Upson County, GAGenWeb Project Page -- Poor School 1860 We are very grateful to to Joe Hungate j.hungate@comcast.net) who transcribed these from records in the Thomaston Archives - Thomaston, GA.
We welcome corrections on spelling of names, as the old handwriting was very difficult to read.

1838-1839 Poor School List |1840-1844 Poor School List |1844-1849 Poor School List | 1850-1854 Poor School List | 1855-1860 Poor School List   | 1860-1864 Poor School List |1865-1871 | Unknown Year

1860 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

ASHMORE

Joel

 

Mother---Mrs. Ashmore

BAKER

Coon

 

Father---James R. Baker

BALLARD

James

 

Father---James Ballard

BALLARD

Sarah Ann

 

Father---James Ballard

BALLARD

James

 

Father---James Ballard

BALLARD

Thomas

 

Father---James Ballard

BEVERLY

Joseph

 

Father---John M. Beverly

BEVERLY

Caroline

 

Father---John M. Beverly

BEVERLY

James

 

Father---John M. Beverly

BEVERLY

Joseph

 

Father---John M. Beverly

BEVERLY

Caroline

 

Father---John M. Beverly

BEVERLY

James

 

Father---John M. Beverly

BLOUNT

Joseph

   

BLOUNT

Lucy

   

BLOUNT

James

   

BLOUNT

Emmet

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BLOUNT

Joseph

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BLOUNT

James

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BLOUNT

Emmet

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BLOUNT

Joseph

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BLOUNT

James

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BROWN

Anna

 

Mother---Mrs. H. Brown

BROWN

Mary E.

 

Mother---Mrs. H. Brown

BROWN

Martha

 

Father---Milton Brown

BROWN

Nancy

 

Father---Milton Brown

BROWN

Catherine

 

Father---Milton Brown

COLLIER

Delonia

 

Father---J.P. Collier

COLLIER

Ellen

 

Father---J.P. Collier

COLLIER

Catherine

 

Mother---Mary Collier

COLLIER

Delouisa

 

Father---J.P. Collier

COLLIER

Ellen

 

Father---J.P. Collier

CUMBIE

Anderson

   

CUMBIE

Jane

   

CUMBIE

Susan

   

CUMBIE

Charles

   

CUMBIE

Alexander

   

DANIEL

James

 

Father---Noah Daniel

ELLINGTON

Sarah

   

ELLINGTON

Rebecca

   

ELLINGTON

Caroline

   

ELLINGTON

John

   

GAYEN

Nancy

   

GAYEN

Giney

   

GLANTON

Henry

 

Mother---Mrs. Mary Glanton

GLANTON

Martha

 

Mother---Mrs. Mary Glanton

GLANTON

William

 

Mother---Mrs. Mary Glanton

GLANTON

Hawkins

 

Mother---Mrs. Mary Glanton

HARDY

Elirosa

 

Father---Jacob Hardy

HARDY

Jane

 

Father---Jacob Hardy

HARDY

Elirona

 

Father---Jacob Hardy

HARDY

Jane

 

Father---Jacob Hardy

HARRELL

Tanner

   

HARRELL

John W.

   

HUTCHINSON

Russ

 

Father---R.R. Hutchinson

HUTCHINSON

Crawford

 

Father---R.R. Hutchinson

HUTCHINSON

William

 

Father---R.R. Hutchinson

JAMES

Nancy E.

 

Father---William James

JAMES

William M.

 

Father---William James

JAMES

Samuel L.

 

Father---William James

JAMES

Robert

 

Father---William James

JEMKINS

Charlie

 

Father---Charles Jenkins

JEMKINS

Alice

 

Father---Charles Jenkins

LUNDY

Amanda

 

Mother---Mrs. Nancy Lundy

MATHEWS

Betsey Ann

 

Father---L.G. Mathews

MATHEWS

William

 

Father---L.G. Mathews

MATHEWS

John T.

 

Father---L.G. Mathews

MATHEWS

Mary

 

Father---L.G. Mathews

MITCHUM

Mary

 

Orphan of William Mitchum

NEALY

Leroy

 

Father---John Nealy

OAKS

Rebecca

 

Father---Isaac T. Oaks

OAKS

Mary

 

Father---Isaac T. Oaks

OAKS

Thomas

 

Father---Isaac T. Oaks

OLIVE

Dilla

 

Mother---Mrs. Kitty Olive

OLIVE

Gilla

 

Mother---Mrs. Kitty Olive

OLIVE

Eli J.

 

Mother---Mrs. Kitty Olive

PARTRIDGE

Jacob

 

Father---William Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Henrietta

 

Father---William Partridge

PATILLO

Leroy

 

Father---Robert L. Patillo

PATILLO

Benjamin Edward

 

Father---Robert L. Patillo

PILKINTON

Sarah

 

Father---James Pilkinton

PILKINTON

Thomas

 

Father---James Pilkinton

POLLARD

Andrew Jackson

 

Father---Allen Pollard

POLLARD

Nancy

 

Father---Allen Pollard

POLLARD

Milly J.

 

Father---Allen Pollard

POWERS

John H.

 

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

Martha Ann

 

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

Joseph A.

 

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

William

 

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

Allen

 

Mother---Susan Powers

SHEPERD

Frank Mallory

 

Father---T. Sheperd

SHEPPERD

James

   

SHEPPERD

Melissa

   

SHEPPERD

Mary

   

SHEPPERD

Rebecca

   

SHEPPERD

Emily

   

SMITH

Martha C.

 

Mother---Rebecca Smith

SMITH

William

 

Mother---Rebecca Smith

SMITH

Mary Jane

 

Mother---Rebecca Smith

SUELL

Demaness

 

Father---Homer M. Sueall

SUELL

Missy

 

Father---Homer M. Sueall

TAYLOR

Matilda

 

Father---James H. Taylor

TAYLOR

William

 

Father---James H. Taylor

TAYLOR

Matilda

 

Father---James H. Taylor

TAYLOR

William

 

Father---James H. Taylor

TEAT

Sarah

 

Mother---Mrs. Ava Teat

TEAT

Marlin

 

Mother---Mrs. Ava Teat

WHITTINGTON

Mary

 

Father---T.M. Whittington

1860 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

AKINS

Martha

 

John R. Franklin

Father---William Akins

ARRINGTON

Albert

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Charles

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Jesse Arrington

ASBILL

Thomas

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Anson Asbill

ASBILL

Josephine

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Anson Asbill

ASHMER

Joel

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Elizabeth Ashmer

BAILEY

Sarah

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Bailey

BALLARD

Martha

 

John M. Greene

Father---P. Ballard

BARNES

Thomas

 

Green B. Hobbs

Uncle---Y.J. Parks

BATTLE

Mariette

 

William A. Cox

Stepfather---William Brinkley

BATTLE

William H.

 

William A. Cox

Stepfather---William Brinkley

BATTLE

Missouri

 

William A. Cox

Stepfather---William Brinkley

BEVERLY

Josiah

 

W.H. Brown

Father---John Beverly

BEVERLY

James

 

W.H. Brown

Father---John Beverly

BEVERLY

Caroline

 

W.H. Brown

Father---John Beverly

BLACK

Susan

 

John A. Cochran

 

BLACK

Louisa

 

John A. Cochran

 

BLACK

Thomas

 

John A. Cochran

 

BLANKINSHIP

M.H.

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---R.T. Blankinship

BLANKINSHIP

A.C.

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---R.T. Blankinship

BLANKINSHIP

A..

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---R.T. Blankinship

BRAZUN

Lavonia

 

Warren Bush

Father---John Brazun

BRAZUN

William H.

 

Warren Bush

Father---John Brazun

BREWER

Anderson

 

Francis E. Parks

Grandfather---Joseph Tod

BRIDGES

E.W.

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---R.L. Bridges

BRIDGES

S.A.

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---R.L. Bridges

BRIDGES

Mary

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---R.L. Bridges

BRINKLEY

John R.

 

William A. Cox

Father---William Brinkley

BRINKLEY

Temperance

 

William A. Cox

Father---William Brinkley

BROWN

Amanda

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Milton Brown

BROWN

Francis

 

John A. Cochran

Orphan

BRUMBELOE

Joseph

 

John R. Franklin

Mother---Martha Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Gerogian

 

John R. Franklin

Mother---Martha Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

William

 

John R. Franklin

Father---Samuel Brumbeloe

BRYAN

Lezzie

 

John M. Greene

Father---N. Bryan

BRYAN

Emily

 

John M. Greene

Father---N. Bryan

BRYAN

Jasper

 

John M. Greene

Father---N. Bryan

CARAWAY

Xenophon

 

Hiram Perdue

 

CARAWAY

George

 

A.B. Campbell

Mother---Ann Caraway

CARAWAY

Bettie

 

John M. Greene

Father---A.C. Caraway

CARAWAY

Samuel

 

John M. Greene

Father---A.C. Caraway

CARAWAY

Anna

 

John M. Greene

Father---A.C. Caraway

CARAWAY

George

 

John M. Greene

Father---A.C. Caraway

CASEY

Robert

 

A.B. Campbell

Father---Issac Casey

COCHRAN

William

 

John A. Cochran

Father---S.H. Cochran

COLE

Mary

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---John Cole

COLE

Susan

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---John Cole

COLE

Missouri

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---William Cole

COLE

Tixaney

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---William Cole

COLLIER

C.T.

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Mary Collier

COLLIER

Delonia

 

W.H. Brown

Father---J.P. Collier

COLLIER

Ellen

 

W.H. Brown

Father---J.P. Collier

COPELAND

Thomas

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Thomas Copeland

COPELAND

Thomas

 

A.B. Campbell

Father---Thomas Copeland

COPELAND

Martha

 

John M. Greene

Father---F.J. Copeland

COX

William Ivy

 

William A. Cox

Father---William H. Cox

COX

Sally E.

 

William A. Cox

Father---William H. Cox

CRAWFORD

Williamson

 

Warren Bush

Father---N.A. Crawford

CRAWFORD

Mary

 

Warren Bush

Father---N.A. Crawford

CRAWFORD

Allen

 

Warren Bush

Father---N.A. Crawford

DANIEL

Martha

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---Redick Daniel

DANIEL

Hiram

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Ambrose B.

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Eugenia

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Lucy

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Susan

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DAWSON

George

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Mother---Pleasant Dawson

DAWSON

Walter

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Mother---Pleasant Dawson

Dawson

Gibson

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Mother---Pleasant Dawson

DELOACH

James

 

Francis E. Parks

Mother---Susan Deloach

DENHAM

Alice

 

Cinderella Webster

Mother---Elizabeth Denham

DENHAM

Sarah

 

Cinderella Webster

Mother---Elizabeth Denham

DOROUGH

John K.

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---John Dorough

DOROUGH

Thomas

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---John Dorough

ELLINGTON

Sarah

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---A.W. Ellington

ELLINGTON

Rebecca

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---A.W. Ellington

ELLINGTON

Caroline

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---A.W. Ellington

ESCUE

Thomas

 

John R. Franklin

Mother---Liza Escue

FERGUSON

Sarah

 

H.W. Worthy

Father---D.J. Ferguson

FERGUSON

Angela

 

H.W. Worthy

Father---D.J. Ferguson

FERGUSON

Brady

 

John A. Cochran

Father---M.M. Ferguson

FLINN

Rebecca

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Arena Flinn

FORD

Thomas

 

John A. Cochran

Father---C.A. Ford

FORD

James

 

John A. Cochran

Father---C.A. Ford

FORD

Toby

 

John A. Cochran

Father---C.A. Ford

GARRET

Elizabeth

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---William Garret

GAYEN

Nancy

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Nayal Gayen

GAYEN

Virginia

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Nayal Gayen

GLANTON

Henry

 

J.B. Reeves

Mother---Mary Glanton

GLANTON

William

 

J.B. Reeves

Mother---Mary Glanton

GLANTON

Hawkins

 

J.B. Reeves

Mother---Mary Glanton

GLANTON

Mary E.

 

J.B. Reeves

Mother---Mary Glanton

HANCOCK

Amanda

 

Francis E. Parks

Mother---Elizabeth Hancock

HARDY

Elnora

 

W.H. Brown

Father---A.J. Hardy

HARDY

Sarah Jane

 

W.H. Brown

Father---A.J. Hardy

HARDY`

Isaac

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Hardy

HARREL

Laura

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---John Harrel

HARREL

John N.

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---John Harrel

HARRISON

James W.

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Laura J.

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Abigail

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Elizabeth

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HEARTLEY

J.M.

