ALASKA VOCATIONAL SCHOOLS .
.
.
.
.ALASKA

By Coleen Mielke
2020


The following information was found in "Applications
for Enrollment" at the following institutions:


EKLUTNA U.S. GOVERNMENT SCHOOL
MT. EDGECUMBE U.S. GOVERNMENT SCHOOL
WHITE MOUNTAIN BOARDING SCHOOL
WRANGELL INSTITUTE
TANANA ORPHANAGE
DILLINGHAM TUTORIAL SCHOOL
SEWARD VOCATIONAL SCHOOL

*THIS IS NOT A COMPLETE LIST
*THIS IS NOT IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER
*SOME FAMILIES APPLIED TO MORE THAN ONE INSTITUTION



Graduating Class 1929
White Mountain, Alaska




McGLASHEN, JENNY    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)  
Born: 7/2/1933 at Akutan, Alaska
Father: Alec McGlashen of Akutan
Mother: Anesia McGlashen of Akutan


McINTYRE, CARL DAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/26/1936 at Eek, Alaska
Father: Gilbert McIntyre of Eek, Alaska
Mother: Hattie McIntyre (dead)

McKINLEY, ALFRED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/26/1932 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Jim McKatley of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Margaret McKatley of Hoonah, Alaska


McKINLEY, RICHARD (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/8/1931 at Excursion Inlet
Father: Jim G. McKatley of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Margaret McKatley of Hoonah, Alaska

McKINNON, ARLENE FRANCIS (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/22/1936 at Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Malcolm McKatnon of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Katherate Hjort McKatnon of Anchorage, Alaska


McLEOD, ALICE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/30/1936 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Walter McLeod of Annette Island, Alaska
Mother: Marion McLeod of Annette Island, Alaska

McLEOD, LOUISE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/20/1933 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Walter McLeod at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Marian (Bell) McLeod at Ketchikan


McLEOD, NETTIE ELIZABETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/26/1936 at Craig, Alaska
Father: Gilbert D. McLeod of Ketchikan
Mother: Nellie B. Thompson of Craig, Alaska

McMEEKEN, HANNAH  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/15/1930 at Seldovia, Alaska
Father: Edward McMeekan of Seldovia, Alaska
Mother: Alice McMeekan of Seldovia, Alaska


McNEILL, CHARLIE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/8/1934 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: James McNeill Sr. of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Jennie McNeill of Klawock, Alaska

McNEILL, HENRY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 3/12/1930 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: James McNeill Sr. of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Jennie McNeill of Klawock, Alaska


MEGANACK, MURPHY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/7/1927 at Port Graham, Alaska
Father: Antone Meganack of Port Graham, Alaska
Mother: Nancy Shaw (dead)

MELIK, ALEC  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/7/1919 at Poatt Hope, Alaska
Father: Moses Melik of Poatt Hope, Alaska
Mother: blank


MELLICK, ANNIE (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/6/1934 at Sleetmute, Alaska
Father: Nick Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: Katherate Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska

MELLICK, MARY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/22/1931 at Sleetmute, Alaska
Father: Nick Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: Katherate Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska


MELLICK NICK JR.  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/17/1932 at Sleetmute, Alaska
Father: Nick Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: Katherate Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska

MELLICK, SAM  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/4/1933 at Sleetmute, Alaska
Father: Nick Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: Katherate Mellick of Sleetmute, Alaska


MELOVIDOV, JOHN (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/7/1933 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Anton Melovidov (dead)
Mother: Alexandra Melovidov of St. Paul, Alaska

MELOVIDOV, MARY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/8/1930
Home: Funter Bay
Father: Anton Melovidov (dead)
Mother: Alexandra Melovidov at St. Paul, Alaska


MENDALOOK, DAVIS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/29/1920
Home: Nome, Alaska
Father: Charles Mendalook (dead)

MENDENHALL, IRENE  (General Application)
Born: 4/30/1929 at Deeratg, Alaska
Step-father: Ray Mendenhall of Kotzebue
Mother: Ruth Thomas Mendenhall of Kotzebue


MENSOFF, ANNIE  (General Application)
Born: 12/24/1942
Home: Akutan
Father: Ignuky Mensoff of Akutan
Mother: Barbara Mensoff (dead0

MERCULIEF, ELIZABETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/22/1937? at St. George, Alaska
Adopted by: Nicolai Merculief of St. George, Alaska
Adopted by: Angelata Merculief of St. George, Alaska


MERCULIEF, ELIZABETH  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/23/1931 at St. George, Alaska
Step-father: Elary Gromoff of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Gromoff of St. Paul, Alaska

MERCULIEF, LENA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/23/1932 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: blank
Mother: Lena Helen Merculief of Unalaska, Alaska


MERCULIEF, LEONTY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/6/1934 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Leonty Merculief Sr. of Unalaska, Alaska
Mother: Helen Merculief of Unalaska, Alaska

MERCULIEF, SARA MAE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/23/1930 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Leonty John Merculief  at Unalaska, Alaska
Mother: Helen Philomonoff at Unalaska, Alaska


METICGORUK, MARY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/8/1937 at Ugashik, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Mrs. Meticgoruk

METICGORUK, RHODA AGNES (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/20/1938 at Kvichak, Alaska
Father: Nick Meticgoruk of Pilot Poatt, Alaska
Mother: Annie Meticgoruk (dead)


METJAY,LILLIAN JOYCE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/16/1939 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Charles Metjay of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Lucille Metjay Dick  of Douglas, Alaska

MIKE, HARRY  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 5/15/1929
Home: Mekoryuk, Alaska
Father: Mike Oversize (dead)
Mother: Mrs. John Jones of Mekoryuk, Alaska
Father: Nalook
Mother: Lillie Nalook


MILLER, DAVID H.  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/29/1929 at Crooked Creek, Alaska
Father: Edgar Wallace Miller of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Augusta Miller of Anchorage, Alaska

MILLER, DONALD FRANK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/23/1937 at Teller, Alaska
Father: George Ralph Miller of Deering, Alaska
Mother: blank


MILLER, ESTHER  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/12/1930 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: James Miller of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Visaya of Juneau, Alaska

MILLER, GEORGE ADAMS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/22/1933 at Crooked Creek, Alaska
Father: Edgar Wallace Miller of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Augusta Miller of Anchroage, Alaska


MILLER, ANDREW  (General Application)
Born: 7/31/1937 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Andrew Miller (dead0
Step-mother: Seona Miller of Nome, Alaska

MILLER JAKE JAMES (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/23/1934 at Crooked Creek, Alaska
Father: Edgar Wallace Miller of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Augusta Miller of Anchorage, Alaska

MILLER, JANE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/3/1932 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: James Miller (dead)
Mother: Bessie Miller Visaya of Juneau, Alaska

MILLER, LOUIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/17/1937 at Flat, Alaska
Father: Louis Miller (dead)
Mother: Lucia Williams Miller of Anchorage, Alaska

MILLER, MARIAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/9/1926
Home: Tyonek, Alaska
Father: George Miller of Kenai, Alaska
Mother: Feona Miller of Tyonek, Alaska

MILLER, ROSE MARIE (General Application)
Born: 12/4/1937 at Teller, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Olive Miller of Teller, Alaska


MILLER, TIMOTHY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/10/1934 at Kanakanak, Alaska
Father: Wasilly Miller
Mother: (dead)

MILLER, VERNON H. (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/25/1928 at Crooked Creek, Alaska
Father: Edgar Wallace Miller of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Augusta Miller of Anchorage, Alaska


MILLER, WILLIAM  (General Application)
Born: 5/28/1935 at Flat, Alaska
Father: Louis Miller (dead0
Mother: Lucia Miller of Flat, Alaska

MILLETT, DOROTHY GAY  (Dillingham Tutorial School)
Born: 8/18/1935 at Iliamna, Alaska
Father: Hugh Harrell Millett of Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Marie Anna Millett of Dillingham, Alaska


MILLETT, HUGH ANN  (Dillingham Tutorial School)
Born: 6/16/1933 at Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Hugh Harrell Millett of Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Marie Anna Millett of Dillingham, Alaska

MILLIGAN, LENA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/23/1924 at Ruby, Alaska
Father: Fred G. Milligan of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Lena Chute of Ruby, Alaska


PAMEOK, MARIE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/17/1932 at Point Lay, Alaska
Father: Sammy Pameok (dead)
Mother: Martha Upicksoun Pameok Attungowruk at Point Lay, Alaska
Step-father: Leo Attungowruk at Point Lay, Alaska

PANCHINE, JENNIE  (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 11/7/1927 at Kenai, Alaska
Father: Paul Panchine at McNeil Island Prison
Mother: Katie Panchine at Tanana Hospital
Sister: Margaret Panchine
Sister: Mildred Panchine
Sister: Doris Panchine


PANCHINE, MARGARET  (General Application)
Born: 3/5/1930 in Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Paul Panchine in Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Catherine Panchine (dead)

PANEOK, AARON HANS  (General Application)
Born: 1/7/1933 at White Mountain
Father: Leslie Ernest Paneok of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Lena Helena Paneok of White Mountain, Alaska


PANEOK, ELFIE M.  (General Application)
Born: 5/23/1935 in Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Jennie Katchatag at Unalakleet, Alaska
Step-sister: Anna Belle Katchatag
Step-sister: Amie Katchatag
Step-brothers: Fred, Stanton, Charlie, Clarence, Eddy, Clyde, Morris and Joseph
Grandfather: Ernest Paneok of Unalakleet, Alaska

PANEOK, MILDRED MOLLIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/7/1935 at White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Leslie E. Paneok of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Lena H. Paneok of White Mountain, Alaska


PANEOK, NORMA JOSEPHINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/17/1937 at White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Leslie E. Paneok of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Lena H. Paneok of White Mountain, Alaska

PANIGEO, Henry_ (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/9/1918 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Bert Panigeo of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Panigeo of Barrow, Alaska


PANIGEO, JAMES   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/11/1936 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Foster panigeo (dead)
Mother: Hazel Panigeo at Point Barrow, Alaska

PANIGEO, VERA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/13/1934 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Foster Panigeo at Point Barrow
Mother: Hazel Panigeo at Point Barrow


PANIPTCHUK, LAWRENCE  (General Application)
Born: 11/4/1936 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: David Paniptchuk at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Eliz Paniptchuk at Unalakleet, Alaska
Sister: Ebba Paniptchuk
Brothers: Walter, Clarence and Conrad

PANNICK, MARY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/2/1932 at the mouth of Kobuk River
Father: Harry Pannick of Fairbanks
Mother: Martha Field (dead)


PARESI, EDDIE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 2/14/1923 at Seattle, Washington
Father: Tony Paresi (dead)
Mother: Agnes Bjorlund at Unalaska, Alaska

HOUSLER, KEITH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/10/1922 at Flat, Alaska
Father: Fred Housler
Mother: (died 1930)


HOUSLER, LEWIS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/19/1915
Home: Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: Fred Housler
Mother: (died 1930)

HOUSLER, MAY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/28/1924
Home: Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: Fred Housler
Mother: (died 1930)


HOUSLER, PAUL  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/14/1919
Home: Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: Fred Housler
Mother: Colina Housler

HUNTER, DONALD (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/3/1915
Home: Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: H. Roy Hunter of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Mother: (blank)
Brothers: Clyde, Bruce, Emory, Vernon
Sister: Rosa


HUNTER, FORTUNA (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/6/1916 at Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: H. Roy Hunter of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Mother: (blank)

JACKSON, BILLY (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/19/1934
Home: Juneau, Alaska
Father: Alex Jackson of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Amy Malline of Juneau, Alaska


JAMES, AUDREY (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/29/1933 at Kake, Alaska
Father: Bert James (dead)
Mother: Alice James at Juneau, Alaska

JENSEN, VIRGINIA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/6/1929 at Flat, Alaska
Father: Carl Emil Jensen at Flat, Alaska
Mother: Eliza Jensen at Flat, Alaska


JOHN, DAVID   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/15/1928 at Circle, Alaska
Father: William John (dead)
Mother: Emma John (dead)

KEOK, REBECCA JUNE    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/26/1921
Home: Nome, Alaska
Father: Daniel E. Crowley at Nome, Alaska
Mother: Florence Keok (dead)


KIANA, LILA   (Wrangell Instititue)
Born 12/7/1915 at Noorvik, Alaska
Father: Jim Kiana of Selawik, Alaska
Mother: Emma Kiana of Selawik, Alaska

KIANA, MINNIE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/11/1920
Home: Selawik, Alaska
Father: Jim Kiana of Selawik, Alaska
Mother: Emma Kiana of Selawik, Alaska


KILLIGIVUK, EUNICE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/4/1929 at Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Jimmy Killigivuk at Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Sally Killigivuk at Point Hope, Alaska
Brothers: Eugene and Edgar Killigivuk

KIMINOCK, JAMES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/27/1933 at Little Diomede, Alaska
Father: John Kiminock at Little Diomede, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Kiminock at Little Diomede, Alaska


KING, HARRY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/5/1932 at Chitina, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)
Uncle: Max _______

KING, JOSEPH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/?/1932
Home: Klukwan, Alaska
Father: James King of Klukwan, Alaska
Mother: Mary King of Klukwan, Alaska


KING, MARGARET  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/5/1929 at Haines, Alaska
Father: James King of Klukwan, Alaska
Mother: Mary King of Klukwan, Alaska

KINGEAK, MARY SOPHIE   (General Application)
Born: 1/12/1933 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Theodore Kingeak of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Rena Kingeak of Kotzebue, Alaska


KINGIK, ANGELINE ROSE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born 8/14/1930 at Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Laurie Terrence Kingik of Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Sarah Charlotte Nash Kingik of Point Hope, Alaska

KINNE, ELLEN FRANCES    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/29/1921
Home: Nome, Alaska
Father: Albert B. Kinne (dead)
Mother: Nellie Kinne Viera of Nome, Alaska


KINNEEVEAUK, HERBERT     (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/18/1939 at Point Hope, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

KINNEEVEAUK, VERA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/1/1934 at Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Mark Kinneeveauk of Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Kitty Kinneeveauk of Point Hope, Alaska


KITKA, ETHEL VIRGINIA  (General Application)
Born: 1/20/1935 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Peter Kitka Sr. of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Alice Bailey Kitka (dead)

KITKA, HAROLD    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/24/1932 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Peter Kitka Sr. of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Alice bailey Kitka (dead)


KITKA, JAMES JR.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/23/1934 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: James Kitka Sr. of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Ellen ______ of Juneau, Alaska
Guardian: Minnie Field

KITKA, KATHERINE LUCILLE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/12/1937 at Sitka, Alaska
Step-father: Stanley Harris at Excursion Inlet, Alaska
Mother: Ellen Harris at Excursion Inlet, Alaska


KITKA, MATTHEW PATRICK  (General Application)
Born: 9/16/1038
Home: Sitka, Alaska
Father: Peter Kitka Sr. of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Aunt: Mrs. Frank Kitka

KITKON, MARLENE "Molly"  (General Application)
Born: 10/16/1930  at  ?
Father: Unknown
Mother: Josephine Isaacs (died 1933)
Adopted by: Alice Kitkoon of Hydaburg, Alaska


KIVIK, VERNA   (General Application)
Born: 1/16/1938 at Ugashik, Alaska
Father: Steve Kivik (dead)
Mother: Lucy Kivik (died 4/14/1950)

KIYUTELLUK, AMOS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/15/1929
Home: Shishmaref, Alaska
Father: Alfred Kiyutelluk of Shishmaref, Alaska
Mother: Dolly Tocktoo Kiyutelluk of Shishmaref, Alaska


KLANOTT, WILLIAM B.    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/24/1934 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (dead)
Grandmother: Mrs. Aralie White

KLEMETSON, HARRIET GENEVIEVE "Harry"   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/30/1937 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Klemet N. Klemetson at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Mary Klemetson (dead 11 years by 1951)
Grandparents: Mr. and Mrs. Nils Klemetson of Unalakleet, Alaska


KNAPP, DOROTHY   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/25/1927 at Deering, Alaska
Father: Frank Knapp of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Fererria of Kotzebue, Alaska

KNOX, RUTH CLAIRE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/4/1932 at Ruby, Alaska
Father: Charles Victor Knox of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Florence Knox of Anchorage, Alaska


KNOX, NORMA JANE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/5/1934 at Ruby, Alaska
Father: Charles Victor Knox of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Florence Knox of Anchorage, Alaska

KNUDSON, RALPH  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/10/1931  at Port Althorp, Alaska
Father: Sam Knudson of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Amy Knudson of Hoonah, Alaska


KNUDSON, MIKE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/7/1934 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Sam Knudson of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Amy Knudson of Hoonah, Alaska

KOCHERGIN, ANDREW   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/4/1934 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Anton Krukoff (dead)
Mother: Barbara _________ (dead)
Guardian: Gabriel

Guardian: Agafie Kochergin

KOCHERGIN, VIRGINIA EVKINYA  (General Application)
Born: 1/8/1930 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Peter Kochergin
Mother: Helen Stepatin Kkochergin

KOCHUTIN, SALLY MARY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/31/1933 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Innokenty Kuchutin at St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Haretina Kuchutin at St. Paul, Alaska


KOCHUTIN, TATIANA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/18/1931 at St. Paul Island, Alaska
Father: Innokenty Kuchutin at St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Haretina Kuchutin at St. Paul, Alaska

KOENIG, GLORIA ANNIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/17/1936 at 2nd Division Alaska
Father: Simon Koenig of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Cora A. Koenig of Kotzebue, Alaska


NICHOLS, BERT  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/7/1928 in Cordova, Alaska
Father: Clifford W. Nichols at Ketchikan, Alaska (Army)
Mother: Mary Ralston at Cordova, Alaska

NICKITA, VIRGINIA  (General Application)
Born: 2/3/1931 at Knik, Alaska
Father: Lee Nickita (dead)
Mother: Delia Nickita (dead)
Sisters: Olga, Barbara, Katherine, Hedy, Eva and Ann
Brothers: Richard, Robert, Nick and Rammond
Guardian: Barbara Barker at Richmond, California


NICKLIE, LEE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/19/1933 at Cantwell, Alaska
Father: Oley Nicklie at Cantwell, Alaska
Mother: Renee Nicklie at Cantwell, Alaska

NICKOLI, NICKY  (General Application)
Born: 1/4/1938 at Government River (12 miles above Chitina)
Step-father: Archie Tibbits of Glennallen, Alaska
Mother: Jennie Tibbits of Glennallen, Alaska


NICKOLI, NICK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/1/1935 at Susitna, Alaska
Father: William Nickoli (dead)
Mother: Nina Nickoli Snodgrass of Tyonek, Alaska
Step-father: Lawrence Snodgrass of Tyonek, Alaska

NICOLI, DORIS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: age 7 in 1946
Father: (blank)
Mother: Katherine Nicoli


NICOLIE, EWAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/25/1923
Home: Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Joe Nicoli at Copper Center, Alaska
Mother: Alice Nicoli at Copper Center, Alaska
Sister: Elizabeth Pete, wife of Mentasta Pette
Sister: Mollie Billum of Chitina, Alaska

NICOLI, WILLIAM B. (General Application)
Born: 3/10/1931
Home: Talkeetna, Alaska
Father: Nick Nicoli of Talkeetna, Alaska
Mother: Rosie Nicoli of Talkeetna, Alaska


NIELSEN, KATHERINE  (Wrangell Institue)
Born: 9/22/1931 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Peter C. Nielsen of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Dora B. Nielsen of Sitka, Alaska

NILIMA, ALFRED (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/8/1932 in Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: James Nilima (dead)
Mother: Emma Locke


NIENINEM, ANITA LOU  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Also known as: ANITA LOU SMITH
Born: 5/10/1935 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: _____ Nieninem (dead)
Mother: Mrs. Charles Warren at Kodiak, Alaska

NORRELL, CARPA    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/25/?? at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Willie Norrell at Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Olive Gregorieff Norrell at Karluk, Alaska
Grandmother: Polly Gregorieff


NOTTI, BEVERLY J.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/3/1929 at Dalby on Koyukuk River  Alaska
Father: Joseph Notti at Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Madeline Pitka Notti at Fairbanks, Alaska
Brothers: Fred and Emil
Sisters: Josephine and Helen

NOTTI, EMIL REYNOLD  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/11/1933 at Koyuikuk, Alaska
Father: Joseph Angelo Notti at Koyukuk, Alaska
Mother: Madeline Notti at Ruby, Alaska


NOTTI, FRED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/21/931 at Dalby on Koyukuk River  Alaska
Father: Joseph Notti at Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Madeline Notti at Ruby, Alaska

NOTTI, HELEN CECELIA (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/25/1937 at Ruby, Alaska
Father: Joseph Notti at Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Madelyn Notti at Fairbanks, Alaska


NOYA, ABNER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/18/1930 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Unknown
Mother: Avdotia Toshwak Noya at Karlak, Alaska
Step-father: Emil Ambrosia

NIX, PERCY DELBERT "Buster"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/31/1933 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Delbert Nix of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Esther Nix of Hydaburg, Alaska


NIX, JANET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/28/1934 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Delbert Nix of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Esther Nix of Hydaburg, Alaska

NIX, RICHARD CURTIS  (Chemawa School)
Born: 3/10/1929 Pawhuska, Oklahoma
Father: George Albert Nix at Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Addie Viola Nix at Hydaburg, Alaska


NIX, THEODORE "Teddy"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/3/1933 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Joseph Nix (dead)
Mother: Margaret Nix at Hydaburg, Alaska

NOBEL, FRITZ  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/2/1923 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Martin Nobel
Mother: Louise Nobel at Tanana, Alaska


NOLLNER, MARIAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/28/1927
Home: Galena, Alaska
Father: George Nollner (dead)
Mother: Bessie Sprunger Nollner at Galena, Alaska
Step-father: Earl Wholescheese at Galena, Alaska

NOLLNER, MARY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/24/1925
Home: Galena, Alaska
Father: Edgar Paul Nollner of Galena, Alaska
Mother: Ann Jane Nollner of Galena, Alaska


NORBERT, JOHN PATRICK JR.   (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 3/28/1934 at Nome, Alaska
Father: John Norbert at Nome, Alaska
Mother: Marion Norbert at Nome, Alaska

HODIKOFF, ANGELINO    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/1925 at Attu, Alaska
Father: Mike Hodikoff notation says: "died in Jap Camp"
Mother: Anecia Prokopioff  died 5/23/1940
Aunt: Mary Snigeroff at Atka, Alaska



HOFF, CHARLES    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/5/1920 at King Cove, Alaska
Father: Carl Hoff at King Cove, Alaska
Mother: Vera Hoff at King Cove, Alaska

HOFF, PETER      (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/9/1922
Home: Seward, Alaska
Father: Carl Hoff at King Cove, Alaska
Mother: Vera Hoff at King Cove, Alaska


HOLLMAN, JACQUELINE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/22/1930
Home: Seward, Alaska
Father: Jasper Hollman of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Ann Hollman of Seward, Alaska

HOLMBERG, ALICE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/20/1928
Home: Paimiut, Alaska
Father: Axel Holmberg at Paimiut, Alaska
Mother: Taxxie Holmberg at Paimiut, Alaska


HONEA, WILLIAM ARNOLD      (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/10/1925 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: John W. Honea at Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Margarete Honea at Ruby, Alaska

HONEA, CLAY   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/30/1930
Home: Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: J. W. Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska


HONEA, DEXTER   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/2/1928
Home: Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: J. W. Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska

HONEA, WHEELER  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/17/1929
Home: Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: J. W. Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska


HORTON, JOAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/16/1931
Home: Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Harry Horton
Mother: (dead)

MALACHOFF, NICHOLAS  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/2/1932 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Nick Malachoff of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Annie Johnson (dead)
Uncle: Andy Malachoff of Sitka, Alaska


MALACHOFF, JENNIE MARGARET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/1/1933 at Port Graham, Alaska
Father: Tim Malachoff (dead)
Mother: Malania Malachoff at Port Graham, Alaska

MALIGNAK, POLLY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/25/1932 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Ewan Malignak (dead)
Mother: Faye Lee (or Leo?) of Karluk, Alaska
Grandfather: Pete Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska


MALLOTT, PATRICIA ANN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/6/1934 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Jay Byron Mallott at Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Hazel Mae Mallott (dead)

MALONEY, MARGARET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 16
Father: David J. Maloney of Nome, Alaska
Mother: blank


MALUTIN, IRENE LINDA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/12/1935 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Herman Malutin Sr. of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Sava Tania Malutin of Karluk, Alaska

MALUTIN, MOSES PAUL  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/4/1931 of Karluk, Alaska
Father: Paul Malutin (dead)
Mother: Fedosia Atchookook Agick of Karluk, Alaska
Step-father: Robert Agaick of Karluk, Alaska


MANDREGAN, SALLY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/15/1935 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Nekefer Mandregan of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Alexandra Mandregan of St. Paul, Alaska

MARKS, SELINA MARY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/23/1931 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Frank Marks (dead)
Mother: Mary A. Marks at Sitka, Alaska


MARSDEN, EDWARD JOHN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/17/1933 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: John Edward Marsden at Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Dorothy Allen Marsden at Metlakatla, Alaska

MARSDEN, GERTRUDE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/29/1937 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Steven Marsden of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Louise Marsden of Metlakatla, Alaska


MARSDEN, JANET LOUISE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/17/1932 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Steven Marsden at Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Louise Marsden at Metlakatla, Alaska

MARSDEN, STANLEY STEVEN  (General Application)
Born: 3/6/1930 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Steven Marsden at Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Louise Marsden at Metlakatla, Alaska


MARSHALL, MAXINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/29/1936 Sitka, Alaska
Father: Richard Marshall (dead)
Mother: Bessie Marshall in Sitka, Alaska
Sister: Mildred

MARSHALL, MILDRED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/23/1934 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Richard Marshall in Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Marshall in Sitka, Alaska


MARTIN, ALFRED   (Seward Vocational School)
Born: 1/11/1931 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: James Martin of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Susie Martin of Hoonah, Alaska

MARTIN, ANNA JEAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/18/1930 in Juneau, Alaska
Father: William Matin of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Tillie Martin (dead)


PETERSON, RAYMOND  (General Application)
Born: 6/30/1932 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Hans Peterson
Mother: Margaret Peterson (dead)

PETERSON, FREDA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/24/1944 at (blank)
Father: Ingvald Peterson Sr. of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Mrs. R.D. Buyer of Juneau, Alaska


DENNIS, ARTHUR  (General Application)
Born: 5/7/1930 at (blank)
Father: Arthur Dennis
Mother: Hazel Jenson Dennis

PETERSON, JOSEPH JACK   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/9/1930 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Jack Peterson (dead)
Mother: Judith Peterson (dead)


PETERSON, RAYMOND  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/18/1941
Home: Juneau, Alaska
Father: Raymond Luke
Mother: Mary Peterson at Juneau, Alaska

PHILLIPS, BARBARA ELIZABETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Also known as Alice Porter
Born: 1/12/1936 at Petersburg, Alaska
Father: David Philips at Petersburg, Alaska
Mother: Mary Philips (dead)
Grandmother: Maggie Harry

PHILLIPS, DAVID JR.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/10/1932 at Petersburg, Alaska
Father: David Phillips Sr. at Petersburg, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Grandmother: Maggie Adams Harry

PHILLIPS, HENRY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/22/1934 at Petersburg, Alaska
Father: David Phillips at Petersburg, Alaska
Mother: Mary Phillips (dead)
Grandmother: Maggie Harry


PICKETT, JOHN  (General Application)
Born: 3/23/1933 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: blank
Mother: blank

PIKOK, GRACE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/13/1933 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Lloyd Pikok of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Marjorie Pikok of Barrow, Alaska


PIKOON, ALICE ALEXANDRA "Sandra"   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/18/1936 at _____
Father: Herman Nick Pikoon at Karluk, Alaska
Mother: (dead)

PITKA, ABODEAN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/18/1939 at Talida, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


PITKA, DELORES JEAN "Cherrie"     (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/28/1935 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Horace Pitka (dead)
Mother: Bertha Grant Pitka at Tanana, Alaska

PETERSEN, ANNIE  (General Application)
Born: 7/25/1945 Stoney River, Alaska
Father: George Petersen at Crooked Creek, Alaska
Mother: (blank)


PETERSEN, ARTHUR  (General Application)
Born: 8/23/1939 at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Harold Petersen at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Esther Petersen at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Sisters: Grace and Roslyn
Brothers: Allan and Bobby

PETERSEN, LARRY  (General Application)
Born: 4/5/1939 at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Valdeman Petersen at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Nina Petersen at Fort Yukon, Alaska


RICHARDS, THOMAS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/15/1923 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Effie Richards

RICHARDSON, MARY AGATHA    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/23/1931 at Holy Cross, Alaska
Father: Alexander Richardson (dead)
Mother: Nellie Wharton at Anvik, Alaska

