Upson County, GAGenWeb Project Page -- Poor School 1850 We are very grateful to to Joe Hungate j.hungate@comcast.net) who transcribed these from records in the Thomaston Archives - Thomaston, GA.
We welcome corrections on spelling of names, as the old handwriting was very difficult to read.

1838-1839 Poor School List |1840-1844 Poor School List |1844-1849 Poor School List | 1850-1854 Poor School List | 1855-1860 Poor School List   | 1860-1864 Poor School List |1865-1871 | Unknown Year

1850 UPSON POOR SCHOOLS

List Of Eligible Chrildren

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

ADAMS

Benjamin

   

ADAMS

Margaret

   

ADAMS

Dicy

   

ALLEN

William F.

   

ALLEN

Joseph

   

ALLEN

Elizabeth

   

AMMON

Georgia Ann

9

 

ANSLEY

Mary

8

 

ARRINGTON

John

   

ARRINGTON

Rebecca

   

ARRINGTON

Newton

   

ARRINGTON

Alfred

   

ARRINGTON

William

   

AUGUSTINE

Louisa

10

 

AUGUSTINE

Lavina F.

9

 

BAILEY

Epsy

11

 

BALLARD

Catherine

8

 

BALLARD

Elizabeth

   

BALLARD

Joseph

   

BALLARD

Edward

   

BALLARD

Cicero

   

BALLARD

Marlby

   

BARKER

Elijah M.

12

 

BARKER

Hiram A.

12

 

BARKER

Priscilla Ann

14

 

BEALE

Aloey

   

BELL

Martha

   

BELL

Mary

   

BELL

Elizabeth

   

BELL

Sarah F.

   

BELYU

Richard

   

BELYU

Colson

   

BIAS

Francis

   

BIAS

Abi

   

BISHOP

Jasper F.

14

 

BISHOP

Henry H,

11

 

BLACK

Thomas

   

BOLDS

Benjamin

   

BOLDS

James

   

BOLDS

Frances

   

BRADY

Mary

   

BRADY

Frances

   

Bridges

Thomas

15

 

BRIDGES

William

   

BRIDGES

Mary Jane

   

BRIDGES

Eliza

   

BRINGE

Catherine

   

BRINGE

Jerimah

   

BRINGE

Caroline

   

BROWN

John S.

14

 

BROWN

Mary J.

12

 

BROWN

Martha B.

10

 

BROWN

Bolin F.

8

 

BROWN

Martha

9

 

BRUMBELOW

Cammelias

14

 

BRUMBELOW

Maud

13

 

BRUMBELOW

Louisa

9

 

BRUMBELOW

Emaniel

15

 

BRUMBELOW

Nancy T.

14

 

BRUMBELOW

Mary E.

11

 

BRUMBELOW

C.J.

9

 

BUFFINGTON

Susan B.

   

BUTENS ?

William

15

 

CAMERON

Daniel

   

CAMERON

William A.

   

CAPPS

Sarah

12

 

CAPPS

Caroline

11

 

CAPPS

Mary

9

 

CARSON

John

   

CARY

Dicy

10

 

CARY

Joseph

15

 

CHANDLER

Stephen

   

CHERRY

Marge Anna

13

 

CHERRY

H.M.

11

 

CLARK

Sophnanah

   

COGEN

Ezekel

   

COLIER

Ann

   

COLIER

Richard

   

COLIER

Oliver

   

COLIER

Martha

   

COLIER

Robert

   

COLIER

Frances

   

COLSINEL

Franklin

   

COX

Sarah

   

COX

Juliann

   

COX

Liniza

   

CRAWFORD

Samuel M.

   

CRAWFORD

Ellen

   

CRAWFORD

James B.

   

CRAWFORD

Joshua

   

CRAWFORD

Mary A.

   

CUMBIE

Mary E.

   

CUMBIE

William J.

   

CUMBIE

Nicy

   

CUMBIE

John A.

   

CUMBIE

Anderson

   

DANIEL

Sarah

14

 

DANIEL

Jefferson

10

 

DANIEL

Henry

13

 

DANIEL

Louisa

10

 

DAVIS

William

   

DAVIS

Henry M.

   

Davis

Massley

   

Davis

Josiah

   

DAWSON

Walter

9

 

DAWSON

Prudence

8

 

DEES

Maryann Francis

   

DEES

Jane

   

ELEBY

Mark

   

ELEBY

Marian

   

ELEBY

William

   

ELIOTT

Isaiah

   

ELLIOT

Francis

   

ETHRIDGE

Benjamin

   

ETHRIDGE

Francis

   

ETHRIDGE

Mary

   

FLITAHIM

Jackson

14

 

FLITAHIM

Francis

12

 

FORSHEE

John

9

 

FORSHEE

Aby I.

8

 

FORSHEE

Pasina

12

 

FORTNER

William R.

   

FORTNER

John

   

FORTNER

Amanda

   

FULTON

Mary

   

FULTON

Susan

   

FULTON

George

   

GARRETT

James

   

GATLIN

Frances A.

8

 

GIBSON ?

Virginia E.

12

 

GID

William

   

GID

Catheria

   

GILFRIN

Thomas

   

GILSON

Emily

   

GILSON

Lunaney

   

GILSON

John

 

GINNETT

Tim

   

GOINS

Minny

   

GOINS

Ann

   

GOODROE

Narcisa

13

 

GOODROE

Francis

12

 

GOODROE

William

10

 

GOODROE

Mary

8

 

GOODROE

Thomas

   

GOODROE

Abigale

   

GOODROE

Lucinda

   

GORDAY

Matty

14

 

GORDAY

Thomas

12

 

HEATH

Sarah

   

HEATH

John

   

HEATH

Martha

   

HEATH

Lericy

   

HELMS

William A.

   

HELMS

Ira

   

HELMS

Sarah Ann

   

HELMS

Loyd

   

HIGHTOWER

George

9

 

HOLENSWORTH

Mary

   

HOPKINS

Susan J.

   

HOPKINS

James R.

   

HOWELL

Martha Ann

9

 

HUNT

Sarah Ann

   

HUNT

George

   

INGRAM

Ann

   

INGRAM

Margaret

   

INGRAM

Jerimah

   

INGRAM

Thomas

   

INMAN

Thomas

   

INMAN

Mary

   

INMAN

Cynthia

   

JONES

Thomas F.

9

 

JONES

John

12

 

JONES

Sarah

9

 

JONES

Thomas

14

 

JORDAN

Benjamin F.

11

 

JORDAN

Mary

9

 

JOURDAN

Martha F.

12

 

JOURDAN

Charity

11

 

JOURDAN

Henry

10

 

JURNIGAN

Sarah

8

 

JURNIGAN

James

9

 

KELLEY

Elizabeth J.

   

KELLEY

John T.

   

KERSEY

Amanda

   

KERSEY

Elizabeth

   

LAMB

Lucinda

   

LAMB

Uriah

   

LANGFORD

Washington

   

LANGFORD

Susan

   

LASETER

Mary E.

   

LASETTER

Sarah J.

   

LUMKIN

Mary F.

13

 

MACKEY

Elsie

8

 

MACKEY

Simon

10

 

MACKEY

Rebecca

9

 

Martin

Dorothy

   

MAYES

George W.

14

 

MAYES

Joseph

10

 

MAZE

John

8

 

MAZE

Martha

11

 

MAZE

Thomas

14

 

McCAN

Richard

9

 

McGRATH

Robert

12

 

McGRATH

James

11

 

McGRATH

Mary A.

9

 

McGRAW

Joseph

12

 

McGRAW

James

8

 

McHARGE

James

   

McHARGE

John

   

McHARGE

Susan

   

McHARGUE

Green

12

 

McHARGUE

Sarah F.

10

 

McHARGUE

Nancy

9

 

McHARGUE

Matilda

14

 

McHARGUE

Martha

12

 

McHARGUE

John

10

 

McHARGUE

William

10

 

McHARGUE

David

15

 

McHARGUE

Cynthia

13

 

McHARGUE

Francis

9

 

McKINDLY

John R.

   

McKINDLY

Green B.

   

McKINDLY

Mary B.

   

MEALES

Susan

   

MIAKS

Susan

   

MOORE

John L.

   

MOORE

Mavian

   

MOORE

Andrew

   

MOORE

Sarah

   

MORGAN

Priscilla

   

MORGAN

Martha

   

MOTE

Martha

   

MOTE

Henrietta

   

MURCHISON

William H.

14

 

MURCHISON

Augustus H.

12

 

MURPHREY

Lucy Ann

   

NEELEY

Eliza

   

NEELEY

Elizabeth

   

NORRIS

Charles G.

12

 

NORTHCUTT

Matilda

13

 

NORTHCUTT

James

9

 

NOSWORTHY

Martha

12

 

NOSWORTHY

James H.

11

 

NOSWORTHY

W.H.

8

 

NUNLEY

James

   

NUNLEY

Florida Ann

   

ORR

John M.

8

 

ORR

Nancy

11

 

OWEN

Melvina

   

PARKER

William E.

   

PARKER

Susan M.

   

PASLEY

Mary

   

PASLEY

William

   

PEARCE

Thomas

   

PEARCE

Davis M.

   

POWELL

Ephrain

15

 

POWELL

Henry

12

 

RAINS

Nancy C.

12

 

REEVES

Lillyann

   

REEVES

Maryann

   

REEVES

Martha Amanda

   

RIVERS

Amanda

   

ROGERS

Eliza E.

   

RUMMEY

James

   

SEABORN

Sarah

   

SELF

Nathaniel

   

SELF

David

   

SELF

Elizaabeth

   

SELF

Nancy

   

SHELTON

Chapman

   

SHELTON

Green

   

SHELTON

Lucy Ann

   

SHORT

Malinda

14

 

SHORT

Nancy

12

 

SIMMONS

Eliza C.

15

 

SIMMONS

William

14

 

SIMMONS

Micajah A.

12

 

SIMMONS

David H.

10

 

SLUCKROY

Louisa

12

 

SMITH

Henry

13

 

SMITH

John

11

 

SMITH

Christopher C.

   

SMITH

Avey

   

SNEAD

Joseph G.

   

SNEAD

Cintha E.

   

SNEAD

John G.

   

SNIPES

William

   

SNIPES

Martha Ann

   

STEPHENS

Sarah

   

STEPHENS

John

   

STEPHENS

Robert

   

STEWART

A.C.

13

 

STEWART

Eli

11

 

STILLWELL

Columbus

   

STILLWELL

Mary

   

STILWILL

Jackson

   

STILWILL

John

   

STOCK

John

   

STOCK

Thomas

   

SUGGS

Eliza

12

 

SUGGS

Elisha

10

 

SUGGS

Lovett

8

 

SUGGS

Louisa

14

 

TALLY

Alfred

11

 

TALLY

Lucritia

13

 

TAYLOR

Davis M.

   

TAYLOR

Drury

   

TAYLOR

Joseph

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

Charity A.

   

TAYLOR

Stephen N.

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

William

   

THOMAS

Franklin

   

TOLER

Mary

13

 

TURNER

James

14

 

TURNER

Elizabeth

13

 

TURNER

Rebecca

11

 

TURNER

Catherine

8

 

WALKER

David F.

10

 

WALKER

Hamilton

12

 

WALLER

Robert

15

 

WATSON

Francis E.

   

WATSON

John

   

WATSON

Amanda

   

WATSON

John

   

WHITMAN

Drayton

12

 

WILLIAMS

Henry Aaron

9

 

WILLIAMS

Nancy

13

 

WILLIAMS

Joseph

11

 

WOMBLE

Drury

   

WOMMACK

William

14

 

WOMMACK

Simanatha

13

 

WOMMACK

Ann

11

 

WOOD

Rebecca

   

WOOD

Sarah

   

WOODHAM

Edward

9

 

WRIGHT

Monroe

   

WRIGHT

Isaac H.

   

WRIGHT

Willis

   

YOUNG

Louisa

   

1850 UPSON POOR SCHOOLS

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

ABERCROMBIE

Mary

8

John W. Pate

ALLEN

Joseph

10

John W. Pate

ALLEN

William

6

John W. Pate

ALLEN

Elizabeth

12

M.J. Ruggle

ANSLEY

Mary

 

N.J. Ruggle

ANSLEY

Mary

 

C.H. Cobb

ARRINGTON

John

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Newton

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Rebecca

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Alfred

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

William

 

Thomas B. Cooper

AUGUSTINE

Louisa Eliza

9

Thomas B. Cooper

AUGUSTINE

Lavenia Jane

7

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Elizabeth

9

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Joseph

12

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Edmund

10

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Cicero

12

M.J. Ruggle

BALLARD

Catherine

 

N.J. Ruggle

BALLARD

Catherine

 

David Whelan

BALLARD

Emiline

 

Carlo Crarria

BALLARD

Wrily

 

Carlo Crarria

BALLARD

Catherine

 

Carlo Crarria

BALLARD

John

 

Carlo Crarria

BATTLE

Henry

10

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

Mary

13

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

Elizabeth

11

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

S.F.

 

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

Martha

13

Nancy Reese

BELL

Elizabeth

 

Nancy Reese

BELL

Mary

 

Nancy Reese

BELL

Martha

 

David Gibson

BIAS

Frances

16

David Gibson

BIAS

Abi

10

Thomas B. Cooper

BISHOP

Henry

10

Thomas B. Cooper

BISHOP

Jasper

13

James H. Laurence

BLAKLEY

Alfred

 

Carlo Crarria

BLAKLEY

Susan

 

Carlo Crarria

BRADY

Mary

 

David Whelan

BROWN

Martha

8

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

John

14

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

William

 

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

Mary Jane

 

John W. Pate

BROWN

Frances

10

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

Martha

 

Carlo Crarria

BRUMBELOW

Lydia Louisa

8

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Amanda

12

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Cornelius

14

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Ezekiel

9

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Mary

11

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Jane

 

David Gibson

BUFFINGTON

Susan B.

8

David Gibson

CAMRON

Daniel

8

David Gibson

CAMRON

William

14

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Mary

12

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Caroline

13

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Sarah

14

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Lurana

10

W.C. White

CARY

Dicy

8

James Hudson

CARY

Joseph

 

James Hudson

CARY

Joseph

 

C.H. Cobb

CASTLEBERRY

John

 

Carlo Crarria

CHANDLER

Stephen

9

David Whelan

CHAPELL

Letitia

8

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Ann

 

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Richard

 

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Oliver

 

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Martha

11

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Robert

13

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Francis

10

James H. Laurence

COLNNEL

Franklin

 

Hardway Collier

COOPER

Elizabeth

 

Hardway Collier

COOPER

Mary C.

 

Asbury Stegall

COX

Sarah

12

Asbury Stegall

COX

Julia

11

Asbury Stegall

COX

Louisa

 

Nancy Reese

COX

Sarah

 

Nancy Reese

COX

Julia

 

Nancy Reese

COX

Louisa

 

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Samuel

9

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Elisha

8

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Joshua

11

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

James

14

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Mary

8

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

John A.

 

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

Hiram J.

16

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

Micajah E.

12

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

Anderson

7

Rhory Muchison

DANIEL

Sarah

14

Rhory Muchison

DANIEL

Jefferson

11

John Howell

DAVIS

William

 

John Howell

DAVIS

Henry

 

John Howell

DAVIS

Joseph

 

C.M. Allen

DAWSON

Walter

8

C.M. Allen

DAWSON

Prudence

6

John F. Kean

DEAN

Martha J.

13

John F. Kean

DEAN

Mary J.

9

John F. Kean

DEAN

William Thomas

11

Edwin J. Higbee

DOWNEY

Louisa

 

D.B. Higginbottam

EASON

John

 

John W. Pate

ELEBEY

Mark

16

David Gibson

ELLIOT

Isaiah

 

Hardway Collier

ELLIOT

Laura A.

 

Hardway Collier

ELLIOT

Andrew J.

 

C.B. Taylor

ETHRIDGE

Francis

 

C.B. Taylor

ETHRIDGE

Benjamin

 

C.B. Taylor

ETHRIDGE

Mascey

 

Henry Carter

FARSHEE

John

 

Henry Carter

FARSHEE

Jane

 

Henry Carter

FARSHEE

Charles

 

W.C. White

FLETCHER

Jackson

 

James Hudson

FLETCHER

Jackson

 

James Hudson

FLETCHER

Jackson

 

David Whelan

FLINN

Aaron D.

