Upson County, GAGenWeb Project Page -- Poor School 1838 We are very grateful to Joe Hungate j.hungate@comcast.net) who transcribed these from records in the Thomaston Archives - Thomaston, GA.
We welcome corrections on spelling of names, as the old handwriting was very difficult to read.

1840-1844 Poor School List |1844-1849 Poor School List | 1850-1854 Poor School List | 1855-1860 Poor School List   | 1860-1864 Poor School List |1865-1871 | Unknown Year

1834 Upson Poor Schools

       

Surname

Given Name

Age

Teacher

CHARLES

Catherine Ann

 

C. Sandwich

1838 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of unnamed children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

 

ALLEN

Thomas

4

 

BACHELOR

Archibald

3

 

BANDY

Mrs.

3

 

BEVEL

Zechariah

2

 

BISHOP

Thomas D.

4

 

BLACK

Thomas

4

 

BUTTS

Thomas

2

 

COLLIER

William M.

1

 

COLQUETT

Jonathan

4

 

COOPER

Isaac

2

 

COOPER

Beverly

4

 

COUCH

William

5

 

DAVIS

Thomas

1

 

DAVIS

Mathew

2

 

DEPOISTER

L.C.

3

 

DEVORE

Eli

4

 

ESON

Obid

2

 

FOUNTAIN

John S.

4

 

FRANKLIN

John

1

 

GARRETT

James

3

 

GORDY

Leonard

4

 

GREENE

Thomas B.

4

 

HAMMETT

D.J.

4

 

HANSFORD

Charles P.

1

 

HARDAGE

Adam

4

 

HARRELL

Rodham

2

 

HOLLOMAN

Louis

3

 

HOLLOWAY

Peter

1

 

HOWELL

Casper

3

 

HOWELL

Louis

2

 

JOHNSON

John M.

3

 

JONES

John M.

2

 

KELLY

James

1

 

KING

B.B.

1

 

LANKFORD

Emund

4

 

LANKFORD

Robert

3

 

McAffee

Robert

2

 

McGHEE

Jacob

5

 

McLEOD

Jacob

3

 

McTRING

Robert A.

3

 

MILLER

Andrew L.

3

 

MINTEE

A.H.

2

 

PACE

Soloman

1

 

PINDER

Wyte

6

 

ROBERTS

James C.

2

 

SHORT

F.

2

 

STAFFORD

Ellis

1

 

STRICKLAND

Carey

5

 

STUBBS

Thomas

2

 

TURNER

John

1

 

WALKER

J.F.

5

 

WALLER

Joseph

2

 

WILLINGHAM

Mrs.

4

 

WOODALL

John

2

 

YATES

John

4

 

YATES

Willis

6

 

1839 Upson Poor Schools

List of Eligible Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Age

Parent

GIBSON

Ann

13

William Gibson

GIBSON

William

11

William Gibson

LEABORNE

Martha

10

Widow Leaborns

LEABORNE

Elizabeth

8

Widow Leaborns

       

1839 Upson Poor Schools

Parents of Unnamed Children

     

Surname

Given Name

Number of Children

District

ADAMS

Benjamin

1

494th

ALBREA

William

4

589th

ALLEN

Sricy

5

470th

ALLEN

D.A.

1

470th

ALLEN

Lucy

5

588th

ALLEN

E.

1

470th

AMMONS

Richard

1

494th

ANDERSON

William

2

494th

ANDERSON

James

3

588th

ANSLEY

J.

3

470th

ANSLEY

Alfred

5

494th

ANSLEY

Tilmon

2

494th

ARANT

Cornelias

3

494th

ARNOLA

Thomas

1

589th

BAILEY

William

2

589th

BAILEY

G.

4

470th

BALDWIN

Mrs.

3

470th

BARKER

John

4

589th

BARROW

William

4

589th

BELE

William B.

3

589th

BELYEW

Thomas

5

494th

BIRDSONG

H.