RICHARSON, ROBIN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/3/1936 at _________
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

RIDLEY, CLARA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/18/1931
Home: Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Wilbur Ridley of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Della Ridley of Ketchikan, Alaska


RIDLEY, GEORGE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/29/1932
Home: Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Herman Ridley at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Martha Carle at Seattle, Washington

RIDLEY, ELDON  (Haskell Institute Kansas)
Born: 8/9/1925 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Herman R. Ridley at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Martha Louise Ridley at Seattle, Washington


RIDLEY, HOWARD JAMES   (General Application)
Born: 5/27/1934 at _______
Father: Wilbur Ridley at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Della Ridley at Ketchikan, Alaska

RILEY, COLONEL   (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 3/10/1933 at Shungnak, Alaska
Father: Michael Riley (dead)
Mother: Susie Grey Riley (dead)
Uncle: Lawrence Gray


RILEY, JAMES WHITCOMB  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/27/1933 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Nick Riley at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Freda matilda Riley at Unalakleet, Alaska


RILEY, THEODORA  (Mt. Edgecumb School)
Born: 1/31/1930 at Andreski, Alaska
Father: William Riley at Mountain Village, Alaska
Mother: Martha Riley at Mountain Village, Alaska

RILEY, THOMAS  (genral application)
Born: 9/1/1915 at Nome, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Anna Weokohek at _______


RILEY, WALTER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/24/1930 at Nenana, Alaska
Father: Harry Riley of Minto, Alaska
Mother: Grace Riley (dead)

ROBERTS, ALICE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/29/1928 at Mansfield Village, Alaska
Father: Jimmy Roberts (dead)
Mother: Mary Paul Roberts (dead)
Uncle: Joe Joseph

ROBERTS, DAVID  (General Application)
Born: (blank)
Home: Klawock, Alaska
Father: Peter Roberts of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Rosanna Roberts of Klawock, Alaska
Sisters: Ethel Roberts Biyou, Evelyn Edenso, Margaret Tilman, Jane Grant
Brothers: Lester, Donald and Calvin

TEETUK, JANE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/31/1932 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Fred Teetuk (dead0
Mother: Maud Teetuk at Nome, Alaska
Step-father: William Walkins


TEGA, ADA MARIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/8/1937 at Tanacross, Alaska
Father: David Tega (dead)
Mother: Elsie Soloman (dead)

TEGA, EDBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/2/1934 at Tanacross, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)


TETOFF, PETER   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/8/1932 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Venedict Tetoff (dead)
Mother: Marfa Rukovishnikoff Tetoff (dead)

TEVUK, JOSEPHINE K.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/8/1934 at Wales, Alaska
Father: Dwight Tevuk of Wales, Alaska
Mother: May S. Tevuk of Wales, Alaska


THOMAS, ALBERTA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 2/2/1929 at __________
Home: Tatitlek, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

THOMAS, FREDA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/17/1927  at Cordova, Alaska
Home: Valdez, Alaska
Father: Sedan Thomas at Cordova, Alaska
Mother: Katie Thomas (dead)


THOMAS, PHYLLIS  (General Application)
Born: 8/10/1939 at Kake, Alaska
Father: Louie Thomas of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Patricia Thomas of Kake, Alaska

THOMAS, RALPH G.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/30/1931 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Sam Thomas of Craig, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Thomas of Craig, Alaska


THOMAS, MORRIS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/30/1922
Home: Nome, Alaska
Father: Vlegak Thomas of Nome, Alaska
Mother: (dead)

THOMPSON, JOAN   (Mt. Edgeumbe School)
Born: 5/26/1933 at Teller, Alaska
Father: Charles Albert Thompson at Teller, Alaska
Mother: Mary Theresa (Bernheart) Thompson at Tanana Hospital


THOMPSON, VALBORN LYDIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/10/1937 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Louis Thompson at Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Agnes Shaw at Ketchikan, Alaska

TITUS, EDMUND    (General Application)
Born: 7/2/1949 at Minto, Alaska
Father: Walter Titus of Minto, Alaska
Mother: Louise Titus of Minto, Alaska


TITUS, LAWRENCE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/24/1932 at Minto, Alaska
Father: Matthew Titus of Minto, Alaska
Mother: Dorothy Titus of Minto, Alaska

TOBUK, ALICE  (General Application)
Born: 6/4/1925
Home: Wiseman, Alaska
Father: James Tobuk of Wiseman, Alaska
Mother: Esther A. Tobuk of Wiseman, Alaska


GREENWAY, JOHN   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/7/1930 at Tanana
Father: Rex Greenway (in prison)
Mother: Catherine Greenway at Tanana, Alaska

GRIECHEN, ALICE MARGARET  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/2/1921 at Pilot Point, Alaska
Father: Gust Griechen
Mother: Tootsie Griechen


GRINDLE, GUSSIE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/11/1935 at Egegik, Alaska
Father: Fred Grindle
Mother: Lena Kalmakoff

GROSVOLD, ANDREW   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/21/1925 at Sand Point, Alaska
Father: Ralph Grosvold of Sand Point, Alaska
Mother: Harriet Grosvold of Seward, Alaska


GUERRERO, PETER  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/11/1941 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Peter Guerroro
Mother: Martha Guerroro

GUNDRUM, JOE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/29/1930 at Circle, Alaska
Father: Silas Gundrum
Mother: Eva Joe (dead)


HAGENSON, HARRY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/28/1935 at Selovia, Alaska
Father: Martin Hagenson
Mother: (dead)

HAGENSON, NICK  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/7/1934 at Selovia Alaska
Father: Martin Hagenson of Seldovia, Alaska
Mother: Katie Toko Bayu Hagenson (dead)


HARPER, WALTER  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/1/1924 at Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Samuel Wilkerson
Mother: Louise Harper

HARRISON, ALBERT  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/8/1935 at Chickaloon, Alaska
Father: Leland "Lee" Harrison of Chickaloon
Mother: Annie Nickolai Harrison (dead)


HARRISON, MABEL  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/3/1937 at Chickaloon, Alaska
Father: Lee Harrison of Chickaloon, Alaska
Mother: Annie Harrison of Chickaloon, Alaska

HARRISON, RAYMOND  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/10/1931 at Chickaloon, Alaska
Father: Lee Harrison age 70
Mother: Annie Nikolai
Uncle: Jack Corey of Chickaloon, Alaska
Step-brother: Billy Wickersham


HARRISON, SHIRLEY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/4/1933 at Chickaloon, Alaska
Father: Leland "Lee" Harrison
Mother: Annie Nickolai (dead)

HENRY, BRADY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/10/1940 at Tanacross, Alaska
Father: Gene Billy Henry at Tanacross, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Isaac (dead)


HERMAN, ERNEST  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/23/1932 at Shishmaref, Alaska
Father: Eugene Herman at Shishmaref, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Noonasarlook at Shishmaref, Alaska

HOBSON, HARRY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/16/1936 at ___________
Father: John Okok Hobson (dead)
Mother: Effie Hobson Atoruk of Kiana, Alaska


UPICKSOUN, JOSEPH   (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 12/23/1930
Home: Point Lay, Alaska
Father: Allen Upicksoun (dead)
Mother: Dorcas Upicksoun of Point Lay, Alaska
Brothers: Thomas and Arthur
Sisters: Martha Upicksoun, Mary Joule and Molly Upicksoun

ASITONA, WILBUR      (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/1/1934 at Teller, Alaska
Father: Melvin Asitona (dead)
Mother: Bertha Asitona at Nome, Alaska

MENADELOOK, TOMMY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/12/1930 at Nome, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Etta Elasanga
Step-father: Elmer Elasanga
Brothers: Roger Mendelook and Davis Mendelook
Sister: Marion Norbert

URVINA, WILBUR    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/1/1934 at ?
Home: Renton, Washington
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


USHER, ELIZABETH ANN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/6/1931 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Peter Usher at Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Sarah Usher at Metlakatla, Alaska

VALLE, BEN HUR   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/2/1932 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: George Valle at Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Edith Valle at Yakutat, Alaska
Brother-in-law: Harold Gray
Aunt: Helen Bremner


VALLE, VIRGINIA EMM   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/25/1934 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: George Valle at Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Edith Valle at Yakutat, Alaska

VALLE, MARIAN J.    (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/10/1929 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: George Valle at Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Edith Italio at Yakutat, Alaska
Sister: Nora Johnson
Brothers: George Valle Jr. and Ben Hur Valle
Aunt: Helen Bremner


VANDERPOOL, LEWIS ADREN "Buster"   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/19/1934 at McGrath, Alaska
Father: William Vanderpool  (dead)
Mother: Sophie Vanderpool at McGrath, Alaska
Brother: Robert Vanderpool

LOOKLORNA, JESSIE LUKE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/6/1920 at ?
Father: Luke Looklorna
Mother: Esther Herbert of Nome


LUKIN, ALEXANDER   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/9/1931 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: William Lukin (dead)
Mother: Katie Noya Ellanak of Karluk, Alaska
Step-father: Larry Ellanak
Brother-in-law: Lloyd Garner

LUKIN, CHRISTINE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/1/1937 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Afonie A. Lukin of Afognak, Alaska
Mother: Christine Lukin of Afognak, Alaska


LUKIN, EMMANUEL PATRICK "Paddy"    (General Application)
Born: 4/7/1931 at ?
Father: Nick Lukin (dead)
Mother: Stephanita Lukin (dead)
Uncle: John Luken of Afognak, Alaska

LUKIN, JACOB   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/2/1935 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Afonie Lukin of Afognak, Alaska
Mother: Christine Lukin  of Afognak, Alaska


LUKIN, SAM WILLIAM   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 5/27/1929 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Larry Ellanak of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Katie Noya Ellanak of Karluk, Alaska

LUCOVITCH, VERA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/19/1935 at Old Harbor, Alaska
Father: Lozon Lucovitch
Mother: Martha Lucovitch (dead)


LUNDY, GEORGE JR.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/9/1932 Sullivan Island near Haines, Alaska
Father: George Lundy Sr. of Skagway, Alaska
Mother: Lily Lundy of Skagway, Alaska

LUNDY, WILLIAM JOSEPH   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/15/1935 Haines, Alaska
Father: George Lundy Sr. of Skagway, Alaska
Mother: Lily Lundy of Skagway, Alaska


MAKARKA, HENRY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/7/1930 at Cordova, Alaska
Father: Nick Makarka of Tatitlek, Alaska
Mother: Anastasia Makarka (dead)

MAKARKA, MOLLY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/30/1923
Home: Cordova, Alaska
Father: Nick Makarka of Cordova, Alaska
Mother: Anna Makarka of Cordova, Alaska


MAKARKA, STANLEY NICK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/10/1935 at Cordova, Alaska
Father: Nick Makarka  at Tatitlek, Alaska
Mother: Anna Makarka (dead)

MALACHOFF, JANE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/10/1930 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Nick Malachoff of Sitka, Alaska
Mother:Ananie Johnson of Sitka, Alaska
Uncle: Andy Malachoff of Sitka, Alaska


LEITE, SELMA   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/20/1927
Home: Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Christ _______ (dead)
Mother: Aleandria __________ (dead)

LEKANOF, ANATOLY JR.     (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/21/1930 at St. George, Alaska
Father: Anatoly Lekanof at St. George, Alaska
Mother: Agnes Lekanof at St. George, Alaska


LEKANOF, JOSEPH   (General Application)
Born: 11/16/1933 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Arthur Simeon Lekanof of Unalaska, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Lekanof of Kodiak, Alaska (divorced)

LEKANOF, MICHAEL   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/6/1932 at St. George, Alaska
Father: Anatoly Lekanof of St. George, Alaska
Mother: Agnes Lekanof of St. George, Alaska


LEKANOF, VASSA   (General Application)
Born: 8/7/1936 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Nick Lekanof (dead)
Mother: ?
Sisters: Marva, Steppie and Florence
Brothers: Timmie, Nick and Arthur

LESTENKOF, JACOB "Sonny"  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/3/1932 at St. George, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Anna Lestenkof (dead)
Grandfather: Michael Lestenkof of St. George, Alaska


LESTENKOF, NICHOLAS   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/20/1938 at St. George, Alaska
Father: Michael D. Lestenkof at St. George, Alaska
Mother: Stefanida Lestenkof at St. George, Alaska

LESTENKOF, IRENE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/8/1934 at Belkofski, Alaska
Father: ?
Foster-father: Leff Mike Lestenkoff of Belkofski, Alaska
Mother: Maggie Annie Lestenkoff of Belkofski, Alaska


LEVINE, ROY   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/22/1928 at Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Arthur Levine of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Angelina Levine of Kodiak, Alaska

LEVSHAKOFF, JOSEPH   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/3/1941 at Valdez, Alaska
Father: Joseph Levshakoff of Ellamar, Alaska
Mother: Katherine Levshakoff of Anchorage, Alaska


LEVY, MYRA CLAUDETTE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/13/1922
Home: Selawik, Alaska
Father: William S. Levy
Mother: Hope Thompson (dead)

LEWIS, HAROLD WALTER   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/9/1937 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: George Lewis Jr. of Ketchikan, Alaska
Step-mother: Matilda Lewis  of Ketchikan, Alaska


ROBERTS, DAVID   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/17/1930 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: blank
Mother: blank

ROBERTS, EUGENE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/23/1935 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Essau Roberts at Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Elsie Roberts at Stevens Village, Alaska


ROBERTS, FRANCES  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/23/1929 at Circle, Alaska
Father: Sandy Roberts of Circle, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Roberts of Circle, Alaska
Brother: Nweil Roberts
Sisters: Irene, Maggie, Bertha and Ruth

ROBERTS, HENRY JR.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/8/1931 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Henry Roberts of Craig, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


ROBERTS, IRENE E.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/9/1933 at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Sandy Roberts at Circle City, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Roberts at Circle City, Alaska

ROBERTS, JENNIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/22/1934 at Venetie, Alaska
Father: James Roberts (dead)
Mother: Myra Roberts at Venetie, Alaska


ROBERTS, LAWRENCE JOHN    (General Application)
Born: 2/20/1937
Home: Standard, Alaska
Father: Esau Herbert Roberts at Standard, Alaska
Mother: Elsie Roberts ata Standard, Alaska

ROBERTS, LEONARD GEORGE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/19/1930 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: George Roberts (dead)
Mother: Esther Roberts (dead)


ROBERTS, STANLEY    (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/20/1936 at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Agnes Roberts at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Cousin: Steve Fredson at Venetie, Alaska

ROBERTS, TERRY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/29/1936 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Donald Roberts at Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Edna Roberts at Klawock, Alaska


ROCK, ELLA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/2/1929 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Moses Naumoff Rock at Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Fanny Naumoff (dead)

ROD, NICK DENNIS    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/26/1927 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Afin Rod of Kent, Washington
Mother: Alice Rod of Kent, Washington


ROMER, HERMAN CLARENCE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/29/1935 at Bethel, Alaska
Father: Albert Carl Romer of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Julia Romer of Bethel, Alaska

ROMIE, JULIA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/7/1938 at Tickchik, Alaska
Father: Paul Romie at Ekwak, Alaska
Mothere: Dorothy Romie at Ekwak, Alaska


TAKAK, DORA   (letter tucked into files)
Born: 3/14/1922 at Perryville, Alaska
Siblings: None
1 child: Ernest Gabriel born 4/3/1942
Babies Father: Daniel Lisbourne
Dora's Father: Gabriel Takak (dead)
Dora's Mother: Helen Takak (dead)

TOM AGATHA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/19/1939 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Alex Tom at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Agatha Tom at Unalakleet, Alaska


THOMPKINS, HENRIETTA   (Eklutna Hospital)
Born: 5/23/1921
Father: Franklin Thompkins
Mother: Anna Klany

TUNOHON, LARRY   (General Application)
Born: 1942 at ?
Step-father: Roy Kelly
Mother: Elaine Tunohon Kelly
Aunt: Dora Inga at Old Harbor, Alaska
Maternal Uncles: Mike, John and Peter


TOOYAK, MARIE ELLA   (General Application)
Born: 4/18/1930 at Point Hope
Father: Peel Tooyak  (dead)
Mother: Beatrice Vincent
Sisters: Alice, Madeline and Dora
Brothers: Andrew and Enoch

TOBUK, GEORGE    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/21/1931 at Wiseman, Alaska
Father: James Tobuk at Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Esther Tobuk (died 1945 of TB)


TOBUK, VIRGINIA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/12/1935 at Wiseman, Alaska
Father: James Tobuk at Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Esther Tobuk (died 1945 of TB)

TOPKOK, VIRGINIA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/10/1921 at Nome, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Bessie Topkok


TOKIENNA, JONAH K.     (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/9/1929 at Wales, Alaska
Father: Bob Toienna at Wales, Alaska
Mother: Katie A. Tokienna  at Wales, Alaska

TOOTS, NATHAN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/15/1936 at Nunivak Island, Alaska
Foster-father: Thomas Toots at Mekoryuk, Alaska
Foster-mother: Katherine Toots at Mekoryuk, Alaska


TOOYAK, DORA   (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 8/9/1928
Home: Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Peel Tooyak of Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Beatice Tooyak of Point Hope, Alaska

TORRES, ALFRED MENDOZE JR.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/12/1935 at Kasaan, Alaska
Father: Alfred Torres in Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Emily Torres in Ketchikan, Alaska


TORSEN, PAULINE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/20/1934 at Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Fred Torsen in Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Polly torsen in Ouzinkie, Alaska

RONA, JEAN    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/3/1934
Home: Juneau, Alaska
Father: Charles Edwards
Mother: Anna Edwards


ROOKOK, BRYAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/30/1933 at Savoonga, Alaska
Father: Harold Rookok of Savoonga, Alaska
Mother: Ruby Rookok of Savoonga, Alaska

PECK, ROSE  (note tucked into Eklutna files)
Born: 1915
NOTE: Peck was her sisters married name.
Father: ______ Tallekpalik
Mother: ______ Tallekpalik

ROSS, ANNIE FLORENCE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/10/1930 in Ruby, Alaska
Father: Charles F. Ross of Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Emma Ross of Ruby, Alaska

ROSS, EDITH ALIZA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/20/1929 in Ruby, Alaska
Father: Charles F. Ross of Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Emma Ross of Ruby, Alaska


ROWAN, HILDA LORRAINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/20/1929 in Klawock, Alaska
Father: E. James Rowan of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Katherine Rowan of Klawock, Alaska

RUDOLPH, PAUL    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/26/1936 in Juneau, Alaska
Father: Roy Hill of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Assunta Cecelia Rudolph Hill of Sitka, Alaska


RUFF (RUFE), GABRIEL   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/8/1926
Home: Kanatak, Alaska
Father: Nicholai Ruff (Rufe)
Mother: Mary Stephanoff Ruff (dead)
Sister: Barbara Rastopsoff of Kanatak, Alaska
Sister: Daria Boskoffsky of Kanatak, Alaska

RUKAVISHNIKOFF AUDREY   (General Application)
Born: 12/15/1935 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: George Rukavishnikoff of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Ifrosenia Rukavishnikoff of St. Paul, Alaska


RUSSELL, DAVID S.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/9/1931 in Noorvik, Alaska
Also known as: David Harvey
Father: Walter Russell of Noorvik, Alaska
Mother: Eva Aden Russell (dead)
Adopted by: Aunt Pauline Harvey and her husband Bert

RYAN, LILLIAN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/7/1936 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Charles Ryan of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Amanda Ryan of Metlakatla, Alaska


RYAN, HESTER   (General Application)
Born: 2/6/1938 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Charles Ryan of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Amanday Ryan of Metlakatla, Alaska

RYAN, SHELDON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/14/1936 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Frank Ryan at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mothere: Susanne Ryan (dead)


RYAN, STANLEY   (General Application)
Born: 4/15/1831 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Frank Ryan at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Susan Ryan (dead)

SABON, EWAN   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/23/1935 at Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Billy Sabon (dead)
Mother: May Jackson Sabon


SABON, JACK   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/7/1931
Home: Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Billy Sabon (dead)
Mother: May Jackson Sabon

SABON, JOHN    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/3/1933  at Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Billy Sabon (dead)
Mother: May Jackson Sabon


SACCHEUS, JANNA IRENE   (General Application)
Born: 3/25/1940 at Elim, Alaska
Father: Fredolf Saccheus of Elim, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Saccheus of Elim, Alaska

SACCHEUS, DAVID   (General Application)
Born: 11/22/1927 at Elim, Alaska
Father: David Saccheus at Elim
Mother:  blank


SACCHEUS, RALPH  (general appliation)
Born: 11/25/1937 at Elim, Alaska
Father: David Saccheus at Elim, Alaska
Mother: Jean Saccheus at Elim, Alaska

SAGOONICK, ESTHER   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/28/1932 at Shaktoolik, Alaska
Father: Edward Sagoonick at Shaktoolik, Alaska
Mother: Gertrude Sagoonick at Shaktoolik, Alaska
Sisters: Lenore and Betty
Brothers: A.D., Ernest, Tom and Lee

SAM, JOSEPH  (General Application)
Born: 6/4/1936 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Harry Sam at Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Clara Sam (dead)

SAM, MARJORIE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/22/1925
Home: Stevens Village, Alaska
Father: Harry Sam of Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Clara Sam (dead)


SAM, OSCAR  (genral application)
Born: 11/24/1934 at Kwigillingok, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Nearest Relative: Elizabeth Sam at Bethel, Alaska

SAMBO, BETSY   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 7
Father: Artedoro Sambo (Italian)
Mother: Hannah Sambo


SAMBO, FRANK   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 10
Father: Artedoro Sambo (Italian)
Mother: Hannah Sambo

SAMBO, HARRY (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/22/1928 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Artedoro Sambo in Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Barbara Sambo in Anchorage, Alaska

SAMBO, MONTY   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/19/1937 at ?
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

SAM, ELSIE J.    ((Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/6/1928 at Salchaket, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Eva B. Sam of Salchaket, Alaska


SAMUEL, SHIRLEY    (General Application)
Born: 8/22/1935 at ?
Father: Joseph Samuel (Hawaiian)
Mother: Martha A. Samuel

SAMUELSON, HARRY   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/23/1926
Home: Akiachak, Alaska
Father: Harry Samuelson (dead)
Mother: marie Samuelson at Akiachak, Alaska


SAMUELSON, WALTER P.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/17/1932 at King Cove, Alaska
Father: Axel Samuelson at King Cove, Alaska
Mother: Mary Samuelson (dead)

SANDERSON, CAROLYN LOUISE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/12/1936 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Edward Sanderson of California
Mother: Helen B. Sanderson at Hydaburg, Alaska


SARA, JULIA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/21/1932 at Akiak, Alaska
Father: Michael Nelson Sara (drowned at Akiak, Alaska 9/17/1952)
Mother: Lucy Sara (dead)

SARREN, RAYMOND EDWARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/15/1934 at Egavik, Alaska
Father: Marvin Sarren of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Florence Sarren of Unalakleet, Alaska


SASKA, CLARENCE   (General Application)
Born: 5/12/1936 at Cordova, Alaska
Father: Peter Saska (dead)
Mother: Lena Guio Saska at Cordova, Alaska

SASKA, IRENE      (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/15/1933 at Cordova, Alaska
Step-father: Ponte Nacktan of Cordova, Alaska
Mother: Lena Nacktan  of Cordova, Alaska


SAUNDERS, MARIE ELIZABETH   (General Application)
Born: 10/11/1 934 in Sitka, Alaska
Father: Nick Malachoff of Sitka, Alaska
Step-mother: Rose E. Dickson of Juneau, Alaska
Notation in file: "Marie Mallachoff asopted by Rose Saunders"

SAVOROFF, LAURA N.    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/27/1936 in Unalaska, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Nellie Savoroff of Nikolski, Alaska (dead)


SCHAEFFER, HARRIET VIOLA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/20/1924 in Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Rosewell L. Schaeffer (dead)
Mother: Lucy Schaeffer of Kotzebue, Alaska
Sister: Irene Schaeffer Smith at Tanana, Alaska
Brother: Cleo Schaeffer at Candle, Alaska
Brother: John Schaeffer at Candle, Alaska
Sister: Bertha Schaeffer

SCHNEIDER, ANNIE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/25/1930 at Ugashik, Alaska
Father: Frank Schneider at Ugashik, Alaska
Mother: Tootsy Talima (dead)


SCHAFER, JOSEPHINE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/13/1934 at Dillingham, Alaska
Father: Joseph T. Schafer at Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Natalie Wassily (dead)

SCHROEDER, DOROTHY JOY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/20/1936 at Kanakanak, Alaska
Father: Herman Schroeder at Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Bertha Marfa Schroeder at Dillingham, Alaska


SCHROEDER, MARLENE IVY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/24/1937 at Kanakanak, Alaska
Father: Herman Schroeder at Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Bertha Marfa Schroeder of Dillingham, Alaska

SCOTT, BEATRICE    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/13/1935 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: James Edward Scott at Metlakatla, Alaska
Step-mother: Goldie L. Scott at Browning, Montana


SCOTT, LESTER   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/18/1934 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Charlie Scott at Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Zola Cogo Scott at Hydaburg, Alaska

SCOTT, LLOYD MATTHEW    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/4/1951? (error?) at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Lloyd Scott (died 1946)
Mother: Vesta Scott at Hydaburg, Alaska


SCOTT, MARGARET       (General Application)
Born: 2/10/1932 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Samuel Scott at Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Lilly Edwards at Juneau, Alaska

SCOTT, WILBERT LEWIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/1/1939 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Lloyd Scott (dead)
Mother: Vesta Scott at Hydaburg, Alaska


SEE FRANCINE    (General Application)
Born: 2/11/1939 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Frank See
Mother: Bessie See

SEE, THOMAS   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/1/1930 in Juneau, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)
Guardian: Benjamin See at Mt. Edgecumbe, Alaska


SEETOMA, RODERICK   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/21/1934
Home: Shishmaref, Alaska
Father: Jimmie Seetoma of Shishmaref, Alaska
Mother: Mary Seetoma of Shishmaref, Alaska


SECCO, JAMES   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: in Diomede, Alaska   (age 7)
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

SEGEVAN, BEVERLY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/23/1935 at Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Leslie Segevan (dead)
Mother: Mae Segevan Kagak  at Wainwright, Alaska


SEGEVAN, SHELDON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/22/1935 at Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Sheldon Segevan of Wainwright, Alaska
Mother: Kate Segevan (dead)
Step-mother: Susie Segevan at Wainwright, Alaska

SEMAKEEN, MICHAEL GEORGE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/2/1929
Home: Kaltag, Alaska
Father: Big George Semakeen of Kaltag, Alaska
Mother: Lizzie Semakeen of Kaltag, Alaska


SEMAKEEN, REGINE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/11/1929 at Kaltag, Alaska
Father: Big George Semakeen of Kaltag, Alaska
Mother Lizzie Semakeen of Kaltag, Alaska

SENUNGETUK, RONALD P.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/16/1933 at Wales, Alaska
Father: Willie Senungetuk of Wales, Alaska
Mother: Helen A. Senungetuk of Wales, Alaska


TORSEN, PHILIP  "Sonnyboy"   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/2/1935 at Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Bill Torsen (dead)
Mother: Dora Torsen Pestrikoff of Ouzinkie, Alaska

TOTEMOFF MIKE JOHN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/25/1937 at Tatitlek, Alaska
Father: John Sam Totemoff at Tatitlek, Alaska
Mother: Anasticia Totemoff at Tatitlek, Alaska


TOTEMOFF, PHIL M. "Sonny"   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/26/1935 at Valdez, Alaska
Step-father: William Kompkoff of Chenega, Alaska
Mother: Daria Kompkoff of Chenega, Alaska

TRAEGER, MATILDA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/11/1937 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Charles Albert Traeger (dead)
Mother: Eula Sophie Traeger of Anchorage, Alaska


TREMBLY, ROBERT LEE   (General Application)
Born: 7/1/1933 at Cordova, Alaska
Father: Ed Trembly at Cordova, Alaska
Mother: Dorothy Trembly (dead)

TRENTON, DAVID   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/27/1939 at Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Leo Trenton in Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Katherine McCord Trenton  (dead)
Grandfather: Nick McCord
Uncle: Lloyd McCord in the Army
Uncle: Everett McCord in the Army
Uncle: Harry Trenton
Uncle: Willard McCord


TRENTON, JEFFERSON  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/2/1937 at Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Leo Trenton in Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Katherine McCord Trenton (dead)
Grandfather: Nick McCord
Uncle: Lloyd McCord in the Army
Uncle: Everett McCord in the Army
Uncle: Harry Trenton
Uncle: Willard McCord

TRITIKOFF, ANESIA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/12/1931 at Egegik, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Polly Periscovia Tritikoff (dead)
Step-father: Finnie Venedict Tritikoff of Egegik, Alaska
Sister: Mary martha Bowman


TOTEMOFF, ARLENE "Tiny"     (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/19/1933 at Valdez, Alaska
Father: Mike Totemoff (dead)
Mother: Daria Levshakoff Kompkoff at Chenega, Alaska
Step-father: William Kompkoff at Chenega, Alaska

TRETIKOFF, MENADORA  "Minnie"     (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/6/1938 at Egegik, Alaska
Father: Fennie Tretikoff of Egegik, Alaska
Mother: Periscovia Tritakoff (dead)
Foster Grandmother: Lena Constantine at Egegik, Alaska


TRETIKOFF, OLGA   (General Application)
Born: 7/16/1935 at Egegik, Alaska
Father: Fenny Tretikoff of Egegik, Alaska
Mother: Periscovia Tretikoff (dead)
Sister: Mary Tretikoff of Chignik, Alaska
Sister: Martha Tretikoff Bowman
Sister: Anesia Tretikoff
Sister: Minnie Tretikoff
Sister: Perescovia Tretikoff
Brother: Frankie Tretikoff

TANAPE, NICK (Family fact sheet) Born: 12/19/1897  Drowned: 1/10/1942
TANAPE, OLGA ANAHONAK  Born: 7/24/1917
MUMCHUCK, MARK         Born: 11/10/1917  Married: 11/13/1944 at Seldovia, Alaska
CHILDREN:
NADIA PAULINE TANAPE  Born: 4/3/1933  Father: Nick Tanape
AGNES TANAPE          Born: 2/1/1940  Father: Nick Tanape
NICK TANAPE JR.       Born: 9/17/1941 Father: Nick Tanape
JULIA TANAPE          Born: 6/19/1944 Father: Nick Tanape
THEOPHILIS MUMCHUCK   Born: 9/24/1945 Father: Mark Mumchuck
BABY MUMCHUCK         Born: 1/1/1947  Father: Mark Mumchuck
PAUL TANAPE   (brother of Nick Tanape of Port Graham, Alaska)
MARY KENNEBEC (sister of Nick Tanape of English Bay, Alaska)
MARTHA ANAHONAK (mother of Olga Anahonak of Port Graham, Alaska)
ANN ANAHONAK    (sister of Olga Anahonak of Port Graham, Alaska)
PHILIP ANAHONAK (brother of Olga Anahonak of Port Graham, Alaska)

SIMEON ANAHONAK (brother of Olga Anahonak of Port Graham, Alaska)


TANSY, LOUISE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
BORN: 6/20/1938
HOME: Cantwell, Alaska
Father: Jake Tansy of Cantwell, Alaska
Mother: Cilly Tansy of Cantwell, Alaska

TOAGNAC, JULIA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/18/1924 at ?
Father: ?
Mother: ?


