Jones County - Land District #13
Last update:Wednesday, 03-Aug-2016 03:19:23 MDT
GAGenWeb Jones County Page
Tracing Land Ownership
Land Lottery Research | Informational
Page | Deeds-Land District 13 | Worksheets
showing adjoining land |Maps of area| Ownership-Land
District 13 |Ownership-Land District 12 | Ownership-Land
District 10
District 13 - Jones County
Interpreting the information:
In 1807, John Bohannon, Jr. drew in the land lottery and as a winner
received Land Lot 48 of Land District 13.
In 1809, John Bohannon sells to John Smith this same land. It contained
202 1/2 acres and the deed is in Deed Book D page 155.
Following on down, you will see where smaller portions of the land,
i.e. 55 acres are sold.
When available TAX LISTS were also used. These can be supplements to
Deeds.
Compare the neighboring Land Districts and Land Lots to understand the
relationship.
LL 10 District 13 Jones & Jasper County Lays mostly in Jasper Co.
Joins LL's 23&9 in Jasper Co, LL 10 dist 12, and LL 11 dist 13 in Jones
County
Drawn by John Nasworthy in 1807 land lottery
1823 A-261 Jasper Co Henry Peddy to Robert E. Richardson 50ac NE corner
1825 A-451 Jasper Co Henry & Penny Peddy to Brown & Gwyns 100ac
1833 B2-528 Jasper Co Robert E Richardson to Joseph C Weeks 9/13 & 50ac NE 10/13
1841 D-56 Stephen Mobley to Joel Stanford 210ac parts of 9/13,23/13 & 50ac NE 10/13
Southwest
1841 adjoining Jasper Co deed records indicate that this land belongs to a Gordon.
1857 John Gordon marries Elizabeth Gordon widow of Thomas A. Gordon, and acquires
land from Louise Gordon's estate (Mother of Thomas A.)
1875 Tax list John Gordon with 512.5ac Jasper
1903 John Gordon will in Jasper Co bk 14 leaves property to his Daughters. In the
division, Mrs. Ada Gordon Anderson recieves 200ac SW half of 10/13 & half of
10/12
1913 4N-384 Mrs Ada Gordon Anderson to Children: Guy L, J. Samuel, & Sadie Mae
Anderson, and Husband J.F. Anderson see also Jasper A3-148
1924 Jasper A3-148 J.F. Anderson to Children: Guy L, J. Samuel Anderson & Sadie
Mae Anderson
1934 Jasper A3-148 Guy L & J. Samuel Anderson to Sadie Mae Anderson
1966 4N-385 Sadie Mae Anderson to J.Pierce Anderson
1968 4N-529 J.P. Anderson to Paul Disspain
1973 127-257 Paul E Disspain to American Woodlands Corp 200ac 10/12 & 10/13
1975 139-265/8 American Woodlands Corp et al to Crawford B. Edwards
1976 148-532 Crawford B Edwards to USA 200ac 10/12 & 10/13
1976 to present US Fish & Wildlife
Southeast
1842 C-590(Jasper) Alexander C Morrison mtg to John Thurmond 600ac including SE
LL 10
1842 D-5(Jasper) Alexander C Morrison to John Thurmond by sheriff 600ac including
SE LL 10
1874 Thomas D. Dewberry marries John Thurmond's Daughter Mary E. Thurmond.
1892 Mtg Bk H-638 indicates that this belongs to T.D. Dewberry
1902 Jasper M-199 Mrs. M.E. Dewberry to Robert L. Henry 1040ac including SE LL 10
1962 C. Elfe Henry to Karl K. Domingos, Cathrine W. Domingos, & Mrs. Mary Alice D.
MacMillan (Bibb Co Will)
1964 Jasper B9-57 Karl K. Domingos, Cathrine W. Domingos, & Mrs. Mary Alice D.
MacMillan to Forest Farms, Inc
1964 Jasper B9-59 Mary Pettit Witherspoon for herself and as ex for Mary Henry Pettit
to Forest Farms, Inc.
1965 Jasper B9-254 Forest Farms, Inc. to Georgia Timberlands, Inc.
1970 102-391 Georgia Timberlands, Inc. to US Fish & Wildlife
LL 11 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 10, 22, 12, and LL 11 in the 12th District
Drawn by David Culpepper in 1807 land lottery 1809 B-230 David Culpepper
to Thomas Gresham 1811 L-462 Thomas Gresham to John Mulkey 1821 M-77 John
Mulkey to Thomas White 202.5 ac 1842 C-590(Jasper) Alexander C Morrison
mtg to John Thurmond 600ac including LL 11 1842 D-5(Jasper) Alexander C
Morrison to John Thurmond by sheriff 600ac including LL 11 1874 Thomas
D. Dewberry marries John Thurmond's Daughter Mary E. Thurmond. 1892 Mtg
Bk H-638 indicates that this belongs to T.D. Dewberry 1902 Jasper M-199
Mrs. M.E. Dewberry to Robert L. Henry 1040ac including LL 11 1962 C. Elfe
Henry to Karl K. Domingos, Cathrine W. Domingos, & Mrs. Mary Alice
D. MacMillan (Bibb Co Will) 1964 Jasper B9-57 Karl K. Domingos, Cathrine
W. Domingos, & Mrs. Mary Alice D. MacMillan to Forest Farms, Inc 1964
Jasper B9-59 Mary Pettit Witherspoon for herself and as ex for Mary Henry
Pettit to Forest Farms, Inc. 1965 Jasper B9-254 Forest Farms, Inc. to Georgia
Timberlands, Inc. 1970 102-391 Georgia Timberlands, Inc. to US Fish &
Wildlife
LL 12 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 11,21,13 & 12 in 12th district
Drawn by Ann Neal in 1807 land lottery 1812 J-88 James M. Card to Thomas
White 1824 Thomas White and William McMath donate 8.5 ac from lot 12 &
13 for Shiloh Baptist Church. 1856 Evidance indicates that LL12 is part
of 750ac which kinsman Joseph H. Holland purchased from Tabitha White Cargile's
estate. 1867 T-55 William W. Holland to William A. Malone 430ac which includes
a portion of LL12 1869 William W. Holland to William H Russell 225ac. This
and the above sale account for all but about 100ac of the original Holland
750ac tract. Probably the North portion of LL12. 1881 V-20 William A. Malone
to Thomas A. White 430ac which includes a portion of LL12 Property known
as Shiloh place North 1910 Ella Wilson & Harriett Turner to C.H. Greer,
P. Greer, & J.T. Garland 101ac known as the "Holland Place" DD-538
1919 C.H. Greer & J.T. Garland to Mathis Tilmon 101ac "Holland Place"
II-467 1934 J.T. Garland to J.L. White qc 101ac "Holland Place" 3A-235
1935 J.L. White to C.G. Henderson 101ac "Holland Place" 3A-236 1947 C.G.
Henderson to T. Hunt Taylor 101ac "Holland Tract" 3A-249 1948 T Hunt Taylor
to Arthur J Goolsby 101ac 3B-407 1968 Gov Plat 1302 shows North LL12 115ac
Arthur J. Goolsby to US Fish & Wildlife South East 1958 B.L. White
to Daughter Geraldine White Hanson 145ac Georgia White lands (his Mother)
includes portion of LL12. 3N-524 1998 Geraldine Hanson to daughter Alice
Yopp 145ac incl S portion LL12. 369-204 Southwest Triangle 1W-150 1889
Thomas A White mtg to Frances G Willard 202ac 12/12 1893 W-609 T.A. White
by Sheriff to Francis G. Willard of Hartford Connecticut for non payment
of mortgage, 202.5ac (includes 101ac portion of LL 12) 1906 AA-266 James
L. Loomer of Hartford Connecticut to R.B. Barron 202.5ac, former T.A. White
lands. 1916 GG-20 R.B. Barron estate to T.J. Carling 202.5ac White-Shiloh
place. 1917 FF-255 T.J. Carling to Wella Barron 202.5ac White-Shaloh place.
1927 OO-416 Mrs. Lucia Grosscuf, Sister of Wella Barron and ex of the Wella
Barron estate to R.S. Russell including Southwest portion of LL 12. 1946
R.S. Russell est to Mrs. H.B. Odom 377.5ac including Southwest portion
out of LL12. ZZ-312 (plat ZZ-288) 1956 Mrs. H.B. Odom to C.G. Washburn
Sr 377.5ac incl Southwest portion of LL12. 3K-112 1958 C.G. Washburn to
C.C. Williams 377.5ac incl Southwest portion of LL12. 3N-362 1961 C.C.
Williams to Grandsons John Hamrick & Carl Hamrick 377.5 ac incl Southwest
portion of LL12. 3U-76 1970 E.S. Hamrick Guardian of John & Carl Hamrick
to USA 372.76ac by actual gov survey, incl Southwest portion of LL12. 105-290
LL 13 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 12,20,14, & 13 in 12th district
Drawn by Richard Gary in 1807 land lottery 1809 Richard Gary to Benjamin
Blanton C-112 1813 Benjamin Blanton to William McMath J-435 1824 William
McMath and Thomas White donate 8.5 ac from lot 13 & 12 for Shiloh Baptist
Church. 1844 John McMath to Elizabeth White, Guardian (lots 13, 14, &
15 580 ac) Evidence indicates that this land was commingled with Elizabeth's
other land either by Elizabeth or by Joseph C. White, Elizabeth's Son,
who administered Elizabeth and her Daughter's estates. North portion 1856
Evidence indicates that the North portion of LL13 is part of 750ac which
kinsman Joseph H. Holland purchased from Tabitha White Cargile's estate.
1867 William W. Holland to William A. Malone 430ac which includes a large
portion of LL13 T-55 1881 William A. Malone to Thomas A. White 430ac which
includes a large portion of LL13 V-20 1889 W-189 Thomas A White to Wife,
Georgia R White 130ac? 12,13/13 1892 W-490 Mrs Georgia R White to Mrs Ada
C White 130ac parts of 12/13 & 13/13 1894 X-101 Mrs AC White to Mrs
Georgia R White 100ac 12/13? 1919 Will of Mrs Georgia White gives 377ac
former J.C. White home place and the Holland land "Shilo" to Sons T.A.
and B.L. White, with the stipulation that all T.A. White land would revert
to B.L. White if T.A. White left no heirs. 1958 3N-524 Benjamin L White
to Daughter, Geraldine W Hanson 367ac including portions of LL's 12,13,20,45,
& 19 in the 13th district. The "Holland/Shilo" land and land purchased
from Ada W. Redding. 1960 3Q-442 T.A.,Gladys,T.A.Jr, & Maurice White
qc to Geraldine Hanson 145ac 1998 Geraldine Hanson to daughter Alice Yopp
above described lands. 369-204 South portion 1856 JC White buys 1330ac
from Mother Eliz estate T-45 Probate records 1865 JC White Will(E-41) leaves
1113ac to Wife Ada C includes part of LL13 1894 Ada C White to George B,
WF, TA, and Ada Redding 4/5 undivided interest in JC White place. X-74
1899 Y-66 W.F. White, Georgia White, & Ada Redding to George B.J. White
308ac 1909 George B.J., Georgia(wife of TA), Elizabeth(wife of WF), &
Ada Redding complete the division of the Ada White land among themselves
DD-479-480 1920 GB White estate divided with GH White receiving lot#7 72.5ac
and Paul White receiving lot#8 72ac. page 260 1920 minute book probate.
1933 Paul White to GH White lot# 8 72.5ac 2Q-138 1956 GH White Heirs to
CC Williams 144.5ac lot#s 7&8 of GB White estate 3K-130 1961 CC Williams
to Granddaughter Anne Hamrick 144.5ac same land as above 3U-77 a105-290
1970 JW, CG,&A Hamrick by grd to USA 523ac 12,13,14/12&12,13,14,19/13
1970 Anne Hamrick by guardian to USA same land as above measured by Gov
at 150+ac 1999 Part of plat 9 Jones Co tax map 8 Northwest corner and a
small portion near Southwest corner 1946 R.S. Russell est to Mrs. H.B.
Odom 377.5ac including two western portions out of LL13. ZZ-312 (plat ZZ-288)
1956 Mrs. H.B. Odom to C.G. Washburn Sr 377.5ac incl western portions of
LL13. 3K-112 1958 C.G. Washburn to C.C. Williams 377.5ac incl western portions
of LL13. 3N-362 1961 C.C. Williams to Grandsons John Hamrick & Carl
Hamrick 377.5 ac incl western portions of LL13. 3U-76 1970 E.S. Hamrick
Guardian of John & Carl Hamrick to USA 372.76ac by actual GOV survey,
incl western portions of LL13. 105-290
LL 14 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 13,15,&19, & 14 in the 12th dist.
