NSGS - NE Ancestree, Vol 6, no 1
NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Six, no. 1
Summer 1983

 


Vol VI, no. 1, page 13 - Summer 1983
Submitted by Mrs. Georgene Morris Sones, Omaha, NE

UTICA, NE FIRE DEPARTMENT, SEWARD COUNTY
June 1888
ALLEN, M.B.F.              BARMORE, Edward            BARBER, Lincoln            COMPTON, F.P.
CALDER, A.S.               CONGILL, R.L.              CARTER, R.B.               CONGILL, Frank M.
CALLAMORE, Henry A.        DERBY, Wm.                 HARTRUM, D.J.              HURLBURT, A.C.
HURLBURT, E.L.             HURLBURT, C.G.             HARTLEY, John              MAYLARD, Ben
MURPHY, J.E.               NEVIN, W.F.                NIHART, A.F.               NEIR, R.S.
SCHMEHR, F.J.              SEVERIN, Jacob             MANWEILER, Adam
   
Additional names 17 Oct. 1889
BOON, P.S.                 MUNDT, Herman              HARVEY, WM.                SWARTZ, Chas. L.
SAULS, W.E.
Additional names 7 April 1890
JONES, Gilbert G.          LEAVINS, Al                YOHO, B.W.                 YOHO, S.P.
MORGAN, Eugene D.          JONES, A.J.                MINER, W.B.                WHITNAH, A.R.
MOORE, L.C.                HURLBURT, L.E.             GLEN/GLENN, John           KENNER, W.C.
Additional names 15 Oct- 1890
PURRINGTON/PURINGTON, D.E. LEWIS, Al
Additional names 10 April 1891
SUFFEL, John W.            BUTTS, Chas. L.            DART, W.C.                 HARDIN, D.G
WILLIAMS, Sam              VIRGIN, Ray                LEICHTY, Wm.               NELSON, A. H.
Additional names 15 Oct 1891
TURNER, F.                 CROSS, WM. M.              DERBY, R.D.
Additional names April 1893
LEONARD, M.W.              LEONARD, D.E.              MOULD, Wm.                 JOHO, W.P.
KESTNER, John              DAVIS, W.F.                CARPENTER, John            HUNTER, Otis
THYGESON, O.D.             NEFF, Vince                HARVEY, E.W.               GLEASON, J.V.
KOSKA, Rob                 WOOD, W.F.
Additional names 1 October 1894
LEWBY, Stephen             DAVIS, T.L.                TEES, Theo                 HARPER, John
BRASICK, Fred              CERWIN, J.P.

Vol VI, no. 1, page 13 - Summer 1983
Submitted by Mrs. Maynard Petersen, McCool Junction, NE

FACULTY OF UTICA HIGH SCHOOL, SEWARD COUNTY, NE 1921
   
C.M. EWERS, Supt.          Mrs. C.M. EWERS, Principal  Lena HUFF, Ass't Principal
Edna McCABE                Lourena SPORN               Mrs. John HART             Helen SEVERIN
   
Board of Education:
W. A. RICHMOND             A. J. WHITE, Pres.          Loran McNEIL               John RUTLEDGE
Mrs. Charlotte LIGGETT
   
Seniors of Utica High School 1921
ABRAHAMS, Anna             BODENHAMER, Faye            BODENHAMER, Kathryn        BOHNEN, Agnes
BEREUTER, Otto             CHAPIN, Opal                CRAIGE, Mamie              GOODBROD, Louise
JONES, Mary                McDUFFEE, Cassie            McNEIL, Clair              PIEPER, Florence
ROBBINS, Lloyd             RURUP, Leland               RUTHEDGE, Margaret         SPOHN, Marie
WALLA, William             WELCH, Fern                 WELCH, Ward                WATSON, Myrdith
WOODWORTH, Carroll
   
Juniors of Utica High School 1921
BULLER, Lorene             GREENWOOD, Arthur           LEARNED, Mabel             LINVILL, Gladys
PIEPER, Walter             REMY, Hershel               RURUP. Ernest              SCHARK, Lily
STEFFEN, Edwin             VIRGIN, Lillian
   
