NSGS AncestreeNebraska State Genealogical Society Journals NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Volume Six, no. 3
Winter 1983
Vol VI, no. 3, page 83 - Winter 1983-84
Submitted by: Barbara Reidy O'Neill, Pleasanton, NEFrom: Howard County Phonograph of 14 June 1917
HOWARD COUNTY DRAFT REGISTRATION, 1917 Loup Fork Precinct
Richard ANDERSEN Niels Marius ANDERSON George William ASPINWALL Carl BARCUS Louie BEIER Bernard BISHOP Harvey BOZALL Peter BRANDSTRUP Veto CARLUCCI Andrew CHRISTENSEN Chris L. CHRISTENSEN Chris Peter CHRISTENSEN John CHRISTENSEN Otto Peter CHRISTENSEN George CLAUSEN George Peter CLAUSEN Ralph Robert COX Leo Ranson FLETCHER Christian ENEVOLDSEN Harry ERICKSEN Elmer Marten ERICKSEN Andrew HANSEN Chris Hans HANSEN Albert Christian HANSEN Herbert Alton HANDY Fred Adam HILMER Thomas Lewis HYDE Ole JACOBSEN Willie JACOBSEN Jens Peter JACOBSEN Ole Sorensen JACOBSEN Jens Peter JACOBSEN Soren Peter JENSEN, Jr. Niels JENSEN George Hans JESS Sidney Fountain JOHNSON Edwin Alfred JOHNSON Leelon Bruce KENYON Albert Raymond KEOHLER Fred Carl KOSCH William Herman KOSCH Frank M. KNOX August Conrad KNOTHE Niels Fredulph LARSEN Robert LARSON Willie Henry LEMBURG Otto LeRoy LINDSTROM Leslie Oather MANN James William MEDLEY Carl Conrad MOGENSEN Peter Martin MORTENSEN Herman Valentine MOORE Charles Homer MONASMITH Andy Joseph MYERS Alfred NELSON Eddie Edward NELSON Walter William NELSEN Harry George PAULMAN Jens Andreas PETERSEN William Louis REED Emil SCHIPMAN Walter Paul SCHISSLER John Edward SEIFERT Herman Elmer SMITH Anton 'SORENSEN Jens SORENSEN Soren Peter SORENSEN David Chester SORENSEN John W. SORENSEN Wilson Burton STARKEY Elmer Loyd TRAVIS Clarence TULLY Fred Theodore WIESS Harry Albert WHITEFOOT Clarence WHITEFOOT George VERBETENDannebrog Precinct Elmer ANDERSON Roy G. APPEL Oliver BLOMGREN Ernst J. BLOMGREN James BRANDT Axel E. CARLSON Viggo E. CHRISTENSEN Christian M. CHRISTENSEN Martin CHRISTENSEN Arthur CHRISTENSEN Rainholdt CHRISTENSEN Emil Kubitschetk DEHNKE Jens Jensen DAHL Jens ESPERSEN Frank F. FRANDSEN August E. GRANLUND Albine GRANLUND Fred A. GUGGENMOS Harry C. HANSEN John HANSEN Theodore F. HANSEN Harold RALD Thomas S. HERMANSEN Harry L. HERMANSEN Thomas N. HERMANSEN Holger C. JACOBSEN Jacob H. JACOBSEN Magnus M. JACOBSEN Jens J. JACOBSEN John JENSEN Horace V. JENSEN Ebbs B. JENSEN Edward C. JENSEN Holger JENSEN Harold C. JENSEN Vilhelm C. JENSEN Joshver J. JENSEN William C. JENSEN Albert M. JENSEN Ezra JEPPESON Peter H. JENSSEN Erik JOHANSEN Thorval JORGENSEN Viggo JORGENSEN Willie C. JOHNSON Arvid JOHNSON Jens JULIUS Walter M. LAMB Emil LEMBURG Martin T. MICKELSEN Holly C. MICKELSEN Harry M. MORTENSEN Andrew NELSON Alfred C. NIELSEN Juluis W. NIELSEN Ainer H. NIELSEN Adolph F. NIELSEN Arthur A. -NIELSEN Enevold NIELSEN Harry NIELSEN Peter NIELSEN Andrew R. NIELSEN Arthur W. NIELSEN Peter A. PETERSEN Peter DENNIS PETERSEN Charley PETERSEN Robert L. PETERSEN Albert John PETERSEN Harry J. PETERSEN Peter Bartel PETERSEN Niels PETERSEN Anscar PETERSEN Dan A. RASMUSSEN Siegfriedt C. REIMERS Thomas H. REIMERS Arthur ROE John A. SAND33ERG Emil C. SCHMIDT Christen O. SCHLYTERN John SHIPMAN John SHIPMAN Holger SORENSEN Eddie SORENSEN Viggo A. SORENSEN Edwin Christian SORENSEN Harley L. SORENSEN Siegfred STOCKHOLM Monroe E. STANDLEE Walter WILLIAMSON