7

Robert T. Kean

FLINN

Aaron

 

Rhory Muchison

FORSHEE

John

 

Rhory Muchison

FORSHEE

Jane

 

John W. Pate

FORTNER

Willaim

13

John W. Pate

FORTNER

Amanda

14

John W. Pate

FORTNER

Eliza

10

John W. Pate

FULTON

George

12

John W. Pate

FULTON

MARY

13

John W. Pate

FULTON

Susan

10

John W. Pate

GINNETT

Simpson

 

Nancy Reese

GOINS

Ann

 

Nancy Reese

GOINS

Missy

 

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

Francis D.

12

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

Narcissa

14

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

Mary

9

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

William

11

W.M. Canna

HAND

Green

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

Frances

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

Nancy

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

F.M.

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

Tho

 

John W. Pate

HEATH

John

9

John W. Pate

HEATH

Sarah

11

John W. Pate

HEATH

Lucy

8

John W. Pate

HEATH

Martha

10

David Martin

HICKMAN

Susan M.

 

W.M. Canna

HIGHTOWER

George

9

W.M. Canna

HIGHTOWER

Walter

8

James H. Laurence

HOLINWORTH

Mary

 

John F. Kean

HOPKINS

Susan J.

10

John F. Kean

HOPKINS

James Robert

8

Thomas B. Cooper

HOWELL

Martha

8

Neal Carolan

HUNT

George

12

Neal Carolan

HUNT

Sarah Ann

12

John Howell

INGRAM

Ann

 

John Howell

INGRAM

Margaret

 

John Howell

INGRAM

Thomas

 

John Howell

INGRAM

Charity

 

James M. Sheridan

INGRAM

Sarah A.

 

James M. Sheridan

INGRAM

Margaret Eliza

 

Neal Carolan

Jackson

Joel T.

 

Carlo Crarria

JERNIGAN

Sarah

 

Neal Carolan

JERNIGAN

James

11

N.J. Ruggle

JERNIGAN

James

 

N.J. Ruggle

JERNIGAN

Sarah

 

M.J. Ruggle

JONES

John

 

M.J. Ruggle

JONES

Thomas

 

N.J. Ruggle

JONES

John

 

N.J. Ruggle

JONES

Thomas

 

Robert T. Kean

JONES

James

 

David Gibson

JONES

Thomas

 

Carlo Crarria

JONES

George

 

Carlo Crarria

JORDAN

Jesse

8

David Gibson

JORDAN

Henry

9

Neal Carolan

JORDAN

Benjamin

10

Neal Carolan

JORDAN

Mary

9

M.J. Ruggle

JURNIGAN

James

 

M.J. Ruggle

JURNIGAN

Sarah

 

David Whelan

KENEDY

John

11

David Whelan

KENEDY

William

10

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Amanda

 

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Elizabeth

 

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Caroline

 

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Martha

 

David Gibson

LAMB

Uriah

12

David Gibson

LASSETER

Sarah

8

David Gibson

LASSETER

Elizabeth

12

W.M. Canna

LUMPKIN

Mary

13

W.C. White

MAGRAW

Joseph

 

W.C. White

MAGRAW

James

 

W.C. White

MASE

Louisa

 

W.C. White

MASE

George

 

W.C. White

MASE

James

 

M.J. Ruggle

MAYS

John

 

N.J. Ruggle

MAYS

John

 

David Whelan

MAYSE

John

 

Carlo Crarria

MAYSE

Thomas

 

Carlo Crarria

MAYSE

Martha

 

Carlo Crarria

McGEHEE

Josiah

7

Neal Carolan

McGRAFT

Robert

11

Neal Carolan

McGRAFT

James M.

10

Neal Carolan

McGRAFT

Mary A.

9

David Martin

McHARGUE

James

 

David Martin

McHARGUE

John

 

David Martin

McHARGUE

Eliza

 

Thomas B. Cooper

McHARGUE

Matilda

13

Thomas B. Cooper

McHARGUE

John

9

Thomas B. Cooper

McHARGUE

Martha

11

John F. Kean

McKEY

Simon

 

Carlo Crarria

McKEY

Jesse

 

Carlo Crarria

McKINELY

Mary B.

8

John F. Kean

McKINELY

John

14

John F. Kean

McKINELY

George

 

John W. Pate

MOORE

James

 

John W. Pate

MOORE

Marion

 

John W. Pate

MOORE

Andy

 

C.B. Taylor

MORGAN

Priscilla

13

C.B. Taylor

MORGAN

Martha

11

C.B. Taylor

MORGAN

William

 

W.C. White

MOUNTS

Missy

 

John Howell

MOUT

Hinneeter

 

Rhory Muchison

MURCHISON

Augustus H.

12

Rhory Muchison

MURCHISON

William H.

14

David Martin

MURPHY

Susan

 

James H. Laurence

NASWORTHY

Martha

 

Carlo Crarria

NASWORTHY

John

 

Carlo Crarria

NASWORTHY

Harrison

 

Carlo Crarria

NASWORTHY

James

 

Carlo Crarria

NEELY

Eliza

 

James H. Laurence

NEELY

Elizabeth

 

Thomas B. Cooper

NORTHCUTT

James

9

Thomas B. Cooper

NORTHCUTT

Matilda

13

C.H. Cobb

NUNNALLY

James

10

C.H. Cobb

NUNNALLY

L.A.

 

Neal Carolan

ORR

John

 

Neal Carolan

ORR

Nancy

 

Augustus A. Smith

OWEN

Amanda

11

Augustus A. Smith

OWEN

Melvina

8

Augustus A. Smith

OWEN

Alien

 

C.B. Taylor

PARKER

William E.

 

C.B. Taylor

PARKER

Susan M.

 

Hardway Collier

PARKER

William E.

 

Hardway Collier

PARKER

Susan M.

 

Hardway Collier

PARKER

Martha A.

 

David Gibson

PARKS

Catherine

 

James H. Laurence

PASLEY

Mary

 

James H. Laurence

PASLEY

William

 

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

Thomas

 

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

John

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

Davis

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

Henry

Nancy Ruse

PRICE

Thomas

 

Nancy Reese

PRICE

John

 

Nancy Reese

PRICE

Davis

 

Nancy Reese

PRICE

Henry

 

Thomas B. Cooper

RAINS

Nancy

15

David Gibson

ROGERS

Eliza A.

 

Hardway Collier

ROUNTREE

Nancy C.

 

Hardway Collier

ROUNTREE

William H.

 

David Gibson

RUFF

James D.

15

Thurman Coburn

RUMLEY

James E.

 

Asbury Stegall

SANDERS

George

13

Asbury Stegall

SANDERS

Nancy

10

David Martin

SELF

Nathan

 

David Martin

SHALFINCH

John W.

 

David Martin

SHALFINCH

Llyrain

 

D.B. Higginbottam

Sheaks

Susan

 

Edwin J. Higbee

SHELTON

Green

 

Edwin J. Higbee

SHELTON

Lucy Ann

 

Nancy Reese

SHEPPIAN

Milly

 

Nancy Reese

SHEPPIAN

Frances

 

W.M. Canna

SIMMONS

Eliza

16

W.M. Canna

SIMMONS

James

14

David Whelan

SINCLAIR

Mary

9

David Whelan

SINCLAIR

Edward

8

C.M. Allen

SMITH

Mary

10

C.M. Allen

SMITH

John A.

12

John W. Pate

SMITH

Ary

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNEAD

Cynthia

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNEAD

Joseph

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNEAD

John

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNIPES

Martha Ann

10

Augustus A. Smith

SNIPES

Lucretia

7

Augustus A. Smith

SNIPES

William J.

11

Edwin J. Higbee

STEPHENS

Sarah

5

Edwin J. Higbee

STEPHENS

Robert

 

Edwin J. Higbee

STEPHENS

John

9

Rhory Muchison

STEWART

Eli

 

Edwin J. Higbee

STOCKS

John

12

Edwin J. Higbee

STOCKS

Thomas

18

David Gibson

SUGGS

Lusia

14

David Gibson

SUGGS

Lovett

8

David Gibson

SUGGS

Elisha

11

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

James

15

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Drury

12

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Joseph

 

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Nancy

11

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Charity A.

8

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Stephen

 

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Nancy

11

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

William

 

D.B. Higginbottam

THOMAS

Franklin

 

Henry Carter

TOLER

Mary

 

Neal Carolan

TURNER

James

 

John W. Pate

TURNER

James

 

Carlo Crarria

TURNER

Rebecca

 

Carlo Crarria

TURNER

Catherine

 

Carlo Crarria

VINSON

Elizabeth

 

Neal Carolan

WALKER

Hamilton

 

Neal Carolan

WALKER

David F.

10

Neal Carolan

WALKER

Robert

15

David Whelan

WALLER

John

8

David Whelan

WALLER

James

9

James H. Laurence

WATSON

John

5

David Gibson

WATSON

Frances A.

13

David Gibson

WATSON

John

11

C.M. Allen

WHITMAN

Darden

12

David Whelan

WILLIAMS

George

8

David Gibson

WILLIAMS

Henry

6

David Gibson

WILLIAMS

Nancy A.

 

Neal Carolan

WOMACK

Samantha

12

Neal Carolan

WOMACK

William

14

David Gibson

WOMBLE

Drury

10

James H. Laurence

WOOD

Sarah

15

James H. Laurence

WOOD

Rebecca

15

Thomas B. Cooper

WOODHAM

Edward

9

David Martin

WRIGHT

Isaac H.

 

David Martin

WRIGHT

Willis

 

David Martin

1851 Upson Poor Schools

Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

ALLEN

Charity

8

 

ALLEN

William F.

   

ALLEN

Elizabeth

   

ALLEN

Joseph

   

ALLEN

John

   

AMMONS

Georgia Ann

9

 

ANSLEY

Lucius

13

 

ANSLEY

Mary

8

 

ARRINGTON

Newton A.

   

ARRINGTON

Epsey

   

ARRINGTON

John

   

ARRINGTON

William

   

AUGUSTINE

Elizabeth

10

 

AUGUSTINE

Vina

8

 

AUGUSTINE

Ellen

7

 

BALLARD

Riley

13

 

BALLARD

Emiline

12

 

BALLARD

Catherine

10

 

BALLARD

Susan

7

 

BARKER

Elijah

12

 

BARKER

Hiram

10

 

BARKER

Martha Edna

8

 

BISHOP

Jasper

14

 

BISHOP

Henry

12

 

BISHOP

Francis

7

 

BLAKELEY

Alfred

15

 

BLAKELEY

Martha

11

 

BOLES

Benjamin R.

16

 

BOLES

Micy Jane

14

 

BOLES

Elviny Francis

8

 

BRADY

Frances

   

BRADY

Jane

   

BRUMBELOE

Nancy Jane

13

 

BRUMBELOE

Mary

11

 

BRUMBELOE

Ezekial

9

 

BRUMBELOE

Philip

8

 

BRUMBELOE

William B,

6

 

BRUMBELOW

Amanda

   

BRUMBELOW

Lida

   

CAPPS

Sarah

12

 

CAPPS

Caroline

10

 

CAPPS

Mary

8

 

CAPPS

Henry

6

 

CARY

Missouri

8

 

CARY

Dicey

12

 

CASHIRE

Mary Elizabeth

   

CASTLEBERRY

John

12

 

CASTLEBERRY

Jacob

10

 

CASTLEBERRY

Tapley

7

 

CHALFINCH

Livinah

   

CHALFINCH

John H.

   

CHALFINCH

Hiram W.

   

CHAPPELL

Amanda

13

 

CHAPPELL

Theresa

11

 

CHERRY

Margaret

14

 

CHERRY

Milliford

12

 

CHERRY

Hinion

   

CLARKE

Sophannah

   

COLLIER

Ann

   

COLLIER

Oliver

   

COLLIER

Robert

 

COLLIER

Frances

   

CRAWFORD

Samuel

   

CRAWFORD

Elihru

   

CRAWFORD

James

   

CRAWFORD

Joshua

   

CRAWFORD

Mary Ann

   

DANIEL

Henry

14

 

DANIEL

Louisa K.

10

 

DANIEL

Caroline

7

 

DANIEL

Sarah

15

 

DANIEL

Jefferson

11

 

DANIEL

William H.

8

 

DANIEL

Nancy

   

DANIEL

Samantha

   

DANIEL

Thompson

   

DAWSON

Walter C.

10

 

DAWSON

Elizabeth

8

 

DOUGHTY

Sarah F.

   

ELEBEE

Martha

   

ELEBEE

Susan

   

ELEBEE

William

   

ETHERIDGE

Francis

   

ETHERIDGE

Berry

   

FERGUSON

Thad J.

10

 

FERGUSON

Emily M.

8

 

FISHER

William E.

   

FISHER

Margaret M.

   

FLURNOY

Worthy

   

FLURNOY

Sarah

   

FORTNER

John

   

FORTNER

William R.

   

FORTNER

Elisa

   

FULTON

Mary

   

FULTON

Lousia

   

FULTON

George

   

GATLIN

Frances A.

10

 

GATLIN

James

8

 

GIBSON

John

8

 

GIBSON

Caroline J.

   

GILBERT

John

   

GILBERT

Milly

   

GILBERT

Clarke

   

GILSON

Emily

   

GILSON

Savannah

   

GILSON

John

   

GINNETT

Simson

   

GLANTON

Martha

   

GLANTON

Martha

   

GOODROE

Frances

14

 

GOODROE

William

12

 

GOODROE

Richard

8

 

GOODROE

Nancy

   

GOODROE

Mariy

   

GOODROE

Charles T.

   

GOODROE

Narcessa

   

GRUBS

Jane

11

 

HAMBY

Nancy A.

   

HANGUE

James

   

HANSFORD

Charles

12

 

HANSFORD

Amanda M.

10

 

HANSFORD

George W.

8

 

HARRISON

William Washington

 

HARRISON

John Henry

   

HARRISON

Thomas Lantford

   

HARRISON

Emily Bird

   

HEATH

Sarah

   

HEATH

Martha

   

HEATH

Teucy

   

HEATH

Tyrey

   

HELMS

Sarah Ann

   

HELMS

Ira P.

   

HELMS

Loyd R.

   

HIGHTOWER

George W.

10

 

HIGHTOWER

Walter H.

9

 

HOLLINSWORTH

Hifcher

   

HOOTS

Susan

   

HOWARD

Nathaniel

   

HOWARD

Susanann

   

HOWARD

Alphonzo

   

HUNT

Sarah Ann

   

HUNT

George

   

JACKSON

John

15

 

JACKSON

Joel

11

 

JACKSON

Robert

8

 

JACOBS

Jane

12

 

JENKINS

Leroy

   

JENKINS

Philip

   

JERNIGAN

Nancy

13

 

JERNIGAN

Sarah

12

 

JERNIGAN

Martha

9

 

JONES

Nancy

8

 

JONES

James R.

15

 

JONES

James

7

 

JONES

Susan

9

 

JONES

Ann

11

 

JONES

George

14

 

JONES

Frances

10

 

JONES

Nathan

12

 

JONES

John

14

 

JONES

Thomas J.

9

 

JORDAN

Ben F.

12

 

JORDAN

Mary

10

 

JORDAN

Martha

7

 

KELLY

Jane

11

 

KELLY

John

10

 

KERSEY

Amanda

   

KERSEY

Caroline

   

KERSEY

Martha

   

KING

Elizabeth

9

 

LASETER

Mary E.

   

LASETER

Sarah J.

   

LONDRY

William

   

LONDRY

Henry

   

MACKEY

Joseph

6

 

MARKEY

Jessee

   

MAZE

James

10

 

MAZE

Joseph

9

 

MAZE

Richard

13

 

MAZE

Jessee

   

McGRATH

Robert

12

 

McGRATH

James

10

 

McGRATH

Mary A.

8

 

McGRATH

William

12

 

McHARGUE

Matilda

14

 

McHARGUE

Martha

12

 

McHARGUE

John

10

 

McHARGUE

David

16

 

McHARGUE

Cynthia

13

 

McHARGUE

Franklin

11

 

McHARGUE

Thomas

9

 

McKINDLEY

John A.

   

McKINDLEY

Green W.

   

McKINDLEY

Mary B.

   

McKINDLEY

Martha E.

   

MITCHELL

William H.

7

 

MITCHELL

Frances

8

 

MITCHELL

James H.

10

 

MITCHELL

George M.

11

 

MITCHELL

Frances

8

 

MOORE

Jordan

   

MOORE

Marian

   

MORGAN

Priscilla

   

MORGAN

Martha

   

MORGAN

Thomas

   

MOTE

Caroline

13

 

MOTE

Henryetta

10

 

MOTE

Martha

15

 

MOUNCE

Unicy

   

MURCHISON

Augustus

13

 

MURCHISON

William

15

 

MURPHY

Susan

   

NEELEY

Elisa

   

NEELEY

Elizabeth

   

NEELEY

Leroy

   

NORRIS

Clary G.

