: Jun 8, 1908

Ellen O’Brine

Antigonish



P. 95

Will: May 17, 1907

Probate: Jul 4, 1908

Frederick McLennon

Linwood

Laura E


P. 96

Will: Apr 21, 1904

Probate: 1908

Hugh MacLean

Beaver River

unnamed

Teresa, Flora, Charles H

P. 97/9

Will: May 29, 1907

Probate:

Rev Roderick Grant

Heatherton



P. 99

Will: Oct 8, 1907

Probate: 1908

Julia Boudro


Waltham, MA

Placid

Frank H, Charles G & Moses J Melanson

P. 99

Will: Aug 1, 1864

Probate: Jun 11, 1908

James D MacDonald

Arisaig



P. 100

Will: Jul 19, 1904

Probate: Aug 31, 1908

John J Sears

Lochaber

Louise

William, John, Frances Bouye

P. 101

Will: Jun 7, 1905

Probate: Sep 2, 1908

Alexander MacDonald

Caledonia

Margaret

Allan

P. 102

Will: Aug 28, 1908

Probate: Sep 9, 1908

Hugh Macadam

Beaver Meadow

Catherine

Mary Ann

P. 103/5

Will: Jun 26, 1908

Probate: Sep 8, 1908

John J Bigley

Antigonish Harbour



P. 105

Will: Jun 18, 1908

Probate: Jun 22, 1908

Alex MacDonald

Arisaig



P. 106

Probate: Sep 18, 1908

Christy Ann MacLean

Afton



P. 106/7

Will: Sep 27, 1908

Probate: Oct 27, 1908

Allan Cameron

Springfield



P. 107

Probate: Nov 4, 1908

Christy Fraser

Frasers Mills



P. 108

Will: Apr 22,1907

Probate: Dec 21, 1908

Ranald MacDonald

s/o Dougald

Malignant Cove


Annie, Dougald, Hugh

P. 109

Will: Dec 27, 1907

Probate: Jan 12, 1909

James Mills

St Andrews


Sarah, Mary, Dan (deceased)

P. 110/1

Will: no date

Probate: Jan 30, 1909

Lauchlin Cameron

New France

Helena

John H, Dan W, Un- named minor children

P. 111/3

Will: Apr 6, 1908

Probate: Feb 18, 1909

Alexander Cameron

Ashdale

unnamed

Dougald, Susan, John, Ann

P. 114

Will: Oct 18, 1908

Probate: Feb 26, 1909

Placide Brow

Harbour Boucher

Mary


P. 114/5

Will: Jan 13, 1909

Probate: Mar 5, 1909

Duncan MacIsaac

Fraser Mills



P. 115/6

Will: Dec 20, 1908

Probate: Feb 22, 1909

Hugh MacGillivray

Maryvale

Unnamed

Ronald

P. 116/7

Will: Feb 2, 1900

Probate: Mar 11, 1909

William Chisholm

Glassburn

Jannet

Duncan, Margaret Ann, Maggie

P. 118

Will: Feb 1, 1908

Probate: Apr 7, 1909

Hugh MacEachern

Captain

Cape George


John Murphy

P. 119/0

Will: Apr 7, 1904

Probate: Apr 7, 1909

John MacDonald SR.

Williams Point


Duncan, John J, Sarah, Annie, Christina

P. 121

Will: Jan 11, 1897

Probate: Apr 7, 1909

Thomas Sears

Copper Lake

unnamed

John

P. 122/3

Will: Nov 17, 1908

Probate: Apr 6, 1909

John J Sears

Copper Lake

Mary

Andrew, Johanna, Annie Jane, Louise, Jessie Bell

P. 123/4

Will: Feb 5, 1908

Probate: May 10, 1909

Captain Alexander MacDonald


West River

Catherine

Florence Ellen

P. 124

Will: Sep 22, 1902

Probate: May 11, 1909

Thomas Goodwill

Ashdale



P. 125/8

Will: May 20, 1909

Codicil: May 20,1909

Probate: Jun 12, 1909

Rev John J Chisholm

Antigonish



P.129

Will: Oct 28, 1893

Probate: Jul 7, 1909

John Boyd

South River


Angus, Margaret, Ann, Isabella

P. 130

Will: Jun 10, 1907

Probate: Jun 26, 1909

Ranald MacGillivray

Salt Springs

Catherine

minor children

P. 131

Will: Feb 23, 1907

Probate: Jun 19, 1909

Allan MacGillivray

Big Marsh


Angus

P. 132

Probate: Jun 22, 1909

Daniel Gillis

Cape George



P. 132/3

Will: Jan 16, 1909

Probate: Jun 30, 1909

Manuel Landry

Pomquet

Mary


P. 133

Probate: Jul 19, 1909

Edward Bigley

Dunmaglass



P. 133/4

Will: Aug 5, 1908

Probate: Jul 26, 1909

Edward Connors

Pleasant Valley

Unnamed

Dan, John

P. 134

Probate: Aug 13, 1909

Dougald MacDonald

St Andrews



P. 134/5

Will: Mar 3, 1903

Probate: Sep 1, 1909

Alexander MacDonald “Ban”

Williams Point

Catherine


P. 135

Will: May 25, 1909

Probate: Sep 1, 1909

Ranald MacInnis

Cape George

Annie

Norman, John Hugh (deceased)

P. 136

Probate: Sep 27, 1909

Christy Hayes

Dunmore



P. 136

Probate: Sep 28, 1909

William Collingwood Christee

Marlborough, MA



P. 137 & 144

Will: Mar 5, 1907

Codicil: Jun 24, 1909

Probate: Oct 20, 1909

Roderick MacDonald

North Grant



P. 138

Probate: Oct 11, 1909

Dougald MacGillivray

merchant

Antigonish



P. 138

Probate: Aug 25, 1909

John A MacDonald

Brierly Brook



P. 139

Will: Nov 10, 1903

Codicil: Oct 9, 1905

Codicil: Nov 7, 1905

Probate: Oct 22, 1909

Catherine Chisholm

Widow

Beauley

William

William, Janet, Mary, Thomas, Finlay

P. 140

Will: Jan10, 1901

Probate: Oct 29, 1909

Placide Chrispo

Harbour Boucher

Anastasia

Unnamed minor children

P. 141

Will: Nov 15, 1907

Probate: Jun 4, 1909

Alexander MacInnis

Georgeville

Sarah

Dan A and other unnamed children

P. 142

Will: Jan 1909

Probate: 1909

Hugh A MacGillivray

s/o Malcolm

Morristown



P. 143

Will: Dec 1, 1908

Probate: Nov 4, 1909

Donald Chisholm

Brierly Brook


William,Valentine

P. 145/6

Will: Nov 29, 1897

Probate: Oct 23, 1909

Simon W Fraser

Boston, MA

Elizabeth

Dan A, Hugh A, Sarah (Patrick) Evans, George A, Simon W, Margaret, Ann (Charles) Kennedy, David F –all of Boston

