Saint Anthony's Catholic Cemetery - Dunn County, ND

Saint Anthony's Catholic Cemetery

SE Corner of the SW Quarter of Township 142 N Range 96 W Section 30

In 1915 a small parcel of land in Section SW 1/4 30-142-96 was donated by Benjaman Bullinger for the location of St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church, and a grave site. Services were held every Sunday for the German people living in the surrounding area for a great number of years. The church was later closed because of a shortage of priests and in 1948 was moved to Grassy Butte, ND. (From Dauntless Dunn II - 1989 A History of Dunn County North Dakota)

Please note: Every care possible has been taken to obtain accuracy but mistakes do occur. This transcription is only as accurate as the source it was transcribed from.


Last Name First Name Birth Death Age
Blatz
1911192615
BullingerEva M.1845192681
BullingerMartin1917193922
BullingerMichael1835191883
BullingerMrs. Ben1894193844
DreesMax1833191178
FrieszMatilda191419206
HaagBarbara1866193468
HaagCarl1861194180
HeckerDelores1930-
HitchrickJacob1855193378
HushkaJohnny192419240
Krushensky
191719181
MarkelAnton1858192264
MarkelFrank190719169
Stroh
191619182
The following information was provided by family genealogists:
BlotzRosie19111926
BlotzJoseph19241924Died in infancy
BlotzAlex19261926Died in infancy
HitchrickChristina12/24/18639/3/194885
Buried beside her husband,
Jacob Hitchrick.

As of June 1988, there were also 15 unmarked graves.


List obtained March 19, 2002
Transcribed and contributed by: T. A. Godlevsky - Apr. 2002
If you have resources for Dunn County OR would like to volunteer to help with look-ups, please e-mail me at Tim Stowell
You are our [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor since 13 May 2002 -- thanks for stopping by!

Last updated: 27 Apr 2009
Top of Page
Dunn County Cemeteries
Dunn County, ND