Upson County, GAGenWeb Project Page -- Poor School 1855 We are very grateful to to Joe Hungate jchungate@bellsouth.net) who transcribed these from records in the Thomaston Archives - Thomaston, GA.
We welcome corrections on spelling of names, as the old handwriting was very difficult to read.

1838-1839 Poor School List |1840-1844 Poor School List |1844-1849 Poor School List | 1850-1854 Poor School List | 1855-1860 Poor School List   | 1860-1864 Poor School List |1865-1871 | Unknown Year

1855 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

 

ADAMS

J.

8

Thomas Gill

Father--T. Adams

AIKEN

Jefferson

 

L.H. Legg

Father--Huljah Aiken

ALEXANDER

Joseph

 

Francis A. Parks

Grandfather--Jacob Stillwell

ARNOLD

Thomas

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Moses Arnold

ARNOLD

Chestly

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Moses Arnold

ARNOLD

Sarah

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Moses Arnold

ARNOLD

Clarence Kidd

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Moses Arnold

ASBIL

Martha E.

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Anson Asbil

ASBIL

Nancy

 

Hiram Perdue

Father---Anson Asbil

AUGUSTINE

Mary

 

William A. Cobb

Mother--Nancy Augustine

BAILLEY

William

 

William A. Cobb

Father--George Bailley

BALLARD

Simeon

 

William A. Cobb

Mother--Elizabeth Ballard

BARKER

Hiram

 

Leonard Worthy

Orphan

BARKER

Edna

 

Leonard Worthy

Orphan

BEVERLY

Joseph

 

M.H. Brown

Father--John Beverly

BEVERLY

James R.

 

M.H. Brown

Father--John Beverly

BIAS

Abi

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Philip Bias

BLANKINSHIP

Jane B.

 

G.A. Miller

Mother-Nancy Woodsworth

BOLIN

Demetre

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Julius Smith

BOWER

Fanny

 

G.A. Miller

Mother-Martha Bower

BOYER

William

 

G.A. Miller

Mother-Martha Boyer

BRINKLEY

John

 

F.J. Vining

Father--William Brinkley

BROWN

Nancy

 

William Johnston

Father---Bowlin Brown

BRUER

Anderson

 

Sarah C. Brown

Grandfather--Joseph Todd

BRUMBELOE

William

 

William Johnston

Father---Emanuel Brumbleoe

BRUMBELOE

Josiah

 

William Johnston

Father---Emanuel Brumbleoe

BRUMBELOE

Liddann

 

William Johnston

Mother--Widow Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

William

 

William Johnston

Mother--Widow Brumbeloe

BRYANT

Martha

 

William Crawford

Father---N. Bryant

BRYANT

Sarah J.

 

William Crawford

Father---N. Bryant

BRYANT

Melissa

 

William Crawford

Father---N. Bryant

BRYANT

William

 

John L. Burkhalter

Father---Norman Bryant

BURSON

John

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Fletcher Burson

BURSON

Elvada

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Fletcher Burson

BUTLER

John F.

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Thomas Butler

BUTLER

Mary Ann

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Thomas Butler

BUTLER

Frances

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Thomas Butler

CAMPBELL

Elizabeth

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother--Nancy Campbell

CARAWAY

Effard

 

William Crawford

 

CARAWAY

Elizabeth

 

William Crawford

 

CARAWAY

Amanda

 

William Crawford

 

CASTLEBERRY

John

 

John P. Holmes

Father--John Castleberry

CASTLEBERRY

Jacob

 

John P. Holmes

Father--John Castleberry

CHAPPELL

Agnes

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---William Chappell

COLLIER

Jonathon

 

M.H. Brown

Father--C.S. Collier

COLLIER

C.H.

 

M.H. Brown

Father--C.S. Collier

COLLIER

Martha M.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Nathaniel Collier

COLLIER

Wilson H.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Nathaniel Collier

COOPER

Thomas

 

G.A. Miller

Father--James Cooper

COOPER

William A.

 

G.A. Miller

Father--James Cooper

COOPER

Larinia

 

G.A. Miller

Father--James Cooper

COOPER

Mary A.

 

H. Collier

 

CRAWFORD

Joshua

 

Janey Perdue

Father--Watson Crawford

CRAWFORD

Mary Ann

 

Janey Perdue

Father--Watson Crawford

CRAWFORD

Thomas

 

Janey Perdue

Father--Watson Crawford

DANIEL

Caroline

 

Leonard Worthy

Mother-Widow Daniel

DANIELS

James

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---Arehable Daniels

DAWSON

W.

13

Thomas Gill

Father--T. Dawson

DAWSON

G.

9

Thomas Gill

Father--T. Dawson

DEES

Jonathon

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Jackson Dees

DEES

Mary

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Jackson Dees

DEES

James

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Jackson Dees

DELOACH

Samuel

 

William A. Cobb

Mother--Rebecca Deloach

DELOACH

Thomas

 

William A. Cobb

Mother--Rebecca Deloach

DRIGGERS

Edwin

 

William A. Cobb

Mother--Lurany Driggers

DURHAM

Lewis

 

James H. Taylor

Orphan

EASON

Jefferson

 

M.H. Brown

StepFather--Willis Martin

ELLIOTT

Andrew

 

H. Collier

 

ELLIOTT

Julia

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Andrew Elliott

FALONER

John

 

Arthur Moore

Father---Elijah Faloner

FALONER

Rebecca J.

 

Arthur Moore

Father---Elijah Faloner

FALONER

Francis C.

 

Arthur Moore

Father---Elijah Faloner

FALONER

Eliza A.

 

Arthur Moore

Father---Elijah Faloner

FERGUSON

Emily

 

Leonard Worthy

Father--Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Sarah

 

Leonard Worthy

Father--Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Henry

 

Leonard Worthy

Father--Green Ferguson

FOSTER

Barnwell

 

L.H. Legg

Father---William Foster

FOSTER

Martha E.

 

L.H. Legg

Father---William Foster

FOSTER

Richard B.

 

L.H. Legg

Father---William Foster

FOWLER

Sarah Ann

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOWLER

Rebecca

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOWLER

William

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOX

Mary

 

William Crawford

 

FOX

Luseru

 

William Crawford

 

FOX

Tintier

 

William Crawford

 

FOX

Francis

 

William Crawford

 

FOX

Samuel

 

John L. Burkhalter

Father---A.C. Fox

GARNER

Martha

 

John Greene

Father---James Garner

GARNER

Thomas

 

Wilson Williams

Father---James Garner

GARRETT

Jane

 

G.A. Miller

Father--Miles C. Garrett

GOODROE

John

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Thomas Goodroe

GOODROE

Samantha

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Thomas Goodroe

GOODROE

John

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Thomas Goodroe

GORDY

Thomas

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Leonard Gordy

GOSLINS

James

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---James M. Goslins

GUNNELS

Thomas

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Augustus Gunnels

HARDY

Wesley

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Henry Hardy

HARRISON

Mary

 

J.C. Richards

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Laura

 

J.C. Richards

Father---Joseph Harrison

HEARTLY

Jane M.

 

H. Collier

 

HEARTLY

Maryann E.

 

H. Collier

 

HEATH

Martha

 

Sidney T. Black

Father--Gilford Heath

HEATH

George

 

Sidney T. Black

Father--Gilford Heath

HEATH

Thomas

 

Sidney T. Black

Father--Gilford Heath

HEATH

Nancy

 

Sidney T. Black

Father--Gilford Heath

HEATH

James

 

Sidney T. Black

Father--Gilford Heath

HICKMAN

Susan

 

John Greene

Father---Thomas Hickman

HICKMAN

Fannie

 

John Greene

Father---Thomas Hickman

HIGHTOWER

George

 

Robert M. Smith

StepFather--Anderson Duke

HIGHTOWER

Walter

 

Robert M. Smith

StepFather--Anderson Duke

HIGHTOWER

Lewis

 

Robert M. Smith

StepFather--Anderson Duke

HOLLANDSWORTH

Steven J.

 

Arthur Moore

Father---Steven Hollandsworth

HOLLANDSWORTH

Raford N.

 

Arthur Moore

Father---Steven Hollandsworth

HOWARD

Alphonza

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Drury Howard

HUNT

Samantha

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Fredrick Hunt

HUTCHESON

E.

8

Thomas Gill

Father--T. Hutcheson

INGRAM

Elizabeth

 

John Greene

Father---Mathew Ingram

INGRAM

Charles

 

John L. Burkhalter

Father---Mathew Ingram

JACKSON

Mary

 

William Johnston

Father---Stephen Jackson

JACKSON

Fainy

 

William Johnston

Father---Stephen Jackson

JENKINS

Antonel

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Phillip Jenkins

JENKINS

Richard

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Phillip Jenkins

JERNIGAN

Susan E.

 

John P. Holmes

Father--Willis Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Sarah

 

William A. Cobb

Mother--Ann Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Martha

 

William A. Cobb

Mother--Ann Jernigan

JIMMERSON

William

 

Wilson Williams

Father---William Jimmerson

JIMMERSON

Nancy

 

Wilson Williams

Father---William Jimmerson

KENADY

Francis S.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Thomas Kenady

KENADY

Robert J.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Thomas Kenady

KERSEY

Caroline

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Robert Kersey

KERSEY

Martha

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Robert Kersey

KERSEY

Arthur

 

James H. Taylor

Father---Robert Kersey

KINDRICK

Thomas J.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Milton Kindrick

KINDRICK

Josephine

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Milton Kindrick

MACKEY

Benjamin

 

John P. Holmes

Father--Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Joseph

 

John P. Holmes

Father--Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Benjamin

 

John P. Holmes

Father--Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Jesse

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Rebecca

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Jesse Mackey

MATHEWS

William

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Juluis Mathews

MATHEWS

Elizabeth

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Juluis Mathews

MATHEWS

Mary

 

M.H. Brown

Father--Juluis Mathews

MAZE

James

 

William A. Cobb

Father--James Maze

MAZE

John

 

William A. Cobb

Father--James Maze

MAZE

Martha

 

William A. Cobb

Father--James Maze

McCUBINS

Ann

 

William Johnston

Father---Bluier McCubins

McCUBINS

Joshia

 

William Johnston

Father---Bluier McCubins

McCUBINS

Edward

 

William Johnston

Father---Bluier McCubins

McDANIEL

Nancy

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Harris McDaniel

McHARDGUE

Louisa Jane

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Richard Hardgue

McHARDGUE

Elizabeth

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Richard Hardgue

McHARDGUE

John Cary

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Richard Hardgue

McKINDLEY

Susan

 

F.J. Vining

Father--G. McKindley

McKINDLEY

Robert

 

F.J. Vining

Father--G. McKindley

McKINDLEY

Mary E.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--G. McKindley

McKINDLEY

Martha E.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--G. McKindley

McLEROY

James

 

John P. Holmes

Mother-Emily McLeroy

MILLER

Ebenezar

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--John Miller

MORRIS

James

 

L.H. Legg

Father---John H. Morris

MORRIS

William

 

L.H. Legg

Father---John H. Morris

NEELY

Leroy

 

James H. Taylor

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Cyntha A.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---John Neely

NORRIS

Mary

 

William Johnston

Mother--Peggy Norris

NORRIS

Malisia

 

William Johnston

Mother--Peggy Norris

NORTHCUTT

James

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--John Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

George

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--John Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

Matilda

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--John Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

Eliza Ann

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--John Northcutt

OAKS

Rebecca

 

M.H. Brown

StepFather--Jonathon Jinkens

OGILSIRE

John

 

John L. Burkhalter

Father---Thomas Ogilsire

OGLETREE

William

 

John P. Holmes

Father--Warren Ogletree

OWEN

Jesse

11

Thomas Gill

Father--G.W. Owen

OWEN

V.

15

Thomas Gill

Father--G.W. Owen

OWEN

C.

13

Thomas Gill

Father--G.W. Owen

PARKER

Susan

 

John P. Holmes

Father--Arthur Parker

PARKER

Elbert

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Arthur Parker

PARKER

Martha

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Arthur Parker

PARKER

Elisha

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Arthur Parker

PARKS

Ann

 

Sidney T. Black

Father--William Parks

PARKS

George

 

Sidney T. Black

Father--William Parks

PHILIPS

Mary

 

William Crawford

 

Pickrel

Elizabeth

 

William A. Cobb

Farther--William Bailey

PIKE

Abigale

 

L.H. Legg

Mother--Nancy Pike

PIKE

Ann

 

L.H. Legg

Mother--Nancy Pike

POLLARD

Wiley

 

G.A. Miller

Father--A.G. Pollard

POLLARD

Jane Eliza

 

G.A. Miller

Father--A.G. Pollard

POWERS

John

 

M.H. Brown

Father--William Powers

RAY

Susan

 

Sarah C. Brown

Father--Harvel Ray

RAY

Calvin B.

 

Sarah C. Brown

Father--Harvel Ray

RAY

Cadmirs

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Howell Ray

RAY

Susan A.

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Howell Ray

REEVES

Dilly A.

 

Wilson Williams

Father---Martin Reeves

REEVES

James H.

 

Wilson Williams

Father---Jonathan Reeves

REEVES

Sarah J.

 

Wilson Williams

Father---Jonathan Reeves

ROSS

William

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Elijah Ross

ROSS

Louisa

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Elijah Ross

ROWEL

Henry

 

John P. Holmes

Father--James Rowel

ROWEL

Caroline

 

John P. Holmes

Father--James Rowel

RUFFAN

James

 

James H. Taylor

 

RUMNEY

James

 

John L. Burkhalter

Orphan

SHARPE

   

John Greene

Father---William Sharpe

SHARPE

D.

 

John L Burkhalter

Father---William Sharpe

SIMMONS

James

 

Sidney T. Black

Mother--Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Andrew

 

Sidney T. Black

Mother--Mahala Simmons

SIMS

Cinderella

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---Osbern Sims

SIMS

Caroline

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---Osbern Sims

SIMS

Mary D.

 

Joshua C. Davison

Father---Osbern Sims

SMITH

James O.

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Robert M. Smith

SMITH

Lacy

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Julius Smith

SMITH

Francis A.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Julius Smith

SMITH

Martha

 

F.J. Vining

Father--B.F. Smith

SMITH

Falby A..

 

F.J. Vining

Father--B.F. Smith

SMITH

John F.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--B.F. Smith

SMITH

Samuel H.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--B.F. Smith

SMITH

John

 

Wiliam Johnston

Father---Henry Smith

SMITH

Tashia

 

William Johnston

Father---Henry Smith

SMITH

Mary

 

William Johnston

Father---Henry Smith

SMITH

William

 

William Johnston

Father---Henry Smith

SMITH

Francis

 

William Johnston

Father---Henry Smith

SMITH

Allen

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother--Mary Smith

SMITH

Nicholas

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother--Mary Smith

SMOOT

Francis

 

John L. Burkhalter

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Albert

 

John L. Burkhalter

Father---William Smoot

SNEED

William

 

Wilson Williams

Father---Daniel Sneed

SNEED

John

 

Wilson Williams

Father---Daniel Sneed

SNEED

Nancy

 

Wilson Williams

Father---Daniel Sneed

SNIPES

Francis

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Westly Snipes

SNIPES

Leucretra

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Westly Snipes

SNIPES

John T.

 

F.J. Vining

Grandfather--John T. Snipes

SNIPES

James P.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Sidney Snipes

SNIPES

John B.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Sidney Snipes

SNIPES

Mary J.

 

F.J. Vining

Father--Sidney Snipes

TAYLOR

Harriet A.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---James H. Taylor

TAYLOR

Mary F.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---James H. Taylor

TAYLOR

Sarah M.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---James H. Taylor

TAYLOR

John C.

 

James H. Taylor

Father---James H. Taylor

TEATS

Sarah

 

M.H. Brown

Mother--Augustus Teats

TEATS

Earley

 

M.H. Brown

Mother--Augustus Teats

THOMAS

Rebecca L.

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother--Pleasant M. Thomas

THOMAS

Andrew J.

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother--Pleasant M. Thomas

TICE

Sophrona

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Harvey Tice

TICE

William

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Harvey Tice

TICE

James

 

Robert M. Smith

Father--Harvey Tice

TRAYLOR

James

 

G.A. Miller

Father--Thomas Traylor

TRAYLOR

Thomas

 

G.A. Miller

Father--Thomas Traylor

VINING

Martha A.

 

Wilson Williams

Father---William Vining

WALKER

James

 

G.A. Miller

Mother-Missouri Walker

WALLER

Creicy

 

William Johnston

Father---William Waller

WALLER

Elizabeth

 

William Johnston

Father---William Waller

WALLER

William

 

William Johnston

Father---William Waller

WHATLY

Wyatt

 

James H. Taylor

Orphan

WILBURN

Sarah E.

 

H. Collier

 

WILBURN

Martha A.

 

H. Collier

 

WILLIS

George W.

