midwife


THE MIDWIFE LOG BOOK

Of

"GRANNY MOON"

 

The Grant County InGenWeb Page deeply appreciates the generosity of

John and Carol Proctor

In submitting "Granny Moon's" Midwife Logbook.

Midwife Logbook of Eleanor Hinshaw Holloway Moon or "Granny Moon", as she was known. It recorded the births that she delivered from 1864 to 1891. It is said that she would crochet as she rode her horse on her way to deliveries. She delivered over 300 babies in Grant County, Indiana

 

1864

Steven STRAIN

Aug. 15, 1864

Girl

Samuel SCOOBY

Aug. 15, 1864

Boy

James PAXTON

Aug. 20, 1864

Twin boys

James ATKIINSON

Aug. 20, 1864

Girl

Peter SHANUP

Sept. 12, 1864

Girl

George ROBBS

Sept. 13, 1864

Boy

John MOON

Oct. 21, 1864

Boy

George SIMS

Oct. 31, 1854

Girl

Amos HOLLOWAY

Nov. 02,1864

Boy

Bois FLEMMING

Dec. 23, 1864

Boy

Francis SWISHER

Dec. 30, 1864

Boy

 

1865

   

Josiah FERGUSON

Jan 07, 1865

Boy

Martin NELSON

Jan. 10, 1865

Girl

Nathan HANES

Jan. 23, 1865

Boy

James BOXEL

Jan. 25, 1865

Boy

George BARLEY

Feb. 08, 1865

Boy

Phil LONG

Feb. 27, 1865

Girl

James NELSON

Mar. 10, 1865

Boy

Stephen ATKINSON

Mar. 27, 1865

Boy

Pearce Zina MERON?

Apr. 21, 1865

Girl

Gordon RIX

Apr. 22, 1865

Girl

Lafayette TROXEL

May 19, 1865

Boy

William CONGER

May 25, 1865

Boy

James NELSON

May 26. 1865

Girl

Shady NELOSN

June 14, 1865

Boy

Stro BRIDGES

June 19, 1865

Boy

Thomas, PEAK

June 28, 1865

Boy

Eli COULTER

Aug. 01, 1865

Boy

James NELSON

Aug. 01, 1865

Boy

John MOON

Aug. 27, 1865

Boy

Henry WOODWARD

Aug. 28, 1865

Boy

Elijah JOHNSON

Sept.-- ------

Boy

Noah NELSON

Oct. 02, 1865

Boy

Zimery GAGE

Oct. 02, 1865

Girl

William DOVER

Oct. 23, 1865

Boy

Robert MITCHELL

Oct. 26, 1865

Boy

John GLASBY

Nov. 02.1865

Girl

 

1867

   

John NELSON

July 11, 1867

Girl

Noe NELSON

July 11, 1867

Girl

Stephen DOVER

July 30, 1867

Boy

William DOVER

July 30, 1867

Girl

John TIMONY

Aug. 01, 1867

Girl

Shade PEARSON

Sept 18, 1867

Boy

Absolom THOMAS

Sep. 28, 1867

Boy

Windburn NELSON

Oct. 21, 1867

Boy

-------- STEPHENSON

Oct. 26, 1867

Boy

Timothy HOLLOWAY

Nov. 14. 1867

Girl

John DOVER

Dec. 01, 1867

Girl

John STOTLER

Dec. 10, 1867

Boy

1868

 

 

John JOHNSON

Jan. 04, 1868

Girl

---- BRANSON

Jan. 19, 1868

Girl

Robert ANDERSON

Jan. 21, 1868

Girl

William PEARSON

Feb. 01, 1868

Boy

James FLEMING

Mar. 02, 1868

Boy

Henry WOODWARD

Mar. 25, 1868

Girl

James SHERDON

Apr. 11, 1868

Boy

Job STEPHENS

Apr. 19 1868

Boy

Joish FERGUSON

May 01, 1868

Boy

James BOLES

May 20, 1868

Girl

William VICOR

July 06, 1868

Boy

Eri ROCH

July 10, 1868

Boy

James GLOVER

Aug. 01, 1868

Boy

Isaac STOTLER

Aug. 30,1868

Girl

John FOSTER

Sept. 03, 1868

Girl

William CALTER

Sept. 24, 1868

Girl

Andrew FERGSON

Sept. 24, 1868

Boy

John MILLS

Oct. 02. 1868

Boy

Lavina BERSEN

Oct. 17, 1868

Girl

Ren BOLES

Oct. 21,1868

Boy

Jesse JOHNSON

Oct. 30, 1868

Girl

Thomas MOON

Oct. 30, 1868

Girl

James BOLES

Dec. 07, 1868

Boy

Robert MACRAT

Dec. 11, 1868

Girl

John MOON

Dec. 15, 1868

Girl

Winburn NELSON

Dec. 23, 1869

Girl

Abner GRAY

Dec. 24, 1868

Boy

 

