Marriages by Bride 1600 to 1799

Return to Home Page

Transcription of Parish Records by Carol Hughes

/MonthYearGroom ForenameGroom SurnameStatusAgeOccupationAbodeFathers ForenameFathers OccupationBrides ForenameBrides SurnameStatusAgeOccupationAbodeFathers ForenameFathers OccupationLicenceWitnessWitnessVicarComments
-----------------------
10 May1795GeorgePainter    St Just  AnneAllen       LicJohn ParkynElizabeth HugoeJohn Whittaker  
1 Jan1695ThomasGatley       MaryArthur             
7 Nov1750ThomasThomas       JaneBargis             
22 Apr1771RichardWilliams    St Austle  AnneBartley        John BartleyJohn MitchellF Henchman  
24 Jul1768JohnBonds       ElizabethBartley          John BartleyJohn MitchellF Henchman  
9 Dec1790JohnTrewin    Probus  MaryBasset        Peter PearceJohn ParkynJohn Whittaker  
11 Feb1729JnoGarland       DiceyBastard               
06 Feb1790JohnJose        ElizabethBastard    Veryan    John ParkynJoseph PetherickJohn Whittaker  
31 May1762 Nicholas Bonds       Carhaies     Mary Bastard             Benj Odgers James Odgers F Henchman 
12 Feb1737 Nicholas Langdon             Mary Bastard      Grampound           
26 Dec1739 George Row             Mary Bastard                   
17 Jan1740 Michael Richards             Joan Bedella                   
07 Jun1767 Richard Stephens    Sojourner       Grace Bennet W  Sojourner       John Deeble John Mitchell F Henchman 
05-Nov1789 William Davy             Mary Benny             James Odgers John Parkyn John Whittaker 
29-Mar1692 Thomas Walters             Susanna Betty                   
08-Jul1733 Jeremiah Couch       Lanlivery     Anne Blamey       Lanlivery           
22-Jul1795 Benjamin Ward W     Philleigh     Catherine Blamey             John Parkyn Elizabeth Hugoe John Whittaker 
04-Jan1762 John Harris       Gerrans     Elizabeth Blamey             Rich Tregiddo Benj Odgers F Henchman 
00-001726 Christopher Stephens            Elizabeth Blamey                    
30-Apr1730 Thomas Garland            Katherine Blamey                    
21-Apr1787 John Rundle      Tregony     Margaret Blamey              Benj Odgers Rich Palmer John Whittaker 
29-Jun1797 John Allen            Mary Blamey              John Bond John Parkyn John Whittaker 
16-Nov1763 Richard Crocker      St Michael Carhaies    Mary Blamey              James Odgers William Blamey F Henchman 
05-Jul1783 Richard Palmer            Mary Blamey              Richard Crewes Benj Odgers John Whittaker 
06-Dec1752 Richard Tregodo            Mary Blamey                    
23-Sep1701 John Matthews           Audrey Blamy                    
24-Aug1733 William Woolcock           Grace Blamy                    
10-Oct1729 Jno Daniel            Margret Blamy                    
06-Dec1734 Jonas Carkeek            Mary Blamy                    
09-Mar1730 James Blamy            Mary Bleght                    
10-Feb1766 William Barberry      Ladock     Mary Blight              John Mitchell William Solomon F Henchman 
02-Apr1768 Francis Oliver    Husbandman Tregony     Philippa Bohennah W          lic John Mitchell James Odgers F Henchman 
18-Jun1791 John Jorry            Anne Boundy              M Gwennap Rebecca Gwennap John Whittaker 
27-Jan1687 James Hawkins            Jane Bourne                    
14-Jan1610 John Williams            Anne Bowlyn                    
14-Nov1724 William Risse      Cornelly     Prudence Brabant       Cornelly            
07-Dec1775 John Nankevil            Anne Brown              John Thomas John Mitchell F Henchman 
25-Feb1754 George Andrew      Tregony     Hannah Brown                    
03-Jan1735 John Thomas            Mary Brown                    
