1840 Upson Poor Schools We are very grateful to to Joe Hungate (https://sites.rootsweb.com/~usgenweb/ga/j.hungate@attbi.com) who transcribed these from records in the Thomaston Archives - Thomaston, GA.
We welcome corrections on spelling of names, as the old handwriting was very difficult to read.

1838-1839 Poor School List |1840-1844 Poor School List |1844-1849 Poor School List | 1850-1854 Poor School List | 1855-1860 Poor School List   | 1860-1864 Poor School List |1865-1871 | Unknown Year

1840 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

   

Teacher: Thomas Gill

   

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parents

CUMBIE

James T.

8

A.D. Cumbie

HAMLET

Winnifred

11

William Hamlet

JOHNSON

Leery

15

Orphan

JOHNSON

Martha

12

Orphan

JOHNSON

Margaret

10

Orphan

KING

James T.

9

Nancy King

LEABORNS

Martha

11

Widow Leaborns

LEABORNS

Elizabeth

9

Widow Leaborns

SMITH

Christopher

8

Orphan

       

1842 Upson Poor School

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

ALLEN

Salina

11

W.M. Means

ALLEN

Wiley

15

W.M. Means

CAMMAM

Gilbert

8

W.M. Means

CAMMAM

John A.

8

W.M. Means

CARY

Newton

8

W.M. Means

CROW

John

15

W.M. Means

EDWARDS

John

6

W.M. Means

EDWARDS

Joel

10

W.M. Means

EDWARDS

Emily

8

W.M. Means

FLETCHER

Martha

6

W.M. Means

RYE

Mairvsy

7

W.M. Means

       

1843 Upson Poor Schools

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

REESE

Charity

   

SANDERS

Green

   

1844 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

PARENTS

District

ALLEN

George W.

11

 

537th

ALLEN

John

8

 

537th

ARRINGTON

J.M.

11

 

494th

ARRINGTON

Alfred L.

9

 

494th

BAGWELL

Elizabeth

9

Orphan

555th

BANDY

William

10

 

555th

BELL

Rebecca

13

 

561st

BELL

Alexander J.

8

 

561st

BELL

Harrill

10

 

561st

BIGHAM

James

12

 

494th

BLOWS

Amanda

10

 

589th

BRADY

Martha A.

13

 

537th

BRADY

Susan

10

 

537th

BRADY

Mary J.

8

 

537th

BRIDGES

Daniel J.

13

 

589th

BRIDGES

Jonathan F.

12

 

589th

BRIDGES

Benjamin T.

9

 

589th

BROWN

Frances Antoinette

8

James H, Brown

588th

BROWN

Thomas A.

12

 

555th

BROWN

William S.

11

 

555th

BROWN

John S.

8

 

555th

BRUMBELOE

Charmetus

8

 

555th

BRUMBELOE

Amanda

6

 

555th

CALHOUN

F.M

15

 

555th

CALHOUN

James S.

12

 

555th

CALHOUN

J.W.

10

 

555th

CAPPS

William

12

 

555th

CAPPS

Jane

14

 

555th

CAPPS

Elizabeth

10

 

555th

CARUROU

John

14

 

555th

CARUROU

William

8

 

555th

COLLIER

Marsena A.

13

 

537th

COLLIER

Isaac W.

11

 

537th

COLLIER

Charles

8

 

537th

COOPER

George H.

12

 

555th

COOPER

Thomas W.

10

 

555th

COOPER

William B.

8

 

555th

COOPER

Eliza A.

13

 

561st

COOPER

Micajah F.

11

 

561st

COOPER

Thomas

9

 

561st

COX

Richard

12

 

494th

COX

Joseph

14

 

494th

COX

William

15

 

494th

COX

Elizabeth

9

 

494th

CRAWFORD

Ruthy M.

9

 

555th

CRUMBIE

James Thomas

   

561st

CRUMBIE

Hiriam

   

561st

DANIEL

Simon

8

 

589th

DANIEL

Catherine

10

 

589th

DANIEL

Henry

8

 

589th

DANIEL

Matilda

15

 

589th

DANIEL

Joseph B.