Drawn by Francis Martin in 1807 land lottery 1810 B-594 Francis L &
Wife Bethiah Martin to Joshua Moore 202.5ac 14/13 1815 J-322 Joshua Moore
to Spencer Moore 202ac 14/13 1818 L-122 Spencer Moore to William McMath
1844 Q-431 John H McMath to Elizabeth H White grd 588ac 13/13 14/13 &
15/13 1856 Joseph C White buys 1330ac from his Mother, Elizabeth's estate
adding to his already sizable land holdings. T-45 Probate records 1865
Joseph C White Will leaves 1113ac to Wife Ada C including most of LL14.
Will Book E pg 41 1894 X-74 Ada C White to George B, WF, TA, and Ada Redding
4/5 undivided interest in her 1113ac of the former JC White place. 1899
Y-66 The Joseph C White heirs begin to divide Ada C's land among themselves
W.F. White, Georgia White, & Ada Redding to George B.J. White 308ac
which included much of LL 14 see also DD-479-480 1920 George B.J. White
estate divided with tract #'s 5 & 8 laying partially in LL 14, and
#'s 6 & 7 laying completely in LL 14. R.L. & J.C. White received
# 5 jointly. J.C. White received #6, George H. White received #7,and Paul
White received tract #8 each tract with 72.25ac. See page 258-260 1920
minute book probate records for plat and entire division of property. 1933
2Q-138 Paul White to George H White tract # 8 72.5ac 1940 2V-092 J.C. and
R.L. divide tract # 5. J.C. White to R.L. White 36+ac 15/13 1940 2V-094
R.L. White to J.C. White 36+ac, ½ tract #5 lots 14&15/13 1940
2V-096 J.C. White to Helene White 72.25ac & 36+ac LL 14&15 dist
13 1944 2X-302 Helene White Harris to CC Williams 72ac & 36ac 14/13
& 15/13 1956 3K-130 George H White Heirs (Wife, and Daughters Mrs Annette
W King and Mrs Ella Mae W Miller) to CC Williams 144.5ac tract #s 7&8
of G.B.J. White estate. 1956 3K-321 CC Williams et al to West Va Pulp &
Paper 800ac 14/13,15/13 + 12th dist 1961 3U-77 CC Williams to Granddaughter
Anne Hamrick 144.5ac tract #s 7&8 1970 Anne Hamrick by guardian to
USA tract #s 7&8 measured by Gov at 150+ac 1999 Part of plat 9 Jones
Co tax map 8
LL 15 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 15 in 12th dist & 14, 16, & 18 in 13th dist
Drawn by Arthur Fort in 1807 land lottery 1811 D-017 Arthur Fort to John
Long 202ac 15/13 1813 Tax list Long 155 ac adj Jermany 1814 Tax list John
Long Dec 150 ac adj Heath 1816 H-393 Heirs of John Long dec to wit Ambers
Wray, Richard Long, Durry Long, Littleton Long, Jesse Long, & Gray
Conders to John Heath 13ac 15/13 1816 G-240 Ambers Wray to William McMath
35.5 ac 1817 Jeremiah Cloud to Mauldin Amos 1ac M-184 1818 Tax list Littleton
Long 100 ac adj Heath list Richard Long 50 ac adj White 1820 Littleton
Long to Mauldin Amos 9ac M-180 1820 Tax list Long 90ac 1821 Littleton Long
to William McMath 148 ac M-100 1829 O-325 Hester A Heath to Charles L Ridley
165ac 152ac 15/12 & 13ac 15/13 1832 P-75 John Heath by adm to Charles
L Ridley 165.5ac 15/12 & 15/13 1833 P-271 Charles L Ridley to Celia
Jackson 152.5ac 15/12 & 13ac 15/13 1837 Q-27 Maulden Amos to NW Gordon
311ac 202a 16/13 ½ 16/12 11a 15/13 1844 Q-431 John H McMath to Elizabeth
H White grd 588ac 13/13 14/13 & 15/13 1847 R-128 Nathaniel W Gordon
to Wesley S Snell by sheriff 476ac 1849 R-364 Wesley A Snell to Samuel
Barber 476ac 1851 Tax list James Jackson and Stephen D Jackson each with
½ of 476ac 1853 S-179 James Jackson to Stephen D Jackson 238ac 1855
Tax list S.D. Jackson with 476ac No record has been located of this land
passing to Joseph C White but it became part of his estate. 1875 Probate
AA-564 "Jackson land" 475ac along with 300 aditional acres, part of Joseph
C White's estate is granted to his Son George B.J. White 1889 W-181 George
B White to Wife Mary F.White 760ac Lot 15/13 West of RR 1899 Y-66 W.F.
White, Georgia White, & Ada Redding to G.B.J. White 308ac portions
of 13/13 14/13 & 15/13 West of RR 1903 Z-187 George BJ White to John
J King 50ac 1 mile N of Round Oak 1920 Minute book Court of Ordinary pg
258 Division of GBJ White estate gives 72 ¼ ac to J.C. & R.L
White tract # 5 being in 14/13 & 15/13 1940 2V-92 J.C. White to R.L.
White 36+ac 15/13 1940 2V-94 R.L. White to J.C. White 36+ac 15/13 1940
2V-96 J.C. White to Helene White 72.25ac & 36+ac LL 14&15 dist
13 1940 2V-209 Mrs Vallie L King to Mose Gordon 50ac 15/13 1944 2X-302
Helene White Harris to CC Williams 72ac & 36ac 14/13 & 15/13 1944
2X-385 RL White to CC Williams 36ac 15/13 & 72ac 14/12 1948 3C-84 Mose
Gordon timber lease 510ac 15,16/12 & 15,16/13 1954 3I-69 Mose Gordon
to Katherine B Gordon wife 510ac 15,16/12 & 15,16/13 1956 3K-321 C.C.
Williams et al to West Va Pulp & Paper 800ac 14/13,15/13 + 12th dist
1964 4A-608 Mose Gordon Lumber Co Inc to Charles Vantress 472a 15,16/12&15,16/13
1964 4A-611 Charles Vantress to Forest Farms, Inc 470ac 15/12,16/12,15/13,&16/13
1982 179-355 Forest Farms Inc to Buckeye Cellulose Corp 461ac 15,16/12&15,16/13
1991 260-552 P&G Cel, formally Bucheye Cel. to Read Serv 461ac 15,16/12&15,16/13
1991 260-557 Read Services Inc to USA 461ac 15,16/12 & 15,16/13 260-573
correction of 260-557 1993 288-263 Read Services Inc to Darrell Collum
5.69ac 15/13 Land between RR & GA Hwy 11. 1996 317-642 Darrell Collum
to Read Services inc (sale under power) 5.69ac 15/13 1998 359-322 Read
Services Inc to Tommy J Loggins 5.69ac 15/13 Lot 15/13 East of RR 1902
Z-186 Fannie White to JJ King 1.5ac East of RR 1909 2D-479 GBJ & Eliz
White & Addie Redding to Georgia White 338ac E of RR 1919 Will of Mrs
Georgia White gives 377ac former J.C. White home place and the Holland
land "Shilo" to Sons T.A. and B.L. White, with the stipulation that all
T.A. White land would revert to B.L. White if T.A. White left no heirs.
1921 2J-524 Ben L. White to Thomas A. White Jr. 150ac 15/13 East of RR
1930 2P-155 Thomas A White Jr to Benj L White 150ac 15/13 East of RR 1958
3N-523 Benjamin L White to Wynnette W Howell 350ac 14,15,19,46/13 E of
RR 1960 3Q-441 T.A.,Gladys,T.A.Jr, & Maurice White qc to Wynnette Howell
350ac 1962 3W-30 Wynnette W Howell to Forest Farms, inc 350ac 14,15,19,46/13
E of RR 1984 187-619 J. Sidney Dumas & John M Davis d/b/a South Land
Investments to Hutton Southern Timber Partners, Tract 2, 350ac portions
of LL's 14/13,15/13,19/13,& 46/13 East of RR
LL 16 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 15&17 in the 13th dist, 16 in the 12th dist, & 12 in
the 10th dist
Drawn by Isaac Lewis in 1807 land lottery 1807 A-392 Isaac Lewis to William
Germany 1811 K-153 William Germany Sr. to William Germany Jr. 50ac SE corner
1814 Tax list William Germany Jr 50 ac adj Dismucks, William Germany 75
adj Long list Jeremiah Cloud 77.25 ac adj Chappell 1817 K-84 William Germany
to James Amos 56ac 1817 K-154 William Germany to William Huff 40ac South
portion 1817 M-183 William Germany to Mauldin Amos 33.5ac 1817 M-185 Jeremiah
Clouds to Mauldin Amos 73ac East Corner 1818 Tax list Maulden Amos 232.75
ac adj Chappel 1820 M-181 William Huff to Mauldin Amos 5ac 1820 L-179 Mauldin
Amos to William Huff 10ac 1825 Tax list Maulden Amos 231ac 1828 O-219 James
Amos to Mauldin Amos 158ac (16/12&16/13) 1830 O-357 William Cox to
Sion Hill 16ac adj Maulden Amos, Cary Cox, William Cox, & Sion Hill.
1831 Tax list Mauldin Amos 287ac adj Maulden, Sion L Hill 121.5ac adj Huff,
William Cox 101.25ac adj Butts, Cary Cox 99ac adj Chappell 1834 P-476 Cary
Cox to Maulden Amos 36.5ac East corner lot 16/13 1837 Q-27 Maulden Amos
to Nathaniel Gordon 311ac all of lot 16/13, ½ lot 16/12, & 11ac
lot 15/13 1847 R-128 Nathaniel Gordon to Wesley Snell 476ac by Sherriff
includes lot 16 adj Ben Barron, J.C. White, and Mrs. White 1849 R-364 Wesley
Snell to Samuel Barber 476ac 1851 Tax list James Jackson and Stephen D
Jackson each with ½ of 476ac 1853 S-179 James Jackson to Stephen
D Jackson 238ac 1855 Tax list S.D. Jackson with 476ac No record has been
located of this land passing to Joseph C White but it became part of his
estate. 1875 Probate AA-564 "Jackson land" 475ac along with 300 aditional
acres, part of Joseph C White's estate is granted to his Son George B.J.
White 1882 V-18 G.B. White to John H Barr 10ac 16/13 1889 W-181 G.B.J.