Sophomores of Utica High School 1921
BOHNEN, Emma               CROSS, Eleanor              CARPENTER, Harold          DAVIS, Earl
DIETSCH, Lester            LUEBBE, Theodore            MULLALLY, Julia            RICHMOND, Sarah
RUTLEDGE, Walter
   
Freshman of Utica High School 1921
ANSTINE, Yale              CALDER, Clyde               CARPENTER, Lola            CROSS, Elsie
GALLAGHER, Hazel           GALLAGHER, Henrietta        HARMS, Alfred              HOOVER, Ragan
MIKKELSON, Rupert          ROBBINS, Clarence           RUTLEDGE, Donald           SCHULTZ, Leona


Vol VI, no. 1, page 14 - Summer 1983
Submitted by Mrs. Alta E. Krasser, Beaver Crossing, NE

SEWARD COUNTY CEMETERIES

GOLDHAMMER CEMETERY
O Precinct Sec. 27

GOLDHAMMER, Marie L.                             born March 25, 1859          died Nov. 8, 1893  
        Margetta                                 1841-1898                     
HEYEN, Johanna C. 
SHERR, Marier                                    born Feb. 4, 1850            died Aug. 13, 1897  
        Elearl                                   born and died 1886            
        Lydia                                    born 1888                    died 1888  
NREDHEIRKA, Heyen                                born Dec. 22, 1824           died Dec. 12, 1894  
        Frederetha C.                            died March 12, 1887          age 3 mo 28 day  
 
SHUSLER, Wilken                                  born March 25, 1859          died Nov. 8, 1893  
SHERR, Infant son                                born & died 1884              
ERNEST, George                                   born Feb. 15, 1881           died April 1, 1885  
        Clara                                    born July 22, 1879           died Mar. 29, 1885  
        Emma Pauline                             born Feb. 25, 1883           died Mar. 30, 1885  
        Wilma Caroline                           born Feb. 9, 1814            died Jan. 2, 1892  
LEMESTER, Charles                                born Nov. 23, 1831           died Mar. 27, 1851  
SHERR, Margaret & August                         no dates                      
        Lourz                                    born Feb. 29, 1816           died 1888  
        Katherin                                 born July 10 1888            died Oct. 25, 1888  
LEMESTER, Anna Johanna, wife of C.               Feb. 13, 1889                age 58 yrs 5 mo 5 da  
KAHLE,                                           born Dec. 18, 1831           died Sept. 22, 1900  
        Anna & children 
        Ella L.                                  born March 16, 1895          died 1895  
FREDRICHS, Otto                                  no dates                      
BOSCH,                                           Anna K.                      died June 25, 1894  
KAHLE, Fredrich                                  born March 28, 1868          died 1895  
 
MT CARMEL CEMETERY
East of Garland
 
CANGLER, Olive Pearl                             born 1893                    died 1896  
ROBOTHAM, Pliny M.                               born Nov. 20, 1855           died Jan. 30, 1899  
        Frank                                    born March 14, 1892          died July 7, 1901  
PALMOUSET, Sarah, wife of Peter                  born Sept. 20, 1818          died May 8, 1881  
        Peter                                    born Jun 18, 1812            died Apr. 20, 1881  
        Joseph F., son of P.S.                   born March 18, 1856          died Oct. 14, 1877  
  ?   , Minnie Mae, Dau. of S.E. & H.            born March 18, 1856          died Oct. 14, 1877  
MOOK, Charles F.                                 born March 11, 1879          died Feb. 27, 1880  
DEGROAT, Walter Arthur, son of Walter & Georgia  Jan. 21, 1882                age 10 yr 4 mo 4 da  
        9 more graves without stones) 
 
