Indiana Servicemen/Da - Die Surnames
This list is not complete by any means. If you find a mistake or have an ancestor not listed, please email me and I will correct the entry or add your family right away. If you would like to add a photo, information about his/her service or documents, email me and I will build a page for them.
Name | County | Rank | Branch | War |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daffer, John W. | Spencer County | SSG | WWII | |
Dages, Ralph C. | Vanderburgh County | PVT | WWII | |
Daggett, Harley W. | Cass County | Fire Controlman Third Class | WWII | |
Daggs, Harold F. | Vigo County | Seaman First Class | WWII | |
Dague, Robert | Fulton County | WWII | ||
Dague, Robert M. | Fulton County | PFC | WWII | |
Dahlkamp, Ralph E. | Lake County | SGT | WWII | |
Dailey, Herbert M. | Marshall County | WWII | ||
Dailey, Herbert M. | Jay County | PVT | WWII | |
Daily, Norman L. | Vigo County | PFC | WWII | |
Daine, Thomas G. | Miami County | Seaman First Class | WWII | |
Dale, Terrence M. | Boone County | Vietnam | ||
Dale, Thomas V. | Wayne County | PFC | WWII | |
Dale, William R. | Boone County | WWII | ||
Dalman, Norwood | Allen County | 2LT | WWII | |
Dalton, Brady A. | Hamilton County | Seaman Second Class | WWII | |
Dalton, William E. | Benton County | PVT | WWII | |
Daly, John Jr. | Vigo County | PVT | WWII | |
Dame, Andrew | Clinton County | Civil War | ||
Damson, Albert T. | Lake County | TEC5 | WWII | |
Danforth, Carl A. | Elkhart County | 2LT | WWII | |
Danhour, Earl M. | Clay County | SGT | WWII | |
Daniels, Charles E. | Parke County | WWI | ||
Daniels, Charles T. | Vanderburgh County | SSG | WWII | |
Daniels, David S. | Monroe County | 2LT | WWII | |
Daniels, Harry J. | Grant County | 2LT | WWII | |
Danielson, Robert H. | Laporte County | PVT | WWII | |
Danielson, Robert M. | Marion County | PFC | WWII | |
Danko, Cyril G. | Lake County | PVT | WWII | |
Dannenberg, Delbert J. | Dekalb County | S SG | WWII | |
Danner, Charles S. | Clinton County | PFC | WWII | |
Danner, Charles S. | Clinton County | WWII | ||
Dannettell, Melancthon | Jackson County | PVT | Civil War | |
Darcy, James A. | Clay County | 2LT | WWII | |
Darden, Morse | Howard County | PFC | WWII | |
Darlage, James L. "Jim" | Jackson County | SP4 | Army | Korea |
Darland, William | Cass County | PFC | WWII | |
Darling, Ralph H. | Henry County | 1SG | WWII | |
Darling, Robert L. | Lake County | Seaman First Class | WWII | |
Darnell, James M. | Putnam County | PVT | WWII | |
Darnell, James M. | Putnam County | WWII | ||
Dassel, Charles F. | Vanderburgh County | PFC | WWII | |
Daubenspeck, Marion H. | Rush County | SSG | WWII | |
Dauer, Melvin W. | Lagrange County | 1LT | WWII | |
Daugherty, John D. | Jackson County | Air Force | ||
Daugherty, Robert S. | Hamilton County | 2LT | WWII | |
Davault, James O. | Vanderburgh | County PVT | WWII | |
Davenport, Henry K. | Jackson County | PVT | Civil War | |
Davenport, James R. | Hendricks County | Lance CPL | Marine | Iraq |
Davers, Clyde | Jackson County | PFC | WWII | |
Davey, James B. | Lake County | SSG | WWII | |
Davich, Steven T. | Lake County | SGT | WWII | |
David, George J. | Lake County | PVT | WWII | |
Davids, Allen J. | Clinton County | Civil War | ||
