NSGS - Nebraska Ancestree, Vol. 21

NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume 21, no. 3

Winter 1998


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 102

BUFFALO COUNTY EIGHTH GRADE GRADUATES - 1931
Submitted by Beverly Bishop

Dist. Con 1
Dist. 15
(continued)
Hazel HUGHES
Grace KING
Eliott PETERS
Mae SWARTSLEY
Frances RASK, teacher
Duane CORNELIUS
Dist. 1
Elsie HILL
Leona SHORMAN
June GRASSMEYER
Paulene GROPER
Bruce FREEMAN
William GROPER
Helen JACOBSON, teacher
Colleen OLIVER, teacher
Dist 16
Dist. 3
Maxine SHAFTO
Hershell ZIGLER
Anna Louise SHAFTO
Florence WHEELAND, teacher
Idarose SAUNDERS, teacher
Dist. 4
Dist. 17
Walter BENDFELDT
Gerald DOREMUS
Robert MILLER
Maud McMULLEN
Lillian DAVIS, teacher
Car! SELLINGER
Gist. 6
Bernice SCOTT, teacher
Wilma KILLION
Dist. 18
Everett LOWENSTEIN
Gertrude SPENCE
Gertrude DUNCAN, teacher
Beth HOLMBURG
Dist 8
Lela BIERHAUS, teacher
Janet NUTTER
Dist. 21
Edna KEIPER, teacher
Louise GROSS
Dist 9
Marie GROSS
Joan GALE
Joseph KUNES
C S HETRICK, teacher
Johnny KUNES
Dist 10
 
Dist. 22
 
Bernice HARVEY, teacher
Kenneth BAYLEY
Laurene MAYFIELD
Merton OLIVER
Ruby THOMPSON, teacher
Clarence SMITH
Dist. 11
Estella LEE, teacher
Louise McKEON
Dist. 23
 
Ledru THOMPSON
Frank SCHULLER
Harry CHILDERSON, teacher
Erma PHILLIPPS
Dist E12
Dean BROWN
Pearl WOOD
Wilma HENDRICKSON
Frances COFFELT
Ila BELL
Mildred WENDT, teacher
Dorothy STOGER, teacher
Dist. 13
Dist 24
 
Dell FELLOWS
Irene GIDDINGS
Jay McNU1T
Robert DAAKE
Morris GREEN
Gertrude ROBERTS
Ella CROISSANT, teacher
Carl DAAKE
Dist. 14
Frances BENNETT
Thelma SYMMONDS
Dorothy HARDEN, teacher
Vaun BEERS
Dist. 26
 
Esther KREWSON, teacher
Clara GERDTS
Dist. 15
Laura SCHAKA
Duane KNOX
Neva BROWNE, teacher
Irene FIDDELKE
 
Dorene PETERSON
 
LaVerna PRATT
LeRoy PROACHER


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 103

BUFFALO COUNTY EIGHTH GRADE GRADUATES - 1931 (continued)

Dist. 28
Dist 48
(continued)
Hal HARROLD
Donzetta WILKENS
Laura WILLIAMS, teacher
Edna ZIMMER, teacher
Dist. 29
Dist. 49
 
AMn LINDSEY
Albert BLASCHKO
Marguerite MORRIS
Helen SCHROER
Harlan HENDERSON
Evelyn URWILLER, teacher
Nina FRANK, teacher
Dist. 50
Dist. 32
Clara SCHROEDER
John SUTKEN
Ruth MacTAVISH
Anna SUTKEN
Edna KENTON, teacher
Pauline NIKMAN
Dist 52
Margaret SLOTE, teacher
Erma RIEDY
Dist. 33
Ruby MEYER
Orville TISDALE
Hariett ARP
Neima TISDALE
Florence FELDMAYER, teacher
Viona CRIFFIELD
Dist. 54
Margaret McCREDIE
Jessie MARliN
Wilma SHAFTO, teacher
Carl ROBBINS
Dist 34
Vergie ESTABROOK
Ervin FISH
Conald RUTNER
Earl STENGEL
Charles BAKER
Vera RAMSEY, teacher
Russell HAHN
Dist. 36
Louis HAHN
Mildred BLANTON
Grace SMITH, teacher
Virgil PEMBERTON
Dist 55
Dora REESE, teacher
Merna CORMAN
Dist 37
Ernest GERDTS
Roberta OLIVER
Edith PLEDGER, teacher
Celia LIESINGER
Dist 57
Maxine ASHTON, teacher
Herbert DAHLKE
Dist. 40
Clara BOMEKE, teacher
Lucille McBRIDE
Dist 58
Harry SPECK
Dell HARRIS
Rose JACOBSON, teacher
Minnie TRACY, teacher
Dist. 41
Dist. 59
 