 

H. Collier

 

WOMBLE

Drury

 

F.J. Vining

Father--L. Womble

WOODROW

Edward

 

William Johnston

Father---Aries Woodrow

WOODROW

William

 

William Johnston

Father---Aries Woodrow

WOODROW

Merlin

 

William Johnston

Father---Aries Woodrow

WRIGHT

J.E.

 

M.H. Brown

Father--William Wright

WRIGHT

S.C

 

M.H. Brown

Father--William Wright

WRIGHT

H.E.

 

M.H. Brown

Father--William Wright

YATES

Adolphus

 

G.A. Miller

Father--Riely Yates

YOUNG

Taylor

 

William A. Cobb

Father--William Young

YOUNG

Elizabeth

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Williamson Young

YOUNG

Madison

 

William A. Cobb

Father--Williamson Young

1856 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

 

ADAMS

William

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

Mary

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Benjamin Adams

ALEXANDER

Joseph

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ALEXANDER

Marion

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ALEXANDER

Joseph

 

Cinderella Webster

 

ALEXANDER

Mary

 

Cinderella Webster

 

ARINGTON

Epsy

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Jesse

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Robert

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Albert

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

John

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ASBIL

Nancy

 

James B. Huff

Father---Anson Asbil

ASBIL

Thomas

 

James B. Huff

Father---Andrew Asbil

ASHMOORE

Ruby Ann

 

M.G. Bosse

Orphan

ASHMOORE

Joel

 

M.G. Bosse

Orphan

AUGUSTINE

Mary

 

M.J. Ogletree

Mother---Nancy Augustine

AUGUSTINE

Josephine

 

M.J. Ogletree

Mother---Nancy Augustine

BAILEY

William

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---George Bailey

BAILEY

Sarah

 

William Oslin

Father---William Bailey

BALLARD

James

 

Henry Howard

 

BALLARD

Eliza

 

Henry Howard

 

BATTLE

Missouri

 

Sarah Hunt

Stepfather---William Brinkley

BEVERLY

John R.

 

Henry Howard

Father---John W. Beverly

BEVERLY

Joseph T.

 

Henry Howard

Father---John W. Beverly

BEVERLY

Caroline

 

Henry Howard

Father---John W. Beverly

BLANKENSHIP

Catherine

 

Sarah Hunt

Father--- Richard Blankenship

BLANKENSHIP

Melisa

 

Sarah Hunt

Father---Richard Blankenship

BLANKENSHIP

Abner

 

Sarah Hunt

Father---Richard Blankenship

BLUNT

Oliver P.

 

W.L. Owen

 

BOLES

Henry

 

M.G. Bosse

Stepfather---John W. Reeves

BOLES

Sarah

 

M.G. Bosse

Stepfather---John W. Reeves

BOLES

Elvira

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---J.H. Boles

BOLES

Frances

 

Julius C. Williams

Father---James H. Boles

BRADY

Frances

Henry Howard

Orphan

BROWN

Bowling

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Bowling Brown

BROWN

Nancy

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Bowling Brown

BROWN

Martha

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Bowling Brown

BRUMBELOE

Joseph

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---E.J. Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Major

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---E.J. Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

L.L.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---E.J. Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

William

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Elizabeth Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Mary

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Elizabeth Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Louisa

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Elizabeth Brumbeloe

BRYAN

Mary F.

 

John J. Groves

 

BRYAN

Sarah J.

 

John J. Groves

 

BURNETT

George

 

Robert M. Smith

 

BURNETT

Elisha

 

Robert M. Smith

 

BUTLER

Mary Ann

 

John J. Groves

 

CAMEL

Elizabeth

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Nancy Camel

CARAWAY

Ann

 

John J. Groves

 

CARAWAY

Frances

 

John J. Groves

 

CARLISLE

Nancy A.

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---William Carlisle

CARRAWAY

Elizabeth

 

William Oslin

Father---John Caraway

CASHON

Mary E.

 

Kate Maddock

 

CASTLEBERY

William

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---John Castlebery

CASTLEBERY

Jacob

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---John Castlebery

CHAPEL

Sada

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jack Chapel

COLLIER

John

 

W.H. Brown

Father---C.S. Collier

COLLIER

Hix

 

W.H. Brown

Father---C.S. Collier

COOTS

Shepherd

 

Eli Burkel

Mother---Widow Coots

COOTS

Frances

 

Eli Burkel

Mother---Widow Coots

COX

Oliver P.

 

William H. Cox

Father--Henderson Cox

CRAWFORD

Mary A.

 

James H. Perdue

 

CRAWFORD

Thomas J.

 

James H. Perdue

 

CRAWFORD

Ella

 

James H. Perdue

 

DANIEL

Caroline

 

Leonard Worthy

Mother---Widow Daniel

DANIEL

Martha

 

Leonard Worthy

Mother---Widow Daniel

DANIEL

Barbara

 

Leonard Worthy

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Hiram

 

Leonard Worthy

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

James

 

Kate Maddock

Father---Archibald Daniel

DAWSON

P.S.

 

Pleasant Dawson

Father---W.J. Dawson

DAWSON

Elizabeth P.

 

Pleasant Dawson

Father---W.J. Dawson

DAWSON

George P.

 

Pleasant Dawson

Father---W.J. Dawson

DEES

John W.

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.J. Dees

DEES

Jane

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.J. Dees

DEES

Mary A.

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.J. Dees

DOUGHTIE

Hiram

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Edward Doughtie

DOUGHTIE

Thomas

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Edward Doughtie

DOUGHTIE

Hiram

 

Julius C. Williams

Father---Edward Doughtie

DOUGHTIE

Thomas

 

Julius C. Williams

Father---Edward Doughtie

DURHAM

Lewis

 

Henry Howard

Stepfather---John Kenady

FERGUSON

Sarah

 

Leonard Worthy

Father---Joseph Ferguson

FLORNOY

Sarah

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Simon Flornoy

FLORNOY

Martha

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Simon Flornoy

FORTNER

John

 

Eli Burkel

Father---Elijah Fortner

FORTNER

Frances

 

Eli Burkel

Father---Elijah Fortner

FOWLER

Sarah

 

Kate Maddock

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOWLER

Rebecca

 

Kate Maddock

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOWLER

William

 

Kate Maddock

Father---Samuel Fowler

FRAMBRO

Wilhelmine

 

Robert M. Smith

Mother---Widow Fambro

GATLIN

Elizabeth

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---W.N. Gatlin

GEE

William

 

W.H. Brown

Father---A.J. Gee

GEE

Susan J.

 

W.H. Brown

Father---A.J. Gee

GEE

A.J.

 

W.H. Brown

Father---A.J. Gee

GIBSON

William

 

Eli Burkel

Father---Lawrence Gibson

GIBSON

Sarah

 

Eli Burkel

Father---Lawrence Gibson

GOODROE

John

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---Thomas Goodroe

GOODROE

John

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---T. Goodroe

GOSLIN

James M.

 

Joshua Davison

Father---James W. Goslin

GOSLIN

Sarah L.

 

Joshua Davison

Father---James W. Goslin

GOSLIN

Sarah J.

 

Kate Maddock

Father---J.F. Goslin

GOSLIN

James

 

Kate Maddock

Father---J.F. Goslin

GREGERS

Edward

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---M. Gregers

GRIGERS

Willis

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Widow Grigers

GUNNELS

Martha

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Augustus Gunnels

GUNNELS

Thomas

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Augustus Gunnels

HARRISON

Mary

 

R.J. Powell

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Laura

 

R.J. Powell

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Frances

 

R.J. Powell

Father---Joseph Harrison

HAYES

William

 

Thomas E. Langley

Father---J.H. Hayes

HEATH

George

 

S.L. Black

Father---Gilford E. Heath

HEATH

James

 

S.L. Black

Father---Gilford E. Heath

HEATH

Elizabeth

 

S.L. Black

Father---Gilford E. Heath

HICKMAN

Susan

 

William Oslin

Father---J.L. Hickman

HICKMAN

Fannie

 

William Oslin

Father---J.L. Hickman

HIGHTOWER

George

 

Robert M. Smith

Stepfather---Anderson B. Dukes

HIGHTOWER

Walter

 

Robert M. Smith

Stepfather---Anderson B. Dukes

HIGHTOWER

Lewis

 

Robert M. Smith

Stepfather---Anderson B. Dukes

HILL

Theodore

 

James B. Huff

Father---William Hill

HILL

George

 

James B. Huff

Father---William Hill

HILL

Eliza

 

James B. Huff

Father---William Hill

HOLLINGSWORTH

Stephen

 

Eli Burkel

Father--- L. Hollingsworth

HOLLINGSWORTH

Rayford

 

Eli Burkel

Father---L. Hollingsworth

HUTCHINS

Elizabeth

 

Pleasant Dawson

Orphan of J.W. Hutchins

HUTCHINS

James

 

Pleasant Dawson

Orphan of J.W. Hutchins

INGRAM

Elizabeth

 

William Oslin

Father---Mathew Ingram

JAMES

John

 

W.H. Brown

Father---William James

JAMES

Mary

 

W.H. Brown

Father---William James

JERNIGAN

Jane

 

M.J. Ogletree

Mother---Anne Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Sarah

 

Thomas J. Goins

Mother---Anne Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Margaret

 

Thomas J. Goins

Mother---Anne Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Martha

 

Thomas J. Goins

Mother---Anne Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Jane

 

Thomas J. Goins

Mother---Anne Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Susan

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---Willis Jernigan

JOHNSON

Alexander

 

Henry Howard

 

JOHNSON

Samuel

 

Henry Howard

 

JONES

Amanda

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Nathan Jones

JONES

Francis

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Nathan Jones

KELLY

Jane

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Caroline Kelly

KENADY

Elizabeth

Henry Howard

Father---George W. Kenady

KENADY

Quntilles

 

Henry Howard

Father---George W. Kenady

KENADY

Thadeus

 

Henry Howard

Father---George W. Kenady

KENDRICK

Thomas

 

Cinderella Webster

 

KENDRICK

Josephine

 

Cinderella Webster

 

KENNEDY

Bertha

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---William Kennedy

KENT

Henry

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---Fredrick Kent

KENT

Amanda

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---Fredrick Kent

KENT

Letha Ann

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---Fredrick Kent

LEWIS

Caroline

 

Thomas J. Goins

Mother---Mary Lewis

LUNDA

Amanda

 

W.L. Owen

 

MACKEY

Benjamin

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Benjamin

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Rebecca

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Joseph

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Benjamin

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Jesse

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---Jesse Mackey

MAIZE

James

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---James Maize

MATHEWS

Elizabeth Ann

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jackson Mathews

MATHEWS

Jessica

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jackson Mathews

MATHEWS

Mary

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jackson Mathews

MAYS

John

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---James Mays

MAYS

James

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---James Mays

MAZE

James

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---J. Maze

McHARGUE

Lucinda

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---William McHargue

McHARGUE

Wilborne

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---William McHargue

McHARGUE

Frances

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---William McHargue

McHARGUE

Elizabeth

 

Robert M. Smith

McHARGUE

Louisa

 

Robert M. Smith

McHARGUE

John Cary

 

Robert M. Smith

McKINDLEY

Martha L.

 

William H. Cox

Mother---Mary McKindley

McKINDLEY

Mary B.

 

William H. Cox

Mother---Mary McKindley

McKINDLEY

Elizabeth

 

William H. Cox

Father---George H. McKindley

McKINDLEY

Susan Nancy

 

William H. Cox

Father---George H. McKindley

McKINDLEY

John B.

 

William H. Cox

Father---George H. McKindley

McLEROY

James

 

Francis H. Parks

Mother---Emily Mays

MEADOWS

Mary E.

 

William Oslin

Father---Edward Meadows

MEADOWS

Martha

 

William Oslin

Father---Edward Meadows

MEADOWS

Alissia

 

William Oslin

Father---Edward Meadows

MEADOWS

William Henry

 

William Oslin

Father---Edward Meadows

MERADA

Siliu

 

W.L. Owen

 

MILLER

Ebenizer

 

Robert M. Smith

MILLS

William R.

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Samuel Mills

MILLS

James H.

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Samuel Mills

MILLS

Samuel M.

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Samuel Mills

MITCHEL

Franklin

 

Joshua Davison

Father---Robert Mitchel

MITCHEL

Malinda

 

Joshua Davison

Father---Robert Mitchel

NEELY

Cynthia A.

 

Henry Howard

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Leroy

 

Henry Howard

Father---John Neely

NORRIS

Cis

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Margaret Norris

NORRIS

Frances

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Margaret Norris

NORTHCUTT

Eliza

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---John W. Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

James

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---John W. Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

George

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---John W. Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

Obediah

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---John W. Northcutt

OAKS

Rebecca

 

W.H. Brown

Stepfather---John Dickens

OGLETREE

William D.

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---M.J. Ogletree

OGLETREE

Josephine

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---M.J. Ogletree

OGLETREE

Davis

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Walter Ogletree

OGLETREE

Josephine

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Walter Ogletree

OLIVE

Cynthia

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Mrs. Olive

ONEAL

Harrison

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Nathan Oneal

ONEAL

Theophiles

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Nathan Oneal

ONEAL

Thomas

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Nathan Oneal

PARKER

Mary

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---Arthur Parker

PARKER

Susan

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Arthur Parker

PARKER

Elbert

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Arthur Parker

PARKER

Elisha

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Arthur Parker

PARKER

Edna

 

Leonard Worthy

Father---Atha Parker

PARKS

Mary Ann

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---James M. Parks

PARKS

Nancy

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---James M. Parks

PARMALEE

Mary Jane

 

William Oslin

Stepfather---A.C. Parmalee

PARMALEE

Susan

 

William Oslin

Stepfather---A.C. Parmalee

PARMALEE

Frances

 

William Oslin

Father---A.C. Parmalee

PARMALEE

Samuel

 

William Oslin

Stepfather---A.C. Parmalee

PARSLEY

Mary

 

Henry Howard

Father---Robert C. Parsley

PARSLEY

William

 

Henry Howard

Father---Robert C. Parsley

PARSLEY

Larry

 

Henry Howard

Father---Robert C. Parsley

PARTRIDGE

Elizabeth

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---B.F. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Thomas

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---B.F. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

George

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---B.F. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

James

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---B.F. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Francis

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---B.F. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Amanda

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jefferson Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Jacob

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jefferson Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Rittah

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Jefferson Partridge

PHELPS

Mary

 

John J. Groves

 

PHILIPS

Nancy

 

M.G. Bosse

Orphan

POLLARD

Areena

 

Robert M. Smith

 

POLLARD

Sarah

 

Robert M. Smith

 

POLLARD

Zachary

 

Robert M. Smith

 

POWERS

John

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Susan Powers

POWERS

Joseph

 

W.H. Brown

Mother---Susan Powers

QUICK

Franklin

 

Dana Brown

Mother---Mrs. Quick

QUICK

Nancy

 

William Oslin

Mother--Mrs. Quick

QUICK

Franklin

 

William Oslin

Mother---Mrs. Quick

ROWELL

Matilda

 

Francis H. Parks

Father---James Rowell

ROWELL

Arena

 

Francis H. Parks

Father---James Rowell

ROWELL

Hardy H.

 

Francis H. Parks

Father---James Rowell

RUFFIN

James

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Widow Ruffin

RUFFIN

Eliza

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Widow Ruffin

RUMLEY

James

 

Grandmother---Mrs. C. Brown

 

RUNNEY

James

 

Dana Brown

Grandmother--Catherine Brown

SIMMONS

James

 

S.L. Black

Father---Mahalah Simmons

SIMMONS

George

 

S.L. Black

Father---Mahalah Simmons

SIMMONS

Andrew

 

S.L. Black

Father---Mahalah Simmons

SMITH

Mary

 

William H. Cox

Father--Julius Smith

SMITH

Baldwin

 

William H. Cox

Father---Julius Smith

SMITH

Allen

 

Cinderella Webster

 

SMITH

Nicholas

 

Cinderella Webster

 

SMITH

Martha

 

Pleasant Dawson

Orphan of B.F. Smith

SMITH

William G.

 

Pleasant Dawson

Orphan of B.F. Smith

SMITH

Martha

 

Thomas E. Sullivan

Mother---Elizabeth Smith

SMITH

John W.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---W.J. Smith

SMITH

Mary A.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---W.J. Smith

SMITH

Sarah A.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---W.J. Smith

SMITH

Frances

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---W.J. Smith

SMOOT

Laura

 

William Oslin

Father---W.H. Smoot

SMOOT

Hubert

 

William Oslin

Father---W.H. Smoot

SMOOT

Francis

 

William Oslin

Father---W.H. Smoot

SNIPES

Francis

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father--- M.W. Snipes

SNIPES

Frances

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---M.W. Snipes

SNIPES

James B.

 

William H. Cox

Father---L.B. Snipes

SNIPES

John B.

 

William H. Cox

Father---L.B. Snipes

SNIPES

Mary Jane

 

William H. Cox

Father---L.B. Snipes

SNIPES

John T.