ENGLEHAUPT CEMETERY
South & East of Beaver Crossing
 
LEMMON, William E.                               Oct. 11, 1911                age 82 yrs 10 mo 25 da  
        Elizabeth, wife of W.                    born Mar. 29, 1876           age 35 yr 11 mo 25 da  
        Clarence W., son of W. & E.              born Aug. 11, 1876           age 7 mo 16 da  
ENGLEHAUPT, Amanda   Mother                      born in 1827                 died in 1909  
     ?                                           Oct. 16, 1882                age 18 yrs 2 mo 25 da  
JOHNSON, Eddie, son of WPMA                      born Dec. 22, 1882           age 11 months  
CROFTON, Beulah                                  born in 1893                 died in 1912  
ENGLEHAUPT, Samuel                               died Sept. 16, 1885          aged 58 yrs 8 mo 8 da  
        Albert     Father                        born in 1864                 died in 1882  
RICHARDSON, Marie Lois                           born Jan. 28, 1818           died Sept. 19, 1885  
RAPE, Daniel                                     died Jan. 9, 1907            age 80 yr 1 mo  
        Rebecca D., Wife                         Jan. 9, 1899                 age 60 yr 1 mo  
PANKOKE,     ?                                   born Apr. 11, 1904           died Sept. 27, 1904  
MUELLER, Carrie L., dau of J.E. & G.A.           Sept. 3, 1891                age 15 yrs 4 mo 3 da  
SHORLEY, George                                  July 21, 1821                age 50 yrs 11 mo 20 da  
RICHARDSON, Albert Morgen                        born Aug. 26, 1803           died Apr. 1, 1888  
            Mary Wife                            died May 24, 1890            aged 20 yrs 11 mo
 

Vol VI, no. 1, page 15 - Summer 1983
Seward County Cemeteries continued:

   
   SCHILLING, William                               born and died in 1892         
CAIN, Jno     Co A 47 Ill Inf                    No date or other information  
ENGLEHAUPT, Samuel                               born 1885                     
   ?   ,  William Melvin                         died Oct. 1883               age 23 yr. 7 mo, 8 da  
 
UNION CEMETERY, 1 mile South of Bee and 1 mile east
 
VOSLER, Effie M.                                 born Mar. 15, 1892           died June 11, 1892  
ROMINE, Ella H.                                  born Nov. 22, 1889           age 35 yrs, 4 mo, 14 da  
        J. B.                                    no dates on stone             
BATES, Ester, dau. of W.H. & M.J.                Nov. 18, 1876                age 5 yrs, 5 mo, 7 da  
CLAPP, William P.                                born March 29, 1836          died Apr. 16, 1875  
        Nancy A.                                 born Dec. 23, 1841           died Feb. 12, 1860  
        Walter S.                                born Nov. 6, 1874            died Sept. 6, 1879  
CUSAEK, Mary, wife of J.                         born May 26                  died when age of 6 (?) years  
BECKFORD, Ray, son of O.R. & A.                  Nov. 11, 1889                age 1 yr, 5 mo, 6 da  
        Infant son of Q.C. & S.M.                died Feb. 12, 1897           6 da old  
COLEMAN, Wife of C.E.                            died Aug. 23, 1897           age 35 yrs, 7 mo  
        Neil, son of C.E. & Annie                died may 5, 1899             age 9 yr, 2 mo  
SCHENCK, Lana C., wife of George H.              died Jan. 3, 1892            age 27 yrs, 6 mo, 26 da  
        Many more without stones 
 
