Upson County, GAGenWeb Project Page -- Poor School 1866 We are very grateful to to Joe Hungate j.hungate@comcast.net) who transcribed these from records in the Thomaston Archives - Thomaston, GA.
We welcome corrections on spelling of names, as the old handwriting was very difficult to read.

1838-1839 Poor School List |1840-1844 Poor School List |1844-1849 Poor School List | 1850-1854 Poor School List | 1855-1860 Poor School List   | 1860-1864 Poor School List |1865-1871 | Unknown Year

1866 Upson Poor Schools

       

Surname

Given Name

Teacher

Parents

ADAMS

Mary

John M. Powell

Orphan of Albert Adams

ADAMS

Franklin

John M. Powell

Orphan of Albert Adams

AIKIN

Martha Ann

Thomas J. Blasingame

Hilda Fallin

AIKIN

Simeon

Thomas J. Blasingame

Hilda Fallin

ALFORD

Johnie

A.J. King

Mrs. Alford

ALFORD

Bettie

A.J. King

Mrs. Alford

ALFORD

William

A.J. King

Mrs. Alford

ARRINGTON

Charles

Clemmie L. Owen

Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Robert

Clemmie L. Owen

Jesse Arrington

ASBILL

Josephine

R.D. Shuptrine

Widow of Anson Asbill

ASBILL

Josephine

F.J. Vining

A.E. Asbil

ASBILL

John

F.J. Vining

A.E. Asbil

ASBILL

Thomas

F.J. Vining

A.E. Asbil

BARRON

James

F.J. Vining

Garnet Barron

BARRON

Elijah

F.J. Vining

Garnet Barron

BARRON

Elizabeth

F.J. Vining

Garnet Barron

BEAVERS

Sarah A.

Thomas J. Blasingame

A.W. Beavers

BEAVERS

Babe

Thomas J. Blasingame

A.W. Beavers

BEAVERS

Mary A.

Thomas J. Blasingame

A.W. Beavers

BELL

A.

James B. McMurray

M. Tisnans

BELL

A.

J.B. McMurray

Mary Bell

BIAS

John

John M. Powell

Orphan of George Bias

BOUYER

Fannie

Caroline M. Waller

Martha Bouyer

BOUYER

Willie

Caroline M. Waller

Martha Bouyer

BOWLES

John

William H. Brown

B.R. Bowles

BOYD

Martha

Selna Arnold

 

BOYD

John

Selna Arnold

 

BRITT

Livonia

W.N. Austin

Mrs. L. Britt

BRITT

Fredonia

W.N. Austin

Mrs. L. Britt

BRITT

Warren

W.N. Austin

Mrs. L. Britt

BROWN

S.E.

James B. McMurray

Mrs. E. Brown

BROWN

Mary F.

J.B. Reeves

Widow Brown

BROWN

Martha J.

J.B. Reeves

Widow Brown

BROWN

George Ann

William H. Brown

Widow of Milton Brown

BROWN

Thomas

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. E. Brown

BROWN

Sarah

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. E. Brown

BUFORD

Sallie

G.O. Hill

Caroline Buford

BUFORD

Edward

G.O. Hill

Caroline Buford

BUFORD

Jermanie

G.O. Hill

Caroline Buford

BUTLER

Martha

S.J. Walker

Pollie Butler

BUTLER

Margaret

S.J. Walker

Pollie Butler

BUTLER

Elizabeth

S.J. Walker

Pollie Butler

CASTLEBERRY

E.

James B. McMurray

Mr. C. Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

S.

James B. McMurray

Mr. C. Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

Edward

F.J. Vining

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

Ellen

F.J. Vining

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

Sarah

F.J. Vining

Charles Castleberry

CATER

Alice

W.N. Austin

Mrs. S. Cater

CATER

Martha

W.N. Austin

Mrs. S. Cater

CAULEY

Mary A.E.

Selna Arnold

 

CAULEY

William P.

Selna Arnold

 

CHAPEL

Wiley

Caroline M. Waller

Mary Chapel

CHILDS

William W.

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

John D.

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

James J.

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Childs

COLE

Mary

Selna Arnold

 

COLE

Elizabeth

Hiram Perdue

 

COLE

Andrew

Hiram Perdue

 

COLE

Mary

M.C. Goodwin

 

COLLIER

Lucy A.

William H. Brown

J.P. Collier

COLQUITT

James

Caroline M. Waller

Jeff Nellum

COLQUITT

Walter

Caroline M. Waller

Jeff Nellum

COLQUITT

Mary

Caroline M. Waller

Jeff Nellum

COOPER

Lorivenia

Thomas J. Blasingame

James M. Cooper

COOPER

William A.

Thomas J. Blasingame

James M. Cooper

CRAWFORD

Lizzie

Selna Arnold

 

CRAWFORD

Allen

Selna Arnold

 

CUMBIE

Thomas

F.L. Vining

Craui Cumbie

DANIEL

Mary F.

A.J. King

A. Daniel

DANIEL

L.J.

A.J. King

A. Daniel

DANIEL

Columbus

A.J. King

A. Daniel

DEAN

Emma

S.J. Walker

Nancy Dean

DELOACH

M.

James B. McMurray

Miss L. Deloach

DELOACH

M.

J.B. McMurray

L.G. Deloach

DENHAM

Daniel

W.N. Austin

Mrs. A. Denham

DENHAM

Lucy

W.N. Austin

Mrs. A. Denham

DENHAM

Sarah

W.N. Austin

Mrs L. Denham

DENHAM

Monroe

W.N. Austin

Mrs. L. Denham

DENHAM

Sallie

Clemmie L. Owen

Nat Denham

DENHAM

PAUL

Clemmie L. Owen

Mrs. Denham

DENHAM

Lucy

Clemmie L. Owen

Mrs. Denham

DENHAM

Monroe

Clemmie L. Owen

Nat Denham

DENHAM

Paul

J.B. Reeves

Widow Denham

DICKEN

Gwen

William H. Brown

Widow of W.H. Dicken

DICKEN

Sarah F.

William H. Brown

Widow of W.H. Dicken

DICKEN

D.J.

William H. Brown

Widow of W.H. Dicken

DICKEN

Mary

William H. Brown

Widow of W.H. Dicken

DIX

Benjamin

G.O. Hill

Martha Dix

DIX

Ida

G.O. Hill

Martha Dix

DIX

Rosa

G.O. Hill

Martha Dix

ELLEBY

David

William H. Brown

Mark Elleby

ELLEBY

William

William H. Brown

Mark Elleby

ELLINGTON

J.

M.C. Goodwin

 

ELLINGTON

W.

M.C. Goodwin

 

ELLIS

J.

J.B. McMurray

E. Ellis

ELLIS

M.

J.B. McMurray

E. Ellis

FALLIN

Mary C.

Thomas J. Blasingame

William C. Fallin

FALLIN

Eliza

Thomas J. Blasingame

William C. Fallin

FALLIN

President

Arthur Moore

 

FLYNN

James

F.J. Vining

E. Flynn

FLYNN

Thomas

F.J. Vining

E. Flynn

GILBERT

Mary

S.J. Walker

Mrs. Gilbert

GILBERT

John

A.J. King

Mrs. Gilbert

GILBERT

Nancy

A.J. King

Mrs. Gilbert

GILBERT

N.P.

A.J. King

Mrs. Gilbert

GOGGONS

William

Bettie F. Caraway

Gus Goggons

GOGGONS

Thomas

Bettie F. Caraway

Gus Goggons

GOGGONS

Ross

Bettie F. Caraway

Gus Goggons

GRACE

Fannie

Hiram Perdue

 

HAMMACK

Thomas

William H. Brown

Richard Hammack

HAMMACK

Mary F.

William H. Brown

Richard Hammack

HANCOCK

S.A.

James B. McMurray

Mrs. E. Hancock

HANCOCK

S.A.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. E. Hancock

HARDY

Sarah

L.F. Mann

Ellen Hardy

HARDY

George

L.F. Mann

Ellen Hardy

HARDY

Robert

L.F. Mann

Ellen Hardy

HARDY

Susan Anne

William H. Brown

Widow of Isaac Hardy

HARDY

Martha E.

William H. Brown

Widow of Isaac Hardy

HARRALL

Laura E.

William H. Brown

John Harrall

HARRISON

Betty

R.D. Shuptrine

Widow of Joe Harrison

HARTLEY

Sarah

Hiram Perdue

 

HAYS

Sidney

John M. Powell

J.H. Hays

HAYS

James

John M. Powell

J.H. Hays

HAYS

Naltie

John M. Powell

J.H. Hays

HAYS

Elizabeth

John M. Powell

J.H. Hays

HIBBERD

Laura

G.O. Hill

J.W. Hibberd

HIBBERD

Susie

G.O. Hill

J.W. Hibberd

HIBBERT

Laura

Effie Caraway

Mr. Hibbert

HIBBERT

Susie

Effie Caraway

Mr. Hibbert

HOWARD

Lucy A.

William H. Brown

John Howard

HOWARD

Mary

William H. Brown

John Howard

HOWARD

Nancy

William H. Brown

John Howard

HOWARD

Charley H.

William H. Brown

Widow of Lafayette Howard

HOWARD

Mary Ann

William H. Brown

Widow of Lafayette Howard

HOWARD

Fraancis J.

William H. Brown

Widow of Lafayette Howard

HOYL

Henry

S.J. Walker

Mary Hoyl

HOYL

Josephine

S.J. Walker

Mary Hoyl

HUTCHINSON

Martha

F.L. Vining

Mary Hutchinson

HUTCHINSON

Mary

F.L. Vining

Mary Hutchinson

HUTCHINSON

James

F.L. Vining

Mary Hutchinson

ISDOL

E.

James B. McMurray

L. Isdol

ISDOL

C.

James B. McMurray

L. Isdol

ISDOL

J.

James B. McMurray

L. Isdol

ISDOL

S.

James B. McMurray

L. Isdol

ISDOL

W.A.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. L. Isdol

ISDOL

S.R.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. L. Isdol

ISDOL

J.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. L. Isdol

ISDOL

S.E.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. L. Isdol

ISDOL

C.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. L. Isdol

IVY

Lou

M.C. Goodwin

 

IVY

James

M.C. Goodwin

 

JACKSON

Annah

F.J. Vining

A.P. Jackson

JACKSON

Emma

F.J. Vining

A.P. Jackson

JACKSON

Sarah

F.J. Vining

A.P. Jackson

JAMESON

Ella

J.E. Darden

 

JAMESON

Fannie

J.E. Darden

 

JIMMERSON

Wesley

William H. Brown

William Jimmerson

JIMMERSON

Drewry

William H. Brown

William Jimmerson

JIMMERSON

Lee

William H. Brown

William Jimmerson

JIMMERSON

Robert

William H. Brown

William Jimmerson

JOHNSON

Mary

J.M. Greene

L. Johnson

JOHNSON

George

J.M. Greene

L. Johnson

JOHNSON

Lawson

J.M. Greene

L. Johnson

JOHNSON

Mattie

John M. Powell

W. Johnson

JOHNSON

Eugenia

John M. Powell

W. Johnson

JONES

Henry

G.O. Hill

Samuel Jones

JONES

William

G.O. Hill

Samuel Jones

JONES

Samuel

G.O. Hill

Samuel Jones

JONES

Samuel

Effie Caraway

Samuel Jones

JONES

Henry

Effie Caraway

Samuel Jones

JONES

Billy

Effie Caraway

Samuel Jones

KENT

John

R.D. Shuptrine

Frederick Kent

KENT

Thomas

R.D. Shuptrine

Frederick Kent

KENT

Richard

R.D. Shuptrine

Frederick Kent

KENT

Frederick

R.D. Shuptrine

Frederick Kent

KENT

Andrew

R.D. Shuptrine

Frederick Kent

KENT

Ellisbury

R.D. Shuptrine

Frederick Kent

KERSEY

Sarah E.

William H. Brown

Widow of Henry Kersey

KERSEY

John W.

William H. Brown

Widow of Henry Kersey

KINSEY

Martha

W.N. Austin

Thomas L. Kinsey

KINSEY

Georgia

W.N. Austin

Thomas L. Kinsey

KINSEY

Martha

J.B. Reeves

Widow Kinsey

KINSEY

Georgie

J.B. Reeves

Widow Kinsey

LANGFORD

Mary J.

A.J. King

Orphan

LAURENCE

F.

James B. McMurray

N. Drear

LAWRENCE

Francis

L.F. Mann

James Lawrence

LAWRENCE

Zachariah

L.F. Mann

James Lawrence

LAWRENCE

Ella

L.F. Mann

James Lawrence

LIGHTFOOT

Samuel

James W. Dickey

Julius Lightfoot

LIGHTFOOT

Florence

James W. Dickey

Julius Lightfoot

LIGHTFOOT

John

J.W. Strother

Julius Lightfoot

LIGHTFOOT

Jane

J.W. Strother

Julius Lightfoot

LOVE

Anna

J.B. McMurray

R. Love

LOVE

Joseph

J.B. McMurray

R. Love

McCANN

John

James B. McMurray

M. Phillips

McCANN

A.

James B. McMurray

M. Phillips

McCANN

J.

J.B. McMurray

M.A. Phillips

McELROY

S.M.

James B. McMurray

E. McElroy

McELROY

G.

