Back Home

 

Linn County, Mo.

Pleasant Grove North Cemetery

(Updated:March 20, 2009). 

Kindly provided by: Larry Flesher.


1.

Carver Jarred G.

08-31-1882

 

 

Carver Sarah J.

01-05-1893

 

2.

Bailey Lizzie

1964

 

 

Bailey Mont

1973

 

3.

Neff John U.

04-15-1879

 

 

Neff Elizabeth

11-17-1900

 

4.

Morris Nancy

01-14-1877

wife of Joseph

5.

Jewett Wm H.

10-25-1874

 

6.

Following are on one stone: 9 graves

 

Davis, Rosa

1874-1895

 

 

Davis, Clara Rogers

1876-1899

 

 

Davis, Hattie Smith

1878-1903

 

 

Davis, Lucy

1882-1902

 

 

Davis, Elmer Smith

1903-1903

 

 

Davis, Thomas

1844-1911

husband of Hettie

 

Davis, Hettie

1843-1907

wife of Thomas

 

Davis, Emma

1868-1893

 

 

Davis, Bertha Lovern

1873-1898

 

7.

Unknown

 

 

8.

Unknown

 

 

9.

Lovern Bertha

08-1888

wife of AC

10.

Roggers Clara

01-10-1899

wife of JG

11.

Maquire (infant)

12-04-1891

 

12.

Young-Samuel H.

11-02-1882

 

13.

Dunham Noah T

06-20-1880

 

14.

Whisnand Mary J

09-27-1887

wife of James

15.

Dunham Marinda

07-25-1892

wife of Harrison

 

Dunham Harrison

09-04-1892

husband of Marinda

16.

Allard Ruben

1896

 

 

Allard Azubah

1925

 

17.

Allard Johnathon W.

12-22-1888

 

 

Allard Delila

10-11-1886

 

18.

Kimball Elanor C

02-04-1895

 

 

Kimball Jacob

08-04-1877

 

 

Brindley Samuel

09-25-1887

 

19.

Kimbal Samuel

10-12-1944

 

 

Handy Elanore

02-04-1895

 

20.

Bailey

no dates

infant son of Mont & Lizzie

21.

Bailey Hannah

1928

 

 

Bailey Hamilton

1913

 

22.

Bailey Andrew-Jack

08-06-1914

 

 

Bailey Mary J

no dates

 

23.

Stone Lulae

06-18-1895

da of CW & M

24.

Stone Laura Maud

12-01-1881

da of BW & M

25.

Bailey Johnie

07-20-1879

son of AJ & MJ

26.

Scott Solomon

08-24-1874

 

27.

McMullin Sarah

no date

 

28.

Williams Ella

03-04-1895

wife of JG

 

Howe Minnie

06-09-1882

wife of C

28A

R.R. T-Rail -- foot stone only

29.

Bailey Henry F.

no date

inf of BF & NB

30.

Gardner Emma

10-11-1886

da of WT & Ida

31.

Varvel Jefferson

02-15-1901

 

32.

Ray J.W.

02-14-1901

 

33.

Ray Ernest Lyman

07-28-1899

 

34.

Ray Louisa

09-24-1898

Parents of Rays

 

Ray William

11-29-1916

Parents of Rays

35.

Ray Effie

04-10-1884

 

36.

Ray Gracie

02-21-1882

 

37.

Ray Myrtle

01-27-1881

 

38.

Ray Lucy

02-05-1882

 

39.

Hamilton William

08-29-1872

son of John

40.

Bailey John M.

07-11-1876

son of SP & NA

41.

Bailey Joseph

12-05-1872

son of JG & AM

42.

Ray Samuel

07-31-1876

 

43.

Bailey John G.

12-01-1818 to 02-01-1897

husband of Mary

 

Bailey Mary

12-28-1829 to 03-23-1879

wife of John G.

44.

Mitchell Lizza

06-02-1873

da of TG & MJ

 

Mitchell Mary J.

