NSGS Ancestree
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - Winter Volume 16, No. 3 - Page 107Abstracted from: - BEATRICE WEEKLY EXPRESS--Beatrice, Ne. July 15, 1897
Forty years ago July 6, S. P. SHAW with his five sons, Egbert, J. B. , W. H. , James I. and S. V. SHAW and two sons-in-law, James and W. W. SILVERNAIL, with their wives and children arrived on the Nemaha from their former home in Wisconsin, determined to make a home for themselves in this then unsettled territory. There were then only two houses in Adams township or for that matter in the six township of Adams, Nemaha, Highland, Holt, Hanover and Hooker. These were the log houses of John O. ADAMS and John STAFFORD. S. P. SHAW died in 1863 and his widow in 1886; W. H. was killed in the war and Egbert died in 1895. The other members of the colony all live in Adams except James SILVERNAIL and wife, who live in Beatrice. These survivors have seen wonderful changes in this country in these two score years, changes little dreamed of by them and not thought of by people in the east. The nearest post office then was Nebraska City and the nearest mill in Iowa some twenty or thirty miles further, hence letters from the east were infrequent and the fashionable dish was hominy or hulled corn, wheat breat being unknown and corn meal so hard to get that corn bread was a luxury. And yet these people enjoyed life even better than some enjoy it now.
Submitted by Ellen DeVries
From Beatrice Weekly ExpressVOTERS REGISTERED IN NEMAHA PRECINCT, Gage Co. 2 Sept 1872
ADAMS, John O. |
ADAMS, Isaac |
BRYSON, Silas |
BARMORE, H. C. |
BOYER, John |
BARNHOUSE, Wm |
BARNHOUSE. O. |
BARNHOUSE, Jacob |
BLACHART, Win. |
BLACHART, Geo. |
BLACHART, Cyrus |
BOYER, Geo. S. |
CURTISS, Wm. |
Clark, T. A |
CLARK, L. O. |
CAMPBELL, G. W. |
CAMPBELL, Wm. |
CLAY, Henry |
DICK, Nicholas |
DAVIS, Andrew |
DOMAN, J. J. |
DISHER, Stephen |
DAVIS, T. H. |
DICK, David |
EVERIST, J. H. |
FETROW, Abraham |
GALE, Geo |
GALE, Alfred |
GRAY, Wm A. |
GRUND, F. |
GROVES, H. H. |
HAMMERER, E. |
HOWARD, Isaac |
HILDBRAND, Leon |
HILDBRAND, Jacob |
HURLEY, Sidney |
HORRAM, L. R. |
HARNLY, Benjamin |
HARNLY, Edwin |
HULL, T. A. |
LYONS, John |
LYNCH, J. H. |
LYONS, J. B. |
MATHEWS, Wm |
MAYO, Isaac |
MOORE, J. M. |
MOORE, B. F. |
MOORE, K. A. |
MERRICK, H. J. |
MARTIN, Jacob |
RUTLEDGE, W. |
SANDERS, C. D. |
SHAW, Jas I. |
SUMPTER, J. A. |
SHANKS, A. |
SHANKS, B. F. |
SILVERNAIL, Wm |
SHAW, J. B. |
SANDERS, R. R. |
SANDERS, S. S. |
SYKES, Jas |
SYKES, Geo |
SYKES, Samuel |
SALISBURY, J. T. |
SHAW, S. V. |
STARR, Wm |
TALBOTT, G. W. |
TUTTLE, Win B. |
WOOD, J. R. |
WHYNAN, Chas |
WININGER, P. B. |
WININGER, Joseph |
WININGER, Vol |
WELCH, Win |
WEBB, Samuel |
|
John O. ADAMS, Registrar of Nemaha Pct. |
VOTERS REGISTERED IN HOOKER PRECINCT # 8, Gage Co. NE
BUTLER, I. N. |
BURGER, Lambert |
BROWN, I. L. |
BURGER, Jarins |
CUMMING, Andrew |
FULLER, Geo W |
FREDERICK, John |
GRANT, J. N. |
GRANT, J. R. |
GEORGE, R. K. |
HILLMAN, John |
HILLMAN T. C. S. S. |
HILLMAN, John Jr. |
HILLMAN, E. R. |
HILBERT, T. E. |
HILLMAN, C. R. |
KRAUSE, Wm |
KENYON, R. A |
KOPLEEN, Win |
McCARTNEY, J. S. |
McCARNEY, David |
MILLER, Elliott |
STACKHOUSE, P. C. |
SPENCER, Marques |
ZUVER, B. P. |
AUVER, Geo. W. |
||
B. P. ZUVER, Register of Hooker Pct. |
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - WINTER VOLUME 16, No. 3 - Page 108
The following names of CLAY COUNTY Pioneers was taken from this book, published in 1890, which is in fragil (sic) condition. The page number follows the name.