J.B. McMurray

M. McElroy

McKENNEY

Susan

F.L. Vining

I.L. McKenney

McKINDLY

Falbie

F.L. Vining

William M. McKindly

McKINDLY

Joseph

F.L. Vining

William M. McKindly

MERRETT

Julia

Selna Arnold

 

MERRITT

Julia

M.C. Goodwin

 

MINTER

John

Arthur Moore

 

MOON

Alice

A.J. King

Cassy Moon

MOORE

Emmet W.

J.B. Reeves

Dill Moore

MOORE

Charley

J.B. Reeves

Dill Moore

MOORE

Mary

J.B. Reeves

Dill Moore

NEEL

O.

James B. McMurray

Miss S. Heel

NELLUM

Mary

Caroline M. Waller

Jeff Nellum

NELLUM

Amanda

Caroline M. Waller

Jeff Nellum

NEWMAN

David

L.F. Mann

Orphan

NOSWORTHY

A.

James B. McMurray

Mrs. S. Nosworthy

NOSWORTHY

Adda

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. S. Nosworthy

NOSWORTHY

E.D.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. S. Nosworthy

OAKS

Sarah

A.J. King

Mrs. Oaks

OAKS

Johnie

A.J. King

Mrs. Oaks

OAKS

Thomas

William H. Brown

T.F. Oaks

OLIVE

Johnson

William H. Brown

Mrs. Olive

OLIVE

J.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. Powell

ONEAL

Gideon

Thomas J. Blasingame

Mary Oneal

OXFORD

Salllie

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Oxford

PHILLIPS

Bonny

G.O. Hill

Sarah Philipps

PHILLIPS

Washington

G.O. Hill

Sarah Philipps

PHILLIPS

Trinkie

G.O. Hill

Sarah Philipps

PHILLIPS

Sabrina

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Phillips

PHILLIPS

Billie

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Phillips

PITTS

Adeline

A.J. King

Mrs. Pitts

PITTS

Francis

A.J. King

Mrs. Pitts

POWELL

W.

J.B. McMurray

S. Powell

POWELL

S.

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. Powell

PRICE

Sarah

L.F. Mann

James Price

QUICK

Amelia

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Quick

RAWLS

Ellen

G.O. Hill

James Rawles

RAWLS

Bud

G.O. Hill

James Rawles

REEVES

William

W.N. Austin

Mrs. W. Reeves

REEVES

William

J.B. Reeves

Widow Reeves

ROBINSON

John

Thomas J. Blasingame

Amanda McHargue

RUFFIN

Mary E.

Clemmie L. Owen

David Ruffin

SAUNDERS

Johnnie

Selna Arnold

 

SHELTON

Martha

Caroline M. Waller

Thomas Shelton

SHELTON

Mollie

Caroline M. Waller

Thomas Shelton

SHEPHERD

Henry

F.L. Vining

StepF A. Arrington

SHEPHERD

William

F.L. Vining

StepF A. Arrington

SIMMONS

Benjamin

Caroline M. Waller

Orphan

SIMS

Ella

F.L. Vining

Osborn Sims

SMITH

Matilda

F.L. Vining

Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

Sophiah

F.L. Vining

Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

Henrietta

F.L. Vining

Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

Caleb

F.L. Vining

Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

Starling

F.L. Vining

Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

M.E.

James B. McMurray

Mrs. John Smith

SMITH

Nancy

F.J. Vining

Alfred Smith

SMITH

Elizabeth

William H. Brown

Jackson Smith

SMITH

Susan A.

William H. Brown

Jackson Smith

SMITH

James

William H. Brown

Rebecca Smith

SMITH

S.G.

J.B. McMurray

Johnathan Smith

SMITH

G.P.

J.B. McMurray

Johnathan Smith

SPINKS

Napoleon

A.J. King

Mrs. Spinks

STEEN

Mary

M.C. Goodwin

 

STEPHENS

Thomas

William H. Brown

Sarah Ann Stephens

STEWART

Ridley

J.W. Strother

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Thomas

J.W. Strother

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Sarah R.

J.W. Strother

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STILLWELL

Jessie

G.O. Hill

Acie Stillwell

STUART

William

James W. Dickey

Allen Stuart

STUART

Thomas

James W. Dickey

Allen Stuart

STUART

Job

James W. Dickey

Allen Stuart

STUART

Johnathan

James W. Dickey

Allen Stuart

STUART

Ridley

James W. Dickey

Allen Stuart

STUART

Sallie

James W. Dickey

Allen Stuart

TARPLEY

J.C.

Elijah Perdue

 

TAYLOR

Alice

Caroline M. Waller

James Taylor

TAYLOR

Cassie

Caroline M. Waller

James Taylor

TEATE

Susan

Thomas J. Blasingame

Amanda McHargue

TRICE

Melissa

Thomas J. Blasingame

James Trice

TRICE

Lougenia

Thomas J. Blasingame

James Trice

TURNER

James

F.J. Vining

Perry Turner

TURNER

Sidney

F.J. Vining

Perry Turner

VINING

Mary

Clemmie L. Owen

Whit Vining

VINING

Arbilla

Clemmie L. Owen

Whit Vining

VINING

Joseph

Clemmie L. Owen

Whit Vining

WALDEN

Lilvistir

R.D. Shuptrine

Widow Walden

WALKER

James

S.J. Walker

Missouri Walker

WALKER

John

S.J. Walker

Missouri Walker

WALLER

James B.

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Waller

WALLER

Elenora

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Waller

WATSON

James

John M. Powell

Thomas Watson

WATSON

John

John M. Powell

Thomas Watson

WATSON

Melechi

John M. Powell

Benjamin Watson

WHATLEY

Sallie

L. Taylor

 

WHATLEY

James

L. Taylor

 

WHITTLE

Virginia

Selna Arnold

 

WHITTLE

Sabrina

Selna Arnold

 

WHITTLE

Annie

Selna Arnold

 

WHITTLE

William

Selna Arnold

 

WHITTLE

David

Selna Arnold

 

WHITTLE

C.O.

J.B. McMurray

Mr. Whittle

WHITTLE

S.G.

J.B. McMurray

Mr. Whittle

WHITTLE

A.E.

J.B. McMurray

Mr. Whittle

WHITTLE

M.

J.B. McMurray

Mr. Whittle

WILLIAMS

Bobbie

Bettie F. Caraway

Fred Williams

WOODRUFF

Richard

M.C. Goodwin

 

WOODRUFF

Robert

M.C. Goodwin

 

YATES

Adolphus

S.J. Walker

Piety Yates

1867 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

ADAMS

M.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

E. Adams

ALLEN

Mary

 

James M. Dickey

Job Allen

ALLEN

Westley

James M. Dickey

Job Allen

BAIN

Charles

 

Samuel F. Mann

Henry Bain

BALLARD

Alford

 

David Gibson

Widow Ballard

BARRON

Bettie

 

James M. Dickey

Jarrett Barron

BARRON

Elijah

 

James M. Dickey

Jarrett Barron

BELL

A.

 

J.B. McMurray

Mary Timms

BLANKENSHIP

Malica

 

James M. Cooper

Richard Blankenship

BLANKENSHIP

William

 

James M. Cooper

Richard Blankenship

BLOUNT

Martha Ann

 

John M.S. Greene

O.P. Blount

BLOUNT

James

 

John M.S. Greene

O.P. Blount

BOYERS

Sarah

 

John F. Black

Orphan of William Boyers

BOYERS

William

 

John F. Black

Orphan of William Boyers

BRAGG

E.

 

J.B. McMurray

L.F. Boyt

BRITT

Fredarria

 

Samuel F. Mann

Washington Britt

BRITT

Livonia

 

Samuel F. Mann

Washington Britt

BRITT

William Warren

 

Samuel F. Mann

Washington Britt

BRITT

Livonia

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. L. Britt

BRITT

Fredonia

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. L. Britt

BROWN

Adeline A.

 

James M. Cooper

William S. Brown

BUCKHOLLIS

Fannie E.

 

Joseph L. Barker

James M. Buckhollis

BUCKHOLLIS

Lilius

 

Joseph L. Barker

James M. Buckhollis

BUTLER

Margaret

 

W.H. Beall

Orphan

BYAS

A.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

L. Byas

BYAS

F.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

L. Byas

CARPENTER

Elizabeth

 

James M. Dickey

H. Carpenter

CATER

Alice

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. A. Cater

CATER

Martha

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. A. Cater

CATOE

Martha Ann

 

Samuel F. Mann

William Catoe

CATOE

Allie

 

Samuel F. Mann

William Catoe

CATOE

Amanda

 

Samuel F. Mann

William Catoe

CHAPEL

Wiley

 

John F. Black

Orphan of Landy Chapel

CHAPEL

Alfred

 

John F. Black

Orphan of Landy Chapel

CHILDS

William W.

 

Mary P. Vaughan

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

John D.

 

Mary P. Vaughan

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

James J.

 

Mary P. Vaughan

Nancy Childs

COLE

Andrew

 

Elijah Perdue

 

COLE

Joseph

 

Elijah Perdue

 

COLE

Mary Emma

 

Elijah Perdue

 

COLQUITT

Sarah

 

John F. Black

Orphan of James Colquitt

COLQUITT

Mary

 

John F. Black

Orphan of James Colquitt

COLQUITT

James

 

John F. Black

Orphan of James Colquitt

COLQUITT

Walter

 

John F. Black

Orphan of James Colquitt

COLQUITT

John

 

John F. Black

Orphan of James Colquitt

COOPER

Thomas B.

 

James M. Cooper

James M. Cooper

COOPER

William A.

 

James M. Cooper

James M. Cooper

COOPER

Lavenia

 

James M. Cooper

James M. Cooper

COX

Ivy

 

John M.S. Greene

Jane Cox

COX

Freeman

 

John M.S. Greene

Jane Cox

COX

Sally

 

John M.S. Greene

Jane Cox

COX

John

 

John M.S. Greene

Jane Cox

COX

Sleivrias

 

John M.S. Greene

Jane Cox

COX

Peter

 

John M.S. Greene

Joe Cox

CUMBIE

Thomas

 

F.I. Vining

H. Cumbie

CUMBIE

Bey

 

F.I. Vining

H. Cumbie

DANIEL

Mary

 

John M.S. Greene

A.P. Daniel

DANIEL

Sophronia

 

John M.S. Greene

A.P. Daniel

DEEN

Elmer

 

James M. Cooper

Nancy C. Deen

DEEN

Ellen

 

James M. Cooper

Nancy C. Deen

DELOACH

Mary

 

Samuel F. Mann

Susan Deloach

DELOACH

Mary

 

J.B. McMurray

Miss L. Deloach

DEMARCIUS

Thomas

 

David Gibson

William Demarcius

DENHAM

Susan

 

Samuel F. Mann

Simeon Denham

DENHAM

Daniel

 

Samuel F. Mann

Simeon Denham

DENHAM

Daniel

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. A. Denham

DICKENS

Owen

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. Julia Dickens

DICKENS

Sarah

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. Julia Dickens

DIX

Ida

 

Miss Anna A. Caraway

 

DIX

Roas

 

Miss Anna A. Caraway

 

DOSTER

Sally

 

Mary P. Baley

 

ELLINGTON

John

 

D. McDonald

 

ELLINGTON

William

 

D. McDonald

 

FALKNER

Thomas U.

 

Mary P. Vaughan

Elijah Falkner

FALLIN

President

14

Arthur Moore

 

FALLIN

President

 

W.H. Beall

Orphan of Edward Fallin

FALLIN

Benjamin

 

W.H. Beall

Orphan of Edward Fallin

FULTON

Joohn W.

 

David Gibson

George Fulton

GILBERT

Mary

 

James M. Cooper

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Rody M.

 

James M. Cooper

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Raphand

 

James M. Cooper

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Henry

 

James M. Cooper

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

William C.

 

James M. Cooper

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Daniel G.

 

James M. Cooper

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

John M.

 

James M. Cooper

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

John

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Eliza Gilbert

GILBERT

Nancy Ann

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Eliza Gilbert

GRACE

Fannie

 

Elijah Perdue

 

GROSS

Mary J.

 

David Gibson

Widow Olive

HAENISBERGER

E.

 

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. L. Haenisberger

HANCOCK

S.A.

 

J.B. McMurray

E.M. Hancock

HARDY

Sarah

 

Samuel F. Mann

Orphan of Ellen Hardy

HARDY

George

 

Samuel F. Mann

Orphan of Ellen Hardy

HARDY

Robert

 

Samuel F. Mann

Orphan of Ellen Hardy

HARDY

Thomas

 

David Gibson

Frances Hardy

HARDY

Martha E.

 

David Gibson

Frances Hardy

HARDY

Susan A.

 

David Gibson

Frances Hardy

HARDY

Fares

 

David Gibson

Sarah Hardy

HARDY

Mary E.

 

David Gibson

Sarah Hardy

HARNESBURGER

Edwin

 

J.M. Greene

 

HARNESBURGER

Lula

 

J.M. Greene

 

HARTLEY

Sallie

 

Elijah Perdue

 

HAYS

James

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Martha Ann Hays

HEATH

William

 

James M. Dickey

Thomas Heath

HEEL

Ollie

 

J.B. McMurray

S. Heel

HELMS

Mary

 

Mrs. M.J. Holloway

G.J. Helms

HELMS

Amanda

 

Mrs. M.J. Holloway

G.J. Helms

HOLOWAY

Franklin

 

David Gibson

Peter Holoway

HOUSE

F.

