Topical Index of The
Saga of
Volumes I-XXXVI
(1974-2009)
The first years of The Saga (1974-1983) are
out of print. Photocopies of articles from those years may be ordered for
$1.00 per page.
Individual issues for later years may be
purchased for $7.00 each or $25 for four issues.
Make checks payable to
the Genealogy Society of Southern Illinois and send to
GSSI Saga
Order
c/o
John A. Logan College
700 Logan College Road
Carterville, IL 62918-2500
County Not Given Bibles Barbour-Kelly VI/1 (Spring 79): 44. Gough-Burch VI/3 (Fall 79): 28-29. Court Divorces Granted by the General Assembly (1818-1850) XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 4-7. Families Ashby I/3 (Fall 74): 177. Carlisle XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 56. History Historic Sites in Southern Illinois VII/2 (Summer 80): 14-16. Military George Rogers Clark’s Illinois Army (Revolutionary War) VIII/2 (Summer 81): 9-20. Provisional Regiment XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 52-53. Illinoisans Buried at Vicksburg, Miss., National Cemetery XVI/2 (Summer 89): 36-44. Illinoisans Buried at Natchez and Corinth National Cemeteries XVI/2 (Summer 89): 45-49. Illinoisans Who Died at Andersonville Prison VI/4 (Winter 79): 27-38; VII/1 (Spring 80): 15-2. Some Soldiers in U.S. Colored Troops (Civil War) XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 54. Other Doll Collection XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 49-51. Election Returns? VII/1 (Spring 80): 29-31. Letter from an Early Explorer VII/2 (Summer 80): 23-28. Abstracts of A Gazetteer of Illinois XVII/2 (Summer 90): 34-46; XVII/3 (Fall 90): 21-26; VII/4 (Winter 90): 29-39. Time-Keeper’s Ledger VII/1 (Spring 80): 31-38.
Bible Daniel Arter XV/1 (Spring 88): 16. Beard XXII/4 (Winter 95): 49-50. Candee XIV/2 (Summer 87): 53; XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 24-26. Gilbert XIV/2 (Summer 87): 53-54. Bailey S. Harrell XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 3-5. Martin XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 41. McAuliffe XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 17. David Mowery XV/1 (Spring 88): 40. Paul Mowery XV/1 (Spring 88): 39. Biography James Philips Edwards XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33. Miles A. Gilbert XIV/2 (Summer 87): 45-54. Sally Holmes XV/3 (Fall 88): 46. Col. Henry Livingston Webb XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15. Cemetery Dexter VII/2 (Summer 80): 48. Dickerson XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 35-37. McRaven XXII/4 (Winter 95): 7-8. Old Douglas XIV/3 (Fall 87): 8-9. Schlinder XXII/4 (Winter 95): 6-7. Seven-Mile Grave Yard XIV/4 (Winter 87): 23-24. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 18-20. 1855 State Census XIV/1 (Spring 87): 34-48. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/1 (Spring 77): 31-32. Church Beech Grove M.E. Church XV/2 (Summer 88): 26. Court Court Cases Index (1819-1850) XXI/3 (Fall 94): 2-23. Divorce Records (1819-1850) XIX/2 (Summer 92): 3-4. Divorce Records (1851-1870) XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 23-25. Divorce Records (1871-1873) XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 20-24. Guardianship Records (1823-1832) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 38-39. Guardianship Records (1864-1874) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 14-23. Guardianship Records (1875-1893) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 3-14. Juror Lists (1825) XIX/3 (Fall 92): 55. Juror Lists (1826) XX/2 (Summer 93): 33. Juror Lists (1831) XXII/1 (Spring 95): 47. Juror List (1849) XXI/4 (Winter 94): 32. Pauper Records XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 31-32. Slave Records XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 35-39. Families Barkhausen XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 59. Dexter XXII/1 (Spring 95): 15-31; XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 2; XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 2. Dickerson XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 35-37. Dillow XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 28. Duncan XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 15-16. Flannery XV/3 (Fall 88): 13-15. Godwin XIX/1 (Spring 92): 29-33; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 52. Jordan XXV/4 (Winter 98): 3-5. Lightner XXXI/4 (Winter 04): cover,1. Mowery XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 31-35; XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 2. Smithey XXII/4 (Winter 95): 43-45. Starzinger XV/2 (Summer 88): 21. Vick V/1 (Spring 78): 33-43. Woodard XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 15-16. History Cairo Arab Colony (1894) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 31. Cherokee Trail of Tears XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23. Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1878 XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 54. Land Spanish Land Grant XV/3 (Fall 88): 13-15. Taxable Lands (1815-1820) XV/2 (Summer 88): 51-52. Marriages Marriage Records (1819-1839) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 13-23 Marriage Records (1840-1850) XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 3-12. Black-Follie Marriage XXXV/4 (Winter 08): p Three Marriages in September 1872 XVII/1 (Spring 90): 48. Military 81st Illinois Infantry History XVII/1 (Spring 90): 44-48. Camp Cairo Letter (Civil War) XVI/4 (Winter 89): 25-26. Civil War Pension Claims XXII/2 (Summer 95): 30-37. Civil War Soldier Tom McCraven Returns Home XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 20. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. Paul Dexter Naval Duty World War II XXX/3 (Fall 03): 24-29. Draft List, 1940 (World War II) XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 43-49; XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 15-25; XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 11-26. Men Inducted Into Service (World War I) XIX/1 (Spring 92): 48-57; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 5-15. Militia Officers (1819-1820) X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7. Militia List (c 1835) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 55. Militia Roll (1861) XX/1 (Spring 93): 13-18. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) III/2 (Summer 76): 49-50. Revolutionary War Soldiers XV/3 (Fall 88): 31. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29. Thebes Home Guard (Civil War) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 39-41. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1837-1848) XIX/2 (Summer 92): 4. Obituaries Cairo Daily Republican (1872) XVI/1 (Spring 89): 28. Death Notices From Cairo Newspapers (1854-1859) XXV/2 (Summer 98): 3-23. Death Notices From Cairo Newspapers (1848-1852) XXV/1 (Spring 98): 3-16. Matthew M. D. McClure, (1862) XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 59. Notes From Cairo Newspapers XXII/4 (Winter 95): 26-27; XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 26-31. Phelps-Walbridge Letters XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 3-12. Other Aetna Insurance Claims (1853-1867) XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 49-51. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 3. Autograph Book of Francis Wilson Brown XXII/3 (Fall 95): 3-7. Cairo Township Poll Book (1876) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 51-52. Cairo Daily Bulletin XVII/4 (Winter 90): 28. Cairo Daily Democrat (1866, 1867) XIII/3 (Fall 86): 30-34. Cairo Daily Republican (1872) XXI/4 (Winter 94): 51-52. Cairo Weekly Times (1856) XII/3 (Fall 85): 28-29. Charlie Glass’s Hanging (1878) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 36. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 21. Records of African Americans and American Indians XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 45-52. Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists XVII/1 (Spring 90): 32-33. Runaway Slave Records from Cairo Newspapers (1848-1855) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 51-57. Runaway Slave Records from Cairo Newspapers (1855-1859) XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 3-8. Snippets from Cairo Newspapers 1861-1865 XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 11-23. Probate Probate Records (1819-1850) XIX/3 (Fall 92): 34-46; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 27-39. Thomas Brohan XV/3 (Fall 88): 28. School District 1 School Records (1858) XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 26. School Leaders (1819-1935) XV/4 (Winter 88): 55-56.
Other Auditor’s Letters 1839-1848 XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 52-55. Election Records 1829, 1866 XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 45-49.
Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Biography Index to Bios County History III/4 (Winter 76): 30-34. John Randolph Pryor VII/1 (Spring 80): 45. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 20-22. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/1 (Spring 77): 33-35. Families Alexander XIV/2 (Summer 87): 36-38. Doggitt XIV/2 (Summer 87): 36-38. Smith XIV/2 (Summer 87): 36-38. Military Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 3-4. Letter of Phillip Devore to Mary Walker (1841) XII/1 (Spring 85): 24-25. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists XVII/1 (Spring 90): 33-35. School Harter-Stanford Township High School, 1925 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 43-51.
Families Bracken XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 11-16. Military Militia Officers 1819-1820 X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6. Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Calhoun County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Christian County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Biography Christian Jenne XIX/1 (Spring 92): 10-11. Births Early Residents VI/3 (Fall 79): 31-32. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 22-24. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/2 (Summer 77): 7-12. Marriages Some Marriages (1825-1827) VI/3 (Fall 79): 29-30. Some Marriages (1825-1866) II/3 (Fall 75): 49-52. Military Pensioners on the Roll (1883) III/2 (Summer 76): 50-51. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1840-1851) VI/3 (Fall 79): 30-31. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Politicians Buried in Clinton County XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 53. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists XVII/1 (Spring 90): 35-36. Probate Archibald Traylor’s Estate Sale (1827) XVI/3 (Fall 89): 40-43.
Coles County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Edgar County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.
Bible Birkett XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26. Biography Index to Bios in County History III/3 (Fall 76): 30-32. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 25-26. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/2 (Summer 77): 12-13. Families Birkett XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26-29. Reid X/4 (Winter 83): 21-22. Land Names on 1876 Landowners Atlas XV/1 (Spring 88): 30. Marriages Bell Family Marriages IV/1 (Spring 77): 8. Military Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4. Autograph Book of Clara McDowell, 1885 XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 29-36. How to Build a Log Cabin XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 53-56. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Register of Midwives IX/3 (Fall 82): 30. Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists XVII/1 (Spring 90): 36-37. Servitude and Emancipation Records and Registration of Free Blacks XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 11-16.
Effingham County Bible Elisha McCoy Bible XVI/1 (Spring 89): 41-43. Families Donaldson Family Tragedy XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 52-53.
Fayette County Families Capps IX/4 (Winter 82): 15-19. Land Vandalia Lots Sold in 1819 VII/3 (Fall 80): 35-38.
Bible Graham-Martin IX/1 (Spring 82): 20. Wiley Horrell XIV/1 (Spring 87): 15-18 Jones-McGlasson-Robinson II/4 (Winter 75): 20. A.R. Lawrence XIV/1 (Spring 87): 16-17. Pharis-Connor IX/3 (Fall 82): 9. Ragan-Fritts VI/1 (Spring 79): 43. Biography Samuel Faucettas Buntin XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 49-53. Maston Cleveland Chavous XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 44-47. Joseph Jordan XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 21-24. Thomas Jordan Sr. XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 16-19. Thomas Jordan Jr. XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 41-43 Dr. Thomas R. Lasswell XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 2, 44-47. Harvey Neal XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 3. Elder Moses Neal XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 25-28. Vernie Buntin Neal XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 48. Moses Robinson XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59. Martin J. Williams XIX/2 (Summer 92): 24. Cemetery Browning Hill I/4 (Winter 74): 235-238. Follis II/1 (Spring 75): 3. Hammond II/1 (Spring 75): 32-37. Horse Prairie Cemetery Mortality Patterns XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 41-47. Fort Jordan X/3 (Fall 83): 21-23. McFall I/2 (Summer 74): 119-123. Nine Mile Baptist Church XVI/4 (Winter 89): 15-24. Old (destroyed) I/2 (Summer 74): 119. Vaughn VII/4 (Winter 80): 38. Census 1818 Territory Census XV/2 (Summer 98): 42-44. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 26-27. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/3 (Fall 77): 1-3. Elderly People in 1860 II/3 (Fall 75): 45-46. Church Salem Primitive Baptist Church III/3 (Fall 76): 40-41. Court Divorce Records (1837-1855) XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 52-53. Deaths Jacob Warren XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10. Families Allen XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 16-19. Aplin II/3 (Fall 75): 26. Beaty XIX/2 (Summer 92): 50. Brayfield XI/2 (Summer 84): 42-44. Crawford I/1 (Spring 74): 12-14. Dunn VI/4 (Winter 79): 42-49. Gray XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 49-53. Gulley IX/1 (Spring 82): 43-47. Hampton XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36. Harris XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 13-16. Lawrence XV/1 (Spring 88): 49. Mings XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28. Moyers XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53 Odle XXV/ 4 (Winter 98): 6-13. Perry XXI/4 (Winter 94): 37-38. Roberson XIX/1 (Spring 92): 44-47; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 50. Roberts XV/1 (Spring 88): 51-52. Robinson XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59. Sample XVI/4 (Winter 89): 32-37. Sneed XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 7-16. Snyder XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 33. Spiller XXI/4 (Winter 94): 37-38. Swisher XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 33-35. Tanner XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25. Thurston XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53 Trovillion I/4 (Winter 74): 197-201. Tyner IV/1 (Spring 77): 28-30. Silkwood VIII/4 (Winter 81): 29-38. Ward XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 16-19. Warren XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10. Webb XXI/2 (Summer 94): 36-54. Williams XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 43-46; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 24; XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29. History Baseball in Eastern Franklin County XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 4-6. History of Benton XIX/4 (Winter 92): 44-52. Locust Grove Chronology XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 39-57; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 12-30. Military Black Hawk War Soldiers (1832) III/3 (Fall 76): 16-18. Samuel Campbell (War of 1812) IX/1 (Spring 82): 29-33. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. Benajah Gill (Revolutionary War) V/1 (Spring 78): 50-54; X/2 (Summer 83): 36. Moses Jones (Revolutionary War) II/4 (Winter 75): 19-20. Mexican War Soldiers III/3 (Fall 76): 19-20. Militia Officers (1821-1846) XI/1 (Spring 84): 7-11. Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 III/4 (Winter 76): 7-14. Revolutionary War Soldiers Buried in County II/2 (Summer 75): 36-37. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29. Soldiers Before World War I XIV/1 (Spring 87): 25-31. Soldiers of War of 1812 III/3 (Fall 76): 15. John W. Swofford (War of 1812) III/4 (Winter 76): 34. Jacob Warren (Civil War) XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10. Rev. David Williams XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 43-46. Obituaries Col. James J. Dollins XIX/2 (Summer 92): 31-34. John Franklin Phillips XIX/3 (Fall 92): 49. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4. Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53. The Dream Tree XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 34. Franklin County Surnames in Early Kentucky Records II/4 (Winter 75): 12-16. Illinois Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Old Ben Coal Company, Sesser XI/3 (Fall 84): 46-50. Oldsters of 1875 XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 48. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Register of Midwives IX/3 (Fall 82): 30. Register of Physicians IX/2 (Summer 82): 33-34. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 13. Probate Will of Theophilus Armes IV/2 (Summer 77): 15. School Benton Township High School Graduates (1888-1910) IV/3 (Fall 77): 39-42. Ewing College, 1914 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 17. Macedonia School Photo XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40. McGlasson School I/4 (Winter 74): 254. New Harmony School, 1913, ca. 1933 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 16-17. Sesser 8th Grade Class, 1933-1934 XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 38. Webb’s Prairie School, 1922 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 15-16. West Center School, 1922-1923 XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 36. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 30. Modern Woodmen of America, Mulkeytown XVII/4 (Winter 90): 39.
