1845 Upson Poor Schools We are very grateful to to Joe Hungate (https://sites.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/ga/j.hungate@attbi.com) who transcribed these from records in the Thomaston Archives - Thomaston, GA.
We welcome corrections on spelling of names, as the old handwriting was very difficult to read.

1838-1839 Poor School List |1840-1844 Poor School List |1844-1849 Poor School List | 1850-1854 Poor School List | 1855-1860 Poor School List   | 1860-1864 Poor School List |1865-1871 | Unknown Year

1845 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

District

ALLEN

Georgian

 

Elizabeth Allen

 

ALLEN

George W.

   

537th

ALLEN

John J.

   

537th

ANSLEY

Rebecca

   

494th

ARRINGTON

James

10

 

561st

ARRINGTON

William

7

 

561st

ARRINGTON

Alford

8

 

561st

BAILEY

William

 

William Bailey

 

BAKER

Cornelius

   

537th

BAKER

James

   

537th

BARRETT

Mary Ann

 

I. Barrett

555th

BIGHAM

James

11

 

494th

BIGHAM

Samuel H.

9

 

494th

BOWERS

William

   

537th

BRADDY

Martha

   

537th

BRADDY

Mary J,.

   

537th

BRADDY

Susan

   

537th

BRIYANT

Theophelus J.

10

 

494th

BROWN

Thomas Osborn

13

Boling Brown

555th

BROWN

James S.

10

Boling Brown

555th

BROWN

William

12

Boling Brown

555th

BROWN

William

12

Bowlin Brown

555th

BROWN

John L.

10

Bowlin Brown

555th

CALHOUN

James S.

 

John Calhoun

555th

CALHOUN

John W.

 

John Calhoun

555th

CAMRON

John

 

Thomas Camron

555th

CAMRON

William

 

Thomas Camron

555th

CAPPS

Jane

 

James Capps

555th

CAPPS

William

 

James Capps

555th

CAPPS

Elizabeth

 

James Capps

555th

CAPPS

Sarah

 

James Capps

555th

CAPS

Jane

14

James Caps

555th

CAPS

William

12

James Caps

555th

CAPS

Elizabeth

10

James Caps

555th

CAPS

Sarah

8

James Caps

555th

CARY

Joseph

 

Mary Cary

 

CASHION

George W.

 

Eliza Cashion

537th

CASHION

Joseph

 

Eliza Cashion

537th

CHAPPELL

Sarah

 

John H. Chappell

555th

CHAPPELL

Martha

 

John H. Chappell

555th

COLLIER

Robert T.

   

537th

COLLIER

Charles V.

   

537th

COLLIER

Martha S.

   

537th

COOPER

George H.

 

Beveraly Cooper

555th

COOPER

Thomas W.

 

Beveraly Cooper

555th

COOPER

William B.

 

Beveraly Cooper

555th

COOPER

Ezekial

12

 

588th

COOPER

John

10

 

588th

COX

William H.

15

 

494th

COX

Michael J.

13

 

494th

COX

John A.

11

 

494th

CRAWFORD

Ruth

8

William Crawford

555th

CRAWFORD

Ruthy

 

William Crawford

555th

CUMBIE

James C.

13

 

561st

CUMBIE

Elizabeth

11

 

561st

CUMBIE

Hiram

9

 

561st

CURETAN

Hanah M.

 

James Curetan

CURETAN

Martha

 

James Curetan

 

CURETAN

Aseaney

 

James Curetan

 

DALEIY

Elizabeth

 

Misstey Daley

 

DAVIS

Sarah Ann

 

Mathew Davis

555th

DAVIS

Elizabeth

 

Mathew Davis

555th

DAVIS

William

 

Mathew Davis

555th

DEAN

Martha J.

8

 

494th

EDWARDS

Emily

 

Mahala Edwards

EDWARDS

Joel B.

 

Mahala Edwards

 

EDWARDS

John C.

 

Mahala Edwards

 

EDWARDS

James M.

 

Mahala Edwards

 

ELLIOTT

Amanda

12

 

561st

ELLIOTT

Francis

9

 

561st

ELLIS

Eliza

 

Mrs. Ellis

555th

ELLIS

Elizabeth

 

Mrs. Ellis

555th

FARECLOTH

Leonard

12

 

494th

FARECLOTH

Abner W.

8

 

494th

FARR

Emeline

14

 

561st

FARR

Elizabeth

11

 

561st

FARR

Sarah

8

 

561st

FULTON

Rody Ann

 

George Fulton

537th

GIBSON

Hiram

 

James Gibson

 

GIBSON

Elizabeth

 

James Gibson

 

GIBSON

David

 

James Gibson

 

GIBSON

Giles

   

537th

GIBSON

Sarah

   

537th

GILPIN

Susanna H.

14

 

561st

GILPIN

Nathaniel

11

 

561st

GILPIN

Stephen

10

 

561st

GILPIN

Dorcas A.

8

 

561st

GOODROE

Sarah

15

 

561st

GOODROE

Richard

13

 

561st

GOODROE

Emeline

9

 

561st

GOYEN

William

10

 

494th

GOYEN

Elmore

13

 

494th

GOYEN

Elizabeth

8

 

494th

GUNNELS

Nancy

15

 

588th

GUNNELS

Elizabeth

13

 

588th

GUNNELS

Mary

11

 

588th

GUNNELS

Sarah

9

 

588th

HAMMOCK

James

   

537th

HAMMOCK

John

   

537th

HAND

Frances

8

 

588th

HAND

Jackson

11

 

588th

HAND

Sarah

13

 

588th

HAND

Henry

14

 

588th

HAND

Talbert

15

 

588th

HAND

John

13

 

588th

HAND

Francis

10

 

588th

HAND

Martin

9

 

588th

HICKS

James M.

 

William Hicks

537th

HICKS

William L.

 

William Hicks

537th

HICKS

Mila Ann

 

William Hicks

537th

HOLLY

James L.

 

Elizabeth Holly

 

HUDGING

Thomas J.

13

 

494th

HUNT

Elizabeth F.

   

494th

HUNT

Sarah Ann

   

494th

JOHNSON

Augustus

   

JOHNSON

Catharine

     

JOHNSON

Mary Jane

     

KERSEY

Richard W.

 

Robert Kersey

537th

KERSEY

Henry

 

Robert Kersey

537th

KERSEY

Samuel

 

Robert Kersey

537th

KERSEY

July Ann

 

Robert Kersey

537th

LAMB

William H.

15

 

494th

LAMB

Elizabeth

12

 

494th

LAMB

Lucinda C.

10

 

494th

LANGFORD

Washington

 

Niedas Langford

555th

LANGFORD

Shorter

 

Niedas Langford

555th

LANGUM

Charity

 

Lidia Langum

555th

LASSETTER

Thomas

14

 

494th

LASSETTER

Christiana

12

494th

LASSETTER

Elizabeth

8

 

494th

LEBORNS

Martha

 

Widow Leborns

LEBORNS

Elizabeth

 

Widow Leborns

LEBORNS

John

 

Widow Leborns

 

LEBORNS

Sarah Ann

 

Widow Leborns

 

MADDOX

Lurceny

 

John A. Maddox

 

MADDOX

Martha L.

 

John A. Maddox

 

MADDOX

Frances

 

John A. Maddox

 

MADDOX

Manda

 

John A. Maddox

 

MAYES

Mary L.

 

James Mayes

 

MAYES

William D.

 

James Mayes

 

MAYES

George W.

 

James Mayes

 

MAYES

Thurseyan

 

James Mayes

 

McGRAW

David M.

 

John McGraw

 

McGRAW

William M.

 

John McGraw

 

McGRAW

Martha

 

John McGraw

 

McGRAW

Ruthy C.

 

John McGraw

 

McGRAW

Andrew J.

 

John McGraw

 

McKAN

Green

12

 

588th

McKAN

Jackson

11

 

588th

McVEY

Thomas J.

12

 

561st

McVEY

John J.

10

 

561st

MOTE

Eliza J.

14

 

561st

MOTE

Martha A.

12

 

561st

MOTE

Fraancis C.

9

 

561st

NIX

William L.

14

 

494th

NIX

Samuel H.

13

 

494th

NIX

James H.

8

 

494th

NIX

Elizabeth

11

 

494th

NORTHCUT

Matilda Ann

 

John W. Northcut

555th

OGLETREE

John

 

Elizabeth Ogletree

 

OGLETREE

Isabel

 

Elizabeth Ogletree

 

PARTRIDGE

Susan

 

James Partridge

555th

PEACOCK

Gideon

9

 

494th

PEACOCK

Betty

15

 

494th

PEACOCK

Martha

11

 

494th

PEARCE

Thomas

9

 

561st

PIKE

John

 

Esaw Pike

PIKE

Uian

 

Esaw Pike

 

PIKE

William

 

Esaw Pike

 

PIKE

James

 

Esaw Pike

 

POWELL

William

 

William Powell

555th

POWELL

Robert

 

William Powell

555th

POWELL

Ephriam

 

William Powell

555th

POWELL

Henry

 

William Powell

555th

POWERS

John E.

   

537th

PRICE

Zachariah

     

REEVES

George W.

   

537th

REEVES

Lilly Ann

   

537th

ROBERTS

Mary Ann

11

Anderson Roberts

555th

ROBERTS

Susan Ann

9

Anderson Roberts

555th

SHARP

Elizabeth

     

SHORT

Mary Ann

 

Franklin Short

555th

SHORT

Elizabeth

 

Franklin Short

555th

SHORT

Malinda

 

Franklin Short

555th

SMITH

Milly

10

 

561st

SMITH

George

8

 

561st

SMITH

Sarah

   

537th

SMITH

William

   

537th

SMITH

Mary

   

537th

SMITH

Louisa

   

537th

SMITH

Margaret

   

537th

SMOOT

Alfred

 

Orphan of Vernon Smoot

537th

SMOOT

Andrew J.

 

Orphan of Vernon Smoot

537th

SMOOT

Adoade

 

Orphan of Vernon Smoot

537th

STEPHENS

Henry

10

 

588th

STILWELL

Jackson

8

 

494th

TAYLOR

James

 

Stephen Taylor

537th

TAYLOR

Joseph

 

Stephen Taylor

537th

TAYLOR

Rebecca

 

Stephen Taylor

537th

TAYLOR

Mary Ann

 

Stephen Taylor

537th

THOMAS

Augustus

11

 

561st

THOMAS

Franklin R.

9

 

561st

THOMPSON

James

11

 

561st

TIDD

Matthew

12

 

494th

TIDD

William

10

 

494th

TIDD

Jane

14

 

494th

TIDD

Sarah

8

 

494th

TISINGER

David

 

George Tisinger

537th

TISINGER

Franklin

 

George Tisinger

537th

TISINGER

Caroline

 

George Tisinger

537th

TURNER

Mary Ann

15

John Turner

555th

TURNER

William Thomas

10

John Turner

555th

TURNER

John P.

 

Widow Turner

 

TURNER

James E.

 

Widow Turner

 

TURNER

Elizabeth L.

 

Widow Turner

 

TURNER

Abaom

   

537th

WADSWORTH

Leander

   

537th

WADSWORTH

James C.

   

537th

WADSWORTH

Alex

   

537th

WALLER

Sarah

14

 

494th

WALLER

Martha

12

 

494th

WALLER

Christiana

8

 

494th

WAMACK

Sarah

 

Degitha Wamack

WAMACK

Adaline

 

Degitha Wamack

 

WAMACK

William

 

Degitha Wamack

 

WARNER

Sarah Elizabeth

 

Orphan

 

WATSON

James D.

13

 

494th

WATSON

Benjamin F.

11

 

494th

WATSON

Frances A.

9

 

494th

WATSON

Gilbert

   

537th

WILLIAMS

Mihon L.

   

537th

WILLIAMS

Andrew C.

   

537th

WOODHAM

Solomon

   

537th

WORLER

Thomas T.

 

Joseph Worler

555th

WORLER

Susan C.

 

Joseph Worler

555th

WRIGHT

James

12

 

588th

WRIGHT

John W.

   

537th

         

1845 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

 

ALLEN

Georgia A.

