Register Report
Third Generation

Family of Isaac James MAISHMAN (4) & Emma FOX

6. Frederick William Richard MAISHMAN. Born in 1822 in Hammersmith. Frederick William Richard died in IOW on 30 May 1896, he was 74. Occupation: Shoemaker.6

By 1851 he had started his own boot and shoe making business at 17 Dorvilles Row, Hammersmith. 4
He provided a home for his brothers and sisters and eventually his mother, as well as his own family. 3
Business address in 1853/4 was 17 Dorvilles Row 6
He was a great worker in West End Baptist Chapel, Hammersmith 7

abt Jun 1846 when Frederick William Richard was 24, he first married Mary COLEMAN, in Kensington. Born in 1819 in Hammersmith. Mary died in Kensington in 1866, she was 47.

They had the following children:
i. Emma Eliza. Born abt Jun 1847 in Kensington. Emma Eliza died in Kensington abt Jun 1863, she was 16.

ii. Charlotte Mary Jane. Born abt Dec 1848 in Hammersmith. Charlotte Mary Jane died in IOW in 1937, she was 88.

Although she was given the names of Charlotte Mary Jane at birth, her parents didn't seem to like the name Charlotte as she appears on the 1851 census as Mary J aged 2 and on the 1861 census as Jane. Later she became known as Jennie.

The following letter from Jennie to her nephew adds to the reader's understanding of life for some of the Maishman's in the second half of the 19th century. It may help to get a better picture of who's who by referring to the census returns for her father Frederick William Richard's household at 17 Dorvilles Row, Hammersmith whilst reading her letter. 4
The [square] brackets are Jennie's asides, whereas (round) brackets show where additional information has been included for explanatory purposes.
Shanklin, I.O.W.
16th January 1932
My Dear Fred (Frederick John),
I am afraid there will be a great many mistakes in this record of our family, and if it's not put together as it should be you must remember at 83 one does occasionally repeat themselves, but here goes, with all the blunders.
Of my grandfather (Isaac James) Maishman I know very little. What I do is from hearing the others talk of him. I suppose there must have been a little of the nosy parker [excuse the slang] for I heard more than I was supposed to. I believe he was a Gloucestershire (Thatcham, Berks ?) man, and in his earlier days was a Gentleman's servant, afterwards he went in for boot and shoe making and mending, and it was from him my dear father (Frederick William Richard) learned the trade. My grandmother (Emma Fox) was a Deal (Kent) woman. It was the time when the English were in fear of the French invasion. She often amused us with tales of their games of "Boney" (Napoleon) coming and their hiding from him. I believe they were a very nice family. According to her all the better qualities the Maishmans possessed came from her family. I was a perky little thing and used to say [on purpose to hear her retort if we were naughty] "I expect we take after the Foxes", "Oh no my dear, not my family". She was only 19 (more like 17) when she was married and I belive their first home was in Queen St. nearly opposite St Paul's church Hammersmith. It was there my dear father first saw the light of day (in 1822). There was one baby girl (Emma born 1820) before him. Then I believe they lived in a house in Starch Greene (W12), in the main road but close to a big brick field. I only remember going there once (about 1853/4). I don't think he could have been dead, but I have no recollection of seeing him. The visit has always been impressed upon my memory because we had tea with no milk. The man had not called. It is my abomination to drink tea without milk.
I never knew anything of grandfather's people. I did hear his brothers were not the sort to "set the house on fire". I was surprised to hear one remark about grandfather " being a Gentleman's servant, sitting at bootmaking went hard with him, and he lost heart having so many children". Of course, I was not meant to hear that, but since I have grown older I've thought, poor Grandma. They did have a large family (10 or 11 children) as you will see.

Emma
William Edward [my father] (actually Fredk Wm Richard)
(Edward)
(William Richard)
George (Geo Henry - migrated to Australia)
Jane (referred to as Auntie Annie)
Mary (no other reference???)
Harry (Henry John Alexander Fox)
Annie (same as Jane?)
Crestia (Cecelia Susannah)
Albert (Albert William)