 

Warren Bush

Mother---Mrs. Grace

HEARTLEY

S.M.

 

Warren Bush

Mother---Mrs. Grace

HEARTLEY

William M.

 

Warren Bush

Mother---Mrs. Grace

HICKMAN

Frances

 

John M. Greene

Father---Thomas Hickman

HICKMAN

Anna

 

John M. Greene

Father---Thomas Hickman

HICKMAN

Ellis

 

John M. Greene

Father---Thomas Hickman

HICKS

Gillis

 

John A. Cochran

Orphan

HIGHTOWER

Louis

 

John R. Franklin

Mother---Melissa Hightower

HILL

George

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Willliam Hill

HILL

G.

 

A.B. Campbell

Father---William Hill

HILL

Mary

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Hill

HILL

Frederick

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Hill

HILL

Charlie

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Hill

HILL

George

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Hill

HILL

Leonard

 

John M. Greene

Father---O.P. Hill

HILL

Willie

 

John M. Greene

Father---O.P. Hill

HUCHERSON

Crawford

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Raymond Hucherson

HUCHERSON

Rap

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Raymond Hucherson

HUDGEONS

Marion

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Allen Hudgeons

HUTCHINSON

Elizabeth

 

Cinderella Webster

Mother---Mary Ann Hutchinson

HUTCHINSON

James

 

Cinderella Webster

Mother---Mary Ann Hutchinson

INGRAM

Lizzie

 

John M. Greene

Father---M. Ingram

ISDALE

Mary Lou

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Talbot Isdale

ISDALE

Rebecca

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Talbot Isdale

JAMISON

Nancy

 

W.H. Brown

Father---William Jamison

JAMISON

William

 

W.H. Brown

Father---William Jamison

JAMISON

Samuel

 

W.H. Brown

Father---William Jamison

JENKINS

O.

 

A.B. Campbell

Father---Phillip Jenkins

JENKINS

R.

 

A.B. Campbell

Father---Phillip Jenkins

JENKINS

Elizabeth

 

John M. Greene

Father---P. Jenkins

JENKINS

Antoinette

 

John M. Greene

Father---P. Jenkins

JOHNSON

Leroy

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---M.S. Johnson

JOHNSON

Morgan

 

John A. Cochran

Father---M. Johnson

JOHNSON

John Billy

 

John A. Cochran

Father---M. Johnson

JONES

Nathan

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Samuel Jones

JONES

Samuel

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Samuel Jones

JONES

James

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Jacob Jones

JONES

Lilly Sarah

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Jacob Jones

JONES

James

 

Charles E. Lambdin

 

JONES

Jeremiah

 

Charles E. Lambdin

 

JONES

John

 

Charles E. Lambdin

 

JONES

Martha Ann

 

Green Bill Blounts

 

JONES

Amanda

 

Green Bill Blounts

 

JONES

James

 

Green Bill Blounts

 

JRUY

Lourana

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---William Jruy

KELLY

Jane

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Mother---Caroline Kelly

KENEDY

Daniel

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Mother---Mrs. Cannaday

KENEDY

Harriet

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Mother---Mrs. Cannaday

KENT

Henry

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Fredric

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Jhonathan

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Malinda

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Samantha

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Henry

 

E.T. Hutchison

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Fredic

 

E.T. Hutchison

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Elsberry

 

E.T. Hutchison

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Malinda

 

E.T. Hutchison

Father---Fredric Kent

KENT

Samantha

 

E.T. Hutchison

Father---Fredric Kent

KERSEY

Rebecca

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Robert Kersey

KERSEY

William

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Isaac Kersey

KERSEY

Missouri

 

John M. Greene

Father---T. Kersey

KINDRICK

Thomas J.

 

William A. Cox

Father---Melton Kindrick

KINDRICK

William A.

 

William A. Cox

Father---Melton Kindrick

KINNA

Henry

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---B. Kinna

LEDBETTER

Joseph

 

Miss Mary Kendrick

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Sarah

 

Miss Mary Kendrick

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEWIS

David W.

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Peter F. Lewis

MATHEWS

Elizabeth

 

W.H. Brown

Father---L.J. Mathews

MATHEWS

William

 

W.H. Brown

Father---L.J. Mathews

MAYO

Thomas

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Mother---Mrs. Mayo

MAYS

Florida

 

Francis E. Parks

Mother---Emily Mays

McKENNEY

Sarah

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---W.A. McKenney

McKENNEY

John

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---W.A. McKenney

McKENNEY

Mary S.

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---John McKenney

McKINDLEY

Mary Elizabeth

 

William A. Cox

Stepfather---William H. Lamb

McKINDLEY

Joseph

 

William A. Cox

Stepfather---William H. Lamb

McKINDLEY

Josephine

 

William A. Cox

Stepfather---William H. Lamb

McKINDLEY

John Robert

 

William A. Cox

Stepfather---William H. Lamb

McKINDLEY

Martha E.

 

William A. Cox

Mother---Mary McKindley

McKINLEY

George

 

E.T. Hutchison

 

McKINLEY

Joseph

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---George McKinley

McKINLEY

Elizabeth

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---George McKinley

McKINLEY

Josephine

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---George McKinley

McKINLEY

John R.

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---George McKinley

McKINLEY

Susan

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---George McKinley

McKINLY

Joseph

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---William McKinly

McKINLY

Pharaba

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---William McKinly

MITCHELL

Martha

 

John M. Greene

Father---C. Mitchell

MITCHELL

John O.

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---C.M. Mitchell

MITCHELL

Charles

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---C.M. Mitchell

MOORE

George

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Ruben Moore

MOORE

Sarah

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Ruben Moore

MOTE

Eliza

 

Green B. Hobbs

Father---William Mote

MURPHY

Susan J.

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Jefferson Murphy

NAUSWORTHY

Henry

 

Francis E. Parks

Mother---Sarah Nausworthy

NEELY

Cynthia Ann

 

Henry Howard

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Leroy

 

Henry Howard

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Sidney

 

Henry Howard

Father---James Neely

NORRIS

Frances

 

John R. Franklin

Mother---Margaret Norris

NORRIS

Emma

 

John R. Franklin

Mother---Margaret Norris

OAKS

Rebecca

 

W.H. Brown

Father---J.L. Oaks

OLIVE

Della

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Tuddy Olive

OLIVE

Gilla R.

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Tuddy Olive

PAGE

William

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---James Page

PARMALEE

Link

 

John M. Greene

Father---A.C. Parmalee

PARMALEE

Frances

 

John M. Greene

Father---A.C. Parmalee

PARTRIDGE

Jacob

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jesse Partridge

PATTILLO

Leroy

 

W.H. Brown

Father---R.L. Pattillo

PATTILLO

R.E.

 

W.H. Brown

Father---R.L. Pattillo

PERDUE

Benjamin F.

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---H.B. Perdue

PERDUE

Mary

 

John M. Greene

Father---Henry Perdue

PERDUE

Sarah

 

John M. Greene

Father---Henry Perdue

PERRYMAN

Mary Ann

 

E.T. Hutchison

Orphan of William Perryman

PERRYMAN

Robert N.

 

Joseph L. Barker

Orphan

PHELPS

Elba

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---M. Phelps

POLLARD

Nancy

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Allen Pollard

POLLARD

Wiley

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Allen Pollard

POLLARD

General Taylor

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Allen Pollard

POWERS

John

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

Joseph

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

Allen

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

Allen

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Powers

POWERS

Martha

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Powers

PRESLEY

Susan

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Vincent Presley

PRESLEY

Julian

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Vincent Presley

PRESLEY

Virginia

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Vincent Presley

QUICK

F.

 

A.B. Campbell

Mother---Mrs. Quick

QUICK

Nancy

 

John M. Greene

Mother---Mrs. Quick

QUICK

Amelia

 

John M. Greene

Mother---Mrs. Quick

RAINS

Caroline

 

John R. Franklin

Father---Zachriah Rains

REAVES

Eliza

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Jonathan Reaves

REAVES

Jonathan

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Jonathan Reaves

ROBERSON

Alfred

 

Henry Howard

Father---Eli Roberson

ROBERSON

Rachel

 

Henry Howard

Father---Eli Roberson

RODGERS

Credwell

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---Crawford Rodgers

RODGERS

Rebecca

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---Crawford Rodgers

ROGERS

Rebecca

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Crawford Rogers

RUSH

Amanda

 

Green Bill Blounts

 

RUSH

Discan

 

Green Bill Blounts

 

SELF

William

 

J.B. Reeves

Father---Jesse Self

SHACKLEFORD

Alva

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Ansel Shackleford

SHATTLES

Azeline

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of George Shattles

SHATTLES

Gerogia Ann

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of George Shattles

SHATTLES

John

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of George Shattles

SHATTLES

James

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of George Shattles

SHEPPARD

James

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Lewis Sheppard

SHEPPARD

Madanina

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Lewis Sheppard

SHEPPARD

Mary

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Lewis Sheppard

SHEPPARD

Rebecca

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Lewis Sheppard

SHEPPARD

Emaline

 

Thomas C. Pearce

Father---Lewis Sheppard

SIMMONS

George

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Adolphus

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Anderson

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Charley

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Patience

 

John A. Cochran

Orphan

SINGLETON

Nancy

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mat Singleton

SINGLETON

Frances

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mat Singleton

SINGLETON

Wiat

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mat Singleton

SINGLETON

Eliza

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mat Singleton

SMITH

Martha

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Rebecca Smith

SMITH

William

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Rebecca Smith

SMITH

Mary J.

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Rebecca Smith

SMITH

Starline

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---George Smith

SMITH

Elizabeth

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---George Smith

SMITH

Falbar

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---George Smith

SMITH

Martha

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---William Smith

SMITH

Miles

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---William Smith

SMITH

Leander

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---John Smith

SMITH

George

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---John Smith

SMITH

Samuel

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---John Smith

SMITH

William

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---B.F. Smith

SMITH

Starling

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---B.F. Smith

SMITH

Matilda

 

T.J. Gibson

Father---B.F. Smith

SMITH

Martha E.

 

E.T. Hutchison

Orphan of B.F. Smith

SMITH

Matilda

 

E.T. Hutchison

Orphan of B.F. Smith

SMITH

Susan

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---Julius Smith

SMITH

Jane

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---Julius Smith

SMITH

Mary

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---Julius Smith

SMITH

Rolden

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---Julius Smith

SMOOT

Levi

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Richard

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

L.

 

A.B. Campbell

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

R.

 

A.B. Campbell

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Mary

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Laura

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Smoot

SNEED

Winfred

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Homer Sneed

SNEED

Damarus

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Homer Sneed

STEPHENS

Robert

 

John A. Cochran

Mother---Mrs. E. Stephens

STEWART

William

 

H.W. Worthy

Father---Allen Stewart

STEWART

Johnathon

 

H.W. Worthy

Father---Allen Stewart

TAPLAY

William

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Robert Taplay

TAPLAY

James

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Robert Taplay

TEAL

Sarah

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Mrs. Avy Teal

TEAL

Merlin

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Mrs. Avy Teal

THOMAS

Henry

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---P.M. Thomas

TILMON

Westley

 

J.B. Reeves

Father---G.W. Tilmon

TILMON

Mary

 

J.B. Reeves

Father---G.W. Tilmon

TILMON

ELizabeth

 

J.B. Reeves

Father---G.W. Tilmon

TOMLIN

Andrew

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Eli Tomlin

TOMLIN

John

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Eli Tomlin

TOMLIN

George

 

Francis E. Parks

Father---Eli Tomlin

TURNBULL

Leonara

 

John M. Greene

Father---J. Turnbull

TURNBULL

Bettie

 

John M. Greene

Father---J. Turnbull

WALLACE

William

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---William Wallace

WALLACE

William

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---William A. Wallace

WALLER

Sarah

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---John Waller

WALLER

Martha

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---John Waller

WATSON

Rebecca

 

William A. Cox

Father---Elias Watson

WATSON

William

 

William A. Cox

Father---Elias Watson

WEBSTER

Wiley

 

P.R. McCrary

Father---Jones Webster

WELLS

Mary

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---John Wells

WELLS

Francis

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---John Wells

WELLS

Charles

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---John Wells

WEST

James F.

 

Francis E. Parks

Mother---Ann E. Mathews

WEST

Augustus

 

Francis E. Parks

Mother---Ann E. Mathews

WEST

Joanna

 

Francis E. Parks

Mother---Ann E. Mathews

WHEELER

Enoch

 

John A. Cochran

Father---G.F. Wheeller

WHEELER

Mary

 

John A. Cochran

Father---G.F. Wheeller

WHEELER

Georgia

 

John A. Cochran

Father---G.F. Wheeller

WHEELER

Martha

 

John A. Cochran

Father---G.F. Wheeller

WHITENTON

S.A.