 

James D. Huason

 

ANSLEY

Rebecca

 

Cary W. Allen

 

ANSLEY

Josephus

 

Cary W. Allen

 

ANSLEY

Mary Ann

 

Cary W. Allen

 

ARRINGTON

James

 

W. Crawford

 

ARRINGTON

Alfred

 

W. Crawford

 

ARRINGTON

William

 

W. Crawford

 

BAKER

James

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

BAKER

Cornelius

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

BAKER

Cornelius

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

BAKER

James

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

BERLUE

Martha

 

Arthur Moore

 

BERLUE

Thomas

 

Arthur Moore

 

BERLUE

Richard

 

Arthur Moore

 

BLOW

Amanda

 

William A. Moelson

 

BOWERS

William

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

BRADY

Susan

 

Sarah L. Coats

 

BRADY

George

 

Sarah L. Coats

 

BRADY

Martha

 

Norburne P. Reeves

 

BRADY

Mary J.

 

Norburne P. Reeves

 

BRIDGES

Jackson

 

W.J. Reese

 

BRIDGES

John

 

W.J. Reese

 

BRIDGES

Thomas

 

W.J. Reese

 

CARTER

Elizabeth

 

W.J. Reese

 

CASHION

James

 

Norburne P. Reeves

 

CHAPPEL

Martha

 

Cary W. Allen

 

CHAPPEL

Amanda

 

Cary W. Allen

 

COLLIER

Isaac

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

COLLIER

Charles V.

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

COLLIER

Martha S.

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

CUMBIE

James T.

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---H.S. Cumbie

DANIEL

Jacob

 

W.J. Reese

 

DANIEL

Henry

 

W.J. Reese

 

DANIEL

Catharine

 

W.J. Reese

 

DANIEL

Ryley

 

W.J. Reese

 

DANIEL

Sarah

 

W.J. Reese

 

DOGGETT

James

 

W. Crawford

 

EDWARDS

Emily

 

Thomas W. Hines

 

EDWARDS

John

 

Thomas W. Hines

 

EDWARDS

James

 

Thomas W. Hines

 

EILSON

John

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---William Eilson

EILSON

James

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---William Eilson

ELEBY

Mary J.

 

David Gibson

 

FLETCHER

Martha A.

 

G.W. Ashburn

 

FLETCHER

Frances

 

G.W. Ashburn

 

FULTON

Alley

 

Sarah L. Coats

 

FULTON

Rody

 

Norburne P. Reeves

 

FULTON

Rody A.

 

David Gibson

 

GIBSON

Giles

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

GIBSON

Sarah

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

GOODROE

Richard

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HAMMACK

John

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HAMMACK

James

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HAMMACK

Thomas

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HAMMACK

Richard

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HICKS

Milanda Ann

 

David Gibson

 

HICKS

Monroe

 

David Gibson

 

HILL

John

 

W.J. Reese

 

HILL

Alfred

 

W.J. Reese

 

HOLLY

Silas

 

Thomas W. Hines

 

HOLLY

Silus

 

James D. Huason

 

HOWARD

Isaac

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HOWARD

William

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HUDGINS

Thomas J.

 

James L. Lewis

 

HUNT

L.A.

 

Cary W. Allen

 

HUNT

Elizabeth

 

Cary W. Allen

 

HUNT

Elizabeth F.

 

James L. Lewis

 

KERSEY

Samuel

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

LAMB

Susan

 

James L. Lewis

 

LAMB

Elizabeth

 

James L. Lewis

 

LAMB

Lucinda

 

James L. Lewis

 

LAMB

Uriah

 

James L. Lewis

 

LASETER

Chrisoharry

 

James L. Lewis

 

LASETER

Obediah

 

James L. Lewis

 

LASETER

Thomas

 

James L. Lewis

 

LASETER

Mary Ann

 

James L. Lewis

 

LATTERWHITE

James

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---T.L. Latterwhite

LATTERWHITE

John

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---T.L. Latterwhite

MAYS

Thursian

 

Thomas W. Hines

 

MAYS

Mary

 

G.W. Ashburn

 

MAYS

William

 

G.W. Ashburn

 

MAYS

G.M.

 

G.W. Ashburn

 

McKENLEY

John

 

Robert T. Kean

 

McKENLEY

Green

 

Robert T. Kean

 

McVEY

Jonathan

 

W. Crawford

 

McVEY

Thomas

 

W. Crawford

 

NICEY

Elizabeth

 

James L. Lewis

 

NICEY

James

 

James L. Lewis

 

NICEY

Samuel

 

James L. Lewis

 

OLDRIDGE

Mary

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---Thomas Oldridge

OWENS

Mary

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---W. Owens

OWENS

Allen

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Father---W. Owens

PEACOCK

Gideon

 

James L. Lewis

 

PEACOCK

Malinda

 

James L. Lewis

 

PERDUE

James

 

Jeremiah Mathews

 

SELF

Jackson

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

SMITH

Henry

 

Cary W. Allen

 

SMITH

John

 

Cary W. Allen

 

SMITH

William

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

SMITH

Jane

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

SMITH

Sarah

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

SMITH

Milly

 

W. Crawford

 

SMITH

George C.

 

W. Crawford

 

SMITH

Christopher

 

Thomas Y. Gill

Mother---Widow Smith

SMOOT

Andrew

 

James W. Wood

 

SMOOT

Adolade E.

 

James W. Wood

 

SMOOT

Adolade

 

David Gibson

 

STEPHENS

Martha

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

STEWART

William

 

W.J. Reese

 

STEWART

Drucilla

 

W.J. Reese

 

TAYLOR

James

 

James W. Wood

 

TAYLOR

Joseph

 

James W. Wood

 

TAYLOR

Mary A.

 

James W. Wood

 

TAYLOR

Rebecca

 

James W. Wood

 

TAYLOR

Rebecca

 

David Gibson

 

THOMAS

Augustus

 

W. Crawford

 

TIDD

Catharine

 

James L. Lewis

 

TIDD

William

 

James L. Lewis

 

TIDD

Madison

 

James L. Lewis

 

TISINGER

David F.

 

James W. Wood

 

TISINGER

Edward T.

 

James W. Wood

 

TISINGER

Caroline E.

 

James W. Wood

 

TISINGER

Edward T.

 

David Gibson

 

TISINGER

David

 

David Gibson

 

TISINGER

Caroline

 

David Gibson

 

TURNER

Absalum

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

TURNER

Elizabeth

 

G.W. Ashburn

 

TURNER

Absolum

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

WADSWORTH

Leander

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

WADSWORTH

Maslon

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

WALKER

Sarah

 

Cary W. Allen

 

WALKER

Bushaba

 

Cary W. Allen

 

WALKER

Humbleton

 

Cary W. Allen

 

WALKER

David F.

 

Cary W. Allen

 

WATSON

Gilbert

 

James W. Wood

 

WATSON

Elizabeth

 

Norburne P. Reeves

 

WEBSTER

Mary M.

 

William A. Moelson

 

WEBSTER

John

 

William A. Moelson

 

WHITLEY

Joanna

 

David Gibson

 

WILLIAMS

A.C.

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

WILLIAMS

W.L.

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

YOUNG

A.H.

 

W.J. Reese

 

YOUNG

Grant

 

W.J. Reese

 

1845 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

District

ANDREWS

William G.

4

588th

BOYD

James

4

588th

CADDENHID

Edward

4

588th

CHILES

Terry

7

588th

DUNFY

Stanley

3

588th

GUNN

Nicholas P.

4

588th

HIGHTOWER

James

1

588th

HOLMES

Johnathan

2

588th

JONES

R.O.

5

588th

MIDDLEBROOK

James M.

2

588th

MOCKE

M.

1

588th

OGLETREE

Mrs.

4

588th

PEARSON

Jermy

2

588th

SINCLAIR

Elias

3

588th

STEVENS

Solomon

4

588th

TEAT

H.D.

4

588th

WHITE

John

7

588th

WHITTEN

Green

4

588th

WILLIS

William

4

588th

WRIGHT

Elliott

4

588th

       
       

1846 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parents

District

ALLEN

Elizabeth

     

ANSLEY

Josephine

     

ANSLEY

Mary Ann

     

ANSLEY

Josephus

8

Father---John Ansley

589th

ANSLEY

Amanda

14

Father---John Ansley

589th

ANSLEY

Mary Ann

14

Father---John Ansley

589th

ARNOLD

George

9

 

494th

BEALL

Martha

9

 

494th

BEALL

Mary

9

 

494th

BELL

Henry

14

Father---Thomas W. Bell

 

BELL

James

11

Father---Thomas W. Bell

 

BLOW

Amanda

14

Father---Benjamin Blow

 

BOONE

Piety M.

10

 

561st

BOONE

Sintha Ann

8

 

561st

BRADDY

Martha Ann

14

Orphan

 

BRADY

Susan

12

Under care of George Fulton

 

BRIDGES

Daniel J.

15

Father---Sealy Bridges

 

BRIDGES

Johnathan F.

13

Father---Sealy Bridges

 

BRIDGES

Benjamin T.

11

Father---Sealy Bridges

 

BRUMBELOW

Cornellius

10

Father---Emanuel Brumbelow

555th

BRUMBELOW

Amanda M.

8

Father---Emanuel Brumbelow

555th

CAMPBELL

Mary

12

Father---Richan Campbell

 

CAMRON

John

14

 

561st

CAMRON

William

10

 

561st

CAPPS

Sally

11

 

561st

CAPPS

Elizabeth

13

 

561st

CAPPS

William

14

 

561st

CAPPS

Caroline

9

 

561st

CARTER

Elizabeth

10

Orphan

 

CARTER

Sarah S.

8

Orphan

 

CARY

Mary

     

CASTLEBERY

Winny

15

Mother---Mrs. Castleberry

555th

CASTLEBERY

Elizabeth

12

Mother---Mrs. Castleberry

555th

CASTLEBERY

Robert

11

Mother---Mrs. Castleberry

555th

CASTLEBERY

James

9

Mother---Mrs. Castleberry

555th

CHAPEL

Sarah

13

 

561st

CHAPEL

Martha

11

 

561st

CHAPEL

Elizabeth

8

 

561st

CHASION

George

   

588th

COOPER

Susan

     

COOPER

Ezekiel

   

588th

COOPER

John

   

588th

COOPER

Martha Ann

8

Mother---Beverly Cooper

555th

COOPER

William B.

10

Mother---Beverly Cooper

555th

COOPER

Thomas W.

13

Mother---Beverly Cooper

555th

COOPER

George H

15

Mother---Beverly Cooper

555th

COX

Michael J.

14

 

494th

COX

John A.

12

 

494th

COX

Sarah E.

9

 

494th

CUMBIE

James

13

 

561st

CUMBIE

Mary E.

11

 

561st

CUMBIE

Hiram

9

 

561st

CUMBIE

Micajah

8

 

561st

DANIEL

Jacob

12

Father---William Daniel

 

DANIEL

Catherine

12

Father---William Daniel

 

DANIEL

Henry

10

Father---William Daniel

 

DANIEL

Joseph R.

14

Father---Redrick Daniel

 

DANIEL

Sarah

11

Father---Redrick Daniel

 

DAVIS

William J.

8

Father---Mathew Davis

555th

DAVIS

Sarah Ann

12

Father---Mathew Davis

555th

DEAN

Martha

9

 

494th

DORRETY

Frances

9

Father---Dennis Dorrity

589th

EDWARDS

Mahala

     

ELLIOTT

Amanda

13

 

561st

ELLIOTT

Francis

10

 

561st

ELLIS

Martha

     

ETHRIDGE

Sindy

   

588th

ETHRIDGE

Benjamin

   

588th

ETHRIDGE

Macy

   

588th

FARECLOTH

Leonard

13

 

494th

FARECLOTH

Abner W.

9

 

494th

FARR

Emaline

14

 

561st

FARR

Elizabeth

12

 

561st

FARR

Arthur

8

 

561st

FLETCHER

Aaron

     

FOSTER

Jane

14

 

561st

FOSTER

James

10

 

561st

FULTON

Rhoda Ann

13

Father---George Fulton

 

FULTON

Mary Elizabeth

10

Father---George Fulton

 

GATES

Martha

     

GATES

Sarah

     

GILPIN

Nathan

13

 

561st

GILPIN

Stephen

11

 

561st

GILPIN

Darcas Ann

9

 

561st

GILSON

Samuel

14

 

494th

GILSON

Emily

11

 

494th

GILSON

Susan

9

 

494th

GOODROE

Richard

13

 

561st

GOODROE

Emaline

10

 

561st

HALLY

Elizabeth

     

HAMEL

Susan

9

Orphan

589th

HAND

Henry

   

588th

HAND

Jackson

   

588th

HAND

John

   

588th

HAND

Frances

   

588th

HUDGEONS

Thomas F.