Grandfather died of cholera (1854), and I believe left little or no provision for his family. Of course, some of the older ones were doing for themselves. My father was the only one to offer a home to Grandma [or the only one that did]. He had bought a business at 214 King St., Hammersmith. Aunt Emma (his unmarried sister) was keeping house for him. That was before Grandfather died. He was very young (30), had worked for his father, and the business was not worth the small sum that he paid for it. Added to that, a friend [I never remember him having another] let him in for a small amount - I think it was 27. That, and paying overmuch for the business, kept him a poor man for years.
Uncle William (Wm Richard) had two sons, the older one (Frederick William) living at Highgate, I believe. The younger one died after he was married. I don't know if he had a son, but his two daughters used to go to Western Road to see him.
(I cannot understand this, as the younger son, Charles Edward, married in 1876 and didn't die until 1899. He had one son, Frederick William and one daughter, Alice Forrest, who never married. On the other hand, Frederick William, had two daughters, Alice Forrest (born 1899) and Winifred Annie (born 1902), before going to Canada in 1903. Jennie may be referring to them, but Charles Edward, their grandfather, died in 1899. Perhaps they visited their grandmother at Western Road).
Uncle Edward was a policeman. I fancy he was stationed in Malta. His widow (Ann m.1851) came to see us. They had one son (Edward 1852-1900).
Uncle George (Geo Henry) went to Australia (1852/4) to make his fortune at the gold-diggings. He was never heard from again (until resurrected by Noel).
Uncle Harry (Henry John Alexander Fox) worked for my father (Fredk Wm Richard) sometimes. He married (Caroline Burston c1865) and had one son (Henry Geo Burston b 1866), quite a little boy when we lived at 183 King St. I heard from them when your father (Fredk Ed 1852/1923) lived in King St.
Your Dad and (your) Uncle Arthur (Arthur Henry Wm) were the only brothers I had to live.
Then you and (your brother) Frank (Frank Wm) were the only sons of your generation to carry on the name and will. He has one boy (Ernest Frank) too, so as far as we can judge there is no likelihood of the name dying out. (There were in fact others of this generation.)
So far there does not seem much of a record to hand on to your children, but perhaps there will be when I tell you of my home and my dear father and mother's life.
I told you I never remember the time when Grandma did not live with us or Auntie Annie. Aunt Emma stayed on til the time of my father's second marriage (1868), so that was Grandma and two aunties. I never quite knew why Aunt Celia came as she was living with another aunt (?). But there was some good reason why she should not stay, so she came. And Uncle Albert (Albert Wm) who was learning the trade. So besides us children, we had Grandma, three aunts and an uncle.
Ask Edie (Edith Emma, John Fredk's wife) if she does not think my dear mother was a little less than a saint.
I know there was friction sometimes, but on the whole we were very happy, especially us children, so little amused us. I think there were five of us to live, the others died in infancy. (I only know of one, Alfred Henry Fox Maishman, who died in infancy.) Of course they all worked, but there was very little money going. Grandma and Mother (Mary) making uppers, some of them light cashmere, with a lot of work in them, for there were no machines in those days. Father used to cut out and mark. Aunt Annie did the work of the house and looked after us children. Aunt Celia did not come till (your) Uncle Arthur was a little boy - he was her charge. Aunt Emma went (out?) by the day, dressmaking.
Oh, how my mother did work, seeing everything went home (back to the customers) polished, giving the finishing touches to the new work. I do not think it occurred to her the sacrifice she was making in having so many in her home. If there had been two or three more they would have had to come too - there seemed no other way. She had a large heart, but, and a very big but, she never had us to herself and the house was not as large as her heart, so trouble came, and it was trouble too; I don't know how my father bore it all. But for the help of God he could not. First my sister (Emma Eliza) with all the care, developed consumption, and despite all the care, died a month after her 16th birthday. No, I am wrong, Aunt Celia died first (1862). Then Uncle Albert (in 1865).
Mother was very ill for a long time. I think we had the doctor five years in the house almost continuously. She suffered very much. Father was able to get her to the sea, and everything was done that love could do. I never thought of it at the time, but it was too many in a small house - but hygiene was not thought of then as it is today. My parents lived up to the light they had and, whatever the result, we can none of us do more than that, can we?
Aunt Annie was married (1865) before Mother died (1866).
Now dear Fred, if in the lives of these two dears who fought bravely in adverse circumstances, there is anything you would like to pass on to your children, and before I finish, I should like (this) to be in my record, "to the unselfish devotion, to my dear father in his long and painful illness, of my dear second mother (Jemima) and to her love and care of us, her stepchildren".
I hope you will be able to make this out. I am sure the end of it is very carelessly written but, with a quarter of an hour (off) for tea I have kept on with it as I have had afternoon and evening alone. Do please excuse all.
Very much love to all,
Your loving,
Auntie Jennie

iii. Alice Rebecca. Born abt Sep 1850 in Kensington. Alice Rebecca died aft 1873, she was 22.

11 iv. Frederick Edward (1852-1923)
v. Alfred Henry Fox. Born on 30 Dec 1853 in Hammersmith .8 Alfred Henry Fox died in Kensington in 1856, he was 2.

12 vi. Arthur Henry William (1857-1951)

In 1868 when Frederick William Richard was 46, he second married Jemima, in Kensington. Born abt 1824. Jemima died in IOW in 1896, she was 72.

7. Edward MAISHMAN. Born in 1824. Edward died in Kensington in 1856, he was 32. Occupation: Policeman.

On 27 Oct 1851 when Edward was 27, he married Ann KEILBACH, daughter of John KEILBACH, in Baptist Chapel, Hammersmith.9 Born abt 1828. 

They had the following children:
13 i. Edward (1852-1900)
ii. Robert. Born on 14 Dec 1853 in Chelsea .10 Robert died in Kensington in 1855, he was 1.

iii. Ann. Born in 1855 in Kensington. Ann died in Kensington in 1856, she was 1.


