Kansas History and Heritage Project- McPherson County

McPherson County Birth Records
1888 Reported Births


Below are births in 1888 that were reported by physicians. These are from hand-written records and I apologize for any errors.


NAMEDATE OF
BIRTH
PLACE OF
BIRTH
ORDER
OF
BIRTH
MOTHER'S
MAIDEN
NAME
FATHER'S NAME
Anderson, Anton Oct. 5th Lindsborg 5 Carolina Peterson Martin Anderson
Anderson, female Feb. 22nd Lindsborg 5 Louise Stauffer Peter Anderson
Baldwin, male and female May 29th Canton ng Emma Maude Ledbetter Frank Baldwin
Bass, female May 10th McPherson 1 not given A. Bass
Beyer, Emma R. Nov. 20th Groveland Twp. 3 Martha A. Graves Henry J. Beyer
Boutrager, male Mar. 9th Monitor Twp. 9 Liddie C. Yoder John C. Boutrager
Brannon, female Dec. 14th McPherson 3 Maud R. Hildebrand M. J. Brannan/Brannon
Breneman, female Oct. 6th Galva 1 Louisa Brubaker David Breneman
Breneman, male June 5th Galva 4 Mary Martin Aaron G. Breneman
Britton, female Apr. 20th McPherson 1 Anna ? John B. Britton
Brooks, female Apr. 10th Marquette 2 Ula D. Stetson William H. Brooks
Brubaker, male June 21st Lone Tree Twp. ng Amanda Zink A. T. B. Brubaker
Carlson, female May 17th McPherson 7 Sophia Youngberg Victor Carlson
Carlson, male Aug. 8th Lindsborg 2 Anna M. Swenson Ebenezer Carlson
Carroll, male Apr. 18th McPherson ng Milda ? B. G. Carroll
Colvin, Martin Carl Apr. 5th Canton Twp. 2 J. Kreager O. E. Colvin
Cooksey, female Jan. 21st Canton 8 Elizabeth ? Jefferson Cooksey
Craig, male Sept. 13th Marquette 3 Minnie Hobblefield Thomas Craig
Drum, male July 4th Empire Twp. 1 Nora Pack Rufus E. Drum
Engstrom, male Aug. 15th Marquette 1 Hilda Peterson Olof Engstrom
Erickson, Carolina June 14th Lindsborg 8 Anna Olson Olof Erickson
Finkle, female July 7th Empire Twp. 2 Clara Belle Tinsley Judson Finkle
Finkle, female Nov. 3rd Empire Twp. 7 Phoebe White Watson Finkle
Flook, female May 3rd Empire Twp. 2 Leora A. Foster George W. Flook
Freeborn,. Female Sept. 13th McPherson 7 Martha Mandan John W. Freeborn
Gibson, male May 8th McPherson 2 not given Charles E. Gibson
Gray, male Sept. 6th McPherson Co. 2 Sarah B. Connell Robert W. Gray
Griffith, male July 1st Galva 1 Emma Eaton William Griffith
Grissam, Merval Leroy July 27th Turkey Creek Twp. 2 Elisabeth Roy James Grissam
Hager, female Apr. 5th Lone Tree Twp. 3 Jennie ? C. F. Hager
Hamilton, male Dec. 27th Sharp's Creek Twp. 1 Elizabeth Pool George W. Hamilton
Hart, male Feb. 28th Delmore Twp. 11 Annie E. Forrest Henry C. Hart
Haviland, male Sept. 20tyh Sharp's Creek Twp. 5 not given not given
Haydon, male Feb. 10th Superior Twp. 2 Ursula E. Parker William L. Haydon
Haywood, female Aug. 13th Sharp's Creek Twp. 2 Ellen E. Blake H. R. Haywood
Heggelund, female Sept. 6th McPherson 3 Frances ? E. Charles Heggelund
Henmon, male July 6th Lindsborg 5 Minnie Ekelund Joseph J. Henmon
Hodge, female Apr. 3rd Lone Tree Twp. 1 E. Whitney L. P. Hodge
Holcom, female Apr. 1st Delmore Twp. 6 Nancy C. Olinger John W. Holcom
Holmes, male Apr. 24th Spring Valley Twp. 1 Anna M. Knowls George W. Holmes
Howard, Charles H. May 23rd Lone Tree Twp. 2 Mattie A. Phillips Frank Howard
Ingle, Jennie Pearl Aug. 15th McPherson 4 Mary Etta Ogle Albert E. Ingle/Engle
Kasey, male Sept. 6th McPherson Co. 1 Mary Day Scott W. Casey
Kramer, female Dec. 14th Sharp's Creek Twp. 9 Lydia A. Conrad Cornelius Kramer