 

J.B. McMurray

Mary House

HOWARD

Susan

 

William N. Austin

Johnathan Howard

HOWARD

Lucy Ann

 

William N. Austin

Johnathan Howard

HOWARD

Frances

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. Mary Ann Howard

HOWARD

Mary Ann

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. Mary Ann Howard

HOWARD

Henry

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. Mary Ann Howard

HOYLE

Frances

 

W.H. Beall

Brady Hoyle

HOYLE

William

 

W.H. Beall

Brady Hoyle

HOYLE

Benjamin

 

W.H. Beall

Brady Hoyle

HOYLE

Josephine

 

W.H. Beall

Orphan

HUNTER

Robert

 

D. McDonald

 

ISDOL

S.E.

 

J.B. McMurray

L. Isdol

ISDOL

H.T.

 

J.B. McMurray

L. Isdol

JOHNSON

Georgia

 

John M.S. Greene

William Johnson

JOHNSON

John

 

John M.S. Greene

William Johnson

JONES

Thomas

 

F.I. Vining

J. Jones

JONES

William

 

F.I. Vining

J. Jones

JONES

Mary

 

F.I. Vining

J. Jones

JONES

Samuel

 

Miss Anna A. Caraway

 

JONES

Henry

 

Miss Anna A. Caraway

 

JONES

William

 

Miss Anna A. Caraway

 

KENEDY

Rebecca V.E.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Louis N. Kenedy

KERSEY

Thomas

 

David Gibson

Milly Kersey

KERSEY

Sarah

 

David Gibson

Henry Kersey

KERSEY

Robert

 

David Gibson

Henry Kersey

KERSEY

John W.

 

David Gibson

Henry Kersey

LANGFORD

Thomas

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Elvira Ann Langford

LANGFORD

John

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Elvira Ann Langford

LANGFORD

Elizabeth

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Elvira Ann Langford

LANGFORD

Mary

13

Arthur Moore

 

LAURENCE

Hiram

 

James M. Dickey

Thomas Laurence

LAURENCE

Franklin

 

James M. Dickey

Thomas Laurence

LIGHTFOOT

Samuel

 

James M. Dickey

Julius C. Lightfoot

LIGHTFOOT

Florence

 

James M. Dickey

Julius C. Lightfoot

McHARGUE

Eben

 

James M. Cooper

Green McHargue

McHARGUE

William

 

James M. Cooper

Nancy McHargue

McHARGUE

Elizabeth

 

Mary P. Baley

 

McKINDLY

Falby

 

F.I. Vining

H. McKindly

McKINDLY

Joseph

 

F.I. Vining

H. McKindly

McKINLY

G.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

M. Pickard

McKINNEY

M.J.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

C. McKinney

McKINNEY

M.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

C. McKinney

MEEKS

Mary

 

John M.S. Greene

Julia Meeks

MERCAN

A.L.

 

Elijah Perdue

 

MINTER

John

12

Arthur Moore

 

MINTER

Eliza C.

11

Arthur Moore

 

MINTER

William E.

9

Arthur Moore

 

MITCHUM

Mary

 

William N. Austin

Miss Mary Mitchum

MOORE

Allis

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Cassia Moore

MOORE

Ennit W.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

M.D. Moore

MOORE

Mary

 

Gilbert M. Smith

M.D. Moore

MOORE

John

 

David Gibson

Stepfather Wesley Ansley

MOORE

James

 

David Gibson

Stepfather Wesley Ansley

MULLEN

William

 

James M. Dickey

Patrick Mullen

MULLEN

Mary

 

James M. Dickey

Patrick Mullen

NEALY

E.M.J.

 

David Gibson

John Nealy

NEELY

Sidney

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Martha Neely

NOSWORTHY

Alda

 

J.B. McMurray

S. Nosworthy

OAKS

John

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

OAKS

Francis

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

OAKS

Sarah

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

Oneal

Gideon

 

John M.S. Greene

Mary Oneal

PICKARD

Ross

 

John M.S. Greene

Mrs. Pickard

PUGH

Elmira

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Sarah Jenkins

PUGH

Queen V.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Sarah Jenkins

QUICK

Amelia

 

J.B. McMurray

Mrs. R. Quick

RIGHT

Frances

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Hester Ann Right

ROBERSON

John

 

James M. Cooper

Orphan of Mrs. Roberson

ROERTS

Mary

 

John F. Black

Mrs. M.A. Roerts

ROERTS

Betty

 

John F. Black

Mrs. M.A. Roerts

ROERTS

Lou

 

John F. Black

Mrs. M.A. Roerts

ROGERS

Edward

 

F.I. Vining

C. Rogers

ROGERS

James W.

 

F.I. Vining

C. Rogers

RUFFIN

Margaret

 

David Gibson

Milly Smoot

RUFFIN

George

 

David Gibson

Widow Olive

SELF

Martha

 

Samuel F. Mann

Jethro Self

SELF

Mary J.

 

Samuel F. Mann

Jethro Self

SELF

William J.

 

Samuel F. Mann

Jethro Self

SELF

James W.

 

Samuel F. Mann

Jethro Self

SELF

William

 

Samuel F. Mann

Jackson Self

SELF

Samuel J.

 

Samuel F. Mann

Jethro Self

SHEPHERD

Henry

 

F.I. Vining

J. Shepherd

SHEPHERD

William

 

F.I. Vining

J. Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Nancy

 

F.I. Vining

J. Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Emma

 

John M.S. Greene

L. Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Caroline

 

John M.S. Greene

L. Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Jennie

 

John M.S. Greene

L. Shepherd

SMITH

Francis L.

 

James M. Cooper

W.J. Smith

SMITH

George

 

James M. Cooper

W.J. Smith

SMITH

Anna F.

 

James M. Cooper

W.J. Smith

SMITH

Harriet

 

James M. Cooper

W.J. Smith

SMITH

Thomas

 

James M. Cooper

W.J. Smith

SMITH

Matilda

 

F.I. Vining

E. Smith

SMITH

Henrietta

 

F.I. Vining

E. Smith

SMITH

Sopiah

 

F.I. Vining

E. Smith

SMITH

Elizabeth

 

F.I. Vining

E. Smith

SMITH

Caleb

 

F.I. Vining

E. Smith

SMITH

Drewry

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Vernon T. Smith

SMITH

Mollie

 

William N. Austin

Mrs. Smith

SMITH

M.E.

 

Elijah Perdue

 

SMITH

Antoniette

 

Sallie A. Hancock

M. Smith

SMITH

E.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

M. Smith

SMITH

M.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

M. Smith

SMITH

G.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

M. Smith

SMOOT

Nora

 

David Gibson

Milly Smoot

STEWART

Thomas

 

James M. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STEWART

Ridly

 

James M. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STEWART

Job

 

James M. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STEWART

Sallie

 

James M. Dickey

Allen Stewart

TAYLOR

William S.

 

E.D. Gayton

 

TAYLOR

William

 

J.M. Greene

 

TAYLOR

Benjamin

 

J.M. Greene

 

TAYLOR

Susan

 

J.M. Greene

 

TAYLOR

Mary E.

 

David Gibson

Susan Taylor

TEET

Sarah E.

 

Mary P. Vaughan

John Teet

THOMPSON

Alice

 

F.I. Vining

 

TOWERS

William

 

David Gibson

Widow Towers

TURNER

Severt

 

Mary P. Baley

 

TURNER

Martha

 

James M. Dickey

George Turner

VAUGHN

Elizabeth

 

David Gibson

William Vaughn

VINING

Sephreonia A.

 

Samuel F. Mann

W. Vining

VINING

Joseph

 

Samuel F. Mann

Whit Vining

WADSWORTH

M.

 

Sallie A. Hancock

L. Byas

WALDEN

Sylvanus

 

Joseph L. Barker

Branson Walden

WALDEN

Mary J.

 

Joseph L. Barker

Branson Walden

WALKER

John Henry

 

James M. Cooper

Missouri Walker

WALKER

Henrietta

 

David Gibson

Rody Walker

WALKER

Jonathan

 

David Gibson

Rody Walker

WALKER

George W.

 

David Gibson

Rody Walker

WALLER

James W.

 

James M. Cooper

Nancy Waller

WELBORN

M.

 

J.B. McMurray

Eliza Welborn

WELBORN

S.

 

J.B. McMurray

Eliza Welborn

WELBORN

E.

 

J.B. McMurray

Eliza Welborn

WELBORN

Eliza

 

J.B. McMurray

Eliza Welborn

WHITTINGTON

Rebecca V.E.

 

Elijah Perdue

 

WHITTLE

D.

 

J.B. McMurray

Orphan

WHITTLE

David

 

Mrs. M.J. Holloway

Orphan

WILKERSON

Nancy

 

David Gibson

Margaret Williams

WILLIAMS

Johnie

 

William N. Austin

 

WILLIAMS

John

 

David Gibson

Margaret Williams

WILLIAMS

Martha

 

David Gibson

Margaret Williams

WILLSON

Willie

 

Mary P. Baley

 

YATES

Ellen

 

James M. Cooper

Piety J. Yates

1867 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

District

ADAMS

Eliza

3

494th

ALFORD

Mrs.

2

557th

ALLEN

Francis

3

589th

ANSLEY

Abel

1

555th

ARRINGTON

A.L.

3

588th

ARRINGTON

Jesse

1

561st

BAILEY

John M.

4

557th

BARINTINE

Stephen

4

561st

BARROTT

Samuel

3

555th

BEARD

Adpeus

4

557th

BERRELY

JOHN W.

2

494th

BLANKENSHIP

Richard

3

555th

BLOUNT

O.P.

4

561st

BOWLIN

Mrs.

1

557th

BRITT

Daniel

1

588th

BRITT

Elizabeth

3

557th

BROWN

Henry

3

555th

BROWN

W.S.

2

555th

BROWN

W.H.

6

557th

BROWN

J.B.

2

557th

BROWN

J.C.

3

589th

BUTLER

Mary

3

555th

CALHOUN

Cynthia

4

555th

CARAWAY

Ann

1

561st

CATO

Symantha

3

557th

CHAPPELL

A.S.

3

588th

CHILDS

Nancy

4

555th

COLE

Mrs. John

2

588th

COLE

Mrs. William

2

588th

COLQUITT

Elizabeth

5

555th

COOK

T.G.

4

588th

COX

Sherman

2

557th

CRASDY

John

3

588th

CROWEL

Leroy

3

588th

DANIEL

Noah

6

557th

DANIEL

William

6

557th

DANIEL

Archabold

5

561st

DEAN

Priss

2

555th

DINKINS

Adam

4

494th

EDGER

John

6

494th

ELERBY

Mark

5

557th

ELLINGTON

Willerby

3

588th

ELLIS

Auburn

3

557th

FALLIN

W.C.

3

555th

FALLIN

Peggy

2

555th

FOSTER

Elizabeth

3

557th

FOWLER

Samuel

2

470th

FULTON

G.W.

3

557th

GAUZE

Mack B.

2

555th

GILBERT

Eliza

3

557th

GINNETT

William

2

557th

GORDY

Viney

3

555th

GROSS

Delila

3

557th

HAMBRICK

R.T.

4

470th

HAND

Mary

1

555th

HANSPIKER

Mrs. G.

2

561st

HARDY

Sarah

2

557th

HARDY

A.J.

7

557th

HARDY

Francis

3

557th

HICKMAN

J.T.

2

561st

HILL

T.C.

5

561st

HOLLOWAY

J.O.

1

588th

HOLLOWAY

Peter

1

557th

HOWARD

John H.

4

557th

HOYLE

W.B.

3

555th

ISDOL

Lucinda

2

470th

JACKSON

Malinda

4

470th

JIMMERSON

William

4

557th

JOHNSON

Newton

2

494th

JONES

W.P.

10

470th

KEEL

Hiram

1

588th

KERSEY

J.L.

4

561st

LANGFORD

Edward

2

555th

MARLIN

William

6

557th

McHARGUE

Nancy

1

555th

McHARGUE

Mandy

1

555th

McHARGUE

Joseph

3

561st

MEADOWS

N.B.T.

1

555th

MERCAN

Andrew T.

1

470th

MICHAM

Mary

2

561st

MICHEL

J.M.

4

470th

MITCHEL

C.M.

3

494th

MOORE

M.D.

5

557th

MOORE

Simon

4

557th

MOORE

Cassy

2

557th

MULLENS

Mrs.

4

589th

NELMS

J.T.

2

588th

NEWELL

Robert Agent for W.Nowell 2

 

557th

OAKS

Mrs.

3

557th

PERDUE

H.B.

2

561st

POPE

Jeptha

1

494th

POWERS

Susan

2

557th

QUICK

Mrs.

3

561st

RAULS

Martha

3

557th

RAY

G.M. Guard for R. Kinsey 2

 

557th

RAYLEY

John

4

561st

RENNOLDS

Levi

3

589th

RICHARD

John

1

494th

RICHARDSON

Mrs.

4

588th

ROBERTS

Matilda A.

5

588th

RODGERS

Crawford

3

494th

RUFFIN

Mary

3

557th

RUSH

Mrs

4

561st

SELF

Jethro

1

557th

SHACKLEFORD

A.T.

1

561st

SHEPHERD

Jesse Agt for J. Shepherd 5

 

561st

SMITH

Rebecca

3

557th

SMITH

John Agent for G.W. Michum 2

 

557th

SMITH

Mrs. E.

4

561st

SMITH

Mary E.

1

470th

SMITH

R.A.

4

494th

STALLINGS

Mrs. Lucinda

2

588th

STEWART

Mrs. T.