OAK GROVE CEMETERY, north and east of Garland
 
HAWKINS, Lizzie, dau. of D. & J.                 died March 2, 1879           age 9 yrs, 4 mo, 13 da  
        David                                    died Nov. 29, 1873           age 34 yrs, 7 mo 4 da  
DARNELL, Mary H.                                 born July 13, 1838           died July 2, 1917  
        Wm. C.                                   born Nov. 24, 1833           died Dec. 16, 1911  
        Robie L., son of Darnall's               born Aug. 3, 1887            died July 1894  
        Martha, dau. of Darnall's                died Nov. 28, 1878           age 1 yr, 9 mo, 18 da  
DAVIS, Jessie, dau. of S. & A.                   died April 10, 1880          age 1 yr, 1 mo, 1 da  
MYERS, Roy                                       died May 1897                no date of birth  
        Nellie                                   died May 1899                no date of birth  
GARLAND, Winnie V.                               born 1883                    died 1884  
SIDDENS, James H.                                born Jan. 8, 1837            died Apr. 17, 1916  
        Martha A., wife of James H.              born May 27, 1842            died Apr. 22, 1915  
DARNELL, Wm., son of Wm. & Mary                  born Feb. 20, 1879           age 7 yrs, 9 mo, 5 da  
NETT, Lucinda                                    born March 6, 1810           died Apr. 17, 1874  
        Martha E., dau. of M. G.                 born Oct. 28, 1846           died Sept. 27, 1892  
MUMM, Susan                                      died April 24, 1875          age 48 yrs, 9 mo, 8 da  
MEYER, John                                      Oct. 5, 1875                 age 74 yrs, 9 mo, 11 da  
MARTIN, Lizzie                                   born 1877                    died 1879  
MYERS, Jessie                                    died Dec. 25, 1873           age 7 yrs  
GARLAND, George                                  born 1837                    died 1918  
        Herbert                                  born 1848                    died 1874  
DYE, Susan                                       born 1835                    died 1928  
BROWN, Sarah Jane                                born 1854                    died 1944  
NELSON, Erma M.                                  born Dec. 1, 1916            died Jan. 28, 1917  
SIDDENS, Mary E., dau of J. & M.                 DIED March 5, 1879           age 11 yrs, 4 mo, 8 da  
GARLAND, Gilmor                                  died Feb. 20, 1888           age 81 yrs, 8 mo, 15 da  
DAVIS, Jessie E.                                 born 1878                    died 1880  
        Adelin                                   born 1876                    died 1888  
        Susan L.                                 born 1867                    died 1888  
DARNALL, Emma C.                                 born Oct. 19, 1860           died Jan. 19, 1902  
        Isaac N.                                 born Dec. 4, 1859            died July 31, 1913  
EAST, Charlotte E.                               born Oct. 28 --- died Nov. 23, 1906   
   ?   , Infant son                              died Sept. 17, 1910          no other information  
SEMESTER, Jessie                                 died Dec. 26, 1874           no age on stone  
        Jeanne                                   Aug. 25, 1877                1 yr old when gone  
ROBINSEN, Andrew J.                              born June 7, 1873            age 47 yrs when he died  
REZAC, Barbra                                    Bohemian reading on stone    1886  
        Frantska                                 Bohemian reading on stone    1912  
DAVIS, Shevy                                     born 1833                    died 1923  
        Adelis                                   born 1839                    died 1888  
KULPATRICK, James N., son of P.M.L.E.            born March 2, 1880           age 2 mo, 24 da  
GARLAND, Grace                                   1888-1897                     
 

Vol VI, no. 1, page 16 - Summer 1983
Seward County Cemeteries continued:

 
GILMAN, son of J.C. & L.                         died July 23, 1884           age 1 yr, 2 mo, 28 da  
SCOTT, Lillie A., dau of J.A. & M.               born May 25, 1879            age 15 yrs, 6 mo 24 da  
MYERS, Joe O.                                    born 1884                    died 1900
        Sam S.                                   born 1881                    died 1900  
        John G.                                  born 1895                    died 1920  
WILLIAMS, WM.                                    born July 19, 1812           died Jan. 5, 1881  
GRISBY, Margaret, wife of J.                     died July 12, 1884           age 67 yr, 8 mo, 10 da  
        John                                     died Feb. 24, 1893           age 74 yr, 7 mo 15 da  
McBRIDE, Susana                                  born 1848                    died 1913  
STOCKER, James                                   born 1845                    died 1914  
VRANA, Agnes, wife of John                       born May 20, 1890            died Oct. 25, 1922  
        Infant son of J.                         died Feb. 27, 1917            
        Infant daughter                          born and died Feb. 27, 1917   
MADISON,     ?                                   born 1843                    died 1919  
STOCKER, Amanda                                  born 1839                    died 1914  
CONILE, S., wife of Garland                      died Apr. 22, 1886           age 87 yrs, 9 mo, 14 da  
 
   
LONE GROVE, south and east of Beaver Crossing

There is no cemetery, but a grave out in the field. It was known to be Mrs. George BARNETT who died many years ago. It was said that her and her husband lived in a sod house just across the road. For many nights he used to sit by her grave in a rocking chair smoking his pipe.*

*16 Jun 2003: Mrs. George Barnett who lived in Seward was our great great great grandmother Mary Ann (O'Keefe) Barnett She died between 1871-1880. She came from Ireland. Sincerely, Michelle Moore <Up1tree@earthlink.net>

