OL=Found on line at some point in time; C=Church R=Reading V=Illinois Veterans St=Status ["AC=Active IN=Inactive DE=Despoiled"]; SEC=Section
Click here for links to some Crawford County Cemetery Transcriptions
NAME | ALIAS | OL | C | R | V | ST | SEC | TOWNSHIP | LOCATION | QTR QTR |
QTR SEC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abshear | DE | 22 | Honey Creek | 000N, 1150E | SE | SW | |||||
Adams | DE | 32 | Montgomery | 2200E, 435N | SE | SE | |||||
Adams | Richart | Y | AC | 36 | Martin | 750E, 500N | SE | NW | |||
Afro-American | Shelton | DE | 24 | Lamotte | 1240N, 1950E | ||||||
Alan Lindsay (on a farm) | Y | Honey Creek | |||||||||
Allen | Murphy or Funk | DE | 11 | Montgomery | 300N, 1800E | NW | NW | ||||
Allison | Y | IN | 23 | Montgomery | 075N, 1800E | NE | NW | ||||
Baker | Y | AC | 06 | Montgomery | 2080E, 290N | NE | SE | ||||
Baker | Y | Honey Creek | |||||||||
Ball | Y | Y | IN | 25 | Hutsonville | 1800N, 1325E | NW | NW | |||
Banu | Lewis, Sam | DE | 11 | Robinson | 1275E, 850N | NE | SW | ||||
Barbee | Y | IN | 19 | Lamotte | 1300N, 1400E | NW | NE | ||||
Bartmess | Lewis Meeks Frm | Y | IN | 29 | Montgomery | 2150E, 525N | SW | SE | |||
Bartmess | Norma Illyes Frm | Y | DE | 07 | Montgomery | 2080E., 375N | NW | NW | |||
Bathe | IN | 05 | Honey Creek | 1000E, 325N | NE | SE | |||||
Beard | DE | 07 | Montgomery | 275N, 2100E | SE | NE | |||||
Beckwith | Y | Y | Y | IN | 25 | Honey Creek | 1400E, 600N | NE | SE | ||
Bellair | Y | Y | AC | 14 | Licking | 1980N, 050E | SW | NE | |||
Bennett | McCall | DE | 23 | Montgomery | Rt. 33, 700N | SE | NE | ||||
Berlin | Y | Y | AC | 02 | Martin | 400N, 100E | NE | NE | |||
Berry | DE | 13 | Lamotte | 750N, 1950E | SE | NW | |||||
Bowman | Matheny | Y | IN | 15 | Licking | 1925N, 475E | NW | SW | |||
Bradbury | Y | Y | AC | 05 | Hutsonville | 2200N, 1525E | NW | NW | |||
Canaan | IN | 24 | Montgomery | 2000E, 075N | NE | NE | |||||
Clayton | DE | 09 | Montgomery | 1700E, 300N | NE | NE | |||||
Connett | Mills | Y | DE | 14 | Oblong | 600E, 775N | SW | NW | |||
Cox | Y | Y | AC | 05 | Prairie | 925E, 2150N | SW | NW | |||
Crawford County Poor Farm | DE | 12 | Robinson | 1300E, 1500N | NW | NW | |||||
Crews | Y | DE | 22 | Montgomery | 700N, 1800E | SW | NE | ||||
Curtis | Grieves | Y | Y | IN | 14 | Oblong | 1300N, 025E | NW | NW | ||
Davis | Y | IN | 22 | Robinson | 1150E, 1225N | SW | SW | ||||
Dawson | Y | IN | 21 | Licking | 400E, 1800N | NW | SW | ||||
Dickerson | Y | Y | AC | 10 | Montgomery | 300N, 1700E | NW | NW | |||
Dix | Hollowell | Y | Y | IN | 10 | Prairie | 2100N, 625E | NE | NE | ||
Dogwood | DE | 08 | Oblong | 300E, 1500N | NE | NE | |||||
Draper | Y | Y | AC | 07 | Hutsonville | 1500E, 2025N | SW | SE | |||
Duggan | Johnson or Hart | Y | AC | 05 | Licking | 2125N, 300E | NW | SW | |||
Duncanville | Y | Y | AC | 13 | Robinson | 700N, 1340E | SE | SW | |||
Dunlap | IN | 32 | Honey Creek | 1000E, 450N | NE | SE | |||||
East Union | Y | Y | AC | 13 | Lamotte | 1950E, 700N | SE | SW | |||
Eaton | Grand Prairie | Y | Y | Y | AC | 04 | Prairie | 1525N, 1080E | SE | NE | |
Faught | Lionberger | Y | IN | 02 | Prairie | 725E, 1625N | NE | NE | |||