3

589th

STILLWELL

Jacob

2

557th

STILLWELL

Asa

4

561st

STORY

J.C.

5

557th

TRICE

G.M.

3

561st

TRICE

G. Agt for W.B. Trice

3

561st

VINEING

W.W.

2

557th

WALKER

G.W.

5

557th

WALKER

M.L.

2

470th

WALLER

Nancy

3

555th

WATSON

Elias

1

494th

WHILINGTON

F.M.

2

470th

WHITMAN

Cullen

4

557th

WILLBURN

Mrs.

4

470th

WILLIS

Anom Guard for Mrs. Hasty

Hasty 3

588th

YATES

Piety

1

555th

1868 Upson Poor Schools

           

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

 

ADAMS

Ella

 

T.J. Blasingam

Jeremiah Adams

 

ADAMS

Fredonia A.

 

T.J. Blasingam

Jeremiah Adams

 

ADAMS

Martha

 

T.J. Blasingam

Jeremiah Adams

 

ADAMS

Benjamin

 

T.J. Blasingam

Jeremiah Adams

 

ADAMS

Mary

 

S.A. Hancock

Eliza Adams

 

ADAMS

Frank

 

S.A. Hancock

Eliza Adams

 

ADAMS

William

 

S.A. Hancock

Eliza Adams

 

ADAMS

William

 

S.A. Hancock

Eliza Adams

 

ADAMS

Frances

 

E.B. McKenzie

Carter Adams

 

ADAMS

Rubin

 

E.B. McKenzie

Carter Adams

 

AKINS

Elizabeth

 

G.M. Smith

John Akins

 

ALFORD

Sarah C.E.

 

G.M. Smith

Orphan

 

ALFORD

Richard W.T.

 

G.M. Smith

Orphan

 

ALFORD

Nety L.

 

G.M. Smith

Orphan

 

ALLEN

Scrappie

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

Francis Allen

 

ASBELL

Thomas

 

A.W. Brown

   

ASBELL

Emma Jane

 

A.W. Brown

   

BALLARD

James

 

W.H. Brown

Widow of Thomas Ballard

 

BANKSTON

Feely

 

G.M. Smith

Margaret Bankston

 

BEALL

Andrew J.

 

Julia K. Lockett

Polly Beall

 

BEAVERS

Babe

 

G.M. Smith

A.W. Beavers

 

BEAVERS

Mary

 

G.M. Smith

A.W. Beavers

 

BELL

Andrew

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Mary Bell

 

BEVERLEY

Amelia

 

M.J. Mitchell

John Beverley

 

BIUS

Frances

 

S.A. Hancock

Lydia Bius

 

BIUS

George

 

S.A. Hancock

Lydia Bius

 

BIUS

Abi

 

S.A. Hancock

Lydia Bius

 

BOYERS

Sarah

 

John F. Black

William Boyers

 

BOYERS

William

 

John F. Black

William Boyers

 

BRIDGES

John

 

E.B. McKenzie

Orphan

 

BRIDGES

Emma

 

E.B. McKenzie

Orphan

 

BRITT

Caroline

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Robert Britt

 

BROWN

Georgia Ann

 

W.H. Brown

Widow of Milton Brown

 

BROWN

Alice

 

E.B. McKenzie

R. Brown

 

BUTLER

Franklin

 

E.B. McKenzie

Henry Butler

 

BUTLER

Vincent

 

E.B. McKenzie

Henry Butler

 

CAMPBELL

Nancy

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

John Campbell

 

CAMPBELL

Mitt

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

John Campbell

 

CARAWAY

Samuel

 

James B. McMurray

A. Caraway

 

CATO

Cassie

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Samantha Cato

 

CATO

Josie

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Samantha Cato

 

CATO

Georgia

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Samantha Cato

 

CHILDS

John

 

E.B. McKenzie

William Childs

 

CHILDS

William

 

E.B. McKenzie

William Childs

 

CHILDS

Thomas

 

E.B. McKenzie

William Childs

 

CHILDS

James

 

E.B. McKenzie

William Childs

 

COLE

Mary Enima

 

Green H. Perdue

   

COLE

Joseph

 

Green H. Perdue

   

COLQUITT

Sarah

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

 

COLQUITT

Mary

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

 

COLQUITT

Walter

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

 

COLQUITT

John

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

 

COOK

Wiley J.

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Jefferson Cook

 

COOK

William

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Jefferson Cook

 

COOK

Cora M.

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Jefferson Cook

 

COX

Peter

 

M.J. Mitchell

Mrs. Mit Cox

 

COX

Sallie

 

M.J. Mitchell

Jane Cox

 

COX

Johnie

 

M.J. Mitchell

Jane Cox

 

CROWELL

Sidney M.

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Lee Crowell

 

CROWELL

Mary Jane

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Lee Crowell

 

CUMBIE

Thomas

 

F.I.Vining

H.J. Cumbie

 

CUMBIE

Bea

 

F.I.Vining

H.J. Cumbie

 

DANIEL

Mary

 

M.J. Mitchell

Archie Daniel

 

DANIEL

Sallie

 

M.J. Mitchell

Archie Daniel

 

DANIEL

Charlie

 

M.J. Mitchell

Archie Daniel

 

DENHAM

Lucy

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Widow Albertine Denham

 

DENHAM

Daniel

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Widow Albertine Denham

 

DENHAM

Minnie

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Widow Lucretia Denham

 

DENHAM

John A.

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Widow Lucretia Denham

 

DICKENS

D.J.

 

W.H. Brown

Julia Ann Dickens

 

DICKS

Ida

 

Samuel Jones

   

DICKS

Rosa

 

Samuel Jones

   

ELLINGTON

William

 

Susie Newman

Wiley Ellington

 

ELLIOTT

James B.

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Jeremiah Elliott

 

ELLIOTT

John C.

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Jeremiah Elliott

 

ELLIOTT

Nannie

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Jeremiah Elliott

 

FLINN

James

 

S.A. Hancock

Sarah Flinn

 

FLINN

Elizabeth

 

S.A. Hancock

Sarah Flinn

 

FORTNER

Thomas

 

E.B. McKenzie

John Fortner

 

GALLOWAY

C.

 

James B. McMurray

Martha Galloway

 

GALLOWAY

Tabbie

 

James B. McMurray

Martha Galloway

 

GILBERT

David

 

G.M. Smith

F.D. Gilbert

 

GRACE

Fannie

 

Susie Newman

Mary Grace

 

HAMBRICK

Fannie

 

Sarah K. Lockell

   

HAMBRICK

Nancy

 

Julia K. Lockett

   

HANCOCK

C.J.

 

James B. McMurray

Mrs. J. Hancock

 

HANCOCK

A.A.

 

James B. McMurray

Mrs. J. Hancock

 

HARDY

Jane

 

W.H. Brown

John Hardy

 

HARNESBERGER

Jabey

 

James B. McMurray

George Harnesberger

 

HARNESBERGER

Lula

 

J.M. Greene

   

HARREL

Mary

 

E.B. McKenzie

James Harrel

 

HARRISON

John

 

Susie Newman

Silvia Bailey

 

HARRISON

Fannie

 

Susie Newman

Silvia Bailey

 

HARTLEY

Sallie

 

Susie Newman

   

HEATH

Willie

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

Thomas Heath

 

HEATH

Johnanie

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

Thomas Heath

 

HERST

Carey

 

G.M. Smith

R. Herst

 

HEWLETT

Caroline

 

Irby H. Trayler

William Hewlett

 

HEWLETT

Martha

 

Irby H. Trayler

William Hewlett

 

HEWLETT

Georgia

 

Irby H. Trayler

William Hewlett

 

HEWLETT

Rebecca

 

Irby H. Trayler

William Hewlett

 

HICKMAN

Georgia

 

J.M. Greene

   

HOWARD

Lucy A.

 

W.H. Brown

John Howard

 

HOWARD

Mary E.

 

W.H. Brown

John Howard

 

HOWARD

Nancy S.

 

W.H. Brown

John Howard

 

HOWARD

C.H.

 

W.H. Brown

Lafayette Howard

 

HOWARD

Mary A.

 

W.H. Brown

Lafayette Howard

 

HOWARD

Frances S.

 

W.H. Brown

Lafayette Howard

 

HOWELL

Sarah

 

John F. Black

John Howell

 

ISDOL

Eliza

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Widow of Levitas Isdol

 

ISDOL

Katherine

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Widow of Levitas Isdol

 

ISDOL

Leola

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Widow of Levitas Isdol

 

ISDOL

Eliza

 

Julia K. Lockett

Widow of Levitas Isdol

 

ISDOL

Katherine

 

Julia K. Lockett

Widow of Levitas Isdol

 

ISDOL

Leola

 

Julia K. Lockett

Widow of Levitas Isdol

 

JACKSON

John

 

Susie Newman

Nancy Jackson

 

JACKSON

James A.

 

Susie Newman

Nancy Jackson

 

JAMESON

Andrew

 

F.I.Vining

M. Jameson

 

JIMMERSON

Robert

 

W.H. Brown

Thomas Jimmerson

 

JOHNSON

Lawson

 

John F. Black

J.L. Johnson

 

JOHNSON

Mary

 

John F. Black

J.L. Johnson

 

JOHNSON

Rachal

 

John F. Black

J.L. Johnson

 

JOINER

Sallie

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Benjamin Joiner

 

JOINER

Moses

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Benjamin Joiner

 

JOINER

Edward

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Benjamin Joiner

 

JONES

Mary

 

M.J. Mitchell

Isaac Jones

 

JONES

Jimmie

 

M.J. Mitchell

Isaac Jones

 

JONES

Billie

 

M.J. Mitchell

Isaac Jones

 

JONES

Henry

 

Samuel Jones

   

JONES

William

 

Samuel Jones

   

KENEDY

V.D.

 

G.M. Smith

L.N. Kenedy

 

KENEDY

Nancy Ann

 

G.M. Smith

L.N. Kenedy

 

KNEELY

Sidney

 

G.M. Smith

Martha Kneely

 

LANGFORD

Elizabeth

 

G.M. Smith

Elsa Ann Langford

 

LOVE

Margaret

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Mrs. Love

 

LOVE

Robert

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Mrs. Love

 

McCANN

Andrew

 

Susie Newman

Martha Philips

 

McKINDLEY

George

 

S.A. Hancock

Martha Pickard

 

McKINNEY

Susan

 

S.A. Hancock

Cynthia McKinney

 

McKINNEY

Martha

 

S.A. Hancock

Cynthia McKinney

 

McKINNEY

William

 

S.A. Hancock

Cynthia McKinney

 

McKINNEY

James

 

F.I.Vining

W.A. McKinney

 

MIDDLEBROOKS

M.

 

S.A. Hancock

Caroline Middlebrooks

 

MIDDLEBROOKS

Mary

 

S.A. Hancock

Caroline Middlebrooks

MILLER

Jesse

 

S.A. Hancock

Mary Miller

 

MOORE

Alice Y.

 

G.M. Smith

Casis Moore

 

MOORE

Mary

 

G.M. Smith

M.D. Moore

 

MULLENS

Mary

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

Ann Mullins

 

NEWMAN

William

 

G.M. Smith

Sarah Dean

 

OAKS

Thomas

 

W.H. Brown

T.F. Oaks

 

OAKS

Sarah

 

G.M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

 

OAKS

John

 

G.M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

 

OAKS

Frank

 

G.M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

 

OAKS

Philip

 

G.M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

 

ONEAL

Gideon

 

M.J. Mitchell

Mary Oneal

 

PAGE

John

 

S.A. Hancock

Martha Page

PERDUE

M.

 

James B. McMurray

H.B. Perdue

 

PERDUE

A.

 

James B. McMurray

H.B. Perdue

 

PERDUE

S.

 

James B. McMurray

H.B. Perdue

 

PITS

Adline

 

G.M. Smith

Mary Pits

 

PITS

Francis

 

G.M. Smith

Mary Pits

 

QUICK

Amelia

 

James B. McMurray

R. Quick

 

QUICK

Nannie

 

James B. McMurray

R. Quick

 

REYNOLDS

Lucy

 

Susie Newman

   

REYNOLDS

James

 

Susie Newman

   

ROBERTS

Emily

 

John F. Black

A.J. Roberts

 

ROBERTS

Mary

 

John F. Black

A.J. Roberts

 

ROBERTS

Betty

 

John F. Black

A.J. Roberts

 

ROBERTS

Lucenia

 

John F. Black

A.J. Roberts

 

ROBERTS

Melvina

 

John F. Black

A.J. Roberts

 

ROGERS

E.W.

 

F.I.Vining

C. Rogers

 

ROGGES

Delpha

 

E.B. McKenzie

Celia Rogges

 

RUSH

Amanda

 

Samuel Jones

   

RUSH

Ellick

 

Samuel Jones

   

RUSH

John

 

Samuel Jones

   

SCOTT

James

 

F.I.Vining

John Scott

 

SHEPHERD

Henry

 

F.I.Vining

James Shepherd

 

SHEPHERD

William

 

F.I.Vining

James Shepherd

 

SHEPHERD

Nancy

 

F.I.Vining

James Shepherd

 

SMITH

William

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Mrs. Lou M. Smith

 

Smith

John

 

M.J. Mitchell

Robert Smith

 

SMITH

Edward

 

S.A. Hancock

Martha Smith

 

SMITH

Antonette

 

S.A. Hancock

Martha Smith

 

SMITH

Elijah

 

S.A. Hancock

Martha Smith

 

SMITH

Elizabeth

 

F.I.Vining

George Smith

 

SMITH

Dora

 

F.I.Vining

George Smith

 

SMITH

Nancy

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

James Smith

 

SMITH

James

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

James Smith

 

SMITH

Wesley

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

James Smith

 

SMITH

Fannie

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

James Smith

 

STALLINGS

James L.