Vol VI, no. 3, page 84 - Winter 1983-84
Howard County Draft Registration, 1917 Continued:Dannebrog Precinct Ralph WILLIAMSON Jens S. WINTHER Albert YUEL Einer S. HERMANSEN Peter Viggo JENSEN Jens F. PETERSENKelso Precinct Carl L. BERTHELSEN Burley O. BERTHELSEN Harry A. BREMER Loni BRILL Loyd BYDALEK Chris C. CHRISTENSEN Mike DEMINSKI Egntz GOC Paul GUDENRATH Albert HILMER Harry HILMER John R. IRVINE Viggo Albert JACOBSEN Simon JACOBSEN Louis JACOBSEN Theodore L. JACOBSEN Leo JAROSZ Egnatz JEHOREK Louis JEHOREK Frank KOPERSKI John KOPERSKI Alex W. LAMB Jens LARSEN Ted LARKOWSKI Claus LEMBURG Walter LEMBURG Leo LUKASIEWICZ Chester A. McLEOD Valdemir NIELSEN Carl C. PEDERSEN Anton RASMUSSEN John ROBLING Gustav SCHADE John SEBOLD Louis SEBOLD Hellmith SCHADE Mike SKIBINSKI Stanley SMOLA Rudolph STUDNICKA Alex WALTMAN Mike WIECZOREK Elmer HILMERWarsaw Precinct William Maxwell ADAMS Edward AMBROZ Edwin Lester BAILEY Joseph V. BLAHA Charley J. BLAHA Paul CROWE Wallace CROWE James William DODD Andrew Henry FAIRBAIRN Archie Henry FEATHER Soren Christian JENSEN John JENSEN August Ansar JENSEN Joseph KOSMATA Edward KREMLACEK Conrad Albert LARSEN Norton Charles LAMBERT John MATOUSEK, Jr. William MATOUSEK Albert NAPRSTEK Francis Grover NIELSEN Albert Fredrick NIELSEN Frank NOVAK John NOVAK Clarence NUNN Frank PLESKAC Edward Joseph POWERS Louis John ROHMAN Frank W. SEVCIK Stanley SCHACKTA Charles Anton SIEGEL Allen SIEGEL Jacob A. SMOLCZYK Roy Earl STENGER Louis J. TRUBL Anton TRUBL Jacob TRUBL Charles A. TRUBL John Wesley WALL William Henry WALL Sylvester WALTMANPosen Precinct Howard Arthur ARASMITH Joseph Glen ARMSTRONG Robert Irvine ARMSTRONG Rudolph BARTUNEK William BILENBERG Edward Jerome BORZYCH Andrew CHRISTENSEN Edward Carl DETHLEFS George Anthony DILLA Edward Joseph DOLISTA John Francis DORSZYNSKI Simon Frank SORSZYNSKI Vincent DUSTER Isidore Alexander GDANITZ Frank GORECKI Wojciech Francis GRAJEK Wladislaw GRACZYK John Peter GUDENRATH Albert Peter HARVEY Daniel Harrison HARVEY Cinc Anton HOLECHEK Charles James HORKY James Ceder HORKY George HORKY Ralph HURT James HURT Edward James HURT Joseph JASNOCH Martin JASNOCH Niels Peter George JENSEN George JORGENSEN Joseph KLEIN Frank Anton KLEPETKO Stanislaw Anton KOWALSKI Benjamin Stephen KOWALSKI Jos. KRAMER Louis James KREMLACEK Adolph KREMLACEK Toney KRAJEWSKI James Joseph FRANCL Alois FRANCL Anton Charles KREMLACEK Louis John KYHN Wladysaw John MACIEJEWSKI Frank James MARKWICKA Joseph MATOUSEK Stanislav Louis MARKWICKA Niels Peter MILLER Jens Christian MILLER Joseph Anton MORACZEWSKI August MUDLOFF August Francis NAGORSKI Michael NESIBA Leon NESIBA Adam NICOLIA Henry Conrad OBERMILLER Jens Peter OLSEN Clarence Leo PETERSEN John Joseph PETERS Henry Anton PLATEK Stanislaw Anton ROZMIAREK Stanley Theodor SAWICKI Anton STEFANOWICZ August Michael STENKA Adolph SVOBODA Makymilian TYLKOWSKI John Charles VanHOUSE Thomas Jefferson WALL Thomas Bernard WARDYN Aloysius ZELEWSKI Jos. ZELESKI