1869

Amos HOLLOWAY

Jan. 08, 1869

Boy

Oans MCCFREY

Jan. 12, 1869

Boy

Elijah ROBERTS

Jan. 16, 1869

Boy

Ellena MOON

Jan. 21, 1869

Boy

William TROXEL

Feb. 11, 1869

Girl

James HULTZ

Feb. 14, 1869

Girl

Stanton ANDREW

Feb. 29. 1869

Boy

Frank SKINNER

Mar. 06, 1869

Boy

Pearce ZIMERMAN

Mar. 18. 1869

Boy

Carlin MOON

Mar. 28, 1869

Girl

Laurane NELSON

Apr. 02, 1869

Girl

Elias MILLS

Apr. 07, 1869

Girl

Cimon PEIRCE

Apr. 08, 1869

Boy

Josiah FERQUSON

May 17, 1869

Boy

Benjamin BREWER

June 10, 1869

Girl

Thomas GOTMAN

June 19, 1869

Girl

Noe NELSON

Sept. 24, 1869

Girl

James ATKINSON

Oct. 04, 1869

Girl

---- STEVENSON

Oct. 07, 1869

Girl

Steven NELSON

Oct. 17, 1869

Girl

Joseph ATKINSON

Oct. 19, 1869

Boy

William PEARSON

Oct. 24, 1869

Boy

Robert ANDERSON

Nov. 08, 1869

Girl

David CSSINGER

Nov. 19, 1869

Boy

Mat NELSON

Nov. 15, 1869

Girl

Frances A FLEMING

Nov. 28, 1869

Girl

Grandaughter BROWN'S

Dec. 05, 1869

Girl

Nathan MCCOY

Dec. 25, 1869

Boy

Bengamin WIMER

Dec. 28, 1869

--

 

1870

  

James SHERDION

Jan. 15, 1870

Boy

Thomas MOON

Feb. 11, 1870

Girl

Abner HOLLOWAY

Mar. 20, 1870

Boy

Henry WOODARD

Apr. 05, 1870

Girl

Timothy HOLLOWAY

Apr. 25, 1870

Boy

Jackson Hayes

May 10, 1870

Girl

John FERGUSON

May 15, 1870

Boy

Cenona NELSON

June 11, 1870

Girl

John NELSON

June 20, 1870

Boy

Thomas GOTAM

June 26, 1870

Boy

Andrew FERGUSON

Aug. 16, 1870

Boy

Crna? MILLS

Aug. 22, 1870

Boy

Walter MATAX

Sept. 25, 1870

Girl

John MOON

Dec. 19, 1970

Girl

 

1871

  

James CALTER

Jan. 09, 1871

Girl

Elijah STAFFORD

Jan. 03, 1871

Boy

Amos HOLLOWAY

Jan. 30, 1871

Boy

Thomas GORMAN

Feb. 02, 1871

Girl

Josepj ATKINSON

Feb. 05, 1871

Girl

Stanton ANDREW

Mar. 07, 1871

Boy

Jessoe JOHNSON

Mar. 29, 1971

Girl

George NELSON

Apr. 03, 1871

Girl

Stephen NELSON

Apr. 21, 1871

Boy

Ben BOLES

May 22, 1871

Boy

John DOVER

June 06, 1871

Boy

John JONES

Aug. 30, 1871

Boy

Robert NELSON

Sept. 03, 1871

Boy

David HOLLOWAY

Sep. 16, 1871

Boy

Nathan RICHARDSON

Oct. 16, 1871

Boy

Cimon PIERCE

Nov. 03, 1871

Boy

James PIERCE

Nov. 09, 1871

Girl

James, SHERDON

Nov 24, 1871

Girl

Thomas GORAM

Dec. 10, 1971

Boy

Robert ANDREW

Dec. 19, 1871

Boy

Noe NELSON

Dec. 22, 1871

Girl

James HULTZ

Dec. 30, 1871

Girl

Frank BAKER

Dec. 26, 1871

Girl

 

1872

  

Dred GLOCIER

Feb. 06, 1872

Girl

Asbury FLEMING

Mar. 02, 1872

Girl

Walter MATAX

Mar. 07, 1872

Girl

Caena MILLS

Mar. 14, 1872

Boy

Henry FUFFMAN

Mar. 29, 1872

Boy

Martin NELSON

Apr. 15, 1872

Boy

Josiah FERGUSON

May 21, 1872

Boy

Nathan MCCOY

June 10, 1872

Girl

Windburn NELSON

July 10, 1872

Boy

Jackson HAYS

July 21, 1872

Boy

Thomas GORAM

Aug. 24, 1872

Girl

Abner HOLLOWAY

Sept. 13, 1872

Girl

James ATKINSON

Oct. 15, 1872

Boy

Elijah STAFFORD

Oct. 21, 1872

Boy

Noe NELSON

Nov. 06, 1872

Boy

Benjamin OVERMAN

Nov. 27, 1872

Girl

Frank SKINNER

Nov. 28, 1872

Girl

William MOON

Dec. 12, 1872

Girl

William FINK

Dec. 18, 1872

Girl

John CUBER

Dec. 25, 1872

Boy

William SCOOLY

Dec. 27, 1872

Boy

 

