Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Four, no. 1
Summer 1981
PURPOSE OF THE QUARTERLY: To educate and instruct by the collection, preservation, publication and distribution of Nebraska records of a genealogical value. To encourage accuracy and careful documentation of materials submitted for publication.
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
OFFICERS: |
President Mr. Gene Bang |
Vice-President |
Mrs. Gloria Smethers |
Secretary |
Mrs. Elaine Batenhorst |
Treasurer |
Mrs. Lucile Bates |
Publications Director |
Mrs. Ruth Anna Hicks |
THE EXECUTIVE Board consists of the President, Vice President, Recording Secretary, Treasurer, Publication Director and fifteen elected Area Delegates-at-Large.
THE NEBRASKA ANCESTREE STAFF
Editor |
Mrs. Ruth Anna Hicks |
Query Editor |
Mrs. Lesta Westmore |
Indexer |
|
Circulation |
|
Cover Design |
Mrs. Wilma Shull |
THE NEW BRASS KEY STAFF
Editor |
Mrs. Ruth Short |
Query Editor |
Mrs. Lesta Westmore Circulation |
The Quarterly, NEBRASKA ANCESTREE, is published summer, fall, winter and spring. The Newsletter, THE NEW BRASS KEY, is published six times per year. Subscriptions begin with the summer issue of the Quarterly and with the May/June issue of the newsletter. -
Send all material for NEBRASKA ANCESTREE TO: ... Send all material for THE NEW BRASS KEY to ...
The Nebraska State Genealogical Society reserves the right to edit or reject and assumes no responsibility for errors in the contributed material.
Reprinting of the material appearing in NEBRASKA ANCESTREE (quarterly) publication of the Nebraska State Genealogical Society is strictly forbidden unless permission, in each instance and for each volume, has been given in writing by the Publications Director and/or the Executive Board of the Nebraska State Genealogical Society.
Membership, Renewal, and Change of Address Notification of Change of Address must be sent at least 6 weeks in advance, or the Society must charge $1.00 to cover resulting re-mailing costs. Send Change of Address, Memberships and Renewals to ...
Fiscal Year is from May 1 through April 30.
CONTENTS
(See Table of Contents for entire volume)
STATE CHARIMAN (sic)
Corresponding Secretary |
Mrs. Hortense Wilkinson |
Finance |
Mrs. Lucile Bates |
Librarian |
Mrs. Cora Esch |
Legislative Affairs |
Mrs. Virginia Foster |
Membership |
Mr. Ray Billesbach |
Publicity & Public Relations |
Mrs. Virginia Foster |
Publishing |
Mrs. Ruth Anna Hicks, NE |
Lineage & Surname |
Mrs. Florence Schmitt, |
Workshop Co-ordinator |
NSGS Staff |
i
FOR SALE
We have for sale back issues of The NEBRASKA ANCESTREE (quarterly) and the newsletter THE NEW BRASS KEY. The following counties are featured in the quarterly.
Volume 1, No. 1 Franklin, Butler, Harlan, Frontier, Clay, Cherry, Washington, Phelps, Jefferson, Buffalo, York, Otoe, Douglas, Thurston, Dawson, Gage.
Volume 1, No. 2 Hitchcock, Johnson, Burt, Buffalo, Kearney, Phelps, Harlan, Franklin, Butler, Saline, Otoe, Fillmore, Nance, Pawnee, Polk, Nance, Boone, Washington, Douglas, Dawson, Pierce, Webster.
Volume 1, No. 3 Washington, Butler, Adams, Dawson, Chase, Scottsbluff, Cherry, Valley, Box Butte, Webster, Boone, Nemaha, Harlan, Cass, Franklin, Hamilton, Merrick, Johnson, Platte, Colfax, Pierce, Wayne, Bolt, Burt, Jefferson, Lancaster, Nance.
Volume 1, No. 4 Seward, Greeley, Red Willow, Boyd, Saline, Butler, Sioux, Sheridan, Sherman, Richardson, Thayer, Furnas, Hayes, Custer, Dodge, Antelope, Kearney, Cherry, Otoe, Gage, Polk, Platte.
Volume 2, No. 1 McPherson, York,, Brown, Saline, Jefferson, Saunders, Wayne, Gage, Franklin, Pawnee, Clay, Adams, Cass, Butler, Red Willow, Sheridan, Thayer, Johnson, Scottsbluff, Madison, Antelope, Douglas, Colfax, Hamilton.