12

 

NORRIS

Francis

6

 

NORTHCUTT

James

11

 

NORTHCUTT

George W.

8

 

NOSWORTHY

Elizabeth

10

 

NOSWORTHY

James

11

 

NOSWORTHY

Martha

13

 

O'NEAL

Hugh White

   

O'NEAL

John

   

O'NEAL

Sarah Elizabeth

   

O'NEAL

Henry Harrison

   

PATTERSON

Abner H.

   

RAINS

Nacny C.

10

 

SANDERS

Jane

14

 

SANDERS

Mary Ann

12

 

SANDERS

Susanna

11

 

SANDERS

Allen

9

 

SANDERS

Wiley

8

 

SANDERS

Clem

6

 

SELF

Nathaniel

   

SELF

David

   

SHADIX

Mary

9

 

SHADIX

Frances

11

 

SHADIX

James

13

 

SHADIX

Matilda

14

 

SHADIX

Jackson

15

 

SHELTON

Chapman

   

SHELTON

Green

   

SHELTON

Lucy Ann

   

SIMMONS

William J.

16

 

SIMMONS

Micajah A.

12

 

SIMMONS

David H.

11

 

SINCLEARE

Sarah Elizabeth

   

SINCLEARE

Mary Dalis

   

SINCLEARE

Charity Ann

   

SINCLEARE

Edward F.

   

SMITH

Mary A.

10

 

SMITH

Henry

15

 

SMITH

John A.

13

 

SMITH

Francis Elizabeth

10

 

SMITH

James Richard

8

 

SMITH

John William

6

 

SMITH

Fedrick

   

SMITH

Ave

   

SMITH

Lucy E.

   

SMITH

Mary L.

   

STEPHENS

Henry

   

STEPHENS

John

   

STEPHENS

Sarah

   

STEWART

Ely

12

 

STOCK

John William

   

STOCK

Thomas Madison

   

STOCK

James Wright

   

STOCK

Gilford Winchester

   

STOCK

Sarah Jane

   

TAYLOR

Mary

14

 

TAYLOR

Helen

9

 

TAYLOR

Theresa

8

 

TAYLOR

Martha

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

Stephen

   

TAYLOR

James

   

TAYLOR

Ann E.

   

TAYLOR

John M.

   

TEATE

Mariam

   

TEATE

Williamson

   

TEATE

Nancy

   

TEATE

Marlin

   

TOLOR

Mary

13

 

TURNER

Elizabeth

14

 

TURNER

Rebecca

12

 

TURNER

Catherine

11

 

WALKER

N.H.

14

 

WALKER

D.F.

12

 

WATSON

Frances A.

   

WATSON

John F.

   

WATSON

Amanda

   

WOMMACK

William

15

 

WOMMACK

Samantha

13

 

WOMMACK

Victoria

10

 

WOMMACK

D.W.

9

 

WOMMACK

Ann

12

 

WOODHAM

Edward

8

 

WRIGHT

William A.

   

WRIGHT

Isaac H.

   

WRIGHT

Wiliamson

   

1851 Upson Poor Schools

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

ALLEN

Charles

 

Neal Carolan

ALLEN

William F.

 

John W. Pate

ALLEN

Elizabeth

 

John W. Pate

ALLEN

C.M.

   

ANSLEY

Mary A.

 

C.M. Allen

ARRINGTON

John M.

 

David Gibson

ARRINGTON

Luiza

 

David Gibson

ARRINGTON

Newton

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Epsy C.

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Rebecca

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

John A.

 

John W. Pate

AUGUSTINE

Ellen

 

Green Ferguson

AUGUSTINE

Vina

 

Green Ferguson

AUGUSTINE

Eliza

 

Green Ferguson

BALLARD

Gideon

   

BARKER

Edna

 

Green Ferguson

BARKER

Hiram

 

Green Ferguson

BARKER

Eliza

 

Green Ferguson

BARKER

Jospeh L.

   

BARNWELL

S.N.

   

BELL

Martha

 

A.H. Steagall

BELL

Elizabeth

 

A.H. Steagall

BELL

Sarah

 

A.H. Steagall

BELL

William

 

A.H. Steagall

BISHOP

Jasper

 

Gideon Ballard

BISHOP

Henry

 

Gideon Ballard

BISHOP

Francis

 

Gideon Ballard

BOLES

Benjamin R.

 

Hardaway Collier

BOLES

Elvina F.

 

Hardaway Collier

BRADY

Frances

 

John W. Pate

BROWN

Sarah

 

Edwin Higbee

BRUCE

H.S.

   

BRUMBELOE

Elizabeth

 

Gideon Ballard

BRUMBELOE

Shilli

 

Gideon Ballard

BRUMBELOE

Sally Ann

 

Gideon Ballard

BRUMBELOE

Mary

 

Gideon Ballard

BUFFINGTON

Susan B.

 

G.W. Fackler

BUFFINGTON

Susan B.

 

G.W. Fackler

CAFSION

Mary E.

 

Edwin Higbee

CAMERON

David

 

G.W. Fackler

CAMERON

William

 

G.W. Fackler

CAMERON

Daniel

 

G.W. Fackler

CAMERON

William

 

G.W. Fackler

CAPS

Caroline

 

J.M. Clark

CAPS

Mary

 

J.M. Clark

CAPS

Levina

 

J.M. Clark

CARLISLE

Henriette

 

Gideon Ballard

CAROLAN

Neal

   

CARTER

Henry

   

CARY

Dicy

 

H.C. White

CARY

Missouri

 

H.C. White

CHALFINCH

Hiram

 

James D. Hudson

CHALFINCH

John

 

James D. Hudson

CHALFINCH

Lavina

 

James D. Hudson

CHANDLER

Stephen

 

David GIbson

CHANDLER

Eliza

 

David Gibson

CHAPPEL

Amanda

 

Edward F. Richter

CHAPPEL

Letitia

 

Edward F. Richter

CLARK

Mary

 

David Martin

CLARK

Martha

 

David Martin

CLARK

Thomas

 

David Martin

CLARK

Sophronia

 

G.W. Fackler

CLARK

Sophonia

 

G.W. Fackler

CLARK

James

   

COBURN

S.E.

   

COLLIER

Hardway

   

CONDREY

William

 

G.H. Perdue

CONDREY

Henry

 

G.H. Perdue

COSE

Julia

 

A.H. Steagall

COSE

Sarah

 

A.H. Steagall

COSE

Louisa

 

A.H. Steagall

COSE

Oliver

 

A.H. Steagall

COUCH

Julia E.

   

CRAWFORD

Mary Ann

 

G.H. Perdue

CRAWFORD

Joshua

 

G.H. Perdue

CRAWFORD

James

 

G.H. Perdue

CRAWFORD

Elihu

 

G.H. Perdue

CRAWFORD

Samuel

 

G.H. Perdue

DANIEL

Louisa

 

Green Ferguson

DANIEL

Caroline

 

Green Ferguson

DANIEL

Sarah

 

Green Ferguson

DANIEL

William

 

Green Ferguson

DANIEL

Jefferson

 

Green Ferguson

DAWSON

Elizabeth P.

 

C.M. Allen

DAWSON

Walter C.

 

C.M. Allen

ELEBEE

Susan

 

John W. Pate

ETHRIDGE

Francis

 

G.H. Perdue

FACKLER

George M..

   

FERGUSON

Thomas

 

Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Emily

 

Green Ferguson

FERGUSON

Green

   

FLURNOY

Martha

 

John W. Pate

FLURNOY

Sarah

 

John W. Pate

FULTON

Mary

 

John W. Pate

FULTON

George

 

John W. Pate

FULTON

Susan

 

John W. Pate

GALLAND

Francis Ann

 

C.M. Allen

GALLAND

James

 

C.M. Allen

GAS

Auther

 

John Howell

GAS

William

 

John Howell

GIBSON

John

 

C.M. Allen

GIBSON

Caroline

 

James D. Hudson

GIBSON

David

   

GINNETT

Simpson

 

John W. Pate

GLANTON

Martha

 

James D. Hudson

GLANTON

Martha

 

John W. Pate

GOODROE

Nancy

 

James D. Hudson

GOODROE

Mary

 

James D. Hudson

GOODROE

Charles

 

James D. Hudson

GOYNS

Wyny

 

A.H. Steagall

HAMBY

Nancy

 

James D. Hudson

HANSFORD

William

 

Hardaway Collier

HANSFORD

Amanda M.

 

Hardaway Collier

HANSFORD

George M..

 

Hardaway Collier

HARGUE

James

 

James D. Hudson

HARRISON

Thomas S.

 

Edwin Higbee

HARRISON

Emily B.

 

Edwin Higbee

HARRISON

James M.

 

David Gibson

HARRISON

Mary

 

David Gibson

HEATH

John

 

John W. Pate

HEATH

Martha

 

John W. Pate

HEATH

Lucy

 

John W. Pate

HEATH

Dicy

 

John W. Pate

HEATH

Sarah

 

John W. Pate

HELMS

Potter

 

G.W. Fackler

HELMS

Sarah

 

G.W. Fackler

HELMS

Ira T.

 

G.W. Fackler

HELMS

Sarah A.

 

G.W. Fackler

HIGBY

E.I.

   

HIGHTOWER

George

 

J.M. Clark

HIGHTOWER

Walter C.

 

J.M. Clark

HOLLINGSWORTH

Stephen

 

John W. Pate

HOOKS

Susan

 

James D. Hudson

HOWARD

Alphonso

 

David Martin

HOWELL

John

   

HUDSON

James

   

HUNT

George

 

H.S. Bruce

HUNT

Sarah A.

 

H.S. Bruce

INGRAHAM

Jermiah

 

S.E. Coburn

INGRAHAM

Charles

 

S.E. Coburn

INMAN

Nancy J.

 

G.W. Fackler

INMAN

Cyntha

 

G.W. Fackler

INMAN

Isabella

 

G.W. Fackler

INMAN

Nancy J.

 

G.W. Fackler

INMAN

Cyntha M.

 

G.W. Fackler

INMAN

Isabella

 

G.W. Fackler

JACKSON

Robert

 

C.M. Allen

JERNIGAN

James

 

Neal Carolan

JERNIGAN

James

 

H.S. Bruce

JONES

Nancy

 

Edward F. Richter

JORDAN

Martha

 

H.S. Bruce

JORDAN

Mary

 

H.S. Bruce

JORDAN

Ben F.

 

H.S. Bruce

KELLY

John

 

Edward F. Richter

KELLY

Jane

 

Edward F. Richter

KELLY

Henry

 

G.W. Fackler

KELLY

John

 

G.W. Fackler

KELLY

Henry

 

G.W. Fackler

KELLY

John

 

G.W. Fackler

KING

Eliza

 

Edward F. Richter

LASETER

Mary E.

 

H.S. Bruce

MACKEY

Jesse

 

H.S. Bruce

MACKEY

Joseph

 

H.S. Bruce

MACKY

Jesse

 

Neal Carolan

MACKY

Joseph

 

Neal Carolan

MARTIN

David

   

McGRATH

Mary A.

 

Neal Carolan

McGRATH

William

 

Neal Carolan

McGRATH

Robert

 

Neal Carolan

McGRATH

James

 

Neal Carolan

McGRATH

Robert

 

H.S. Bruce

McGRATH

James

 

H.S. Bruce

McGRATH

William

 

H.S. Bruce

McGRATH

Mary A.

 

H.S. Bruce

McHard

Martha

 

Gideon Ballard

McKINDLY

Mary B.

 

Joseph L. Barker

McKINDLY

Martha E.

 

Joseph L. Barker

McLEAD

I.A.

   

MERRIDITH

Lealy

 

John W. Pate

MORGAN

Priscilla

 

G.H. Perdue

MORGAN

Martha

 

G.H. Perdue

MORGAN

Thomas

 

G.H. Perdue

MORRISON

William

 

S.E. Coburn

MOUNCE

Unicy

 

James D. Hudson

MURPHY

Susan J.

 

James D. Hudson

NEELY

Miram

 

John W. Pate

NEELY

Elizabeth

 

John W. Pate

NEELY

Leroy

 

John W. Pate

NORTHCUT

James

 

Gideon Ballard

NORTHCUT

George

 

Gideon Ballard

NUNLEY

James N.

 

David Gibson

NUNLEY

Augustus

 

David Gibson

NUNLEY

A.F.

 

David Gibson

O'NEAL

Hugh

 

Edwin Higbee

O'NEAL

John

 

Edwin Higbee

O'NEAL

Sarah E.

 

Edwin Higbee

OWEN

Amanda

 

Augustus A. Amith

OWEN

Melvina M.

 

Augustus A. Amith

OWEN

Lueizer

 

Augustus A. Amith

PALLY

Charles

 

David Martin

PATE

John M.

   

PATTERSON

Abner

 

James D. Hudson

PEARCE

John

 

A.H. Steagall

PEARCE

Davis

 

A.H. Steagall

PEARCE

Henry

 

A.H. Steagall

PERDUE

Green H.

   

REED

Lucy

   

RICHLIN

E.F.

   

RUMMEY

James

 

S.E. Coburn

SELF

David

 

James D. Hudson

SELF

Nathaniel

 

James D. Hudson

SMITH

Mary Frances

 

Joseph L. Barker

SMITH

Mary Ann

 

C.M. Allen

SMITH

Henry B.

 

C.M. Allen

SMITH

Henry H.

 

Augustus A. Amith

SMITH

James A.

 

Augustus A. Amith

SMITH

A.A.

   

SNEAD

Cynthia

 

Augustus A. Amith

SNEAD

John

 

Augustus A. Amith

SNEAD

Joseph

 

Augustus A. Amith

SNIPES

Martha Ann

 

Augustus A. Amith

SNIPES

Lucretia

 

Augustus A. Amith

SNIPES

William L.

 

Augustus A. Amith

STEGALL

A.H.

   

STEPHENS

Henry

 

Edwin Higbee

STEPHENS

John

 

Edwin Higbee

STEWART

William

 

Henry Carter

STEWART

Eli

 

Henry Carter

STOCKS

John

 

Edwin Higbee

STOCKS

Thomas

 

Edwin Higbee

STOCKS

James W.

 

Edwin Higbee

SUGGS

Elisha

 

David Gibson

SUGGS

Lovette

 

David Gibson

SUGGS

Luiza

 

David Gibson

TAYLOR

Mary

 

Edward F. Richter

TAYLOR

Theresa

 

Edward F. Richter

TAYLOR

Helen

 

Edward F. Richter

TAYLOR

John M.

 

James D. Hudson

TAYLOR

Amy E.

 

James D. Hudson

TEATE

Marlin

 

David Martin

TEATE

Williamson

 

David Martin

TEATE

Lannie

 

David Martin

TOLER

Mary

 

Henry Carter

WALKER

D.F.

 

H.S. Bruce

WALKER

N.H

 

H.S. Bruce

WATSON

William F.

 

G.W. Fackler

WATSON

Amanda

 

G.W. Fackler

WATSON

Frances

 

G.W. Fackler

WATSON

John F.

 

G.W. Fackler

WATSON

Amanda

 

G.W. Fackler

WATSON

Frances

 

G.W. Fackler

WHITE

M.C.

   

WOMBLE

Drewry

 

G.W. Fackler

WOMBLE

Drury

 

G.W. Fackler

WOODHAM

Edward

 

Gideon Ballard

WRIGHT

William

 

James D. Hudson

WRIGHT

Isaac

 

James D. Hudson

WRIGHT

Williamson

 

James D. Hudson

1852 Upson Poor Schools

Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

ADAMS

Henry B.

12

 

ADAMS

Peggy

15

 

ADAMS

Sarah L.

10

 

ALEXANDER

Mary

   

ANSLEY

Mary E.