TARKANOFF, STEPHANITA DORINE  (General Application)
Born: 10/30/1919
Home: Unalaska, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Alice Hodiakoff at Atka, Alaska

TASSELL, JOSEPH DANIEL JR.     (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/23/1929 at Douglas, Alaska
Father: Joseph Tassell at Douglas, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


TAYLOR, IONE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/18/1937 at Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Willie Soosuk (dead)
Mother: Ida Taylor at Kotzebue, Alaska

CHERIPANOFF, JOHN T.   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/1/?? at  ???
Father: ?
Mother: ?


TEAYOUMEAK, NANCY BOWUNNA   (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 3/1/1935 at Teller, Alaska
Father: Tommy Aktalok Teayoumeak at Teller, Alaska
Mother: Grace Pinosuk Teayoumeak at Teller, Alaska

TEETUK, ALMA    (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/6/1931 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Fred Teetuk (dead)
Mother: Maud Teetuk at Nome, Alaska
Step-father: William Walkins at Nome, Alaska
Sister: Edna Teetuk at Wrangell Institue
Brother: Robert Teetuk in the Army
Sister: Jane Teetuk at Eklutna School
Brother: Fred Teetuk
Grandfather: Mr. Kanyak at Nome, Alaska


PITKA, EDWARD     (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 5/31/1920 at Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Charles Pitka at Tanana, Alaska
Mother: ?
Brother: Horace Pitka at Eklutna U.S. Government School
Sister: Josephine Pitka at Eklutna U.S. Government School

PITKA, HARRY WARREN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/15/1925
Home: Rampart, Alaska
Father: Simon Pitka of Rampart, Alaska
Mother: Jenny Pitka of Rampart, Alaska


PITKA, LILLIAN HARRIET  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/25/1925
Home: Ruby, Alaska
Father: Richard Pitka of Koyukuk, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Pitka of Koyukuk, Alaska

PITKA, NANCY   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/21/1925
Home: Ruby, Alaska
Father: Harry J. Pitka of Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Pitka (dead)


PITKA, REGINA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/6/1932 at Ruby, Alaska
Father: Harry Pitka of Ruby, Alaska
Mother: ?
Brother: George Pitka in the Army
Sister: Elsie Pitka in Fairbanks, Alaska
Aunt and Uncle: Mr. and Mrs. Nickolos  in Fairbanks, Alaska
Sister: Nancy Pitka at the WAC Recruiting Station


PLETNIKOFF, GEORGE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/6/1936 at King Cove, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Doris Vereskin Pletnikoff of Belkofsky, Alaska (dead)

PONCHINE, MARY MARIE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/29/1926
Home: Kodiak, Alaska
Step-father: Albert Kratt (or Kraft?) of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Florence Ponchine Pestrikoff of Kodiak, Alaska


PORTER, SUE LILLIAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/30/1936
Home: Haycock, Alaska
Father: William W. Porter of Haycock, Alaska
Mother: Helen Escholt of Haycock, Alaska

POWERS, WARREN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/4/1935 at Seattle, Washington
Father: Warren DeVell Powers of Wrangell, Alaska
Mother: Isabelle Powers of Wrangell, Alaska


PRATT, WALTER   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/12/1933 at Skagway, Alaska
Father: Jacob Pratt at Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Elsie Pratt at Hoonah, Alaska

PRESTON, DAN   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/12/1932 at Kanatak, Alaska
Step-father: Fred Preston at Egegik, Alaska
Mother: Lena Preston at Egegik, Alaska


PRICE, WARREN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/17/1926 at Haines, Alaska
Father: William Price at Skagway, Alaska
Mother: Lola Price (dead)

PRINGLE, RICHARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/18/1932 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Helen Willard Pringle Jackson at Seattle, Washington


NOYA, FRANK    (Wrangell Institute)
Also known as Frank Christenson
Born: 8/22/1933 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Carl Christianson (divorced)
Mother: Alexandria Gregorioff Noya at Karluk, Alaska
Step-father: John Noya at Karluk, Alaska

NOYA PETER    (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/3/1932 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Emil Ambrosia at Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Avdotia Agick Ambrosia at Karluk, Alaska


NOYA ZACHAR      (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/18/1934 at Afognak, Alaska
Step-father: Emil Ambrosia at Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Avdotia Noya Agick Ambrosia at Karluk, Alaska
Father: ?

NUSUNGINYA, SALLY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/2/1937 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Ned Nusunginya at Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Fay Nusunginya at Barrow, Alaska


NUSUNGINYA, NED     (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/6/1934 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Ned Nusunginya at Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Fay Nusunginya at Barrow, Alaska

NUSUNGINYA, RONALD   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/9/1919 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Ned Nusunginya at Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Fay Nusunginya at Barrow, Alaska

NYLIN, ERNEST           (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 7/6/1930 at Iron Creek, Alaska
Father: Joel Paul (dead)
Mother: Alice Paul (dead)

NYLIN, ISAAC    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/9/1933 at Golovin, Alaska
Father: Joel Nylin of Elim, Alaska  (dead)
Mother: Alice Nylin of Elim, Alaska (dead)
Brother: Ernest Nylin
Grandmother: mary Moses


OAKLEAF, CALVIN    (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/15/1930 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Felix Oakleaf
Mother: Susie Kidacage Day of Kake, Alaska
Grandmother: Susie Kidacage of Kake, Alaska

OBERT, GEORGE J.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/28/1937 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: George Obert at Morningside Hospital
Mother: Francis Johnson at Hoonah, Alaska
Step-father: Leslie Johnson at Hoonah, Alaska


OBERT, VIOLET      (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/4/1935 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: George Obert at Morningside Hospital
Mother: Francis Johnson at Hoonah, Alaska
Step-father: Leslie Johnson at Hoonah, Alaska

O'BRIEN, WILLIAM    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/9/1932 at Cordova, Alaska
Father: William O'Brien of Seward, Alaska
Mother: Violet Pemberton of Cordova, Alaska


O'CONNOR, EDWARD B. Jr.    (Mt. Edgecumbe Government Hospital)
Born: 7/26/1930 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Edward B. O'Connor of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Irene O'Connor of Nome, Alaska

OHKIAYA MARY ELLEN   (General Application)
Born: 2/21/1928 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Frank Ohkiaya at Nome, Alaska
Mother: Nennie Ohkiaya (died 1941)
Half-sister: Bessie Kawasek
Half-sister: Myrna Kawasek
Cousin: Clara Lonigan at Nome, Alaska


KOHLER, LEONA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/30/1935 at Talkeetna, Alaska
Father: Leo Kohler of Clarks Point, Alaska
Mother: Dehlia Nickoli (dead)

KOMOKHUK, GRACE JANE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/1/1934 at Golovin, Alaska
Father: Billy Komokhuk of White Mountain, Alaska
Step-mother: Agnes Komakhuk of White Mountain, Alaska

KOMPKOFF, ARTHUR    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/5/1931 at Squirrel Island (near Chenega), Alaska
Father: Mike Kompkoff (dead)
Mother: mary Ribaloff Kompkoff (dead)
Sister: Katie Levshakoff

KOONOOK, ROSE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/22/1919
Home: Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Saul Koonook of Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Eva  Koonook of Point Hope, Alaska


KOST, LOUIS    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/9/1933 Alaska
Father: John Kost of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Gertrude Kost of Nome, Alaska

KOUTCHAK, OSCAR  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/27/1930 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Benjamin Koutchak at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Edna Koutchak at Unalakleet, Alaska


KOYUK, HENRY KAPKANA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/23/1932 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Joachim Koyuk at King Island Village, Alaska
Mother: Sarah Koyuk at King Island Village, Alaska

KOZLOFF, JUSTINA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/13/1929 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Nicholi Kozloff (dead)
Mother: Olga Kozloff (dead)
Brother: Eddie Kozloff of St. Paul, Alaska


KRUKOFF, HENRY   (Veteran)  (General Application)
Born: 9/8/1928 at Umnak, Alaska
Father: Steve Krukoff (dead)
Mother: Barbara Krukoff (dead)

KUGZUK, VERNON B.  (General Application)
Born: 1/21/1936 at Igloo Village, Alaska
Father: Willie Kugzuk of Teller, Alaska
Mother: Elsie Kugzuk of Teller, Alaska


KUNZ, EDWARD Jr.  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/17/1938 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Edward Kunz of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Kunz of Juneau, Alaska

KUNZ, LOIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/1933 at Petersburg, Alaska
Father: Ben Bailey
Mother: Elizabeth Bailey
Step-father: William Kunz of Juneau, Alaska
Step-mother: Jennie Kunz of Juneau, Alaska


KUSHUK, WILLIAM  (General Application)
Born: 1/22/1931 at Alitak, Alaska
Father: Fedar Kushuk (dead)
Mother: Fedosia Kushuk (dead)
Guardian: Irene Hansen

KUZAKIN, XENIA   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/17/1926 at Belkofski, Alaska
Father: Radion Kuzakin
Mother: Zoia Kuzakin


KYAN, VIOLA   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/5/1931 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Mike Loftus (dead)
Mother: Edith Kyan of Ketchikan, Alaska
Step-father: Peter Kyan of Ketchikan, Alaska

LAKTONEN, ALEXANDER "Tata"   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/14/1930 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Jakob Laktonen Sr. of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Feodosia Laktonen of Karluk, Alaska


TRITIKOFF, OLGA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7.3.1935 at Egegik, Alaska
Father: Finnie Venedict Tritikoff of Egegik, Alaska
Mother: Perescovia Tritikoff (dead)
Foster Grandmother: Lena Constantine of Egegik, Alaska

TRIGG, DARRYL   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/13/1933 at Seattle, Washington
Step-father: Jerome Trigg of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Trigg of Nome, Alaska


TRIGG, MARLOTT PATRICK  (General Application)
Born: 1/13/1926 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Arthur Trigg (dead)
Mother: Alma Trigg (dead)

TRUITT, ALVIN KENNETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/23/1932 at Sitka, Alaska (both dates on record)
Born: 1/23/1933 at Sitka, Alaska (both dates on record)
Father: Joseph Truitt (dead)
Mother: Dorothy Truitt (dead)


TUNGUENUK, LILY   (General Application)
Born: 1/22/1929 at Wales, Alaska
Father: Louis Tunguenuk at Nome, Alaska
Mother: Ada Tunguenuk at Nome, Alaska
Sister: Virginia Atuk at Nome, Alaska
Sister: Mrs. Louis Tokop at Igloo, Alaska
Sister: Amy Tunguenuk
Brother: Thomas Tunguenuk

TUNOHUN, ALEXANDRIA   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/20/1930 at Woody Island, Alaska
Father: John Tunohun at Old Harbor, Alaska
Mother: Avoditia Tunohun (dead)
Sister: Dora Inga


TUNOHUN, ANITA   (Edklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/12/1920 at Woody Island, Alaska
Father: Kostia Tunohun of Woody Island, Alaska
Mother: Avdotia Patorotchin Tunohun of Woody Island, Alaska

TUTIAKOFF, VINCENT   (General Application)
Born: blank
Home: Unalaska, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (blank)


TUZROYLUK, MAE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/23/1933 at Point Hope, Alaska  
Father: Bob Tuzroyluk at Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Helen Tuzroyluk at POint Hope, Alaska

TWITCHELL, DAVID ADAMS (Veteran)   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/24/1924  at Flat, Alaska
Father: Adam Twitchell at McGrath, Alaska
Mother: Eleanor Twitchell (dead)


UGLOWOOK, DOROTHY   (General Application)
Born: 5/16/1933 at S.W.Cape, Alaska
Father: Harry Uglowook (dead)
Mother: Lillian Uglowook (dead)
Sister: Helen Uglowook Clarence
Sister: Nancy Uglowook Walenga
Brother: Don Harry Uglowook at Gambell, Alaska
Brother: Tuffy Uglowook

UNDERWOOD, LENA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/18/1925
Home: Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Charles Underwood (died 1942)
Mother Nellie Underwood (dead)
Aunt: Mrs. Louis Lincoln of Copper Center, Alaska
Uncle: Walter Charlie of Chitina, Alaska


UNGUDRUK, IRVING   (General Application)
Born: 12/31/1920
Home: Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Ira Ungadruk (dead)
Mother: Annie Bolt at Wainwright, Alaska

VERNETTI, MARY CELIA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/18/1929 at Koyukuk, Alaska
Father: Dominic Vernetti at Koyukuk, Alaska
Mother: Ella Blair Vernetti at Koyukuk, Alaska


VESTAL, RAY   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/19/1930 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Ray Vestal (dead)
Mother: Esther Vestak at Kotzebue, Alaska

VICTEROFF, DAVID   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/14/1930 at Lake Iliamna, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Catherine Victeroff (dead)
Sister: Jennie Victeroff


VINBERG, ESTHER   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/13/1924
Home: Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Ernest Vinberg at Seldovia, Alaska
Mother: Katherin Kashevaroff of Unalaska, Alaska
Step-father: Andrew Kashevaroff

VINBERG, HUBERT   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/21/1927
Home: Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Katherine Kashevaroff at Unalaska, Alaska


VINCENT, MARTHA   (General Application)
Born: 12/24/1934 at Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Roy Vincent
Step-mother: Beatrice Vincent (dead)

VLASOFF, MIRANDA  (General Application)
Born: 1/28/1938 at Tatitlek, Alaska
Father: George Vlasoff (dead)
Mother: Millie Vlasoff (dead)

VLASOFF, PAUL G.   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/14/1923
Home: Tatitlek, Alaska
Father: George Vlasoff at Tatitlek, Alaska
Mother: Jennie Marie Vlasoff at Tatitlek, Alaska

VREELAND, RICHARD  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/14/1933 at Crooked Creek, Alaska
Father: Willis robert Vreeland of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: Mary Vreeland (dead)


WAGHIVI, VERNON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/6/1934 at Savoonga, Alaska
Father: Peter Waghivi at Savoonga, Alaska
Mother: Molly Waghivi at Savoonga, Alaska
Brothes: John, Vernon and Clarence

WALDEN, LOLA THEODORA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/18/1935 at Kanakanak, Alaska
Father: Frank Woods of Dillingham, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Marie Fedulka of Dillingham, Alaska (dead)


WALKER, ALICE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/12/1921 at White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Fred Walker of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Alice Walker of White Mountain, Alaska

WALKER, ALVA   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/24/1930 at Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Charles Walker
Mother: Claudia Gregorioff Walker
Mother: Mrs. Vivian Kilgore


WALKER, ALVIE   (General Application)
Born: 1930 at Kodiak, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)
Half-sister: Alice Kilgore
Half-brother: Johnny Kilgore
Grandmother: Mrs. Joe Hiteman

LITTLEFIELD, HENRY Jr.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/4/1937 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Henry Littlefield of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Evelyn Littlefield of Metlakatla, Alaska


LOFTUS, HAROLD ALLEN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/29/1936 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Michael Patruck Loftus (dead)
Mother: Edith Echonclain
Guardian: Tillie Lewis Carlstrom of Wrangell, Alaska
Guardian's brother: F.F. Carlstrom of Wrangell, Alaska
Edith's 2nd husband: John Severtson of Ketchikan, Alaska

LOFTUS, MICHAEL   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/4/1933 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father:
Mother:


LONG, JANET AUDREY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/23/1936 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Antonie Long
Mother: Elizabeth Mabel Long of Ketchikan, Alaska

LORD, FREIDA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/14/1937 at Beaver, Alaska
Father: Gilbert Lord of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Meda Lord of Fairbanks, Alaska


LUKE, ELSIE  (General Application)
Born: Age 16
Guardian: Laura Anderson of Fairbanks, Alaska
Notation in file: "re-admitted to sanitorium 4/19/1951"

LUKE GORDON  (General Application)
Born: 10/25/1934 at Klawok, Alaska
Father: Steven Luke (dead)
Mother: Eliza Nelligan of Craig, Alaska
Step-father: Henry Nelligan


LIGHT, DAVID PAUL Jr.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/28/1934
Home: Klukwan, Alaska
Father: David Paul Light of Louisville, Kentucky
Mother: Eva Light (dead)
Uncle: David Hotch

LINCOLN, HOWARD   (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 8/22/1931 at White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Abraham Lincoln of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Frederick Lincoln of White Mountain, Alaska


LINDSTROM, ALVIN (also known as ALVIN CHARLES) (genral application)
Born: 6/25/1933 Unalakleet, Alaska
Step-father: Harold Charles of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Florence Lindstrom of Bethel, Alaska

LINDSTROM, HAZEL   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/25/1931 at Univak, Alaska
Step-father: Harold Charles of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Florence Lindstrom of Bethel, Alaska

LISBOURNE, NORAH  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 6/12/1928 at ___________
Step-father: Guy Ommittuk of Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Lisbourne of Point Hope, Alaska

LITTLEFIELD, FRANKLIN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/6/1933 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Henry Littlefield
Mother: (blank)


LITTLEFIELD, GREGORY JACOB  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/8/1929 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: John Henry Littlefield of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Annie Peters Littlefield of Sitka, Alaska

LITTLEFIELD, HENRIETTA V.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/20/1932 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: John Henry Littlefield of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Annie Peters Littlefield of Sitka, Alaska

RENER, GLORIA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/9/1935 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Albert Rener (dead)
Mother: Helen Rener (dead)
Brother: Edward Rener of Yakutat, Alaska

RENNER, JOSEPHONE   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/16/1930 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Albert Rener (dead)
Mother: Helen Rener (dead)
Brother: Edward Rener of Yakutat, Alaska


REEVE, DORIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/19/1929
Home: Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Simon Reeve at Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Annie Reeve at Metlakatla, Alaska

RUEBEN, VIRGINIA   (General Application)
Born: 8/4/1938 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: John Jack
Mother: Jennie Rueben Holman at Nome, Alaska


REXFORD, MARY ANN   (General Application)
Born: 9/3/1942 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Levi A. Rexford at Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Ida Rexford at Kotzebue, Alaska

RICE, WILLIAM BOARDMAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/11/1921
Home: Cordova, Alaska
Father: John Rice at Morningside Hospital in Oregon
Mother: (dead)
Brothers: Mike and Ben Rice

RICHARDS, CASINO   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/15/1929 in Kiana, Alaska
Father: Eli Richards in Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Suckik (dead)

REEVE, EVELYN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/17/1934 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Simon H. Reeve of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Annie L. Reeve of Metlakatla, Alaska


REEVE, MARVIN SIMON   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/29/1929 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Simon H. Reeve of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Anna L. Reeve  of Metlakatla, Alaska

REICH, CHARLES  (General Application)
Born: 2/16/1939 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Louis Reich Jr. of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Norma Reich of Kotzebue, Alaska
Sisters: Gretchen, Helen, Mamie, Maine and Lizzie
Brothers: Louis Jr., and Herman

REIMER, LOIS MAXINE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/1/1933 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Ollie Stanford of Anchorage, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Sarah Bernhard Reimer of Anchorage, Alaska
Grandfather: Albert Bernhard
Step-father: John Reimer of Anchorage, Alaska

RENER, FLORENCE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/15/1933
Home: Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Albert J. Rener (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Brother: Edward W. Rener in  US ARMY


OKBAOK, ROGER  (White Mountain U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/6/1938 at Teller Alaska
Father: Seven Okbaok at Teller, Alaska
Mother: Helen Adloat (dead)
Grandmother: Sarah Okbaok

OKPEALUK, FRANK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/25/1924 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Otto Okpealuk of Little Diomede, Alaska
Mother: Koyenna Okpealuk of Little Diomede, Alaska


OKPEALUK, LUCIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/5/1930 at Little Diomede, Alaska
Father: Robert Okpealuk of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Mamie Okpealuk of Nome, Alaska

OKPEALUK, MARY ALICE  (General Application)
Born: 4/12/1936 at Little Diomede, Alaska
Father: Robert Okpealuk of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Mamie Okpealuk of Nome, Alaska

OKPEALUK, WILLIAM  (Mt. Edagecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/22/1929 Diomede Island, Alaska
Father: Robert Okpealuk of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Mamie Okpealuk of Nome, Alaska

OKSOKTARUK, BENJAMIN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/13/1930 (White Mountain U.S. Government School)
Father: Frank Oksoktaruk (dead)
Mother: Mamie Oksoktaruk at White Mountain, Alaska


OKTALLIK, DORA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/23/1917 Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Fred Oktallik at Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Fannie Iktallik at Point Hope, Alaska

OLANNA, HENRY SOUSOK   (White Mountain U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/6/1928 at ?
Father: Foster Olanna of Shishmaref, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Okonuk Olanna of Shishmaref, Alaska


OLIN, FRED Jr.  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 17
Father: Fed Olin Sr.
Mother: Matilda Paul Olin

OLIN, GORDON  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/28/1930 at Sulatna River, Alaska
Father: Fred Lamont Olin at Kokrines, Alaska
Mother: Matilda Paul Olin (dead)
Brother: Freddie Olin


OLLESTAD, THELMA  (Mt. Edgecumbe Nursing School)
Born: 5/17/1934 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Tallak Ollestad at Seldovia, Alaska
Mother: Lucille Cleghorn Ollestad at Seldovia, Alaska

OLAFSON, FRANCES LOUISE  (General Application)
Born: 5/17/1934 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Adolph George Olafson
Mother: Betty Keithly
Sisters: Carol May and Sarah Sue
Brother: Adolph George Olafson
Step-mother: Sarah Olafson


OLRUN, DANIEL   (General Application)
Born: 1/15/1939 at Nunivak Island, Alaska
Father: Olie Olrun at Nash Harbor, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Olrun a Nash Harbor, Alaska

OLSON, EMILY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/13/1927 at ?
Father: Emil Olson (died 1941)
Mother: Elsie Mummak (dead)
Guardian: Clara Johnson
Aunt: Frieda Leanard at Haycock, Alaska
Aunt's Husband: George Leanard at Haycock, Alaska

MATSON, ANDREW GLENN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/8/1931 at Port Heiden, Alaska
Father: Olaf Matson of Port Heiden, Alaska
Mother: Annie Matson of Port Heiden, Alaska
Sister: Margrit Carlson at Pilot Point, Alaska

MATSU, JULIA  (Mt. Edgecumb U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/26/1934 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Kamato Matsu at Mt. Edgecumbe, Alaska (died 19490
Mother: Katie Watson Matsu (died 1949)
Katie's mother: Amy Watson Credo (died 1941)


MATUKLOOK, WINFRED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/1/1933 at Savoonga, Alaska
Father: Wade Matuklook (dead)
Mother: Bertha M. Ungwalook of Gambell, Alaska

MAXILIE, ELSIE PHILOMENA   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/25/1934 a McGrath, Alaska
Father: Peter (last name blank) (died 1936)
Mother: Minnie (last name blank) of Bethel, Alaska


MAYO, BEATRICE GEORGIANNA  (General Application)
Born: 11/22/1925
Home: Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Benjamin J. Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Charlotte Selina Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska

MAYO, ALMA JUNE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/30/1931 at Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Leroy Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Sally Silver Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska

MAYO, BARBARA JEAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/10/1934 in Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Leroy Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Sally Silver Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska

MAYO, CHARLES EDWIN Jr.   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/19/1919 at Rampart, Alaska
Father: Charles E. Mayo Sr. of Rampart, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


MAYO, SALLY LOUISE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/25/1937 in Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Leroy Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Sally Silver Mayo of Fairbanks, Alaska

MAZONNA, ALVAN KALOOK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/2/1934 at Wales, Alaska
Father: Alfred Putungnok Mazonna of Wales, Alaska
Mother: Annie Kalook Mazonna of Wales, Alaska


McCAFFERTY, LUCY ANN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/27/1937 at Golovin, Alaska
Father: Andrew McCafferty of Elim, Alaska
Mother: Laura (dead)

McCAFFERTY, WILFRED MARTIN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/30/1934 at Golovin, Alaska
Father: David McCafferty (dead)
Mother: Anna McCafferty (dead)
Brother: Andrew McCafferty at Elim, Alaska
Brother: Aaron McCafferty at Mt. Edgecumbe, Alaska


McCLUSKEY, PETER   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/4/1934 at Angoon, Alaska
Father: Peter McClusky
Mother: Lillian McClusky (dead)
Grandparents: Mr. and Mrs. Billy Jones

McGLASHEN, ALECK Jr.  (Adutan Day School)
Born: 1/28/1936 at Akutan, Alaska
Father: Aleck McGlashen Sr. of Akutan, Alaska
Mother: Anesia McGlashen of Akautan, Alaska


McGLASHEN, ANNA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/15/1935 at Akutan, Alaska
Father: Alec McGlashen at Akutan, Alaska
Mother: Anesia McGlashen at Akutan, Alaska

PUNGUK, RAYMOND  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/8/1930 at White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Edwin Punguk of Golovin, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Janeauork Punguk (dead)


RADACH, RICHARD HAROLD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/2/1926 at Los Angeles, California
Father: Wayne Radach of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Ella Radach of Sitka, Alaska

RAMOTH, JONAS  (General Application)
Born: 6/2/1930 at Selawick, Alaska
Father: James Ramoth of Selawick, Alaska
Mother: Effie Ramoth of Selawick, Alaska


RASMUSSEN, CONRAD  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/16/1930
Home: Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Pete Rasmussen (dead)
Mother: Sophie Rasmussen (dead)

RASMUSSEN, EFFIE E.  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/7/1926
Home: Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Pete Rasmussen (dead)
Mother: Sophie Rasmussen (dead)


RASMUSSEN, MARGARET M.  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/12/1924
Home: Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Pete Rasmussen (dead)
Mother: Soshie Rasmussen (dead(

RASTOPSOFF, GUST  (General Application)
Born: 3/8/1934 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Phillip Rastopsoff of Alitak, Alaska
Mother: (blank)


REESE, EDWARD J.  (General Application)
Born: 3/1/1928 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Daniel Reese (dead)
Mother: Maggie Reese (dead)

REESE, EDITH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/14/1934 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Orland P. Reese of Seldovia, Alaska
Mother: Edna Reese of Anchorage, Alaska (divorced)


REEVE, BERTRAND  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/21/1933 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Samuel H. Reeve at Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Sarah F. Reeve (dead)