WEST MILLS, 8 miles southwest of Milford
WEST, Thomas                                     died Jan. 20, 1880            age 64 yrs 20 da  
        Catherine, wife of Thomas                died Jan. 6, 188-             70 yrs  
        George, son of E. & M.                   born Mar. 6, 1901             died Mar. 24, 1904  
        Samuel, son of Mr. & Mrs. James          born Dec. 19, 1874            died Feb. 27, 1875  
WELCH, Rachell, dau. of L.W. & A.E.              Sept. 1873                    age 1 yr, 11 da  
WEST, John, son of T. & C.                       Nov. 19, 1867                 age 12 yrs 11 mo. 19 da  
JOHNSON, Thomas W.                               1889--1936                     
        Mary, dau. of O.M,                       born Sept. 14, 1871            
        Agnes                                    born May ?                     
        Eddie                                    born Dec. 10, 1866             
        Eva                                      died 1886                      
        Emily                                    died Oct. 3, 1886              
        Martha, dau. of C. & I.                  died Oct. 2, 1888              
        Isabelle                                 born Feb. 17, 1836            died Feb. 12, 1916  
SWAYER, Villiemay, dau of E.H. & M.E.            born Jan. 13, 1882            died Feb. 11, 1882  
SULLIVAN, Cora, dau. of John & June              born Sept. 18, 1876           age 8 yrs, 8 mo, 21 da  
ENDICOTT, Infant son of E.E. & E.D.                                            died Jan. 11, 1898  
        Eva May, dau. of J.J. & K.               died Sept 4, 1882             age 11 mo 5 da  
        1 broken stone 
GRANGER, Sarah C., dau. of B.D. & C.L.                                         August 18, 1880  
BUEHRER, Anna, dau. of J.F. & M.                 died Mar. 25, 1879            age 3 yrs, 7 mo, 27 da  
WILKINSON, Sarah F., wife of E.S.                born July 13, 1851            died Feb. 8, 1879  
SULLIVAN, Cora, dau. of John & Jane              died Sept. 18, 1876           age 8 yrs, 8 mo, 24 da.  
        one stone marked E.M.W. 
SWAYER, Nellie Mae, dau. of E.U. & M.E.          born Jan. 13, 1882            died Feb. 11, 1882  
WILSEY, Estella, dau. of M.B. & S.J.             died Oct. 24, 1884            age 3 yrs  
WELCH, Infant dau of L.W. & A.E.                 died June 22, 1875             
McINTOSH, Joanna, dau. of Joseph & Caroline      died Nov. 14, 1871            age 7 yr, 4 mo, 20 da  
        Nancy Jane, dau. of Joseph & Caroline    died Nov. 13, 1871             
SCHERZER, F. R.                                  died Feb. 21, 1887            age 56 yr. 4 da  
        Johanna                                  died Feb. 14, 1891            age 87 yrs 3 mo, 29 da.  
CAMPBELL, Margaret, wife of A.E.                 died Apr. 27, 1873            age 35 yrs 9 mo 21 da  
WEST, Dora Bell, dau. of C. & A.                 Nov. 25, 1881                  
BELL, Carrie                                     no dates                       
BROCK, Clifford L., son of C.E. & E.E.           died July 14, 1892            age 2 yrs 5 mo, 13 da


Vol VI, no. 1, page 17 - Summer 1983
Submitted by Mrs. Alta Krasser, Beaver Crossing, NE

From: "History of Beaver Crossing, Nebraska 1875-1975"

MEMBERS OF BEAVER CROSSING VILLAGE BOARD SINCE INCORPORATION IN 1892
1892--J.I. McWILLIAMS, Chairman; J.K. COREY, Sec.; F.M. DIMERY, M. WARNER, B.F. MOREHOUSE, W.J. ORGAN, Edmund JOHNSON.
1893--J.I.MCWILLIAMS, Chm, J.L. EVANS, Dewitt EAGER, Clerk; W.J. ORGAN, F.M. FOSTER, William FOSTER, Marshall.
1894--F.M. FOSTER, Chm; J.I. MCWILLIAMS, Clerk; Dewitt EAGER, Treas.; J.W. ZIEGLER, Marshall J.L. EVANS
 
1897--E. VanSKIKE, E. H. PRUDDEN, H.A. HOUCHEN, G.W. NORRIS, James T. HOUZVICKA.
1898--J.I. McWILLIAMS, Chm; G.W. NORRIS, Clerk; Dewitt EAGER, E.H. PRUDDEN, H.A. HOUCHEN, James T. HOUZVICKA.
1899--Nominations: W.A. REED, H.A. HOUCHEN, M.J. PORTER, Martin CAMPION, Thomas CRONE, M.W. WARNER, Martin DIMERY, Oscar FOSTER.
 
