Llangattock Lingoed Baptisms 1850-

Baptisms 1850-1900

CLICK BELOW  FOR OTHER YEARS
1696-1760
1761-1810 1811-1849

It is possible to search the IGI films of baptisms in the periods 1697-1809 and 1810-1875. Click on the film number and enter a surname in the Search box. Note, however, that in the first period the IGI assumes that entries are in the old Welsh form of nomenclature, with children being given their father's first name as a 'surname'.

20 Jan 1850 Elizabeth daughter of William Smith of this parish mason and Ann his wife
30 Jan 1850 William Edward son of Thomas James of this parish farmer and Elizabeth his wife
30 Jun 1850 William son of Walter Davies of this parish farmer and Eliza his wife
1 Sep 1850 Ann daughter of John Morris of this parish farmer and Margaretta his wife (age 16 years)
29 Sep 1850 Emma daughter of James Jones of this parish blacksmith and Eleanor his wife
3 Nov 1850 Emma daughter of Philip Davies of this parish labourer and Ann his wife
19 Nov 1850 Paulina daughter of Ann Winstone of this parish single woman
23 Feb 1851 John son of James Hughes of this parish labourer and Maria his wife
19 Oct 1851 Thomas son of William Evans Pwllacka farmer
4 Jan 1852 Thomas son of Thomas Lambert Lt Camstone farmer and Wilmot his wife
11 Jan 1852 Eliza daughter of Francis Evans The Tump and Harriot his wife
18 Jan 1852 James son of James Jones of this parish publican and Eleanor his wife
2 Apr 1852 Job son of James Saunders of this parish carpenter and Ann his wife
4 Apr 1852 George son of George Gale of this parish labourer and Elizabeth his wife
15 Jun 1852 Celicia daughter of James Farr of this parish labourer and Mary his wife
13 Feb 1853 Thomas son of Benjamin Higgs of this parish labourer and Sarah his wife
20 May 1853 William son of Eliza Powell -- Cottage single woman
1 Jun 1853 Arthur son of Charles Lloyd of this parish labourer and Elizabeth his wife
19 Jun 1853 Joshua son of William Brown of this parish publican and Margaret his wife
19 Jun 1853 Robert son of William Brown of this parish publican and Margaret his wife
26 Jul 1853 Elizabeth daughter of William Pritchard of this parish blacksmith and Emily his wife
28 Aug 1853 Emily daughter of William Evans of this parish farmer and Mary his wife
6 Nov 1853 Maria daughter of Ann Williams Nanty carew servant
25 Dec 1853 Hannah daughter of James Jones Kellye farmer and Eleanor his wife
24 May 1854 Sarah Ann daughter of Thomas Powell Lt Park farmer and Elizabeth his wife
20 Aug 1854 William son of John EmburyBox Bush Cottage labourer and Eliza his wife
8 Oct 1854 Sarah daughter of William Smith Full Brook stone mason and Ann his wife
29 Oct 1854 Ellen daughter of Thomas James Penrhoes farmer and Elizabeth his wife
12 Feb 1855 Ann daughter of James Hughes Llangattock Lingoed Village cutter and Maria his wife
17 Jun 1855 Jane daughter of William Brown Carpenters Arms innkeeper and Margaret his wife
9 Sep 1855 George son of James Wall Bont Llantilio Cressenny and Sarah his wife
9 Sep 1855 William son of William Evans Upper Cellea farmer and Mary his wife
16 Sep 1855 John son of Francis Evans Tump farmer and Harriet his wife
14 Oct 1855 Eliza daughter of James Jones Kellye farmer and Eleonor his wife
18 Apr 1856 Mary Jane daughter of Thomas Powell Lt Park farmer and Elizabeth his wife
1 Jun 1856 James son of Thomas Williams Ransley Green farmer and Anne his wife
31 Aug 1856 Thomas son of Ann Williams Nantycareu spinster
24 Oct 1856 Emma daughter of Mary Jones
29 Nov 1856 Charles son of Catharine Evans servant single woman
12 Feb 1857 John son of Frances Baylis labourer and Caroline his wife
4 Mar 1857 Leah daughter of William Brown and Margaret his wife
4 May 1857 William son of William Addis and Elizabeth his wife
2 Aug 1857 Thomas son of James Jones and Eleanor his wife
23 Sep 1857 Mary daughter of James Green and Louisa his wife
13 Dec 1857 Elizabeth Frances daughter of William Evans and Mary his wife
4 Feb 1858 Sarah Ann daughter of Fanny Barrell
2 Mar 1858 Thomas son of David Price and Elizabeth his wife
4 Mar 1858 Susan daughter of James Davies and Eliza his wife
14 Mar 1858 Jane Ann Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Williams and Anne his wife
27 Apr 1858 Anna daughter of Mary Jones
18 Jun 1858 Richard James Cooke and Elizabeth his wife
25 Jun 1858 Mary daughter of Elijah Lewis and Ann his wife
11 Jul 1858 Mary Ann daughter of Francis Bayley and Caroline his wife
11 Jul 1858 William Herbert son of James Cooke and Elizabeth his wife
19 Jul 1858 Ann daughter of William Barrell and Ann his wife
2 Dec 1858 Jane daughter of John Embury and Eliza his wife
12 Dec 1858 James son of James Hughes and Maria his wife
7 Jan 1859 John son of William Addis and Elizabeth his wife
10 Jan 1859 Daniel son of Charles Ellis and Eliza his wife
4 Apr 1859 George son of Thomas James and Elizabeth his wife
