|
This
page is part of USGenWeb and GAGenWeb, an all-volunteer effort to make genealogy information accessible and free for everyone. |
---|
1850 DeKalb County Census Index
(the final year Atlanta was
included in the DeKalb County census)
CENSUS
FOLLOWS INDEX
HEADS OF HOUSEHOLDS
(arranged alphabetically by pages on which they
appeared on the original census)
ANDERSON'S DISTRICT
Jeptha V. Adkins, Joel Adkins, Henry Alman, Simeon
Alman, David Anderson, Robert Anderson, Samuel J. Anderson, Sarah Anderson, James Askew,
Richard H. Askew, John C. Austin, Nathaniel Austin, William Ayers, Thomas C. Bolton,
Elezebeth Brazier, William M. Brown, Thomas Calahan, James Case, George Cochran, Joshua
Coggin, Moses W. Davis, Michael Dickerson, James E. Elam, John Evans, John Ferrill,
William Gant, Elizabeth Goss, James Goss, J. M. Hadden, James Hambrick, James M. Hambrick,
John Hambrick, Jesse Hamby, Matthew Hamond, Jane Harell, Sarah E. Holcomb, Andrew J. Holt,
Moses Howard, Samuel S. Howard, John Huey, Jesse Jolly, Robert Jolly, John Jones, John
Lynch, Thomas Mahaffy, Isaac N. Maloney, James R. Maloney, Floyd McAlpin, James M.
McAlpin, James W. McLaine, James W. Mitchell, Daniel Morgan, James S. Morris, Andrew
Parker, James Parker, Susan Peyton, Reuben Pickens, William Potts, Joseah Prichard, John
Ragsdale, William Ray, Joseph Scott, Bernard Seay, William Shepperd, James Smith, John M.
Smith, Nancy Thompson, Francis M. Towers, Isaac Towers, Lodowick Tuggle, Alexander
Vaughan, Francis Veal, William Veal, Matilda Webb, Charles H. Wood, Benjamin Woodson,
Elias Woolly.
ATLANTA DISTRICT
G. O. Adair, H. T. Aldrich, A. Alexander, Amos Allison,
Simmeon Askew, Asmon R. Almon, Green B. Almond, John Armstead, William Armsted, Jessee
Baker, Joseph S. Baker, R. S. Baker, Micaja Barnes, Thomas Barnes, William Barnes,
Jeremiah Bateman, Joshua Bates, John W. Baxter, Alexander Beach, Emaline Beacon, W. T.
Beall, Martha A. Beck, Sarah Beck, Alitha Begaby, Katharine Belford, Charles Bell, John
Berry, Stephen Biggers, Graham Bishop, James Blackmon, B. F. Bomar, Jeptha Booth, John M.
Boring, Josiah R. Bosworth, Hiram Bowen, Stephen Bowen, William Bradley, Harriet Bradshaw,
A. J. Brady, John W. Brady, Peter Brase, Daniel Bruce, Bannister R. Bray, William Brazell,
J. W. Bridwell, W. Bright, Edgefield Brown, Nancy Brown, Harrison Bryant, James W. Bryant,
Littleberry Bryant, Henry Buchanan, Mrs. Burdett, Jessee Burwell, William Bushtin, John
Cain, John R. Cain, James Colline, Charlotte Cameron, O. H. P. Canant, O. H. P. Canant,
Willis Carlyle, Richard H. Carmichael, Margaret Carter, Thomas W. Carter, Willis M. Cash,
William Center, Robert Chamberlain, Pendleton Cheek, John Christian, David Clark, Jessee
Clark, Robert Clark, John Clements, Henry Coats, John Cobb, Hayden Coe, John Colyer,
Martha Colyer, Laura Combs, Rewbin Cone, Patrick Conly, G. W. Cook, William M. Cook,
Alexander Corry, Martha Cosbey, William Cowan, B. F. Crabb, Isaac N. Craven, David
Crawford, Elisha B. Crawford, James Crawford, Moses Crawford, William Crawford, Thomas
Criswell, David M. Crocket, William Croft, Lovebery Crossly, Jackson T. Crow, Nancy
Curley, Stephen Dabber, P. P. Noel D'Alvigney, Amarcah Daniel, David G. Daniel, Margaret
Daniel, Thomas V. Daniel, James Darby, Andrew J. Davis, John W. Davis, William R. Davis,
Timothy Devark, T. Doonan, Addison Dulin, Martha C. Durham, John G. Eckmend, Francis
Eddleman, Betsey Edgar, Mary A. Edmundson, Alfred Elmore, John W. Evans, William E.
Farris, James Fayett, Gabriel Fields, Robert N. Fleming, Tabitha Floyd, M. W. Formwalt,
Ambrose Forsyth, William Forsyth, John A. Foster, Asa Fowler, S. Frankford, George R.
Frazer, Julia Frazier, Reubin Gardner, Nancy Garner, Andrew Gibson, A. B. Gill, James
Gilland, Thomas Gilling, William Gilmer, William Glazier, John Glen, Wiley Glover, William
Goldsberry, George W. T. Goldsmitt, N. E. Gordan, Jessee Green, James M. Grubbs, T. J.