14

 

494th

HUNT

Frances

10

 

494th

HUNT

Sarah Ann

9

 

494th

JOHNSON

Katherine

11

 

561st

JOHNSON

Mary Jane

10

 

561st

JOHNSON

Augustus

14

 

561st

JONES

Martha

14

Father---Nathan Jones

 

JONES

George

12

Father---Nathan Jones

 

JONES

Sarah M.

10

Father---Nathan Jones

 

JONES

John H.

8

Father---Nathan Jones

 

JONES

James

10

Father---Samuel Jones

 

KENNEDY

Mary Eliza

11

Father---William Kennedy

 

KENNEDY

Sarah

9

Father---William Kennedy

 

LAMB

Euriah F.

9

 

494th

LAMB

Elizabeth F.

13

 

494th

LAMB

Lucinda C.

12

 

494th

LANGUM

Charity

11

Mother---Lydia Langum

555th

LASETER

Thomas E.

14

 

494th

LASETER

Christiana

12

 

494th

LASETER

Mary E.

8

 

494th

MACKEY

Simon

12

Father---Jesse Mackey

 

MACKEY

Rebecca

8

Father---Jesse Mackey

 

McGINTY

Martha

14

Father---Meshach Mcginty

589th

McGINTY

Sarah

11

Father---Meshach Mcginty

589th

McGINTY

William

9

Father---Meshach Mcginty

589th

MARTIN

Lucy

11

 

561st

MARTIN

Mary Jane

10

 

561st

MAZE

James

     

McAFEE

Johnathan

12

Father---Robert McAfee

555th

McAFEE

Matilda

15

Father---Robert McAfee

555th

McVEY

John

11

 

561st

McVEY

Thomas

13

 

561st

McGRAN

John

     

McHARGUE

Sintha

8

Father---Greene McHargue

555th

McHARGUE

David

12

Father---Greene McHargue

555th

McHARGUE

Sintha

11

Father---James McHargue

555th

McHARGUE

Matilda

9

Father---James McHargue

555th

McKINDLY

John R.

10

 

494th

McKINDLY

Green W.

9

 

494th

MINEKILRAY

Meesmrna

     

MOOR

William

14

Father---James Moor

 

MOOR

Reuben

14

Father---James Moor

 

MOOR

Samantha

9

Father---James Moor

 

MOOTE

Martha A.

11

 

561st

MOOTE

Frances C.

10

 

561st

MURCHISON

William H.

10

Illegimate child of Bitsy Murchison

 

MURCHISON

Augustus

8

Illegimate child of Bitsy Murchison

 

NIX

Samuel H.

14

 

494th

NIX

James H.

9

 

494th

NIX

Elizabeth H.

12

 

494th

NORRIS

Charles

9

Mother---Mrs. Norris

555th

NORRIS

Maryann

14

Mother---Mrs. Norris

555th

NORTH

Demetrius

   

588th

NORTHCUT

Matilda

8

Father---John Northcut

555th

PARTRIDGE

Susan

15

Father---James Partridge

555th

PEACOCK

Gidion

11

 

494th

PEACOCK

Martha N.

12

 

494th

PEACOCK

Malinda A..

9

 

494th

PIKE

Samuel

     

POWELL

Robert

15

Father---William Powell

555th

POWELL

William

13

Father---William Powell

555th

POWELL

Ephraim

11

Father---William Powell

555th

POWELL

Henry

8

Father---William Powell

555th

REEVES

George

14

 

494th

REEVES

John A.

9

 

494th

REEVES

Elizabeth

11

 

494th

SANDERS

George

8

 

561st

SHEPPARD

Catherine

8

 

494th

SHORT

Malinda

9

Father---Franklin Short

555th

SMITH

Henry

     

SMITH

John

     

SMITH

Alfred

     

SNEAD

Joseph

10

 

561st

STANFORD

Mary Elizabeth

   

588th

STANFORD

Josephine

   

588th

STEPHENS

Henry

   

588th

STEPHENS

Elizabeth

   

588th

STEPHENS

Sarah

   

588th

STEWART

Demcellah

15

Father---Francis Stewart

 

STEWART

William

13

Father---Francis Stewart

 

STEWART

James F.

11

Father---Francis Stewart

 

STEWART

Nancy

9

Father---Francis Stewart

 

STILLWELL

Columbus

13

Father---Jacob Stillwell

 

STILLWELL

Mary Jane

10

Father---Jabob Stillwell

 

STILWELL

Andrew J.

10

 

494th

STILWELL

Shadrack

9

 

494th

STUBBS

John F.

     

STUBBS

Richmond

     

STUBBS

John F.

15

Father---Thomas Stubbs

555th

STUBBS

Ritchmon B.

13

Father---Thomas Stubbs

555th

THOMAS

Augustus

12

 

561st

THOMAS

Franklin R.

10

 

561st

THOMPSON

James

12

 

561st

TID

Wiley Benjamin

8

Mother---Catherine Tid

 

TID

Mathew M.

15

Mother---Catherine Tid

 

TID

William S.

13

Mother---Catherine Tid

 

TURNER

Rebecca

     

VINSON

Elizabeth

8

Orphan

 

WALKER

Ssarah

     

WALKER

Bashaba

     

WALKER

Hamableton

     

WALKER

Davis F.

     

WALLER

Joseph W.

9

Father---William Waller

555th

WALLER

Thomas

14

Father---Joseph Waller

555th

WALLER

Susan

11

Father---Joseph Waller

555th

WALLER

Sarah E.

15

 

494th

WALLER

Martha

13

 

494th

WALLER

Christian

9

 

494th

WAMMOCK

Dijiehan

     

WEBSTER

John

14

Father---Martin Webster

 

WEBSTER

Samuel

12

Father---Martin Webster

 

WEBSTER

Mariah

9

Father---Martin Webster

 

WILLBURN

Sarah

     

WILLIAMS

Mary

     

WISENER

Mary

14

 

561st

WISENER

Rachael

12

 

561st

WISENER

Lucinda

10

 

561st

WISENER

Martha

9

 

561st

WRIGHT

James

   

588th

YOUNG

Augustus H.

10

Father---Mathew Young

 

YOUNG

Granville G.

8

Father---Mathew Young

 
         

1846 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

ALLEN

Gerogia Ann

 

James D. Gibson

 

ALLEN

   

George W. Ashburn

Mother---Mrs. Allen

ANSLEY

Amanda

14

Mary A. Gibson

 

ANSLEY

Mary

14

Mary A. Gibson

 

ANSLEY

Josephine

8

Mary A. Gibson

 

BELL

Alexander

 

James D. Gibson

 

BELTON

Sarah

 

William A. Simmons

 

BEVERLY

Franklin

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

BRIDGES

Thomas

 

William M. Canna

 

BRIDGES

John

 

William M. Canna

 

BROWN

Francis

 

John J. Willis

 

BROWN

Francis

 

Robert Jameson

 

BROWN

Osbern

 

John J. Willis

 

BRUMBELOW

Cammelius

10

John J. Willis

 

BRUMBELOW

Amanda

8

John J. Willis

 

BRUMBELOW

Cammelius

10

Robert Jameson

 

BRUMBELOW

Amanda

8

Robert Jameson

 

CALHOUN

Franklin

 

John J. Willis

 

CALHOUN

James

 

John J. Willis

 

CALHOUN

John W.

 

John J. Willis

 

CAMMON

Sisney Ann

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

CAMMON

William

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

CARTER

Elizabeth

10

William M. Canna

 

CARTER

Sarah

8

William M. Canna

 

CARY

Joel

 

Thomas Hines

 

CARY

   

George W. Ashburn

Mother---Mrs. Cary

CASHON

George

 

L.L. Aslin

 

CASHON

George

 

William A. Simmons

 

CHAPPELL

Sarah

 

John J. Willis

 

CHAPPELL

Martha

 

John J. Willis

 

COLLIER

Richard

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Oliver

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Lucy

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Isaac

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Charles

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Benjamin

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COOPER

Susan

 

John J. Willis

 

DANIEL

Henry

 

William M. Canna

 

DANIEL

Jacob

 

William M. Canna

 

DANIEL

Catherine

 

William M. Canna

 

DANIEL

Sarah

 

William M. Canna

 

DANIEL

Riley

 

William M. Canna

 

DAVIS

William

 

John J. Willis

 

DAVIS

Henry

 

John J. Willis

 

DAVIS

William

 

Robert Jameson

 

DAVIS

Henry

 

Robert Jameson

 

DAVIS

Elizabeth

 

John J. Willis

 

DAVIS

William

 

John J. Willis

 

DOUGHERTY

Frances

 

Mary A. Gibson

 

EDWARDS

James

 

Thomas Hines

 

EDWARDS

Sarah

 

Thomas Hines

 

EDWARDS

John

 

Thomas Hines

 

EDWARDS

Joel

 

Thomas Hines

 

ELLIOT

Amanda

 

James M. Sheridan

 

ELLIOT

Francis E.

 

James M. Sheridan

 

ETHRIDGE

Georgia

 

Wiley L. Sanders

Orphan

ETHRIDGE

Benjamin

 

Wiley L. Sanders

Orphan

ETHRIDGE

Mary

 

Wiley L. Sanders

Orphan

HOLLY

Silas

 

Thomas Hines

 

HOLLY

Silas

 

James D. Gibson

 

HUNT

Francis E.

 

James D. Gibson

 

HUNT

Sarah Ann

 

James D. Gibson

 

HUNT

George

 

James D. Gibson

 

JAMES

Fletcher

 

George W. Ashburn

 

JINETT

Mary

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

LAMB

Uriah F.

 

Robert T. Kean

 

LAMB

Elizabeth F.

 

Robert T. Kean

 

LANGHAM

Charity

 

Robert Jameson

 

LAUGHAM

Charity

 

John J. Willis

 

MACKEY

Harrison

 

William A. Meelson

 

MARTIN

Jane

 

Nathan A. Crawford

 

MARTIN

Lucy

 

Nathan A. Crawford

 

MAYS

Thursian

 

Thomas Hines

 

MAYS

Thomas

 

Thomas Hines

 

MAYS

Martha

 

Thomas Hines

 

MAYS

   

George W. Ashburn

Orphan

McAFEE

Matilda

 

Robert Jameson

 

McAFEE

Martha

 

Robert Jameson

 

McCARD

David

 

John J. Willis

 

McCARD

L.A.

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

David

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Matilda

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Martha

 

John J. Willis

 

McHargue

David

 

Robert Jameson

 

McHARGUE

Sintha

 

Robert Jameson

 

McHARGUE

Matilda

 

Robert Jameson

 

McHARGUE

Martha

 

Robert Jameson

 

McKINDLY

John

 

William A. McKenney

 

McKINDLY

Greene

 

William A. McKenney

 

MURCHISON

William

 

William M. Canna

 

MURCHISON

Augustus

 

William M. Canna

 

NISE

Samuel H.

 

Robert T. Kean

 

NISE

James H.

 

Robert T. Kean

 

NISE

Elizabeth H.

 

Robert T. Kean

 

NORTH

Demetrius

 

William A. Simmons

 

PARTRIDGE

Susan

 

John J. Willis

 

Pasley

Charles

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

PEACOCK

Gideon

 

Robert T. Kean

 

PEACOCK

Malinda

 

Robert T. Kean

 

POWELL

Robert

 

John J. Willis

 

POWELL

William

 

John J. Willis

 

POWELL

Ephraim

 

John J. Willis

 

POWELL

Henry

 

John J. Willis

 

POWELL

William

 

Robert Jameson

 

POWELL

Henry

 

Robert Jameson

 

POWELL

Ephram

 

Robert Jameson

 

POWELL

Robert

 

Robert Jameson

 

POWELL

William

 

John J. Willis

 

POWELL

Ephrain

 

John J. Willis

 

SELF

Nancy

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

SELF

Susan

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

SELF

Jackson

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

SMITH

Charley

 

Thomas Hines

 

SMITH

Henry

 

Thomas Hines

 

SMITH

John

 

Thomas Hines

 

SMITH

Amanda

 

Mary A. Gibson

 

STEPHENS

Henry

 

L.L. Aslin

 

STEPHENS

Sarah

 

William A. Simmons

 

STEPHENS

Eliza

 

William A. Simmons

 

STEWART

Franklin

 

William M. Canna

 

STEWART

William

 

William M. Canna

 

STUBBS

John F.

 

John J. Willis

 

STUBBS

Richmond

 

John J. Willis

 

TAYLOR

William

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

TAYLOR

Bailey

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

THOMPSON

J.L.

 

Davenport Evans

 

THOMPSON

James

 

D.Evans

 

TICE

James

 

John J. Willis

 

TICE

James

 

Robert Jameson

 

TURNER

   

George W. Ashburn

Orphan

TURNER

Mary Ann

 

John J. Willis

 

TURNER

William

 

John J. Willis

 

WADSWORTH

Alexander

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

WADSWORTH

James C.