3

470th

BLACKURCHACN

Jacob

3

589th

BLAKELY

A.

3

589th

BLALOCK

Mrs. O.D.

2

588th

BLASENGAME

B.T.

1

470th

BLASINGAME

Wyatt

3

494th

BLOW

John L.

2

589th

BOZEMAN

Etheldred

4

589th

BRAGG

E.

7

470th

BRASIL

Mrs.

3

494th

BRASWELL

Jesse L.

4

589th

BRASWELL

Letia

3

589th

BRICKNER

L.

5

470th

BRIDGES

Celia

5

589th

BRIGES

Jacob

1

588th

BRIGES

Radford

2

588th

BROWN

James B.

2

588th

BROWN

G.

3

470th

BROWN

William

4

470th

BUFF

David

4

589th

BURSON

F.A.

2

494th

BURT

Robert

1

589th

BUTTS

H.

1

470th

CADDENHEAD

M.

1

470th

CADLE

Phebe

1

589th

CAMERON

T.

2

470th

CANNON

George T.

3

588th

CARLTON

Carter B.

3

494th

CARPENTER

John

2

589th

CARPENTER

George W.

1

589th

CARTER

Samel

4

589th

CARY

M.

1

470th

CHAPMAN

D.S.

2

588th

CHAPPELL

J.G.

2

470th

CHAPPELL

William

1

494th

CHRISTIE

J.

3

470th

CLARK

Benjamin W.

3

494th

COCHRAN

Berry

2

589th

COKER

John

5

588th

COKER

Henry

4

588th

COLE

E.

1

470th

COLLINS

Robert

1

589th

COLLINS

Enoch

2

589th

COX

Charles

5

588th

COX

James R.

6

589th

COX

A.

3

470th

CROW

Mrs.

2

470th

CUNNINGHAM

P.G.

1

470th

DANIEL

Reddick B.

2

589th

DANIEL

William

2

589th

DAVERSON

Tolbert

3

494th

DAVIS

Ichabod

6

589th

DAVIS

J.

2

470th

DAWSON

Malichi

2

589th

DEAN

Wiley

2

494th

DEAN

William F.

2

494th

DOUGHERTY

S.

4

470th

DREID

John

3

494th

DUKE

Joseph

2

588th

DUNCAN

James

2

494th

DUNN

J.

4

470th

DUNN

M.

1

470th

DYLL

Joshua

2

588th

EDWARDS

Phebe

1

589th

EDWARDS

H.C.

3

470th

ELLIOTT

Andrew

1

494th

ENGLISH

William G.

1

494th

EUBANKS

Nancy

4

494th

EVANS

J.W.

3

470th

FARR

Jesse

2

494th

FERGUSON

Green

2

589th

FINCHER

James

2

494th

FISHER

William

1

470th

FLOYD

J.

2

470th

FORD

William

5

588th

FOSTER

William

4

589th

FRASIER

Fatima

1

589th

FREEMAN

Thomas

6

470th

FULLER

John

1

494th

FURNACE

Benjamin J.

2

589th

GAMMEL

James

4

494th

GARDNER

John

3

588th

GARLAND

Henry

4

588th

GATLIN

L.

1

470th

GLANTON

L.

1

494th

GOODWIN

H.T.

5

470th

GOOLSBY

P.G.

2

470th

GORDON

Z.A.

3

494th

GRAHAM

Robert

3

588th

GRIFFITH

N.M.

4

470th

GRIGARIE

Daniel

4

494th

GRISHAM

John

3

494th

GUNNELS

A.G.

2

588th

HALLOWAY

P.G.

4

588th

HAMMOCK

Mary

4

470th

HAMRICK

B.

3

470th

HANCOCK

James

3

589th

HANCOCK

J.

3

470th

HAND

Thomas

4

588th

HAND

Henry

3

588th

HARP

D.

1

470th

HARRIS

Peter

1

588th

HAWKINS

Augustus

2

589th

HAWL

John W.