1900--Long term: W.M. AULT, W.A. REED, J.A. PETTY; Short Term: V.D. JOHNSTON, Thomas CRONE, M.W. WARNER.
1901--V.D. JOHNSTON, Clerk; no village election this spring.
1903--W.C. AULT, Chm; J.A. WITTER, Clerk.
1904--W.L. COOK, Chm; J.A. WITTER, Clerk.
 
1905--W.L. COOK, Chm; Elmer EAGER, Trees; E.A. McKNIGHT, Clerk; (resigned), M.W. DIMERY, Clerk; Dr. C.O. PETTY, John WITTER, S.S. KILLIP.
1906--W.L. COOK, Chm; Dr. S. R. BUTLER, Clerk; Elmer EAGER, C.O. PETTY, S.S. KILLIP.
 
1908--J.H. RITCHIE, Clerk; W.L. COOK, Elmer EAGER, L.G. GAKE, John GEIS.
1909--Sam KILLIP, J.H. McCORD.
 
1911--James T. HOUZVICKA, Chm; J.H. RITCHIE, Clerk.
1912--Riley HORNADAY, Mayor; J.T. HOUZVICKA, Clerk, T. H. DIMERY, Trees.; V.D. JOHNSTON, Earl EAGER, C.J. ZIEGLER, S.E. RANSOM.
 
1913--T.H. DIMERY, Earl EAGER, L.L. JENKINS, V.D. JOHNSTON, S.S. KILLIP.
1914--EAGER, DIMERY, V.D. JOHNSTON, PECK, George EVANS.
1915--Dr. G.L. HEWIT, C.E. WARNKE, Earl EAGER, George EVANS, T.H, DIMERY
 
1916--Charles M. ELLIOTT, Mayor; R.A. DANSKIN, Clerk; G.L. HEWIT, Tress.; C.E. WARNKE.
1917--G.L. HEWIT, Mayor; R.A. DANSKIN, 1st Clerk; Phil MAURER, 2nd Clerk; B.F. PECK.
1918--C.M. WARNER, Chm; Phil MAURER, Clerk, B.F. PECK, Treas.; J.H. McCORD, G. EVANS.
 
1921--J.L. WINSOR, Lyman GAKE, Dr. C.W. DOTY, O. LARKIN, Phil MAURER.
1922--Phil MAURER, Clerk, CAIN, WINSOR, GAKE, EISENBARTH.
1923--F.R. OWEN, Chm, Phil MAURER, Clerk; L.G. GAKE, Treas.; CAIN, EISENBARTH, WINSOR.
 
1924--Phil MAURER, Clerk; OWEN, GAKE, JOHNSTON, HAMPP.
1925--Phil MAURER, Clerk; HAMPP, J.F. JOHNSTON, GAKE, Harry KNUDSEN (resigned), W.E. WEHR, Tom CRONE, Marshall.
1926--MAURER, Clerk; CLARK, SHER, MORFORD, SIMONSEN, WINSOR, Lou FRANZEN, Marshall.
 
1927--Phil MAURER, Clerk; W.E. WEHR, SIMONSEN, Edward GREEN, J.C. MORFORD.
1928--SIMONSEN, Roy WEHR, J.C. MORFORD, KILLIP, Carl CHRISTIAN, Edward GREEN, Otto HAMPP.
 
1929--W.O. SAMUELSON, Edward GREEN, Otto HAMPP, Roy (A.L.) WEER, J.C. MORFORD.
1930--Dr. C.H. LONGACHE, Otto HAMPP, Joe HANSEN, Edward GREEN, Lyman GAKE.


Vol VI, no. 1, page 17 - Summer 1983
Submitted by Mrs. Alta Krasser, Beaver Crossing, NE

SHIELD'S TAMORA LYRE January 2 1913 to Aug. 28, 1913, Seward Co.