Vol VI, no. 3, page 85 - Winter 1983-84
Howard County Draft Registration, 1917, continued:Elba Precinct Arthur Fay ARMSTRONG Anton BARTORSKI Anton Jacob BLAHA Alois Gauzague BORUCH Thomas Sylvester BORUCH John Joseph BRYL Arthur Walter CHRISTENSEN Anton Marinus CHRISTENSEN Jens Christian CHRISTENSEN Fred Carl CHRISTENSEN Clarence Earl ENGLEBRECHT Elmer ENGLEBRECHT Anders ERICKSEN Niels Peter FIRGAARD Henry FISHER James FISHER John FISHER George Jensen GLARBORG Chris GREGERSEN Michael Victor GRAUS Arthur Benard HOLMBURG Holger Peter HOLM Walter Christian HOLM Oscar Milton HUDSON Julius Waldemar ISACHSEN Anton Marius IVERSON Victor Baltzer JACOBSEN Edward JARES Jos. Edwin KAMINSKI Andrew KJELDSEN Soren Sorensen KUDSK Fredrick LEHN Hans George LEHN Carl William LEHN Christen Bertel LETH William NAPRSTEK John Samuel NELSEN William NIELSEN Frank Stanley NADOLINSKI John Herman PEARSON Arthur L. RASMUSSEN Joseph SCRACTA Ingver SIVERENSEN Fredrick Aron SNOW Andrew Peter SNOW William SKOW John Rudolph SUNTYCH Joseph Stanley SUMOVICH Richard TUMA John VIGRUS Thomas John VOGT Samuel Hazel VOGT Victor Vincent VOSE Frank John WALOWIAK Micheal Joseph WALKOWIAK Edward ZAVITKA John Mathias ZYNTEK Peter Philip ZYNTEK Chester ZYNTEK
Vol VI, no. 3, page 85 - Winter 1983-84
From: PONCA ADVOCATE, Dixon Co, NE 19 August 1926
Historian's Report from PONCA ADVOCATE Robert CAULK, Retired as president of the Old Settlers and Pioneers Assoc.
Names of Old Settlers who died during the past year.
- Mrs. Ingra NELSON, Came to Dixon Co. in 1885. Date of death not known.
- Mrs. Beryl SCHAFER, nee CLATTERBAUGH, came to NE in 1891. Died 12 November 1925
- Jacob Augustus MIKESELL, born in Ponca 4 Dec. 1874, a pioneer by birthright, d. 13 Nov. 1925.
- Harry HEMSTREET, pioneer of Dixon Co., died 1 December 1925.
- Johannes Mathias JENSEN, born in Germany, came to Dixon Co. in 1906. d. 1 December 1925.
- Charles KLINE, came to county when a boy, died 12 December 1925,
- Mrs. Josephine HALL, nee HYLAN, a pioneer of northeast NE, died 17 December 1925.
- Chas. HEIDY, a pioneer by birthright, died 19 January 1926.
- Melvin TUCKER, came to county in 1881, died 23 January 1926.
- Dr. J.M. DAVEY, born in Ponca, died 2- January 1926.
- Val LOETSCHER, to county in 1908, died 13 February 1926.
- Charles DeWITT, lifelong old settler, died 20 February 1926.
- John Mack KOSER, to county in 1868, died 7 April 1926.
- Mrs. J.T. WHARTON, to county in 1889, died 12 April 1826 (?).
- Miss Nora MIILLE, and old settler by birthright, died 17 April 1926.
- Cyrus A, THOMPSON, to county in 1873, died in his home in Waterbury, NE, 28 Apr. 1926, An old pioneer and former business man in Allen.