Grubbs, Henry Guthrie, H. Haas, Jacob Haas, Rutha Hacket, C. R. Hantuler, James L. Harden,
William B. Hardman, James Harris, William Harris, William H. Harvel, Mrs. Hathaway,
William H. Havens, Edward S. Hawrey, Isaac Haynes, Rewbin Haynes, William Haynes, Thomas
Hearn, Martha Hembree, William Henry, William Herring, Green Higgins, William P. Higgins,
R. H. Hightower, N. C. Hilburn, Thomas C. Hill, H. C. Holcomb, William C. Holliday, E. T.
Honeycut, Paschel House, Oscoate Houston, Charles A. Hudson, J. T. Humphries, P. J. Immel,
Sarah Ivey, William Ivey, Wesley T. Jackson, Lemuel Jepson, Phebe Johns, W. Johns, Allen
Johnson, Jacob N. Johnson, Richard Johnson, Edward Jones, John Jones, John Jones, John T.
Jones, Thomas M. Jones, William B. Jones, William Kay, A. R. Kellum, Daniel Kelly, Joel
Kelsey, Catharine Kelton, James Kenady, John Kershaw, Patrick Kennan, F. Kicklighter,
James Kirksey, John Kirksey, Bankston Kite, Christian Klontze, Benjamin Knott, Freddrick
Krog, John Kyle, John Kyle, Thomas Kyle, William Kyle, B. T. Lamb, John W. Langford, W. P.
Lanier, Henry B. Latimer, Lewis Lawsha, John Ledbetter, Joel Lee, John Lee, German M.
Lester, Harrison Lester, James M. Lester, Reese Linn, Harvey Little, C. W. Long, James
Loyd, Alexandre F. Lucky, Jessee Lumpkin, James Lynch, Michael Lynch, Patrick Lynch,
Vinson Lyon, Thomas Macraw, Elizabeth Malone, Nathaniel Mangum, R. E. Mangum, John Mann,
William J. Mann, David E. Manuel, William G. Martin, James E. Massey, William M. McAfee,
John McCay, Thomas McClendon, Hugh McCloboy, Michael McCollogh, William McConnell, Micagah
McCrary, J. O. McDaniel, Philip E. McDaniel, S. J. McDaniel, J. L. McGinnis, William
McGinnis, Joel T. McGintis, W. McLaw, Dunan McMurphy, Alexander McWaters, Joseph H. Mead,
John W. Medlin, David Meyer, John F. Mims, Josiah Mitchell, Anderson Moody, Alfred Mooney,
B. M. Morris, L. G. Morris, Rhoda Moss, H. Mullinbrink, Andrew Neese, Jordon A. Neese,
William Nichols, J. Norcross, John S. Oliver, W. P. Orme, R. E. Oslin Drewry Pace, Samuel
H. Park, Anderson Parker, William C. Parker, Henry Parks, Charles D. Parr, Edwin Payne,
Ava Peacock, J. T. Peacock, Martha Pearce, Benjamin F. Pendly, Francis Perry, Mordran
Perry, Richard Peters, G. A. Pilgrim, James R. Plummer, Edward Plumner, Irbin Powell,
Lewis Powell, William Rabun, Mary Reed, Mary Agnus Reid, Jessee Renneau, Elza B. Reynolds,
A. S. Rhodes, John R. Rhodes, Mrs. A. Rhodes, Nancy Rhodes, T. B. Rhodes, William H. Rice,
William Richardson, William B. Richardson, S. T. Riley, William H. Riley, Elizabeth
Robinson, George Robinson, R. P. Robinson, Rachel Robinson, Benjamin P. Rogers, James R.
Roper, James Roundtree, W. W. Rourke, Louisa V. Rucker, Milley Ruff, Thomas Rusk, Telman
Rutherford, Mrs. Santo, Sarah Sartain, John Scarboro, Jinenlan Schoenberry, Reubin Scott,
Stephen J. Shackelford, George Shaw, James Shead, Thomas Shivers, George Shuburn, Wiley
Sikes, William D. Simmes, Cicero Simms, Elijah Simpson, Joana Simpson, L. C. Simpson,
William J. Small, George T. Smith, John D. Smith, Jos. S. Smith, T. M. Smith, William
Smith, Windsor L. Smith, Albert Spalding, Anderson Stockton, Jeremiah Sulivan, Wiley
Sweat, Pauline Swinegan, Drewry H. Sylvey, Samuel Taylor, Stephen Terry, Thomas L. Thomas,
G. W. Thomason, Joseph Thompson, Robert C. Thompson, Benjamin Thurmond, David Thurmond,
William Thurmond, Thomas Thweat, John Tiller, Richard C. Todd, John Tomlinson, James
Toney, Eliza C. Trail, John C. Trammell, David G. Turner, Henry A. Vaughn, Mahala E.
Vault, Mary Veal, Edward Walker, James F. Walker, M. T. Walker, Martin T. Walker, Sam
Walker, Patrick J. Ward, A. G. Ware, George W. Watson, Amanda Wells, Jeremiah Wells, Mary
Wells, Harrison Westmoreland, Basil Wheat, Augustus Wheat, John Weaver, Vincent Whitaker,
William Whitaker, Henry White, James White, James White, Zeno W. Whitney, J. T. W. Wiley,
Drayton Williams, John H. Williams, John Williamson, Benjamin N. Williford, William
Wilmoth, Almida Wilson, Moses Wilson, Winney Wilson, Edward Wing, W. S. Wingfield, Nimrod
Wood, Winston Wood, Alford Wooding, John Woodruff, Ferdinand Worner, U. L. Wright, William
Yarborough, Joice Young. One head of household in the 1850 DeKalb County census (Atlanta
District) appears with no surname; the first name is Antoine.