PRESTON, DAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/12/1932 at Kanatak, Alaska
Step-father: Fred Preston of Egegik, Alaska
Mother: Lena Preston of Egegik, Alaska


PRICE, WARREN   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/17/1926 at Haines, Alaska
Father: William Price at Skagway, Alaska
Mother: Lola Price (dead)
Aunt: Helen Day at Haines, Alaska

PROKOPIEFF, LEON  (General Application)
Born: 7/1/1928 at Atka, Alaska
Father: Nick Prokopieff (dead)
Mother: Mary Prokopieff
Guardian: William McGlashen at Akutan, Alaska


PROKOPEUFF, DANNY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/16/1921 at Atka, Alaska
Father: Nick Prokopeuff (dead)
Mother: Mary Prokopeuff in Atka, Alaska
Brother: Pete Prokopeuff of Atka, Alaska

PROKOPEUFF, RALPH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/21/1917 at Attu, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Ginia Prokopeuff (dead)
Brother: George Prokopeuff in Atka, Alaska


PROSOFF, FECLA (or Feola?)   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 5/7/1935 at Attu, Alaska
Father: Alex Prosoff of Atka, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Prosoff of Atka, Alaska

MILLIGROOK, LINCOLN EDWARD   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/14/1931 at Diomede, Alaska
Father: Dwight Milligrook of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Martha Milligrook of Nome, Alaska


MILLIGROOK, SUSIE LAURA   (General Application)
Born: 1/4/1935 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Dwight Milligrook of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Martha Milligrook of Nome, Alaska
Sister: Swanhill
Brothers: Lincoln and Alfred

MILLS, CLIFFORD   (White Mountain U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/22/1928 in Deering, Alaska
Father: Levi Mills of Deering, Alaska
Mother: Annie Baldwin of Deering, Alaska


MILLS, GILBERT WENDELL  (General Application)
Born: 4/5/1934 in Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Kenneth Mills of Noatak, Alaska
Mother: Ethel S. MIlls of Noatak, Alaska

MILLS, HOMER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/18/1934 at Selawik, Alaska
Father: Levi A. Mills of Deering, Alaska
Mother: Annie Mills of Deering, Alaska


MILLS, LORENA  (White Mountain U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/20/1932 at Deering, Alaska
Father: Levi Mills of Deering, Alaska
Mother: Annie Baldwin Mills of Deering, Alaska

MILLS, MAE MARGARET   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/11/1935 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Jack Clark (dead)
Mother: Mary James (dead)

SOVALIK, THOMAS    (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/30/1935 at Beachy Point, Alaska
Father: Pete Sovalik of Wainwright, Alaska
Mother: I_____ Phillips Sovalik of Wainwright, Alaska

PATTERSON, LARRY BRADLEY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/9/1937 at Seward, Alaska
Step-father: L.J. "Larry" Chilberg
Mother: Rae Patterson at Wrangell, Alaska


SPOON, ALMON  (General Application)
Born: Age 15
Guardian/parent: Rosie at Pilot Point, Alaska

SQUARTSOFF, LETA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/26/1931 at Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Simeon Squarsoff at Carmel Cannery, Kodiak Island, Alaska
Mother: Irene Squartsoff at Kodiak, Alaska


SQUARTSOFF, MILTON  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/19/1932 at Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Innocent Squartsoff (dead)
Mother: Zoe Alpiak Squartsoff (dead)
Aunt: Pauline Congzles at Kodiak, Alaska
Grandmother: Polly Alpiak (died 7/18/1944)

STANDIFER, ELSIE  (General Application)
Born: 1927 in Kenai, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)
Brother: Bill Standifer of Tyonek, Alaska
Brother: Robert Standifer in U.S. Army
Brother: Frank Standifer of Tyonek, Alaska
Uncle: Jerry Peter in U.S. Army
Uncle: Mike Peter of Kenai, Alaska
Sister: Annie Constantine of Tyonek, Alaska

Stanley, Elsie  (General Application)
Born: 1/21/1930 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Henry Stanley of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Annie Stanley of Nome, Alaska
Sister: Mary Stanley

MILNE, FREDA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/5/1927 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Silas Milna of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Lyda Faber Milne at Metlakatla, Alaska
Sister: Roberta Milne
Sister: Thelma Milne Mather
Sister: Edna Milne Guthrie
Sister: Norma P. Milne
Brother: Ronald L. Milne


MILNE, ROBERTA MARJORIE   (Chemawa U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/1/1931 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Silas Milne of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Lydia Faber Milne of Metlakatla, Alaska

MILTON, AGNES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/4/1927 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Nick Milton of Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Leslie Milton of Yakutat, Alaska


MILTON, ERNESTINE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/7/1933 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Eli Milton of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Alma Milton of Metlakatla, Alaska

MILLS, WILLARD  (White Mountain U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/10/1932 in Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Kenneth Mills of Noatak, Alaska
Mother: Ethel Mills of Noatak, Alaska


MILTON, FREDRICK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/19/1940 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Eli E. Milton (died 9/11/1955)
Mother: Alma Milton of Metlakatla, Alaska

MILTON, HARVEY Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/25/1933 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Harvey Milton Sr. at Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Eva (Frank) Milton at Yakutat, Alaska


MILTON, LAWRENCE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/12/1936 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Eli Milton at Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Alma Milton at Metlakatla, Alaska

MILTON, ROBERT  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/11/1929 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Nick Milton at Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Leslie MIlton at Yakutat, Alaska

MISHAKOFF, ALICE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/30/1936 at Kenai, Alaska
Father: Nick Stephan Mishakoff of Kenai, Alaska
Mother: Doris Wasillie Mishakoff (dead)

MISIKIN, TERENTY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/14/1929 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Victor Misikin of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Anna Misikin of St. Paul, Alaska


MISIKIN, VICTOR Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/2/1931 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Victor Misikin of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Anna Misikin of St. Paul, Alaska

MONIGNOK, GABRIEL   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/2/1938 at Mekoryuk, Alaska
Father: Johnnie Monignok at Mekoryuk, Alaska (dead)
Mother: nellie Monignok  at Mekoryuk, Alaska (dead)
Step-mother: Isabel Monignok


MITCHELL, ORENA IRENE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/22/1935 at Selawik, Alaska
Father: Cecil Mitchell of Candle, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Mitchell of Candle, Alaska

MITVITNIKOFF, FRIEDA   (General Application)
Born: 10/5/1932 at Tatitlek, Alaska
Father: Timothy Mitvitnikoff of Tatitlek, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Theodosia Gromoff of Tatitlek, Alaska
Step-father: Trefon Gromoff of Tatitlek, Alaska


MITVITNIKOFF, PAUL  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/5/1930 in Tatitlek, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Theodosia Gromoff at Tatitlek, Alaska

MIYASATO, ALICE MARTHA  (General Application)
Born: 4/8/1932 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: George Kamaichi Miyasato
Mother: Mary Worthington Miyasato
Sisters: Edith Smith and Harriet Miyasato
Brothers: George, Chester and Benjamin Miyasato


MIYASATO, BENJAMIN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/29/1930 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: George K. Miyasato
Mother: Mary Miyasato of Wrangell, Alaska

MIYASATO, CHESTER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/2/1928 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: George Miyasato of Wrangell, Alaska (Japanese)
Mother: Mary Miyasato of Wrangell, Alaska


MIYASATO, GEORGE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/7/1926 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: George Miyasato of Wrangell, Alaska
Mother: Mary Miyasato of Wrangell, Alaska

MIYASATO, HARRIET BEATRICE  (General Application)
Born: 2/8/1934 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: George K. Miyasato of Wrangle
Mother: Mary Verney of Metlakatla, Alaska


MIZE, DORIS IVA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/5/1925 at Anchorage, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Ida Mae Mize of Anchorage, Alaska

MOLLER, MARY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/7/1930 at Kashega, Alaska
Father: Carl Moller of Unalaska
Mother: Alice Xenia Denisof Moller of Unalaska


MONIGNOK, EDGAR JOHNNY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/26/1929 at Mekoruk, Alaska
Father: Johnny Monignok of Mekoruk, Alaska
Mother: Isabel Monignok of Mekoruk, Alaska

MONROE, ANNA MAE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/3/1936 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Ray Monroe (dead)
Mother: Martha Gabriel Monroe (dead)


MONROE, PAULINE MARJORIE (General Application)
Born: 7/21/1915 at Noatak, Alaska
Father: Paul Monroe of Noatak, Alaska
Mother: Mary Jane Monroe of Noatak, Alaska

MONROE, RITA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/12/1921
Home: Galena, Alaska
Father: ?, Monroe  (died 1929 of TB)
Mother: Mitilda Monroe (died 3/17/1935 of TB)


MONTOKOLI, PATSY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/13/1934 at Gambell, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Sadie Sepilu of Savoonga, Alaska
Great Uncle: Moses Soonagrook of Savoonga, Alaska
Great Aunt: Edna Soonagrook of Savoonga, Alaska

MOON, BILLY ANDREW  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/2/1919 at Chakfactooluk, Alaska
Father: Andrew Moon (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Sister: Anna Moon of Chakfactooluk, Alaska


MOON, MARIE  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 9/21/1930
Home: White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Henry ?
Mother: Josephine Moon (dead)

MOONEY, THOMAS Jr.  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/29/1931 at Juneau (note says ?)
Home: Excursion Inlet, Alaska
Father: Tom Mooney Sr. at California State Home for the Blind
Mother: Selina Dowling Fourney Mooney Scott of Excursion Inlet, Alaska
Step-father: Morris Scott


MOONIN, PAUL   (Chemawa School)
Born: 9/7/1936 at Port Graham, Alaska
Father: Pete Moonin at English Bay, Alaska
Mother: Vera Moonin at Port Graham, Alaska

MORGAN, ALICE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/8/1940 at Tatitlek, Alaska
Father: David Morgan (dead)
Mother: Minnie Stevens at Kasaan, Alaska
Aunt: Alice Bell at Juneau, Alaska


MORRISON, ELEANOR  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/3/1929 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Edward Morrison (dead)
Mother: Saldi Morrison of Ketchikan, Alaska

MORRISON, MAY ELLA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/8/1936 at Rose Inlet, Alaska
Father: Woodrow Morrison at Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Amy Skulka Morrison (dead)
Grandmother: Viola Morrison


MORRISON, NORA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/11/1926 at Noisy Island, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Saldie Morrison of Ketchikan, Alaska

MORRISON, PAUL Jr. "Totsy"   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/20/1929 at Craig, Alaska
Father: Paul D. Morrison (dead)
Mother: Viola Nakatla Morrison at Hydaburg, Alaska


MORRISON, WAYNE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/8/1936 at Kodiak, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

JOHN, LINLY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/11/1933 at Circle, Alaska
Father: David John (drowned 6/15/1946)
Mother: Maggie John of Circle, Alaska


JOHN, SARAH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/28/1930 at Toklat, Alaska
Father: Henry John (dead)
Mother: annette Jacob John of Nenana, Alaska

JOHN, WILLIAM  (Ekutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/19/1932 at Circle, Alaska
Father: William John (died 1946)
Mother: Emma John (dead)


HUTTE, ARTHUR  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/11/1930 at Chignik, Alaska
Father: Arthur James Hutte
Mother: (blank)

HYNDS, BEVERLY JEAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/1/1939 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Robert J. Hynds
Mother: Gladys Hedberg Hynds Trainer


HYNDS, NANCY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/19/1940 at Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Robert J. Hyndes
Mother: Gladys Hedberg Hynds Trainer

JACKSON, ALEX Jr.  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/5/1936 at Petersburg, Alaska
Father: Alex Jackson Sr. of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Amy Moline of Juneau, Alaska


JOHNSON, ALLAN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/4/1933 at Seldovia, Alaska
Father: Iver Johnson
Mother: Nancy Koasnikoff

JOHNSON, ALPOR (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/5/1933 at Hood Bay, Alaska
Father: Peter J. Johnson of Angoon, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Nellie Watson Johnson of Klukwan, Alaska (dead)


JOHNSON, ELIZABETH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/1/1929 at Nulato, Alaska
Father: Andrew Johnson
Mother: Lillian Johnson (dead)

JOHNSON, FRED (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/23/1925 at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Charlie Johnson at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Mary Johnson at Fort Yukon, Alaska


JOHNSON, JACOB  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/3/1931 at Angoon, Alaska
Father: Joseph Johnson (dead)
Mother: Ethel Charlie of Juneau, Alaska

JOHNSON, JOSEPHINE (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/20/1940 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Joe Johnson of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Eliza Johnson of Juneau, Alaska


JOHNSON, MARY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/8/1933 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Mathew Johnson
Mother: Ada Johnson (dead)

JOHNSON, MAURICE (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/19/1927 at Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: Eric Johnson of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Johnson of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska


JOHNSON, ROSEMARY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/4/1933 at Yakutat, Alaska
Grandfather: Charlie Johnson at Yakutat, Alaska
Grandmother: Minnie Johnson at Yakutat, Alaska

JONES, ADOLPH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 21 of Noatak, Alaska
Father: Tommy Jones
Mother: Lizzie Sherman of Candle, Alaska


JOSEPH, BELLA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/1/1923 at Tetlin, Alaska
Father: Old Joseph of Tetlin, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Mary David (dead)

JOSEPH, DOLLY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/9/1940 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Katie Fjars? Joseph of Juneau, Alaska


JOSEPH, JESSIE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/25/1939
Home: Juneau, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Katie Joseph of Juneau, Alaska

MARVIN, RICHARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/6/1935 at Juneau, Alska
Father: John Marvin of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Lily Marvin of Hoonah, Alaska


MATFAY, FLORENCE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/25/1937 at Alitak, Alaska
Father: Larry Matfay of Alitak, Alaska
Mother: Martha Matfay of Kodiak, Alaska

MATHER, AUDREY JANE  (General Application)
Born: 5/30/1930 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Andrew Mather of Wrangell, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Polk Mather of Wrangell, Alaska
Sisters: Edna Jackson, Lerda Holm, Evelyn Mather, Esther Mather

MATHER, DELORES FLORA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born:9/5/1935 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: William Leo Mather of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Flora Eliza Mather of Metlakatla, Alaska

MATHER, ESTHER  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/16/1933 at Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Andy Mather of Wrangell, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Mather of Wrangell, Alaska


MATHER, PAUL C.  (General Application)
Born: 9/19/1930
Home: Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Casper Mather of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Grace Mather (dead)

MATTHEW, STEPHEN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 19
Guarians: Mr. and Mrs. George Black of Fairbanks, Alaska

MATHIESEN, ALMA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 16
Guardian: Edward W. Mathiesen of Newton, Iowa

MARTIN, ARLENE SUSANNE  (Seward Vocational School)
Born: 12/11/1932 at Hoonah, Alaska
Father: James Martin of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Susie Martin of Hoonah, Alaska


MARTIN, AUGUST  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/29/1919 at Douglas, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

MARTIN, BETTY MARIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/11/1930 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Herbert Martin in Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Ruth Martin in Juneau, Alaska


MARTIN, EVELYN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/27/1932 at Skagway, Alaska
Father: Samuel Allen Martin of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Louise J. Allen (died of heart attack 2/9/1944)

MARTIN, GEORGE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/29/1924 Pybus Bay, Alaska
Father: Pete Martin of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Martin of Kake, Alaska


MARTIN, GERALDINE (also known as "Jerry" or "Dorothy") (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/3/1926 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Herbert Martin in Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Ruth Martin in Juneau, Alaska

MARTIN, HAROLD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/22/1934 at Kake, Alaska
Father: Pete Martin of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Ruth Martin of Kake, Alaska


MARTIN, MATILDA JOSEPHINE "Tillie"  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/24/1929 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Herbert Martin of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Ruth Martin of Juneau, Alaska

MARTIN, VIVIAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/1/1933 at Skagway, Alaska
Father: Sameul Allen Martin
Mother: Louise J. Martin (died of heart attack 2/9/1944)


MARVIN, HARVEY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/23/1933 Excursion Inlet, Alaska
Father: John Marvin of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Lily Marvin of Hoonah, Alaska

KELLY, LUBA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/26/1934 at Old Harbor, Alaska
Father: Tim Kelly Kapshan (dead)
Mother: Sasha Kelly Kapshan (dead)
Sister: Mrs. Rolf Christiansen


KELLY, PATRICIA  (General Application)
Born: 3/5/1938 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Step-father: Luther Kelly of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Dorothy Kelly of Ketchikan, Alaska

KELLY, MAKERENA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/15/1936 at Old Harbor, Alaska
Father: Tim Kelly of Old Harbor, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Katia Kelly of Old Harbor, Alaska (dead)
Sister: Mrs. Rolf Christiansen


KENNEDY, CHRISTINA MYRNA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/5/1932 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: James Kennedy of Ketchikan
Mother: Joanna Spaulding Kennedy (dead)

KENNEDY, ROSE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/17/1920 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Charles Kennedy of Tanana, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


KENNEDY, WILLIAM  (General Application)
Born: 2/14/1939 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: William Kennedy (dead)
Mother: Mrs. Henry Howard of Klowock, Alaska
Step-father: Henry George Howard of Klowock, Alaska

KEOGH, PATRICIA M.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/12/1936 at Nenana, Alaska
Father: Edward Keogh
Mother: Margaret Henry Keogh (dead)


KEELICK, GLADYS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/18/1934 at Igloo, Alaska
Father: Keelik (one name) (dead)
Mother: Katherine Keelick (dead)
Sister: Josie Octuck

KEENE, MARLENE  (General Application)
Born: 2/20/1935 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: Peter H. Keene at Seattle Hospital
Mother: Helen Keene at Klawock, Alaska


KEENE, MARY MARGARET (General Application)
Born: 1/14/1948 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Peter Keene Sr. of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Helen Keene of Klawock, Alaska

KEENE, ROBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/12/1947 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Peter Keene of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Helen Keene of Klawock, Alaska


KEENE, VIRGINIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/13/193?  at Klawoc, Alaska
Father: Peter Keene  (died 1951)
Mother: Helen Mae Keene at Klawock, Alaska

KEGIK, WALTER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/26/1933 at Alitak or Karluk Alaska
Father: Pasha Kegik (dead)
Mother: Anna Kegik Agnot (dead)
Guardian: Gaverilla Kaskus (no relation)


KELLY, FANNY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/24/1933 at Egegik, Alaska
Father: MIgley Kelly of Egegik, Alaska
Mother: Tootsie Kelly of Egegik, Alaska

KATO, MARY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/10/1930 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Mariano Kato of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


KATONGAN, PATRICIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 18
Home: Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: John Katongan of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Mrs. John Katongan of Unalakleet, Alaska

KAUFMAN, THEODORE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/14/1933 at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Harry Kaufman (dead)
Mother: Jessie Kaufman of Fairbanks, Alaska


KAWAGLEY, FLORENCE MILDRED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/24/1936 at Bethel, Alaska
Father: David Kawagley of Akiak, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Amelia Oscar Kawagley of Akiak, Alaska (dead)

KAWASUK, BESSIE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/21/1935
Home: Nome, Alaska
Father: Johnnie (can't read last name)
Mother: Jill (can't read last name) (dead)
Lives with: Johnie Kungesuk


KAYUTAK, RHODA A.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/4/1930 at Icy Cape, Alaska
Father: Michael J. Kayutak of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Bertha Kayutak of Barrow, Alaska

KEE, ELIZABETH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/23/1924
Home: Tanana, Alaska
Father: Chow Kee of Tanana, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


KEE, HELEN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/8/1920
Home: Tanana, Alaska
Father: Chow Kee of Tanana, Alaska (Chinese)
Mother: Cora Kee (dead) (full Eskimo)

KEE, MARY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/22/1919
Home: Tanana, Alaska
Father: Chow Kee of Tanana, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


KASAKAN, MARGARET  (Pius Mission of Skagway)
Born: 2/12/1934 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Charles Kasakan (dead)
Mother: Flora Kasakan (dead)

KASKO, MARTHA B.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/30/1932 at Tenakee, Alaska
Father: James Kasko (dead)
Mother: Elsie Kasko of Klukwan, Alaska


KOWASUK, BESSIE  (General Application)
Born: 11/11/1935 at Nome, Alaska
Father: John Kowasuk (dead)
Mother: Jenny Kowasuk (dead)
Sister: Myrna Kowasuk
Sister: Alice Kowasuk (dead)
Half-sister: Mary Ohkaya
Brother: Tommy Kowasuk
Step-father: John Kungusk

KATCHATAG, IRENE LOVERN "Rena"   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/11/1934 at Egavik, Alaska
Father: Stephan Katchatag of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Rebecca Katchatag (dead)


KATELNIKOFF, KATHERINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/7/1934 at Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: John Katelnikoff of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Polly Katelnikoff (dead)

KATELNIKOFF, ZACK  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 3/29/1932 at Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: John Katelnikoff
Mother: Polly Katelnikoff (dead)


KATO, TERESA PEGGY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/26/1934 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Mariano Kato of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Maggie Kato (dead)

PEELE, HENRY WILLIAM  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/6/1936 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Maurice Peele of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Gladys Skillie Peele of Hydaburg, Alaska


PENAYAH, ANDY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/29/1934 at Savoonga, Alaska
Father: Amos Penayah of Savoonga, Alaska
Mother: Bernice _____ of Savoonga, Alaska

PERATROVICH, ALVA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/3/1926 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: John Peratrovich at Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Edna Peratrovich at Klawock, Alaska


PERATROVICH, ALICE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/10/1929 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Nick Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Lizzy Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska

PERATROVICH, BARBARA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/26/1932 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Robert Peratrovich Jr. of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Ivy Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska

PERATROVICH, CLARA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/9/1938 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: George Peratrovich at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Peratrovich (dead)

PERATROVICH, ESTHER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/21/1938 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Francis Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Eleanor Peratroavich of Klawock, Alaska


PERATROVICH, GEORGE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/14/1936 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: George Peratrovich of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Peratrovich (dead)

PERATROVICH, WILMA JEAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/22/1935 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Edward Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Ruby Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska


PERATROVICH, GLADYS  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 3/2/1934 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: David Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Muriel Peratrovich, of Klawock, Alaska

PERATROVICH, JOE WILSON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/4/1935 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Wilson Peratrovich at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Olive Peratrovich at Ketchikan, Alaska


PERATROVICH, PEARL  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/6/1931 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Nick Peratrovich at Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Peratrovich (dead)

PERATROVICH, ROBERT  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/29/1933 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Robert Peratrovich Jr. of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Ivy Peratrovich at Klawock, Alaska


PERATROVICH, ROSEANNA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/18/1935 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: George Peratrovich at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Peratrovich

PERKINS, ALFRED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/29/1924 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Alfred Perkins Sr. at Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Mary Perkins at Sitka, Alaska


SWEETSIR, VIVIAN CAROLINE (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/15/1929
Home: Ruby, Alaska
Father: John Dimintief (dead)
Mother: Mary Sweetsir at Ruby, Alaska

SWENSEN, CARL JACOB  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/21/1929 at Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Thomas Swensen at Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Polly Inga Swensen, Kodiak, Alaska


SWENSEN, EVELYN (General Application)
Born: 11/25/1935 at Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Thomas M. Swensen
Mother: Pauline Inga Swensen
Sisters: Marie and Thomasine
Brothers: Car, Tommy, Michael and Paul

SWINK, JAMES EDWARD  (General Application)
Born: 5/24/1936 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: John Swink
Mother: Roseabelle William


SZTUK, BENJAMIN  (General Application)
Born: 7/27/1929 at Petersburg, Alaska
Father: Felix Sztuk at Petersburg, Alaska
Mother: Grace Snook Sztuk at Petersburg, Alaska

TAALAK, DORCAS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/11/1930 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Carl Taalak (died 1945)
Mother: Charlotte Taalak at Barrow, Alaska


TAGAROOK, PETER  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/2/1924
Home: Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Peter Tagarook (dead)
Mother: Bessie Tagarook

TAHL, ALPHONSINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/24/1935 at Nome, Alaska
Father: John Tahl of Chicken, Alaska
Mother: Dora Tahl of Chicken, Alaska


TAHL WILLIAM "Billy"   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/1/1938 at Haycock, Alaska
Father: John Tahl of Chicken, Alaska
Mother: Dora Tahl of Chicken, Alaska

TAIT, DAVID  (Mt. Edgeacumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/19/1931 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: David Tait (died about 1934)
Mother: Blanche Davis at Ketchikan, Alaska
Step-father:  Ludwig Wagner


ALLARD, DeALVA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/10/1935 at Sitka, Alaska
Father: Peter Allard
Mother: Bessie Brown at Ketchikan, Alaska
Foster-mother: Mrs. Tom Stack

TAIT, FRANCES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/30/1932 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: David Tait (died about 1934)
Mother: Blanche Davis at Ketchikan, Alaska
Step-father: Ludwig Wagner


TAKAK, FIEDIKITESTA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/22/1924
Home: Kanatak, Alaska
Father: Simeon Takak (dead)
Mother: Anna Takak (dead)
Brother: Gregory Takak at Kanatak, Alaska

SHELDON, ROBERT  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/6/1931 at Nenana, Alaska
Father: Sydney Sheldon at Nenana, Alaska
Mother: Abaie Albert (dead)


SHELDON, TOMMY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/25/1939 at Noatak, Alaska
Father: Raven T. Sheldon at Kotzebue
Mother: Alice L. Hobson at Kotzebue

SHELIKOFF, MIKE A.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/1/1936 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Antone Shelikoff (dead)
Mother: Raiza Kozloff (dead)
Foster-father: William McGlashen
Foster-mother: Polly McGlashen


SHELL, VIVIAN LORNA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/5/1930 at Seldovia, Alaska
Father: Lewis Shell of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Emma Shell of Anchorage, Alaska

SHELTON, MOLLY (General Application)
Born: 3/15/1935 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Raven Shelton of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Alice shelton of Kotzebue, Alaska


SHERATINE, ZENIDA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/15/1931 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Sergay Sheratine of Afognak, Alaska
Mother: Mary Demedoff Sheratine of Afognak, Alaska

SHERIBERNIKOFF SOPHIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/30/1926 at Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Theodore Sheribernikoff (dead)
Mother: Jennie Stepetin Galaktianoff at Unalaska, Alaska
Step-father: Andrew Galaktianoff


SHEWARD, DAISY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/4/1927
Home: Eklutna, Alaska
Father: John Sheward of Eklutna, Alaska
Mother: Philomena Sheward of Eklutna, Alaska

SHEWARD, JOHN ASHLEY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/29/1930 at Mountain Village, Alaska
Father: John Henry Sheward of Eklutna, Alaska
Mother: Philomena Sheward (dead)


SHEWARD, ROSIE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/9/1935 at ?
Father: John Henry Sheward
Mother: Philomena Sheward (dead)

SHIELD, SOPHIE  (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 1/4/1917 at Saxman, Alaska
Father: James Shield
Mother: Anna Sheild
Sister: Florence Shield


SHIRARI, HARVEY  (General Application)
Born: 2/19/1938 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Harvey Shirari Sr.
Mother: Minnie Eschanclan (dead)

SHUGAK, MIKE   (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/14/1933 at Old Harbor, Alaska
Father: Innokenty Sugak (dead)
Mother: Axenia Peninjohn at Old Harbor, Alaska


SHORTRIDGE, JAMES  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/11/1918 (notation says "probably 1915")
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

NAUMOFF, MIKE  (General Application)
Born: 11/27/1932 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Peter Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: ?


