Ca - Cl - Directory of Farmer's LaSalle County, IL 1917

Prairie Farmer's Directory

of

LaSalle County

Illinois

1917

Ca - Cl

 Abbreviations Used in this Directory:

a --  AcresT -- Tenant or Renter
Ch -- ChildrenR -- Rural Route
O -- OwnerSec --  Section

 
Maiden name of wife follows directory name in
parentheses ( )

Figures at end of information--year became
resident of county.

Name of farm follows names of children in
quotation marks.

In case of a tenant, the farm owner's name
follows the figures giving size of farm.


 
CABEL, George (Roso) Ch - Joe;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec33 T120a  KENNEDY Est. (1917) Independent Tel. Minonk
CALDWELL, Grant (Emma JACOBS) Ch - Helen, Lorene; Dana R9  Groveland Sec26  O80a (1865) Independent Tel. Dana
CAMPBELL, B. F. (Lula BANGHAM) Ch - Gerald, Ralph,Kennith, Marion;  Grand Ridge R18  Grand Rapids Sec30  O160a(1854) Tel. Grand Ridge
CAMPBELL, G. E. (Edna MILLER) Ch - Thoburn, Howard,Irene, Sarah, Martha, Alverta;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec22 T294a  Ole BENSON (1910)
CAMPBELL, Thomas  Earlville R44  Ophir Sec11  O160a(1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
CANFIELD, S. (Ella VINCENT) Ch - Beulah;  Ottawa R31Rutland Sec28  O22a (1868) Bell Tel.
CANTLIN, Mrs. Eliza A. (Eliza CASSIDY) Ch - William, John,Kathryn, Lida;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec20  O260a (1857)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
CANTLIN, John C. (Laura HUGHES) Ch - Harlan, Helen; Earlville R44  Freedom Sec20  T160a  Mrs. E. CANTLIN (1887)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
CANTLIN, William T. (Lizzie KELLEY) Ch - Joe, Marie,Miles, Ruth;  Earlville R44  Freedom Sec18  T240a  Mrs. M.MAGUIRE (1886) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
CANUTESON, S. (Tillie NELSON) Ch - Earl;  Sheridan R2 Rutland Sec1  O100a (1865) Tel. Farmers' Line
CAPSEL, John (Beatrice FULLER) Ch - Beatrice, Pansy,Charles, Felix, LeRoy, John;  Grand Ridge R17  Farm RidgeSec7  T200a  Miss C. ECKERT  (1868)
CAPUTO, Anthony (Mayme JOHNSON) Ch - Edward, Glen,Arthur;  Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec30  T80a  CharlesKNICKERBOCKER (1901) United Tel. Marseilles
CAQUELIN, Emile (Mary RIETH) Ottawa R31  Dayton Sec20 T240a  Ed ZELLER (1901) Bell Tel. Ottawa
CAQUELIN, George (Marie GRANDGEORGE) Ch - Jennie,Arthur, Mildred, Irma, Louise;  Leland R48  Earl Sec25  T204a Emma and George HAZEMANN (1910) Northern Illinois Tel.Leland
CAQUELIN, Henry (Caroline STOFFER) Ch - Laura, Edward; Sheridan R3  Serena Sec11  O130a (1887) Northern Illinois Tel.Sheridan
CAQUELIN, Louis A. (Jessie BERNARD) Ch - Ella, Irene,Ameal;  Sheridan R4  Adams Sec34  O120a  (1887) NorthernIllinois Tel. Leland
CAREY, Ed. J. (Hannah MCMANUS) Ch - Mary;  "LinnehurstFarm"  Ottawa R27  Waltham Sec13  O80a (1874) Bell Tel.Ottawa
CAREY, James H. (Margaret CORDIAL) Ch - Anna, Marie; Seneca R62  Brookfield Sec15  O160a  (1875) Bell Tel. Seneca