Volume 2, No. 2 McPherson, Sherman, Rock, York, Polk, Box Butte, Dodge, Johnson, Dawson, Burt, Merrick, Washington Johnson, Scottsbluff, Kearney, Buffalo, Saunders, Saline, Webster, Adams, Lancaster, Douglas, Boone, Seward, Wayne, Platte, Custer, Richardson, Blaine, Cherry, Keya Paha, Harlan
Volume 2, No. 3 Sioux, Thomas, Lincoln, Bolt, Harlan, Gosper, Douglas, Lancaster, Butler, Franklin, Dawson, Saline Furnas, Buffalo, Washington, Howard, Cass, Box Butte, Madison, Johnson, Platte, Sarpy, Hitchcock.
Volume 2, No. 4 Kearney, Lincoln. Boyd, Cedar, Merrick, Valley, Box Butte, York, Douglas, Gage, Cherry, Saunders, Sarpy, Madison, Wayne, Thomas, Franklin, Clay, Saline, Lancaster, Johnson, Washington, Otoe, Nance.
Volume 3, No. 1 Cherry, Brown, Boyd, Madison, Stanton, Perkins, Valley, Hall, Saunders, York, Sarpy, Red Willow, Kearney, Gage.
Volume 3, No. 2 Kimball, Grant, Keya Paha, Holt, Madison, Burt, Keith, Custer, Boone, Colfax, Lancaster, Chase Otoe, Clay, Saline.
Volume 3, No. 3 Brown, Cheyenne, Franklin, Dakota, Lincoln, Boyd, Richardson, Cedar, Banner, Johnson, Merrick, Platte, Brown, Thomas, Dodge, Polk, Cass.
Volume 3, No. 4 Buffalo, Cass, Platte, Greeley, Webster, Antelope, Gage, York, Hamilton, Harlan, Dixon, Dodge, Dawson, Adams.
The price is $3.00 per issue (includes Postage). Nebraska residents add tax.
THE NEW BRASS KEY
Vol. 1, 7 issues 3.00 per volume or 50ç per single issue
Vol. 2,10 issues $4.00 per volume
Vol. 3, 6 issues $3.00 per volume
Vol. 4, 6 issues $3.00 per volume
Send orders for the above ...
ii
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY |
Summer 1981 |
Page 1 |
Volume IV, No. 1 |
Submitted by Joyce E. Barlow Butte, NE
MARRIAGE INDEX BOYD COUNTY, NE 1898-1900
DATE |
GROOM |
BRIDE |
VOL - PAGE |
1 Jan 1898 |
ANDERSON, Wilhelm |
ZITNER, Fredreca |
1 - 136 |
13 Aug 1898 |
BAKER, Martin |
NICOLAUS, Amalie |
1 - 148 |
20 Jan 1898 |
BALDWIN, James A. |
PHILLIPS, Alice |
1 - 137 |
10 Mar 1898 |
BECK, James D. |
WRIGHT, Rose |
1 - 139 |
20 Nov 1898 |
BECHTOLD, Christ |
CLINE, Carrie |
1 - 154 |
12 Feb 1898 |
BENNETT, Charles E. |
DURALL, Ettie |
1 - 144 |
19 Apr 1898 |
BRAHAM, Geo. |
GRATZ, Louise |
1 - 145 |
26 Dec 1898 |
BRIGGS, Charles |
BANARD, Rosie N. |
1 - 163 |
30 Nov 1898 |
BRIGGS, Harry S. |
BRANS, Razella M. |
1 - 153 |
5 Apr 1898 |
BRUMEIMIER, Henry |
KN1TTEL, Dora |
1 - 142 |
28 Dec 1898 |
BUDLOFF, Lewis |
BLOOM, Anna |
1 - 157 |
20 Jan 1898 |
COUCH, Frank |
CART, L. E. |
1 - 162 |
12 May 1898 |
DOYLE, Edward |
MUNJER, Dora |
1 - 145 |
10 Nov 1898 |
DYKEMAN, W. H. |
WISE, Effie |
1 - 159 |
18 Sept 1898 |
FINK, Ludwig |
HOFFER, Christina |