Albright, Joseph H. 411 |
Farrell, John G. 441 |
Johnson, Levi L. 467 |
Allbee, John H. 413 |
Fink, G. Z. 441 |
Johnson, Oakley 467 |
Allen, George A. 413 |
Fishburn, M. L. 442 |
Johnson, Theodore F. 466 |
Austin, Erastus 414 |
Fisher, Daniel F. 443 |
Jones, Samuel 468 |
Ayton, John 415 |
Fixsen, Fedde 444 |
Kemp, Thomas J. 469 |
Backus, Louis 415 |
Fleming, Dr. John T. 444 |
Kewley, William 469 |
Barnett, Samuel B. 416 |
Flick, John 445 |
Kidd, John A. 471 |
Barthelman, George C. 416 |
Frantz, A. J. 445 |
Kidd, Joseph R. 470 |
Beck, Stephen C. 417 |
Frazell, William H. 446 |
King, George 472 |
Bermond, Daniel 417 |
French, John W. 447 |
King, Stephen 471 |
Birkner; John M. 418 |
Fryar, Louis F. 447 |
Kintner, Joseph 472 |
Bishoff, John A. 418 |
Gaddis, Charles E. 448 |
Kirkpatrick, John 474 |
Bortis, Clemens W. 419 |
Gaddis, William J. 448 |
Kirkpatrick, Thomas 473 |
Brown, F. M. 420 |
Gardner, Casper W. 449 |
Krell, George 474 |
Brownell, A. F. 420 |
Garver, Daniel W. 449 |
Lambie, W. 474 |
Brownell, E. A. 420 |
Gill, Isaac 450 |
Lanham, Thomas 475 |
Burt, Hudson H. 421 |
Goehring, Jacob H. 450 |
Lathrop, Albert M. 475 |
Bush, Charles A. 421 |
Granger, Frank S. 450 |
Lenzen, John 476 |
Butler, Dr. Fletcher A. 421 |
Griess, P. 451 |
Lewis, Charles L. 476 |
Campbell, Barton W. 423 |
Griess, William 451 |
Limbocker, G. W. 477 |
Canfield, Charles E. 423 |
Groff, Elias G. 452 |
Linstrum, Charles A. 477 |
Chapman, Lorenzo R. 424 |
Grosshans, Henry 453 |
Louden, Hugh B. 478 |
Christy, Samuel W. 426 |
Grubb, I. M. 453 |
Lower, Rev. J. L. 478 |
Church, Elijah P. 427 |
Hairgrove, Elmer E. 453 |
Lyon, Horace G. 479 |
Clark, Martin V. B. 427 |
Halloran, J. M. 454 |
McClure, Samuel 479 |
Clark, Orville C. 428 |
Hanson, Nels 454 |
McCormick, James 480 |
Close, William E. 429 |
Hardy, Albert 454 |
McCune, Hugh 480 |
Coleman, Frank M. 429 |
* Hart, William A. 456 |
McCune, John 480 |
Combs, William 429 |
Hartley, Moses 456 |
McKee, Hugh H. 481 |
Croft, John H. Sr. 430 |
Hartman, M. L. 456 |
McKibben, H. L. 482 |
Croft, John H. Jr. 430 |
Herrick, Albert 457 |
McLean, William A. 482 |
Culver, Sherwood 431 |
Herzog, George A. 458 |
McMaster, George R. 482 |
Darby, William 431 |
Heuston, Edmond T. 458 |
Martin, George W. 483 |
Davis, Edward D. 432 |
Hinton, Stephen, A. D. 459 |
Matters, Thomas H. 484 (photo) |
Deeder, William H. 432 |
Hockett, Benjamin F. 459 |
Meehan, J. 485 |
Dillinger, Samuel R. 433 |
Hodges, Edgar A. 460 |
Megrue, Joseph F. 485 |
Dinsmore, John B. 433 |
Hodges, John L. 460 |
Misner, John L. 487 |
Disbrow, H. H. 434 |
Hoerger, Fredrick 461 |
Mitchell, Henry J. 487 |
Donnelly, James 434 |
