Kansas History and Heritage Project-Sumner County

Sumner County Schools
Mulvane High School Alumni Directory, 1889-1910


This list was from a 1922 annual; names and residences are from that year.


CLASS OF 1889

Emma Canaday (Mrs. Frank Hufbauer) ~ Newkirk, OK
Chas. Farney, Minister ~ St. John, KS
Kate Slough (Mrs. Will High)
Peter Miiller, deceased
Alice Trickey, bank ~ Los Angeles, CA
Richard Warren, railroad ~ El Paso, TX


CLASS OF 1890

L. M. Dakin, bank ~ Wichita, KS
Harry (Dare) Hare, minister
Eva Pollard (Mrs. Williams) ~ Oskaloosa, Iowa
John Reed, editor ~ Wichita, KS
Frank Wagner, deceased


CLASS OF 1891

Laura Yarnell (Mrs. Richard Warren) ~ El Paso, TX
Emmet Ward, merchant ~ Dexter, KS


CLASS OF 1892

Alta Cromley
Nellie Dryden (Mrs. Knight)
Will Evans, deceased
George Harris, deceased
Arthur Johnson
George Reed ~ Colorado
Annie Russell (Mrs. Smith) ~ California
June Russell, deceased
Grace Snellbaker (Mrs. Shaffer) ~ Mulvane
Harl Watson, real estate ~ Stafford, KS
May Woodcock ~ California


CLASS OF 1893

Addie Chamberlain (Mrs. Geroge Miller) ~ Oakland, CA
Chas. Cron, real estate ~ Mulvane
Alice Helbert, deceased ~ Colorado
Chas. Shanton ~ Cherryvale, KS


CLASS OF 1894

May Brown (Mrs. Tucker) ~ Oklahoma
May Daughterty (Mrs. Ezra Pick) ~ Wichita, KS
Fay Dickinson ~ California
Nellie Fahnestock (Mrs. Will Evans) ~ Mulvane
Frank Field, merchant ~ Protection, KS
Chas. Frazee, oil business ~ Tulsa, OK
Caddie Harwood (Mrs. Cecil Conyers) ~ Des Moines, IA
Mamie Hatchel (Mrs. W. C. Robinson, Sr.) ~ Mulvane
Bertha Helbert (Mrs. Colliens) ~ Chicago, IL
Etta Hill (Mrs. Porter) ~ Slippery Cork, PA
Pearl Hinckle (Mrs. Chas. Brown) ~ Ft. Worth, TX
Eva Hostetler (Mrs. T. A. Neeley) ~ Topeka, KS
John Stewart, paint company ~ Kansas City, KS
Rose Siegfried, deceased ~ Mulvane


CLASS OF 1895

Carrie Baldridge
Birdie Broadhurst
Anna Cannaday (Mrs. Massingill) ~ Cordell, OK
Kate Glaser (Mrs. Russell) ~ California
Mamie Harris (Mrs. M. E. Binkley) ~ Tulsa, OK
Olive Hayden
Albert McClain ~ Virginia
David Robinson ~ Kansas City, MO
Thompy Shanton ~ Buffalo, KS
Ethel Shoup (Mrs. Moody), deceased ~ Wellington
Inez Snellbaker ~ Mulvane


CLASS OF 1896

Josie Burch (Mrs. Lofstead) ~ Hill City, KS
Mable Dye (Mrs. Rice) ~ Wichita, KS
Frankie Hill (Mrs. Ransom Brown) ~ Wichita, KS
Grace Hufbauer (Mrs. Lloyd McKee) ~ Wichita, KS
Howard Steele, salesman ~ Wichita, KS


CLASS OF 1897

Jane Adams (Mrs. F. B. Fellars), deceased
Addie Conroy, dressmaker ~ Mulvane
Bessie Crowl (Mrs. Rosar) ~ McAlester, OK
Inez Green (Mrs. Jackson) ~ California
Nellie Green (Mrs. George Baldwin) ~ Arnett, OK
John Kuhn, farmer ~ Udall, KS
Rozella Rennick (Mrs. Ed Westfall) ~ Miami, FL
Janie Rucker (Mrs. T. C. Conklin) ~ Mulvane
Edith Shull (Mrs. Will Rennick) ~ Mulvane
Walter Trickey, store. ~ California

CLASS OF 1898

Pearl Bathurst (Mrs. Luther Duggins) ~ Fort Smith, AR
Amy Dryden, teacher ~ Wichita, KS
Daisy Dryden, teacher ~ Wichita, KS
Elizabeth Emery, dietician, Anna Louise Inn ~ Cincinnati, OH
Jennie Hunsaker, teacher ~ Fort Morgan, CO
Will Miiller, farmer ~ Mulvane
Bessie Nessley (Mrs. H. G. Shelley) ~ Wichita, KS
Roy Phillips, bank ~ Fort Worth, TX
Bettie Rucker (Mrs. Dave Woodward) ~ Lawrence, KS
Blanche Smith (Mrs. W. G. Reeder) ~ Mulvane
Cecil Trickey, deceased ~ California
Frank Trickey ~ Santa Ana, CA


CLASS OF 1899

Course extended; no graduating class


CLASS OF 1900

Lydia Bernstorf, teacher ~ Winfield, KS
Philip Bernstorf, teacher ~ Wichita, KS
Louis Brown, insurance ~ Los Angeles, CA
Sadie Gould (Mrs. Frank Miller) ~ Mulvane