Elton SMITH
Glen STENGEL
Clair SHERARD
Helen SCHMITZ
Thelma REMA
Lois HENDRICKSON
Julius HINZMAN
Hilda GEROTS, teacher
Everett BROWN
Dist. 60
Imogene ROUSH
Lawrence WISSBAUM
Ray REITH, teacher
Clifford LUCE
Dist. 44
Junior JERGENSEN
Ivan HARMONEY
Raymond LINSAY
Helen SYMMONDS, teacher
Mary HUGHES
Dist. 46
Donald BURTON
Margaret SCHMITZ
Bernard JERGENSEN
Mamie WIETJES
Mildred MYER, teacher
Hazel WRIGHT, teacher
Dist. 62
Dist. 48
Lucille KNERL
Gordon URWILLER
James BUTLER
Leona URWILLER
Pansey COREY, teacher
Garth HARRIS


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 104

BUFFALO COUNTY EIGHTH GRADE GRADUATES - 1931 (continued)

Dist. 63
Dist. 83
Ray STEPHENS
Ruth ThOMPSON
Fern CASE, teacher
Ruth JOHNSON, teacher
Dist. 65
Dist 85
Charlie CHOP
Irma KIRSCHNER
Mary SCHULLER, teacher
Doris ZIMMER
Dist. 66
Beulah MAULER, teacher
Deldee MARTIN
Dist 87
Leonard SCHULTE
Lee COOL
Marion BISHOP
Viola HOLTZ, teacher
Marjorie BISHOP
Dist. 90
Alice WOLF, teacher
Viola TAUBENHEIM
Dist. 67
Ruth HARRISON, teacher
Harold FREEZE
Dist 92
Nora SORENSEN, teacher
Bernard BLASCHKO
Dist. 68
Genevieve VEIT
Irene KROUSE
Leons KOHLS, teacher
Leona KELDSEN
Dist. 93
Evelyn BAUER
Helen REITER
Laura CROSTON, teacher
Nell SULLWOLD, teacher
Dist. 71
Dist. 94
Billy KAPS
Edward REEVES
Harley HOLLIDAY
Eleanor GRUDLE
Rose BREMER, teacher
Wauneta WENDT
Dist. 73
Wesley WENDT
Bemadeen WIESE
Esther SNOOK, teacher
Louise CHERRY
Dist. 95
Alice FLYNN, teacher
Lucile WILLIAMS
Dist 74
Lawrence WENZLICK
Virginia JUHL
Marvin HIGGINS
Ruth PARKER
Margaret DAAKE, teacher
Marjorie HALE, teacher
Dist. 96
Dist. 75
Harvey HANKINS
Arthur DeBAETS
Blanche BURRY, teacher
Bell GIBSON, teacher
Dist 100
Dist. 76
Harold HADWIGER
Martin LONG
Leona ZIMMER, teacher
Ruth SUMMERVILLE, teacher
Dist 101
Dist 77
Harvey ARRANTS
Cletis BALL
Vivian MOORE, teacher
Evelyn DECKER
Dist. 103
Dora GERDTS, teacher
Sylvia HERVERT
Dist. 80
Elsie HERVERT
Bertha TAUBENHEIM
Albert HERVERT
Dorothy JOHNSON
Mary HERVERT
Minnie MATZNER
Erma ORASH
Joe AXMAN
Loretta QUINN, teacher
Helen KUNES, teacher
Dist. 104
Dist 81
Eulah BAKER
Glee CLARK
Jean SIBERT
Opal STEVENS
Howard EHRESMAN
Warren STEVENS
Elbert STEWART
Eldon STUBBS
Ruby HENDERSON, teacher
Mary DEAL, teacher


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 105

BUFFALO COUNTY EIGHTH GRADE GRADUATES - 1931 (continued)