Fulton County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Bible Eldridge Hopson XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 49-54. Johnson VIII/1 (Spring 81): 19-20. Lewis-Barker IX/3 (Fall 82): 7-9. Morehead V/3 (Fall 78): 27-28. Biography John Buck X/2 (Summer 83): 37-38. Arnold B. Dake XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 7-15. Tarlton Dunn XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 16-20. Robert T. Hopper XXXII/2 (Fall 05): 21-32. Cemetery Loyd V/3 (Fall 78): 51. Census 1850 Census, Who’s Who By Occupation XII/4 (Winter 85): 21-23. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 28-29. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/3 (Fall 77): 3-5. Church Ridgeway Presbyterian Church VIII/1 (Spring 81): 20. Saline Mines Presbyterian Church Death Register XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 37-49. Shawneetown Presbyterian Church II/2 (Winter 75): 34-35. Court Adoptions (1871, 1874) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 14. Ira Carlton Indenture (1848) II/2 (Summer 75): 2. Commissioners Court VIII/4 (Winter 81): 54. Thomas Dawson vs. Francies Seech (1816) II/1 (Spring 75): 2. Divorce Records (1813-1818, 1846-1862) XXVII/1 (Spring 00): pp13-16. Divorce Records (1863-1875) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 10-13. Early Court Records (1814-1826) IX/2 (Summer 82): 45-52. Early Court Records (1816) V/3 (Fall 78): 28-29; VI/2 (Summer 79): 36. Petition (1814) XV/2 (Summer 88): 45-46. Petition (1822) II/2 (Summer 75): 2-3. Petition of Voters (1844, 1851) XI/3 (Fall 84): 50-52. James S. Petty bond (1816) VI/2 (Summer 79): 36. Deaths Recorded by County Commissioners (1813-1820) XIX/4 (Winter 92): 42-43. Families Baldwin XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42. Choate IX/1 (Spring 82): 5-10; XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11. Crenshaw XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 56-58. Devous II/1 (Spring 75): 43-45. Dodd IX/4 (Winter 82): 31-33. Donaldson Family Tragedy XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 52-53. Fields IV/4 (Winter 77): 67. Hopson XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 49-54. Jones XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 26-30. Mings XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28. Reid I/1 (Spring 74): 14; VII/3 (Fall 80): 40-41. Rowan VII/3 (Fall 80): 40-41. Rudd XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30. Rude XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 38-48. Sherwood II/4 (Winter 75): 21. Frederick Smyth XXXVI/4 (Winter 08): pp Sneed XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 7-16. Tanner I/1 (Spring 74): 15. Williams XXII/3 (Fall 95): 30. History Bank of Shawneetown XIV/4 (Winter 87): 9-13. Comedian Weds in Shawneetown XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 5. Equality v. Shawneetown—Early Fight for Courthouse XXXIII/1 (Spring 06 : 6-14. Legend of Black Betsy XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 3-5 Niederst’s Saloon XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 36. Shawneetown Flood 1898 XXX/4 (Winter 03): 52. Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1878 XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 54. Marriages LDS Microfilm Index Project (1813-1845) IX/3 (Fall 82): 11-27. LDS Microfilm Index Project (1846-1851) IX/4 (Winter 82): 9-15. LDS Microfilm Index Project (1852-1856, 1858, 1859) X/1 (Spring 83): 9-16. Joseph P. Lewis and Frances A. Johnson (1844) X/3 (Fall 83): 53. Marriage Records (1826-1828) XI/1 (Spring 84): 39-42. Marriage Records (1867-1870) XII/4 (Winter 85): 45-54. Military 120th Illinois Infantryman Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) IV/1 (Spring 77): 9-11. Militia Officers (1821-1846) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 35-38. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1813-1818, 1846-1862) XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 34-38). Naturalization Records (1863-1875) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 13-14. Newspapers Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1819-1820) X/4 (Winter 83): 15-20. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1820) XI/4 (Winter 84): 37-42. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1820-1821) XI/1 (Spring 84): 15-18. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1821) XI/2 (Summer 84): 49-53. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1822) XI/3 (Fall 84): 21-27; XII/2 (Summer 85): 21-24; XII/3 (Fall 85): 7-12. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1822-1826) XV/1 (Spring 88): 1-10. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1826) XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 14-16. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1826) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 41-43. Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1828) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 22-30. Abstracts from Shawnee News, Shawneetown (1896) XXI/2 (Summer 94): 20-26. Notes from Shawneetown Herald, 5 Oct 1877 XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 3-7. Obituaries Marion Earl Brimberry (1819) IV/2 (Summer 77): 14-15. Other Aetna Insurance Claims (1853-1867) XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 49-51. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Equality Tribune Newspaper excerpts 1920 XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 15-21. Letter from Scotland to James Reid of Shawneetown 1825 XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 39-40. Nathaniel Porter Holderby’s Ledger (1858) II/1 (Spring 75): 4-9. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Register of Midwives IX/3 (Fall 82): 30. Register of Physicians IX/2 (Summer 82): 34-35. Ridgway News (24 May 1895) XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 6-10. Runaway Slave (1826) IV/2 (Summer 77): 24. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 28-31. Joseph Tucker Letter (1829) I/3 (Fall 74): 135. Unclaimed Letters, 1841 X/2 (Summer 83): 19-20. Probate Names in Dr. A.B. Dake’s Estate (1838) XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 33-38. Estate Records of Stephen Fields XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 24-26. School Rural Schools IX/1 (Spring 82): 35-37. School House District No. 4 (1859) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 11-13. Tax 1839 Tax List IX/3 (Fall 82): 45-46.
Greene County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Bible Solomon Huffstutler XXI/1 (Spring 94): 57-58. Thomas-McIntosh XI/1 (Spring 84): 53. Biography Mary Allison Davis XIV/2 (Summer 87): 43-44. Nelson Powell XII/3 (Fall 85): 6-7. Moses Robinson XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59. Cemetery Knights Prairie (partial) II/2 (Summer 75): 5 Rawls XII/3 (Fall 85): 5-6. Richardson Hill XV/2 (Summer 88): 29-42. Shelton Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 20-22. Stull XII/3 (Fall 85): 49-50. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 30-31. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/4 (Winter 77): 43-45. 1900 Federal Census Surname Index VII/4 (Winter 80): 39-52. Church Knights Prairie United Baptist Church II/2 (Summer 75): 6-7. Court Divorce Records (1821-1866) XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 17-23. Poor Farm Records (1898-1946) XX/2 (Summer 93): 37-54. Death Funeral Home Ledger 1943-1948 XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 44-48. Families Bowers XVIII/1 ( Spring 91): 3-9. Campbell XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 39-41. Cullins XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 3-9. Farris XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): pp55-58. Fields XV/2 (Summer 88): 15-20. Glasco XXX/2 (Summer 03): 33-37; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 47-56. Hardesty XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 23-31; XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 25-38. Harrawood XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 40-42. Mings XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28. Moore XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39. Odle XXV/4 (Winter 98): 6-13. Porter XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 49-57. Rambo XV/4 (Winter 88): 35-36. Reeder XXI/4 (Winter 94): 7-8. Roberds XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39. Robinson XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59. Sneed XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 7-16. Stelle XIII/2 (Summer 86): 10-13. Winkler XII/2 (Summer 85): 13-14. York XII/1 (Spring 85): 25-27. History Bungay XVI/1 (Spring 89): 3-7. Early County History XII/3 (Fall 85): 33-36. Marriages Michael Loller to Elisabeth Crenshaw (1837) XI/2 (Summer 84): 44. Military Civil War Soldiers XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 29-32. Death Notices of Soldiers (Revolutionary War-World War I) XIV/1 (Spring 87): 19-21; XIV/3 (Fall 87): 7. Joshua and Lear Fields Pension File XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 52-55. Militia List, 1821 IX/4 (Winter 82): 29. Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 IV/2 (Summer 77): 16-19; XI/2 (Summer 84): 45-48. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1821-1866) XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 31-33. Obituaries McLeansboro Times (1921-1924) XV/4 (Winter 88): 37-43. Other Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. County Officials (1872) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 19-20. List of Voters (1830) XIV/4 (Winter 87): 19-21. Poll Books (1821 and 1823) IX/4 (Winter 82): 29-31. Poll Book (1828) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 21-22. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Register of Midwives IX/3 (Fall 82): 30. Register of Physicians V/3 (Fall 78): 29; IX/2 (Summer 82): 35-36. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 31-32. Probate John Pemberton Probate File (1858) XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 39. School Barefoot School, Twigg Township XVII/4 (Winter 90): 44-51. Broughton School (1903) XX/1 (Spring 93): 51. Common School Schedule (1875) VII/3 (Fall 80): 32. Common SchoolSchedule (1878) IV/3 (Fall 77): 8-11. Mary’s Chapel School (1915) XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 38.
Bible Ferrell VIII/2 (Summer 81): 24; XIV/1 (Spring 87): 3-7. Hill XIX/2 (Summer 92): 29. Ledbetter XI/1 (Spring 84): 53-55. Biography Jesse Barker XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 16. James Burklow XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 42-43. Index of Bios in County History IV/2 (Summer 77): 22. Tarlton Dunn XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 16-20. Mary Ann Johnson XIX/3 (Fall 92): 13-14. Hiram Morton Stacey VIII/2 (Summer 81): 25-26. Births Delayed Birth Records (1874-1878) XIX/4 (Winter 92): 53-57. Delayed Birth Records (1865-1873,1879-1881) XX/3 (Fall 93): 3-12. Cemetery Gintert V/3 (Fall 78): 53. Karbers V/3 (Fall 78): 52. Old Dutton VI/2 (Summer 79): 7-8. Russell VI/3 (Fall 79): 46. Stuby VI/3 (Fall 79): 46. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 32-33. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/4 (Winter 77): 45-49. Church Baptist Church XIX/2 (Summer 92): 15. Bethel Church Records VI/4 (Winter 79): 23-26. Cave-in-Rock Methodist Church History XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 37-38. Mt. Pisgah Church Records (1833-1847) XI/2 (Summer 84): 5-21. Rosiclare Methodist Episcopal Church XIX/2 (Summer 92): 22. Court Divorce Records 1878-1888 XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 19-23. Petitition For A Road XIX/3 (Fall 92): 12. Families Baldwin XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42. Barker XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 16. Crabb XX/1 (Spring 93): 52-55. Ferrell VIII/2 (Summer 81): 23-25; XII/2 (Summer 85): 17-21; XIV/1 (Spring 87): 3-7. Goodman XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33. Hale XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33. Hines XII/4 (Winter 85): 37-38; XV/3 (Fall 88): 35-36. Johnson XIX/3 (Fall 92): 13-14. Jordan XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 31-33. Locklear XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29. Lotton XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 55. McMurphy XX/4 (Winter 93): 30-56. Toms XII/4 (Winter 85): 38-39. History Bixby Cave XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 24. Early Business People XIV/4 (Winter 87): 37-40. Early History of County IX/2 (Summer 82): 42-43. Lamb Community X/4 (Winter 83): 39-44; XI/3 (Fall 84): 36-40. Marriages Finney 50th Wedding Anniversary XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 50. Keeling 60th Wedding Anniversary XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 47-48. Lane 65th Wedding Anniversary XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 48-49. Marriages from Hardin County newspapers (1873-1914) XV/1 (Spring 88): 17-25. Santy 57th Wedding Anniversary XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 48. Tinsley 40th Wedding Anniversary XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 49. Land Land Grants Filed Before 1839 XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 44-46. Rose Family XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 19. Military Walter Hines (Phillipine Insurrection) XV/3 (Fall 88): 35-36. Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 IV/2 (Summer 77): 20-22. Civil War Soldiers Meetings (1905, 1906) XV/3 (Fall 88): 43-46. David McMurphy (Civil War) IX/1 (Spring 82): 34. Men in the Service (World War I) XIX/2 (Summer 92): 23-24. Eli Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 47-48. Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 IV/2 (Summer 77): 20-22. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30. Obituaries Richard Nathaniel Cox XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41. Hardin County Independent (1913-1941) XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 50-54. Notes From Newspapers (1914-1924) XXV/1 (Spring 98): 16-20. Other Cave-in-Rock Postmasters (1832-1967) IX/4 (Winter 82): 19-20; XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 35. Elizabethtown Postmasters (1840-1935) XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 28. J. Foss to George Womack Post Card XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 34. Hardin County Independent Articles (1930, 1941) XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 47-51. Index to LDS Microfilm Project VIII/3 (Fall 81): 33-37. Ledger of Joseph Mason Sr. (1892-1897) IX/2 (Summer 82): 39-43. Petition of Legal Voters of Cave-In-Rock (1884) X/2 (Summer 83): 45-47. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Register of Midwives IX/3 (Fall 82): 30. Rose Hotel VI/1 (Spring 79): 11-12; XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 12. Rosiclare Postmasters XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 18. Probate Family Tree of Mary Jane Vinyard XXX/4 (Winter 03): 53. School Teachers and County Superintendents of Schools 1882-1883 XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 40. Schools in Early Days XIX/2 (Summer 92): 51-52. History of Lamb School IX/4 (Winter 82): 21-24. Societies Elizabethtown I.O.O.F. Lodge XIX/2 (Summer 92): 30.