 

William H. Cox

Father---Benjamin Snipes

STEPHENS

Robert

 

R.J. Powell

Mother--Edna Stephens

STILLWELL

Rachel

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Asa Stillwell

TEAT

Sarah

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Avy Teat

TEAT

Harvey

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Avy Teat

TEAT

Marlin

 

W.H. Brown

Father---Avy Teat

TEAT

Harvey

 

Henry Howard

Mother---Ava Teat

TEAT

Marlin

 

Henry Howard

Mother---Ava Teat

THOMAS

John

 

M.G. Bosse

Mother---Maria Thomas

THOMAS

James

 

M.G. Bosse

Mother---Maria Thomas

THOMAS

Rebecca

 

Cinderella Webster

 

THOMAS

Pleasant

 

Cinderella Webster

 

TRICE

Westly H.

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Harvey Trice

TRICE

William

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Harvey Trice

TRUNBULL

Leonora

 

John J. Groves

 

TYLER

John

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Wylie Tyler

UPCHURCH

Calvin

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Heaton Upchurch

VINING

Lavinia

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---William J. Vining

VINING

William J.

 

M.G. Bosse

Father---William J. Vining

WALLER

William

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---James Waller

WALLER

John

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Elizabeth Waller

WALLER

William

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Elizabeth Waller

WALLER

Sarah J.

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---James Waller

WHATLEY

Wyatt

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Wyatt Whatley

WILLIS

George

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jefferson Willis

WOODHAM

William

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

Amanda

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

Edward

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

William

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

Amanda

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Aris Woodham

WRIGHT

Arminta

 

Eli Burkel

Father---John Wright

WRIGHT

Luincy

 

Eli Burkel

Father---John Wright

YOUNG

Abraham

 

M.J. Ogletree

Father---Norman Young

YOUNG

Mary

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Williamson Young

YOUNG

Alford

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Williamson Young

YOUNG

Taylor

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Williamson Young

YOUNG

James

 

Thomas J. Goins

Father---Williamson Young

YOUNG

Taylor

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---Williamson Young

YOUNG

Elizabeth

 

Georgan Puliam

Father---Williamson Young

ZORN

Thomas

 

Henry Howard

 

1856 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

         

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

 

District

 

ADAMS

John

3

 

494th

 

ADAMS

F.

2

 

561st

 

ADAMS

Emily

2

 

555th

 

ADAMS

Eliza

1

 

Black Ankle

 

ALEXANDER

Mary E.

3

 

489th

 

ALLEN

Elizabeth

3

 

561st

 

ALLEN

Hiram

1

 

Hootenville

 

ALLEN

Frances

2

 

Hootenville

 

ALSOBROOKS

Amos

1

 

494th

 

ANSLEY

Abel

3

 

494th

 

ANSLEY

Alfred

1

 

561st

 

ANSLEY

Josephus

4

 

Red Bone

 

ANSLEY

N.J.

2

 

Flint

 

ARRING

A.N.

3

 

Black Ankle

 

ARRINGTON

Jesse A.

5

 

489th

 

ASBILL

Andrew

2

 

561st

 

ASBILL

E.C.

3

 

Town

 

AUGUSTINE

William

3

 

470th

 

BAILY

George

1

 

470th

 

BALLARD

William

2

 

470th

 

BANKSTON

William

2

 

494th

 

BARKER

Allie

5

 

489th

 

BARKER

John

2

 

489th

 

BARKER

Joseph L.

1

 

561st

 

BARKSDALE

John

1

 

494th

 

BARRENTINE

Stephen

2

 

Town

 

BARRETT

Mrs. S.H.

2

 

Red Bone

 

BARRON

Gerard E.

3

 

Jug

 

BEARD

A.

2

 

494th

 

BEARD

Alphaus

5

 

Flint

 

BEBING

John

2

 

537th

 

BINGE

William

1

 

561st

 

BISHOP

L.N.

1

 

494th

 

BISHOP

Lydia

1

 

555th

 

BLAKELY

James

2

 

489th

 

BLANKENSHIP

Wyatt

2

 

555th

 

BLANKENSHIP

Richard

4

 

Hootenville

 

BLANKINSHIP

Richard

3

 

494th

 

BLOUNT

O.P.

1

 

537th

 

BORALES

Joseph H.

1

 

561st

 

BRINKELEY

William

2

 

Black Ankle

 

BRINKLY

William

3

 

494th

 

BRITT

John

1

 

561st

 

BROWN

William

1

 

494th

 

BROWN

Fanny

1

 

561st

 

BROWN

Catherine

1

 

561st

 

BROWN

Boelin

4

 

555th

 

BROWN

Richmond

3

 

555th

 

BROWN

H.T.

2

 

Red Bone

 

BRUMBELOW

Ezeckiel

4

 

555th

 

BRUMBELOW

Emanuel

3

 

555th

 

BRYAN

Norman

4

 

561st

 

BUSH

W.B.

1

 

470th

 

BUSS

Hughey

2

 

470th

 

BUTLER

Thomas

3

 

561st

 

CAMMELL

Nancy

1

 

489th

 

CAPPS

John

2

 

555th

 

CARAWAY

Ann

3

 

561st

 

CARAWAY

John

1

 

561st

 

CARLISLE

William F.

1

 

489th

 

CARPENTER

Hamilton

1

 

489th

 

CARPENTER

John

1

 

489th

 

CARPENTER

M.B..

4

 

Hootenville

 

CASHIN

May E.

1

 

555th

 

CASTLEBERRY

Jesse

3

 

494th

 

CHAPPELL

W.R.

2

 

561st

 

CHERRY

George H.

3

561st

 

CHILDS

Z.B.

1

 

494th

 

COBB

John

2

 

555th

 

COE

Perry

1

 

537th

 

COLLIER

Cuthbert

2

 

537th

 

COLLIER

Nathaniel

2

 

537th

 

COLLIER

J.P.

4

 

Flint

 

COLLING

Robert

2

 

489th

 

COLQUITT

Mrs. G.

3

 

Union Hill

 

COOK

T.J.

1

 

Union Hill

 

COOPER

Mrs.

2

 

555th

 

COOPER

James M.

3

 

Red Bone

 

COPERS

John

3

 

555th

 

COX

A.

2

 

494TH

 

COX

Martha A.

1

 

Town

 

CRAWFORD

William

1

 

555th

 

CRAWFORD

Watson A.

2

 

555th

 

CRAWFORD

Eliha

2

 

555th

 

CRAWFORD

Alex

2

 

555th

 

CUMBIE

Hiram

2

 

Black Ankle

 

DANIEL

Catherine

1

 

489th

 

DANIEL

Redick

2

 

489th

 

DANIEL

Archibald

1

 

561st

 

DANIEL

Harriett

1

 

Town

 

DANIEL

William

6

 

Flint

 

DANIEL

Noah

6

 

Flint

 

DARHISCH

L.D.

2

 

561st

 

DAWSON

P.L.

3

 

561st

 

DEAN

M.

2

 

Red Bone

 

DEES

A.J.

2

 

537th

 

DELOACH

Rebecca

4

 

470th

 

DENHAM

ELizabeth

2

 

Flint

 

DIX

Martha A.

3

 

Town

 

DOWDY

Ed

3

 

561st

 

DRIGGERS

Lerena

1

 

555th

 

DUKE

Anderson

2

 

555th

 

EDGAR

John M.

6

 

Hootenville

 

ELINGTON

A.W.

3

 

561st

 

ELLIBY

Jane

2

 

537th

 

ELLINGTON

L.M.

1

 

Union Hill

 

ELLIOTT

Andrew

1

 

494th

 

ELLIS

William

1

 

470th

 

Ezell

M.L.

1

 

Town

 

FELT

Martha

1

 

561st

 

FLORNAY

Linn

2

 

537th

 

FOMBY

Mary

1

 

555th

 

FORESTER

Thomas

1

 

561st

 

FORTNER

Elijah

3

 

537th

 

FOSTER

Widow of E.

3

 

494th

 

FOWLER

Laurl

3

 

470th

 

FOWLER

Samuel

2

 

Jug

 

FULLER

Julius C.

1

 

537th

 

FULTON

 

2

 

537th

 

FURGERSON

Green

3

 

489th

 

GALES

William

2

 

Red Bone

 

GARRETT

James

2

 

555th

 

GASS

William

1

 

494th

 

GIBSON

D.B.

1

 

470th

 

GIBSON

Walter

2

 

555th

 

GIBSON

T.L.

1

 

555th

 

GIGGERS

Lavinina

4

 

489th

 

GILPIN

M

2

 

Town

 

GIVIL

Lenard

1

 

555th

 

GOODROE

Thomas

3

 

470th

 

GOODROE

Berry

2

 

470th

 

GORDY

William

3

 

555th

 

GORIN

T.M.

2

 

Flint

 

GOSLIN

James B.

2

 

470th

 

GOYENS

Noyel

2

 

561st

 

GOYENS

Noyel

1

 

Town

 

GRASS

Dudly

2

537th

 

GREENE

Andrew

1

 

555th

 

GRIFFIN

Mary

3

 

Flint

 

GRIGGERS

G.M.

5

 

Black Ankle

 

GRUCE

Dudley

3

 

Flint

 

GUNNELL

A.J.

2

 

489th

 

GUNNELL

A.G.

1

 

Hootenville

 

HAMLET

William

1

 

494th

 

HANCOCK

William E.

1

 

470th

 

HANCOCK

Elizabeth

1

 

489th

HARDAGE

A.J.

2

 

470th

 

HARDY

Widow

1

 

537th

 

HARDY

A.

1

 

537th

 

HARDY

Ellen

3

 

Flint

 

HARDY

Sarah L.

2

 

Flint

 

HARRALL

Dempsy

2

 

555th

 

HARRIS

John H.

2

 

494th

 

HARRISON

Joseph

4

 

561st

 

HARRISON

William

1

 

561st

 

HARRISON

Ishaim

3

 

555th

 

HARRISON

Mrs A.

2

 

Town

 

HART

J.

4

Orphans

Flint

 

HAYS

James H.

2

 

561st

 

HEATH

 

2

Orphan

555th

 

HICKMAN

John L.

2

 

561st

 

HICKS

John H.

1

 

489th

HIDMAN

Jesse

2

Orphans

555th

 

HILL

William

3

 

561st

 

HOLLINGSWORTH

Stephen

2

 

537th

 

HOLLOWAY

Peter

1

 

Flint

 

HOLLOWAY

Sophia

4

 

Flint

 

HOWARD

H.

1

 

537th

 

HOWARD

Mary J.

3

 

Flint

 

HOWARD

J.H.

4

 

Flint

 

HOYLE

W.B.

2

 

555th

 

HUCHINSON

Tibe M.

1

Orphan

555th

 

HUDGINS

Richard

1

 

489th

 

HUNT

Gordan

2

 

489th

 

HUNT

Jordan

2

 

Hootenville

 

HUTCHESON

Mary

2

 

Black Ankle

 

INDELL

Leviticus

7

 

Jug

 

INGRAM

Mathew

2

 

561st

 

INGRAM

M.J.

1

 

Town

 

JACKSON

Ed

2

 

555th

 

JACKSON

M.B..

3

 

Flint

 

JENKINS

Philip

4

 

537th

 

JENKINS

Leroy

4

 

Flint

 

JENKINS

Philip

3

 

Flint

 

JERNIGEN

Willis

1

 

470th

 

JIMMERSON

William

4

 

Flint

 

JONES

William

1

 

470th

 

JONES

Landrum

3

 

470th

 

JONES

William

3

 

537th

 

JONES

Nathan

3

 

489th

 

JONES

William L.

1

 

489th

 

JONES

Lunel

2

 

561st

 

JONES

Huldy

1

 

555th

 

JONES

Samuel

3

 

Town

 

JONES

Isaac

3

 

Black Ankle

 

JONES

W.

2

 

Flint

 

JUCKDIE

Amanda

1

 

537th

 

KENDRICK

Milton B.

2

 

489th

 

KENNEDY

William

3

 

489th

 

KENT

Fred

3

 

561st

 

KENT

Simpson

1

 

537th

 

KERRING

Amelia

4

 

Flint

 

KERSEY

Robert

2

 

537th

 

KERSEY

Isaac

4

 

Town

 

KERSEY

Caroline

3

 

Flint

 

KERSEY

Sarah

1

 

Flint

 

LANGFORD

James H.

4

 

537th

 

LAWLEP

Peter

1

 

555th

 

LEDBETTER

Mary

2

 

555th

 

LEE

A.J.

3

 

537th

 

LEWIS

Peter L.

3

 

555th

 

LINNOUS

Mickjah

2

 

555th

 

LINY

Osburn

3

 

561st

 

LONG

Davis

5

 

Flint

 

LUNMOUS

Mary

2

 

555th

 

LUNMOUS

Widow of George L.

2

555th

 

MACKEE

Thomas

1

 

470th

 

MACKIE

Jesse

2

 

470th

 

MACKIE

John

1

 

489th

 

MATHEWS

S.J.

3

 

537th

 

MAULDIN

Mrs. M.J.

2

 

Town

 

MAYS

James

2

 

470th

 

McDANIEL

Harris

3

 

470th

 

McHARGUE

Green

3

 

555th

 

McHARGUE

William

1

 

555th

 

McHARGUE

Richard

4

 

555th

 

McHARGUE

Wilburn

4

 

555th

 

McHARGUE

Rachel

3

 

555th

 

McHARGUE

Henry

8

 

Flint

 

McKINDLEY

Margaret

2

 

494th

 

McKINNEY

Widow of William A.

1

 

494th

 

McKINNY

George H.

3

 

561st

 

McLEOUD

Nancy

2

 

561st

 

McLEOUD

Ann

2

 

561st

 

MEADOWS

Edward L.

4

 

561st

 

MEEKS

Julia

1

 

Town

 

MERVIDA

Cecilia

1

 

537th

 

MILES

L.T.

1

 

555th

 

MILLER

John W.

1

 

555th

 

MILLER

John W.

1

 

555th

 

MITCHAM

William

1

 

Flint

 

MITCHELL

Robert

3

 

470th

 

MITCHELL

Joseph

4

 

561st

 

MITCHELL

J.W.

4

 

Jug

 

MOORE

Robert W.

4

 

489th

 

MOORE

R.M.

4

 

489th

 

MOORE

C.W.

1

 

561st

 

MOORE

Reuben

3

 

537th

 

MOORE

Reuben

3

 

Hootenville

 

MOORE

Simeon

1

 

Flint

 

MORRIS

John H.

2

 

555th

 

MOTE

Levi

1

 

561st

 

MOTE

J.S.

1

 

Hootenville

 

MUCHLING

Emely

2

 

470th

 

MULLIS

S.A.

2

 

Hootenville

 

MURPHY

Jefferson

1

 

537th

 

NEALY

John

3

 

537th

 

NEELY

Oliver

3

 

537th

 

NELINLY

T.J.

2

 

Union Hill

 

NEWELL

Robert

3

 

537th

 

NEWELL

Robert

1

 

Flint

 

NEWMAN

D.N.

4

 

494th

 

NIGHT

J.N.

1

 

Flint

 

NORMAN

A.

1

 

561st

 

NORRIS

Margaret

3

 

555th

 

NORRIS

L.L.

2

 

555th

 

NORRIS

Matilda

3

 

Flint

 

NORTHCUTT

John W.

4

 

555th

 

OGLETREE

Warren

2

 

470th

 

OLIVE

Widow

2

 

537th

 

Oneal

Thomas

1

 

561st

 

ONEAL

Nathan

3

 

555th

 

OXFORD

Mrs.

3

 

Town

 

PAGE

Davis E.

3

 

561st

 

PAMOLEE

A.G.

3

 

561st

 

PAPLEY

Robert

4

 

Flint

 

PARKER

Arthur

1

 

489th

 

PARKS

Joseph W.

2

 

555th

 

PARTRIDGE

Robert F.

4

 

537th

 

PARTRIDGE

Jesse

3

 

537th

 

PASLEY

Robert

2

 

537th

 

PERDUE

H.B.

1

 

561st

 

PHELPS

M.M.

1

 

561st

 

PHILIPS

Sarah

2

 

Town

 

PIFFRUN

Ephraim

2

 

Jug

 

PIKE

James

2

494th

 

PIPPIN

Baily

4

 

561st

 

POLLARD

Allen G.

3

 

555th

 

POWERS

Susan

2

 

537th

 

PRESLEY

Vincent

3

 

494th

 

QUICK

William

2

 

494th

 

RAY

G.W.

2

 

Flint

 

REEVES

Martin H.

3

 

537th

 

REEVES

Martin H.

2

 

561st

 

REEVES

Jonothan N.

3

 

561st

 

REEVES

T.N.

1

 

561st

 

REYNOLDS

L.G.

3

 

Hootenville

 

RICHARDSON

Mrs. E.

2

 

Union Hill

 

ROGERS

Crawford

4

 

494th

 

ROWELL

James B.

3

 

470th

 

RUFFIN

Mary E.

2

 

537th

 

RUFFIN

Mary E.

2

561st

 

RUSH

Mary

4

 

Flint

 

RYAN

M.G.