White to Wife, Mary Frances White 760ac 1942 WW-382 Mrs Mary Frances White's
estate to Mose Gordon 600ac which, according to 3H-603 a plat of Mose Gordon's
land, included lot 16/13 Portion of LL 16/13 East of RR 1882 V-18 George
B.J. White to John H Barr 10ac 16/13 1902 Z-104 JH Barr to Francis McCullough
10ac N of Round Oak on RR 16/13 1904 2A-49 Francis McCullough to J.H. Meeks
10ac 16/13 1908 2A-469 J.H. Meeks to S.A. Gordon 10ac 16/13 1916 2K-106
Samuel A Gordon to wife Sarah & Daughters Sarah Tommie Tillman and
Lillie G. Gordon 10 ½ ac 1942 WW-381 Mose Gordon to C.C. Williams
130ac, lot 16/13 East of the Rail Road. 1947 3A-297 Mrs Tommie Tillman,
Miss Lillie Gordon, Mrs. Vannie Tillman Hudson, and Mrs Cleo Tillman Calloway
to WO Gordon 10ac 16/13 1948 3B-465 W.O. Gordon to C.C. Williams 10ac 16/13
According to 1999 tax records, lot 16 East of the RR, 159.6ac is still
listed in the name of C.C. Williams Portion of lot 16 West of RR 1954 3I-69
Mose Gordon to Katherine B Gordon wife 510ac 15,16/12 & 15,16/13 1956
3J-223 Mose Gordon to State of GA 1.35ac 16/13 1956 3K-271 Katherine Gordon
to P.H.& Maggie Perry 2ac 16/13 1959 3P-365 Mose Gordon Lumber et al
mtg to Fed Land Bk of Col 1962 3W-312 Mose Gordon et al to Ruby Lee Nelson
8.58ac Hwy 11 & Juliette Rd 1962 3W-313 Gordon et al lien release from
Fed Land Bank to sell above land 1962 3W-314 Ruby Lee Nelson to Mrs Leone
Hudson 8.58ac Hwy 11 & Juliette Rd 1963 3Y-327 Mose Gordon Lumber et
al to Mose Gordon Lumber Co inc 1964 4A-608 Mose Gordon Lumber Co Inc to
Charles Vantress 472a 15,16/12&15,16/13 1964 4A-611 Charles Vantress
to Forest Farms, Inc 470ac 15/12,16/12,15/13,&16/13 1982 179-355 Forest
Farms Inc to Buckeye Cellulose Corp 461ac 15,16/12&15,16/13
LL 17 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 16,18,48, & 33 in district 10
Drawn by Benjamin Milam 1809 Benjamin Milam to John Chappel C-283 1824
John & Sarah Chappel to William McMath 425ac all LL17 & part 18
& 48 N-160 1829 William McMath to John McMath 425ac all LL17 &
part 18 & 48 O-159 1833 John McMath to Benjamin Barron 202.5ac P-131
1870 Tax list Benjamin Barron owning entire lot 1872 Benjamin Barron's
will (Bk E Probate records) gives land including LL17 to Daughter, Mrs
J.T. (Joanna) Williams. 1926 Mrs J.T. Williams land is divided amoung her
heirs as follows: 1926 2M-072 J.T. Williams et al to Mrs Annie Baxter 273ac
17/13,18/13,47/13,&48/13 1926 2M-073 J.T. Williams et al to B.B. Williams
273ac 17/13 & 18/13 1926 2M-068 B.B. Williams to C.C. Williams 273ac
17/13 & 18/13 (see 2M-73) 1926 2N-074 Annie Baxter to C.C. Williams
273ac 17/13,18/13,47/13,&48/13(2M-72) 1935 C.C Williams loses land
including LL17 to the Federal Land Bank of Columbia RR-298 1937 Federal
Land Bank of Columbia to B.L. White most of former C.C. Williams land,
including LL17. TT-368 1959 BL White to daughters Wynette Howell &
Geraldine Hanson 1010.5ac including LL17 3N-590 1962 Wynette Howell &
Geraldine Hanson to Forest Farms, Inc. 3W-31 1984 Forest Farms to Hutton
Southern Timber Partners 187/619 1986 Hutton Southern Timber to Georgia
Kraft Co 210/733 1987 GA Kraft to GA Pacific 219/114 1999 LL17 is part
of plat 10 Jones Co tax map
LL 18 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 15, 17, 47, &19
Drawn by Joseph Peoples in 1807 land lottery 1807 Joseph Peoples to Samuel
Harris D-156 1817 Samuel Harris by ex to John Chappel L-178 1818 Tax list
Elizabeth Harris adm for Samuel Harris Dec 152.5ac adj White 1824 John
& Sarah Chappel to William McMath 50ac SW corner N-160 1826 O-160 Noah
Butts and William McMath, guardians of Samuel Harris' Orphans to John McMath
152.5 ac 1829 William McMath to John McMath 50ac SW corner O-159 1833 John
McMath to Benjamin Barron 202.5ac P-131 1870 Tax list Benjamin Barron owning
entire lot 1872 Benjamin Barron's will (Bk E Probate records) gives land
including LL18 to Daughter, Mrs J.T. (Joanna) Williams. 1926 Mrs J.T. Williams
land is divided amoung her heirs as follows: 1926 2M-072 J.T. Williams
et al to Mrs Annie Baxter 273ac 17/13,18/13,47/13,&48/13 1926 2M-073
J.T. Williams et al to B.B. Williams 273ac 17/13 & 18/13 1926 2M-068
B.B. Williams to C.C. Williams 273ac 17/13 & 18/13 (see 2M-73) 1926
2N-074 Annie Baxter to C.C. Williams 273ac 17/13,18/13,47/13,&48/13(2M-72)
1935 C.C Williams loses land including LL18 to the Federal Land Bank of
Columbia RR-298 1937 Federal Land Bank of Columbia to B.L. White most of
former C.C. Williams land, including LL18. TT-368 1959 BL White to daughters
Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson 1010.5ac including LL47 3N-590 1962
Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson to Forest Farms, Inc. 3W-31 1984
Forest Farms to Hutton Southern Timber Partners 187/619 1986 Hutton Southern
Timber to Georgia Kraft Co 210/733 1987 GA Kraft to GA Pacific 219/114
1999 LL18 is part of plat 10 Jones Co tax map 8
LL 19 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 14, 18, 46, & 20
Drawn by James Lockhart 1809 James Lockhart et al to Thomas White 202.5
ac 1830 Thomas White dies, leaving Widow Elizabeth White 1856 JC White
buys 1330ac from Mother Eliz estate T-45 Probate records 1865 JC White
Will(E-41) leaves 1113ac to Wife Ada C includes LL19 1894 Ada C White to
George B, WF, TA, and Ada Redding 4/5 undivided intrest in JC White place.
X-74 1895 WF White to Eliz White(wife) 350ac JC White land X-264 1909 GB,
Georgia(wife of TA), Eliz(wife of WF), & Ada Redding divide AC's land
amoung themselves with Eliz receiving NE LL19 & Georgia receiving SE
LL19 both East of Rail Road, and GB receiving SW LL19 and Ada receiving
NW LL19, both West of Rail Road. Y-66 & DD-479-480 Northeast portion,
East of Rail Road (part of plat 11 Jones Co. tax map 8) 1927 NE LL19 part
of plat of Eliz White land part of lot #1 PP-45 1934 Property shown on
plat PP-45 divided amoung WF White Heirs. Alton V White receives lot #1
of plat which includes NE portion LL19. QQ-548 1974 Alton V White Jr leaves
lot#1 of plat to Alton V White III and Rose Leavell 134/65 1981 AV &
Rose to James Emory, Inc 188/421 1986 James Emory to Charlotte C, Benjamin
K, & Kendall K Wilson 204/164 Southeast portion, East of Rail Road
(part of plat 10 Jones Co tax map 8) 1958 BL White son of TA&Georgia
to his daughter, Mrs WW Howell 3N-523 1962 WW Howell to Forest Farms 3W-30
1984 Forest Farms to Hutton Southern Timber Partners 187/619 1986 Hutton
Southern Timber to Georgia Kraft Co 210/733 1987 GA Kraft to GA Pacific
219/114 Northwest portion, West of Rail Road (part of plat 7 Jones Co tax
map 8) 1920 Ada Redding to BL White 222ac incl NW corner of LL19. 2J-447
1958 BL White to his daughter Geraldine Hanson 222ac NW LL19. 3N-524 1998
Geraldine Hanson to daughter Alice Yopp 222ac incl NW corner LL19 369-204
Southwest portion, West of Rail Road (part of plat 9 Jones Co tax map 8)
1920 GB White estate divided with GH White receiving lot#7 72.5ac and Paul
White receiving lot#8 72ac. page 260 1920 minute book probate. 1933 Paul
White to GH White lot# 8 72.5ac 2Q-138 1956 GH White Heirs to CC Williams
144.5ac lot#s 7&8 of GB White estate 3K-130 1961 CC Williams to Grandaughter
Anne Hamrick 144.5ac same land as above 3U-77 1970 Anne Hamrick by guardian
to USA same land as above measured by Gov at 150+ac
LL 20 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 13, 19, 45, & 21
Drawn by William Wiley in 1807 land lottery 1808 William Wiley to Baley
Brooks B-439 1809 Baley Brooks to James N. Brown B-441 1811 James N Brown
to Thomas White 202.5 ac 1830 Thomas White dies, leaving Widow Elizabeth
White 1856 JC White buys 1330ac from Mother Eliz estate T-45 Probate records
1865 JC White Will(E-41) leaves 1113ac to Wife Ada C includes LL20 1894
Ada C White to George B, WF, TA, and Ada Redding 4/5 undivided intrest
in JC White place. X-74 1909 GB, Georgia(wife of TA), Eliz(wife of WF),
& Ada Redding divide AC's land amoung themselves with Eliz receiving
LL20 East of Rail Road & Ada receiving the portion of LL20 laying West
of Rail Road. Y-66 & DD-479-480 East portion, East of Rail Road (part
of plats 12 & 13 Jones Co. tax map 8) 1927 E LL20 part of plat of Eliz
White land part of lot #s 2 & 3 shown on plat PP-45 1934 Property shown
on plat PP-45 divided amoung WF White Heirs. Mrs Unis White McAllister
receives lot #2 of plat and Mrs Susie White Turner receives lot #3 the
two lots together include the E portion LL20. Book QQ- 2Q-576 A.V. &
Frank White & Unis W. McAllister to Susie W. Turner 112.5ac 2Q-578
A.V. & Frank White & Susie W. Turner to Unis W. McAllister 112.5ac
1935 Unis McAllister sells lot #2 to USA (Gov plat U-186a) Present owner:
US Fish & Wildlife Part of tract 12 1999 Jones Co tax map 8 1955 Susie
Turner to GA Timberlands Inc 3I-375 1970 GA Timberlands Inc to Pinelands
Co of Florida 100-202 1973 Pinelands Co of FL to Epitome Investment Corp
124-254 1978 Epitome Investment Corp. to GA Pacific Corp. 156-769 Present
owner: GA Pacific Corp. Tract 13 1999 Jones Co tax map 8 West portion,
West of Rail Road (part of plat 7 Jones Co tax map 8) 1920 Ada Redding
to BL White 222ac incl Western portion of LL20. 2J-447 1958 BL White to
his daughter Geraldine Hanson 222ac W LL20. 3N-524 1998 Geraldine Hanson
to daughter Alice Yopp 222ac incl W corner LL20. 369-204 Part of tract
7 1999 Jones Co tax map 8
LL 21 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 12, 20, 44, & 22
Drawn by Francis Hilly in 1807 land lottery 1813 Tax list Tarplay Bullard
202.5 ac adj Davis 1818 8-269 Jasper Co Tarplay Bullard to James Davis
13ac 21/13 1825 Tax list Thomas White as agt of the estate of Tarplay Bullard
202.5ac adj White 1830 O-324 Thomas B Bullard to Anthony Johnson 45ac 21/13
1830 O-380 Anthony Johnson to William G Bullard 28ac 21/13 1830 O-380 Anthony
Johnson to William G Bullard 45ac 21/13 1831 B2-373 Jasper William Bullard
dec to John Knight by Jesse Bullard 16.5ac 1831 Tax list Bullard 162ac
adj Wynens 1832 P-154 Robert C Beasley for Tarplay Bullard legaties to
John Dossett 123ac 21/13 1832 P-155 Robert C Beasley to John Dossett 18.5ac
21/13 1833 P-213 John Dossett to Francis M White 123ac 21/13 1833 P-213
John Dossett to Francis M White 18.5ac 21/13 1840 Tax list James Dossett
202.5ac adj White Willed to Sallie Grub by James Dorsett 1886 W-235 Sallie
Grub to George T. Alexander 202.5ac 1892 H-638 Mtg Bk G.T. Alexander to
C.T. Wilson 202ac 21/13 1X-292 1895 Andrew Grubbs et al qc to George T
Alexander 202ac 21/13 1895 2A-247 Jeff D Grubbs qc to George T Alexander
202ac 21/13 1906 2A-247 George T. Alexander to C.L. Goolsby North Portion
1950 3D-550 Mrs Gertrude Goolsby to Carden R. Goolsby 100ac 21/13 &
44/13 1950 3D-586 to correct 3D-550 1959 3O-341 William C, Robert L, &
Elmer Goolsby, Mrs Mary G. Dumas, Mrs Leona G. Malone, Mrs Elizabeth G.
Watson, and Mrs Louise G. Carruthers to Arthur J & Carden R Goolsby
(all parties are heirs of CL & Gertrude Goolsby) 190.5ac 21/13 &
44/13 1959 3P-420 Arthur J Goolsby to Carden R. Goolsby 95.25ac LL21&44,
North portion of above land transfer, joining 100ac previously transferred
to Carden R Goolsby by Gertrude Goolsby. 1994 300-36 Cardin R Goolsby by
ex to Bessie for life then to Robert M & Arthur J Goolsby 95.25ac 21,44/13
1994 302-22 Bessie E Goolsby to Robert M & Arthur J Goolsby 95.25ac
same land as conveyed above 21,44/13 South Portion 1959 3P-320 Carden R.