P. 147

Will: Dec 11, 1893

Probate: Dec 21, 1909

Donald Chisholm

Malignant Cove

Margaret

John, Mary Jane, Maggie, Alexander, Donald

P. 148

Will: May 10, 1883

Probate: Nov 16, 1909

Donald Fraser

L South River


Daniel W, Maggie, Catherine, Mary Jane, Janet

P. 149

Will: Mar 6, 1898

Probate: Feb 26, 1909

James George Ross

Maryvale

Ellen


P. 150

Probate: Jan 26, 1910

Angus MacDonald

Heatherton



P. 150

Probate: Nov 18, 1909

Dan W MacDonald

Brierly Brook



P. 150

Will: Nov 20, 1909

Probate: Dec 7, 1909

Christena MacIntosh

Antigonish



P. 151

Will: Sep 22, 1909

Probate: Feb 12, 1910

William Chisholm

Marydale



P. 152

Will: Dec 31, 1907

Probate: Feb 5, 1910

Sarah Grant

Antigonish Harbour

James J

Walter, Edward

P. 153

Will: no date

Probate: Feb 9, 1910

Charles G MacDonald

Antigonish



P.154

Will: Apr 14, 1906

Probate: Feb 11, 1910

John MacDonald “Ban”

Frasers Mills



P. 155

Will: Jun 4, 1906

Probate: Feb 23, 1910

John Dexter

Antigonish

Sarah S

Arthur S, Franklyn

P. 156

Will: Mar 9, 1910

Probate: Mar 14,1910

John Carroll

Mason

Antigonish

Margaret

Alfred

P. 157

Will: Mar 10, 1906

Probate: Apr 25, 1910

Nicholas Doiron

Pomquet

unnamed

Daniel

P. 158

Will: Jun 6, 1905

Probate: Apr 28, 1910

Alexander MacDonald

Arisaig

unnamed

John, Ranald, Katie, John Allan

P. 159

Will: Jan 20, 1902

Probate: Apr 26, 1910

Archibald MacDonald

James River


John, Catherine

P. 160

Will: Apr 9, 1869

Probate: May 4, 1910

Ronald MacDonald

Glen Oig


Angus, John, Flora, Margaret

P. 161

Will: Apr 17, 1888

Probate: May 31, 1910

Catherine MacDonald

Lakevale

Donald

Angus, Roderick

P. 162

Will: Feb 21,1898

Probate: May 18,1910

Placid Boudrot

Pomquet

Mary

William, David

P. 163

Probate: Jun 20, 1910

Sarah MacDougall

Pleasant Valley



P. 163

Will: Mar 11, 1910

Probate: May 14, 1910

Joseph Gerrior

s/o Simon

Tracadie

unnamed


P. 164

Will: Sep 1,1879

Probate: Jul 4, 1910

James Wilkie Esq.

Antigonish

Ann E


P. 165

Will: Sep 20, 1894

Probate: Jul 4, 1910

Ann E Wilkie

Antigonish


Archibald E, Charlotte S, Charles N

P. 166

Probate: May 26, 1910

Catherine Bower

Heatherton



P. 166/7

Will: Aug 6, 1906

Probate: Jul 27, 1910

Rt. Rev Bishop

John Cameron

Antigonish



P. 168/9

Will: Aug 19, 1909

Probate: Aug 6, 1910

Alex J MacLellan

“tanner”

Addington Forks

Sarah

John, Flora

P. 169

Probate: Aug 22, 1910

John Hanrahan

Livingstone Cove



P. 169

Probate: Aug 30, 1910

Dan J Chisholm

Beech Hill



P. 170é1

Will: Jul 15, 1902

Probate: Sep 27, 1910

James A Shaw

Big Tracadie


James, Elizabeth

P. 171é3

Will: Jan 23, 1901

Codicil: Jul 24, 1909

Probate: Oct 8, 1910

Martin Wall

Glen Alpine

Mary

William Andrew, Mary, Arthur, James, Patrick

P. 173

Probate: Oct 13, 1910

Isabella Chisholm

Heatherton



P. 173

Probate: Oct 24, 1910

Margaret MacEachern

Ashdale



P. 174

Will: Apr 23, 1885

Probate: Jul 10, 1886

Archibald MacEachern

Ashdale



P. 175

Will: Oct 11, 1903

Probate: Nov 22, 1910

Hugh Gillis

Glen Road

Mary

Hugh

P. 176

Will: Jan 15, 1910

Probate: Oct 25, 1910

Allan MacDougald

Springfield

Margaret

Allan, Janet, Jessie Jane, Jessie Margaret

P. 177/9

Will: Dec 18, 1909

Probate: Nov 28, 1910

Daniel MacKinnon

“Master mariner”

Antigonish


John (whereabouts unknown)

P. 180

Will: Sep 28, 1910

Probate: Dec 13,1910

William D Chisholm

L South River


Donald M, William A

P. 181

Will: Jun 22, 1907

Probate: Jan 11, 1911

Colin MacInnis

Greendale


Margaret, Bessie (Ranald) MacEachern

P. 182

Will: May 17, 1910

Probate: Feb 24,1911

Archibald MacKinnon

Lochaber


Bessie Manson, Ann Robley, Cassie Handley (all in US)