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Lucinda Stallings

 

STALLINGS

Joseph

 

Ignatius J. Dozier

Lucinda Stallings

 

STORY

C.A.

 

G.M. Smith

Carson Story

 

STORY

George W.

 

G.M. Smith

Carson Story

 

STORY

Samuel

 

G.M. Smith

Carson Story

 

TEAT

Edward

 

Susie Newman

Harvey Teat

 

TEAT

Sallie

 

E.B. McKenzie

Orphan

 

THOMSON

Alice

 

F.I.Vining

   

WALDEN

Mary Jane

 

A.W. Brown

   

WALDEN

Sarah Ann

 

A.W. Brown

   

WALDEN

Sylvannus

 

A.W. Brown

   

WALKER

John H.

 

E.B. McKenzie

Sanders Walker

 

WELLBORN

Emily

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WELLBORN

Sarah

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WELLBORN

Eliza

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WELLBORN

Thomas

 

Sarah K. Lockell

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WELLBORN

Sarah

 

Julia K. Lockett

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WELLBORN

Emily

 

Julia K. Lockett

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WELLBORN

Eliza

 

Julia K. Lockett

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WELLBORN

Thomas

 

Julia K. Lockett

Widow of William Wellborn

 

WHITE

Nancy

 

G.M. Smith

Orphan

 

WHITMAN

ELizabeth

 

G.M. Smith

D. Whitman

 

WILLIAMS

Robert

 

Irby H. Trayler

Widow of Wilson Williams

 

WILLIAMS

Matt

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

Caroline Williams

 

WILLIAMS

John

 

Mrs. R.A. Williams

Caroline Williams

 

WRIGHT

Eizabeth

 

G.M. Smith

Orphan of John Wright

 

YACHE

Dolphas

 

E.B. McKenzie

William Yache

 

1868 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

         

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

District or Teacher

   

ADAMS

Carter

Orphans 2

     

ADAMS

Carter

Orphans 2

555th

   

ANSLEY

Abe

6

555th

   

BOGGERS

Sealia

1

James M. Cooper

   

BOGGS

Miss C.

1

     

BRIDGES

Mrs. M.C.

3

     

BROWN

William

1

James M. Cooper

   

BROWN

B.

1

     

BUTLER

H.

2

     

BUTLER

Mrs. Mary

2

555th

   

CHILDS

Mrs. N.

4

     

COLQUITT

Mrs. Elizabeth

3

555th

   

DANIEL

J.W.

1

470th

   

DANIEL

F.G.

1

470th

   

DEAN

Nancy C.

2

James M. Cooper

   

DEAN

Mrs. Nancy C.

2

555th

   

ELLIS

Elisha

2

470th

   

FALLIN

William C.

2

James M. Cooper

   

FALLIN

Margaret

1

James M. Cooper

   

FORTNER

Elijah

1

James M. Cooper

   

FORTNER

John

1

     

GALLOWAY

Martha

3

     

GILBERT

Lucy

4

James M. Cooper

   

GILBERT

Lucy

4

555th

   

HARRELL

Mrs. M.

2

     

HARTSFIELD

William W.

1

     

HICKMAN

J.L.

3

     

HILL

O.C.

2

     

HORNSBURGER

Mrs. G.

3

     

HOWELL

J.C.

3

     

ISDOLL

Mrs. L.

7

470th

   

LOVE

Mrs. L.

2

470th

   

McHARGUE

Green

2

James M. Cooper

   

McHARGUE

Nancy

1

James M. Cooper

   

ROBERSON

William

Orphans 2

James M. Cooper

   

ROBERTSON

William

Orphans 2

555th

   

ROGERS

Mrs. Ceily

1

555th

   

SHEPPHERD

Lewis

3

     

SHEPPHERD

Allen

3

     

TEAT

Sallie

Orphan 1

     

WALKER

Mrs. N.

1

     

WALLER

Nancy

2

James M. Cooper

   

WALLER

Nancy

3

555th

   

WILLIS

Ann

7

588th

   

WILSON

Charles

2

     

WUIR

Wiley

2

     

YATES

Piety J.

1

James M. Cooper

   

YATES

Mrs. P.

1

     
           

1869 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

ADAMS

Framces

 

George A. Simmons

Carter Adams

ADAMS

Mary

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Eliza Adams

ADAMS

Frankie

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Eliza Adams

ADAMS

Milton

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Eliza Adams

ADAMS

Bennie

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Eliza Adams

ALFORD

Warren J.

 

G.M. Smith

Pierce Alford

ALFORD

James W.

 

G.M. Smith

Pierce Alford

ALFORD

Richard

 

G.M. Smith

Pierce Alford

ALFORD

Sarah C.E.

 

G.M. Smith

Pierce Alford

ALFORD

Netty L.

 

G.M. Smith

Pierce Alford

ASBEL

J.E.

 

George A. Simmons

Mrs. Asbel

BALLARD

Edward

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Thomas Ballard

BALLARD

Louisa

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Thomas Ballard

BALLARD

James

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Thomas Ballard

BALLARD

Virginia

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Joe Ballard

BANKSTON

Feelie

 

G.M. Smith

Margaret Johnson

BARNES

William C.

 

John W. Powell

 

BARRON

Mary

 

Ann Hamlen

G. Barron

BARRON

Elizabeth

 

Ann Hamlen

G. Barron

BARRON

Elijah

 

Ann Hamlen

G. Barron

BARRON

James

 

Ann Hamlen

G. Barron

BARRON

Martha P.

 

John W. Powell

Henry Barron

BAYNE

Charles

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Robert Smith

BEARD

Lesa D.

 

G.M. Smith

Alfred Beard

BEARD

Ann C.

 

G.M. Smith

Alfred Beard

BLANKINGSHIP

William

 

James W. Jack

R. Blankingship

BLANKINGSHIP

Sarah

 

James W. Jack

R. Blankingship

BOLAND

Indiana

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Lewis Boland

BROWN

Joseph

 

John F. Parker

Joseph Brown

BROWN

Robert

 

John F. Parker

Joseph Brown

BRYAN

William

 

J.L. Barker

William Bryan

BUNTON

Francis

 

Arthur Moore

Stepfather Thomas Minter

BURGES

John

 

George A. Simmons

James Burges

BURGES

M.E.

 

George A. Simmons

James Burges

BUTLER

E. Martha

 

John D. Morgan

Orphan of Thomas Butler

CAMPBELL

Nancy

 

H.W.F. Worthy

John Campbell

CASTLEBERRY

Ella

 

W.W. Jordan

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

Sarah

 

W.W. Jordan

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

Edwin C.

 

W.W. Jordan

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

George

 

W.W. Jordan

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBURY

Charles

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBURY

Sallie

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBURY

George

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Charles Castleberry

CASTLEBURY

Ella

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Charles Castleberry

CATO

Josie

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Samantha Cato

CATO

Georgia

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Samantha Cato

CHAMLIN

Frank

 

James W. Jack

John Chamlin

CHAMLIN

George

 

James W. Jack

John Chamlin

CHAPELL

Alfred H.

 

John W. Powell

S. Chapell

CHAPELL

Wiley T.

 

John W. Powell

S. Chapell

CHAPELL

Rena

 

John W. Powell

S. Chapell

CHILDS

J.D.

 

George A. Simmons

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

J.J.

 

George A. Simmons

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

T.J.

 

George A. Simmons

Nancy Childs

COLE

Mary Emma

 

Green H. Perdue

Widow Cole

COLE

Joseph

 

Green H. Perdue

Widow Cole

COLLIER

Willie

 

John F. Parker

Susan Collier

COLQUITT

Sarah J.

 

John W. Powell

James Colquitt

COLQUITT

Mary V.

 

John W. Powell

James Colquitt

COLQUITT

Walter J.

 

John W. Powell

James Colquitt

COLQUITT

John F.

 

John W. Powell

James Colquitt

CORLEY

Margaret

 

S.F. Mann

J.W. Corley

CORLEY

William

 

S.F. Mann

J.W. Corley

CORLEY

Mary

 

S.F. Mann

J.W. Corley

CORLEY

Sarah

 

S.F. Mann

J.W. Corley

CUMBIE

Thomas

 

F.J. Vining

H.J. Cumbie

CUMBIE

Berry

 

F.J. Vining

H.J. Cumbie

DANIEL

Columbus

 

L.C. Cureton

 

DANIEL

Sarah

 

L.C. Cureton

 

DANIEL

Mary

 

L.C. Cureton

 

DANIEL

Jane

 

L.C. Cureton

 

DEAN

Ella

 

John D. Morgan

Orphan of Thomas Dean

DEAN

Emma

 

John D. Morgan

Orphan of Thomas Dean

DENHAM

Lucy

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Albertine Denham

DENHAM

Daniel

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Albertine Denham

DENHAM

Sallie

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Crecy Denham

DENHAM

John

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Crecy Denham

DICKENS

Sarah

 

John F. Parker

Julie Ann Dickens

DUNHAM

Nancy

 

John F. Parker

Mr. Dunham

ENNIS

Emma

 

W.W. Jordan

Orphan of S. Ennis

FALLEN

Preston

 

George A. Simmons

Peggy Fallen

FALLEN

B.

 

George A. Simmons

Peggy Fallen

FINCHER

Lizzie

 

S.F. Mann

Henry Fincher

FINCHER

Rilla

 

S.F. Mann

Henry Fincher

FLINN

Elizabeth

 

James W. Jack

Sarah Flinn

FULTON

Mary

 

Jaby H. Traylor

George Fulton

GALLOWAY

Sadie

 

James B. McMurray

Martha Galloway

GARRETT

Jane

 

James W. Jack

Martha Garrett

GILBERT

John

 

G.M. Smith

Eliza Gilbert

GILBERT

Raford

 

G.M. Smith

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Henry A.

 

G.M. Smith

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Mary L.

 

G.M. Smith

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Caroline

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Robert Gilbert

GROSS

Mary J.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of John Gross

HANCOCK

Alice

 

James B. McMurray

Jerusia Hancock

HANCOCK

Charles

 

James B. McMurray

Jerusia Hancock

HARDY

Sarah E.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of John W. Hardy

HARDY

Martha J.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of John W. Hardy

HARDY

Robert

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of John W. Hardy

HARDY

Susan A.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Isaac Hardy

HARDY

Martha E.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Isaac Hardy

HARDY

Thomas A.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Isaac Hardy

HARDY

Ellen

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Thomas Hardy

HARDY

Pharas

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Thomas Hardy

HEAL

Ally G.

 

W.W. Jordan

Mrs. Susan Heal

HEALD

Oliver

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Susan Heald

HEARNSBERGER

Julia

 

J.L. Barker

George Hearnsberger

HEARNSBERGER

Jabiy

 

J.L. Barker

George Hearnsberger

HEATH

William

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Thomas Heath

HEATH

Jefferson

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Thomas Heath

HEATH

E.

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Thomas Heath

HICKMAN

Georgia

 

James B. McMurray

Thomas Hickman

HICKMAN

Emma

 

James B. McMurray

Thomas Hickman

HICKMAN

John

 

James B. McMurray

Thomas Hickman

HOBBS

Georgia

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Daniel Denham

HOBBS

Adaline

 

R.D. Shuptrine

Daniel Denham

HOLLIMAN

Ella

 

R.D. Shuptrine

James H. Holliman

HOLLIMAN

Mary J.

 

R.D. Shuptrine

James H. Holliman

HOLLOWAY

Frank

 

H.C. Worthy

Peter Holloway

HOLLOWAY

Franklin

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Peter Holloway

HORTON

Daniel

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Mrs. Horton

HOUSE

Fletcher

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Mrs. House

HOWARD

Charles H.

 

John F. Parker

Jane Howard

HOWARD

Francis

 

John F. Parker

Jane Howard

HOWELL

Elizabeth

 

James W. Jack

Louvina Smith

HOWELL

Sallie

 

John W. Powell

John Howell

HOYLE

William

 

John D. Morgan

W.B. Hoyle

HOYLE

Benjamin

 

John D. Morgan

W.B. Hoyle

HOYLE

Frances

 

John D. Morgan

W.B. Hoyle

HOYLE

Eugine

 

John D. Morgan

W.B. Hoyle

HUDGINS

John

 

S.F. Mann

Richard Hudgins

HUDGINS

Rebecca

 

S.F. Mann

Richard Hudgins

HUDGINS

Lucretia

 

S.F. Mann

Richard Hudgins

ISDOL

Eliza

 

W.W. Jordan

Mrs. L. Isdol

ISDOL

Catherine

 

W.W. Jordan

Mrs. L. Isdol

ISDOL

Eliza

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Levitious Isdol

ISDOL

Catherine

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Levitious Isdol

ISDOL

Leola

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Levitious Isdol

ISDOL

Lablot

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Levitious Isdol

JAMESON

Andrew

 

F.J. Vining

McDon Jameson

JONES

William

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Samuel Jones

KENEDY

Rebecca V.E.

 

G.M. Smith

Louisa N. Kenedy

KENEDY

Nancy Ann F.