Goolsby to Arthur J. Goolsby 95.25ac LL44&21, South portion of land
transferred by 3O-341 above. 1987 231-98 Louise M Goolsby to Southern Timber
Farms inc 97ac 21,44/13 W of RR
LL 22 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 11 & 21 in Jones and 23 & 43 in Jasper
Drawn by William Davis Sr in 1807 Land lottery 1808 William Davis to James
Davis B-227 1811 J-178 James Davis to Tarplay Bullard 13ac (Bullard also
sold Davis 13ac of LL 21) 1813 Tax list James Davis 202.5 ac 1817 Jasper
Bk 8-263 James Davis to George Alexander 202.5ac 1842 C-590(Jasper) Alexander
C Morrison mtg to John Thurmond 600ac including LL 11 & 22 1842 D-5(Jasper)
Alexander C Morrison to John Thurmond by sheriff 600ac including LL 11
& 22 1874 Thomas D. Dewberry marries John Thurmond's Daughter Mary
E. Thurmond. 1892 Mtg Bk H-638 indicates that this belongs to T.D. Dewberry
1902 Jasper M-199 Mrs. M.E. Dewberry to Robert L. Henry 1040ac including
1962 C. Elfe Henry to Karl K. Domingos, Cathrine W. Domingos, & Mrs.
Mary Alice D. MacMillan (Bibb Co Will) 1964 Jasper B9-57 Karl K. Domingos,
Cathrine W. Domingos, & Mrs. Mary Alice D. MacMillan to Forest Farms,
Inc 1964 Jasper B9-59 Mary Pettit Witherspoon for herself and as ex for
Mary Henry Pettit to Forest Farms, Inc. 1965 Jasper B9-254 Forest Farms,
Inc. to Georgia Timberlands, Inc. 1970 102-391 Georgia Timberlands, Inc.
to US Fish & Wildlife
LL 44 District 13 Jones & Jasper County
Joins LLs 21, 45, 53, and 43 in Jasper Co.
Drawn by James Edmonds in 1807 land lottery 1808 B-184 John Edmonds to
William Davis Jr 1810 B-513 William Davis to John Pinkard 1817 M-387 John
Pickard et al to John Wynens & Elisha Smart 202.5ac 1822 M-179 Elisha
Smart to John Wynens grd of his (John's) children who are also Elisha's
nephews, Elisha Smart Wynens & Andrew Wynens 101.25ac 1828 P-62 John
Wynens et al to Jesse Cherry 1838 P-619 Jesse Cherry to Johnson Springer
202.5ac 1847 Tax list Johnson Springer 202.5ac 1851 Tax list James Dorsett
owning 405ac, indicating that he had acquired LL44 by 1851 1879 James Dorsett
wills LL44 to Daughter Mary Goodson 1879 W.F. White marries Elizabeth Goodson
Jones Co 1900 Y-290 W.H. Goodson gives one half of his one half undivided
interest in LL 44 to Wife, Nancy Goodson. Elizabeth Goodson White owns
other half. 1900 Y-338 W.H. Goodson and Elizabeth Goodson White agree to
divide LL44. W.H. takes all of LL44 West of road, being 75ac, plus 15ac
East of road. Elizabeth takes 112.5ac East of road. Elizabeth Goodson White's
112.5ac 1927 Elizabeth combines the 112.5ac with her adjoining White lands
and divides the combined property among her 4 children. See PP-45 plat.
1934 2Q-577 W.Frank White, Elizabeth's Son recieves the 112.5ac in LL44
1936 2S-440 W.Frank White to USA 113ac 1947 170-1 (Jasper Co A10-390) USA
to G.A. Wynens 113ac 1947 170-4 G.A. Wynens to William H Wynens ½
interest in 113ac 1952 170-5 Mrs Mamie G. Wynens to W.H. Wynens ½
interest in 113ac 1965 168-746 (Jasper Co B9-108) Mrs Emma Wynens estate
divides W.H. Wynens lands with W.E. Wynens receiving 61.4ac most of which
lies with in LL44 & with in the 113ac. Tract D on Plat of W.H. Wynens
estate. 1980 48-202 Jasper Co Dr.W.E. Wynens to Horace C McCook 1980 170-168
Horace C McCook to GA Pacific Corp 61.4ac 1965 B9-106 Jasper Co Mrs Emma
Wynens estate to JC Wynens Tract C 65.5ac Jones & Jasper includes remainder
of the 113ac 1984 186-127 James C Wynens to Gateway Land Co, inc 115ac
44/13 Jones & Jasper 1984 186-128 Gateway Land Co to GA-Pacific 122ac
44/13 Jones & Jasper W.H. Goodson's 90ac 1907 2A-425 Nancy Goodson
to R.L. Henry 90ac 75ac West of RR & 15ac East of RR 1907 2G-418 Louisa
L Henry adm of est of R.L. Henry to C.L. Goolsby 90ac 1950 3D-550 Mrs Gertrude
Goolsby to C.R. Goolsby 100ac 21/13 & 44/13 1936 2S-336 Mrs Gertrude
Goolsby to W.C. Goolsby & Mrs Mary G Dumas 2ac 44/13 1960 3R-445 W.C.
Goolsby qc to Mrs F.C. Dumas north half 2ac lot 44/13 1978 156-553 Mrs
FC Dumas to Carden R Goolsby 1ac 44/13
LL 45 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 20, 46, 52, & 44
Drawn by Margaret Gotear in 1807 land lottery 1813 Margaret Gotear to Stoddard
Boynton 202.5ac E-247 witness E. Boynton 1813 Stoddard Boynton to Elisha
Boynton 101.25ac adj lot 44 E-246 witness T. White 1814 Tax list Stoddard
Boynton 303.75ac adj White incl LL46 & South LL45 list Elisha Boynton
101.5 ac adj White North LL45 1818 Tax list Stoddard Boynton 101.25ac (land
drawn by Gotear) adj White 1820 M-87 Elisha Smart to Lewis Gregory 101.25ac
adj lot 44 1825 Tax list Stoddard Boynton 203.75ac adj White N LL46 &
S LL45 list Mark Snipes 101.25ac adj White North LL45 1831 Tax list Stoddard
Boynton 203.75ac adj White N LL46 & S LL45 1832 Tax list Jesse Glawson
for Stoddard Boynton Dec 202.5ac N LL46 & S LL45 1832 Mark Snipes to
John Dossett adj J. Cherry, O. Davis, Stoddard Boynton P-155 1833 John
Dossett to Francis White 101.25ac adj Glawson & Owen Davis P-213 1833-1847
Tax list Jesse Glawson 303.75ac adj White LL46 & South LL45* 1848 Jesse
Glawson buys Moreland land 1850 Tax list Jesse Glawson owning only the
Moreland land and also list Elizabeth White owning an additional 303ac.*
1856 JC White buys 1330ac from Mother Eliz estate T-45 Probate records
1865 JC White Will(E-41) leaves 1113ac to Wife Ada C includes "Glawson
Lot" 1894 Ada C White to George B, WF, TA, and Ada Redding 4/5 undivided
intrest in JC White place. X-74 1895 WF White to Eliz White(wife) 350ac
JC White land X-264 1909 George B.J. White, Georgia(wife of TA), Elizabeth(wife
of WF), & Ada Redding divide Ada C White's land amoung themselves with
Elizabeth receiving LL45. Y- 66 & DD-479-480 1927 LL45 Included in
Elizabeth White property plat as part of lots# 2 & 3 PP-45 1934 Property
shown on plat divided amoung WF & Elizabeth White Heirs with lot#2
South going to Unis W McCallister and lot# 3 North going to Susie W Turner
2Q-576 A.V. & Frank White & Unis W. McAllister to Susie W. Turner
112.5ac 2Q-578 1934 A.V. & Frank White & Susie W. Turner to Unis
W. McAllister 112.5ac South portion (part of plat 12 Jones Co tax map 8)
1935 Unis McCallister to USA (Gov plat U-186a) Present owner: US Fish &
Wildlife North portion (part of plat 13 Jones Co tax map 8) 1955 Susie
Turner to GA Timberlands Inc 3I-375 1970 GA Timberlands Inc to Pinelands
Co of Florida 100-202 1973 Pinelands Co of FL to Epitome Investment Corp
124-254 1978 Epitome Investment Corp. to GA Pacific Corp. 156-769 Present
owner: GA Pacific Corp. *No record of these property deed transfers has
been located
LL 46 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 19, 47, 51, & 45
Drawn by William Vayden in 1807 land lottery 1810 Sheriff's sale William
Vayden's lot to Micajah Anthony 202.5 ac 1811 Micajah Anthony to Stoddard
Boynton 202.5 ac C-215 1813 Tax list Stoddard Boynton 202.5 ac adj White
1814 Tax list Stoddard Boynton 303.75 ac adj White incl half LL 45 1825
Tax list Stoddard Boynton 203.75 ac adj White North LL 46 & South LL45
Also list James Boynton 100 ac adj White South LL46 1825 James Boynton
to John Dossett 100ac N-228 1826 Tax list Stoddard Boynton 203.75ac adj
White N LL46 & S LL45 Also list John Dossett 100ac South LL46 1829
Jesse Glawson marries Mary Boynton 1831 Tax list Stoddard Boynton 203.75ac
adj White N LL46 & S LL45 Also list Jesse Glawson 100ac adj white South
LL46 1832 Tax list Jesse Glawson for Stoddard Boynton decd 202.5ac adj
White Also list Jesse Glawson 101.25ac adj White 1833-1847 Tax list Jesse
Glawson 303.75ac adj White 1848 Jesse Glawson buys Isaac Moreland land
1850 Tax list Jesse Glawson's land reduced by 303ac & Eliz White with
303ac more* 1856 JC White buys 1330ac from Mother Eliz estate T-45 Probate
records 1865 JC White Will(E-41) leaves 1113ac to Wife Ada C includes "Glawson
Lot" 1894 Ada C White to George B, WF, TA, and Ada Redding 4/5 undivided
intrest in JC White place. X-74 1895 WF White to Elizabeth White(wife)
350ac JC White land X-264 1909 George B.J. White, Georgia(wife of TA),
Elizabeth(wife of WF), & Ada Redding divide Ada C White's land amoung
themselves with Elizabeth receiving N 1/3 LL46 & Georgia receiving
S 2/3 LL46. Y-66 & DD-479-480 North 1/3 (part of tract 11 1999 Jones
Co tax map 8) 1927 N 1/3 LL46 part of plat of Elizabeth White land part
of lot #1 PP-45 1934 Property shown on plat PP-45 divided amoung WF White
Heirs. Alton V White receives lot #1 of plat which includes N 1/3 LL46.
QQ-548 1936 Gov plat (U-167) shows AV White owning North part of LL46 1974
Alton V White Jr leaves lot#1 of plat to Alton V White III and Rose Leavell
134-65 1981 AV & Rose to James Emory, Inc 188-421 1986 James Emory
to Charlotte C, Benjamin K, & Kendall K Wilson 204-164 South 2/3 (part
of tract 10 1999 Jones Co tax map 8) 1919 Georgia White leaves T.A. White
land to sons B.L. & Thomas A. White Jr with stipulation that it all
goes to B.L. if T.A. has no heirs. This includes the South part of 46/13
Jones Co Will Bk 1936 Gov plat (U-167) shows Dr. BL White owning South
part of LL46 1958 BL White son of TA & Georgia to his daughter, Mrs
Wynette W Howell 3N-523 1962 Wynette W Howell to Forest Farms 3W-30 1984
Forest Farms to Hutton Southern Timber Partners 187-619 1986 Hutton Southern
Timber to Georgia Kraft Co 210-733 1987 GA Kraft to GA Pacific 219-114
*No deed record of this transaction has been located
LL 47 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 18, 48, 50, & 46
Drawn by Pleasant Turner in 1808 land lottery 1813 Tax list Asa Cox 232.5
ac adj Smith 1814 Tax list Asa Cox 202.5ac adj Harris 1818 Tax list Thomas
Harston 70ac adj Harper 1820 Tax list Pleasant Heath 232.5ac adj Harper
1820 L-211 Pleasant Heath to Henry Goare 100ac 47/13&48/13 1829 O-382
James Allen to John McMath 132.5ac 1833 P-131 John McMath to Benjamin Barron
132.5ac 1841 Q-119 sale of adjoining Harper lands to Ben Barron seems to
include 70ac of LL47 1870 Tax list Benjamin Barron owning entire lot 1872
Benjamin Barron's will (Bk E Probate records) gives land including LL47
to Daughter, Mrs J.T. (Joanna) Williams. 1926 Mrs J.T. Williams land is
divided amoung her heirs as follows: 1926 2M-72 1926 J.T. Williams et al
to Mrs Annie Baxter 273ac 17/13, 18/13, 47/13, & 48/13 1926 2M-68 J.T.