DEATHS:

ANSTINE, Andre, b. 29 Mar. 1824 in York, PA, d. 17 Mar. 1913, Tamora, NE. At age 16 to Urbana, Ohio. m. 6 Mar. 1849 to Sarah E. SIMMS, who died 21 July 1911. They went to McDomough Co., IL in 1853, to Seward Co., NE in 1833 (sic). Children: J.N.; R.D.; S.S.; G.N, Franklin, Charles, and Delphine died in infancy. Sister, Mrs. Mary O'NEALL. Buried Utica Cemetery.

BOALES, Vinnie, wife of James., Saline Co d. 30 Dec. 1913, buried Friend, Saline Co., NE.

CONWAY, Vernice Pearl. b. 31 July 1912, d. 16 Aug. 1913. Dau. of Mr. & Mrs. C.P. CONWAY. Buried Greenwood Cemetery, Seward Co.

DECKER, William Henry. d. 25 Aug. 1913, aged 61 yrs, of tongue cancer. Buried Ulysses Cemetery, Ulysses, Ne.

HUGHEN, Elisha Jones. b. 31 Aug. 1825 Nebury, IN. d. 9 Feb. 1913 at Tamora, Seward Co., NE. m. 8 Aug. 1847 to Mary BOYD who was b 9 Sept. 1827 Greene Co., IN. In 1856 they went to Warren Co., IL, where Mrs. HUGHEN d. 14 Dec. 1885. Children--four, one survives, Mrs. Lizzie ANSTINE. He then married Mrs. Phebe E. GILBERT of Bloomfield, IN, 13 Oct 1887. Came to NE in 1887.


Vol VI, no. 1, page 18 - Summer 1983
DEATHS from SHIELD'S TAMORA LYRE continued:

HYDE, Samuel. Aged 25 yrs. d. about 13 June 1913 of diabetes. Survivors: wife, baby, mother, brothers and sisters. Brother-in-law, Harry BRIGHT, Tamora. Buried Utica Cemetery, Seward Co.

HOLLAND, Clifford E. Died around 5 May 1913 at Lincoln. Former Seward Co. man.

KINNEMON, Elmer Don. b. 1 mar. 1913 d. 16 June 1913. Son of Mr. & Mrs. Don KINNEMON. Buried Tamora Cemetery, Seward Co., NE.

MATTHEWS, Samuel G. b. 25 June 1822 Howard Co. MD. d. 28 Mar. 1913 Seward Co., NE. Son of James and Catharine MATTHEWS. m. 1 Sept. 1846 to Catharine Elizabeth CROMWELL, Frederick Co., MD. In 1869 homesteaded in F precinct, Seward Co., NE. Mrs. MATTHEWS d. in 1907. Buried Tamora Cemetery. No children.

MILLER, Fred aged 21 d. about 24 July 1913 of heat prostration. Buried Middle Creek Cemetery, Seward Co. Sister, Mrs. Otto WEID, Tamora.

REYNOLDS, Margaret. d. Hickman, ME, formerly of Tamora, d. about 13 Mar. 1913. Buried Quebec, Canada.

PALMER, Douglas, brother of Mrs. J.C. SAMPSON of Tamora. d. in Ulysses around 7 May 1913.

PEARSON, Joseph H. d. 1 May 1913 aged 52 yrs at Mildord (sic), NE. Former Tamora resident. Buried at a cemetery at Milford, Ne.

SAMPSON, Mrs. J.C., maiden name Susan ROBERTS. b. 14 Aug. 1843 Fulton Co., IL. d. 17 Aug. 1913. m. 14 Jan. 1864 to Joseph C. SAMPSON. Mr. SAMPSON d. 9 Dec. 1901. Children: Mrs. Florence M. SLONECKER, Henry L.; Theodore C.; Mrs. Anna B. MOORE. Buried North Cemetery near Seward, NE.

SCHUMAKER, Frederick. b. 15 Mar. 1820, Germany. d. 10 Apr. 1913, F precinct, Seward Co. NE. Came to the U.S. in 1853 to Wisconsin, to NE in 1873. One dau., Mrs. Fred BICK, survives.

SEVERNS, Gladys Fern. b. 15 Mar. 1912. d. 3 Apr. 1913, Seward, NE. Parents: Mr. & Mrs. William SEVERNS. Sister, Edna; bros.; Roy and Archie. Buried North Cemetery, Seward, NE.