NAUMOFF, NICK  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 2/6/1932 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Niketa Naumoff Sr. of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Marina Nicoli Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska

NAUMOFF, NORA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/12/1934 at Karluk, Alaska
Father: Peter P. Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Julia Masure Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska


NAUMOFF, TINA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/25/1935 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Peter Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Julie Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska

NAYAKIK, BETTY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/18/1933 at Wainwright, Alaska
Father: McRidge Nayakik of Wainwright, Alaska
Mother: Samantha Nayakik (dead)


NAYOKPUK, DOROTHY (Mt. Edagecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/29/1932 at Shishmaref, Alaska
Father: Elmer Nayokpuk (dead)
Mother: Annie Koonuk at Shishmaref, Alaska

NEELEY, FRANCES LINDA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/9/1933 at Gakona, Alaska
Father: Joe Lennik (dead)
Mother: Mary Lennik Neeley (dead)

 
NEGOVANNA, HENRY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/21/1921
Home: Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Glen Negovanna (dead)
Mother: Clara Negovanna (dead)
Brother: Wier Takaluk

NEGOVANNA, SILAD   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/7/1918
Home: Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Glen Negovanna (dead)
Mother: Clara Panegona Negovanna (died 1931)


NEKEFEROFF, PETER  (Talkeetna Orphanage)
Born: 2/14/1918 at Chignik, Alaska
Father:(blank)
Mother: Pauline Moe of Kodiak, Alaska
Sister: Beulah Nekeferoff

NEKRASOFF, NIDA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/4/1928 in Afognak, Alaska
Father: Pete Nekrasoff of Afognak, Alaska
Mother: Julianna Nekrasoff of Afognak, Alaska


NELSON, ANNIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: Age 15
Home: Egegik, Alaska
Parent or Guardian: Nattie Nelson

NELSON, DAVID Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/8/1937 at Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: David Nelson of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Matilda Nelson of Metlakatla, Alaska


NELSON, DENNIS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/2/1936 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Nels Nelson of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Julia Nelson of Nome, Alaska

NELSON, DONNA LOUISE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/24/1938 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Oscar Nelson
Mother: Mrs. Fred Halvorson of Anchorage, Alaska
Grandparents: Mr. and Mrs. Vern Simpson


OQUILLOCK, ROLLYN  (General Application)
Born: 1/31/1930 at Igloo, Alaska
Father: William Oquillok of Teller, Alaska
Step-mother: Maggie Oquillok of Teller, Alaska

OROCK, JOHN JOSEPH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/14/1935 at Pilot Point, Alaska
Father: Henry Orock of Pilot Point, Alaska
Mother: Rosie Spoon Orock Nanurook of Pilot Point, Alaska


ORR, DONALD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/1/1932 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Arthur Orr Sr. of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Pearl Orr Milne of Metlakatla, Alaska

OSBEKOFF, IRENE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/17/1932
Home: Kanatak, Alaska
Father: William Osbekoff of Kanatak, Alaska
Mother: Olga Osbekoff of Kanatak, Alaska


OSBEKOFF, TEDDY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/10/1935 at Chignik, Alaska
Father: John William Osbekoff of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


OSBORNE, MARTHA DOLORES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/14/1932 at Excursion Inlet, Alaska
Father: Oscar Osborne (died 1942)
Mother: Margaret Rosen of Juneau, Alaska

OSKOLKOFF, AGATHA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/10/1926
Home: Tyonek, Alaska
Father: George Oskolkoff
Mother: Stepanida Chickalusion
Guardian: Mary Barvel
Uncle: Steve Oskolkoff in Anchorage, Alaska
Uncle: Joe Oskolkoff in Kenai, Alaska
Uncel: Simeon Chickalusion in Tyonek, Alaska


OSTERHAUS, ELIZABETH GERTRUDE   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/20/1934 at Dillingham, Alaska
Father: Hugo Osterhaus at Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Eya Osterhaus at Dillingham, Alaska

OTTON, BEATRICE JANE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/16/1937 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Samuel Otton at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Jessie Otton at Unalakleet, Alaska


OTTON, WILLIAM HENRY  (General Application)
Born: 11/2/1934 at Golovin, Alaska
Father: Samuel Otton at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Jessie Otton at Unalakleet, Alaska

OTTON, MILDRED   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/26/1932 at Golovin, Alaska
Father: Samuel Otton at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Jessie Otton at Unalakleet, Alaska


STANLEY, ROBERT  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/3/1933 at Kaltag, Alaska
Father: Elia Stanley at Kaltag, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Grandfather: Stanley Pitka
Step-mother: Mary Maska

STARKLOF, JOHN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/28/1931 at Craig, Alaska
Father: August Starklof of Craig, Alaska (Hawaiian)
Adopted by: John Starklof
Mother: Tillie Anderson
Common-law-husband of Tillie Anderson: Clyde Wagner


STARR, EDNA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/24/1924 in Tanana, Alaska
Father: Fred Starr in Tanana, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Starr (dead)

STARRISH, EDWARD GEORGE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/1/1932 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Paul Starrish (dead)
Mother: Emma James Starrish Foster of Metlakatla, Alaska


STARRISH, HERBERT (also known as Herbert Johnson)  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/8/1934 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Joseph Starrish (dead)
Mother: Margaret Starrish Cooper of Ketchikan, Alaska

GRANT, SAMUEL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/20/1933 at Kake, Alaska
Step-father: James Grant of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Minnie Grant of Kake, Alska


GRAY, MAX CARROLL (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/24/1930 at Nome, Alaska
Father: Nick Carroll Gray
Mother: Irene Gray

GREENE, JOSEPHINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/28/1934 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Andrew Greene of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Maggie F. Greene of Kotzebue


GREENE, MABEL (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/8/1938 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Abraham Howarth of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Pauline Sheldon Greene (dead)

GREENE, CORA (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/18/1937 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Ida Greene Morris of Tacoma, Washington
Aunt: Julia Greene


GREENWAY, HAROLD FRANKLIN (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/12/1936 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Howard Greenway (dead)
Mother: Katherine Mayo at Rampart, Alaska

GREENWAY, RUTH (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/12/1929 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Rex  ?
Mother: Katherine Paul of Rampart, Alaska


GREGG, JUANITA AUDREY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/30/1933 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Elmer Davis in Deering, Alaska
Mother: Laura Davis

GREGG, TERESS FRITZY (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 2/15/1933 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Fletcher Fritz Gregg of Candle, Alaska
Mother: Lila Nilima Gregg of Candle, Alaska


GREGORIEFF, GEORGE LARRY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/25/1925 at Ellamar, Alaska
Father: Larry Gregorieff (dead) (notation says "Russian")
Mother: Nellie Gregorieff of Valdez, Alaska

GREGORIOFF, ALEC (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/4/1931 at Afognak, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Mother: (dead)


GREGORIOFF, BILLY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/9/1928 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: William Charles Anderson at Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Dunia Hartman at Kodiak, Alaska

GREGORIOFF, ANTONE TEDDY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/25/1929 at Afognak, Alaska
Father: Bill Gregorioff (dead)
Mother: Martha Larson (dead)


GREEN, ADA (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/6/1922 at Kivalina, Alaska
Father: Paul Green
Mother: Kate Green

GREENE, ELMER Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/18/1935 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Elmer T. Greene of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Carrie Greene of Nome, Alaska


GREEN, MADALINE (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/9/1938 at Kivalina, Alaska
Father: Paul Green
Mother: Katie Sage Green

GREENWAY, ELLANER  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/26/1925 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Rex Greenway
Mother: Katherine Greenway at Tanana, Alaska


Ginnis, Levi  (General Application)
Born: 4/7/1937 at Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Frank Ginnis
Mother: Lilly Ginnis
Sister: Margaret Ginnis
Brother: Steven Ginnis

GOLEY ANFESA (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/28/1923 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Peterson (dead)
Mother: Matrona Shablin (died 1928)
Brother: Moses Shablin of St. Paul
Uncle: Daniel Shablin of St. Paul


GOLLEY, ANNIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/16/1931 at Atka, Alaska
Father: Constantine Golley (dead)
Mother: Annie Golley at Atka, Alaska

GOLODOFF, ALICE BARBARA (Wrangell Institute)
Notation: "Real name Alexandria Krukoff")
Born: 4/7/1930 at Umnak, Alaska
Foster-father: John E. Golodoff of Unalaska, Alaska
Mother: Catherine "Katie" Golodoff (dead)

GOLOOFF, JOHN (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/25/1927 at Attu, Alaska
Father: Lawrence Golodoff (dead)
Mother: Olean Golodoff of Atka, Alaska

GONZALAS, FRANCIS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/2/1932 at Juneau, Alaska
Father: (blank) notation says "Filipino")
Mother: (blank) notation says "Tlingit")


GOODLATAW, JOHN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/14/1934 at Chitina, Alaska
Father: Joseph Goodlataw
Mother: Martha Goodlataw

GOODLATAW, MABEL (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/12/1932 at Chitina, Alaska
Father: Joe Goodlataw of Chitina, Alaska
Mother: Mary Council Goodlataw (dead)


GOODLATAW, MAE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/18/1926 at Chitina, Alaska
Father: Joe Goodlataw of Chitina, Alaska
Mother: Mary Council Goodlataw (dead)

GOODLATAW, MILDRED (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/13/1929 at Chitina, Alaska
Father: Copernicus Goodlataw (dead)
Mother: Maggie Billum of Chitina, Alaska

GOWEN, ABBIE JEAN  (Chemawa U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/9/1936 at Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Sam Gowen
Mother: Julia Gowen

GRANT, ALFRED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/19/1924 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Alfred Grant (dead)
Mother: Eva Grant of Tanana, Alaska


GRANT, EDWARD L. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/24/1934 at Kake, Alaska
Father: William Grant
Mother: Katie Grant (dead)

MARTIN, JOHN GRANT (Seward Vocational School)
Born: 12/17/1934 at Tenakee, Alaska
Father: James Martin of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Susie Martin of Hoonah, Alaska

GRANT, MAE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/28/1932 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Chris Grant at Tanana, Alaska
Mother: Helen Grant at Tanana, Alaska

NASHALOOK, SAMUEL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/22/1930 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Joe Nashalook at Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Ola Nashalook (dead)


NASHALOOK, ANNA AGANA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/11/1936 at Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Alva Nashalook of Wainwright, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Nashalook (dead)

NATHAN, PATRICIA ANN "Patty"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/14/1937 at Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Ben Nathan of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Irene Nathan of Hydaburg, Alaska


NATION, ANNABELLE BRENDA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/8/1933 at Talkeetna, Alaska
Father: Jeffries Nation (dead)
Mother: Annie Nation Running at Seward, Alaska

NATION, JAMES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/22/1936 at Talkeetna, Alaska
Father: Jefferson Nation (dead)
Mother: Annie Running at Talkeetna, Alaska


NATIONS, MARY JANE (General Application)
Born: 3/25/1937 Alaska 3rd Divison
Father: Green J. Nations (dead)
Mother: Ann Ronning at Talkeetna, Alaska

OULETTE, WINIFRED  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/6/1933 at Nenana, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


OUSTIGOFF, CLEMENT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/8/1931 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Dmitri Oustigoff of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Juliana Oustigoff of St. Paul, Alaska

OUSTIGOFF, PETER (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Notation: "Veteran"
Born: 12/30/1935 at St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Dmitri Oustigoff of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Juliana Oustigoff of St. Paul, Alaska


OXEREOK, SHERMAN KAINGAZINIA  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 12/9/1935 at Wales, Alaska
Father: Charles Kiomeo Oereok (died 8/30/1948)
Mother: Agnes Adloat Oxereok of Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska
Sister: Agnes Oxereok of Cape Prince of Wales, Alaska
Sisters: Vivian and Mary
Brothers: Frank, Ernest, David, Daniel, Fred and Isaac

OYAGHOOK, GRETCHEN (General Application)
Born: 8/4/1934 at Gambell, Alaska
Father: Sweeny Oyaghok of Gambell, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Sisters: Marcella and Bernice


OYOUMICK, MERLIN  (General Application)
Born: 8/1/1934 at Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Axel Oyoumick of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Clara Oyoumick of Unalakleet, Alaska
Brothers: Kermit, Stanton, Henry, Ray and Joe

PAAKINEN, MARIE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/13/1936 Larson Bay, Alaska
Father: Carl Woche
Mother: Ella Paakinen at Kodiak, Alaska


PAGANO, FRANK  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/24/192
Home: Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Michael Pagano (dead)
Mother: Mrs. August Heitman of Kodiak, Alaska

PAGANO, MILTON, (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/13/1929 Unga, Alaska
Father: Michael Pagano (dead)
Mother: Maggie Hubly Pagano of Kodiak, Alaska


PAINTER, OLIVIA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/27/1923
Home: Shageluk, Alaska
Father: Thomas Painter (dead)
Mother" Kate Painter (dead)
Uncle: Robert Painter of Shageluk, Alaska

PIERCE, MARY ELLEN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/16/1934 Golovin, Alaska
Father: James Pierce
Mother: Amy Pierce


PIGLIK, ELSIE (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 1/3/1928
Home: Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Piglik
Mother: Kate Piglik Killigivuk of Point Hope, Alaska

PIKOK, GRACE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/13/1935 at Barrow, Alaska
Father: Lloyd Pikok at Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Marjorie Pikok at Barrow, Alaska

PITKA, EDWARD  (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 5/31/1920 Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Charles Pitka at Tanana, Alaska
Mother: (blank)
Brother: Horace Pitka of Tanana, Alaska
Sister: Josephine Pitka of Eklutna School

PHILLIPS, ELIJAH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/20/1933 at Chitina, Alaska
Father: Andrew Phillips (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Aunt: Johnnie John of Sitka, Alaska


PHILIPS, GEORGE (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/1/1922 Alitak, Alaska
Father: Nick Phillips of Alitak, Alaska
Mother: Mary Stream?  Phillips of Alitak, Alaska

PHILLIPS, HENRY PAUL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/22/1935 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: David Phillips of Petersburg, Alaska
Mother: Mary Phillips (dead)
Grandmother: Maggie Harry

PICKERNELL, CHARLES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/20/1928 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: Lawrence Pickernell
Mother: Sally Pickernell of Petersburg, Alaska
Grandmother: Alice Nakamoto

PICKETT, JOHN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/24/1933 at Tanana, Alaska
Father: Pickett
Mother: Anna Pickett of Tanana, Alaska


PICKETT, MARGARET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/7/1938 in Tanana, Alaska
Father: John Picket (dead)
Mother: Anna Picket in Tanana, Alaska

PICKETT, MARIE ELIZABETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/7/1938 in Tanana, Alaska
Father: John Picket (dead)
Mother: Anna Picket in Tanana, Alaska


PICKET, PETER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/5/?? Tanana, Alaska (notation says 8th grade)
Father: John Pickett (dead)
Mother: Anna Picket of Tanana, Alaska

HODIKOFF, MARTHA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 2/21/1936 Attu, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Annie Hodikoff (dead)


HODIKOFF, STEPHEN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1931 (notations says "Russian Christmas") at Attu, Alaska
Father: Mike Hodikoff (died in Japanese hospital)
Mother: Anesia Hodikoff (dead)
Sister: Angelina Hodikoff
Uncle: Moses Hodikoff at Atka, Alaska
Uncle: John Hodikoff in Tacoma Government Hospital

HOFFMAN, ANITA MARIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/26/1936 Napamute, Alaska
Father: Edward Hoffman of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Balassa Golga Hoffman (dead)


HOLLYWOOD, GERALDINE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/30/1930 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Joe Peratrovich (dead)
Mother: Romaine Hollywood of Kalwock, Alaska

HOLLYWOOD, JOANA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/9/1932 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Joe Peratrovich (dead)
Mother:  Romaine Hollywood of Kalwock, Alaska


HOLLYWOOD, PATRICK L. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/9/1949 at Klawock, Alaska
Father: Tom Hollywood at Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Romaine Hollywood at Klawock, Alaska

HONEA, LEROY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/4/1935 Ruby, Alaska
Father: John William Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Peter Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska


HENNINGER, BERNARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/18/1926 Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Sameul Henninger (dead)
Mother: Mary Johnson Henninger
Grandfather: George Johnson

HENRY, ESTHER (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 23/1/1930 Elephant Point, Alaska
Father: Nthen Henry
Mother: Evelyn Henry


HENRY, LAWRENCE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/15/1926 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Sister: Elsie Klingbeil of Ketchikan, Alaska

HENRY, NELLIE LAURA  (General Application)
Born: 7/29/1932 at Yakutat, Alaska
Father: William Benson of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Emma Benson of Sitka, Alaska


HENSLEY,BERTHA  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 4/15/1933 at Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Willie Hensley (dead)
Mother: Maggie Adams Hensley at Kotzebue, Alaska

HENSLEY, ELIZABETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/6/1930 Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Jessie Hensley Lee of Kotzebue, Alaska

HERMAN, LORENA  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 7/31/1934 Shishmaref, Alaska
Father: Eugene Herman of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Noonasarook of Nome, Alaska

HOBSON, MOLLY LILLIAN  (General Application)
Born: 2/22/1934 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Steve Hobson
Mother: Eunice Hobson (dead)
Step-mother: Derza Hobson


BARNEY, RACHEL HOKON  (Seward Vocational School)
Born: 10/31/1931 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Shorty Hobson (died 1933)
Mother: Anna Kinninook Hobson (drowned 8/31/1944)
Foster-mother: Vivian Barney
Notation: Birth name: "Hobson", never formally adopted

PESTRIKOFF, GERASSIM  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/8/930 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Nicholas Pestrikoff (dead)
Mother: Mary Pestrikoff of Ouzinkie, Alaska


PESTRIKOFF, PARIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/28/1932 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Nicholas Pestrikoff (dead)
Mother: Mary Pestrikoff of Ouzinkie, Alaska

PETE, GEORGE ALOYSIUS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/11/1932 Aniak, Alaska
Father: Willie Pete of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Vaska Pete of Bethel, Alaska


PETE, FREDRICK WILLIAM  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/30/1933 Aniak, Alaska
Father: Willie Pete of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Vaska Pete of Bethel, Alaska

PETE, MARY FRANCES (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/8/1938 Aniak, Alaska
Father: Willie Pete of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Vaska Pete of Bethel, Alaska


PETER, DOROTHY MOSES  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/23/1929 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Hannah William Peter (dead)

PETER, ETHEL   (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/1/1934 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Phillip Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Abbie Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska


PETER, HENRY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/25/1936 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter (dead)

PETER, MARY  (General Application)
Born: 12/5/1925 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter (dead)
Sisters: Ruth, Sarah and Helen
Brother: Moses Peter Jr.
Uncle: Abraham Peter
Uncle: Titus Peter
Aunt: Mae Gabriel
Aunt: Margaret Garbiel
Aunt: Patricia Peter


PETER, RUTH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/5/1935
Home: Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter (dead)

PETER, SARAH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/5/1933 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Abraham Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Julia Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska


PETER, SARAH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/3/1932 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter (dead)

PETER, WALTER  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/10/1927 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Abraham Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Julia Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska


GUTHRIE, FREDRICK CHARLES "Dinks"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/27/1936 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Fredrick Guthrie Sr. of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: (blank)
Sister: Mrs. Fred Grant

GUTHRIE, GEORGE GORDON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/7/1937 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Tom Guthrie (dead)
Mother: Cecelia Guthrie (dead)

GUTHRIE, LEO A.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/1/1936 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Thomas Frank Guthrie (dead)
Mother: Cecelia Rita Guthrie (dead)

GUTHRIE, LUCILLE ANNETTE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/4/1930 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Thomas Frank Guthrie (dead)
Mother: Cecelia Rita Guthrie (dead)


GUTHRIE, RITA LORENA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/22/1938 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Grandfather: Eli Gordon

GUTHRIE, ROSEBELLE JOSEPHINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/29/1929 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Alex Guthrie (dead)
Mother: Josephine Williams Guthrie of Metlakatla, Alaska


HAAKANSON, ARTHUR Jr.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/6/1931 Dead Mans Bay, Kodiak, Island
Father: Arthur Haakanson Sr. of Ouzinkie (born Denmark)
Mother: Wassilcia Shugak Haakanson of Ouzinkie, Alaska

GREGORY, MARIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/3/1939 Nome, Alaska
Father: David Gregory of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Rita Gregory of Nome, Alaska


GREGORY, WINONA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 5/13/1920 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Gregory Ahsukpan
Mother: Edna Ahsukpan

GRIECHEN, MARY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: age 13 Pilot Point, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


GROMOFF, ALICE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/15/1932 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Elory S. Gromoff of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Mary Tcherpanoff
Step-mother: Elizabeth Lestinkoff

GROSVOLD, RALPH  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1927 Seward, Alaska
Father: Ralph Grosvold of Sand Point, Alaska
Mother: Harriet Grosvold of Seward, Alaska


GURTLER, JACK  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/3/1919 Nenana, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

GURTLER, EDWARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/7/1933 North Fork Innoko River, Alaska
Father: Alfred Gurtler
Mother: Mary Ann Gurtler

GURTLER, ELEANOR  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/22/1934 Tanana, Alaska
Father: Alfred Gurtler
Mother: Mary Ann Gurtler

GUTHRIE, BILLY FREDRICK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/3/1934 Ketchikan, Alaska
Grandfather: Eli Gordon
Grandmother: Mrs. Eli Gordon
Father: Thomas F. Guthrie (dead)
Mother: Cecelia AGordon Guthrie (dead)


GUTHRIE, ETHELINDA ALICE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/24/1932 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Thomas Guthrie (dead)
Mother: Cecelia Guthrie (dead)
Uncle: Frank Hayward

JONES, HEALY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/15/1929 Kasaan, Alaska
Father: Healy Jones Sr. of Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Sophie Jones


JONES, HERBERT  (General Application)
Born: 12/15/1937 Deering, Alaska
Father: Edward Jones of Deering, Alaska
Mother: Mercy Douglas Jones (dead)
Grandfather: Wheeler Douglas

JONES, JACQUELINE B.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/9/1933 Kasaan, Alaska
Father: Healy Jones of Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Sophie Jones at Morningside Hospital in Oregon


JONES, RICHARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/24/1935 Hooper Bay, Alaska
Father: Rastus Jones at Mountain Village, Alaska
Step-mother: Marion Jones at Mountain Village, Alaska

JORDON, IVAN (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/18/1920
Home: Bethel, Alaska
Father: Ivan Nicholi
Mother: Martha Jordon


JORGENSON, HARLAND "Jelly Boy"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/27/1933 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Bernard Jorgenson (dead)
Mother: Ruth Cogo Jorgenson at Hydaburg, Alaska

JOHNSON, WILLIAM (also known as William John)  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/23/1939 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Billy Johnson (dead)
Mother: Elizabeth Phillips Johnson of Juneau, Alaska


JOHNSON, WILMA EDITH   (Jesse Lee Home)
Born: 7/17/1937 Seldovia, Alaska
Father: Iver Johnson
Mother: Nancy Kvasnikoff
Brother: Iver Johnson
Brother: Allen Johnson

JONES, ARTHUR  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/2/1933 Buckland, Alaska
Father: Tommy Jones
Mother: Lizzie Sherman of Candle, Alaska


JONES, ELMER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/3/1937 Haines, Alaska
Father: Healy Jones of Ketchikan, Alaska and Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Sophie Jones of Ketchikan, Alaska and Kassan, Alaska

JONES, ERNEST  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/5/1931 Kasaan, Alaska
Father: Healy Jones of Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Sophie Jones of Kasaan, Alaska


JONES, HAROLD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/16/1935 Kasaan, Alaska
Father: Healy M. Jones Sr.
Mother: Sophie Jones at "Insane Asylum"

JOHNSON, PETER C.  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/25/1927 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Joe B. Alimorong of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Ann C. Alimorong of Juneau, Alaska


JOHNSON, RICHARD T. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 3/12/1933 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: John Johnson of Ketchkan, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Mary Johnson (dead)
Uncle: Peter Kyan

JOHNSON, RUTH K.   (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/26/1923
Home: Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: Eli Johnson
Mother: Margaret Johnson


JOHNSON BOUCHON, SOPHIE    (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 12/14/1929
Foster-father: Alex Johnson
Foster-mother: Malorie Johnson

JOHNSON, WALLACE LESLIE  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 8/29/1932
Father: Albert Johnson of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Francis Johnson of White Mountain, Alaska


JOHNSON, WALTER Jr. (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/7/1938 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Walter Johnson (died 10/4/1947)
Mother: Annie Feller Johnson (dead 10 years)
Grandfather: Otto Feller

JOHNSON, HELGA VIRGINIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/13/1937 Mountain Village, Alaska
Father: Tom Johnson of Mountain Village, Alaska
Mother: Cleo Johnson of Mountain Village, Alaska


JOHNSON, JOE Jr.  (General Application)
Born: 9/14/1934 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Joe Johnson Sr. of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Eliza Johnson (dead)

JOHNSON, KATHERINE   (General Application)
Born: 1/22/1933 Haines, Alaska
Father: Tom Johnson
Mother: (died 1936)
Guardian: Charles Dick of Sitka, Alaska


JOHNSON, LARRY JAMES       (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/4/1930 Port Simpson, Alaska
Father: David Abel Johnson of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Clara Johnson of Metlakatla, Alaska

JOHNSON, MABEL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/1/1933 St. Michael, Alaska
Father: Axel Johnson
Mother: Olga Johnson (dead)


JOHNSON, MARJORIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/22/1936 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Axel Johnson (dead)
Mother: Mary Johnson at Mt. Edgecumbe, Alaska

JOHNSON, MOSES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/30/1922 Sitka, Alaska
Father: Dick A. Johnson of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Anna Johnson of Sitka, Alaska

JOHNSON, PAUL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/26/1933 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Paul Johnson of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Mrs. Paul Johnson of Klukwan, Alaska

JOHNSON, PAUL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/22/1935 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Dr. George Kusulukoff of Hooper Bay, Alaska
Mother: May


JERUE, CARL JOSEPH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/25/1933 Anvik, Alaska
Father: Joseph Jerue of Anvik, Alaska
Mother: Celin Young Jerue (dead)
Foster-mother: Alta Jerue of Anvik, Alaska

JERUE, DELLA MAIRLYN  (General Application)
Born: 11/28/1940 Russian Mission, Alaska
Father: Joseph Butler Jerue of Anvik, Alaska
Mother: Alta Caroline Jerue of Anvik, Alaska


JIM, FANNY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 5/2/1934 of Angoon, Alaska
Father: William Jim (dead)
Mother: Lilly Harry of Ketchikan, Alaska

JIMMIE, ANDREW JOHNSON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/25/1935 Minto, Alaska
Father: Peter Jimmie of Minto, Alaska
Mother: Ena Jimmie of Minto, Alaska


JIMMIE, ELDRANE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/20/1936 Minto, Alaska
Father: Linus Jimmie of Minto, Alaska
Mother: Susie Jimmie of Minto, Alaska

JIMMIE, HELEN ANN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/26/1935 Galena, Alaska
Father: George Jimmie (dead)
Mother: Rebecca Jimmie of Galena, Alaska

JIMMIE, JENNIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/11/1935 at (blank)
Father: Robert Titus of Minto, Alaska
Mother: Elsie titus of Minto, Alaska

JIMMIE, THOMAS J. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Notation says "Veteran"
Born: 2/26/1928 Shaskan-Klawock, Alaska
Wife: Rachel Johnson Jimmie

JOE, ADRIAN    (General Application)
Born: 1929 Corova
Father: Comfort Joe (dead)
Mother: Maude _____ (dead)
Guardian: Annie Anderson of Cordova, Alaska

JAMES, ALEXANDER CLIFFORD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/9/1922 Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Sheldon James
Mother: (dead)
Grandmother: Kitty Dickson


JAMES, BESSIE JEWEL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/6/1934 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Frank James of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Lois James (confined to Morningside Hospital)

JAMES, CECELIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/11/1931 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Fred James (dead)
Mother: Helen Williams of Hoonah, Alaska


JAMES, DOROTHY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/7/1936 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Arthur James of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Annie James of Fort Yukon, Alaska

JAMES, FRANCINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/7/1936 Cordova, Alaska
Father: Mike James Sr.
Motehr: Jeanne James

JAMES, GORDON  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/9/1935 Seldovia, Alaska
Father: Royal James of Kake, Alaska
Mother: (dead)

JAMES, SKULLY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/1/1932 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Arthur James of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Annie James of Fort Yukon, Alaska


JAMESTOWN, ROBERT  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/13/1931 Hawk Inlet, Alaska
Father: Robert Johnstown Sr. of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Johnstown of Angoon, Alaska

JAMESTOWN, RUTH EVELYN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/6/1938 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Robert Johnstown Sr. of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Johnstown of Angoon, Alaska


JENSEN, MARIE (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/22/1932 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Lief Jensen of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Dora Fowler of Ketchikan, Alaska

LUKE, WILLIAM  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/30/1922 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Luke Looklorna of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Esther Hubert


LUKIN, GLADYS  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/3/1926 Karluk, Alaska
Father: Willie Lukin died 1932
Mother: Mrs. Tony Ellench of Karluk, Alaska

MACK, CARL GUSTAV  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/17/1925 King Cove, Alaska
Father: Paul C. H. Mack of King Cove, Alaska
Mother: Fannie Mack of King Cove, Alaska


MACK, HERMAN JOHN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/19/1924 King Cove, Alaska
Father: Paul C. H. Mack of  King Cove, Alaska
Mother: Fannie Mack of King Cove, Alaska

MALCOLM NANCY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: (blank)
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


MANN, ALLEN  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 7/17/1925 Kenai, Alaska
Father: John Mann of Kenai, Alaska(dead)
Mother: Jennie Mann of Kenai, Alaska
Step-father: Louis Tarries of Kenai, Alaska

MARKS, PETER Jr.  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/29/1928 McGrath, Alaska
Step-father: Peter Marks
Mother: Bessie Marks


MATHIESEN, EDWARD  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/14/1925 Sand Point, Alaska
Father: Axes Mathiesen
Mother: (blank)