Williams et al to Mrs Alice W Benton 273ac 47/13 & 48/13 1926 2N-73
Mrs Alice W Benton to C.C. Williams 273ac 47/13 & 48/13 (see 2M-68)
1926 2N-74 Annie Baxter to C.C. Williams 273ac 17/13,18/13,47/13,&48/13(2M-72)
1935 C.C Williams loses land including LL47 to the Federal Land Bank of
Columbia RR-298 1937 Federal Land Bank of Columbia to B.L. White most of
former C.C. Williams land, including LL47. TT-368 1959 BL White to daughters
Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson 1010.5ac including LL47 3N-590 1962
Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson to Forest Farms, Inc. 3W-31 1984
Forest Farms to Hutton Southern Timber Partners 187/619 1986 Hutton Southern
Timber to Georgia Kraft Co 210/733 1987 GA Kraft to GA Pacific 219/114
1999 LL47 is part of tract 10 1999 Jones Co tax map 8
LL 48 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 17,47,49, & 34 in 10th district
Drawn by John Bohannon Jr. in 1807 land lottery 1809 John Bohannon to John
Smith 202.5ac D-155 1810 John Smith to John Bohannon 55ac C-284 1810 John
Bohannon et al to John Cahppel 55ac C-285 1815 John Smith to Willie Groom
115ac H-306 1820 Tax list Pleasant Heath 232.5ac adj Harper 1820 Pleasant
Heath to Henry Goare 100ac 47/13&48/13 L-211 1824 John & Sarah
Chappel to William McMath 170ac (425ac 17,18,&48) N-160 1829 William
McMath to John McMath LL48 less 38ac NW corner O-159 1833 John McMath to
Benjamin Barron 172ac P-1311841 Q-119 sale of adjoining Harper lands to
Ben Barron seems to include 30ac of LL48 1870 Tax list Benjamin Barron
owning entire lot 1872 Benjamin Barron's will (Bk E Probate records) gives
land including LL48 to Daughter, Mrs J.T. (Joanna) Williams. 1926 Mrs J.T.
Williams land is divided amoung her heirs as follows: 1926 2M-72 J.T. Williams
et al to Mrs Annie Baxter 273ac 17/13,18/13,47/13,&48/13 1926 2M-68
J.T. Williams et al to Mrs Alice W Benton 273ac 47/13 & 48/13 1926
2N-73 Mrs Alice W Benton to C.C. Williams 273ac 47/13 & 48/13 (see
2M-68) 1926 2N-74 Annie Baxter to C.C. Williams 273ac 17/13,18/13,47/13,&48/13(2M-72)
1935 C.C Williams loses land including LL48 to the Federal Land Bank of
Columbia RR-298 1937 Federal Land Bank of Columbia to B.L. White most of
former C.C. Williams land, including LL48. TT-368 1959 BL White to daughters
Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson 1010.5ac including LL48 3N-590 1962
Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson to Forest Farms, Inc. 3W-31 1984
Forest Farms to Hutton Southern Timber Partners 187/619 1986 Hutton Southern
Timber to Georgia Kraft Co 210/733 1987 GA Kraft to GA Pacific 219/114
1999 LL48 is part of tract 10 1999 Jones Co tax map 8
LL 49 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 48,50,80,&55 in district 10
Drawn by John Bradley in 1807 land lottery 1810 John Bradley to Joel Smith
202.5ac B-642 1812 Joel Smith to George Harper 101.25ac H-130 1813 Tax
list George Harper 303.75ac adj. Pope list Samuel Harwell 101.25ac adj.
Harper 1814 Samuel Harwell to James Huff Jr. 40ac J-301 1814 James Huff
marries Mary Harper 1815 Samuel Harwell to George Harper 61.25ac H-131
1817 Tax list George Harper 405 ac adj. Perkins, indicating that he had
acquired the Huff 40ac parcel. 1841 George Harper by ex to Benjamin Barron
708.5ac (all 49,50,51 + 100ac) Q-119 1872 Benjamin Barron's will gives
aprox 1000ac including Lot 49 to Son, J.W. Barron. Will Bk E 1897 J.W.
Barron to Sallie Barron 600ac, the Harper and McDaniel lots. X-486 1936
George Barron, Mrs. Sam Barron, Mrs. Josephine Barron, and D.J. Barron
to USA 1000ac including LL49. SS-200 1999 LL49 is part of tract 24 1999
Jones Co tax map 9 (Ocone National Forest)
LL 50 District 13 Jones Count
Joins LLs 47, 49, 79, & 51
Drawn by Ephraim Calhoon in 1807 land lottery 1809 B-71 Ephraim Cahoon
to Collier Barksdale 50/13 1809 Samuel Kenman to George Harper H-132 1841
George Harper by ex to Benjamin Barron 708.5ac (all 49,50,51 +100ac) Q-119
1872 Benjamin Barron's will gives aprox 1000ac including Lot 50 to Son,
J.W. Barron. Will Bk E 1897 J.W. Barron to Sallie Barron 600ac, the Harper
and McDaniel lots. X-486 1936 George Barron, Mrs. Sam Barron, Mrs. Josephine
Barron, and D.J. Barron to USA 1000ac including LL50. SS-200 1999 LL50
is part of tract 24 1999 Jones Co tax map 9 (Ocone National Forest)
LL 51 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 46, 50, 78, & 52
Drawn by Miss Rachel Carter in 1807 land lottery 1817 John White to William
Davis 202.5ac LL51 J-234 1818 Tax list William Davis 405ac adj Boynton
(LL51 & LL52) 1825 Tax list James Anthony ex of William Davis dec 405
ac adj Boynton 1825 Kinsman Samuel McDaniel buys 202.5ac of William Davis'
land Annual Returns Bk E pg 80 This purchase was LL51, as William O Davis
bought LL52. 1831 William O Davis buys rights to his Father, Wm Davis property
202.5 ac from 7 other legatees, John Stewart, Henry Cabiness, James G.
Davis, Orrin Beck, Jacob McDaniel, Samuel McDaniel, and Mary Davis. Land
adj Stoddard Boynton and Samuel McDaniel. This was LL52 P-233 1833 Tax
record list Samuel McDaniel with 202.5ac adj Harper *no record has been
located to explain how LL51 was transferred from McDaniel to Harper. 1841
George Harper by ex to Benjamin Barron 708.5ac (all 49,50,51 +100ac) Q-119
1872 Benjamin Barron's will gives aprox 1000ac including the McDaniel Lot
(LL51) to Son, J.W. Barron. Will Bk E 1897 J.W. Barron to Sallie Barron
600ac, the Harper and McDaniel lots. X-486 1936 George Barron, Mrs. Sam
Barron, Mrs. Josephine Barron, and D.J. Barron to USA 1000ac including
LL51. SS-200 1999 LL51 is part of tract 24 1999 Jones Co tax map 9 (Ocone
National Forest)
LL 52 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 45, 51, 77, & 53
Drawn by Jeremiah Hayman in 1807 land lottery 1C-280 1809 Jeremiah Hayman
to
Peter Thomas and Peter Thomas to Samuel Dale 52/13 1C-280 1811 Samuel Dale
to John Wadsworth 52/13 1813 Tax list John Wardsworth 202.5ac adj White
1817 John Wadsworth to William Davis adj Boynton, Davis, Smart, and Terrel
J-233 1818 Tax list William Davis 405ac adj Boynton (LL51 & LL52) 1825
Tax list James Anthony ex for William Davis dec 405ac adj Boynton 1825
Kinsman Samuel McDaniel buys 202.5ac of William Davis' land Annual Returns
Bk E pg 80 This purchase was LL51, as William O Davis bought LL52. 1831
William O Davis buys rights to his Father, Wm Davis property 202.5 ac from
7 other legatees, John Stewart, Henry Cabiness, James G. Davis, Orrin Beck,
Jacob McDaniel, Samuel McDaniel, and Mary Davis. Land adj Stoddard Boynton
and Samuel McDaniel. LL52 P-81, P-82, P-311, P-361 1832 Tax list William
O Davis with 202.5ac adj McDaniel 1835 Tax list William O Davis with 307ac
adj Glawson 1839 William O Davis to Matilda Roe 192ac in Jones and 115ac
in Jasper adj White, Harper, and others. Q-28 1840 Matilda & Zachariah
Roe to Nathanial Gordon 307ac, land which Matilda Roe bought of William
O Davis in Jones & Jasper Counties, adj White, Harper, Wynns, &
others. Q-64 1841 Nathanial Gordon marries Matilda Roe 1842 Nathaniel Gordon
to Isaac McKissack 307ac in Jones & Jasper Counties. Q-222 1914 Will
of Mrs. Louisa J. McKissack leaves 100ac of "Davis Place" to Mrs. Minnie
Lee Resseau, and the remainder of the "Davis Place" to be divided amoung:
Alvie Avant, Ernest Jones, Arthur Glawson, Ada May Brandon, and Otis Avant,
divided into 5 equal lots. Jasper Co Will Bk 15 pg 257 1932 Plat recorded
in Jasper Co shows the dividing lines of the "Davis Place", with 98ac in
the South portion of LL52 refered to as lot 6, and lots 3, 4, & 5 being
partially in LL52. This also shows Mrs J.D. Turner owning the far Eastern
strip of LL52. *Lot 6, the 100ac +or- lot described above which was willed
to Mrs. Minnie Lee Resseau by Mrs. McKissack. 1955 H.A. & G.N. Resseau
to J.S. Resseau (the 3 heirs of Mrs. Minnie Lee Resseau) 3I-459 1966 Mrs.
Joe S. Resseau & Mrs. Maurine Resseau Reich (wife & daughter of
J.S. Resseau) to J.W. & L.A. Denson. 4H-466 1983 183-196 J.W. &
L.A. Denson to Nell M. Sheppard. 1999 parcel # 17 Jones County tax map
8 *Lot 5, a 69ac parcel described in above refferenced plat which became
the property of Arthur Glawson via the McKissack will. 1936 Mrs Lottie
Glawson to USA Gov plat U-419 1999 this is part of parcel # 12 Jones Co
tax map 8 *Lots 3 & 4 belonged to Roy F. & Mrs. Hugh Tillman 1937
X-377 Jasper Co Mrs J.F. Brandon to Son, J.F. Brandon Jr 1939 X-451 Jasper
Co J.F. Brandon Jr to Felton Tillman & Mrs Henri Lee Tillman 100ac
1995 306-294 Roy F Tillman to Neal M. Tillman 1999 the Jones Co portion
of this is parcel # 16 tax map 8
LL 53 District 13 Jones & Jasper Count
Joins LLs 44, 52, & Jasper County LLs 76 & 54
Drawn by Mary Stewart in 1807 land lottery 1810 3-117 Jasper Co. Stephen
Renfroe to John Reid ½ 53/13 1815 7-106 Jasper Co. Stephen Renfroe
to Thomas Bullard ½ 53/13 1816 8-138 Jasper Co. John & Olive
Reid to Henry Smart ½ 53/13 1819 B2-203 Jasper Co. Adam Alexander
to James Morrow ½ lot 53 1826 B2-203 John Morris by ex to James
H Morrow 151ac 53/13 76/13 1829 B2-187 James H Morrow mtg to Garland Dawkins
252.5ac 53/13 76/13 1832 Jasper Will Bk 10 Adam Alexander to P.L. Weeks
105ac Morrows place 1833 B2-561 Jasper Co. P.L. Weeks to William O Davis
115ac 1835 B2-640 Jasper Co. Charles T Alexander to Albert Alexander 202ac
1837 C-218 Jasper Co. Albert Alexander to Nathaniel W Gordon 95ac on Milledgeville
Rd 1839 Q-28 William O Davis to Matilda Rowe 307ac 52/13 & 53/13 1839
Q-64 Zacharich & Matilda Rowe mtg to Nathaniel W Gordon 307ac 52&53/13
1841 Nathaniel W Gordon married Matilda Rowe 1842 Q-222 N.W. Gordon to
Isaac McKissack 307ac LL52 &53 13th dist 1914 Will of Mrs. Louisa J.