1 - 149 |
9 May 1898 |
FOSTER, W. H. |
BENZSTON, Anna |
1 - 143 |
21 June 1898 |
CALL, John |
GUTHMILLER, Christine |
1 - 147 |
30 Mar 1898 |
GENUQUET, John |
MILLSPOUGHM, Mannie |
1 - 161 |
12 Dec 1898 |
GRAMM, Johann |
KLINE, Elizabeth |
1 - 155 |
5 Nov 1898 |
GRIM, Marlin |
PFAFF, Katie |
1 - 165 |
5 Nov 1898 |
HAMES, Charles |
COOK, Berthie |
1 - 154 |
15 Apr 1898 |
HANSON, Nels D. |
WESTLAND, BEDA |
1 - 143 |
4 Jan 1898 |
HEALTH, Wm. C. |
GRIM, Luella |
1 - 135 |
1 Feb 1898 |
HORST, Fred F. |
WAGNER, Caroline L. |
1 - 140 |
18 Nov 1898 |
HORST, Ludwig |
KUISS, Lizzie |
1 - 152 |
6 June 1898 |
HEISER, Geo. C. |
ALFORD, Mary |
1 - 147 |
24 Nov 1898 |
JANSSEN, Ervin |
POLONY, Erma |
1 - 151 |
18 Jan 1898 |
KNITTEL, Geo. P. |
FISHER, Katie |
1 - 135 |
30 Sept 1898 |
LAUTS, Fred |
BALLEY, Christina |
1 - 149 |
19 Feb 1898 |
LEWIS, Sidas |
SCHULTZ, Annie |
1 - 140 |
1 Oct 1898 |
LOMELY, D. M. |
EVERTT, Bernice E. |
1 - 150 |
30 Oct 1898 |
LOWELL, W. M. |
SHUNN, Katie |
1 - 164 |
8 Oct 1898 |
McCUMBER, Geo. E. |
IRISH, IDA M. |
1 - 151 |
14 Apr 1898 |
MARCELLS, T. H. |
BRUNER, Grace P. |
1 - 146 |
1 Oct 1898 |
MARTIN, L. H. |
SCIRVEN, Elsie |
1 - 150 |
28 Sept 1898 |
NACHTIGAL, Herman |
JEIDD, Dora |
1 - 148 |
9 Feb 1898 |
PISTALKA, Anton |
HUMPAL, Mary |
1 - 137 |
8 Nov 1898 |
POKORNY, John |
CARL, Fannie |
I - 152 |
25 Apr 1898 |
RHODES, C. E. |
HOWELL, Hattie |
1 - 144 |
19 Dec 1898 |
SCHMIDT, John |
KORTH, M. E. B. |
1 - 156 |
15 Jan 1898 |
SPELDON, Samuel S, |
ROYALTY, Mildred |
1 - 136 |
19 Mar 1898 |
TRAUTMAN, John |
HORST, Louise |
1 - 141 |
28 Feb 1898 |
WAKEFIELD, Henry H. |
HILL, Emma E. |
1 - 139 |
27 Jan 1898 |
WILKERSON, Wm. D. |
SARLES, Cora |
1 - 138 |
15 June 1898 |
WOOLF, Sidney |
ROGERS, Marie J. |
1 - 146 |
26 Dec 1898 |
WRIGHT, Wm. H. |
HULL, Mary E. |
1 - 166 |
1899 |
|||
25 Nov 1899 |
ALLEN, Earl |
JAMES, Una |
1 - 180 |
25 Dec 1899 |
ANHORN, Henry |
WRIGHT, Ella |
1 - 181 |
1 Jan 1899 |
BECHTOLD, Peter |
HIATE, Christena |
1 - 157 |
14 Jan 1899 |
BENTZ, Geo. |
JENNER, Rose |
1 - 159 |
8 July 1899 |
BERRY, James P. |
KAUL, Augusta P. |
1 - 175 |
15 July 1899 |
BRUNMSIER (sic), Fred |
SHERER, Christina |
1 - 172 |
2 Jan 1899 |
BRUMMERHOP, Henry |
CONNOR, Lizzie O. |
1 - 158 |
16 Mar 1899 |
CORNICK, Frank T. |
FORT, Gertie |
1 - 161 |
15 Jan 1899 |
CAMMINS, Alphes |
GRATZ, Tillie |
1 - 160 |
25 Apr 1899 |
CAYWOOD, Henry |
LOWRY, Josie |
1 - 168 |
19 Nov 1899 |
CRAMER, Wm. |
JENSAN, Julia |
1 - 179 |
21 Feb 1899 |
DAWSON, Martin |
BRAITHWAIT, Carrie |
1 - 164 |
29 May 1899 |
DENAMA, W. A. |
EVERTT, Grace |
1 - 169 |
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY |
Summer 1981 |
Page 2 |
Volume IV, No. 1 |
DATE |
GROOM |
BRIDE |
Vol - PAGE |
28 Jan 1899 |
DOROTHY, Henry |
KAYLE, Lizzie |
1 - 165 |
17 Mar 1899 |
DVORAK, Vincent |
VALLA, Fannie |
1 - 166 |
30 Nov 1899 |
GILMAN, A. W. |
CLARK, Jenie |
1 - 180 |
6 Sept 1899 |
GRATY, M. R. |
McGIMINTIE, Katie |
1 - 176 |
1 Jan 1899 |
HACLER, W. L. |
STUMBO, Lula |
1 - 156 |
17 July 1899 |
HAMBECK, Arthur B. |
SNYDER, Callie |
1 - 174 |
|
(HORNBECK) |
|
|
22 Mar 1899 |
HEMING, Henry |
STRAMBERG, Lura |
1 - 168 |
14 Mar 1899 |
HENDERSON, Alda |
DEWEY, Gorgie |
1 - 175 |
24 Feb 1899 |
HERNANN, Berhard |
ZEITNER, Christena |
1 - 167 |
5 Jan 1899 |
HORNBECK, John C. |
DARBY, Mary E. |
1 - 155 |
17 Apr 1899 |
HULL, Wm. Lot |
COLEMAN, Mary |
1 - 167 |
10 Jan 1899 |
JADAN, Geo. |
CARTER, Della |
1 - 159 |
31 July 1899 |
JAMES, John H. |
WILLEN, Gertie B. |
1 - 173 |
28 Dec 1899 |
JOHNSON, B. S. |
HAWKENSEN, Christian |
1 - 185 |
9 May 1899 |
KLINE, Fred |
FRENTZ, Christena |
1 - 169 |
25 Feb 1899 |
KORB, Henry |
WETZLER, Magdalena |
1 - 161 |
3 May 1899 |
LAPPERS, Peter |
DAVOLL, Bessie |
1 - 170 |
24 June 1899 |
LUCAS, S. F. |
JOHNSON, Cora B. |
1 - 171 |
9 Jan 1899 |
McNAUGHT, James |
HAMMELL, Ross |
1 - 158 |
17 Jan 1899 |
MADISON, Peter |
TRAUTMAN, Caroline |
1 - 160 |
16 Oct 1899 |
MIKKELSON, Michael |
FERGUSON, Amey B. |
1 - 178 |
7 Mar 1899 |
OTT, Geo. |
SERR, Amelia |
1 - 163 |
27 Jan 1899 |
OTT, Ulysses |
PENCE, Larry G. |
1 - 162 |
19 Sept 1899 |
REMTER, Herman |
KAREL, Larry |
1 - 177 |
22 Aug 1899 |
REYNOLDS, J. L. |
DAMANA, S. D. |
1 - 174 |
28 June 1899 |
REYNOLDS, Geo. P. |
STUMBO, Laurie |
1 - 176 |
22 May 1899 |
RIHA, James |
HUMPAL, Anna |
1 - 170 |
10 Nov 1899 |
ROTH, Christ |
HOFFMAN, Katie |
1 - 179 |
7 Nov 1899 |
SARLES, Walter |
MORRISON, Lottie |
1 - 178 |
9 Sept 1899 |
SINCLAIR, D. A. |
DAVIS, Rose A. |
1 - 177 |
28 June 1899 |
SORENSEN, Jens P. |
RASMUSSEN, Laura |
1 - 171 |
20 Dec 1899 |
TARPENING, John D. |
ELDRIDGE, Jenered |
1 - 182 |
26 July 1899 |
WOODS, Frank W. |
KLOKE, Katherine E. |
1 - 172 |
14 Dec 1899 |
YOCUM, Charles E. |
LAWSON, Augusta |
1 - 181 |
29 June 1899 |
ZIMMERMAN, B. E. |
FIELD, Mary |
1 - 173 |
11 Apr 1900 |
ANDREWS, George H. |
COEN, Lydia A. |
1 - 192 |
13 Sept 1900 |
ADAMS, John I. |
OLMSTEAD, Emmie |
1 - 205 |
3 Sept 1900 |
AUDISS, Edward |
WADE, Cora |
1 - 211 |
13 Dec 1900 |
BATES, Orville |
WEIN, Rosa |
1 - 215 |
7 Nov 1900 |
BEDNER, Martin |
HOLECEK, Mary |
1 - 210 |
14 Apr 1900 |
BICEK, Locas |
COHA, Anna |
1 - 193 |
22 Nov 1900 |
BOETTCHER, Robert |
DIERLING, Annie |
1 - 212 |
21 Dec 1900 |
BOETTCHER, Bruno H. |
KORTH, Louisa |
1 - 217 |