2

 

Black Ankle

 

SANDERS

Berry

2

 

Jug

 

SELF

Jethro

1

 

537th

 

SHACKELFORD

A.T.

1

 

Town

 

SHACKLEFORD

A.J.

1

 

561st

 

SHARP

William

2

 

561st

 

SHEPHERD

Lewis

4

 

561st

 

SHEPHERD

Lewis

1

 

Town

 

SINGLETON

A.E.

1

 

Flint

 

SMITH

George M.

4

 

494th

 

SMITH

Julius C.

3

 

494th

SMITH

Polly

2

 

489th

 

SMITH

Alfred

2

 

561st

 

SMITH

Mary

2

 

561st

 

SMITH

N.J.

5

 

555th

 

SMITH

William J.

4

 

555th

 

SMITH

Alfred

1

 

Jug

 

SMITH

Elizabeth

5

 

Black Ankle

 

SMITH

M.J.

3

 

Black Ankle

 

SMITH

Rebecca

3

 

Flint

 

SMOOT

W.H.

3

 

561st

 

SNEAD

Daniel

4

 

537th

 

SNEED

C.A.

2

 

Hootenville

 

SNIPES

Westly

3

 

470th

 

SNIPES

Sidney

4

 

494th

 

STEPHENS

Edward

2

 

555th

 

STILLWELL

Asa

3

 

Town

 

STILLWELL

Mary

3

 

Flint

 

STILLWELL

A.C.

4

 

Flint

 

STILWELL

Asa

2

 

494th

 

STUART

Allen

1

 

470th

 

TALLY

Peyton

3

 

537th

 

TALLY

Martha

2

 

537th

 

TALLY

Nancy

2

 

Flint

 

TARLAR

Elbert

1

 

Jug

 

TARNER

L.M.

1

 

537th

 

TARPLEY

Irene

2

 

Union Hill

 

TAYLOR

James H.

5

 

537th

 

TAYLOR

Widow

1

 

537th

 

TAYLOR

Mary E.

4

 

489th

 

TAYLOR

Moses

3

 

555th

 

TAYLOR

James H.

1

 

Flint

 

TEAT

Ava

3

 

537th

 

THOMAS

P.M.

2

 

489th

 

THOMAS

William

4

 

489th

 

TICE

Harvey

3

 

555th

 

TRICE

James M.

3

 

Red Bone

 

TUCKER

B.

1

 

470th

 

TURNBULL

T.N.

1

 

561st

 

TYLER

Wiley

2

 

555th

 

VINNING

W.W.

1

 

537th

 

WADE

James

1

 

561st

 

WALDEN

Mrs

1

 

Town

 

WALKER

Mary

5

 

Flint

 

WALLER

Elizabeth

2

 

489th

 

WALLER

J.M.

1

 

489th

 

WALLER

William

4

 

555th

 

WALSINGHAM

M.J.

1

 

Town

 

WAMMOCK

D.

4

 

561st

 

WARD

William

3

 

537th

 

WATSON

Elias

3

 

494th

 

WATSON

Thomas

2

 

Black Ankle

 

WATSON

Benjamin

2

 

Black Ankle

 

WEBB

John

2

 

561st

 

WEBB

William

1

 

561st

 

WELLS

John

1

 

561st

 

WHITE

M.H.

3

 

Jug

 

WHITLY

Thomas H.

4

561st

 

WHITMAN

Cullen B.

4

 

Flint

 

WILBORN

Mathew

4

 

555th

 

WILKERSON

Shadrack

1

 

555th

 

WILLBURN

Mrs.

9

 

Jug

 

WILLIAMS

Martha J.

1

 

Black Ankle

 

WILLITE

Berry

3

 

Jug

 

WOODHAM

Aris

3

 

555th

 

WORTHY

J.M.

3

 

489th

 

WRIGHT

John D.

2

 

555th

 

YATES

William

1

 

555th

 

YOUNG

Williamson

3

 

470th

 

1857 Upson Poor Schools

List Of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

ADAMS

William

 

Father---Benjamin Adams

BALLARD

Eliza

 

Father---James Ballard

BLOUNT

Emmet

 

Father---William Blount

ELEBY

William

 

Illegitimate child of Jane Eleby

ELEBY

James

 

Illegitimate child of Jane Eleby

JIMISON

William

 

Father---William Jimison

JIMISON

Nancy A.

 

Father---William Jimison

JIMISON

Leonidas

 

Father---William Jimison

JOHNSON

Ginny

 

Father---Alexander Johnson

MATHEWS

Betsy

 

Father---Lewis J. Mathews

MATHEWS

Mary

 

Father---Lewis J. Mathews

MATHEWS

William

 

Father---Lewis J. Mathews

NEELY

Synthy

 

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Sidney

 

Father---John Neely

OLIVE

Kitty J.

 

Orphan of E. Olive

OLIVE

Dilla

 

Orphan of E. Olive

OLIVE

Gilla

 

Orphan of E. Olive

PATRIDGE

Henrietta

 

Father---W.J. Patridge

PATRIDGE

Jacob

 

Father---W.J. Patridge

SHATTLES

Azeline

 

Orphan of George Shattles

SHATTLES

Eliza

 

Orphan of George Shattles

SHATTLES

James

 

Orphan of George Shattles

SMITH

William

 

Orphan

SNEAD

Winfred

 

Father---H.M. Snead

SNEAD

Demaris

 

Father---H.M. Snead

TEAT

Sarah E.

 

Orphan

1857 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

ADAMS

Joseph

William H. Cox

Father---Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

William

 

Henry Howard

Father---John Adams

AIKION

Joseph

 

William H. Cox

Father---Hulda Aikion

AIKMON

George

 

James P. Blasingame

Orphan

AKIN

Joel

 

Henry Howard

Grandfather---Leonard Gordy

ALEXANDER

Martha

 

Sydney J. Walker

Mother---Mary Alexander

ALEXANDER

Joseph

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ALEXANDER

Anna

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ARRINGTON

Marion

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jesse A. Arrington

ARRINGTON

Jesse

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jesse A. Arrington

ASHMORE

Robert

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Orphan

ASHMORE

Ruby Ann

 

Henry Howard

Orphan

ASKELL

Ruby A.

 

Henry Howard

Mother--Eliza Askell

AUGUSTINE

Thomas

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Nancy Augustine

AUGUSTINE

Josephine

 

Georgiana Pullian

Mother---Nancy Augustine

AUGUSTINE

Levina

 

Georgiana Pullian

Mother---Nancy Augustine

AUGUSTINE

Mary

 

Georgiana Pullian

Mother---Nancy Augustine

BALLARD

Eliza

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---James Ballard

BALLARD

Eliza

 

Henry Howard

Mother---Elizabeth Ballard

BALLARD

Limeon

 

Georgiana Pullian

Mother---Elizabeth Ballard

BARKER

Catherine

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Alley Barker

BARKER

Nathan

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Alley Barker

BARRENTINE

Elijah

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Silas Barrentine

BARRENTINE

James

 

L.H. Legg

Father---Silas Barrentine

BEURA

Rebecca

 

L.H. Legg

 

BEVIL

Alpheous

 

M.L. Owen

Father---William Bevil

BEVIL

James

 

H. Collier

Father---William Bevil

BLOUNT

Manah

 

H. Collier

Father---William Blount

BROWN

Emmet

 

Henry Howard

Father---Bowling Brown

BROWN

Nancy

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Bowling Brown

BROWN

Bowling P.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---William F. Brown

BROWN

Sarah L.

 

H. Collier

Father---William F. Brown

BROWN

Manda

 

H. Collier

Father---William F. Brown

BRUMBELOE

Celia

 

H. Collier

Orphan of Ezekiel Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

William

 

James P. Blasingame

Orphan of Ezekiel Brumbeloe

BRYAN

Elizabeth

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---George N. Bryan

BRYAN

Frances

 

G. Abercombie

Father---George N. Bryan

BUTLER

Jane

 

G. Abercombie

Illegitimate

BUTLER

George

 

Henry Howard

Father---Thomas Butler

BUTLER

Mary

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Thomas Butler

BUTTLERS

Francis

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Thomas Buttler

BUTTLERS

Mary A.

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Thomas Buttler

CALLAWAY

Francis

 

Sydney J. Walker

Mother---Mary Callaway

CAMEL

James

 

D.L. Brown

Mother---Nancy Camel

CANNADY

Elizabeth

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---William Cannady

CANNADY

Bertha

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---William Cannady

CARAWAY

Daniel

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Samuel Caraway

CARAWAY

X.

 

D.L. Brown

Mother---Ann Caraway

CARAWAY

Effie

 

G. Abercombie

Mother---Ann Caraway

CARAWAY

Elizabeth

 

G. Abercombie

Mother---Ann Caraway

CARAWAY

Ann

 

G. Abercombie

Mother---Ann Caraway

CAROLILE

George

 

G. Abercombie

Father---William Carolile

COLLINS

Nancy

 

Joshua Davison

Father---Robert Collins

COLLINS

Green

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Robert Collins

COOTS

Ann

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Huldah Coots

COOTS

Nancy

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---Huldah Coots

COOTS

Frances

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---Huldah Coots

COX

Shepherd

 

Robert Eppinger

 

CRAWFORD

Anderson

 

M.L. Owen

Father---Alexander Crawford

CRAWFORD

Josephine

 

William Horne

Father---Alexander Crawford

CRAWFORD

Zachry

 

William Horne

Father---William Crawford

CRAWFORD

William

 

Green H. Perdue

Father---William Crawford

CRAWFORD

John

 

Green H. Perdue

 

CRAWFORD

Thomas

 

James K. Perdue

 

CREAMER

Ella

 

James K. Perdue

Father---John Creamer

CREAMER

Mary

 

L.H. Legg

Father---John Creamer

CREAMER

Sarah

 

L.H. Legg

Father---John Creamer

DANIEL

Robert

 

L.H. Legg

Mother---Martha Daniel

DANIEL

Martha

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Redie Daniel

DANIEL

Jefferson

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Redie Daniel

DANIEL

William

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Redie Daniel

DANIEL

Martha

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Martin Danniel

DANIEL

Ambrose B.

 

David Bigelow

Father---Martin Danniel

DAWSON

Hiram C.

 

David Bigelow

Father---P.S. Dawson

DAWSON

Walter

 

William H. Cox

Father---P.S. Dawson

DAWSON

George

 

William H. Cox

Father---P.S. Dawson

DEAN

Prudence

 

William H. Cox

Father---John B. Dean

DEAN

Elizabeth

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John B. Dean

DEES

Wylie

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---A.J. Dees

DEES

Jane

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.J. Dees

DEES

Mary

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.J. Dees

ELEBY

John

 

Henry Howard

Illegitimate Children of Jane Eleby

ELEBY

William

 

Henry Howard

Illegitimate Children of Jane Eleby

ELLINGTON

James

 

Henry Howard

Father---Leroy W. Ellington

ELLINGTON

John E.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Leroy W. Ellington

ELLIOT

Mary

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Jeremiah Elliot

ELLIOT

Jeremiah

 

H. Collier

Father---Jeremiah Elliot

ELLIOT

Mary

 

H. Collier

Father---Jeremiah Elliot

FALLIN

Gilla H.

 

H. Collier

Father---William C. Fallin

FALLIN

Sarah

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---William C. Fallin

FAMBRO

Louisa

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Mrs. Fambro

FAMBRO

Millie

 

Robert M. Smith

Mother---Mrs. Fambro

FAMBROUGH

Cercilia

 

Robert M. Smith

Mother---Jane Fambrough

FAMBROUGH

Wilhelmina

 

Sydney J. Walker

Mother---Jane Fambrough

FERGUSON

Cecillia

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Henry

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Sarah

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Green Ferguson

FLOURNOY

Ameraca

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Simon Flournoy

FLOURNOY

Sarah

 

W.S. Brown

Father---Simon Flournoy

FLOURNOY

Ellen

 

W.S. Brown

Father---Simon Flournoy

FOSTER

Frank

 

W.S. Brown

Father---Eli Foster

FOSTER

Caroline

 

L.H. Legg

Father---Eli Foster

FOWLER

Richard B.

 

L.H. Legg

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOWLER

Rebecca

 

William Horne

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOWLER

James

 

William Horne

Father---Samuel Fowler

FOX

William

 

William Horne

Father---S. Fox

GARNER

Parmelee

 

D.L. Brown

Father---John Garner

GARNER

Caroline

 

G. Abercombie

Father---John Garner

GATLIN

Jane

 

G. Abercombie

Father---Winget Gatlin

GATLIN

Sarah

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Winget Gatlin

GLANTON

Lioniel

 

Georgiana Pullian

Mother---Mary Glanton

GLANTON

James H.

 

Robert Eppinger

Mother---Mary Glanton

GLANTON

Martha M.

 

Robert Eppinger

Mother---Mary Glanton

GOODROE

William M.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---Thomas Goodroe

GOODROE

John

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Thomas Goodroe

GOODROE

Richard

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Thomas Goodroe

GORDY

Lamanthy

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Leonard Gordy

GOSLIN

Lou Ann

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---James Goslin

GOSLIN

James

 

William Horne

Father---James Goslin

GRIGERS

Sarah

 

William Horne

Mother---Lusceny Grigers

GRIGERS

Edward

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Lusceny Grigers

GUNNELS

Willis

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Augustus Gunnels

GUNNELS

Thomas

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Augustus Gunnels

HAMBRICK

Eliza

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Mrs. H.C. Hambrick

HAMBRICK

Susan C.

 

James Bush

Mother---Mrs. H.C. Hambrick

HAMM

Jeremiah

 

James Bush

Father---Henry Hamm

HARRISON

John Thomas

W.S. Brown

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

James W.

 

Joseph Backer

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Mary A.

 

Joseph Backer

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Laura J.

 

Joseph Backer

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARTLEY

Abigal

 

Joseph Backer

Orphan of Jonah Hartley

HARTLEY

Mary A.

 

H. Collier

Orphan of Jonah Hartley

HARTLEY

Jane M.

 

H. Collier

Father---Jonah Hartley

HARTLEY

Jane

 

Green H. Perdue

Father---Jonah Hartley

HARTLEY

William

 

Green H. Perdue

Father---Jonah Hartley

HAYS

Mary

 

Green H. Perdue

Father---William Hays

HEATH

Mary

 

G. Abercombie

Father---Gilford Heath

HEATH

James

 

S.C. Black

Father---Gilford Heath

HEATH

Nancy

 

S.C. Black

Father---Gilford Heath

HEATH

Elizabeth

 

S.C. Black

Father---Gilford Heath

HENDRICK

Mary

 

S.C. Black

Father---Milton Hendrick

HENDRICK

Thomas

 

John Ross

Father---Milton Hendrick

HEWETT

Josephine

 

John Ross

Father---Winder Hewett

HEWETT

William

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Winder Hewett

HICKMAN

Nancy

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---John F. Hickman

HIGHTOWER

Susan

 

G. Abercombie

Mother---Melissa Duke

HIGHTOWER

George

 

S.C. Black

Mother---Melissa Duke

HIGHTOWER

Walter

 

S.C. Black

Mother---Melissa Duke

HILL

Lewis

 

S.C. Black

Father---William Hill

HILL

George

 

D.L. Brown

Father---William Hill

HILL

Theodore

 

D.L. Brown

Father---William Hill

HILL

F.W.

 

D.L. Brown

Father---Oliver Hill

HILL

Leonard

 

G. Abercombie

Father---William Hill

HOIEL

Mary

 

G. Abercombie

Father---Brady Hoiel

HOLLINGSWORTH

Martha J.

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Stephen Hollingsworth

HOLLINGSWORTH

Stephen J.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---Stephen Hollingsworth

HOLLINGSWORTH

Raiford

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---Stephen Hollingsworth

HOWARD

Pinkney A.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---J.J. Howard

HOWARD

Shimes

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---J.J. Howard

HOWARD

James R.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---J.J. Howard

HOWARD

Martha J.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---J.J. Howard

HUTCHINSON

Carrie

 

Robert Eppinger

Mother---Mary Hutchinson

JAMES

Elizabeth

 

William H. Cox

Father---William James

JAMES

Elizabeth

 

Joseph Backer

Father---William James

JERNIGAN

Mary A.

 

Joseph Backer

Mother---Ann Jernigan

JERNIGAN

Luett

 

Georgiana Pullian

Mother---Ann Jernigan

JIMERSON

Susan

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---William Jimerson

JIMERSON

Nancy A.

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Jimerson

JIMERSON

William

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Jimerson

JOHNSON

Leonidal

 

Henry Howard

Father---Alexander Johnson

JONES

Ginny

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Jones

JONES

Mandy

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Nathan Jones

LEDBETTER

Amanda

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Joseph

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Sarah

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Salina

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Joseph

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEE

Sallie

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---A.T. Lee

LEE

William E.

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.T. Lee

LEE

A.T.

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.T. Lee

LEWIS

Susan A.