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

WADSWORTH

Leander

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

WALKER

Bersheba

 

James D. Gibson

 

WALKER

Nathaniel H.

 

James D. Gibson

 

WALKER

David F.

 

James D. Gibson

 

WALKER

Robert

 

James D. Gibson

 

WALKER

James

 

James D. Gibson

 

WEBSTER

John

 

Robert T. Kean

 

WEBSTER

Samuel

 

Robert T. Kean

 

WEBSTER

Maria

 

Robert T. Kean

 

WILLIAMS

A.C.

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

WILLIAMS

W.L.

 

U.H. Mickelberry

 

YATES

Martha

 

John J. Willis

 

YATES

Sarah

 

John J. Willis

 

YOUNG

Grant

 

William M. Canna

 

YOUNG

Augustus

 

William M. Canna

 

CAPS

Elizabeth

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

Jane E.

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

William

 

John J. Willis

 

STUBBS

John F.

 

John J. Willis

 

STUBBS

Richmond

 

John J. Willis

 

ROBERTS

Mary A.

 

John J. Willis

 

YATES

Willis

 

John J. Willis

 

ROBERTS

William

 

John J. Willis

 
         

1847 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

           

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

     

BANKSTON

Reubin F.

15

       

BANKSTON

William T.

13

       

BANKSTON

Jesse M.

10

       

BASKINS

Adaline

10

Orphan

     

BEALL

Alexander

13

       

BEALL

Alsa M.

12

       

BELL

Henry W.

15

Thomas W. Bell

     

BELL

Mary M.

10

Thomas W. Bell

     

BELL

James H.

12

Thomas W. Bell

     

BELL

Elisha B.

8

Thomas W. Bell

     

BEST

Majurah

14

Orphan

     

BEST

Missouri

14

       

BEST

Lewis

8

       

BIUS

George W.

15

       

BIUS

Frances M.

13

       

BIUS

John F.

11

       

BRIDGES

William

12

       

BRIDGES

Nancy

14

     

BRIDGES

Mary Ann

9

       

BRIDGES

Jonathan F.

15

       

BRIDGES

Benjamin T.

13

       

BRIDGES

Jonathan F.

14

Widow Bridges

     

BRIDGES

Benjamin T.

12

Widow Bridges

     

BRUMBALOW

Amanda

11

E.J. Brumbalow

     

BRUMBALOW

Liddy

8

E.J. Brumbalow

     

BRUMBALOW

Mary

9

Ezekiel Brumbalow

     

BRUMBALOW

Jane

11

Ezekiel Brumbalow

     

BURNS

William

         

CALDWELL

Emily Mandaville

13

       

CALDWELL

John

15

       

CALDWELL

Emily Mandaville

12

       

CALHOUN

James

14

John Calhoun

     

CALHOUN

John

12

John Calhoun

     

CAMERON

William A.

12

       

CAMPBELL

Mary

14

Elizabeth Campbell

     

CAPS

Elizabeth

14

       

CAPS

Sarah

11

       

CAPS

Sarah

14

John Caps

     

CAPS

Elizabeth

11

John Caps

     

CARTER

Elizabeth

12

       

CARTER

Ssarah

10

       

CARTER

Elizabeth

11

Orphan

     

CARTER

Sarah

9

Orphan

     

CARY

Joseph

11

       

CARY

Robert

8

       

CASHION

George

         

CASTLEBERRY

Elizabeth

14

       

CASTLEBERRY

Robert

12

       

CASTLEBERRY

James

10

       

CHALFINCH

Thomas

15

       

CHALFINCH

Mary Ann

12

       

CHALFINCH

Luvina

10

       

CHAPEL

Sally

15

       

CHAPEL

Martha

10

       

CHAPEL

Caroline

8

       

CHAPPEL

Martha Ann

15

William Chappel

     

CHAPPEL

Sarah Amanda

13

William Chappel

     

CHAPPEL

Lectirsky

11

William Chappel

     

COLLIER

Richard

         

COLLIER

Isaac W.

         

COLLIER

Charles V.

         

COLLIER

Benjamin

         

COLLIER

John W.

         

COLLIER

Elizabeth

         

COOPER

Thomas

13

Beverly Cooper

     

COOPER

William

9

Beverly Cooper

     

COOPER

Ezekial

         

COOPER

John

         

COPHIELD

Thomas

14

Orphan

     

CUMBIE

James T.

14

       

CUMBIE

Mary E.

12

       

CUMBIE

Hiram T.

11

       

CUMBIE

Micajah

8

       

CUROUNTAN

Lena

12

James Curountan

     

DANIEL

Jacob

14

       

DANIEL

Catharine

14

       

DANIEL

Henry

12

       

DANIEL

Sarah

13

       

DANIEL

Jacob

13

William Daniel

     

DANIEL

Catharine

13

William Daniel

     

DANIEL

Henry

11

Rederick Daniel

     

DANIEL

Joseph

15

Rederick Daniel

     

DANIEL

Sarah

12

Rederick Daniel

     

DAVIS

Elizabeth

13

Mathew Davis

     

DAVIS

William J.

10

Mathew Davis

     

DAVIS

Henry M.

 

Mathew Davis

     

DEAN

William T.

9

       

DEAN

Martha J.

11

       

DEAN

William F.

9

       

DEAN

Martha

11

       

ELLIOT

Amanda

15

       

ELLIOT

Frances

12

       

ELLIS

Frances

11

       

ELLIS

Mary

14

       

ELLIS

Martha Ann

8

       

FARR

Elizabeth

12

       

FARR

Arthur

9

       

FLETCHER

Frances

9

       

FLETCHER

Martha Ann

13

       

FLETCHER

Jackson

11

       

FLINN

Hiram Davis

8

Patience Flinn

     

FOSTER

Jane

15

       

FOSTER

James

11

       

FOSTER

Susan

9

       

GIBSON

Sintha

15

       

GIBSON

Elizabeth

15

William Gibson

     

GIBSON

David

14

William Gibson

     

GIBSON

Sarah Frances

12

William Gibson

     

GIBSON

Louisa Jane

9

William Gibson

     

GIBSON

David N.

12

       

GIBSON

Martha E.

14

       

GIBSON

Sarah F.

11

       

GILPIN

Nathan

14

       

GILPIN

Stephen

12

       

GILPIN

Dorcas Ann

10

       

GILSON

Samuel

13

       

GILSON

John

9

       

GILSON

Luvana

11

       

GILSON

Emila

12

       

GOODROE

Emaline

13

       

GOODROE

Richard

15

       

GORDY

Mahala

13

       

GORDY

Martha

11

       

GORDY

Thomas

9

       

GUNNELS

Singleton

14

       

GUNNELS

Thomas

10

       

HAND

Benjamin F.

         

HAND

John

         

HAND

Martin

         

HANSFORD

William

10

Orphan of James Hansford

     

HANSFORD

Amanda

8

Orphan of James Hansford

     

HIGHTOWER

George

9

Orphan

     

HIGHTOWER

Walter

8

Orphan

     

HIX

Samuel H.

15

       

HIX

James Henry

10

       

HIX

Elizabeth H.

13

       

HOLLY

James L.M.

11

       

HOWARD

Nathaniel H.

         

HOWARD

Lafayette

         

HOWARD

Susan Ann

         

HUNT

Frances E.

11

       

HUNT

Sarah Ann

10

       

HUNT

Sarah Ann

10

       

IRWIN

Elisha

         

IRWIN

James

         

JERNIGAN

James W.

8

       

JOHNSON

Mary Jane

10

       

JOHNSON

Catherine

12

       

JOHNSON

Augustus

14

       

JONES

James

11

Samuel Jones

     

JONES

Martha R.M.

15

Gatham Jones

     

JONES

George T.

13

Gatham Jones

     

JONES

Sarah M.

11

Gatham Jones

     

JONES

John A.

9

Gatham Jones

     

JURDEN

Nancy

15

Harriet Jurdan

     

JURDEN

Harriet

13

Harriet Jurdan

     

JURDEN

Hilda

12

Harriet Jurdan

     

JURDEN

Martha Frances

10

Harriet Jurdan

     

JURDEN

Charles

9

Harriet Jurdan

     

KENNEDY

Mary Elizabeth

13

William Kennedy

     

KENNEDY

Martha Caroline

9

William Kennedy

     

KENNEDY

Saly W.

11

William Kennedy

     

KENNEDY

Mary E.

12

M.C. Kennedy

     

KENNEDY

Sarah W.

10

M.C. Kennedy

     

KENT

Sarah A.

13

       

KENT

Luiza J.

11

       

KENT

Gilbert

9

       

LAMB

Lucinda Catharine

12

Alfred Lamb

     

LAMB

Uriah

11

Alfred Lamb

     

LASETER

Thomas E.

15

       

LASETER

Christian F.

13

       

LASETER

Mary E.

9

       

LASSETTER

Christiana F.

15

       

LASSETTER

Mary E,

11

       

LASSETTER

Sarah J.

8

       

MACKY

Milly

13

Jesse Macky

     

MACKY

Simon T.

11

Jesse Macky

     

MACKY

Rebecca A.

9

Jesse Macky

     

MADDOX

Martha M.

13

       

MADDOX

Frances

11

       

MADDOX

Emily Mandaville

9

       

MAYS

George W.

         

MAYS

Mary L.

         

McAFEE

Jonathan A.

13

       

McAFEE

Martha Jane

10

       

McCAN

Andrew J.

11

       

McCAN

Greene Berry

12

     

McCAN

Malinda J.

9

       

McGRAW

William M.

10

       

McGRAW

Joseph B.

9

       

McHARGUE

Matilda

12

James McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Martha

10

James McHargue

     

McHARGUE

David

11

Green McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Franklin

9

Green McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Sinthia

10

Green McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Matilda

12

       

McHARGUE

Martha

10

       

McHARGUE

Green

10

Richard McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Francis

9

Richard McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Ann

8

Richard McHargue

     

McHARGUE

David

12

Green McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Franklin

9

Green McHargue

     

McHARGUE

Sinthia

11

Green McHargue

     

McKINDLEY

John R.

11

       

McKINDLEY

Green W.

10

       

McKINDLY

John R.

12

       

McKINDLY

Greene W.

11

       

McVEY

Thomas

14

       

McVEY

John

13

       

MILLIRONS

James

15

       

MILLIRONS

Lucinda

15

       

MILLIRONS

Henry

12

       

MILLIRONS

Joseph

10

       

MOOR

Martha

9

James Moor

     

MOOR

Samantha Susan

11

James Moor

     

MOORE

Willliam J.

15

James Moore

     

MOORE

Reuban S.

15

James Moore

     

MOORE

Samantha S.

10

James Moore

     

MOTE

Martha R.M.

14

       

MOTE

Frances C.

11

       

MUCKLENOY

Luiza

         

MURCHISON

William H.

12

       

MURCHISON

Augustus H.

10

       

MURCHISON

William

11

Bitsy Murchison

     

MURCHISON

Augustus

9

Bitsy Murchison

     

NICKERSON

Enos

         

NOVRISE

Charles

11

       

PEACOCK

Gideon

12

       

PEACOCK

Martha H.

13

       

PEACOCK

Malinda A.

10

       

PEACOCK

Gideon

13

       

PEACOCK

Martha M.

15

       

PEACOCK

Milinda A.

10

       

POWELL

William

14

William Powell

     

POWELL

Henry

10

William Powell

     

POWELL

Ephram

12

William Powell

     

POWELL

Robert

15

William Powell

     

POWELL

Henry

11

       

POWELL

Ephriam

13

       

QUICK

Zecheriah

13

       

ROBERTS

Jefferson

 

Orphan

     

SANDERS

George J.

9

       

SANDERS

Greene H.

14

       

SANDERS

Isaac F.

10

       

SINCLAIR

Nedom

15

Elias Sinclair

     

SINCLAIR

Robert

12

Elias Sinclair

     

SINCLAIR

Charity Ann

9

Elias Sinclair

     

SMITH

Oliver

9

       

SNEAD

Joseph

9

       

SNIPES

William J.

10

       

STANFORD

Marian

         

STANFORD

Josephine

         

STANFORD

Shanlatt

         

STEPHENS

Sarah Eliza

         

STEPHENS

Henry

         

STEPHENS

Eliza

         

STEWART

William

15

       

STEWART

James F.

