UNALASKA 1940 U.S. CENSUS .
.
.
.
.
.
.
UNALASKA, ALASKA



Russian Orthodox Church
Unalaska, Alaska


1940  U.S. CENSUS


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

NAME
AGE
FAMILY
OCCUPATION
Fox, Emma
Fox, Marvin
Fox, George
Swanson, Henry
Swanson, Mae A.
Morton, Mildred J.
Torgramson, George
Gardener, Nick
50 b. AK
7  b. AK
20 b. AK
44 b. AK
27 b. Washington
6   b. AK
34 b. AK
47 b. AK
Divorced
Son
Son
Son-in-law
Daughter
Granddaughter
Lodger
Lodger

Robinson, Vern L.
Robinson, Catherine S.
Gardener, Nick
Samakensky, Peter
Borenin, Innokenty
35 b. Colorado
25 b. Washington
22 b. AK
47 b. AK
37 b. AK
Head
Wife
Inmate
Inmate
Inmate
U.S. Deputy Marshal
Matron U.S. Jail
Spiray, Dan G.
Spiray, Fekla
Reinken, John
Hjelme, George
Hjelme, Agnes
Casper, John
Casper, Francis
Paresi, Edward
42 b. AK
42 b. AK
57 b. AK
40 b. Norway
35 b. AK
30 b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. Washington
Head
Wife
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Son-in-law
Daughter
Son
Mechanic






Laborer U.S. Bureau Fisheries
Loy, Carl
33 b. Washington
Head
Fish Warden
Merculief, Leonty
Merculief, Helen
Merculief, Sarah
Merculief, Lena
Merculief, Leon
Merculief, John
34 b. AK
36 b. AK
9  b. AK
7  b. AK
3  b. AK
61 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Father
Fisherman
Hospital Laundry
Chagin, Joe
Chagin, Agnes
Chagin, Nellie
Chagin, Mary
Chagin, Julia
Chagin, Nick
Chagin, Katherine
55 b. AK
36 b. AK
16 b. AK
13 b. AK
10 b. AK
7   b. AK
5   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter

Golodoff, John
Golodoff, Katie
Golodoff, Alice
Golodoff, Benny
Shaishnikoff, Willie
48 b. AK
59 b. AK
9   b. AK
6   b. AK
28 b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
Adopted
Lodger
Trapper - Fur Farm
Laundress


Laborer U.S. Bureau Fisheries
Bjerke, Henry
45 b. AK
Widower
Fisherman
Shaishnikoff, Sergie
Shaishnikoff, Connie
Shaishnikoff, Alex
Shaishnikoff, Larry
Shaishnikoff, Paul
Shapsnikoff, Innokenty
37 b. AK
28 b. AK
11 b. AK
8   b. AK
5   b. AK
37 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Lodger
Laborer - Retail Merchandise




Laborer U.S. Bureau Fisheries
Martin, Jack
Martin, Grace
Martin, Anthony
57 b. Pennsylvania
37 b. Pennsylvania
3   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
U.S. Commissioner
Garthofner, Albert
67 b. Illinois
Head
Barber
Kashevaroff, Andrew
Kashevaroff, Katherine
Vinberg, Esther E.
Vinberg, Donald
Kashevaroff, Walter
Kashevaroff, Norman
32 b. AK
33 b. AK
15 b. AK
9   b. AK
4   b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Hospital Janitor
Hospital Cook
Nye, Ralph W.
Finch, Durell
Leonardi, Louis
Harris, Arthur
Ermeloff, Marie
Cherchson, Lucy
62 b. Pennsylvania
78 b. Illinois
31 b. California
41 b. Oregon
36 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
General Merchandise Agent