Bible Blackwood I/3 (Fall 74): 175. Crain IV/3 (Fall 77): 42. John W. Fletcher XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 35-37. Ogden I/4 (Winter 74): 226-227. George W. Wallace XX/1 (Spring 93): 25-26. Wilson X/2 (Summer 83): 5. Biography Thomas Brown (1824-1887) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 34-36. Sarah Jane Ripley Butcher XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 9-10. Sarah Creath VIII/1 (Spring 81): 27-29. Dr. W. W. Essick (1854-1907) XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 39-49. Samuel Etherton XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 39-44. Esther C. Finley XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 57-59. James M. Green XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 43-44. William S. Grover XXX/3 (Fall 03): 17-18. Albert Halley X/3 (Fall 83): 15-18. William S. Henley XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 3-11. Rachel Boone Henson XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 34-37. William Jeremiah XXX/1 (Spring 03): 36-39. James Fackney Land XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 44-47. Dr. Thomas R. Lasswell XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 2, 44-47. Dr. Philip Goldsmith Loving XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 32-35. Dr. John O’Hara XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 3-19. George Paschal XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 38-45. Elizabeth Rendleman XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 3-21. Sebastian Schimpf XV/2 (Summer 88): 10. Alexander Settles XXX/2 (Summer 03): 30-32. John Uriah Tanner I/2 (Summer 74): 63-69. L.L. Watson XXX/4 (Winter 03): 46-51. Col. Henry Livingston Webb XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15. Wade Hampton Winchester XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 47-48. Births Barton’s Free Press (1882) XX/1 (Spring 93): 3-12. Barton’s Free Press (1883) XX/3 (Fall 93): 13-23. Cemetery Boren IX/1 (Spring 82): 26. Bradshaw XVII/1 (Spring 90): 37. Buckles IX/1 (Spring 82): 26. Elliott IX/4 (Winter 82): 25. Etherton II/3 (Fall 75): 4-10. Glen Farm IX/1 (Spring 82): 26. Haehnlein XVII/1 (Spring 90): 37. Culleys Buried in Looney Springs Cemetery XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 24-25. Manor-Pike VIII/1 (Spring 81): 21-22. Modglin XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 38. Myers IX/1 (Spring 82): 27. Patrick IX/4 (Winter 82): 26. Rendleman IX/1 (Spring 82): 27. Schwartz IX/4 (Winter 82): 26. Snider Hill I/4 (Winter 74): 229. Union Hill Church IX/4 (Winter 82): 25. Widdows Farm IX/1 (Spring 82): 27. Wilkins IX/4 (Winter 82): 26. Winchester IX/1 (Spring 82): 25-26. Woodlawn (Additional Burials) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 34-36. Census 1818 Territory Census XXV/2 (Summer 98): 45-48. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 34-35. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/4 (Winter 77): 49-51. Church County Line Church XV/4 (Winter 88): 27. Elk Prairie Baptist Church History XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 18-20. First Presbyterian Church, Carbondale (1854-1876) IX/2 (Summer 82): 29-32. Free Will Baptist Church, Campbell Hill XXII/1 (Spring 95): 55-56. New Liberty Sunday School (1923-1925) VI/3 (Fall 79): 17-21 Court Divorce Records (1844-1872) XXV/2 (Summer 98): 49-54. Divorce Records (1873-1890) XXV/3 (Fall 98): 3-14. Divorce Records (1877-1878) XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 49-52. Divorce Records 1891-1900 XXV/4 (Winter 98): 27-35. Grant Bryant Murder Trial (1890-1891) XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 33-38. Indentures Index (1836-1905) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 32-34. Slave Records of Munday Dumbaly (1837) XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 12-13. Deaths Deaths in 1882 XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 21-24. Deaths in 1916 XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 18-23; XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 45-47. Deaths in 1923 XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 28-32. Families Bass XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 41-46. Brandon XVI/1 (Spring 89): 34-35. Brayshaw XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7. Brockmeyer XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 3-7. Brownfield XV/3 (Fall 88): 12. Chapman XXV/1 (Spring 98): 22-27. Cochran XXII/1 (Spring 95): 42-44. Collins XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 13-16. Cox XXX/1 (Spring 03): 10-18 Crawshaw Reunion 1928 XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 26-30. Crews XIV/1 (Spring 87): 22-24. Crowell XIV/2 (Summer 87): 17-19. Culley XXV/4 (Winter 98): 23-24. Davis XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 32-33. Downen XIX/3 (Fall 92): 50-55. Elliott XI/2 (Summer 84): 44. Flanigan XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 28-29. Gault I/1 (Spring 74): 32-35. Glasco XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20. Glodo XVII/4 (Winter 90): 40-43. Grammer XXI/4 (Winter 94): 38-39. Grant XV/1 (Spring 88): 45-47; XVI/4 (Winter 89): 37-40. Gray XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7. Hampton XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36. Hartmann XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 10-19. Henson II/3 (Fall 75): 27; XX/1 (Spring 93): 49-51. Hinchcliff XXII/4 (Winter 95): 46-48; XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7. Howerton XII/1 (Spring 85): 22-24. Kindle XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 16-20. Laughlin XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 31. Lee XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 15-22. Lipe XXV/1 (Spring 98): 34-51. Lincoln XXII/3 (Fall 95): 25-29. Logan XVI/1 (Spring 89): 38-40. Nausley XIII/3 (Fall 86): 19-22. Nethercott XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 53. Porter XV/3 (Fall 88): 51-52. Powers XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7. Robinson XIV/1 (Spring 87): 22-24. Rudd XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30. Rude XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 38-48. Rushing XI/1 (Spring 84): 20-21. Sadler XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 16-18. Schlenker XV/3 (Fall 88): 17-26. Shingleton XXII/2 (Summer 95): 6-8. Steinkopf XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 45. Taggart-Tygett XI/1 (Spring 84): 19, XVI/1 (Spring 89): 34-37. Thornsberry IV/4 (Winter 77): 2. Tomlinson XI/1 (Spring 84): 21. Valentin XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 23-26. Will XIX/1 (Spring 92): 15-23. Williams XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29. James H. Young XXX/2 (Summer 03): 41-45. History Teabeau’s Cafe, Elkville XIII/2 (Summer 86): 6-8. Land First Deed in Jackson County XVI/1 (Spring 89): 33. Military Joseph Brandon (War of 1812) VIII/1 (Spring 81): 31-35. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 22-43. William J. Hannah alias Sumner (Civil War) XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 57-60. Elias House (Revolutionary War) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 10-12. Francis D. Lewis (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 47. Militia Officers (1819-1820) X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7. Troy Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 50-51. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) IV/3 (Fall 77): 46-51. Reunion of 31st Regiment XIV/4 (Winter 87): 40. Reunion of the 18th Regiment XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 43-45. Philip Russell (American Revolutionary War) VII/2 (Summer 80): 33-34. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30. Obituaries Barton’s Free Press (1882) XX/1 (Spring 93): 3-12. Barton’s Free Press (1883) XX/3 (Fall 93): 13-23. Carbondale Daily Free Press (1907) XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 37-47. Miscellaneous Obituaries III/2 (Summer 76): 29-33. Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40-50. Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings Part II XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35-44. Henry Ogden (1902) I/4 (Winter 74): 225-226. John Ogden (1893) I/4 (Winter 74): 228; IV/4 (Winter 77): 68. Other African Americans in the New Era (1866-1872) XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 20-36. African Americans in Barton’s Free Press (1882-1884) XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 44-54. African Americans in Barton’s Free Press (1885-1887) XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 3-24. African Americans in Barton’s Free Press (1888) XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 40-43. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4-5. Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53. Mollie Blacklock Autograph Book (1886-1887) III/1 (Spring 76): 30-31. Brownsville Store Account (1817-1818) IX/4 (Winter 82): 48. Carbondale Blacksmiths XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 20-24. Carbondale City Officials (1856-1865) XX/2 (Summer 93): 36. Carbondale City Officials (1866-1900) XXII/4 (Winter 95): 3-6. Carbondale Firsts XX/3 (Fall 93): 12. Carbondale Transcript Articles (1858) XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 3-5. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Homecomings 1904 Daily Free Press XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 34-48. Illinoisans in Missouri XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 31. Ledger of Dr. Archibald Burns Agnew VIII/2 (Summer 81): 33-44. Lively Times at Carbondale (1903 clipping) XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 32. Makanda Postmasters (1857-1985) XIX/2 (Summer 92): 30. Men and Beasts (1887) Newspaper Abstracts XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 38-42. Man and Beast (1895) Newspaper Abstracts XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 43-49. Phelps-Walbridge Letters XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 3-12. Post Offices (1876) VI/3 (Fall 79): 22. Capt. J.F. Rausch Scrapbook III/1 (Spring 76): 41-44. Recollections of Mary Josaphone Miller IV/4 (Winter 77): 59-60. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 45. Register of Physicians IX/2 (Summer 82): 36-39. St. Louis World’s Fair 1903 XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 50-55. Train Jumping XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 34-37. Probate Will of Henry Smith (1870) XV/4 (Winter 88): 52-53. Probate Index 1840-1870 XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 16-21. Probate Index 1871-1899 XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 5-12. School Carbondale College (1862) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 54. Carbondale Schools (white) 1856-1873 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 3-13. Clark School V/2 (Summer 78): 12-15); V/3 (Fall 78): 26. Davis School (1906, 1907, 1912) XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 52-53. Dietz School (1915) VI/4 (Winter 79): 39-40. District No. 3 (1885) V/1 (Spring 78): 12. District No. 5 (1884) V/1 (Spring 78): 12-13. Gorham Community High School Class of 1929 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 14. Hallidayboro School Picture XXX/4 (Winter 03): 44. Logan School (1880) V/1 (Spring 78): 13-14. Logan School (1898) III/2 (Summer 76): 34-37. Makanda High School (1932-1933) XIX/4 (Winter 92): 26. Mt. Pleasant School (1917-1918) XI/3 (Fall 84): 45. Murphysboro 3rd Grade Photo (1923) XXX/2 (Summer 03): cover. Rock Spring School (1921-1931) XIX/1 (Spring 92): 36-40. Southern Illinois Normal University Enrollees (1874) XII/3 (Fall 85): 29-32. Southern Illinois Normal University XIX/3 (Fall 92): 60; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 52; XXV/1 (Spring 98): 52-53. Southern Illinois Normal University (1911) XX/3 (Fall 93): 40. Southern Illinois Normal University Alumni (1876-1891) XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 6-10. Spelling Class (1869) VII/2 (Summer 80): 29. Wagoner School (1886) I/4 (Winter 74): 251. Wagner School (Boskydell) Picture XXX/4 (Winter 03): 45.
Jasper County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Bible Pace II/2 (Summer 75): 23. Paine XI/3 (Fall 84): 29-31. Wilbanks XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 32. Biography George Casner XX/4 (Winter 93): 57-60. Thomas Jordan Jr. XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 41-43. Moses Robinson XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59. Cemetery Casner XX/4 (Winter 93): 59. Fouts V/3 (Fall 78): 31-32. Gilead V/3 (Fall 78): 30-31. Hartley XIV/4 (Winter 87): 35-36. Hope II/2 (Summer 75): 38-53. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 36-38. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/4 (Winter 77): 51-55. Church Bethel Baptist Association Meeting (1858) XV/2 (Summer 88): 23-25. First Methodist Episcopal Church of Mount Vernon IX/1 (Spring 82): 39-41. Mt. Olive Church XIV/4 (Winter 87): 50. Union Regular Baptist Church XVI/2 (Summer 89): 21-23. Court Divorce Records 1829-1843 XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 56-57. Deaths Old Settlers II/2 (Summer 75): 35. Families Baugh II/2 (Summer 75): 22. Bean IV/3 (Fall 77): 25-29. Casey II/2 (Summer 75): 15-17. Goodman XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33. Hale XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33. Hartley XXII/1 (Spring 95): 33-41. Isom XXII/3 (Fall 95): 17-18. Johnson II/2 (Summer 75): 21-22. Keller XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13. Maxey II/2 (Summer 75): 18-21. Pace II/2 (Summer 75): 23. Robertson VI/3 (Fall 79): 39-41. Watkins XX/1 (Spring 93): 27-29. Watson II/2 (Summer 75): 22. Williams XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29. History Miscellaneous Notes II/2 (Summer 75): 25-29. Land Patrons Index 1876 Atlas XVII/3 (Fall 90): 15-20. Marriages Abstracts (1820-1893) VIII/1 (Spring 81): 37-40. Military 110th Illinois Infantry, Co. B XIV/4 (Winter 87): 41-44. Franklin S. Andrews (Civil War) V/2 (Summer 78): 7. Samuel Gaston Andrews (Civil War) V/2 (Summer 78): 8. Moses Black Atkins (Civil War) XI/1 (Spring 84): 23-39. Samuel R. Baldridge (Civil War) V/2 (Summer 78): 8. James C. Boggs (Civil War) VI/1 (Spring 79): 41. Joseph W. Boggs (Civil War) VI/1 (Spring 79): 41-42. Thomas K. Boggs (Civil War) VI/1 (Spring 79): 42. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) IV/4 (Winter 77): 61-65. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30. War Record (Revolutionary War-Civil War) II/2 (Summer 75): 30-35. Naturalization Naturalization Records 1829-1843 XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 9. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 5-6. Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53. Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 45-46. Register of Physicians X/4 (Winter 83): 35-37. Mary Roberson’s Postcards VIII/4 (Winter 81): 19-29. Tennessee Cousins Write Aunt Anna Howe XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 50-56.
Jersey County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Jo Daviess County Biography Thomas Jordan Jr. XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 41-43.
Bible Bradley XIX/2 (Summer 92): 25-29. Bridges-Dunn XXII/4 (Winter 95): 27-32. Chapman-Rose V/2 (Summer 78): 11. Choate V/3 (Fall 78): 33-35. Hogg VII/4 (Winter 80): 31-32. John Thomas Reid XXI/1 (Spring 94): 53. Biography Oscar Isadore Martin XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 45-46. Cemetery Allen XV/3 (Fall 88): 41. Carson IV/2 (Summer 77): 5; XI/1 (Spring 84): 50. Choat IV/2 (Summer 77): 36; XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11. Clymore VI/1 (Spring 79): 38-39. Davisson XII/2 (Summer 85): 53. Gibson VI/1 (Spring 79): 39-40. Gower XXV/2 (Summer 98): 25-27. Grissom I/4 (Winter 74): 216-217. Hacker XV/3 (Fall 88): 41. Harrett XII/2 (Summer 85): 52. Holt XIV/4 (Winter 87): 47-48. Jenkins XV/3 (Fall 88): 41. Kerley V/2 (Summer 78): 27. Ada Kinder Farm XV/3 (Fall 88): 41. McCorkle I/2 (Summer 74): 131-132. Morgan XII/2 (Summer 85): 52. Oliver XII/3 (Fall 85): 45-49. Peterman VI/1 (Spring 79): 39. Peterson XII/2 (Summer 85): 52. Old Rose Hill XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 16-17. Shiloh XII/2 (Summer 85): 51. Simpson XVI/3 (Fall 89): 14-16. Suit XV/3 (Fall 88): 41. Thomas V/2 (Summer 78): 27; XI/1 (Spring 84): 50. Tolar XI/1 (Spring 84): 50. Unknown VI/1 (Spring 79): 40-41; XII/2 (Summer 85): 51-52. Webb I/2 (Summer 74): 127-130. Wilhelm VIII/3 (Fall 81): 38. Winchester XVI/3 (Fall 89): 16. Wymore XII/2 (Summer 85): 53. Census 1818 Territory Census XXV/2 (Summer 98): 37-38. 1840 Census VIII/3 (Fall 81): 9-24. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 38-39. 1860 Mortality Schedule IV/4 (Winter 77): 55-58. Church County Line Baptist Church XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 3-18. Missionary Work in Southern Illinois IX/3 (Fall 82): 47-55. Pull-Tight Church VIII/3 (Fall 81): 54. Reorganized LDS Church (1877) VII/3 (Fall 80): 26-32. Court Burch vs. Burch (1847) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 14. Commissioners Court (1813) XV/1 (Spring 88): 48. Commissioners Court Book A (1861-1863) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 3-6. Divorce Records 1821-1869 XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 28-36. Guardianship and Apprenticeship Records (1814-1817) XV/2 (Summer 88): 43-44. Jurors (1851) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 23. Jurors (1863) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 22. Mastin Martin Affidavit (1820) X/1 (Spring 83): 52. People v. William Huckleberry (1858) IX/2 (Summer 82): 13-21. Poor House Established (1876) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 12. Families Allbritten IX/3 (Fall 82): 27-29 Allen XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 22-33. Bridges XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 21-26. Choate V/3 (Fall 78): 34-35; XVII/3 (Fall 90): 44-47; XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11. Coleman XV/3 (Fall 88): 50. Davis XIX/2 (Summer 92): 25-28. Ditterline XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 20-28. Goddard XIV/3 (Fall 87): 31-32. Green XV/3 (Fall 88): 53-57. Harper II/2 (Summer 75): 56. Harris XIX/3 (Fall 92): 3-5. Hartman XV/2 (Summer 88): 47-48. Hogg VII/4 (Winter 80): 25-33. Gardner Moore XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 3-18. Parker XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 27-28; XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 25-28. Pearce XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 2-7. Shearer XVI/3 (Fall 89): 51-57. Simmons IX/1 (Spring 82): 6-7. Simpson XIX/1 (Spring 92): 9. Slavens XIX/2 (Fall 92): 23. Smith XXI/1 (Spring 94): 37-38. Marmaduke F. Smith XXX/1 (Spring 03): 20-21. History Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1808-1839) XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 8-20. Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1839-1908) XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 39-48. County History I/3 (Fall 74): 181-192. Early Arrivals and Elected Officials IX/1 (Spring 82): 37-38. Ozark X/2 (Summer 83): 33-35. Pull-Tight VIII/3 (Fall 81): 54. Cherokee Trail of Tears XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23. Wagon Town X/1 (Spring 83): 8. Marriages Marriage Records (1834-1857) I/3 (Fall 74): 191; I/4 (Winter 74): 203-215. Marriage Records (1874-1876) IX/2 (Summer 82): 11-13. In the Vienna Times Nov-Dec 1889 IX/4 (Winter 82): 28. William Wood Marriage 1841 XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 16. Military 120th Illinois Infantryman Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9. Battery K, 1st Artillery (Civil War) XV/1 (Spring 88): 37-38. Company B, 6th Cavalry (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 26-27. Charles Cariker (Civil War) XX/4 (Winter 93): 2-26. Daniel Chapman (Revolutionary War) II/3 (Fall 75): 29-42. Creal Springs Civil War Soldiers XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 38-39. George Rogers Clark’s Conquest (Revolutionary War) VIII/2 (Summer 81): 9-20. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. Benjamin F. Hayward (Mexican War) XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 44. Frank P. Hight (World War I) XVI/3 (Fall 89): 43-45. Orange Jackson’s War Life (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 13-27. James B. Larrison (Civil War) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 39. William M. Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 51. Alfred W. Mozley Letter (Civil War) V/1 (Spring 78): 55-58. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) V/2 (Summer 78): 17-20. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30. John D. Shoemaker (Civil War) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 23. Jasper Franklin Smith (Civil War) XV/1 (Spring 88): 31-38. Revolutionary War Soldiers X/3 (Fall 83): 10; XV/3 (Fall 88): 31. Moses L. Underwood (Civil War) XIX/3 (Fall 92): 10. Obituaries Obituaries in the Vienna Times IX/4 (Winter 82): 27-28. Mary Rice Helm Johnson XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 54. Other Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53. County Officers 1812-1818 IX/1 (Spring 82): 37-38. Illinois Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Items from the Vienna Artery (1869-1893) I/3 (Fall 74): 166. Notes from Newspapers XVIII/1 (Spring 01): 10-11. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 46. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 32-34. Vienna Physicians and Surgeons (1873) XIV/4 (Winter 87): 48. Probate William McGowan Estate Papers (1816) I/4 (Winter 74): 215. John Robinson Will (1813) VIII/3 (Fall 81): 28. School Brownlow School VII/4 (Winter 80): 23-24. School Awards XIX/3 (Fall 92): 11-12. Schools and Teachers (1903) I/4 (Winter 74): 252-253. Vienna High School Graduates (1895-1911) XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 42-44. Tax 1827 Tax List VIII/4 (Winter 81): 7-15.