   

ANSLEY

Jane

   

ANSLEY

Eliza

   

ANSLLEY

Sarah

   

ASBYL

Martha

14

 

ASBYL

Elisha

11

 

BALLARD

John

   

BALLARD

William

   

BALLARD

Emaline

   

BALLARD

Jasper

   

BALLARD

Cicero

   

BALLARD

Edmund

   

BALLARD

Elizabeth

   

BANXTORE

Sarah Ann

   

BELL

Martha

15

 

BELL

Mary

15

 

BELL

William

8

 

BISHOP

Henry

12

 

BOLDS

Jane

14

 

BOLDS

Eelvina

9

 

BRADY

Frances

12

 

BROWN

Frances

13

 

BROWN

Sarah Ann

12

 

BROWN

Elizabaeth

10

 

BROWN

Mary

15

 

BROWN

Martha

14

 

BROWN

Lewis

12

 

BRUMBELOW

Amanda Melvina

14

 

BRUMBELOW

Lydia Louisa

10

 

BRUMBELOW

Major

8

 

BURGE

Jerimah

15

 

BURGE

Caroline

13

 

CARY

Dicey

   

CARY

Milboune

   

CASTLEBURY

John

   

CASTLEBURY

Jacob

   

CASTLEBURY

Lajaly

   

CHERRY

William

   

CHERRY

Hiounc

   

CHERRY

Margaret

   

CHERRY

Emily

   

CHILDS

Savana A.

15

 

CHILDS

Hulaah

14

 

CHILDS

Samuel

12

 

COLLIER

Martha

   

COLLIER

Isaac

   

COLLIER

Robert

   

COLLIER

Frances

   

COOPER

John

14

 

COOPER

Elizabeth

12

 

COOPER

Henry

10

 

COOPER

Hugh

8

 

CRAFFON

Joshua

13

 

CRAFFON

Mausiam

10

 

CRAFFON

Samuel

11

 

CRAFFON

Thomas

8

 

CUMBIE

Hiram I,

15

 

CUMBIE

Mikijah E.

13

 

CUMBIE

John A.

11

 

CUMBIE

Anderson

9

 

DAVIS

William

14

 

DAVIS

Josiah

11

 

DAVIS

Henry

13

 

DAWSON

Walter

10

 

DAWSON

Elizabeth

8

 

DELOACH

William Jackson

14

 

DELOACH

Jerusila Ann

12

 

DELOACH

Samuel

10

 

DELOACH

Soloman

8

 

DELOACH

Jessee Wilburn

13

 

DELOACH

Lilly Ann

11

 

DELOACH

Martha Ann

9

 

DOUGHTY

Sarah Frances

   

DOUGHTY

William

   

DYE

William

13

 

DYE

James

12

 

DYE

Miriam

10

 

Dye

Martha

9

 

DYE

Iasiah

8

 

ELLERBEE

William

   

ELLERBEE

Saul A.

   

ELLIS

Margaret

   

ELLIS

Anne

   

ETHRIDGE

Frances Matilda

12

 

ETHRIDGE

Maxy

15

 

FELL

Mary S.

12

 

FLORINOY

Sarah

   

FOR A

Robert M.

11

 

FOR A

John Thomas

9

 

FULTON

Susan

   

FULTON

George

   

GATLAND

Francis A.

   

GATLAND

James M.

   

GIBSON

John

   

GIBSON

Virginia

   

GIBSON

Aujalina

11

 

GIBSON

David

15

 

GILSON

Emily

14

 

GILSON

Lurana

13

 

GILSON

John H.

12

 

GINNETT

Amanda Jane

10

 

GLANTON

Martha Marinda

9

 

GOINS

Ann

14

 

GOODROE

Mary E.

14

 

GOODROE

Abigail

13

 

GOODROE

Thomas

12

 

GOODROE

Polly

14

 

GOODROE

William

13

 

GOODROE

Richard

12

 

GOSLIN

James

   

HAMMELL

Wesley

   

HAMMOCK

George

   

HAMMOCK

Franklin

   

HARDY

Isaac

   

HARDY

Merlin

   

HARRISON

Mary

   

HARRISON

Louvina

   

HARRISON

William F.

   

HARRISON

John

15

 

HARRISON

Thomas S.

13

 

HARRISON

Emily B.

11

 

HARVEL

Martha Ann

9

 

HAUSFORD

Charles William

14

 

HAUSFORD

George Willis

10

 

HAUSFORD

James Madison

8

 

HAUSFORD

Amanda Melvina

12

 

HEATH

Thomas Jefferson

14

 

HEATH

Nancy Rebecca

8

 

HEATH

George Washington

8

 

HIGHTOWER

George

12

 

HIGHTOWER

Walter

9

 

INMAN

Nancy

13

 

INMAN

Cynthia

12

 

IRWIN

James

   

IRWIN

Martha

   

Jaames

John Henry

10

 

JENEKION

James

   

JENKEY

Leroy

   

JENKINS

Richard

   

JENKINS

Lucy

   

JENKINS

Julia A.

   

JOHNEKISON

Sarah

   

JOHNEKISON

Martha A.

   

JOHNSON

Ann Amelia

   

JOHNSON

Saul A.

   

JOHNSON

Lucretia

   

JOHNSON

Virginia

   

JONES

Joseph H.

   

JONES

George M.

   

JONES

John

   

JONES

Nathan F.

   

JONES

Francis A.

   

JOURDIN

Benjamin

   

JOURDIN

Mary

   

JOURDIN

Martha

   

KERSEY

Elizabeth

   

KERSEY

Amanda

   

KERSEY

Caroline

   

KERSEY

Martha

   

KERSEY

James F.

   

LAFSETER

William

   

LAFSETER

TALBEY

   

LAFSETER

Elizabeth

   

MACKEY

Rebecca

   

MAGRAPH

James

   

MAGRAPH

William

   

MATHEWS

Elizabeth

   

MAYS

John

   

MAYS

Martha

   

McHARGUE

Cynthia

13

 

McHARGUE

Franklin

11

 

McHARGUE

Thomas

9

 

McHARGUE

William M.

   

McHARGUE

Elizabeth

   

McHARGUE

Martha

   

McHARGUE

Eliza Jane

15

 

McHARGUE

James Head

13

 

McHARGUE

John Daniel

10

 

McLEROY

Louisa

   

McLEROY

James

   

MILES

Ami Eliza

   

MITCHALL

Fraancis F.

   

MITCHALL

Malinda

   

MITCHALL

Mary J.

   

MITCHALL

George

   

MITCHALL

Harrison

   

MITCHALL

Catherine

   

MOORE

John Jordan

   

MOORE

Thomas L.

   

MORGAN

Pricilla

14

 

MORGAN

Martha C.

13

 

MORGAN

Thomas M.

8

 

MORRISON

Henry

   

MORRISON

William

   

MOTE

Frances

15

 

MOTE

Henrietta

12

 

MOUNCE

Unicy

10

 

MURPHY

Susan Jane

8

 

NEELY

Eliza

   

NEELY

Elizabeth

   

NEELY

Lucy

   

OLIVE

Thomas H.

   

OLIVE

Nancy A.

   

OLIVE

Martha

   

OLIVE

Missy Jane

   

O'NEAL

Nelson

15

 

O'NEAL

John R.

14

 

O'NEAL

Sarah E.

11

 

O'NEAL

Henry

8

 

PAPLEY

Mary Jane

   

PAPLEY

William

   

PAPLEY

Lucy

   

PAPLEY

Charles

   

PEARCE

Joseph

12

 

PEARCE

Davis M.

10

 

PHELPS

William

   

PHELPS

John

   

PHELPS

George

   

PHELPS

Josephine

   

POLLARD

William

   

POLLARD

Arcena

   

POOL

James H.

9

 

PRAY

Susan Ann

6

 

QUICK

Franklin

11

 

RAINS

Nancy C.

11

 

REEVES

Lilly Ann

8

 

ROBERTSON

Mary

   

RUMNEY

James R.

   

SELF

Nathaniel

12

 

SELF

David Foster

8

 

SELF

Elizabeth

14

 

SHELTON

William

10

 

SHELTON

Lucy Ann

13

 

SHELTON

Amanda

8

 

SHELTON

Green C.

15

 

SHELTON

Lucy

14

 

SHEPHERD

Susan

15

 

SHEPHERD

Elendin F.

13

 

SHEPHERD

Willis D.

11

 

SHEPHERD

James A.

8

 

SIMMONS

James Washington

8

 

SMITH

Mary A.

   

SMITH

Amelia

   

SMITH

Frank I.

   

SMITH

Mary

8

 

Smith

Oliver

12

 

SNIPES

William

   

SNIPES

Martha

   

SNIPES

Lucerita

   

STACKS

Jesse

   

STACKS

Joseph

   

STANFORD

Josephine

15

 

STANFORD

John

11

 

STANFORD

Susan R.

8

 

STEPHENS

John M.

12

 

STEPHENS

James R.

10

 

STILWELL

Elizabeth

10

 

SUGGS

Lovit

13

 

SUGGS

Elisha

12

 

SUGGS

Louisa

14

 

TALLY

James

   

TALLY

Lucy

   

TALLY

William

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

William

   

TAYLOR

Howard

   

TAYLOR

Joseph

   

TAYLOR

Drury

   

TAYLOR

Abralom

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

Amelia

   

TAYLOR

William Walton

14

 

TAYLOR

David Bailey

12

 

TAYLOR

Orra Elizabeth

10

 

TAYLOR

John Mickelbery

8

 

TEAL

Mary Ann

   

TEAL

Harvey

   

TEAL

Martin

   

TEAL

Williamson

   

TEAL

William James

   

TEAL

Bradley

   

TEAL

Sarah

   

TEAL

Rebecca

   

THOMAS

Franklin

15

 

THOMAS

James H.

12

 

THOMAS

John A.

9

 

TURNER

Rebecca

   

TURNER

Catherine

   

TYCE

James Jason

13

 

TYCE

Mary Jane

11

 

TYCE

Sophnonia N.

9

 

WALKER

David F.

   

WOMACK

Amanda

   

WOMACK

William

   

WOMACK

Victoria

   

WOMACK

Samantha

   

WOOD

Rebecca

   

WORTHY

Louisa

13

 

WORTHY

Martha Elizabeth

11

 

WORTHY

William Thomas

8

 

WRIGHT

Mary Ann

14

 

WRIGHT

John Thomas

12

 

WRIGHT

James Allen

10

 

1852 Upson Poor Schools

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

ADAMS

Henry B.

 

Neal Carolan

ADAMS

Peggy C.

 

Neal Carolan

ADAMS

Sarah L.

 

Neal Carolon

ALLEN

William F.

 

Arthur Moore

ALLEN

Elizabeth J.

 

Arthur Moore

ALLEN

Samuel B.

 

Arthur Moore

ALLEN

John

 

Arthur Moore

AMMONS

George

 

Jacob A. McLeod

ANSLEY

Mary E.

 

Francis A. Parks

ANSLEY

Eliza

 

Mary R. Maddock

ANSLEY

Sarah

 

Mary R. Maddock

ANSLEY

Jane

 

Mary R. Maddock

ARINGTON

Albert

 

H.L. Bruce

ARINGTON

Jno

 

John A. Greene

ARRINGTON

Epsy

 

Mary R. Maddock

ARRINGTON

Rebecca J.

 

Mary R. Maddock

ASBELL

Martha

 

Anna M. Jones

BEALL

Elizabeth

 

Neal Carolan

BEALL

Martha

 

Neal Carolan

BEALL

William H.

 

Neal Carolan

BIAS

Abi

 

Joseph G. Barker

BIAS

Isaiah

 

Joseph G. Barker

BOLES

Nicy Jane

 

F.F. Duncan

BOLES

Elvira F.

 

F.F. Duncan

BROWN

Lavonia

 

Joseph G. Barker

BROWN

Amanda

 

Joseph G. Barker

BRUMBALO

Amanda

 

Julia E. Couch

BRUMBELOE

Ezekiel

 

James M. Clark

BURGE

Mary

 

Luke Reed

BURGE

Caroline

 

Luke Reed

BURGE

Amanda

 

Luke Reed

BUTTS

Susan

 

Mary R. Maddock

CAMERON

Frances

 

Lucy A. Worthy

CAMERON

Martha

 

Lucy A. Worthy

CAMERON

Jefferson

 

Lucy A. Worthy

CARY

Dicy E.

 

Francis A. Parks

CARY

Missouri

 

Francis A. Parks

CARY

Missouri

 

W.C. White

CARY

Dicy

 

W.C. White

COMBIE

John

 

David Gibson

COMBIE

William A.

 

David Gibson

COMBIE

Miram

 

David Gibson

COMBIE

Micaja

 

David Gibson

COOT

Nancy A.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

COOT

Shepherd W.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

COOT

Frances E.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

COX

Oliver P.

 

Joseph G. Barker

COX

Luiza

 

Joseph G. Barker

COX

Julia A.

 

Joseph G. Barker

CRAWFORD

Joshua

 

Green H. Perdue

CRAWFORD

Mary A.

 

Green H. Perdue

CRAWFORD

Francis

 

Green H. Perdue

CRAWFORD

Ellihue

 

F.F. Duncan

CRAWFORD

John

 

F.F. Duncan

CRAWFORD

Joshua

 

Edwin Higbee

DANIEL

Martha

 

William H. Ivey

DANIEL

William H.

 

William H. Ivey

DANIEL

Thomas

 

William H. Ivey

DANIEL

Louesen

 

William H. Ivey

DAVIS

Henry

 

David Martin

DAVIS

Josiah

 

David Martin

DAWSON

Walter C.

 

Mary R. Maddock

DAWSON

Prudence

 

Mary R. Maddock

DERIGHTY

Sarah

 

Julia E. Couch

ELLIOTT

Nancy

 

Anna M. Jones

ETHRIDGE

Frances

 

Green H. Perdue

FALKNER

Ebger Ann

 

Arthur Moore

FALKNER

Rebecca J.

 

Arthur Moore

FALKNER

William W.

 

Arthur Moore

FALKNER

John

 

Arthur Moore

FLORINOY

Sarah

 

Lucy A. Worthy

FLORINOY

Martha

 

Lucy A. Worthy

FORD

R.M.

 

H. Colllier

FORD

John L.

 

H. Colllier

FOSTER

Emily E.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

FOSTER

Burwill J.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

FOSTER

Martha C.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

FOSTER

Richard B.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

GATLAND

James W.

 

Francis A. Parks

GATLAND

Frances A.

 

Francis A. Parks

GIBSON

Virginia E.

 

Francis A. Parks

GIBSON

John W.

 

Francis A. Parks

GIBSON

Virginia

 

W.C. White

GIBSON

Anjelina

 

David Gibson

GIBSON

David M.

 

David Gibson

GILBERT

Milly J.

 

Arthur Moore

GILBERT

Jane R.

 

Arthur Moore

GILBERT

Wily M.

 

Arthur Moore

GILSON

John

 

James D. Hudson

GILSON

Mary

 

James D. Hudson

GINNETT

Simpson

 

Arthur Moore

GLANTON

Martha M.

 

James D. Hudson

GOSLING

James M.

 

W.C. White

HAMEL

Martha

 

James D. Hudson

HANSFORD

James M.

 

H. Colllier

HANSFORD

George W.

 

H. Colllier

HANSFORD

William

 

H. Colllier

HARRAL

Elizabeth

 

Lucy A. Worthy

HARRISON

Emily

 

Green H. Perdue

HARRISON

Sourina

 

Edwin Higbee

HAYNE

Cinthia

 

Julia E. Couch

HICKEY

Benjamin

 

William H. Ivey

HICKEY

Caroline

 

William H. Ivey

HOLLANDSWORTH

Steven J.

 

Arthur Moore

HOLLANDSWORTH

Raford

 

Arthur Moore

JACKSON

James R.

 

Jacob A. McLeod

JACKSON

Sarah

 

Jacob A. McLeod

JERNIGAN

Martha A.

 

H.L. Bruce

JORDAN

Benjamin

 

H.L. Bruce

JORDAN

Martha

 

H.L. Bruce

LAMB

Uriah

 

Mary R. Maddock

LASETER

William

 

H.L. Bruce

LASETER

Sarah

 

H.L. Bruce

LASETER

Sally

 

H.L. Bruce

LOANZ

Lizzie Ann

 

Neal Carolan

MACKEY

Joseph

 

H.L. Bruce

McGRATH

William

 

H.L. Bruce

McGRATH

Mary A.

 

H.L. Bruce

McGRATH

Robert

 

H.L. Bruce

McGRATH

James

 

H.L. Bruce

McKINDLEY

Mary B.

 

Joseph G. Barker

McKINDLEY

Martha E.

 

Joseph G. Barker

McKINDLEY

Green C.

 

Joseph G. Barker

McLEEROY

James

 

Francis A. Parks

McLEEROY

Louisa

 

Francis A. Parks

MORGAN

Martha

 

Green H. Perdue

MORGAN

Thomas

 

Green H. Perdue

MORRISON

Henry

 

John A. Greene

MORRISON

William

 

John A. Greene

MOUNEE

Unicy

 

James D. Hudson

MURPHY

Susan J.

 

James D. Hudson

O'NEAL

Hugh L.