CARLSON, John R. (Emma JACOBSON) Ch - Clarence,Willard, Leonard, Nettie, Lena;  Magnolia R2  Hope Sec31 T160a  J. H. BRENN (1910) Ames Tel. Magnolia
CARNEY, D. T. (Edith WALLACE) Ch - John;  Earlville R42 Earl Sec16  O100a  (1881) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
CARNEY, James (Elizabeth LYON) Ch - Mabel, Emmet, Mary,Clara, Oscar, Charley, Sarah, Elizabeth, Esther, Dorothy; Marseilles O3a  Manlius Sec18  T120a  W. B. PHILIPS (1896)Bell Tel. Marseilles
CARPENTER, Ed. (Nellie OLSON) Ch - Ethel, Ada, Lester,Earnest, Clarence;  Ottawa R27  Waltham Sec25  T80a  H. J.MOUIST (1875) Tel. Utica
CARPENTER, John J. (Augusta REDLICH) Ch - Leo, Elvina; Troy Grove R34  Freedom Sec31  T160a  Mrs. P.CARPENTER (1876) Bell Tel. Ottawa
CARR, Earl (Grace EVENS) Ch - Alvin;  Mendota R36 Mendota Sec21  -Farm Hand-  Theodore BOSLOUGH (1907)
CARR, Fremont (Mary KINER) Ch - Raymond, Lloyd;  SenecaR62  Brookfield Sec18  O120a  (1853) Bell Tel. Marseilles
CARR, Joseph (Carrie BISHOP) Ch - Earl, Lloyd, Elsie; Mendota R35  Mendota Sec21  T160a  Carrie CLARK (1864)
CARR, L. M. (Nettie NELSON) Ch - Mila, Clifford, Luella,Delbert, Clara;  Mendota R37  Troy Grove Sec12  O100a  (1867)
CARR, M. L. (Emma ALLEN) Ch - Howard;  Grand RidgeR17  Grand Rapids Sec7  T200a  H. GRETENCORD (1862)
CARR, Raymond (Lois KINER) Ch - Nedine;  Grand RidgeR19  Farm Ridge Sec26  T100a KINER Sisters (1890) Tel.Grand Ridge
CARR, W. E.  (Mary NELSON) Ch - Ray, Della, Harold, Pearl,Lucy, Clarence, Florence, Warren, Matilda;  Troy Grove R34 Ophir Sec36  O16a (1865)
CARTER, Clyde (Susan BUTTERFIELD) Earlville R42  EarlSec16  T120a  Ed CARTER  (1881) Northern Illinois Tel.Earlville
CARTER, Ed. (Anna R. PRATT) Earlville R42  Earl Sec9 O1051/2a  (1865) Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
CARTER, Lewis (Cora BUTTERFIELD) Ch - Nellie, Barbara,Robert, Bertha;  Earlville R42  Earl Sec17  T77a  L. G.BUTTERFIELD and Ed. CARTER (1879) Northern IllinoisTel. Earlville
CARTER, Mark (Jane AITKEN) Ch - Marion, Gwendolyn; Earlville R43  Earl Sec27  T203a  Nicholas AITKEN (1884)Northern Illinois Tel. Earlville
CARVER, Minnie (Minnie CARVER) Ch - Stanley;  Oglesby Vermillion Sec1  BENT Bros.  (1917) Tel. Farmers' Line Oglesby
CASEY, Dan (Mary CASEY - Mother)  Peru R21  DimmickSec7  O160a  (1879)
CASEY, N. (Agnes SHEEHAN) Ch - Francis, Leo, Earl,Thomas, Marion, William;  Ransom R63  Allen Sec5  O160a(1882) Tel. Ransom
CASEY, William (Dora MAHER) Ch - Genevieve, Marella,William, Henry;  Streator R5  Farm Ridge Sec25  O369a  (18?4)Tel. Grand Ridge
CASTLES, Alfred  Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec28  O80a(1859)
CAUSLAND, George H.  (Edith WILK) Ch - Margaret; Streator R6  Otter Creek Sec18  T400a  (1893) Tel. Streator
CAVANAUGH, Peter (Clarie DUNAHM) Ch - Arthur, Edna,Bob, Emmert, Francis, Floyd, Mabel, Myrtle;  Marseilles R59 Fall River Sec24  T30a  Will VAPPLE (1916) United Tel.Marsceilles
CAX, Absolom (Virginia GEBERT) Ch - William, Iamiel?, Ida,Emma, Ellen, Fred;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec 16  O160a  (1870)Independent Tel. Rutland
