Sam's Cemetery
         SAMS CEMETERY 
also Known as 

Theo Sams Cemetery

Submitted to the KyGenWeb by: Ralph Hamblin
9 May 2001
Updated Sept. 8, 2005 by Robert Torbert


Oldest Marked Birth Date - John Sams  - April 9, 1852 
Oldest Marked Death Date - John Sams - January 30, 1911

Located on a plateau, north of Highway 149 approximately one half mile                                                                                
west of the Red Bird River and Road Junction 66. It is on  part of the John      
Sams farm.  Or follow these directions:
From Oneida, go south on Hwy 66 past mile marker 23 and turn right on Hwy 149.
Just past the large farm, turn right onto a gravel road, Boones Bent, and then 
left at the first lane up the hill.  The cemetery is on top of the hill.


Rows are situated from north to south. 


  

Row     Name    Birth                Death              Notes

1         Sams, Cleo                 Jun 15, 1913    Dec 26, 1998

            Sams, Harvey             Mar 18, 1901            Jun 15, 1972

            Sams, Laura T.            Nov 14, 1907            Jul 10, 1988    w of Kelly

            Sams, Kelly                Jun 24, 1894    Nov 4, 1958    h of Laura

            Sams, Claude Bernard              Mar 8, 1968            Jan 29, 1969

            Sams, Coleman Leon                          Oct 24, 1959    infant

2         Sams, baby                 no dates

            Sams, Mary                no dates

            Sams, Hugh                no dates

            Sams, Woodrow            Jan 26, 1914    May 17, 1974

            Sams, Ray                  Dec 2, 1926    Feb 28, 1931

            Sams, baby                 no dates

            Sams, Jim                   no dates

            Baker, Pete (Seth)            1909 (1 Apr 08) - 1936 (19 Jan)

            Ross, baby                                        

3         Sams, Theo T.                        Sep 4, 1884    Oct 29, 1940    h of Sarah

            Sams, Sarah               Mar 22, 1892            Apr 22, 1928    w of Theo

            Sams, Dailie                1892 (20 Sep) – 1990 (18 Mar) w of Ambros

            Sams, Ambros                        1891(24 Feb) – 1961 (7 Apr) h of Dailie

            Sams, Lucy                 May 7, 1918    Jan 8, 1998

            Sams, Nannie Mae            Mar 24, 1917            Sep 9, 1923

            Hensley, Rev. P.            Apr 8, 1868    Dec 6, 1914

            Sams, Lucy                 Aug 4, 1865    Apr 17, 1947    w of John

            Sams, John                 Apr 9, 1852    Jan 30, 1911    h of Lucy

            Sams, Lissie                Dec 8, 1862?  Aug 18, 1869?

            Sams, Abijah              Mar 7, 1877?  Mar 8, 1877?

            Hacker, John H(enry)            Sep 14, 1901    Feb 1, 1919

            Hacker, Sophia            Apr 4, 1881    Jan 9, 1924

            Hacker, Beve              Feb 7, 1878    Jun 9, 1951

            Hacker, David             1912                1994

4            Howard, Audrey S.            Jul 10, 1928                            w of J.L.

            Howard, J.L.              May 16, 1926            Sep 19, 1992    h of Audrey; USA WW-II

            Sams, Kelly M.            Mar 26, 1956            May 3, 2005

            Sams, Ella                   Aug 28, 1932                                  w of Estil

            Sams, Estil                  Aug 9, 1926    Feb 13, 2000    h of Ella; US Army  WW-II

            Sams, Bobby              Nov 30, 1954            Nov 30, 1954

            Sams, Estil Jr.             Apr 27, 1960    Jun 23, 1975

            Sams, Susan               Feb 19, 1919    Nov 15, 1919


 

 

INDEX HOME

All materials contained on Copyright 2005 to present Della Goodin. All Rights Reserved. All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those individuals researching their family origins. ANY COMMERCIAL USE, PUBLICATION, OR POSTING OF THIS MATERIAL ON ANY OTHER WEBSITE, WITHOUT THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE COORDINATORS/AUTHOR/SUBMITTER OF THE MATERIAL/PAGE, IS PROHIBITED. All images used on these pages were obtained from sources permitting free distribution, or generated by the author, and are subject to the same restrictions/permissions. All persons contributing material for posting on these pages do so in recognition of their free, non-commercial distribution, and furthermore, are responsible to assure that no copyright is violated by their submission.