 

Edwin Higbee

O'NEAL

Henry H.

 

Edwin Higbee

O'NEAL

John R.

 

Edwin Higbee

PEARCE

Davis

 

Neal Carolon

PEARCE

John

 

Neal Carolon

PHILIPS

Nancy

 

Luke Reed

REEVES

James

 

Mary A. Castleberry

RUSNARY

Samuel

 

John A. Greene

SHELTON

Green C.

 

Edwin Higbee

SHELTON

William H.

 

H. Colllier

SHELTON

Amanda

 

H. Colllier

SHELTON

Lucy A.

 

H. Colllier

SHEPHARD

Susan

 

Neal Carolon

SHEPHARD

James

 

Neal Carolon

SHEPHARD

Frances

 

Neal Carolon

SHEPHARD

Willis

 

Neal Carolon

SIMMONS

James W.

 

H. Colllier

SMITH

Mary

 

Mary A. Castleberry

SMITH

John

 

Mary A. Castleberry

SMITH

Elizabeth L.

 

Joseph G. Barker

SMITH

Mary A.

 

Mary R. Maddock

SMITH

Franklin

 

Mary R. Maddock

SMITH

Oliver P.

 

David Martin

SMITH

Thomas F.

 

Joseph G. Barker

SNIPES

Lucretia

 

H.L. Bruce

SNIPES

Martha A.

 

H.L. Bruce

STANFORD

Cireso

 

Mary A. Castleberry

STANFORD

John

 

Mary A. Castleberry

STILLWELL

Elizabeth

 

Neal Carolan

SUGGS

Elisha

 

John A. Greene

SUGGS

Elovet

 

John A. Greene

THOMAS

Franklin

 

Neal Carolon

THOMAS

John

 

Neal Carolon

THOMAS

James

 

Neal Carolon

TIDD

Emeline

 

Luke Reed

TIDD

Sarah

 

Luke Reed

TIDD

Wiley

 

Luke Reed

TREUTE

Mary

 

Lucy A. Worthy

TREUTE

William

 

Lucy A. Worthy

TRIECH

Franklin

 

David Martin

WALKER

David F.

 

H.L. Bruce

WILLIAMS

Sarah A.

 

Joseph G. Barker

WILLIAMS

Ira P.

 

Joseph G. Barker

WILLIAMS

Loyd R,

 

Joseph G. Barker

WOMACK

Victoria

 

H.L. Bruce

WOMACK

William

 

H.L. Bruce

WOMBLE

Drury

 

Mary R. Maddock

1853 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

ADAMS

Henry

   

ADAMS

Benjamin

   

ADAMS

Sarah L.

   

ADAMS

Joseph

   

AKINS

Jefferson

12

Father -- Huldah Akins

ALEXANDER

Mary Jane

10

 

ALEXANDER

Joseph Young

8

 

ALLEN

William F.

10

 

ALLEN

Elizabeth J.

13

 

ALLEN

Joseph

11

 

AMMONS

Ann

12

Mother -- Louisa Ammons

ANSLEY

Mary Elizabeth

12

 

ANSLEY

Amanda Jane

13

 

ANSLEY

Eliza Ann

11

 

ANSLEY

Sarah Elizabeth

9

 

ARBILL

Martha

   

ARBILL

Elisha

   

ARBILL

Nancy

   

ARRINGTON

Rebecca Ann

   

ARRINGTON

William

   

ARRINGTON

John

   

ARRINGTON

E.C.

   

ARRINGTON

A.

   

ARRINGTON

John

   

AUGUSTINE

Eliza Ann

10

 

AUGUSTINE

Lavinia Francis

11

 

BAILEY

Epsy Ann

15

 

BALLARD

Josephus

   

BALLARD

Cicero

   

BALLARD

Edmond

   

BALLARD

Elizabeth

   

BALLARD

Simeon Levi

8

 

BALLARD

Louisa Ann

13

 

BALLARD

William Riley

15

 

BALLARD

John

16

 

BANKSTON

Sarah Elizabeth

9

 

BARKER

Elijah Mathew

15

 

BARKER

Hiram Ally

13

 

BARKER

Mary Edna

10

 

BARKER

Nathan

8

 

BELL

Martha

   

BELL

Mary

   

BELL

Elizabeth

   

BELL

Sarah Francis

   

BELL

William H.

   

BELLIEU

Richard N.

   

BELLIEU

Jeremiah David

   

BELLIEU

Joseph C.

   

BEVEL

Catherine

13

 

BEVEL

Mary J.

11

 

BEVEL

Adalm

9

 

BEVERLY

John R.

   

BIAS

John F.

   

BIAS

Aby

   

BISHOP

Martha J.

14

 

BISHOP

Susan F.

13

 

BISHOP

William C.

10

 

BISHOP

Henry

13

Mother -- Lydia Bishop

BISHOP

Frances

10

Mother -- Lydia Bishop

BLAKELY

William

8

 

BLAKELY

Granberry

10

 

BLAKELY

Henrietta

9

 

BLAKELY

Martha Ann

13

 

BLAKENSHIP

A.

   

BLANKENSHIP

Catherine

8

 

BOWMAN

Joanna

9

 

BOWMAN

Mary Ann

10

 

BOWMAN

Merril

12

 

BOWMAN

Dacius

13

 

BOWMAN

Aliph

14

 

BRADDY

Mary

   

BRADDY

Frances

   

BREWER

Henry

12

 

BREWER

Tabitha

9

 

BRIANT

Mary Francis

12

 

BRIANT

Sarah Jane

8

 

BRIDGES

Eliza Ann

   

BRIDGES

Fracnis M.

   

BRIDGES

Andrew

   

BROWN

Sarah

   

BROWN

Lewis

 

Father -- William Brown

BROWN

Martha

 

Father -- William Brown

BROWN

Frances

14

 

BROWN

Sarah A.

12

 

BROWN

Elizabeth

10

 

BROWN

Martha B.

12

Father -- Bowling Brown

BROWN

Bowling P.

9

Father -- Bowling Brown

BROWN

Nancy A.

8

Father -- Bowling Brown

BROWN

Lewis

   

BROWN

Martha

   

BRUMBELOE

Mary E.

14

Father -- Ezekiel Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Ezekiel J.

12

Father -- Ezekiel Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Philip E.

10

Father -- Ezekiel Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

William

9

Father -- Ezekiel Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Lydia L.

11

Father -- Emanuel Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

William A.

9

Father -- Emanuel Brumbeloe

BRUMBELOE

Joseph H.

8

Father -- Emanuel Brumbeloe

BURGE

Caroline

 

Father -- William Burge

BURGE

Jerry

 

Father -- William Burge

BURGE

Caroline

   

BURGE

Jerry

   

BURSON

Elvada

12

 

BURSON

Caroline F.

13

 

BUTLER

John

   

CAIVY

Dicy

15

 

CAIVY

Missouri

10

 

CAMPBELL

Elizabeth

9

 

CAPPS

Caroline

   

CAPPS

Mary

   

CAPPS

Lori

   

CAPS

Caroline

14

Father -- John Caps

CAPS

Mary

11

Father -- John Caps

CAPS

Luranry

10

Father -- John Caps

CAPS

Henry

8

Father -- John Caps

CARAWAY

Eplata

   

CARAWAY

Fracnis E.

   

CARLISLE

Henrietta

   

CARLISLE

Henrietta

9

 

CASTLEBERRY

William Tapley

8

 

CASTLEBERRY

John

13

 

CASTLEBERRY

Elizabeth

15

 

CASTLEBERRY

Jacob

10

 

CHAPPEL

Lititia Elizabeth

15

 

CHAPPEL

Francis James

10

 

CHAPPEL

Agnes Jasne

8

 

CHAPPEL

John F.

11

 

CHAPPEL

Lodoski Hall

12

 

CHERRY

Hiram Lane

8

 

CHERRY

Emeline

10

 

COGGINS

Julia

9

 

COLLIER

Benjamin

   

COLLIER

Cuthbert H.

   

COLLIER

John H.

   

COLLIER

Robert

15

 

COLLIER

Elizabeth A.

15

 

COLLIER

Martha R.

11

 

COLLIER

Isaac

9

 

COOPER

Elizabeth A.

14

 

COOPER

Mary A..

11

 

COOPER

Henry A.

9

 

COOTS

Elias

15

 

COOTS

Nancy

13

 

COOTS

Stephen

11

 

COOTS

Frances

9

 

COX

Julian

   

COX

Luiza

   

COX

Oliver T.

   

CRAWFORD

Joshua L.

14

 

CRAWFORD

Mary Ann

11

 

CRAWFORD

Francis A.

9

 

CUMBIE

Micajah E.

   

CUMBIE

John A.

   

CUMBIE

Anderson

   

CUMBIE

Jane

   

DANIEL

Jefferson

14

 

DANIEL

William Henry

11

 

DANIEL

Martha Caroline

10

 

DANIEL

Louisa

13

 

DAWSON

Walter Colquit

14

 

DAWSON

Elizabeth Prudence

11

 

DAWSON

George Dallas

8

 

DEES

Mary F.

   

DEES

Levina J.

   

DELOACH

Jesse W.

   

DELOACH

Lilly A.

   

DELOACH

Martha A..

   

DELOACH

Mary C.

   

DELOACH

Nancy A.

   

DELOACH

Henry

   

DOUGHTY

Sarah Francis

   

DOUGHTY

William

   

DOUGHTY

James

   

DYKES

Mary Jane

15

 

DYKES

John E.

12

 

EASON

Missouri A.

   

EASON

John W.

   

EASON

George J.

   

ELLERBY

Samuel

14

 

ELLERBY

Susan

11

 

ELLINGTON

Elizabeth

   

ELLINGTON

Josephine M.

   

ELLINGTON

Sarah Ann

   

ELLIOT

Lorra A.

13

 

ELLIOT

Andrew J.

8

 

ELLIOTT

Sarah

   

ELLIS

Margaret

 

Mother -- Martha Ellis

ELLIS

Martha Ann

 

Mother -- Martha Ellis

ELLIS

Margaret

   

ELLIS

Martha Ann

   

ETHERIDGE

Frances

12

 

FACKLER

James

9

 

FARR

William Jefferson

   

FELL

Mary S.

 

Mother -- Martha Fell

FELL

Mary S.

   

FLINCH

Margaret

   

FLINCH

James

   

FLOURNOY

Sarah

   

FLOURNOY

Martha

   

FLYNN

Aaron D.

   

FOLAY

Amanda

 

Father -- James Folay

FOLAY

Margaret

 

Father -- James Folay

FOLAY

Ellen

 

Father -- James Folay

FOLEY

Amanda

   

FOLEY

Margaret

   

FOLEY

Ellen

   

FOLEY

Ann

   

FORD

Robert M.

12

 

FORD

John Thompson

10

FORTNER

William R.

14

 

FORTNER

Eliza A.

13

 

FORTNER

John J.

12

 

FORTNER

Rebecca J

9

 

FOSTER

Emily

   

FOSTER

Jefferson

   

FOSTER

Richard

   

FOSTER

Caroline

   

FOWLER

Rebecca A.

8

 

FOWLER

William

10

 

FOWLER

Sarah Ann Elizabeth

13

 

FOX

Susan

   

FOX

Mary

   

FOX

Samuel

   

FULTON

George

14

 

FULTON

Susan

13

 

GATLIN

Francis Ann

11

 

GATLIN

James Warren

9

 

GATLIN

Mary Elizabeth

8

 

GIBSON

William

 

Father -- Lawrence Gibson

GIBSON

Sarah Elizabeth

10

 

GIBSON

James Walter

9

 

GIBSON

John Walter

9

 

GIBSON

William

   

GILPIN

George

12

 

GOODROE

Abigal

 

Father -- Benjamin Goodroe

GOODROE

Thomas

 

Father -- Benjamin Goodroe

GOODROE

Narcicero Jane

15

 

GOODROE

Francis Delia

14

 

GOODROE

William Jiles

13

 

GOODROE

Mary

12

 

GOODROE

Richard

10

 

GOODROE

Abigail

   

GOODROE

Thomas

   

GORDY

Thomas

12

 

GOYEN

Ann

   

GROSS

Missouri

   

GROSS

Robert H.

   

GROSS

Mary

   

GUIONILLA

Thomas Jefferson

9

 

GUIONILLA

Martha Adeline

11

 

GUIONILLA

Amanda Angeline

13

 

GUNNELS

Pittman L.

14

Father -- Thomas J. Gunnels

GUNNELS

Palestin

12

Father -- Thomas J. Gunnels

GUNNELS

Elizabeth

10

Father -- Thomas J. Gunnels

GUNNELS

James P.

9

Father -- Thomas J. Gunnels

HAMMOCK

George W.

   

HAMMOCK

Francis M.

   

HANSFORD

Charles W.

11

Father -- James M. Hansford

HANSFORD

Amanda M.

12

Father -- James M. Hansford

HANSFORD

Robert W.

9

Father -- James M. Hansford

HARDY

Jesse F.

   

HARDY

Edmond W.

   

HARRELL

Elizabeth

12

 

HARRELL

Susan

10

 

HEATH

Thomas J.

14

Father -- Gilford E. Heath

HEATH

James M.

12

Father -- Gilford E. Heath

HEATH

George W.

9

Father -- Gilford E. Heath

HEATH

Nancy F.

9

Father -- Gilford E. Heath

HELMS

Irvin Hail

8

 

HELMS

Lois Jane

12

 

HELMS

Sarah Ann

14

 

HICKMAN

Susan D.

   

HIGHTOWER

George

14

 

HIGHTOWER

Walter

12

 

HIGHTOWER

Louis

8

 

HIGHTOWER

George

14

 

HIGHTOWER

Walter

12

 

HIGHTOWER

Louis

8

 

HOLLINGSWORTH

Stephen

8

 

HOWARD

Alphonos

   

INGRAM

Henry Harper

10

 

INGRAM

James Polk

13

 

INGRAM

Elizabeth Mary

15

 

INGRAM

Charles C.

   

INGRAM

Margaret

   

INGRAM

Elizabeth

   

INMAN

Nancy

 

Father -- Joel Inman

INMAN

Cynthia

 

Father -- Joel Inman

INMAN

Nancy

   

INMAN

Cynthia

   

IRWIN

Marthe

13

 

JACKSON

James R.

10

 

JACKSON

James

10

Father -- Edward Jackson

JACKSON

Robert Nelson

9

 

JACKSON

Joel Thomas

13

 

JACKSON

Benjamin Franklin

15

 

JAMES

Mary

   

JAMES

John

   

JAMES

John

11

 

JAMES

Mary

9

 

JAMESON

William M.

   

JENKINS

Lucy

10

 

JENKINS

Julia A.

9

 

JENKINS

Leroy

14

 

JENKINS

Richard

12

 

JERNIGAN

James Wilson

14

 

JERNIGAN

Sarah Catherine

10

 

JERNIGAN

Martha Ann

8

 

JOHNSON

Ann Eliza

   

JOHNSON

Samuel E.

   

JOHNSON

Lucretia

   

JOHNSON

Chorbeth

   

JONES

Francis Lueritia

10

 

JONES

Nathan Thomas

12

 

JONES

John Hunt

14

 

JONES

Nancy Ann

11

 

JONES

Susan

10

 

JONES

John James

8

 

JONES

George Washington

14

 

KELLY

William Allen

8

 

KELLY

John Talbot

12

 

KELLY

Elizabeth Jane

14

 

KELLY

Martha Ann

12

 

KENNEDY

James

8

 

KENNEDY

William

10

 

KENNEDY

John

12

 

KENNEDY

Caroline

14

 

KENT

Anna M.

9

 

KERSEY

Martha

11

 

KERSEY

James P.

9

 

KERSEY

Caroline

12

 

KERSEY

Elizabeth

15

 

KERSEY

Amanda

14

 

LANGFORD

Susan

13

 

LASITER

William Franklin

8

 

LASITER

Fabroe Georgeann

11

 

LASITER

Sarah Jane

13

 

LASITER

Mary Elizabeth

16

 

LEDBETTER

Delilah L.

11

Father -- A.J. Ledbetter

LEDBETTER

Cicero

12

Father -- A.J. Ledbetter

LENNETT

William L.

14

 

LEWIS

Caroline Jane

15

 

MACKEY

Joseph

8

 

MACKEY

Jesse

10

 

MACKEY

Rebecca

13

 

MATHEWS

Elizabeth A.

   

MATHEWS

William B.

   

MAYES

Dick

13

 

MAZE

John Tomblin

10

 

MAZE

Martha Francis

13

 

McCULLEN

John W.