2 Oct 1900 |
BOWLING, W. F. |
WADE, Nettle |
1 - 207 |
29 Jan 1900 |
BRADLEY, Geo. |
ROBERTS, Anna |
1 - 187 |
14 May 1900 |
CALDWELL, E. A. |
HALVE, Mary |
1 - 196 |
8 Jan 1900 |
CLASSEN, Andrew |
SCHWARTZ, Gracie |
1 - 182 |
16 Apr 1900 |
CLAASSEN, Geo. |
SCHWARTZ, Mary |
1 - 192 |
3 Nov 1900 |
CROSBY, Edward H. |
CLAUSEN, Louise |
1 - 209 |
23 June 1900 |
DAVIS, L. L. |
GULLADY, L. N. |
1 - 199 |
18 Jan 1900 |
DELANEY, Orlando |
STENSON, Annie |
1 - 184 |
1 May 1900 |
DIRKSEN, Harm |
HAWLKOSN, Mata |
1 - 195 |
3 July 1900 |
FAUBANKS, Ed. P. |
MORRISON, Myrtle |
1 - 201 |
10 Feb 1900 |
FRASEK, Christ |
HAUCK, Katherine |
1 - 189 |
29 Nov 1900 |
FRENCH, T. A. |
BOSSHARDT, Lydia A. |
1 - 212 |
7 Dec 1900 |
FRITZ, Herman |
AUDISS, Amanda |
1 - 216 |
27 Jan 1900 |
FROST, William |
COLLINS, VIVIA C. |
1 - 187 |
15 May 1900 |
FROST, Francis N. |
MYERS, Melisse J. |
1 - 197 |
7 Nov 1900 |
GALL, John |
SCROLL, Maggie |
1 - 210 |
1 Mar 1900 |
GALLADAY, C. O. |
WOOD, Jessie M. |
1 - 190 |
13 Dec 1900 |
GORDON, R. A. |
O'MARA, Mary Jane |
1 - 215 |
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY |
Summer 1981 |
Page 3 |
Volume IV, No. 1 |
DATE |
GROOM |
BRIDE |
Vol - Page |
21 Mar 1900 |
HARMS, Robert |
BRAITHWAIT, Nellis |
1 - 191 |
14 Aug 1900 |
HOOVER, Edward D. |
BUSH, Frances |
1 - 203 |
31 Oct 1900 |
HOYER, John |
LULL, Lydia |
1 - 208 |
25 Aug 1900 |
HULL, Wm. |
BUTKER, L. A. |
1 - 196 |
26 Sept 1900 |
JOHNSON, Peter |
OAK, Hellen |
1 - 185 |
28 Nov 1900 |
JONAS, James C. |
CHAFFEE, Florence |
1 - 213 |
5 Dec 1900 |
JOSE, John R. |
BACON, Sarah Ellen |
1 - 216 |
18 Sept 1900 |
KAYL, Frank W. |
SINCLAIR, Mary |
1 - 205 |
8 Jan 1900 |
KEICHEL, Karl (Reichel) |
STAHLECKER, Lizzie |
1 - 186 |
29 Nov 1900 |
LABARGE, William |
CARTER, Sadie |
1 - 213 |
1 May 1900 |
LAPROTH, William |
SACHT, Maggie |
1 - 194 |
28 June 1900 |
LAPROTH, Thomas |
SACHT, Katie |
1 - 201 |
8 Aug 1900 |
LAWRENSEN, Andrew |
RUMSEY, Minnie |
1 - 203 |
14 May 1900 |
MELSHA, Frankle |
SEDLACEK, Emma |
1 - 195 |
9 Oct 1900 |
MEYER, Fred |
FISCHER, Christina |
1 - 208 |
11 Jan 1900 |
NALAND, Howard |
HUFSMITH, Nettie |
1 - 183 |
24 Dec 1900 |
NIDAU, Henry |
ROTHENBERGER, Caroline |
1 - 217 |
29 Sept 1900 |
OWEN, Manford |
DUNKEN, Lillian |
1 - 206 |
22 Aug 1900 |
PICKERING, Silas H. |
READ, Alta Maud |
1 - 204 |
4 July 1900 |
REINOCHL, G. A. |
ROBINSON, E. |
1 - 200 |
1 June 1900 |
REMTER, Sustive |
MARQUARDT, Hanna |
1 - 198 |
3 Oct 1900 |
RICHARDSON, Stephen A. |
EVANS, Jennie |
1 - 209 |
14 Feb 1900 |
RIDENOUR, John |
BROWN, Goldie |
1 - 204 |
27 Dec 1900 |
ROETHER, Philip |
RENNER, Magdalena |
1 - 218 |
19 Feb 1900 |