BLACKHALL DISTRICT
A. G. Alexandru, John Anderson, William Armstrong,
William Ausly, William Avery, Elisha Baker, Jethro Baker, Warren A. Belk, William Betts,
Nelson Bird, Samuel Bothwell, Gideon Brown, James M. Brown, Merideth Brown, Heth Bryant,
Patrick Butler, Charlott Caldwell, Joseph Caldwell, Mary Campbell, Rhoda Carter, Samuel
Carter, Polly Cash, William Cason, Thomas Chaffin, Hezakiah Cheshire, Abraham M. Clarady,
Abner Conelly, Frances Cook, Jack L. Cook, S. R. Cookrun, Robert Crawford, Terry Crawford,
E. G. D. Crowell, James Davis, Thomas W. Davis, William Dearing, William M. Duffy, John E.
Ellis, William N. Ellis, John L. Evans Joseph Ferrell, Bennet T. Ford, Berry Gammon,
Joshua Gammon, Samuel Gammon, Aaron Garrison, Samuel Giddings, Flavius J. Ginnings,
William J. Green, Francis Griffin, Leroy Griffin, Thomas H. Griffith, Berry Hardy, Mary
Haris, Andrew J. Hawkins, James Head, Mary Head, Richard Head, William Head, Michael
Heely, Esham Hendeson, John Hendon, James F. Herring, Joel Herring, N. W. Herring, James
R. Hill, Greenbery Holbrook, Thomas Hornby, Levi Huchins, Judge Hughens, Charmer
Humphries, Meredith Hutchins, William W. Jetre, Granbury Johns, James V. Jones, William J.
Jorguet Benjamin Liddel, James B. Loften, Mary Maguire, James Mangum, Ezekiel C. Mann,
Wiley C. Marchman, Nancy Marris, James McCoffey, A. P. McCool, Henry T. McDaniel,
Alexandre McDonald, Neal A. McDuffie, Solomon McGerity, James Middleton, Darel D.
Mitchell, Elden Mitchell, H. F. Mitchell, Mary Mitchell, George W. Mobbs, Gibson Moore,
Winney Morgan, Andrew Morris, Mathew Morris, Angus Morrison, Robert Orr, James Paden,
Jonathan Patrick, John Patrick, Samuel S. Pegg, William A. Perkins, Thomas J. Perkinson,
Adam Pool, Allen J. Pool, Thomas Pool, Silas J. Powel, Robert M. Price, Ervin J. Pruit,
Alexander Rataree, John Rataree, W. G. Robinson, Frances F. Sheumate, James M. Smith,
William Spencer, Isham Stephens, Jonathan V. Stephens, Thomas Steward, Susan Taliaferro,
Benjamin Thorermend, John Thourmond, William Thourmond, Archibald Tomlinson, Leonard
Tomlinson, Daniel D. Waites, John M. Walker, Mrs. Walker, Nicholas Wallace, Benjamin
Wallam, Edward Watts, Daniel P. White, Henry M. White, J. J. White, Jacob White, James V.
White, Mary White, William W. White.
BROWNING'S DISTRICT
James Akin, Thomas J. Akin, John Bagwell, George
Baxter, James Baxter, Robert Baxter, John Blake, Nancy Boogs, A. Browning, John W.
Buckhannan, Malinda Campbell, Delia Campmire, James Carroll, T. Carter, Howard Cash, Nancy
Cash, Stephen P. Cash, Washington Cash, William Cash, Winston H. Cash, Ambrose Chewning,
John Cockran, Seaborn Cockran, William A. Conn, Henry Cullidge, Jesse Dabbs, Garland
Dabney, Hiram Dean, John Y. Flowers, Strother Flowers, Aaron Gosa, Bird Gosa, Larken
Green, James P. Gunter, John Hardman, John C. Harris, John Gosa, P. A. Haralson, Josiah
Hardman, Greenville Henderson, J. B. Henderson, Major E. Henderson, Rufus Henderson,
Thomas Henderson, William G. Henderson, Cherrye (Ohenrye?) Inge, William Jackson, John E.
Jeffers, W. H. Johnson, R. Wiley Johnston, Thomas T. Johnston, William Johnston, William
B. Johnston, Joseph Jolly, A. A. Kelley, John C. Lang, Arthur Leach, J. Leach, John W.
Level, Caroline Little, Mary Lively, Milton C. Lively, Robert McCord, John H. McMicken, L.
W. Mitchell, John Nash, Larkin Nash, Miles P. Nash, William Nash, John Osburn, Isaac
Parish, Valentine Peyton, Jordan Prichard, Ezekiel Reeves, Esther Richardson, James Ross,
Robert Ross, Moses M. Shannon, Benjamin F. Shoemate, George P. Smith, John T. Thomas,
Thomas Thompson, Isaac Towers, Mary Towers, T. O. Tucker, Maxmillian Waits, Ellmunda
Washington, Robert H. Webb, Willis L. Wells, Charles Whitlock, John Wiggins, William B.
