Saunders County, NEGenWeb Project - Ancestree

Saunders County NEGenWeb Project



Ancestree Articles


Extracts posted from Vol VIII, no. 2, page 45-73 - Fall 1985 - NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

These Ancestree articles are presented by special permission from the Nebraska State Genealogical Society.
Please visit the NSGS webpage or their Ancestree pages for more information.


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use.

Folsom Ledger | Presbyterian Church, Wahoo | Election Board 1871 | Wahoo Newspapers


ANDERSON, Mrs. F. 1895   JOHNSON, Thomas              SCOTT & Co. Groceries 1895  
ATWOOD Plumbing 1915     JOHNSON, John                SUTTON, Wm.  
BUTLER, R.E.             KIRTPATRICK, Dr. C.F. 1893,  SUTTON, W.  1896  
BARNES, C.                1894, 1895, 1696, 1897      TARPING, Johnie  1896  
BLODGETT, G.S. 1896      LAVESTY, Alix                TRAPHAGAN, J.E. 1897  
BLODGETT, Mrs.           LEMON, F.                    THAYER, Miss  
BROWNELL, Jos.           LAUGHLIN, Joe                WELCH, James  
BREDENBERG, E.E. 1910    LEWIS, W.S.                  WEAVER, Wm.  
 (Saunders Co. deputy)   LANSING, J.                  WIGGENHORN, E.A. 1893, 1894  
BROWNELL, Bill           LaFOUNTAIN, Joe               1893  
BECKER, Wm.              LAMOREAUX, Dr.               WILSON, I.B. 1693, 1894, 1895, 1896  
BRUSH, H.                MANSFIELDE, Dr.              WAYBRIGHT, A.  
BRUSH, Ed.               MEREDITH, Dr.                WOLVEN, L.D.  
BRYAN, ---- 1896         MARTIN, Bill (Wm.) 1893      WALTMIRE, N.  
BARBEE, G.               McGRAFT, Joe                 WEAR, Bob  
BARNES, C. (by sister)   McLEARN, S.R. Dealer         WHIPPLE,  
BLISS, C. 1897              Lumber & Coal 1896        WILLIS, Geo.  
BAILEY, W.A.             McWHORTER, A.S.              WILSON, Henry 1896, 1897  
CALVERT, George H. had   MARCY, Frank 1896            WOODS, W. (boarder)  1895  
 Calvert Livery Feed &   MOON, R.                     WOODS, Wm. 1896  
 Sale Stable             MOSS ---                     WOODS, W.A.  
COIT, F.R. 1894          MURRISH, A.J.                YOUNG, J.J. 1896  
CARR, David              Nebraska Telephone           YOUNGSTEDT, Edith, 1910 Clerk of   
CHRISTERN, BABBETT & Co. NOYES, J.M. (boarder)         Saunders County  
COON & OLESEN 1896         1895                       FICENEC, C.J. 1910 Saunders Co. Treasurer  
 Gen. Blacksmiths        PANCOAST, C.                 FOLSOM, E.P. 1894  
CORWIN, Fred             PARKS, Jess                  FOLSOM, C.H. 1897  
CLARK Hardware           ?PARMES - -----              FOLSOM, Mrs. S.B. 1910  
CREGG, Henry 1894        PARMENTER - ----- 1896       FOLSOM & BAILEY  
CURRY - -----            PEARSON, ---- 1896, 1897     FOLSOM, Guy  
DUNCARD, L.J. 1896       PENNY, C.                    FULLER, A.B. 1896 (works at Ashland  
DEAN, Roy                PARKHURST, H.H. Lumber,        Electric Light Co.)  
DODD, Jim 1895             Lime & Coal 1896, 1897     FLANDERS, H.K.  
(boarder)                RAILBACK or RAILSBACK, Gif.  FLETCHER, C.  
EGGERT, J.B. 1896          1893, 1894, 1895, 1896     HINMAN - ----- 1896  
FLETCHER, John           ROBERTS & BABBETT            HUDSON, ------ 18946 
FOLSOM Estate (bill      ROBERTS, John F.             ____  
 1895                    REECE & SCOTT Dealers Boots, Death card addressed to Mr. C.H. FOLSOM &  
GILBERT, Wm.                Shoes & Rubber Goods       Miss Nelle FOLSOM, Ashland, Nebr.  
GILBERT, Ward 1895       ROBERTSON, C.A.              Death card of Mr. Hugo Adolph WIGGENHORN,  
GOULD & Co. 1896         ROBBINS, C. 1896              President Farmers & Merchants National  
GASKIN & WILSON          ROSECRANS, E.J. 1893, 1896    Bank of Ashland died 24 March 1931.  
GILKSON, L.1897                                        WIGGENHORN was born 16 Oct 1862 in  
GRANGER, Chas.           SANDERS I. F.                 Jefferson Co. Wisc. the 3rd of 8 ch.  
GRIMES, D.               SCOTT, W.C. Sr.               First came to NE in 1867 to Plattsmouth  
HALL, P.,                SWIFT & Co.                   for 2 yrs. He attended school in Ashland  
HARTFORD, O.D. 1894,     SIMINGTON, James              and Northwestern College at Watertown,  
 1895-1896,              SIMINGTON, J.L. 1896          Wisc. where he served 1 yr apprenticeship  
HENRY, L.                STEVENS - -----               at a bank. At age 21 moved back to Ashland
HAMILTON, C.A. & Son     SNELL, A.D.                   to bank his father founded in 1883. The  
HERDMAN, --- 1896        SNELL, James 1894, 1895       father died in 1904. Marr. 20 June 1888  
HANSBERGER, W.A. 1897,      1896                       to May DUNBAR and had 1 dau. Louise, now  
 1898                    SKINNER, H.                   Mrs. Edwin A. FRICKE.  
HOFFMAN, Geo. & Co.      SCOTT, Mrs.                    
 1896                    SCOTT, Georg                   







Return to Saunders County Ancestree page.

return to main page


© 2004 - for the NEGenWeb Project