13

       

STEWART

Nancy

11

       

STEWART

Eli

10

       

STEWART

William

14

Frances Stewart

     

STEWART

James T.

12

Frances Stewart

     

STEWART

Nancy

10

Frances Stewart

     

STILLWELL

Columbus F.

14

Jacob Stillwell

     

STILLWELL

Mary Jane

11

Jacob Stillwell

     

STILWELL

Shadrack

10

       

STILWELL

Andrew J.

12

       

STILWELL

A.J.

9

       

STRICKLIN

William J.

14

Rachael Stricklin

     

STRICKLIN

Robert W.

12

Rachael Stricklin

     

STUBBS

John F.

15

Thomas B. Stubbs

     

STUBBS

Marcellus

7

Thomas B. Stubbs

     

STUBBS

Richmond

13

Thomas B. Stubbs

     

STUBBS

Marcellous

8

       

STUBBS

Richmond

14

Thomas Stubbs

     

TAYLOR

Sarah Jane

15

Widow Taylor

     

TAYLOR

Mary Rachel

13

Widow Taylor

     

TAYLOR

Martha Ann

11

Widow Taylor

     

TAYLOR

John Andrew

9

Widow Taylor

     

TEAT

Priscilla

         

TEAT

George

         

TEAT

Larris

         

THOMAS

Augustus

13

       

THOMAS

Franklin R.

10

       

THOMPSON

James

12

       

TIDD

William J.

14

Catharine Tidd

     

TURNER

Becky Ann

8

       

TURNER

Elizabeth

10

       

TURNER

John P.

13

       

WALLER

Martha L.

14

       

WALLER

Christiann

9

       

WALLER

Martha Love

15

Sarah Waller

     

WALLER

Christanna Lucinda

9

Sarah Waller

     

WALLER

Thomas F.

15

       

WALLER

Susan

13

       

WALLER

Joseph M.

11

       

WALLER

John F.

9

       

WAMMACK

Simantha

8

       

WAMMACK

William

10

       

WAMMACK

Adaline

13

       

WATSON

Benjamin F.

15

       

WATSON

John F.

9

       

WATSON

Frances A.

11

       

WATSON

Amanda

         

WHALEY

Elizabeth

13

Eli Whaley

     

WHALEY

William

11

Eli Whaley

     

WILLIAMS

Thomas Nelson

14

Thomas Williams

     

WILLIAMS

Nancy Adaline

12

Thomas Williams

     

WILLIAMS

Joseph Ellexandrew

9

Thomas Williams

     

WILLIAMS

Henry

13

Mary Ann Williams

     

WILLIAMS

Joseph

11

Mary Ann Williams

     

WILLIS

Bethena

12

       

WILLIS

Alsa M.

12

       

WISEMAN

Lucinda

12

William Wiseman

     

WISEMAN

Martha Irene

10

William Wiseman

     

WISENER

Martha A.

9

       

WISENER

Lucinda Ann

12

       

WISENER

Richard S.B.

13

       

WISENER

Mary A.

15

       

WOOD

Latiz

         

WRIGHT

James

         

YOUNG

Augustus H.

12

Mathew Young

     

YOUNG

Granville

10

Mathew Young

     
             

1847 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parent

ADAMS

Pegy

 

R.H. Daniel

 

ADAMS

Benjamin

 

R.H. Daniel

 

ADAMS

Dicy

 

R.H. Daniel

 

ALLEN

John

12

Mary A. Gibson

 

ALLEN

Elizabeth

9

Mary A. Gibson

 

ALLEN

Joseph

7

Mary A. Gibson

 

ALLEN

John

13

Arthur Moore

 

ALLEN

Elizabeth

9

Arthur Moore

 

ALLEN

Joseph

8

Arthur Moore

 

ALLEN

Georgianna

 

M.J. Ponds

 

BASKINS

Adaline

 

John J. Willis

 

BELL

Sarah E.

 

John W. Thompson

 

BELL

James

 

John W. Thompson

 

BELL

Elisha

 

John W. Thompson

 

BEST

Missouri

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

BEST

Lewis

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

BEST

Georgia

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

BISS

Louis

 

J.A. Winbray

 

BISS

Missouri

 

J.A. Winbray

 

BISS

Georgia A.

 

J.A. Winbray

 

BRADDY

Mary Jane

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

BRADDY

Susan

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

BRIDGES

B.T.

 

M.M. Carra

 

BRIDGES

Jonathan F.

 

M.M. Carra

 

BURNS

William

 

M.J. Ponds

 

CALDWELL

Emily M.

 

M.M. Carra

 

CALHOUN

James

 

John J. Willis

 

CAMRON

William

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

CAMRON

John

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

CAMRON

Simeon

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

CANIRROU

Sidney

 

R.H. Daniel

 

CANIRROU

William

 

R.H. Daniel

 

CANIRROU

John

 

R.H. Daniel

 

CAPS

Elizabeth

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

Sarah

 

John J. Willis

 

CARTER

Elizabeth

 

M.M. Carra

 

CARTER

Sarah

 

M.M. Carra

 

CARY

Dicy A.

 

M.J. Ponds

 

CARY

Joseph

 

M.J. Ponds

 

CASHEN

Joseph

 

R.H. Daniel

 

CASHEN

Mary

 

R.H. Daniel

 

CASHEN

George

 

R.H. Daniel

 

CHALFINCH

Mary

 

E.A.M. Waller

 

CHALFINCH

Virginia

 

E.A.M. Waller

 

CHALFINCH

John

 

E.A.M. Waller

 

CHALFINCH

Thomas

 

E.A.M. Waller

CHAPPELL

Sally

 

James L. Lewis

 

CHAPPELL

Martha

 

James L. Lewis

 

CHAPPELL

Caroline

 

James L. Lewis

COLLIER

Isaac

 

Thomas E. Smith

COLLIER

Charles

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Benjamin

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Elizabeth

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

COLLIER

Richard

 

Thomas E. Smith

COLLIER

Oliver

 

Thomas E. Smith

COLLIER

Merick

 

Thomas E. Smith

CONNET

Elizabeth

 

R.H. Daniel

 

CONNET

Frances

 

R.H. Daniel

 

COOPER

Mary

 

William H. Wood

 

COOPER

Elizabeth

 

William H. Wood

 

COOPER

Thomas

 

John J. Willis

 

COX

Sarah E.

 

Robert T. Kean

 

COX

Julia A.

 

Robert T. Kean

 

COX

John A.

 

Robert T. Kean

CUMBIE

Adiram

 

Robert T. Kean

CUMBIE

Micajah

 

Robert T. Kean

DANIEL

Sarah

 

M.M. Carra

 

DANIEL

Henry

 

M.M. Carra

 

DANIEL

Catharine

 

M.M. Carra

 

DANIEL

Joseph

 

Charles A. O'Hara

 

DANIEL

Jefferson

 

Charles A. O'Hara

 

DANIEL

Sarah

 

Charles A. O'Hara

 

DANIEL

Catherine

 

Charles A. O'Hara

 

DANIEL

Henry

 

Charles A. O'Hara

 

DANIEL

Jack

 

Charles A. O'Hara

 

DAVIS

Elizabeth

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

DAVIS

William

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

DAVIS

Henry

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

DAVIS

Joseph

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

ELERBEE

Mary Ann

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

ELERBEE

Martha

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

ELERBEE

William

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FARR

Elizabeth

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

FLETCHER

Martha

 

M.J. Ponds

 

FLETCHER

Frances

 

M.J. Ponds

 

FORTNER

Amanda

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FORTNER

Riley

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FORTNER

Riley

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FORTNER

Amanda

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FORTNER

Louizaan

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FULTON

Rody Ann

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FULTON

George

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

FULTON

Mary E.

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

GIBSON

Elizabeth

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

GOODROE

Frances

 

Elizabeth Bellah

 

GOODROE

Narcissa

 

Elizabeth Bellah

 

GOODROE

William

 

Elizabeth Bellah

 

GOODROE

Loucinda

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

GOODROE

Mary

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

GORDY

Martha

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

GORDY

Thomas

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

GORDY

Mahala

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

HANSFORD

Amanda

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

HARRIS

Charles

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

HEATH

Henry

14

Mary A. Gibson

 

HEATH

Sarah

11

Mary A. Gibson

 

HEATH

Martha

9

Mary A. Gibson

 

HEATH

John

8

Mary A. Gibson

 

HEATH

Margaret

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

HEATH

Sarah

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

HEATH

Henry

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

HEATH

John

Thomas B. Cooper

 

HEATH

Henry

14

Arthur Moore

 

HEATH

Sarah

11

Arthur Moore

 

HEATH

Martha

9

Arthur Moore

 

HEATH

John

8

Arthur Moore

 

HENSFORD

Charles W.

 

J.A. Winbray

 

HOSEY

Jackson

 

R.H. Daniel

 

HOSEY

Sarah E.

 

R.H. Daniel

 

HOWARD

Loucinda

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

HOWARD

Nathaniel

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

HUNT

Saryan

 

James L. Lewis

 

HUNT

George

 

James L. Lewis

 

JONES

James

 

Charles O'Hara

 

KENNEDY

Mary B.

 

Charles O'Hara

 

KENNEDY

Martha

 

Charles O'Hara

 

KENNEDY

Sarah

 

Charles O'Hara

 

KERSEY

Luley

 

R.H. Daniel

 

KERSEY

Caroline

 

R.H. Daniel

 

LANGFORD

Eli Shorter

 

Frederick Rae

 

LANGFORD

Francis Marion

 

Frederick Rae

 

LANGUM

Charity

13

Mary A. Gibson

 

LANGUM

Charity

14

Arthur Moore

 

LASETER

Mary Elizabeth

 

James L. Lewis

 

LASETER

Lory Jane

 

James L. Lewis

 

LASETER

Thomas E.

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

LASETER

Christian F.

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

LASETER

Mary E.

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

LINDSEY

Aaron

 

Charles O'Hara

 

MAYS

Mary E.

 

M.J. Ponds

 

MAYS

George

 

M.J. Ponds

 

McELROY

Lonesa

 

M.J. Ponds

 

McGRATH

James

 

Elizabeth Bellah

 

McGRATH

Robert

 

Elizabeth Bellah

 

McGRAW

William

 

M.J. Ponds

 

McGRAW

Joseph

 

M.J. Ponds

 

McHARGUE

David

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Lindsy

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Franklin

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Matilda

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Martha

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Matilda

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

McHARGUE

Martha

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

MERKERSON

Augustus

 

Charles A. O'Hara

 

MICHEL

Francis M.

 

William H. Wood

 

MIRICH

Lorcessa

 

R.H. Daniel

 

MIRICH

Thomas

 

R.H. Daniel

 

NEALY

Elizabeth

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

NEALY

Cuthbert

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

NEALY

John

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

NEALY

Louisa

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

NEALY

Elizabeth

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

NEALY

Cuthbert

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

NEALY

John

 

Thomas B. Cooper

 

NICKERSON

Enos

 

William H. Wood

 

PARKER

Elbert

 

William H. Wood

 

PARKER

Susan

 

William H. Wood

 

PASLEY

Mary

 

R.H. Daniel

 

PASLEY

William

 

R.H. Daniel

 

PASLEY

Frances

 

R.H. Daniel

 

PASLEY

Charles

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

PASLEY

Francis

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

PEACOCK

Gideon

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

PEACOCK

Martha

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

PEACOCK

Malinda

 

William E. Buckhotts

 

POWELL

William

 

John J. Willis

 

POWELL

Henry

 

John J. Willis

 

POWELL

Henry

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

POWELL

Epram

 

Mary Ann Bright

 

SMITH

Hema

13

Mary A. Gibson

 

SMITH

Neuoma

14

Arthur Moore

 

SMOOT

Adolet

 

R.H. Daniel

 

STANFORD

Charlotte

 

William H. Wood

 

STANFORD

Josephine

 

William H. Wood

 

STANFORD

John James

 

William H. Wood

 

STEWART

Nancy

 

M.M. Carra

 

STEWART

James F.

 

M.M. Carra

 

STEWART

William

 

M.M. Carra

 

STUBBS

J.F.

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

STUBBS

R.B.

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

STUBBS

Marcellus

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

STUBBS

John F.

 

John J. Willis

 

STUBBS

Richmond

 

John J. Willis

 

TAYLOR

William

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

TAYLOR

Baily

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

TEET

Prissilla

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

TEET

Harry

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

TEET

George

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

TEET

Laurice

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

THOMPSON

James

 

Charles O'Hara

 

WADSWORTH

James

 

R.H. Daniel

 

WALKER

David

 

Elizabeth Bellah

 

WALKER

David

 

James L. Lewis

 

WALKER

Thurmilton

 

James L. Lewis

 

WATSON

Benjamin Franklin

 

James L. Lewis

 

WATSON

Frances Caroline

 

James L. Lewis

 

WATSON

John Fredrick

 

James L. Lewis

 

WHALY

C.W.