Dist. 106
Dist. 114
Leota SCHULTZ
Dorothy PATTERSON
Lois BUDD
Ruth SHEEN
Doris ERTHUM
Ruby SHEEN
Gertrude SCHULTZ
Doran GROSSMAN, teacher
Clara BACHKORA, teacher
Dist 115
Dist 107
June HOLOUBECK
Harold VOGT
Leola RICHARDS, teacher
Clara HUGHES, teacher
Dist. 120
Dist 108
Isla May LARSEN
Elmer BARTH
Ruth FRANCIS, teacher
Harland LONG
St John
lola MOLLARD
Ella HEIDER
Evelyn JACOBSON, teacher
Viola WEIMERS
Dist 109
Walter VOTH, teacher
Bertha PEARSON
Imm.Luth
.
Marguerite REYNOLDS, teacher
Elva Laura KRUEGER
DiM. 110
Elmer JONES
Rosie POLKA
Helen BUEHLER
Laura SCHMITZ, teacher
Alfred GEISLER, teacher
Distill
J. STEVENS
Loyd HULTGREN, teacher
Dist 112
Alma MOSS
Maxine FULLER
Alice SCHROEDER
Edna HOGG, teacher

PROGRAM-2:00 O'CLOCK
Processional--Walter CLELAND
lnvocation--Rev. Wayne A. GREENE
Vocal Solo--"If Winter Comes"-Glenn STARK
Organ Solo--Walter CLELAND
Address--Superintendent R.V. CLARK, State Industrial School
Presentation of Diplomas and Awards--Bryon M. WALKER, Co. Superintendent
Benediction--Rev. Wayne A. GREENE

-------/------- -------/------- -------/------- -------/-------

CALCULATING BIRTH DATES

Source: Prairie Pioneer Genealogical Society, Inc. Grand Island, NE, Jan 1999
(From Bluegrass Roots and Kinship Chronicle, Exeter, NH, Spring 1998)

Suppose you find a stone which indicates an ancestor died May 6, 1889 at the age of 71 years, 7 months, and 9 days. Using a calculator or just plain old fashioned arithmetic, enter 1889, the year; 05, the month; 06, the days. This makes your entry 18890506. Subtract 710709 (71, age in years; 07, age in months; 09, age in days. Results are 18179797. Subtract the number 8870 (this is a constant which will correct for the month and days). The answer will read 18170927 - which reads 1817, year; 09, month; 27, day of birth This is supposed to work for all dates except the year 1752 when the calendar changed in September and 11 days were dropped in Sept. of that year (Sep 3 -14), but only during that year.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 106

SURNAMES APPEARING I N 1885 NEBRASKA CENSUS OF CHERRY COUNTY
INCLUDING AGRICULTURAL, MANUFACTURERS. AND MORTALITY SCHEDULE
Submitted by: Martin Nollett, Jr. Valentine, NE

ABERLON BENSON BRYANT CONNER (12/11/88)
ADAMS BERAN BUCHING CONNOLLY
ADAMSON BERGLAND BURK COOK
ADREN BEROSTRAM BURGESS COOKS /OR
AGNEW BERRY BURNS CAEKS
AIKINS BERT BURR CORNELL
ALEXANDER BESTLE BUSH COTTLE
ALLEN BETTS BUTTERFIELD COY
ALMSTEAD BIGGS BYRON COYLE
AMEN BILES CAIN CRABB
ANDERSON BINKLEY CALDWELL CRAFT
ANDREWS BIMS CALLEN CRANE
ANTHONY BISBEE CALVINS CRANSHANK
ARCHEBALD BISHOP CAM CRAWFORD
ARCHER BIYERS CAMPARETT CRAPE
ARLINGTON BLACK CANADA CROLEY
ASHBORN BLANFORD CANLEY CROOK
ARNOLD BLOCK CANNON CUMMINS
AUSTON BOCK CANSON CUNE
AVIS BOGGIE CAPWELL CUNNINGHAM
AYERS BONER CAREY CURRY
BAILEY BONLIVER CARM CURTIS
BAILIFF BOON CARPENTER CUTLER
BAKER BOOTHROYD CARROLL DALES
BAKEWELL BOREMAN CARTER DALY
BALLARD BORMAN CARSON DANIELS
BALLINGER BORNMAN CARLSON DARR
BALTZONI BOWERS CASEY DAVENPORT
BANKSON BOWIE CHASE DAVIS
E4ANKSTDN BOWMAN CHURCH DAVISON
BAPTISTE BUYER CLARK DAWSON
BARKER BRADEEN CLEARE DAY
BARLEY BRADON CLEMNENS DEAR
BARNARD BRADLEY CLEVELAND DEBERRY
BARRETT BREAKVILLE CLOCK DEEBRAN
BARTON BRAMSTADT CLYNES DELAND
BASSETT BRENNAN COBLE DENNIS
BATES BRESBON COCKERAL DENTLER
BAUER BREWER COFFEE DEERICK
BAUR BRIETON COGSWELL DERRING
BAXTER BRIGGS COHEE DEXTER
BEACH BR IGHAM COLE DEVOE
BECH BRIGYILLE COLEMAN DEW
BECKER BRISTOL COLGAM DEWEY
BEHIMER BR ITT COLLINS DEYHMER
BELL BRONSON COMSTOCK DIETRICH
BELMER BROSIUS CONNELLY DIKEMAN
BELLIGARI BROSS CONGER DILL
BENCKLES BROWER CONKER DILLON
BENEDICT BROWN CONLEY DIXON
BENINS BRUNER CONN DODSON
BENNETT BRUHN CONNALLY DOLL