 

G.M. Smith

Louisa N. Kenedy

KERSEY

Sarah

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Henry Kersey

KERSEY

Robert

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Henry Kersey

KERSEY

Charles

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Henry Kersey

KERSEY

John

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Henry Kersey

LANGFORD

Mary

 

Arthur Moore

Orphan

LAVENDER

Emma

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Mrs. Lavender

LAVENDER

M.A.

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Mrs. Lavender

LAVENDER

William

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Mrs. Lavender

LAVENDER

Horton

 

H.W.F. Worthy

Mrs. Lavender

LIGHTFOOT

Alma

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan of J. Lightfoot

LIGHTFOOT

Dickey

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan of J. Lightfoot

LOVE

Robert

 

W.W. Jordan

Mrs. Nancy Love

LOVE

Robert

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Nancy Love

LOVE

Anna

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Nancy Love

MARTIN

J.W.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

William Martin

MARTIN

Jefferson

 

Jaby H. Traylor

William Martin

MARTIN

Amy

 

Jaby H. Traylor

William Martin

MARTIN

Susan

 

Jaby H. Traylor

William Martin

MARTIN

Alevana

 

Jaby H. Traylor

William Martin

MAULDIN

James

 

F.J. Vining

James Mauldin

MAULDIN

L.J.

 

F.J. Vining

James Mauldin

McKENNEY

Susie

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Drury McKenney

McKENNEY

Martha

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Drury McKenney

McKENNEY

Willie

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Drury McKenney

McKINNEY

Jimmie

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Martha McKenney

MIDDLEBROOKS

Mary

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Carrie Middlebrooks

MIDDLEBROOKS

Macie

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Carrie Middlebrooks

MILLER

Essy

 

L.C. Cureton

 

MINTER

John

 

Arthur Moore

Thomas Minter

MINTER

William

 

Arthur Moore

Thomas Minter

MINTER

Jane

 

Arthur Moore

Thomas Minter

MOORE

Emily

 

James W. Jack

Rubin Moore

MOORE

Patience

 

James W. Jack

Rubin Moore

MOORE

Martha

 

James W. Jack

Rubin Moore

MOORE

Mary

 

James W. Jack

Rubin Moore

MOORE

Sallie

 

James W. Jack

Rubin Moore

MOORE

Alice F.

 

G.M. Smith

Cassia Moore

NEALY

Emily

 

H.C. Worthy

Grandfather John Nealy

NEALY

Victoria

 

Jaby H. Traylor

John Nealy

NEALY

Viola

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Cuthbert Nealy

NEALY

Emma

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Elizabeth Nealy

NEALY

James

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Elizabeth Nealy

NEWMAN

Willie

 

G.M. Smith

Sarah Dean

NIGHT

Betty

 

James W. Jack

George Night

NIGHT

Bartow

 

James W. Jack

George Night

NIGHT

Irarson

 

James W. Jack

George Night

NORRIS

Fannie

 

James W. Jack

Catharine Norris

NORRIS

Emma

 

James W. Jack

Catharine Norris

NOSWORTHY

Addie

 

W.W. Jordan

Mrs. Sarah Nosworthy

NOSWORTHY

Addie

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Sarah Nosworthy

OAKS

Sarah

 

G.M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

OAKS

Francis

 

G.M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

OAKS

Philip

 

G.M. Smith

Nancy Ann Oaks

PAGE

Johnie

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Martha Page

PARKER

Mary

 

Ann Hamlen

E. Parker

PARKER

Ddana

 

W.W. Jordan

Elbert Parker

PARTRIDGE

Sarah

 

John F. Parker

Mrs. E. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Susan

 

John F. Parker

Mrs. E. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Robert

 

John F. Parker

Mrs. E. Partridge

PIERCE

Thomas

 

G.M. Smith

Sarah Pierce

PIERCE

Crawford N.

 

G.M. Smith

Sarah Pierce

RICHARDSON

Flora

 

Green H. Perdue

Eliza Richardson

RICHARDSON

Adda

 

Green H. Perdue

Eliza Richardson

RIGHT

Elizabeth

 

Jaby H. Traylor

John Right

ROBERSON

John

 

George A. Simmons

William Roberson

RODGES

Dealpha

 

George A. Simmons

Cela Rodges

ROGERS

James

 

F.J. Vining

C. Rogers

ROGERS

Edward

 

F.J. Vining

C. Rogers

RUFFIN

Ellen

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Orphan of Isaac Hardy

SHEPHERD

William

 

F.J. Vining

James Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Nancy

 

F.J. Vining

James Shepherd

SMITH

Charles E.

 

G.M. Smith

Manda Williams

SMITH

Lizzie

 

F.J. Vining

George Smith

SMITH

Henrietta

 

F.J. Vining

George Smith

SMITH

Caleb

 

F.J. Vining

George Smith

SMITH

Marinda

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Julius Smith

SMITH

Georgia

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Julius Smith

SMITH

Edward

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Julius Smith

SMITH

Elijah

 

M.V. Mitchell

Mrs. Julius Smith

STEWART

Sallie

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Emma

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Thomas

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Ridley

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STORY

George

 

L.C. Cureton

 

STORY

Samuel

 

L.C. Cureton

 

STORY

Dock

 

L.C. Cureton

 

STORY

Mary

 

L.C. Cureton

 

TAYLER

Mary F.

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Lafayette Tayler

TAYLER

Jackie

 

Jaby H. Traylor

Lafayette Tayler

TEAT

Sarah

 

John D. Morgan

Orphan living w/Nathan Zorn

TICE

Samuel

 

James W. Jack

Nancy Tice

TICE

John W.

 

F.J. Vining

William Tice

TICE

George Jay

 

F.J. Vining

William Tice

WALKER

J.B.

 

George A. Simmons

Thomas Walker

WALKER

J.H.

 

George A. Simmons

Thomas Walker

WALKER

Henrietta

 

Jaby H. Traylor

George Walker

WALLER

N.T.

 

George A. Simmons

Thomas Waller

WALLER

M.E.

 

George A. Simmons

Thomas Waller

WALTON

Sallie

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan

WALTON

Sylvans

 

Ann Hamlen

Orphan

WHITE

Nancy T.

 

G.M. Smith

Orphan of Mathew White

WHITE

John

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Melviney White

WHITMAN

Sarena

 

G.M. Smith

Cullen Whitman

WHITMAN

Caley D.

 

G.M. Smith

Cullen Whitman

WHITMAN

Elizabeth

 

G.M. Smith

Drayton Whitman

WILBURN

Thomas

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Eliza Wilburn

WILBURN

Eliza

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Eliza Wilburn

WILBURN

Emily

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Eliza Wilburn

WILBURN

Lucinda

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Eliza Wilburn

WILBURN

Martha

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Eliza Wilburn

WILKERSON

William

 

Sallie A. Hancock

Bently Wilkerson

WILKINSON

William

 

W.W. Jordan

W.W. Wilkinson

WILLIAMS

Robert

 

L.C. Cureton

 

WILLIAMS

Alice

 

L.C. Cureton

 

WILSON

Leola

 

J.M. Greene

Mrs. Charles Wilson

WYNN

Missouri

 

J.M. Greene

William Wynn

1869 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

           

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

District or Teacher

     

ALEXANDER

J.D.

1

561st

     

ABILL

Mrs. James

3

555th

     

ADAMS

Julia A.

5

588th

     

ADAMS

Willaim

3

470th

     

ADAMS

A.

5

494th

     

ADAMS

Eliza

3

494th

     

ALLEN

Young A.

1

470th

     

ALLEN

Hiram

2

589th

     

ALLEN

Widow

2

589th

     

ALLEN

George C.

2

537th

     

ANDREWS

James

4

494th

     

ANDREWS

T.S.

4

494th

     

ANSLEY

Abel

Orphans 4

555th

     

ANSLEY

Wesley

2

W.C. Worthy

     

ARRINGTON

Jesse A.

1

588th

     

ARRINGTON

A.L.

3

589th

     

ARRINGTON

A.N.

3

494th

     

ATWATER

James W.

3

561st

     

ATWATER

James W.

4

494th

     

BAILEY

Thomas R.

3

588th

     

BAILEY

J.U.

3

537th

     

BAILEY

Jacob

3

537th

     

BAKER

J.R.

4

537th

     

BALLARD

Elizabeth

1

470th

     

BALLARD

John

5

537th

     

BALLARD

Joseph

2

537th

     

BANKSTON

Joel

3

561st

     

BARK

Elijah

1

589th

     

BARKER

J.L.

3

561st

     

BARRENTINE

Nathan

3

537th

     

BARRON

A.C.

3

561st

     

BARRON

James U.

2

470th

     

BARRON

G.E.

5

589th

     

BEARD

Alphenry

2

537th

     

BEAVERS

A.W.

2

555th

     

BECKHAM

Sarian

4

588th

     

BENTLEY

Samuel

2

589th

     

BETHEL

Benjamin

3

561st

     

BIRDSONG

G.L.F.

4

589th

     

BISHOP

S.N.

2

555th

     

BLACK

M.E.

3

555th

     

BLACK

James .

5

588th

     

BLALOCK

R.W.

4

588th

     

BLAND

John

4

561st

     

BLANKENSHIP

Richard P.

4

494th

     

BLOUNT

Oliver

6

588th

     

BLOUNT

O.P.

4

588th

     

BOYT

A.

5

588th

     

BOYT

F.U.

4

470th

     

BRADLEY

R.F.

2

561st

     

BRANDOU

J.L.

2

588th

     

BRINKLEY

William

4

494th

     

BRITT

William

1

537th

     

BRITT

Robert

3

470th

     

BRITTON

F.U.

1

589th

     

BRITTS

T.T.

3

555th

     

BROOKS

A.J.

4

537th

     

BROWN

A.W.

2

561st

     

BROWN

H.T.

4

555th

     

BROWN

William

3

470th

     

BROWN

Elizabeth

2

470th

     

BROWN

J.W.

6

589th

     

BROWN

John C.

6

537th

     

BROWN

James B.

2

537th

     

BROWN

Ray

1

537th

     

BROWN

Franklin

9

537th

     

BROWN

Thomas J.

2

537th

     

BROWN

William H.

6

537th

     

BROWN

William J.

1

537th

     

BRYAN

Norman

7

561st

     

BURNETT

John

3

555th

     

BURNETT

A.

4

555th

     

BUTTS

Sarah

4

470th

     

BUTTS

Jesse G.

2

470th

     

CARAWAY

William

3

561st

     

CARLYLE

R.M.

1

470th

     

CARPENTER

M.B.

6

589th

     

CARTLIN

John B.

2

470th

     

CASTLEBURY

Charity

4

470th

     

CAUTHORN

John

3

561st

     

CHATFIELD

Isaac

5

589th

     

CHEEVES

Henry

5

470th

     

CLARY

Ira E.

1

470th

     

COCHRAN

M.F.

2

588th

     

COCHRAN

F.A.

5

537th

     

COLE

Mrs. William

5

588th

     

COLLIER

R.M.

2

588th

     

COLLIER

R.M. Guardian

2

588th

     

COLLIER

J.P.

4

537th

     

COLLIER

R.T.

1

537th

     

COLQUITT

Henry

2

555th

     

COLQUITT

Robert

1

555th

     

COOPER

James M.

4

555th

     

COPELAND

Thomas

3

555th

     

COX

Sherman

2

537th

     

CRANE

J.W.

2

555th

     

CRAWFORD

Alex

1

470th

     

CRAWLEY

John

5

588th

     

CUMBIE

Alex

1

561st

     

CUMBIE

H.J.

3

494th

     

CUMMINGS

E.A.

1

589th

     

CUNNINGHAM

Thomas

3

470th

     

DALLAS

J.M.

5

561st

     

DALLAS

M.

3

561st

     

DANIEL

P.G.

2

470th

     

DANIEL

A.P.

4

494th

     

DANIEL

Noah

4

537th

     

DANIEL

Bigers

3

537th

     

DANIEL

William

7

537th

     

DAVIS

George

4

561st

     

DAWSON

P.S.

4

589th

     

DAWSON

S.A.

3

589th

     

DELOACH

Rebecca

2

470th

     

DENHAM

George M.

3

537th

     

DENHAM

Samuel

2

537th

     

DICKEN

M.M.

1

537th

     

DICKEY

John

3

589th

     

DICKEY

John

3

589th

     

DOZIER

I.J.

5

588th

     

DRAKE

John C.

5

561st

     

EDMONSON

J.W.

2

589th

     

EFFOST

John

1

589th

     

ELLEBY

Mark

4

537th

     

ELLINGTON

L.M.

3

588th

     

ELLINGTON

L.M. Guardian

3

588th

     

ELLINGTON

M.

1

588th

     

ELLINGTON

T.J.

2

588th

     

ELLIS

Bryson

4

470th

     

ELLIS

Elijah

2

470th

     

ELLIS

William

2

470th

     

ELLIS

O.T.

4

494th

     

ETHRIDGE

E.T.

2

470th

     

FALLIN

W.C.

2

555th

     

FALLIN

Jack

4

555th

     

FALLIN

A.T.

1

555th

     

FORTNER

Elijah

1

555th

     

FORTNER

W.R.

1

555th

     

FOWLER

Samuel

2

470th

     

FRANKLIN

W.P.

3

555th

     

FREEMAN

Henry

3

588th

     

FULLETON

Samuel Guardian

4

555th

     

FULTON

George

1

537th

     

GARLAND

R.H.J.