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

WHALY

Elizabeth

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

WHALY

Jane

 

Charles W. Hansford

 

WRIGHT

James

 

William H. Wood

 

YOUNG

A.H.

 

M.M. Carra

 

YOUNG

G.G.

 

M.M. Carra

 

1848 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

District

ADAMS

Peggy Ann

     

ALLEN

John

     

ALLEN

Elizabeth

     

ALLEN

Joseph

     

BALLARD

Martha

14

 

561st

BALLARD

Elizabeth

8

 

561st

BALLARD

Cicero

12

 

561st

BALLARD

Edmund

10

 

561st

BALLARD

Josephus

12

 

561st

BENNETT

Simpson

     

BOOTH

John

14

 

561st

BOOTH

Alexander

12

 

561st

BOOTH

Frances

10

 

561st

BOOTH

Mahulda

9

 

561st

BRADY

Susan

13

 

561st

BRADY

Mary

10

 

561st

BRADY

Francis

9

 

561st

BRIDGES

William

13

 

561st

BRIDGES

Mary J.

11

 

561st

BRIDGES

Eliza A.

9

 

561st

CAMERON

Lisney Ann

     

CAMERON

William

     

CAMERON

John

     

CARY

Joseph W.

13

   

CARY

Dicy A.

8

   

CASHON

Mary

     

CASHON

Joseph

     

CASTLEBERRY

Robert

13

 

470th

CASTLEBERRY

James

11

 

470th

CHAPPEL

Martha Ann

15

William Chappel

589th

CHAPPEL

Sarah Amanda

13

William Chappel

589th

CHAPPEL

Liectisky

11

William Chappel

589th

COLLIER

Elizabeth

     

COLLIER

Isaac

     

COLLIER

Charles

     

COLLIER

William B.

     

COLLIER

John H.

     

COLLIER

Richard

     

CONNELL

Elizabeth

     

CONNELL

Thomas

     

CONNELL

Francis

     

COX

John A.

14

 

561st

COX

Sarah E.

10

 

561st

COX

Julia A.

8

 

561st

CUMBIE

Francis T.

15

 

561st

CUMBIE

Mary E.

13

 

561st

CUMBIE

Hiram G.

12

 

561st

CUMBIE

Micajah E.

9

 

561st

ELERBEE

Marian

     

ELERBEE

Marcus

     

ELERBEE

William

     

ELLIOTT

Francis

13

 

561st

ELLIS

Mary

15

 

470th

ELLIS

Frances

12

 

470th

FARR

Elizabeth

13

 

561st

FARR

Sarah

12

 

561st

FARR

Arthur

9

 

561st

FLETCHER

Jackson

12

 

470th

FLETCHER

Francis

10

 

470th

FORTNER

Riley

     

FORTNER

Amanda

     

FORTNER

Louisa Ann

     

FULTON

Rhody Ann

     

FULTON

George

     

FULTON

Mary

     

GIBSON

Elizabeth

15

William Gibson

589th

GIBSON

David

14

William Gibson

589th

GIBSON

Sarah Frances

12

William Gibson

589th

GIBSON

Louisa Jane

9

William Gibson

589th

GIBSON

Elizabeth

15

 

470th

GIBSON

David

13

 

470th

GIBSON

Frances

11

 

470th

GIBSON

Virginia E.

9

 

470th

GILPIN

Nathaniel

15

 

561st

GILPIN

Stephen

14

 

561st

GILPIN

Darcas A.

10

 

561st

GOODROE

Richard

15

 

561st

GOODROE

Emeline

13

 

561st

GOODROE

Amanda

12

 

470th

GOODROE

Frances

11

 

470th

GOODROE

William

8

 

470th

GUNNELS

Mary

13

 

470th

GUNNELS

Sarah

12

 

470th

GUNNELS

Amanda

10

 

470th

HAMMELL

Louisa W.

     

HAMMELL

N.A.

     

HAMMELL

Frances

     

HAMMELL

James

     

HEATH

Henry

     

HEATH

John

     

HEATH

Margaret

     

HEATH

Sarah Jane

     

HEATH

Martha

     

HEOSEY

Elizabeth

     

HEOSEY

Jackson

     

HOWARD

Nathaniel

     

HOWARD

Susan

     

HOWARD

Lafayett

     

IRWIN

Elisha

     

IRWIN

James

     

IRWIN

Martha

     

KENNEDY

Mary Elizabeth

13

William Kennedy

589th

KENNEDY

Martha Caroline

9

William Kennedy

589th

KENNEDY

Saly W.

11

William Kennedy

589th

KERSEY

Julia

     

KERSEY

Caroline

     

KERSEY

Samuel

     

KERSEY

Amanda

     

KERSEY

Elizabeth

     

LANGFORD

George W.

12

 

470th

LANGFORD

Eli S.

14

 

470th

LANGFORD

Amanda

10

 

470th

LANGFORD

Frances

8

 

470th

LANGUM

Charity

     

MAYS

Thomas

11

 

470th

MAYS

Martha

9

 

470th

MAYS

George W.

12

 

470th

MAYS

Mary

14

 

470th

McGRATH

Robert

10

 

470th

McGRATH

James

9

 

470th

McGRAW

William M.

12

 

470th

McGRAW

Joseph B.

10

 

470th

McVEY

Johm

14

 

561st

McVEY

Thomas

15

 

561st

MILLIRAM

Lucinda

15

 

470th

MILLIRAM

Henry

12

 

470th

MILLIRAM

Joseph

10

 

470th

MILLIRAMS

Henry

13

Mary Ann Millirams

589th

MILLIRAMS

Joseph

11

Mary Ann Millirams

589th

MOAT

Martha

14

 

561st

MOAT

Fraancis

10

 

561st

MOAT

Henrietta

8

 

561st

MOOR

Martha

9

James Moor

589th

MOOR

Samantha Susan

11

James Moor

589th

MYNICK

Thomas

     

MYNICK

Narissus

     

NEALY

John

     

NEALY

Louisa

     

NEALY

Elizabeth

     

PAPLEY

William

     

PAPLEY

John

     

PAPLEY

Charles

     

POWERS

John

     

PRICE

Milton

15

 

470th

RUMLEY

James C.

8

 

561st

SAUNDERS

George G.

10

 

561st

SINCLARE

Nedom

15

Elias Sinclare

589th

SINCLARE

Robert

12

Elias Sinclare

589th

SINCLARE

Charity Ann

9

Elias Sinclare

589th

SMITH

Aema

     

SMOOT

Adelaide

     

SMOOT

John

     

SNEAD

Joseph

10

 

561st

STILLWELL

Columbus F.

14

Jacob Stillwell

589th

STILLWELL

Mary Jane

11

Jacob Stillwell

589th

STRICKLIN

William G.

14

Rachael Stricklin

589th

STRICKLIN

Robert W.

12

Rachael Stricklin

589th

TALLY

Emeline

     

TALLY

Mary

     

TAYLOR

Rebecca

     

TAYLOR

James

     

TAYLOR

Nancy

     

TAYLOR

Joseph

     

TAYLOR

Drewry

     

TEAT

Prisalla

     

TEAT

Henry

     

TEAT

George

     

TEAT

Larris

     

THOMAS

Augustus

14

 

561st

THOMAS

Franklin R.

11

 

561st

THOMAS

William

12

 

561st

THOMPSON

James E.

13

 

561st

VINCENT

Elizabeth

13

 

561st

WADSWORTH

James

     

WALLER

Martha Love

15

Sarah Waller

589th

WALLER

Christanna Lucinda

9

Sarah Waller

589th

WATSON

Gilbert

     

WATSON

William

     

WILLIAMS

Henry

13

Mary Ann Williams

 

WILLIAMS

Joseph

11

Mary Ann Williams

 

WILLIS

Bethena

11

 

561st

WILLIS

George W.

8

 

561st

WISEMAN

Lucinda Selina

12

William Wiseman

589th

WISEMAN

Martha Irene

10

William Wiseman

589th

         

1848 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parent

BEST

Margaret

 

Melissa Relleadory

 

BIAS

Francis

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

BIAS

Abi

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

BIAS

George

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

BIAS

John

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

BRUMBALOW

Ezekiel

 

John J. Willis

 

BRUMBALOW

Mary

 

John J. Willis

 

BRUMBALOW

Jane

 

John J. Willis

 

BRUMBALOW

Amanda

 

John J. Willis

 

BRUMBALOW

Lydia

 

John J. Willis

 

BURNS

William D.

 

James W. Clark

 

CAPS

Sasrah

 

John J. Willis

 

CARY

Joseph W.

 

James W. Clark

 

CARY

Dicy A.

 

James W. Clark

 

CASHEN

Mary

 

John M. Amos

Elsa Cashen

CASHEN

Joseph

 

John M. Amos

Elsa Cashen

CASHEN

George

 

John M. Amos

Elsa Cashen

COLLIER

Isaac

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

COLLIER

Charles V.

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

COLLIER

William Bery

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

COLLIER

John H.

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

COLLIER

Richard

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

COLLIER

Elizabeth

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

CONNELL

Thomas

 

John M. Amos

Christa Sear

CONNELL

Francis

 

John M. Amos

Christa Sear

CONNELL

Elizabeth

 

John M. Amos

Christa Sear

DEAN

Thomas

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

DEAN

Martha

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

FLETCHER

Frances

 

James W. Clark

 

HAMIL

Nicy C.

 

P. Bridges

George Hemil

HAMIL

George

 

P. Bridges

George Hemil

HAMIL

Francis D.

 

P. Bridges

George Hemil

HAMIL

James W.

 

P. Bridges

George Hemil

HIGHTOWER

George

 

John J. Willis

 

HIGHTOWER

Walter

 

John J. Willis

 

IRVIN

Elisha

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

IRVIN

James

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

MAYS

Mary E.

 

James W. Clark

 

MAYS

George W.

 

James W. Clark

 

McGRAW

Joseph B.

 

James W. Clark

 

McGRAW

William M.

 

James W. Clark

 

McHARGUE

David

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Franklin

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Sinthia

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Green

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Ann

 

John J. Willis

 

McHARGUE

Francis

 

John J. Willis

 

McKINDLY

John

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

McKINDLY

Green

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

MECKELROY

Louisa

 

James W. Clark

 

PEACOCK

Gideon

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

PEACOCK

Malinda

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

QUICK

Oliver

 

Thomas E. Smith

 

ROBERTS

Jefferson

 

John J. Willis

 

RUMLEY

James E.

 

Thomas A. Sayles

 

STEPHENS

Henry

 

John O'Conner

 

STEPHENS

Sarah

 

John O'Conner

 

STEPHENS

Elizabeth

 

John O'Conner

 

TAYLOR

Rebecca

 

John M. Amos

Stephen Taylor

TAYLOR

Nancy

 

John M. Amos

Stephen Taylor

TAYLOR

James

 

John M. Amos

Stephen Taylor

TAYLOR

Drewra

 

John M. Amos

Stephen Taylor

TAYLOR

Joseph

 

John M. Amos

Stephen Taylor

TEAT

Priscilla

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

TEAT

Harvey

 

Robert M. Pattillo

 

THOMPSON

James R.

 

Thomas A. Sayles

 

1850 UPSON POOR SCHOOLS

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

ABERCROMBIE

Mary

8

John W. Pate

ALLEN

Joseph

10

John W. Pate

ALLEN

William

6

John W. Pate

ALLEN

Elizabeth

12

M.J. Ruggle

ANSLEY

Mary

 

N.J. Ruggle

ANSLEY

Mary

 

C.H. Cobb

ARRINGTON

John

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Newton

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Rebecca

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

Alfred

 

John W. Pate

ARRINGTON

William

 

Thomas B. Cooper

AUGUSTINE

Louisa Eliza

9

Thomas B. Cooper

AUGUSTINE

Lavenia Jane

7

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Elizabeth

9

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Joseph

12

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Edmund

10

James H. Laurence

BALLARD

Cicero

12

M.J. Ruggle

BALLARD

Catherine

 

N.J. Ruggle

BALLARD

Catherine

 

David Whelan

BALLARD

Emiline

 

Carlo Crarria

BALLARD

Wrily

 

Carlo Crarria

BALLARD

Catherine

 

Carlo Crarria

BALLARD

John

 

Carlo Crarria

BATTLE

Henry

10

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

Mary

13

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

Elizabeth

11

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

S.F.