1

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 107

1885 Cherry Co Census (continued)

DONALDSON GEONCHMAN HAUHMIN KELLOGG
DONOHER GEORGE HAVEL KELLY
DORR GERARD HAVLIN KENNEDY
DOTY GIBBONS HAYES KERAGAN
DOUGLAS GIGER HAYNE KINDT
DOYLE GILCH HECKAHER KING
DREXEL GILLET HEHN KLNGMAN
DUELLY G I LLETT HELIGER KNEELAND
DUNNING GILLESPIE HELLICER KNOLL
DURME GLICK HELM KOUNOVSKY
EARL GOFF HENRIGHT KRAMER
EGGERT GOLBURN HERSHEY KULP
ELSEY GOODMAN HETH KUSCTTER
ERYCHLIEB GRAHAM HIBUS LADD
ENGLISH GRANGER HICKEY LADY
EMERY GRAVES HIGGIN LANDIS
EPPINGER GRAY HIGGINS LANDY
ERICKSON GREFBURN HILL LANGLOIS
ESBEAK GREEN HILSINGER LATNES
ESTES GREENE HINE LAW
EVERETT GREGORY HIRENER LAWSON
FARMAN GRISBACH HITT LEACH
FELDHINER GROLL HITTLE LEAFSTONE
FENIMORE GROOMS HOBSON LEE
FERGUSEN GROVER HOLSCLAW LEONARD
FERRIS GOULD HOLOWELL LEONHARDT
FESSANT GUEST HOMER LENORD
FILMORE GULICH HONEY LEWIS
FINK GULIR HOOKER LHOTH
FISCHER GUTH HOOPER LINCOLN
FISHER HAGAR HOSENAYSAGER LINOUIST
FISK HAHN HOSKINS LIPE / SIPE
FLOWERS HAINES HOUSE LONG
FOLKS HALEY HOWELL LORD
FORD HALL HUXIE LOWER
FORESTALL HALLEY HIJBBARD LIJCKEY
FOWLER HALVERSTODT HUBER LUDWIG
FOX HAMAR HUDSON LULL
FOXWELL HAMMOND HULL LULM
FRANK HANNAH HUTCHINSON LUNDY
FRANKLIN HANSON HUTT LURZ
FRAZIER HARE IONSHER McADAN
FREDRIC HARNS IRVIN McCABE:
FREDRIXON HARRINGTON IRWIN McCAFFENY
FULLER HARNBECK JACKSON MCCENOD
FURRY HARNBRIGHT JANSSEN MCCLELLAN
BALLINO HARRIS JENKINS MCCORVINE
GALRED HART JOHNSEN McCREA
GALVEN HARTMAN JOHNSON McBRIDE
GARDNER HASKINS JONES McDANIEL
GASSER HASLET KALBLINGER McDELAM
GASTEL HASSETT KEAHN McDERMONT
GATES HATCH KEEFE McDERMOTT
GEAR HATTEN KEELEY McDONALD
GEBHART HATLEY KEELINE McDONGAL