P. 183

Will: Jul 7, 1903

Probate: Mar 2, 1911

Malcolm MacLeod

Harbour Rd


John Alexander, Mary

P. 184

Will: Apr 22, 1898

Probate: Mar 13, 1911

John Leydon

Tracadie

Catherine


P. 185/6

Will: Mar 10, 1893

Probate: Mar 14, 1911

John Wallace

W Lakevale


Dan, Mary, Sarah

P. 187

Probate: Apr 7, 1911

James Kenna

Antigonish



P. 187

Will: Feb 20, 1911

Probate: Mar 21, 1911

William MacKenzie

Guysborough

Margaret

Lillie

P. 188

Probate: Apr 28, 1911

Emma E Trotter

Antigonish



P. 188

Probate: Apr 28, 1911

Sarah A Fraser

L South River



P. 188/9

Will: Dec 5, 1908

Probate: May 1, 1911

Angus MacAdam

West River

unnamed

Colin J, Mary

P. 190

Will: Jan 8,1893

Probate: May 19, 1911

Louisa A Fuller




P. 191

Will: Jan 25, 1911

Probate: May 12, 1911

Hugh MacDonald

Pleasant Valley

Margaret

John, Angus, unnamed daughter

P. 192/3

Will: May 3,1911

Probate: Jun 1, 1911

John Cameron Gillis MD

Antigonish

Ella Frances


P. 193/4

Will: Mar 16, 1897

Codicil: Jun 1, 1911

Probate: Jun 6, 1911

Samuel Mills

Antigonish


Frank, Alfred, Joe, Alexander, Ida, Alma, Annie Laurie, William

P. 195

Will: no date

Probate: Jun 12, 1911

Duncan D MacLean

Crossroads Ohio

Christina

Daniel

P. 196/7

Will: May 27, 1910

Probate: May 3,1911

Daniel O C Horahan

U South River

Ann

John Michael, Oliver Duncan, Albert James, William Henry

P. 197/8

Will: no date

Probate: Jul 11, 1911

Allan J Ross

North Grant

Unnamed

Unnamed

P. 198

Will: Jan 25, 1911

Probate: May 12, 1911

Hugh MacDonald

Pleasant Valley

Margaret

John, Angus, Mary

P. 199

Probate: Jul 21, 1911

Allan Adams

Cape George



P. 199/0

Will: Jan 8, 1911

Probate: Jul 8, 1911

Donald MacGillivray

“Bridge”

St Andrews


Mary (Angus) Boyd, Angus William

P. 200

Probate: Jun 5, 1911

Ledia MacGillivray

MacPherson Post Office



P. 200

Probate: Jun 26, 1911

Mary Ann MacDonald

Arisaig



P. 201

Probate: Jun 26, 1911

Allan Grant

Frasers Grant



P. 201/3

Will: Mar 26, 1906

Codicil: Feb 16, 1907

Probate: Jul 28, 1911

Daniel MacDonald

“Barrister”

Antigonish



P. 203/5

Will: Oct 6, 1906

Codicil: Apr 25, 1908

Probate: Jul 28, 1911

Emma Blue

Antigonish & Tracadie


John Homans (deceased)

P. 205/6

Will: Jun 23, 1911

Probate: Jul 3, 1911

John Dunn

Fairmount



P. 207

Will: Jul 4, 1911

Probate: Jul 21, 1911

Andrew Chisholm

Caledonia Mills

Mary Ann


P. 208

Will: Jun 6, 1911

Probate: Aug 15, 1911

Nathanial MacIsaac

Tracadie



P. 209/0

Will: Nov 21, 1895

Codicil: Sep 15, 1906

Probate: Aug 26, 1911

Benjamin Petipas

Tracadie

Mary

Laura U Myles

P. 211

Will: Oct 18, 1907

Probate: Jul 29, 1911

John A Delaney

Tracadie

Margaret


P. 212

Will: Oct 5, 1910

Probate: Nov 4, 191?

Arthur V Sears

Farmington, NH



P. 213

Probate: Aug 23, 1911

Charles Landry

Pomquet



P. 213/4

Will: Apr 5, 1911

Probate: Oct 6, 1911

Mathias Hanrahan

“carpenter”

Antigonish

Ellen

Unnamed children

P. 214

Will: Jul 20, 1903

Probate: Nov 18, 1911

Mary Chisholm

L South River



P. 215/6

Will: Apr 28, 1904

Probate: Dec 13, 1911

Edmund McKeough

Linwood

Louise

John D, James D, William, Annie, Mary, Michael, Barnard

P. 217

Probate: no date

Mary MacDonald

St Josephs



P. 217/8

Will: Dec 17, 1901

Probate: Dec 14, 1911

William MacGillivray

s/o William

Antigonish Landing

Mary


P. 218

Will: Sep 5, 1911

Probate: Dec 22, 1911

Margaret Duggan

Antigonish

Thomas

Margaret

P. 219/0

Will: Nov 16, 1911

Probate: Jan 27, 1912

Catherine MacDonald

Antigonish


Charles (deceased), Mary S, Roderick, Archibald, Hugh, John S, Alphonsus,

P. 221

Probate: Dec 28, 1911

Robert N MacPhie

Antigonish



P. 221

Will: Nov 25, 1911

Probate: Feb 26, 1911

Dan Duncan MacDonald

Addington Forks



P. 222

Will: Feb 5, 1912

Probate: Feb 19, 1912

David Floyd

s/o John

Springfield



P. 223

Will: Feb 8, 1912

Probate: Feb 19, 1912

Bridget Floyd

d/o John & Ellen (Sears) Floyd

Springfield



P. 224

Will: Apr 2, 1910

Probate: Feb 12, 1912

Duncan MacIntosh

L South River

Margaret

William C,

P. 225

Will: Mar 12, 1911

Probate: Sep 14, 1911

Roderick Smith

Afton

Mary

Hugh

P. 226

Probate: Mar 13, 1912

David DeCoste

Harb. Boucher



P. 226

Will: Nov 13, 1911

Probate: Mar 19, 1912

Frances Cole

Tracadie


Frank, other unnamed children

P. 227

Will: May 12, 1910

Codicil: Mar 22, 1911

Probate: Feb 3, 1912

Margaret MacKenzie

Antigonish

f/o Frasers Grant



P. 229

Will: Dec 12, 1907

Probate: Apr 16, 1912

Angus MacDonald

Beaver Meadow

Cassie

Roderick, Murdock, Margaret J, Alexander Francis, John Angus, Mary Isabel, Daniel Joseph

P. 230

Probate: May 8, 1912

John Chisholm

Glen Road



P. 230

Probate: May 10, 1912

Dan MacDonald

Arisaig



P. 230/1

Will: Aug 31, 1910

Probate: May 18, 1912

Mark Doran

Antigonish

Unnamed


P. 231/2

Will: Apr 18, 1912

Probate: Jun 13, 1912

Angus MacGillivray

“tailor”