03-01-1889

wife of TG

45.

Mitchel-Lizza

06-02-1873

da of TG & M

46.

Forrest-Lora

07-11-1878 or 79?

da of Samuel & Sarah

47.

Brownlee Walter

03-13-1882

son of GW & LJ

48.

Brownlee Erie

06-24-1890

da of GW & Lenora

49.

Brownlee Geo. W.

05-10-1915

 

 

Brownlee Lenora J

09-06-1896

 

50.

Brown Normie

02-22-1886

11 mos. old

51.

Wyant Georgie

12-26-1910

da of WS & Laura

52.

Wyant Laura

11-15-1893

da of WS

53.

Wyant Clarence Homer

12-31-1895

son of WS

54.

Wyant Martha

07-13-1901

 

55.

Scrivoner John W.

09-07-1877

son of PR & MJ

56.

Scrivoner Philamon

08-18-1888

 

57.

Brownlee Rinnie

06-16-1878

da of J & EA

58.

Shreckhise Hiram

1922

 

 

Shreckhise Barbry

1892

 

59.

Shreckise Barbra

07-10-1892

wife of Paul

 

Shreckhise Paul

06-05-1878

husband of Barbra

60.

Shreckhise Walter

01-31-1881

 

61.

Bailey Catherine

02-28-1783 to 07-06-1874

wife of JG

 

Bailey Jacob G.

12-25-1786 to 07-27-1872

husband of Catherine

62.

Nagel Susan

10-01-1872

wife of GW

63.

Nagel Geo B

04-15-18??

children of GW & SR

 

 

Nagel James B

06-12-1869 children of GW & SR

64.

Mitchell Lucinda

01-18-1873

da of GW & SR

65.

Nagel (age 23)

03-31-1888

 

66.

Roberts Morris

02-26-1881

husband of Jane

 

Roberts Jane

11-25-1897

wife of Morris

67.

Bell Sara

08-17-1877

da of S & EA

68.

Bell Mary

03-05-1890

 

69.

Williams Fannie

03-13-1892

wife of A. Williams

70.

Bell Emely

06-29-1896

wife of Geo. F.

71.

Harrington Harry

(infant - no date)

 

72.

Bell Wm

03-01-1895

 

73.

Dunham Mueta

05-24-1878

 

74.

Unknown John C

- -

 

75.

Dunham Amanda F.

03-28-1865

 

76.

Dunham Vernetta

09-12-1859

 

77.

Dunham Nancy A. (Da)

08-12-1859

 

78.

Caton Jonas

04-21-1859

 

79.

Shreckhise Martha E.

09-23-1859

wife of Geo H

80.

Shreckhise Geo H.

03-16-1867

husband of Martha E.

81.

Shreckhise Vemettie

09-29-1869

 

82.

Williams James W.

03-14-1874

son of HG & A

83.

Christian Alice

01-09-1873

da of Dora

84.

Christian George F.

12-30-1872

 

85.

Christian

06-10-1870

infant of BF & MJ

86.

Shreckhise Alfred R

02-11-1871

 

 

Shreckhise Jurez

02-12-1871

son of D & E

87.

Criboner Christopard

07-06-1875

son of D & E

88.

Criboner Yida E

no date

da of David & Elizabeth

89.

Maddox Amandam

06-??-1875

 

 

Maddox Joseph

06-05-1869

 

90.

Maddox Samuel J

04-15-1911

 

91.

Bailey Richard E

11-01-1874

 

92.

Stone Dollie

04-08-1895

da of H & FC

93.

Stone Marion

09-02-1877

wife of Albert

94.

Stone Albert H

08-25-1918

husband of Marion

 

Stone Sarah E

03-08-1932

 

95.

Mitchell Effie M

09-30-1886

 

96.

Mitchell Ira

03-??-1882

son of H & JM

97.

Mitchell Gertrude

no date

inf of H & JM

98.

Via Edward A

09-14-1919

 

 

Via Ellen

 

(not here)?

