The following Roster was prepared after the close of the war, by the old Orderly Sergeant, John F. McCormick, from memory, assisted by his comrades.

Roster of Company F, 16th Mississippi
Captains Langham, A.
J. J. Shannon Lawless, J. W.
J. J. Walton Lawless, T. J.
D. L. Duke Lee, J. N.
Lieutenants Lee, W. W.
T. J. Bankston Lightsey, R. J.
W. M. Purdue Linder, J. L.
T. W. Grayson Loper, J. S.
C. A. Jennings Markham, J. G.
J. J. Walton Mears, John
C. H. Wilson Miller, J. H.
E. Y. Terral Minton, James
D. L. Duke Morgan, W. N.
P. M. Loper Morris, S. J.
O. C. Jones Morris, W. B.
Non-Com. Officers & Privates Morris, R. C.
Acker, W. P. Morris, James
Adams. C. W. Mounger, U. M.
Anderson, G. M. Mullins, P.
Anderson, N. Mulvey, P.
Arledge, I. D. S. Mulan, P.
Alexander, J. Myer, A. B.
Armstrong McCormick, J. F.
BiBankston, D. McCormick, J. U.
Baker, John McCormick, F. M.
Barksdale, I. McCormick, J. E.
Bergen, P. McCraney, J. T.
Beville, R. M. McCraney, M.
Bishop, John McCurdy, C.
Brown, J. W. McDevitt, J. A.
Bridges, J. C. C. McDevitt, J. A.
Bridges, W. McDonald, B. E.
Breithampt, J. McDonald, H. A.
Bruce, W. W. McDonald, D. S.
Burns, O. McDonald, W. P.
Byrd, R. A. McKinatry, J. T.
Brannon, S. K. McMickle, H. V.
Bodie, G. W. McPhail, Isaac
Boulton, C. M. McNeil, M. E. T.
Bingham, C. Moody, J. W.
Brady, Neely, James
Clark, J. B. O'Brien, Mike
Clark, John O'Flinn, Tim
Caldwell, Wm. Oldham, J. W.
Carter, John Olliphant, J. W.
Connor, W. Overstreet, T. J.
Crawford, John Owens, Henry
Craven, John R. Orr, O. J.
Craven, Jas. R. Parker, J. F.
Cain, H. F. Pearce, G. W.
Cain, H. F. Rambo, J. R.
Cain, Thos. Reeves, Isaac N.
Cain, W. F. Register, G. S.
Chandler, T. L. Robinson, A. P.
Carr, J. H. Robinson, Alex
Daniels, J. G. Rogers, Seth
Davis, John Reynolds, J. P.
Daly, John Read, R. M.
Dolan, I. Searcy
Donald, W. A. Selby, G. W.
Downs, J. M. Sharman, C. I.
Downs, W. J. Shephard, Wm.
Downs, Marion Skehan, Wm.
Duke, B. F. Smith, A. B.
Davis, W. M. Smith, Hector
Erwin, G. W. Smith, J. B.
Ellis, G. E. Smith, J. E.
Everett, B. F. Smith, P. C.
Everett, Sam Smith, T. L.
Fatheree, J. W. Smith, W. B.
Fatheree, F. P. Smith, Sam
Fewox,J. M. Snell, J. M.
Gandy Starling, T. I.
Gibson, J. A. Steele, J. J. V.
Green, I. H. Stillman, C. H.
Grayson, C. Taylor, J. A.
Gough, A. P. Talbot, N.
Gray Taylor, H. L.
Harris, J. C. Traylor, J. J.
Hankins, P. O. Turner, M. G.
Harper, J. H. Turner, Allen
Heidlelberg, G. C. Thompson, J. B.
Howard, Jones Thompson, W. C.
Hopkins, John Ulmer, J. W.
Hopkins, R. H. Watkins, R. M.
Hudson, Eli Welborn, J. E.
Hair, G.W. Whitley, H. J.
James, R. H. Whitten, Jesse
James, R. W. Willingham, C. J.
James, Wm. Yarber, James
Jones, D. M. Young, John
Keeton, G. W. Keily, P.
Keith, J. W. Keown, R. L.
Killen, G. W. Kidd, Wm.
Odom, A. Lindsey, J. W.


Return to the Jasper County Main Page

Return to the Jasper County Main Page