Davidson, Albert M. | Knox County | Radioman Third Class | WWII | |
Davidson, Charles K. | Lake County | 2LT | WWII | |
Davidson, Clair W. | Tippecanoe County | PFC | WWII | |
Davidson, John F. | Jackson County | PVT | Civil War | |
Davidson, Raymond C. | Steuben County | PFC | WWII | |
Davidson, Raymond E. | Jennings County | PVT | WWII | |
Davidson, William J. | Hamilton County | Shipfitter First Class | WWII | |
Davidson, William J. | PVT | Civil War | ||
Davidson, William L. | Marion County | 2LT | WWII | |
Davies, Kenneth B. | Allen County | PVT | WWII | |
Davies, Vivian B. | Parke County | WWI | ||
Davis, Benjamin H. | Hamilton County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, Benjamin | Lake County | SSG | WWII | |
Davis, Doyle A. | Wayne County | Korea | ||
Davis, Ernest J. | Wayne County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, George P. Jr. | Marion County | 2 LT | WWII | |
Davis, Harry E. | Fayette County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, James A. | Marion County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, James E. | Decatur County | Seaman Second Class | WWII | |
Davis, James E. | Scott County | CPL | WWII | |
Davis, James E. | Vigo County | PVT | WWII | |
Davis, James | Elkhart County | PVT | WWII | |
Davis, James H. | Clinton County | Civil War | ||
Davis, James L. | Marion County | PVT | WWII | |
Davis, Jeffrey A. | Hendricks County | Vietnam | ||
Davis, John | Jackson County | PVT | Civil War | |
Davis, John M. | Marion County | COL | WWII | |
Davis, Joseph C. | Vigo County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, Joseph T. | Shelby County | Chief Commissary Steward | WWII | |
Davis, Larry Henderson | Jackson County | Army | Vietnam | |
Davis, Leonard F. | Marion County | T SG | WWII | |
Davis, Marvin R. | Lawrence County | T SG | WWII | |
Davis, Norman G. | Sullivan County | Korea | ||
Davis, Norman L. | Jefferson County | PVT | WWII | |
Davis, Owen Jr. | Vanderburgh County | Seaman Second Class | WWII | |
Davis, Paul F. | Benton County | PVT | WWII | |
Davis, Preston L. | Harrison County | WWI | ||
Davis, Raymond C. | Harrison County | WWI | ||
Davis, Raymond E. | Daviess County | SSG | WWII | |
Davis, Robert C. | Marshall County | WWII | ||
Davis, Robert C. | Montgomery County | WWII | ||
Davis, Robert C. | Marshall County | SSG | WWII | |
Davis, Robert D. | Carroll County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, Robert E. | Elkhart County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, Robert F. Sr. | Jackson County | SGT | Army | WWII |
Davis, Robert O. | Clay County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, Robert P. | Marion County | FL O | WWII | |
Davis, Roscoe N. | Montgomery County | WWI | ||
Davis, Roy J. | Jackson County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, Silas | Clinton County | Civil War | ||
Davis, Stephen E. | Lake County | 1LT | WWII | |
Davis, Thomas E. | Putnam County | WWII | ||
Davis, Thomas E. | Putnam County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, Wayne K. | Marion County | PVT | WWII | |
Davis, William E. | Wayne County | Korea | ||
Davis, William | Harrison County | PVT | War 1812 | |
Davis, William R. | Harrison County | PFC | WWII | |
Davis, William R. | Lake County | PFC | WWII | |