Antigonish

Jane

Elias M, Mary Kate, Frank

P. 233

Will: Apr 17, 1893

Probate: Jun 12, 1912

Neil MacDonald

Black Avon

Maggie


P. 234

Will: Mar 13, 1912

Probate: Jun 15, 1912

Margaret MacDonald

Black Avon


Allan, Dougald

P. 235

Will: May 21, 1909

Probate: Jun 19, 1912

John MacIntosh

Loch Katrine



P. 236/7

Will: May 7, 1912

Codicil: May 13,1912

Probate: May 13, 1912

Angus MacDonald

Brierly Brook

Ann


P. 238/9

Will: Apr 21, 1912

Probate: Jun 20, 1912

Colin Chisholm

Caledonia Mills

Margaret

John C, Mary Ann, Agnes

P. 240/1

Will: Jun 4, 1912

Probate: Jun 26, 1912

William J Landry

“Contractor”

Antigonish

Ellen

Joseph, Rose “Sister St Charias”, William, Ethel (adopted)

P. 242

Will: Oct 25, 1911

Probate: Jun 22, 1912

John Chisholm

“blacksmith”

Heatherton

Isabella

Mary Bryson

P. 243

Probate: Jul 5, 1912

Mary MacInnis

Crossroads Ohio



P. 243

Will: Jun 14, 1898

Probate: Aug 8, 1912

Samuel Cameron

North Grant


Samuel, George, Mary, & Ann (US), Jessie Bell

P. 244

Will: Apr 3, 1899

Probate: Jul 30, 1912

Dr W. H. MacDonald

Antigonish

Adelia P Pineo


P. 245

Will: Mar 24, 1900

Probate: Aug 23, 1912

Angus MacDonald

Georgeville

Christie


P. 246

Will: Jun 27, 1912

Probate: Aug 14, 1912

Thomas brothers

Antigonish

Unnamed

2 unnamed daughters

P. 247

Will: Mar 8, 1890

Probate: Sep 9, 1912

Roderick MacDonald

Arisaig



P. 248

Will: Mar 19, 1912

Probate: Jul 30, 1912

Charles A MacLean

Ohio

Catherine

Peter

P. 249

Will: Jun 19, 1912

Probate: Aug 14, 1912

Mary MacIsaac

Frasers Mills

Donald


P. 250

Will: Apr 7, 1911

Probate: Sep 3, 1912

Michael Cashen

Clovervale

Lucy Ann

Annie, Johanna, Mary, William Hughie

P. 251

Probate: Sep 24, 1912

Hugh MacDonald

South River



P. 251/2

Will: Jul 11, 1912

Probate: Oct 14, 1912

John MacDonald

s/o Hugh

Pomquet River



P. 252/3

Will: Oct 5, 1912

Probate: Oct 22, 1912

John MacDonald

s/o Angus

McAra’s Brook


Catherine (Angus) MacEachern

P. 253/4

Will: Feb 19, 1907

Probate: Oct 3,1912

Alexander Wilkie

Cape George



P. 254/5

Will: Feb 20, 1888

Probate: Feb 3, 1913

John MacGillivray

Williams Point

Annie

Archibald, William, Maggie, Kate, Christie, Mary, Annie

P. 256

Probate: Jan 11, 1913

Archibald MacGillivray

Williams Point



P. 256

Will: Jan 19, 1911

Probate: Nov 26, 1912

James Webb

Morristown

Catherine


P. 257/8

Will: May 6, 1909

Probate: Feb 6, 1913

Donald Chisholm

Antigonish Harbour


Angus, John W, Maggie Bell, Mary E

P. 259

Will: Nov 9, 1908

Probate: no/record

Mary Ann MacAdam

Antigonish Harbour


Alexander

P. 260/1

Will: Jan 25, 1904

Codicil: Jan 4,1913

Probate: no/record

Aubrey Kirk

“Merchant”

Antigonish

Jean W

Claude M, Aubrey S

P. 263

Will: Feb 16, 1913

Probate: Feb 21, 1913

Angus Fraser

West River



P. 264/5

Will: Feb 8, 1913

Probate: Feb 28, 1913

Allan MacDonald

“merchant”

Antigonish



P. 265

Will: Apr 13, 1910

Probate: Mar 21, 1913

Ann MacInnis

Georgeville

Donald (deceased)

Sarah, Mary

P. 266

Will: Dec 8, 1888

Probate: May 1913

John MacInnis

Georgeville

unnamed

Joseph Chisholm,

P. 267

Will: Apr 7, 1913

Probate: Apr 15, 1913

Christy Griffin

Crossroads Ohio f/o Lowell, MA

unnamed

Charles

P. 268

Will: Apr 4, 1913

Probate: none

Margaret MacDonald

Antigonish



P. 269

Will: May 18, 1913

Probate: no/record

James MacDonald

“master mariner”

Antigonish Harbour



P. 270

Will: Sep 11, 1911

Probate: May 19, 1913

Roderick Chisholm

Carriage builder

Antigonish


Archibald, Donald C

P. 271

Will: Jun 23, 1913

Probate: no record

Alex MacDougall

Antigonish


Mary, Margaret, Eunice, Agnes

P. 271

Probate: Apr 24, 1913

Janet Chisholm

James River



P. 271

Probate: no record

John Chisholm

Georgeville



P. 272

Probate: Jun 28, 1913

Margaret Smith

Antigonish



P. 272, 4,& 6

Will: Dec 20, 1911

Probate: May 6, 1913

Dan J MacDonald

Marydale

Catherine

John R, Dan Alex, Angus, unnamed daughters

P. 273

Will: Dec 22, 1907

Probate: Jul 21, 1913

Alexander Taylor

West River

Louisa

John George, Ada, Jessie, Clara, Fred

P. 275

Will: Apr 22, 1913

Probate: May 14, 1913

Kinsman Sweet

merchant

Antigonish


Winnifred W, Harry K,Otto John, N. Billy, Ardellice

P. 277

Will: no date

Probate: Jul 13, 1913

Hugh MacInnis

s/o Donald

Cape George

Catherine

Daniel, Thomas, Alexander

P. 278

Will: Oct 24, 1906

Probate: Jul 31, 1913

Michael MacMillan

Saltspring


Alexander, Angus, Mary Ann (John) Kell

P. 279/0

Will: Aug 16, 1911

Probate: Jul 11, 1913

Duncan Grant

Antigonish



P. 280/2

Will: Jun 8, 1913

Probate: Jul 4, 1913

Alexander J MacDonald, s/o John “Ban”

