Pella Cemetery

Home
(Click Here to go to All Headstone Pictures Online)


Layout order listing follows on this page.

pellapasturegate.jpg (107502 bytes)    Pella Cemetery is about 7 miles to the northeast of Alvord. Go NE out of Alvord on Fm Rd 1655 and turn right on CR 2775. The cemetery is visable just up the hill. The main entrance is through a pasture gate but there is also a side gate on the north.

pellagate.jpg (82423 bytes)

 

 

 

  

   

At the time of our survey in August of 2000 we found 242 headstones.
    The cemetery was divided into sections and rows as shown in the map below.

   pellamap.jpg (21084 bytes)

 

 

Use the headstone # in the complete information table to find the name in this layout order list - -

 

 

 

 

Section - Row - # - Last Name - First Name
1-N 1 1 Huggins Oscar O.
1-N 1 2 Huggins Lois Robin
1-N 2 3 Oliver Charles H.
1-N 2 4 Oliver Mary C.
1-N 2 5 Huggins Alice Geneva
1-N 2 6 Huggins Henry W.
1-N 2 7 Huggins Homer H.
1-N 2 8 Huggins Oren W.
1-N 2 9 Huggins Rube
1-N 2 10 Huggins Dessie O.
1-N 2 11 Huggins Frank L.
1-N 2 12 Grimsley M.D.
1-N 2 13 Grimsley C.J.
1-N 3 14 Patterson Riley C.
1-N 3 15 Patterson V.B.
1-N 3 16 Patterson Lucinda
1-N 4 17 Justice W.B.
1-N 4 18 Richardson M.A.
1-N 5 19 Sigler John L.
1-N 5 20 Sigler Sarah F.
1-N 6 21 Wiley Etty Belle
1-N 6 22 Squires Cordie Allis
1-N 6 23 Stalcup Leon A.
1-N 6 24 Stalcup L.M.
1-N 6 25 Stalcup S.A.
1-N 7 26 Ferguson S.J.
1-N 7 27 Ferguson Nona
1-N 7 28 Ferguson George Hubert
1-N 7 29 Patterson Margaret E.
1-N 7 30 Patterson Louis O.
1-N 7 31 Donnell Ada B.
1-N 8 32 Hutchins Infant
1-N 8 33 Hutchins Perry L.
1-N 8 34 Wright Sarah Jane
1-N 8 35 Wright Maurice
1-N 8 36 Buck Myrtle
1-N 8 37 Buck Daniel Luther
1-N 9 38 Ferguson M.L.
1-N 9 39 Ferguson J.W.
1-N 9 40 Ferguson M.J.
1-N 9 41 Ferguson G.W.
1-N 9 42 Wright Telitha Belle
1-N 9 43 Wright Leonard E.
1-N 9 44 Wright Robert Dean
1-N 9 45 Wright Bertha Edna
1-N 9 46 Buck Melvin Arnold
1-N 9 47 Wright George Albert
1-N 10 48 Griswold Neva
1-N 10 49 Lively Nellie
1-N 10 50 Rose Louise J.
1-N 10 51 Rose Samuel M.
1-N 10 52 Rose Dessie May
1-N 10 53 Stone Mary K.
1-N 10 54 Beatty Alvin C.
1-N 10 55 Beaty Martha Ann
1-N 10 56 Beaty Geo. T.
1-N 10 57 Beaty Hattie E.
1-N 11 58 Simpkins Walter
1-N 11 59 Watts William Henry
1-N 11 60 Watts Queen Electa
1-N 11 61 Thompson Alice
1-N 11 62 Turner Ella Nora
1-N 11 63 Thompson Amanda S.
1-N 11 64 Thompson John A.
1-N 12 65 Kile W.M.
1-N 13 66 Stewart Infant
1-N 13 67 Chapman Gertrude
1-N 13 68 Furgerson Marietta E.
1-N 13 69 Hall Elin S.
1-N 14 70 Earnest Mary C.
1-N 14 71 Austin W.K.
1-N 14 72 Griggs Mary E.
1-N 14 73 Griggs Roy H.
2-S 1 74 Blasingame Sarah
2-S 1 75 Stone Salome
2-S 1 76 Stone Micajah
2-S 1 77 Pair Frankie D.
2-S 1 78 Carter Dave
2-S 2 79 Oliver M.C.
2-S 2 80 Spencer Samuel J.
2-S 2 81 Smith Infant
2-S 2 82 Smith Elmer A.
2-S 2 83 Hopper Sarah T.
2-S 2 84 Carter S.A. Thmas
2-S 2 85 Carter I.W.
2-S 2 86 Boydston Elizabeth
2-S 2 87 McCarter W.
2-S 2 88 McAdoo Infant
2-S 2 89 McAdoo Ray
2-S 2 90 Pennington Paula Ann
2-S 2 91 Pennington Carroll A.
2-S 3 92 Hall Narcissa
2-S 3 93 Sturdy Elizabeth
2-S 3 94 Hall Lucy A. Champion
2-S 3 95 Hall W.H.
2-S 3 96 Yates Cora M.
2-S 3 97 Yates William C.
2-S 3 98 Sturdy Fannie H.
2-S 3 99 Sturdy Margaret M.
2-S 3 100 Castleman Willie
2-S 3 101 Castleman James L.
2-S 3 102 Castleman Nancy C.
2-S 3 103 Stokes Laura A.
2-S 3 104 Stokes Thomas H.
2-S 4 105 Yates William C., Jr.
2-S 4 106 Jones George W.
2-S 4 107 Bishop Jim B.