21-Jul1767 George Letheren    Sojourner      Catherine Browne    Sojourner        John Mitchell Nicholas Blamy F Henchman 
25-Jan 1756 John Pearce    Gent       Mary Buckingham           lic James Buckingham Peter Buckingham F Henchman 
04-Feb 1790 William Jenkin Roberts            Elizabeth Bullock              John Parkyn Joseph Petherick John Whittaker 
03-Jan 1765 Walter Treweek      Cuby     Elizabeth Carkeek            lic Robert Treweek Nicholas Blamy F Henchman 
28-Jul 1720 William Pardew (the younger)    Grampound     Christian Cary       Tregony           
30-Jun 1762 John Symons            Mary Cattle            lic Benj Odgers Roger Thomas F Henchman 
21-Apr 1782 John Jane            Anne Chapman              Benj Odgers John Vial John Whittaker 
08-Dec 1739 James Tresahar      Tregony     Elizabeth Chappel                    
10-Dec 1756 Joseph Dillon      Gerans     Agnes Chesson            lic Henry Doble Wm Quintrell F Henchman 
25-May 1750 William Quintrell      Tregony     Elanor Chesson            lic       
25-Jul 1759 William Hodge            Catherine Clemma              Benj Odgers Joseph Ward F Henchman 
01-May 1703 Thomas Langdon            Margery Clize                    
13-Apr 1776 John Hayne            Mary Coad              John Deeble John Mitchell F Henchman 
05-Jul 1731 Wm Osburn            Ann Cock                    
22-Jul 1775 William Symons            Grace Cock            lic John Mitchell John Bartley F Henchman 
15-Apr 1718 Nathaniel Davy            Julian Cock       Philly            
02-Jan 1790 Thomas Harris Furze            Elizabeth Collet              James Odgers John Parkyn John Whittaker 
06-Feb 1704 Richard Plemen            Jemima Collins       Tregony            
13-Oct 1785 John Daniel            Ann Conding              William Plummer James Odgers John Whittaker 
22-Jul 1610 Alexander Penvos            Judeth Cotterell                    
26-Mar 1733 Richard Collet            Anne Crawl                    
13-Sep 1670 Edward Hockins            Elezabeth Crewes                    
01-Oct 1720 Gregory Cook      St Eve     Anne Crocker                    
19-Apr 1720 Joseph Lawrence            Dorothy Crocker                    
11-Feb 1688 William Langdon            Jane Crocker                    
06-May 1701 Zacharias Davye            Mary Crocker                    
12-Feb 1759 Peter Rundle      Merther     Mary Crocker              Benjamin Odgers John Fuss F Henchman 
16-Feb 1750 Peter Nankevil            Wilmot Crocker                    
28-Dec 1735 John Furze      Truro     Mary Dabb                    
29-Oct 1774 Thomas Williams            Mary Dally              Wm Berry John Mitchell F Henchman 
02-Jan 1736 James Odgers            Mary Daniel                    
21-Sep 1717 Thomas Ward      Philly     Mary Daniel                    
09-Sep 1788 Richard Williams      Truro     Peggy Daniel            lic Wm Williams Geo L Williams John Whittaker 
16-Sep 1738 William Jenkin      Verian     Anne Davie                    
14-May 1755 Richard Allen    Sojourner      Grace Deeble              Jno Deeble Hannibal Deeble James Buckingham, curate Tregony 
25-Nov 1708 Thomas Wolrige    Clerke Creede John Gent Mary Dell        Henry Clerke & Rector of Ruan        
16-Apr 1707 Thomas Syndercomb           Margery Dennis                    
13-Jul 1703 Thomas Daniell            Sybella Dennis                    
01-Jan 1713 Walter Levers      Trewardreth    Thomasine Dennis                    
04-Feb 1750 Rich Harris            Mary Diaper                    
12-Dec 1792 Richard Pellowe      Gluvias     Agnes Dillon            lic Ann Streat Elizth Pellowe John Whittaker 