Ferrell | DE | 24 | Montgomery | 2000E, 000N | SE | SE | |||||
Flat Rock | Jones | Y | Y | AC | 07 | Honey Creek | 250N, 1400E | SW | NE | ||
Ford | Montgomery | Y | Y | AC | 09 | Montgomery | 1635E, 175N, 6 mi east Flat Rock | SE | SW | ||
Fuller | Y | Y | AC | 36 | Montgomery | St.Rt.33, 400N | SE | SW | |||
Funk | Allen or Murphy | DE | 11 | Montgomery | 300N, 1800E | NW | NW | ||||
Gaddis | DE | 34 | Honey Creek | 465N, 1125E | SW | NW | |||||
Gaines | Y | IN | 02 | Montgomery | 350N, 1900E | NE | SE | ||||
Garrard | Garrett | DE | 15 | Lamotte | 1700E, 700N | SW | SW | ||||
Garrett | Garrard | DE | 15 | Lamotte | 1700E, 700N | SW | SW | ||||
Geyer | Guyer | Y | Y | AC | 11 | Hutsonville | 2000N, 1275E | SW | SE | ||
Good Hope | Y | Y | AC | 02 | Honey Creek | 325N, 1300E | SE | SE | |||
Goodwin | Y | IN | 34 | Licking | 1600N, 525E | ||||||
Gould | Kennedy | DE | 25 | Honey Creek | 1400E, 550N | SW | NE | ||||
Gowin | DE | 17 | Montgomery | 1550E, 100N | NE | SE | |||||
Grand Prairie | Eaton | Y | Y | Y | AC | 04 | Prairie | 1525N, 1080E | SE | NE | |
Green | Y | DE | 11 | Montgomery | 1800E, 200N | NW | SW | ||||
Green | Snyder | DE | 11 | Lamotte | 1800E, 900N | NW | NW | ||||
Green Hill | Y | Y | AC | 32 | Montgomery | 435N, 2150E | NE | SE | |||
Grieves | Curtis | Y | Y | IN | 14 | Oblong | 1300N, 025E | NW | NW | ||
Guyer | Geyer | Y | Y | AC | 11 | Hutsonville | 2000N, 1275E | SW | SE | ||
Hale | Y | IN | 23 | Montgomery | 1800E, 025N | SE | SW | ||||
Hand | Holliday | DE | 10 | Hutsonville | 1140E, 2000N | SE | SE | ||||
Hardinville | Y | Y | AC | 34 | Martin | 575E, 400N | SW | SE | |||
Harmony | Y | Y | AC | 24 | Licking | 1800N, 125E | SE | SW | |||
Hart | Duggan or Johnson | Y | AC | 05 | Licking | 2125N, 300E | NW | SW | |||
Haskins | Y | Y | AC | 07 | Honey Creek | 250N, 900E | SE | NE | |||
Henderson | Skaggs or Marshall | Y | DE | 07 | Oblong | 830N, 200E | NW | SW | |||
Higgins | Y | DE | 22 | Montgomery | 1800E, 100N | NE | NE | ||||
Highsmith, Ben | DE | 16 | Montgomery | 125N, 1625E | |||||||
Hix | DE | 08 | Honey Creek | 925E, 300N | NW | NW | |||||
Holliday | Hand | DE | 10 | Hutsonville | 1140E, 2000N | SE | SE | ||||
Hollowell | Dix | Y | Y | IN | 10 | Prairie | 2100N, 625E | NE | NE | ||
Hutsonville New | Y | Y | AC | 20 | Hutsonville | Outer N.Pleasant St | NE | SE | |||
Hutsonville Old | Y | Y | AC | 29 | Hutsonville | N. Pleasant St. | SE | NW | |||
John Kent | DE | 07 | Honey Creek | 250N, 900E | SW | NE | |||||
Johnson | Y | IN | 12 | Montgomery | 1925E, 200N | SW | SW | ||||
Johnson | Duggan or Hart | Y | AC | 05 | Licking | 2125N, 300E | NW | SW | |||
Jones | Flat Rock | Y | Y | AC | 07 | Honey Creek | 250N, 1400E | SW | NE | ||
Jones Family | Y | IN | 02 | Martin | 400N, 650E | NW | NE | ||||
Kennedy | Gould | DE | 25 | Honey Creek | 1400E, 550N | SW | NE | ||||
Keplinger | Kiplinger | Y | Y | AC | 17 | Southwest | 400E, 100N | SE | SE | ||
Kiplinger | Keplinger | Y | Y | AC | 17 | Southwest | 400E, 100N | SE | SE | ||
Kirk | Y | Y | AC | 19 | Robinson | 1250N, 900E | NE | SE | |||
Kitchell | Y | Y | IN | 34 | Lamotte | Harrison/Palestine | SW | SE | |||