Hoevet, Charles 461 |
Moger, Albert 489 |
Dunn, Byron H. 435 |
Hull, A. J. 462 |
Moger, E. J. 488 |
Ealer, William 436 |
Hursh, Josiah N. 462 |
Mollyneaux, John T. 489 |
Eller, Anderson 436 |
Hutton, George 463 |
Morrill, Charles A. 486 |
Eller, Jesse F. 437 |
Iliff, George F. 464 |
Myer, Joseph 489 |
Elwood, James C. 437 |
Iliff, Ira B. 464 |
Nelson, Louis M. 490 |
Epperson, John L. 438 |
Iliff, John W. 463 |
Nettleton, Daniel M. 491 (photo) |
Erickson, A. P. 438 |
Ingersoll, Luther H. 464 |
Newton, William 491 |
Evans, Daniel W. 439 |
Jacobs, A. G. 464 |
Northrop, Flavius 492 |
Everett, Josiah 439 |
Jenkins, Edward J. 465 |
O'Brien, John 492 |
Farley, James M. 440 |
Johnson, Davis S. 466 |
Oliver, John L 493 |
*Harrison, William 455 |
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - WINTER VOLUME 16 No. 3 - Page 109Clay County Pioneers continued:
Overturf, Nathan 493 |
Schlachter, John 506 |
Stockham, James N. 520 |
Palmer, William L. 493 |
Schuck, Charles 507 |
Taylor, Spencer 520 |
Peterson, John 494 |
Schuck, Ludwig 507 |
Thompson, R. M. 521 |
Peterson, John 494 |
Schwab, George P. 508 (photo) |
Thomas, Griffith J. 521 |
Phelps, James H. 495 |
Scott, Frank H. 508 |
Thurber, W. Riley 522 |
Potter, Hugh E. 495 |
Searle, C. H. 509 |
Timmerman, Alvin 523 |
Prickett, Charles M. 496 |
Sechler, Marcellus 509 |
Titus, Ira 523 |
Pugh, Rev. Thomas 496 |
Secord, Guy W. 510 |
Wakelin, William 524 |
Ramsey, Erwin 497 |
Shaw, T. D. 510 |
Walton, P. T. 524 |
Randell, William S. 498 |
Shea, Thomas 510 |
Weber, George 524 |
Rhodes, William P. 499 |
*Sheedy, Michael 511 |
Weber, Henry 525 |
Richard, James 499 |
Shelp John O. 512 |
Weir, John 525 |
Riley, O. J. 500 |
Shike, Henry O. 513 |
Wheeler, Justus E. 525 |
Ringer, John C. 500 |
Shively, Jacob 513 |
White, Henry S. 526 |
Risley, Samuel M. 501 |
Skow, J. P. 514 |
White, John G. 526 |
Robertson, John H. 501 |
Smith, David L. 516 |
Widenor, William T. 527 |
Rose, Dr. Ferdinand W. 502 |
Smith, Edward 514 |
Williams, James 527 |
Rousey, William 503 |
Smith, George 516 |
Wilcox, Dr. Marcus W. 528 |
Roland, Harry E. 503 |
Smith, Neri 515 |
Wilson, C. J. 528 |
Rudd, A. R. 504 |
Spicer, Walter E. 516 |
Wittenberg, M. 529 |
Sanborn, David B. 505 |
Stacy, Wright M. 518 |
Wolf, Christopher E. 529 |
Sanderson, Jonathan 504 |
Stephens, Alexander 519 |
Woods, Thomas 530 |
Schaaf, Louis H. 505 |
Stephenson, Samuel W. 518 |
Yeast, Joseph S. 530 |
Scherich, J. H. C. 506 |
Stein, Herman E. 520 |
*Sheehy, John 512 |
WORLD WAR 1 REGISTRATION 5 June 1917, Grant Twp. Gage Co. NE
Submitted by Doris A. Peters, DeWittMen who were between the ago of 21 and 31.