2-S 4 108 Bishop Lola M.
2-S 4 109 Bishop Vergel Alvie
2-S 4 110 Balthrop Rosier Palmer
2-S 4 111 Miller Arteama
2-S 4 112 Bishop Garvin William
2-S 4 113 Balthrop Vada
2-S 4 114 Balthrop J.C.
2-S 4 115 Balthrop J.G.
2-S 4 116 Simpkins Rosia
2-S 5 117 Wagonseller Pearl Jane
2-S 5 118 Wagonseller Ada Mae
2-S 5 119 Wagonseller Birtis Franklin
2-S 5 120 Wagonseller Infant Son
2-S 5 121 Kyle Dora Theresa Wagonseller & Infant
2-S 5 122 Wagonseller John Riley
2-S 5 123 Wagonseller Bertha May
2-S 5 124 Combs Ethiel
2-S 5 125 Combs Rupert
2-S 5 126 Deason R.M.P.
2-S 5 127 Findley Nora D.
2-S 5 128 Miller J.A.
2-S 5 129 Miller S. Jane
2-S 5 130 Miller John Q.
2-S 5 131 Carter Joseph E.
2-S 5 132 Carter Katie L.
2-S 5 133 McAdoo Sarah Carter
2-S 5 134 Setser Nettie S.
2-S 5 135 Setser Ernest D.
2-S 5 136 Setser Infant
2-S 5 137 Setser Infant
2-S 6 138 McCain F.L.
2-S 6 139 Owens Elizabeth
2-S 6 140 Wharton M.C.
2-S 6 141 Prince Infant
2-S 6 142 Barnett Lloyd M.
2-S 6 143 Barnett Thelma Tru
2-S 6 144 Paul Roy
2-S 6 145 Paul Daniel C.
2-S 6 146 Hale Lou A.
2-S 6 147 Barnett James I.
2-S 6 148 Barnett Alma (Paul)
2-S 6 149 Ward Annie
2-S 6 150 Darlington Frankie
2-S 6 151 Whitley Foy E.
2-S 6 152 Smith Infants
2-S 6 153 Smith Kate
2-S 6 154 Smith George W.
2-S 7 155 Harvey E.C.
2-S 7 156 Harvey J.P.S.
2-S 7 157 Dorsey ?
2-S 7 158 Harvey ? (male)
2-S 7 159 Davis Vallie Pearl
2-S 7 160 Setser F.C.
2-S 7 161 Setser Otto
2-S 7 162 Setser Edley
2-S 7 163 Setser Clairance
2-S 7 164 Setser Winford
2-S 7 165 Setser Elmer
2-S 7 166 Setser S.C.
2-S 7 167 Setser Ella
2-S 7 168 Setser Thos. C.
2-S 7 169 Parson Arthur Fred
2-S 7 170 Parson Elva Edith
2-S 7 171 Smith Mary Effie
2-S 7 172 Smith Floyd Garvin
2-S 7 173 Smith Willie Francis
2-S 7 174 Smith Andrew
2-S 7 175 Smith Latetia
2-S 8 176 ?ss Martha
2-S 8 177 Baker J.F.
2-S 8 178 Patton C.A.
2-S 8 179 Knee M.E.
2-S 8 180 Patton M.A.
2-S 8 181 Patton John Wesley
2-S 8 182 Melton Virda M.
2-S 8 183 Owen Freddy P.
2-S 8 184 Owen Mary L.
2-S 8 185 Owen J.P.
2-S 8 186 Shuffler Imogene
2-S 8 187 Shuffler Della
2-S 8 188 Shuffler J.L.
2-S 8 189 Conder Mollie
2-S 8 190 Conder Infant Daughter
2-S 8 191 Conder Annis
2-S 8 192 Golden Son
2-S 8 193 Golden Olive W.
2-S 8 194 Harvey ?.D.
2-S 8 195 Shuffler Samatha Lucindia
2-S 8 196 Shipman Frances
2-S 8 197 Shipman Jacob
2-S 8 198 Shipman Roy L.
2-S 8 199 Shipman Nellie O.
2-S 8 200 Murphy Infant Son
2-S 8 201 Murphy Annie J.
2-S 8 202 Holland Lucinda
2-S 8 203 Hollabaugh Cora
2-S 8 204 Reeves Jefferson Davis
2-S 8 205 Reeves Jackson
2-S 8 206 Reeves Bobbie
2-S 8 207 Reeves Alice
2-S 8 208 Reeves William
2-S 8 209 Edgin Pearl Whitten
2-S 9 210 Thompson Nancy Jane
2-S 9 211 Thompson James A.
2-S 9 212 Thompson Rose A.
2-S 9 213 Southard Cordelia
2-S 9 214 Fanning Sarah E.
2-S 9 215 Orrell Mary Ellen
2-S 9 216 Orrell Joseph Virgil
2-S 9 217 Cole W.R.
2-S 9 218 Ashworth Frances
2-S 9 219 Ashworth Elmar
2-S 9 220 Ashworth Joseph L.
2-S 9 221 Sowell Lucy J., Mrs.
2-S 9 222 Sowell Jackson A.
2-S 9 223 Sowell Mary A.
2-S 9 224 Sowell L.F.
2-S 9 225 Sowell Peter
2-S 9 226 Sowell Mary
2-S 9 227 Walker Emma B.
2-S 9 228 Brown Nancy J.
2-S 9 229 Martin A.D.
2-S 9 230 McDowell Breggs Carlyle
2-S 9 231 McDowell K.C., MD
2-S 9 232 Patterson K.
2-S 10 233 Thompson James A.
2-S 10 234 Cannon Eunice Irene
2-S 10 235 Chumley Josie
2-S 10 236 King Mary F.
2-S 10 237 King J.W.
2-S 10 238 King Infant
2-S 10 239 King Bessie
2-S 10 240 King Robert L.
2-S 10 241 Freeman Myrtle M.
2-S 10 242 Freeman Durling R.