14

Father -- Edmund McCullen

McCULLEN

Mary A..

13

Father -- Edmund McCullen

McCULLEN

Barberry Ann

11

Father -- Edmund McCullen

McCULLEN

Joshia O.

9

Father -- Edmund McCullen

McDANIEL

Rebecca A.

12

 

McDANIEL

Nancy C.

10

 

McDANIEL

Exy A.

8

 

McDANIEL

Hezekiah

   

McDANIEL

Margaret Ann

   

McDANIEL

Susan

   

McGHEE

Josiah Keaton

9

 

McGRATH

Mary Ann

12

 

McGRATH

James Edmund

14

 

McGRATH

William Washington

10

 

McHARGUE

Franklin

12

 

McHARGUE

Thomas

11

 

McHARGUE

Martha

12

 

McHARGUE

John

10

 

McHARGUE

Green

15

 

McHARGUE

Sarah

13

 

McHARGUE

Nancy

11

 

McHARGUE

Elizabeth

9

 

McHARGUE

Martha J.

13

Father -- James McHargue

McHARGUE

John J.

11

Father -- James McHargue

McKINDLY

Mary B.

   

McKINDLY

Alvady

   

McLARD

Momen J.

15

 

McLARD

Frances B.

13

 

McLARD

G.H.

8

 

McLEROY

James Madison

13

 

MITCHEL

Francis Marion

12

 

MITCHEL

George

14

 

MITCHEL

James Harrison

12

 

MITCHEL

Francis Catherine

10

 

MIZE

Luizer

   

MOBLEY

John

   

MOBLEY

John

8

 

MOORE

John

12

 

MOORE

Francis M.

10

 

MOORE

Thomas I.

8

 

MORRISON

Henry C.

   

MORRISON

William A.

   

MOTE

Henrietta

 

Father-- Levi Mote

MOTE

Henrietta

   

NEELY

Eliza M.

15

 

NEELY

Elizabeth

13

 

NEELY

Leroy L.

10

 

NEWELL

Andrew J.

12

 

NEWELL

John

14

 

NEWELL

Sarah

9

 

NEWMAN

Sarah

13

 

NEWMAN

Mary

11

 

NEWMAN

William J.

9

OLIFF

Nancy A.

   

OLIFF

Cynthia

   

OLIFF

Kissey J.

   

OLIFF

Dilly

   

PARTRIDGE

Amanda J.

   

PARTRIDGE

Thomas J.

   

PARTRIDGE

Sarah

   

PARTRIDGE

Thomas J.

   

PASLEY

William T.

   

PASLEY

Mary J.

   

PASLEY

Lucy E.

   

PASLEY

Charles D.

   

PEARCE

John L.

   

PEARCE

Davis M.

   

PHILIPS

Nancy

   

PITTS

James F.

   

QUICK

Franklin

 

Father -- John R. Quick

QUICK

Franklin

   

RAY

Caddy

8

 

RAY

Susan

11

 

REEVES

Lilly A.

   

REEVES

Mary A..

   

REEVES

James H.

   

ROBERTSON

Thomas

   

ROLES

Nicy I.

   

ROLES

Elvira

   

ROSS

James David

15

 

ROSS

William Osbern

13

 

ROUNDTREE

Ellen E.

15

 

ROUNDTREE

William H.

13

 

ROWEL

Henry Hardy

11

 

ROWEL

Matild Caroline

8

 

RUFFIN

James

8

 

RUMNEY

James E.

   

SEBERNS

Sarah

15

 

SELF

Elizabeth

   

SELF

Nathaniel

   

SELF

David F.

   

SHELTON

Lucy A.

14

 

SHELTON

William W.

9

 

SHELTON

Amanda

11

 

SHEPPARD

Calham

   

SHEPPARD

Eleanor Francis

   

SHEPPARD

Willis Daniel

   

SHEPPARD

James Andrew

   

SHOEMAKE

William F.

   

SIMMONS

James W.

9

Father -- Maharty Simmons

SIMMONS

Micajah

14

Father -- Micajah Simmons

SIMMONS

David H.

13

Father -- Micajah Simmons

SIMMONS

Charles C.

11

Father -- Micajah Simmons

SIMMONS

Mary Ann

9

Father -- Micajah Simmons

SINGLETON

William M.

8

Father -- Wyatt Singleton

SMITH

Francis

   

SMITH

Oliver

   

SMITH

John Richard

11

 

SMITH

Mary A..

9

 

SMITH

Mary Ann

12

 

SMITH

Benjamin Franklin

9

 

SMITH

John

15

 

SMITH

Lucy E.

   

SMITH

Mary F.

   

SMITH

Henry

   

SMITH

Allen

   

SMITH

Oliver

   

SMITH

Fracnis Jane

   

SMITH

James R.

   

SMITH

John W.

   

SNIPES

Lucritia

10

 

SNIPES

Martha Ann

13

 

SNIPES

James Henry Robert

8

 

SNIPES

Francis Jane

8

 

STANFORD

Charlotte

14

 

STANFORD

John J.

12

 

STANFORD

Cisaroe A.

9

 

STILWELL

Rachel Missouri

9

 

STILWELL

Elizabeth Matilda

7

 

STILWELL

William

   

STILWELL

John

   

SUGGS

Elisha

 

Father -- McKinley Suggs

SUGGS

Lovett

 

Father -- McKinley Suggs

SUGGS

Elisha

   

SUGGS

Lowell

   

TALLY

Emiline

   

TALLY

Lucy A.

   

TALLY

William D.

   

TAPLEY

William

   

TAPLEY

Mary

   

TAPLEY

Luch

   

TAPLEY

Charles

   

TAYLOR

Cadwell

8

 

TAYLOR

Sileta Hmyra

11

 

TAYLOR

Juliet Theresa

11

 

TAYLOR

John

14

 

TAYLOR

Harriet A.

14

 

TAYLOR

Nancy J.

13

 

TAYLOR

William H.

11

 

TAYLOR

Mary F.

9

 

TAYLOR

Nancy A.

14

 

TAYLOR

Amelia

12

 

TAYLOR

Absolom

10

 

TEAL

William E.

   

TEAL

Mark H.

   

TEAL

Marlin L.

   

TEAL

Sarah E.

   

TEAL

Bradford

15

 

TEAL

Rebecca

9

 

TEAL

Susan

12

 

THOMAS

James

   

THOMAS

John

   

TICE

James

15

 

TICE

Sophrona

10

 

TICE

Wesley H.

8

 

TIER

Wesley

   

TIER

James

   

TRAYLOR

Molsey

8

 

TRAYLOR

John W.

12

 

WALLER

Amanda Margaret

12

 

WALLER

Emily Louisa

14

 

WALLER

James Barber

8

 

WAMUE

Debrow

8

 

WAMUE

Victoria

10

 

WAMUE

Amanda Prudance

13

 

WAMUE

Samantha

15

 

WATSON

John D.

   

WATSON

Amanda

   

WEST

John Henry

15

 

WEST

Sarah Lucinda

11

 

WEST

Andrew Jackson

9

 

WHITE

James

 

Father -- Daniel A. White

WHITE

A.

 

Father -- Daniel A. White

WHITE

C.M.

 

Father -- Daniel A. White

WHITE

James A.

   

WHITE

Emeline

   

WHITE

Faith Ann

   

WILBURN

Martha Ann

10

 

WILBURN

Sarah E.

12

 

WILLIAMS

Henry

 

Orphan

WILLIAMS

Joseph

 

Orphan

WILLIAMS

Henry

   

WILLIAMS

Joseph

   

WILLIFORD

Hartwell

12

 

WOMBLE

Drury

   

WOODHAM

Edward

11

Father -- Arias Woodham

WOODHAM

William E.

9

Father -- Arias Woodham

WRIGHT

Edmund

11

 

WRIGHT

Amanda

9

 

YATES

Nancy R.

12

 

ZIRNER

Catherine Jane

10

 

ZIRNER

Rebecca Ann

12

 

ZIRNER

Elizabeth Sophiaha

15

 

1853 Upson Poor Schools

       

Surname

Given Name

Teacher

 

ALEXANDER

Mary Jane

Robert M. Smith

Mother --- Mary Ann Alexander

ALEXANDER

Joseph Young

Robert M. Smith

Mother --- Mary Ann Alexander

ANSLEY

Mary E.

Francis A. Parks

 

ARRINGTON

Rebecca H..

C.M. Allen

 

ARRINGTON

A.C.

C.M. Allen

 

ARRINGTON

John

C.M. Allen

 

ARRINGTON

William

C.M. Allen

 

ARRINGTON

John

John M. Greene

 

ASBILL

Martha

G.G. Duncan

 

ASBILL

Nancy

G.G. Duncan

 

AUGUSTINE

Ellen

Leonard C. Worthy

 

AUGUSTINE

Uelnina

Leonard C. Worthy

 

BALLARD

Simson

Francis A. Parks

 

BALLARD

Elizabeth

Z.L. Daniel

 

BARKER

John A.

Joseph G. Barker

 

BARKER

Mary Edna

Leonard C. Worthy

 

BARKER

Eliza

Leonard C. Worthy

 

BIAS

John F.

Joseph G. Barker

 

BIAS

Abi

Joseph G. Barker

 

BLAKELY

Henrietta

Robert M. Smith

Father --- M. Blakely

BLANKENSHIP

Catherine

James M. Clark

 

BOLES

Nicy J.

G.G. Duncan

 

BOLES

Elvira

G.G. Duncan

 

BRADDY

Frances

Z.L. Daniel

 

BREWER

Tabitha Ann

C.M. Allen

 

BREWER

Henry

C.M. Allen

 

BRIANT

Francis

C.M. Allen

 

BRIANT

Sarah

C.M. Allen

 

BRIANT

Elizabeth

C.M. Allen

 

BROWN

Sarah

James M. Clark

 

BROWN

Bowkin P.

W.M. Canna

 

BROWN

Martha B.

W.M. Canna

 

BROWN

Nancy

W.M. Canna

 

BRUMBELOE

Erekine

W.M. Canna

 

BRUMBELOE

Mary E.

W.M. Canna

 

BRUMBELOE

Philip E.

W.M. Canna

 

BRUMBELOE

William R.

W.M. Canna

 

BRUMBELOE

Lydia L.

W.M. Canna

 

BRUMBELOE

William A.

W.M. Canna

 

BRUMBELOE

Joseph H.

W.M. Canna

 

BULTER

John

John M. Greene

 

BURSON

Elvada

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Fletcher Burson

BURSON

Jonathan

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Fletcher Burson

CAMPBELL

Elizabeth Sophrona

Robert M. Smith

Mother --- Nancy Campbell

CAPS

Mary

W.M. Canna

 

CAPS

Lunanry

W.M. Canna

 

CAPS

Henry

W.M. Canna

 

CARAWAY

Effie L.

Anna Jones

 

CARAWAY

Elizabeth

Anna Jones

 

CARLIOLE

Henrietta

James M. Clark

 

CARY

Dicey

Rebecca Robertson

 

CARY

Missouri A.

Francis A. Parks

 

CHAPPEL

John

Robert M. Smith

Mother --- Widow Chappel

CHAPPEL

Frances James

Robert M. Smith

Father -- William Chappel

CHAPPEL

Lititia

Robert M. Smith

Father -- William Chappel

CHAPPEL

Agnes Jane

Robert M. Smith

Father -- William Chappel

COLLIER

Cuthbert

M.H. Brown

 

COLLIER

Martha R.

Z.L. Daniel

 

COLLIER

Isaac W.

Z.L. Daniel

 

COOPER

Hugh A.

H.C. Collier

 

COOPER

Mary Ann

H.C. Collier

 

COOPER

Mary Ann

H.C. Collier

 

COOPER

Hugh A.

H.C. Collier

 

COX

Susan

Anna Jones

 

COX

Mary Jane

Anna Jones

 

CRAWFORD

Mary A.

Robert Powell

 

CRAWFORD

Joshua

Robert Powell

 

CRAWFORD

Frances

Robert Powell

 

DANIEL

Jefferson

Leonard C. Worthy

 

DANIEL

William

Leonard C. Worthy

 

DANIEL

Sarah

Leonard C. Worthy

 

DANIEL

Louisa

Leonard C. Worthy

 

DANIEL

Martha

Leonard C. Worthy

 

DANIEL

Caroline

Leonard C. Worthy

 

DAWSON

George

C.M. Allen

 

DAWSON

E. Prudence

C.M. Allen

 

DAWSON

Walter C.

C.M. Allen

 

DELOACH

Jessee W.

David Martin

 

DELOACH

Lilly Ann

David Martin

 

DELOACH

Martha Ann

David Martin

 

DOUGHTER

Sarah

G.G. Duncan

 

DOUGHTER

William

G.G. Duncan

 

DOUGHTER

James

G.G. Duncan

 

ELLIOT

Isaiah

Joseph G. Barker

 

FACKLER

James

Z.L. Daniel

 

FLINN

Aaron

Joseph G. Barker

 

FLORINEY

Sarah

M.H. Brown

 

FLORINEY

Catherine

M.H. Brown

 

FORD

Robert

James M. Clark

 

FORD

Thomas

James M. Clark

 

FOWLER

Sarah A.

Rebecca Robertson

 

FOWLER

Rebecca

Rebecca Robertson

 

FOWLER

William

Rebecca Robertson

 

GATLAND

Mary E.

Francis A. Parks

 

GATLAND

James W.

Francis A. Parks

 

GIBSON

John W.

Francis A. Parks

 

GLINCH

Margaret

Sarah E. Putnam

 

GLINCH

James

John M. Greene

 

GORDY

Thomas

W.M. Canna

 

GOSLIN

James

Francis A. Parks

 

GUNNEL

Thomas

Robert M. Smith

Father --- A.G. Gunnel

GUNNELS

Pittman

W.M. Canna

 

GUNNELS

Palestine

W.M. Canna

 

GUNNELS

Elizabeth

W.M. Canna

 

GUNNELS

James

W.M. Canna

 

HAROLD

Martha Elizabeth

W.M. Canna

 

HAROLD

Susan F.

W.M. Canna

 

HARRISON

Henry

John M. Greene

 

HARRISON

William

John M. Greene

 

HIGHTOWER

George

James M. Clark

 

HIGHTOWER

Walter

James M. Clark

 

HIGHTOWER

Louis

James M. Clark

 

HOWARD

Alphonzo

Z.L. Daniel

 

HUNT

Sarah Ann

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Jordan Hunt

HUNT

George

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Jordan Hunt

INGRAHAM

Margaret

Anna Jones

 

INGRAHAM

Elizabeth

Anna Jones

 

INGRAM

Charlie

John M. Greene

 

IRVIN

Martha

Z.L. Daniel

 

JACKSON

Robert

Francis A. Parks

 

JACKSON

James

W.M. Canna

 

JAMES

Marge

James M. Clark

 

JAMES

John

James M. Clark

 

JENKINS

Lucy

Z.L. Daniel

 

JENKINS

Julia A.

Z.L. Daniel

 

JENKINS

Leroy

Z.L. Daniel

 

JENKINS

Richard

Z.L. Daniel

 

JERNEGAN

James

Francis A. Parks

 

JONES

John

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Nathan Jones

KELLY

Jane

Sarah E. Putnam

 

KELLY

John

G.G. Duncan

 

KELLY

William

G.G. Duncan

 

KELLY

James

G.G. Duncan

 

KENNEDY

William

Robert M. Smith

Father --- William Kennedy

KENNEDY

James

Robert M. Smith

Father --- William Kennedy

KENNEDY

John

Robert M. Smith

Father --- William Kennedy

KENT

Anna M.

Allen M. Brown

 

KERSEY

Martha

Z.L. Daniel

 

KERSEY

James

Z.L. Daniel

 

KERSEY

Elizabeth

Z.L. Daniel

 

KERSEY

Caroline

Z.L. Daniel

 

LANKEFORD

Susan

W.M. Canna

 

LASETER

William

Francis A. Parks

 

LEDBETTER

Delilah

W.M. Canna

 

McDANIEL

Margaret

Joseph G. Barker

 

McDANIEL

Joshua B.

Joseph G. Barker

 

McDANIEL

Sarah C.

Joseph G. Barker

 

McDANIEL

Ellen H.

H.C. Collier

 

McDANIEL

Bescy A.

H.C. Collier

 

McDANIEL

Nancy C.

H.C. Collier

 

McDANIEL

Exy A.

H.C. Collier

 

McGEE

Josiah

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Woody McGee

McGRATH

William

Francis A. Parks

 

McGRATH

Mary A.