1873

  

Juneas GIPSON

Jan. 06, 1873

Girl

Thomas MOON

Jan. 08, 1873

Boy

George SCOOLY

Feb 01, 1873

Girl

Elsie ROBERTS

Mar. 07, 1873

Boy

Joseph MZTAX

Mar. 08, 1873

Girl

Amos HOLLOWAY

Apr. 10, 1873

Girl

Josiah FERGUSON

Apr. 11, 1873

Girl

Ira SCOOLY

Apr. 21, 1873

Boy

Martin NELSON

May 19, 1873

Girl

Martin FUTERALL

May 19, 1873

Girl

Adison, SCOTT

Aug. 11, 1873

Girl

James SEIL

Aug. 25, 1873

Girl

Patone RICHARDSON

Aug. 30, 1873

Girl

 

1874

  

James HULTZ

Feb. 03, 1874

Girl

Josiah FERGUSON

Feb. 20, 1874

Boy

Absolom THOMAS

Mar. 04, 1874

Boy

John MOON

Mar. 11, 1874

Girl

Thomas GOTAM

Apr. 12, 1874

Boy

John DOVER

May 20, 1874

Girl

Timothy HOLLOWAY

May 24, 1874

Girl

William JACKSON

Aug. 27, 1874

Boy

George ATKINSON

Sept. 09, 1874

Girl

Frank SKINNER

Sept. 12, 1874

Boy

Cindly COPIC

Sept. 23, 1874

Boy

Joseph ATKERSON

Oct. 09, 1874

Girl

William KILGORE

Oct. 17, 1874

Girl

Joseph KILGORE

Oct. 18, 1874

Boy

James ATKERSON

Oct. 19, 1874

Boy

Cimon PIERCE

Nov. 05, 1874

Boy

Alonzo WOBERT

Nov. 08, 1874

Boy

George SCOOLY

Dec. 12, 1874

Boy

 

1875

  

Ashbury FLEMING

Jan. 05, 1875

Boy

David PRISE

Feb. 12, 1875

Girl

John LUGAR

Jan. 31, 1875

Girl

Elijah STAFFORD

Feb. 18, 1875

Girl

Joshuary SPARLING

Feb. 21, 1875

--

Richard OVERMAN

Feb. 28, 1875

Boy

Westly WEBB

Apr.

Boy

Steven NELSON

Apr. 18, 1875

Girl

Nathan MCCOY

May 09, 1875

Girl

Malinda RINO

June 05, 1875

Boy

William MCCOY

June 17, 1875

Boy

Abison SCOTT

July 03, 1875

Girl

Levi LITTLE

July 18, 1875

Boy

Andrew MOON

Aug. 10, 1875

Girl

Rob NELSON

Aug. 21, 1875

Girl

Nelson NELSON

Nov. 01, 1875

Boy

William GREEN

Nov. 21, 1875

Boy

William PIERCE

Nov. 27, 1875

Boy

 

1876

  

Isaac HOLLOWAY

Jan. 23, 1876

Girl

James STILL

Jan. 16, 1876

Twin girls

Sanford NORTON

Mar. 22, 1876

Girl

Jesse NELSON

May 29, 1876

Boy

Dred GLOVER

May 29, 1876

Girl

Martin NELSON

July 22, 1876

Boy

Hester TOWNSEND

Aug. 04 1876

Girl

Augustus FISHERBUCK

Aug. 08, 1876

Girl

William KILGORE

Aug. 31, 1876

Girl

William STRTLER

Nov. 02, 1876

Girl

Eugene KESSINGER

Nov. 03, 1876

Boy

Winburn NELSON

Nov. 09, 1876

Boy

 

1877

  

Thomas MOON

Feb. 09, 1877

Boy

Hense PULLY

Feb. 22, 1877

Boy

Joseph, KILROY

Apr. 07, 1877

Boy

----- WESTBONE

Apr. 26, 1877

Girl

Nathan MCCOY

Aug. 07, 1877

Boy

Thomas GORAM

Aug. 18, 1877

Boy

Josuah FERGUSTON

Aug. 31, 1977

Girl

Isaac, W. RUTH

Oct. 22, 1977

Girl

Cenona NELSON

Nov. 26, 1877

Boy

William PIERCE

Dec. 18, 1877

Boy

 

1878

  