Lakevale


Donald Alexander, Christina Ann

P. 283/4

Will: May 8, 1913

Codicil: May 25, 1913

Probate: no record

Donald Campbell

Croft



P. 285/6

Will: Jun 20, 1913

Probate: Jul 24, 1913

James MacDonald

Brierly Brook

Florence

John Daniel

P. 286

Probate: Jul 2, 1913

Angus MacGillivray

Maryvale



P. 287

Probate: May 22, 1912

John H Cameron

Glen Alpine



P. 287

Will: May 8, 1912

Probate: no record

Mrs Ellen Floyd

Springfield

John (deceased

Patrick S

P. 288

Will: Jul 29, 1907

Probate: Jul 26, 1913

Joseph Myers

Summerside



P. 289

Will: Jul 2, 1907

Probate: Jul 20, 1913

Ann MacGillivray

West River

Archibald


P. 290/1

Will: Sep 8, 1889

Probate: Jul 8, 1913

Hugh Cameron

s/o Allan

U South River


Allan H, John A, Mary, Catherine, Annie, Christina

P. 291/2

Will: Dec 3, 1912

Probate: Dec 17, 1912

Donald MacKenzie

“carpenter”

Antigonish



P. 293

Will: Feb 5, 1913

Probate: Aug 25, 1913

Duncan MacInnis

Crossroads Ohio


John, Charles, Thomas

P. 294

Will: May 12, 1913

Probate: Sep 11, 1913

Catherine Chisholm

St Andrews

John B

Shoemake


P. 295

Will: May 26, 1911

Probate: Oct 22, 1913

William Chisholm

Beech Hill

Eliza

John, Mrs Bannon(?), Colin, Kenneth

P. 296

Probate: Sep 3, 1913

Angus MacDonald

Landing



P. 296/7

Will: Jun 19, 1913

Probate: Aug 8, 1913

John Maloney

Cape George

Lawina C


P. 297

Will: Apr 4, 1898

Probate: Sep 16, 1913

Angus MacDonald “Big”

Fairmount

Maggie Ann


P. 297/8

Will: no date

Probate: Nov 2, 1913

John MacPherson

Black Avon

unnamed

Donald, Angus, Laughlin, Nancy

P. 299

Will: Apr 13,1907

Probate: Nov 1913

Flora MacLean

Antigonish



P. 300

Will: Aug 19, 1913

Probate: Nov 29, 1913

Simon Chisholm

L South River



P. 301

Will: Jul 15, 1913

Probate: no record

Allan H Cameron

Loch Katrine

Christy

Jessie, Katie Carrigan

P. 302

Will: no date

Probate: Dec 19, 1913

Colin MacGillivray

Pleasant Valley

Catherine Ann

Unnamed children

P. 303

Will: Aug 8, 1812

Probate: Jan 15, 1914

Archibald MacLean

Clovervale

Katie

Dougald, John, unnamed daughters

P. 304/5

Will: Dec 9, 1898

Probate: Dec 23, 1913

John MacDonald

Clydesdale

Margaret

Donald, John, Alexander J “merchant”

P. 305

Probate: Dec 23, 1913

Ellen MacAdam

West River



P. 306

Will: Aug 20, 1913

Probate: Jan 22, 1914

Annie Dohanty

Black Avon

unnamed


P. 307/8

Will: Jun 9, 1898

Codicil: Sep 14, 1901

Probate: Jan 31, 1914

James Keay

Master mariner

Afton

Mary Louisa


P. 309

Probate: Feb 3, 1914

Margaret Gillis

Malignant Cove



P. 309/0

Will: Oct 6, 1912

Probate: Feb 14, 1914

Colin Chisholm

Antigonish

Margaret (deceased)

Mary (deceased)

P. 310

Probate: Feb 28, 1914

Alexander J MacDonald

Lakevale



P. 310

Probate: Mar 2, 1914

Dougald M MacDonald

Saltspring



P. 311

Will: Dec 21, 1903

Probate: Mar 6, 1914

Donald Chisholm

Saltspring


Samuel, Janet

P. 311

Probate: Mar 6, 2914

Sarah Pate

Tracadie



P. 312

Will: Apr 23, 1898

Probate: Mar 10, 1914

Angus Boyd

South River


Angus, Hugh, Annie

P. 313

Will: Sep 24, 1906

Probate: Mar 18, 1914

Colin MacIntosh

L South River

Mary

William, Flora, Annie

P. 314

Will: Dec 3, 1902

Probate: Mar 9, 1914

David Murphy

Bayfield

Mary

David, Thomas

P. 315

Will: Jan 1, 1914

Probate: Mar 23, 1914

Alexander MacDonald

Marydale

Unnamed

Unnamed son, Mrs. Margaret MacDonald, Mrs. Georgina Ryan

P. 316

Will: Mar 9, 1911

Probate: Mar 11, 1914

Duncan MacKenzie

James River



P. 316

Probate: Mar 11, 1914

Ann MacDonald

Glen Roy



P. 317

Probate: Mar 12, 1914

Murdoch MacRae

Beaver Meadow



P. 317

Probate: Mar 24, 1914

Colin Chisholm

North River



P. 318

Will: Feb 3, 1914

Probate: Apr 8, 1914

Edward Cote

Tracadie



P. 319

Will: Mar 11, 1914

Probate: May 13, 1914

James Chisholm

“Sandy More”