Francis A. Parks

 

McGRATH

James

Francis A. Parks

 

McHARGUE

Martha

W.M. Canna

 

McHARGUE

John

W.M. Canna

 

McHARGUE

Sarah F.

W.M. Canna

 

McHARGUE

Nancy

W.M. Canna

 

McHARGUE

Elizabeth

W.M. Canna

 

McKINDLEY

Mary B.

Eliza J. Barker

 

McKINDLEY

Martha E.

Eliza J. Barker

 

McKINDLEY

Susan

Eliza J. Barker

 

McLEROY

James M.

Francis A. Parks

 

MITCHEL

Frances M.

Rebecca Robertson

 

MITCHEL

Francis M.

Francis A. Parks

 

MOBLEY

John

W.M. Canna

 

MOBLEY

Mary

W.M. Canna

 

NEELY

Eliza M.

Z.L. Daniel

 

NEELY

Leroy

Z.L. Daniel

 

NEELY

Elizabeth

Z.L. Daniel

 

NEWELL

Andrew J.

Allen M. Brown

 

NEWMAN

Sarah M.

Allen M. Brown

 

NEWMAN

Mary C.

Allen M. Brown

 

NEWMAN

William J.

Allen M. Brown

 

NEWMAN

Andrew J.

Allen M. Brown

 

OLIVE

Cynthia

M.H. Brown

 

OLIVE

Della

M.H. Brown

 

OLIVE

Rissey Jane

M.H. Brown

 

PARTRIDGE

Amanda

M.H. Brown

 

PARTRIDGE

Thomas

M.H. Brown

 

PHILLIPS

Nancy

David Martin

 

POWERS

John

Z.L. Daniel

 

RAY

Susan

C.M. Allen

 

RAY

Caddy

C.M. Allen

 

Robinison

Thomas J.

Joseph G. Barker

 

ROUNTREE

William H.

H.C. Collier

 

ROUNTREE

Nancy C.

H.C. Collier

 

ROWELL

Miatilda C.

Francis A. Parks

 

ROWELL

Henry

Francis A. Parks

 

RUFFIN

James

Z.L. Daniel

 

RUMNEY

James

John M. Greene

 

SHEWMAKE

William

John M. Greene

 

SIMMONS

Mary Ann

W.M. Canna

 

SMITH

Elizabeth

Eliza J. Barker

 

SMITH

Serena B.

Eliza J. Barker

 

SMITH

Falby

Eliza J. Barker

 

SMITH

Martha H.

Eliza J. Barker

 

SMITH

William G.

Eliza J. Barker

 

SMITH

Francis

James M. Clark

 

SMITH

Mary

C.M. Allen

 

SMITH

B.F.

C.M. Allen

 

SMITH

Henry

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Jack Smith

SMITH

James Allen

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Jack Smith

SMITH

Mary

Mary A. Castlebery

 

SMITH

John

Mary A. Castlebery

 

STANFORD

John

H.C. Collier

 

STANFORD

Cicero

H.C. Collier

 

STILWELL

Elizabeth Mahala

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Asa Stilwell

STILWELL

Rachel Missouri

Robert M. Smith

Father --- Asa Stilwell

TAPLAY

Charles

Z.L. Daniel

 

TAPLAY

Mary

Z.L. Daniel

 

TAPLAY

William

Z.L. Daniel

 

TAYLOR

Harriet A.

Z.L. Daniel

 

TAYLOR

Nancy

Z.L. Daniel

 

TAYLOR

Mary

Z.L. Daniel

 

TEAT

Sarahk

Z.L. Daniel

 

TEAT

Earlz

Z.L. Daniel

 

TEAT

Harvey

Z.L. Daniel

 

TEEL

Rebecca H..

Allen M. Brown

 

TEEL

Sarah S.

Allen M. Brown

 

THOMAS

John

David Martin

 

THOMAS

James

David Martin

 

TICE

Sophonia

James M. Clark

 

TICE

Wesley

James M. Clark

 

TICE

James

James M. Clark

 

TRAYLOR

Marlsey Elay

Robert M. Smith

Father --- William Traylor

WATSON

Amanda

Joseph G. Barker

 

WATSON

John

Joseph G. Barker

 

WILBURN

Martha

Rebecca Robertson

 

WILBURN

Sarah E.

Rebecca Robertson

 

WOODHAM

Edward

W.M. Canna

 

WOODHAM

William E.

W.M. Canna

 

WRIGHT

Edward

W.M. Canna

 

WRIGHT

Samantha

W.M. Canna

 

1854 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

ABYL

Martha

   

ADAMS

Henry B.

   

ADAMS

Sarah N.

   

ADAMS

Peggy

   

ADAMS

Henry

   

ADAMS

Benjamin

   

ADAMS

Sarah. L.

   

ADAMS

Joseph A.

   

AILEING

Jefferson

   

ALEXANDER

Mary

   

ALEXANDER

Mary Jane

   

ALEXANDER

Joseph

   

AMMONS

Ann

   

ANSLEY

Eliza

   

ANSLEY

Sarah

   

ANSLEY

Mary E.

   

ANSLEY

Jane

   

ANSLEY

Amanda Jane

   

ANSLEY

Eliza Ann

   

ANSLEY

Sarah Elizabeth

   

ANSLEY

Mary E.

   

ARRINGTON

Peter W.

   

ARRINGTON

Rebecca Ann

   

ARRINGTON

Joseph A.

   

ARRINGTON

Albert N.

   

ARRINGTON

John

   

ARRINGTON

Jonathon

   

ARRINGTON

Rebecca A.

   

ARRINGTON

William

   

ARRINGTON

John

   

ARRINGTON

E.C.

   

ARRINGTON

A.

   

ASBILL

Martha

   

ASBILL

Elisha

   

ASBILL

Nancy

   

ASBYL

Eliza

   

AUGUSTINE

Lavinia

   

AUGUSTINE

Eliza E.

   

AUGUSTINE

Nancy

   

AUGUSTINE

Eliza E.

   

AUGUSTINE

Lavinia F.

   

BAILEY

Espy Ann

   

BALLARD

Jasper

   

BALLARD

Cicero

   

BALLARD

Edward

   

BALLARD

Eliza

   

BALLARD

John

   

BALLARD

William

   

BALLARD

Emeline

   

BALLARD

Simon Levi

   

BALLARD

Loouisa Ann

   

BALLARD

Josephine

   

BALLARD

Cicero

   

BALLARD

Edmund

   

BALLARD

Elizabeth

   

BANKSTON

Saran Ann

   

BANKSTON

Sarah Eliza

   

BARKER

Elijah M.

   

BARKER

Hiram A.

   

BARKER

Mary Edna

   

BARKER

Elijah M.

   

BARKER

Hiram A.

   

BARKER

Mary Eona

   

BARKER

Nataniel M.

   

BASS

Susan A.

   

BATES

Nancy C.

   

BELL

Martha

   

BELL

Sarah F.

   

BELL

Mary

   

BELL

William H.

   

BELL

Elizabeth

   

BELL

Martha

   

BELL

Mary

   

BELL

Elizabeth H.

   

BELL

Sarah Frances

   

BELL

William H.

   

BELLIEU

Reginald N.

   

BELLIEU

Joe C.

   

BELLIEU

Jarry D.

   

BEVELL

Catherine

   

BEVELL

Mary J.

   

BEVELL

Adelum

   

BEVERLY

Jonathan

   

BIAS

Abie

   

BIAS

John F.

   

BISHOP

Henry

   

BISHOP

Martha J.

   

BISHOP

Susan F.

   

BISHOP

William C.

   

BISHOP

Henry

   

BISHOP

Frances

   

BLAKELY

William

   

BLAKELY

Granberry

   

BLAKELY

Henrietta

   

BLAKELY

Martha Ann

   

BLANKENSHIP

Catherine

 

BLOUNT

Matilda

5

Orphan

BLOUNT

Siomia

3

Orphan

BOLES

Elvira

   

BOLES

Jane

   

BOLES

Nancy J.

   

BOLES

Olvia F.

   

BOWMAN

Lucus

   

BOWMAN

Bethel H.

   

BOWMAN

Allen

   

BOWMAN

Merrit

   

BOWMAN

Marianna

   

BOWMAN

Johanna

   

BOWMAN

Joanna

   

BOWMAN

Mary Ann

   

BOWMAN

Merrill

   

BOWMAN

Lucie

   

BOWMAN

Aliphnso

   

BRADY

Frances

   

BRADY

Mary J.

   

BRADY

Frances

   

BREWER

Henry

   

BREWER

Tabitha

   

BRIDGES

Eliza H.

   

BRIDGES

Francis M.

   

BRIDGES

Andrew J.

   

BRIDGES

Elizabeth Ann

   

BRIDGES

Fracnis M.

   

BRIDGES

Andrew J.

   

BROMBELOE

Lidia L.

   

BROMBELOE

William A.

   

BROMBELOE

Joseph

   

BROMBELOE

Mary E.

   

BROMBELOE

Ezekiel J.

   

BROMBELOE

Philip E.

   

BROMBELOE

William R.

   

BROWN

Frances

   

BROWN

Sarah Ann

   

BROWN

Elizabeth

   

BROWN

Caroline

   

BROWN

Lewis

   

BROWN

Mary

   

BROWN

Martha B.

   

BROWN

Bowling P.

   

BROWN

Nancy A.

   

BROWN

Frances

   

BROWN

Sarah A.

   

BROWN

Lewis

   

BROWN

Martha

   

BROWN

Elizabeth

   

BRUCE

Nancy

9

Father---Ward Bruce

BRUCE

John

7

Father---Ward Bruce

BRUCE

Nathan

7

Father---Ward Bruce

BRUMBELOW

A.M.

   

BRUMBELOW

Lydia L.

   

BRUMBELOW

Major

   

BRYANT

Mary J.

   

BRYANT

Sarah J.

   

BRYANT

Elizabeth

   

BULMAN

James

12

Father---Thomas Bulman

BURGE

Caroline

   

BURGE

Jeremiah

   

BURGE

Caroline

   

BURGE

Jerry

   

BURSON

William H.

   

BURSON

Eliza

   

BURSON

Elvida

   

BURSON

Caroline J.

   

BUTLER

John

   

BYUS

John F.

   

BYUS

Abie

   

CAMPBELL

Elizabeth

   

CAPPS

Caroline

   

CAPPS

Mary

   

CAPPS

Lurany

   

CAPPS

Henry

   

CARAWAY

Eliza L.

   

CARAWAY

Frances E.

   

CARLILE

Henrietta

   

CARY

Dicy

   

CARY

Missouri

   

CARY

Dicy

   

CARY

Missouri

   

CASTLEBERRY

John

   

CASTLEBERRY

Jacob

   

CASTLEBERRY

Tapley

   

CASTLEBERRY

William Tarpley

   

CASTLEBERRY

John

   

CASTLEBERRY

Elizabeth

   

CASTLEBERRY

Jacob

   

CHAPPELL

Caroline

   

CHAPPELL

Loduski

   

CHAPPELL

John A.

   

CHAPPELL

Liticia E.

   

CHAPPELL

Frances James

   

CHAPPELL

Francis J.

   

CHAPPELL

Agnes Jane

   

CHAPPELL

John H.

   

CHAPPELL

Lodizki H.

   

CHERRY

Margaret

   

CHERRY

William

   

CHERRY

Hiram F.

   

CHERRY

Emily

   

CHERRY

Hiram C.

   

CHERRY

Emeline

   

CHILDS

Savannah A.

   

CHILDS

Huldah E.

   

CHILDS

David M.

   

COLLIER

Martha

   

COLLIER

Isaac

   

COLLIER

Frances

   

COLLIER

Robert

   

COLLIER

Benjamin F.

   

COLLIER

C.H.

   

COLLIER

James H.

   

COLLIER

Robert

   

COLLIER

Ely A.

   

COLLIER

Isaac M.

   

COOPER

John

   

COOPER

Elizabeth

   

COOPER

Mary

   

COOPER

Hugh

   

COOPER

Ely A.

   

COOPER

Mary A.

   

COOPER

Henry A.

   

COOTS

Elia

   

COOTS

Nancy

   

COOTS

Stephen

   

COOTS

Frances

   

COX

Oliver P.

   

COX

Louisa J.

   

COX

Julia Ann

   

COX

Sarah E.

   

COX

Julia Ann

   

COX

Louisa J.

   

COX

Oliver T.

   

CRAWFORD

Joshua S.

   

CRAWFORD

Mary Ann

   

CRAWFORD

Samuel

   

CRAWFORD

Thomas

   

CRAWFORD

Joshua L.

   

CRAWFORD

Mary A.

   

CRAWFORD

Frances A.

   

CUMBIE

Adam J.

   

CUMBIE

Anderson

   

CUMBIE

Micajah

   

CUMBIE

John A.

   

CUMBIE

Micajah E.

   

CUMBIE

Jonathan A.

   

CUMBIE

Anderson

   

CUMBIE

Jane

   

DANIEL

Louisa

   

DANIEL

Martha C.

   

DANIEL

Jefferson

   

DANIEL

William H.

   

DANIEL

Jefferson

   

DANIEL

William Henry

   

DANIEL

Martha C.

   

DANIEL

Louisa

   

DAVIS

William

   

DAVIS

Henry

   

DAVIS

Josiah

   

DAWSON

Walter

   

DAWSON

Elizabeth

   

DAWSON

Walter C.

   

DAWSON

Eliza Prudence

   

DAWSON

George C.

   

DEES

Mary F.

   

DEES

Lavina

   

DELOACH

William J.

   

DELOACH

Jerusila Ann

   

DELOACH

Samuel

   

DELOACH

Soloman

   

DELOACH

Lilly Ann

   

DELOACH

Marha A.

   

DELOACH

Jesse M.

   

DELOACH

Mary C.

   

DELOACH

Nancy A.

   

DELOACH

Henry

   

DOUGHTY

Sarah F.

   

DOUGHTY

William

   

DOUGHTY

Sarah Frances

   

DOUGHTY

William

   

DOUGHTY

Jane

   

DYE

William J.

   

DYE

James H.

   

DYE

Hiram F.

   

DYE

Martha S.

   

DYE

Josiah

   

DYKES

Mary Jane

   

DYKES

John E.

   

EASON

Missouri

   

EASON

Jonathon

   

EASON

George J.

   

ELERBIE

William

   

ELERBIE

Susan

   

ELERBIE

Samuel

   

ELLERBIE

Samuel

   

ELLINGTON

Jerephy M.

   

ELLINGTON

Sarah Ann

   

ELLIOTT

Laura A.

   

ELLIOTT

Andrew J.

   

ELLIOTT

Isaiah

   

ELLIS

Margaret

   

ELLIS

Ann

   

ELLIS

Margaret

   

ELLIS

Martha Ann

   

ETHERIDGE

Maxey

   

ETHERIDGE

Fracnis M.

   

ETHRIDGE

Frances

   

FACKLER

James

   

FARR

Arthur

   

FARR

William Jefferson

   

FELL

Mary

   

FELL

Mary S.

   

FLOURNOY

Sarah

   

FLOURNOY

Martha C.

   

FLYNN

Aaron D.

   

FLYNN

Aaron C.

   

FOLEY

Amanda

   

FOLEY

Margaret

   

FOLEY

Ellen

   

FOLEY

Ann

   

FORD

Robert M.

   

FORD

John L.

   

FORD

Robert M.

   

FORD

John J.

   

FOSTER

Emily

   

FOSTER

Jefferson

   

FOSTER

Richard

   

FOSTER

Caroline

   

FOWLER

Sarah Ann

   

FOWLER

Rebecca

   

FOWLER

William

   

FOX

Sarah M.

   

FOX

Mary J.

   

FOX

Samuel D.

   

FULTON

Susan

   

FULTON

G.W.

   

FULTON

George

   

FULTON

Susan

   

GATLIN

James M.

   

GATLIN

Francis A.

   

GATLIN

Frances Ann

   

GATLIN

James Warren

   

GATLIN

Mary Elizabeth

   

GIBON

Virginia

   

GIBSON

James

   

GIBSON

Angeline J.

   

GIBSON

David

   

GIBSON

Sarah Elizabeth

   

GIBSON

James Walter

   

GIBSON

Jonathan

   

GIBSON

William

   

GILPIN

George

   

GILPIN

George

   

GILSON

Emily

   

GILSON

Lurana

   

GILSON

James

   

GILSON

Mary

   

GINNETT

Amanda J.

   

GINNETT

William L.

   

GLANTON

Martha M.