8. William Richard MAISHMAN. Born in 1825. William Richard died in Windsor in 1911, he was 86. Occupation: Bootmaker.

On 18 Mar 1848 when William Richard was 23, he first married Lusignan Forrest RILEY, daughter of Francis RILEY, in Ranelagh Chapel, Chelsea.11 Born in 1825. Lusignan Forrest died in Windsor in 1869, she was 44.

She is said to have eloped with William Richard foregoing her inheritance.

They had the following children:
14 i. Frederick William (1848-~1913)
15 ii. Charles Edward (1851-1899)

In 1871 when William Richard was 46, he second married Caroline, in Windsor. Born abt 1831. Caroline died in Windsor abt Jun 1911, she was 80.

They had one child:
i. Alice Forrest. Born in 1874 in Hanover Sq. Alice Forrest died in 1874 in Hanover Sq.


9. George Henry MAISHMAN. Born abt 1833 in Hammersmith. George Henry died in Little Bendigo, Ballarat, Victoria, Australia on 2 Jan 1912, he was 79.12 Buried on 3 Jan 1912 in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia .12 Occupation: Bootmaker .13

He appears on the 1851 census as a 19 year old Jouneyman Shoemaker at his brother Frederick's home at 11 Dorvilles Row, Hammersmith. However, according to later records, he may have been only 17. 4

He arrived in Australia about 1853/4, as a widower.
Married Annie in 1861, when she was 16, at his house Carngham near Ballarat. Like his father Isaac, he worked as a bootmaker. They had 10 children but only 3 survived to adulthood.

He is buried at Ballarat with his son Frederick George, who died aged 27 a few months before him. 14

On 7 Oct 1861 when George Henry was 28, he second married Annie Olivia WILKINSON, daughter of Thomas WILKINSON & Jane KELLY, in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia .13 Born abt 1845 in North Adelaide, S. Australia. Annie Olivia died in Elwood, Victoria, Australia in 1934, she was 89. Buried on 11 Dec 1934 in Boroon Dara, Kew, Victoria, Australia. Occupation: Domestic Servant .13

Annie was 16 when she married, with consent of parents. Her husband was 27.

They had the following children:
i. Emma Elizabeth. Born in 1864 in Linton, Victoria, Australia. Emma Elizabeth died in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia on 20 Jan 1875, she was 11.

ii. Annie. Born in 1865 in Linton, Victoria, Australia. Annie died on 22 Jul 1865 in Linton, Victoria, Australia.

iii. Alice Jane. Born in 1866 in Linton, Victoria, Australia. Alice Jane died in St. Kilda, Kew, Victoria, Australia on 2 Apr 1916, she was 50.

Alice Jane married William BROWN.

iv. Cecelia. Born in 1868 in Linton, Victoria, Australia. Cecelia died in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia on 12 Mar 1882, she was 14.

v. Annie Olivia. Born on 25 Jun 1871 in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia. Annie Olivia died on 9 Jul 1871 in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

vi. George Henry. Born in 1872 in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia. George Henry died in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia on 26 Jan 1875, he was 3.

vii. Frank William. Born in 1875 in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia. Frank William died in Kew, Victoria, Australia on 17 Apr 1906, he was 31.

In 1898 when Frank William was 23, he married Charlotte SAUNDERS.

16 viii. Amy Gertrude (1881-1935)
17 ix. Frederick George Thomas (1884-1911)
x. Albert Allan Mardan. Born on 15 Feb 1888 in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia. Albert Allan Mardan died in Donald, Australia on 29 May 1926, he was 38. Occupation: Tailor.15

Albert Allan Mardan married Olive BARR. Occupation: Draper.


10. Henry John Alexander Fox MAISHMAN. Born on 8 Jul 1839 in Hammersmith .16 Henry John Alexander Fox died in Kensington in 1874, he was 34. Occupation: Bootmaker.6

Business address in 1866/7 was 4 Arundel Terrace Kensington Park and 1868 was 15 Blenheim Cres

In 1865 when Henry John Alexander Fox was 25, he married Caroline BURSTON, in Kensington. Born abt 1846 in Milverton.

1881 Census address: 12 West Grove Terrace, Paddington

They had the following children:
18 i. Henry George Burston (1866-1938)
ii. Alberta Cecilia A. Born in 1867 in Kensington. Alberta Cecilia A died in 1867 in Kensington.

iii. Ada Jane C. Born in 1868 in Kensington. Ada Jane C died in 1868 in Kensington.

iv. Emma Louise. Born in 1869 in Kensington. 

On 25 Dec 1894 when Emma Louise was 25, she married Thomas William BUTCHER, son of William BUTCHER (-bef 1894), in St Andrew's Islington.17 Born abt 1864.  Occupation: Porter.

v. Alfred William. Born in 1871 in Kensington.  Alfred William died in 1871 in Kensington.

vi. Alice Ada. Born in 1872 in Kensington. Alice Ada died in 1872 in Kensington.



Previous * Next

Contents * Index * Surnames * Contact