Antigonish


Lillian Ann

P. 320

Will: Jun 3, 1912

Probate: no record

Angus MacDonald

Marydale


Samuel, Mary, Annie, Elizabeth, Robert D, Duncan A

P. 321/3

Will: Aug 12, 1895

Codicil: Dec 7, 1903

Codicil: Jan 6, 1906

Probate: Jun 3, 1914

Duncan Chisholm

West River

Mary

John Cameron, James Murray, Emma Kate

P. 323/4

Will: Jun 7, 1907

Probate: no record

Alexander MacIsaac

Crossroads Ohio

Ann

Mathias

P. 324

Will: Mar 18, 1914

Probate: Jul 15, 1914

Mary MacGregor

U South River



P. 325/6

Will: Dec 8, 1912

Probate: Jun 20, 1914

Colin Chisholm

Pomquet


Archibald, Mary

P. 326

Will: May 27, 1914

Probate: Jun 15, 1914

Thomas Gordon Cameron

Lochaber



P. 327

Will: Jun 7, 1910

Probate: no record

Lauchlin MacDonald

Clydesdale

unnamed

Ronald, John, Mary

P. 328

Will: May 27, 1914

Probate: no record

Donald MacDonald

Addington Forks


Dan William, unnamed daughters

P. 328

Will: Mar 28, 1914

Probate: Apr 21, 1914

John MacPherson

Maryvale


John Angus

P. 329

Will: Jun 16, 1904

Probate: no record

Alexander MacAdam

Moydart


John

P. 330

Will: Day 29, 1914

Probate: Jun 15, 1914

Father Henry Hubert Gubbles

Monastery at Tracadie



P. 331

Will: Jul 10, 1912

Probate: no record

Laura MacLellan

Linwood



P. 332

Will: Nov 21, 1907

Probate: Jul 20, 1914

Alexander MacDonald

s/o John

James River

Mary

William, Mary Jane, Katie Bell

P. 333

Will: Oct 27, 1909

Probate: Aug 1, 1914

Michael Fitzgerald

Linwood


John Joseph, Michael James, Catherine Ann

P. 334

Will: no date

Probate: Aug 5, 1914

William Chisholm

Glassburn


Roderick, (Angus & John deceased)

P. 335

Will: Jul 17, 1914

Probate: Aug 18, 1914

Alexander D Chisholm

Harbour Rd


6 unnamed children

P. 336

Probate: Jul 17, 1914

Dan J MacDonald

S Lochaber



P. 336

Will: Sep 12, 1899

Probate: no record

William MacNair

Cape George

Elizabeth Ann


P. 337

Will: May 29, 1914

Probate: Jun 13, 1914

Henry Hubert Gubbles

Tracadie



P. 338/9

Will: Sep 15, 1914

Probate: no date

Moses Pettipas

Tracadie


Moses Timothy, Frank, Paul

P. 339

Will: Apr 21, 1909

Probate: no date

Daniel Murphy

U Ohio


William

P. 340

Probate: Sep 28, 1914

Placide Fougere

Tracadie



P. 340

Will: May 15/1909

Probate: Oct 2, 1914

Donald Chisholm

Blacksmith

Tracadie

Margaret

Archibald, Mary Jane

P. 341

Will: Oct 8, 1910

Probate: Oct 13, 1914





P. 342/4

Will: Jun 25, 1906

Codicil: Mar 23, 1910

Probate: Oct 14, 1914

John MacDonald

Ohio

Margery

Ronald, Minnie, Janet, Annie Bell, Daniel (deceased 1910)

P. 345

Will: Mar 24, 1911

Probate: Nov 30, 1914

Andrew Gillis

Pinevale

Sarah

Rev Dougald

P. 346

Will: May 29, 1904

Probate: no date

Alexander Kennedy

Glen Road

Christina

John, Mary

P. 347

Will: Oct 9, 1914

Probate: Nov 30, 1914

John A Kennedy

Glen Road



P. 348

Will: Jun 6, 1913

Probate: Nov 24, 1914

Alexander MacDonald

McAra’s Brook



P. 349

Will: Apr 10, 1912

Probate: Nov 24, 1914

Donald d Grant

Frasers Grant

Ann


P. 350

Will: Oct 3, 1914

Probate: Apr 1915

John Angus MacPherson

Frasers Mills



P. 351

Will: Sep 27, 1914

Probate: no record

Florence J Smith

Antigonish



P. 352

Will: Aug 20, 1909

Probate: no record

Donald Anderson

Harbour Boucher

Alice


P. 352

Probate:

Peter Kennedy

Loch Katrine



P. 353

Will: May 21, 1911

Probate: no record

Alexander D Cameron

Saltsprings

unnamed

John

P. 354

Will: Jul 7, 1900

Probate: Jan 7, 1915

Donald MacDonald

South River

Flora

John L, Mary

P. 355

Will: Dec 2, 1899

Probate: 1915

Charles A Cameron

South River



P. 356

Will: Oct 20, 1914

Probate: Jan 10, 1915

Archibald MacLellan

Lakevale


Flora Ann (Malcolm) MacLellan

P. 357

Will: Jul 7, 1913

Probate: Feb 25, 1915

John D Copeland

Antigonish


Arthur Bruce, William Stanley

P. 358

Will: Jan 26, 1915

Probate: no record

Ann MacGrath

Marydale

Thomas (Deceased)

Joseph

P. 359

Will: Mar 6, 1901

Probate: no record

John Sutton

Bayfield


David, Alexander, Joseph, Kate, Annie Marcella, Isabel, Mary, Charlotte, Evangeline, Archibald

P. 360

Will: Feb 10, 1914

Probate: Mar 23, 1915

James Foley

Springfield

deceased


P. 361

Will: Jan 23, 1915

Probate: Mar 28, 1915

Donald MacPherson

Cloverville

Margaret


P. 362

Probate: no date

D. about May 22, 1906

H D MacGillivray

Pleasant Valley



P. 362

Will: Oct 13, 1914

Probate: no record

Colin C Chisholm

L South River



P. 363

Will: Jan 2, 1896

Probate: no record

Colin A Chisholm

s/o Alex

L South River


Colin, Dan W, Mary, Catherine, Sarah

P. 365

Will: Mar 8, 1915

Probate: May 3, 1915

Duncan Chisholm

Clydesdale


John

P. 366

Will: Mar 6, 1904

Probate: no record

John MacIsaac

“Stonecutter”

St Andrews

Flora

Kate Ann, Daniel, Agnes, Ronald Joseph

P. 367

Will: Nov 5, 1914

Probate: Jun 16, 1915

Donald MacLennan

Pleasant Valley

Amelia

Hugh, Joseph D, Andrew James, Allan

P. 368

Probate: Jun 21, 1915

Catherine J MacKinnon

Antigonish

William J


P. 368

Probate: Jun 29, 1915

Mary Cameron

Boston



P. 369/0

Will: May 16, 1914

Probate: Jul 6, 1915

Mary F MacCurdy

Antigonish



P. 371

Will: Mar 11, 1915

Probate Jul 2, 1915

Catherine MacMillan

St Josephs


Alexander, Malcolm, Hugh

P. 372

Will: May 8, 1915 Probate: Jul 6, 1915

Isabella Chisholm

Clydesdale



P. 373

Will: Jul 5, 1915

Probate: no record

Annie Kennedy

Antigonish



P. 374

Will; Apr 6, 1912

Probate: no date

Isabella MacGillivray

St Andrews


John Alex, Mary, Margaret

P. 375

Will: Aug 23, 1909

Probate: no record

Christina MacDonald

Dorchester, MA & Malignant Cove

Angus R MacDonald

John J Chisholm

P. 375/6

Will: Apr 26, 1909

Probate: no record

John Heffernan

Glebe Road


John J

P. 376

Will: Nov 24, 1919

Probate: Aug 19, 1915

John MacNaughton

Lochaber

Grace

Jane, Myrtle

P. 377

Will: Jun 7, 1893

Probate: Sep 17, 1915

Hugh MacDonald

“Ban”

