Frank C. Dunn's Old Houses of
Lexington, Fayette, Kentucky
Source: Old Houses of Lexington, C. Frank
Dunn, typescript, n.d.
Copy located in the Kentucky
Room, Lexington (Kentucky) Public
Library.
October 29 2006: Joseph H. Hawkins
- Danl. Bradford, Warner Hawkins, Samuel Hays, Thomas Huggins, David
Hulett, Charles Humphreys, Francis Key Hunt, John W. Hunt's
Duck Factory, Independence Hall, Janett Ingles, Ingleside, Innes (Pindell)
House, Wm. Iucho's Music Academy, Misses Jackson Seminary, Thomas
January's Little Brick House, Thomas January Log House, John C.
Johnson, Bill Jones, John Jones, Matthew Jouett's Studio, Dan Kastle,
Samuel McMeekin, Robert McMullen, Robert McNitt, Charles McPheeters
House |
OWNER/HOUSE NAME | ADDRESS | BUILT |
Julius W. Adams - Wm. Victor House | 148 Barr Street | 1840s |
Aldridge - Harris House | Second & Skillman Alley | 1795 |
Elisha Allen House | 347 South Upper Street | 1805 |
Elisha Allen, Jr. House | Bolivar Street, next to Upper Street, corner | ca. 1814 |
Captain William Allen Tavern | Spring Street between Main and Short | 1812 |
John R. Cleary's "Alta Myra" | West Main and Jefferson | Bef. 1838 |
John Anderson I House | 183 North Limestone Street | 1807 |
Ashland - Henry Clay House | Richmond Road | 1790 & 1850s |
Jacob Ashton House - "The Little Inn" | 145 East High Street | 1834 |
Aylesford | . | Aft. 1850 |
Samuel Ayres House - "The Madison House" | SW corner High and Limestone Streets | 1810 |
Ayres Tavern | SW corner Main & Spring Streets | 1795 |
Patterson Bain's Row | Broadway Bet. Main and Short Streets | 1843 |
Joseph Barbee (Alfred Warner) House | 327 South Upper | 1813 |
Mrs. Elizabeth Barry House | 360 South Upper Street | 1833 |
Abraham S. Barton Home | Northeast Corner Upper and 2d Streets | 1812 |
Hannah Baxter House | 115-117 East Constitution (2nd) | 1831 |
Thos. B. Baxter House | 419 South Broadway | 1840 |
Jesse Bayles House | Hill Street (High) | 1839 |
Jabez Beach (John Pew) House | North Broadway | 1841 |
Joseph Beard Cottage | 510 South Upper Street | 1846 |
J.B. Beck - Dr. Levi Herr House | Nicholasville Road | 1852 |
Senator J.B. Beck Home | East High Street | Abt. 1840 |
Dr. David Bell Home | Spring Street | 1814 |
Dr. David Bell House | 315 S. Broadway | 1845 |
Wm. Bell House | 420 W. High St. (Corner Brown Street) | 1818 |
Wm. C. Bell (Jos. C. Harrison) House | 337 S. Mill Street | 1816 |
(Rev.) Edw. W. Berkeley (David Williamson) House | Mill and Third Streets | 1814 |
John Besore House | 132 E. Third Street (Combs Square) | 1849 |
Asa Blanchard's Corner | S.E. Corner Short & Mill Streets | 1810 |
Bodley-Higgins House | S.E. Corner High and Upper | 1804 |
Bodley House | N.E. Corner 2d and Market | 1814 |
Bodley's Stable | Rear of 219 N. Upper Street | 1808 |
Botherum | South side Versailles Turnpike/High Street | 1851 |
William Bowman House | High Street | Aft. 1818 |
George A. Bowyer House | 324 South Upper Street | 1846 |
Alfred Boyer - Geo. Norton House | 311 South Upper Street | 1832 |
Thomas Bradley House | 171 North Upper Street | 1847 |
William M. Brand House | N. E. Corner Walnut and Fourth Streets | . |
Col. William C.P. Breckinridge House | Parrish Apts., No. 211 West High Street | . |
C.F. Brower House | 346 South Mill Street | . |
Bruce-Loughridge House | N.W. Corner 7th & Limestone Streets | Abt. 1838 |
James C. Butler House | South Broadway | 1846 |
Porter Clay's Cabinet Shop (Burrowe's Mustard Factory) |