2


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 108

1885 Cherry Co Census (continued)

McDONNEL MURPHY RAIL SHEAR
McDONNELL MURRY RALIS SHELBOURN
McELDERRY MYERS RANDALL SHELDON
McFARLAND NECKLER RANKA SHENKER
McGINLEY NELSON RAY SHERMAN
McHANNA NELL RAYIR SHIRDY
McHENRY NEARPASS RAYMER SHOBEL
McKAY NIEBERT RAYNER SHOOK
McLAMEY NILGECKI REBLER SIEFERT
McLURE NOLEN REED SIPE / LIPE
McNANNE NOLLETTE REESE SKIPPER
McNARE NINBOARD REGNA SMALLY
McQUERSON NOVAK RENOLDS SMITH
McSPARREN NUSBAUM RIDLINGER SNODGRASS
MACOM NYE RICHARDSON SNOOK
MADDOX OLSON RIDER SORBER
MAGORSEN ORMESHER RIDONT SPARKS
MALENSKY ORUNICAN RIGGS SPAULDING
MALONA OSBORN RINSLERY SPENCER
MANARD OVEROKER RIPKE STAFER
MAPLE OWENS ROAN STANLL
MARLES PADDEN ROBERTS STARR
MARLEY PADDOCK ROBIDOU STEELE
MARSHALL PALMER ROBINSON STERLING
MARTIN PARKER RODLICH STETTER
MARNION PARMER ROGERS STEVENS
MASON PARMETER ROLLINS STIENBERG
MATHEWS PARNLIN ROOPEL ST1LLWELL
MAXWELL PARRY ROSS STINE
MEEHEY PAUL ROTHWELL STINNARD
MARCUSEN PAULSON ROWE STOCKNAPP
MARKS PAXTON RUSS STOELZLE
MEISINGER PAYNER RUYICKA STOFFER
MELI PAYTON RYSCHON STONECYPHER
MERIAN PEATERSON SAMPSON STOWELL
MERRIMAN PESSEN SAMSON STRICKLER
MESENGER PETERSON SANNDERS STRICKLAND
MESERENY PETTYCREW BANNER STRIETER
METZ PIKE SARBE STUART
MEYER PITMAN SARBEH STULLER
MICHEEL PLATTE SAWYER STULLS
MIKELSO PLUSIN SCHILLING STUMP
MILLER POLARD SCHOCK SURGISON
MILLS POOL SCHUARMER SWAT MAN
MILLSTEAD POTTS SCHULTZ SWEARINGTON
MONTGOMERY POYNER SCOTT SWEENEY
MOON PRESHO SEAGER TINKER
MOORE PRICE SEARECY TRILLY
MOREMARE PRIEST SEARLS TREGO
MORGAREIDGE PROCTOR SEARS TROWBRIDGE
MORRIS PROVEST SELLE TRUE
MORSON PUGH SHADLE TRUESDELL
MOSES PUTMAN SHAFTY TRUMBAL
MSEROLD QUINN SHAW TUCKER
MUMFORD RADKE SHEA TURNER

3


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 109

1885 Cherry Co Census (continued)

TUTTLE WALTERS WELCH WOODS
VALENTINE WATERMAN WELKE WORTH
VANKIRK WARD WELLS WYER
VANHORN WARDEN WEST WYMAN
VANMETRE WARNER WESTBROOKE YEAST
VANNOMERS WARREN WHITE YOUNG
VERITY WEABER WIDDLE YOUNGSTON
VLASNIK WEARE WIDUP ZALL
WAGNER WEBER WILEY ZELLER
WAITE WEDDLE WILLIAMS
WALL WEDMIER WILSON
WALLIE WEEKS WINTERS
WALSH WEISNER WOODMANCY

*********************************

Farmer's Directory of Beaver Precinct Buffalo Co NE - 1918

THEODORE, Walter. Wf Daisy; ch Claud, Maud, Carlton, Ruth, Jeannette. P.O. Sweetwater; R. O - John Fry.

TILLSON, Walter Z. Wf Emilie L.; ch Louise, Julia, Philo, Frederick, Walter. P.O. Poole; O.

TISDALE, Frank. Wf Alice; ch Merna, Garth. P.O. Poole; O.

VORHEES, R.R. and Carrie. P.O. Sweetwater; O.

WIIITCOMB, Walter. Wf Lutisha; ch Pearl, Ruth, Blanche, Russell. P.O. Poole; O.

WILKE, Joseph. Wf Nora; ch Leonard, Nevin. P.O. Sweetwater; O.