7 Jan 1860 Sarah daughter of James Jones and Eleanor his wife
19 Mar 1860 Zela daughter of William. Evans and Mary his wife
6 Apr 1860 Catharine daughter of William Brown and Margaret his wife
20 Apr 1860 James son of William Walker and Diana his wife
8 Aug 1860 Anna daughter of Thomas. James and Elizabeth his wife
2 Sep 1860 Mary daughter of James Griffiths and Fanny his wife
29 Apr 1861 Anne Maria daughter of William Evans and Mary his wife
16 Sep 1861 Henry Charles son of Esther Teague
16 Sep 1861 Martha daughter of Eliza Walters
3 Oct 1861 Elizabeth daughter of John Embury and Eliza his wife
15 Nov 1861 Emily daughter of John Jones and Anne his wife
22 Feb 1862 James son of James Griffiths and Fanny his wife
27 Feb 1862 James Edward son of William Brown and Margaret his wife
13 Feb 1863 Edgar son of Catherine James
13 Apr 1863 Emely daughter of William Walker and Diana his wife
26 Apr 1863 George son of Mary Edwards and Ann his wife
24 May 1863 Luisa Mary daughter of William Evans and Mary his wife
13 Dec 1863 Jennet daughter of James Griffiths and Fanny his wife
17 Feb 1864 Sarah Ann daughter of Harriet Powell
29 Jun 1864 George son of Mary Ann James
28 Aug 1864 James Bernard son of James Gwatkin and Jane Eliza his wife
4 Oct 1864 James son of James Williams and Eliza his wife
1 Jan 1865 Emily Augusta daughter of Henry Howells and Mary Ann his wife
8 Jan 1865 Alice daughter of James Pritchard and Sarah Ann his wife
22 Feb 1865 John son of George Woodley and Sarah his wife
19 Mar 1865 Ann daughter of Ann Watkins
26 Mar 1865 Elizabeth Mary daughter of John Jones and Ann his wife
30 Apr 1865 George Edgar son of William Evans and Mary his wife
2 Jun 1865 Matilda daughter of William Walker and Diana his wife
24 Sep 1865 Mary Jane daughter of William Hopkin and Emma his wife
8 Oct 1865 Edwin son of Ellen Tittey
6 Dec 1865 Mary Jane daughter of James Evans and Blanche his wife
1 Feb 1866 Joseph son of Joseph Davies and Eliza his wife
22 Jun 1866 Augusta daughter of William Jones and Sarah his wife
30 Oct 1866 Elizabeth daughter of James Davies and Harriet his wife
7 Apr 1867 James William son of Eliza Saunders
5 May 1867 Caroline daughter of James Griffiths and Fanny his wife
1 Jul 1867 John Samuel son of John Jones and Ann his wife
7 Jul 1867 William son of William Hopkin and Emma his wife
7 Jul 1867 Edith Gertrude Janes daughter of Mary Williams
4 Aug 1867 Arthur son of John James and Mary his wife
8 Aug 1867 William son of William Walker and Diana his wife
22 Sep 1867 Edwin son of Frederic Jones and Mary his wife
22 Sep 1867 Mary Ann Eleanor daughter of Frederic Jones and Mary his wife
20 Oct 1867 John William son of John Parry and Mary Ann his wife
25 Mar 1868 Jim son of James Davies and Naomi his wife
28 Mar 1868 Charles Pritchard son of Thomas Pritchard and Sarah his wife
1 Apr 1868 Rosanna Catherine daughter of James Evans and Blanche his wife
19 Apr 1868 Sarah Jane daughter of Thomas Kerrington and Mary his wife
2 Dec 1868 James Theresa Joyce son of Henry Howells and Mary Ann his wife
9 Jan 1870 Alice Ann daughter of Thomas Munkley and Tirzah his wife
21 Feb 1870 Alice daughter of William Jones and Sarah his wife
21 Feb 1870 Henry son of George Rees and Mary his wife
16 May 1870 Rosanna daughter of William Addis and Elizabeth his wife
4 Sep 1870 Lucy Elizabeth daughter of Adam Watkins and Mary Ann his wife
1 Mar 1871 Peter Charles son of Thomas Hopkin and Sarah his wife
4 Jun 1871 Elizabeth daughter of William Walker and Diana his wife
11 Jun 1871 Elizabeth daughter of William Hopkin and Emma his wife
27 Aug 1871 William Thomas son of John Parry and Mary Ann his wife
25 Oct 1871 Sarah Gertrude daughter of James Bowley and Sarah his wife
5 Apr 1872 Rosa Mary daughter of Henry Howells and Mary Ann his wife
12 May 1872 Edith Anne daughter of Adam Watkins and Mary Ann his wife
30 May 1872 James Joe son of James Jones and Leah his wife
30 May 1872 Joyce daughter of James Jones and Leah his wife
23 Sep 1872 Mary Ann daughter of William Jones and Sarah his wife
16 Oct 1872 Ann daughter of James Rees and Elizabeth his wife
19 Jan 1873 William son of William Berrington and Mary his wife
21 Feb 1873 Gertrude Anne daughter of John Edwards Davies and Anne his wife
2 Apr 1873 Amy Frances daughter of James Bowley and Sarah his wife
6 Apr 1873 Robert son of Joseph Clinton and Elizabeth his wife
26 Oct 1873 Allen William son of Adam Watkins and Mary Ann his wife
11 Nov 1873 Allen James son of John Parry and Mary Ann his wife
1 Mar 1874 Sarah Helen daughter of George Woodley and Sarah his wife
4 Mar 1874 William Thomas son of George Woodley and Sarah his wife
14 Jun 1874 Naomi daughter of James Davies and Naomi his wife
4 Jul 1874 Sidney Arthur John son of George Williams and Sarah Jane his wife
23 Aug 1874 Lewis Thomas son of Elijah Lewis and Ann his wife

 


Last updated December 2007