"Bank Alley" Main to Short Streets | 1805 |
Frederick Bush House | 138 East Third Street | 1847 |
Andrew Caldwell House | West High Street | Bef. 1805 |
John Caldwell House | #219 South Broadway | Bef. 1818 |
Dr. Arthur Campbell - Mrs. Ryman Houses | Vine Street 4th & 5th from SW Corner Upper | Bef. 181? |
Hugh Carlan House | #149 Fourth Street | 1814 |
John Carty, Sr. Pottery | S.W. Corner Vine and Upper Sts. | Bef. 1818 |
John Carty, Jr. House | N.E. Corner High and Limestone Sts. | Bef. 1796 |
Mrs. Casey's House | 125 West High Street | 1829 |
Castle Haggin (Hamilton College) | North Broadway | 1816 |
Cherry Grove | Kilmore Court | Bef. 1814 |
Mrs. Juretta W. Chinn's House | 245 South Limestone Street | 1835 |
(Old) Christian Church | West High Street | 1815 |
Jacob Claar House | 375-377 South Upper Street | Bef. 1811 |
Clark House | 422 North Limestone | 1840's |
John Clarke's House | 217-219 North Upper Street | 1813 |
John Clarke House | 551 South Upper Street | 1819 |
Henry Clay's Law Office | 176 North Mill Street | 1803 |
Henry Clay's Building in Jordan's Row | 112 North Upper Street | 1805 |
Jas. B. Clay | Forest Avenue | 1845 |
Conover House and Shiddell House | Jefferson Street (bet. Short and Second) | Abt. 1820 |
Coolavin | Bellaire Avenue | 1813 |
James Craig (Jos. McAdams House | 375 South Mill | 1812 |
James Crutcher Cottage | 147 Georgetown Street | 1847 |
Curd House | 250-52 West Vine Street | 1829 |
Major S. Dallam House | SW corner Mill and Pine Streets | 1812 |
Rev. Robert Davidson House | NE corner Walnut and Second Streets | 1838 |
Joseph Day House | 175 North Broadway | 1804 |
John D. Dillon House | 639-641 W. Main St. | 1814 |
Charles Donnelly House | 159 Barr Street | 1844 |
J.S. Dooley Cottage | 208 E. third Street | 1844 |
Abraham S. Drake House | 133 W. High Street | 1814 |
Dr. Benjamin P. Drake House | 159 Georgetown Street | 1841 |
Dr. Benjamin W. Dudley's Office | N.E. Corner Mill and Church Streets | . |
Col. Josiah Dunham's Academy | No. 333 S. Upper St. | 1817 |
Dunlap's Tavern | Richmond Road | 1819 |
James Dunn's House | N. Mill St. | 1807 |
Thomas Duvall House | 155 Constitution St. (East 2nd) | Bef. 1818 |
Alexander S. Elliott House | 102 W. High Street | 1840's |
Joseph P. Elliott House | SW corner Short & Georgetown Streets | 18__ |
Wm. H. Ellis House | 430,436 N. Limestone | 1820-1860 |
Wm. B. Emmal House | 140 E. Third Street | 1844 |
Wm. Emmons House | 156-158 N. Upper Street | 1806 |
Josiah Ennis House | NW corner Broadway & Third | 1838 |
Episcopal Church | Market and Church Streets | . |
Episcopal Theological Seminary Thomas January House |
Second Street | 1818 |
John Estes - William Purnell House | 721 West Main Street | 1842 |
Fairlawn - Dr. Benj. W. Dudley Place | Head of N. Broadway | Bef. 1836 |
London Ferrill's House | 260 E. Short Street | 1839 |
Dr. James Fishback | North Broadway | 1838 |
David Fisher | 348 South Mill | 1812 |
Maddox Fisher | East Main next Dewees Corner | 1805 |
Benjamin Ford | West Short | 1835 |
Jacob Ford | 645 West Short Street | 1818 |
John F. Ford | 230 North Walnut | 1845 |
Perry W. Gaugh | North Broadway | 1841 |
William Geers - Jas. O'Mara Tavern | S.E. Corner Limestone and Vine | 1818 |
Elizabeth Geoghegan | 544-546 West Main (corner Patterson | 1830 |
Z. Gibbons | . | 1850's |
Dr. R.A. Gibney | 625 West Short Street | 1843 |
Gibson Place | Reservoir No. 2 | Abt. 1800 |
Henry Gilbert | North Broadway | 1835 |