Wilson, Robert Wood, Spencer P. Wright.
BUCKHEAD DISTRICT
James Abernathy, Cintha Beasly, Philip T. Beasley, John
N. Bellinger, Asa Bryant, William Cagle, Elias Campbell, Elizabeth Campbell, Thomas
Campbell, Mary Cannon, William Cannon, Mary Cawhern, Harrison Chandler, Willey Collier,
James Davis, Elbert Douglas, Jackson Dowers, John M. Dowers, David Ellington, John Gates,
James Farr, Milton Farr, Thomas Farr, Sanford Gilmore, Coleman Golding, Solomon Goodwin,
Sterling Goodwin, Bart Grogan, Reuben Harris, Johnathan Hatcher, William G. Herd, William
Hildebrand, Elias Hill, Elias Hill, Solomon Hopkins, Henry Irby, Charles Isom, John Isom
Fernan Jett, Richard Jett, Stephen Jett, Willis Johnston, Isiah Kirksey, Thomas McCrary,
Nancy McLaughlen, Nathan Modlin, Eldridge Morgan, James Oneal, Solomon K. Pace, William A.
K. Patrick, Reuben Perkins, Meredith Philips, Sarah Plaster, Sally Poss, Lydia Ray,
Obediah Richard, William Rowell, William Rowell Jr., Elizabeth Sentell, Augustus Smith,
William Smith, William B. Smith, Orphia Stowers, Nelson Thomasson, Mary Tomlin, Joshua
Townsend, Berry Walraven, Ichabod Williams, James Williams.
CASEY'S DISTRICT
J. T. Akridge, Simeon Akridge, Wilson Alsobrook, John
S. Anderson Morris R. Ballard, John Baskins, Absalom Baugh, James Bonds, Allen Boswell,
Charles Bowen, John Boyd, Samuel Boyd, Elijah Brockman, Delagall Campbell, James R. Cape,
Lewis Cape, Moore A. Carter, Wilson Carter, Ausburn J. Casey, Elisha L. Casey, Hiram
Casey, John A. Casey, William J. Christian, Cornelius M. Conley, Jesse M. Cook, Charles P.
Cosey, James A. Cosey, Robert C. Cosey, William Cosey, Benjamin P. Davis, Elizabeth Davis,
George W. Davis, Henry G. Dean, Elijah M. Donahoo, Joseph Echols, Robert Echols, Thomas
Echols, Edmond Elliott, George Elliott, Henry Elliott, Marshall Elliott William Fletcher,
Prudence Foster, Nancy Gilham, John Golding, Osborn Golding, Jesse Goodwin, Rebecca Haws,
Reuben Higgins, Moses Higgins, Enoch Hooper, Hiram Hooper, Calvin Hudson, David Hudson,
Jane Hudson, Notley Hudson, Wesley Hudson, Peter Huger, Thomas Jarrall, James A. Jett,
John D. Johns, Sarah Johns, William Johns, Daniel P. Joiner, Samuel J. Jones, William
Jones, James Langston, Matthew Leachman, Ewel Martin, James L. Mason, William C. Mason,
James A. McCormick, John P. McCormick, William, McDonald, Edward L. McGriff (Jr.?), John
McMaster, Andrew B. Mitchell, Elizabeth Montgomery, Enoch Morris, Ira L. Morris, Joseph
Morris, William H. Morris, Solomon Nettles, Silas M. Norton, Philip Pitts, John H. Pope,
Pitt M. Ramey, Franklin Reese, Benjamin Reid, Alexander Roman, John K. Sanders, William
Simms, Griffith Simpson, Thomas M. Smith, Solomon Sweat, Joel Starnes, Mansel B. Starnes,
Annanias Thompson, Isaac Thompson, Zachariah Townly, Matthew Turner, Stephen C. Turner,
Jesse Vaughn, Strauder Wadkins, William Walker, William J. Waters, Alfred Webb, Elizabeth
Wells, William Wingfield, Elias Wood, James Wood, Jesse Wood, Moses Wood, William Wood,
Zilpah Wood, William M. Woodall.
CROSS KEYS DISTRICT
Enos Adams, Jesse H. Adams, John Adams Jr., John Adams
Sr., Salathiel Adams, William Allen, Loughlin Arendall, William Austin, Adam Beatenvaw,
John F. Bellinger, Andrew J. Boggs, Thomas M. Bradden, Asa Brazil, William H. Brazil,
Thomas S. Burdett, Chesley C. Campbell, William Carlyle, Willis Carpenter, Jasper Cash,
Alex Chesnut, James Cook, Samuel Dale, William Dale, Elizabeth Dodgin, A. B. Donaldson, M.
S. Donalson, T. M. Eades, Thomas V. Eades, James S. Elliott, George W. Evans, John L.
Evans, G. W. Gaddy, Kindred Garner, Elizabeth Gibson, Thomas C. Gober, Harris Goodwin,
Henry M. Grier, B. S. Harris, L. F. Heflin, Peter Helton, Temperance Helton, James Hooper,
Jacob House, Philip House, Samuel House, George W. Humphries, Robert D. Jeffers, John
Jett, John Johnston, John Johnston, Susan C. Johnston, Thomas J. Johnston, William
Johnston, Hartwell Jones, Nancy L. Jones, Lemuel Lanceford, Jabez Lord, James Lowery,
Jesse Mann, Henry H. Martin, Jesse G. Martin, Eli McCravy, John McElroy, Samuel McElroy
Jr., Samuel McElroy Sr., William McElroy, Thomas L. D. Medlock, Israel Miller, Andrew
Millican, John W. Mitchell, Henry M. Morgan, Gideon Morris, James Norton, John Poss,
Josiah Power, Daniel Pressley, David Reynolds, Bennet Rainey, Charles Rainey, James
Reeves, William D. Reeves, John M. Ridling, James Spruill, Stephen Spruill, Stephen
Spruill Jr., W. E. Spruill, Clinton T. Talbot, John Thompson, Ebenezar Tilly, John W. P.