22-Jun 1710 George Voysey      St Just     Elizabeth Doble         Stephen          
04-Jun 1782 George Hayne            Philippa Doble            lic Thomas Conding Benj Odgers John Whittaker 
28-Aug 1624 Hugh Hugh            Jone Dowrack                    
29-Jun 1767 Thomas Argus      Tregony     Margery Dunn              Charles Dunn John Mitchell F Henchman 
29-Apr 1781 Robert Retallock            Thomasine Dunstone            Benj Odgers Henry Jacobs John Whittaker 
04-Oct 1746 Wm Bargis            Jane Edwards                    
08-Oct 1727 Ambrose Bastard            Elizabeth Exbridge                    
05-May 1746 John Blight            Ann Frost                    
22-Feb 1762 Duke Roberts    Sojourner Penzance     Elizabeth Fuss              Benj Odgers Roger Thomas F Henchman 
30-Jul 1743 John Lawrence            Sarah Gally                    
09-Oct 1766 Benjamin Stephens    Sojourner      Mary George W            John Mitchell John Fuss F Henchman 
09-Nov 1693 Richard Greby            Ann Glues W     Penryn            
26-Nov 1691 John Dyer            Sybella Grebye       Cornelly            
21-May 1735 Perkin Burley            Anne Grub                    
14-Oct 1738 Charles Blight            Mary Grub                    
00-00 1726 Francis George      Gerens     Milson Grubb                    
18-Feb 1781 Pasko Crocker    Sojourner      Dorothy Guy              Benj Odgers Stephen Harris John Whittaker 
20-Apr 1699 John Herle      Tregony     Elizabeth Hall W                  
14-Jan 1726 John Williams      Probus     Elziabeth Ham       Probus            
01-Nov 1760 John Fuss            Martha Harris              Benj Odgers Adam Pentecost F Henchman 
00-00 1717 Perkin Crocker            Jane Hawkins                    
17-Mar 1780 Edward Ward            Jane James Haynes              Benj Odgers George Hayne John Whittaker 
28-Aug 1737 John Bond            Elizabeth Heins                    
23-Jan 1736 Samuel Doble      Philleigh     Abigal Hendra       Philleigh            
01-Jan 1685 Thomas Dennis            Thomazin Higman                    
27-Dec 1700 John Pentecost           Prudence Hill                    
02-Jan 1747 Gorrance Sye            Elizabeth Hitchins                    
23-Jul 1706 Thomas Scadgewell   Mariner Falmouth     Mary Hocken W                  
27-Dec 1701 William Job            Mary Hockey                    
28-Jan 1739 George Dowrick      Verian     Tamesin Hoskin                    
08-Nov 1608 Richard Baker            Katherine Huett                    
01-Apr 1797 Thomas Sellwood      Gerrans     Elizabeth Hugoe              John Allen Mary Blamey John Whittaker 
31-Dec 1794 John Wills    Sojourner      Richa Hugoe              Elizabeth Hugoe John Parkyn John Whittaker 
06-Jan 1733 Charles Burroes            Joan Innys       Gorran            
09-Feb 1608 John Penhalloe           Alyce Jagoe                    
21-Jun 1608 William Parke            Petronell Jagoe         Henry          
25-Jan 1734 Edward Head            Dinah Jaker                    
12-Feb 1688 Thomas Devonsheere           Jane James                    
11-Jun 1786 Thomas Polkinghorne     Veryan     Alice Jenkin              Benj Odgers Wm Hodge John Whittaker 
23-Jul 1769 Thomas Bullock      Veryan     Anne Jenkin            lic John Mitchell Mary Jenkin F Henchman 
14-Feb 1741 James Searl            Jane Jenkin       Veryan            
09-Oct 1688 Stephen Thomas            Jane Jenkin                    
17-Feb 1736 William Ford            Grace Jennings       Gerrens            
26-Dec 1773 Roger Richards    Husbandman      Margaret Jennings              Richard Dillon John Mitchell Francis Henchman 