2

588th

     

GARRETT

Mrs. William

2

589th

     

GILBERT

Robert M.

2

589th

     

GILBERT

Eliza

3

537th

     

GILBERT

F.I.

2

537th

     

GILBERT

David

3

537th

     

GILBERT

Lucy

4

537th

     

GORDY

Viney

3

555th

     

GORDY

William

3

555th

     

GORDY

George M.

2

555th

     

GORDY

Benjamin

1

555th

     

GRACE

Mrs. Mary

1

588th

     

GREEN

Martha

2

561st

   

GREENE

John M.

2

561st

     

GREENE

James W.

3

561st

     

GREENE

James M. Guardian

2

561st

     

GREENE

Thomas B.

1

555th

     

GREENE

C.H.

2

555th

     

GRIGGERS

George M.

4

494th

     

GROSS

Mrs. John

1

W.C. Worthy

     

GSUBB

Thomas F.

2

555th

     

HAMBURGER

Louis

2

470th

     

HAMMOCK

George

1

555th

     

HAND

Adam

2

588th

     

HAND

J.U.

2

537th

     

HANSON

J.E.

6

588th

     

HARDAGE

D.J.

3

470th

     

HARDAGE

D.J. Guardian

1

470th

     

HARDAWAY

B.D.

1

561st

     

HARDY

A.J.

7

537th

     

HARDY

Sarah

2

537th

     

HARDY

Mrs. Ellen

4

W.C. Worthy

     

HARDY

Mrs. Fanny

3

W.C. Worthy

     

HARDY

Mrs. Sally

2

W.C. Worthy

     

HARRELL

Henry

1

537th

     

HARRIS

M.P.

2

555th

     

HART

Alfred

6

589th

     

HARTSFIELD

William W.

1

561st

     

HARTSFIELD

John R.

3

561st

     

HARWELL

Raurous

2

470th

     

HAYES

James H.

3

494th

     

HAYGOOD

Thomas M.

5

588th

     

HERRING

J.W. Guardin

1

555th

     

HICKMAN

J.T.

3

561st

     

HIGHTOWER

James W.

2

561st

     

HIGHTOWER

James W. Guardian

2

561st

     

HIGHTOWER

J.M.F.

1

494th

     

HILL

O.C.

3

561st

     

HOLLIMAN

G.T.

2

589th

     

HOLLIMAN

James

4

537th

     

HOLLIMAN

William

4

537th

     

HOLLIMAN

Samuel

1

537th

     

HOLLINGS

William H.

1

537th

     

HOLLOWAY

P.H.

3

588th

     

HOLLOWAY

R.S.

4

470th

     

HOLLOWAY

J.O.

2

470th

     

HOLLOWAY

E.D.

3

470th

     

HOLLOWAY

Sophia

1

537th

     

HOLLOWAY

Peter

1

537th

     

HOOD

W.C.

2

588th

     

HOWELL

John C.

2

561st

     

HOWELL

J.B.

6

494th

     

HOWELL

John

3

494th

     

HOWELL

Jane

3

537th

     

HUDGINS

Richard

2

588th

     

HUDGINS

James R.

1

589th

     

HUNT

W.H.

6

588th

     

HUNT

J.R.

1

537th

     

INDALE

Leviticus

6

470th

     

INGRAM

J.J.

1

561st

     

IVEY

R.M.

2

470th

     

JACKSON

Robert M.

1

470th

     

JACKSON

James S.

2

470th

     

JACKSON

Nancy

4

470th

     

JACKSON

William R.

2

494th

     

JENKINS

B.S. Orphan

3

555th

     

JENKINS

L.N.

2

494th

     

JENKINS

Philip

1

537th

     

JENNINGS

H.J.

1

561st

     

JERNIGANE

Eliza

3

470th

     

JOHNSON

William

4

561st

     

JOHNSON

William F.

3

494th

     

JOHNSON

William

5

537th

     

JOHNSON

Samuel

2

537th

     

JOHNSON

Alex

2

537th

     

JOINER

T.J.

2

561st

     

JOINER

Benjamin

4

588th

     

JONES

W.P.

8

470th

     

JONES

Samuel

3

470th

     

JONES

Isaac L.

1

494th

     

JONES

Isaac L. Guardian

4

494th

     

JONES

James W.

3

537th

     

JORDAN

Dempsey

2

589th

     

KELLY

J.A.

2

494th

     

KELLY

William

3

494th

     

KENADY

F.U.

1

537th

     

KENADY

Thomas

1

537th

     

KENDRICK

Millou

4

494th

     

KENEDY

Louisa

2

537th

     

KERSEY

Isaac L.

4

561st

     

KERSEY

Mrs. Milly

2

W.C. Worthy

     

KESLY

Mrs. Henry

3

W.C. Worthy

     

KING

B.R.

1

555th

     

KING

Simeon

1

494th

     

KNIGHT

George

4

589th

     

LACY

Rastus

2

588th

     

LAMB

William H.

3

494th

     

LANGFORD

Jefferson

1

561st

     

LANGFORD

Edmund

3

555th

     

LANGFORD

James H.

6

537th

     

LAURANCE

James H.

4

537th

     

LAVENDER

Widow

3

589th

     

LEDFORD

William

6

537th

     

LEWIS

John T.

1

561st

     

LEWIS

George J.

1

561st

     

LEWIS

B.T.

3

555th

     

LONG

Davis

5

537th

     

LOWE

B.H.

1

561st

     

LUMPKIN

G.U.

3

555th

     

MAIZE

T.G.

1

470th

     

MALLORY

A.B.

3

494th

     

MALLORY

J.R.

1

537th

     

MANN

A.M.

4

588th

     

MARTIN

William

3

494th

     

MARTIN

Oliver

3

494th

     

MARTIN

J.J.

1

537th

     

MARTIN

J.J. Guardian

1

537th

     

MARTIN

John

1

537th

     

MARTIN

William

6

537th

     

MASSINGALE

Wright

4

537th

     

MATHEWS

F.F.

5

588th

     

MATHEWS

F.L.

1

470th

     

MATHEWS

B.F.

3

494th

     

MATHEWS

Lewis J.

4

537th

     

MAUGHAM

James W.

3

537th

     

MAUK

S.C.

1

470th

     

McCANN

A.J.

2

589th

     

McCORD

J.C.

1

589th

     

McCOY

Mrs. A.

2

       

McCOY

H.C.

3

537th

     

McDANIEL

J.T.

1

494th

     

McDONALD

A.J.

1

589th

     

McFARLIN

W.L.

4

561st

     

McFARLIN

T.

1

470th

     

McFARLIN

J.U.

1

470th

     

McGRAW

William

3

537th

     

McHARGUE

Amanda

2

555th

     

McHARGUE

Green

2

555th

     

McHARGUE

T.M.

1

555th

     

McHARGUE

Joseph

3

537th

     

McHARGUE

Miss Charity

1

537th

     

McKENNEY

B.L.

6

561st

     

McKINDLY

Mary A.N.

3

494th

     

McLORD

M.

5

       

McMURRAY

J.B.

2

561st

     

MEEKS

Mrs. John

1

       

MERRETT

William

1

588th

     

MICHAM

Mrs. Mary Ann

3

537th

     

MIDDLEBROOKS

J.M.

1

588TH

     

MIDDLEBROOKS

Thomas

2

588th

     

MIDDLEBROOKS

L.N.

3

588th

     

MILLER

William A.

1

561st

     

MILLER

John W.

2

555th

     

MINTER

D.C.

3

537th

     

MINTER

Melissa

3

537th

     

MINTER

Georgia Ann

3

537th

     

MITCHELL

James W.

4

470th

     

MITCHELL

C.M.

3

494th

     

MOORE

O.J.

6

561st

     

MOORE

John J.

4

555th

     

MOORE

R.H.

6

589th

     

MOORE

Mrs. Sophia

1

537th

     

MOORE

Simon

3

537th

     

MOORE

Jerry

2

537th

     

MORRIS

John H.

1

537th

     

MULLIN

Widow

2

589th

     

MURRAY

J.P.

6

561st

     

NEALY

Mrs. Ann

2

W.C. Worthy

     

NEELY

Jonathan

2

537th

     

NELSON

Thomas J.

3

588th

     

NEWELL

Robert

2

537th

     

NOELL

S.T.

1

494th

     

NORRIS

S.T.

5

555th

     

NORRIS

C.A.

1

555th

     

NORRIS

Mrs. Wilburn

4

494th

     

NOSWORTHY

Susan

1

470th

     

OAKS

Nancy Ann

3

537th

     

ONEAL

Mary

1

W.C. Worthy

     

OWEN

A.F.

2

588th

     

PAGE

S.M.E.

1

494th

     

PAPLEY

William D.

5

537th

     

PAPLEY

Robert

2

537th

     

PARKER

Arthur

1

470th

     

PARKS

William

3

470th

     

PARKS

F.A.

4

470th

     

PARTIN

H.T.

2

470th

     

PARTRIDGE

R.F.

4

537th

     

PARTRIDGE

Mrs. Elizabeth

3

537th

     

PATILLO

R.F.

4

537th

     

PAYNE

J.B. Guardian

3

561st

     

PEARCE

James B.

1

537th

     

PERDUE

H.B.

3

561st

     

PERDUE

G.H.

4

588th

     

PERRYMAN

F.U.

4

561st

     

PEUGH

A.J.

3

555th

     

PHILLIPA

Martha

1

470th

     

PICKARD

John

3

494th

     

PIFEFIUS

Ephraim

3

470th

     

PILKINTON

John

3

537th

     

PILKINTON

James

2

537th

     

PILKINTON

Martha

2

537th

     

PILKINTON

James

1

W.C. Worthy

     

PITTS

Martha

3

537th

     

POPE

Jepetha

1

494th

     

POUND

J.U.

2

589th

     

PRATOR

H.M.

5

494TH

     

PRESLEY

Vincent

1

494th

     

RAINES

M.P.

2

589th

     

RAY

William

2

537th

     

RAY

George W.

2

537th

     

REED

Henry

4

537th

     

REEVES

Jonathan

2

561st

     

REEVES

E.H.

3

537th

     

REEVES

B.M.

1

537th

     

REVIERE

M.

1

561st

     

REYNOLDS

Levi

3

470th

     

RICHARDSON

Thomas A.

2

561st

     

RICHARDSON

Elijah

3

588th

     

RICHARDSON

Mrs. Elizabeth

3

588th

     

RICHARDSON

William H.

3

494th

     

RIGGINS

James

2

537th

     

RIGGINS

Mrs. Winifred

1

537th

     

ROBERTS

Mrs. Matilda

4

588th

     

ROBERTS

John R.

4

494th

     

ROGERS

M.C.

2

561st

     

ROGERS

Mrs.

1

W.C. Worthy

     

ROYALS

William R.

6

537th

     

ROYALS

Wilson

4

537th

     

ROYERS

Crawford

3

494th

     

RUFFIN

Mrs. Mary

1

W.C. Worthy

     

SALTER

S.D.

5

537th

     

SANDERS

Berry

1

588th

     

SANDWICH

J.T.

1

561st

     

SCOGGINS

L.B.

1

555th

     

SEALEY

C.H.

3

588th

     

SELF

David

1

494th

     

SELF

Mrs. Mary Jane

4

537th

     

SHARMAN

O.C.

4

561st

     

SHARMAN

T.S.

1

561st

     

SHARMAN

T.S. Guardian

1

561st

     

SHATTLES

Mrs. Lucinda

3

537th

     

SHELLY

John

5

494th

     

SHEPHERD

Allen J.

2

561st

     

SHEPHERD

Lewis

2

561st

     

SHEPHERD

Orphans of James

3

494th

     

SHEPHERD

F.M.

3

537th

     

SHEPHERD

F.M. Guardian

1

537th

     

SIMMONS

J.U.

1

561st

     

SINGLETON

A.E.

2

537th

     

SLAUGHTER

William

3

494th

     

SLAUGHTER

J.G.

2

494th

     

SLEDGE

P.T.

4

555th

     

SMELRAN

G.S.

7

555th

     

SMITH

J.G.

3

589th

     

SMITH

M.P.

5

494th

     

SMITH

Mary

1

494th

     

SMITH

Robert A.

4

494th

     

SMITH

W.G.

2

537th

     

SMITH

Oliver

2

537th

     

SMITH

John H.

1

537th

     

SMITH

Vernon

3

537th

     

SMITH

Robert G.

1

537th

     

SMITH

Mrs. Rebecca

2

537th

     

SMITH

Elizabeth

1

537th

     

SMITH

Mary Lou

1

537th

     

SMITH

Vernon

1

W.C. Worthy

     

SMOOT

James

5

555th

     

SPIVEY

E.A.

1

561st

     

STAFFORD

James H.

4

588th

     

STALLINGS

T.J.

3

588th

     

STALLINGS

J.L.

2

588th

     

STALLINGS

Mrs. Lucinda

2

588th

     

STAMPS

J.S.

3

555th

     

STARLING

J.W.

4

494th

     

STEPHENS

R.A.

1

588th

     

STEPHENS

Mrs. L.A.

2

588th

     

STEPHENS

Jesse

1

588th

     

STEWART

David

1

589th

     

STEWART

William

3

589th

     

STEWART

Mrs. Tabitha

4

589th

     

STEWART

Mrs. Mary

2

537th

     

STILLWELL

Mrs. Mary

1

537th

     

STORY

J.C.

6

494th

     

SUGGS

J.W.

4

561st

     

SULLIVAN

S.H.