ZINNEL, Wm. Wf Johanna; ch Lea, Herbert, Walter. P.O. Sweetwater; O.

submitted by: Winona K. Snell
Ravenna, NE

*********************************

Macon Methodist Chuch (sic) Baptism Records (continued)

CHILD FATHER MOTHER BIRTH BAPTISM MINISTER
Georg Heinrich WINDSCHEFFEL, Edward TRUCHORN, Rina 11 MY 1890 01 SE 1890 Ed. SALLENBACH
Benjamin Eduard WINSCHEFFEL, Eduard. TRUXHORN, Rina 20 JE 1895 18 AU 1895 F.J. STERNBERG
Karl YELKEN, T. DeBUHR, Diena 02 JA 1905 25 JE 1905 J. Jacob STEININGER
Garrett Thomas YELKEN, Thomas DeBUHR, Dina 24 NO 1910 12 FE 1911 John LAUER
John Karl YELKEN, Thomas deBUHR, Dinna 14 FE 1903 24 MR 1903 John C. MUELLER
Mena Hellene YELKEN, Thomas DeBUHR, Dina 18 JE 1895 18 AU 1895 F.J. STERNBERG
Katie Martha YELKEN, Thomas DeBUHR, Dina 03 JE 1909 17 OC 1909 John LAUER
Reensthina Stefla YELKEN, Thomas DeBUHR, Dina 31 JL 1901 27 OC 1909 John C. MUELLER
Ludwig Thomas YELKEN, Thomas DeBUHR, Dina 24 AP 1906 29 JL 1906 John LAUER
Hippe Thomas YELKEN, Thomas DeBUHR, Dine 23 AU 1698 l8 DE 1898 H.J. DIERCKS
Dieke Gales YELKEN, Thos. DeBEHR, Dina 02 FE 1897 19 MY 1697 H.J. DIERCKS
Delmar Wilber YELKEN, Tom DeBUHR, Deana 21 AU 1912 24 NO 1912 W.C. GEORGE


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 110

NAMES OF CIVIL WAR VETERANS ON MONUMENT IN GENEVA CEMETERY

Many of the veterans are buried in the Geneva Cemetery. Some may be buried here without markers. They were members of the G.A.R Post. in Geneva.

ALKIRE, JOSEPH 47 IA DENMAN, F. M. 55 ILL
ALLEN, CHARLES S. 117 NY DEWOLF, GEO. W. 43 ILL
ALLEN, ISAAC E. 76 PA DOWES, J. 106 ILL
ALLEN, THO)RE W. 26 IA DUNKER, FRED J. 43 ILL
ANDREWS, FRANK 42 NY FLIER, J. W. 10 INC
ANDREWS, JOHN N. 7 WIS EPLEY, GEO. W. 3 IA
ARCHER, ELIJAH 29 MO FELLOWS, W. W. 2 NY
ASHLEY, CHARLES E. 1 WIS FELTS, M. H. 7 KA
AYRES, D. B. 92 ILL FILLEBROWN, J. M. 5 Wis
BALLOON, E.F. 40 NY FISHER, L. T. 11 IND
BANE, C. H. 22 IA FOLDEN, A.B. 91 OHIO
BARNEIT, C. M. 3 PA FORD, JEROME G. 36 ILL.
BASSETT, C. H. 16 WIS FOSTER, J. C. 15 IND.
BEALS, A. J. 44 IA FOX, JOSEPH 173 OHIO
BEARNES, GEO. W. 28 IA FRY, JOHN 160 PA
BEERS, E. G. 3 WIS FURGASON, JESSE J. 10 IND.
BEESON, ISAAC N. 166 OHIO FUSSELL, J. L. 34 IND
BENEDICT, J. E. 74 IND. GEBHART, S. B. 184 OHIO
BLACK, DAVID B. 126 ILL GLENN, NM. 2 VA
BLAIN, J. F. Inf. GUTCHESS, I. J. 9 ILL
BOBBITT, GEO. 85 ILL HAMILTON, J. D. 18 MO
BOSSERMAN, WM. H. 107 ILL HARBAUGH, S. 144 OHIO
BRITTENHAM, NOAH 14 IA HAROLD, WM. 1 NY
BROOKE, EDWARD 92 ILL HART, G.R. 104 ILL
BUMGARDNER, G. H. 116 OHIO HAZLETT, R. M. 206 PA
BURNETT, C. H. 64 ILL HEATH, JAMES H. 129 OHIO
BURNETT, W. T. 32 ILL HENDERSON, SAM 81 ILL
BURT, J N. 95 PA HILL, T. T. 142 NY
CAMERON, W. W. 10 NY HOSACK, JAMES A. 2 NC
CAMP. JAMES H. 141 PA HUGHEY, S. G.
CARRIER, W. J. 18 PA HUNTINGTON, O. P. 36 IA
CARSON, W. I. 42 ILL HUSTON, ARMSTRONG 38 IND
CARSON, ROBERT 128 OHIO JAMES, SAMUEL 4 PA
CELLAN, THOMAS 39 IA JENKINS, JAMES 4 NY
CHAPIN, J. A. 3 MASS JENNINGS, WM. H. 11 IA
CLARK, J. W. 98 OHIO JENSON, I. 12 ARK
CLAU, E. C. 37 ILL JEWELL, T. T. 137 ILL
COBB, E. K. 57 ILL JONES, V. A. 11 KY
CONWELL, H. 148 ILL KEIM, G. W. 30 IND.
COON, GEO. 42 ILL KELL, C. H. 1 CAL
COOPER, G. M. 23 WIS KENNEDY, JAMES 68 OHIO
CORBIN, L. H S NY KING, CHARLES 14 IA
CRAWFORD, W. S. 12 ILL KING, M. V. 29 IA
CRISWELL, GEO. W. 58 ILL KINGSBURY, CASS 64 ILL
CROMWELL, H.C. 124 IND KOOZER, F. M. 47 ILL
CROMLEY, J. H. 8 IND KREACHBAUM, D. 58 Ohio
DAVIS, T. H. 2 IA LAING, W. P. 13 ILL
DAVIS, WILL).S 57 ILL LAMB, SYLVANUS 98 Ohio
DAY, AARON 18 IA LEE, DAVID 12 Ohio
DEMING, HENRY NGVO LEMMON, EDWARD O. 74 IND
DEMPSTER, JOHN A. 52 ILL LEONARD. A. G. 46 PA