SILVER, John C. b. 14 Apr. 1854 in IL. d. about 21 Aug. 1913, aged 54 yrs. 4 mo, 5 das. Children: John M.; Mrs. Mary FRANCIS; Mrs. Carrie FAULK, Mrs. Ida TRACKWELL. Buried Tamora Cemetery, Seward Co.

SUTTON, Jessie, maiden name SUITER. b. 11 Feb. 1667 Bradrieville, Ohio. d. 22 May 1913, Tamora. At age 20 moved to IL,, a few months later with an aunt she came to Tamora, NE. m. 28 Nov. 1889 to Thomas H. SUTTON who d. 31 Aug. 1907. Dau. Mrs. Ruth GEMBLER; an aunt, Mrs. Wm. MAMMACK. Buried, Tamora Cemetery.

TYRRELL, Henry, aged 40, died of dropsy. Nephew: A.E. BAKER. Buried Beaver Crossing, NE.

WORLEY, Eliza, 74. Buried Ulysses, NE. Granddaughter, Mrs. Pearl BRIGHAM.

BIRTHS

CROUCH, Mr. and Mrs. William, a dau. Thur. Mar. 20, Seward, NE.

MARLOR, Mr. and Mrs. Dwight, a dau. Tues. Feb. 18.

NOYES, Mr. and Mrs. W.S., a dau. Feb. 21.

STANARD, Dr. and Mrs. J.T., Ulysses, a dau. Mar. 12.

WEDDINGS

BELDEN, Dr. R.P. of Seward m. 27 July 1913 to Gertrude NEWTON of Pleasant Dale.

BROCKMAN, Clarence m. at Lincoln, 12 June 1913 to Miss Vera HAMILTON, niece of Mr. and Mrs. J.B. HAMILTON of Tamora.

MEEK, Roy H., m. 19 Mar. 1913 to Miss Anna MIZE. Parents: Mr. & Mrs. J.W. MEEK; Mr. & Mrs. Henry MIZE.

PRESTON, Albert, m. 9 June 1913 at Lincoln, to Mrs. Kate WULLENWABER.

STAFFORD, Charles, m. 25 June 1913 in Omaha to Miss Winnie BARTHOLOMEW.

WHALEN, Frank of Lincoln, m. 18 June 1913 to Miss Jane CROWDELL of Bee. Mr. WHALEN is a half brother of Mrs. WENCIKER of Tamora.

Tamora Business in 1913
L.S. ALEXANDER, Merchant;                      S.R. ANSTINE, L & M Co.
A.E. BAKER, Mgr. Swift and Co. Cream Station   BRIGHAM Bros and WIMBERLY, Livestock,
F.J. BARTUNEK, blacksmith 
BRIGHAM, Byron and Walter, livestock buyers and shippers
BRIGHAM Bros: (Nick, Henry and John), livestock buyers and shippers
Cecil TUELL, Merchant                          D.P O'NEALL & SON, livestock buyers and feeders
Dr. CLARK, M.D.                                Mr. & Mrs. Henry GEMBLER, Prop. of the Hotel Rex
GEMBLER Bros., livestock buyers and shippers Mrs. J.A. HARTRUM, milliner
GEMBLER Bros. and WIMBERLEY, mule and horse sales
W.J. GARDINER, mercantile business to H.C. PRITZER, who was represented by Mr. & MRS. C.R. DAVIS.
HARTRUM and WENCIKER, threshers
   

Vol VI, no. 1, page 19 - Summer 1983
Business from SHIELD'S TAMORA LYRE continued:

J.A. HARTRUM, Harness maker and repair         Dr. C.E. KLOPP, visiting dentist
J.M. HASTINGS, barber to J.E. FREEHAN          S.A. HIGHLAND, shoes and repair
G.G. LEWIS, painter and paper hanger           Dr. Vern LOVELL, veterinarian
Roy H. MEEK, hardware                          R.E. MARSHALL & Co., grocery store
W.H. MOORE, licensed embalmer                  Will MOORE, contractor and builder
Dr. J.T. STANARD, M.D.                         SHIELD'S TAMORA LYRE, weekly paper
F.P. SHIELDS, Justice of the Peace             Harry E. SIEBERT, Pharmacy
STAPLEHURST Lumber Co., Harry BRIGHT, manager


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **
Return to TOC for Volume 6, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project