4

494th

HAYS

George W.

2

589th

HAYS

James

1

589th

HEARN

N.G.

5

470th

HIGHTOWER

Jesse

3

588th

HIGHTOWER

John J.

3

588th

HILL

Martin L.

4

589th

HOLLOWAY

Edward

4

470th

HOLMES

James

3

494th

HORSELY

J.

4

470th

HORTON

James B.

5

589th

HOWELL

Burwell

2

494th

HUDSON

Isliam

2

588th

HUNT

Henry W.

2

589th

HUNT

Louisa

2

589th

HUTCHERSON

Charles

2

494th

IVY

Ephraim

2

589th

IVY

Berronau

2

494th

JACKSON

J.

5

470th

JACKSON

M.

2

470th

JACKSON

J.

3

470th

JERNIGAN

S.

3

470th

JERNIGAN

M.

2

470th

JIMERSON

Thomas

1

494th

JIMMERSON

William

4

494th

JOHNSON

E.

3

470th

JOHNSTON

Silvester

4

494th

JONES

Nathan

6

494th

JORDAN

J.

4

470th

KELLEY

Mrs.

2

494th

KENDALL

D.

2

470th

KENEDY

John

4

588th

KIMBERALL

Joseph

1

494th

KING

Henry

5

588th

KING

Nancy

2

494th

KING

B.

2

470th

KNIGHT

Robert

2

589th

LAMB

Alfred

4

494th

LASLEY

Mary

2

588th

LAWSON

Davis

5

589th

LELEOONEY

William

2

588th

LINDSAY

Mrs.

1

588th

LOYA

E.Y.

4

494th

MACKEY

Jesse

4

589th

MADDOX

J.A.

7

470th

MADDOX

N.W.

3

470th

MANFORD

C.C.

1

 

MARTIN

Mathew

5

494th

MASSON

Jesse

2

494th

MAUK

J.T.

2

470th

MAYS

J.

1

470th

MAYS

M.

4

470th

McCOY

Jacob

1

588th

McCOY

Mary

2

588th

McDANIEL

Samuel

4

588th

McGEE

Josiah

2

589th

McGRAW

J.

3

470th

McKINDLEY

Joseph

6

494th

McKINLEY

Charles C.

6

588th

McVAY

John

2

494th

McVAY

Alley

1

494th

MEADOWS

Edward

4

589th

MEANY

Jane

3

589th

MERRITT

Thomas

2

588th

MINTON

Mills

2

588th

MIZE

Henderson

3

494th

MOORE

Elizabeth

4

588th

MOORE

Resden

1

589th

MOORE

William

1

589th

MOORE

James H.

4

589th

MORE

Jane

2

588th

MORE

J

1

470th

MORELAND

C.

4

470th

MOREMAN

J.

5

470th

MORRIS

James

1

589th

MURCHISON

William

2

589th

MURPHEY

U.M.

3

494th

NAVAILL

James

1

588th

NEWBY

Jesse

4

494th

NEWSOM

L.

2

470th

NICKERSON

James

4

589th

NIX

William

2

494th

NORMAN

William

4

494th

NORSWORTHY

J.

3

470th

NORTH

Elijah

2

494th

OWENS

William

2

494th

PAGE

W.H.

1

470th

PAGE

W.

2

470th

PATTERSON

P.W.

2

494th

PEACOCK

Washington

2

494th

PERRY

Reddick B.

5

588th

PHILIPS

Paschale

2

494th

PHILIPS

John

2

494th

PIKE

David

6

470th

PIKE

J.

2

470th

PIKE

E.

6

470th

PIPPIN

B.

4

470th

POWELL

Sarah

2

588th

POWELL

William

3

470th

PRATER

J.A.

3

470th

QUICK

Stephen

3

494th

RAINES

G.

1

470th

RAINS

Brinkley P.

4

588th

RAINS

Edmund

1

589th

REDDICK

D.