Lackey | Y | Y | IN | 30 | Montgomery | 2000E, 600N | NW | NW | |||
Lackey | DE | 02 | Oblong | 600E, 900N | SW | SW | |||||
Lagow | DE | 02 | Lamotte | Lamotte/Palestine | SW | SW | |||||
Landes | DE | 17 | Southwest | 100N, 400E | SW | SE | |||||
Leggitt | Y | IN | 29 | Lamotte | 1500E, 1050N | SW | SW | ||||
Lewis Meeks Frm | Bartmess | Y | IN | 29 | Montgomery | 2150E, 525N | SW | SE | |||
Lewis, Sam | Banu | DE | 11 | Robinson | 1275E, 850N | NE | SW | ||||
Liberty | Wesner | Y | IN | 10 | Montgomery | 1700E, 300N | SW | NW | |||
Lindley | Y | Y | AC | 06 | Hutsonville | 1450E, 2100N | NW | SW | |||
Lionberger | Faught | Y | IN | 02 | Prairie | 725E, 1625N | NE | NE | |||
Logan | DE | 09 | Lamotte | 900N, 1700E | NW | NE | |||||
Mace | DE | 22 | Lamotte | 1800E, 1300N | SE | NE | |||||
Maddox | Y | IN | 35 | Montgomery | 475N, 1825E | NW | NE | ||||
McGahey | Y | IN | 09 | Lamotte | 1700E, 775N | SE | SE | ||||
Mann | Y | IN | 19 | Honey Creek | 600N, 850E | SW | SE | ||||
Marshall | Skaggs or Henderson | Y | DE | 07 | Oblong | 830N, 200E | NW | SW | |||
Martin | DE | 32 | Martin | 450N, 400E | SW | SE | |||||
Matheny | Bowman | Y | IN | 15 | Licking | 1925N, 475E | NW | SW | |||
Maxwell | Seceder | Y | Y | AC | 02 | Honey Creek | 1250E, 375N | NE | SW | ||
McCall | Bennett | DE | 23 | Montgomery | Rt. 33, 700N | SE | NE | ||||
McGahey | Y | IN | 09 | Lamotte | 1700E, 775N | SE | SE | ||||
Mickey | Y | DE | 14 | Montgomery | 1900E, 100N | SE | SE | ||||
Mikeworth | Prairie | Y | Y | AC | 15 | Oblong | 1400N, 525E | NW | SW | ||
Mills | Connett | Y | DE | 14 | Oblong | 600E, 775N | SW | NW | |||
Minnick | Y | IN | 14 | Robinson | 800N, 1275E | NE | NE | ||||
Montgomery | Ford | Y | Y | AC | 09 | Montgomery | 1635E, 175N, 6 mi east Flat Rock | SE | SW | ||
Morea | Y | Y | AC | 27 | Montgomery | 500N, 1700E | SE | SW | |||
Mount Pleasant | Y | Y | AC | 26 | Prairie | 700E, 1750N | NW | SE | |||
Murphy | Allen or Funk | DE | 11 | Montgomery | 300N, 1800E | NW | NW | ||||
Musgrave | Y | Y | IN | 18 | Hutsonville | St.Rt.1, 1900N | SW | SW | |||
Nethery | Y | Y | IN | 15 | Lamotte | 1700E, 775N | NW | NW | |||
New Hebron | Y | Y | AC | 22 | Honey Creek | 700N, 1075E | NW | NW | |||
Newlin | Y | Y | AC | 10 | Robinson | 1150E, 1425N | SE | SW | |||
Norma Illyes Frm | Bartmess | Y | DE | 07 | Montgomery | 2080E., 375N | NW | NW | |||
Norton | Y | IN | 19 | Montgomery | 075N, 2000E | NW | NW | ||||
Nuttall | Y | Y | AC | 24 | Honey Creek | 100N, 1300E | NE | NW | |||
Oak Grove | Y | Y | AC | 16 | Lamotte | 1650E, 1300N, Palestine | SW | SE | |||
Oblong | Y | Y | AC | 31 | Oblong | St.Rt.33,E. Main | NW | SW | |||
Oblong | Watts | Y | Y | IN | 31 | Oblong | 1025N, 225E | SE | SW | ||
Palestine | Y | Y | Y | AC | 02 | Lamotte | 1875E, 975N | NW | NE | ||
Persinger | Purcinger | Y | Y | IN | 20 | Martin | 650N, 275E | SE | NW | ||
Pleasant Grove | DE | 17 | Licking | 2000N, 400E | |||||||
Pleasant View | Y | Y | AC | 31 | Montgomery | 450N, 2080E | NE | SE | |||
Port Jackson | Y | Y | AC | 19 | Honey Creek | 100N, 800E | NE | NW | |||
Prairie | Mikeworth | Y | Y | AC | 15 | Oblong | 1400N, 525E | NW | SW | ||