Laderer, female Dec. 8th McPherson 1 Emma R. Ritch Jacob F. Laderer
Lake, male June 5th Canton 4 Ada Kirby William Lake
Larson, male Sept. 19th Marquette 4 Anna C. Bergstrom Nels Larson
Lincoln, Lettie Aug. 13th Gypsum Creek Twp. 2 Martha K. Burnett Albert Lincoln
Lindberg, female Sept. 1st Sharp's Creek Twp. 3 Bertha Peterson John A. Lindberg
Linn, female Mar. 5th McPherson 7 Carolina Nelson Andrew Linn
Lofvgren, male Sept. 3rd Union Twp. 5 Huldah Darilson P. John Lofvgren/Lofgren
Loyd, male Oct. 7th Union Twp. 3 Bertha J. Stevens Robert Loyd
Lund, Carl E. Sept. ? Lindsborg 1 Edla C. C. Ferngren Victor Lund
Mahaffey, Chester Mar. 31st Bonnaville Twp. 2 Sarah Belle Frasier Edward Mahaffey
Marshall, Minnie E. Oct. 15th Empire Twp. 1 Anna E. Smart Thomas J. Marshall
Massengill, female Nov. 21st Sharp's Creek Twp. 4 Kate Hutchinson James H. Massengill
McClure, female Oct. 16th McPherson 3 Emma H. Byers Dexter R. McClure
McIntire, Anna L. Jan. 6th McPherson 2 Eliza Draper B. W. McIntire
Miller, female May 17th Galva 1 Pearl Maude Shirk Levi G. Miller
Millner, male Nov. 10th Canton 2 H. E. Lowden Joseph Millner
Morrison, male May 2nd McPherson 2 Rosella Vade John A. Morrison
Nelson, female Nov. 9th Union Twp. 5 Helena E. Peterson John Nelson
Nickols, female Sept. 2nd McPherson 2 Blanche Lancaster Daniel Nickols
Owen, male May 29th McPherson 4 Harriet Atkins J. C. Owen
Parnell, female Mar. 4th McPherson 1 Ellen Shaner Daniel Parnell
Patten, Warren Hendrick June 10th Battle Hill Twp. 1 Mary Warren Lionel D. Patten
Ramey, male Aug. 20th Lone Tree Twp. 1 Ella May Harris William J. Ramey
Richcreek, Minta Mary Sept. 1st King City Twp. 1 Effa May Hall George W. Richcreek
Rider, female Nov. 1st Sharp's Creek Twp. 6 Laura A. Skinner Judson K. Rider
Riner, male and female Mar. 5th Galva 4&5 Caroline Gerkin George Riner
Rodin, Anna Christine Dec. 2nd Sharp's Creek Twp. 4 Mary G. Nelson Andrew Rodin
Sandberg, Frederick Aug. 20th Roxbury 3 Anna Nelson Ludwig Sanberg
Sandberg, Rosana H. Aug. 9th Gypsum Creek Twp. 7 Josephine C. Sandburg Nelse O. Sandberg
Schmidt, Ida Apr. 26th Turkey Creek Twp. 2 Maria ? Jacob Schmidt
Schnell, female Apr. 1st Lindsborg 1 Emma G. ? Joseph H. Schnell
Schoonover, Mary B. Mar. 19th McPherson 6 Mary H. Wardell Andrew J. Schoonover
Scott, male Mar. 8th Empire Twp. 2 Sarah Hart John H. Scott
Simpson, female Sept. 14th McPherson 4 Lessy Cotton Benjamin Simpson
Sjoberg, female Sept. 11th Marquette 1 Clara Fricksell Nels P. Sjoberg
Smith, female Mar. 30th Battle Hill Twp. 2 Sadie L. Moore William L. Smith
Snedegar, Anna May Aug. 25th Sharp's Creek Twp. 1 Samanthy Jane Pool Lewis A. Snedegar
Swand, female Aug. 22nd Union Twp. 4 Ida Nordstrom Swan C. Swand
Swanson, Carl Joseph Aug. 28th Lindsborg 4 Hanna Broman A. J. Swanson
Swanson, female Sept. 21st McPherson ng not given Charles Swanson
Ury, Ralph Sept. 18th Galva 3 Emma J. Eukus Adam Ury
Vanstrom, female Aug. 15th Lindsborg 5 Margareth King Willard P. Vanstrom
Williams, David B. H. Apr. 18th Lone Tree Twp. 9 Julia Hoisington Milton Williams
Wise, female May 12th Empire Twp. 2 Alsona M. Priddy Hamilton Wise
Young, male Dec. 16th Ellsworth Co. 12 not given John D. Young






Return to McPherson Co. KHHP



This website created June 25, 2011 by Sheryl McClure.
2016 Kansas History and Heritage Project