 

Henry Howard

Father---Peter Lewis

LEWIS

Amanda

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Peter Lewis

LEWIS

Hasletine

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---H.L. Lewis

LEWIS

Amanda

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---H.L. Lewis

LEWIS

Haseltine

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---H.L. Lewis

LUNDA

David M.

 

Sydney J. Walker

 

MACKEY

Amanda

 

James K. Perdue

Father---Jesse Mackey

MACKEY

Benjamin

 

David Bigelow

Father---Jesse Mackey

MASE

Joseph

 

David Bigelow

Father---James Mase

MATHEWS

James

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Lewis J. Mathews

MATHEWS

Mary

 

Henry Howard

Father---Lewis J. Mathews

MATHIS

William

 

Henry Howard

Father---Lewis J. Mathis

MATHIS

Betsy A.

 

Henry Howard

Father---Lewis J. Mathis

MATHIS

Mary

 

Henry Howard

Father---Lewis J. Mathis

MAYS

William

 

Henry Howard

Father---Bailey Mays

McDANIEL

James E.

 

David Bigelow

Father---Harris McDaniel

McHARGUE

Nancy

`

Georgiana Pullian

Father---William McHargue

McHARGUE

Lucinda

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Green McHargue

McKENDLEY

Leptha

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother---Rebecca McKendley

McKENDLEY

Mary

 

John Ross

Father---George H. McKendly

McKENDLEY

Mary E.

 

John Ross

Father---George H. McKendly

McKENDLEY

Susan N.

 

John Ross

Father---George H. McKendly

McKENDLEY

J.P.

 

John Ross

Father---George H. McKendly

McKENNEY

Josephine

 

John Ross

Father---W.A. McKenney

MEADOWS

Sarah E.

 

John Ross

 

MERRIDA

Georgia

 

G. Abercombie

Stepfather---Simon Flournoy

MILLER

Cely Ann

 

W.S. Brown

Father---John W. Miller

MOTE

Edward

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Levi Mote

MURPHY

John

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Jefferson Murphy

NEELY

Susan

 

W.S. Brown

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Cynthia A.

 

Henry Howard

Father---James Neely

NORRIS

Sidney

 

Henry Howard

Mother--Margaret Norris

NORRIS

Nancy

 

James P. Blasingame

Mother--Margaret Norris

NORRIS

Cis

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John Norris

NORRIS

James

 

L.H. Legg

Father---John Norris

NORRIS

William

 

L.H. Legg

Father---John Norris

NORTHCUTT

Martha

 

L.H. Legg

Father---John H. Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

Eliza Ann

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John H. Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

Obediah

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John H. Northcutt

NORTHCUTT

George

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John Northcutt

OAKES

Eliza Ann

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Franklin Oakes

OLIVE

Rebecca

 

Henry Howard

Orphan

OLIVE

Kitty J.

 

Henry Howard

Orphan

OLIVE

Dilla

 

Henry Howard

Orphan

OLIVE

Gilla

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Eli Olive

OLIVE

Kitty J.

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Eli Olive

ONEAL

Dilla

 

Henry Howard

Father---Nathan Oneal

ONEAL

Thomas

 

Sarah F. Meadows

Father---Nathan Oneal

PARK

Theophilus

 

Sarah F. Meadows

Father---William Park

PARK

Frances

 

S.C. Black

Father---William Park

PARKS

Ann

S.C. Black

Father---James W. Parks

PARKS

Nancy M.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---James W. Parks

PARKS

Mary A.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---James W. Parks

PARKS

James M.

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Aster Parks

PARMALEE

Mary

 

Georgiana Pullian

Mother---Eveline Parmalee

PARMALEE

Mary Jane

 

G. Abercombie

Father---Abe C. Parmalee

PARTRIDGE

Frances

 

G. Abercombie

Father---William J. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Jacob

 

Henry Howard

Father---William J. Partridge

PATRIDGE

Henrietta

 

Henry Howard

Father---W.J. Patridge

PATRIDGE

Jacob

 

Henry Howard

Father---W.J. Patridge

PHELPS

Henrietta

 

Henry Howard

Mother---Nancy Phelps

PITTS

Mary

 

G. Abercombie

Father---Starmon Pitts

PITTS

Mary J.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---Starmon Pitts

PITTS

Benjamin

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---Starmon Pitts

POLLARD

James L.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---A.G. Pollard

POLLARD

Buck

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.G. Pollard

POLLARD

Nancy

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.G. Pollard

POLLARD

Buck

 

Henry Howard

Father---A.G. Pollard

POWERS

Nancy

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of William Powers

POWERS

John

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of William Powers

QUICK

Joseph

 

Henry Howard

Mother---Rosanne Quick

ROWELL

Nancy

 

G. Abercombie

Father---James Rowell

ROWELL

Hardy

 

David Bigelow

Father---James Rowell

ROWELL

Matilda

 

David Bigelow

Father---James Rowell

RUSH

Aerena

 

David Bigelow

Father---W.B. Rush

SALTER

Rebecca

 

William Horne

Father---A.S. Salter

SALTER

Mary F.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---A.S. Salter

SHACKLEFORD

Sarah A.

 

Robert Eppinger

Father---A. Shackleford

SHATTLES

Ansel

 

D.L. Brown

Orphans of George Shattles

SHATTLES

Areline

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of George Shattles

SHATTLES

Eliza

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of George Shattles

SHEPHARD

James

 

Henry Howard

Father---Lewis Shephard

SHOCKLEY

Willis

 

William H. Cox

Father---William Shockley

SIMMONS

George

 

D.L. Brown

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

James

 

S.C. Black

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Andrew

 

S.C. Black

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

George

 

S.C. Black

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Charles

 

S.C. Black

Father---Mahala Simmons

SIMMONS

Adolphus

 

S.C. Black

Mother---Mary Simmons

SIMMONS

Richard

 

Robert M. Smith

Mother---Mary Simmons

SIMMONS

James

 

Robert M. Smith

Mother---Mary Simmons

SIMMONS

Mary A.

 

Sydney J. Walker

Mother---Mary Simmons

SIMS

James

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Osborn Sims

SMITH

Mary

 

Green H. Perdue

Mother---Polly Smith

SMITH

Allen

 

Joshua Davison

Mother---Polly Smith

SMITH

Nicholas

 

Joshua Davison

Orphan of Anderson Smith

SMITH

Martha

 

Henry Howard

Father---Ailey Smith

SMITH

Juliar C.

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Hiram Smith

SMITH

Nancy

 

L.H. Legg

Father---Julius Smith

SMITH

Serena

 

John Ross

Father---Julius Smith

SMITH

Susan

 

John Ross

Mother---Mary Smith

SMITH

Alan

 

Sarah A.. Hunt

Mother---Mary Smith

SMITH

Nicholas

 

Sarah A.. Hunt

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

Mary

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

Sarah

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

Harriet

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

James

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

James

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

John

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

Mary

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Uriah Smith

SMITH

Sarah

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Uriah Smith

SMOOT

Harriet

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Williken F. Smoot

SMOOT

F.

 

D.L. Brown

Father---Williken F. Smoot

SMOOT

R.

 

D.L. Brown

Father---Williken F. Smoot

SMOOT

A.

 

D.L. Brown

Father---W.H. Smoot

SNEAD

Laura

 

G. Abercombie

Father---H.M. Snead

SNEAD

Desmarie

 

Henry Howard

Father---H.M. Snead

SNIPES

Winfred

 

Henry Howard

Father---Wesley Snipes

SNIPES

Frances

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Wesley Snipes

SNIPES

Zacaria

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---Sidney Snipes

SNIPES

James

 

John Ross

Father---Sidney Snipes

SNIPES

John

 

John Ross

Father---Sidney Snipes

SOYEN

Mary

 

John Ross

Father---Naye Soyen

SOYEN

Nancy

 

William H. Cox

Father---Naye Soyen

STILWELL

Tincy

 

William H. Cox

Father---Asa Stilwell

STILWELL

Rachel

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---Asa Stilwell

TALSNOU

Sarah J.

 

Jesse A. Arrington

 

TEAT

Geroge T.

 

M.L. Owen

Orphan of Edwin TEAT

TEAT

Sarah E.

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Edwin TEAT

TEAT

Marlin

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Edwin TEAT

THOMAS

Sarah E.

 

Henry Howard

Father---P.M. Thomas

THOMSON

Rebecca

 

Joshua Davison

Father---James Thomson

TRICE

Robert

 

William C. Daniel

Father---Harvey Trice

TRICE

Sophrona

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Harvey Trice

TRICE

William

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Harvey Trice

TRICE

Westley

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Harvey Trice

TRICE

Westley

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Harvey Trice

TURNBULL

William

 

Sydney J. Walker

 

TURNBULL

Leonora

 

G. Abercombie

 

WALLER

Elizabeth

 

G. Abercombie

Father---James Waller

WALLER

William

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Elizabeth Waller

WALLER

William

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Elizabeth Waller

WALLER

John

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---John M. Waller

WATSON

Sarah

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Mother---Eliza Watson

WATSON

Amanda

 

David Bigelow

Mother---Eliza Watson

WATSON

Virginia

 

David Bigelow

Mother---Eliza Watson

WATSON

William

 

David Bigelow

Mother---Eliza Watson

WELLS

Robert

 

David Bigelow

Father---John Wells

WELLS

Mary

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---John Wells

WILBORN

Thomas

 

Jesse A. Arrington

Father---N. Wilborn

WILBORN

Sarah E.

 

H. Collier

Father---N. Wilborn

WILBORN

Martha A.

 

H. Collier

Father---N. Wilborn

WILLIAMS

James T.

 

H. Collier

Father---John W. Williams

WILLIAMS

Mary

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John W. Williams

WILLIS

Sally

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---Hosey Willis

WILLIS

George M.

 

H. Collier

Father---Thomas J. Willis

WILLIS

George

 

Georgiana Pullian

Father---T. Willis

WOODHAM

George

 

David Bigelow

Father---Aras Woodham

WOODHAM

Amanda

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Aras Woodham

WOODHAM

William

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Aras Woodham

WOODHAM

Edward

 

Robert M. Smith

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

Amanda

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Aris Woodham

WRIGHT

William

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---John L. Wright

WRIGHT

Quince

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John L. Wright

WRIGHT

Mit

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---John L. Wright

WRIGHT

Robert

 

James P. Blasingame

Father---George Wright

WRIGHTS

John

 

Henry Howard

Father---G.W. Wrights

YATES

John

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Yates

YATES

Nancy

 

S.C. Black

Father---William Yates

 

 
 

     

1857 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

       

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

 

District

ABBOTT

D.

2

 

561st

ADAMS

John F.

2

 

494th

AIKIN

Mrs. Hula

1

 

555th

ANSLEY

Abraham

3

 

470th

AOURNS

B.F.

2

 

561st

ARRINGTON

Jesse

4

589th

ASHMORE

William

1

 

539th

AUGUSTINE

Mary

3

 

470th

BALLARD

James

1

 

589th

BALLARD

James

1

 

555th

BARENTINE

Silas

2

 

537th

BARENTINE

Amanda

1

 

537th

BARKSDALE

John

1

 

494th

BEARD

Marti

2

 

539th

BEARD

Alphious

2

 

494th

BLANKENSHIP

Richard

2

 

561st

BLOUNT

Oliver

2

 

539th

BRINKLEY

WIlliam

4

 

494th

BROWN

William H.

3

 

588th

BROWN

Boling

2

 

555th

BRUMBALOU

Martha

2

 

555th

BRUMBELOU

Ezekiel

2

Orphans

555th

BRYANT

Norman

6

 

561st

BUTLER

George

1

Illegitimate

539th

BUTLER

Thomas J.

3

 

555th

CALAWAY

Mary

3

 

561st

CAPPS

John

3

 

555th

CARAWAY

Ann

4

 

561st

CARLISLE

William

5

 

589th

CARPENTER

Hamilton

2

 

589th

CASTLEBURY

John

2

 

470th

CHAMBERS

James

1

 

555th

CHAMBLEY

John

3

 

537th

CHAPPELL

William R.

2

 

561st

CHILDS

Jeremiah

2

 

588th

COE

Perry

1

 

539th

COLLINS

Robert

2

 

589th

COOTS

Huldah

3

 

537th

CRAWFORD

Elihu

5

588th

CRAWFORD

William

4

 

588th

CRAWFORD

Alexander

3

 

470th

CREAMER

John

3

 

537th

DANIEL

Caroline

1

 

589th

DANIEL

Reddick

2

 

589th

DANIEL

James W.

2

 

470th

DANIEL

Harris W.

5

 

470th

DANIEL

Martin

4

 

470th

DANIEL

Archibald

2

 

561st

DAWSON

P.S.

4

 

494th

DEAN

John B.

2

 

555th

DEES

A.J.

3

 

537th

DICKINSON

L.P.

1

 

561st

DUKES

A.B.

3

 

555th

ELLINGTON

A.W.

3

 

561st

ELLINGTON

L.W.

2

 

555th

FALLIN

W.C.

1

 

555th

FAMBRO

Jane

2

 

555th

FERGUSON

Greene

3

 

589th

FLOURNOY

Simeon

3

 

539th

FORD

R.A.

3

 

588th

FOSTER

Mrs. E.

2

 

537th

FOWLER

Sarah

2

 

470th

FULLER

Simeon

3

 

539th

GARNER

John

2

 

561st

GATLIN

W.W.

5

 

470th

GIBSON

Lawrence

2

 

555th

GLANTON

Mary

3

 

537th

GODROE

Thomas

4

 

470th

GOINS

Nyol

2

 

561st

GOODROE

Benjamin

5

 

561st

GOSLIN

James B.

2

 

470th

GRAY

Leonard

1

 

555th

HARDAGE

D.J.

2

 

470th

HARRISON

Joseph

1

 

561st

HAYES

James H.

1

 

561st

HAYS

Brady

1

 

555th

HEATH

Guilford E.

5

Orphans

555th

HICKMAN

Aaron C.

1

 

494th

HICKMAN

J.T.

3

 

561st

HILL

William

3

 

561st

HILL

Oliver

2

 

561st

HOLLENSWORTH

Stephen

3

 

537th

HOWARD

Allen

1

 

470th

HOWARD

T.J.

3

 

537th

HUTCHINSON

Mary

1

 

561st

INGRAM

Mathew

1

 

561st

JENKINS

Philip

3

 

561st

JERNIGAN

Mrs

2

 

470th

JOHNSON

William

2

 

555th

JONES

Nathan

3

 

589th

JONES

Landrum

3

 

470th

JONES

W.P.

2

 

470th

KENNEDY

George

3

 

537th

KENT

Frederick

3

 

561st

LEARY

E.W.

1

 

588th

LEDBETTER

Jacob

3

 

555th

LEE

A.J.

3

 

537th

LEWIS

Peter T.

3

 

555th

LUNDY

Nancy

1

 

588th

MAYES

James

2

 

470th

McHARGUE

Greene

1

 

555th

McHARGUE

William

1

 

555th

McKINELEY

G.H.

3

Orphans

494th

McKINNEY

W.A.

1

 

494th

MEADOWS

E.S.

3

 

561st

MEREDITH

Crily

1

 

539th

MILLER

William

1

 

555th

MITTON

Baldy

4

 

539th

MOORE

R.W.

4

 

589th

MOORE

Martin D.

2

 

537th

MORRIS

John H.

3

 

537th

MORRIS

Lucy

1

 

537th

MURPHY

Jesse

1

 

539th

NORIS

Margaret

2

 

555th

NORRIS

S.J.

2

 

555th

NORTHCUT

John

3

 

555th

OAKS

Franklin

1

 

537th

OLIVE

Elihu

2

Orphans

537th

OWENS

G.M.

3

 

494th

PARKER

Arthur

2

 

470th

PARKS

William

3

 

588th

PARKS

Joseph

4

 

555th

PARMALEE

A.C.

2

 

561st

PARTRIDGE

R.F.

4

 

537th

PARTRIDGE

W.J.

2

 

537th

PASLEY

Robert

3

 

537th

PATILLO

R.F.

1

 

537th

PERRYMAN

Robert

1

 

561st

PHELPS

M.M.

1

 

561st

PIPPIN

Bailey

3

 

470th

PITTS

Stanmore

4

 

537th

POWERS

W.

2

Orphans

537th

QUICK

Mrs

2

 

561st

RAWLS

G.P.

2

 

537th

REAVES

Johnathan

2

 

561st

ROGERS

Crawford

5

 

494th

RUFFIN

Mary A.

3

 

537th

SALTER

S.H.

2

 

539th

SELF

Jethro

2

 

537th

SHACKLEFORD

A.T.

1

 

561st

SHEPHERD

Lewis

3

 

561st

SIMMONS

Mary

2

 

555th

SIMMONS

Mrs. Mahala

5

 

555th

SMITH

Julius

4

 

494th

SMITH

George M.

5

 

494th

SMITH

Alfred

2

 

470th

SMITH

U.J.

1

 

555th

SMITH

Robert N.