30-Apr 1731 Rich Bone            Pru Johns                    
31-May 1773 John Michell    Husbandman Cuby     Elizabeth Jose              Peter Nankivell John Mitchell F Henchman 
23-Sep 1782 Thomas Row            Mary Jose              Benj Odgers John Vial John Whittaker 
10-Feb 1727 Samuel Penrose            Ann Jowry                    
06-Mar 1774 John Bartley            Elizabeth Karkeek            lic James Blamey John Mitchell Gregory Gurney 
20-Nov 1720 John Karkeek            Katherine Karkeek            lic       
07-Mar 1727 Michael Langdon            Joan Keast                    
13-Jul 1697 John Thomas            Amy Kellicott                    
29-Dec 1734 Asa Moss            Chessen Kirken                    
22-Mar 1728 Rich. Pentecost           Jane Kitto                    
08-Sep 1734 John Pentecost           Margery Kittoe                    
08-Jul 1775 John Mitchell            Elizabeth Lane              Jane Henchman Martha Henchman F Henchman 
25-Nov 1624 John Greby            Alice Langdon                    
20-Feb 1788 Hezekiah Karkeet            Elizabeth Langdon              Benj Odgers James Odgers John Whittaker 
01-May 1727 Thomas Matthews           Elizabeth Langdon                    
27-Jan 1745 Simon Libby            Margaret Langdon                    
14-Oct 1721 Robert Lilly            Margaret Langdon                    
05-May 1772 George Thomas    Sojourner      Margaret Langdon              John Mitchell Rich Tregiddo F Henchman 
18-Jun 1718 Thomas Dixon            Mary Langdon                    
03-Dec 1766 James Penninton     Lamorran     Mary Langdon              Nicholas Blamy Benjamin Odgers Wm Cornish, curate Lamorran 
15-May 1654 Thomas Langdon            Margery Lanyne                    
26-Apr 1748 Charles Randel      Marder     Elizabeth Lawrence                    
09-Jul 1751 Henry Pardew      Grampound    Ann Libby                    
01-May 1690 Richard Grebye            Mary Littleton W                  
20-Jul 1793 Richard Symons            Jenny Livitton              Richa Hugoe John Parkyn John Whittaker 
19-May 1780 Charles Hamline      Maker     Elizabeth Luke            lic Jno Kempe John Luke William Cornish, curator Gerrans 
05-Jul 1798 Richard ThomasW   Esquire Veryan     Susannah Luke            lic John Luke Eliza Hamline John Whittaker 
19-Sep 1773 William Thomas    Husbandman      Mary Martin              Elizabeth Davey John Mitchell F Henchman 
29-Apr 1703 Richard Thomas            Mary Martyn       Creed            
29-Sep 1624 Thomas Halloway            Petronell Martyn                    
21-Feb 1736 Abraham Davey            Awdry Matthews                   
25-Jul 1725 Robert Crowl      St Ewe     Thomasin Matthews                   
24-Jul 1774 George Andrew            Joanna May    Sojourner        John Mitchell John Nankivel F Henchman 
22-Oct 1696 Nicholas Cannon      Fely     Margaret May                    
31-Mar 1703 Francis Tregeagle           Anne Maye                    
09-Jan 1799 John Daw      Veryan     Elizabeth Mors              Luke Willm Dunston Jonah Penros John Whittaker 
27-Jan 1701 Peter Woolcock     Feock     Martha Mullis                    
22-Mar 1728 Nicholas Adams            Jane Nankevil       Tregony            
13-Jan 1687 Thomas Cregoe            Anne Newy                    
06-Jun 1747 William Wilmot            Joan Ninniss                    
03-Jul 1610 Richard Trevanyon           Katheren Nottell                    
01-Jan 1781 Thomas Jenkin      Kenwyn     Charity Odgers              Benj Odgers Willm Odgers John Whittaker 
26-Dec 1759 Richard Daniell            Elizabeth Odgers              John Daniell Benjamin Odgers Thomas Bedford, vicar of Philleigh 