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 111

Civil War Monument - Geneva Cemetery
-2-

LINCOLN, D. B. 44 IA SIMMS, WILLIAM 8 MO
LOGHRY, A. 53 ILL SNOW, DENNIS T. 31 IA
LOHHRY, JAMES F. 152 ILL SORRICK, L. L. 22 PA
McCASHLAND, B. C. 53 ILL SPEAR, M. L 12 ILL
McCOUN, WM. L. 18 IA SPIVEY, J. M. 58 ILL
McDIVITT, GEO. 8 IA SPRINGER, J. H. 1 IA
McFARLAND, C. 117 ILL SPROUT, J. A. 153 IlL
McKEE, H. A. 5 Cav. STAPLES, J.S. 28 ME
McPHERRON, JAMES 61 ILL STORTING, NM. 57 ILL
MADISON, CALEB 11 IA STEVEN, H. H. 153 ILL
MARSH, GEO F. 20 ILL STONE, C. C. 7 ILL
MARTIN, DAVID S. 9 KS STOWELL, L. E. 113 ILL
MARTIN, H. H. 7 ILL STRAYER, S. L. 148 PA
MASSEY, W. C. 36 ILL STRINGFIELD, W. H. 4 IA
MATHEWS, W. W. 22 IND. STULTZ, GEORGE W. 45 ILL
MERRILL, WM. 77 IA STURDIVANT, P. D. 14 VT
MEYERS, W. D. 3 COL TALBOT, ABRAM 7 IA
MILES, CHAS. C. 124 ILL TALKINGTON, J.B. 14 ILL
MITCHELL, ELI 1 IND TALLMADGE, H.F. 31 Wis.
MOSHER, JEPTHA 1 ME TAYLOR, M. 30 Ohio
MOULTON, G. H. 2 OHIO THOMAS, G.S. 99 IND
MULLIKIN, JOHN W. 18 IND. TURNER, F. B. 94 Ohio
OBERKOTTER, HENRY 1 ILL TURNER, ROBT. 36 IA
OGG, GEO. W. 3 ILL VALENTINE, M. 103 ILL
OUGH, THOMAS 52 ILL VANSLYKE, M. T. 9 Mich
PANGLE, M. 6 Ohio VANVRANKEN, E. A. 2 NY
PARDEE, W. H. 104 OHIO VODRA, JOHN V. 35 NY
PIERSOL, J. M. 102 ILL VOIGTLANDER, T. 45 Wis.
PITMAN, A. 34 NJ WALKER, J.M. 172 OHIO
PLACE, E. D. 15 ILL WALKER, W. H. 36 OHIO
PLANTS, Geo. W. 30 IND WARNER, CHAS. A. 34 ILL
RANSELL, WM 6 Mich. WARNER, DAVID 42 ILL
REED, J. T. 21 OHIO WARREN, F. 50 NY
REED, WM. H. 8 OHIO WELLS, OLIVER 45 ILL
RICHARDSON, W. J. 34 ILL WESCOTT, J. E. 9 MINN
ROBERTS, G. B. 106 ILL WHITAKER, F. M. 4 ILL
ROCKWELL, LEWIS 2 ILL GEORGE WHITE 148 ILL
RODGERS, M. 44 IND WHITED, JOHN 15 MO
ROHANN, THOMAS 21 Wis WILLIAMS, M.D. 12 hid.
RUGG, WM. F. 143 PA WILLIANS, J. N. 26 OHIO
SCOTT, MATT 1 IA WILL1AMS, S. J. 83 PA
SEIP, WM. H. 1 PA WILLIS, L. W. 10 INF.
SELSOR, WM 99 IND. WILSON, A. P. 18 KY
SEXTON, F.L. 27 ILL WINTERSTEIN, G. P. 1 OHIO
SHELDON, HENRY 8 ILL WOLFE, GEO. R. JR. 18 IA
SHELL, BENJ. 182 OHIO WOOD, H. 23 IA
SHEPPARD E. 13 ILL YATES, J. W. 137 IND.
SHICKLEY, B. F. 74 OHIO YOUNG, MIkTHEW 89 IND.
SHICKLEY, J. B. 74 OHIO ZINN, W. M. 7 COLO
SHIRES, THOS. J. 93 ILL
0-0-0-0-0
SHOFF, JOHN 33 IA
SHREFFLER, ED 7 ILL
SHUMWAY, C. C. 122 ILL
SHUSTER, WM. 90 OHIO
SIMMS, DAVID N. 11 ILL