99.

Reynolds Phydelia

05-22-1933

 

100.

Teter Alma

02-24-1893

 

101.

Reynolds Daniel

01-02-1891

 

102.

Reynolds ?

07-10-1877

 

103.

Shreckhise

09-10-1869

infant son

104.

Shreckhise

09-08-1866

infant son

105.

Murphy Ruth

10-26-1869

wife of John

106.

Lamkin RH

04-11-1858

 

107.

Young Isovo A

01-16-1859

 

108.

Carter Robert P

1863

{children of ZD & FM

 

Carter Jean W.

09-28-1867

{children of ZD & FM

109.

Carter Lucy M.

12-11-1884

da. of W&H

110.

Carter Dora

01-??-1868

 

111.

Lamkin Robert H

04-16-1872

 

112.

Warren AD

09-06-1888

 

113.

Warren Hobart

04-21-1867

 

114.

Warren Zora R

06-11-1872

 

115.

Warren Mary E

04-17-1877

 

116.

Brown Elbert

06-01-1871

 

117.

Brown Minnie

no date

 

118.

Brown Alice B

01-24-1906

 

 

Brown LA

08-05-1890

 

119.

Baker Alto N

10-28-1898

 

120.

Backstrom Emma

1875

da.of Justin & Carolyn

121.

Carriker Martin W

01-28-1880

 

122.

Carriker MW

01-28-1880

 

 

Carriker Barthana

08-27-1905

 

123.

Carriker Martin F

10-06-1884

 

124.

Cohoon

09-16-1884

inf. son of S&H

125.

Gardner

no date

inf. of ---

126.

Gardner George A

01-05-1878

 

127.

Gardner Viles R

06-03-1886

son of GW

128.

Gardner Henrietta

05-03-1863

 

129.

Long Ann

07-29-1871

 

130.

Nickerson Theodore

06-21-1862

 

131.

Nickerson James L

05-31-1865

 

132.

Nickerson Allen

11-19-1896

husband of Francis

133.

Nickerson Francis

03-26-1918

wife of Allen

134.

Nickerson Mary E

01-07-1912

 

135.

Lamkin Ellen R

07-20-1944

 

 

Lamkin Elbert

07-19-1936

 

136.

Lane E S

08-24-????

 

 

Lane Julia F

08-28-1904

 

137.

Bobbitt Lemima

08-21-1896

wife of Randolph

 

Bobbitt Randolph

07-01-1876

husband of Lemima

138.

Flint William A

07-17-1876

 

139.

Flint Edward F

03-06-1880

 

140.

Wilson H W

11-05-1888

 

141.

Beers Clarence

01-16-1879

infant son of FM & Jr

142.

Fitzgerald E L

1904

husband of Lydia

 

Fitzgerald Lydia

1912

wife of E.L.

 

Fitzgerald infant

1889

 

 

Fitzgerald Harry

1888

 

 

Fitzgerald Lillie

1889

 

 

Fitzgerald Maggie

1888

 

 

Fitzgerald Cora

1881

 

 

Fitzgerald Lula

1886

 

143.

Davis Jerry

1910

 

144.

Davis Birtha

1911

 

145.

Reynolds

07-10-1890

inf. of AD & HE

146.

Alleger Nancy

03-12-1903

wife of Robert

147.

Gardner Geo W

01-19-1921

 

 

Gardner Mary

11-08-1911

 

148.

Gardner Dora Allen

1945

 

149.

Nickerson Albert

06-25-1899

 

 

Nickerson Lucinda

04-03-1870

 

150.

Nickerson T A

02-23-1904

 

151.

Brownlee John S

06-23-1873

 

152.

Via Delia

04-07-1882

 

 

Via Ethel

04-07-1882

 

153.

Via Anna

09-18-1887

da. of RC & MR

154.

Davolt Willie Ernest

03-20-1903

 

155.

Bailey Mary Ann

 

Still Living as of 10-1982

 

Bailey Russell

 

Still Living as of 10-1982

156.