1

588th

     

TAYLOR

Mrs. S.

1

W.C. Worthy

     

THOMAS

George M.

7

537th

     

THOMPSON

J.D.H.

2

589th

     

THOMPSON

W.W.

5

537th

     

THORNTON

H.J.

1

561st

     

THORNTON

R.T.

3

537th

     

THURMAN

L.H.

2

494th

     

TILLMAN

George T.

3

537th

     

TISINGER

R.S.

5

537th

     

TOMLIN

J.E.

4

470th

     

TORBERT

James B.

3

588th

     

TOWERS

J.D.

5

494th

     

TRAYLOR

John

1

561st

     

TRAYLOR

William

2

470th

     

TRICE

James

3

561st

     

TRICE

Mary Jane

3

561st

     

TRICE

William B.

2

561st

     

TRICE

James

2

       

TURNER

J.P.

3

561st

     

UPCHURCH

Mrs Sarah

2

589th

     

VERDEN

T.G.

4

588th

     

VINING

W.W.

3

561st

     

VINING

J.S.

4

537th

     

WALKER

Rody

5

537th

     

WALKER

Mrs. George

2

W.C. Worthy

     

WALLACE

William

6

561st

     

WALLER

William

5

555th

     

WALLER

Nancy

3

555th

     

WALLER

Mrs. Elizabeth

3

589th

     

WALLS

Oliver

2

555th

     

WATSON

Thomas

4

494th

     

WHEELESS

H.J.

3

470th

     

WHITE

B.B.

1

561st

     

WHITE

James F.

1

561st

     

WHITE

Miller H.

3

470th

     

WHITE

Lavina

1

470th

     

WHITMAN

D.G.

1

555th

     

WHITMAN

Cullan

3

555th

     

WHITMAN

Cullan

1

W.C. Worthy

     

WHITTINGTON

F.U.

1

470th

     

WILLETT

James

3

470th

     

WILLIAMS

W.H.

2

561st

     

WILLIAMS

A.J.

1

470th

     

WILLIAMS

J.C.

1

470th

     

WILLIAMS

Mrs. M.J.

2

494th

     

WILLIAMS

N.A.

2

537th

     

WILLINGHAM

James Jr.

4

537th

     

WILLIS

Jefferson

3

561st

     

WILSON

M.M.F.

2

561st

     

WLIKINSON

B.H.

2

470th

     

WOMBLE

D.M.

2

537th

     

WOOD

James

2

470th

     

WOODSON

H.H.

2

537th

     

WORRILL

Anioy

2

561st

     

WORTHINGTON

Julius

1

537th

     

WORTHY

William

1

537th

     

WORTHY

James L.

1

537th

     

WRIGHT

J.N.

1

537th

     

WYNN

Wiley

1

561st

     

YATES

A.J.

2

470th

     

ZORN

T.J.

1

555th

     

ZORN

Elijah

5

494th

     

ZORN

J.C.

2

494th

     

ZORN

James

2

537th

     

1870 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

 

ALFORD

Warren

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Pierce Alford

ALFORD

Richard

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Pierce Alford

ALFORD

Sarah C.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Pierce Alford

ALFORD

Netty L.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Pierce Alford

ALLEN

Martha Amelia

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Mother---Widow Allen

BOWYERS

William

 

W.S. White

Mother---Martha Bowyers

BRIDGES

Georgia

 

W.S. White

Father---Carry Bridges

CAMPBELL

Nancy

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Father---John Campbell

CAMPBELL

Mary Susan

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Father---John Campbell

CHILDS

Wyatt

 

W.S. White

Mother---Nancy Childs

CHILDS

Thomas

 

W.S. White

Mother---Nancy Childs

COLE

Melissa

 

A.G. Harris

 

COLE

Joseph

 

A.G. Harris

 

GILBERT

Nancy Ann

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Elirar Gilbert

GILBERT

Alice F.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Elirar Gilbert

HEALD

Ollie

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Mother---Widow Heald

HEATH

John

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Father---Thomas Heath

HEATH

Jeffie

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Father---Thomas Heath

HEATH

Willie

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Father---Thomas Heath

KENEDY

Elmira

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Louisa Kenedy

KENEDY

Nancy Ann

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Louisa Kenedy

LANGFORD

Thomas

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother--Mrs. E.A. Langford

LANGFORD

John

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother--Mrs. E.A. Langford

McDOWELL

Sarah

 

W.S. White

Mother---Martha Hahn

MOORE

Alice F.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Cassia Burkett

MULLEN

Mary

 

Mrs. S.A. Williams

Mother---Widow Mullem

OAKS

John

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Nancy Ann Oaks

OAKS

Francis

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Nancy Ann Oaks

OAKS

Philip

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Nancy Ann Oaks

PIERCE

Crawford N.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Sarah Pierce

PIERCE

Thomas J.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Sarah Pierce

RICHARDSON

Mary

 

A.G. Harris

 

RICHARDSON

Florah

 

A.G. Harris

 

RICHARDSON

Addie

 

A.G. Harris

 

SMITH

Charles

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Manda Williams

SPEIR

Ada Speir

 

W.S. White

Mother---Amanda Speir

SPEIR

James

 

W.S. White

Mother---Amanda Speir

TEETE

Sarah

 

W.S. White

Father---A. Teete

WHITE

Malinda

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Mother---Elizabeth White

WHITMAN

Elizabeth

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Drayton Whitman

WILLIAMS

Sintha Ann

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Nathan Williams

WILLIAMS

Jones R.

 

Gilbert M. Smith

Father---Nathan Williams

1871 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

ADAMS

Mary

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Adams

ADAMS

Frank

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Adams

ADAMS

Joseph

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Adams

ADAMS

Martha

15

Miss Fannie Hamlen

Julia Adams

ADAMS

Ella

12

Miss Fannie Hamlen

Julia Adams

ADAMS

John

10

Miss Fannie Hamlen

Julia Adams

ADAMS

Mary

8

Miss Fannie Hamlen

Julia Adams

ADAMS

Z.F.

 

G.A. Simmons

Carter Adams

BALLARD

James

 

H.J. Brooks

James Ballard

BALLARD

Louella

 

H.J. Brooks

James Ballard

BARRON

Mollie

 

Annie Hamlen

Jarret Barron

BARRON

Elijah

 

Annie Hamlen

Jarret Barron

BIUS

John

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Bius

BIUS

Fannie

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Bius

BIUS

Georgia

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Bius

BIUS

Abi

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Bius

BLAKELY

John

 

L.L. Cureton

Orphan

BOLDEN

India

 

H.J. Brooks

Johnie Neely

BUNTIN

Fannie

 

Lou M. Marress

Mrs.Buntin

CATO

Georgia

 

Williamson Worthy

 

CATO

Josephine

 

Williamson Worthy

 

CATO

Martha

 

Williamson Worthy

 

CHAMBLEY

Martha

 

John D. Morgan

Mrs. Chambley

CHILDS

T.J.

 

G.A. Simmons

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

J.J.

 

G.A. Simmons

Nancy Childs

CUMBIE

Thomas

 

F.J. Vining

H.J. Cumbie

CUMBIE

Bey

 

F.J. Vining

H.J. Cumbie

DELOACH

Rebecca

 

L.A. Hancock

John Deloach

GROSS

Mary

 

H.J. Brooks

Nancy Gross

GROSS

Johnie

 

H.J. Brooks

Nancy Gross

HARDY

Thomas

 

H.J. Brooks

Francis Hardy

HARDY

Martha

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. Sidney Hatch

HAYS

George

 

L.A. Hancock

Susan Hays

HEARTAN

Elizabeth

 

L.A. Hancock

Sarah Heartan

HOLLOWAY

Frank

 

H.J. Brooks

Peter Holloway

HOUSE

Fletcher

 

Annie Hamlen

Orphan

HOWARD

C.H.

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. Jane Howard

HOWARD

Mary

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. Jane Howard

HUTCHINSON

Mollie

 

F.J. Vining

John Hutchinson

INGRAM

Sarah

 

H.J. Brooks

A. Ingram

ISDOL

Talbot

 

L.A. Hancock

Levitieus Isdol

ISDOL

Lola

 

L.A. Hancock

Levitieus Isdol

JAMESON

Andrew

 

F.J. Vining

McDonald Jameson

JAMESON

McDonald

 

F.J. Vining

McDonald Jameson

JENKINS

Simeon

 

John M.L. Greene

Leroy Jenkins

JENKINS

Lebrace

 

John M.L. Greene

Leroy Jenkins

JENKINS

John

 

John M.L. Greene

Leroy Jenkins

JONES

James

 

L.L. Cureton

Mrs. J.L. Jones

KERSEY

Johnie

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. C. Kersey

KERSEY

Robert

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. C. Kersey

LAVENDER

Mary

 

L.A. Hancock

Nancy Lavender

McHARGUE

William

 

G.A. Simmons

William McHargue

McHARGUE

Joseph

 

John M.L. Greene

Henry McHargue

McHARGUE

Belle

 

John M.L. Greene

Henry McHargue

McKENNEY

Martha

 

John D. Morgan

Cintha McKenney

McKENNEY

Willie

 

John D. Morgan

Cintha McKenney

McKENNEY

James

 

John D. Morgan

Martha McKenney

McKINDLEY

George

 

John D. Morgan

Widow McKindley

MIDDLEBROOKS

Martha

 

John D. Morgan

Carrie Middlebrooks

MIDDLEBROOKS

Mary

 

John D. Morgan

Carrie Middlebrooks

MILLER

Jessie

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Miller

MINTER

John

 

Lou M. Marress

Mollie Minter

MINTER

Billy

 

Lou M. Marress

Mollie Minter

MINTER

Ginnie

 

Lou M. Marress

Mollie Minter

MITCHAM

James

 

Williamson Worthy

Mrs. James Mitcham

MORRIS

Mary

 

Lou M. Marress

Orphan

NEELY

Emma

 

H.J. Brooks

Johnie Neely

NEELY

Victoria

 

H.J. Brooks

Johnie Neely

NEELY

Johnie

 

H.J. Brooks

Johnie Neely

ONEAL

Gideon

 

John M.L. Greene

Mary Oneal

PRESSLY

Martha

 

John M.L. Greene

Thomas Pressly

ROBERSON

Henry

 

G.A. Simmons

Manda Roberson

ROBERSON

Alis

 

G.A. Simmons

Manda Roberson

ROBERSON

John

 

G.A. Simmons

Manda Roberson

RODGES

Dealpha

 

G.A. Simmons

Cela Rodges

RUFFIN

George

 

H.J. Brooks

Mary J. Ruffin

SHEPHERD

Willie

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Henry

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Nancy

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Shepherd

SHULLY

Mary

 

John M.L. Greene

John Shully

SMITH

Edward

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Smith

SMITH

Elijah

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Smith

SMITH

Georgia

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Smith

SMITH

Antney

 

John D. Morgan

Widow Smith

SMITH

Fletcher

 

Williamson Worthy

Louisa Smith

SMITH

Franklin

 

Williamson Worthy

Mildred Smith

SMITH

Dora

 

F.J. Vining

George Smith

SMITH

Elizabeth

 

F.J. Vining

George Smith

SMITH

Georgia

 

F.J. Vining

George Smith

STEWART

Sallie

 

Annie Hamlen

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Emma

 

Annie Hamlen

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Thomas

 

Annie Hamlen

Orphan of Allen Stewart

STEWART

Bertha

 

Lou M. Marress

Mary Stewart

STEWART

Fannie

 

Lou M. Marress

Mary Stewart

STILLWELL

Alexander

 

H.J. Brooks

Mary Stillwell

STORY

Mary

 

L.L. Cureton

Mrs. J.C. Story

STORY

Alice

 

L.L. Cureton

Mrs. J.C. Story

TAYLOR

Mary

 

H.J. Brooks

R. Hewel Guardian

TEE

Martha

 

John M.L. Greene

Mary Tee

TEE

Josephine

 

John M.L. Greene

Mary Tee

THOMPSON

E.E.

 

G.A. Simmons

Silas Thompson

THOMPSON

Lucinda

 

G.A. Simmons

Silas Thompson

TRICE

Mary

 

J.C. McMichael

James Trice

TRICE

Louella

 

J.C. McMichael

James Trice

WALDIN

Silvanus

 

J.C. McMichael

Stepfather Maddux

WALDIN

Mary

 

J.C. McMichael

Stepfather Maddux

WALKER

Henrietta

 

H.J. Brooks

R. Hewel Guardian

WALLER

Nancy T.

 

G.A. Simmons

Nancy Waller

WHALEY

James

 

J.C. McMichael

Stepfather Thomas Joiner

WHALEY

William

 

J.C. McMichael

Stepfather Thomas Joiner

WHITE

John

 

L.A. Hancock

Melviney White

WILKERSON

William

 

L.A. Hancock

Bentley Wilkerson

WILLIAMS

Johnie

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. C. Williams

WILLIAMS

Davis

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. C. Williams

WILLIAMS

Martha

 

H.J. Brooks

Mrs. C. Williams

WILLIAMS

Robert

 

L.L. Cureton

Mrs. Martha Williams

WILLIAMS

Alice

 

L.L. Cureton

Mrs. Martha Williams

YATES

J.A.

 

G.A. Simmons

Piety Yates

Back to the top| Upson Co Page| GA USGenWeb State Page|GA County Index Page | USGenWeb Page

Copyright © 2001 Joe Hungate, all rights reserved