1

 

555th

SMITH

Anderson

1

Orphan

537th

SMMITH

Hiram

1

 

537th

SMOOT

W.H.

4

 

561st

STEAGALL

William

3

 

588th

STEPHENS

Mrs.

2

 

470th

STILLWELL

Asa

2

 

494th

TALLY

Peyton

3

 

537th

TAYLOR

J.H.

4

 

537th

TEAT

Amy

2

 

537th

TEATS

Eonin

2

Orphans

537th

THOMAS

P.W.

2

 

589th

TICE

Harvey

3

 

555th

TILLMAN

George J.

3

 

539th

TURNBULL

Joseph R.

3

 

561st

TYLER

Wiley

2

 

555th

WALLER

James

1

 

589th

WALLER

John M.

1

 

589th

WELLS

John

2

 

589th

WILLIAMS

John

2

 

555th

WILLINGHAM

James

3

 

539th

WILLIS

T.J.

1

 

470th

WILSON

Land M.

1

 

555th

WOMMACK

D.

3

 

470th

WOODHAM

Aris

3

 

555th

WRIGHT

John L.

3

 

555th

YATES

William

1

 

555th

YOUNG

Nathan

1

 

588th

1858 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

District

AIKIN

Martha

     

ARRINGTON

Essey

   

561st

ARRINGTON

John

   

561st

ARRINGTON

Jesse

   

561st

ARRINGTON

Robert

   

561st

ARRINGTON

Joseph

   

561st

BATLEY

Sarah

   

561st

BLOUNT

Emmet

 

Father---William Blount

 

BLOUNT

Sarah

 

Father---William Blount

 

BLOUNT

William

 

Father---William Blount

 

BRADY

Francis

 

Father---Alfred Brady

 

BRUMBELOE

Major

     

BRUMBELOE

Joseph

     

BRUMBELOE

William

     

BURGE

Caroline

   

561st

BUTLER

John

     

BUTLER

Mary

     

BUTLER

Elizabeth

     

CARAWAY

Duff

   

561st

CHAMBLY

Joseph

     

CHAMBLY

John

     

COBB

Thomas

     

COLLIER

John

 

Orphan of C.S. Collier

 

COLLIER

Hicks

 

Orphan of C.S. Collier

 

COPELAND

Thomas

   

561st

CRAWFORD

Mary T.

17

Father---Elikire Crawford

 

CRAWFORD

Elizabeth

15

Father---Elikire Crawford

 

CRAWFORD

Margaret S.

13

Father---Elikire Crawford

 

CRAWFORD

William H.

11

Father---Elikire Crawford

 

CRAWFORD

William

11

   

CRAWFORD

Mary

13

   

DAWSON

Walter

   

561st

DAWSON

George

   

561st

DAWSON

Prudence

   

561st

DAWSON

Mary

   

561st

DEAN

Elizabeth

     

DEAN

Joseph

     

ELLEBY

Susan

 

Mother---Jane Elleby

 

ELLEBY

James

 

Mother---Jane Elleby

 

ELLINGTON

Sarah

   

561st

ELLINGTON

Rebecca

   

561st

ELLINGTON

Caroline

   

561st

EMBRY

Malby

     

EMBRY

Enoch

     

FALLIN

Sarah

     

FALLIN

Caroline

     

FALLIN

Mary

     

FORTNER

Frances

     

FORTNER

John

     

FORTNER

Thomas

     

FORTNER

Jane

     

FRANKLIN

N.R.

16

Father---M. Franklin

 

FRANKLIN

B.

14

Father---M. Franklin

 

FRANKLIN

M.L.

10

Father---M. Franklin

 

GARRETT

James

     

GORDY

Georgia Ann

     

GOYEN

Nancy

   

561st

GOYEN

Gincy

   

561st

GREGGERS

Floyd

   

561st

GREGGERS

Edward

   

561st

GREGGERS

William

   

561st

HARDY

Elnora

 

Father---A.J. Hardy

 

HARDY

Jane

 

Father---A.J. Hardy

 

HARRELL

Laura

   

561st

HARRIS

Mary B.E.

   

561st

HARRIS

Cordeliea

   

561st

HARTLEY

James

12

   

HARTLEY

William

10

   

HIDLE

Sarah

12

   

HIDLE

R.B.

10

   

HIDLE

G.R.

9

   

HIDLE

Susan

7

   

HILL

George

   

561st

HILL

Mary

   

561st

HILL

Fredrick

   

561st

HOYLE

Martha

     

JACKSON

Sarah

     

JACOBS

Roger

   

561st

JACOBS

Tony

   

561st

JIMMERSON

William

 

Mother---Mrs. Jimmerson

 

JIMMERSON

Nancy

 

Mother---Mrs. Jimmerson

 

JIMMERSON

Samuel

 

Mother---Mrs. Jimmerson

 

JOHNSON

Missouri

     

JOHNSON

John

     

JOHNSON

Jefferson

     

JOHNSON

Virginia

 

Father---Alex Johnson

 

JOHNSON

Samuel

 

Father---Alex Johnson

 

JOHNSON

Lucretia Charlotte

 

Father---Alex Johnson

 

JOHNSON

Margaret

 

Father---Alex Johnson

 

LEDBETTER

Joseph

     

LEDBETTER

Sarah

     

LEDBETTER

Catherine

     

LEWIS

Willis

     

LEWIS

Amanda

     

LEWIS

Hassie

     

LUMPKIN

Glover

     

MARCUS

Sarah

 

Orphans of William E. Marcus

 

MARCUS

Fourney

 

Orphans of William E. Marcus

 

MARTIN

Elizabeth

 

Father---William Martin

 

MARTIN

Mary

 

Father---William Martin

 

MARTIN

Sarah

 

Father---William Martin

 

McAFEE

Thomas

     

McAFEE

Frances

     

McAFEE

Mary

     

McAFEE

Thomas

   

561st

McAFEE

L.F.

   

561st

McAFEE

Mary

   

561st

McCLOUD

G.W.

   

561st

McCLOUD

Mary

   

561st

McHARGUE

Bertha

     

McHARGUE

Lucinda

     

MILLER

Ebenezer

     

MILLER

James

     

MURPHY

Henderson

   

561st

NEELY

Cynthia

 

Father---John Neely

 

NEELY

Leroy

 

Father---John Neely

 

NEELY

Sidney

 

Father---James Neely

 

NORRIS

Frances

     

NORRIS

Emma

     

NORRIS

Edward

     

ONEAL

Robert

   

561st

PARKS

Marium

     

PARKS

Williamson

     

PATILLO

Leroy

 

Father---Robert F. Patillo

 

PATILLO

Edwin J.

 

Father---Robert F. Patillo

 

PERDUE

Benjamin

   

561st

PERDUE

Mary

   

561st

PERDUE

Sarah E.

   

561st

QUICK

Robert

   

561st

QUICK

Nancy

   

561st

RAINY

Caroline

     

SHACKELFORD

H.J.

   

561st

SHACKELFORD

Tare E.

   

561st

SHEPARD

James

   

561st

SHEPARD

Viny

   

561st

SHEPARD

Mary

   

561st

SHEPARD

Rebecca

   

561st

SINGLETON

William

     

SINGLETON

Nancy

     

SINGLETON

Frances

     

SMITH

Jackson

     

SMITH

Sarah

     

SMITH

Mary

     

SMOOT

William

 

Orphan of Robert Smoot

 

SMOOT

John

 

Orphan of Robert Smoot

 

SMOOT

Lovett

   

561st

SMOOT

Orbert

   

561st

TARPLEY

John H.

8

   

WALLER

William

   

561st

WHATLEY

Wyatt

 

Orphan of Lang Whatley

 

WHITE

John

   

561st

WHITE

Mary J.

   

561st

WHITE

Eleanneeh

   

561st

WHITE

Sarah E.

   

561st

WILBORN

M.J.

9

Mother---Widow Wilborn

 

WILBORN

M.C.

7

Mother---Widow Wilborn

 

WILBORN

James C.

6

Mother---Widow Wilborn

 

WILLIS

George

17

Father---Hosey Willis

 

WOODHAM

Amanda

     

WOODHAM

Edward

     

WOODHAM

William

     

WOODHAM

Roda

     

YATES

Martha

     

1858 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

 

AKIN

Martha L.

 

Sydney J. Walker

Grandfather---L. Gordy

ALEXANDER

Ann

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Columbus Stillwell

ALEXANDER

Francis

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Columbus Stillwell

ALEXANDER

Elizabeth

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Columbus Stillwell

ALFORD

John

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---P.L. Alford

ALFORD

Warren

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---P.L. Alford

ALLEN

Samuel

 

B.C. Jackson

 

ARRINGTON

Albert

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Robert

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Jesse Arrington

ASBILL

Thomas

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Amon Asbill

ASBILL

Elisha

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Amon Asbill

BALLARD

Josephine

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---James Ballard

BARKER

Nathan

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---Aslla Barker

BATTLE

Mary

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Mother---Ann Battle

BATTLE

Missouri

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Mother---Ann Battle

BATTLE

Maretta

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Mother---Ann Battle

BATTLE

Allen

 

Cinderella Webster

Stepfather---William Brinkley

BATTLE

William

 

Cinderella Webster

Stepfather---William Brinkley

BLANKENSHIP

Catherine

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---R. Blankenship

BLANKENSHIP

Melissa

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---R. Blankenship

BLOUNT

Sarah F.

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Blount

BLOUNT

Emmit

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Blount

BLOUNT

William

 

Henry Howard

Father---William Blount

BOGGS

Polus

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---J. Boggs

BRADY

Frances

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Alfred Brady

BREWER

Anderson

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother---Rehoda Hall

BRIDGES

Ellchanna

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---R.L. Bridges

BRINKLEY

John

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---William Brinkley

BRINKLEY

Temperance

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---William Brinkley

BRINKLY

John

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---William Brinkly

BRINKLY

Temperance

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---William Brinkly

BROWN

Frances

 

A.H. Hightower

Father---William Brown

BRUMBELOE

Sarah

 

John A. Cochran

Orphan of William Brumbeloe

BRYAN

William

 

John M. Green

Father---D.N. Bryan

BUTLER

John

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mr. Butler

BUTLER

Mary

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mr. Butler

BUTLER

Elizabeth

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mr. Butler

CARAKER

Ann M.

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---John Caraker

CARAWAY

Elizabeth

 

John M. Green

Father---M. Caraway

CARAWAY

Anna

 

John M. Green

Father---A.E. Caraway

CARAWAY

Bettie

 

John M. Green

Father---A.E. Caraway

CARAWAY

George

 

John M. Green

Father---A.E. Caraway

CARAWAY

George

 

John M. Green

Father---A.E. Caraway

CARAWAY

Griff

 

John M. Green

Father---A.E. Caraway

CARRAWAY

Duff

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

CHAPELL

Eliza

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---William Chapell

COPELAND

Thomas

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

COX

Oliver

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---Anderson Cox

CRAWFORD

Allen

 

Charles E. Lambdin

Father---William Crawford

CRAWFORD

Frances

 

Charles E. Lambdin

Father---William Crawford

CRAWFORD

Margaret S.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Elilen Crawford

CRAWFORD

William H.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Elilen Crawford

CRAWFORD

Elizabeth P.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Elilen Crawford

CRAWFORD

Mary F.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Elilen Crawford

CRAWFORD

Eler

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Elilen Crawford

CRAWFORD

Thomas J.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Elilen Crawford

CRAWFORD

Francis A.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Elilen Crawford

DANIEL

Martha

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---Redic Daniel

DANIEL

William

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---Redic Daniel

DANIEL

Mary E.

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Lucy

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Barbara

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Martin Daniel

DANIEL

Columbus

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---Arch Daniel

DANIEL

James

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---Arch Daniel

DEAN

Elizabeth

 

John A. Cochran

Father---John B. Dean

DEAN

Joseph

 

John A. Cochran

Father---John B. Dean

DEAN

Sarah

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---John Dean

DEAN

Mary

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---John Dean

DEAN

Thomas

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---John Dean

DELOACH

James F.

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother---Susan Deloach

ELEBY

Susan

 

Henry Howard

Illegitimate Child of Jane Eleby

ELEBY

James

 

Henry Howard

Illegitimate Child of Jane Eleby

ERMBY

Phalbie

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Thomas Ermby

ERMBY

Enoch

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Thomas Ermby

FALLIN

Sarah

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Capes Fallin

FALLIN

Caroline

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Capes Fallin

FALLIN

Mary

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Capes Fallin

FERGUSON

Sarah

 

W.F. Worthy

Father---Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Amerea

 

W.F. Worthy

Father---Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Bradford

 

A.H. Hightower

Father---W.W. Ferguson

FLINN

Rebecca

 

Cinderella Webster

Mother---Viena Hudgens

FORTNER

Frances

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Elijah Fortner

FORTNER

Jane

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Elijah Fortner

FORTNER

John

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Elijah Fortner

FORTNER

Thomas

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Elijah Fortner

FOSTER

Richard

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Mother---Elizabeth Foster

FOWLER

James

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---Sam Fowler

FOWLER

Rebecca

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---Sam Fowler

FOX

Samuel

 

John M. Green

Stepfather---A.C. Parmlee

FRANKLIN

Mary

 

Charles E. Lambdin

Father---William Franklin

GARRETT

James

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Mr. Garrett

GARRETT

James

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Miles Garrett

GILSON

John

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---Samuel Gilson

GOODROW

Thomas

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---Benjamin Goodrow

GORDY

Georgia Ann

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Washington Gordy

GOSLIN

James M.

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---James B. Goslin

HANCOCK

Amanda

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother---Elizabeth Hancock

HARRIS

Mary E.

 

John M. Green

Father---James Harris

HARRIS

Cordelia

 

John M. Green

Father---James Harris

HARRISON

Mary A.

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Laura J.

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Abigail

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARRISON

Elizabeth

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Joseph Harrison

HARVEY

Rebecca

 

Henry Howard

Father---Robert Harvey

HARVEY

Martha

 

Henry Howard

Father---Robert Harvey

HEARTLEY

Mary A.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Grace Heartley

HEARTLEY

Jane M.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Grace Heartley

HEARTLEY

William M.

 

James H. Perdue

Mother---Grace Heartley

HENRY

Patrie

 

W.F. Worthy

 

HEWITT

William

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---William Hewitt

HEWITT

Nancy

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---William Hewitt

HICKMAN

Anna

 

John M. Green

Father---Thomas Hickman

HICKMAN

Frances

 

John M. Green

Father---Thomas Hickman

HICKMAN

Ellis

 

John M. Green

Father---Thomas Hickman

HIDLE

Robert B.

 

James H. Perdue

Father---Philip Hidle

HIDLE

James H.

 

James H. Perdue

Father---Philip Hidle

HIGHTOWER

Lewis

 

Sydney J. Walker

Mother---Melissa Duke

HIGHTOWER

George

 

Sydney J. Walker

Mother---Melissa Duke

HIGHTOWER

Walter

 

Sydney J. Walker

Mother---Melissa Duke

HILL

Leonard

 

John M. Green

Father---O.P. Hill

HOIEL

Francis

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Brady Hoiel

HOIEL

Martha

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Brady Hoiel

HOWARD

Martha Jane

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---Thomas Howard

HOWARD

Andrew

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---Thomas Howard

HOWARD

Roweena

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---Thomas Howard

HOWARD

Sophronia

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---Thomas Howard

HOYAL

Martha

 

John A. Cochran

Father---William B. Hoyal

HUTCHINSON

James

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Mother---Mary Hutchinson

HUTCHINSON

Elizabeth

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Mother---Mary Hutchinson

INGRAM

Elizabeth

 

John M. Green

Father---M. Ingram

JACKSON

Sarah

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Edward Jackson

JACOB

Roger

 

John M. Green

 

JACOBS

Hager

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

JACOBS

Fannie

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

JACOBS

Frances

 

John M. Green

Father---Levi Jacobs

JACOBS

Roger

 

John M. Green

Father---Levi Jacobs

JART

Martha

 

John A. Cochran

Father---William Jart

JENKINS

Richard

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---Philip Jenkins

JENKINS

Banford

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---Philip Jenkins

JENKINS

Obadiah

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---Philip Jenkins

JINKINS

James

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---P. Jinkins

JOHNSON

Samuel

 

Henry Howard

Father---Alexander Johnson

JOHNSON

Lucretia

 

Henry Howard

Father---Alexander Johnson

JOHNSON

Virginia

 

Henry Howard

Father---Alexander Johnson

JONES

John James

 

Cinderella Webster

Mother---Sarah Jones

JONES

James

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---William Jones

JONES

Abner

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---William Jones

JONES

James

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---William Jones

JONES

Harrison

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---William Jones

JONES

June

 

Elijah Perdue

Father---William Jones

KENADY

Elizabeth

 

Henry Howard

Father---George W. Kenady

KENADY

Jake

 

Henry Howard

Father---George W. Kenady

KENADY

Cynthia

 

Henry Howard

Father---George W. Kenady

KENADY

Theodore

 

Henry Howard

Father---George W. Kenady

KENIDA

Daniel

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---William Kenida

KENIDA

Harriet

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---William Kenida

KENT

Henry

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---E. Kent

KENT

Fearick

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---E. Kent

KENT

Henry

 

Miss June Lewis

 

KENT

Frederick

 

Miss June Lewis

 

KENT

Elsberry

 

Miss June Lewis

 

KENT

Samantha

 

Miss June Lewis

 

KENT

Matilda

 

Miss June Lewis

 

KINDRICK

Thomas

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Milton Kindrick

KINDRICK

William

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---Milton Kindrick

LAFFOLD

Henry

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---Thomas Lafford

LAFFOLD

Alexander

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---Thomas Lafford

LEDBETTER

Sarah

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Catherine

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Joseph

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Joseph

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Sarah

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Jacob Ledbetter

LEWIS

Amanda

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Peter T. Lewis

LEWIS

Hassie

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Peter T. Lewis

LEWIS

Willis

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Peter T. Lewis

LEWIS

Amanda

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Peter T. Lewis

LEWIS

Hassie

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Peter T. Lewis

LUMPKIN

Glover

 

John A. Cochran

Father---George Lumpkin

MACKEY

Eli Thomas

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---John Mackey

MACKEY

Martha

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---John Mackey

MARCUS

Sarah

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of William E. Marcus

MARCUS

Thomas

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of William E. Marcus

MAYS

Milah F.