Andrew Gilmore | 715 West Main | 1850 |
Mathurin Giron (& Vauxhall) | Mill Street | 1810 |
Benjamin Gratz | North Mill Street | 1819 |
Greenwood | 692 South Broadway | 1840 |
Robert Grinstead House | 257-259 North Limestone Street | 1809 |
Mrs. Frances Guerin Residence | 230 East Second (Constitution) | 1838 |
Daniel Halstead - Hugh Maglone | No. 5 Cheapside | 1817 |
Dr. Halstead - Dr. Todd | N. Upper Street | Abt. 1836 |
James Haggin | 161-171 North Limestone | 1821 |
Garland B. Hale (Thornton) | 328 North Limestone | . |
Lewis Haller | 410 South Broadway | 1817 |
James Halliday | 526 South Upper Street | 1838 |
Robert B. Hamilton | North Broadway | 1839 |
Wesley C. Hamilton | S.W. Corner Third and Broadway | By 1814 |
James Harlow | 248 East Second | 1836 |
James Harrison | 117 West High Street | 1830 |
Elizabeth Harrison | Corner Main and Dewees Streets | Bef. 1814 |
Capt. Nathaniel G.S. Hart | 404 North Limestone | Early 1800s |
Col. Thomas Hart "Poplar Row" | S.W. corner Mill and Second Streets | . |
William Hart (Stephen H. Reed) | 575 West Short Street | 1806-1820 |
Capt. Richard Hawes, Jr. | N.W. corner Limestone and Second Streets | 1814 |
Josevius Happy's House | 210 East Second Street | 1837 |
Joseph H. Hawkins - Danl. Bradford | 324 West High Street | 1810 |
Warner Hawkins | 359 South Upper Street | 1807 |
Samuel Hays | 358 South Mill | 1823 |
Abel Headington's House | 146 Georgetown Street | 1810 |
Wm. Hearne | 357 West Short Street | 1838 |
Dr. Levi Herr - Francis Weaver | 226 East Third Street | 1839 |
Jos. H. Hervey | 381 & 385 South Mill Street | 1812 & 1820's |
Joel Higgins' Mansion | Lexington Avenue | 1826 |
Mrs. Higgins - McClelland Home | 315 North Broadway | 1838 |
James Hill | 316-318 North Upper Street | 1813 |
Alexander Hodge | 319 South Upper Street | 1838 |
John Holmes | 309 North Broadway | 1838 |
Francis Hostetter | 242 East Third Street | 1840 |
Capt. Joseph Hudson | N.W. corner Mill & Maxwell Streets | Abt. 1800 |
Thomas Huggins | 416-418 & 422-426 South Mill Street | 1836 |
David Hulett | 152 East Third Street | 1849 |
Charles Humphreys | 224 1/2 West Main Street | 1793 |
Francis Key Hunt | 133 Barr Street | 1840 |
John W. Hunt's Duck Factory | North Upper bet. Mechanic and Third | |
Independence Hall | Church Street bet. Limestone and Upper | 1822 |
Janett Ingles | 530 South Upper Street | 1838 |
Ingleside | South Broadway | 1852 |
Innes (Pindell) House | 471 West Second Street | 1839 |
Wm. Iucho's Music Academy | 168 Market Street | Bef. 1830 |
Misses Jackson Seminary | 343 South Broadway | 1855 |
Thomas January's Little Brick House | Third bet, Mill and Broadway | Bef. 1817 |
Thomas January Log House | Third Street bet, Mill & Broadway | Bef. 1817 |
John C. Johnson | 206-208 West Third Street | 1810 |
Bill Jones | 468 West Second Street | 1850's |
John Jones | 321 West High Street | Abt. 1800 |
Matthew Jouett's Studio | Short Street | |
Dan Kastle | 301 West High Street NW cor. Mill | |
Benjamin C. Keiser | 554 West Main Street | 1829 |
Col. John Keiser | 344 South Upper Street | Bef. 1818 |
John Keizer (Michael Clarke) | 344 South Upper | |
William S. Keiser | 118 East Third Street | |
Ezekiel Kelly | 500 South Upper Street | 1843 |
James Kelly - Wm. Van Pelt | South Limestone | 1831 |
Kennard and King Houses | 225-27 South Limestone Street | 1844 |
Matthew Kennedy (frame) House | Second Street | 1813 |
James Kenning | 135 East 3rd Street | Bef. 1838 |