 

J.B. Reeves

Father---Franklin Whitenton

WHITMORE

Mary

 

Henry Howard

Father---Cullen Whitmore

WHITMORE

Martha

 

Henry Howard

Father---Cullen Whitmore

WOODHAM

William

 

Miss Mary Kendrick

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

Edward

 

Miss Mary Kendrick

Father---Aris Woodham

1860 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

Teacher

BAILEY

Jacob

2

 

BROWN

Henry

1

John R. Franklin

BROWN

William

1

 

BROWN

M.M.

1

 

COX

Shermon

2

John R. Franklin

DANIELS

William

2

 

DANIELS

William

2

 

DEAN

John R.

2

John R. Franklin

FALLIN

William

3

John R. Franklin

FORTNER

Eliza

2

John R. Franklin

FULTON

G.M.

1

 

GILBERT

John R.

2

 

GRACE

Dudly

5

 

HARRIS

W.J.

2

 

HOOKS

Ezekill

3

 

HOWARD

Thomas J.

5

 

NEALY

James

1

 

NEWELL

Robert

3

 

PITTS

Martha

5

 

PITTS

James M.

4

 

ROBERTSON

A.J.

3

 

ROBERTSON

Eliza

2

 

RUFFIN

Widow

3

 

RUFFIN

K.D.

1

 

SALTER

Srou D.

4

 

SALTER

James

2

 

SALTER

Benjamin

3

 

SALTER

Siou D.

4

 

SELF

A.J.

2

 

TYLER

Wyly

1

John R. Franklin

1861 Upson Poor Schools

           

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parent

 

ADAMS

Mary White

 

Wilson S. Williams

   

ADAMS

Virginia

 

Wilson S. Williams

   

ADAMS

Lucy

 

John A. Cochran

David Adams

 

AKINS

Martha J.

 

David Gibson

Gfather L. Gordy

 

ARRINGTON

Jesse

 

Cinderella Webster

Jesse Arrington

 

ARRINGTON

Robert

 

Cinderella Webster

Jesse Arrington

 

ARRINGTON

Charles

 

Cinderella Webster

Jesse Arrington

 

ASBILL

Nancy

 

J.L. Barker

Anson Asbill

 

ASBILL

Thomas

 

J.L. Barker

Anson Asbill

 

ASBILL

Josephine

 

J.L. Barker

Anson Asbill

 

BAKER

Henry

 

B.W. Reeves

J. R. Baker

 

BATTLES

William H.

 

David Gibson

Stepfather W. Brinkley

 

BEAVERS

Sarah A.

 

Francis A. Parks

A.L. Beavers

 

BEAVES

Mary E.

 

J.L. Barker

Jonathan N. Beaves

 

BEAVES

J.R.

 

J.L. Barker

Jonathan N. Beaves

 

BLACK

Susan

 

John A. Cochran

James R. Black

 

BLACK

Thomas

 

John A. Cochran

James R. Black

 

BLACK

Lou

 

John A. Cochran

James R. Black

 

BLANKENSHIP

Ann

 

David F. Walker

Richard Blankenship

 

BRINKLEY

John

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

BRINKLEY

William

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

BRITT

Samuel

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

William

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Robert

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

James

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Coleman

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Joseph

 

Green H. Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Samuel

 

Green H. Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Thomas

 

Green H. Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Coleman

 

Green H. Perdue

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

William

 

William A. Miller

Mrs. Britt

 

BROWN

Henry

 

Elijah Perdue

William F. Brown

 

BROWN

Frances

 

Elijah Perdue

William F. Brown

 

BROWN

Harry A.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

W.H. Brown

 

BROWN

Mary G.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

W.H. Brown

 

BROWN

Alfred

 

Elizabeth Reeves

W.H. Brown

 

BROWN

Thomas

 

William A. Miller

Baizel Brown

 

BROWN

Missouri

 

William A. Miller

Baizel Brown

 

BROWN

Thomas

 

Francis A. Parks

William Brown

 

BURNETT

Thomas

 

John A. Cochran

S. Burnett

 

BUTLER

Elizabeth E.

 

Wilson S. Williams

Thomas Butler

 

BUTLER

Arch McCalklin

 

Wilson S. Williams

Thomas Butler

 

BUTLER

Mary Ann

 

Wilson S. Williams

Thomas Butler

 

BUTLER

John T.

 

Wilson S. Williams

Thomas Butler

 

CAMPBELL

Elizabeth

 

Cinderella Webster

Nancy Campbell

 

CARAWAY

Elizabeth

 

Miss H.C. White

   

CARAWAY

Duff

 

Miss H.C. White

   

CARAWAY

Frank

 

Miss H.C. White

   

CARAWAY

George

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

CARAWAY

Samuel

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

CARAWAY

Duff

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

CARAWAY

Frank

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

CARAWAY

Sarah Jane

 

Wilson S. Williams

William Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Mary Elizabeth

 

Wilson S. Williams

William Caraway

 

CARAWAY

E.C.

 

J.M. Greene

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Anna

 

J.M. Greene

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Bettie

 

J.M. Greene

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Anna

 

Mary S. Greene

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Bettie

 

Mary S. Greene

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Samuel

 

Mary S. Greene

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

George

 

Mary S. Greene

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Frank

 

Mary S. Greene

Martha Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Bettie

 

Mary S. Greene

Martha Caraway

 

CARAWAY

George A.

 

J.L. Barker

Samuel Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Samuel

 

J.L. Barker

Samuel Caraway

 

CATO

Alice

 

William A. Miller

William Cato

 

COE

Sarah F.

 

B.W. Reeves

Drewry Coe

 

COE

William J.

 

B.W. Reeves

Drewry Coe

 

COLLIER

R. Ellen

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Isaac P. Collier

 

COPELAND

Martha

 

Mary S. Greene

Thomas Copeland

 

COPELAND

Thomas

 

Mary S. Greene

Thomas Copeland

 

CRAWFORD

William

 

Green H. Perdue

William Crawford

 

CRAWFORD

Martha

 

Green H. Perdue

William Crawford

 

DANIEL

Columbus W.

 

Francis A. Parks

A.T. Daniel

 

DANIEL

James W.

 

Francis A. Parks

A.T. Daniel

 

DAWSON

George

 

David Gibson

P.L. Dawson

 

DAWSON

Mary F.

 

David Gibson

P.L. Dawson

 

DAWSON

Cary G.

 

David Gibson

P.L. Dawson

 

DAWSON

Charles P.

 

David Gibson

P.L. Dawson

 

DELOACH

James

 

James B. Huff

Susan Deloach

 

DENHAM

Sarah

 

William A. Miller

Mrs. Denham

 

FORD

Toby

 

John A. Cochran

R.H. Ford

 

FORD

Thomas

 

John A. Cochran

R.H. Ford

 

FORTNER

Fannie S.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

E. Fortner

 

FORTNER

Thomas C.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

E. Fortner

 

FOUNTAIN

Monroe W.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Green B. Fountain

 

FOUNTAIN

James M.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Green B. Fountain

 

FOUNTAIN

Fannie C.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Green B. Fountain

 

FURGUSON

Braddy

 

John A. Cochran

William Furguson

 

GUNELLS

Mary

 

Cinderella Webster

Augustus Gunells

 

GUNELLS

Sarah

 

Cinderella Webster

Augustus Gunells

 

GUNELLS

Martha

 

Cinderella Webster

Augustus Gunells

 

GUNELLS

Jane W.

 

Cinderella Webster

Augustus Gunells

 

HANDCOCK

Amanda

 

James B. Huff

Elizabeth Handcock

 

HARRISON

Abigail

 

J.L. Barker

Joseph Harrison

 

HARRISON

Laura J.

 

J.L. Barker

Joseph Harrison

 

HARRISON

Elizabeth A.

 

J.L. Barker

Joseph Harrison

 

HARTLEY

Mary A.

 

Green H. Perdue

Josiah Hartley

 

HARTLEY

Jane

 

Green H. Perdue

Josiah Hartley

 

HARTLEY

William M.

 

Green H. Perdue

Josiah Hartley

 

HAYS

James

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

HAYS

Sidney

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

HAYS

Bettie

 

J.M. Greene

James Hays

 

HAYS

Bettie

 

Mary S. Greene

J. Hays

 

HAYS

Sidney

 

Mary S. Greene

J. Hays

 

HAYS

James

 

Mary S. Greene

J. Hays

 

HICKMAN

Anna

 

J.M. Greene

T.J. Hickman

 

HICKMAN

Ellis

 

J.M. Greene

T.J. Hickman

 

HICKMAN

Bettie

 

Mary S. Greene

T.J. Hickman

 

HICKMAN

Ellis

 

Mary S. Greene

T.J. Hickman

 

HILL

Thiedore

 

Francis A. Parks

William Hill

 

HILL

George

 

Francis A. Parks

William Hill

 

HOWELL

Mary A.

 

David Gibson

J.T. Howell

 

HOWELL

James W.

 

David Gibson

J.T. Howell

 

HOWELL

Charles

 

David Gibson

J.T. Howell

 

HOWELL

Jesse

 

David Gibson

J.T. Howell

 

HOWELL

Sarah A.

 

David Gibson

J.T. Howell

 

HOWELL

A.

 

David Gibson

J.T. Howell

 

INGRAM

Sallie A.

 

J.M. Greene

John Ingram

 

JACKSON

Mary F.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Edmond Jackson

 

JACKSON

Annie

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Edmond Jackson

 

JACKSON

James

 

David Gibson

L.E. Jackson

 

JAMESON

Frances

 

J.M. Greene

   

JAMESON

Frances

 

Mary S. Greene

Mary Jameson

 

JENKINS

Obe

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

JENKINS

Ron

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

JENKINS

Antoinett

 

J.M. Greene

P. Jenkins

 

JIMERSON

Nancy

 

Elizabeth Reeves

William Jimerson

 

JONES

James

 

Charles E. Lambdin

William P. Jones

 

JONES

Jeremiah

 

Charles E. Lambdin

William P. Jones

 

JONES

John

 

Charles E. Lambdin

William P. Jones

 

JONES

Thomas Peaden

 

James B. Huff

John Jones

 

JONES

William Peaden

 

James B. Huff

John Jones

 

JONES

Nathan

 

Cinderella Webster

Samuel Jones

 

JONES

Catherine

 

Cinderella Webster

Sarah Jones

 

JONES

John G.

 

Cinderella Webster

Sarah Jones

 

KENDRICK

Thomas

 

Horace T. Shaw

G. Kendrick

 

KENDRICK

William

 

Horace T. Shaw

G. Kendrick

 

KENEDY

Daniel

 

Cinderella Webster

William Kenedy

 

KENEDY

Bertha

 

Cinderella Webster

William Kenedy

 

KENEDY

Harriet

 

Cinderella Webster

William Kenedy

 

KENSEY

Martha Ann

 

William A. Miller

Mrs. Kensey

 

KENT

Mary L.

 

J.L. Barker

William Kent

 

KERSEY

Sarah R.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

KING

Louisa

 

William A. Miller

Jacob King

 

LEDBETTER

Joseph S.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Jacob Ledbetter

 

LEDBETTER

Sallie A.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Jacob Ledbetter

 

LUNDY

Nancy

 

Wilson S. Williams

   

LUNDY

Amanda Elvira

 

Wilson S. Williams

   

MALLORY

Benjamin

 

William A. Miller

J. Mallory

 

MARCUS

Thomas E.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

MARCUS

James

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

MARCUS

Sarah W.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

MATHEWS

Mary

 

Elizabeth Reeves

L.J. Mathews

 

MAYO

Mary

 

Cinderella Webster

Widow Mayo

 

MAYO

Nancy

 

Cinderella Webster

Widow Mayo

 

MAYO

Frances

 

Cinderella Webster

Widow Mayo

 

MAYO

Martha

 

Cinderella Webster

Widow Mayo

 

MAYO

Thomas

 

Cinderella Webster

Widow Mayo

 

McAFEE

Robert G.

 

Francis A. Parks

R.G. McAfee

 

McAFEE

Thomas

 

Francis A. Parks

R.G. McAfee

 

McAFEE

Frances

 

Francis A. Parks

R.G. McAfee

 

McCOY

Mary

 

William A. Miller

H.C. McCoy

 

McELROY

Millie Florida

 

James B. Huff

M. McELROY

 

McELROY

Simon

 

James B. Huff

M. McELROY

 

McKENNEY

Sarah

 

Horace T. Shaw

George McKenney

 

McKENNEY

John

 

Horace T. Shaw

George McKenney

 

McKINLEY

Joseph

 

Horace T. Shaw

George McKinley

 

McKINLEY

Josephine

 

Horace T. Shaw

George McKinley

 

McKINLEY

Elizabeth

 

Horace T. Shaw

George McKinley

 

McKINLEY

Mary E.