Biography H.H. Baltzell XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 43-49. Index to Bios in County History III/3 (Fall 76): 30-32. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 40-41. 1860 Mortality Schedule II/4 (Winter 75): 2-6. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 4-10. Death Lora Alberta Jones XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 56-57. Families Jones XX/4 (Winter 93): 27-29. Moore II/1 (Spring 75): 9; XX/4 (Winter 93): 27-29. Military Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.
Logan County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Macon County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Macoupin County Bible Barbour VI/1 (Spring 79): 44. Johnson Family Bible VII/3 (Fall 80): 48. Biography George Huston Holliday XXI/2 (Summer 94): 6-8. Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Military Illinois Militia Officers 1819-1820 X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6. Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Births Early Residents VI/3 (Fall 79): 32-33. Cemetery Cruse Cemetery V/2 (Summer 78): 35-38. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 42-44. 1860 Mortality Schedule II/4 (Winter 75): 6-8. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 11-19. Deaths Osburn Undertakers (1913-1940) XI/4 (Winter 84): 45-54; XII/1 (Spring 85): 13-21. Families Holiday XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 3-7. Morris XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 9-14. Vickery XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 13-15. Marriages Some (1821-1825) VI/3 (Fall 79): 32-33. Military Charles B. Arthur (Civil War) V/4 (Winter 78): 28. James C. Boggs (Civil War) VI/1 (Spring 79): 41. John G. Boggs (Civil War) VI/1 (Spring 79): 41-42. Joseph W. Boggs (Civil War) VI/1 (Spring 79): 42. Thomas K. Boggs (Civil War) VI/1 (Spring 79): 42. William L. Burgess (Civil War) V/4 (Winter 78): 36. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) V/3 (Fall 78): 9-13. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30-31. Obituaries Nancy Cook XIII/2 (Summer 86): 15. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): p74. Centralia Sentinel Goes to Press XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 22-25. Clippings from 1884 Centralia Daily Sentinel XIII/2 (Summer 86): 15-17. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. School Centralia Township High School Newspaper, 1918 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 55-56. Teachers (1903-1904) XXI/2 (Summer 94): 8-13.
Bible Bridges-Dunn XXII/4 (Winter 95): 27-32. Herrington XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 31-34. Biography James L. Glass XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 14. Births Delayed Births (1858-1877) XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 33. Reports of Midwife Daly (1880-1882) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 55-62. Stillbirths (1878-1904) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 20-26. Cemetery Anderson XII/2 (Summer 85): 25-41. Barrett XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 43. Choat XII/4 (Winter 85): 27-28. Lower Salem IX/3 (Fall 82): 39-45. Morse XII/4 (Winter 85): 28. Moss XII/4 (Winter 85): 28. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 44-46. 1860 Mortality Schedule II/4 (Winter 75): 8-9. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 19-24. Church First German United Protestant Evangelical Church Constitution XVII/2 (Summer 90): 23-27. Lower Salem Church II/3 (Fall 75): 1-3. Metropolis Cumberland Presbyterian, A Church Without A Home XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 36. Court Divorce Records (1843-1849) XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 25-26. Divorce Records (1850-1867) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 23-28. Fort Massac Petition (1805) V/2 (Summer 78): 16. Jury List (1844) VII/3 (Fall 80): 51. Jury List (1843) VI/3 (Fall 79): 23-24. Jurors Lists (1843-1845) XIV/4 (Winter 87): 15-18. Jurors List & Other Appointments (1846) XXX/2 (Summer 03): 46. Patients at Anna State Hospital XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 50-51. People vs. William Huckleberry IX/2 (Summer 82): 14-20. Poll Book 1860 VI/3 (Fall 79): 27. George’s Creek Poll Book (1860) VI/3 (Fall 79): 27. Road District 5 Report XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 40-41. Deaths Burial Permits (1902-1903) XXV/1 (Spring 98): 20-22; XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 52-55 Stillbirths (1878-1904) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 20-26. Families Allbritten IX/3 (Fall 82): 27-29. Choat XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11. Copeland III/4 (Winter 76): 1-6. Ditterline XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 20-28. Fox XIV/4 (Winter 87): 5-8. Huckleberry IX/2 (Summer 82): 13-20. Limbaugh IX/1 (Spring 82): 21-22. Miller VIII/3 (Fall 81): 5-6. Moseley XIV/4 (Winter 87): 5-8. Payne XIV/3 (Fall 87): 19-20. Moseley XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41, cover. History Boaz VIII/3 (Fall 81): 47-53. Regulators & Flatheads XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 47-49. Land Auditor’s Transcript, 1843 VI/1 (Spring 79): 45-50. Grantee Index Book A VI/3 (Fall 79): 24-27. Maps Location of Families in Linn Boaz Diary III/1 (Spring 76): 29. Military 120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9. James Henry Barnett (Civil War) II/4 (Winter 75): 11. Civil War Veterans Few in Number XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 10. Edward Marion Crain (Civil War) VIII/3 (Fall 81): 29-32. Elijah Patterson Curtis (Civil War) VIII/2 (Summer 81): 7-8. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. Massac County in the Civil War VII/3 (Fall 80): 51-53. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) V/4 (Winter 78): 9-12. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31. Naturalization Index (1862-1894) XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 39-42. Obituaries Dr. Davenport XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 43. Jesse Gregory XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 10. Mary Rice Helm Johnson XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 54. William J. Yost (1880) XIX/1 (Spring 92): 40. Other 1876 Illinois State Atlas Directory XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 2-10. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7. Clippings from Massac Journal Republican 1909 XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 43. John Alexander Evers 1858 Letter XXX/4 (Winter 03): 15-17. Index to Miscellaneous Southern Illinois Newspapers (1862-1917) XVI/4 (Winter 89): 41-45. Ledger of Dr. Archibald Burns Agnew VIII/2 (Summer 81): 33-44. Linn Boaz Diary III/1 (Spring 76): 16-28. Massac County Scrapbook III/4 (Winter 76): 1-6. Massac Journal Republican Excerpts 1909 XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 54-57. Records of Free and Freed African Americans XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 24-29. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 46. Probate Benjamin Conyer Estate Sale XVII/3 (Fall 90): 41-43. Will Index (1860-1917) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 26-30. Will Index (1917-1970) XXX/3 (Fall 03): 30-39. School Anderson School, Boaz, 1898, 1906, 1908 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 37-39 Teachers at Metropolis High School XIX/3 (Fall 92): 60; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 52. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 31. Tax Personal Property Tax List (1857) XVII/3 (Fall 90): 10-12. Tax List (1860) XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 39-47.
McLean County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Menard County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Census 1818 Territory Census XXV/3 (Fall 98): 23-25. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 22-29. 1860 Mortality Schedule II/4 (Winter 75): 9-11. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 17-28. Families Kipping XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 3-9. Maxon XV/3 (Fall 88): 12. Preston XVI/4 (Winter 89): 37-40. Settlemoir XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 30-34. Shook XII/3 (Fall 85): 25-28. Stanze XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 3-9. Military Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 VI/1 (Spring 79): 28. James Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 48. Militia Officers (1819-1820) X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 46. School Waterloo High School Graduates, 1920 and 1924 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 54. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 28.
Montgomery County Families Prentice Family VIII/3 (Fall 81): 46. Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Morgan County Families Cox XII/2 (Summer 85): 46. Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Ogle County Military Samuel G. Beterbenner XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 55.
Peoria County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Bible Lemmon XI/2 (Summer 84): 27-29. Biography Hiram Hinckley (1806-1862) VII/2 (Summer 80): 32. Lee H. Schick Autobiography X/2 (Summer 83): 49-54. George Winn IV/4 (Winter 77): 15-21. Cemetery Bardmass IV/4 (Winter 77): 41. Brayshaw IV/4 (Winter 77): 41. Elile Luthey Farm XV/4 (Winter 88): 53. Mike Rasieuski Farm III/1 (Spring 76): 37. Mulkey Grove III/1 (Spring 76): 37-38. Thompson (?) III/1 (Spring 76): 38. Blanchard (Francis Miller) III/1 (Spring 76): 39; XV/3 (Fall 88): 40. Williams-Stoker III/1 (Spring 76): 39. Old DuQuoin (West Prairie) X/4 (Winter 83): 23-27. House III/1 (Spring 76): 39. Hawkins III/1 (Spring 76): 40. Teel III/1 (Spring 76): 40. Harry Hearn Farm III/1 (Spring 76): 40. Youngblood IV/4 (Winter 77): 40. Census 1830 Federal Census XVII/3 (Fall 90): 48-52. 1850 Agricultural Census XIX/2 (Summer 92): 35-49. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 29-30. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/1 (Spring 76): 1-3. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 28-34. 1900, They Called a Box Car Home XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 53. Church Baptist Churches XXII/2 (Summer 95): 4-5. Court Divorce Records (1839-1853, 1857-1861) XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 23-26). Records of Indenture (1829-1880) VII/2 (Summer 80): 35-38. Families Burr XXI/4 (Winter 94): 19-21. Crain XXII/2 (Summer 95): 5-6. Hinckley VI/3 (Fall 79): 34-35. Huggins X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Jones XVII/1 (Spring 90): 2-4; XXII/2 (Summer 95): 3-5; XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 9-13; XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 19-21. Keller XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13. Lee X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Lipe XXV/1 (Spring 98): 34-51. Moore XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39. Pyle X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Roberds XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39. Snyder XVII/4 (Spring 90): 20-22. Terry X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Trail X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Trefftzs XXI/2 (Summer 94): 3-5. Valentin XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 22-26. Wheatley XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 34-36. Williams XII/3 (Fall 85): 32-33. Migration Emigrants to Worth County, Missouri XV/2 (Summer 88): 20. Military Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 VI/1 (Spring 79): 28-32. Julia Campbell Widow’s Pension (War of 1812) IX/1 (Spring 82): 29-33. Militia Census (1862) XXI/3 (Fall 94): 24-31. Joseph W.B. Keller (Civil War) XVI/4 (Winter 89): 25-26. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31. Obituaries Matthew Cook (1903) IV/4 (Winter 77): 14-15. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7. Aviation: A Bird’s Eye View XVII/4 (Winter 90): 20-22. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Matthew Jones Account Book XVII/1 (Spring 90): 2-4. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 46. Mathias Schneider’s Ticket to America XV/4 (Winter 88): 31-34. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 13-14. Ralph Gillispie Williams’ Day Book XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 20-34; XXIV/2 (Summer 97)37-49. Probate Probate Papers of Dr. James W.T. Ritchie VII/2 (Summer 80): 43-45. Research Sources of Genealogical Material VII/2 (Summer 80): 38. School Blairsville School Picture XXX/2 (Summer 03): 52. Cambria and Tangen School Pictures XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 2. Cambria School Pictures (1927, 1928) XXX/2 (Summer 03): 53. Cane Creek School 1920-1921 XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 37. DuQuoin Female Seminary Letter (1858) XII/4 (Winter 85): 29-31. Old DuQuoin Seminary III/3 (Fall 76): 46. Sisters at Sacred Heart School (1900) XXV/2 (Summer 98): 24-25. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 31.