Speece Ellen Nellie

11-14-1973

 

157.

McCarty Mary Speece

03-18-1918

 

 

McCarty Harry Melvin

11-17-1978

 

 

McCarty Ray S

1986

 

158.

Main Laura

05-14-1930

 

 

Main W H

08-26-1951

 

159.

Speece Paulina

1926

 

160.

Speece

no date

 

161.

Speece Wm A

1893

 

162.

Bell Mary

01-19-1912

 

 

Bell J H

01-01-1899

 

163.

Bell

no date

infant son of JH & Mary

164.

Cox Minnie

01-30-1874

 

 

Cox Delila

09-16-1857

1st burial in Cemetery

165.

Bell Mary L

08-11-1864

 

166.

Bell Emily

12-09-1867

inf da of L & D

167.

Byler Nora E

12-12-1876

 

168.

Byler

05-02-1881

inf da of JS & DF

169.

Nickerson Sarah

1936

 

170.

Nickerson John W

04-30-1902

 

171.

Nickerson Mattie J

04-20-1898

 

172.

Nickerson Charles

02-26-1877

 

173.

Nickerson William D

06-21-1878

 

174.

Nickerson Rosa B

03-09-1884

 

175.

Nickerson

05-27-1885

da of JW & Sara

176.

McMullin Hugh

1943

 

177.

Brewer Minnie B

1959

 

 

Brewer Henry W

1939

 

178.

Brewer Mary

07-29-1898

wife of John

179.

Bailey Geo H

1954

 

180.

Wild Fred

1982

 

 

Julia E

1960

 

181.

Davis

1915

inf son of JC & BL

182.

Main Von

09-??-1934

 

183.

Main Albert A

1898

 

184.

Childs Knute

02-07-1904

 

185.

Childs John B

07-08-1893

 

186.

Neff Edna A

08-17-1900

 

187.

Warner Margaret

12-29-1897

 

 

Warner Elisma P

05-02-1893

 

188.

Gregory John F

07-16-1899

 

189.

Gregory Cynthia

1939

 

190.

Nickerson Effiers

09-08-1892

 

191.

Nickerson Brada R

09-11-1892

 

192.

Nickerson Carl

10-02-1892

 

193.

Nickerson Flora

03-20-1905

wife of JA

 

Nickerson J A (Joe)

1947

husband of Flora

194.

Wright Mary I

09-07-1882

wife of Silas

195.

Wilson Mary Ann

1885

 

196.

Bobbit John A

11-20-1859

 

197.

Wilson Margaret

03-27-1981

 

198.

Wilson I R

12-02-1906

 

199.

Wilson Josephene

1944

 

200.

Wilson Ross L

1962

 

(End of 1980 check of stones)
201. (157 Ray S McCarty added)
Note! No 200 was the Completion of the field check of all the stones and the inscriptions on the stones, some very difficult to read.

Field check by:

Nancy (Nickerson) Sullivan,

Raymond Nickerson

Chester W. Ray
March 23, 1981
Revised Oct. 19, 1982
memo: Ray S McCarty 1986 #201

Note!
(1) The Location of the numbered stones shown on this directory are located on a map kept by Raymond Nickerson & Family and is dated Sept. 17, 1980
(2) First Burial (1st Grave) No. 164 Delila Cox 9-16-1857

Reprinted for purpose of storing on computer diskette July 24, 1995 by:

Samuel D. Bailey

1921 Mohawk Drive

Olathe, KS 66061

913/782-8582
Great Great Great - Grandson of Jacob G. & Catherine Bailey, Great Great - Grandson of John G. & Mary Bailey, Great - Grandson of Samuel P. & Nancy Ann Bailey, Grandson of Willie W. & Myrtle Bailey and Son of Quentin & Geneva Bailey.


Return to Linn County Cemeteries page

Return to Linn County main page

Return to Missouri main page


Larry Flesher, Washington County, MO  lflesher@fidnet.com