 

David Gibson

George McKinley

 

McKINLEY

Josephine

 

David Gibson

George McKinley

 

McKINLEY

John R.

 

David Gibson

George McKinley

 

McKINLEY

George W.

 

David Gibson

George McKinley

 

MERRITT

Julia

 

Elijah Perdue

William Merritt

 

MERRITT

Nancy

 

Elijah Perdue

William Merritt

 

MITCHAM

Louisa

 

Cinderella Webster

Alexander Mitcham

 

MITCHELL

Nasltia

 

J.M. Greene

C. Mitchell

 

MITCHELL

John M.

 

J.L. Barker

C.M. Mitchell

 

MITCHELL

Charles H.

 

J.L. Barker

C.M. Mitchell

 

MITCHELL

James E.

 

J.L. Barker

C.M. Mitchell

 

MITCHUM

Mary

 

William A. Miller

William Mitchum

 

MITCHUM

Martha

 

William A. Miller

James Mitchum

 

MOORE

Sarah

 

Cinderella Webster

Reuben Moore

 

MOORE

George

 

Cinderella Webster

Reuben Moore

 

NEELY

Madison S.

 

B.W. Reeves

James M. Neely

 

NEWMAN

David J.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

NEWMAN

Elizabeth

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

NEWMAN

Louisa M.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

NEWMAN

Louisa

 

Francis A. Parks

Matilda Newman

 

PAGE

William

 

Horace T. Shaw

James Page

 

PARK

George W.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

William Park

 

PARK

Adline C.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

William Park

 

PARMALEE

Frances

 

J.M. Greene

A.C.Parmalee

 

PARMALEE

Link

 

Mary S. Greene

A.C.Parmalee

 

PARMALEE

Frances

 

Mary S. Greene

A.C.Parmalee

 

PATILLO

Benjamin

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Robert F. Patillo

 

PATILLO

James H.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Robert F. Patillo

 

PATRIDGE

Jacob K.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Jeff Patridge

 

PATRIDGE

James

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Jeff Patridge

 

PATRIDGE

Henrietta

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Jeff Patridge

 

PERDUE

Mary

 

Miss H.C. White

   

PERDUE

Sarah

 

Miss H.C. White

   

PERDUE

Anna

 

Miss H.C. White

   

PERDUE

Mary

 

J.M. Greene

N.P. Perdue

 

PERDUE

Sarah

 

J.M. Greene

N.P. Perdue

 

PERDUE

Benjamin F.

 

J.L. Barker

H.B. Perdue

 

POLLARD

Nancy

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Allen G. Pollard

 

POLLARD

Wiley J.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Allen G. Pollard

 

PULLUM

Nancy A.

 

J.L. Barker

L. Perdue

 

QUICK

Nancy

 

J.M. Greene

R. Quick

 

QUICK

Amelia

 

J.M. Greene

R. Quick

 

QUICK

Nancy

 

Mary S. Greene

R. Quick

 

QUICK

Amelia

 

Mary S. Greene

R. Quick

 

RAINS

Mary L.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Elbert B. Rains

 

RAINS

Ella G.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Elbert B. Rains

 

RAWLS

William

 

Francis A. Parks

Gray P. Rawls

 

RAWLS

Martha A.E.

 

Francis A. Parks

Gray P. Rawls

 

RAWLS

Sarah D.

 

Francis A. Parks

Gray P. Rawls

 

RAY

Martha

 

William A. Miller

George Ray

 

REEVES

William

 

William A. Miller

Martin Reeves

 

REEVES

Caroline

 

William A. Miller

Martin Reeves

 

REEVES

Rubbert

 

William A. Miller

B. Reeves

 

ROBERSON

Anna

 

Cinderella Webster

Widow of A.R. Roberson

 

ROBINSON

Rachel C.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

ROBINSON

Alfred C.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

RUSH

Diskin

 

B.W. Reeves

Sam Rush

 

RUSH

Amanda

 

B.W. Reeves

Sam Rush

 

RUSH

Hugh

 

B.W. Reeves

Sam Rush

 

SAFFOLD

James

 

David Gibson

Stepfather N. Waller

 

SELF

William

 

William A. Miller

Jethro Self

 

SELF

Sarah

 

William A. Miller

Jack Self

 

SELF

William

 

William A. Miller

Jack Self

 

SHACKLEFORD

Ansel

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

SHACKLEFORD

Love

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

SHATTLES

Loucinda A.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

SHATTLES

Georgia A.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

SHATTLES

James W.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

SHATTLES

John R.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

SHATTLES

William W.

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

SHELLY

Jane

 

Horace T. Shaw

John Shelly

 

SIMMONS

Benjamin

 

John A. Cochran

Orphan

 

SIMMONS

Washington

 

John A. Cochran

Orphan

 

SIMMONS

Charley

 

John A. Cochran

M. Simmons

 

SIMMONS

Dolphus

 

John A. Cochran

M. Simmons

 

SIMMS

Nancy

 

James B. Huff

Osborne Simms

 

SMITH

Nancy E.

 

David F. Walker

Alfred Smith

 

SMITH

Samuel

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

SMITH

Bolden

 

Horace T. Shaw

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

Susan

 

Horace T. Shaw

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

Jane

 

Horace T. Shaw

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

Mary J.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Rebecca Smith

 

SMITH

James A.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Rebecca Smith

 

SMITH

Martha C.

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Rebecca Smith

 

SMITH

William

 

Elizabeth Reeves

Rebecca Smith

 

SMITH

Jane

 

David Gibson

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

Susan

 

David Gibson

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

Edward

 

David Gibson

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

Leander

 

James B. Huff

John Smith

 

SMITH

Samuel

 

James B. Huff

John Smith

 

SMITH

George

 

James B. Huff

John Smith

 

SMITH

Zachariah

 

John A. Cochran

S. Smith

 

SMITH

Sarah

 

Cinderella Webster

William Smith

 

SMITH

Miles

 

Cinderella Webster

William Smith

 

SMITH

Martha

 

Cinderella Webster

William Smith

 

SMITH

William

 

Cinderella Webster

William Smith

 

SMOOT

William

 

B.W. Reeves

Orphan

 

SMOOT

Frank

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

SMOOT

Lovie

 

Horace T. Shaw

   

SMOOT

Laura

 

J.M. Greene

William Smoot

 

SMOOT

Mary

 

Mary S. Greene

William Smoot

 

SMOOT

Lovie

 

Mary S. Greene

William Smoot

 

STILLWELL

Rachel

 

Cinderella Webster

Anson Stillwell

 

STILLWELL

Perima

 

Cinderella Webster

Anson Stillwell

 

STILLWELL

Jesse

 

Cinderella Webster

Anson Stillwell

 

TARPLEY

John

 

Green H. Perdue

David Tarpley

 

TAYLOR

Mary F.

 

B.W. Reeves

James Taylor

 

TAYLOR

Sarah M.

 

B.W. Reeves

James Taylor

 

TAYLOR

Susan

 

B.W. Reeves

James Taylor

 

TAYLOR

John

 

B.W. Reeves

James Taylor

 

TILMAN

Dorris

 

William A. Miller

George Tilman

 

TILMAN

Mary

 

William A. Miller

George Tilman

 

TILMAN

Lucy

 

William A. Miller

George Tilman

 

TILMAN

Lizzie

 

William A. Miller

George Tilman

 

TISDELL

Mary

 

James B. Huff

W. Tisdell

 

TISDELL

Susan

 

James B. Huff

W. Tisdell

 

TOMLIN

John

 

James B. Huff

J. Tomlin

 

TOMLIN

Andrew

 

James B. Huff

J. Tomlin

 

TOMLIN

George

 

James B. Huff

J. Tomlin

 

TORBERT

Jacob

 

William A. Miller

Lemnal Torbert

 

TORBERT

Alonza

 

William A. Miller

Lemnal Torbert

 

TORBERT

Lemnal

 

William A. Miller

Benjamin Torbert

 

TORBERT

Mary

 

William A. Miller

Benjamin Torbert

 

TRAYLOR

Thomas N.

 

Mary E. Kendrick

Thomas Traylor

 

TURNBULL

Leonora

 

J.M. Greene

J.R. Turnbull

 

TURNBULL

Bettie

 

J.M. Greene

J.R. Turnbull

 

TURNBULL

L.C.

 

Mary S. Greene

J.R. Turnbull

 

TURNBULL

Bettie

 

Mary S. Greene

J.R. Turnbull

 

WADSWORTH

Mary W.

 

David Gibson

Gfather A. Elliott

 

WALLACE

William

 

Mary S. Greene

William Wallace

 

WATSON

Rebecca

 

David F. Walker

Elias Watson

 

WATSON

M.M.

 

David F. Walker

Elias Watson

 

WEBSTER

Wiley

 

Horace T. Shaw

John Webster

 

WEBSTER

Wiley

 

David Gibson

Jones Webster

 

WHEELER

Enoch

 

John A. Cochran

Gordon F. Wheeler

 

WHEELER

Mary

 

John A. Cochran

Gordon F. Wheeler

 

WHEELER

Georgia

 

John A. Cochran

Gordon F. Wheeler

 

WHITTENTON

Sarah Ann

 

William A. Miller

Frank Whittenton

 

WILBURN

James

 

Green H. Perdue

Thomas Wilburn

 

WILBURN

Mary

 

Green H. Perdue

Thomas Wilburn

 

WILBURN

Martha

 

Green H. Perdue

Thomas Wilburn

 

WILBURN

Sarah

 

Green H. Perdue

Thomas Wilburn

 

1861 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

 

ADAMS

Benjamin

3

 

ADAMS

Howell

3

 

ADAMS

Paul

1

 

ADAMS

David

1

 

ANSLEY

Abel

3

 

ARRINGTON

Jesse A.

4

 

AUGUSTINE

Mrs

3

 

BAILEY

Jacob

2

 

BALLARD

James T.

1

 

BALLARD

Eliza

1

 

BANKSTON

M.J.

1

 

BARKER

Mrs. Alla

2

 

BARRON

Ganet E.

2

 

BEARD

Alfred

5

 

BEAVERS

Alfred

1

 

BEVERLY

J.M.

4

 

BISHOP

S.N.

4

 

BLAKELY

W.L.

1

 

BLAKELY

Henrietta

1

 

BLANKENSHIP

Richard

4

 

BLOUNT

O.P.

4

 

BRITT

Robert H.

6

 

BROWN

William

5

 

BROWN

Henry T.

2

 

BROWN

William F.

3

 

BROWN

Thomas

1

 

BROWN

Fanny

1

 

BRUMBELOE

Martha

2

 

BRYAN

N.G.

4

 

BURNETT

Lewis

1

 

BUTLER

Thomas

4

 

BUTLER

Thomas

4

 

CAMPBELL

Nancy

1

 

CAPPS

James T.

2

 

CARAWAY

S.N.

3

 

CARAWAY

J.P.

3

Orphans

CARPENTER

Hamilton

5

Orphans

CARPENTER

Eliza

4

 

CATO

William

1

 

CHAMBLIS

James

3

 

COE

Drury

2

 

COE

Mrs.

4

 

COLLIER

J.P.

3

 

COLLIER

Robert

1

 

COPELAND

Thomas

2

 

COX

Anderson

1

 

COX

William H.

3

 

CRAWFORD

William

5

 

CRAWFORD

Alfred

3

 

CRAWFORD

Alex

3

 

CROWELL

William

1

 

CROWELL

G.W.A.

1

 

CURETORE

James

2

 

DANIEL

Reddick

1

 

DANIEL

A.

3

 

DELOACH

Mary E.

4

 

DELOACH

Susan

1

 

DENHAM

M.E.

2

 

DENHAM

Eliza

2

 

DUKE

A.B.

1

 

ELLIS

Elisha

4

 

ELLIS

Mary

1

 

EMBRY

Elijah

2

 

FALLIN

W.C.

4

 

FALLIN

Edward

4

 

FARR

Mary

1

 

FORD

R.A.

3

 

FORTNER

Elijah

2

 

FOSTER

J.T.

1

 

FOUNTAIN

Green

2

 

FULTON

George M.

1

 

FURGUSON

W.W.