Bible Porter IV/3 (Fall 77): 6-7. E.V. Nelson IX/2 (Summer 82): 27-28. C.T. Reinhardt IX/2 (Summer 82): 27-28. James Walker XXX/1 (Spring 03): 34-35. John Walker IX/2 (Summer 82): 27-28. Biography William Callow XXXV/3 (Summer 08): 55-57. Hannah Elizabeth Cates XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 33-38. Tarlton Dunn XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 16-20. Francis Glass II/4 (Winter 75): 36-39. Benoni Lee IV/4 (Winter 77): 31-35. Sarah Lusk XI/3 (Fall 84): 33-34. C.C. Phillips XIV/3 (Fall 87): 18. James Yancey Trovilleon VII/2 (Summer 80): 47. Strader Sidner Moseley XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41, cover. Cemetery Census of Cemeteries IX/2 (Summer 82): 25-27. Clanahan Cemetery III/4 (Winter 76): 14; VIII/3 (Fall 81): 44-45. Dean Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 15-16. El Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery XIV/4 (Winter 87): 24. Ford-Whittenberg Cemetery XXX/2 (Summer 03): 40. Thomas Fulkerson Cemetery IX/1 (Spring 82): 28. Gilbert Cemetery XV/2 (Summer 88): 13. Gossage Cemetery XVI/1 (Spring 89): 27-28. Harris Cemetery XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 32. Hastings Cemetery XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 32-35. Hazel Cemetery XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 3-9. Hodge Cemetery VIII/1 (Spring 81): 22-23; XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 16. Irving/Erving Cemetery XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 46-52. Kickasola Cemetery XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 36. Kuhl Cemetery XIV/4 (Winter 87): 46. LDS Microfilm Index Project VIII/4 (Winter 81): 39-41. Lewis Cemetery XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 31-32 Masonic Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 16. McNalley Cemetery XVI/1 (Spring 89): 30. Methodist Church Cemetery XXX/1 (Spring 03): 40-41. Miller-Hyde Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17. Murphy Cemetery XIV/4 (Winter 87): 21. Neely Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 19. New Liberty Cemetery XVI/1 (Spring 89): 29-30. New Liberty Cemetery XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 55-57; XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 2. Old Glass Burying Ground I/4 (Winter 74): 201. Old Muddy Church XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17. Perrin Cemetery XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 29. Poco Cemetery XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 36-38. Pope County Cemeteries VIII/4 (Winter 81): 39-41. Prospect Cemetery IX/2 (Summer 82): 24-25. Roe Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17-19. Sulphur Springs Cemetery XII/4 (Winter 85): 23-27. Sycamore (Plain) Cemetery X/2 (Summer 83): 18-19. Unknown Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 19. Walker Cemetery XXX/1 (Spring 03): 34-35. Weaver Cemetery XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17. Whiteside Graveyard XVI/3 (Fall 89): 58. Zion M.E. Cemetery IV/3 (Fall 77): 14-21. Census 1818 Territory Census XXV/2 (Summer 98): 38-42. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 31. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/1 (Spring 76): 4-6. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 34-37. Church Antioch Baptist Church History XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 42. Betheny Cumberland Presbyterian Church XVI/3 (Fall 89): 3-12. Columbus Brownfield Church Records Index (1860-1952) IX/2 (Summer 82): 21-23. Golconda First Presbyterian Church Records Index (1819-1937) IX/2 (Summer 82): 23-24. Golconda Presbyterian Church II/4 (Winter 75): 32-34. Methodist Episcopal Church Trustees (1853) XVII/2 (Summer 90): 22. New Liberty Cumberland Presbyterian Church Index (1790-1843) IX/2 (Summer 82): 27. Old Brownfield Baptist Church Minutes (1860-1863) XIV/4 (Winter 87): 49. Court Divorce Records (1820-1870) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 37-45. Marks and Brands (1836) XV/4 (Winter 88): 53. Families Adams XIX/3 (Fall 92): 6-8. Baldwin XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42. Beames VIII/2 (Summer 81): 21-23. Brown XII/4 (Winter 85): 15-17. Cates XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 33-38. Champion XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 38-39. Clanahan II/4 (Winter 75): 40-49; IX/3 (Fall 82): 31-38; XII/3 (Fall 85): 53-58; XII/4 (Winter 85): 14-15. Stokes Cletcher XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 35-39. Collins XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 13-16. Cowserts IV/2 (Summer 77): 37-38; XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 29. Cox XXX/1 (Spring 03): 10-18 Crabb XX/1 (Spring 93): 52-55. Crawford XII/3 (Fall 85): 13-18. Davis XV/3 (Fall 88): 52-53. Ditterline XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 20-28. Fox XIV/4 (Winter 87): 5-8. Fulkerson XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 40-42. Givens XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 38-39. Glass II/4 (Winter 75): 36-39. Griffith XXX/1 (Spring 03): 3-10. Hart XXI/4 (Winter 94): 21-26. Hazel XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 40-42. Holley XVII/3 (Fall 90): 53-56. Lockerby XII/2 (Summer 85): 41-45. McMurphy XX/4 (Winter 93): 30-56. Mittler VII/3 (Fall 80): 54; IX/1 (Spring 82): 47-50. Oliver XII/4 (Winter 85): 36-37. Sparks XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 33-38. Story VII/3 (Fall 80): 48. Weston XV/1 (Spring 88): 47. Whitaker XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 43-45. History Bay City Among Earliest Villages of Pope County XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 58. Early County History XVI/2 (Summer 89): 3-8; XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 13-19. Frontier Life XII/3 (Fall 85): 13-18. Hodgeville X/3 (Fall 83): 29-46. Memories of the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers IX/3 (Fall 82): 31-38. Cherokee Trail of Tears XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23. Land Bounty Land Warrant of Robert Hemphill XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 37-38. Bounty Land Warrant of Anderson Thacker XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 29-31. List of Lands (1825) XVII/2 (Summer 90): 7-12. Marriage Chaney-Robinson Marriage (1863) XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 48. Military 120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9. Eli P. Adams (Civil War) XIX/3 (Fall 92): 6-8. William Henry Batey (Civil War) XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 9. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. George R. Ditterline (Civil War) XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 8-9; XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 29-30. James Glass (Revolutionary War) III/1 (Spring 76): 45-47. John R. Glass Bounty Land (Mexican War) XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 11-14. Rachel L. Martin Pension File (Civil War ) XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 51-55. John McMurphy (Black Hawk War) XV/1 (Spring 88): 15. Francis Marion Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 48. John Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 49. Joseph E. Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 49. Pleasant Haley Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 49-50. Thomas M. Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 50. William Thomas Modglin (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 51-52. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VI/2 (Summer 79): 9-13. Joseph Everett Pryor War of 1812 Bounty Land XXX/1 (Spring 03): 18-19. Charles Pryor, U.S. Colored Artillerty (Civil War) XXXV/4 (Winter 08): pp Henson G. Raines (Civil War) X/4 (Winter 83): 38. Revolutionary War Soldiers XV/3 (Fall 88): 31. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31. George Williamson (Mexican War) III/3 (Fall 76): 21-23. Obituaries Rawleigh Armes (1934) IV/2 (Summer 77): 15. Sim V. Clanahan II/4 (Winter 75): 23. Philip Alpheus Craig II/4 (Winter 75): 23. Salina Christiana Crawford II/4 (Winter 75): 23. Mrs. Mary Ann Hanna II/4 (Winter 75): 26. Susan F. Hanna II/4 (Winter 75): 24. William S. Hodge II/4 (Winter 75): 27. George D. Hodge II/4 (Winter 75): 28. Moritz Hoffman IX/2 (Summer 82): 27. Wilhelmenia Hoffman IX/2 (Summer 82): 27. Julia T. Holland II/4 (Winter 75): 24. Mrs. J.F. Hombirg II/4 (Winter 75): 24. Sherman Kanady II/4 (Winter 75): 30. Penn H. Kerr II/4 (Winter 75): 27. Dr. Henry Wiseman McCoy II/4 (Winter 75): 25 Hon. James A. Rose II/4 (Winter 75): 29. Mrs. C.L. Schuchardt II/4 (Winter 75): 25. Rosa Streit IX/2 (Summer 82): 27. Mrs. J.G. Thompson II/4 (Winter 75): 24. Mrs. Mary Watson II/4 (Winter 75): 23. August Weil IX/2 (Summer 82): 27. Miss Ella Winchester II/4 (Winter 75): 26. Other Roy Hall and His General Store X/1 (Spring 83): 37-40. Jail Plan XVII/2 (Summer 90): 2. Legal Notices In County Newspapers XVI/4 (Winter 89): 45-49. Letters of Milo R. Clanahan IV/1 (Spring 77): 12. Poll Books (1816, 1826, 1828, 1835, 1841) XVII/2 (Summer 90): 3-22. Poll Book (1826) XXII/4 (Winter 95): 15-17. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 46. Riverview Mansion Hotel IV/3 (Fall 77): 22-24. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 14-16. Probate Names in Amos Chipps File (1821) VI/2 (Summer 79): 35-36. Research LDS Microfilm Project Index IX/1 (Spring 82): 11-20. School Foot of Hill School Attendance Records (1898) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 53. Grasty School District No. 23 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 29-34. Sulfur Springs School (1922) XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 23. YellowBird School, 1916 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 35. Societies Eddyville Masonic Lodge XXII/2 (Summer 95): 14-16. Tax Tax Lists (1859-1861) XIX/1 (Spring 92): 34-35. Tax Lists (1859-1871) XXII/1 (Spring 95): 3-14; XXII/2 (Summer 95): 39-53; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 37-47; XXII/4 (Winter 95): 35-43.
Bible Bever XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52. Crain V/1 (Spring 78): 47-49. Edwards XX/3 (Fall 93): 45. Lewis XXII/2 (Summer 95): 8-10. Biography James Philips Edwards XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33. Index to Bios in 1883 County History VII/1 (Spring 80): 41-45. Arion Richard Stevens XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 32-34. Col. Henry Livingston Webb XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15. Births Birth Records 1882-1899 XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 36-53. Delayed Birth Records 1871-1899 XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 6-15. Cemetery Early Burying Grounds XVI/1 (Spring 89): 24. Lackey XIII/1 (Spring 86): 3-6. Mt. Pisgah XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 17-33. Ohio Chapel VIII/4 (Winter 81): 47-51; XIV/1 (Spring 87): 33. Old Shiloh XXII/1 (Spring 95): 48-49. Fort Wilkinsonville XXII/1 (Spring 95): 49. Solomon Hill XXII/3 (Fall 95): 9-11. Ullin Cemetery XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 3-19. Union Grove Cemetery XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 56-59. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 32-33. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/1 (Spring 76): 7-8. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/3 (Fall 08) 10-13. Church Caledonia Baptist Church V/3 (Fall 78): 37-50. Meridian Sunday School Union XI/3 (Fall 84): 35-36. Ohio Chapel Church XIII/1 (Spring 86): 32-33; XIV/1 (Spring 87): 32-33; XIV/2 (Summer 87): 20-21. Wetaug German Reformed Church XV/1 (Spring 88): 26. Court First Court in County (1844) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 42. Divorce Records (1844-1851, 1856-1860) XVI/1 (Spring 89): 31-32. Divorce Records (1878-1886) XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 51-52. Divorce Records (1887-1894) XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 24-34. Proceedings of County Commissioners (1875) XIV/4 (Winter 87): 34. Deaths Death Records (1882-1887) XII/4 (Winter 85): 5-11. Death Records (1886-1896) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 14-20. Stillbirths (1882-1899) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 20-21. Families Abbott XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 3-8. Badgley IX/4 (Winter 82): 45-47. Bartleson XV/4 (Winter 88): 5-6. Bever XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52. Cain VII/1 (Spring 80): 49-51. Cruse XXI/1 (Spring 94): 2. Dick XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 3-8. Douglas V/4 (W 78): 29. Edwards XX/3 (Fall 93): 4-5. Conant VI/3 (Fall 79): 43-45. Eastwood XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 12. Johnson XX/1 (Spring 93): 12. Kindle XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 16-20. Lewis XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52. Little XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 2, 52-55. Lyle VI/1 (Spring 79): 43-44. Morehead IX/1 (Spring 82): 54-55. Mowery XXXI/1 (Spring 04): cover,1. Moyers XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53 Parker II/2 (Summer 75): 14. Redcloud XIII/1 (Spring 86): 7-8. Rollett XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52. Sadler XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 16-18. Short VI/1 (Spring 79): 44. Spence XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 3-9. Stoner XXX/2 (Summer 03): 25-29; XXX/3 (Fall 03): cover. Thurston XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53 History River Landings V/4 (Winter 78): 29-36. Wetaug Before the Fire XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 58. Land Deed Records (1843-1845) XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 43-58. Deed Records (1845-1847) XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 26-41. Deed Records (1844-1847) XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 19-30. Deed Records (1847-1849) XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 3-14. Maps Location of Families in Linn Boaz Diary III/1 (Spring 76): 29. Marriages Lt. A.J. Daugherty and Martha Ah-Fong Wedding (1901) XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 33. Military Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. James Herman Little (Spanish American War) XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 2, 52-55. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VI/3 (Fall 79): 9-10. Letters of William Price (Mexican War) VI/3 (Fall 79): 41-43. Revolutionary War Soldiers XV/3 (Fall 88): 31. Ray Rhymer (World War I) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 30-31. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1846-1890) XVI/1 (Spring 89): 32-33. Obituaries Mound City Newspapers (1857-1870) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 11-12. Other 1864 Diary V/2 (Summer 78): 30-32. 1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 27-33; XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 49. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7. Autograph Book of Adelaide Lucretia Walbridge XXX/2 (Summer 03): 23-25. Diary of George Washington Cain VII/2 (Summer 80): 17-22. J.T. Johnson Cash Store Olmsted Photo XXX/1 (Spring 03): cover. Office of the Lighthouse Inspector VII/3 (Fall 80): 41. Postmasters in America (1881-1936) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 45. Journal of William Jasper Spence IV/3 (Fall 77): 29-38. Notes from Argus-Journal (1878) XIV/4 (Winter 87)58. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 16-18. Ullin Precinct Poll Book (1933) XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 39-43. Unidentified Letters XIV/2 (Summer 87): 56. Probate Probate Records, Part 1 (1858-1899) XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 35-52. Probate Records, Part 2 (1858-1899) XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 18-34. School America School (1904) XIX/4 (Winter 92): 40-41. Douglas High School, Mound City (1933) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 58. Grand Chain Schools, 1909 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 36. Pulaski County Schools in 1896 XX/1 (Spring 93): 47-48. Round Pond School (1875-1949) XII/4 (Winter 85): 39-42. School Petition 1923 XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 58. Valley Recluse School (1912) XIX/4 (Winter 92): 40-41. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 29.
Biography Stacy McDonough XXI/4 (Winter 94): 29-32. Cemetery Mansker III/3 (Fall 76): 13-14. Old Bethel XIV/4 (Winter 87): 53-58. Union XIV/4 (Winter 87): 25-34. Census 1810 Territorial Census (partial) V/2 (Summer 78): 16. 1818 Territory Census XXV/2 (Summer 98): 48. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 34-37. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/1 (Spring 76): 9-15. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 22. Church Bethel Reformed Presbyterian Church XIV/4 (Winter 87): 51-53. Kaskaskia Records (1695-1764) VII/4 (Winter 80): 35-38. Kaskaskia Records (1692-1735) VIII/1 (Spring 81): 51-53. Court Divorce Records 1824-1851 XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 3-4. Deaths Mortuary Tables From Chester Prison (1878-1916) XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 3-10. Families Bernard XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 23-24. Brockmeyer XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 3-7. Childs XXX/1 (Spring 03): 25-29. Crain XXX/2 (Summer 03): 20-22. Gault I/1 (Spring 74): 32-55. Hartmann XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 10-19. Jones XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 26-30. Keller XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13. Leard XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 3-6. Loehrding XXV/3 (Fall 98): 37-44. Marshall I/3 (Fall 74): 147-149. McCormack I/1 (Spring 74): 38-45. Pinkerton I/1 (Spring 74): 41-44; XIV/4 (Winter 87): 45-46. Priebe XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 6-12. Reed XX/1 (Spring 93): 23-24. Reid I/3 (Fall 74): 149. Robinson VI/1 (Spring 79): 52-53. Taylor I/1 (Spring 74): 45-49. Thompson I/3 (Fall 74): 150-152. Tripp XXII/3 (Fall 95): 14-17. History Curse on Kaskaskia XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 23-24 Liberty Bell of the West (Kaskaskia) III/1 (Spring 76):v. Land List of Patrons in 1875 Atlas XVI/1 (Spring 89): 46-55; XVI/2 (Summer 89): 29-35; XVI/3 (Fall 89): 29-39. Marriages First Wedding in Chester XIV/4 (Winter 87): 18. Marriages 1809-1870 I/2 (Summer 74): 81-89a. Migration Origins For Some Germans XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 16-21. Military Francis D. Lewis (Civil War) XV/4 (Winter 88): 47. Milita Officers (1819-1856) X/3 (Fall 83): 5-9; X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VI/3 (Fall 79): 11-16. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31-32. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1827-1851) XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 4-5. Friedrich Wilhelm Pennekamp Declaration of Intent XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 19. Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7. Chester Mayors (1835-1891) XVI/1 (Spring 89): 55. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 7th District (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. LDS Microfilm Index Project X/2 (Summer 83): 21-32. Patrons From Illustrated Atlas XVII/1 (Spring 90): 49-56. Phelps-Walbridge Letters XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 3-12. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 46. Slave Records and Freedom Papers (1809-1863) XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 3-25. James Thompson Made First Chicago Survey III/1 (Spring 76): 48. Probate Will of Archibald Thompson I/3 (Fall 74): 152-153. School Early School Records V/3 (Fall 78): 7-8. Shiloh College XIX/2 (Summer 92): 49. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 30-31.