ROSE, Charles |
WHITHAM, Mary |
1 - 189 |
22 Feb 1900 |
SCHRAEDER, Jacob |
GRNENUCH, Medeline |
1 - 191 |
12 Mar 1900 |
SHATTUCK, William |
STAS, Plausa |
1 - 190 |
21 Dec 1900 |
SHATTUCK, Ernest |
JAMISON, Grace |
1 - 219 |
4 Feb 1900 |
SMITH, T. E. |
CROSBY, C. H. |
1 - 188 |
4 June 1900 |
SNIDER, James |
FOLEY, Mary |
1 - 237 |
1 Feb 1900 |
STEWART, Alvin |
MIKELSON, Mary |
1 - 88 |
9 Jan 1900 |
STOLTENBERG, Paul |
ARP, Minnie |
1 - 183 |
28 Apr 1900 |
STOUT, J. B. |
BILLICK, Pyra |
1 - 195 |
18 Jan 1900 |
VOGT, Claus |
STAHLECKER, Barbara |
1 - 185 |
13 Apr 1900 |
WABS, Henry A. |
LIHE, Sarah C. |
1 - 193 |
21 June 1900 |
WADE, William |
BAILEY, Viola |
1 - 198 |
24 Jan 1900 |
WEISSER, Michael |
HAUFF, Amelia |
1 - 186 |
**********************************************************************
Submitted by: Nebraska State Historical Society, Lincoln, NE
THAYER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 13 Is OBSERVING 50th ANNIVERSARY. (ca 1940)
The building built in the summer of 1890 still serves. In the "70's the school was known as Pioneer (for the vicinity) and was of sod.
W. H. BARGER made the report of the first year (apparently 1875 as that when when (sic) the organization took place.) C.E. BARTON of Carleton was a director. BARGER was county superintendent. The following year, R. H. WILLIAMS, came in as director.
Among the early pupils were: Charles SHOTT, Mary GOODMAN, Cozie OLDS (said to be of Lincoln), Ella TROWBRIDGE, Greenward HIT, Ed OGDEN and Millie BALLARD.
Early instructors: C.E. BARTON, Femma JAY and James DINSMORE. For the year ending 1 April 1878, Miss Laura WEST and A. W. CAMPBELL had the school, succeeding Miss JAY and Arthur EVANS. Mr. CAMPBELL's name reappears in 1879. Miss Mary BRISS and Alfred MEAD taught in 1879-1880.
It was decided a new building was needed in the 90's. W.R. MACY, David FINNLY, Mahlon HALL, George HARRISON, G. W. POPPLE and John TAYLER Spent the summer of 1890 hauling lumber. POPPLE had given the land for the school. Members of the school board; David FINNLY, Joe LIMES & G. W. BAILEY & Mahlon HALL.
J. F. RAMBO taught first classes in the new building. Among the earliest to finish their elementary education were: Fred MACY and Charlie THOMPSON.
**********************************************************************
SILVER CREEK TIMES, Friday June 8, 1894 (Merrick County, NE)
Last Sat. Rev. MORRISON of the M.E. Church of Stromsburg, baptized the following in the Platte River: Clara BUCHHOLTZ, Mrs. Rev. BURT, Ida WHITTAKER, Frances FINNECY, Jesse HARRIS, Will MEACHAM and Oscar GRIFFIN. Amelia DELAND was baptized by sprinkling.