1

 

GARRETT

M.C.

2

 

GLANTON

Mary

4

 

GORDY

Asa

3

 

GORDY

Leo

3

 

GORDY

George M.

4

 

GOYSE

Noyle

2

 

GRIGGER

G.M.

2

 

GUNNELLS

Augustus

3

 

HALE

Susan

1

 

HAMMOCK

T.W.

2

 

HANCOCK

Eli

1

 

HARDY

A,J,

2

 

HARRIS

James

3

 

HARTH

J.

5

 

HICKMAN

J.T.

4

 

HILL

A.C.

3

 

HOWARD

T.J.

3

 

HOWELL

John A.

8

 

HOYL

W.B.

3

 

HUNT

Jordan

4

 

INGRAM

M.G.

1

 

ISDELL

T.

2

 

IVEY

R.H.

1

 

JACKSON

S.E.

4

 

JERNIGAN

Ann

3

 

JIMMERSON

William

4

 

JIMMERSON

Mary

1

 

JOHNSN

Alex

3

 

JOHNSON

William

3

 

JONES

William

3

 

JONES

Landon

4

 

JONES

M.P.

4

 

JONES

Susan

2

 

JONES

Nathan

3

KENNEDY

W.C.

4

 

KERSEY

Samuel

4

 

KERSEY

Robert

3

 

KINNEY

Benjamin

4

 

KINSEY

O.

6

 

LEARY

Benjamin P.

2

 

LUMPKIN

George M.

2

 

LUNDY

Nancy

1

 

MARTIN

William

3

 

MAYO

Nancy

4

 

MAYS

Emily

1

 

MAZE

James

1

 

MAZE

Nancy

4

 

McGRAW

William

1

 

McHARGUE

William

1

 

McHARGUE

Green

1

 

McKINDLY

M.

2

 

McLEOD

J.

3

 

McVEY

Thomas

1

Orphan

MERRIT

William

2

 

MILLER

J.M.

3

 

MITCHAM

William

1

 

MITCHELL

R.H.

2

 

MITCHELL

J.W.

4

 

MOORE

Reuben

3

 

MORRIS

James H.

5

 

MORSE

R.J.

3

 

MOTE

William H.

2

 

NEELY

J.M.

1

 

NEWMAN

Mrs. A.

4

 

NOSWORTHY

Sarah

1

 

OAKS

J.F.

3

 

OLIVER

Kitty

4

 

ONEAL

 

2

 

OSLEY

David

1

Illegitmate

PALLAM

L.K.

1

 

PARKS

William

4

 

PARKS

J.M.

3

 

PARMALEE

A.C.

3

 

PARTIN

H.L.

5

 

PARTRIDGE

William J.

4

 

PERDUE

H.B.

4

 

PITTS

Mary

8

 

PITTS

S.B.

5

 

POLLARD

A.G.

4

 

QUICK

Mary

3

 

RAINES

B.E.

1

 

RAWLS

G.W.P.

3

 

READERS

A.

2

 

REEVES

J.A.

2

 

ROBERTS

A.J.

3

 

RUFFIN

Mary

3

 

RUSH

Samuel

2

 

SALTER

T.D.

3

 

SALTER

Benjamin

3

 

SELF

Jethro

2

 

SHEPHERD

Lewis

4

 

SIMMONS

Mahala

5

 

SIMS

Osborn

3

 

SMITH

Mrs. Reuben

4

 

SMITH

Julius

4

 

SMITH

Alfred

2

 

SMITH

J.

1

 

SMITH

Silas

2

Orphan

SMITH

James

3

 

SMITH

W.T.

3

 

SMITH

Zachariah

1

 

SMOOT

M.H.

6

Orphan

STEPHENS

Mary

2

 

STILLWELL

Jacob

5

 

STILLWELL

A.

4

 

STORY

Benjamin

2

 

STORY

John R.

3

 

STORY

James H.

1

 

TALLY

Nancy

2

 

TARPLEY

Mary

3

 

TAYLOR

James H.

4

 

TEAT

Ava

1

 

TOMLIN

James E.

3

 

TURNBULL

J.R.

2

 

UPCHURCH

K.

1

 

WALKER

William

5

 

WALLER

J.W.

2

 

WAMMOCK

Disit

3

 

WATSON

Elias

2

 

WEBSTER

John

3

 

WHEELER

Garland H.

4

 

WHITE

Mary A.

3

 

WHITMAN

Callen

4

 

WHITTINGTON

F.M.

1

 

WILSON

Jane

1

 

WITCHER

Alex

1

 

WRIGHT

Gillis

2

 

YATES

William

2

 

ZORN

N..

1

 

1862 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

ADAMS

William

15

 

ADAMS

Moses

10

 

ADAMS

Mary

13

 

ADAMS

Cealy

9

 

BIRD

William

17

 

BIRD

John

13

 

BIRD

Pate

10

 

ELIBEE

Susan

17

 

ELIBEE

Tinkney

15

 

NEELY

Sidney

10

 

RUFFIN

Mary

17

 

RUFFIN

Sarah

13

 

RUFFIN

Francis

9

 

WRIGHT

Sarah

11

 

WRIGHT

Mary

8

 

WRIGHT

George

12

 
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

1862 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

ABERCRUMBIE

James

15

John F. Black

A. Abercrumbie

ABERCRUMBIE

Zachariah

10

John F. Black

A. Abercrumbie

ADAMS

William

15

Martha W. Glanton

Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

Mary

13

Martha W. Glanton

Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

Moses

10

Martha W. Glanton

Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

Cealy

9

Martha W. Glanton

Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

William H.

 

Lizzie M. Oslin

Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

William

 

Francis A. Parks

Benjamin Adams

ANSLEY

Abel

 

John R. Franklin

 

ASBILL

Nancy

 

J.L.Barker

Anson Asbill

ASBILL

Josephine

 

J.L.Barker

Anson Asbill

ASBILL

Thomas H.

 

J.L.Barker

Anson Asbill

ASBILL

John L.

 

J.L.Barker

Anson Asbill

BALLARD

George

 

Martha W. Glanton

U. Ballard

BALLARD

James

 

Martha W. Glanton

U. Ballard

BATTLES

William

 

David Gibson

Sfather William Brinkley

BEARD

William

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEARD

John

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEARD

Trupe

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEARD

Pate

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEARD

William A.

 

Lizzie M. Oslin

Alfred Beard

BEARD

John H.

 

Lizzie M. Oslin

Alfred Beard

BEARD

E.T.

 

Lizzie M. Oslin

Alfred Beard

BEARD

Peyton M.

 

Lizzie M. Oslin

Alfred Beard

BEARD

William

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEARD

John

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEARD

Troup

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEARD

Peyton M.

 

Martha W. Glanton

Alpheus Beard

BEAVERS

Sarah A.G.

 

Francis A. Parks

A.S. Beavers

BEAVERS

Babe

 

Francis A. Parks

A.S. Beavers

BEAVERS

John

 

Francis A. Parks

Illegitimate

BEAVERS

A.L.

 

Francis A. Parks

Orphan of Mary Creamer

BRINKLEY

Frances M.

 

David Gibson

William Brinkley

BRITT

Joseph

18

M.M. Beckham

Robert Britt

BRITT

James

12

M.M. Beckham

Robert Britt

BRITT

Kirk

14

M.M. Beckham

Robert Britt

BRITT

Samuel

16

M.M. Beckham

Robert Britt

BRITT

Berry

6

M.M. Beckham

Robert Britt

BROWN

Henry

10

M.M. Beckham

William F. Brown

BROWN

William

7

M.M. Beckham

William F. Brown

BROWN

G.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

BROWN

W.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

BROWN

Henry

 

John R. Franklin

 

BURSEY

Jonathan

 

David Gibson

Widow Bursey

BUTLER

Alice

 

Elizabeth Denham

Amanda Butler

BUTLER

Charlie

 

Elizabeth Denham

Amanda Butler

BUTLER

A.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

BUTLER

M.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

BUTLER

E.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

CAPS

James

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

James Caps

COBB

T.E.

 

Francis A. Parks

Eliza Cobb

COE

Willim J.

 

Francis A. Parks

Drewry Coe

COE

Sarah T.

 

Francis A. Parks

Drewry Coe

COE

Augusta A.

 

Francis A. Parks

Laura Coe

COE

Nancy J.

 

Francis A. Parks

Laura Coe

COLE

Lizzie

12

M.M. Beckham

Mary Cole

COLE

Mary

11

M.M. Beckham

John Cole

COPELAND

Thomas F.

11

S Maria Hill

 

COPELAND

Martha

8

S Maria Hill

 

DAWSON

George

 

C. Webster

Pleasant Dawson

DAWSON

Gibson

 

C. Webster

Pleasant Dawson

DAWSON

Mary

 

C. Webster

Pleasant Dawson

DAWSON

Pierce

 

C. Webster

Pleasant Dawson

ELERLY

Susan

 

Martha W. Glanton

Jane Elerly

ELERLY

Pink

 

Martha W. Glanton

Jane Elerly

ELLEBY

Susan

 

Francis A. Parks

Jane Elleby

ELLEBY

James P.

 

Francis A. Parks

Jane Elleby

FALLIN

E.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

FALLIN

M.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

FALLIN

William C.

 

John R. Franklin

 

FALLIN

Ida

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Edward Fallin

FALLIN

President

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Edward Fallin

FALLIN

James

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Edward Fallin

FRANKLIN

Mary Louisa

 

Donald M. Donald

William Franklin

GILBERT

Robert

 

Martha W. Glanton

Robert Gilbert

GILBERT

Robert

 

Francis A. Parks

William T. Gilbert

GILBERT

Daniel G.

 

Francis A. Parks

Calvin Gilbert

GILBERT

Henry C.

 

Francis A. Parks

Calvin Gilbert

GILBERT

John

 

Francis A. Parks

Calvin Gilbert

GILBERT

Mary E.

 

Francis A. Parks

Calvin Gilbert

GILBERT

Matilda

 

Francis A. Parks

Calvin Gilbert

HARDY

Leonora

 

Elizabeth Denham

John A. Hardy

HARRISON

Laura J.

 

J.L.Barker

Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Abigail V.

 

J.L.Barker

Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Elizabeth

 

J.L.Barker

Joseph Harrison

HAYES

T.E.

 

M.N. White

J.H. Hays

HAYS

James

 

Mary L. Greene

J.H. Hays

HAYS

Sidney

 

Mary L. Greene

J.H. Hays

HAYS

Bettie

 

Mary L. Greene

J.H. Hays

HAYS

Sidney

 

J.L.Barker

J.H. Hays

HAYS

Sydney

11

S Maria Hill

J.H. Hays

HAYS

J.H

6

S Maria Hill

J.H. Hays

HEARTLY

Sarah

 

Green H. Perdue

Grace Heartly

HEARTLY

Francis

 

Green H. Perdue

Grace Heartly

HICKMAN

Bettie

 

Mary L. Greene

S. Hickman

HICKMAN

Ellis

 

Mary L. Greene

S. Hickman

HICKS

Gillis

 

John A. Cochran

Gfather Mahala Simmons

HICKS

Jackson

 

John A. Cochran

Gfather Mahala Simmons

HILL

G.D.

 

M.N. White

W. Hill

HILL

M.L.

 

M.N. White

W. Hill

HILL

C.M.

 

M.N. White

W.Hill

HILL

W.O.

 

M.N. White

O. Hill

HILL

L.S.

 

M.N. White

O. Hill

HILL

Mary S.

12

S Maria Hill

William Hill

HILL

Frederic W.

10

S Maria Hill

William Hill

HILL

Charles

8

S Maria Hill

William Hill

HILL

Leonard S.

11

S Maria Hill

O.C. Hill

HILL

William O.

7

S Maria Hill

O.C. Hill

HOWARD

Ramsey

 

Louisa C. Owen

Thomas J. Howard

HOWARD

Martha J.

 

Louisa C. Owen

Thomas J. Howard

HOWARD

Missouri

 

Louisa C. Owen

Thomas J. Howard

HOWARD

Thomas

 

Louisa C. Owen

Thomas J. Howard

HOWARD

John Thomas

 

Louisa C. Owen

Turner Howard

HOWELL

Eldridge

12

John F. Black

Louvina Howell

HOWELL

U.A.

8

John F. Black

Louvina Howell

HOWELL

James

 

C. Webster

T.N. Howell

HOWELL

Charles

 

C. Webster

T.N. Howell

HOWELL

Emily

 

C. Webster

T.N. Howell

HOWELL

Amanda

 

C. Webster

T.N. Howell

HUTCHESON

Elizabeth

12

John F. Black

Mary A. Hutcheson

HUTCHESON

James

11

John F. Black

Mary A. Hutcheson

HUTCHESON

Martha A.