AMESCUA, Augustin C. |
HASENOHR, Fred H |
BADMAN, Herbert L. |
HAWES, Tom |
BAKER, Elmer L. |
HENDRICKSON, John R. |
BARTON, Edward L. |
HOPKINS, James A. |
BECK, Wencel |
INDERLIED, Henry |
BLODGETT, Jess L. |
JAZEK, James J. |
BRIER, Edward V. |
JOHNSON, Roy B. |
BURGER, Albert F. |
KAURA, James W. |
BUSBOOM, John H. |
KIBURZ, George L. |
CAREY, Cecil F. |
KRACKE, Wernwer H. |
CAREY, Thomas G. |
KREUSCHER, Dale C. |
CHAB, Frank L. |
KUBEVEC, Joe |
CHINNOCK, Thomas B. |
KUBOVEC, John J. |
COMBS, Ralph |
LAKE, George |
COX, Floyd |
LEACOCK, William H. |
DANIELMEYER, Walter F. |
LEEPER, Newel F. |
DONEHUE, Byron E, |
LIVINGTON, Earl B. |
KREUSCHER, William Edw. |
MATTHEWS, William Z. |
EGGERT, Fred H. |
MEYER, Otto |
EGGERT, Henry |
MILLER, William L. |
EGGERT, William |
MOORE, Paul |
FARRENS, John Wm. E. |
NEUMAN, William W. |
GARRISON, Milo |
NICHOLAS, Geo. Worthington |
GORDONIER, John L. |
|
GRIFFIS, Earl C. |
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - WINTER VOLUME 16 No. 3 - Page 110Source: The Phonograph, St. Paul, NE
1940 Howard County Draft List
Name |
Address |
Name |
Address |
Francis Peter DONOVAN |
Cush. |
Lee F. HUNTWORK |
Dannebrog |
Richard Walter HANSEN |
Dan. |
Albin Roy PEDERSEN |
Dannebrog |
Theodore Albert KUNZE |
S. P. |
Ervin Henry MEINKE |
St. Libory |
Lyman Louis COVEY |
S. P. |
Paul P. LUKASEWSKI |
St. Paul |
John JARZYNKA, JR. |
Ashton |
Roman KRZYCKI |
St. Paul |
Terrence Isaac WARRELL |
Elba |
Emil W. MORAVEC |
Cotesfield |
Louis H. EVERS |
St. Libory |
Jens Peter HANSEN |
St. Paul |
Henry Peter SEVCIK |
S. P. |
Alfred James HOLECHEK |
Farwell |
Clifford F. ANBROZ |
St. Paul |
Arnold Hans JESS |
Boelus |
Harley David JOHNSON |
St. Paul |
Robert E. PIERCE |
St. Paul |
Edward KALINOWSKI |
Farwell |
Emil Tenopir |
St. Paul |
Edwin EWERS |
St. Paul |
Earl F. McCRACKEN |
St. Paul |
Garrett V. PETERSEN |
Cushing |
Verden E. McINTYRE |
St. Paul |
Lawrence N. KRANCE |
Farwell |
Leonard E. PALACZ |
Elba |
Carl Edward SCHOBRING |
Elba |
Arthur Bruno BURKHARDT |
Palmer |
Clarence F. LUKASZEWSKI |
Elba |
Herman Chris PETERSEN |
Boelus |
Albert George SMITH |
St. Libory |
Louis William LEHN |
Elba |
Marion John PANOWICZ |
Elba |