Biography Index to Bios in County History III/2 (Summer 76): 23-28. Census 1850 Census (Partial) III/2 (Summer 76): 13-18. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 38-39. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/2 (Summer 76): 1-3. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 22-26. Families Bullard XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 10-14. Fryman XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 10-14. Colgrove XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 56-60. Howerton XI/1 (Spring 84): 22-23; XII/1 (Spring 85): 22-24. Hughes XII/1 (Spring 85): 23. Robinson XV/4 (Winter 88): 54. Smith XII/1 (Spring 85): 46. History Brief County History III/2 (Summer 76): 19-22. Military Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VI/4 (Winter 79): 9-13. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 32. Daniel Wesley Squier (Civil War) XI/1 (Spring 84): 23-39. Other American Banner (4 May 1852 issue) XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 19-33. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7. Settlers in Chesterville, Texas XXII/3 (Fall 95): 19-23.
Bible Butler XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 10-11. Steven Thomas Dunn X/2 (Summer 83): 6-7. Biography J.D. Bramlet XV/3 (Fall 88): 15. Maston Cleveland Chavous XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 44-47. William Theodore Glass I/2 (Summer 74): 102-113. Dr. Thomas R. Lasswell XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 2, 44-47. Larkin Stallings XX/2 (Summer 93): 3-5. Jefferson Tabourn XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 20-38. John Uriah Tanner I/2 (Summer 74): 63-69. Cemetery Old Ruff (Rough) I/2 (Summer 74): 120-123. Ward I/4 (Winter 74): 230-235. Census 1850 Agriculture Census XVII/3 (Fall 90): 27-40. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 35-36. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/3 (Fall 76): 1-4. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 38-43. Court Divorce Records, 1848-1857 XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 11-13. Church New Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian Church (1876-1886) XII/1 (Spring 85): 51-54; XII/2 (Summer 85): 11-17. Families Allen XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 9-18. Arnold XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42. Baldwin XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42. Boyd III/4 (Winter 76): 15-23. Crabb XX/1 (Spring 93): 52-55; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 3-7. Jordan XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 31-33. Locklear XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29. Mings XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28. Rhine XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 33-35. Rude XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 38-48. Sloan V/2 (Summer 78): 33-34; XI/2 (Summer 84): 54. Stallings XX/2 (Summer 93): 3-5. Tanner V/1 (Spring 78): 14-16. Williams XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29. Yates VII/3 (Fall 80): 48. Young III/4 (Winter 76): 15-16. History Coal Mining Conditions XXI/1 (Spring 94): 3. Harrisburg in Early Times XV/3 (Fall 88): 29-31. Reminiscences of Henry Hutson Mick XII/1 (Spring 85): 21. Land Title Abstract (Section 5, Township 10 south, range 6 east) II/2 (Summer 75): 11-13. Military 120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9. Asberry Allen (Civil War) XXX/3 (Fall 03): 19-23. Charles Edwards (Civil War) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 42-43. Elizabeth Margraves Widow’s Pension (Civil War) XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 43-46. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VI/4 (Winter 79): 14-19. Francis M. Randolph (Civil War) III/3 (Fall 76): 27. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 32-33. Soldiers of the War of 1812 III/3 (Fall 76): 15. Soldiers Reunion (1904) XV/1 (Spring 88): 50-51. Other 1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 27-37. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 8. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 7th District (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Index To Miscellaneous Newspapers (1862-1917) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 41-45. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 47. Runaway Slave Ad XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 22. Snippets from the Saline County Republican (1912) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 46. Probate Early Wills of Saline County II/1 (Spring 75): 40-42. John Miller Estate Sale (1864) II/1 (Spring 75): 37-40. School Duncan Public School (1914-1915) VIII/4 (Winter 81): 52. Long Branch School Register, 1901-1911 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 27-29.
Biography S.G. Chamness I/2 (Summer 74): 79-80. Census 1787 Cahokia Census X/1 (Spring 83): 5-8; XI/1 (Spring 84): 11. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV (Fall 07): 40-51. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/2 (Summer 76): 3-12. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/4 (Winter 08): pp Court Criminal Case Files (1790-1818) XVII/3 (Fall 90): 2-9. Divorce Records (1828-1857, 1863-1866) XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 13-26. Families Glodo XVII/4 (Winter 90): 40-43. Hammann X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28 Heberer X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Hypes XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 7. Keller XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 21-23; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13. Power XI/3 (Fall 84): 31-33. Rapp XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 53. Schaefer XXII/2 (Summer 95): 10. Schickedanz X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Shook XII/3 (Fall 85): 25-28. Steinheimer X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28. Sturm XXX/2 (Summer 03): 38-39. Valentin XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 23-26. Will XIX/1 (Spring 92): 15-23. History Mascoutah Horse Thief Gang XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 37. Military James Glass Bounty Land Application (War of 1812) XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 48-50. Militia Lists (1790 and 1797) IV/1 (Spring 77): 1-5. Militia Officers (1819-1820) X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VII/1 (Spring 80): 9-13. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33. Newspaper East. St. Louis Gazette, 26 Feb 1870 XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 11-22 Other Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): p8. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Entries of Free Negroes 1814, 1822-1844, 1846-1863 XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 18-29. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 47. Probate Will of James Thornbury (1849) IV/4 (Winter 77): 27-28. School Belleville Class of 1931 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 51-53. Marissa High School XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 2. Alumni of University of Illinois VII/3 (Fall 80): 45-47.
Sangamon County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11. Mrs. Lincoln’s Wedding Dress XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 19.
Scott County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Shelby County Other Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.
Tazwell County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Bible Buckhannon XVII/4 (Winter 90): 19. Davis IX/1 (Spring 82): 24. Wesley Dillow XVI/4 (Winter 89): 26-31. Martin I/3 (Fall 74): 174. O’Connor XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 46-49. Stokes XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 46-49. Biography Newton Anderson III/1 (Spring 76): 32-35. Serena J. Jackson Carter XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 35-39. Maston Cleveland Chavous XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 44-47. Dr. Hannah Conant Tracy Cutler XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 3-8. Alexander Douglass XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 39-43. James Philips Edwards XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33. William S. Grover XXX/3 (Fall 03): 17-18. Robert Hight VIII/3 (Fall 81): 43-44. Index to Bios in County History IV/2 (Summer 77): 25-36. John Edwin Lufkin XX/1 (Spring 93): 30-45. Strader Sidner Moseley XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41, cover. Elenora Mathilde Fettinger Owens XV/4 (Winter 88): 7-12; XVI/3 (Fall 89): 46-50. Elizabeth Rendleman XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 3-21. Jesse Roberds XXII/3 (Fall 95): 11-12. Nancy Toler Toler XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 51-52. Jesse Ware XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 53-54. Col. Henry Livingston Webb XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15. Henry Williford VII/2 (Summer 80): 41-42. Births Recorded for Civil War Pensions XV/1 (Spring 88): 41-43. Unusual Birth Records, Bastardy Cases (1818-1880) XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 25-29. Cemetery Big Creek Baptist Church X/3 (Fall 83): 25-28. Burial Place of Sarah Andrews DeFoe XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 11. Gardener XXII/2 (Summer 95): 2. Jonesboro (partial) VII/1 (Spring 80): 46-47. Keith X/1 (Spring 83): 36. Keller X/1 (Spring 83): 30. Kelley X/1 (Spring 83): 31-36. Keltner XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 3. Kimmel XXV/2 (Summer 98): 2. Knupp X/2 (Summer 83): 16-17. Liberty XIII/2 (Summer 86): 28-30. Lick Creek X/1 (Spring 83): 29-30. McGinnis X/4 (Winter 83): 27-34. Mennonite Church X/1 (Spring 83): 36. Miles X/1 (Spring 83): 31. Moscow XI/3 (Fall 84): 42-44. Old Mt. Pleasant X/1 (Spring 83): 31. Pottsville XXII/2 (Summer 95): 2. St. John’s XVI/2 (Summer 89): 9-20. Tripp X/2 (Summer 83): 13-16. Tripp Cemetery 1923 Account Book XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 30-31. Wall X/2 (Summer 83): 17-18. Census 1818 Territory Census IX/4 (Winter 82): 33-38; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 32-36. 1835 State Census V/1 (Spring 78): 17-33; XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 3-17. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 36-39. 1850, 1860 1870 Mortality Schedules XXII/2 (Summer 95): 17-29. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/3 (Fall 76): 5-9. Church Baptisms Performed by James Head (1872-1885) XXII/3 (Fall 95): 35. Clear Creek (Jonesboro) Baptist Church Minutes (1818-1848) XX/3 (Fall 93): 24-40. Ebenezer Evangelical Church XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): pp19-26. Mill Creek Lutheran Sunday School XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 61. New Liberty Sunday School (1923-1925) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 44. St. John’s Lutheran Church History V/4 (Winter 78): 16-21. St. Paul’s (Kornthal) Evangelical Lutheran Church Book XVI/4 (Winter 89): 2-15. St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church Founders’ Origins XXIV/4 (Winter 97)7-15; XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 51-52. St. Paul’s (Kornthal) Evangelical Lutheran Church History XXXV/4 (Winter 08): pp Court Adoptions (1867-1870) XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 47. Divorce Records (1818-1865) XX/2 (Summer 93): 19-33. Divorce Records (1866-1880) XXI/1 (Spring 94): 14-36. Divorce Records (1881-1885) XXV/4 (Winter 98): 14-22. Divorce Records (1886-1895) XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 44-54. Estrays Book (1818) XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 39. Estray Book (1830-1835) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 40-50. Estray Book (1835-1839) XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 8-20. Negro Book A XVI/1 (Spring 89): 8-24. Oaths of Office (1873-1880) XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 17-18. Poor Farm Records (1935-1938) XIX/2 (Summer 92): 16-22. Road Petition (1828) IV/4 (Winter 77): 58. Snider’s Road Report (1831) VIII/1 (Spring 81): 41-42 Deaths 1884 Deaths XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 6-10. Funerals Conducted by James Head (1874-1877) XXII/3 (Fall 95): 34-35. Funeral Home Records V/3 (Fall 78): pp Families Alden XXXII/2 (Summer 05): pp40-40-46. Allen XI/1 (Spring 84): 5; XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 22-33. Anderson XI/4 (Winter 84): 42-43; XII/1 (Spring 85): 30-31. Arnold XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42. Barton II/3 (Fall 75): 10. Bass XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 41-46. Biggs XIV/3 (Fall 87): 23. Black XXI/4 (Winter 94): 44. Bone XIII/3 (Fall 86): 36-37. Bowen XIII/3 (Fall 86): 36-37. Bracken XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 11-16. Brown XIV/3 (Fall 87): 26-27; XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 34-39. Burton XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 21-24; XII/4 (Winter 85): 35-39. Butler XXII/3 (Fall 95): 8-9. Chavis XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 38-40. Corzine XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 43. Cover XIII/3 (Fall 86): 23-27. Cruse VIII/4 (Winter 81): 46-47; IX/2 (Summer 82): 53-54; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 2; XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 54. Davault XIV/3 (Fall 87): 37-39. Davis III/2 (Summer 76): 38-45; IV/1 (Spring 77): 16-27; XIV/3 (Fall 87): 37-39. Dillow XII/1 (Spring 85): 31-34; VIII/4 (Winter 81): 44-46; XV/3 (Fall 88): 37-40; XXV/3 (Fall 98): 14-20. Dougherty XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 37-41; XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 3-10; XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 3-9. Firestone II/1 (Spring 75): 1-2. Fleming XII/3 (Fall 85): 50-52. Freeman XIV/3 (Fall 87): 24-25. Fry XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42. Glasco XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20; XXX/2 (Summer 03): 33-37; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 47-56.. Godwin XIX/1 (Spring 92): 29-33. Gourley I/4 (Winter 74): 256-257. Grammer XXI/4 (Winter 94): 3-6. Granay XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 48. Gregory XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 7-34. Hargrave VIII/3 (Fall 81): 37-38. Hartline XI/1 (Spring 84): 51-53. Highland XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42. Hunsaker XX/4 (Winter 93): 61-62. Hunter XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 18-19. Ivey XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10. Johnson XX/1 (Spring 93): 12. Jones XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 49. Jordan XXV/4 (Winter 98): 3-5. Keller XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13. Kerr XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 46-47. Kinder XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 36-37. Lacy XXII/4 (Winter 95): 10-11. Leonard XIV/3 (Fall 87): 22-23. Lingle XI/1 (Spring 84): 13-14; XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 53. Lipe XXV/1 (Spring 98): 34-51. Locklear XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29. Lyerlie XV/3 (Fall 88): 49-50. Miller XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 54. Moore XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39. Morris XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 4-13 Mowery VIII/4 (Winter 81): 43-44; XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 54.. Oliver XII/4 (Winter 85): 35-39. Pearce XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 2-7. Peck XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 59. Penrod XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 25-30; XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 39-49; XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 56. Persefield XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 55. Rendleman V/2 (Summer 78): 46-50; VII/3 (Fall 80): 22-23. Roberds XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39. Schlenker XV/3 (Fall 88): 17-26. Settlemoir XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 30-34. Shubert XIV/3 (Fall 87): 25. Marmaduke F. Smith XXX/1 (Spring 03): 20-21. Smithey XXII/4 (Winter 95): 43-45. Starzinger XV/2 (Summer 88): 21; XXX/1 (Spring 03): 30-34. Stokes XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 53; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 4-13. Sturge XXXV/3 (Fal 08): 26. Toler XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 54-55. Tripp X/2 (Summer 83): 13-16; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 14-17. Underwood VIII/2 (Summer 81): 27-32. Vaughn XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 55-56; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 8-9. Winger XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42. Winchester XIV/3 (Fall 87): 25-27. History Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1808-1839) XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 8-20. Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1839-1908) XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 39-48. First Taxi Service 1902 XXXV/2 (Summer 08): p37. Jonesboro VII/2 (Summer 80): 39-42. Jonesboro Town Spring XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 55. LaRue XX/2 (Summer 93): 54. Progress XIII/2 (Summer 86): 26-27. Cherokee Trail of Tears XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23. Land Deeds (1818-1825) XIX/3 (Fall 92): 15-33; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 3-26. Davis Family Records IV/1 (Spring 77): 16-24. Marriages Marriage Records (1818-1828) I/1 (Spring 74): 3-6. Charles Peeler and Anna Maria Kesker (1876) XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 16-18. Performed by James Head (1872-1877) XXII/3 (Fall 95): 33-34. Migration Emigrants to California XV/2 (Summer 88): 11-14. Military 10th Regiment Militia Officers (1819-1856) XII/3 (Fall 85): 20-24. Black Hawk War Soldiers VII/2 (Summer 80): 53. John Campbell Carter XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 36-39. James K. Davis (Civil War) VII/3 (Fall 80): 49-50. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. John Durall (Civil War) III/3 (Fall 76): 27-29. Kinders in the Navy (World War II) XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 36-37. Militia Officers (1819-1820) X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7. Military Census (1862) XXI/4 (Winter 94): 9-18. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VII/2 (Summer 80): 9-11. John Palmer Reese, Co. E, 81st (Civil War) XI/2 (Summer 84): 29-37; XI/3 (Fall 84): 53-57; XI/4 (Winter 84): 31-35; XIX/1 (Spring 92): 41-42. Revolutionary War Soldiers XV/3 (Fall 88)31. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33. Soldiers (War of 1812, Creek War and Seminole War) XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 47-53. Soldiers (Black Hawk and Mexican Wars) XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 50-55. Lt. Thomas Tripp (militia officer) XV/1 (Spring 88): 15. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1855-1904) XIII/1 (Spring 86): 10-31; XIV/1 (Spring 87): 12-14. Obituaries Ethel Beck XIV/2 (Summer 87): 42. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1858-1865) XXI/1 (Spring 94): 42-49. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1865-1873) XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 11-27. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1884-1886) XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 31-49. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1887) XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 15-24. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1888-1889) XXX/1 (Spring 03): 41-58. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1890-1891) XXX/2 (Summer 03): 3-19. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1892) XXX/3 (Fall 03): 3-12. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1900) XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 3-20. Jonesboro Gazette Index (1901) XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 27-44. Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40-50. Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings Part II XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35-44. F.M. Sumner (1862) XXII/1 (Spring 95): 51-52. Other The Advertiser newspaper (1879) XXI/2 (Summer 94): 13-15. Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 8. Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53. Anna City Officials (1871-1899) XXII/4 (Winter 95): 12-15. Anna Fair 1882 XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 46-47. 1881 Atlas Business Directory XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 11-18. County Officials (1818-1959) XXV/1 (Spring 98): 53-54. Egyptian Joker (1855) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 32. James F. Head Journal XXII/3 (Fall 95): 31-36. Jonesboro Gazette (2 Apr 1851) XX/1 (Spring 93): 57. Jonesboro Weekly Gazette (1855, 1866) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 31-33. Description of Jonesboro (1835) VII/2 (Summer 80): 39-42. Ledbetter Letter XIV/2 (Summer 87): 57. Ledger of Dr. Archibald Burns Agnew VIII/2 (Summer 81): 33-44. Cyrus H. McCormick XXX/1 (Spring 03): 2. McCreary Letter XIV/2 (Summer 87): 57. G.W. Norris Livery Stable & Undertaker XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35. Old Settlers Reunion (1874) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 48-49. Old Settlers Reunion (1876) VI/4 (Winter 79): 40-42 Patrons For The 1881 Atlas XXV/4 (Winter 98): 38-48. Photographs from 1908 Standard Atlas XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 30-41. Poll Book (1819) XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 3-5. Post Offices (1876) VII/2 (Summer 80): 13. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 47-48. Register of Medical Practitioners XXI/3 (Fall 94): 32-54. Thomas C. Tripp Account Book XIX/3 (Fall 92): 56. Samuel M. Weatherly Dongola Rural Mail Carrier XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 11-13. Probate William Grammar (1828) VII/2 (Summer 80): 52. Asa Davis (1856) VII/2 (Summer 80): 52-53. Probate Index (1869-1880) XXX/4 (Winter 03): 30-35. Probate Index (1881-1899) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 25-31. Probate Index (1900-1918) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 37-45. John Robinson Will (1813) VIII/3 (Fall 81): 28. Will Index (Before 1856) II/3 (Fall 75): 56. School Bluff School, Lick Creek (1911-1912) XXII/3 (Fall 95): 7. Eighth Grade Graduates, 1919 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 19-21. Holshouser School XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 59-60; XX/4 (Winter 93): 60; XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 24. Karraker School XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 55. Lingle School, ca. 1930 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 26. Mill Creek School 1946 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 25. Mt. Pleasant School (1884) XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 50; XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 23. School Awards XIX/3 (Fall 92): 11-12. School District No. 6 (1866-1912) XX/1 (Spring 93): 19-22. Teachers (1866) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 34. Teachers (1898) XXXI/1 (Winter 04): 56-59. Teachers Institute (1904) XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 43-44. Tripp School, 1948 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 22. Tunnel Hill School, 1909-1909, 1914 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 18. Societies Masonic Lodge Records, Jonesboro XX/2 (Summer 93): 6-11. Sons of Temperance (1851) XX/1 (Spring 93): 57.
Vermillion County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Bible Birkett XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26. Biography Blue Jacket and William Caldwell VII/3 (Fall 80): 25-26. Index to Bios in County History III/3 (Fall 76): 30-32. Cemetery Simonds Cemetery XIII/2 (Summer 86): 3-5. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 39-40. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/3 (Fall 76): 10-12 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 44-48. Families Bell IV/1 (Spring 77): 6-7. Birkett XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26-29. Hazelton XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 50-51. Land Landowners in 1876 State Atlas XV/3 (Fall 88): 16. Military Militia Officers (1825-1836) X/2 (Summer 83): 9-12. Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 VII/2 (Summer 80): 11-13. Allen Ramsey (Revolutionary War) III/2 (Summer 76): 12. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33. Other Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Post Offices (1876) VII/2 (Summer 80): 16. School Maud Public School (1904-1905) IV/1 (Spring 77): 7-8. Mt. Carmel High School, 1915 XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 40-42.
Biograph Nathaniel M. Hickman XXI/2 (Summer 94): 55-60. Index of Bios in County History V/4 (Winter 78): 37-39. Cemetery Grand Point VII/3 (Fall 80): 17-22. Kuhn Hill XXV/3 (Fall 98): 46-47. Locust Creek XV/1 (Spring 88): 11-14. Neunlist XX/1 (Spring 93): 55-57. Census 1818 Territory Census XXV/3 (Fall 98): 32-36. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 41-43. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/4 (Winter 76): 36-40. 1870 Mortality Schedule XV/2 (Summer 88): 1-8; XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 48-58. Church Locust Creek Society XI/3 (Fall 84): 31-33. Court Divorce Records 1819-1861 XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 49-55. Families Bishop XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 25-33. Eigenrauch XII/1 (Spring 85): 34. Engler XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 36-38. Gault I/1 (Spring 74): 32-55. Hampton XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 25-33. Krone XI/3 (Fall 84): 28. Logan XII/1 (Spring 85): 35-46. Power XV/1 (Spring 88): 14-15; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 56. Reeder XXI/4 (Winter 94): 7-8. Robinson VI/1 (Spring 79): 51-53. Smith XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 23-31. Williams XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 36-38; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 30. Jonas Williams XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 36-57. Military George Brown (Revolutionary War) XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 8-10. Jacob Jolliff (Civil War) II/3 (Fall 75): 53-55. Militia Officers (1819-1820) X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6. Pensioners on the Roll, 1883 VII/3 (Fall 80): 9-11. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33. Naturalization Naturalization Records 1819-1861 XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 47-56. Other Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Letter From Mrs. S.A. Williams to Mrs. Willie Carr (1913) XX/2 (Summer 93): 12. Letters of Mary Ann “Polly” Williams (1885, 1913) XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 38-39. Partial List of Patrons from 1879 County History XXX/2 (Summer 03): 47-51. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 48 Stick ‘Em Up (Okawville photo) XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 52. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 29-30.
Biography Pioneers (1883) XV/2 (Summer 88): 49-50. Nancy Haynes XV/3 (Fall 88): 34-35. Index to Bios in County History III/4 (Winter 76): 24-30. Milton Asbury Taylor XX/2 (Summer 93): 15-18. Cemetery Arrington Prairie VIII/1 (Spring 81): 24-25. Bailey VIII/1 (Spring 81): 24-25. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 43-44. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/4 (Winter 76): 40-45. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 16-26. Families Archibald XVI/3 (Fall 89): 24-25. Atteberry XV/2 (Summer 88): 49-50. Brown XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 8-9. Burkett XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 7-8. Henson XX/1 (Spring 93): 49-51; XXII/4 (Winter 95): 24-26. Miller XII/1 (Spring 85): 23-24. Spalding XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 34-38. Watkins XX/1 (Spring 93): 27-29. Land Delinquent Land List XIV/4 (Winter 87): 22. Patrons in 1876 State Atlas XVII/2 (Summer 90): 28-33. Military William R. Durell (Civil War) IV/2 (Summer 77): 23-24. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VII/3 (Fall 80): 11-17. Alexander and Margaret Ramsey Pension Files XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 50-54. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33. Obituaries Wayne County Press (1866) XV/1 (Spring 88): 39. Other County Officials (1819-1919) XIV/3 (Fall 87): 33-36. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 48. School Allison Grade School 1903-1911 XXV/4 (Winter 98): 35-38. Mt. Carmel Yearbook 1934 XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 56-57. Chapman School XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 38.
Biography Index of Bios in County History V/4 (Winter 78): 39-54. Moses Robinson XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59. Milton Asbury Taylor XX/2 (Summer 93): 15-18. Cemetery McIntosh XIII/2 (Summer 86): 23-25. Census 1818 Territory Census XXV/3 (Fall 98): 26-32. 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 44-47. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/4 (Winter 76): 45-48. 1870 Mortality Schedule XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 27-35. Court Divorce Records (1816-1866) XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 2-11. Families Baldwin XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42. Cleveland XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 3-11. Davis X/1 (Spring 83): 51-52. Glasco XXX/2 (Summer 03): 33-37; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 47-56. Gregory XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 7-34. Ivey XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10. Odle XXV/4 (Winter 98): 6-13. Rudd XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30. Rutledge XXV/4 (Winter 98): 5-6; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 3-11. Sullivan XXI/4 (Winter 94): 33-37. Whiting X/1 (Spring 83): 41-43. History Emma Township VIII/1 (Spring 81): 43-46. Herald’s Prairie Township VIII/1 (Spring 81): 46-48. Phillips Township VIII/4 (Winter 81): 55-56. Land Bounty Land Warrant of Henry Sumpter XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 29-31. Marriages Debord Family (1818-1858) IX/2 (Summer 82): 28. Military 120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9. Civil War Casualties V/2 (Summer 78): 9-10. Charles W. Edwards (Civil War) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 42-43. Thomas Hughes (War of 1812) X/1 (Spring 83): 43. Mexican War Veterans Reunion (1883) XV/2 (Summer 88): 8-9. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VII/4 (Winter 80): 9-14. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33. White County in the Mexican War XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 52-53. Naturalization Naturalization Records (1816-1866) XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 26-31. Other Norris City Record (7 Mar 1912) XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 47-56. Notes From the Files of John M. Miller IV/3 (Fall 77): 43-45. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 48. Slave Records and Freedom Papers XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 34.