Armenious HINSHAW

Jan. 21, 1878

Girl

Edmond BROWN

Feb. 08, 1878

Boy

John BAKER

Apr. 11, 1878

Boy

Isssac HOLLOWAY

May 01, 1878

Boy

Joseph KILGORE

Aug. 01, 1878

Boy

Thomas GORAM

Aug. 10, 1878

Boy

William LONGFELLOW

Aug. 28, 1878

Girl

William KILGORE

Sept. 28, 1878

Boy

James STRANGE

Sept. 21, 1878

Boy

Abner HOLLOWAY

Oct. 03, 1878

Boy

Eleana MOON

Oct. 20, 1878

Boy

 

1879

  

Josiah FERGUSSON

Jan. 18, 1879

Girl

Sirus RHODES

Jan. 21, 1879

Girl

Cenona NELSON

Feb. 08, 1879

Girl

Wesley RUTH

Apr. 07, 1879

Boy

Alen GREEN

Apr. 15, 1879

Boy

Frank SCOTT

Apr. 16, 1879

Twin Boy

And Girl

Clinton MOON

June 24, 1879

Boy

Elwood, WINET

July 19, 1879

Boy

Calily MOON

July 24, 1879

Girl

Nathan MCCOY

Sept. 09, 1879

Girl

I. C. HOLLOWAY

Oct. 04, 1879

Boy

William NELSON

Dec. 18, 1879

Boy

 

1880

  

Sarah A. FLEMING

Feb. 15, 1880

Girl

William KILGORE

Apr. 11, 1880

Boy

John STOTLER

June 06, 1880

Girl

Mic VICOR

July 02, 1880

Boy

Richard JOHNSON

Nov. 26, 1880

Girl

William LONGFELLOW

Nov. 27, 1880

Girl

Henry WHITE

Oct. 08, 1880

Girl

 

1881

  

William RANEES

Jan. 04, 1881

Girl

Robert NELSOM

Fan. 16, 1881

Girl

James ATKINSON

Apr. 15, 1881

Boy

Kosia FERGUSON

Sept. 11, 1881

Girl

Mic VICOR

Sept. 28, 1881

Boy

William PIERCE

Oct. 04, 1881

Girl

Frank SCOTT

Nov. 02, 1881

Twin girls

Cimon PIERCE

Nov. 17, 1881

Girl

Finey GAINES

Dec. 17, 1881

Girl

 

1882

  

Sanford NELSON

Jan. 07, 1882

Boy

Williams NELSON

Mar. 01, 1882

Girl

Cenona NELSON

Mar. 31, 1882

Girl

F. A. FFLEMING

June 10, 18882

Boy

Jesse FERGUSON

July 18, 1882

Boy

Abner, HOLLOWAY

Dec. 10, 1882

Boy

 

1883

  

Henry HANES

Aug. 12, 1883

Girl

Sylvester MCCORMIICK

AUG. 18, 1880

Boy

William POPE

Oct. 22, 1883

Girl

 

1884

  

Josiah FERHUSON

Feb. 21, 1884

Boy

William NELSON

Aug. 31, 1884

Boy

Dee BOLE

Dec. 30, 1884

Girl

John W. FLEMING

Dec. 30, 1884

Girl

 

1885

  

Constatine GAINES

Jan. 05, 1885

Girl

----- EBGLE

Jan. 07, 1885

Girl

Amos HOLLINGER

Mar. 05 1885

Boy

Frank MOON

Apr. 12, 1885

Boy

John STOTLER

May 19, 1885

Girl

Francis A. Fleming

June 12, 1885

Girl

Winburn NELSON

Dec. 24, 1885

Girl

 

1886

  

Marcus FERGUSON

Jan. ---1886

Boy

Josuah FERGUSON

Mar. 14, 1886

Boy

---- Dover

Mar. 21, 1886

Boy

Tiny HAINES

Nov. 12, 1886

Boy

 

1887

  

William OSENBAUGH

Jan. 11, 1887

Boy

Callie, COUGE

June 07, 1887

Girl

Sarah A. FLEMING

Oct. 10, 1887

Boy

Jesse FERGUSON

Nov. 10, 1997

Girl

Amos HOLLIWAY

Nov. 14, 1887

Boy

 

1888

  

Emra MOON

Jan. 03, 1888

Girl

Carney MACHATIN

July 24, 1888

Girl

Eliza Mills

Aug. 20, 1888

Boy

William NELSON

Oct. 16, 1888

Girl

 

1889

  

Margaret OZENBAUGH

Apr. 01, 1889

Girl

Andy JOHNSON

Dec. 31, 1889

Girl

 

1890

  

Henry MELSON

Jan, 13, 1890

Boy

Amos HOLLOWAY

June 09, 1890

Girl

Elen NELSON

Dec 28, 1890

Boy


Return to Sheila's Grant County Home Page

Go to NEW Grant County GenWeb