Bookkeeper
Livestock Manager
Cook
Riley, Virginia
Hough, Lena
Christopher, Michael
Alpiak, Jacob
Mensoff, Martha
McKean Kilikilie
33 b. District Columbia
37 b. Georgia
14 b. AK
15 b. AK
55 b. AK
?   b. AK
Head
Head
Patient
Patient
Patient
Patient
Nurse
Nurse
Corthell, Maurice E.
Corthell, Mary M.
Corthell, Dwight
Corthell, Mary A.
Corthell, David W.
36 b. Oregon
38 b. Michigan
12 b. Oregon
9   b. Oregon
6   b. Oregon
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Doctor
Hope, Charles
Hope, Alice
Hope, Herbert
Hope, Lillian
Hope, Myrtle
Hope, William
Hope, Gertrude
Hope, Charles
Hope, Harriet
67 b. England
38 b. AK
18 b. AK
16 b. AK
15 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
6   b. AK
3   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Postmaster

Laborer
Torgramsen, Paul
Torgramsen, Edna
Torgramsen, Sidney
Torgramsen, Emma
Torgramsen, Pauline
Torgramsen, Paul
Torgramsen, Thomas
Torgramsen, Sigward
Torgramsen, Charles
36 b. AK
31 b. Washington
13 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
9   b. AK
7   b. AK
4   b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son

King, J. Dean
King, Millie L.
King, Dorothy
King, Milladeana
King, Eleanor
Anderson, Virginia L.
Petersen, Nina
45 b. Kansas
46 b. Nebraska
17 b. Oklahoma
14 b. Oklahoma
10 b. AK
4   b. AK
16 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Adopted
Lodger
Lodger
Methodist Minister
Parish Worker
Wingfield, Jessie C.
Wingfield, Audrey B.
41 b. Arkansas
34 b. Washington
Head
Wife
Teacher - Principal
Teacher
Hilge, William
43 b. Sweden
Head

Taylor, John
38 b. Washington
Head

Gorgensen, Jessica E.
White, Lesile E.
45 b. Ohio
7   b. Washington
Head
Lodger
Teacher
Fletcher, John W.
Fletcher, Ina
Fletcher, Wallace
Fletcher, Jeanette
Kashevaroff, Alexandra
35 b. New York
29 b. AK
10 b. Washington
8   b. AK
78 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Lodger
Retail Merchant - Radio Supply
Berthelsen, Walter
Berthelsen, Marie
Berthelsen, Joyce
25 b. California
24 b. AK
6 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Grocery Store Clerk
Manson, James W.
manson, Nellie K.
Petersen, Nick
44 b. Scotland
43 b. AK
41 b. AK
Head
Wife
Lodger
U.S. Jail Guard
Dyakanoff, William
Dyakanoff, Annie
46 b. AK
44 b. AK
Head
Wife
Laborer

Gordief, John
Gordief, Victor
51 b. AK
16 b. AK
Head
Son
Laborer
Sherebernikoff, Theodore
Sherebernikoff, Jennie
Tutiakoff, Sergy
Sherebernikoff, Sophie
Sherebernikoff, Nellie
Fedor, William
34 b. AK
48 b. AK
29 b. AK
13 b. AK
9   b. AK
57 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Lodger

Laundress
Laborer


Laborer
Tutiakoff, Sebastian
47 b. AK
Head
Laborer
Bereskin, Amelia
Bereskin, Mathew
Bereskin, Wilfred
Bereskin, Mary E.
Bereskin, Willadora
40 b. AK
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
8   b. AK
4   b. AK
Head
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Housekeeper
Packer - Fishery
Golodoff, Anastasia
Golodoff, Agusta
62 b. AK
14 b. AK
Widow
Adopted

Yatchmenoff, Marie
Yatchmenoff, Pauline
Yatchmenoff, Rosaline
56 b. AK
16 b. AK
8   b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Adopted

Hospital Ward Attendant
Anderson, Innokenty
52 b. AK
Widower
Laborer
Rambow, Marge L.
38 b. South Dakota
Head
Teacher
Rod, Anfin
Rod, Alice
Rod, Norman
Rod, Frederick
Rod, Margaret
Rod, Nick D.
Rod, Alice A.
48 b. Norway
38 b. AK
17 b. AK
16 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
4   b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-son
Daughter
Fisherman