Tilly, Stephen Tilly, James Trimble, Joseph Steward, Thomas T. Timmons, David Wilson,
George W. Wilson, William Wilson, William C. Wilson, Solomon Williams, George W. Wommock,
John B. Wommock, Robert Williams, Henry E. Wright.
CROSS ROADS DISTRICT
William H. Anderson, Nimrod Argo, Willis Argo, Leander
Biffle, Jackson Bishop, John Blackmon, Jacob Born, James H. Born, John M. Born, William
Born, Andrew Boyd, John L. Bradly, Philip H. Burford, John Center, Ira Chandler, Nicholas
Chandler, Phebe Chapmon, William H. Clark, James K. Cowan, Philip Duncan, William Elam,
Celia Estes, Reuben Estes, James George, Milas Hairston, William Hairston, Henry
Hollingsworth, Elizabeth Howell, B. F. Hull, Melton J. Jackson, John James, William
Jordan, William Kilgore, Hampton Kirby, George W. Lowry, Drury Maulding, John R. McCarter,
Archibald McElroy, George W. McElroy, Vashti Meador, James Miles, Barron Miller, Harvest
Miller, John W. Miller, William Miller, John M. Mitchell, Rebecca Mitchell, Renly N.
Morris, Henry New, William N. New, George W. Pearce, William R. Pendly, James Phillips,
Paschal C. Philips, Samuel Potts, Elijah Ragsdale, Mary Reid, William J. Reid, Elizabeth
Richardson, James Richardson, James C. Scott, John Studdard, William Studdard, James
Terry, John Waits, Archibald Webb, Andrew Wells, Thomas Whaley, Walton Wiggins, Joseph
Wooten.
DECATUR DISTRICT
Daniel Adams, Gardner Adams, A. Alexander, Jesse
Anderson, Thomas Austin, Elijah S. Bird, James Blackstork, Jane E. Bowie, Robert M. Brown,
Willis Browning, R. C. Buchannan, James B. Buckannen, Elizabeth A. Buthe, E. N. Calhorne,
James M. Calhoun, Nancy Cameron, W. F. Chuning, William A. David, Robert Davis, William
Dearing, Hiram R. DeLay, Henry A. Dorsey, Thena Douglass, John Durham, William Ezzard,
Jesse C. Farrar, James Ferrell, D. A. Floyd, David Floyd, T. R. George, Lemuel P. Grant,
H. T. Hall, Thomas F. Hall, Henry B. Hill, William Hill, Hiram J. Holly, J. M. Holly, John
B. Holly, Eli Holsonaback, Peter F. Hoyle, Thomas P. Ivey, Nathaniel Johnson, Alexandra
Johnston, Robert Jones, J. Kirkpatrick, Thomas Knight, Cullen Linsey, Ezekiel Mason, James
R. McAllister, Nancy McCarry, James McGuines, James McNeal, DeWitt C. Morgan, L. S.
Morgan, Charles Murphy, Eliza Nesbit, Jane Pendley, William A. Powel, Joseph A. Reives,
Thomas Reynolds, Jessee Robinson, Sarena Robinson, Thomas Rope, Elijah Rosser, Isaac
Rosser, Lucinda Scott, Benjamin D. Shumate, Jno. Simpson, Daniel Stone, John N. Swift
Wesley Tilley, William Veal, Walter Wadsworth, Jeremiah Waits, Thomas Wallace, Elizabeth
Wilkerson, Levi William, Amrose Williams, Jesse L. Williams, John J. Williams, Rely M.
Willingham, J. Willson, Samul H. Willson, John S. Wilson, Allen Woodall.
DIAMOND'S DISTRICT
William F. Adair, Nancy Alford, David Anderson, William
Argo, E. J. Bailey, Reuben Bishop, Joseph B. Bond, Wesley Brazil, Ainton Bunt, Thomas
Campbell, David Chupp, Jacob Chupp, Charles Cockran, Mountville Corley, Sarah Corley, John
O. Cornwell, Lewis Davis, Brackston Drake, James Drake, James P. Emmerson, James M. Evans,
Tarner Ferrell, Richard Floyd, Cornelius Fogerty, Thomas Garrett, Clement Goddard, James
Goddard, William Goddard, Joseph W. Graham, Josiah Graham, William Haslett, Martha Head,
C. C. Hearn, Joseph T. Henry, James Hold, John Hudgins, Mary A. Hudgins, Noel Hudgins,
Sterling Humphries, A. F. Ivy, Martin B. Ivy, Littleton Jackson, Thomas Johnston,
Theophelus Kilgore, Edmond Lee, Z. J. Lee, J. B. Luckey, Thomas Lynch, Richard Manning,
Michael Marbut, William G. Marbut, Young Marbut, James McGaffy, Lazrus Minor, Henry Mise,
Edwin New, James New, Joel New, William New, William Parker, Elizabeth Pearce, Nicholas
Poss, Elizabeth Pearce, William H. Pyron, Mark M. Ragsdale, Thomas Richardson, Orlando
Smith, William B. Smith, John Spivy, Absalom Stewart, Anderson Studdard, James D. Taylor,
John C. Turner, Griffin Vauehan (Vaughan?), James Wade, Thompson Wade, William Watts,
Drury A. Weaver, Henry Weaver, Mavin Wesley, Needham Whitley, Zechariah Whitley, J. J.