CENTER, R. A. (Lula Mae HOMAN) Ch - Harietta;  "OakGrove Farm"  Ottawa R32  Fall River Sec31-32  T120a  D. D.CENTER (1875) United Tel. Ottawa
CHALLY, L. H. (Sarah E. THOMPSON)  Ottawa R29  DaytonO260a  (1903) Bell Tel. Ottawa
CHALOT, Steve (Josephine DUPLAIN) Ch - Joseph, Lucile,Julian, Lillian;  Utica R26  Utica Sec12  T396a  ROGERS Est.(1860) Bell Tel. Utica
CHALUS, Ed. (Eliza ?ianiers) Ch - Myrtle, Elva, Olive, Earl,Everett, Russell;  "Catalpa Grove Farm"  Utica R26  WalthamSec26  O80a  (1876) Bell Tel. Utica
CHALUS, Ernest (Fannie WOLTERS) Ch - Hazel, ???ic??; Utica R26  Waltham Sec36  T157a  B. CHALUS  (1872)  BellTel. Utica
CHALUS, Julian (Ida DOUVIA) Ch - Harold, Irene, Gladys; Utica R26  Utica Sec3  T160a  Benoit  CHALUS (1877)  BellTel. Utica
CHAMBERLIN, J.  Ch - Almira, Ora;  Tonica R15  VermillionSec28  O280a (1855) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
CHANDLER, Bert (Nellie MCCORMICK) Ch - Eldon, Ruth; Mendota R38  Troy Grove Sec23  T80a  William HOLLISTON(1912)
CHAPIN, A. W. (Catherine WOOD) Ch - Mary, George, Ada,Clayton;  "Maple Lane Farm"  Utica R25  Waltham Sec9  O72a(1845) Bell Tel. Utica
CHAPMAN, Arthur J. (Belle CAUMRINE) Ch - Rexford,Raymond, Doris;  "Pine Hill Farm"  Marseilles R58  Miller Sec34 T132a  Hosmer C. CHAPMAN (1887) Marseilles Tel. Marseilles
CHAPMAN, Clyde H. (Elizabeth M. PITTS) Ch - Genta; Marseilles R57  Miller Sec32  O120a (1889)  Bell Tel. Marseilles
CHAPMAN, Mrs. Fanny T. (Fanny HARRIS) Ch - Elmer,Clyde, Walter, Harold;  "Willow Stock Farm"  Marseilles R58 Miller Sec33  O160a (1865) Marseillies Tel. Marseilles
CHAPMAN, Henry (Elma WHEELER) Ch - Viola, Otis; Marseilles R58  Manlius Sec17  T83a  Mrs. O. L. CHAPMAN Bell Tel. Marseilles
CHAPMAN, Hiram W. (Ella HETEILE) Marseilles R58 Manlius  Sec16  T40a  O. L. CHAPMAN (1892)
CHAPMAN, Hosmer C. Ch - Mabel, Arthur;  "Pine Hill Farm" Marseilles R58  Miller Sec34  O132a  (1859)  Marseilles Tel.Marseilles
CHAPMAN, John T. (Bertha N. DONELSON) Ch - Nelson,Charles, Donald, Georgiana;  "Sunny Slope Farm"  Seneca R60 Manlius  Sec12  T182a (1896)  Bell Tel. Seneca
CHAPMAN, O. L. (Martha HOHENSHELL) Ch - William,Hiram, Della, Oscar;  "Pleasant View Farm"  Marseilles R58 Miller Sec33  O290a  (1864) Tel. Marseilles
CHAPMAN, Walter K. (Anna MORRIS) Marseilles R58 Manlius Sec11  O160a  (1892) Bell Tel. Seneca
CHARLESTON, Severt (Ellen ANDERSON) Ch - Lila, Ivan,Haney, Kenneth, Anna, Ruth;  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec36 T197a  Mrs. Ed PETERSON (1903) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
CHARLIER, Emile (Alberine HAZEMANN) Ch - Marguerite,John, Albert, Emile, Robert;  Ottawa R31  Dayton Sec17  T230a Hans C. HENDRICKSON (1912) Bell Tel. Ottawa
CHAULEY, Edmund (Lora SEGAERT) Ch - Catherine; LaSalle R24 LaSalle Sec35  T152a  Marquette Cement Co.(1890) Bell Tel. Oglesby
CHESLING, Adam (Louisa BUHN) Ch - Lydia, Odessa,Hulda;   Peru R20  Eden Sec29  O120a (1862) Tel. Farmers' LineCedar Point