Williams Point

Sarah

Katie, Sarah

P. 378

Will: Aug 23, 1915

Probate: Sep 13, 1915

Hugh MacDonald

Brierly Brook



P. 379

Will: Jul 8, 1914

Probate: Sep 2, 1915

Allan MacDonald

Addington Forks

Margaret

Alexander, Sarah, Mary

P. 380

Will: Feb 24, 1915

Probate: Sep 27, 1915

Margaret Twombly

Antigonish



P. 381

Will: May 12,, 1902

Probate: no record

Mary MacDonald

d/o Ronald “Martin”

Knoydart



P. 382/3

Will: Jun 13, 1904

Probate: Oct 1915

Alexander Chisholm

Esq.

Heatherton

unnamed

William, Margaret, Catherine

P. 383

Will: Oct 13, 1915

Probate: Nov 10, 1915

Catherine MacIsaac

South River Rd



P. 384

Will: Jul 3, 1912

Probate: Oct 22, 1915

Donald MacDonald

Arisaig


Angus Archy

P. 385

Will: May 1, 1915

Probate: Nov 17, 1915

Hugh MacDonald

Lochaber



P. 386

Probate: Nov 16, 1915

Thomas DeYoung

Pomquet



P. 386

Will: Nov 9, 1915

Probate: no record

John Campbell

Livingstone Cove


Colin, Maggie (John) Clattenberry

P. 387

Will: no date

Probate: Mar 29, 1915

Christina MacInnis

Crossroads Ohio


Daniel H, Hector

P. 388

Probate: Dec 14, 1915

Frances N Gerrior

Antigonish



P. 388

Will: Dec 5, 1915

Probate: no record

Marceline Félix Gallant


Bertha


P. 389/0

Will: Aug 16, 1913

Probate: Dec 20, 1915

Rev Michael Laffin

Tracadie



P. 390

Will: Apr 15, 1915

Probate: no record

Angus D MacGillivray

blacksmith

Fraser Mills



P. 391

Will: Feb 28, 1916

Probate: Mar 8, 1916

Catherine MacDonald

West River



P. 392

Will: Sep 4, 1915

Probate: Nov 20, 1915

Ann Jane Haley

Antigonish


Charles

P. 393

Probate: no date

Lewis Belfountain

North River



P. 393

Will: Jul 11, 1913

Probate: Dec 14, 1915

Angus MacLean

“fiddler”

Morvan

Annie

Roderick

P. 394

Probate: no date

Charles Vincent

Afton



P. 394/5

Will: Jan 18, 1916

Probate: Mar 13, 1916

John MacGillivray

“Doon”

Doctors Brook



P. 395

Probate: Mar 1916

Dougald C MacDonald

Antigonish



P. 395, 404/5

Will: Sep 12, 1911

Codicil: Sep 20, 1911

Probate: Apr 4, 1916

Catherine Cameron

U South River


Alice (William) Grant, Maggie Jane Pushie, Georgina Cameron

P.396

Will: May 8, 1911

Probate: Apr 14, 1916

Hugh MacDonald

Springfield


Augustine, Margaret A, Mary

P. 397/8

Will: Feb 29, 1916

Probate: Apr 14, 1916

Charles Smith

Cloverville

Martha

John, Maggie (Colin) MacGillivray, Jessie

P. 398/9

Will: Dec 5, 1915

Probate: Jan 28, 1916

Donald Cummings

U South River



P. 400/1

Will: Jan 16, 1899

Probate: Apr 23, 1916

Ronald MacDonald

Lakevale

Mary

Dan, Maggie, Annie, Sarah

P. 401

Probate: Apr 29, 1916

Emma A Bond

Antigonish



P. 402

Will: Apr 4, 1901

Probate: May 3, 1916

Alexander Kell

Antigonish

unnamed

James, John

P. 403/4

Will: Jul 17, 1914

Probate: May 10,1916

Alexander D Chisholm

Merchant

Antigonish

Ellen G

Colin

P. 405

Will: Feb 28, 1916

Probate: Jun 26, 1916

Duncan MacDonald Sr.

Glen Roy


Rev. Hugh John

P. 406/7

Will: May 31, 1916

Probate: no record

Roderick Fraser

“Doctor”

US



P. 408

Will: Nov 8, 1905

Probate: Jun 22, 1916

Peter Riley

Bayfield

Mary

William, Jane, James

P. 409

Will: May 31, 1916

Probate: Jun 28, 1916

Angus MacGillivray

“Merchant”

Antigonish

Mary C


P. 410

Will: Jan 23, 1911

Probate: May 25, 1916

John Kennedy

Glen Road



P. 411

Will: Feb 1, 1915

Probate: Jul 7, 1916

Simeon Wilkie

South River Rd



P. 412

Will: May 21, 1915

Probate: Aug 2, 1916

Charles MacDonald

Harbour Rd



P. 413

Will: Nov 29, 1915

Probate: Aug 9, 1916

William MacGibbon

Cloverville

Catherine

William Bernard

P. 414/5

Will: Jul 27, 1916

Probate: Aug 22, 1916

James Brophy

“Merchant”