McKissack leaves 100ac of "Davis Place" to Mrs. Minnie Lee Resseau, and
the remainder of the "Davis Place" to be divided amoung: Alvie Avant, Ernest
Jones, Arthur Glawson, Ada May Brandon, and Otis Avant, divided into 5
equal lots. Jasper Co Will Bk 15 pg 257 1932 Plat recorded in Jasper Co
shows the dividing lines of the "Davis Place", with 98ac in the South portion
of LL52 refered to as lot 6, and lots 3, 4, & 5 being partially in
LL52, 53, & 76 and partially in Jasper Co. Lots 1 & 2 are partially
in LL 53 & 76 and are completely in Jasper Co McKissack lots 1&2
1933 X-306 AA Avant to GA & WH Wynns 50ac 53/13 Jasper 1934 X-306 Otis
Avant to GA & WH Wynens 69ac 53/13 Jasper 1952 170-005 Mamie G Wynens
to WH Wynens ½ int in 113ac 44/13 + McKissack lots 1&2 in Jasper
Co 1965 168-746 (48-201 Jasper) Emma K Wynens by ex to WE Wynens 61+ac
44/13 & 53/13 1980 48-202 Jasper Co Dr. W.E. Wynens to Horace C. McCook
1980 170-168 (48-203 Jasper) Horace C McCook to GA Pacific Corp 61+ac 44/13
& 53/13 McKissack Lot 5, a 69ac parcel described in above refferenced
plat which became the property of Arthur Glawson via the McKissack will.
1936 Mrs Lottie Glawson to USA Gov plat U-419 1999 this is part of tract
# 12 1999 Jones Co tax map 8 McKissack Lots 3 & 4 belonged to Roy F.
& Mrs. Hugh Tillman 1995 306-294 Roy F Tillman to Neal M Tillman 117ac
52,53/13& 3ac 2 tracts in 53/13 1999 the Jones Co portion of this is
tract # 16 1999 Jones Co tax map 8
LL 77 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 52, 78, & Jasper Co LLs 84, 76
Drawn by Luke Bozeman in 1807 land lottery 1808 C-236 Luke Bozeman to Benjamin
Robinson 1811 6-287 Jasper Co. Benjamin Roberson to Cuthbert Ferrill ½
77/13 1820 Jones Co tax list Benjamin Robenson dec 101ac by William Ferrell
adj Ansley 1823 A-211 Jasper Co. Cuthbert Ferrill to Henry Peddy ½
77/13 1827 N-335 Benjamin Robertson, Elisha Ethridge, Nancy Robertson,
William Robertson, and Nathanal MC Robertson to Julius Driver 101.25ac
1832 B2-483 Jasper Co George Alexander to Samuel McDaniell 151ac 1838 Q-195
Samuel McDaniel to James Jenkins 160ac 77/13 (this actual transaction probably
occurred several years before 1838) 1840 Q-196 Sarah Jenkins& Jesse
Glawson to Daniel Nivins 160ac 77/13 1841 C-514 Jasper Co William Jackson
to Alfred Wyche & John Jackson 50ac lot 77 and 47ac lot 76. 1856 E-289
Jasper Co. John Jackson estate to Alfred Goolsby 1050ac Jones & Jasper
1859 S-353 Daniel Nivins by ex to Elisha A Middlebrooks 160ac 77/13 1881
I-77 Jasper Co SH Middlebrooks to John D Turner 48ac 77/13 1888 W-184 EAJ
Middlebrooks to SH Middlebrooks 22ac 77/13 1888 W-184 EAJ Middlebrooks
to SH Middlebrooks 30ac 77/13 1889 W-185 SH Middlebrooks to JD Turner 3ac
1893 X-21 EAJ Middlebrooks to SH Middlebrooks 60ac 77/13 1896 X-377 S.W.
Turner to Son, J.D. Turner 14ac 78/13 or 83/13 ? 1930 2P-251 Heirs of John
D Turner to Widow, Mrs Mattie H Turner 225ac 77/13 & 1946 2Z-105 Turner
et al to Ray Turner 225ac JD Turner est 77/13 1980 169-522 Ray Turner by
ex to India H Turner 225ac Jones & Jasper 77,78,83/13 1980 170-169
India H Turner to Son Silas H Turner 225ac 77/13,78/13,83/13 Present(1999)
part of 112ac tract 25 Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Silas Turner
LL 78 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 51, 79, 83, & 77
Drawn by Haley Smith in 1807 Land lottery 1807 B-159 Harley Smith to Mathew
Gage 1808 A-343 Mathew Gage to Gilbert Ansley 1831 Jones Co tax liat Gilbert
D Ansley for Gilbert Ansley 202.5ac adj Ansley 1831 O-395 Gilbert Ansley
mortgage to Benjamin Barron 1832 evidence indicates that John Jackson has
acquired this lot. 1833 Jones Co tax list John Jackson with 405ac adj McDaniel
1856 Jasper Co E-289 John Jackson's estate acquired by Alfred Goolsby 1859
Adjoining land transaction S-353 list Alexander Hunter owning adj land
1871 T-101 Alexander J Hunter to Seaborn F Glawson 395ac 79/13 & 78/13
1872 T-162 Seaborn Glawson mtg 800ac dist 13 & 100ac dist 10 1875 Jones
Co tax list Seaborn Glawson with 952.5ac 1880 T-796 Seaborn Glawson mtg
to Radford Turner 770ac dist 13 1888 W-63 Seaborn F Glawson mtg 852ac 1903
Z-326 Seaborn F Glawson to GE Fullerton 440ac 78/13,79/13, & 83/13
1904 Z-327 GE Fullerton to John C Turner above land 1921 2L-3 JC Turner
mtg to Federal Land Bank 650ac 78,79,83,110/13 1936 2S-264 John C Turner
to Fed Land Bank 650ac 78,79,83,&110/13 1939-Present US Forest Service
Plat U-1379 includes LL79 1999 part of tract 24 3280ac Oconee National
Forest Jones Co tax map #9
LL 79 District 13 Jones Count
Joins LLs 50, 80, 82, & 78
Drawn by Charles Geasling in 1807 land lottery 1807 C-325 Charles Gheasling
to Henry Pope 79/13 1827 Henry Pope by adm to Gilbert Ansley 202.5ac O-209
1830 P-8 Gilbert D Ansley to Joseph Day 202ac 79/13 to secure mgt 1831
Jones Co tax list Gilbert D Ansley with 202ac adj Harper 1832 evidence
indicates that John Jackson has acquired this lot. 1833 Tax list John Jackson
405ac adj McDaniel 1853 R-578 sale of LL80/13 indicates that 79/13 belongs
to John Jackson 1856 Jasper Co E-289 John Jackson's estate acquired by
Alfred Goolsby 1859 S-353 Nivins to Middlebrooks lot 77 list Alexander
Hunter owning adj land 1871 T-101 Alexander J Hunter to Seaborn F Glawson
395ac 79/13 & 78/13 1875 Jones Co tax list Seaborn Glawson with 952.5ac
1880 T-796 Seaborn Glawson mtg to Radford Turner 770ac dist 13 1888 W-63
Seaborn F Glawson mtg 852ac 1903 Z-326 Seaborn F Glawson to GE Fullerton
440ac 78/13,79/13, & 83/13 1904 Z-327 GE Fullerton to John C Turner
above land 1921 2L-3 JC Turner mtg to Federal Land Bank 650ac 78,79,83,110/13
1936 2S-264 John C Turner loses land to Fed Land Bank 650ac 78,79,83,&110/13
1939-Present US Forest Service Plat U-1379 includes LL79 1999 part of tract
24 3280ac Oconee National Forest Jones Co tax map #9
LL 80 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 49,79,& 81 in 13th dist, and 56 in 10th dist
Drawn by Henry Land in 1807 land lottery 1809 B-260 Henry Land to William
Ratcliff 80/13 1811 E-107 William Ratcliff to Hilley Pippin 130ac by estimation
1813 Tax list Hilley Pippin 150ac adj Pope 1814 Tax list Hilley Pippin
120ac adj Pope list Isham Reese 53ac adj Peppin 1816 J-311 Asa Cox to James
Huff 130ac 80/13 1817 K-80 Isham Reese to James Huff Jr 53ac 1818 Tax list
Isham Reese 53ac adj Lindsey list Larry Neal 25ac adj Pierson list George
Harper for James Huff 170ac adj Harper 1820 Tax list James Huff 170ac adj
Harper list Marcus Mitchum 25ac 1825 Tax list James Huff 202.5ac adj Harper
1826 Tax list James Huff 202.5ac adj Harper R-578 James Huff to Jacob Lindsey
by reference 1831 Tax list Jacob Lindsey 320ac adj Harper 1853 R-578 Jacob
Lindsey to Jesse Glawson 30ac of the lot purchased from James Huff adj
Benjamin Barron, John Jackson, Jesse Glawson, the estate of William Marshall.
1858 S-274 Jacob Lindsey by ex to Jesse Glawson 172ac of lot 80/13 and
116.25ac lot 56/10 adj William Marshall and Benjamin Barron. 1869 Jesse
Glawson's estate is divided & Jesse Jr draws North 101.25ac of the
"Huff lot" and Allen Hardison by right of Wife Mary draws South 101.25
ac "Huff lot" 1869 T-36 Jesse Glawson Jr to William McKissack 101.25ac
adj Seaborn Glawson, Elizabeth Glawson, James Glawson, and Benjamin Barron
1909 2K-326 Robert G. & Charles M Hardison & Mattie Avera to Sister
Sallie Tucker 3/6 interest in 100ac South LL 80 1911 2K-325 Allen G Hardison
to Daughter Sallie E Tucker 1/6 int to 100ac South LL 80 1915 2K-325 Hattie
I Lamar to Sister Sallie E Tucker 1/6 int to 100ac South LL 80 1922 2J-511
Sallie E Tucker to T.R. Hadaway 100ac South ½ LL 80 1924 2I-66 T.R.
Hadaway mortgage to Mrs Ola Hadaway 100ac South ½ LL 80 1925 Mrs
Louisa J McKissack's Jasper Co Will Item 5 gave 100ac North ½ Lindsey
place to John & Ed McKissack, + 278ac in Jasper Co 1937 2T-546 Ed,
Annie, John E, Effie, Mary L McKassack, Leone and Albert Harris to FC Dumas
100ac North ½ LL 80 + 287ac Jasper Co 1946 2Z-317 FC Dumas to Wyley
G Hadaway 100ac North ½ LL 80 1946 2Z-356 Mrs T.R. Hadaway, Mrs
Ray Turner, J.H. Hadaway, Wiley Hadaway, and Chas T. Hadaway, all heirs
of T.R. Hadaway timber lease 430ac 80,81,112/13 South corner 1963 3W-516
Mrs Ola Hadaway, Mrs Ray Turner, Mrs Dorothy W Hadaway, & J.H. Hadaway
to Charles T Hadaway 50ac part of South ½ Lindsey place LL 80 1969
97-40 John H Hadaway to Charles T Hadaway 50ac SE 80/13 1990 250-180 Charles
T Hadaway to Benjamin K& Kendall K Wilson 50ac SE LL 80 1991 250-549
Charles T Hadaway to Benjamin K& Kendall K Wilson 50ac 80 Present(1999)
Tract 2, 50ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Benjamin K & Kendall K Wilson
Northeast portion 1966 4G-540 Mrs Dorothy Hadaway Hargrove & Miss Wylene
Hadaway to John Henry Hadaway 100ac North ½ LL 80, & 73ac LL
81 1969 97-41 Leadelle Hadaway by grd to John H Hadaway 1/15 int in 100ac
80/13 1969 97-42 Mrs T.R.(Ola) Hadaway, Mrs Ray(India) Turner, Charles
T Hadaway, Mrs Dorothy Hadaway Hargrove, and Wylene Hadaway to John H Hadaway
int in 100ac South ½ LL 80 1981 178-363 Mrs J.H. Hadaway to GA DOT
2ac for R/W 80/13 Present(1999) part of tract 11, 360ac Jones Co tax map
9 listed to John Henry Hadaway Southwest portion 1967 4J-95 1967 Mrs T.R.