- Mrs. Nick BEREUS, to county in 1883, died 29 April 1926.
- Hugh SIMPKINS, to county in 1883, died 30 April 1926.
- John A. WILBUR, to county in 1859, died 30 June 1926.
- Mrs. S.P. MIKESELL, to county in 1867 and died at her home in Ponca on 23 July 1926.
- John F. GIBBS, to Co. in 1883, died at his home in Newcastle in 1925. He was a veteran of the Civil War, serving under Gen. Sherman in the 4th Iowa Cavalry.
- John V. PEARSON, a pioneer and old settler located in county when a boy. An attorney, Died recently at his home in Spokane, Washington.
- Wm. A. STOUGH, old settler, died recently at Los Angeles, California.
- Frank HALE, old settler, died the past year.
- Nathan Porter HEYDON, pioneer of the county and former business man of Ponca, died recently at his home in Ponca.
Rev. John F. KUHLMAN, born in Germany, a pioneer preacher of the county, died recently at the age of 96 years. He organized Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church in Ponca in 1871. Vernon W. McDONALD, old settler, died at his home at Allen on 26 March 1926. He came to county in 1889. Compiled by Geo. F. SMITH, Historian.
Vol VI, no. 3, page 86 - Winter 1983-84
Submitted by Mrs. Ruby Coleman, North Platte, NE
LINCOLN COUNTY, NE MARRIAGES 1873-1874 1873 NAME AGE RESIDENCE PLACE OF BIRTH 30 Jan. AUFTERGARTEN, Louis 24 Ogallala Germany s/o H. AUFTENGARTEN & H.M. WITTE GIFFORD, Alice 19 Ogallala Iowa d/o Dave GIFFORD and Jane HUGHES. Wit: J.H. UHMSTED & Mrs. E.M. PEARLE. 14 Feb. PARKER, Henry 33 Cottonwood Springs New Hampshire s/o James PARKER & Catherine SYLVESTER LONG, Julia 20 Iowa Pennsylvania d/o Alex. LONG & Mary STAFFORD. Wit: S. FRIEND & Mrs. S. FRIEND. 18 Feb. (no marriage certificate, but application for license) VAN CAMP, G.L. 28 North Platte Pennsylvania s/o A. VAN CAMP and Mary BIRD WHALER, Sadie H. 18 Brule N.Y. d/o B. WHEELER and E.M. MCNELLAYE. 4 May WEEKS, Joseph 24 North Platte Cleveland, Ohio s/o James WEEKS and Emily GILLETT HUNTINGTON, Nellie 22 North Platte St. Lawrence, N.Y d/o E.J. HUNTINGTON & Kate MARSH. Wit: E.J. HUNTINGTON & Mrs. HUNTINGTON, his wife. 3 June BLANNENBURG, Edward 29 North Platte Germany s/o Fritz BLANNENBURG & Frederike PFEIFER SMIT, Wilhelmina 19 North Platte New York d/o Peter SMIT and Louise DORN. Wit: Herrmann KALTENBERG & Adolf SCHERZ 6 Sept. CHAMBERLAIN, Octave 20 North Platte Quebec s/o Charles CHAMBERLAIN and Eloise TALBOT ROUT, (HUOT), Josephine 22 North Platte Quebec d/o Michel HOUT and Sophie BERTRAND. Wit: Mrs. Alvina PICARD, W.H. PEAKE & I.A. PICARDE 10 Sept. COOK, John 26 Cottonwood England s/o John COOK & Jane MAY OTSON, Anna Barbara (widow) 16 Cottonwood California d/o Philipp KEIPP & Caroline RITTER. Wit: N.J. PIERCY and Mrs. C. MARSHALL. 10 Sept. TIMM, Charles 22 Cottonwood Prussia s/o Charles TIMM and Lottie SCHULTZ HEDEKER, Lizzie 19 Cottonwood Prussia d/o Charles HEDEKER and Minnie TILLS. Wis: Harry BLAKE and Kate DUFFY. 25 Sept. SHANDY, Jacob N. 21 North Platte Indiana s/o John SHANDY and Sarah PAINE COLE, Adds Florence 19 North Platte Indiana d/o Arza COLE & ?. Wit: Arthur S. COLE & Nancy Ellen BRANDY. 