Davison, Pul E. Jr. | Wayne County | CAPT | WWII | |
Dawson, Joseph A. | Knox County | PVT | WWII | |
Dawson, Joseph M. | Hamilton County | Seaman Second Class | WWII | |
Dawson, William H. | Lake County | Cook Third Class | WWII | |
Dawson, William N. | Spencer County | TEC5 | WWII | |
Day, Charles E. | Harrison County | WWI | ||
Day, Elmer | Grant County | TEC4 | WWII | |
Day, Franklin D. | Jennings County | PFC | WWII | |
Day, Harold J. | Vigo County | 2LT | WWII | |
Day, Jesse E. | Warren County | PVT | WWII | |
Day, Virgil F. | Cass County | PVT WWII | ||
Deak, Joseph D. Jr. | Vigo County | PVT | WWII | |
Deal, Philip A. | Vigo County | CPL | WWII | |
Dean, Harold L. | Lake County | TSG | WWII | |
Dean, John P. | Marion County | FL O | WWII | |
Dean, Michael B. | Marion County | 2 LT | WWII | |
Dean, Paul H. | Marion County | CAPT | WWII | |
Dean, Rollie G. | Vigo County | SSG | WWII | |
Dean, William | Clark County | 2LT | WWII | |
Dearinger, Lester F. | Rush County | PVT | WWII | |
Deark, James W. | Clark County | TSG | WWII | |
Deaton, Fletch | Clark County | PFC | WWII | |
Deaton, Harlan | Jackson County | WWII | ||
DeBlanc, Darren A. | Vanderburgh County | PFC | Army | Iraq |
Debow, Robert C. | Howard County | 1 LT | WWII | |
Debrular, Edward P. | Allen County | SSG | WWII | |
Deburgh, William S. | Marion County | SGT | WWII | |
Deck, Anthony L. | Howard County | Fireman First Class | WWII | |
Deckard, Oliver E. | Monroe County | SGT | WWII | |
Deckard, Robert L. | Sullivan County | PVT | WWII | |
Deckard, Robert | Sullivan County | WWII | ||
Deckard, William E. | Jackson County | Army | ||
Decker, Hobert | Parke County | Korea | ||
Decker, Leroy | Knox County | Boatswains Mate Second Class | WWII | |
Deer, Victor R. | Johnson County | CAPT | WWII | |
Deeter, Ansel C | Whitley County | PFC | WWII | |
Deeter, Ansel C. | Whitley County | WWII | ||
Deetz, John W. | De Kalb County | Gunners Mate Third Class | WWII | |
Deffendoll, Charles E. | Marion County | S SG | WWII | |
Deford, Edward E. | Marion County | PVT | WWII | |
Deford, William | Clinton County | Civil War | ||
DeFore, Ralph E. | Owen County | WWII | ||
Defore, Ralph E. | Owen County | PFC | WWII | |
Deforest, Richard D. | Allen County | 2LT | WWII | |
Defreese, Richard L. | Elkhart County | PFC | WWII | |
Dehaven, Frank C. Jr. | Allen County | 2LT | WWII | |
Dehaven, Jacob | Adams County | S SG | WWII | |
Dehoff, Lawrence D. | Marion County | PVT | WWII | |
Deig, Gilmore C. | Posey County | PFC | WWII | |
Delaney, David | Randolph County | PFC | WWII | |
Delaney, Maurice | Cass County | Boatswains Mate Second Class | WWII | |
Delcloy, Armand E. | Marion County | PFC | WWII | |
Delinger, Jacob | Clinton County | Civil War | ||
Delisle, Eugene L. | Vigo County | 2LT | WWII | |
Dellen, Raymond H. | Hendricks County | WWII | ||
Dellen, Raymond H. | Hendricks County | SSG | WWII | |
Delon, Robert E. | Howard County | PFC | WWII | |
Delong, Vernon E. | Allen County | PFC | WWII | |
Delong, Walter R. | Marion County | SGT | WWII | |
Deloreto, Gilbert T. | Monroe County | 1LT | WWII | |
Delp, Keith B. | Parke County | WWII | ||
Delp, Robert L. | Parke County | Korea | ||
Demhoffer, Jacob | Jackson County | PVT | Civil War | |
Demitt, Donald W. | Lake County | PFC | WWII | |