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 21 NO 3
Page 112

Family Bible Records of Charle Fletcher Family
Submitted by: Harold Aubert -August 1, 1981

This Bible was bought June 6, 1817
The following names are in a family Bible of Charle Fletcher

Husband - Sherebiah FLETCHER, b. Nov 4,1761; d. April 1844
Wife - Martha (ELLINW000) FLETCHER, b. July 31, 1761; d. Sep. 5,1823

Husband - Charles FLETCHER, b. July 11, 1796; d. Oct 2, 1866
Wife - Susan (CANNON) FLETCHER, b. Feb 25, 1795; d. Mar 5, 1869

Susan FLETCHER'S children by first husband
SpacerMary STARKS, b. May 9, 1819
SpacerLucy STARKS, b. April 18, 1821; d. Mar 27, 1857

Sarah Merrick FLETCHER, b. April 29, 1798
Clarifia FLETCHER, b. May 19, 1801
Lucinda FLETCHER, b. Dec 22, 1803; d. ______ 29, 1807
John Starks FLETCHER, b. Dec 9 1823
David Worin FLETCHER, b. Jan 20, 1825
Czarina FLETCHER, b. Aug 26, 1826; d. Oct 4, 1904
George Washington FLETCHER, b. Dec 2, 1827
Husband - Wm Marion FLETCHER, b. Mar 21, 1832; d. Nov 20, 1910
Wife - Christina (PALMER) FLETCHER, b. July 13, 1828; d. Aug 10, 1896

Daughter - Lucy A. FLETCHER, b. July 28, 1864; d. May 3, 1934
Son - Charles J. FLETCHER, b. Aug 1, 1861; d. Oct 9, 1926

MARRIAGES:

Sheribiah FLETCHER & Martha ELLINWOOD - Nov 26, 1795
Charles FLETCHER & Susan STARKS - Nov 24, 1822
Sarah H. FLETCHER & Abraham BALL - Aug 16, 1818
Mary STARKS & Wm McNILEY - Mar 27, 1834
Czarina FLETCHER & Obediah BROOKAV/BROKAW - Apr 23, 1844
Wm M. FLETCHER & Christina PALMER - Sep 6,1857
Lucy FLETCHER & Jasper N. AUBERT - Jan 22, 1884

Editors Note: Harold Aubert writes: Lucy Fletcher was my grandmother, Wm Fletcher was her father, Charles Fletcher was her grandfather, and Sheribiah Fletcher was her great grandfather.


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 21, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2006 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project