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother---Emily Mays

MAYS

Sidney

 

J.L. Barker

Father---J.H. Mays

MAYS

Virginia

 

J.L. Barker

Father---J.H. Mays

McAFEE

Thomas

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Robert McAfee

McAFEE

Frances

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Robert McAfee

McAFEE

Mary

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Robert McAfee

McAFEE

Thomas

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Robert McAfee

McAFEE

Francis

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Robert McAfee

McAFEE

Mary

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Robert McAfee

McDONALD

Catherine

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of John McDonald

McKENNEY

John

 

D.W. Pace

Mother---Martha McKenney

McLEROY

James

 

Francis A. Parks

Mother---Emily Mays

MEADOWS

Mary

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Edward Meadows

MEADOWS

Martha

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Edward Meadows

MEADOWS

Matilda

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Edward Meadows

MOORE

George

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Ruben Moore

MURPHY

Susan

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Jefferson Murphy

MURPHY

Andrew

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

NEELY

Cynthia

 

Henry Howard

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Leroy

 

Henry Howard

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Sidney

 

Henry Howard

Father---James Neely

NORRIS

Frances

 

John A. Cochran

Stepfather---Edward Fallin

NORRIS

Emma

 

John A. Cochran

Stepfather---Edward Fallin

NORRIS

Edward

 

John A. Cochran

Stepfather---Edward Fallin

PARKS

Mariam

 

John A. Cochran

Father---James W. Parks

PARKS

Williamson

 

John A. Cochran

Father---James W. Parks

PARKS

Marium

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---James W. Parks

PARKS

Williamson

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---James W. Parks

PARMALEE

Frances

 

John M. Green

Father---A.C. Parmalee

PERDUE

Benjamin

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

PERDUE

Mary

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

PERRYMAN

Mary

 

Sarah A. Hunt

Father---William Perryman

QUICK

Robert

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

QUICK

Nancy

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

QUICK

Amelia

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

QUICK

Amelia

 

John M. Green

Father---W.P. Quick

QUICK

Nancy

 

John M. Green

Father---W.P. Quick

QUICK

Franklin

 

John M. Green

Father---W.P. Quick

QUICK

Franklin

 

John M. Green

Father---William Quick

RAINS

Caroline

 

John A. Cochran

Stepfather---James Simmons

RANDOLPH

John

 

Sydney J. Walker

Grandfather---James W. Parks

REAVES

Eliza

 

J.L. Barker

Father---Jonathan Reaves

ROGERS

Creed

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---Crawford Rogers

ROGERS

Thomas

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---Crawford Rogers

RUFFIN

James

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of William Ruffin

RUFFIN

William

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of William Ruffin

RUFFIN

Eliza

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of William Ruffin

RUSH

Amanda

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---D. Rush

RUSH

Richard

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---D. Rush

SCOGGING

Julia

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---Harvey Scogging

SHACKELFORD

Ansel

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

SHACKELFORD

Love E.

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

SHACKELFORD

Anselus

 

John M. Green

Father---A.J. Shackelford

SHACKLEFORD

Ansell

 

J.L. Barker

Father---A.V. Shackleford

SHAW

Hralia Love

 

John M. Green

Father---A.J. Shackelford

SIMMONS

Andrew

 

A.H. Hightower

Mother---Mrs. M. Simmons

SIMMONS

Charles

 

A.H. Hightower

Mother---Mrs. M. Simmons

SIMMONS

Adolphus

 

A.H. Hightower

Mother---Mrs. M. Simmons

SIMMONS

George

 

A.H. Hightower

Mother---Mrs. M. Simmons

SIMMONS

Benjamin

 

A.H. Hightower

Father---Martin Simmons

SIMMONS

Jane

 

A.H. Hightower

Father---Martin Simmons

SMITH

Sarah Ann

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---William Smith

SMITH

Martha

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---William Smith

SMITH

Starling

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---B.F. Smith

SMITH

Elizabeth

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---B.F. Smith

SMITH

Martha

 

Thomas J. Gibson

Father---B.F. Smith

SMITH

Sarah

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Lane Smith

SMITH

John W.

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---U.J. Smith

SMOOT

Lovie

 

Mrs. Abby Ballou

 

SMOOT

Laura

 

John M. Green

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Mary

 

John M. Green

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Francis

 

John M. Green

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Richard

 

John M. Green

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Hubert

 

John M. Green

Father---William Smoot

SMOOT

Joshua

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of Robert Smoot

SMOOT

William

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of Robert Smoot

STEWART

John

 

W.F. Worthy

Father---Allen Stewart

STEWART

Job

 

W.F. Worthy

Father---Allen Stewart

STEWART

William

 

W.F. Worthy

Father---Allen Stewart

STILLWELL

Elizabeth

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Asa Stillwell

STILLWELL

Sarah

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Asa Stillwell

STILLWELL

Jesse

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---Asa Stillwell

TARPLY

John

 

James H. Perdue

 

TEAT

Marlin

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of Edwin Teat

TEAT

Harvey

 

Henry Howard

Orphans of Edwin Teat

THOMAS

Henry

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---P.M. Thomas

TICE

Safrona

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Harvey Tice

TICE

Westley

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Harvey Tice

TICE

John W.

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Harvey Tice

TICE

William

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Harvey Tice

TURNBULL

Leonora C.

 

John M. Green

Father---J.R. Turnbull

TURNBULL

Elizabeth

 

John M. Green

Father---J.R. Turnbull

WALLER

Sarah Jane

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---John Waller

WALLER

Martha Rachal

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---John Waller

WATSON

Mary A.

 

Joshua L. Crawford

 

WATSON

Rebecca A.

 

Joshua L. Crawford

 

WATSON

Amanda

 

Joshua L. Crawford

 

WATSON

Robert

 

Joshua L. Crawford

 

WATSON

William

 

Joshua L. Crawford

 

WELLS

Mary

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---John Wells

WELLS

Frances

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---John Wells

WELLS

Charles

 

Cinderella Webster

Father---John Wells

WHATLEY

Wyatt

 

Henry Howard

Orphan of Lang Whatley

WHEELER

John

 

A.H. Hightower

Father---G.W. Wheeler

WHEELER

Mary

 

A.H. Hightower

Father---G.W. Wheeler

WHITTENTON

Frances

 

B.C. Jackson

Father---F. Whittenton

WILLBURN

Mary J.

 

James H. Perdue

Father---Thomas Willburn

WILLBURN

Martha C.

 

James H. Perdue

Father---Thomas Willburn

WILLBURN

James F.

 

James H. Perdue

Father---Thomas Willburn

WILLINGHAM

Martha

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---John Willingham

WILLINGHAM

Sarah

 

Georgia A. Meadows

Father---John Willingham

WILLIS

George A.

 

Francis A. Parks

Father---Jefferson Willis

WOODHAM

Amanda

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Aras Woodham

WOODHAM

Rhoda

 

John A. Cochran

Father---Aras Woodham

WOODHAM

Amanda

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

Rielie Anna

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

William

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Aris Woodham

WOODHAM

Edward

 

Sydney J. Walker

Father---Aris Woodham

1858 Upson Poor SCHOOLS

Parents of Unnamed Children

     

Surname

Given Name

NUMBER OF CHILDREN

District

ALFORD

P.L

1

Town

ARRINGTON

Jesse

5

Town

ASBIL

Ansel

4

Town

AUGUSTINE

Mrs.

2

470th

BALLARD

Eli

1

470th

BARKER

Alla

3

589th

BARKER

Alley

3

589th

BARKER

Joseph L.

1

Town

BARKSDALE

John

1

494th

BLAKELEY

W.L.

1

Town

BLANKENSHIP

Richard

3

 

BRAISER

John

1

The Rock

BRIDGES

B.L.

1

 

BRIDGES

Robert L.

1

589th

BRINKLEY

William

5

494th

BROWN

William F.

4

The Rock

BRYAN

Norman

6

Town

CAMPBELL

Nancy

1

589th

CARAWAY

William

4

494th

CARAWAY

John P.

1

Town

CARAWAY

Anne E.

4

Town

CASTLEBURY

John

2

470th

CHAPPELL

W.R.

2

Town

COOPER

Mrs.

2

470th

COPELAND

J.T.

1

Town

COX

Anderson

2

494th

CRAWFORD

Elehu

4

The Rock

CRAWFORD

Alexander

4

470th

CRAWFORD

Watson A.

4

The Rock

CRAWFORD

William

4

The Rock

CUMBIE

Alex

4

Town

CURETON

James

2

589th

DANIEL

Chastain

1

 

DANIEL

Reddick

2

589th

DANIEL

A.P.

1

470th

DANIEL

Martin

5

470th

DAWSON

P.S.

4

Town

DELOACH

Rebecca

3

470th

DELOACH

Susan

1

470th

ELLINGTON

L.W.

7

Union Hill

ELLINGTON

A.W.

3

Town

ELLIOTT

A.

1

494th

ETHRIDGE

Frances

4

Union Hill

FARR

Charity

1

494th

FERGUSAN

W.W.

1

The Rock

FERGUSON

Green

4

589th

FLYNN

Rebecca

1

494th

FRANKLIN

William

2

The Rock

FRAZER

Mrs.

1

 

FRIAR

Mrs.

1

470th

GATLIN

W.W.

4

470th

GOODROE

Benjamin

4

Town

GOSLIN

James B.

2

470th

GOYNS

Noyal

2

Town

GRACE

Mary

4

The Rock

GREEN

William

1

The Rock

GRIGGERS

G.W.

3

Town

GUNNELS

Augustus G.

3

589th

HANCOCK

Elizabeth

1

470th

HARRIS

James

2

Town

HARRISON

Joseph

5

Town

HASWILL

Caroline

2

589th

HAYES

James H.

2

Town

HEWATT

W.H.

6

470th

HEWITT

William H.

4

470th

HICKMAN

John T.

4

Town

HILL

O.C.

1

Town

HILL

William

3

Town

HOOKS

Ezekiel

2

Town

HOOKS

James H.

2

Town

HUDGINS

James

1

589th

HUDGINS

Richard

1

589th

HUNT

Jordan

3

 

INGRAM

Mathew

1

Town

JACOBS

Lemeul

2

Town

JERNIGAN

Ann

2

470th

JONES

George T.

1

589th

JONES

Nathan

3

589th

JONES

W.W.

3

470th

JONES

L.M.

4

494th

KENEDY

William C.

5

 

KENNEDY

William

4

589th

KENT

Franklin

5

Town

KINDRICK

William B.

2

494th

MACKAY

John

4

589th

MAISE

Emily

2

470th

MAYS

James

1

470th

McKINDLY

G.H. Orphans

5

494th

McKINDLY

Mary V.

2

494th

McKINDLY

Martha A.

2

494th

McLEROY

Emily

2

470th

MITCHEL

J.S.

3

470th

MITCHEL

R.G.

2

470th

MOORE

Reuben

1

589th

MOORE

James

1

470th

MOTE

Silas

1

589th

MOTE

John S.

1

Town

MURPHY

Jefferson

1

470th

NASWORTHY

Mrs.

1

470th

PARKER

Arthur

4

470th

PARMALEE

A.C.

3

Town

PERDUE

H.B.

3

Town

PERRYMAN

Mary

1

494th

PIPPIN

Clayton

1

Union Hill

QUICK

Mrs.

2

Town

REEVES

Johnathan

1

Town

ROGERS

Crawford

4

494th

RUSH

W.B.

2

470th

SAFFOLD

Mrs.

2

494th

SHACKLEFORD

A.T.

2

Town

SHELTACE

Elijah

2

The Rock

SHIPHERD

Lewis

4

Town

SHORT

Augustus

1

 

SIMMONS

Marty

2 Orphans

The Rock

SIMS

Osborn

3

470th

SIMS

A.

4

470th

SINGLETREE

Wyatt

4

The Rock

SMITH

William

2

589th

SMITH

B. Orphans

3

494th

SMITH

Julius

4

494th

SMOOT

W.H.

5

Town

SNIPES

Thomas L.

3

494th

SNIPES

John T.

1

494th

STEPHENS

Edite

3

The Rock

STEWART

Allen

2

589th

STILLWELL

Asa

3

494th

STILLWELL

Shadrack

2

494th

STILWELL

Columbus

5

589th

TARPLEY

Doncee L.

1

The Rock

TAYLOR

Mary F.

4

 

THOMAS

P.M.

1

470th

TICE

Harvey

3

470th

TIMS

Osbornn

3

 

TISDALE

J.T.

3

470th

TODD

J. Gson Anderson Brewer

 

470th

TURNBULL

J.R.

2

Town

WALKER

David L.

5

589th

WALLER

John

1

589th

WALLER

John

2

494th

WATSON

Elias

3

494th

WEBSTER

Jones

1

494th

WELBURN

Thomas

3

The Rock

WELLS

John

3

 

WHEELER

J.F.

4

The Rock

WHELERS

H.W.

1

 

WILLIS

Thomas J.

1

470th

WILLS

John

3

589th

Charles DENHAM Orphans - Allis, Charley Martha Elizabeth Zorn, dau of Wm Zorn m. Charles D. Denham, son of Daniel Denham Mar 7, 1849 in Upson Co.They had two Children: Alice Denham (b. Jan 1850) , Sarah Charlie Elizabeth Denham (b. Feb 1853). "Charlie" is my gggrandmother. She married James Thomas Cox in Fayette Co, GA. They later moved to Jackson Co, AL, where she is buried. Jackson Co is where I was born.
All researchers I have found state Charles D. died in the Civil War with all his brothers except George Washington Denham. These records state the girls were orphans before the Civil War. I contacted Joe Hungate, who transcribed the Poor School Records, to ask if this could have been added to the records later. He rechecked the records for me and replied: "After looking at the affidavit's from the teachers, who listed the children and parents, and the Captain of the Militia Districts who furnished the list of eligible children with parents - The list of eligible children lists Charles Denham as parent while the teachers affidavit lists the Alice and Charles as orphans. Alice went to school under W. S. Brown for 108 days and under F. J. Vining for 34 days." Researcher:TSims97447@aol.com Gail

1859 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

ABBOT

Miles

   

ABBOT

Frank

   

ABBOT

David

   

ADAMS

Josiah B.

   

ADAMS

Mary A.

   

ADAMS

William H.

   

AIKIN

Martha L.

 

Grandfather---L. Gordy

AIKIN

George

   

ALFORD

John P.

   

ALFORD

Warren

   

ALLEN

Samuel

 

Mother---Elizabeth Allen

ASBILL

Nancy A.

   

ASBILL

Harrison J.

   

BAILEY

Sarah

   

BALLARD

Elizabeth

 

Father---James Ballard

BALLARD

Josephine

   

BALLARD

Emily B.

   

BARKSDALE

William

   

BATTLE

Allen

   

BATTLE

Marretta

   

BATTLE

Missouri

   

BATTLE

William

   

BLOUNT

Emmet

 

Father---William Blount

BLOUNT

Sarah

 

Father---William Blount

BLOUNT

William

 

Father---William Blount

BLOUNT

Joseph

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BLOUNT

Jimmy

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BLOUNT

Jane

 

Father---Oliver P. Blount

BOGGS

Paula

 

Mother---Jane Boggs

BOGS

Thomas

 

Father---Lewis J. Bogs

BOGS

Sarah

 

Father---Lewis J. Bogs

BRADY

Francis

 

Father---Alfred Brady

BRANDS

John

 

Father---Alpheas Brands

BRANDS

William

 

Father---Alpheas Brands

BRANDS

Calvin H.