Whitlow, W. D. Whitlow, William Wilson, William Wingate.
HULSEY'S DISTRICT
Nelson Anderson, John Arnold, Lawson Boyd, William
Brantly, Henry Buckman, William Busby, Elizabeth Butler, Catharine Capps, Nathan Center,
John Cleland, Hayden Coe, Edwin Collin, Meredith Collins, Marcellus Deal, Silas H.
Donalson, George Elam, Hiram Emory, George Garner, Alexander Gowens, Solomon Gowens, Davis
E. Gresham, Joseph Hambrick, William Harris, Sarah A. Hendon, John Hollinsworth, McKinzie
Hooks, Mariah Hoopaugh, Abraham Houseworth, Michael Houseworth, Philip Houseworth, Asa W.
Howard, Lewis Howell, James M. Hudson, James R. Huff, Juinius Hulsey, Jesse Jenkins, Perry
Johnson, Daniel Johnston, John Kelly, Martha Kelly, Nancy Kemp, George R. Kenady George
Lyons, Johnston Lyons, Thomas Lyons, John Keys, John McPeak, William McPeak, Alexander W.
Mitchell, Isaac Mitchell, William Moore, William Moore, John H. Morris, James Paden,
Thomas Paden, David Parker, Rebecca Parks, John M. Philips, Edwin Plaster, Abel Pope,
Felix Pope, James Pope, Moses Potts, John A. Powell, Jones Reagan, Isaac B. Richardson,
John W. Richardson, James B. Robinson, Thomas Robinson, Jane Russell, Wiley W. Scott,
Alfred Simms, Freeman Sprayberry, William Staples, John Stephenson, William M. Stephenson,
Lewis Stowers, Lewis R. Stowers, Thomas Stowers, William B. Street, Silas Tanner, Mansel
Townsend, Hiram Tweedle, Elijah Webb.
PANTHERSVILLE AND FLAT SHOALS DISTRICTS
David Abbot, Thomas Adcock, William Ares, David Argo,
George W. Avery, Araminta Awtry, Eldridge Awtry, J. B. Badger, Sabra Badger, Elizabeth
Ball, James Bartlett, James W. Baty, Levi Betterton, Charity Bird, Elijah Bird, Daniel
Blackmon, John Bird, Isaih W. D. Bohannon, John Bonds, Andrew Boyd, Kizziah Boyd, Peter
Boyd, Rutha Broughton, Benjamin C. Brown, Emanuel Brown, Faming Brown, Jackson G. Brown,
James Brown, James Brown, James Brown, Jas. W. Brown, Joel Brown, Killis Brown, Samuel
Brown, William Brown, William D. Brown, William S. Brown, Edmund Bunt, Richard T. Burdett,
James Burns, Elias Busby, James Butler, Robert Cagle, Maleshia Carter, Mary Clark, Thomas
Clark, William Clark, Elizabeth Clay, Jeddy Clay, John A. Clay, Nathan Clay, James L.
Colb, Nancy Colb, Robert M. Colb, William T. Colb, Merrill Collier, William F. Connally,
Allin J. Cook, William Cook, James Cowan, Esther Crawford, George W. Crowley, Mary J.
Crowley, Harris Crowly, David Cruse, Thomas M. Darnall, Ethan Davis, Margaret Davis,
Thomas Dearing, Martin Defur, Sydney Defur, Obadiah Denson James Farlow, John Farris,
Reuben Flowers, Colemond Ford, William Ford, Alfred Fowler, Joel Fowler, K. J. Fowler,
Mary V. Fowler, Samuel Fowler, Thomas Fowler, William Fowler, Nancy Garner, Michael A.
Garr, Russel W. Garr, William B. Gunnels, David H. Harris, Jackson Harris, John E.
Helterbrand, John Hewey, J. Y. Hildebrand, Robert Hollingsworth, Wiley Huchins, William P.
Hudgens, William W. Hudgens, L. Z. Hudgins, William Hulsy, Laughlin Johnson, Galin
Johnston, Edward Jones, John Jones, John H. Jones, Zachariah R. Jones, Jesse Jordan, John
Kerby, Basil F. Langford, Charles Latimer, Benj. Malding, Richard Malding, John McCloud,
Malcolm McCloud, Joseph McEver, C. W. McGuines, Jane McGuire, William McKeever, James W.
McLane, William S. McLane, Alexander McWilliams, Alexander McWilliams, David M.