**********************************************************************
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY |
Summer 1981 |
Page 4 |
Volume IV, No. 1 |
Submitted by Margie Sobotka
THE FRATERNAL HERALD
The following obituaries, with Nebraska affiliations, are to be found in the "Fraternal Hearld" an insurance lodge magazine that not only covers members in Nebraska, but also the members in other states where any lodge exists, The magazines are on file at the ENGS Library and available for research.
From January. March. April. May, June, July, Agust (sic), Sept., November, December 1971 issues
RODR, Antonia |
STEPAN, Anna |
b. 9 December 1891, Kojicich, Kolin, Bohemia |
b. 12 December 1886, Pusta, Rybna, Czech. |
d. 4 May 1971, Omaha, Ne |
d. 20 March 1971, Clarkson, NE |
m. Otto Rodr |
m. James Stepan |
|
p. Josef and Antonia (Hamernik) Kuncl |
ROZANEK, James |
|
b. 27 July 1891, Osmond, NE |
STRANIK, Rosalie |
d. 14 January 1971, Exeter, NE |
b. 17 February 1943, Kankakee, ILL |
m. Mary Jindra |
d. 10 October 1971, Morse Bluff, NE |
p. John & Magdalene (Valck) Rozanek |
m. Louis J. Stranik |
|
p. Mr. & Mrs. John A. Reynolds |
SCHEINOST, Anna |
|
b. 7 June 1894, Spencer, NE |
SVOBODA, Gustie |
d. 11 November 1971, Fremont, NE |
b. 30 May 1909, Bruno, Ne |
m. William Scheinost |
d. 24 January 1971, Fremont, Ne |
p. Vaclav and Agnes Hambek |
m. Orland Svoboda |
|
|
SHAVLIK, Frances |
SYSEL, Joie J. |
b. 93 years of age |
b. 9 April 1927, Dorchester, NE |
d. 3 September 1971, Ainsworth, NE |
d. 1 March 1971, Friend, NE |
m. Joseph P. Shavlik |
m. Norma M. |
|
p. Kotas Eman, Sr., and Mary Ann (Kohout) |
SITERA, Barbara Anna |
Sysel |
b. Bohemia, Czech. 86 years |
|
d. 3 March 1971, Omaha, Ne |
TESAR, Lad, Jr. |
|
b. 24 May 1927, Omaha, NE |
SLAMA, Adolph, Jr. |
d. 23 September 1971, Omaha, Ne |
b. 20 March 1906, Wilber, NE |
p. Lad, Sr. and Helen Tesar |
d. 11 February 1971, Crete, Ne |
|
m. Evelyn Beck |
TLUSTOS, Frank |
p. Mr. & Mrs. Adolph Slama, Sr. |
b. 15 Nov. 1898, Haigler, Ne |
|
d. 3 February 1971, Humboldt, NE |
SOUKUP, Ernest |
p. John and Marie Tlustos |
b. 2 January 1885, Dodge Co., NE |
|
d. 12 April 1971, Fremont, NE |
URBANOVSKY, Joseph |
m. Mary Dobrovolny |
b. 3 March 1894, Rosice, Czech. |
|
d. 1 August 1971, Valley Co., NE |
STANEK, Annie |
m. Marie Skovam - (1st marriage |
b. 27 Nov. 1875, Chicago, ILL. |
Stepanka Gajda - (2nd marriage) |
d. 14 Sept. 1971, Pawnee City, NE |
p. Jacob & Frances (Zrust) Urbanovsky |
m. Albert Stanek |
|
p. Albert and Mary Wopata |
VITAMVAS, Agnes |
|
b. 28 November 1917, Linwood, Ne |
STEFAN, Wilhelmina |
d. 7 December 1970, Denver, CO |
b. 24 November 1907, Olomouc, Czech. |
p. James & Agnes Vitamvas |
d. 4 May 1971, Omaha, NE |
|
maiden name, Hejl |
VONASEK, Fannie Wirth |
|
b. 15 October 1875, Pishelville, Knox Co. NE |
STEFKA, John |
d. 20 March 1971, Orland, CA |
b. Burwell, NE 84 years |
|
d. 23 April 1971, Broken Bow, NE |
VOROVKA, Marie |
m. Anna Kluna |
b. 2 January 1889, Kiobuky, Czech. |
p. Joseph and Anna (Sefcik) Stefka |
d. 1 October 1971, Hemingford, Ne |
|
m. Alois Vorovka |
|
maiden name, Marie Stumf |
NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY |
Summer 1981 |
Page 5 |
Volume IV, No. 1 |
VRBANEC, Steve, Sr. |
ZOUBEK, Albina |
b. 4 August 1906, Ganister, PA |
b. 24 December 1890, Cuba, Kansas |
d. 30 March 1971, Omaha, Ne |
d. 27 September 1971, Wilber, Kansas |
|
m. John Zoubek |
|
p. Frank and Antonia (Forman) Tuma |
Copied by Diana Naugle Faust, Omaha, NE
From: Sunday World-Herald: Centennial Section No. 4, May 9, 1954 & Centennial Sec. No. 7, May 30, 1954
CITIES AND TOWNS OF NEBRASKA
Scottsbluff began as a stepchild of Gering, now its smaller neighbor. Gering was started in 1886 by Oscar GARDNER, the first postmaster, and was named after Martin GERING. A.B. WOOD began publishing the Gering Courier.