3

470th

RESFRESS

Nathan

4

589th

RIGSBY

Allen

2

494th

ROBERTSON

William

5

470th

ROBINSON

E.

2

470th

RODGERS

James

5

494th

ROGERS

Crawford

1

494th

ROSS

L.

3

470th

RUSH

J.

4

470th

SANDERS

Zedrick

1

470th

SANDERS

A.

5

470th

SANDERS

J.

4

470th

SANDERS

John

2

494th

SELLERY

Fluney

1

588th

SERDUE

Elizabeth

3

588th

SHAVER

William

4

589th

SHELTON

Elijah

3

588th

SIMILE

A.

1

470th

SINCLAIR

R.D.

3

470th

SLEDGE

A.

4

470th

SMIAD

E.

2

470th

SMITH

Drewry

2

470th

SMITH

William H.

2

494th

SMITH

Simeon

3

494th

SMITH

John

3

494th

SMITH

Caleb

1

494th

SMITH

Lawrence

2

588th

SMITH

Elizabeth

3

589th

SMITH

Sarah

2

589th

SMITH

S.

3

470th

SMITH

L.

3

470th

SMITH

H.G.

1

470th

SMITH

A.

3

470th

SMITH

Rev. J.

2

470th

SMITH

James

3

494th

SMITH

James

4

589th

SNIPES

C.B.

3

470th

SNIPES

Mark

2

494th

SNIPES

J.T.

4

470th

SOCKWELL

James

1

494th

SPEAR

John

1

589th

SPIVY

Josiah

3

589th

STAFFORD

Alvy

3

588th

STALLINGS

Simeon W.

3

589th

STARLIN

David

3

494th

STARLING

David H.

4

494th

STAUTON

William

4

589th

STEPHENS

William

3

588th

STEPHENS

Inman

2

589th

STEPHENS

H.

1

470th

STEPHENS

Jesse

3

588th

STEVENS

Nismcah

5

494th

STEWART

David

4

589th

STEWART

Nancy

1

589th

STEWART

Eli

3

589th

STEWART

Edmund

5

589th

STILWELL

Drewry

4

494th

STORY

Nancy

3

470th

STOUGH

Simeon

3

494th

STOW

George

2

494th

STRONG

Robert

1

494th

STURDIVANT

Mrs.

3

470th

TAYLOR

William D.

4

588th

TAYLOR

John

5

589th

THOMPSON

Elijah

3

589th

TOLER

Dempsy

3

589th

TOMLIN

Pharoh

3

589th

TRIA

Jefferson

2

494th

TYLOR

Wiley

2

588th

VERDEN

William

5

588th

VINING

Elizabeth

4

494th

WALKER

Andrew

5

589th

WALKER

A.M.

1

470th

WALKER

T.Y.

7

470th

WALLER

James B.

4

494th

WAMACK

Dejricha

4

470th

WATSON

William

4

470th

WEATHERLEY

John

5

588th

WEBSTER

Martin

5

589th

WEBSTER

John

2

494th

WEEKS

William

1

589th

WELBORN

S.

5

470th

WHEELER

William

1

588th

WHEELEY

Henry

1

588th

WILKERSON

Abner

3

588th

WILLET

J.

1

470th

WILLETT

C.

6

470th

WILLIAMS

Atalanta

4

494th

WILLIAMS

T.J.

5

470th

WILLIAMS

D.

4

470th

WILLIS

William

5

588th

WILLIS

Thomas

2

588th

WILSON

James

4

588th

WILSON

J.A.

2

470th

WILSON

T.B.

2

470th

WOMBLE

Littlebury

1

494th

WOOD

W.H.

1

470th

WORTHY

William Lou

3

470th

WORTHY

William

3

470th

Back to the top| Upson Co Page| GA USGenWeb State Page|GA County Index Page | USGenWeb Page

Copyright © 2001 Joe Hungate, all rights reserved