Salesman
Anderson, Leon
Anderson, Susie
Anderson, Leon
Anderson, Lillian
41 b. AK
27 b. AK
5   b. AK
4   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Warehouseman
Tonne, Olaf
Tonne, Pauline
Tonne, Betty
Dyakanoff, Andrew
49 b. Norway
24 b. AK
5   b. AK
13 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Lodger
Fisherman
Makarin, Elia
Makarin, Agrafina
Gordieff, Myara
Peters, Henry
Peters, Martha
Makarin, Margaret
56 b. AK
43 b. AK
23 b. AK
25 b. AK
18 b. AK
7   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son-in-law
Daughter
Daughter

U.S. Jail Matron
School Janitor
Laborer
Petikoff, Jack
Petikoff, Matfea
Petikoff, Willie
44 b. AK
31 b. AK
11 b. AK
Head
Brother
Nephew
Fisheries Laborer
Fisheries Laborer
Lekanoff, Nick
Lekanoff, Helen
Lekanoff, Constantine
Lekanoff, Simeon
Galaktionoff, Peter
38 b. AK
26 b. AK
2   b. AK
11 mos. b. AK
16 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Lodger
Fisheries Laborer



Fisheries Laborer
Petikoff, Simeon
Petikoff, Valentine
26 b. AK
26 b. AK
Head
Wife
Fisheries Laborer
Tutiakoff, Paul
Tutiakoff, Alice
Tutiakoff, Agnes
Golley, Nellie
Golley, Molly
28 b. AK
27 b. AK
1   b. AK
29 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Sister
Niece
Truck Driver


Hospital Ward Attendant
Mandregan, Innokenty
Mandregan, Frances
46 b. AK
37 b. AK
Head
Wife
Fisheries Laborer
Laundress
Galaktionnoff, Andrew
Galaktionnoff, Phillip
31 b. AK
42 b. AK
Head
Brother
Cooper
Fisheries Laborer
Strindberg, Gunmar
Strindberg, Esther
Strindberg, Margaret
Strindberg, Ruth
38 b. Sweden
23 b. AK
2   b. AK
8 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter

Everson, Thurston A.
Everson, Sara A.
Ermelof, Murline
30 b. Wyoming
27 b. AK
9   b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-son
Salesman
Moller, Charles
Moller, Alice
Moller, Mary
Moller, Paul
Moller, Anna
Moller, Vera V.
Denisoff, John
58 b. Norway
27 b. AK
9 b. AK
6 b. AK
4 b. AK
2 b. AK
60 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Father-in-law

Bereskin, John J.
Bereskin, Chester B.
Bereskin, Donald A.
50 b. AK
19 b. AK
16 b. Ak
Head
Son
Son
Store Keeper
Sheep Herder
Fisheries Laborer
Johnstone, Fred
Brown, William C.
Brown, Roselyn
Brown, William
71 b. Wisconsin
47 b. AK
43 b. California
10 b. Washington
Head
Lodger
Lodgers Wife
Lodgers Son

Newell, Kenneth
Newell, Martha
Morton, Paul
Morton, Hazel B.
58 b. Washington
60 b. AK
39 b. AK
9   b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-granddaughter
Power Plant Engineer
Casey, Steve
Casey, Tatiana
Casey, Vassa
Siftsof, Allen
Casey, Ann
Shaishnikoff, Nick
36 b. Maine
22 b. AK
6   b. AK
4   b. AK
1   b. AK
26 b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-son
Daughter
Lodger





Laborer
Patterson, Robert
Patterson, Elvira
Patterson, Patricia
41 b. Massachusetts
34 b. Oregon
3   b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
General Store Proprietor