11

 

589th

DANIEL

Sarah

8

 

589th

DANIEL

Jacob

10

 

589th

DAVIS

Sarah Ann

12

 

555th

DAVIS

Elizabeth

10

 

555th

DAVIS

William

8

 

555th

DYKES

Joshua Marian

13

Joshua Dykes

588th

DYKES

Ann Elizabeth

10

Joshua Dykes

588th

DYKES

James

8

Joshua Dykes

588th

EASON

Janey

13

 

555th

EASON

Wyatt O.

10

 

555th

EASON

Luizar

8

 

555th

EIDSON

Nancy

11

 

494th

EIDSON

John

14

 

494th

EIDSON

James

9

 

494th

ELLINGTON

Leroy W.

13

 

494th

ELLINGTON

Thomas

11

 

494th

ELLIOT

Amanda

11

 

561st

ELLIS

Elizabeth

8

 

555th

FARR

Emeline

 

561st

FAULKNER

Amanda

9

 

537th

FOSTER

James

14

 

589th

FOSTER

George W.

11

 

589th

FOSTER

Sarah Ann

13

 

555th

FOSTER

Jane

12

 

555th

FOSTER

James T.

10

 

555th

FOSTER

Caroline

8

 

555th

FRASURE

Ann E.

10

 

589th

FULTON

Rhoda

10

 

537th

FULTON

Mary J.

9

 

537th

GIBSON

Elizabeth

12

 

561st

GIBSON

David

10

 

561st

GIBSON

Frances

8

 

561st

GILBERT

Sally

13

 

537th

GILBERT

Rhoda

10

 

537th

GILBERT

Mary J.

8

 

537th

GILPIN

Susannah H.

14

 

561st

GILPIN

Nathan

13

 

561st

GILPIN

Stephen

12

 

561st

GILPIN

Darcus A.

8

 

561st

GINNETT

Mary J.

13

 

537th

GINNETT

Henry

11

 

537th

GOINS

Elmore

14

 

494th

GOINS

William

12

 

494th

GOODROW

Sarah A.

14

 

561st

GOODROW

Richard

12

 

561st

GOODROW

Emaline

10

 

561st

GORDY

Sarah

12

 

555th

GORDY

Mahala

12

 

555th

GORDY

Martha

10

 

555th

GUNN

James

12

 

537th

GUNN

Ichabod

10

 

537th

HARRIS

C.A.

9

 

555th

HEATH

Henry

11

 

537th

HEATH

Margaret

9

 

537th

HILL

Mary

15

 

589th

HILL

John

12

 

589th

HILL

Francis

10

 

589th

HUGINS

Josiah

12

 

494th

HUNT

Frances

10

 

494th

HUNT

Allen

8

 

494th

KELLEY

Sarah

13

 

494th

KELLEY

Martha

11

 

494th

LAMB

Peter

14

 

494th

LAMB

William

12

 

494th

LAMB

Elizabeth

9

 

494th

LASSETER

Thomas

13

 

494th

LASSETER

Obediah

14

 

494th

LASSETER

Christiam

11

 

494th

MACKEY

Milly

12

 

589th

MACKEY

Harris

10

 

589th

MACKEY

Simon

8

 

589th

MATTHEWS

William

14

 

494th

MATTHEWS

Martha

12

 

494th

MATTHEWS

Lambert

11

 

494th

McCLUNG

Mary Ann

9

 

555th

McCLUNG

Geroge

13

 

555th

McCLUNG

Raryors

10

 

555th

McHAFER

James

15

 

555th

McHAFER

Matilda Ann

14

 

555th

McHAFER

Jonathan

10

 

555th

McHARGUE

Jane

8

 

555th

McVEAY

Thomas

11

 

561st

McVEAY

John

9

 

561st

MILLER

Sarah Ann

15

 

555th

MILLER

Siabor J.

14

 

555th

MILLER

Thomas N.

10

 

555th

MINTER

Henry R.

12

 

555th

MINTER

Robert F.

10

 

555th

MINTER

James J

8

 

555th

MOORE

William

12

 

589th

MOORE

Rhinbaro

12

 

589th

MOORE

Nancy

15

 

589th

NIX

William N.

14

 

494th

NIX

Samuel H.