10

John F. Black

Mary A. Hutcheson

HUTCHESON

Henrietta

11

John F. Black

J.R. Hutcheson

HUTCHESON

Mary

9

John F. Black

J.R. Hutcheson

JOHNSON

Missouri

 

Francis A. Parks

William Johnson

JOHNSON

Charles J.

 

Francis A. Parks

William Johnson

JONES

John L.

 

David Gibson

W.R. Jones

KENT

Louisa

 

J.L.Barker

Mr. Kent

KENT

Alletha

 

Louisa C. Owen

Mrs. F. Kent

KENT

Malinda

 

Louisa C. Owen

Mrs. F. Kent

KENT

Ellsberry

 

Louisa C. Owen

Mrs F. Kent

KENT

Frederick

 

Louisa C. Owen

Mrs. F. Kent

KERSEY

M.

 

Mary L. Greene

Millie Perdue

KERSEY

Bettie

 

Mary L. Greene

Millie Perdue

KERSEY

Robert

 

Mary L. Greene

Millie Perdue

KERSEY

Leonora

 

Elizabeth Denham

Millie Kersey

LANGFORD

Mary

 

Francis A. Parks

Gfather Edmond Langford

LEDBETTER

Joseph

18

John A. Cochran

Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Sallie

 

John A. Cochran

Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Margaret

 

John A. Cochran

Jacob Ledbetter

MAYO

Thomas

 

David Gibson

Alex Mayo

McKENLEY

Elizabeth

 

C. Webster

Margaret Lamb

McKENLEY

Josephine

 

C. Webster

Margaret Lamb

McKENLEY

Joseph

 

C. Webster

Margaret Lamb

McKENLEY

Joseph

 

C. Webster

Guardian B.L. McKenney

McKENNEY

Sarah

 

C. Webster

Martha McKenney

McKENNEY

John

 

C. Webster

Martha McKenney

McKENNEY

James

 

C. Webster

Martha McKenney

McKINLEY

Joseph

 

David Gibson

 

McKINLEY

Josephine

 

David Gibson

 

McKINLEY

Robert

 

David Gibson

 

McKINLEY

Elizabeth

 

David Gibson

 

MILLER

James

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Edward Miller

MILLER

Thomas

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Edward Miller

MORRIS

Martha

 

Louisa C. Owen

Widow Morris

NEALY

Sidney

 

Martha W. Glanton

M. Nealy

NEALY

Sydney

 

Francis A. Parks

Martha Nealy

NEELY

Sidney

 

Martha W. Glanton

James Neely

NORRIS

Margaret

 

John R. Franklin

 

PARMLEE

Sinkfaild

7

S Maria Hill

A.C Parmlee

PERDUE

B.F.

 

M.N. White

Mr. Perdue

PERDUE

S.A.

 

M.N. White

Mr. Perdue

PERDUE

A.

 

M.N. White

Mr. Perdue

PIERSON

Sallie

 

Donald M. Donald

Orphan of Elisha Pierson

PIERSON

Sena

 

Donald M. Donald

Orphan of Elisha Pierson

PILKINTON

Thomas

 

Elizabeth Denham

James Pilkinton

PILKINTON

James

 

Elizabeth Denham

James Pilkinton

PITTS

Mary J.P.

 

Francis A. Parks

Stanmore B. Pitts

PITTS

James T.J.

 

Francis A. Parks

Stanmore B. Pitts

PITTS

Benjamin F.G.G.

 

Francis A. Parks

Stanmore B. Pitts

PITTS

Stanmore B.

 

Francis A. Parks

Stanmore B. Pitts

POWERS

Allen

 

Elizabeth Denham

Susan Powers

PULLIUM

Nancy A.

 

J.L.Barker

Mr. Pullium

PULLIUM

David

 

J.L.Barker

Mr. Pullium

REAVES

Eliza F.

 

J.L.Barker

Jonathan R. Reaves

REAVES

Jonathan B.

 

J.L.Barker

Jonathan R. Reaves

ROBERSON

Alfred

 

Elizabeth Denham

Jane Roberson

ROBERSON

Billie

 

Elizabeth Denham

Jane Roberson

ROBERTS

James

12

John F. Black

John R. Roberts

ROBERTS

Susan

10

John F. Black

John R. Roberts

ROBERTS

Sarah

7

John F. Black

John R. Roberts

ROGERS

Amanda

15

John F. Black

Crawford Rogers

RUFFIN

Mary

 

Martha W. Glanton

Mary Ruffin

RUFFIN

Jane

 

Martha W. Glanton

Mary Ruffin

RUFFIN

Sarah

 

Martha W. Glanton

Mary Ruffin

SAFFOLD

Thomas

 

C. Webster

Mrs A. Waller

SAFFORD

William A.

 

David Gibson

Sfather N.F. Waller

SHATTLES

James

 

Elizabeth Denham

Lucinda Shattles

SHATTLES

John

 

Elizabeth Denham

Lucinda Shattles

SHEPHERD

George

18

John F. Black

Jesse Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Wiley

14

John F. Black

Jesse Shepherd

SHEPHERD

David

16

John F. Black

Jesse Shepherd

SHEPHERD

Mary Ann

10

John F. Black

Francis M. Shepherd

SIMMONS

George

 

John A. Cochran

Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Charles

 

John A. Cochran

Mahala Simmons

SMITH

Elizabeth

12

John F. Black

G.M. Smith

SMITH

Starling

10

John F. Black

G.M. Smith

SMITH

Matilda

8

John F. Black

G.M. Smith

SMITH

Susan

 

C. Webster

Julius Smith

SMITH

Jane

 

C. Webster

Julius Smith

SMITH

Edward

 

C. Webster

Julius Smith

SMITH

Benjamin A.

 

David Gibson

Alfred Smith

SMOOT

Laura

 

Mary L. Greene

W.H. Smoot

SMOOT

Mary

 

Mary L. Greene

W.H. Smoot

SMOOT

Rich

 

Mary L. Greene

W.H. Smoot

SMOOT

Louie

 

Mary L. Greene

W.H. Smoot

SMOOT

Franklin

 

J.L.Barker

William Smoot

STARLING

Falby

15

John F. Black

Malinda Starling

STARLING

David

11

John F. Black

Malinda Starling

TAYLOR

Matt

 

Elizabeth Denham

Mary Taylor

TAYLOR

Julia

 

Louisa C. Owen

William H. Taylor

TAYLOR

James

 

Louisa C. Owen

William H. Taylor

TAYLOR

Henry

 

Louisa C. Owen

William H. Taylor

TAYLOR

William

 

Louisa C. Owen

Mrs. Taylor

THAYLOR

Catherine

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Thomas Traylor

THAYLOR

Thomas

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Thomas Traylor

THAYLOR

James

 

L.E. Telulah Abbott

Thomas Traylor

TURNBULL

Leonora

 

Mary L. Greene

J.P. Turnbull

TURNBULL

Bettie

 

Mary L. Greene

J.P. Turnbull

TURNBULL

L.W.

 

M.N. White

J. Turnbull

TURNBULL

E.B.

 

M.N. White

J. Turnbull

WADSWORTH

Mary

 

C. Webster

GD of Malinda Arnett

WALKER

Missouri

 

John R. Franklin

 

WALLACE

William

 

J.L.Barker

William Wallace

WEBSTER

Wiley

 

C. Webster

Jones Webster

WHITMAN

John

 

Elizabeth Denham

Culin Whitman

WHITMAN

Mary

 

Elizabeth Denham

Culin Whitman

WRIGHT

Sarah

11

Martha W. Glanton

J. Wright

WRIGHT

George

12

Martha W. Glanton

J. Wright

WRIGHT

Mary

13

Martha W. Glanton

J. Wright

WRIGHT

Sarah

 

Martha W. Glanton

John Wright

WRIGHT

George

 

Martha W. Glanton

John Wright

WRIGHT

Mary

 

Martha W. Glanton

John Wright

WRIGHT

Mary G.F.

 

Francis A. Parks

John Wright

WRIGHT

John

 

Francis A. Parks

John Wright

YATES

William

 

John R. Franklin

 

ZORN

Henry

9

John F. Black

Elijah Zorn

ZORN

John

7

John F. Black

Elijah Zorn

1862 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

 

ABBOT

David

2

 

ASBILL

Anson

5

 

BARKER

Joseph L.

2

 

BARRON

J.E.

2

 

BATTLE

W.H.

1

 

BEAVERS

A.S.

1

 

BETHEL

Benjamin

2

 

BILL

John W.

1

 

BIRDSONG

G.L.F.

5

 

BLAND

John

1

 

BLOUNT

Oliver P.

3

 

BOWDRU

K.

2

Orphans

BRINKLEY

William

4

 

BRITT

Mrs.

1

 

BROWN

William H.

2

 

BROWN

William

1

 

BROWN

Henry J.

2

 

BRYAN

Norman

2

 

CARAWAY

William

3

 

CAUTHORN

Thomas

4

 

CHAPELL

William R.

3

 

COPELIN

J.T.

2

 

COX

William H.

3

 

CUMBIE

Alex

3

 

DALLAS

Edward

3

 

DALLAS

Jaby

3

 

DANIEL

J.R.

6

 

DAVIS

George W.

4

 

DAWSON

P.S.

4

 

DRAKE

John C.

4

 

ELLINGTON

A.W.

4

 

FORTNER

John

3

 

GANTS

Abraham

4

 

GOYINS

Noyel

1

 

GREEN

James

3

 

GRIGERS

George W.

4

 

GUNNELL

Augustus

3

 

HANSEN

G.M.

2

 

HARRIS

Sarah

1

Orphans

HARRISBERGER

George

2

 

HARRISON

Joseph

3

Orphans

HARRY

James

2

 

HARTSFIELD

W.

1

 

HAYES

James H.

2

 

HAYS

James H.

3

 

HEARD

Thomas

1

 

HIBBERT

G.W.

2

 

HICKMAN

J.T.

4

 

HIGHTOWER

James W.

4

 

HILL

William

3

 

HILL

Oliver

2

 

HUTCHINSON

J.R.

3

 

JACKSON

A.P.

1

 

JACKSON

W.B.

1

 

JAMES

William

4

 

JENKINS

Philip

4

 

JONES

Sarah

2

Orphans

KENDRICK

 

2

 

KENT

William

1

 

KENT

Frederick

5

 

KERSEY

T.L.

3

 

LEDBETTER

Jacob

4

 

LEWIS

G.J.

4

 

LEWIS

B.H.

1

 

MALLING

Allen B.

3

 

MARCUS

 

3

Orphans

MATHEWS

Joel

2

 

MATHEWS

B.F.

2

 

McAFEE

R.G.

4

 

McFASLAN

Washington

1

 

McKINDLY

George H.

4

Orphans

MILLBURN

Thomas

4

 

MILLER

A.J.

1

 

MITCHELL

C.M.

2

 

MOORE

O.F.

3

 

MOORE

J.J.

6

 

MURCHINSON

Maumoia

4

 

MURRAY

John P.

4

 

NEWMAN

Mary

2

Orphans

NORRIS

Margaret

1

 

NOWELL

Thomas N.

3

 

ONEAL

William

1

 

PARMALE

A.G.

3

 

PATILLO

R.F.

3

 

PERDUE

H.B.

3

 

PERRYMAN

William

1

 

PERRYMAN

F.M.

1

 

REEVES

Martin

2

 

RIVERS

Caroline

3

 

ROGERS

CURRAN

3

 

RUSH

Picken

2

 

SANDWICH

M.H.

4

 

SHACKELFORD

A..J.

2

 

SHACKLEFORD

A.J.

2

 

SHARMAN

Thomas C.

3

 

SHARMAN

O.C.

4

 

SHATTLES

Mrs.

2

Orphans

SHEPHERD

 

2

 

SHEPHERD

F.M.

2

 

SHEPHERD

Lewis

4

 

SIMMONS

William C.

2

 

SMART

Susan F.

6

 

SMITH

B.F.

2

Orphans

SMITH

Samuel

1

 

SMITH

A.J.

4

 

SMOOT

William

1

 

SNELL

W.A.

2

 

SUGGS

John W.

2

 

TAMLIN

Oli

3

 

TARPLEY

David

2

 

THOMPSON

Elizabeth

2

 

TICE

James

5

 

TILMAN

George T.

4

 

TRAYLOR

Thomas

2

 

TRAYLOR

John

4

 

TRICE

W.B.