25 Sept, COLE, Arthur S. 21 North Platte Indiana s/o Arza COLE & Sarah ADELL BRANDY, Nancy Ellen 20 North Platte Indiana d/o John SHANDY and Sarah PAINE. Wit: Jacob N. SHANDY & Adds Florence COLE. 30 Oct. LEADER, Charles 36 St. Louis, MO. St. Louis, MO s/o Henry LEADER and Caroline SMITH NORMAN, Hattie C. 27 North Platte Iowa d/o Robert NORMAN & Lucy BUCKNER. Wit: Mr. & Mrs. J.D. WILSON. 15 Nov. BLAKE, Henry 24 Cottonwood New York s/o John BLAKE and Lottie SEYMOUR DUFFY, Catherine 22 Cottonwood Ireland d/o Paul DUFFY and Hannah McCRAYL (McCRAIGH?) Wit: Mr. & Mrs. Charles TIMM. 14 Nov. ROBSON, David 24 North Platte New Swindon, Willshire, Eng. s/o Jeffry ROBSON and Isabell GARDINER STRUTHERS, Maggie 17 North Platte Canada d/o Andrew STRUTHERS and Margaret HOSSICK. Wit: Mr. & Mrs. Alex. STRUTHER & others. 19 Nov. MORAN, Thomas 26 North Platte Connecticut s/o Michael MORAN and Margaret FAUGHNIN MILLER, Kate 18 North Platte Nebraska d/o Henry MILLER and Maggie SNELL. Wit: A.J. RHODES and A.H. BRADLEY
Vol VI, no. 3, page 87 - Winter 1983-84
Lincoln County Marriages, continued.1873 NAME AGE RESIDENCE PLACE OF BIRTH 10 Dec. PICARD, Andrew 27 North Platte Quebec, Canada s/o Andrew PICARD & Victoria GARNETT HUOT, Georgiana 27 North Platte Quebec, Canada d/o Michel HUOT and Sophie BERTRAND. Wit: Joseph PICARD & Octave CHAMBERLAIN. 18 Dec. McMAHON, John Mott 28 Cottonwood Scotland s/o Daniel Mott McMAHON and Mary Alice ROSS EGAN, Catherine 16 Cottonwood New York d/o Frank EGAN & Anna C. LOCKE. Wit: Michael A. McGANN & Miss Mary G. SMITH 27 Dec. OUIMET (QUIMET), John 24 Cottonwood Montreal Canada s/o Casmire OUIMET (QUIMET) & Mary HORKS DIMARD, Josephine 21 Cottonwood New York d/o Richard DIMARD & Josephine WESLEY. Wit: Jas. BELTON & A.H. CHURCH. 1874 1 Jan. LEVINE, Alfred 19 Cottonwood Denmark s/o Jacob LEVINE and Julia HINKLAR MILLER, Frances 19 Lincoln Co. Iowa d/o Dunt (?) MILLER & Nancy Jane WAVER. Wit: B.J. HINMAN & A.H. CHURCH. 10 Jan. MORLAN, Webster S. 26 Lowell, NE Ohio s/o Joseph MORLAN and Mary JACKSON EVANS, Mary E. 25 North Platte Pennsylvania d/o Evan EVANS. Wit: J.E. EVANS & A.J. MILLER 29 Jan. REED, Robert 29 Lincoln Co. Pennsylvania s/o Sam'l REED and Martha YARNELL McGINN, Agnes 21 Lincoln Co. Scotland d/o Wm. McGINN and Agnes KENNEDY. Wit: William M. MONAHAN & Lizzie JONES. 3 Feb. VOLLMER, Fred 28 Ft. McPherson Germany s/o Fred VOLLMER and Lizzie HEINS RANGE, Carrie Yette 27 Ft. McPherson Germany d/o Charles RANGE & Lizzie SCHWATKA. Wit: William LYON & Katie HENDY. 9 Apr. DISTELL, Fred 37 North Platte Germany s/o William DISTELL and Dora NOREN KOBEL, Mary 25 North Platte Germany d/o Henry KOBEL and Margrett LARSEN. Wit: August GRANNEMAN & Hannah ALBERS. 2 June O'HARE, Patrick 28 Ireland s/o Francis O'HARE and Bridget McLAUGHLIN FAY, Mary 18 North Platte U.S. d/o William FAY and Maggie RING. Wit: William T. CAGNEY & Margerat SULIVAN. 