CLASS OF 1901

Gay Bathurst (Mrs. Harry Moore)
Ella Bernstorf, Dean of Women ~ Friends University, Wichita
Ruth Bundick (Mrs. Nichols) ~ California
Glen Corwine, secretary Y. M. C. A. ~ Danville, VA
Clyde Cushman ~ California
Arthur Ferguson, bank ~ Denver, CO
Catherine Hill (Mrs. Roy Lee) ~ Mulvane
Maybell Hinckle (Mrs. Arthur Stubbs) ~ Tulsa, OK
Amanda Shields
Frank Smith
Earle Steele, salesman ~ Wichita, KS
Lucy Throckmorton (Mrs. Frank Fields) ~ Protection, KS


CLASS OF 1902

Bert Hunsaker, lumberman ~ Fort Morgan, CO
Pearl Maguire (Mrs. Joe Little) ~ Woodward, OK
Frank Rowland, food inspector ~ Topeka, KS
Mona Rucker (Mrs. Philip Bernstorf) ~ Wichita, KS
Mary Rucker (Mrs. Higginson) ~ Mulvane


CLASS OF 1903

Charley Bloomenshine, principal of grade school ~ Mulvane
Lena Brown (Mrs. Raymond Stubbs) ~ Emporia, KS
Pearl Hill (Mrs. Ernest Hixon) ~ Mulvane
Jennie Shelly (Mrs. Harry Nessly) ~ Mulvane
Ellen Stewart (Mrs. Edgar Shaffer) ~ El Reno, OK


CLASS OF 1904

Charley Blanpied, minister ~ New Jersey
George Bloomenshine, farmer ~ Mulvane
Dessie Brandon (Mrs. Basket) ~ Augusta, KS
Sam Campbell, bank ~ Mulvane
Edith Campbell, teacher ~ Emporia, KS
Ray Chamberlain, merchant ~ Wichita, KS
Wilbur Hill, railroad ~ Salt Lake City, UT
Everett Hunsaker, banker ~ California
Herbert Nessly, contractor ~ Mulvane
Belle Pennick (Mrs. Yost) ~ Parsons, KS
Florence Siegfried (Mrs. C. C. Marlow) ~ Kansas City, KS
Lulu Sturm (Mrs. Ray Chamberlain) ~ Mulvane
Albert Whitted, minister ~ Beaver City, Nebraska


CLASS OF 1905

Guy Bloomenshine, International Harvester Co. ~ Omaha, NE
Forrest Butts, banker ~ Protection, KS
Nellie Cobb (Mrs. Chas. Bloomenshine) ~ Mulvane
Myrtle Howard (Mrs. Herbert Nessly) ~ Mulvane
Hazel Hufbauer (Mrs. Sam Kimble) ~ Mulvane
Lila Shaw (Mrs. Herbert Stubbs) ~ Ulysses, KS
Wiley Whitted, teacher ~ Huerfano, CO
Herbert Stubbs, lawyer ~ Ulysses, KS


CLASS OF 1906

Floyd Anderson, bank ~ Wellington
Eugene Blair, experiment station ~ California
Louise Blair (Mrs. Ratliff) ~ Texas
Elnora Burch (Mrs. Dale Davis) ~ Columbus, OH
Theodore Citizen, Carpenter ~ California
Eva Hill (Mrs. Chas. P. Miiller) ~ Mulvane
Goldie Hopkins ~ Oklahoma
Josephine Nelson (Mrs. Charles Hopkins), deceased
Daisy Pennick (Mrs. Fred Parks) ~ Belpre, KS


CLASS OF 1907

Jesse Blanpied, druggist ~ New York
Ora Brown (Mrs. Wallace) ~ Kansas City
Roy Brown, minister ~ Kansas City
Marie Leddy
Alonzo McGarraugh, bank ~ San Diego, CA
Flossie Reynolds, at home ~ Mulvane
Clarence Reynolds, Pet Milk Co. ~ Wellsboro, PA
Maude Thoman (Mrs. John Sharp) ~ Wichita, KS
Edith Tranwein (Mrs. Youel) ~ Winfield, KS
Mable Whitted (Mrs. Ernest Newton) ~ Montana


CLASS OF 1908

No graduating class


CLASS OF 1909

Norma Emery (Mrs. Ray Ayers) ~ Fort Worth, TX
Pearl Evans (Mrs. Alonzo McGarraugh) ~ San Diego, CA
Raymond Ferguson, oil business ~ St. Louis, MO
Eunice Howard (Mrs. A. C. Jameson) ~ Larned, KS
Daisy Mosbarger
Violet Rowland (Mrs. Henry Wunsh) ~ Pedro Minguel, Panama
Jennie Shoup (Mrs. Hollingsworth) ~ Cedar Falls, IA
Harrison Wait ~ Wichita, KS


CLASS OF 1910

Elva Bleinpied (Mrs. Clarence Archibald) ~ Udall, KS
Pluma Butts (Mrs. Bennett Waters) ~ Biggs, CA
Florence Burgess (Mrs. W. D. Dickey) ~ Edgley, SD
Laura Cobb, registered nurse ~ San Diego, CA
Sam Farmer, railroad agent ~ Trinidad, CO
Everett Helbert, farmer ~ Peck, KS
Gladys Hill (Mrs. Chester Davis) ~ Oklahoma
Anna Kersey (Mrs. Russell Newton) ~ Broadus, MT




Return to Sumner Co. KHHP



This website created Oct. 29, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2011 Kansas History and Heritage Project