12

 

494th

NIX

Elizabeth

10

 

494th

PARTRIDGE

Susan

13

 

561st

PERDUE

Jane

12

 

561st

QUICK

Zachariah

12

 

494th

RAWLS

Mary Ann

12

 

555th

REES

John

14

 

555th

REID

Jesse

13

 

494th

REID

Abner

12

 

494th

REID

George

9

 

494th

ROBERTS

Mary

14

 

555th

ROBERTS

William

11

 

555th

ROBESON

Mary A.

10

 

537th

ROBESON

John

8

 

537th

ROGERS

Nancy E.

15

 

494th

ROGERS

Lydia A.

13

 

494th

ROGERS

Abel

12

 

494th

ROGERS

Jeremiah

10

 

494th

ROGERS

John

8

 

494th

SANDERS

Elvira

13

 

494th

SANDERS

Green

10

 

494th

SEABORN

Martha

15

 

494th

SEABORN

Elizabeth

13

 

494th

SHORT

Mary Ann

11

 

555th

SHORT

Elizabeth

9

 

555th

SMITH

Christopher

10

 

494th

SMOOT

A.J.

12

 

537th

SMOOT

Adelade

11

 

537th

STEWART

Usntha

15

 

589th

STEWART

Drucilla

14

 

589th

STEWART

James F.

12

 

589th

STEWART

William F.

9

 

589th

STILWELL

Jackson

12

 

494th

STILWELL

Jacob

14

 

494th

STUBBS

John F.

13

 

555th

STUBBS

Richmon B.

10

 

555th

THOMAS

Lewlinda

14

 

561st

THOMAS

George

10

 

561st

THOMPSON

Julia A.

11

494th

THOMPSON

James

9

 

561st

TIDD

Martha

11

 

494th

TIDD

William

9

 

494th

TIDD

Jane

15

 

494th

TIDD

Sarah C.

8

 

494th

TURNER

Perry

13

 

494th

TURNER

James

11

 

494th

VINCIENT

Elizabeth

8

 

537th

WALLER

Thomas L.

12

 

555th

WALLER

Susan C.

10

 

555th

WARNER

Laura E.

11

 

555th

WELLS

John B.

10

 

555th

WELLS

William C.

14

 

555th

WILLINGHAM

Mary Ann

9

 

555th

WRIGHT

John

12

 

537th

YATES

Willi

16

 

555th

YATES

Sarah

14

 

555th

YATES

Martha

12

 

555th

         

1844 Upson Poor Schools

         

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

Parents

ARRINGTON

Alfred

 

James Duncan

 

ARRINGTON

James M

 

James Duncan

 

BAGWELL

Elizabeth

10

Arthur Moore

 

BAKER

James

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

BRIDGES

Thomas

 

William J. Reese

Father---Benjamin Bridges

BRIDGES

John

 

William J. Reese

Father---David Bridges

BROWN

Thomas

 

Robert Jameson

 

BROWN

William

 

Robert Jameson

 

BRUMBALON

Cammeline

 

Robert Jameson

 

CALHOUN

John

 

Robert Jameson

 

CALHOUN

James

 

Robert Jameson

 

CAMRON

William

 

Robert Jameson

 

CAPS

Elizabeth

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

Jane

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

William

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

Elizabeth

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

Jane

 

John J. Willis

 

CAPS

William

 

John J. Willis

 

COKER

James

 

William Oneal

Father---John Coker

COX

Elizabeth

 

William J. Reese

 

CUMBIE

Hiram

 

David Gibson

 

DANIEL

Jacob

 

William J. Reese

 

DANIEL

Henry

 

William J. Reese

 

DANIEL

Katherine

 

William J. Reese

 

DANIEL

Ryley

 

William J. Reese

Father---Joseph R. Young

DANIEL

Jacob

 

William M. Carra

 

DANIEL

Catherine

 

William M. Carra

 

DANIEL

Henry

 

William M. Carra

 

DANIEL

Matilda

 

William M. Carra

 

DANIEL

Joseph B.

 

William M. Carra

 

DAVIS

Sarah

 

Robert Jameson

 

DAVIS

William

 

Robert Jameson

 

FARR

Emily

 

David Gibson

 

FARR

Sarah

 

David Gibson

 

FORTNER

Amanda E.