5

 

WALLACE

William

1

 

WALLACE

William

2

 

WALLER

N.F.

1

Stepson

WEAVER

Robert

1

 

WEBB

John N.

3

 

WHITE

Berry N.

2

 

WILLBORN

Thomas

4

 

WILSON

C.M.

1

 

WOODSON

M.D.

1

 

1863 Upson Poor School

List of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

BEAVER

Sarah

   

BEAVER

Babe

   

BEAVER

John

   

BUTTS

Michel

   

BUTTS

Fanny

   

BUTTS

Chaple

   

BUTTS

Thomas

   

FRANKLIN

Sallie

   

FRANKLIN

Amanda

   

GORDA

Tate

   

GORDA

Henry

   

MADDOCKS

Lilla

   

MADDOCKS

Ella

   

PIERCE

Fannie

   

SLEDGE

Laura

   

SLEDGE

Mary

   

SLEDGE

John

   

WALKER

Alice

   

WALKER

Millie

   

WALKER

John

   

WALLS

Virginia

   

WALLS

Mattie

   

WALLS

Lizzie

   

WALLS

Edda

   

WALLS

Lemma

   

1863 Upson Poor School

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

 

ALEXANDER

Sarah

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Mary Stillwell

BAKER

James

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---James Baker

BAKER

Henry

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---James Baker

BALLARD

James

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Thomas Ballard

BALLARD

Ella

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Thomas Ballard

DAVISTON

Eli

 

J.M. Lamar

Stepfather---John Jones

ELABY

James

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---June Elaby

FULTON

John

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---George Fulton

HARDY

Elnorah

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---John Hardy

JOHNSON

William

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Alex Johnson

KERSEY

Sarah

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Henry Kersey

KERSEY

Rebecca

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Sarah Kersey

KERSEY

James

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Sarah Kersey

MARCUS

James

 

J.M. Lamar

Orphan of William Marcus

MARCUS

Thomas

 

J.M. Lamar

Orphan of William Marcus

MARTIN

Sarah

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---William Martin

MARTIN

Mary J.

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---William Martin

MARTIN

Georgian

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---William Martin

McGRAW

Mary

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---William McGraw

NEALY

Sidney

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Martha Nealy

NEALY

Emma

 

J.M. Lamar

Orphan of John Nealy

NEWMAN

Louisa

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Widow Newman

NEWMAN

David

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Widow Newman

PASLEY

James

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Robert Pasley

PASLEY

Amelia

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Robert Pasley

PASLEY

Matilda

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---William Pasley

POWERS

John

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Mary Powers

POWERS

Allen

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

William

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

John

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Susan Powers

ROBINSON

Rachael

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---June Robinson

ROBINSON

Alfred

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---June Robinson

ROBINSON

William

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---June Robinson

RUFFIN

Mary

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Mary Ruffin

RUFFIN

Eliza

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Mary Ruffin

RUFFIN

Margaret

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Mary Ruffin

SHATTLES

James

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Lucinda Shattles

SHATTLES

Joseph

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Lucinda Shattles

SHATTLES

William

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Lucinda Shattles

SHATTLES

John

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Lucinda Shattles

SMOOT

Sarah

 

J.M. Lamar

Stepfather---Miller Kersey

SMOOT

William

 

J.M. Lamar

Stepfather---Miller Kersey

TAYLOR

Thomas

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Mary Taylor

TAYLOR

William

 

J.M. Lamar

Mother---Mary Taylor

TAYLOR

John

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---James Taylor

TAYLOR

Susan

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---James Taylor

TAYLOR

Henry

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Stephen Taylor

WALKER

George

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---G.W. Walker

WALKER

Johnson

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---G.W. Walker

WARD

Georgian

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Sumptu Ward

WHITMAN

Martha

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---Cullen Whitman

WRIGHT

Sarah

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---John W. Wright

WRIGHT

George

 

J.M. Lamar

Father---John E. Wright

1864 Upson Poor Shcools

           

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parent

 

ADAMS

Virginia M.

 

Francis A. Parks

SD of William Caraway

 

ALFORD

John

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

ALFORD

William

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

ALFORD

Warren

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

ALLEN

N.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Ridmon Allen

 

ARRINGTON

E.C.

 

B.C. Jackson

Jesse Arrington

 

ARRINGTON

J.S.

 

B.C. Jackson

Jesse Arrington

 

ARRINGTON

R.F.

 

B.C. Jackson

Jesse Arrington

 

ARRINGTON

C.J.

 

B.C. Jackson

Jesse Arrington

 

ASBILL

Thomas

 

J.L. Barker

Anson Asbill

 

ASBILL

Josephine

 

J.L. Barker

Anson Asbill

 

ASBILL

John S.

 

J.L. Barker

Anson Asbill

 

BATTLE

William

 

S.H. Hunt

Sfather William Brinkly

 

BEALL

Lula

 

Effie Caraway

Jim Beall

BELL

A.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Mary Bell

 

BEVERLY

Emily

 

Francis A. Parks

John W. Beverly

 

BOWER

Fanny

 

G.A. Miller

   

BREWER

A.A.

 

E.W. Rawlings

   

BRINKLY

W.

 

J.S. Simerly

   

BRINKLY

F.

 

J.S. Simerly

   

BRINKLY

Francis

 

S.H. Hunt

William Brinkly

 

BRITT

William W.

 

Francis A. Parks

Elizabeth Britt

 

BRITT

William

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

James D.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Berry J.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

Robert Britt

 

BRITT

Columbus G.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

Robert Britt

 

BRYAN

Emily

 

George Bright

Norman Bryan

 

BRYAN

Jasper

 

George Bright

Norman Bryan

 

BURKETT

MARGARET

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

BURKETT

John

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

BURKETT

Jabay

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

BURKETT

Drew

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

CAMPBELL

N.

 

E.W. Rawlings

John Campbell

 

CAMPBELL

M.

9

E.W. Rawlings

John Campbell

 

CARAWAY

Sarah E.

 

George Bright

Mrs. E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

Somonie

 

Effie Caraway

A.E. Caraway

 

CARAWAY

George

 

Effie Caraway

A.E. Caraway

 

CASTLEBERRY

E.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Charles Castleberry

 

CASTLEBERRY

C.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Charles Castleberry

 

COLLIER

Cicey

 

Francis A. Parks

Peter Collier

 

COOPER

Thomas

 

G.A. Miller

   

COOPER

William A.

 

G.A. Miller

   

COX

Ivey

 

Effie Caraway

Jane Cox

 

COX

Henry

 

Effie Caraway

Jane Cox

 

DAVIS

Mary J.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

   

DEAN

William

 

B.C. Jackson

Henry Dean

 

DELOACH

William J.

 

Francis A. Parks

Susan Deloach

 

DELOACH

Mary D.

 

Francis A. Parks

Susan Deloach

 

ELEBY

James

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

ELLINGTON

Carrie

 

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Ellington

 

ELLINGTON

John

 

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Ellington

 

EMBRY

Enoch

 

G.A. Miller

   

EMBRY

Thomas

 

G.A. Miller

   

EMBRY

Jack

 

G.A. Miller

   

EMBRY

THALBA

 

G.A. Miller

   

FORD

Franklin A.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

R.A. Ford

 

GARMON

W.

 

J.S. Simerly

   

GILBERT

James

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

GILBERT

William

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

GILBERT

Mary

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

GILBERT

William

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

GOODE

Carrie

 

Francis A. Parks

Sarah Goode

 

GOODE

Mary E.

 

Francis A. Parks

Sarah Goode

 

GOODE

Sallie M.

 

Francis A. Parks

Sarah Goode

 

GRACE

Frances R.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

   

GREGORS

Willis

 

Effie Caraway

Gus Gregors

 

GREGORS

Billie

 

Effie Caraway

Gus Gregors

 

GREGORS

Tom

 

Effie Caraway

Gus Gregors

 

HANCOCK

A.

12

E.W. Rawlings

Elizabeth Hancock

 

HARRISON

Abigail

 

J.L. Barker

Joseph Harrison

 

HARRISON

G.A.

 

J.L. Barker

Joseph Harrison

 

HARRISON

Fannie C.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

Widow Harrison

 

HARTLEY

Sarah M.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

   

HARTLEY

William M.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

   

HAYES

Virginia

 

S.H. Hunt

James W. Hayes

 

HAYES

James

 

S.H. Hunt

James W. Hayes

 

HAYES

Sidney

 

S.H. Hunt

James W. Hayes

 

HEBBERT

Laura

 

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Hebbert

 

HEBBERT

Susie

 

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Hebbert

 

HICKMAN

Bettie

 

Effie Caraway

Tom Hickman

 

HICKMAN

Gerogia

 

Effie Caraway

Tom Hickman

 

HILL

Leonard

 

George Bright

Oliver Hill

 

HILL

William

 

George Bright

Oliver Hill

 

HILL

George

 

Effie Caraway

William Hill

 

HILL

Charles

 

Effie Caraway

William Hill

 

HILL

Theodoe

 

Effie Caraway

William Hill

 

HILL

Frederick

 

Effie Caraway

William Hill

 

HOWELL

Eldridge

 

J.L.J. Harrison

William Howell

 

HOWELL

Jennie

 

J.L.J. Harrison

William Howell

 

IMAGE

S

 

E.W. Rawlings

Emily McCORY

 

ISDOL

J.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Tol Isdol

 

ISDOL

S.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Tol Isdol

 

JACKSON

William

 

Francis A. Parks

Bartlett Jackson

 

JACKSON

William

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

JACKSON

Hollie

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

JIMISON

Fannie

 

George Bright

Mary Jimison

 

JIMMERSON

Fannie

 

Effie Caraway

Mary Jimmerson

 

JOHNSON

M.J.

 

B.C. Jackson

William Johnson

 

JOHNSON

L.E.

 

B.C. Jackson

William Johnson

 

JOHNSON

Thomas

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

JOHNSON

Charlie

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

JONES

Caroline

 

William A. Miller

Mrs. Jones

 

JONES

Martha

 

William A. Miller

Mrs. Jones

 

JONES

Mandy

 

William A. Miller

Mrs. Jones

 

JONES

James

 

William A. Miller

Mrs. Jones

 

JONES

S.

 

E.W. Rawlings

William Jones

 

JORDAN

Martha

 

J.S. Simerly

   

KERSEY

Robert

 

George Bright

Isaac Kersey

 

KERSEY

Missouri

 

George Bright

Isaac Kersey

 

KERSEY

Bettie

 

George Bright

Isaac Kersey

 

LANGFORD

William

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

LANGFORD

Mary

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

LANGFORD

Elizabeth

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

LANGFORD

Thomas

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

LANGFORD

Mary

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

MADDOCK

E.

 

E.W. Rawlings

William Maddock

 

MARTIAL

John

 

Francis A. Parks

John Martial

 

McKENNEY

Sallie

 

J.L.J. Harrison

Augustus McKenney

 

McKINDLEY

J.G.H.

 

B.C. Jackson

George McKindley

 

McKINDLEY

Josephine

 

B.C. Jackson

George McKindley

 

McKINDLEY

George M.

 

B.C. Jackson

George McKindley

 

McKINNEY

John M.

 

B.C. Jackson

A. McKinney

 

McKINNEY

J.T.

 

B.C. Jackson

A. McKinney

 

MEADOWS

Loisannia

 

J.L. Barker

B.F. Meadows

 

MEADOWS

Frances

 

J.L. Barker

B.R. Meadows

 

MITCHEL

Charles

 

George Bright

Calvin M. Mitchel

 

MITCHEL

James E.

 

George Bright

Calvin M. Mitchel

 

MITCHEL

Samuel A.

 

George Bright

Calvin M. Mitchel

 

MITCHELL

Charles

 

J.T. Barker

C.M. Mitchell

 

MITCHELL

Poeris

 

J.T. Barker

C.M. Mitchell

 

NEWMAN

Eliza

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

OLIVE

J.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Eli Olive

 

PARMLEE

Fannie

 

Effie Caraway

A.C. Parmlee

 

PARMLEE

Sincgneffield

 

Effie Caraway

A.C. Parmlee

 

PERRYMAN

Mary A.

 

Effie Caraway

   

PEUGH

Alamira

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

PRESLEY

Julia

 

Effie Caraway

Vincent Presley

 

PRESLEY

Ginnie

 

Effie Caraway

Vincent Presley

 

PRESLEY

Susie

 

Effie Caraway

Vincent Presley

 

PULLIAM

N.