 

Asbury Stegall

BEALL

Martha

13

Nancy Reese

BELL

Elizabeth

 

Nancy Reese

BELL

Mary

 

Nancy Reese

BELL

Martha

 

David Gibson

BIAS

Frances

16

David Gibson

BIAS

Abi

10

Thomas B. Cooper

BISHOP

Henry

10

Thomas B. Cooper

BISHOP

Jasper

13

James H. Laurence

BLAKLEY

Alfred

 

Carlo Crarria

BLAKLEY

Susan

 

Carlo Crarria

BRADY

Mary

 

David Whelan

BROWN

Martha

8

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

John

14

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

William

 

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

Mary Jane

 

John W. Pate

BROWN

Frances

10

Thomas B. Cooper

BROWN

Martha

 

Carlo Crarria

BRUMBELOW

Lydia Louisa

8

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Amanda

12

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Cornelius

14

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Ezekiel

9

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Mary

11

Thomas B. Cooper

BRUMBELOW

Jane

 

David Gibson

BUFFINGTON

Susan B.

8

David Gibson

CAMRON

Daniel

8

David Gibson

CAMRON

William

14

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Mary

12

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Caroline

13

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Sarah

14

Thomas B. Cooper

CAPS

Lurana

10

W.C. White

CARY

Dicy

8

James Hudson

CARY

Joseph

 

James Hudson

CARY

Joseph

 

C.H. Cobb

CASTLEBERRY

John

 

Carlo Crarria

CHANDLER

Stephen

9

David Whelan

CHAPELL

Letitia

8

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Ann

 

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Richard

 

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Oliver

 

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Martha

11

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Robert

13

James H. Laurence

COLLIER

Francis

10

James H. Laurence

COLNNEL

Franklin

 

Hardway Collier

COOPER

Elizabeth

 

Hardway Collier

COOPER

Mary C.

 

Asbury Stegall

COX

Sarah

12

Asbury Stegall

COX

Julia

11

Asbury Stegall

COX

Louisa

 

Nancy Reese

COX

Sarah

 

Nancy Reese

COX

Julia

 

Nancy Reese

COX

Louisa

 

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Samuel

9

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Elisha

8

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Joshua

11

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

James

14

C.B. Taylor

CRAWFORD

Mary

8

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

John A.

 

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

Hiram J.

16

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

Micajah E.

12

Augustus A. Smith

CUMBIE

Anderson

7

Rhory Muchison

DANIEL

Sarah

14

Rhory Muchison

DANIEL

Jefferson

11

John Howell

DAVIS

William

 

John Howell

DAVIS

Henry

 

John Howell

DAVIS

Joseph

 

C.M. Allen

DAWSON

Walter

8

C.M. Allen

DAWSON

Prudence

6

John F. Kean

DEAN

Martha J.

13

John F. Kean

DEAN

Mary J.

9

John F. Kean

DEAN

William Thomas

11

Edwin J. Higbee

DOWNEY

Louisa

 

D.B. Higginbottam

EASON

John

 

John W. Pate

ELEBEY

Mark

16

David Gibson

ELLIOT

Isaiah

 

Hardway Collier

ELLIOT

Laura A.

 

Hardway Collier

ELLIOT

Andrew J.

 

C.B. Taylor

ETHRIDGE

Francis

 

C.B. Taylor

ETHRIDGE

Benjamin

 

C.B. Taylor

ETHRIDGE

Mascey

 

Henry Carter

FARSHEE

John

 

Henry Carter

FARSHEE

Jane

 

Henry Carter

FARSHEE

Charles

 

W.C. White

FLETCHER

Jackson

 

James Hudson

FLETCHER

Jackson

 

James Hudson

FLETCHER

Jackson

 

David Whelan

FLINN

Aaron D.

7

Robert T. Kean

FLINN

Aaron

 

Rhory Muchison

FORSHEE

John

 

Rhory Muchison

FORSHEE

Jane

 

John W. Pate

FORTNER

Willaim

13

John W. Pate

FORTNER

Amanda

14

John W. Pate

FORTNER

Eliza

10

John W. Pate

FULTON

George

12

John W. Pate

FULTON

MARY

13

John W. Pate

FULTON

Susan

10

John W. Pate

GINNETT

Simpson

 

Nancy Reese

GOINS

Ann

 

Nancy Reese

GOINS

Missy

 

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

Francis D.

12

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

Narcissa

14

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

Mary

9

Edwin J. Higbee

GOODROE

William

11

W.M. Canna

HAND

Green

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

Frances

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

Nancy

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

F.M.

 

W.M. Canna

HAND

Tho

 

John W. Pate

HEATH

John

9

John W. Pate

HEATH

Sarah

11

John W. Pate

HEATH

Lucy

8

John W. Pate

HEATH

Martha

10

David Martin

HICKMAN

Susan M.

 

W.M. Canna

HIGHTOWER

George

9

W.M. Canna

HIGHTOWER

Walter

8

James H. Laurence

HOLINWORTH

Mary

 

John F. Kean

HOPKINS

Susan J.

10

John F. Kean

HOPKINS

James Robert

8

Thomas B. Cooper

HOWELL

Martha

8

Neal Carolan

HUNT

George

12

Neal Carolan

HUNT

Sarah Ann

12

John Howell

INGRAM

Ann

 

John Howell

INGRAM

Margaret

 

John Howell

INGRAM

Thomas

 

John Howell

INGRAM

Charity

 

James M. Sheridan

INGRAM

Sarah A.

 

James M. Sheridan

INGRAM

Margaret Eliza

 

Neal Carolan

Jackson

Joel T.

 

Carlo Crarria

JERNIGAN

Sarah

 

Neal Carolan

JERNIGAN

James

11

N.J. Ruggle

JERNIGAN

James

 

N.J. Ruggle

JERNIGAN

Sarah

 

M.J. Ruggle

JONES

John

 

M.J. Ruggle

JONES

Thomas

 

N.J. Ruggle

JONES

John

 

N.J. Ruggle

JONES

Thomas

 

Robert T. Kean

JONES

James

 

David Gibson

JONES

Thomas

 

Carlo Crarria

JONES

George

 

Carlo Crarria

JORDAN

Jesse

8

David Gibson

JORDAN

Henry

9

Neal Carolan

JORDAN

Benjamin

10

Neal Carolan

JORDAN

Mary

9

M.J. Ruggle

JURNIGAN

James

 

M.J. Ruggle

JURNIGAN

Sarah

 

David Whelan

KENEDY

John

11

David Whelan

KENEDY

William

10

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Amanda

 

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Elizabeth

 

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Caroline

 

James H. Laurence

KERSEY

Martha

 

David Gibson

LAMB

Uriah

12

David Gibson

LASSETER

Sarah

8

David Gibson

LASSETER

Elizabeth

12

W.M. Canna

LUMPKIN

Mary

13

W.C. White

MAGRAW

Joseph

 

W.C. White

MAGRAW

James

 

W.C. White

MASE

Louisa

 

W.C. White

MASE

George

 

W.C. White

MASE

James

 

M.J. Ruggle

MAYS

John

 

N.J. Ruggle

MAYS

John

 

David Whelan

MAYSE

John

 

Carlo Crarria

MAYSE

Thomas

 

Carlo Crarria

MAYSE

Martha

 

Carlo Crarria

McGEHEE

Josiah

7

Neal Carolan

McGRAFT

Robert

11

Neal Carolan

McGRAFT

James M.

10

Neal Carolan

McGRAFT

Mary A.

9

David Martin

McHARGUE

James

 

David Martin

McHARGUE

John

 

David Martin

McHARGUE

Eliza

 

Thomas B. Cooper

McHARGUE

Matilda

13

Thomas B. Cooper

McHARGUE

John

9

Thomas B. Cooper

McHARGUE

Martha

11

John F. Kean

McKEY

Simon

 

Carlo Crarria

McKEY

Jesse

 

Carlo Crarria

McKINELY

Mary B.

8

John F. Kean

McKINELY

John

14

John F. Kean

McKINELY

George

 

John W. Pate

MOORE

James

 

John W. Pate

MOORE

Marion

 

John W. Pate

MOORE

Andy

 

C.B. Taylor

MORGAN

Priscilla

13

C.B. Taylor

MORGAN

Martha

11

C.B. Taylor

MORGAN

William

 

W.C. White

MOUNTS

Missy

 

John Howell

MOUT

Hinneeter

 

Rhory Muchison

MURCHISON

Augustus H.

12

Rhory Muchison

MURCHISON

William H.

14

David Martin

MURPHY

Susan

 

James H. Laurence

NASWORTHY

Martha

 

Carlo Crarria

NASWORTHY

John

 

Carlo Crarria

NASWORTHY

Harrison

 

Carlo Crarria

NASWORTHY

James

 

Carlo Crarria

NEELY

Eliza

 

James H. Laurence

NEELY

Elizabeth

 

Thomas B. Cooper

NORTHCUTT

James

9

Thomas B. Cooper

NORTHCUTT

Matilda

13

C.H. Cobb

NUNNALLY

James

10

C.H. Cobb

NUNNALLY

L.A.

 

Neal Carolan

ORR

John

 

Neal Carolan

ORR

Nancy

 

Augustus A. Smith

OWEN

Amanda

11

Augustus A. Smith

OWEN

Melvina

8

Augustus A. Smith

OWEN

Alien

 

C.B. Taylor

PARKER

William E.

 

C.B. Taylor

PARKER

Susan M.

 

Hardway Collier

PARKER

William E.

 

Hardway Collier

PARKER

Susan M.

 

Hardway Collier

PARKER

Martha A.

 

David Gibson

PARKS

Catherine

 

James H. Laurence

PASLEY

Mary

 

James H. Laurence

PASLEY

William

 

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

Thomas

 

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

John

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

Davis

Asbury Stegall

PEARCE

Henry

Nancy Ruse

PRICE

Thomas

 

Nancy Reese

PRICE

John

 

Nancy Reese

PRICE

Davis

 

Nancy Reese

PRICE

Henry

 

Thomas B. Cooper

RAINS

Nancy

15

David Gibson

ROGERS

Eliza A.

 

Hardway Collier

ROUNTREE

Nancy C.

 

Hardway Collier

ROUNTREE

William H.

 

David Gibson

RUFF

James D.

15

Thurman Coburn

RUMLEY

James E.

 

Asbury Stegall

SANDERS

George

13

Asbury Stegall

SANDERS

Nancy

10

David Martin

SELF

Nathan

 

David Martin

SHALFINCH

John W.

 

David Martin

SHALFINCH

Llyrain

 

D.B. Higginbottam

Sheaks

Susan

 

Edwin J. Higbee

SHELTON

Green

 

Edwin J. Higbee

SHELTON

Lucy Ann

 

Nancy Reese

SHEPPIAN

Milly

 

Nancy Reese

SHEPPIAN

Frances

 

W.M. Canna

SIMMONS

Eliza

16

W.M. Canna

SIMMONS

James

14

David Whelan

SINCLAIR

Mary

9

David Whelan

SINCLAIR

Edward

8

C.M. Allen

SMITH

Mary

10

C.M. Allen

SMITH

John A.

12

John W. Pate

SMITH

Ary

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNEAD

Cynthia

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNEAD

Joseph

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNEAD

John

 

Augustus A. Smith

SNIPES

Martha Ann

10

Augustus A. Smith

SNIPES

Lucretia

7

Augustus A. Smith

SNIPES

William J.

11

Edwin J. Higbee

STEPHENS

Sarah

5

Edwin J. Higbee

STEPHENS

Robert

 

Edwin J. Higbee

STEPHENS

John

9

Rhory Muchison

STEWART

Eli

 

Edwin J. Higbee

STOCKS

John

12

Edwin J. Higbee

STOCKS

Thomas

18

David Gibson

SUGGS

Lusia

14

David Gibson

SUGGS

Lovett

8

David Gibson

SUGGS

Elisha

11

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

James

15

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Drury

12

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Joseph

 

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Nancy

11

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Charity A.

8

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Stephen

 

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

Nancy

11

James H. Laurence

TAYLOR

William

 

D.B. Higginbottam

THOMAS

Franklin

 

Henry Carter

TOLER

Mary

 

Neal Carolan

TURNER

James

 

John W. Pate

TURNER

James

 

Carlo Crarria

TURNER

Rebecca

 

Carlo Crarria

TURNER

Catherine

 

Carlo Crarria

VINSON

Elizabeth

 

Neal Carolan

WALKER

Hamilton

 

Neal Carolan

WALKER

David F.