8

Arthur Moore

 

GIBSON

James

 

David Gibson

 

GIBSON

John

 

David Gibson

 

GIBSON

Nancy

 

David Gibson

 

GILBERT

Rody

10

Arthur Moore

 

GILBERT

Mary

8

Arthur Moore

 

GINETT

Mary

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

GINETT

Henry

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HAMMACK

Thomas

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HAMMACK

Richard

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HARRIS

C.A.

 

Robert Jameson

 

HICKS

Martha

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HICKS

Henry

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HILL

Mary

 

William M. Carra

 

HILL

Francis

 

William M. Carra

 

HOWARD

Isaac

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HOWARD

William

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

HUNT

Frances

 

James Duncan

 

HUNT

Ann

 

James Duncan

 

JAMES

Henry

 

Robert Jameson

 

JAMES

Robert

 

Robert Jameson

 

LASSETER

Thomas

 

David Gibson

 

LASSETER

Obadiah

 

David Gibson

 

LASSETER

Christian

 

David Gibson

 

McAFEE

James

 

Robert Jameson

 

McAFEE

John

 

Robert Jameson

 

MURCHISON

William

 

William J. Reese

 

POWELL

William

 

Robert Jameson

 

POWELL

Ephraim

 

Robert Jameson

 

QUICK

Zachariah

 

David Gibson

 

REID

Jesse

 

James Duncan

 

REID

George

 

James Duncan

 

REID

Abner

 

James Duncan

 

ROBERTS

Mary E.

 

John J. Willis

 

ROBERTS

Mary A.

 

John J. Willis

 

ROBINSON

Mary Ann

10

Arthur Moore

 

SELF

Jackson

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

SHORT

Mary Ann

 

Robert Jameson

 

SHORT

Elizabeth

 

Robert Jameson

 

STEPHENS

Martha

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

STEPHENS

Susan

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

STUBBS

John F.

 

John J. Willis

 

STUBBS

Richmond

 

John J. Willis

 

STUBBS

John F.

 

John J. Willis

 

STUBBS

Richmond

 

John J. Willis

 

THOMPSON

Julia A.

 

James Duncan

 

THOMPSON

James

 

William J. Perdue

 

TRIDD

Martha

 

James Duncan

 

TRIDD

William

 

James Duncan

 

TRIDD

Sarah

 

James Duncan

 

TURNER

Absalum

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

TURNER

Sarah

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

TURNER

John Perry

 

William J. Reese

 

TURNER

James P.

 

William J. Reese

 

WADSWORTH

Leander

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

WADSWORTH

Alexander

 

M.H. Mickelberry

 

WAGNOR

Mary

 

William Oneal

 

WAGNOR

Caroline

 

William Oneal

 

WALLER

Thomas

 

Robert Jameson

 

WALLER

Susan

 

Robert Jameson

 

WRIGHT

James

12

Sarah Nickerson

 

YATES

Willis

 

John J. Willis

 

YATES

Willis

 

John J. Willis

 

YOUNG

A.H.

 

William J. Reese

 

YOUNG

Grant

 

William J. Reese

 
         

1844 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

 

BLAKELY

A.

1

 

CARY

Mary

2

 

COKER

John

3

 

CURITON

J.

1

 

DARROW

Craig

2

 

DOUGHERTY

Mrs.

1

 

EDWARDS

Mahala

3

 

EDWARDS

Mrs.

2

 

FALE

William

2

 

HALLEY

Elizabeth

1

 

HAMMACK

MARY

2

 

MADDOCK

J.

1

 

MADDOX

John A.

6

 

MAYS

J.

1

 

McGRANE

John M.

2

 

MORGANAR

Lessey

2

 

OGELTREE

Elizabeth

2

 

PIKE

E.

2

 

WAMMACK

Cyuyah

4

 

WAMMACK

D.

1

 

WILLIAMS

G.J.

3

 

WRIGHT

William

1

 
       
       
       
Back to the top| Upson Co Page| GA USGenWeb State Page|GA County Index Page | USGenWeb Page

Copyright © 2001 Joe Hungate, all rights reserved