 

Father---Alpheas Brands

BRANDS

Peyton

 

Father---Alpheas Brands

BRINKLY

John B.

   

BRINKLY

Temperance

   

BROWN

William K.

   

BROWN

Anna

 

Father---William H. Brown

BROWN

Mary

 

Father---William H. Brown

BRUMBELOE

William

   

BRUMFIELD

Joseph

   

BRYAN

Mary L.

   

BRYAN

Sarah J.

   

BRYAN

Melissa E.

   

BRYAN

Martha E.

   

BRYAN

Jasper

   

BUTLER

Harris

 

Father---William J. Butler

BUTLER

Marion

 

Father---William J. Butler

BUTLER

Eliza

 

Father---William J. Butler

BUTLER

William

 

Father---William J. Butler

BUTLER

John

   

BUTLER

Frances

   

BUTLER

Elizabeth

   

CAPPS

Henry

   

CARAWAY

George

   

CARAWAY

Amelia

   

CARAWAY

Elizabeth

   

CARAWAY

Henophen

   

CARAWAY

Mary

   

CARAWAY

S.S.

   

CHAMBLEY

James

   

CHAMBLEY

Joseph

   

CHAMBLEY

Thomas

   

CHAMBLEY

Benjamin

   

CHAPPEL

Jane

   

COLLIER

John

 

Orphan of C.S. Collier

COLLIER

Hicks

 

Orphan of C.S. Collier

COOTS

Sheppard

 

Orphan of Sheppard Coots

COOTS

Francis

 

Orphan of Sheppard Coots

COUPLAN

Thomas

   

COX

Perry

 

Orphan

COX

Oliver P.

   

COX

Louisa

   

CRAWFORD

Mary G.

17

Father---Elihire Crawford

CRAWFORD

Elizabeth

15

Father---Elihire Crawford

CRAWFORD

Margaret S.

13

Father---Elihire Crawford

CRAWFORD

William H.

11

Father---Elihire Crawford

CRAWFORD

William

11

 

CRAWFORD

Mary

13

 

DANIELS

Martha

 

Father---Noah Daniels

DANIELS

John

 

Father---Noah Daniels

DANIELS

Mary

 

Father---Noah Daniels

DAWSON

Walter T.

   

DAWSON

Prudence

   

DAWSON

George

   

DAWSON

Gibson

   

DEAN

Sarah

 

Father---Thomas Dean

DEAN

Mary

 

Father---Thomas Dean

DEAN

Wylie

   

DEAN

Elizabeth

   

DENHAM

Allis

 

Orphan of Charles Denham

DENHAM

Charley

 

Orphan of Charles Denham

DINKINS

James

 

Mother---Mary Dinkins

ELLEBY

Susan

 

Mother---Jane Elleby

ELLEBY

James

 

Mother---Jane Elleby

ELLINGTON

John E.

   

ELLINGTON

Mary E.

   

FALLIN

Mary

   

FALLIN

Sarah

   

FALLIN

Eliza

   

FARR

William

   

FINNIS

Martha Ann

 

Father---M.M. Finnis

FINNIS

Jimmy

 

Father---M.M. Finnis

FINNIS

Sarah

 

Father---M.M. Finnis

FINNIS

Whit

 

Father---M.M. Finnis

FOX

Mary J.

   

FOX

Samuel D.

   

FRANKLIN

V.R.

16

Father---William Franklin

FRANKLIN

B.

14

Father---William Franklin

FRANKLIN

M.L.

10

Father---William Franklin

FULLER

Hunter

 

Father---Simeon Fuller

FULLER

Lewis

 

Father---Simeon Fuller

FULTON

Susan

 

Father---George M. Fulton

GARRETT

James

   

GILSON

Drewsiler

   

GLANTON

Martha

 

Orphan of William Glanton

GLANTON

Hawkins

 

Orphan of William Glanton

GLANTON

Henry

 

Orphan of William Glanton

GLANTON

William

 

Orphan of William Glanton

GOODROE

Drew

   

GOYENS

Nancy

   

GRIGERS

Amanda J.

   

GRIGERS

Floyd L.

   

GRIGERS

Edmond R.

   

GRIGERS

Willis J.

   

HAIL

Frances

   

HAMLET

Nancy A.

 

Father---Joshua Hamlet

HARDY

Ellnora

 

Father---A.J. Hardy

HARDY

Jane

 

Father---A.J. Hardy

HARRISON

Mary A.

   

HARRISON

James W.

   

HARRISON

Laura J.

   

HARRISON

Abigail V.

   

HARRISON

Elizabeth A.

   

HARTLEY

James

12

 

HARTLEY

William

10

 

HAYS

Maryann R.

   

HAYS

Sydney S.

   

HEATH

James

   

HEATH

George

   

HEATH

Nancy

   

HEATH

Elizabeth

   

HEATH

Mary

   

HICKMAN

Sarah F.

   

HICKMAN

Elizabeth

   

HICKMAN

Susan D.

   

HIDLE

Sarah

12

 

HIDLE

R.B.

10

 

HIDLE

G.R.

9

 

HIDLE

Susan

7

 

HIGHTOWER

Walter T.

   

HIGHTOWER

George

   

HIGHTOWER

Lewis

   

HILL

Theodora

   

HILL

George

   

HILL

Mary

   

HOLLINGSWORTH

Stephen

 

Father---Stephen Hollingsworth

HOLLINGSWORTH

Pinckney

 

Father---Stephen Hollingsworth

HOOKS

Thomas

 

Father---Ezekiel Hooks

HOWARD

Roena

 

Father---Thomas J. Howard

HOWARD

Lhemila M

 

Father---Thomas J. Howard

HOWARD

Ramsey

 

Father---Thomas J. Howard

HOWARD

Martha Jane

 

Father---Thomas J. Howard

HUTCHESON

James

   

HUTCHESON

Elizabeth

   

JACKSON

Mary J.

   

JACKSON

James

   

JACKSON

Sarah

   

JIMMERSON

William

 

Father---William Jimmerson

JIMMERSON

Nancy

 

Father---William Jimmerson

JIMMERSON

Samuel

 

Father---William Jimmerson

JINKINS

Richard W.

   

JINKINS

Lucy A.

   

JINKINS

Antoinette

   

JINKINS

Obadiah T.

   

JINKINS

Ronselier

   

JOHNSON

Virginia

 

Father---Alex Johnson

JOHNSON

Lucretia

 

Father---Alex Johnson

JOHNSON

Margaret

 

Father---Alex Johnson

JOHNSON

Jefferson

   

JOHNSON

John

   

JOHNSON

Missouri

   

JOHNSTON

Abedience E.

   

JONES

William

 

Father---William Jones

JONES

Martha

 

Father---William Jones

JONES

Nathan

   

KENT

Henry M.

   

KENT

Arimanth J.

   

KENT

Alethey

   

KENT

Rebecca A.

   

KERSEY

Masure

   

KERSEY

Caroline

 

Father---Robert Kersey

KERSEY

Martha

 

Father---Robert Kersey

KERSEY

James

 

Father---Robert Kersey

KERSEY

Arthur

 

Father---Robert Kersey

KERSEY

Rebecca

 

Father---Robert Kersey

KINDRICK

Josephine

   

KINDRICK

Thomas

   

KINDRICK

William A.

   

LEDBETTER

Joseph

   

LEDBETTER

Lalina

   

LEWIS

Amanda L.

   

LEWIS

Hasseltine

   

LEWIS

Willis J.

   

LUNDY

Amanda

 

Illegitimate child of Nancy Lundy

MALLORY

Francis

 

Orphan of John Mallory

MARCUS

Sarah

 

Orphan of William Marcus

MARCUS

Tommy

 

Orphan of William Marcus

MARTIN

Elizabeth

 

Father---William Martin

MARTIN

Mary

 

Father---William Martin

MARTIN

Sarah

 

Father---William Martin

MATHEWS

Betsy

 

Father---L.J. Mathews

MATHEWS

William

 

Father---L.J. Mathews

MATHEWS

Mary

 

Father---L.J. Mathews

MATHEWS

John

 

Father---L.J. Mathews

McCLOUD

George W.

   

McCLOUD

Mary

   

McHaley

Frances

 

Orphan

McHARGUE

Lucinda

   

McHARGUE

Jeptha

   

McKINDLY

Mary B.

   

McKINDLY

Martha E.

   

McKINDLY

Susan

   

McKINDLY

John R.

   

McKINDLY

Mary E.

   

McKINDLY

Josephine

   

McKINDLY

George H.

   

McKINNEY

Sarah E.

   

McKINNEY

John G.

   

MEADOWS

Mary

   

MEADOWS

Martha

   

MEADOWS

Matilda

   

MEADOWS

Dora

   

MELTON

Green

 

Father---Baldy Melton

MELTON

Lewis

 

Father---Baldy Melton

MERIDA

Cely Ann

 

Adopted child of John Flourney

MILLER

Ebenzer

   

MILLER

James

   

MINDSEN

Mary E.

 

Father---J.R. Mindson

MITCHURN

Mary

 

Illegitimate child of Miss Mitchurn

MOORE

Sarah

 

Father---Thomas Moore

MORRIS

Martha

 

Mother---Mrs. L. Morris

NEELY

Cynthia

 

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Leroy

 

Father---John Neely

NEELY

Sidney

 

Father---James Neely

NEWELL

Richard

 

Father---Robert Newell

NEWELL

Mary

 

Father---Robert Newell

NEWELL

Sarah

 

Father---Robert Newell

NEWELL

Martha

 

Father---Robert Newell

NEWMAN

Elizabeth

   

NORRIS

James Jefferson

 

Father---John H. Norris

NORRIS

John Henry

 

Father---John H. Norris

NORRIS

Thomas Marion

 

Father---John H. Norris

NORRIS

Frances

   

NORRIS

Little

   

NORRIS

Edward

   

NORTHCUTT

George W.

   

NORTHCUTT

James

   

NORTHCUTT

Eliza A.

   

NORTHCUTT

Obediah

   

OAKS

Rebecca

 

Father---Isaac Oaks

OAKS

Mary

 

Father---Isaac Oaks

OAKS

Loria

 

Father---Isaac Oaks

OLIVE

Kitty

 

Orphan of Eli Olive

OLIVE

Dilla

 

Orphan of Eli Olive

OLIVE

Gilla

 

Orphan of Eli Olive

ONEAL

Robert

   

OWEN

Jesse

   

OWEN

John

   

PARKS

Mariam

   

PARKS

Williamson

   

PARKS

Mary

   

PARMALE

Francis C.

   

PARTRIDGE

Henrietta

 

Father---William J. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Jacob

 

Father---William J. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

Martha

 

Father---William J. Partridge

PARTRIDGE

James

 

Father---William J. Partridge

PATILLO

Leroy

 

Father---Robert Patillo

PATILLO

Edwin J.

 

Father---Robert Patillo

PERIMAN

Robert

   

PERIMAN

Mary

   

PERIMAN

Andrew

   

PITTS

Elizabeth

 

Illegitimate child of Martha Pitts

PITTS

John

 

Illegitimate child of Martha Pitts

PITTS

Mathew

 

Illegitimate child of Martha Pitts

PITTS

Aclliles

 

Illegitimate child of Martha Pitts

PITTS

James

 

Father---Stannon B. Pitts

PITTS

Mary

 

Father---Stannon B. Pitts

PITTS

Benjamin

 

Father---Stannon B. Pitts

PITTS

Stannon

 

Father---Stannon B. Pitts

POLLARD

Zachariah

 

Father---A.G.Pollard

POLLARD

Nancy

 

Father---A.G.Pollard

POLLARD

Wiley

 

Father---A.G.Pollard

POLLARD

Sarah

   

POOL

James H.

   

POOL

Sarah J.

   

POWERS

John

 

Orphan of William Powers

POWERS

Joseph

 

Orphan of William Powers

POWERS

Allen

 

Orphan of William Powers

POWERS

Martha

 

Orphan of William Powers

QUICK

Leahr N.

   

QUICK

Amelia F.

   

QUICK

Franklin

   

RANDOLPH

John

 

Grandfather---James Parks

REEVES

Eliza F.

   

REYNOLDS

Jeptha

   

REYNOLDS

Sarah

   

REYNOLDS

Celia

   

REYNOLDS

Mary

   

REYNOLDS

William

   

ROBERSON

Joseph

   

ROBERSON

Elizabeth

   

ROBERSON

Catherine

   

ROBERSON

Joseph L.

   

SELF

Sally

 

Father---A.J. Self

SELF

Martha

 

Father---A.J. Self

SHATTELS

Angeline

 

Father---George Shattels

SHATTELS

Eliza

 

Father---George Shattels

SHATTELS

Georgiann

 

Father---George Shattels

SHATTELS

James

 

Father---George Shattels

Sillivan

William L.

 

Orphan of Silas N. Sillivan

SIMMONS

James N.

   

SIMMONS

Andrew J.

   

SIMMONS

George A.

   

SIMMONS

Charles T.

   

SIMMONS

Adolphus

   

SMITH

Elizabeth

   

SMITH

Falbie

   

SMITH

Martha

   

SMITH

Martha

 

Orphan of Anderson Smith

SMITH

William

 

Orphan of Anderson Smith

SMITH

Mary

 

Orphan of Anderson Smith

SMITH

John W.

   

SMITH

Mary

   

SMITH

Sarah

   

SMITH

Jackson

   

SMOOT

Hubert H.

   

SMOOT

Francis T.

   

SMOOT

Richard G.

   

SMOOT

Laura E.

   

SMOOT

William

 

Orphan of Robert Smoot

SMOOT

John

 

Orphan of Robert Smoot

SNIPES

John T.

   

SNIPES

James K.

   

SNIPES

John B.

   

SNIPES

Mary J.

   

STILWELL

Jane

   

STILWELL

James

   

STORY

Mary

 

Father---Ben Story

STORY

Monroe

 

Father---Ben Story

TARPLEY

John H.

8

 

TARVER

Franklin

 

Father---William Tarver

TARVER

Alfred

 

Father---William Tarver

TEATS

Marlin

 

Mother---Mrs. Teats

TEATS

Sarah

 

Mother---Mrs. Teats

TICE

Wesley

   

TICE

William

   

TICE

John W.

   

TICE

Saprano

   

TURNBULL

Leonora

   

TURNBULL

Elizabeth

   

WALLER

Sarah J.

   

WATSON

Rebecca A.

   

WATSON

Mary H.

   

WELLS

Callenden

 

Father---James Wells

WELLS

Calhoun

 

Father---James Wells

WELLS

Arian

 

Father---James Wells

WELLS

Missouri

 

Father---James Wells

WELLS

Henrietta

 

Father---James Wells

WHATLEY

Wyatt

 

Orphan of Lang Whatley

WHITTINGTON

Frances

 

Father---L.M. Whittington

WHITTINGTON

Sarah

 

Father---L.M. Whittington

WILBON

M.J.

9

Mother---Widow Wilbon

WILBON

N.C

7

Mother---Widow Wilbon

WILBON

James

6

Mother---Widow Wilbon

WILLIS

George

17

Father---Hosey Willis

WOODHAM

Roda A.

   

WOODHAM

Amanda

   

WOODHAM

William

   

WOODHAM

Edward

   

1859 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

 

ABBOTT

Franklin

 

F.J. Vining

 

ABBOTT

David

 

F.J. Vining

 

ABBOTT

Miles

 

F.J. Vining

 

ADAMS

William

 

William H. Cox

Father---Benjamin Adams

ADAMS

Mary Sophie

 

William H. Cox

Father---Benjamin Adams

AIKIN

George

 

James P. Blasingame

 

AKIN

Martha L.

 

Sydney Waller

Grandfather---James W. Parks

ALEXANDER

Joseph

 

Jesse Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ALEXANDER

Anne

 

Jesse Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ALEXANDER

Marvin

 

Jesse Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ALEXANDER

Elizabeth

 

Jesse Arrington

Mother---Mary Alexander

ANSLEY

Julia

 

F.A. Parks

Father---Abel Ansley

ANSLEY

Eliza

 

F.A. Parks

Father---Abel Ansley

ANSLEY

Sarah

 

F.A. Parks

Father---Abel Ansley

ARRINGTON

Robert F.

 

Jesse Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Charles

 

Jesse Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ARRINGTON

Jesse

 

Jesse Arrington

Father---Jesse Arrington

ASBILL

Nancy A.

 

Joseph L. Barker

Father---Anson Asbill

BAILEY

Sarah

 

John M. Greene

Father---William Bailey

BALLARD

Emily

 

John A. Cochran

 

BALLARD

Josephine

 

Sydney Waller

Father---James Ballard

BARKER

Nathan

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---Alla Barker

BARKER

Aaron

 

J.C. Stephens

Father---Alla Barker

BATTLE

Allen

 

Jesse Arrington

Stepfather---William Brinkley

BLUNT

James

 

W.S. Brown

Father--- Oliver P. Blunt

BLUNT

Jane

 

W.S. Brown

Father--- Oliver P. Blunt

BLUNT

Francis