10

Neal Carolan

WALKER

Robert

15

David Whelan

WALLER

John

8

David Whelan

WALLER

James

9

James H. Laurence

WATSON

John

5

David Gibson

WATSON

Frances A.

13

David Gibson

WATSON

John

11

C.M. Allen

WHITMAN

Darden

12

David Whelan

WILLIAMS

George

8

David Gibson

WILLIAMS

Henry

6

David Gibson

WILLIAMS

Nancy A.

 

Neal Carolan

WOMACK

Samantha

12

Neal Carolan

WOMACK

William

14

David Gibson

WOMBLE

Drury

10

James H. Laurence

WOOD

Sarah

15

James H. Laurence

WOOD

Rebecca

15

Thomas B. Cooper

WOODHAM

Edward

9

David Martin

WRIGHT

Isaac H.

 

David Martin

WRIGHT

Willis

 

David Martin

1850 UPSON POOR SCHOOLS

List Of Eligible Chrildren

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

 

ADAMS

Benjamin

   

ADAMS

Margaret

   

ADAMS

Dicy

   

ALLEN

William F.

   

ALLEN

Joseph

   

ALLEN

Elizabeth

   

AMMON

Georgia Ann

9

 

ANSLEY

Mary

8

 

ARRINGTON

John

   

ARRINGTON

Rebecca

   

ARRINGTON

Newton

   

ARRINGTON

Alfred

   

ARRINGTON

William

   

AUGUSTINE

Louisa

10

 

AUGUSTINE

Lavina F.

9

 

BAILEY

Epsy

11

 

BALLARD

Catherine

8

 

BALLARD

Elizabeth

   

BALLARD

Joseph

   

BALLARD

Edward

   

BALLARD

Cicero

   

BALLARD

Marlby

   

BARKER

Elijah M.

12

 

BARKER

Hiram A.

12

 

BARKER

Priscilla Ann

14

 

BEALE

Aloey

   

BELL

Martha

   

BELL

Mary

   

BELL

Elizabeth

   

BELL

Sarah F.

   

BELYU

Richard

   

BELYU

Colson

   

BIAS

Francis

   

BIAS

Abi

   

BISHOP

Jasper F.

14

 

BISHOP

Henry H,

11

 

BLACK

Thomas

   

BOLDS

Benjamin

   

BOLDS

James

   

BOLDS

Frances

   

BRADY

Mary

   

BRADY

Frances

   

Bridges

Thomas

15

 

BRIDGES

William

   

BRIDGES

Mary Jane

   

BRIDGES

Eliza

   

BRINGE

Catherine

   

BRINGE

Jerimah

   

BRINGE

Caroline

   

BROWN

John S.

14

 

BROWN

Mary J.

12

 

BROWN

Martha B.

10

 

BROWN

Bolin F.

8

 

BROWN

Martha

9

 

BRUMBELOW

Cammelias

14

 

BRUMBELOW

Maud

13

 

BRUMBELOW

Louisa

9

 

BRUMBELOW

Emaniel

15

 

BRUMBELOW

Nancy T.

14

 

BRUMBELOW

Mary E.

11

 

BRUMBELOW

C.J.

9

 

BUFFINGTON

Susan B.

   

BUTENS ?

William

15

 

CAMERON

Daniel

   

CAMERON

William A.

   

CAPPS

Sarah

12

 

CAPPS

Caroline

11

 

CAPPS

Mary

9

 

CARSON

John

   

CARY

Dicy

10

 

CARY

Joseph

15

 

CHANDLER

Stephen

   

CHERRY

Marge Anna

13

 

CHERRY

H.M.

11

 

CLARK

Sophnanah

   

COGEN

Ezekel

   

COLIER

Ann

   

COLIER

Richard

   

COLIER

Oliver

   

COLIER

Martha

   

COLIER

Robert

   

COLIER

Frances

   

COLSINEL

Franklin

   

COX

Sarah

   

COX

Juliann

   

COX

Liniza

   

CRAWFORD

Samuel M.

   

CRAWFORD

Ellen

   

CRAWFORD

James B.

   

CRAWFORD

Joshua

   

CRAWFORD

Mary A.

   

CUMBIE

Mary E.

   

CUMBIE

William J.

   

CUMBIE

Nicy

   

CUMBIE

John A.

   

CUMBIE

Anderson

   

DANIEL

Sarah

14

 

DANIEL

Jefferson

10

 

DANIEL

Henry

13

 

DANIEL

Louisa

10

 

DAVIS

William

   

DAVIS

Henry M.

   

Davis

Massley

   

Davis

Josiah

   

DAWSON

Walter

9

 

DAWSON

Prudence

8

 

DEES

Maryann Francis

   

DEES

Jane

   

ELEBY

Mark

   

ELEBY

Marian

   

ELEBY

William

   

ELIOTT

Isaiah

   

ELLIOT

Francis

   

ETHRIDGE

Benjamin

   

ETHRIDGE

Francis

   

ETHRIDGE

Mary

   

FLITAHIM

Jackson

14

 

FLITAHIM

Francis

12

 

FORSHEE

John

9

 

FORSHEE

Aby I.

8

 

FORSHEE

Pasina

12

 

FORTNER

William R.

   

FORTNER

John

   

FORTNER

Amanda

   

FULTON

Mary

   

FULTON

Susan

   

FULTON

George

   

GARRETT

James

   

GATLIN

Frances A.

8

 

GIBSON ?

Virginia E.

12

 

GID

William

   

GID

Catheria

   

GILFRIN

Thomas

   

GILSON

Emily

   

GILSON

Lunaney

   

GILSON

John

 

GINNETT

Tim

   

GOINS

Minny

   

GOINS

Ann

   

GOODROE

Narcisa

13

 

GOODROE

Francis

12

 

GOODROE

William

10

 

GOODROE

Mary

8

 

GOODROE

Thomas

   

GOODROE

Abigale

   

GOODROE

Lucinda

   

GORDAY

Matty

14

 

GORDAY

Thomas

12

 

HEATH

Sarah

   

HEATH

John

   

HEATH

Martha

   

HEATH

Lericy

   

HELMS

William A.

   

HELMS

Ira

   

HELMS

Sarah Ann

   

HELMS

Loyd

   

HIGHTOWER

George

9

 

HOLENSWORTH

Mary

   

HOPKINS

Susan J.

   

HOPKINS

James R.

   

HOWELL

Martha Ann

9

 

HUNT

Sarah Ann

   

HUNT

George

   

INGRAM

Ann

   

INGRAM

Margaret

   

INGRAM

Jerimah

   

INGRAM

Thomas

   

INMAN

Thomas

   

INMAN

Mary

   

INMAN

Cynthia

   

JONES

Thomas F.

9

 

JONES

John

12

 

JONES

Sarah

9

 

JONES

Thomas

14

 

JORDAN

Benjamin F.

11

 

JORDAN

Mary

9

 

JOURDAN

Martha F.

12

 

JOURDAN

Charity

11

 

JOURDAN

Henry

10

 

JURNIGAN

Sarah

8

 

JURNIGAN

James

9

 

KELLEY

Elizabeth J.

   

KELLEY

John T.

   

KERSEY

Amanda

   

KERSEY

Elizabeth

   

LAMB

Lucinda

   

LAMB

Uriah

   

LANGFORD

Washington

   

LANGFORD

Susan

   

LASETER

Mary E.

   

LASETTER

Sarah J.

   

LUMKIN

Mary F.

13

 

MACKEY

Elsie

8

 

MACKEY

Simon

10

 

MACKEY

Rebecca

9

 

Martin

Dorothy

   

MAYES

George W.

14

 

MAYES

Joseph

10

 

MAZE

John

8

 

MAZE

Martha

11

 

MAZE

Thomas

14

 

McCAN

Richard

9

 

McGRATH

Robert

12

 

McGRATH

James

11

 

McGRATH

Mary A.

9

 

McGRAW

Joseph

12

 

McGRAW

James

8

 

McHARGE

James

   

McHARGE

John

   

McHARGE

Susan

   

McHARGUE

Green

12

 

McHARGUE

Sarah F.

10

 

McHARGUE

Nancy

9

 

McHARGUE

Matilda

14

 

McHARGUE

Martha

12

 

McHARGUE

John

10

 

McHARGUE

William

10

 

McHARGUE

David

15

 

McHARGUE

Cynthia

13

 

McHARGUE

Francis

9

 

McKINDLY

John R.

   

McKINDLY

Green B.

   

McKINDLY

Mary B.

   

MEALES

Susan

   

MIAKS

Susan

   

MOORE

John L.

   

MOORE

Mavian

   

MOORE

Andrew

   

MOORE

Sarah

   

MORGAN

Priscilla

   

MORGAN

Martha

   

MOTE

Martha

   

MOTE

Henrietta

   

MURCHISON

William H.

14

 

MURCHISON

Augustus H.

12

 

MURPHREY

Lucy Ann

   

NEELEY

Eliza

   

NEELEY

Elizabeth

   

NORRIS

Charles G.

12

 

NORTHCUTT

Matilda

13

 

NORTHCUTT

James

9

 

NOSWORTHY

Martha

12

 

NOSWORTHY

James H.

11

 

NOSWORTHY

W.H.

8

 

NUNLEY

James

   

NUNLEY

Florida Ann

   

ORR

John M.

8

 

ORR

Nancy

11

 

OWEN

Melvina

   

PARKER

William E.

   

PARKER

Susan M.

   

PASLEY

Mary

   

PASLEY

William

   

PEARCE

Thomas

   

PEARCE

Davis M.

   

POWELL

Ephrain

15

 

POWELL

Henry

12

 

RAINS

Nancy C.

12

 

REEVES

Lillyann

   

REEVES

Maryann

   

REEVES

Martha Amanda

   

RIVERS

Amanda

   

ROGERS

Eliza E.

   

RUMMEY

James

   

SEABORN

Sarah

   

SELF

Nathaniel

   

SELF

David

   

SELF

Elizaabeth

   

SELF

Nancy

   

SHELTON

Chapman

   

SHELTON

Green

   

SHELTON

Lucy Ann

   

SHORT

Malinda

14

 

SHORT

Nancy

12

 

SIMMONS

Eliza C.

15

 

SIMMONS

William

14

 

SIMMONS

Micajah A.

12

 

SIMMONS

David H.

10

 

SLUCKROY

Louisa

12

 

SMITH

Henry

13

 

SMITH

John

11

 

SMITH

Christopher C.

   

SMITH

Avey

   

SNEAD

Joseph G.

   

SNEAD

Cintha E.

   

SNEAD

John G.

   

SNIPES

William

   

SNIPES

Martha Ann

   

STEPHENS

Sarah

   

STEPHENS

John

   

STEPHENS

Robert

   

STEWART

A.C.

13

 

STEWART

Eli

11

 

STILLWELL

Columbus

   

STILLWELL

Mary

   

STILWILL

Jackson

   

STILWILL

John

   

STOCK

John

   

STOCK

Thomas

   

SUGGS

Eliza

12

 

SUGGS

Elisha

10

 

SUGGS

Lovett

8

 

SUGGS

Louisa

14

 

TALLY

Alfred

11

 

TALLY

Lucritia

13

 

TAYLOR

Davis M.

   

TAYLOR

Drury

   

TAYLOR

Joseph

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

Charity A.

   

TAYLOR

Stephen N.

   

TAYLOR

Nancy

   

TAYLOR

William

   

THOMAS

Franklin

   

TOLER

Mary

13

 

TURNER

James

14

 

TURNER

Elizabeth

13

 

TURNER

Rebecca

11

 

TURNER

Catherine

8

 

WALKER

David F.

10

 

WALKER

Hamilton

12

 

WALLER

Robert

15

 

WATSON

Francis E.

   

WATSON

John

   

WATSON

Amanda

   

WATSON

John

   

WHITMAN

Drayton

12

 

WILLIAMS

Henry Aaron

9

 

WILLIAMS

Nancy

13

 

WILLIAMS

Joseph

11

 

WOMBLE

Drury

   

WOMMACK

William

14

 

WOMMACK

Simanatha

13

 

WOMMACK

Ann

11

 

WOOD

Rebecca

   

WOOD

Sarah

   

WOODHAM

Edward

9

 

WRIGHT

Monroe

   

WRIGHT

Isaac H.

   

WRIGHT

Willis

   

YOUNG

Louisa

   
Back to the top| Upson Co Page| GA USGenWeb State Page|GA County Index Page | USGenWeb Page

Copyright © 2001 Joe Hungate, all rights reserved