Hadaway to Mrs. Ray Turner 50ac part of South ½ LL 80 Present(1999)
Tract 3, 50ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Mrs John H Hadaway Northwest
portion 1968 4M-304 John H Hadaway to B.E. Herman & C.L. Blakley 40.484ac
NW LL 80 1969 98-310 B.E. Herman to C.L. Blakley int in 40.484ac NW LL
80 1971 108-388 C.L. Blakley to W.A. Walker & Howard F Laney 40+ac
80/13 1981 178-361 H. Laney & W. Walker to GA DOT .95ac for R/W 80/13
1982 179-449 WA Walker & H Laney to JC Marshall & Camille Hope
40.484ac LL80 1982 237-429 J.C. Marshall & Camille Hope to J R Hope
& K. Kauffmann 40ac 80/13 Present(1999) tract 1 39ac Jones Co tax map
9 listed to Joseph R Hope & Kristine Kauffmann
LL 81 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 80, 82, & 112 in 13th dist & 77 in 10th dist
Drawn by Jeremiah Pierson in 1807 land lottery 1813 Tax list Jeremiah Pierson
102.5ac adj Pope list William Pierson 50ac adj Pope list Samuel Pool 50ac
adj Pope 1818 & 1820 Tax list Jeremiah Pierson 202.5ac adj Anthony
1825 Tax list Dolston Huff 1839 Q-19 Turner Chapman by adm to Isaac Moreland
280ac 1849 R-298 Isaac Moreland est to Jesse Glawson 988ac 81,82,112,113/13
&77,99/10 1869 Jesse Glawson's Widow Elizabeth Glawson is given a 500ac
dower including LL81 1890 W-365 Jesse Glawson, Son of Jesse Sr to Callie
Glawson int in dower land 1891 W-440 James J Glawson to Sister Martha Denson
int in dower land 1893 X-79 SB Glawson by adm to Callie Glawson 1/10 int
in 500ac dower land 1896 X-413 Alford Glawson to Callie Glawson his interest
in Glawson dower land 1896 X-421 Seaborn F Glawson to Callie Glawson his
interest in dower land 1897 Y-349 Jesse Glawson est ½ to Callie
Glawson remainder to 4 Daughters dower land 1897 Z-245 Martha Burton to
Callie Glawson 1/10 int in 500ac Dower 1903 Z-252 Mrs M.E. Dinson &
Mrs S.A. Mayfield to Callie Glawson int in dower land 1907 2D-418 Callie
Glawson to W.G. & C.H. Greer 9/10 interest in 500ac dower land 1907
2D-419 Allen, Charles, & Bob Hardison, Mrs George Tucker, Mrs Hattie
Lamar, and Mrs Mattie Avera heirs of Mary Glawson Hardison to W.G.&C.H.
Greer 1/10 interest in 500ac Glawson dower land. 1916 2H-67 W.G. &
C.H. Greer by C.H., surviving partner to T.R. Hadaway 300ac including LL
81/13 1916 2H-68 T.R. Hadaway to C.H. Greer mtg above 300ac 1946 2Z-256
Hadaway et al timber lease 430ac 80,81,112/13 1958 3M-407 Mrs T.R. Hadaway,
John H & Charlie Hadaway, & Mrs India H Turner to Wiley G Hadaway
100ac 81/13 (all parties are heirs of T.R. Hadaway) 1958 3M-408 Mrs T.R.
Hadaway, Charlie & Wiley G Hadaway, & Mrs India H Turner to John
H Hadaway 233ac 81/13, 112/13 (all parties are heirs of T.R. Hadaway) 1966
4G-540 Dorothy Hadaway Hargrove & Wylene Hadaway to John H Hadaway
173ac 80,81/13 The former Wiley G Hadaway property Present, (1999) LL 81
is part of 360ac tract 11 Jones Co tax map 9 listed to John H Hadaway
LL 82 District 13 Jones County
Joins LLs 81,79,83, & 111
Drawn by James Anthony in 1807 land lottery 1829 James Anthony to Isaac
Moreland O-290 1849 Jesse Glawson buys Isaac Moreland property from estate
sale 988ac incl LL82 R-298 1869 Jesse Glawson's estate is divided between
his children. James J. Glawson and Alfred Glawson each draw 101.25ac of
Anthony property. 1874 Alfred sells his half of Anthony property to brother
Seaborn F. Glawson. T-386 1884 Seaborn conveys his half of Anthony property
to former wife Amanda Glawson, Daughter of Henry Avant (1/2 ac cemetery
retained by Seaborn) V-299 1881 James J. loses his half of the Anthony
property for non payment of mortgage and brother Joseph buys it at sheriff's
sale. U-439 James J. Glawson reaquires his half of property (no record
of this transaction located) 1895 James J. Glawson loses property to Lowe
Brothers & Small mortgage company Z-678 1895 George W. Gordon buys
half 82/13 from Lowe Brot. & Small Mortgage Co. Z-679 1909 2G-421 Robert
L Glawson(Amanda's son) to Carden L Goolsby 1/3 int in 110ac 82&111/13
1909 2G-419 Arthur Glawson(Amanda's son) & Carden L Goolsby 2/3 interest
to Mrs Carden L.(Gertrude) Goolsby who owns 1/3 interest as daughter of
Amanda Glawson. 1922 George W. Gordon loses the James J. Glawson half to
Bank of Hillsboro 1936 Fred Avant buys former Amanda Glawson property from
Mrs. Goolsby OO-553 1937 Fred Avant buys former James Glawson (Gordon)
property from Bank of Hillsboro TT-488 1940 Fred Avant sells property to
US Gov. VV-192 1999 LL82 is part of parcel 24 Jones Co tax map 9, a 3280ac
portion of the Oconee National Forest.
LL 83 District 13 Jones & Jasper County
Joins LL's 78,82,110, & 84
Drawn by James Finley in 1807 land lottery 1808 A-417 James Finley to Son,
Richard Finley 1811 3-445 Jasper Co Richard Finley to William Walker 202.5ac
1833 P-171 John P Walker to Isaac Moreland 1847 R-298 states that John
Jackson purchased portion of Isaac Moreland's land not auctioned to Jesse
Glawson. 1856 E-289 Jasper Co. John Jackson est to Alfred Goolsby 1050ac
Jasper & Jones 1870 T-062 Alexander A Hunter to Seaborn F Glawson 245ac
Jones & Jasper 83,110/13 1888 W-63 Seaborn F. Glawson mortgage includes
195ac of lot 83.(incorrectly referred to as lot 82) 1896 X-377 S.W. Turner
to Son, J.D. Turner 14ac 78/13 or 83/13 ? 1896 X-404 Security Investment
Co to Seaborn F Glawson 150ac East LL 83(incorrectly shown as 82) &
50ac West LL 110(incorrectly shown as 111) 1896 X-405 Seaborn Glawson to
John C. Turner 50ac 110*/13 & 150ac 83*/13 1899 Y-183 JC Turner mtg
to WG&CH Greer 50ac 110*/13 & 150ac 83*/13 1902 Y-620 Seaborn F
Glawson to J.C. Turner 7ac 83 or 78/13 ? 1903 Z-326 Seaborn F Glawson to
GE Fullerton 440ac 78/13,79/13, & 83/13 1904 Z-327 GE Fullerton to
John C Turner 440ac above land 1904 Z-328 & 329 John C Turner mtg to
JA Kelly 650ac above land 1921 2L-3 JC Turner mtg to Federal Land Bank
650ac 78,79,83,110/13 1936 2S-264 John C Turner to Fed Land Bank 650ac
78,79,83,&110/13 Present (1999) part of 3280ac US Gov tract # 24 Jones
Co tax map 9 North 7ac +/- 1930 2P-251 Heirs of John D Turner to Widow,
Mrs Mattie H Turner 225ac parts of LL's 77,78,&83/13 1946 2Z-105 J.F.,
Lucile C., John W., & Roy C. Turner, and Mrs Bertha Turner Page to
Ray Turner(Son of Mattie H. & John D. Turner, dec) 225ac JD Turner
est parts of LL's 77,78,&83/13 1980 169-522 Ray Turner by ex to India
H Turner 225ac Jones & Jasper 77,78,83/13 1980 170-169 India H Turner
to Son Silas H Turner 225ac 77/13,78/13,83/13 Present(1999) part of 112ac
tract 25 Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Silas Turner
LL 110 District 13 Jones & Jasper County
Joins LL's 83 & 111 in Jones Co & LL's 115 & 109 in Jasper
Co
Drawn by John Graves in 1807 land lottery 1807 7-177 Jasper Co. John Graves
to Moses Smith 202ac 110/13 1808 7-165 Jasper Co. Moses Smith to Henry
Smith 202ac 110/13 1814 Henry Smith witness to neighbor William Chapman's
will Western 50ac 1834 P-224 Aaron Smith to Isaac Moreland 50ac 110/13
nc Probably Moreland to John Jackson (see R-298) 50ac 1856 E-289 Jasper
Co John Jackson est to Alfred Goolsby 1050ac Jasper & Jones 1870 T-62
Alexander A Hunter to Seaborn F Glawson 245ac Jones & Jasper 83,110/13
1896 X-404 Security Investment Co. to SF Glawson 50ac 110*/13& 150ac
83*/13 1896 X-405 Seaborn Glawson to John C. Turner 50ac 110*/13 &
150ac 83*/13 1899 Y-183 JC Turner mtg to WG&CH Greer 50ac 110*/13 &
150ac 83*/13 1921 2L-3 John C Turner mtg to Federal Land Bank 650ac 78,79,83,110/13
1936 2S-264 John C Turner to Fed Land Bank 650ac 78,79,83,&110/13 Present
(1999) part of 3280ac US Gov tract 24 Jones Co tax map 9 84ac Tract SE
portion (Amanda Glawson' portion of Henry Avant's estate) 1908 2G-422 Amanda's
Son, Robert L Glawson to Amanda's Son-in-law, Carden L Goolsby his share
of 84ac 110/13 1909 2G-419 Amanda's Son, Arthur Glawson to Carden L &
Gertrude Goolsby (Amanda's Daughter) 1/3 interest in 110ac 82/13 &111/13
& 84ac 110/13 1959 3P-351 WC, Carden R, Arthur, RL, & Elmer Goolsby,
Mrs FC Dumas, Louise G Carruthers, Leona G Malone, and Elizabeth G Watkins
to John H. Hadaway 84ac LL 110/13 1968 4O-338 John H Hadaway to Frank A
Brown 84ac 110/13 (3P-351) 1968 4O-339 mtg above Brown to Hadaway 1995
307-567 Frank A Brown to Frank A & Corine C Brown tract 2, 84ac 110/13
307-567 part of above, tract 3, 50ac 111/13, plus tracts 1,4,&5 in
Jasper Co Presant (1999) part of 68ac tract 23 Jones Co tax map 9 (most
of this tract is in Jasper Co.) listed to Frank & Corine Brown 64ac
Tract NE portion (Rhoda Malissa Jones' portion of Henry Avant's estate)
1927 X-196(Jasper) Rhoda Malissa & JJ Jones to Daughter, Mrs Minnie
Lee Resseau 1956 A14-78(Jasper) Joe S Resseau to George N Resseau 64ac
1971 B17-289(Jasper) George Resseau to Frank Brown 30+ ac 1973 B26-444(Jasper)
George Resseau to Frank Brown remainder of 64 ac 1995 307-567 Frank A Brown
to Frank A & Corine C Brown tract 1, 64ac Jasper Co
LL 111 District 13 Jones & Jasper County
Joins LL's 82, 112, 110, & 114
Drawn by William Rook in 1807 land lottery 1811 D-165 William Rook to William
Ferrell 111/13 1812 F-48 William Ferril to Richmond Carrel 202ac 111/13
1813 G-76 Richmond Carrell to William Chapman 111/13 1814 William Chapman
wills land to Wife, Frances Chapman 1818-1820 Jones Co Tax list Francis
Chapman 202.5ac 1833 Jones Co Tax list Henry Avant 202.5ac adj Moreland
1835-1845 Jones Co Tax list Henry Avant 455ac 9 ½ acre SW corner
1870 T-73 Henry Avant to Son-in-law, Seaborn Glawson 9.5ac 111/13 1884
V-299 Seaborn Glawson to former Wife Amanda 110ac 82/13 & 111/13 1909
2G-421 Robert L Glawson to Carden L Goolsby 1/3 int in 110ac 82&111/13
1909 2G-419 Arthur Glawson & Carden L Goolsby 2/3 interest to Mrs C.L.(Gertrude)
Goolsby who owns 1/3 interest as an heir of Amanda Glawson. 1932 2P-535
Mrs CL Goolsby to Fred Avant 9.5ac 111/13 part of Amanda Glawson place
1940 2V-192 Fred Avant to USA 212ac 82/13 and corner of 111/13 Present
(1999) part of 3280ac US Gov. tract 24 Jones Co tax map 9 Western portion
1894 X-615 & X-659 Mrs Louisa McKissack, Malissa Jones, Amanda Glawson,
and Almeta Pennington to brother, Henry Avant Jr 50ac of Henry Avant Sr
eatate 1908 2D-544 Henry Avant to Odis Avant 50ac 1953 3G-239 Fred &
Mrs O.A. Avant to Ralph Avant 2/3 int in 50ac 111/13 1970 103-304 Ralph
Avant to Frank A. Brown 50ac 111/13 1995 307-567 Frank A Brown to Frank
A & Corine C Brown tract 2, 84ac 110/13 307-567 part of above, tract
3, 50ac 111/13, plus tracts 1,4,&5 in Jasper Co Present (1999) part
of 68ac tract 23, Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Frank & Corine Brown
Eastern 2/3 Mrs Louisa J McKissack, daughter of Henry Avant, leaves "Avant
Place" to Mrs Minnie Lee Resseau Northeast 1/3 1937 2S-591 G.A., R.B.,
& W.H. Wynens, heirs of Minnie Resseau, to USA 69ac 111/13 need USA
to Dumas Present (1999) part of 62ac tract 4 Jones Co tax map 1 listed
to John E Dumas Southeast 1/3 1955 3I-460 J.S. & G.N. Resseau to H.A.
