Kansas History and Heritage Project--Geary County Cemeteries

Geary County Cemeteries
St. Mary's Cemetery, Junction City

This is a partial survey of St. Mary's Cemetery in Junction City. It is the primary burying ground for Catholics in Geary County. This cemetery was recorded July 10, 2004 by Sheryl McClure.

SurnameGiven NameBorn DiedAgeComments
Manns Stephen A. 11-7-1893 10-1-1966 ss as Pauline below
Manns Pauline E. 3-5-1899 7-25-1985
Pratt Leonard De Retz 1907 1977
Pratt De Retz L. 1880 1932 "Father"
Pratt Eleanor L. 1882 1918 "Mother"
Sanders Rita Collier 3-6-1904 21-1-1988
Pratt Josephine 1912 1984
Pratt Thomas J. 1910 1972
Pratt John Gary 1949 "Our Son"
Pratt Patricia Ann 1947 1948 "Our Darling"
Gillespie Peter W. 1862 1919
Norwood George T. 7-4-1912 3-21-1953
Bowers Raymond D. 1927 1986
Bowers Lulla M. 1930 1965
Dixon John Paul 9-24-1917 4-2-1973
Dixon Cosmas G. 1870 1943
Dixon Julia A. 1882 1943
Dixon Ellen G. 1859 1940
Dixon John T. 1863 1931
Dixon Thomas 1831 1899
Dixon Mother 1837 1909
Dixon James 1857 1874
Dixon Patrick 1835 1875
Dixon Ellen 1838 1895
Dixon Peter J. 1866 1891
Dixon John C. 1870 1896
Dixon William F. 1873 1951
Dixon Lucile B. 1878 1945 "w/o Wm. F."
Dixon Thomas E. 1868 1896
Dixon James L. 1872 1927
Adam M. Louise Dixon 1879 1952
Adam William D. 1898 1957
Bader Hubert P. 1870 1955
Bader Anna C. 1871 1949
Dalley Gretchen B. 1914 1985
Gleason Edward C. 1839 1921 ss as Margaret Tierney below
Gleason Margaret Tierney 1839 1918 "His Wife"
Davin Edward A. 5-9-1913 11-11-1980
Davin Margaret 12-2-1881 1-5-1966 ss as Anthony below
Davin Anthony 3-18-1874 6-7-1955
Costello John T. 1879 1947
Costello Jessie M. 1877 1963
Costello John F. 1902 1979
Costello Claribel 1904 2002
Costello Catherine 1916 "Wife"
Costello Michael 1836 1927
Harley Margaret M. 1900 1973
Harley Daniel P. 1865 1934
Harley Hannah Gleason 1869 1923 "w/o Daniel"
Gleason Hanorah 3-6-1900 50y "w/o John"
Gleason Jeremiah 11-3-1896 24y "s/o J. and H."
Dunn Charles 1868 1934 ss as Elizabeth below
Dunn Elizabeth Bostick 1861 1924 "w/o Charles"
Bostick Elizabeth 1874 1954 ss as Frank below
Bostick Frank 1859 1928
Bostick Helen 1897 1968
Bostick Francis P. 7-30-1907 11-12-1983
Whelan John 7-2-1933 5-5-1904 "Born Co. Wexford, IRE"
Whelan Bridget 1833 12-20-1904 "Born Co. Louth, IRE"
Wolters Katherine R. 1908 1976 ss as Theodore below
Wolters Theodore J. 1903 1978
Davin Daniel P. 7-30-1920 2-27-1997
Davin Emmalyn Johnson 8-25-1890 10-3-1980 "w/o James"
Wallace Margaret 1860 1956 ss as John P. below
Wallace John P. 1896 1940
Griffey Margaret E. 1894 1976
Buckley John J. 1849 1928 "Father"
Buckley Hannah Margaret 1858 1941 "His Wife"; "Mother"
Buckley Thomas E. 1889 1945 "Brother"
Buckley John C. 1885 1969
Buckley Julia M. 1904 1976
Buckley Bart 1884 1966
Bush Catherine 7-8-1866 9-15-1945 "m/o Leon D."
Davin Patrick 1-16-1830 4-16-1906
Davin Mary Mullins 5-18343 7-8-1911 "w/o Patrick"
Burns Thomas 6-25-1905 "Born Co. Roscommon"
Burns Mary M. 7-17-1844 "Born in Sweden"
Conlin Infant 6-11-1909 6-12-1909 "s/o F. R. and G."
Day Mary K. 1873 1937 "Mother"
Day William H. 1865 1913
Brumm Frances C. 1908 1993 "d/o Fred and Cecelia Davin Brumm"
Underwood B. F. Davin 1860 1932 "w/o S. D."
Davin John J. 1868 1944
Davin James 7-23-1878 9-5-1955
Wallace Margaret 1869 1956 ss as John P. below