Bible Grant IV/2 (Summer 77): 1-5. Morefield IV/4 (Winter 77): 1-2. Sizemore I/4 (Winter 74): 261-262. Yost XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 33. Biography Milton Black IV/4 (Winter 77): 22. James Wiley Blair VII/1 (Spring 80): 39-40. Raymond P. Carson XIII/1 (Spring 86): 34-39. Serena J. Jackson Carter XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 35-39. Maston Cleveland Chavous XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 44-47. Ferne H. Elliott XI/2 (Summer 84): 39-41. Milo Erwin XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 52-55. Robert T. Hopper XXXII/2 (Fall 05): 21-32. Elizabeth Krone XI/3 (Fall 84): 28. George O. Mitchell XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 37. Abram H. North I/2 (Summer 74): 71-73. Cemetery Aikman XVII/4 (Winter 90): 52-53. Allen VI/2 (Summer 79): 8. Bainbridge II/2 (Summer 75): 37. Baker XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41. Beasley VI/3 (Fall 79): 7-8. Burns VII/3 (Fall 80): 33. Burroughs XXII/1 (Spring 95): 41. Cain-Skinner XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33. Carterville Community VI/3 (Fall 79): 6-8; XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54. Chamness XXII/4 (Winter 95): 20-21; XIV/3 (Fall 87): 28-30. G. Chamness XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33. J.F. Chamness XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33. Clark XXII/3 (Fall 95): 24-25. Corder Cemetery XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 30-32. Crab Orchard XIII/4 (Winter 86): 32, 34-41; XVII/3 (Fall 90): 47. Craig XIII/4 (Winter 86): 41. Creal Springs XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 35-46; XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 24-33. Drake XI/2 (Summer 84): 21-27. Duncan-Chamness XIII/4 (Winter 86): 48. Durham XXII/4 (Winter 95): 18. Eaton VI/2 (Summer 79): 8. Edwards XIX/3 (Fall 92): 47-49. Elders VI/3 (Fall 79): 6. Evetts I/4 (Winter 74): 217. Gentry I/2 (Summer 74): 125-126; VI/1 (Spring 79): 33-37. Greeney VII/3 (Fall 80): 34. Halstead-Fozzard VI/3 (Fall 79): 6-7. Hampton XIII/4 (Winter 86): 42-48. Henshaw I/4 (Winter 74): 218. Hess XIII/4 (Winter 86): 48. Hoock XVII/1 (Spring 90): 5-10. Howell XIII/4 (Winter 86): 49. Huffman VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26-27. Allen Hunter II/3 (Fall 75): 48. Jacob Hunter XVI/1 (Spring 89): 44-45. Hurricane XI/4 (Winter 84): 5-15; XII/1 (Spring 85): 5-12. Cemetery Locations Near Little Grassy Lake V/2 (Summer 78): 26-27. Masonic I/3 (Fall 74): 168-174. McAlpin XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 28-29. McGowan II/3 (Fall 75): 14-15; XIII/4 (Winter 86): 49-51. McKinney Hill VIII/2 (Summer 81): 49-53. Murphy I/4 (Winter 74): 219. New Hope XVII/1 (Spring 90): 13. North III/1 (Spring 76): 35-36. Oak I/2 (Summer 74): 123-125; XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41. Oak Grove XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41. Odum II/3 (Fall 75): 48. Ogden XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51. Ogden-Cox XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51. Old Burns VII/3 (Fall 80): 34. Old Crab Orchard VI/2 (Summer 79): 8. Old Grassy XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51. Old Hurricane VII/4 (Winter 80): 15-21. Old Marion XXII/1 (Spring 95): 54-55. Old Seaburg XIX/1 (Spring 92): 12-14. Perry VI/2 (Summer 79): 8; VIII/1 (Spring 81): 36. Pigon Creek XIII/4 (Winter 86): 52-53. Pritchett VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26. Pulley XXI/2 (Summer 94): 18-20. Samuels XIII/4 (Winter 86): 53. Skaggs V/3 (Fall 78): 6. Second Grassy XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51. Shake Rag I/3 (Fall 74): 168-174. Smith-Koonce XVII/1 (Spring 90): 38-39; XVII/4 (Winter 90): 18. Spiller I/4 (Winter 74): 220-221. Stephens XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54. Stilley I/4 (Winter 74): 221-222. Swindell XXII/4 (Winter 95): 18-20. Unknown VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26. Watson XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54; XVII/4 (Winter 90): 53. Williams VI/3 (Fall 79): 8. Williams Prairie Baptist Church I/4 (Winter 74): 222-225. Wilson IX/2 (Summer 82): 5-8. Younkin XIV/3 (Fall 87): 6-7. Zion Methodist (Burns graves) VII/3 (Fall 80): 34. Census 1850 Mortality Schedule XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 47-48. 1860 Mortality Schedule III/4 (Winter 76): 48-52. 1870 Mortality Schedule XV/3 (Fall 88): 5-11. Elderly Persons in Williamson County in 1860 II/2 (Summer 75): 8-10. Church Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church XV/3 (Fall 88): 47-49. Churches, Pastors and Clerks II/2 (Summer 75): 53-54. Coal Bank Springs Church Minutes XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 47-52. Crab Orchard Church XIII/4 (Winter 86): 23. Grassy Creek Baptist Church XII/2 (Summer 85): 5-9. Indian Camp Baptist Church XIII/3 (Fall 86): 3-5. Marion Third Baptist Church XXI/1 (Spring 94): 39-41. Mt. Pleasant Cumberland Presbyterian Church XI/3 (Fall 84): 17-20. Old Hurricane Church VII/4 (Winter 80): 15-22. Pittsburg Free Will Baptist Church VI/2 (Summer 79): 41-42. Shake Rag Church I/3 (Fall 74): 167-168. Spillertown Baptist Church V/3 (Fall 78): 14. Court Juror Lists, 1840 IX/4 (Winter 82): 24. Deaths Waldridge Funeral Home Records V/2 (Summer 78): 21-26. Families Arnold XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42. Baggett XIV/2 (Summer 87): 15-16. Bandy XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 48-55. Barham X/1 (Spring 83): 53-54. Bearden XIX/4 (Winter 92): 39. Brayfield XI/2 (Summer 84): 43-44. Burns III/3 (Fall 76): 43; VII/3 (Fall 80): 33-34; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29. Collins XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 13-16. Corder XXII/3 (Fall 95): 13-14. Cox XI/1 (Spring 84): 22. Ditterline XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 20-28. Donelson XX/1 (Spring 93): 46; XXVI/2 (Summer 99)50-51. Erwin XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 52-55. Farmer XVII/1 (Spring 90): 40-43. Gent XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 29-33. Glasco XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20. Goddard XIV/3 (Fall 87): 31-32. Goodall II/3 (Fall 75): 25-26. Gower XXV/2 (Summer 98): 25-27; XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 49-50 Green XV/3 (Fall 88): 53-57. Hampton XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36. Hartkopf XX/2 (Summer 93): 13-15. Hurley XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 14-16. Ivey XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10. Jones XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 13-14. Klope XVII/3 (Fall 90): 13-14. Laningham X/1 (Spring 83): 49-50. Lee IV/2 (Summer 77): 1-2. Lockie XXII/1 (Spring 95): 50-51. Locklear XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 32-34; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29. McAlpin XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 27-28. McNeill XVI/3 (Fall 89): 17-23. Miller VIII/3 (Fall 81): 5-6; IX/2 (Summer 82): 43-44. Mitchell III/3 (Fall 76): 42-43. Mofield XVII/2 (Summer 90): 27. Moore VI/4 (Winter 79): 42-46. Morefield IV/4 (Winter 77): 1-13. Murphy XXX/3 (Fall 03): 13-16. Norman XVII/3 (Fall 90): 13-14. Odum XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 42-48. Oeth XX/2 (Summer 93): 13-15. Parks XVI/3 (Fall 89): 13, 28; XVII/2 (Summer 90): 47-54. Payne XIV/3 (Fall 87): 19-20. Perry VIII/1 (Spring 81): 36. Phemister XI/1 (Spring 84): 20. Perdue XX/3 (Fall 93): 41-44. Pulley III/3 (Fall 76): 43; XXI/2 (Summer 94): 15-20. Reese XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 39-41. Rich X/2 (Summer 83): 39-45. Richart XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 47-50. Roberts XV/1 (Spring 88): 51. Russell VI/1 (Spring 79): 53-56; VI/3 (Fall 79): 52-54. Sizemore I/4 (Winter 74): 259-262; VII/3 (Fall 80): 24. Snoddy XXII/4 (Winter 95): 8-10. Sterne/ Stearnes XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 3-15. Sturm XXX/2 (Summer 03): 38-39. Taggart XVI/1 (Spring 89): 36-37. Tanner XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25. Tolbert XVI/3 (Fall 89): 50. Travelstead XVI/3 (Fall 89): 23. Tyner II/3 (Fall 75): 27-28; III/3 (Fall 76): 44. Upchurch X/3 (Fall 83): 11-13. Young XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 58. Whitaker XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 43-45. Willard XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 13-15; XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 35-36. Williams XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29. History Carterville VII/1 (Spring 80): 23-26. Cholera Epidemic 1866 XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 40. Crab Orchard Lake XIII/4 (Winter 86): 5-15, 18-19. Crab Orchard XIII/4 (Winter 86): 20-22. Herrin’s First General Store VII/1 (Spring 80): 7-8. Locust Grove Chronology XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 39-57; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 12-30. Ordnance Plant Acquisitions XIII/4 (Winter 86): 15-17. The Owen House XIII/4 (Winter 86): 30-31. Telephones For Herrin VII/2 (Summer 80): 8. Russell Corners I/3 (Fall 74): 138-146. Weaver XIII/2 (Summer 86): 41-45. Wheat Threshing XXII/2 (Summer 95): 11-13. Land Shawneetown Land Office Entries XIV/3 (Fall 87): 41-44. Maps Williamson County (1839) XVI/2 (Summer 89): 63. Marriages Cowan-Chaney Wedding 1898 XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 46. Performers of Marriages (1839-1860) II/3 (Fall 75): 47-48. Marriage Records (1839-1845) V/3 (Fall 78): 15-22. Marriage Records (1846-1856) VI/2 (Summer 79): 15-35. Marriage Records (1857) VII/2 (Summer 80): 49-51. Marriage Records (1859, 1865) XII/1 (Spring 85): 47-50. Military 81st Illinois Infantry History (Civil War) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 44-48. 120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War) XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9. 128th Illinois Infantry (Civil War) XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 27-28. Creal Springs Civil War Soldiers XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 38-39. Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War) XXXII/2 (summer 06): 22-43. Lieut. William Lafayette Farmer (Civil War) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 40-43. James Hampton (War of 1812) XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36. Militia Officers (1836-1847) XI/1 (Spring 84): 9-11. Joseph Newton (Revolutionary War) VIII/3 (Fall 81): 25-27. Alonzo N. Owen (Civil War) X/3 (Fall 83): 19-20. Pensioners on the Roll (1883) VIII/1 (Spring 81): 9-14. Servicemen Killed in Korea XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33. Soldiers of War of 1812 III/3 (Fall 76): 15. Soldiers Killed in Service (Mexican War-Vietnam Conflict) XIV/3 (Fall 87): 10-17. Widow’s Pension Declarations (Civil War) XVI/3 (Fall 89): 13, 23, 28, 50; XVII/2 (Summer 90): 27. Obituaries Simeon Bishop (1926) XXI/3 (Fall 94): 31. Thomas R. Davis (1917) XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 20. George Allen Franklin (1918) XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 42. William Harris XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 20. Christopher Isiah “Kit” Harrison XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 56. Ephraim Herrin (1917) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 39-40. Arthur R. Hudspeth XIV/2 (Summer 87): 42. Marion Newspapers (1874-1888) XVII/2 (Summer 90): 46. Marion and Herrin Newspapers XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 44-47. Reported in Egyptian Press and Marion Monitor (1877) XIX/1 (Spring 92): 3-9. Other 1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 45-51. Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897) XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53. Carterville Herald Clippings (1917-1918) XIII/2 (Summer 86): 39-40. Carterville Mayors (1892-1987) XIV/4 (Winter 87): 14. Carterville Postmasters (1837-1972) VII/3 (Fall 80): 39-40. Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7. Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14. Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904) XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27. Cottage of Sherman Scoby VI/2 (Summer 79): 37-41. Excerpts From the Marion Leader (1893) XIX/1 (Spring 92): 24-28. E.N. Hampton Tobacco Barn, Carterville XXI/4 (Winter 94): 44. Ledger of Sterling Hill VI/1 (Spring 79): 13-27. Marion Daily Republican Articles (1917-1918) XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 27-36. Marion Leader Community News 1897-1898 XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 29-37. Memories of Ruth Owens McNeal XXI/1 (Spring 94): 50-52. Newspaper Clippings Marion Daily Republican XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 14-16. Our Old Men and How They Vote (1888) XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 49-51. Pioneer Families and Dates of Arrival I/2 (Summer 74): 74-79. Register of Midwives X/1 (Spring 83): 48. Sunnyside Mine XVII/4 (Winter 90): 14-15. Probate Estate of James P. Thorn (1850-1856) X/3 (Fall 83): 18. School Bainbridge School XIII/1 (Spring 86): 43-55. Bainbridge, Cooksey and Flatts Reunion (1965) XIII/4 (Winter 86): 26. Carterville area XXXV/2 (Summer 08): cover. Chittyville School V/4 (Winter 78): 13-15; XXV/4 (Winter 98): 25-27. Clifford School, 1925 XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 7. Coal Bank School I/4 (Winter 74): 241-242. Cooksey School XIII/4 (Winter 86): 25. District No. 3 (1856) I/4 (Winter 74): 242-243. District School No. 5 (1888) VI/4 (Winter 79): 20-22. Flatts School XIII/4 (Winter 86): 28. Good Ole School Daze (1896 list of teachers) VII/2 (Summer 80): 29. Black School (1863-1923) X/4 (Winter 83): 45-52 Black School XIII/3 (Fall 86): 40-54. Carterville High School Graduates (1903-1924) XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 30-31. Certified Teachers (1865-1886) XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 45-47. Champion School XXI/4 (Winter 94): 43-44. First School in Williamson County I/4 (Winter 74): 246-248. Hayton School (1898) XX/1 (Spring 93): 48. La Master School I/4 (Winter 74): 244-246. Mann School XIII/4 (Winter 86): 27. Marion 8th Grade Commencement 1918 XXX/4 (Winter 03): 17. Mt. Cana (Little Red School) XXII/3 (Fall 95): 24-25. Pleasant Grove School XIV/3 (Fall 87): 54-55. South Side School XV/2 (Summer 88): 28. Spillertown School I/4 (Winter 74): 241-242. Stringtown School XIII/4 (Winter 86): 31. Thornthicket School Board of Directors (1862-1885) I/4 (Winter 74): 249. Washington School I/4 (Winter 74): 243-244. Weaver School XIII/2 (Summer 86): 45-54. Societies Masonic Lodge Records XVII/1 (Spring 90): 31. Independent Order of Odd Fellows (1913) XXII/4 (Winter 95): 22-23.
Woodford County Other Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886) XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.
Indiana County Not Given Census 1787 Post Vincennes XI/1 (Spring 84): 12-13. Military William Frederick (Civil War) X/3 (Fall 83): 47-52.
DeKalb County Military Daniel W. Squier (Civil War) XI/1 (Spring 84): 23-39.
Porter County Families Bradley XI/3 (Fall 84): 5-16.
Posey County Families Gregory XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 7-34. History Early History and Pioneer Families XI/4 (Winter 84): 15-30.
Iowa Lee County Families Rudd XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30.
Kansas County Not Given Cemetery Pittsburg City Cemetery VII/2 (Summer 80): 53. Census Illinoisans in 1860 Mortality Schedule XXII/1 (Spring 95): 45-47.
Kentucky Adair County Court Estrays Book (1802-1810) XI/1 (Spring 84): 43-49.
Calloway County Census 1860 Surname Index V/4 (Winter 78): 23-28.
Hopkins County Cemeteries McIntosh Cemetery I/2 (Summer 74): 115-118.
Logan County Families Griffith XXX/1 (Spring 03): 3-10.
Mercer County Military James Whitecotton (Revolutionary War) IX/1 (Spring 82): 53-54.
Muhlenberg County Families Tanner XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.
Whitley County Cemeteries Beames Family Cemetery VIII/2 (Summer 81): 21-23.
Mississippi Jackson County Families Broom VI/1 (Spring 79): 10. Moore VI/1 (Spring 79): 6-8. Military Roster of Confederate Soldiers VI/1 (Spring 79): 8-9.
Missouri County Not Given Families Bourdon XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 3-7. Chambon XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 3-7.
Cape Girardeau County Death Illinois Natives in Death Register 1883-1893 XXV/3 (Fall 98): 44-45. Families Grammar XXI/4 (Winter 94): 3-6.
Madison County Probate Will of Jacob Miller (1859) IX/2 (Summer 82): 43-44.
Perry County Marriages Henson Marriages (1844-1868) III/3 (Fall 76): 45.
Scott County Cemeteries Dannemueller Cemetery VIII/2 (Summer 81): 47-48.
Stoddard County Death Illinoisans in Death Records 1935-1950 in Bernie, Missouri XXV/3 (Fall 98): 47-50.
North Carolina County Not Given Families Dalton XIV/3 (Fall 87): 46-52.
Bertie County Families Busby XIII/1(Spring 86): 40-41.
Duplin County Families Tanner XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.
Iredell County Biography Patrick Gracy XII/2 (Summer 85): 55-56.
Person County Families Crews-Clayton XIV/3 (Fall 87): 5.
North Dakota County Not Given Cemeteries Voegele Cemetery VIII/1 (Spring 81): 25.
Ohio Harrison County Families White and Barrett VIII/1 (Spring 81): 17-19.
Oregon County Not Given Cemetery Men From Illinois Buried in IOOF Cemetery IV/4 (Winter 77): 29.
Tennessee Morgan County Census 1830 Federal Census Index IX/4 (Winter 82): 41-45.
Robertson County Census 1830 Federal Census Index I/2 (Summer 74): 90-101.
Virginia Amelia County Families Ellington VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-48.
Buckingham County Families Adcock VI/3 (Fall 79): 35-38
Gloucester County Families Forrest VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-48. Motley VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-52.
Halifax County Families Stewart VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-54.
Cherokee Nation Census 1835 Cherokee AL, GA, NC and TN Census II/3 (Fall 75): 23-25.
Ireland Probate An Estate Inventory VII/2 (Summer 80): 8. Research Foreign Research Bibliography VIII/1 (Spring 81): 15-16.
Location Unknown Bibles John Vial Holland XIV/1 (Spring 87): 11. Biography Early Cumberland Presbyterian Ministers XIV/2 (Summer 87): 5-14. Cemeteries Webb XIV/2 (Summer 87): 23-35. Families Barnhill X/4 (Winter 83): 9-15. Pearce-Pierce Family History X/3 (Fall 83): 23-24 Davis Family History X/3 (Fall 83): 24. Military John Lionberger (Civil War) XIV/2 (Summer 87): 55.
|