McWilliams, John McWilliams, John McWilliams, Nathaniel McWilliams, Robert McWilliams,
Robert McWilliams, Samuel McWiliams, Everett Mitchell, William Mitchell, James Moore,
Thomas Moore, John More, Abram Morgan, Seth Morgan, Garret L. Morris, J. L. Morris, John
Morris, Nancy Morris, James Nichols, Sam Nichols, Matthew Night, Isaac Nolan, Robert
Osmore, Benjamin Owens, Richard Owens, Charles Pace, David Parker, John Parker, Mary
Parker, Ezekiel Parris, Dempsy Perkinson, Augustus S. Pitts, Berry Ragsdale, Nicholas
Rhodes, James A. Robinson, Andrew Rogers, David Rosser, Enoch Screws, Alfred Simms,
Leonard Simms, Reddick Simms, Charles Skelton, Bryce Sprayberry, Robert Sprayberry, John
Steward, Joseph Stinson, James Stubbs, Laban Sturgess, Hariet Swinney, Matilda Swinney,
William Terrell, Thomas Terry, William Terry, George Thomas, John H. Thomas, Joseph
Thomas, Richard Thurman, James C. Thurmond, Richard Thurmond, Margaret Toler, Alexandra C.
Tuggle, Case Turner, Elijah Turner, Elisha Turner, John B. Turner, Nathan Turner, Thomas
C. Turner, William Turner, Cyrus Twilly, James Twilly, John B. Twilly, Elijah Vaughn,
Middleton Vickory, Tabitha Wadkins, David Waldrip, George Watts, Bryce Webb, John Webb,
Milly Westbrook, James White, John White, Thomas White, William White, Mary A. Whiteford,
James M. Wiggins, William Wiggins, William Wiley, Thomas W. Wilkins, James W. Winn,
William Wright, Sanford B. Yancey.
SHALLOWFORD DISTRICT
John Abernathy, Thomas Abernathy, Walter Adams, William
G. Akin, Thomas F. Austin, James Ball, Peter Ball, John Bell, Job Binion, Wiliam B.
Brightwell, John D. Buckhannon, James J. Butler, Joseph Butler, Milton Butler, Elizabeth
Cahelly, Clayton C. Caldwell, John Carpenter, William Carpenter, Elijah Copeland, Gardner
Crossly, James Deas, George A. Dudley, Isaac Ellis, Samul Fee, William Garman, William
Gorgan, William Hacket, Cyntha Hall, E. C. Hardman, William Heard, Boyce Hitson, Zechariah
Hitson, Frederick Howell, Simpson Howell, William Hutchurson, David Isom, John Jones,
William Lewis, David Longshore, Eucledus Marbut, John P. Marbut, Stephen Martin, Elisha
Mayfield, Edward McEwen, William F. Metcalf, Mark Minor, John Norrell, Adam Poss, Samuel
Powers, William Powers, James H. Roberts, William W. Sentill, Cyntha Singleton, John
Smith, John G. Snead, William Stean, George Steen, John Steen, Thomas Steward, William
Sullivan, Absalom Waits, John W. Waits, John Wallace, William Wallace, Zechariah Wallace,
John L. Wing, James Woodall, Lewis Wright.
STONE MOUNTAIN DISTRICT
John Alexander, Thomas Alexander, William Barnett, John
Beauchamp, William Beauchamp, Abram Binion, William R. Bloodworth, William Brady, John
Brawner, Joshua Burdett, Thomas M. Campbell, Hiram Cornwell, James M. Danel, Jefferson
Dean, Lemuel Dean, James J. Diamond, Ephraim Dickens, William P. Dickens, William Farmer,
A. C. Fowler, John W. Fowler, James J. Garrett, William Goldsmith, Joseph Goode, Thomas K.
Guest, Levi Hambrick, George K. Hamilton, Henson C. Harris, Elizabeth Hays, Caly Jane
Hicks, Jeremiah Hicks, John Hicks, Milly Hicks, John Holcomb, John C. Holcomb, S. Howard,
Elizabeth Hudman, John Jarret, Hannah Jimmerson, Andrew Johnson, Francis A. Jones, Solomon
E. Jordan, Andrew Kemp, William Kemp, Henry Lampson, Jesse Langford, Bennett Lee, Cynthea
Lee, James Lee, William Lee, John E. Leverett, Charles Levingston, William Loveless,
Marshal W. Lowery, John Mason, William Mason, Thomas Mathis, Clarissa McCardy, William M.
McKee, Washington Meese, Henry Millican, James Millican, Thomas Millican, George W. Minor,
H. S. Norman, Isaiah Parker, Alex. Payne, Elenor Pew, Robert Pickens, Adah Pool, Charles
H. Rice, A. M. Ross, William C. Russaw, E. B. Sanders, James Sanders, William M. Shipna
(Shiperd?), William Simms, George K. Smith, Simeon Smith, A. G. Stewart, Elijah Stewart,
Micajah Stone, Winford Thomas, A. J. Thompson, Lewis Towers, John B. Turner, William B.
Turner, B. F. Veal, J. J. Veal, Morgan Veal, David Wade, Archibald Wadsworth, Davidson G.
Waldrop, E. P. Warren, Milbry Webb, M. W. Wells, Lewis Wiggins, Michael Willingham, J. J.
Wood, Nancy Woodruff.