30-Jul 1767 Nicholas Blamy            Sibella Odgers              James Odgers John Mitchell F Henchman 
24-Aug 1760 Adam Pentecost     Tregony     Elizabeth Pascoe              Benj Odgers John Fuss F Henchman 
15-Apr 1707 George Hayn            Jone Pawley                    
11-Feb 1719 James James      Verian     Agnes Pearce                    
03-Jan 1720 Richard Chesson      Verian     Eleanor Pearce                    
04-Jan 1708 William Rice      St Just     Catharine Pearse         George          
31-Jul 1780 William Blamey            Jane Pellow              Benj Odgers William Thomas John Whittaker 
02-Jan 1734 Arthur Stephens            Charity Peneluna                    
30-Sep 1799 William Penrose            Joanna Penrose              X Samuel Penrose X Susannah Wright John Whittaker 
10-Nov 1608 John Huchine            Jone Penrose         Ralf          
30-Dec 1725 John Frost            Elizabeth Pentecost                   
21-Jan 1723 John Row            Mary Pentecost                   
04-Nov 1787 Edward Powel            Anne Perryman   Sojourner        Benj Odgers Thomas Perryman John Whittaker 
27-Oct 1696 James Trescowick     Tregony     Blanch Philps                    
08-Nov 1670 Stephen Grubb            Petronell Pill                    
23-Sep 1758 Nicholas Daniel            Martha Plommer              John Plomer Benj Odgers F Henchman 
25-Nov 1779 John Collet            Rachel Plummer              Thomas Collett Benj Odgers John Whittaker 
08-Aug 1790 William Hodge            Elizabeth Pollard              John Parkyn John Allen John Whittaker 
25-Nov 1751 William Dillon      Gerans     Grace Porter            lic       
06-Apr 1740 Solomon Russel            Elizabeth Prout                    
02-Nov 1722 Thomas Langdon            Elizabeth Renfrey                    
09-Oct 1697 John Thomas            Bridget Resuggan                    
04-Feb 1704 John Bourn            Grace Resuggan                    
30-Nov 1695 John Blamey            Jane Reynolds                    
17-Jun 1707 Richard Hitchins            Julia Robins                    
26-Dec 1782 Richard Davy            Anne Row              John Bartley Benj Odgers John Whittaker 
15-Apr 1759 Charles Vercoe      Grampound    Elizabeth Rowe              Henry Vercoe Benjamin Odgers F Henchman 
19-Oct 1686 John Scantlebury           Jone Rowe                    
18-Oct 1712 Samuel Champion     St Just     Mary Sarah       St Just            
23-Feb 1747 John Ward            Jane Searl W                  
14-Jul 1764 Richard AllenW           Ann Sharpless            lic John Mitchell James Odgers F Henchman 
17-Nov 1776 Thomas Whitford      Kenwyn     Elizabeth Sharpless              Robert Sharpless John Mitchell F Henchman 
15-Apr 1692 John Crocker            Honour Shepherd                   
25-Feb 1733 Thomas Pascoe      Filly     Mary Shermon       Filly            
02-Nov 1734 Samuel Smith W    St Ennedor    Elizabeth Simmons                    
28-May 1737 John Nicols            Constance Simon                    
27-Jun 1797 Joseph Trevenna      Gluvias     Elizabeth Simons              Wm Symons Lucy Symons John Whittaker 
11-Jun 1688 John Gill            Jane Skinner       Tregony            
11-Sep 1742 Richard Daniel            Jane Solomon                    
30-Apr 1727 Jno Brown            Mary Step                    
01-Feb 1724 Richard Thomas (Jnr)           Mary Stephens       St Ewe            
24-Oct 1779 Humphrey Williams      St Anthony    Joan Sye              Benj Odgers William Hodge William Cornish, curator Gerrans 