Robert King | W. Short corner Felix Street | 1836 |
Kitchen | Gratz Park | |
Francis Krickel - Henry Lancaster | 306 West Maxwell Street | Bef. 1829 |
Francis Krickel's Shop | 215 South Broadway | Bef. 1806 |
Joseph Lanckart House | 633 West Short Street | 1842 |
Isabella Lake-A.T. Skillman House | 177 North Limestone Street | Bef. 1806 |
Polly Laudry (Gunn) House | 353 S. Mill Street | . |
Thomas K. Layton House | Constitution Street | Bef. 1838 |
John Leiby - Leslie Combs House | High & Upper Streets, NW corner | 1805 |
James Lemon (Grooms) Houses | 329 & 331 S. Mill Street | 1812 |
Lemon-Menifee-Breckinridge-Huston House | 498 Angliana Avenue | 1818 |
Lewis Tavern | Main and Mill | 1834 |
Stephen D. Lewis House | 151 Jefferson Street | 1818 |
Caleb F. Lilly House | 218 E. Third Street | 1848 |
Logan's Corner | S.W. Corner Main and Broadway | 1830's |
Archibald Logan Row | Main to Water Street | . |
Hugh Loney Residence | 220 South Broadway | Bef. 1839 |
Samuel Long's House | 206 N. Upper Stret | 1812 |
John Lowman House | 316 West High Street | 1808 |
Loudon | . | 1851 |
Lyndhurst | Lyndhurst and Stone Avenues | 1860 |
Wm. Macbean - Luke Usher Houses | 501-503 W. High Street | Abt. 179_ |
Macalester | 216 North Limestone Street | 1831 |
Mansfield | Richmond Road | 1846 |
Marrs - Reynolds | 216 Lexington Avenue | 1883 |
James Masterson (frame) | 349 South Mill Street | 1812 |
James Masterson (James Bryan) | 334 West Short Street | 1820 |
McCauley House | Maxwell and Lexington Avenues | 1851 |
Wm. S. McChesney | 172 Georgetown Street | 1813 |
Rev. James McChord House | North Limestone | 1814 |
Noah McClelland | 248 Market Street | 1850s |
Jacob McConathy | 114 West Euclid Avenue | 1817 |
Samuel D. McCullough | West High Street | Before 1800 |
S.D. McCullough's Female Academy | 164 Market Street | About 1834 |
McFarland Home | East High Street near viaduct | 1839 |
John McGarvey | 362 South Mill Street | 1830's |
John C. McGoffin | West High Street | Before 1817 |
Samuel McMeekin | 592 West Short Street | |
Robert McMullen | 346 South Upper Street | 1816 |
Robert McNitt | Nos. 119-121 Fourth Street | Abt. 1806 |
Charles McPheeters House | 352 South Mill | 1824 |
Robards Jail (The Theatre Lot) | Short Street | . |
Rule-Pilkington-Krauss-Baker Carriage Shop | NW Corner Walnut and Short Streets | 1844 |
John Schrock - Chas. R. Thompson | 609 West Short Street | 1817 |
Gabriel S. Slaughter (Harvey McGuire) | 565 West Short Street | 1835 |
James R. Sloan | East Second Street | 1839 |
William R. Snyder | 623 West Short Street | 1844 |
William "King" Solomon | 432 South Upper | 1814 |
Rebecca Spiller | 234-236 East Third Street | 1845 |
Daniel Talbot | 151 East Second Street | 1818 |
W.M. Taylor | North Broadway | 1843 |
William Thompson | 269 East High Street | 1845 |
Thorn Hill | 462 North Limestone Street | 1812 |
Thwaits-King | 640 West Short Street | 1840 |
John B. Tilford | 247 North Broadway | 1845 |
Mary Todd Home | 574 West Main Street | 1811-1812 |
Polly O. Todd | 486 West Second Street | 1814 |
Darius L. Vigus House | 131 [135] East Second Street | 1831 |
Charles Wickliffe House | NW corner Broadway and Short Streets | 1807 |
Charles H. Wickliffe Home | 323 South Upper Street | 1813 |
Wood-McCaw | 125 Barr Street | 1838 |
D.L. Zimmerman House | East High Street | 1838 |
The Old Third Street Cemetery | . | . |
Back to Fayette County Genealogy and History
FastCounter by bCentral
copyright 2000 - 2006 Pam Brinegar