 

E.W. Rawlings

Tark Pulliam

 

QUICK

Amelia

 

Effie Caraway

Mrs. Quick

 

REAVES

Eliza

 

J.L. Barker

Jonathan Reaves

 

REAVES

Josephine

 

J.L. Barker

Jonathan Reaves

 

REAVES

Thomas

 

J.L. Barker

Jonathan Reaves

 

REEVES

William H.

 

Francis A. Parks

Martin Reeves

 

RUSH

Amanda

 

Francis A. Parks

John W. Rush

 

RUSH

Sisken

 

Francis A. Parks

John W. Rush

 

RUSH

Alexander

 

Francis A. Parks

John W. Rush

 

SELF

Martha E.

 

Francis A. Parks

Mary J. Self

 

SELF

W.G.

 

Francis A. Parks

Mary J. Self

 

SELF

James W.

 

Francis A. Parks

Mary J. Self

 

SELF

William

 

Francis A. Parks

Jethro Self

 

SHACKLEFORD

Ansel

 

George Bright

T.A. Shackleford

 

SHACKLEFORD

Love A.

 

George Bright

T.A. Shackleford

 

SHELLEY

Jane

 

Effie Caraway

Mr. Shelley

 

SHELLEY

Mary

 

Effie Caraway

Mr. Shelley

 

SHEPHERD

H.A.

 

B.C. Jackson

James Shepherd

 

SMITH

Elizabeth

 

J.L.J. Harrison

B.F. Smith

 

SMITH

Starling

 

J.L.J. Harrison

B.F. Smith

 

SMITH

Matilda

 

J.L.J. Harrison

George Smith

 

SMITH

S.

 

E.W. Rawlings

John Smith

 

SMITH

G.

9

E.W. Rawlings

John Smith

 

SMITH

L.

12

E.W. Rawlings

John Smith

 

SMITH

S.J.

 

B.C. Jackson

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

R.C.

 

B.C. Jackson

Julius Smith

 

SMITH

E.A.

 

B.C. Jackson

Julius Smith

 

SMOOT

Richard

 

J.L. Barker

William H. Smoot

 

SMOOT

Laura

 

Effie Caraway

William Smoot

 

SMOOT

Richard

 

Effie Caraway

William Smoot

 

SNELL

Joseph

 

George Bright

Wesley Snell

 

Stallings

James L.

 

Ignitius J. Dozier

   

TILMAN

Matilda

 

Francis A. Parks

George Tilman

 

TILMAN

William

 

Francis A. Parks

George Tilman

 

TILMAN

G.M.C.

 

Francis A. Parks

George Tilman

 

TRAYLER

Catherine

 

G.A. Miller

   

TRAYLER

James L.

 

G.A. Miller

   

TRAYLER

Thomas

 

G.A. Miller

   

TURNBULL

Elizabeth B.

 

George Bright

   

TURNER

Z.

 

E.W. Rawlings

J. Perry Turner

 

WAGEASY

Noah

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

WAGEASY

George

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

WALKER

James

 

G.A. Miller

   

WATSON

M.

 

J.S. Simerly

   

WATSON

H.

 

J.S. Simerly

   

WATSON

William

 

S.H. Hunt

Elias Watson

 

WATSON

Rebecca

 

S.H. Hunt

Elias Watson

 

WATSON

Mary

 

S.H. Hunt

Elias Watson

 

WEBSTER

Wiley

 

S.H. Hunt

Jones Webster

 

WHITTINGTON

Sarah A.

 

Francis A. Parks

Frank Whittington

 

WILLINGHAM

Matilda

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

WILLINGHAM

Mary

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

WILLINGHAM

Charity

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

WRIGHT

Sarah

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

WRIGHT

George

 

Julia Bowdouis

   

1865 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parent

ADAMS

C.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

ADAMS

M.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

ADAMS

Mary E.

 

John W. Powell

Albert Adams

ADAMS

Franklin

 

John W. Powell

Albert Adams

ADAMS

Curtis

 

E.W. Rawlings

Mrs. Albert Adams

ADAMS

Mary

 

E.W. Rawlings

Mrs. Albert Adams

ALLEN

Valverde

 

John F. Black

E.W. Allen

ALLEN

Vireon

 

John F. Black

E.W. Allen

ASBELL

John

 

J.M. Greene

Mrs Asbell

ASBELL

Josephine

 

J.M. Greene

Mrs Asbell

BARON

Lucy

 

John F. Black

Henry Baron

BIAS

A.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

BIAS

J.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

BIAS

Abi

 

E.W. Rawlings

Lydia Bias

BIAS

John

 

E.W. Rawlings

Lydia Bias

BIUS

John

 

John W. Powell

George Bius

BIUS

Abi

 

John W. Powell

George Bius

BLANKINSHIP

William

 

John W. Powell

Richard Blankenship

BRAGG

W.C.

 

J.W. Dickey

Mr. Bragg

BRITT

Leonnal

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

BRITT

Robert

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

BRITT

Coleman

 

Elijah Perdue

Robert Britt

BROWN

Angeline

 

W.H. Brown

 

BROWN

Georgia Ann

 

W.H. Brown

 

BROWN

Thomas

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Henry T. Brown

BROWN

William

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Henry T. Brown

CHAPELL

Wiley

 

John F. Black

Landy Chapell

CHILDS

William

 

Elizabeth Blasingame

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

John

 

Elizabeth Blasingame

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

William

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

John

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Childs

CHILDS

James

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Childs

COLE

William

 

Elijah Perdue

William Cole

COLE

Missie

 

Elijah Perdue

William Cole

COLE

Mary

 

M.C. Goodwyn

John Cole

COLLUM

Mary D.

 

W.H. Brown

 

COLQUITT

Sarah

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

COLQUITT

Mary

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

COLQUITT

James

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

COLQUITT

Walter

 

John F. Black

James B. Colquitt

CUMBIE

Thomas

 

Edwin T. Hutcheson

Hiram Cumbie

DANIEL

Columbus W.

 

A.J. King

Archabald Daniel

DANIEL

Sophronia J.

 

A.J. King

Archabald Daniel

DANIEL

Mary F.

 

A.J. King

Archabald Daniel

DEAN

W.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

DEAN

Wiley

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

DERIUS

William

 

E.W. Rawlings

Frances Derius

DERIUS

Wiley

 

E.W. Rawlings

Frances Derius

DICKENS

H.C.

 

W.H. Brown

 

DICKENS

Sarah Francy

 

W.H. Brown

 

DICKENS

Darthula

 

W.H. Brown

 

ELLINGTON

James

 

John F. Black

Leroy Ellington

GIBSON

John

 

J.W. Dickey

Narcissus Gibson

GILBERT

John W.

 

A.J. King

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

William C.

 

A.J. King

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Daniel G.

 

A.J. King

Lucy Gilbert

GILBERT

Mary E.

 

A.J. King

Lucy Gilbert

HARRELL

Obediah

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Mary M. Harrell

HARRELL

Laura

 

Edwin T. Hutcheson

John Harrell

HARRELL

James

 

Edwin T. Hutcheson

John Harrell

HARRELL

John W.

 

Edwin T. Hutcheson

John Harrell

HARRISON

Elizabeth

 

J.M. Greene

Mrs. Harrison

HOWARD

Lucy Ann

 

W.H. Brown

 

HOWARD

Mary

 

W.H. Brown

 

HOWELL

J.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

HOWELL

James

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

HOWELL

C.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

HOWELL

Eugene

 

John W. Powell

Hill Howell

HOWELL

Luiltry J.

 

John W. Powell

Hill Howell

HOWELL

James

 

E.W. Rawlings

J.N. Howell

HOWELL

John

 

E.W. Rawlings

J.N. Howell

HOWELL

Amanda

 

E.W. Rawlings

J.N. Howell

HOYLE

Henry

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Mary Hoyle

HOYLE

Josephine

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Mary Hoyle

JIMMERSON

Robert

 

W.H. Brown

 

JIMMERSON

Lee

 

W.H. Brown

 

LIGHTFOOT

Samuel

 

J.W. Dickey

J.C. Lightfoot

McKENNY

John

 

E.W. Rawlings

Martha McKenny

McKENNY

James

 

E.W. Rawlings

Martha McKenny

McKINLEY

Joseph

 

E.W. Rawlings

Margaret Lamb

McKINLEY

Josephine

 

E.W. Rawlings

Margaret Lamb

McKINLEY

J.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

McKINLEY

George

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

McKINLEY

Joseph

 

E.W. Rawlings

Margaret Lamb

McKINLEY

George

 

E.W. Rawlings

Margaret Lamb

McKINNEY

S.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

McKINNEY

M.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

McKINNEY

J.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

McKINNEY

Susan

 

E.W. Rawlings

Cintha McKinney

McKINNEY

Martha

 

E.W. Rawlings

Cintha McKinney

MINITT

Julia

 

M.C. Goodwyn

 

NELLMS

Mary

 

John F. Black

Jenlhy Nellms

OAKS

Thomas

 

W.H. Brown

 

OAKS

Sarah E.

 

A.J. King

Mrs. Oaks

OLIVE

Johnson

 

W.H. Brown

 

ONEAL

gideon

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Mary Oneal

PITTS

Mathew

 

W.H. Brown

Martha Talley

REEVES

Jonathan

 

J.M. Greene

Jonathan Reeves

REEVES

Grant

 

J.M. Greene

Jonathan Reeves

REEVES

Eliza

 

J.M. Greene

Jonathan Reeves

REYNOLDS

John

 

J.W. Dickey

Levi Reynolds

REYNOLDS

Mary

 

J.W. Dickey

Levi Reynolds

REYNOLDS

Lucy

 

J.W. Dickey

Levi Reynolds

SAURANCE

Franklin

 

J.W. Dickey

Thomas Saurance

SHANGHTER

William

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

SHEPHERD

H.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

SHEPHERD

M.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

SHEPHERD

Henry

 

E.W. Rawlings

Sarah Shepherd

SHEPHERD

William

 

E.W. Rawlings

Sarah Shepherd

SLAUGHTER

William

 

E.W. Rawlings

John Slaughter

SMITH

William

 

W.H. Brown

 

SMITH

James

 

W.H. Brown

 

SMITH

E.

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

SMITH

Ellen

 

E.W. Rawlings

 

SMITH

Thomas

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Uriah J. Smith

SMITH

Franklin

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Uriah J. Smith

SMITH

George

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Uriah J. Smith

SMITH

Willis

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Uriah J. Smith

SMITH

Starling

 

Edwin T. Hutcheson

Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

Henrietta

 

Edwin T. Hutcheson

Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

Edward

 

E.W. Rawlings

Martha Smith

SMITH

Ellen

 

E.W. Rawlings

Martha Smith

SMITH

Starling

 

E.W. Rawlings

Elizabeth Smith

STEIN

Mary

 

M.C. Goodwyn

 

STEPHENS

Thomas

 

W.H. Brown

 

STEWART

William

 

J.W. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STEWART

Johathan

 

J.W. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STEWART

Job

 

J.W. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STEWART

Thomas

 

J.W. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STEWART

Ridly

 

J.W. Dickey

Allen Stewart

STUART

David

 

J.W. Dickey

William Stuart

TEATE

Sarah

 

Elizabeth Blasingame

 

TEATE

Sarah

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Mrs. Teate

TRAYLOR

Thomas J.

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Thomas G. Traylor

TRAYLOR

James

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Thomas G. Traylor

WALKER

Ella

 

J.W. Dickey

L.L. Walker

WALKER

Crissind

 

J.W. Dickey

L.L. Walker

WALKER

James

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Missouri Walker

WALLER

James J.

 

Elizabeth Blasingame

Nancy Waller

WALLER

James

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Nancy Waller

WATSON

Uilichin

 

John W. Powell

Ben Watson

WATSON

Learabranca

 

John W. Powell

Ben Watson

WOOD

Catherine

 

John F. Black

Powell Wood

WOOD

William

 

John F. Black

Powell Wood

WOOD

Pinkney

 

John F. Black

Powell Wood

WOODRIFF

Richard

 

M.C. Goodwyn

John Woodriff

WOODRIFF

Robert

 

M.C. Goodwyn

John Woodriff

WRIGHT

Sarah L.

 

A.J. King

Mrs. H.A. Wright

WRIGHT

M.F.

 

A.J. King

Mrs. H.A. Wright

WRIGHT

George W.

 

A.J. King

Mrs. H.A. Wright

YATES

James A.

 

Thomas J. Blasingame

Piety Yates

Back to the top| Upson Co Page| GA USGenWeb State Page|GA County Index Page | USGenWeb Page

Copyright © 2001 Joe Hungate, all rights reserved