MATTHEWS, ISABELLE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/21/1923 Shageluk, Alaska
Father: Peter Matthews
Mother: Mary Matthews


MASON, EDNA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/14/1933 Kake, Alaska
Father: James Mason (dead)
Mother: Bessie Mason (dead)

MASON, HENRY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/26/1932 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Sophie Mason (dead)


MATTHEWS, FLORA DOROTHY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 8/12/1936 Tanana, Alaska
Guardian: Julius Matthews

McCARTY, CLARA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/24/1930 Ruby, Alaska
Father: Wiliam W. McCarty of Kokrines, Alaska
Mother: Marie McCarty of Kokrines, Alaska


McCORD, EMIL  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/14/1933 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Nick McCord (dead)
Mother: Matrona Longcarp McCord

McCORD, NANCY      (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/20/1937 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Nick McCord (dead)
Mother: Matrona Longcarp McCord


McCORD WILLIAM      (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/21/1935 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Nick McCord (dead)
Mother: Matrona Longcarp McCord

McGUIRE, KATHRINE FLORENCE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/10/1921 Beaver, Alaska
Father: Hugh McGuire of Beaver, Alaska
Mother: Monica Silas of Beaver, Alaska


McKINLEY, LAWRENCE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/27/1935 Juneau Alaska or Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Johnny McKinley (dead)
Mother: Fanny McKinley Padilla at King County Hospital in Seattle, Washington

McKINNON, MALCOLM  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/27/1934 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Malcolm McKinnon of Anchorage, Alaska
Mother: Kathrine Hjort McKinnon of Anchorage, Alaska


GEORGE, CHRISTINE  (General Application)
Born: 1/16/1936 Stevens Village, Alaska
Father: Kilborn George of Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Mabel George of Stevens Village, Alaska

GEORGE, DORIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/7/1937 Yakutat, Alaska
Step-father: Edward Rener of Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Edith hanson Rener of Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Eugene George (dead)


GEORGE, GILBERT  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/10/1922 Stevens Village, Alaska
Father: John George
Mother: Mary George

GEORGE, HAZEL (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/23/1938 at ?
Father: Francis George of Hot Springs, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Ruth George of Hot Springs, Alaska

GEORGE, MARGARET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/27/1932 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Charles George (dead)
Mother: Annie King George

GEORGE, SOPHIE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 10/2/1939 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Frank George
Mother: Emma Mason (dead)
Grandmother: Mrs Charlie Mason of Kake, Alaska


GARDNER, WILLIAM  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/6/1936 Unalaska, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Irene Gardner
Foster-parents: John and Molly Gardner

GARDNER, ANNA MAE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/25/1936 Atka, Alaska
Father: Jimmie Gardner
Mother: Teresa Snigaroff of Anchorage, Alaska

GARDNER, FREDRICK FLOYD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/4/1935 Craig, Alaska
Father: George Julius Gardner of Craig, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Mildred John Gardner of Craig, Alaska

GARDNER, GEORGE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/9/1931 Craig, Alaska
Father: George J. Gardner of Craig, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Gardner of Craig, Alaska


GARDNER, GLEN CHARLES  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 4/4/1934 Kalsakag, Alaska
Father: Les S. Gardner of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: (dead)

GARDNER, JOHN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/3/1931 Atka, Alaska
Father: Steve Gardner (drowned at Killisnoo, Alaska 1944)
Mother: Matrona Gardner (died 9/24/1947)


GARDNER, MYRNA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/9/1930 Craig, Alaska
Father: George J. Gardner of Craig, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth M. Gardner of Craig, Alaska

FREDRICKSON, LENA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/22/1935 Naknek, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Mary Butler of Palmer, Alaska


FREDRICKSON, DOROTHY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/10/1929 at ?
Father: Fredrickson, F. Albin
Mother: Mary Butler

FREDRICKSON, SUSIE  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/29/1936 Naknek, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Mary Butler of Palmer, Alaska


FREDSON, WILLIAM BURKE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 12/31/1933 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: John Fredson (dead)
Mother: Jean R. Fredson of Fort Yukon, Alaska

FRIDAY, BERTHA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 9/30/1936 Kake, Alaska
Father: David Friday of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Kathrine Friday of Kake, Alaska


FRIDAY, FRED Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/1/1936 Kake, Alaska
Father: Fred Friday Sr. of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Eva Friday of Kake, Alaska

FRIDAY, LORETTA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/12/1937 Kake, Alaska
Father: Fred Friday Sr. of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Eva Friday of Kake, Alaska


FRIDAY, VIVIAN MAE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/1/1933 Kake, Alaska
Father: Fred Friday Sr. of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Eva Friday of Kake, Alaska

FROST, IRENE NORMA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/23/1939 Selawik, Alaska
Father: Hilkey Robinson of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Legg (dead)

FULTON, THOMAS (Mt. Edgecume U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/1/1919 Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Charles Fulton of Yakutat, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Pauline Fulton of Sitka, Alaska (dead)

FRANK, MABEL J.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/3/1939 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: David L. Frank of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Linda Petello of Hydaburg, Alaska
Grandmother: Edna Jason


FRANK, NELSON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/6/1934 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: David L. Frank of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Linda Frank Gardner of Hydaburg, Alaska
Grandmother: Edna Jason

FRANK, SARAH (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/26/1924 Minto, Alaska
Father: Justin Frank of Minto, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Albert Frank of Minto, Alaska


FRANK, WALLACE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/12/1934 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Julius Frank of Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Frank of Kasaan, Alaska

FRANKSON, JOSEPH WOODMAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/1/1932 Point Hope, Alaska
Father: Andrew Frankson of Point Hope, Alaska
Mother: Aggie Frankson of Point Hope, Alaska


FRATIS, PAUL D.  (Russian Orthodox Church)
Born: 1/288/1933 Alaska
Father: David Fratis
Mother: Alexandra Fratis

FREDERICKS, MARJORIE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 3/7/1938 Sleetmute, Alaska
Father: W.S.Fredericks of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: Mary Fredaericks of Sleetmute, Alaska


PETER, EDISON MOSES  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/27/1931 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter (dead)

PETER HELEN  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/12/1940 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter (dead)


PETER, LOIS  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/21/1921 Circle City, Alaska
Father: Sam Peter of Circle City, Alaska
Mother: Myra Peter of Circle City, Alaska

PETERS, ROY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/7/1928 Port Althorp, Alaska
Father: Willie Peters of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Gertrude Peters of Juneau, Alaska


PETERSON, ANNA (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/13/1938 Karluk, Alaska
Father: Teacon Peterson of Alitak, Alaska
Mother: Effersina Peterson of Alitak, Alaska

PETERSEN, BOBBY  (Mt. Eadagecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/30/1932 Nome, Alaska
Father: Hans Petersen of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Petersen (dead)


PETERSON, ERNEST (General Application)
Born: 6/7/1932 Kvichak, Alaska
Father: Andrew Peterson Sr. (dead)
Mother: Mary Olsen Grindle (dead)

PETERSON, FREDA M.  (Genenral Application)
Born: 10/6/1928 Naknek, Alaska
Father: Andrew Peterson (dead)
Mother: Freda Mary Peterson (dead)
Brother: Niky Peterson
Brother: Andrew Peterson
Sister: Kathrine Peterson
Aunt: Anna Shipley
Uncle: Kenneth Shipley
Step-?: Fred Grindle


PETERSON, HAROLD BERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/16/1931 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Ingvold Peterson of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Mrs. R.D.Bayer of Juneau, Alaska

PETERSON, HILDA  (General Application)
Born: 7/21/1931 Dillingham, Alaska
Father: Jack Peterson (dead)
Mother: Judith Milton (dead)


PETERSON, JOHN  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/24/1929 Sand Point, Alaska
Father: Nick Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska
Mother: Marie Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska
Uncle: Albert Peterson

PETERSON, MARION (General Application)
Born: 10/13/1928 at ?
Father: Nick Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska
Mother: Marie Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska
Uncle: Albert Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska


PETERSON, SOPHIE (General Application)
Born: 11/29/1937 Sand Point, Alaska
Father: Albert Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska
Mother: Mary Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska

JOSEPH, MARY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/4/1937 Juneau, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Katie Fjars Joseph of Juneau, Alaska


JUNEBY, ALICE  Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/27/1929 Eagle, Alaska
Father: Robert Juneby (dead)
Mother: Sarah Juneby (dead)

KALLAND, ANNA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/22/1929 Tanana, Alaska
Father: Edgar E. Kalland of Kaltag, Alaska
Mother: Virginia Kalland of Kaltag, Alaska


KALLANDER, GILBERT  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/10/1932 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Julius Kallander (dead)
Mother: Cora Kallander of Palmer Hospital since 1940 (TB)

KALLANDER, JULIUS  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/14/1933 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Julius Kallander (dead)
Mother: Cora Kallander of Palmer Hospital since 1940 (TB)


KALLANDER, PETER  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/7/1930 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Julius Kallander (dead)
Mother: Cora Kallander of Palmer Hospital since 1940 (TB)

KALLOCK, LEE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/14/1922 Rampart, Alaska
Father: Lewis Kallock
Mother: Lucy Kallock


KALOA, AGNES IRENE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/4/1938 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Albert Soloman Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska
Mother: Aleandra Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska

KALOA, BENJAMIN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/18/1933 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Albert Soloman Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska
Mother: Alexandra Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska


KALOA, BERTHA MARIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/4/1940 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Albert Soloman Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska
Mother: Alexandra Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska

KALOA, ESTHER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/7/1934 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Albert Soloman Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska
Mother: Alexandra Kaloa of Tyonek, Alaska

CARLSON, ERIC  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/7/1934 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Carl Carson Sr.
Mother: Annie Carlson of Juneau, Alaska

CARLSON, CARL (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/22/1933 Juneau, Alask
Father: Carl Carlson Sr.
Mother: Annie Carlson of Juneau, Alaska


KATONGAN, RALPH  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/13/1924 Shaktoolik, Alaska
Father: John Katongan
Mother: Hazel Katongan

KAVEALOOK, HAROLD  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/24/1917 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Paul Kavealook
Mother: Nellie Leavitt Kavealook


KAWAGLEY, JACK  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/5/1932 Akiak, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Minnie Klepper of Aniak, Alaska

KAWAGLEY, LUCY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/30/1918 Akiak, Alaska
Father: Wassilie Kawagley of Akiak, Alaska
Mother: (died 9/1930)


KEATING, MAURICE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/9/1930 Holy Cross, Alaska
Father: Paul Keating
Mother: Louise Keating (dead)

KEATING, MABEL  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/19/1927 at ?
Father: Paul  Keating
Mother: Louise Keating (dead)

KENEZEROFF, ANFISIA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/22/1933 Belkofski, Alaska
Father: Phillip D. Kenezeroff of Belkofski, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Step-mother: Nida Kenezeroff

GALLAHORN, LILA  (General Application)
Born: (blank)
Father: Robert Gallahorn of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Carrie Harris of Kotzebue, Alaska


GAMBLE, FLORENCE AGNES  (General Application)
Born: 8/21/1929 Chatham, Alaska
Father: George Gamble of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Flora Peters of Sitka

GAMBLE, ARTHUR GERALD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/13/1933 Tenakee, Alaska
Father: George Gamble (dead)
Mother: Florence Peters Gamble of Sitka, Alaska


GAMBLE, EDWARD JOHNNIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/4/1935 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Johnnie Gamble of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Nadja Gamble of Angoon, Alaska

GAMBLE, ELIZABETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/12/1933 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Johnnie J. Gamble of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Nadja D. Gamble of Angoon, Alaska


GAMBLE, IRENE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/10/1931 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Johnnie J. Gamble of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Nadja D. Gamble of Angoon, Alaska

GAMBLE, SOPHIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/23/1937 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Johnnie J. Gamble of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Nadja D. Gamble of Angoon, Alaska


GARCIA, MATTHEW  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/26/1928 Juneau, Alaska
Father: John Garcia of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Lilly Garcia of Juneau, Alaska

GABRIEL, GRAFTON  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/7/1929 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Paul Gabriel of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: May Peter Silas Gabriel of Fishhook Town, Alaska


GABRIEL, JOHN  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/17/1924 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: John Gabriel of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Gabriel of Fort Yukon, Alaska

GABRIEL, LILLIAN  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/28/1921 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Joe Gabriel
Mother: Lucy Gabriel


GABRIEL, MOSES  (General Application)
Born: 3/15/1931 Black River, Alaska
Father: Paul Gabriel of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Mary Peter Silas Gabriel Fishhook Town, Alaska

GALAKTIANOFF, PETER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/3/1923 Umnak, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)


GALAKTIANOFF, MARINA (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/17/1932 McKushen, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Peroskovia Borenin (in Juneau Hospital)

GALAKIANOFF, OLETA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/2/1934 McKushen, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Step-father: Innokenty Borenin of Unalaska, Alaska
Mother: Peroskovia Borenin (in Juneau Hospital)

GALANIN, DAVID  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government Hospital)
Born: 8/7/1931 St. George, Alaska
Father: Alexander Galanin (dead)
Mother: Mary Galanin of St. George, Alaska

KINZY, WILLIE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/26/1922 Pilot Station, Alaska
Father: Henry Kinzy of Pilot Station, Alaska
Mother: Olinga Sunnyboy Kinzy of Pilot Station


KNOX, CHARLES RAY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/18/1924 Ruby, Alaska
Father: Charles V. Knox of Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Florence Knox of Ruby, Alaska

KNOX, HAZEL  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/10/1921 Ruby, Alaska
Father: Charles Victor Knox of Ruby, Alaska
Mother: Florence Knox of Ruby, Alaska


KOKRINE, ELSIE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/23/1929 Tanana, Alaska
Father: Anthony Kokrine of Nenana, Alaska
Mother: Ethel Kokrine of Nenana, Alaska

KOKRINE, HARRIET  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/23/1946 (?) Nenana, Alaska
Father: Anthony Kokrine (divorced)
Mother: Ethel Burchard Kokrine (divorced)

KOKRINE, RUTH  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/23/1931 Rampart, Alaska
Father: Bergman Kokrine of Tanana, Alaska
Mother: Mary Evans

KOOTCHAK, ANNA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/1/1924 Shaktoolik, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Mary Kootchak


KUNZ, PHYLLIS  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/27/1939 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Edward King of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia King of Juneau

LARSON, ADELINE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/20/1926 Tanana, Alaska
Guardian: Frank Larson of Takotna, Alaska
Aunt: Mrs. Joe Oats of Takotna, Alaska
Aunt: Bessie Marks of McGrath, Alaska


LAUNEY, GENE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/15/1931 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: George Launey
Mother: Frances Hjord

LEE, BEATRICE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/12/1918 in ?
Father: Norman Lee of Eklutna, Alaska
Mother: Alice Lee of Eklutna, Alaska


LEKANOFF, MARVA  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 5/29/1931 McKushan, Alaska
Father: Nick Lekanoff (died 1941)
Mother: ? (died 1940 of TB)

LINCOLN, MARY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/29/1927 Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Louis Lincoln of Copper Center, Alaska
Mother: Sophie Lincoln of Copper Center, Alaska


LOHR, ALICE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/26/1930 Eklutna, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

LONGCARP, BONNIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/25/1936 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Ted Longcarp of Tyonek, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Mrtha Longcarp (dead)


LONGCARP, FLOYD  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/21/1930 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

LONGCARP, LOUISE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/6//1933 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Theodore Longcarp (dead)
Mother: Mrtha Longcarp (dead)


LONGCARP, MAGGIE (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/19/1927 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Basil Longcarp (dead)
Mother: Alexandra Stephan Longcarp of Tyonek, Alaska

LUDVIG, IRENE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/23/1924 Sand Point, Alaska
Father: Paul Ludvig of Sand Point, Alaska
Mother: Rose Ludvig


HAAKANSON, HERMAN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 2/28/1930
Home: Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Arthur Haakanson Sr. of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Washsalisa Haakanson of Ouzinkie, Alaska

HAAKANSON, MARY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/2/1938
Home: Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Arthur Haakanson of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: (blank)


HAAKANSON, SVEN DAVID  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/8/1934 Kodiak Precinct, Alaska
Father: Arthur Haakanson of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Wascilacia Haakanson of Ouzinkie, Alaska

HALDANE, EDITH M.  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/19/1931 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Wilfred Walter Haldane
Mother: Fannie Edith (Milton) Haldane


HALDANE, EVELYN LAURA  (Mt. Edagecumbe U.S.Indian School)
Born: 7/3/1933 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Wilfred Walter Haldane
Mother: Fannie Edith (Milton) Haldane

HALVORSEN, MARINA MARGARET  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/18/1921 at ?
Father: Chris Halvorsen
Mother: Helen Halversen


HAMILTON, JOY ANN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/14/1934 Craig, Alaska
Father: Willis Harvey Hamilton in Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Violet Harvey Hamilton in Ketchikan, Alaska

HAMILTON, LaVINA MARIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/10/1935 Craig, Alaska
Father: Willis Hamilton of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Violet Shulka Hamilton of Ketchikan, Alaska


HAMILTON, WILLIS HARVEY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/18/1937 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Willis Hamilton of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Violet Shulka Hamilton of Ketchian, Alaska

HAMMOND, JOSEPHINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/3/1935 Haines, Alaska
Father: Austin Hammond of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Kathleen Hammond (dead)
Step-mother: Lillian Hammond


HANSEN, GLEN  (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 4/18/1924 Dillingham, Alaska
Step-father: Louis Hansen of Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Anna Hansen of Dillingham, Alaska

HANSEN, GEORGE HOWARD (Womens Home Missionary Society)
Born: Age 14 of Chignik, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Nancy J. Hansen


HANSEN, WALTER ARNOLD (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/13/1931 Pilot Point, Alaska
Father: (hard to read)
Mother: Selia (?) (hard to read)

HANSON, ALBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/12/1936 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Robrt Hanson of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Nellie Hanson of Hoonah, Alaska


HANSON, BESSIE EDITH  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/17/1932 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: Andrew R. Hanson of Petersburg, Alaska
Mother: Edith S. Hanson of Petersburg, Alaska

SNIGAROFF, OLEAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/17/1934 Atka, Alaska
Father: Andrew Snigaroff (died 11/25/1951)
Mother: Mary Snigaroff (dead)
Sister: Clara Snigaroff


SNOOK, JAMES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/16/1934 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: Russel Snook of Craig, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Snook of Petersburg, Alaska
Aunt: Mary Lauth

SNOOK, MARY MAE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/31/1937 Craig, Alaska
Father: Russel Snook of Craig, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Snook of Hoonah, Alaska


SNOOK, RUSSELL  (Wrangell Institite)
Born: 5/13/1932 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Russell Snook at Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Snook at Petersburg, Alaska
Aunt: Mary Louth at Craig, Alaska

SNYDER, WOODROW  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/28/1941
Home: Seward, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


SOLOMAN, MARDOW  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/8/1927 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Paul Soloman of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Soloman of Fort Yukon, Alaska

SOLOMAN MYRLE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Indian School)
Born: 9/7/1934 Barrow, Alaska
Step-father: Howard Leavitt at Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Flora Leavitt at Barrow, Alaska


SOLOMAN, PAUL  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/13/1928 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Paul Soloman of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Silas Soloman of Fort Yukon, Alaska

SOLOMAN, RACHEL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/12/1938 Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Stanley Soloman of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Irene Soloman of Fairbanks, Alaska


SOOLOOK, PAUL  (Eklutna U.S. Govenment School)
Born: Age 18 in 1941 Little Diamede, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

SOONAGROOK, WILLIAM PANGMAN (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/21/1934 Nome, Alaska
Father: Wayne Pangman (dead)
Mother: Mary Luke (dead)
Foster-father: Moses Soonagrook


SOOSUK, ALLEN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/14/1924 Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Eric Soosuk of Unalakleet, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Thora Soosuk of Unalakleet, Alaska

SOOSUK, CLARA JANE (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 8/19/1935 Teller, Alaska
Father: Sam Soussuk at Teller, Alaska
Mother: Katie Okleasik Soosuk (dead)


SOURS, MARGARET  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 2/1/1933 Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Burton Sours of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Lena Sours of Kotzebue, Alaska

SHANGIN, POLLY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/10/1929 Chignik, Alaska
Father: Gus Constantine (dead)
Mother: Natalia Constantine (dead)
Guardian: Julia Walkoff of Chignik
Notation in file: "Polly orphaned in early infancy and was raised by Jenny Shangin of Chignik."


SHANGIN, ROSALIE  (General Application)
Born: 9/14/1942 Perryville, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Effie Shangin of Perryville, Alaska

SHAQUANIE, ROLLO Jr. (General Application)
Born: 7/9/1936 Kake, Alaska
Father: Rollo Shaquanie Sr. at Kake, Alaska
Mother: Joyce Shaquanie (dead)


SHAVINGS, EDWARD JACOB  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 9/26/1928
Home: Mekoryuk, Alaska
Father: Jacob Shavings of Mekoryuk, Alaska
Mother: Alma Shavings of Mekoryuk, Alaska

SHELDON, MEDA ELVIN (General Application)
Born: 9/4/1941 Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Rodney Lincoln
Mother: ______ Lincoln
Notation in file: "Raised by grandparents."

SHELDON, MOLLY MAE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/15/1935 Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Raven Sheldon of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Alice Sheldon of Kkotzebue, Alaska

SHELDON, RAVEN Jr. "Junior"  (Mt. Eadgecumbe U.S Government School)
Born: 8/15/1928 Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Raven Sheldon of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Alice Sheldon of Kotzenue, Alaska


SENUNGETUK, STANLEY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/24/1937  Alaska 2nd Division
Father: Willie Senungetuk of Wales, Alaska
Mother: Helen Senungetuk of Wales, Alaska

SEPPILU, DAVID  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/27/1935 Savoonga, Alaska
Father: Jacob Seppilu of Savoonga, Alaska
Mother: Myra Seppilu of Savoonga, Alaska

SEREADLOOK, PETE SEKEINNA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/12/1930 Wales, Alaska
Father: Dick Sereadlook of Wales, Alaska
Mother: Rebecca Sereadlook of Wales, Alaska

SETUK, GEORGE RAYMOND (General Application)
Born: 3/11/1937 Hollersville, Alaska
Home: Levelock, Alaska
Father: Fefa Setuk of Naknek, Alaska
Mother: Helen Marie Setuk of Naknek, Alaska


SHAISHNIKOFF, PAUL  (General Application)
Born: 7/12/1934 Unalaska, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

SHAISHNIKOFF, MARY K.  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: Age 19
Father: Alexander Shaishnikoff (dead)
Mother: (dead)


SHANGIN, EVANALY  (General Application)
Born: 6/2/1934 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Roy Shangin of Wrangell, Alaska
Mother: Vassa Shangin of Wrangell, Alaska

SHANGIN, NICK  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1926
Home: Kanatak, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)
Uncle: Dan Anock of Kanatak, Alaska


FOSS, ALVID BOORD  (General Application)
Born: 12/18/1935 Iliamna, Alaska
Father: Harold Foss of Pedro Bay, Alaska
Mother: Logaria Foss of Pedro Bay, Alaska

FOX, EDWARD  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: (blank)
Father: Jimmie Fox of Tenakee, Alaska
Mother: (blank)

FOX, MARVIN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/22/1932 Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Geore Torgramson (notation says "Maybe") of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Emma Fox (dead)

FRANK, ALBERT Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/12/1930 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Albert E. Frank Sr. of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Frank of Angoon, Alaska


FRANK, CELIA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: Age about 11 in 1946  Moose Creek, Alaska
Father: Andy Frank of Moose Creek, Alaska
Mother: (dead)

FRANK, CHARLES EARL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/21/1938 Stevens Village, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Grandparents: Mr. and Mrs. Theodore John


FRANK, HAROLD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/5/1934 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Albert C. Frank of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Daisy Frank of Angoon

FRANK, IRA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/9/1935 Hydabaurg, Alaska
Father: David L. Frank of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Linda Frank of Hydaburg, Alaska
Grandmother: Edna Janson


FRANK, LORRAINE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/25/1933 Minto, Alaska
Father: Justin Frank of Minto, Alalska
Mothere: Lucy Frank of Minto, Alaska

FIELD, EUGENE P.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/24/1933 Chena Fish Camp, Alaska
Father: Eddie Keogh
Mother: Margaret Keogh (dead)
Foster-mother: Mrs. Esau William


FISHER, ALBERTA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/1/1916 Anvik, Alaska
Father: Isaac Fisher
Mother: Anna Fisher

FISHER, JOSEPHINE (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/30/1920 Anvik, Alaska
Father: Isaac Fisher
Mother: Anna Fisher


FITZHUGH, AILEEN (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/25/1921 Hamilton, Alaska
Father: John C. Fitzhugh of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Mother: Matrona Kozevnikoff of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska

FLEURY, THELMA MARIE  (El Nathan Childrens Home)
Born: 8/6/1935 Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Amos Joseph Fleury of Copper Center, Alaska
Mother: Leona Elizabeth Fleury of Fairbanks, Alaska


FOLGER, IRENE  (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 11/3/1920 Tanana, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Mrs. Jessie Joseph of Tanana, Alaska
Sister: Effie Folger of Eklutna U.S.Government School
Brother: Roy F olger of Tanana, Alaska
Sister: Isabelle Folger of Tanana, Alaska

SILAS, CELIA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/10/1926
Home: Standard, Alaska
Father: Bill Ford
Mother: Maggie Silas

SMITH, ROSALINE A.  (General Application)
Born: 3/9/1930 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Albert Smith of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Ruby Smith of Klawock, Alaska

SMOKE, HENRY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/18/1933 Beaver, Alaska
Father: John Smoke of Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Jennie Smoke of Stevens Village, Alaska


SMYTH, MERLE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/28/1935 Ayansh, British Columbia
Father: James Smyth (dead)
Mother: Florence Burton of Ketchikan, Alaska

SMYTH, MILICENT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/15/1933 Ayansh, British Columbia
Father: James Smyth (dead)
Mother: Florence  Smyth Burton of Ketchikan, Alaska


SNAK, PAUL  (General Application)
Born: (blank)
Home: Alakanuk, Alaska
Father: Charlie Snak of Alakanuk, Alaska
Mother: Josephine Snak

SNIGAROFF, ALICE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 22/29/1929 Atka, Alaska
Father: Cedar Snigaroff (born at Atka, Alaska)
Mother: Born at Atka, Alaska Died: 1925


SNIGAROFF, AFFIA  MARY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/15/1933 Atka, Alaska
Father: Andrew Cedar Snigaroff (dead)
Mother: Mary Prokopeuff (dead)

SNIGAROFF, ANNIE MARY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/13/1936 Atka, Alaska
Father: Andrew Cedar Snigaroff (dead)
Mother: Mary Prokopeuff (dead)


SMITH, EDGAR  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/4/1929 Belkofski, Alaska
Father: Eddie Smith of King Cove, Alaska
Mother: Maggie Kochutin (dead)

SMITH, ELIZABETH "Betty" (General Application)
Born: 7/21/1935 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: William Smith  (notation says: "Dutch and Russian")
Mother: Aleandra Smith
Sisters: Nellie, Doris and Eleanor
Brothers: Arnold, Carl and William


SMITH, GRACE "Nussan"  (General Application)
Born: 6/14/1938 Nunivak, Alaska
Father: Peter L. Smith
Mother: Mary Smith of Mekoryuk, Alaska (dead)

SMITH, JOHN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/1/1937
Home: Barrow, Alaska
Step-father: Lloyd Ahvakana at Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Smith Ahvakana at Barrow, Alaska


SMITH, KATE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/1/1936
Home: Barrow, Alaska
Step-father: Lloyd Ahvakana at Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Lucy smith Ahvakana at Barrow, Alaska

SMITH, NELLIE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/12/1923
Home: Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: William Smith of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Alexandrea Smith of Ouzinkie, Alaska


SMITH, ROBERT (General Application)
Born: 9/9/1934 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Albert Smith Sr.
Mother: Ruby Smith
Grandfather: Harry Watson Sr.