Prairie Grove | Wilkin | Y | Y | AC | 04 | Licking | 450E, 1500N | NW | SE | ||
Prier | Shire | Y | Y | AC | 10 | Oblong | 800N, 600E | SW | SE | ||
Prior Grove | Y | Y | AC | 28 | Martin | 400E, 550N | NW | NW | |||
Purcinger | Persinger | Y | Y | IN | 20 | Martin | 650N, 275E | SE | NW | ||
Rains | Y | Y | IN | 11 | Hutsonville | 675E, 2050N | SW | NE | |||
Randolph | Y | IN | 02 | Licking | 1600N, 050E | NW | NE | ||||
Rich | Y | Y | IN | 36 | Honey Creek | 450N, 1400E | SW | NE | |||
Richart | Adams | Y | AC | 36 | Martin | 750E, 500N | SE | NW | |||
Ridge | DE | 34 | Lamotte | W. of Pike/Palestine | NE | SE | |||||
Robertson | DE | 11 | Licking | 2000N, 100E | SE | SE | |||||
Robinson New | Y | Y | AC | 34 | Robinson | St.Rt.33/E. Main | NW | SW | |||
Robinson Old | Y | Y | AC | 34 | Robinson | N. King Street | NW | NW | |||
Seaney | Y | Y | AC | 28 | Montgomery | 550N, 1600E | SE | NW | |||
Sears | Y | Y | AC | 30 | Honey Creek | 500N, 850E | SE | SE | |||
Sears | IN | 26 | Oblong | 1200N, 050E | SW | NE | |||||
Seceder | Maxwell | Y | Y | AC | 02 | Honey Creek | 1250E, 375N | NE | SW | ||
Shaw | DE | 32 | Montgomery | 435N, 2150E | NW | SE | |||||
Shelton | Afro-American | DE | 24 | Lamotte | 1240N, 1950E | ||||||
Shimer | Y | IN | 21 | Montgomery | 1700E, 050N | NE | SE | ||||
Shire | Prier | Y | Y | AC | 10 | Oblong | 800N, 600E | SW | SE | ||
Skaggs | Marshall or Henderson | Y | DE | 07 | Oblong | 830N, 200E | NW | SW | |||
Smith | Y | DE | 22 | Honey Creek | 000N, 1150E | SE | SE | ||||
Smith | DE | 03 | Oblong | 600E, 900N | NE | SE | |||||
Snyder | Green | DE | 11 | Lamotte | 1800E, 900N | NW | NW | ||||
Stanfield | DE | 05 | Prairie | 2150N, 925E | SW | NW | |||||
Steel | Y | Palestine (name taken from Illinois Veterans publication) | |||||||||
Stephens | Y | IN | 32 | Prairie | 950E, 1610N | SW | SE | ||||
Swearingen | Y | Y | IN | 19 | Honey Creek | 1500E, 700N | NE | NE | |||
Tobey | Y | IN | 18 | Montgomery | 150N, St. Rt. 33 | SE | NW | ||||
Tohill | Y | Y | AC | 35 | Honey Creek | 450N, 1250E | NW | SE | |||
Union | Y | (name taken from Illinois Veterans publication) | |||||||||
Updike | Y | IN | 18 | Honey Creek | 200N, 825E | NE | NW | ||||
Updike | Y | Martin | Hardinsville | ||||||||
Waggoner (Shaw Addition) | Y | Y | AC | 21 | Southwest | 400E, 000N | SW | SW | |||
Waggoner (Waldrop Add'n) | Y | AC | 20 | Southwest | 400E, 000N | SE | SE | ||||
Waldrop | DE | 01 | Robinson | 950N, 775E | NE | NE | |||||
Watts | Oblong | Y | Y | IN | 31 | Oblong | 1025N, 225E | SE | SW | ||
Wesley Chapel | Y | Y | AC | 23 | Montgomery | St. Rt. 33, 600N | NE | SE | |||
Wesley Chapel | Y | Palestine (name taken from Illinois Veterans publication) | |||||||||
Wesner | Liberty | Y | IN | 10 | Montgomery | 1700E, 300N | SW | NW | |||
West York | Y | Hutsonville | West York | ||||||||
White Oak | Y | Y | Y | AC | 11 | Oblong | 050E, 1480N | NW | NE | ||
Wiley Cox | Y | IN | 17 | Hutsonville | 1500E, 1900N | SW | SW | ||||
Wilkin | Prairie Grove | Y | Y | AC | 04 | Licking | 450E, 1500N | NW | SE | ||
Woodworth | Y | Palestine (name taken from Illinois Veterans publication) |