CHESLING, Mary (Mary ROEDER) Ch - Lucille;  Tonica R16 Richland Sec10  O125a  (1878) Tel. Farmers' Line Leonore
CHINN, Mrs. Catherine J. (TYACKE) Ch - Catherine, William,Mary, John, Thomas, Laura, George;  LaSalle R24  Deer ParkSec30   O861/2a  (1876)  Home Tel. Utica
CHRISTOFFERSON, Ma??? (Hansine HOLM) Ch - Pearl,Agnes, William, George;  Troy Grove ???  Ophir Sec33  T160a Mrs. LEE  (1912)
CHRISTOFFERSON, William (Annie MITCHELL) TroyGrove R34  Ophir Sec28  T80a  Harry MCNALLY (1892)
CHRISTOPHER, John (Marie JACOBSON) Ch - Helen, Edna,Mervin, Bemis, Howard;  Earlville R43  Freedom Sec15  T160a F. J. LEWIS (1870) Tel. Harding
CHRISTOPHER, Martin Ch - Jeretta, Dorothy;  Leland R48 Adams  Sec19  O160a  (1869) Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
CHRISTOPHERSON, Gullick (Susan DORSETT) Ch -Osborne, Sanford, Gerald, Ruth, Edwin;  Sheridan R1  MissionSec9  T215a  J. ARMSTRONG (1912) 
CHRISTOPHERSON, Lars (Martha JACOBSON) Ch - Tillie,Millie, Lon, Clarence;  Sheridan  Northville Sec27  O198a (1882) Tel. Farmers' Line Sheridan
CHRISTOPHERSON, Martin (Flora BELDEN) Ch - Fred,Clara, Stanley, Belden, Nephew;  Sheridan R1  Adams Sec27 O85a  T168a  Eugene ROBINSON (1886) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan
CIRKS, Meine (Lillian JANSSAN) Ch - Mildred;  Dana R9 Groveland Sec34  T160a  William CIRKS (1917) IndependentTel. Minonk
CLAPSADDLE, G. F. (or P.) (Lillian HARMON)  Leland R49 Earl Sec1  O80a (1896)  Northern Illinois Tel. Leland
CLARK, Alex (Ida HESSENBERGER) Ch - Alexander; LaSalle R23  Dimmick Sec25  O80a  (1875) Bell Tel. LaSalle
CLARK, Archie L. (Anna DRUMMET) Ch - Ephraim, Werdell,Raymond;  Dana R9  Groveland Sec36  O160a (1901)Independent Tel. Dana
CLARK Bros. Adam and Walter (Nellie - Sister) Tonica R15 Vermillion Sec7  O250a  (1867) Tel. Farmers' Line Tonica
CLARK, Chester J. (Alice BARR) Ch - Lucille, Blanche,Chester;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec26  O150a  (1881) Home Tel.Utica
CLARK, Fred W. (Jessie DIXON) Sheridan R4  Adams Sec25 O160a  (1879) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
CLARK, G. A. Ch - Willis;  Ottawa R29  Dayton Sec2  O134a (1858) Bell Tel. Harding
CLARK, Leo (Rosa NEAL) Ch - Orville, Violet;  Utica R65 Deer Park Sec19  -Farm Hand-  Edward B. RUGER  (1912)
CLARK, P. H. (Ellen CRONLEY) Ch - Esther, Marie, Joseph,Ruth, Virginia, Dorothy, Edith, Muriel, Patricia, Basil, Barbara; Ottawa R27  Ottawa Sec8  O160a?  (1865) Bell Tel. Ottawa
CLARK, Seymour (Elizabeth YATES) Ch - Edith Serne,Chester, Floyd, Edna, Darlene, Melville, Blanch, G??dy,McKinley;  Utica R65  Deer Park Sec33  O80a (1860) Home Tel.Utica
CLARK, Willis A. (Eliza RAWLING) Ch - Roger, Lester,Maynard;  Ottawa R29  Dayton Sec2  T124a  G. A. CLARK(1908) Bell Tel. Harding
CLASSON, Albert (Eva HODNEY) Ch - Mary, Leone; Sheridan R2  Miller Sec5  T307a  Oliver HODNEY (1882) Tel.Farmers' Line Sheridan