Morristown



P. 415

Will: Jun 6, 2916

Probate: Aug 19, 1916

Annie Fraser

Antigonish



P. 416/8

Will: Mar 9, 1916

Probate: Sep 9, 1916

Rev Donald Chisholm

Heatherton



P. 419

Will: Jun 18, 1914

Probate: Jun 7, 1916

James Delaney

North Grant


Hugh Andrew, Theresa Baxter

P. 420

Will: Jun 13, 1915

Probate: Oct 1916

Angus MacDonnell

Frasers Mills


Alexander, Margaret Ann

P. 421

Will: Nov 4, 1914

Probate: no record

John Haley

Antigonish


Charles

P. 421

Will: Jan 1, 1916

Probate: no record

Alexander MacDonald

Doctors Brook

Margaret


P. 422

Probate: no date

Andrew MacDonald

Glen Roy



P. 423

Will: Mar 10, 1912

Probate: Oct 26, 1916

Angus MacGillivray

Maryvale

Ann

Ronald A, Marcella

P. 425

Will: May 7, 1916

Probate: Oct 28, 2916

Angus R MacDonald

Crossroads Ohio

Ellen


P. 425

Probate: Oct 23, 1916

Colin MacLellan

Fairmount



P. 426

Will: Nov 20, 1916

Probate: Dec 29, 1916

Margaret Chisholm


Antigonish

John “Down”

deceased

Christina, Jessie C (Ronald) Chisholm; Mary Jessie (deceased)

P. 427

Will: Feb 2, 1921

Probate: Dec 27, 1916

John MacDonald

s/o Donald “Loddy”

Arisaig

unnamed


P. 428

Will: Dec 24, 1916

Probate: Jan 4, 1917

Rose MacDonald

Antigonish

Alex Esq.


P. 429

Will: Mar 7, 1881

Probate: no record

William J Beck

Antigonish

Mary Jane

Amelia A, William N, Clarence D, Mary E Hazelhurst

P. 430

Will: May 27, 1916

Probate: no record

Hugh Dunn

“Blacksmith”

Antigonish

Olive


P. 431/2

Will: Apr 5, 1915

Probate: Jan 29 1917

William Chisholm

Frasers Grant



P. 433

Will: Aug 13, 1914

Probate: no record

John MacGillivray

St Andrews


Annie, Alexander

P. 434

Recorded

Jan 24, 1911

John MacDonald

“Bridge”

St Andrews



P. 434

Probate: no date

Anne Chisholm




P. 435

Will: Nov 7, 1916

Probate: Feb 27, 1917

Alex MacDonald

“Big Archy”

Black Avon

Ellen

Roderick, Joseph

P. 436

Will: Nov 25, 1916

Probate: Jan 24, 1917

Alexander Chisholm

Marydale



P. 437

Will: Aug 7, 1913

Probate: Feb 23, 1917

George Sinclair

Lochaber

unnamed

Cecelia, Elizabeth, unnamed son

P. 438

Will: Dec 29, 1915

Probate: Oct 1916

Thomas Garr

Tracadie

Margaret


P. 439

Will: Oct 6, 1916

Probate: Mar 9, 1917

John MacGillivray

Landing



P. 440

Will: Feb 24, 1917

Probate: Mar 1917

Dougald MacEachern

“blacksmith”

Antigonish


David, Elbert

P. 443

Will: Feb 13, 1917

Probate: Mar 20, 1917

John T Sears

Commercial traveller”

Antigonish

Catherine


P. 444

Will: Jul 29, 1916

Probate: Apr 28, 1917

James Doran

Antigonish

Christina H

Marion Frances

P. 444/5

Will: Nov 25, 1916

Probate: May 1, 1917

Jeremiah Levangie

Harbour Boucher



P. 445/6

Will: Aug 20, 1914

Probate: May 2, 1917

Andrew Chisholm

S Side Harbour

Margaret

Roderick, William

P. 446/7

Will: Nov 9, 1912

Probate: May 9, 1917

Lauchlin P Cameron

Boston &

Saltsprings

Lucy

Mary, Eva, Catherine, John, David, Douglas Joseph, Leonard

P. 447

Will: Apr 28, 1916

Probate: May 11, 1917

John A Boudreau

64th Battalion

Tracadie



P. 448

Will: Oct 29, 1883

Probate: May 12, 1917

Archibald MacIsaac

South River


Duncan

P. 449

Probate: May 16, 1917

Neil MacIsaac

Georgeville



P. 449

Will: Feb 23, 1917

Probate: May 18, 1917

Michal Mahoney

Antigonish Harbour



P. 450/1

Will: Jul 19, 1915

Probate: May 19, 1917

Hon. Angus MacGillivray

Judge

Antigonish

Mary Emily

Kathleen, Amelia Josephine, Mary Magdalene, Margaret Dorothy, Bissell Palmer, John Frederick, Alexander Macintosh

P. 452/3

Will: Apr 9, 1917

Probate: Jun 18, 1917

Catherine MacDougall

Medford, MA

& Antigonish

Hugh

deceased

Margaret F (Alexander) MacGillivray, Medford, Catherine M (DeForest) Sawyer, Hartford, John H & dgt Kathleen, New West. BC

P. 453

Probate: Jun 5, 1927

Ronald MacEachern

Pleasant Valley



P. 453

Probate: Jun 15, 1917

Almina Burnside

West River



P. 453/4

Will: Jul 24, 1913

Probate: Feb 8, 1917

John MacDonald

“Ban”

Lakevale

Christy

John, Margaret

P. 454/5

Will: May 20, 1917

Probate: Jul 10, 1917

Lewis MacDonald

Malignant Cove


Mary, Jessie A

P. 455/4

Will: no date

Probate: Jul 16, 1917

Donald MacDonald

Esq.

MacAra’s Brook


Hugh, Katie, Donald

P. 456/7

Will: Nov 22, 1916

Probate: Jun 19, 1917

Maria MacPherson

Lakevale

Duncan H

deceased

John Joseph,, Hattie Eliza, Flora

P. 458/9

Will: Jan 25, 1907

Probate: Jul 25, 1917

Kenneth Chisholm

Heatherton


Alexander, John, Mary, Ann, Isabella

P. 459

Probate: Jul 21, 1917

Colin MacMillan

Livingstone Cove



P. 461/2

Will: Dec 19, 1916

Codicil: Jul 24, 1917

Probate: Aug 27, 1917

Alex MacDougall

Maryvale

Lucy A


P. 462

Will: Aug 16, 1915

Probate: Sep 13, 1917

Daniel MacNeil

Cape George



P. 463/4

Will: Dec 18, 1914

Probate: Sep 18, 1917

Alexander MacPherson

MacAra’s Brook


John

P. 464/5

Will: Aug 4, 1917

Probate: Sep 29, 1917

Angus MacIsaac

Dunmore

Mary Ann

James Bernard, Mary, D F, Alexander Joseph