   

GLYNCH

Margaret

   

GLYNCH

James

   

GOODROE

Narcissa Jane

   

GOODROE

Fracnes Delia

   

GOODROE

William Giles

   

GOODROE

Mary

   

GOODROE

Richard

   

GOODROE

Abigail

   

GOODROE

Thomas

   

GOODROW

Abigail

   

GOODROW

Holly

   

GOODROW

Thomas

   

GOODROW

William

   

GOODROW

Mary E.

   

GOODROW

Frances

   

GORDY

Thomas

   

GORYEN

Ann

   

GORYEN

Nancy

   

GOSHIN

James

   

GOYEN

Kris Ann

   

GROSS

Missouri

   

GROSS

Robert H.

   

GROSS

Mary C.

   

GUNNELLS

Thomas Jefferson

   

GUNNELLS

Martha A.

   

GUNNELLS

Amanda A.

   

GUNNELS

Amanda

   

GUNNELS

Martha

   

GUNNELS

Thomas J.

   

GUNNELS

Pitman L.

   

GUNNELS

Palestine

   

GUNNELS

Elizabeth

   

GUNNELS

James P.

   

HAMMACK

George M.

   

HAMMACK

F.M.

   

HAMMOCK

G.W.

   

HAMMOCK

Thomas

   

HAMMOCK

Wesley

   

HANEY

Amanda

   

HANSFORD

Charles W.

   

HANSFORD

George W.

   

HANSFORD

Jane M.

   

HANSFORD

A.M.

   

HANSFORD

Charles W.

   

HANSFORD

Amanda M.

   

HANSFORD

Robert M.

   

HARDY

Isaac

   

HARDY

Wesley

   

HARDY

Jesse F.

   

HARDY

E.W.

   

HARRELL

Martha A.

   

HARRELL

Elizabeth

   

HARRELL

Susan

   

HARRISON

John H.

   

HARRISON

Thomas S.

   

HARRISON

Emily B.

   

HARRISON

Louisa

   

HARRISON

William

   

HARRISON

Mary

   

HEATH

Thomas

   

HEATH

Nancy R.

   

HEATH

George W.

   

HEATH

Thomas J.

   

HEATH

James M.

   

HEATH

George W.

   

HEATH

Nancy R.

   

HEDRIDGE

Elizabeth

15

Father---Adam Hedridge

HEDRIDGE

Susan

13

Father---Adam Hedridge

HEDRIDGE

Robert W.

11

Father---Adam Hedridge

HEDRIDGE

David J.

9

Father---Adam Hedridge

HEDRIDGE

Thomas

7

Father---Adam Hedridge

HEDRIDGE

James

5

Father---Adam Hedridge

HEDRIDGE

Sarah A.

3

Father---Adam Hedridge

HELMS

Ira F.

   

HELMS

Sarah Ann

   

HELMS

Lloyd A.

   

HELMS

Irwin H.

   

HELMS

Laid R.

   

HELMS

Sarah Ann

   

HICKMAN

Susan D.

   

HIGHTOWER

George

 

Mother--Melissa Hightower

HIGHTOWER

Walter

 

Mother--Melissa Hightower

HIGHTOWER

Lewis

 

Mother--Melissa Hightower

HINGSON

John

12

Orphan

HOLLINGWORTH

Stephen

   

HOMES

Fedrick

12

Father---Ruben Homes

HOMES

Allen

10

Father---Ruben Homes

HOMES

Martha

7

Father---Ruben Homes

HOWARD

A.C.

   

INGRAM

Sarah

   

INGRAM

James

   

INGRAM

Russel

   

INGRAM

Charles C.

   

INGRAM

Margaret

   

INGRAM

Elizabeth

   

INGRAM

J.K.

   

INGRAM

Eliza Mary

   

INMAN

Nancy J.

   

INMAN

Cynthia

   

INMAN

Nancy

   

INMAN

Cynthia

   

IRVIN

Martha

   

IRWIN

James

   

IRWIN

Nancy

   

IRWIN

Martha

   

JACKSON

James R.

   

JACKSON

Robert Nelson

   

JACKSON

Joel Thomas

   

JACKSON

Benjamin F.

   

JAMERSON

William M.

   

JAMES

John H.

   

JAMES

John

   

JAMES

Mary

   

JENKINS

Richard

   

JENKINS

Julia A.

   

JENKINS

Luucy

   

JENKINS

Lucy

   

JENKINS

Julia

   

JENKINS

Leroy

   

JENKINS

Richard

   

JERNIGAN

James Wilson

   

JERNIGAN

Sarah Catherine

   

JERNIGAN

Martha Ann

   

JOHNSON

Abi

   

JOHNSON

Samuel

   

JOHNSON

Lucritia

   

JOHNSON

Virginia

   

JOHNSON

Ann Eliza

   

JOHNSON

Samuel E.

   

JOHNSON

Lucritia

   

JOHNSON

Charbeth

   

JONES

G.W.

   

JONES

John

   

JONES

Nathan F.

   

JONES

Joseph H.

   

JONES

Frances

   

JONES

Nancy Ann

   

JONES

John James

   

JONES

Susan

   

JONES

George W.

   

JONES

Fracnes Lucetia

   

JONES

Nathan Thomas

   

JONES

John H.

   

JORDAN

Martha F.

   

JORDAN

Charles

   

JORDAN

Henry

   

JORDAN

Jesse

   

JORDAN

Elijah M.

   

JORDAN

Mary

   

JORDAN

Martha

   

JURNIGAN

Martha A.

   

KELLY

Henry

   

KELLY

John R.

   

KELLY

Martha Ann

   

KELLY

Eliza

   

KELLY

John

   

KELLY

William A.

   

KELLY

William Allen

   

KELLY

Johathon Talbot

   

KELLY

Eliza Jane

   

KELLY

Martha Ann

   

KENNEDY

Sarah

   

KENNEDY

Martha C.

   

KENNEDY

John R.

   

KENNEDY

James

   

KENNEDY

William

   

KENNEDY

John

   

KENNEDY

Caroline

   

KENT

Anna M.

   

KERSEY

Eliza

   

KERSEY

Caroline

   

KERSEY

James

   

KINES

Martha

   

KINES

Leroy

   

LAMB

Uriah F.

   

LASETER

Falby

   

LASETER

Sarah

   

LASETER

William

   

LASETER

Elizabeth

   

LASETER

F. Georgian

   

LASETER

Sarah Irene

   

LEDBETTER

Delila L.

   

LEDBETTER

Cicero M.

   

LEWIS

Caroline Jane

   

MACKEY

Rebecca

   

MACKEY

Jesse

   

MACKEY

Joseph

   

MACKEY

Joseph

   

MACKEY

Jesse

   

MACKEY

Rebecca

   

MALTHUNY

Eliza A.

   

MALTHUNY

William B.

   

MATHENY

Eliza

   

MAYS

John

   

MAYS

Martha

   

MAYS

James Tomlin

   

MAYS

Martha Frances

   

McCAN

James

7

Father---Hewy McCan

McCAN

Emily

6

Father---Hewy McCan

McCUBBIN

James

   

McCUBBIN

Mary A.

   

McCUBBIN

Barbara A.

   

McCUBBIN

Joshua O>

   

McDANIEL

Ricky A.

   

McDANIEL

Nancy C.

   

McDANIEL

Epsy A.

   

McDANIEL

Sarah C.

   

McDANIEL

Joshua B.

   

McDANIEL

Hezkiah

   

McDANIEL

Margaret A..

   

McDANIEL

Susan D.

   

McGARTH

Robert

   

McGEE

Josiah K.

   

McGEHEE

Josiah

   

MCGRATH

James

   

MCGRATH

William

   

MCGRATH

Mary Ann

   

MCGRATH

James Edmund

   

MCGRATH

William Washington

   

McHARGUE

Cynthia M.

   

McHARGUE

Francis M.

   

McHARGUE

Thomas

   

McHARGUE

William

   

McHARGUE

Elizabeth

   

McHARGUE

Martha

   

McHARGUE

Eliza

   

McHARGUE

James H.

   

McHARGUE

Martha

   

McHARGUE

John

   

McHARGUE

Green

   

McHARGUE

Sarah F.

   

McHARGUE

Nancy

   

McHARGUE

Elizabeth

   

McHARGUE

Franklin

   

McHARGUE

Thomas

   

McKINDLY

Green W.

   

McKINDLY

Mary B.

   

McKINDLY

Martha S.

   

McKINDLY

Mary B.

   

McKINDLY

Alva

`

 

McLEOD

Usuiny

   

McLEOD

Frances R.

   

McLEOD

G.W.

   

McLEROY

Louisa

   

McLEROY

James

   

McLEROY

James M.

   

MERCHISON

Augustus H.

   

MILES

Ann E.

   

MITCHELL

Mary J.

   

MITCHELL

Catherine

   

MITCHELL

Francis F.

   

MITCHELL

George

   

MITCHELL

Malinda

   

MITCHELL

Harrison

   

MITCHELL

George Waller

   

MITCHELL

James Harrison

   

MITCHELL

Frances Catherine

   

MITCHELL

Fracncis M.

   

MIZE

Louisa G.

   

MOBLEY

John

   

MOOR

Henry

10

Father---Joel Moor

MOOR

William

7

Father---Joel Moor

MOOR

Nancy

8

Father---Joel Moor

MOOR

Blenford

14

Father---Joel Moor

MOORE

James

   

MOORE

Thomas

   

MOORE

F.M.

   

MOORE

Jonathon

   

MOORE

Frances M.

   

MOORE

Thomas

   

MORGAN

Pricilla

   

MORGAN

Martha C.

   

MORRISON

Henry

   

MORRISON

William

   

MORRISON

William A.

   

MOTE

Frances

   

MOTE

Henrietta

   

MOTE

Henrietta

   

MOUNTS

Unicy

   

MURPHY

Susan

   

MURPHY

Susan

   

NEELY

Eliza

   

NEELY

Eliza

   

NEELY

Leroy

   

NEELY

Eliza M.

   

NEELY

Leroy S.

   

NEELY

Elizabeth

   

NEWMAN

Sarah

   

NEWMAN

Mary

   

NEWMAN

William J.

   

OLIVE

Thomas H.

   

OLIVE

Nancy A.

   

OLIVE

Martha

   

OLIVE

Kiddy I.

   

OLIVE

Cynthia

   

OLIVE

Kizzy J.

   

OLIVE

Dilly

   

ONEAL

Hailza

   

ONEAL

John R.

   

ONEAL

Sarah E.

   

ONEAL

Harry H.

   

OWEN

Martha Ruth

   

PARTRIDGE

Amanda J.

   

PARTRIDGE

Thomas J.

   

PARTRIDGE

Sarah

   

PARTRIDGE

Sarah A.

   

PARTRIDGE

Thomas Jefferson

   

PASSLEY

Willaim J.

   

PASSLEY

Mary J.

   

PASSLEY

Lucy E.

   

PASSLEY

Charles

   

PEARCE

Davis M.

   

PEARCE

James

   

PEARCE

John L.

   

PEARCE

Davis M.

   

PHELPS

John

   

PHELPS

William

   

PHILIPS

George

   

PHILIPS

Nancy

   

PITTS

James F.

   

POLLARD

William

   

POLLARD

Arcena

   

POOL

James H.

   

QUICK

Franklin

   

QUICK

Franklin

   

RAINS

Nancy C.

   

RAY

Cady

   

RAY

Susan

   

REEVES

Lilly Ann

   

REEVES

J.L.

   

REEVES

Lilly Ann

   

REEVES

Mary A.

   

ROBERSON

Manewiy

14

Father---William Roberson

ROBERSON

Rebecca

12

Father---William Roberson

ROBERSON

Celia

10

Father---William Roberson

ROBERSON

Hilda

8

Father---William Roberson

ROBERSON

John

6

Father---William Roberson

ROBERTSON

Mary

   

ROBERTSON

Thomas

   

ROUNDTREE

Ellen E.

   

ROUNDTREE

William H.

   

ROWELL

Henry Hardy

   

ROWELL

Matilda Caroline

   

RUFFIN

J.R.

   

RUMNEY

James E.

   

RUMNY

James

   

RUSS

James David

   

RUSS

William Osbourn

   

SALTER

Josiah

15

Father---Joel Salter

SALTER

Rebecca

12

Father---Joel Salter

SALTER

Elvily

10

Father---Joel Salter

SALTER

Myrtle

8

Father---Joel Salter

SALTER

Martha

6

Father---Joel Salter

SALTER

Leitha

4

Father---Joel Salter

SCOGGINS

Julia

   

SEABORN

Sarah

   

SELF

Nathaniel

   

SELF

David F.

   

SELF

Elizabeth

   

SELF

Elizabeth

   

SELF

Nathanial

   

SELF

David F.

   

SHELTON

William H.

   

SHELTON

Lucy Ann

   

SHELTON

Amanda

   

SHELTON

Green C.

   

SHELTON

Lucy A.

   

SHELTON

Lacy AA.

   

SHELTON

William H.

   

SHELTON

Amanda

   

SHEPHERD

Oliver F.

   

SHEPHERD

Willis C.

   

SHEPHERD

Susan

   

SHEPHERD

J.L.

   

SHEPHERD

Catherine S.

   

SHEPHERD

Eleanor F.

   

SHEPHERD

William

   

SHEPHERD

James Andrew

   

SHOEMAKE

William T.

   

SIMMONS

John

   

SIMMONS

James

   

SIMMONS

Micajah A.

   

SIMMONS

David

   

SIMMONS

Charles C.

   

SIMMONS

Mary A.

   

SINGLETON

William M.

   

SMITH

Mary J.

   

SMITH

Henry H.

   

SMITH

James A.

   

SMITH

Lucy E.

   

SMITH

Mary F.

   

SMITH

F.J.

   

SMITH

Amelia

   

SMITH

Mary A.

   

SMITH

Oliver

   

SMITH

James

   

SMITH

Mary A.

   

SMITH

Mary Ann

   

SMITH

Benjamin F.

   

SMITH

John A.

   

SMITH

Oliver

   

SMITH

Frances Jane

   

SMITH

J.L.

   

SMITH

John William

   

SMITH

Lucy E.

   

SMITH

Mary F.

   

SMITH

Henry

   

SMITH

Allen

   

SNIPES

Martha

   

SNIPES

Lucritia

   

SNIPES

William

   

SNIPES

Lucretia

   

SNIPES

Martha Ann

   

SNIPES

James H.

   

SNIPES

Frances Jane

   

STANFORD

Josephine

   

STANFORD

John J.

   

STANFORD

Charlotte

   

STANFORD

John J.

   

STANFORD

Cicero A.

   

STEPHENS

John M.

   

STEPHENS

James R.

   

STEWART

Mary Ann

   

STEWART

Eli

   

STILLWELL

George M.

   

STILLWELL

John A.

   

STILLWELL

Eliza M.

   

STILLWELL

Drury

   

STILLWELL

William

   

STILLWELL

John

   

STILLWELL

Rachel Missouri

   

STILLWELL

Eliza Mahala

   

SUGGS

Lovett

   

SUGGS

Elisha

   

SUGGS

Louisa

   

SUGGS

Lovett

   

SUGGS

Elisha

   

TALLY

Lucy

   

TALLY

James

   

TALLY

William

   

TALLY

Emeline

   

TALLY

Lucy A.

   

TALLY

William D.

   

TAPLEY

Mary J.

   

TAPLEY

William

   

TAPLEY

Lucy

   

TAPLEY

Charles

   

TAYLOR

William M.

   

TAYLOR

David R.

   

TAYLOR

Anna E.

   

TAYLOR

James M.

   

TAYLOR

Joseph

   

TAYLOR

Drury

   

TAYLOR

Abahram

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

Amelia

   

TAYLOR

William

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

Howard

   

TAYLOR

Harriet A.

   

TAYLOR

Nancy J.

   

TAYLOR

William H.

   

TAYLOR

Mary E.

   

TAYLOR

Cadwell

   

TAYLOR

Lilita Elmira

   

TAYLOR

Julia J.

   

TAYLOR

John

   

TEAL

William

   

TEAL

Bradley

   

TEAL

Sarah

   

TEAL

Rebecca

   

TEAT

Mary A.

   

TEAT

William

   

TEAT

Harvey

   

TEAT

Mark H.

   

TEAT

Marlin J.

   

TEAT

Sarah E.

   

THOMAS

John A.

   

THOMAS

Frank R.

   

THOMAS

James

   

THOMAS

John

   

THOMAS

James

   

TICE

James

   

TICE

Sophronia

   

TICE

Wesley H.

   

TRAYLOR

Mahey C.

   

TRAYLOR

Molsey

   

TURNER

Catherine