29 June DINDIE (PURDIE?), W.R. 38 Lincoln Co. New York s/o W.T. DINDIE (?) and Harriet HODSWORTH ELDRIDGE, Mrs. Mary 18 Lincoln Co. Iowa Wit: C.H. STREET and Ella J. ETURBIE. 2 July ROSS, Charles G. 34 Lincoln Co. N.Y. s/o John ROSS and Katharine J. DRESTON OSBORNE, Liddia L. 30 Lincoln Co. Illinois d/o Peter OSBORNE and Ann ABDON. Wit: Henry BLAKE & Holden PETERSON. 16 Aug. DeLANY, John 40 Lincoln Co. N.Y. City s/o Jas. DeLANY and Elizabeth HONER HAINES, Emma F. 30 Lincoln Co. Harrodsburgh, Ky d/o Joseph HAINES and Mary M. ROACH. Wit: F.H. LONGLEY & Anna DeLANY 18 Aug. REYMONDS, Bernard 23 Lincoln Co. Ireland s/o John REYNOLDS and M. HAMILTON RAMBOUGH, Cassinoh M. 18 Lincoln Co. Iowa d/o Jesse RAMBOUGH and Maria HIBBITTS. Wit: Alex STRUTHERS & Wm B. PURDE. 14 Sept. CRAWFORD, Adam 32 Illinois' Scotland s/o Adam CRAWFORD & Agnes SHEARER WALLACE, Grace D. 18 Nebraska Scotland d/o David WALLACE & Grace ANDREWS. Wit: Cyrus H. STREET & Alonzo CHURCH.
Vol VI, no. 3, page 88 - Winter 1983-84
Lincoln County Marriages continued.1874 NAME AGE RESIDENCE PLACE OF BIRTH 14 Sept. WALLAS, Hugh 26 Dawson Co. Scotland s/o David WALLACE and Grace ANDREWS CRAWFORD, Annie 18 Illinois Scotland d/o Thomas CRAWFORD and Janet PEDDIE. Wit: Cyrus H. STREET & Alonzo CHURCH. 23 Sept. BURKE, Chas. L. 30 Lincoln Co. Ohio s/o Thos. J. BURKE and Lucetia GREY CLAY, Cordelia 18 Lincoln Co. England d/o Richd CLAY and Elizabeth TAYLOR. Wit: T.W. LANNINGAN & ? VROMAN. 19 Oct. CARVER, William F. 33 Lincoln Co. New York s/o W.D. CARVER and Cynthia PETERS MORRIS, Lizzie 18 Lincoln Co. New York d/o Benj. MORRIS & Elizabeth OSBORN. Wit: Thos R. WILLIAMS. 29 Oct. WAITS, Anthony W. 26 Lincoln Co. Ohio s/o Samuel WAITS AND Harriet DAY HIGGINS, L.J. 18 Lincoln Co. Mass. d/o Frank HIGGINS and L.J. HARRINGTON. Wit: James ALPOUGH & Thos HARVEY, Esq.
Silver Creek, Merrick Co., July 24, 1896
Old Soldier's Picnic: The picnic will be held in J.V. BENSON'S grove in Polk County about 6 mi. southeast of Silver Creek on Aug. 8, 1896. A speaker will be Rev. Mrs. E.B. PERKINS, of Hastings, who was over some of the battle fields of the south soon after the war. Committee: J.V. BENSON, T.A. MOORE, C.R. CLARK, Jennie V. YEOMAN, Annie TOWSLEE, M.E. BENSON.
Submitted by : Mrs. Georgene Sones, Omaha, NE
From: The Omaha Bee, 6 Jun 1931 (extract)DRAMA OF CIVIL WAR UNFOLDS IN OMAHA FAMILY BIBLE Family Bibles of Mrs. Mary HULST and sister Miss Elizabeth MITCHELL, granddaughters of the men who owned the Bibles.
Both families moved to Nebraska in the 1860's.
Tucked into one was a 1862 land deed for a homestead at Grand Island signed by Rutherford B. Hayes.
1.
Bible of Louis RAMSBURGH of Frederick, MD., printed in 1824. Banker - forced by southern troops to give them bank money, his daughters had to count it.
2.
Bible of Dr. T. Edward MITCHELL, surgeon served in the CW, "who also lived in the town of Barbara FRITCHIE".
** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. ** Return to TOC for Volume 6, Nebraska Ancestree © 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project