Harold E. SORENSEN |
Dannebrog |
Bernard Henry VOLKL |
St. Paul |
Elmo George JACKSON |
Farwell |
Jack William GRUBER |
St. Paul |
Clifford Eugene STEINKE |
Dannebrog |
Clifford Elworth SCOTT |
St. Paul |
Harley B. HANSEN |
Elba |
Glen Virgil WAGNER |
Cushing |
Henry E. HARVEY |
St. Paul |
Howard Paul STERNECKER |
St. Paul |
Lester R. BERGGREN |
St. Paul |
Neil Virgil CHRISTENSEN |
Elba |
Henry Fredrick OBERMILLER |
Boelus |
Paul Raymond OAKESON |
St. Paul |
Clayton Earl CHRISTENSEN |
Farwell |
Earl Emil RASMUSSEN |
Elba |
Milton D. RUBECK |
St. Paul |
Henry A. WHITEFOOT, Jr. |
Boelus |
Isadore KEZER |
Farwell |
Richard I. MATOUSEK |
Farwell |
Raymond Earl CHRISTENSEN |
Boelus |
Lavern John WAGNER |
Cushing |
Leslie Peter SORENSEN |
Boelus |
Earnest Gerald SACK |
St. Paul |
Carl T. LAURITSEN |
Dannebrog |
Edmund John BOLL |
St. Paul |
Roy A. WELSH |
Bannebrog (sic) |
William Whitney BARNES |
St. Paul |
George Wesley LACY |
St. Paul |
Milford T. SEVCIK |
St. Paul |
Chester Raymond Klein |
Elba |
Howard E. POTTS |
St. Paul |
Edward L. GREGERSEN |
Elba |
Max Arthur BEYERSDORF |
St. Libory |
John Joseph ASSENDROP |
St. Libory |
Joseph C. FRIES |
Boelus |
Leo J. MORACZEWSKI |
St. Paul |
Roy Anton SACK |
St. Paul |
Raymond Franklyn FRICK |
Elba |
Floyd Luke McLAIN |
St. Paul |
Clinton R. BAHENSKY |
Palmer |
Cecil Lester TUMA |
Cotesfield |
Elmer Arnold HANSEN |
Dannebrog |
Robert Siegfried NIETFELD |
St. Libory |
Milton Arthur JORGENSEN |
Boelus |
Walter Martin PETERS |
St. Libory |
Allen John HIATT |
St. Paul |
Harold Elvin TREBILCOCK |
Palmer |
Edward NESIBA |
Farwell |
Cyril P. SHAUGHNESSY |
St. Paul |
Clarence C. CALVIN |
Farwell |
Thorvald J. JACOBSEN |
St. Paul |
Leslie W. KILPATRICK |
Cotesfield |
Clarence John FAY |
St. Paul |
Arnold Henry ROEPKER |
St. Libory |
Rudolph SCHADE |
annebrog (sic) |
Howard L. IRVIN |
Boelus |
Leonard Lawrence PETERS |
St. Libory |
Norman L. STEVENS |
St. Paul |
William LANKE |
St. Paul |
Earl P. CHRISTNSEN (sic) |
Dannebrog |
Frank B. BOEHLE |
St. Libory |
Thomas Clifford HANSEN |
Dannebrog |
|
Return to TOC for Volume 16, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2003 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project