07-Jul 1794 Edward Hugoe      Tregony     Ann Symons              Elizabeth Hugoe John Parkyn John Whittaker 
30-Jul 1744 John Sharsell      Morwinstow    Ann Symons            lic       
22-Jul 1728 Thomas Tallack      St Blazy     Mary Symons                    
10-Nov 1743 William Edwards            Joan Syndecombe                   
26-Apr 1759 Josiah Westin      Carhaies     Margery Teage              Benj Odgers William Teage F Henchman 
07-Aug 1762 John Reynolds      Cuby St James    Mary Teage              John Crocker Benj Odgers F Henchman 
02-Sep 1744 Philip Retallick            Mary Teague                    
06-Nov 1735 Jephthah Hodge            Amy Thomas                    
09-Jul 1797 Thomas Jolliffe      St Stephens    Dorothy Thomas              Mary Nankivell John Bond John Whittaker 
01-Sep 1751 John Webber      Cornelly     Elizabeth Thomas                    
26-Jul 1752 William Frost            Grace Thomas                    
12-Apr 1733 Roger Thomas            Hannah Thomas                    
27-Aug 1743 Philip Retallick      Verian     Jane Thomas                    
06-Apr 1706 Roger Syndercomb     Tregony     Margaret Thomas                    
18-Jun 1708 John Restauick            Martha Thomas                    
28-Sep 1794 Stephen Cundy    Sojourner      Mary Thomas              John Parkyn John Nankivel John Whittaker 
14-Feb 1779 Samuel Hearle            Mary Thomas              Benj Odgers Dorothy Guy John Whittaker 
24-Jul 1752 Nicholas Behenna            Phillipa Thomas                    
25-Dec 1752 Samuel Penrose            Susan Thomas                    
25-Sep 1725 John Collins            Elizabeth Tilley       Philly            
16-Nov 1769 William Roberts            Mary Tonkin              Benj Odgers John Mitchell F Henchman 
10-Dec 1638 Richard Row            Jone Tonkinge                    
24-Nov 1638 Morgan Biddle            Annis Tredennan                   
22-Apr 1690 James Langdon            Honor Tregeagle                   
05-Feb 1791 Thomas Thomas            Elizabeth Tregiddo              Nicholas Blamy John Parkyn John Whittaker 
03-Nov 1730 Henry Crocker            Elizabeth Trennyman                   
06-Feb 1608 Martin Nottell            Jane Trevanyon W                  
22-May 1780 John Blamy            Elizabeth Treweek            lic Elizabeth Daniel Benjamin Odgers Gregory Gurney 
02-Apr 1793 John Walter Foote      Beere Ferris, Devon    Nancy Treweek            lic Jane ? Saml Blamy John Whittaker 
08-May 1696 James Grubb            Honor Trewin       Lamorran            
24-Jul 1696 Ambrose Blamy            Anne Truron       Fely            
07-Dec 1733 John Nancarrow           Grace Tyack       Filley            
08-Jul 1764 Thomas Conding            Anne Wadge              John Crocker John Blight F Henchman 
06-Jul 1760 John Crocker            Honor Wadge              Richard Daniel Benj Odgers F Henchman 
04-Mar 1689 Francis Polkinhorne           Agnes Walters                    
25-Nov 1797 Luke Fuss            Elizabeth Wenman              Jonnah Penros John Bond John Whittaker 
19-Jul 1608 Thomas Griblye        Richard   Christabell Williams         William          
16-Feb 1686 Richard Edwards            Dorothy Williams                    
01-Mar 1794 Charles Blight            Joan Williams W            John Parkyn John Daniel John Whittaker 
02-Nov 1700 John Pentecost           Jone Williams                    
11-Oct 1624 Richard Retallacke           Jane Wills                    
15-Apr 1799 William Trethouan           Mary Wills              Jonah Penros John Bond John Whittaker 
20-Sep 1783 John Jewell            Martha Woolcock                   

 

Return to Home Page