Sun City High School Graduates, 1925 - 1966, Barber County, Kansas Barber County, Kansas.  

Hosted by RootsWeb, the oldest & largest FREE genealogical site. Click here to visit RootsWeb.
BARBER COUNTY, KANSAS: HISTORY & GENEALOGY
Bibliography     Biography     Cemeteries     Churches    Cities & Towns     Contributors     Ephemera    Genealogy     Guest Book - Sign     Guest Book - View     Heritage Center     History     Links     Maps     News Articles     Newspapers     Photos     Queries     Records     Resources    Rodeo     Schools     Search     Veterans     HOME


Sun City School Students and Teachers        Sun City, Kansas

Sun City High School Graduates, 1925 - 1966

Class of 1925:
William Blankenship
Lela Blankenship
Pauline (Quinby) Bobbit
Alice (Williams) Burright

Class of 1926:
Beatrice (Dow) Harmon

Class of 1927:
Belle (Blankenship) Hankemeir

Class of 1928:
Pauline (Carriker) Morris
Harriet (Hoss) Brickey
Tom Marsh
Helen (Pierce) Bobbit
Byron Quinby
Clair Schumaker
John Walker

Class of 1929:
Dorothy Joseph
Pauline (Meisner) Riepe
Wayne Wilmont
Dorothy (Wolven) Lamb

Class of 1930:
Cecil Aldrich
Charles Barnard
Mildred (Bodenhamer) Hart
Fern Edwards
Rex Olmstead
Ruby (Olmstead) Quinby
Bill Wood
Violet (Wood) Clothier

Class of 1931:
Glen Adams
Louis (Saunders) Behnkendorf
Charles Walker
Adrian Ward

Class of 1932:
John Blair
Clyde Freeman
Goldia (Hamilton) Ewing
Fred Hoagland
Elloise Leffler
Dixie (Martin) Harris
Mariam (Massey) Moss
Wayne Riepe
Curtis Shutts

Class of 1933:
Chester Bodenhamer
Julia (Hamilton) Peddecore
Florence Aldyth (Larkin) Quinby
Joe Massey
Maxine (Riepe) Coffman
Wayne Thrasher
Gilbert Ward

Class of 1934:
Stanley Quinby
Orland Quinby
Addie (Shutts) Hogard
Olive (Walker) Salazer
Alma (Ward) Hathaway

Class of 1935:   (1935 Senior Class Photograph)
Bob Adams
Alvin Bruch
Nola (Carter) Bernard
Barbara (Fager) Egge
Dorothea (Fager) Marion
Leta (Harmon) Keener
Ernest Larkin

Class of 1936:
Hope (Massey) Howard
Max McLain
Byron Shutts
Lena (Shutts) Quinby

Class of 1937:
Wayne Fittro
Lucille (Humeston) McKinght
Don Riepe
Kathryn Sooter
Mildred (Ward) Hogard
Ray Wiltshire

Class of 1938:
Pearl (Bodenhamer) Ward
Henry Bolejack
Earnest Bolejack
Ralph Hoagland
Don Larkin
R.D. Olmstead
Raymond W. Teufel
Roland Worley

Class of 1939:
Ellis Bruch
Maudine (Dillee) Kaminska
Margarette (Fittro) O'Haver
LaVonia Krestin (Gregory) Larkin
Arlie Kaminska
LaVeta (Kramer) Rounsavel
Iona (Moad) Braden
Maudine (Riepe) Hoagland
Mary Ellen (Shepler) Larkin
Mary Belle (Winnop) Bolejack
Dora Mae (Winnop) Kaufman

Class of 1940:
Stuart Clawson
Mary Alice (Cornthwaite) Gearhardt
Hattie Ethel (Gaddis) Clarkson
Harold E. Hoss
J.R. Massey
Juanita (Williams) Brock

Class of 1941:
Mead Adams
Charles J. Fittro, Jr.
Roberta (Froman) Bruce
Earnest Keller
Marlon Kramer
Mark McLain
Ellen Teufel
Helen (Ward) Axtell

Class of 1942:
Louis Bissantz
Loren Bodenhamer
Marion "Pat" Clawson
Jack Gaddis
Zeta (Hamilton) Chinn
Minnie Lee (Massey) Ives
Helen (Olmstead) Martin
Billie Joe Sooter
Ethelda (Winnop) Clark

Class of 1943:
George Bissantz
Jimmie Clawson
Bill Hugh Froman
Nathan Massey
Donald Shields
Grace (Smelser) McCarter
Arthur Dale Winnop
Dixie (Wolf) Adams

Class of 1944:
Maxine (Lauderman) Kramer
Bill Sears

Class of 1945:
John Warren Hamilton
LaVone (Harrington) Bissantz
Maxine (Moad) Sutton