Dempsey, Barton H. | Cass County | CPL | WWII | |
Demyers, Nathan C. | Lake County | PFC | WWII | |
Denison, Emory S. | Wayne County | SSG | WWII | |
Denison, Wilbur W. | Franklin County | PFC | WWII | |
Denning, Thomas G. | Dearborn County | Marines | Vietnam | |
Dennis, Andrew | Clinton County | Civil War | ||
Dennis, William E. | Dearborn County | PFC | WWII | |
Denny, Kenneth R. | Wayne County | TEC5 | WWII | |
Denton, Daniel | Huntington County | Civil War | ||
Denton, John F | . Jay County | SGT | WWII | |
Depew, Cory R. | Marion County | PVT | Army | Iraq |
Deputy, William C. "Bud" | Jackson County | Army | WWII | |
Derickson, Ralph | Adams County | PVT | WWII | |
Derickson, Ralph Jr. | Adams County | WWII | ||
Deringer, Chester O. | Jay County | SSG | WWII | |
Derr, Lee | Hendricks County | WWI | ||
Derringer, Emmet H. | Fayette County | SGT | WWII | |
Detrick, Eli | Fulton County | Civil War | ||
Dettling, Karl E. | Allen County County | 2LT | WWII | |
Deuster, Harold J. | Vigo County | PFC | WWII | |
Devers, Raymond L. | Delaware County | PFC | WWII | |
Devine, Thomas J. Jr. | Marion County | SGT | WWII | |
Devore, Kenneth A. | Jennings County | SSG | WWII | |
Dew, Harold A. | Marion County | 2LT | WWII | |
Dew, Hinson E. | Laporte County | TEC5 | WWII | |
Dewberry, Joseph F. | Howard County | 2LT | WWII | |
Dewey, Arthur E. | Elkhart County | LT C | WWII | |
Dewitt, Donald W. | Lake County | PFC | WWII | |
Dewitt, Ervin Eddie | Jackson County | |||
Dewitt, Harry J. | Delaware County | PFC | WWII | |
Dewitt, Marvin | Vanderburgh County | 1LT | WWII | |
Dial, Charles O. | Sullivan County | WWI | ||
Diamond, John W. | Wayne County | Seaman First Class | WWII | |
Dick, Andrew Jr. | Steuben County | T SG | WWII | |
Dick, Merle | Adams County | WWII | ||
Dick, Merle C. | Allen County County | PFC | WWII | |
Dickard, William | Jackson County | PVT | Civil War | |
Dickens, Waldo R. | Tippecanoe County | M SG | WWII | |
Dickens, William E. | Marion County | PFC | WWII | |
Dickerson, Carl E. | Vigo County | PFC | WWII | |
Dickerson, George L. | Vanderburgh County | Stewards Mate First Class | WWII | |
Dickerson, Hobert S. | Marion County | PVT | WWII | |
Dickerson, James K. | Clay County | PFC | WWII | |
Dickerson, Leslie | Cass County | S SG | WWII | |
Dickey, Edward N. | Scott County | SGT | WWII | |
Dickey, Leonard | Fayette County | PFC | WWII | |
Dickey, Lloyd N. | Lake County | M SG | WWII | |
Dickos, Paul | Tipton County | 2LT | WWII | |
Dicks, Rosslyn E. | Fountain County | T SG | WWII | |
Dickson, John W. | Clark County | CAPT | WWII | |
Dickson, Kenneth N. | Putnam County | PFC | WWII | |
Dickson, Kenneth W. | Putnam County | WWII | ||
Dickson, Marvin E. | Marion County | PFC | WWII | |
Dickus, Joseph | Lake County | PFC | WWII | |
Dicus, Lloyd E. | Greene County | PFC | WWII | |
Didrick, Harold | Allen County County | SGT | WWII | |
Didrick, Paul R. | Allen County County | SSG | WWII | |
Diefenbach, Rudolph G. | Ripley County | SSG | WWII | |
Dierdorf, Oren W. | Clay County | SSG | WWII | |
Dieterlen, Charles A. | Clark County | CAPT | WWII | |
Dietl, Albert L. | Cass County | SGT | WWII | |
Dietrich, John | Floyd County | 1 LT | WWII | |
Dietrich, Richard E. | Monroe County | 2LT | WWII |