Zaharof, Willie
Zaharoff, Mary
Zaharof, Alex
Zaharof, Olga
Zaharof, Paul
56 b. AK
51 b. AK
24 b. AK
17 b. AK
9   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Laborer
Shapsnikoff, Sergie
Shapsnikoff, Anfesia
Tutiakoff, Martha
Tutiakoff, Vincent
Tutiakoff, Timothy
Tutiakoff, Tracy
Tutiakoff, Kathryn
Tutiakoff, Philemon
Shapsnikoff, Gregory
Galaktionoff, Sophie
34 b. AK
37 b. AK
19 b. AK
18 b. AK
16  b. AK
16  b. AK
12  b. AK
12  b. AK
5    b. AK
17  b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-son
Adopted
Son
Adopted
Son
Adopted
Lodger
Fisheries Laborer
Basket Weaving Instructor
Hospital Ward Attendant
Fisheries Laborer
Yatchmenoff, John
Yatchmenoff, Helen
Yatchmenoff, Elizabeth
Yatchmenoff, Walter
Yatchmenoff, Michael
Yatchmenoff, Frederick
55 b. AK
34 b. AK
11 b. AK
7   b. AK
4   b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Cafe Janitor
Ross, Curtis
Ross, Katherine
Ross, Charlotte
21 b. Oregon
18 b. AK
8 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Laborer
Rose, Clara
65 b. AK
Widow

Koski, Paul
31 b. Oregon
Head
Salesman General Store
Berikoff, Oleta
Berikoff, William
Berikoff, Sergie
Dyakanoff, Walter
Dyakanoff, Cecil
Dyakanoff, John
Dyakanoff, Mike
Dyakanoff, Arnold
65 b. AK
30 b. AK
29 b. AK
19 b. AK
17 b. AK
14 b. AK
10 b. AK
9   b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson



Fisheries Laborer
Stepetin, Peter
Stepetin, Fannie
Stepetin, Vera
Stepetin, Alfred
17 b. AK
18 b. AK
15 b. AK
12 b. AK
Head
Sister
Sister
Brother
Fisheries Laborer
Stepetin, William
Stepetin, Katie
Stepetin, Nick
Stepetin, Vera
38 b. AK
28 b. AK
6   b. AK
4   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter

Yatchmennoff, John
Yatchmenoff, Dora
Yatchmennoff, Florence
35 b. AK
24 b. AK
2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
U.S. Jail Guard
Lekanoff, Simeon
Lekanoff, Okalina
Lekanoff, Arcenia
Lekanoff, Timmy
Lekanoff, Stephen
Lekanoff, Nicholi
Lekanoff, Stepanidah
Lekanoff, Lazar
Lekanoff, Vasa
Lekanoff, Aseaf
66 b. AK
35 b. AK
24 b. AK
21 b. AK
17 b. AK
15 b. AK
13 b. AK
7   b. AK
5   b. AK
6   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Grandson
Fisheries Laborer
Borenin, Mike
Borenin, Sergie
Borenin, Johnny
Yatchmenoff, Ryesca
Galaktionoff, Molley
Galaktionoff, Nick
Galaktionoff, Peter
Galaktionoff, Eva
Galaktionoff, Irene
Galaktionoff, Oleta
Galaktionoff, Paul
Borenin, Mary
48 b. AK
17 b. AK
14 b. AK
59 b. AK
20 b. AK
15 b. AK
10 b. AK
9   b. AK
7   b. AK
5   b. AK
3   b. AK
1   b. AK
Widower
Son
Son
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Fur Trader
Fisheries Laborer

Laundress
Stepetin, Logan
Stepetin, Michael
46 b.AK
18 b.AK
Widower
Son
Laborer - General Merchandise
Fisheries Laborer
Kjellesvik, Kristoffer
39 b. Norway
Head

Clark, Ray
Kamsak, Walter
Carr, Frank
Clark, Harry
Curry, Neil
Naka, Jack
Hovlind, Jens
Berg, Al
42 b. Oklahoma
33 b. Wisconsin
70 b. California
49 b. British Columbia
57 b. Nebraska
63 b. Japan
36 b. Norway
Age ? b. Norway

Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Fisherman
Traeger, Charles A.
Age ? b. Ohio
Head
Proprietor of General Store
Roth, Taygula
38 b. Norway
Head
Fisherman

GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com