Wallace John P. 1896 1940
Reidy James H. 1838 1929 "Father"; ss as Bridget below
Reidy Bridget 1860 1934 "Mother"; "His Wife"
Habiger Frank J. 1877 1942 ss as Rose below
Habiger Rose 1883 1980 "His Wife"
Montgomery Victor C. 1863 1946
Montgomery Johanna M. 1868 1949
Fuller Augusta A. 1872 1955
Jordan Mae M. 7-26-1901 1-10-1973
Knoll Clyde W. 4-25-1904 9-30-1985 ss as Irene O.
Knoll Irene O. 4-27-1908 1-22-1973
Wood Jess R. 1908 1948
Wood Rosemary W. Swan 1915 2002
Wildman Thomas J. 1886 1962 "Father"
Wildman Alice L. 1886 1948 "Mother"
Barnett Arthur R. 1885 1943
Hoover Adam 1860 1942
Hoover Veronica 1867 1943
Wingert Charles Joseph 6-21-1911 8-19-1940
Lisle Frederick James 1-11-1901 11-14-1936
Lisle Lorena Blanche 3-6-1900 4-18-1937
Hickey Patrick M. 1864 1940
Hickey Vashti Dixon 1874 1928 "Beloved Wife of Patrick"
O'Brien Rev. John 1875 1927
Bradley Rt. Rev. Msgr. James 2-19-1884 2-3-1956 "Born Co. Meath"; "Ordained 2-3-1908"
Hoover Josephine C. 3-8-1903 9-4-1997 ss as Laurence below
Hoover Laurence J. 7-25-1898 12-27-1995
Gallagher Patrick Henry 1891 1959 "Son"
Gallagher Michael L. 1863 1931 "Father"
Gallagher Nellie Ellen 1866 1945 "Mother"
Bisheimer Belle 1878 1969
Bisheimer Susanna A. 1857 1928
Bisheimer John A. 1855 1927
Bisheimer Archie 1880 1933
Weirich Robert M. 9-30-1918 "Ks Pvt 350 Bakery Co. QMC"
Weirich Edward Dick 1901 1914
Gregg Mary Eliza 1903 1896 "Mother"
Courville Irene S. 11-21-1911 10-18-1998 ss as Theodroe below
Courville Theodore D. 8-8-1906 6-29-1994
Stanek Carrie J. 1909 2003
Stanek Theodore T. 1904 1991
Porsch Elizabeth 11-1-1848 9-29-1911 "w/o Henry Kemp"
Brice Catherine 1881 1951
Brice James A. 1882 1966 US Air Force
Brice James T. 1920 1985 "WW II, Korea"
Haley Virginia M. 3-19-1905 7-1-1988
Rombeck Kathryn Meyer 5-15-1915 2-20-2002 ss as James Francis below
Rombeck James Francis 7-2-1910 7-1-1996 "Married 11-24-1941"
Newhall Orlando 8-21-1913 1-2-1996 ss as Anne below
Newhall Anne M. 11-11-1915 6-24-2003 "Married 10-23-1937"
Fluker Barbara Jean 4-5-1933 2-11-2001
Fluker Robert Michael 1-11-1933 5-9-1996 "h/o B. J."
Fluker Patricia A. Hickey 8-27-1908 3-2-1997
Fluker Baley 4-27-1934 "d/o James and Patricia"
Deines Gladys B. 1900 1975
Deines Joseph E. 1900 1983
Hartshorn Lena 1888 1973
Bisheimer Mary 1890 1969
Zumbado Sophia K. 1883 1965
Hoover Nicholas 1866 1941
Quinton Shurla Annette 10-11-1961 2-21-2000
Pritchett Oma E. 1911 1985
Courville George A. 1912 1991
Schmidt Rose E. 1879 1972
Schmidt Michael 1878 1950
Schmidt Edward 1919 1994
Lee Charles S. 2-5-1899 47y
Mullen John 1836
Mullen Mary A. 8-3-1840 4-16-1901 "His Wife"
Egan Patrick 1860 1938
Egan Michael 1854 1925
Egan Annie 1863 1950
Egan Marcella 1825 1903 "Mother"
Egan Peter 1857 1928
Goggin Ann Murphy 1832 8-7-1906 "Born Co. Clare"; "His Wife"
Goggin James 1825 1901 "Born Co. Cork"
Goggin Martin E. 1866 1951
Mooney Nora 9-15-1856 9-4-1914
Neyer Anton 1844 1929
Neyer Lucy 1863 1947
Neyer Robert L. 4-2-1900 3-4-1901 "s/o A. and L."
Parrick Gerald W. 1908 1952
Reynolds Elizabeth D. 9-20-1903 85y
Reynolds William "Co. B, 4 US Art'y Sergt." Civil War stone
Kiley Jeff J. 1866 1890 "Son"
Kiley B. 1830 1908 "Husband"
Kiley Mary Byrne 1837 1915 "Wife"









Return to Geary Co. KHHP



2004-2012 Kansas History and Heritage Project