KAGAK, MAUDE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/3/1935 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Orson Kagak of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Marie Kagak (dead)


KAGOONA, HERBERT (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/9/1933 Nome, Alaska
Father: Perry Kagoona
Mother: Mary Kagoona

KAGOONA, LOUIS  (General Application)
Born: 6/0/1919
Home: Norvik, Alaska
Father: Gene Kagoona
Mother: Ella Kagoona of Norvik, Alaska


KAGOONA, PERRY Jr. (General Application)
Born: 5/3/1931 Nome, Alaska
Father: Perry Kagoona of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Mary Kagoona of Nome, Alaska

KAHUTAK, PAUL  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/28/1934 Old Harbor, Alaska
Father: Pete Kahutak of Old Harbor, Alaska
Mother: Juliah Sugak Kahutak (dead)


KAKARUK, STELLA  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 10/13/1929 Mary's Igloo, Alaska
Father: Johnny Egameiyuk Kakaruk of Mary's Igloo, Alaska
Mother: Ruth Nonasarluk of Mary's Igloo, Alaska


KALEAK, RHODA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/19/1936 Point Barrow, Alaska
Father: Leo Kaleak of Point Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Mabel Kaleak of Point Barrow, Alaska

KALINOCOFF, STEPANITA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/27/1922
Home: Chignik, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


KANAYURAK, HARRIET (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/18/1936 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Bud Kanayurak of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Ellen Hospon of Barrow, Alaska

KANEVEAK, DAVID  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/14/1917 Big Diomede Island, Alaska
Step-father: Tom Azekazek of Little Diomede, Alaska
Mother: May Azekazek of Little Diomede, Alaska

KANASH, ESTHER ARLENE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/1/1941 Sitka, Alaska
Father: Joseph Kanash of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Naomi Kanash of Angoon, Alaska

KANYEK, HARLEY DENNIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/9.1938 Mountain Village, Alaska
Father: Harley Kanyek of Mountain Village, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Kanyek of Bethel, Alaska


KARLSON, ESTHER  (General Application)
Born: 9/20/1936 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Karl Carlson of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Annie Carlson of Juneau, Alaska

KARMUN, HARRY C.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/27/1936 Deering, Alaska
Father: Alfred K. Karmun of Candle, Alaska
Mother: Mamie A. Karmun of Candle, Alaska


KARMUN, GILBERT S.  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 5/26/1934 Deering, Alaska
Father: Alfred K. Karmun of Candle, Alaska
Mother: Mamie A. Karmun of Candle, Alaska

KARMUN, REBECCA ALICE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/16/1936 Deering, Alaska
Father: Edward Karmun of Deering, Alaska
Mother: Alice Karmun of Deering, Alaska

KARMUN, WILBUR (General Application)
Born: 3/8/1931 Deering, Alaska
Father: Harry Karmun (dead)
Mother: Nellie Karmun of Deering, Alaska

WALKER, ARNOLD CHASE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/21/1939 Anvik, Alaska
Father: Gabriel Walker (dead)
Mother: Hazel Chase Walker of Anvik, Alaska


LAWRENCE, ANNABELL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/25/1935 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Matthew Lawrence of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Anna D. Lawrence of Hoonah, Alaska

LAWRENCE, JESSIE  (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 11/14/1920 Hoonah, Alaska (Notation: "Almost mute")
Guardian: Mrs. C.W. Hawksworth of Juneau, Alaska
Uncle: Frank O. Williams of Hoonah, Alaska
Brother: James Lawrence of Hoonah, Alaska


LAWRENCE, MAURICE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/13/1931
Home: Mountain Village, Alaska
Father: Otto Poltz
Mother: Elizabeth Johnson of Mountain Village, Alaska

LAZARUS, ANNIE  (General Application)
Born: 6/13/1919
Home: Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Boris Magids of Deering, Alaska
Mother: Susie Lazarus of Kotzebue, Alaska
Step-father: Peter Lazarus of Kotzebue, Alaska


LAZARUS, LUCY ANN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/5/1942 Nikolski, Alaska
Father: Frank Lazarus of Nikolski, Alaska
Mother: Anna Lazarus of Nikolski, Alaska

LEASK, KARK FREDERICK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 6/11/1929 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: James Leask
Mother: Lillian Benson Leask


LEASK, ELAINE ANNIE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/16/1935 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Chester Least of British Columbia (divorced)
Mother: Minnie Todd

LEASK, HENRY WILLIAM  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/10/1931 Ketchikan, Alask
Father: James Conrad Leask Sr. of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Lillian Benson Leask of Ketchikan, Alaska


LEAVITT, ETTA (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/7/1933 Point Barrow, Alaska
Father: George Leavitt of Point Barrow, Alaska
Mother: May leavitt (dead)

LEAVITT, GEORGE A. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/21/1935 Point Barrow, Alaska
Father: Adam K. Leavitt of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Edna Leavitt of Barrow, Alaska


LEE, MARY AGNES  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/1/1934 Kotzenue, Alaska
Father: Peter Lee Sr. of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Jessie Lee of Kotzebue, Alaska

LEITE, ELLEN FRANCES (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/2/1925
Home: Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Christ (dead)
Mother: Alexandria (dead)

STEINWALL, OSCAR (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/8/1929 Naknak, Alaska
Father: John Steinwall at Naknak, Alaska
Mother: Mary Kajander (dead)

STEPANOFF, GEORGE NICK (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/4/1936 Chignik, Alaska
Father: George Stepanoff of Chignik, Alaska
Mother: Tatiana Sepanoff of Chignik, Alaska


STEPETIN, ALFRED GERMAN (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/20/1928
Home: Wrangell, Alaska
Father: German John Stepetin (dead)
Mother: Annie Petikoff (dead)
Brother: Peter Stepetin
Sisters: Fanny Bradley, Vera Stepetin, Augusta Burton and Agnes Savoroff

STEPETIN, BORIS (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/12/1937 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Auxenty Stepetin  of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Cleo Stepetin of Sitka, Alaska


STEPETIN, JOHN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 1/11/1929 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Vasilli Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Marva Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska

STEPETIN, LAVRENTY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/21/1930 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Vasilli Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Marva Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska


STEPETIN, MABEL  (General Application)
Born: 8/19/1931 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Epaty Stepatin
Mother: Agusta Kochutin (dead)
Grandmother: Lubov Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska

STEPETIN, MAXIM  (General Application)
Born: 2/1/1933 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Epaty Stepatin, Alaska
Mother: (blank)


STARRISH, MAMIE (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/11/1929 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: James Moses (dead)
Step-father: Joseph Starrish
Mother: Mrgaret Williams Moses Starrish Cooper of Ketchikan
Half-brother: Herbert Starrish

STARRISH, PAUL RICHARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/19/1938 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Paul Starrish (dead)
Mother: Emma Fawcett of Metlakatla, Alaska

STARRISH, RHODA MAE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/25/1935 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Paul Starrish (dead)
Mother: Emma Fawcett of Metlakatla, Alaska

STARRISH, VICTOR SHERMAN (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/1/1936 Ketchikan Alaska - Saxman, Alaska
Father: Paul Starrish Sr. (dead)
Mother: Emma J. Gibson at Metlakatla, Alaska

ST. CLAIR, EDWARD (General Application)
Born: 8/13/1935 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Frank St. Clair of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Nancy St. Clair of Hoonah, Alaska
Sister: Shirley
Brother: Kelly

ST. CLAIR, SHIRLEY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/13/1932 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Frank St. Clair of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Nancy St. Clair of Hoonah, Alaska


STEIN, HELEN M.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/28/1937 Kobuk, Alaska
Father: John Stein of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Step-mother: Velma Stein of Kotzebue, Alaska

IVANOFF, FINA  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 5/19/1932 Nunivak, Alaska
Father: Paul Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska
Mother: Mae Tatpan Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska


IVANOFF, HENRIETTA (General Application)
Born: 1/29/1935 Ninivak, Alaska
Father: Paul Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska
Mother: Mae Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska

IVANOFF, HENRY HARRIS (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/26/1937 Alakak, Alaska
Father: Misha Ivanoff (dead)
Mother: Nastasia Chase Ivanoff (dead)

IVANOFF, PAUL Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/3/1937 Nunivak, Alaska
Father: Paul Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska
Mother: May Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska

IVEY BERNARD ROBERT "Buddy" (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/8/1935 McGrath, Alaska
Father: Bernard H. Ivey of Seattle, Washington
Mother: Avis Duncan of McGrath, Alaska


IVEY, GERALD HAMPTON (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/17/1937 McGrath, Alaska
Father: Bernard Hampton Ivey of Seattle, Washington
Mother: Annie Dunkin of McGrath, Alaska

IVEY, IRENE JANET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/7/1934 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: Bernard H. Ivey of San Francisco, California
Mother: Avis Ivey Dunkin of McGrath, Alaska


IWORRIGAN, IRENE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Notation: "Other name Iyelhuk"
Born: 4/22/1934 Gambell, Alaska
Father: Roy Iworrigan of Gambell, Alaska
Mother: Velma Iworrigan of Gambell, Alaska
Grandmother: Nellie Ookevaseak

IWORRIGAN, LEAH A. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Notation: "Other name Ahnahlee"
Born: 3/12/1936 Gambell, Alaska
Father: Roy Iworrigan (dead)
Mothere: Velma Iworrigan (dead)
Aunt: Harriet Konahok


IYAPANA, CHARLIE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/17/1923 Little Diomede, Alaska
Father: Tommy Iyapana of Little Diomede, Alaska
Mother: Martha Iyapana (dead)

JACK, ANDREW (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/24/1938 Tenakee, Alaska
Father: Charlie Jack of Tenakee, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Jack of Tenakee, Alaska
Uncle: Jim Paul

JACKSON, CHARLES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/27/1934 Haines, Alaska
Father: Jimmie Jackson (dead)
Mother: Helen Thomas of Craig, Alaska

JACKSON, EILEEN (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/17/1932 Haines, Alaska
Father: Jimmie Jackson (dead)
Mother: Mrs. Elwood Thomas of Craig, Alaska


JACKSON, FLORENCE ADELINE (General Application)
Born: 5/12/1933 Kake, Alaska
Father: Willis Jackson Sr. (dead)
Mother: Lizzie Austin Jackson of Kake, Alask
Sisters: Lottie Nanauck, Katherine Samuel, Betty James, Emily and Hannah

STEPETIN, MIKE LARRY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: ?
Father: Logan Stepatin in Unalaska, Alaska
Mother: Barbara Stepatin in Unalaska
Sisters: Hilda and Anna


STEPETIN, OLGA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/27/1934 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Vasilii Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Vassa Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska

STEPETIN, RUTH EVLYN (General Application)
Born: 6/24/1931 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Auxenty Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska
Mother: Cleo Stepetin of St. Paul, Alaska


STEPHAN, JESSIE (El Nathan at Palmer, Alaska)
Born: 11/4/1938 at ?
Guardian: Lazy Mountain Children's Home in Valdez, Alaska

STEPHAN, LILLIAN (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/9/1931 Montana Creek, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


STEPHAN, PAUL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/18/1934 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Bobby Stephan (dead)
Mother: Kathrine Stephan of Tyonek, Alaska

STEPHAN PHILIP  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/15/1942 Tyonek, Alaska
Step-father: Willard McCord of Tyonek, Alaska
Mother: Norma McCord of Tyonek, Alaska


STEPHAN, SERAPHIM  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/27/1935 Tyonek, Alaska
Father: Terry E. Stephan of Tyonek, Alaska
Mother: Alexandra Stephan of Tyonek, Alaska

STEPHAN, IRENE (General Application)
Born: 4/5/1934 Anchorage, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Sister: Doris Stephan at Montana Creek, Alaska


JOSEPH, STEPHEN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/12/1936 at ?
Father: Peter Joseph of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Nena Joseph of Fort Yukon, Alaska

STEVENS, FRANCES (General Application)
Born: 1/12/1936 at ?
Father: Frank Steens at Jute Bay, Alaska
Mother: Alexandra Kalmakoff Stevens of Egegik, Alaska


STEPHENS, GILBERT (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/11/1930 King Slough, Alaska
Father: Linus Stephens at Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Minnie Stephens at Stevens Village, Alaska

STEVENS, ALEXANDER THOMAS Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/18/1930 Douglas, Alaska
Father: Alexander Stevens of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Bertha A. Stevens of Juneau, Alaska


STEVENS, BESSIE ALMA  (General Application)
Born: 4/1/1935 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Ben Stevens (dead)
Mother: Hilda Stevens of Stevens Village, Alaska

STEVENS, DONNIE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/28/1932 Cordova, Alaska
Father: Johnnie Stevens of Cordova, Alaska
Mother: Annie Stevens of Cordova, Alaska


STEVENS, WILLIAM E.  (General Application)
Born: 11/7/1953? Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: John Stevens of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Maggie Stevens of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Sisters: Alice and Katherine
Brothers: Grafton, David, Glen and Robert

PETERSON, WILLIAM "Billy"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/11/1932 Sand Point, Alaska
Father: Albert Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska
Mother: Mary Peterson of Sand Point, Alaska


LURIDSEN, LUCILLE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/6/1933 Kwiguk, Alaska
Father: Chris Luridsen of Kwiguk, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Luridsen of Kwiguk, Alaska

LAUTH, GERALD WALTER (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/22/1939 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Phillip Lauth
Mother: Olive Natkong of Hydaburg, Alaska
Step-father: Simon Natkong of Hydaburg, Alaska


LAUTH, MARILYN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/21/1931
Home: Craig, Alaska
Guardian: Albert Lauth of Craig, Alaska
Mother: Mary Lauth of Craig, Alaska

LAUTH, OLIVE GENEVIEVE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/17/1937 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Phillip George Lauth of Steilacoom, Washington
Mother: Olive Ross Lauth of Hydaburg, Alaska


LAUTH, PHILLIP Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/4/1929 Suquamish, Washington
Father: Phillip Lauth Sr. of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Olive Lauth of Hydaburg, Alaska

LAUTH, WILLIAM EDWARD  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 3/17/1938 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Phillip Lauth Sr. of McNeil Island
Mother: Olive Anna Ross Lauth of Hydaburg, Alaska


LAND, LEO A.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/12/1917 Spokane, Washington
Father: Albert Linzy Land
Mother: Viva Iola Land of Pomery, Washington

LARSON, AGNES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/8/1934 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: John E. Larson of King Cove, Alaska
Mother: Aagnes T. Larson of King Cove, Alaska


LARSEN, EMMA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/12/1932 Karluk, Alaska
Father: Pete Larsen (dead)
Mother: Fanny Yakoff Larsen Hughes of Larsen Bay, Alaska

LARSEN, GEORGE (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/11/1929 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Sverre Larson of Wrangell, Alaska
Mother: Emma Marie Shakes Larsen (dead)


LARSEN, MARCUS PHILLIP (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/6/1932 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Sverre Larsen
Mother: Emma Marie Shakes Larsen (dead)

LARSEN, NELLIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/27/1929 Nome, Alaska
Father: Peter E. Larsen
Mother: Mildred Larsen (dead)


LACHINSKY, LUCY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/30/1933 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Ernest Lachinsky of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Katie Lachinsky (dead)

OLSEN, ESTHER  (General Application)
Born: 7/21/1921 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Harry Olsen of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Kathryn Zharoff of Kodiak, Alaska


OLSEN, JOHNNY JOSEPH  (General Application)
Born: 10/22/1935 Kasaan, Alaska
Father: Otiling Olsen of Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Olsen of Kasaan, Alaska

OLSEN, JOHN VAN  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/5/1932 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Harry Olsen (dead)
Mother: Katie Zharoff Olsen of Kodiak, Alaska


OLSEN, LEIF BROWN  (General Application)
Born: 8/10/1933 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Otilius Olsen of Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Olsen of Kasaan, Alaska

OLSEN, MAGGIE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/9/1926
Home: Squaw Harbor, Alaska
Father: Harry Olsen (dead)
Mother: Jennie Olsen at Squaw Harbor, Alaska

OLSEN, PATRICK  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/18/1934 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: Katie Olsen of Kodiak, Alaska

OLSEN, THORVOLD "Thorvy" (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/23/1935 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Hans P. Olsen of Afognak, Alaska
Mother: Gladys Olsen of Afognak, Alaska


OLSEN, ANDY  (Eklutna  U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/10/1922
Home: Good News Bay, Alaska
Father: ____ Olsen
Mother: (dead)

OLSON, BELLA  (Eklutna  U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/2/1922 Inglotalla, Alaska
Father: John T. Olson of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Anne Olson (dead)


OLSON, HENRY  (Eklutna U.S. Government School)
Born: 11/25/1923 at ?
Father: John T. Olson of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Anne Olson (dead)

OLSON, JOHN Jr.  (General Application)
Born: 3/15/1936 Golovin, Alaska
Father: John Olson Sr. of Golovin, Alaska
Mother: Katherine Olson of Golovin, Alaska


OLYMPIA, MATRONA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/28/1934
Home: Iliamna, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

OLYMPIA, PETER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/22/1937 Iliamna, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


ONDOLA, CARL  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/31/1936 Eklutna, Alaska
Father: John Ondola (dead)
Mother: Olga Ondola at Eklutna, Alaska

ONDOLA, ELSIE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/31/1931 Eklutna, Alaska
Father: John Ondola (dead)
Mother: Olga Ondola of Eklutna, Alaska


ONEY, DOROTHY (General Application)
Born: 8/13/1936 Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: Amouak Oney of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Mother: Flora Oney of Fortuna Ledge, Alaska

OOVI, VERA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/8/1934 Gambell, Alaska
Father: Lloyd Oovi of Gambell, Alaska
Mother: Victoria Oovi of Gambell, Alaska


OOZEVASEUK, BERTHA VLARR  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/15/1932 Nome, Alaska
Foster-father: Andrew Oozevaseuk of Gambell, Alaska
Foster-mother: Nellie Oozevaseuk

IPALOOK, RAYMOND  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/23/1934 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Fred Ipalook of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Ruth Ipalook of Barrow, Alaska


IRONS, MARY LOU  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/27/1934 Port Heiden, Alaska
Father: George H. Irons of Ugashik, Alaska
Mother: Mary E. Irons of Ugashik, Alaska

IRVINE, TED  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/13/1927 Kasaan, Alaska
Father: Otilus Olsen of Kasaan, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Olsen of Kasaan, Alaska


ISAACS, GORDON AARON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/12/1934 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Aaron Isaacs of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Elsie Isaacs of Klawock, Alaska

ISTURIS, ROY G. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/13/1937 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Rudolph Isturis of Philippines
Mother: Elsie Isturis of Hoonah, Alaska


GOMEZ, RUDOLPH Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/31/1934 Juneau, Alaska
Step-father: Rudolf Gomez Sr. of Philippines
Mother: Elsie Gomez of Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Rudolph Isturis

IVAN, MARY RUTH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/1/1936 Akiak, Alaska
Father: Stephen Ivan of Akiak, Alaska
Mother: Susie Ivan of Akiak, Alaska


IVANOFF, ALVIN SERGE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/6/1931 Golovin, Alaska
Father: Henry Ivanoff of Shaklulik, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Molly Ivanoff of Koyuk, Alaska
Step-father: Morris Takak

IVANOFF, EVA  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 11/13/1929 at ?
Father: Paul Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska
Mother: Mae Ivanoff of St. Michael, Alaska


JOHN, JESSIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/27/1930 Twenty miles from Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Enoch John of Venetie, Alaska
Mother: Mary John (dead)

JOHN, LILLIAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/9/1936 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Isaac John of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Margaret John of Fort Yukon, Alaska


JOHN, RONALD Jr.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/27/1936 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Ronald John Sr. of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Elsie John of Angoon, Alaska

HUNTINGTON, MARIAN (General Application)
Born: 11/2/1918
Home: Nulato, Alaska
Father: J.S. Huntington of Sitka, Alaska
Mother: Annie Huntington


HUNTINGTON, MARIE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/26/1938
Home: Koukuk, Alaska
Father: Sidney Charles Huntinton of Koyukuk, Alaska
Mother: Jenny Luke Huntington of Koyukuk, Alaska

HUTTE, JACK FRANCES  (General Application)
Born: 5/20/1932
Home: Chignik, Alaska
Father: Andrew Hutte (dead)
Mother: Mary Hutte (dead)

INGA, JENNIE LEE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 12/28/1933 Old Harbor, Alaska
Father: Costia Inga of Old Harbor, Alaska
Mother: Dora Inga of Old Harbor, Alaska

HUNTER, BRUCE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/5/1919
Home: Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: H. Roy Hunter
Mother: Annie Hunter


HUNTER, EMERY CALVIN (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/10/1922
Home: Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: H. Roy Hunter
Mother: Annie Hunter

HUNTER, RODNEY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/8/1923 Angoon, Alaska
Father: John Hunter (dead)
Mother: Ann Hunter (dead)


JACOBS, MARY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/4/1930 Sitka, Alaska
Father: John Jacobs of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Annie Jacobs of Juneau, Alaska

JACOBSON, ANNE  (Mt. Edagecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/18/1933 Napaimute, Alaska
Father: Nick Ephamka (dead)
Mother: Carrie Ephamka of Napaimute, Alaska


JACOBSON, LYDIA CORINE  (General Application)
Born: 1/8/1937 Kotzebue, Alaska
Father: Harold Jacobson of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Lydia Jacobson of Kotzebue, Alaska

JACQUOT, LEO F.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/27/1930 Whitehorse, Alaska
Father: Eugene Jacquot (dead)
Mother: Ruth ____ of Burwash Landing, Alaska


JAKES, IDA  (General Application)
Born: 9/4/1931
Home: Nome, Alaska
Father: Louie Jakes
Mother: Grace Orydon

JAKES, MARY ALICE  (General Application)
Born: 2/28/1928
Home: Igloo, Alaska
Father: Louis Jakes
Mothere: Grace Jakes


JAKES, MARTHA (General Application)
Born: 10/16/1932 Igloo (via Bunker Hill) Alaska
Father: Louis Jakes
Mother: Grace Jakes

JAMES, ALBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/18/1927 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Peter James of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: (dead)


HOWARD, SAM  (Seward Vocational School)
Born: 7/4/1936 Excursion Inlet, Alaska
Father: Charles Howard (dead)
Mother: Esther Howard of Juneau, Alaska

HOWARTH, HARRIET  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born:  12/9/1932 Noatak, Alaska
Father: Abraham Howarth of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother: Pauline Howarth (dead)


HUBBARD, EDWARD  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/19/1930 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Frank Hubbard
Mother: Susie Hubbard Dalton of Hoonah, Alaska
Step-father: Silas Dalton

HUBLEY, SIDNEY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/19/1930 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Alexandria Lund of Kodiak, Alaska
Grandfather: John Hubley of Kodiak, Alaska


HUGHES, BENNY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/18/1932 Hazelton, British Columbia
Step-father: Victor Milton of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Mary Elizabeth Hughes Milton of Metlakatla, Alaska

PROKOPEUFF, DANNY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/16/1921 Atka, Alaska
Father: Nick Prokopeuff (dead)
Mother: Mary Prokopeuff of Atka, Alaska


PROKOPEUFF, RALPH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/21/1917 Attu, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Ginia Prokopeuff (dead)
Brother: George Prokopeuff of Atka, Alaska

PUNGUK, RAYMOND (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/8/1930 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Edwin Punguk of Golovin, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Janeauork Jemowouk Punguk (dead)


PERATROVICH, PEARL  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 4/6/1932 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Nick Peratrovich of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Peratrovich (dead)
Sister: Nellie
Brother: Alex

POWYOURUK, REILA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 3/6/1933 Point Hope, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)
Aunt: Eva Koonook of Point Hope, Alaska


PRATT, GERALDINE  (Seward Vocational School)
Born: 4/4/1940 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Joseph Pratt of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Fanny Pratt of Juneau, Alaska

PRATT, WALTER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/12/1933 Skagway, Alaska
Father: Jacob Pratt of Hoonah, Alaska
Mother: Elsie Pratt of Hoonah, Alaska


HOPSON, GEORGE S.  (General Application)
Born: 9/4/1939 Alaska
Father: Alfred Hopson of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Maggie Hopson (dead)

HOTCH, EVELYN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/14/1935 Haines, Alaska
Father: Clarence Hotch  of Klukwan, Alaska
Mother: Laura Hotch of Klukwan, Alaska


HOUSTON, JAMES Jr. (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/5/1932 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: James Houston (dead)
Mother: Mary Houston  (dead)
Sister: Alice Sheakley of Hoonah, Alaska

HOUSTON, KATHERINE (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/12/1928 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: James Houston (dead)
Mother: Mary Houston  (dead)
Sister: Alice Sheakley of Hoonah, Alaska


HOUSTON, SOPHIE (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/10/1930 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: James Houston (dead)
Mother: Mary Houston  (dead)
SisteAlice Sheakley of Hoonah, Alaska

HOWARD, EVELYN (Seward Vocational School)
Born: 4/16/1938 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Charles Howard of Juneau, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Esther Howard of Juneau, Alaska

HOWARD, FRANK Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/1/1930 Saxman, Alaska
Father: Frank Howard of  Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Howard (dead)

HONEA, MARGARET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/4/1934 Ruby, Alaska
Father: John William Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Peter Honea of Fairbanks, Alaska


HOOLIS, ELIZABETH  (General Application)
Born: 3/14/1934 Sitka, Alaska
Father: Peter Hoolis (died 1945)
Mother: Emma Kasko

HOOLIS, GEORGE WILLIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/8/1933 Alaska
Father: Peter Willis Hoolis (dead)
Mother: Emma Young of Sitka, Alaska


HOOLIS, IRENE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/6/1936 Sitka, Alaska
Father: Peter Willis HOolis (dead)
Mother: Emma Young of Sitka, Alaska

HOPE, GERTRUDE D.  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/1/1930 Unalaska, Alaska
Father: Charles Henry Hope
Mother: Alice Hope


HOPE, HERBERT HENRY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/1/1921
Father: Charles Henry Hope of Unalaska, Alaska
Mother: Alice Merculief Hope of Unalaska, Alaska

HOPE, LILLIE LYDIA  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/10/1923
Father: Charles Henry Hope
Mother: Alice Hope


HOPSON, EMMA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born:: 3/18/1935 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Alfred Hopson of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Harriet Hopson of Barrow, Alaska

HANSEN, FRANK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/28/1929 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: A.R.Hansen Sr. of Petersburg, Alaska
Mother: Edith S. Hansen of Petersburg, Alaska


HANSON, HERBERT LEE  (General Application)
Born: 8/30/1936 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: Johnnie W. Hanson
Mother: Selma Hanson

HANSON, LUBOV  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/12/1934 St. Paul, Alaska
Father by adoption: John Hanson
Mother by adoption: Sofia Hanson

HANSON, VICTOR  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/10/1935
Home: Levelock, Alaska
Father: Alec Hanson (dead)
Mother: Annie Eavan Muleit (dead)

HARPER, HELEN (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/18/1920 Nenana, Alaska
Father: Sam Wilkerson
Mother: Louise Wilkerson


HARPER, DON A.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/25/1930 Fairbanks, Alaska
Father: Sam Harper (dead)
Mother: Louise Harper of Fairbanks, Alaska

HARRIS, IDA (General Application)
Born: 12/29/1935 Kotzebue, Alaska
Step-father: William Henry
Mother: Lilly Henry

HARRISON, ALBERT A. (General Application)
Born: 10/12/1922 Nunivak Island, Alaska
Father: Evan A. Harrison
Mother: Marion Harrison
Foster-father: Tony K. Baker
Foster-mother: Pansie Baker

HAYES, ERNEST LEONARD Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/1/1932 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Ernest Leonard Hayes of Juneau, Alaska
Mother: Ruth Willard Hayes of Juneau, Alaska

HAYWARD, CHARLES Jr  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 5/4/1932 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Charles Hayward Sr. of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Josephine Haywarad of Metlakatla, Alaska

HAYWARD, HENRY F. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/21/1935 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Charles Hayward Sr. of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Josephine Hayward of Metlakatla, Alaska


HAYWARD, ROBERT JOSEPH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/4/1934 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: Charles Hayward Sr. of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Josephine, Hayward of Metlakatla, Alaska

HEITMAN, GEORGIA MAY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/29/1936 Kodiak
Father: August H. Heitman of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Margaret H. Heitman of Kodiak, Alaska


HELGESON, LENORA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/8/1933 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Arthur Helgesen of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Florence Helgesen of Hydaburg, Alaska

HENDRICKSON, MARY J.  (General Application)
Born: 1/27/1931 Port Heiden, Alaska
Father: ?
Mother: ?
Sister: Anna Hendrickson of Ketchikan, Alaska
Aunt: May Robinson of Naknek, Alaska
Aunt: Mable Vickstrom of Pilot Point, Alaska
Uncle: Harold Wilson in the Army
Uncle: Harry Wilson  in the Army
Grandfather: Frank Wilson of Egegik, Alaska

HENDRICKSON, PHILIP  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/26/1934 Mekoryuk, Alaska
Father: Henrickson Keyawehak (notations says: "original Eskimo name")
Mother: Bernia Smith Hendrickson

PARKER, HENRY  (Mt.a Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/8/1926 Rampart, Alaska
Father: Frank Parker (dead)
Mother: Mary Parker at Rampart, Alaska


PARTRIDGE, MARE  (General Application)
Born: 12/26/1930 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Philip Reese (dead)
Mother: Susie Reese (dead)
Sisters: Helen Phillips, Mary Filipe
Brother: John Reese
Guardian: Juan Filipe (Notation says: Father of Mare's 1/2 sister) of Juneau, Alaska