STONE'S DISTRICT
John Armstrong, Henry W. Avery, Green W. Baker, Julius
Baker, Larkin Baker, Oliver Baker, William Baker, Henry Bankston, John Bond, John Bues,
William Carroll, John H. Cash, Edward Cason, Jesse Childress, William D. Churchhill,
Elizabeth Cockrum, Lewis M. Cockrum, James Collins, Christopher Conelly, Charles W.
Connely, Thomas W. Connelly, John Cook, Burgess Daniel, John M. Daniel, John Diggs, James
Donahoo, James L. Dukes, Pitt R. Edmond, Shadrick Ellis, Shadrick Ellis, Joseph Ewing,
Elizabeth Fain, John J. Fain, Elizabeth Ferguson, James Gains, William Gilbert, John
Gilham, James Gitting, David Grant, Joseph Grant, James D. Gray, Cyntha Green, L. B.
Green, A. M. Haley, Christian Hanigan, Coleman P. Harvill, Levi H. Harvill, William
Hathcock, Claiborn Hawes, Henry Herod, Edmond R. Herring, Isaiah Higgins, Joel Higgins,
John B. Holbrook, Martha A. Holbrook, William Holbrook, W. Holsclaw, Greenberry Holder,
John Holder, Henry Hornsby, John Hornsby, N. K. Hornsby, Noah Hornsby, Thomas Hornsby,
Harris Huchins, James Hughs, Jonathan Hughs, Rebecca Hughs, Zachariah Hughs, Enoch
Jarrell, Isaack Jinkins, James Kennady, Thomas Kennady, Nathaniel Knight, James Lee, John
Lee, Andrew Madason, James Manor, Joseph Manor, Arthur Mathis, James McClesky, Green
McDaniel, James McDaniel, John McDaniel, Premascus McDaniel, Jacob McFalls, Marat McGee,
Anna McVay, Azariah Mimms, Charlott Morgan, James D. Myers, Christian Otto, Joseph Payne,
Moses Payne, M. J. Peacock, H. T. Peoples, Anderson Petty, James Petty, Thomas Powell,
Jacob Redwine, James C. Redwine, John Redwine, William P. Redwine, Levi Rich, James Y.
Robbins, Sydna Robbins, Aaron Roberts, James Roberts, Willis Roberts, Willy Roberts, James
Russell, Isaac Sewel, John E. Sewel, Samuel Sewel, John G. Shearin, Rebecca Shearin, James
Shippy, William Shippy, A. S. Smith, David D. Smith, James T. Smith, John T. Smith, Riley
Smith, Flora Stone, Micajah Suttles, Wiley Suttles, John J. Thrasher, Summer Tomlinson,
James Turner Amos Vincent, John Waits, Osbern R. Waits, William Waits, Henry Wallace,
Joseph Wallace, Simeon H. Wallace, William L. Wallace, James B. Warren, James B. Weaver,
Mary Wells, J. J. Williams, Margaret Willis, Joseph Willis, William Willis, Custus A.
Wilson, Elizabeth Wilson, Gilford B. Wilson, Peter Wilson, David Winburn, Daniel B.
Wooten, Robert Yancy.
TOWN DISTRICT
John Avry, James A. Baker, Joseph T. Ballinger, James
Batey, David Baty, Charles Boils, William Boils, William R. Brandon, John Bryce, Benjamin
Burdett, Samuel Burdett, William Burdett, William Campbell, John Cannon, Lewis L. Cash,
Robert Cash, Robert B. Chandler, Green Clay, Jesse Clay Sr., Joseph Clay, Joseph W. Clay,
Samuel Clay, Seaborn Clowly, Alex Cochran, John Cooper, Robert Crocket, John Dabbs,
William C. Dabbs, Elbert Dean, Elizabeth Dean, Thomas Diggs, James M. Evans, John Fanning,
Gilbert C. Gholston, Zechariah Gholston, Emily Gober, John E. Gober, Robert D. Grier,
James Guess, William R. Guess, F. M. Hardman, Martha P. Hardman, Rennew J. Hardman, Allen
Hardeman, William Harris, John Hawkins, John Hays, William Hendricks, D. D. Houghton,
Joseph Huey, Mourning Huey, Thomas Huey, Andrew Jackson, Daniel E. Jackson, William J.
Jackson, Richard Jett, Jesse J. Jones, John R. Johns, John Johnston, Sarah Jones, James H.
Kirkpatrick, Watson Kitridge, Gower Langford, Melinda Martin, William Mason, Elizabeth
McAlister, John McCullough, Daniel McDuffy, Archibald Melton, Daniel Melton, Randall P.
Osburn, Nicholas Owens, John Paden, James L. Patterson, Richard Penion, Joseph Pitts,
Benjamin Plaster, Chapmon Powell, Patterson Ray, Henry Sherman, Abner O. H. P. Shoemate,
Mason P. Shoemate, Robert H. Smith, Green Southard, David Spence, Shubal M. Starns, Isaac
Steel, Michael A. Steel, Thomas J. Stephens, William H. Stephens, Thomas Terry, John
Thurmond, Levi Tuning, Elesha Turner, John Voss, Joseph Walker, Jackson Weaver, William
Whitlock, James Williams, John Williams.
1850 Census Links
(under construction)
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
1850 DeKalb County, Ga. Census
Unless otherwise noted: 1. Birthplace is Georgia. 2. Occupation is farmer. 3. Color is white. Sex listed only if clarification needed Spellings taken from the original documents |