Resseau 1/3 int each in 74ac 111/13 all three parties are heirs of Mrs
Minnie Resseau who inherited the land from Mrs McKissack. 1961 3U-030 Mrs
T Palmer, formerly Mrs HA Resseau to JH Hadaway 74ac 111/13 1972 119-73
John H Hadaway by ex to John E Dumas 78+ac 111/13 & 12ac 112/13 Present
(1999) part of 90ac tract 22 Jones Co Tax map 9 listed to John E Dumas
LL 112 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 81, 111, 113 in 13th dist & 78 in 10th dist
Drawn by Michael Shockley in 1807 land lottery 1808 B-202 Michael Shockley
to Robert Ousley 1817 P-59 Robert Ousley estate to Isaac Moreland all of
LL 112 & 96ac of 113 1849 R-298 Isaac Moreland estate to Jesse Glawson
1869 Jesse Glawson estate grants 500ac dower land for widow Elizabeth,
includes 112 1890 W-365 Jesse Glawson to Callie Glawson int in dower land
1891 W-440 James J Glawson to Sister Martha Denson int in dower land 1893
X-79 SB Glawson by adm to Callie Glawson 1/10 int in 500ac dower land 1896
X-413 Alford Glawson to Callie Glawson his interest in Glawson dower land
1896 X-421 Seaborn F Glawson to Callie Glawson his interest in dower land
1897 Y-349 Jesse Glawson est ½ dower to C Glawson remainder to 4
Daughters 500ac Z-245 Martha Burton to Callie Glawson 1/10 int in 500ac
Dower 1903 Z-252 Mrs M.E. Dinson & Mrs S.A. Mayfield to Callie Glawson
int in dower land 1907 2D-418 Callie Glawson to W.G. & C.H. Greer 9/10
interest in 500ac 1907 2D-419 Allen Hardison et al heirs of Mary Hardison
to W.G.&C.H. Greer 1/10 int 500ac East portion 1909 2D-501 C.H. &
W.G. Greer to Mrs. Ella Dumas 200ac includes East ½ 112/13 1941
2V-482 Ella C. Dumas by ex to Mrs Dalton D Munday 167ac 112/13 & 113/13
1950 3E-75 Mrs B.H. Munday timber lease to J.F. Brandon 167ac 112/13 &
113/13 1959 3O-491 Mrs Dalton Mundy & J.H. Mundy to F.Coleman Dumas
½ int in 167ac 112,113/13 1963 3X-440 F Coleman Dumas estate to
JE & WC Dumas ½ int in 167ac 112,113/13 1963 3Y-374 Mary G Dumas
qc to William C & John E Dumas 166ac 112/13 & 113/13 1973 127-167
Carolyn D Mundy to John E & W.C. Dumas ½ int to 165ac 112/13
& 113/13 1993 289-530 John E. Dumas to William C. Dumas 165+ac 112&113
dist 13 Present, (1999) part of 160.1ac tract 21 Jones Co tax map 9 listed
to William C. Dumas West portion 1916 2H-67 W.G. & C.H. Greer by C.H.,
surviving partner to T.R. Hadaway 300ac includes West ½ 112/13 &
81/13 1916 2H-68 T.R. Hadaway mortgage to C.H. Greer the above 300ac 1958
3M-408 Mrs T.R. Hadaway, Charlie & Wiley G Hadaway, & Mrs India
H Turner to John H Hadaway 233ac 81/13 & 112/13 (all parties are heirs
of T.R. Hadaway) 1962 Will of John Henry Hadaway bequeaths all property
to Wife, Mrs Mildred W Hadaway. Present, (1999) part of 360ac tract 11
Jones Co tax map 9 listed to John H Hadaway 12 acre strip thru middle along
East side of road 1972 119-73 John H Hadaway by ex to John E Dumas 78+ac
111/13 & 12ac 112/13 Present, (1999) part of 90.4ac tract 22 Jones
Co tax map 9 listed to John E. Dumas
LL 113 District 13 Jones County
Drawn by Rebecca Hays in 1807 land lottery P-59 1814 Robert Ousley leaves
106ac East part of lot 113 to Son Newdagate Ousley, and 96ac West part
to Son-in-law, Isaac Moreland. East portion 1821 Newdagate Ousley to John
Melnor 308.75ac (106.25 113 & all 144) O-85 1830 P-180 (recorded 1833
and was most likely a failed effort to keep the land after the sheriff's
sale in 1831) John Milner to William Cabiness 309ac 113/13 &144/13
1831 P-14 John Milner to Soloman Chapman by sheriff 250ac (acreage incorrect,
but property description leaves little doubt that this is LL 113 &
144) 1832 P-59 Isaac Moreland qc to John Milner above land 1832 P-59 Solomon
Chapman to Iveson L Brooks 300ac 113/13 & 144/13 (This land remained
in the same family for about 115 years) 1936 2S-447 C.K Ayer by ex to Mrs
Sarah C & Miss Sarah V Ayer int100/10,113,144/13 1947 3B-245+ Iverson
Brooks heirs to H.T. O'Neal 1088ac 113,144/13 & 100/10 ++ 1948 3B-327
HT O'Neal to Interstate Land & Improvement Co 1088a 113,144/13,100/10
1948 3B-328+ Iverson Brooks heirs to HT O'Neal 1088ac 113/13,144/13 &
100/10++ 1956 3J-454 Interstate Land&Improvement Co to GA Kraft Co
1088a 100/10,113,144/13 1987 219-114 GA Kraft to GA Pacific West portion
1849 1R-298 Isaac Moreland est to Jesse Glawson 988ac 81,82,112,113/13
&77,99/10 1869 Jesse Glawson's Widow Elizabeth Glawson is given a 500ac
dower including west portion of LL113 1890 W-365 Jesse Glawson, Son of
Jesse Sr to Callie Glawson int in dower land 1891 W-440 James J Glawson
to Sister Martha Denson int in dower land 1893 X-79 SB Glawson by adm to
Callie Glawson 1/10 int in 500ac dower land 1896 X-413 Alford Glawson to
Callie Glawson his interest in Glawson dower land 1896 X-421 Seaborn F
Glawson to Callie Glawson his interest in dower land 1897 Y-349 Jesse Glawson
est ½ to C Glawson remainder to 4 Daughters 500ac Dower Z-245 Martha
Burton to Callie Glawson 1/10 int in 500ac Dower 1903 Z-252 Mrs M.E. Dinson
& Mrs S.A. Mayfield to Callie Glawson int in dower land 1907 2D-418
Callie Glawson to W.G. & C.H. Greer 9/10 interest in 500ac 1907 2D-419
Allen Hardison et al heirs of Mary Hardison to W.G.&C.H. Greer 1/10
int 500ac 1909 2D-501 C.H. & W.G. Greer to Mrs. Ella Dumas 200ac ½
112 & ½ 113 1941 2V-482 Ella C. Dumas by ex to Mrs Dalton D
Munday 167ac 112/13 & 113/13 1950 3E-75 Mrs B.H. Munday timber lease
to J.F. Brandon 167ac 112/13 & 113/13 1959 3O-491 Mrs Dalton Mundy
& J.H. Mundy to F.Coleman Dumas 166ac 112,113/13 1963 3X-440 F Coleman
Dumas estate to JE & WC Dumas ½ int in 167ac 112,113/13 1963
3Y-374 Mary G Dumas to William C & John E Dumas 166ac 112/13 &
113/13 1973 127-167 Carolyn D Mundy to John E Dumas ½ int to 165ac
112/13 & 113/13 1993 289-530 John E. Dumas to William C. Dumas 165+ac
112&113 dist 13
LL 114 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL's 111 & 113 in Jones County &(Half in Jasper Co) 115 &
145 in Jasper County
Drawn by Leonard Peake in 1807 land lottery 1809 3-442(Jasper) Leonard
Peak & Polly, his Wife to Singleton Holt 1810 3-459(Jasper) Singleton
Holt to William Walker 114/13 1827 B2-287(Jasper) William Walker et al
to Walker I Brooks minor 114/13 1872 F-548 (Jasper) Walker I Brooks to
John W Carswell & Phil H Dawson 1235ac 1873 G-78 (Jasper) John W Caswell
to Evan Harvey & John P Kee, the Walker Brooks place 1881 Putnam Co
estate records show John P Key's land divided among heirs and partner Evan
Harvey. Daughters Ella C Key (Dumas) received 416ac of former Walker Brooks
place, and Ada E Key received 213ac of same. 1887 A-169 (Putnam) Mary A.H.
Key to Daughter, Ella C. Dumas 1 ½ac & 98 ½ac 1898 D-13
(Putnam) Ada Freeman to Alex Pound 213ac 1916 S-92 Alex Pound to Mrs E.C.
Dumas 213ac Walker Brooks place 1941 A6-331 (Jasper) Ella C Dumas by ex
to F Coleman Dumas 415ac LL 114 & 143 1991 254-583 Coleman Dumas est
to Frank C. Dumas Eastern portion of LL 114, 26ac located in Jones Co.
1991 254-581 Coleman Dumas est to William C. Dumas Southwest portion of
LL 114, 63ac located in Jones Co.
LL 144 District 13 Jones County
Joins LL 113 in 13th Dist & LL 100 in 10th Dist & LL's 143 &
145 in Jasper County
Drawn by James Holmes orp in 1807 land lottery 1814 H-82 John Davidson
to Robert Ousley 101.25ac 1815 H-83 William Barnett to Isaac Moreland (Son-in-law
of Rob Ousley) 101.25ac 1817 P-59 Robert Ousley estate to Newdagate Ousley
(Son of Robert) 308.75ac (all of 144 + 106.75ac of 113) 1821 O-85 Newdagate
Ousley (Son of Rob Ousley) to John Milner 308.75ac (all of 144 & 106.25
of 113) 1830 P-180 (not recorded until 1833, may be an attempt to get around
the sheriff sale) John Milner to William Cabiness 308.75ac (there is no
evidence that William Cabiness ever took possession of the property.) 1831
P-14 John Milner to Soloman Chapman by Sherriff 1832 P-59 Quit claim deed
Isaac Moreland to John Milner 1832 P-59 Solomon Chapman to Iverson L. Brooks
300ac (This land remained in the same family for about 115 years) 1936
2S-447 C.K Ayer by ex to Mrs Sarah C & Miss Sarah V Ayer int100/10,113,144/13
1942 LL 144 is shown as part of plat of Brooks place 1947 3B-245+ Iverson
Brooks heirs to H.T. O'Neal 1088ac 113,144/13 & 100/10 ++ 1948 3B-327
HT O'Neal to Interstate Land & Improvement Co 1088a 113,144/13,100/10
1948 3B-328+Iverson Brooks heirs to HT O'Neal 1088ac 113/13,144/13 &
100/10++ 1956 3J-454 Interstate Land&Improvement Co to GA Kraft Co
1088a 100/10,113,144/13 1987 219-114 GA Kraft to GA Pacific
Copyright: George Watkins
Webmaster: Virginia Crilley 2000
Eileen B. McAdams 2009
|Back to the top| Jones Co Page
| GA USGenWeb State Page|USGenWeb
Page