Class of 1946:
Gayle (Hamilton) Brauch
Arbey John Keller
Harold Kramer

Class of 1947:
Barbara (Adams) Richenberge
Dean Bissantz
Jack Douglas Cramer
Ed Harrington
Glen Knowles
Chris Kramer

Class of 1948:
Hershel M. Fittro
John Robert "Red" Hunter
Lucy Mae (Knowles) McCarthy
David Massey
James Edward Smith

Class of 1949:
Colleen (Collins) Delp
Betty Lou (Freeman) Cramer
Patsy (Jarnagin) Fittro
Juanita (Kramer) Gerber
Arlene (Shellenberger) Scherer

Class of 1950:
Gerald Bruner
Elmer Thaine Collins
Fred Garten
Billie Ed Hamilton
Everett Hamilton
Daphna (Hamilton) Baessler
Lewis Harmon
Kent Massey
Betty (Naaz) Wilson
Lucille (Newport) Snider
Virginia (Newport) Garten
Vera Lee Rose

Class of 1951:
Robert Bruner
Velma (Hart) Basnett
Maurine (Jarnagin) Gaddis
Allen Walker

Class of 1952:
Claude Freeman
Fred Rose

Class of 1953:
Betty (Brown) Davis
Don Bruner
Blythe (Collins) Cramer
Marion "Toby" Freeman
Lonnie Garten
Otilia (Hamilton) Garten
Noris Hayes
Melba Joe (Jarnagin) Soerries
Fay (Troutman) Davis
Wanda (Walker) Anderson)

Class of 1954:
Mary Ann (Fittro) Rose
Lois (Freeman) Schoonover
Janet (Knowles) Boggs
Kendall Quinby
Joyce (Stone) Smith

Class of 1955:
Dale Compton
Wanda (Hamilton) Wright
Dean Houchin
Bobbie (Houchin) Freeman
Elizabeth (Kelelr) McGee
Eldon Stone
Michael D. Svoboda
Virginia (Walker) Norton

Class of 1956:
Mary (Martin) Massey
Charles Moss
Marilyn Murrow
Phillip Rose

Class of 1957:
David Barnhill
Denton Collins
Patty (Cook) Hart
Jim Hart
Lyle Keller
Avon (Morris) Gilchrist
James Quinby
Marvin Tuefel

Class of 1958:
Dick Compton
Dorothy (Fittro) Hasselbrink
Ronald Hoagland
Shirley (McGrath) Stone
Kenneth Riepe
Vernon Shellenberger
William Harold "Bid" Smith
Mildred Lee (Ward) Davis

Class of 1959:
Vera (Garten) Wood
Madeline (Hall) Teufel
Norma Jean (Janson) King
Clifford Keller
Mary Ann (LaCore) Houchin
Kenneth Larkin
Patricia (Myers) Fuller

Class of 1960:
Sunny Juim Arwood
Wayne Fittro, Jr.
Keith Knowles
Dorothy (LaCore) Keller
Carol (Larkin) Jester
Donna (McGrath) Young
Glenda (Stone) Fischer

Class of 1961:
Joyce (Cook) Hindman
James Garten
Kent Hart
Richard "Dick" Hoagland
Phylis Lorrean (Keller) Sturgeon
Jan Nittler

Class of 1962:
Ronald Freeman
Dorwin Freeman
Harvey Harger
Janetta (Harrison) Hutson
Deloris "Dee Dee" (Hoagland) Freeman
Veloris (Morris) Hoy
Kenneth Ward

Class of 1963:
Donna (Harrison) Coonrod
Helen Ann (Keller) Wiles
Wanda (LaCore) Shellenberger
Ralph Pardee

Class of 1964:
Marvin Dow
Vida (Harger) Ruiz
Mickey (McGrath) Redpath
David Sawatzky

Class of 1965:
Shirley (Braden) Bromlow
Keith Danley
Terry Freeman
Jesse Harger
Helen Ann (Hogard) Ewing
Linda (LaCore) Rickard
Raydene (Weaver) LaCore Hughes
William J. "Jean" Myers
James Teufel

Class of 1966:
Elaine (Cooke) Nicholson
Karen (Davidson) Page
Viola Arlene (Keller) Davis
Carol (Keller) Blankenship


Also see:

Sun City High School Graduates, 1935 - Class Photograph

Sun City School Students and Teachers   Listing of students who attended Sun City and for one reason or another did not graduate from Sun City perhaps moved away, quit school, or were required to attend Medicine Lodge when the school closed.

Sun City School Pupils, 1920-1921

Photos of Sun City Basketball Teams


The following RootsWeb Visitors Counter began counting on 07 June 2008.


Thanks to Kim Fowles for finding, transcribing and contributing the above list to this web site!

This RootsWeb website is being created by Jerry Ferrin with the able assistance of many Contributors. Your comments, suggestions and contributions of historical information and photographs to this site are welcome. Please sign the Guest Book. This page was last updated 2 September 2006.