In 1889 the Burlington & Missouri Railroad put a line through the upper North Platte Valley missing Gering by 2 miles. The Lincoln Land Company (a Hurling subsidiary) whose president was Charles MORRILL offered anyone a free lot if he would move the 2 miles to the platted but unpopulated town. Winfield EVANS built the first buldings (sic) in Scottsbluff. Charles SIMMONS built a store and postoffice. Frank McCREARY and George LUFT opened a hardware store. E.V. WESTERVELT issued the town's newspaper, the Republican. Hayward G. LEAV1TT promoted the beet sugar industry in Scottsbluff.
O. N. TYSON platted the town of Plattsmouth in November 1850. He was a surveyor for the Plattsmouth Town Company.
N.H. BARNARD and John A. KOUNTZ were the first to stake a claim in Fremont, Aug. 23, 1856.
John D. NELIGH was the founder of West Point in 1858.
Mr. & Mrs. Lewis MOFFITT organized the platting of Seward in 1871.
John I. BLAIR founded Blair in 1869.
W. C. McDOWELL and J. B. MATTINGLY founded Fairbury in 1869.
Wahoo's first settler was Moses STOCKING in 1865. James M. LEE built the first house, had the first store and was the first postmaster in Wahoo in 1869.
Moses H. SYDENHAM was one of Kearney's founders in 1873.
J. C. BICKEL homesteaded in 1863, the land on which Crete was built.
John J. COZAD founded Cozad in 1872. Hans ANDERSEN planted the first alfalfa in the Cozad area. He was a native of Denmark.
Olaf BERGSTROM founded Gothenburg in 1882. He was a Baptist minister in Gothenburg, Sweden.
Wilson HEWITT was the first postmaster in Broken Bow in 1882.
**********************************************************************
Submitted by: Robert E. Malick, Blue Hill, NE
WEBSTER CO., THOMPSON CEMETERY
THOMPSON, | Susan C., | d. 19 Nov. 1876, aged 55 yr. 5 mo. 17 ds. |
WELLS, | Ida May, wife of L. D. | d. May 31, 1885 aged 21 yr 7 mo 27 day |
Son of L. D. WELLS & I. N. WELLS d. July 29. 1885, age 1 mo. 20 days | ||
WELLS, | Julia A. | b. Oct. 14, 1835 d. Mar 23, 1915 G.A.R. 1861-1865 |
WILSON, | Elisibeth J. | d. April 27, 1885 age 73 yr 9 mo 11 days |
SPRACHER, |
Sidney |
1875-1930 |
|
Eugnia |
1849-1930 |
|
P. J. |
1848-1917 |
RITTER, |
Sara |
1814-1889 |
SPRACHER, |
Jacob |
d. Sept. 17, 1893, age 75 yrs |
|
Macy S. |
1890-1964 |
|
Adam H. |
1851-1917 |
|
Mary S. |
1854-1931 |
|
William N. son of A.H. & M.S.; Oct 13, 1881 Apr. 2, 1895 |
|
|
Louie, son of A.H. & M.S., D. Apr 1, 1886, age 2 yr 7 mo 25 days |
|
|
Infant son, April 8, 1889 |
|
(Difficult to read) Sapab-- Corn-- REEVE--, Feb. ---- |
||
SPRACHER, |
Infant dau of G. L. & M.M. Oct 3, 1906 Oct. 5, 1906 |
|
|
Infant dau of H. & M. Aug. 17, 1942 . |
© 2004 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project