CLASSON, Clarence A. (Myrtle TEAL) Marseilles R57  MillerSec10  T80a  Nathan TEAL Est.  (1886?) Bell Tel. Seneca
CLASSON, C. W. (Alice DURKEE) Ch - Joyce, Ardella; Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec2  T400a  CLASSON Est. (1878) Tel.Farmers' Line
CLASSON, F. I. (Sylvia TEAL) Ch - Alda, Romona;  TroyGrove R34  Freedom Sec29  T160a  L. MCCARTHY  (1885)Tel. Harding
CLASSON, Silas (Ida FRULAND) Ch - Verna, Robert,Mildred, Leo, Bernice;  Marseilles R57  Miller Sec8  O107a (1872) Tel. Farmers' Line Danway
CLASSON, T. B. (Edna DURKEE) Ch - Lyle, Ralph, Howard,Bernice;  Ottawa R31  Rutland Sec11  O160a  (1870) Bell Tel.
CLAUDE, Charles (Henrietta SCHEPPLER) Ch - Marie,Charles, Henry;  Serena R1  Serena Sec14  T124a  C.MARSHALL (18??) Northern Illinois Tel. Sheridan
CLAUDE, Charles A. Jr. (Estelle WOOLLACOTT) Ch - Irene,Dorothy;  Sheridan R1  Mission Sec4  T200a  J. ARMSTRONG (1888)
CLAUDE, Jules E. (Christine VALENTINE) Ch - Edward,Dora, Clarence, Sheri;  Eden R4  Northville Sec2?  O181a (1889) Northern Illinois Tel. Somonauk
CLAUDE, L. E. (Marcella KUEHLEN) Ch - Lucile, Lois; Sheridan R4  Northville Sec29  O97a  (1900) Tel. Farmers' LineSheridan
CLAUSEN, Karl (Emma THUSEN) Peru R21  Dimmick Sec31 T117a  Mrs. DELANE (1917)
CLAUSON, Mrs. Martha Ch - Mary, Martin, Malinda, Lizzie,Mary, Charles, Peter, William, Emma, Elias;  Seneca R60 Mission Sec35  O80a  (1877)
CLEAL, Howard (Cena TWAIT) Ch - John, Russel;  RansomR63  Allen Sec2  O100a  Sec3  T80a  Mrs. A. CLEAT  (1888)Tel. Ransom 
CLEARY, John F. (Margaret LAWLESS) Lostant R12  HopeSec34  T300a  PARK Est. (1876) Tel. Farmers' Line Lostant
CLEAVE, Luberta CARSON  Ch - Scott;  "Prairie View Farm" Marseilles R59  Fall River Sec34  O200a (1862) United Tel.Ottawa
CLEER, Harry (Emma LAMPS) LaSalle R22  Dimmick Sec33 T165a  A. CLEER (1892) Bell Tel. LaSalle
CLEFNER, William (Elizabeth FIGHT) Ch - Isabell, Harold,Edna, Floyd;  Tonica R15  Vermillion Sec31  T40a  DITMAN &LOCKWOOD (1881)
CLEGG, Howard P.  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec2  O240a(1886) Independent Tel. Rutland
CLEGG, John C. (Snetta COOPER) Ch - Curtis;  "Munda?Stock Farm"  Rutland R10  Groveland Sec4  O140a  (1861)Independent Tel. Rutland
CLEGG, Lucy (Luck HAKES) Ch - Alta, Bane, Howard; Rutland R10  Groveland Sec2  O80a  (1887) Independent Tel.Dana
CLEMENT, Albert (Areabelle WARRICK) Ch - Harold, Earl; Utica R25  Waltham Sec21  O80a  (1878) Bell Tel. Utica
CLEMENT, Fred (Fannie FINLEY) Ch - Grace, Clarence,Ruth;  Utica R25  Waltham Sec21  O80a (1874) Bell Tel. Utica
CLIFFORD, John M. (Fanny MALAISE) Ch - Bernice,Clarence, Charles, Elizabeth, Hazel, Ralph, Frances;  OttawaR30  Serena Sec29  O80a  S. CLIFFORD (1867) Tel. Harding

 


 Back to LaSalle County Genealogy Page

 Back to Farmer's Directory Index

 
 
 

 Copyright © 1998 by Carol Ryan-Spenader

All materials contained on these pages are furnished for the free use of those engaged in researching their family origins. Any commercial use, without the consent of the host/author of these pages is prohibited.