PATTERSON, STANLEY ROBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/24/1934 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Reno A. Booth (dead)
Mother: Maude Hudson of Belview, Washington


PAUL, BENSON  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/23/1930
Home: Klawock, Alaska
Father: Frank Paul of Edna Bay, Alaska
Mother: Katheran Paul (dead)

PAUL, GENEVIEVE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/26/1933 Kake, Alaska
Father: Robert Paul of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Amy Paul of Kake, Alaska


NATIONS, PARKER  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/22/1931 Talkeetna, Alaska
Father: Jeff Nations
Mother: Anna Nations

NATKONG, CHARLES  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/17/1929 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Frank Natkong of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Jesse Natkong of Hydaburg, Alaska


NATKONG, DONALD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/12/1932 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Frank Natkong of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Jesse Natkong of Hydaburg, Alaska

NATKONG, WALTER EDWIN "Dempsey"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/24/1928 Craig, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Sister: Alice L. Kitkoon of Hydaburg, Alaska
Brother-in-law: Louis Kitkoon of Hydaburg, Alaska


NAUMOFF, ALEX NEKETA  (General Application)
Born: 3/27/1935 Karluk, Alaska
Father: Neketa Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Marina Naumoff of Karluk, Alaska

JACKSON, JERRY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/29/1932 Klawock, Alaska
Father: James Jackson of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Sarah Jackson of Klawock, Alaska


JACKSON, HENRY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1935
Father: Willie Jackson of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Margaret (dead)

JACKSON, LLOYD (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/27/1934 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Willie Jackson of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Jackson (dead)


JACKSON, MARION K.  (General Application)
Born: 2/8/1931 Haines, Alaska
Father: James C. Jackson (dead)
Mother: Helen Jackson Thiemeyer of Haines, Alaska

JACKSON, TILLIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/16/1931 Kake, Alaska
Father: Scotty Jackson of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Bessie Jackson of Kake, Alaska


JACKSON, PAUL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/14/1932 Yakutat, Alaska
Father: Jimmy Jackson of Yakutat, Alaska (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Brother: Ernest Francis Jackson
Brother: Lawrence George Jackson

JOHNIE, ELSIE JESSIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/14/1932 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: James Johnie
Mother: Lily Johnie


JOHNS, HAROLD (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/14/1942 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Walter Johns (dead)
Mother: Phyllis Johns of Juneau, Alaska

JOHNS, PEGGY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/9/1934 Craig, Alaska
Father: Peter Johns (dead)
Mother: Polly Skulka Johns of Ketchikan, Alaska


John, Verna Katherine (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/15/1934 Angoon, Alaska
Step-father: Alvero DeAsis of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Lucy DeAsis

JOHNSON, ALLAN LEWIS (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/11/1934 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Albert Johnson of White Mountain, Alaska
Mother: Frances Johnson of White Mountain, Alaska


JOHNSON, AUDREY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/17/1935 Yakutat, Alaska
Foster-father: Charles Johnson (dead)
Foster-mother: Minnie Johnson of Yakutat, Alaska

JOHNSON, DANIEL G. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/22/1925 Angoon, Alaska
Father: Sam G. Johnson of Angoon, Alaska
Mother: Minnie Johnson of Angoon, Alaska


JOHNSON, FRANKLYN M.  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/27/1916
Home: St. Michael, Alaska
Father: Alexander E. Johnson of St. Michael, Alaska
Mother: Malorie Johnson of St. Michael, Alaska

JOHNSON, HELENA (General Application)
Born: 11/22/1936 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Walter Johnson (dead)
Mother: Ann Teller Johnson (dead)
Uncle: John Teller


JORGENSEN, THELMA (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/29/1930 Haycock, Alaska
Father: Olaf Jorgensen (dead)
Mother: Jesse Nagaruk of Nome, Alaska
Sister: Martha Bulygo

JOSEPH, CATHERINE  (General Application)
Born: 12/1/1925
Notation: "Takudah Tribe"
Father: Ezias Joseph (dead)
Mother: Mary Joseph of Circle, Alaska
Brothers: Joe and Harry


JOSEPH, ELIAS L.  (General Application)
Born: 12/15/1926
Home: Akulurak, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

JOSEPH, JONES (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/4/1929 Todd, Alaska
Father: John Joseph of Wrangell, Alaska
Mother: Alice Joseph of Wrangell, Alaska

JOSEPH, LENA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/6/1935 Circle, Alaska
Father: Stanley Joseph of Circle, Alaska
Mother: Rosalie Joseph of Circle, Alaska

JOSEPH, MARY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/23/1936 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Peter Joseph of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Nena Joseph of Fort Yukon, Alaska


JOSEPH, ROBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/11/1936 Stevens Village, Alaska
Father: Lawrence Joseph of Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Carrie Joseph of Stevens Village, Alaska

JOULE, MILDRED DOROTHY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/26/1938 Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Tony Joule of St. Michael, Alaska
Mother: May N. Upicksoun of St. Michael, Alaska


JOULE REGINALD (General Application)
Born: 4/13/1922
Home: Point Lay, Alaska
Father: Tony Joule
Step-mother: May Joule

JOULE, BUDDY SYLVESTER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/20/1930 Kivalina, Alaska
Father: Tony Joule of elim, Alaska
Mother: (dead)
Brother: Reginald Joule


JUNG, LILLIAN FERN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/24/1940 Bethel, Alaska
Father: Henry Jung of Sleetmute, Alaska
Mother: Gladys Ung of Sleetmute, Alaska

KADAKE, DELBERT (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/23/1933 Kake, Alaska
Father: Benjamin Kadake of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Lilly Kadake of Kake, Alaska


KADAKE, EVANS A.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/24/1936 Kake, Alaska
Father: Albert H. Kadake of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Beetsy Kadake of Kake, Alaska

KAGAK, BEVERLY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Governmenet School)
Born: 5/21/1935 Wainwright, Alaska
Father: James Kagak of Wainwright, Alaska
Mother: Nannie Kagak of Wainwright, Alaska


MURPHY, MILES NICHOLAS Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/30/1933 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Miles Murphy Sr. (dead)
Mother: Ossunte Hill of Mt. Edgecumbe, Alaska
Aunt: Elsie Jones
Step-father: Roy Hill

MURPHY, PATRICIA ALENE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: Age 16 in 1937
Home: Tanana, Alaska
Father: Allen Murphy
Mother: (dead)

NAGAZRUK, ARTHUR Jr. (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1929 Wales, Alaska
Father: Arthur Nagazruk of Noatak, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Nagazruk of Noatak, Alaska

NAGAZRUK, GORDON  (General Application)
Born:  8/21/1932 Nome, Alaska
Father: Arthur Nagazruk of Noatak, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Nagazruk of Noatak, Alaska


NAGAZRUK, GRACE (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/10/1025 Wales, Alaska
Father: Arthur Nagazruk of Noatak, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Nagazruk of Noatak, Alaska

NAKAMURA, JOE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/24/1931 Killisnoo, Alaska
Father: Joe Nakamura Sr. of Angoon, Alaska (Japanese)
Mother: Bessie Nakamura of Mt. Edgecumbe, Alaska


NAKATLA, MARIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/17/1933 Craig, Alaska
Step-father: Fred Grant Sr.
Adopted by: Kathrine Kakatla Grant of Hydaburg, Alaska

NANNAUCK, LEONARD  (General Application)
Born: 6/15/1935 Kake, Alaska
Father: Paul Nannauck of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Lottie Nannauck of Kake, Alaska


NANNAUCK, FRANCES LOTTIE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 10/11/1932 Kake, Alaska
Father: Paul Nannauck of Kake, Alaska
Mother: Lottie Nannauck of Kake, Alaska

NANOUK, HENRIETTA  (General Application)
Born: 2/10/1934 Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Peter Nanouk of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Martha Nanouk of Unalakleet, Alaska

NANOUK, MARY ANN (General Application)
Born: 9/6/1931 Koyuk, Alaska
Father: Henry Nanouk of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Martha Nanouk of Unalakleet, Alaska

NANOUK, PETER ROGER Jr. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/3/1929 Koyuk, Alaska
Father: Peter Nanouk of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Martha Nanouk of Unalakleet, Alaska


NASHALOOK, JIMMIE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/12/1922
Home: Wainwright, Alaska
Father: Alva Nashalook
Mother: Mabel Nashalook

NASHALOOK, KAY VIRINIA "Katie" (General Application)
Born: 10/4/1934 Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Henry E. Nashalook of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Virginia Nashalook of Unalakleet, Alaska


NASHALOOK, RUTH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/18/1931 Unalakleet, Alaska
Father: Henry E. Nashalook of Unalakleet, Alaska
Mother: Virginia Nashalook of Unalakleet, Alaska

PESTRIKOFF, GERASSIM  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 8/8/1930 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Nicholas Pestrikoff (dead)
Mother: Mary Pestrikoff of Ouzinkie, Alaska


PESTRIKOFF, PARIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/28/1932 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: Nicholas Pestrikoff (dead)
Mother: Mary Peterson Katelnikoff of Ouzinkie, Alaska

PETE, GEORGE ALOYSIUS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/11/1932 Aniak, Alaska
Father: Willie Pete of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Vaska Pete of Bethel, Alaska


PETE, FREDERICK WILLIAM PETE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/30/1933 Aniak, Alaska
Father: Willie Pete of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Vaska Pete of Bethel, Alaska

PETE, MARY FRANCIS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/8/1938 Aniak, Alaska
Father: Willie Pete of Bethel, Alaska
Mother: Cecelia Vaska Pete of Bethel, Alaska


PETER, DOROTY MOSES (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/23/1929 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Williams Peter (dead)
Uncle: Titus Peter

PETER, ETHEL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/1/1934 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Phillip Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Mother: Abbie Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska


PETER, HENRY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/25/1936 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska

PETER, MARY  (General Application)
Born: 12/5/1925 Fishhook Town, Alaska
Father: Moses Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Mother: Hannah Peter of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Sister: Helen Peter
Brother: Moses Peter Jr.
Uncle: Abraham Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska
Aunt: Mae Gabriel of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Aunt: Margaret Gabriel of Fishhook Town, Alaska
Uncle: Titus Peter  in the Army
Sister: Patricia Peter of Fort Yukon, Alaska

NELSON, VIOLET  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/29/1939 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: David Nelson of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Matilda Nelson of Metlakatla, Alaska

NEVSUROFF, MATTIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/4/1931 St. Paul, Alaska
Father: Sava Nevsuroff of Belkofski, Alaska
Mother: Martha Nevsuroff of Belkofski, Alaska


NEWMAN, BERTHA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/24/1923
Home: Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Torek Newman of Beaver, Alaska
Mother: Blanche Newman (dead)

NEWMAN, DONALD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/9/1930 Hydaburg, Alaska
Step-father: Delbert Nix of Hydaburg, Alaska
Mother: Esther Nix of Hydaburg, Alaska


NEWMAN, TURAK  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 3/21/1938 Beaver, Alaska
Father: Turak Newman of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Hilda Newman of Fairbanks, Alaska

NEWMAN WILBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/21/1936 Holikachuk, Alaska
Father: Nick Nichols of Holikachuk, Alaska
Mother: Anna Nicholi (dead)
Step-mother: Elma Joe


NICHOLI, GILBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/22/1933 Holikachuk, Alaska
Father: Jack Nicholi of Holikachuk, Alaska
Mother: Winifred Nicholi of Holikachuk, Alaska

NELSON, FRANCINE EMILY  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 11/12/1939 Tenakee, Alaska
Father: Frank Nelson Of Juneau, Alaska (notation: 1/2 Native + 1/2 Japanese)
Mother: Lillian Nelson of Juneau, Alaska


NELSON, JOHNNIE HARRY (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/12/1928 Cordova, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: Anna harry at Yakutat, Alaska

NELSON, JERRY HERBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/22/1934 Cordova, Alaska
Father: Sampson Harry of Yakutat, Alaska
Mother: Anna Harry


NELSON, JOHN  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/7/1933 White Mountain, Alaska
Father: Nels Nelson of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Julia Nelson of Nome, Alaska

NELSON, JOHN Jr. "Jackie" (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/26/1937 Afognak, Alaska
Father: John Nelson of Afognak, Alaska
Mother: Sophie Nelson (drowned)


NELSON, ROY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/19/1937 Nome, Alaska
Father: William T. Nelson of Bluff, Alaska
Mother: Linnea Nelson of Bluff, Alaska

NELSON, SHIRLEY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/25/1936 Metlakatla, Alaska
Father: David Nelson of Metlakatla, Alaska
Mother: Matilda Nelson of Metlakatla, Alaska
Aunt: Mrs. Chas Hayward
Grandfather: George Campbell


NELSON, VICTOR  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/16/1931 Nome, Alaska
Father: Nels Nelson of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Julia Nelson of Nome, Alaska

JOE, CAMILLE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/4/1930 St. Michael, Alaska
Father: Jimmie Joe (dead)
Mother: Nattie       of St. Michael, Alaska


JOE, HAROLD H. (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: (blank)
Father: Comfort Joe (dead)
Mother: Maude Joe (dead)
Sister: Frieda Billum of Chitina, Alaska

JOE, HELEN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/23/1933 Nome, Alaska
Father: David Joe of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Irene Joe of Nome, Alaska


JOE, HERBERT RALPH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Notation: Also known as Kenny Williams
Born: 10/9/1930 Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Bob Joe (dead)
Mother: (blank)
Uncle: Harry John of Copper Center, Alaska

JOE, LILLIAN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/15/1932 Copper Center, Alaska
Father: Bobby Joe (dead)
Mother: (dead)


JOE, MARY  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Notation says: "Chief"
Born: 9/23/1921 Cordova, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

JOHNSEN, ELSIE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/18/1936 Juneau, Alaska
Father: John Johansen of California
Mother: Elsie Pasquam (dead)
Sister: Laura Johansen
Guardian: Mrs. Ralph Young of Sitka, Alaska

JOHANSEN, THELMA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/9/1931 Karluk, Alaska
Father: John Johansen of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Vera Reft Johansen (dead)

JOHANSEN, LAURA (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/13/1935 Juneau, Alaska
Father: John Johansen of California
Mother: Elsie Pasquam (dead)
Grandfather: Ralph Young


JOHANSON, RUTH  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 1/5/1936 Karluk, Alaska
Father: John Johnson of Karluk, Alaska
Mother: Vera Reft Johnson (dead)

JOHN, ALLEN (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Notations says: (Nickoli)
Born: 10/4/1935 Tanana, Alaska
Father: Joseph Nickoli of Tanana
Mother: Dora Hunter (dead)
Cousin: Theodore John


JOHN, ANNIE (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/11/1923
Home: Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: Charlie John (dead)
Mother: Sophie John of Circle, Alaska

JOHN, CLARA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/14/1932 Venetie, Alaska
Father: Enoch John of Venetie, Alaska
Mother: Mary (Simon) John (dead)


JOHN, FREDDIE (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 9/15/1933 Excursion Inlet, Alaska
Father: Jimmie John (dead)
Mother: Marha John Shields of Ketchikan, Alaska

JOHN, HENRY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/17/1926 Fort Yukon, Alaska
Father: William John of Circle, Alaska (dead)
Mother: Emma John of Circle, Alaska (dead)

JOHN, ISABELLE (General Application)
Born: 10/4/1923 Stevens Village, Alaska
Father: Theodore John
Mother: Lucy John

MOTO, ALICE GENEVIEVE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/18/1934 Deering, Alaska
Father: James P. Moto of Deering, Alaska
Mother: Margaret Stanley Moto of Deering


MOTO, BESSIE SALLY  (Candle School)
Born: 10/5/1936 Deering, Alaska
Father: Donald Moto of Candle, Alaska
Mother: Selma Moto (dead)
Guardians: Mr. and Mrs. A.K.Karmun

MOTO, GEORGE  (General Application)
Born: 12/25/1929 Deering, Alaska
Father: James P. Moto
Mother: Margaret Moto


MOY, PATRICK BEVENS  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/17/1932 Hoonah, Alaska
Father: Henry Moy
Mother: May Moy

MAKPIK, HELEN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/3/1934 Point Barrow, Alaska
Father: Carl Makpik of Point Barrow, Alaska
Mother; Clara Makpik of Point Barrow, Alaska


MULEIT, ALLAN (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/2/1935 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Charles Muleit of Dillingham, Alaska
Mother: Annie Mulkeit (dead)

MULLER, LOUISE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1923  Kaltag, Alaska
Father: Adolf Muller
Mother: Mona Muller


MOSES, CHARLES GILBERT  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 4/21/1938 Tanana, Alaska
Father: Henry Moses of Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Mabel Moses of Stevens Village, Alaska

MOSES, ELEANOR GRACE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/13/1936 Tanana, Alaska
Father: Henry Moses of Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Mabel Moses of Stevens Village, Alaska


MOSES, JAMES Jr. (General Application)
Born: 5/26/1933 Shishmaref, Alaska
Father: James Moses Sr. of Shishmaref, Alaska
Mother: Messie Moses of Shishmaref, Alaska

MOSES, KATHRYN  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/22/1921
Home: Eklutna, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: Emily Moses (dead
Brothers: Henry, Archie, Milton and Sam


MOSES, LAWRENCE (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/24/1929 Stevens Village, Alask
Father: Henry Moses of Stevens Village, Alaska
Mother: Mabel Moses of Stevens Village, Alaska

MOSES, TEDDY  (White Mountain Boarding School)
Born: 10/5/1929
Home: Mekoryuk, Alaska
Father: Moses Nayiruk of Mekoryuk, Alaska
Mother: Francis Taulin of Mekoryuk, Alaska
Step-father: August Taulin of Mekoryuk, Alaska


SIVERLY, ROXEY  (General Application)
Born: 12/12/1937 Nenana, Alaska
Father: William Siverly of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Natalie Siverly of Portland, Oregon
Sisters: Clara and Beulah
Brothers: Richard and Lawrence

SIVERLY, LAWRENCE WILLIAM  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/10/1931 Nenana, Alaska
Father: William Siverly of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Natalie Siverly of Portland, Oregon


SIVERLY, RICHARD  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/2/1935 Nenana Alaska
Father: 10/2/1935 Nenana, Alaska
Mother: Natalie Siverly of Portland, Oregon

SKEEK, BEVERLY ALICE (General Application)
Born: 11/28/1932 Kake, Alaska
Father: Thomas Skeek (dead)
Mother: Amy Skeek at Petersburg, Alaska

SKEEK, LEONARD CHARLES  (General Application)
Born: 7/4/1931 Kake, Alaska
Father: Thomas Skeek (dead)
Mother: Amy Skeek at Petersburg, Alaska

SKEEK, WILBUR  (General Application)
Born: 5/23/1935 Petersburg, Alaska
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Brorher: Reginald Skeek
Grandfather: Charles Wilson of Kake, Alaska

SKULKA, DENNIS  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/6/1940 Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Joseph Skulka (dead)
Mother: arion Morrison Skulka of Hydaburg, Alaska

SKULKA, EDWARD  (General Application)
Born: 3/23/1937
Home: Hydaburg, Alaska
Father: Robert Hawkins
Mother: Marion Hawkins


SLWOOKO, HELEN  (General Application)
Born: 3/23/1928 Boxer Bay Camp, Alaska
Father; Charles Slwooko of Gambell, Alaska
Mother: Amy Slwooko of Gamabell, Alaska

SMITH, ADELINE S.  (General Application)
Born: 8/11/1932 Klawock, Alaska
Father: Albert Smith of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Ruby Smith of Klawock, Alaska
Grandfather: Harry G. Watson


SMITH, ALBERT Jr. (General Application)
Born: (blank)
Father: Albert Smith Sr. of Klawock, Alaska
Mother: Ruby Smith of Klawock, Alaska

SMITH, ALICE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/6/1933 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: William Smith in Ouzinkie, Alaska  (born in Holland)
Mother: Aexandra larianoff Smith of Ouzinkie, Alaska


SMITH, ELIZABETH  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/21/1935 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: William Smith of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Alexandra Smith of Ouzinkie, Alaska

SMITH, CARL (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/21/1938 Ouzinkie, Alaska
Father: William Carl Smith of Ouzinkie, Alaska
Mother: Aleandra Smith of Ouzinkie, Alaska

SIMEONOFF, NATALIE  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 7/24/1930 Alitak, Alaska
Father: Paul Simeonoff (dead)
Mother: Anna Simeonoff (dead)
Guardians: Mr. and Mrs. Albert Reft of Ouzinkie, Alaska

SIMEONOFF, RICHARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 2/24/1933 Woody Island, Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Kelly Simeonoff of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Natalie Fadaoff Simeonoff of Kodiak, Alaska

KINGYKE, ROBERT  (General Application)
Born: 10/11/1936 Nome, Alaska
Father; Willis Singyke of Teller, Alaska
Mother: Ruby Singyke of Teller, Alaska
Sisters: Ruth and Myrna
Brothers: Floyd, Daniel and Peter

SIPARY, MARIE CECELIA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/10/1933 Eununak, Nelson Island, Alaska
Father: Ivan Sipary of Mt. Village, Alaska
Mother: Maggie  of St. Michael, Alaska


SIVERLY, BEULAH MARIE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/17/1939 Nenana, Alaska
Father: William Siverly of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Natalie Siverly of Fairbanks, Alaska

SIVERLY, CLARA LORRAINE (Eklutna U.S.Governent School)
Born: 9/25/1933 Nenana, Alaska
Father: William Siverly of Fairbanks, Alaska
Mother: Ntalie Siverly of Fairbanks, Alaska


SHUNGNAK, FRIEDA  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/15/1933 Fortuna Ledge, Alaska
Father: Billy Shungnak (dead)
Mother: Mary Owletuck (dead)

SILAS, ANNA K.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/5/1933 Nenana, Alaska
Father: Justin Silas (dead)
Mother: Abbie thomas Silas of Nenana, Alaska

SILAS, CELIA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/10/1925 at ?
Step-father: Dilly Ford
Mother; Maggie Silas Ford

SIMEON, PADDY  (Tanana Orphanage)
Born: 5/24/1919 Chickaloon
Notation: "Almost Blind"
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


SIMEON, STEVEN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/8/1924 Ohogumute, Alaska
Father: Sam A. Simeon of Aniak, Alaska
Mother: Susan Simeon (dead)

SIMEONOFF, MILDRED  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/21/1927
Home: Kodiak, Alaska
Father; Alex Simeonoff (died 2/16/1938)
Mother: Natalia Simeonoff (died 1/16/1941)
Natalie's Aunt: Louise Gregorioff
Natalie's Aunt: Mrs. Martin Larsen

SIMEONOFF, ANNA  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born:  5/21/1927
Home: Kodiak, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)

STRONG, RALPH J.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/26/1937 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Jerry E. Strong of Klukwan, Alaska
Mother: Agnes Paddy Strong of Klukwan, Alaska


SUMDUM, JOHNSON  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/7/1927 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Peter Sumdum (dead)
Mother: Suzie Sumdum (dead)
Notation: "Lives with Charlie Sumdum at Hoonah, Alaska"

SUMMERS, ROY A.  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/4/1933 Teller, Alaska
Father: Roy A. Summers of Nome, Alaska
Mother: Maud Summers (dead)

SUNDBERG, ELIZABETH ANITA  (General Application)
Born: 9/19/1937 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Rudolph Sundberg of Kodiak, Alaska
Mother: Jennie Sundberg of Kodiak, Alaska

SUNDBERG, CORRINE ELIZABETH  (General Application)
Born: 3/7/1937 Larson Bay, Alaska
Father: William Sundberg of Kodiak (divorced)
Mother: Edith Aga Swan of Harvester Island, Kodiak, Alaska
Step-father: Lloyd Swan
Sister: Irene


SUNDBERG, ESTHER  (General Application)
Born: 8/25/1935 Kodiak, Alaska
Father: Rudolph Sundberg
Mother: Jennie Sundberg

SUNDBERG, IRENE  (General Application)
Born: 10/22/1935 Karluk, Alaska
Father: William Sundberg (divorced)
Mother: Edith Aga Sundberg Swan of Harvester Island, Kodiak, Alaska
Step-father: Lloyd Swan
sister: Corrine Sundberg


SUPSOOK, BARNEY BERNARD  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 9/2/1933 Dillingham, Alaska
Father: Joseph Supsook (dead)
Mother: Alice Equana Supsook (dead)

SUSOOK, ELSIE  (Kotzebue Day School)
Born: 11/29/1938 Point Lay, Alaska
Father: Tony Susook of Kotzebue, Alaska
Mother; Letty Musheena of Kotzebue, Alaska

SUVLU, LESTER  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/11/1936 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Lee Suvlu of Barrow, Alaska
Mother: Helen Suvlu (dead)
Step-mother: Mary T. Suvlu

SUVLU, MARY  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 7/13/1932 Barrow, Alaska
Father: Lee Suvlu of barrow, Alaska
Mther" Helen Suvlu (dead)

SWAN, VICTOR  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/22/???? at Kivalina, Alaska
Father: Clinton Swan of Kivalina, Alaska
Mother: Charlotte Swan of Kivalina, Alaska

STICKMAN, CATHERINE  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/29/1941
Home: Holikachuk, Alaska
Father; George Stickman (dead)
Mother: (dead)


STICKMAN, DONALD  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 11/21/1920 Ruby, Alaska
Father: Joe Stickman
Mother: Lucy Stickman

SUNRISE, PETER  (General Application)
Born:  Age 1½
Father: (dead)
Mother: (dead)
Notation: Letter dated 9/15/1941 "Hope to place with Simeon Chickalusion at Tyonek, Alaska"


SWANSON, JUNE  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 6/24/1937 Ketchikan, Alaska
Father: Charles A. Swanson of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother; Nellie Weston (dead)

STEVENS, FRANK  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: Age 5
Guardian: Jesse Lee Home


STEVENS, LAWRENCE IRVINE  "Bud"  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 12/8/1932 Juneau, Alaska
Father: Franaces James Stevens of Ketchikan (born 3/7/1909)
Mother: Adeline Irvine (dead)
Step-mother: Eunice Stevens

STEVENS, MARGARET  (General Application)
Born: 1/31/1930
Home: Eagle, Alaska
Father: (blank)
Mother: (blank)


STEVENS, RICHARD J.  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/21/1925 Cordova, Alaska
Father: John J. Stevens of Cordova, Alaska
Mother: Anna Stevens of Cordova, Alaska

STEVENS, WALTER  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 3/11/1929 Eagle, Alaska
Father: Arthur Stevens of Eagle, Alaska
Mother: Sophie Stevens of Eagle, Alaska
Brother: Andy Stevens at Ladd Field, Fairbanks, Alaska
         Silas Stevens in the Army
         Titus Stevens at Eagle, Alaska
         Freddie Stevens at Eagle, Alaska
Sisters: Clara and Martha


STEVENS, WILLIAM  (General Application)
Born: 7/14/1921 Cordova, Alaska
Father: Joe Goodlataw at Chitina, Alaska
Mother: Annie Stevens of Cordova, Alaska
Step-father: John Stevens

STEWART, LAWRENCE JOHN  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/8/1935 Hidden Inlet, Alaska
Father: Daniel Stewart of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Stewart of Ketchikan, Alaska


STEWART, RAY PHILLIP  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 8/11/1930 Hidden Inlet, Alaska
Father: Daniel Benson Stewart of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Maria Stewart (dead)
Brother-in-law: Robert R. Burns

STEWART, RUSSELL  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S. Government School)
Born: 2/11/1932 Hidden Inlet, Alaska
Father: Daniel Benson Stewart of Ketchikan, Alaska
Mother: Elizabeth Maria Stewart (died 1953)


STICKMAN, FREDERICK  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 10/2/1933 Koyukuk, Alaska
Father: Fred Stickman of Nulato, Alaska
Mother: Jennie Stickman (dead)

STICKMAN, JOSEPH  (Eklutna U.S.Government School)
Born: 5/11/1933
Father: Joseph Stickman of Galena, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Stickman of Galena, Alaska

STICKMAN, LEONARD ROBERT  (General Application)
Born: 12/5/1936 Nulato, Alaska
Father; Joseph Stickman of Annette, Alaska
Mother: Lucy Stickman of Annette, Alaska

STOKES, GILBERT  (Wrangell Institute)
Born: 6/1/1933 Wrangell, Alaska
Father: Jack Stokes of Seattle, Washington
Mother: Lillian Stokes of Wrangell, Alaska


STONEY, EVELYN  (Mt. Edgecumbe U.S.Government School)
Born: 1/1/1933 Kiana, Alaska
Father: Felix Stoney (dead)
Mother: Elsie Moreno Stoney of Kiana, Alaska


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY
MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE



coleen_mielke@hotmail.com