TANANA FAMILY HISTORY


VILLAGES IN THE
TANANA AREA
ALASKA
.

.
.
.
The 1st Tanana Chief's Conference held 7/5/1915
in Fairbanks to Discuss Native Land Rights


Back Row (left to right)


Julius Pilot of Nenana (Athabascan name: Do-nohra-da-da)
Titus Alexander of Hot Springs (Athabascan name: Klewk-doo-aw)
G. F. Cramer
Thomas Riggs Jr. 1873-1945 Alaska Engineering Commission
C. W. Ritchie  Alaska Engineering Commission
Chief Alexander Williams of Ft. Gibbon (Athabascan name: Yit-su-dad-a-kwot)

Middle Row (left to right)

Chief Jacob Starr of Ft. Gibbon (Athabascan name: Ba-cha-ta-naw-da-talth)
Chief William  of Ft. Gibbon (Athabascan name: Sut-nal-nich)
Chief Alexander of Tolovana  (Athabascan name: Sits-tsu-dau-tuna)
Chief Thomas of Nenana   (Athabascan name: Be-yats)
James Wickersham  1857-1939 Delegate to U.S. Congress
Chief Ivan of Crossjacket (Athabascan name: Kruz-ah)
Chief Charlie of Minto (Athabascan name: Yo-kah)

Front Row (left to right)

Chief Joe of Salchaket (Athabascan name: Na-da-tuts)
Chief John of Chena (Athabascan name: Thla-den-no-duch)
Johnny Folger of Ft. Gibbon     
Rev. Guy H. Madara  Episcopal Minister
Paul Williams of Ft. Gibbon  (interpreter)

Rev. Guy Madara addressed this conference and said that the chiefs present respresentd the Indians
from Salchaket, down the Tanana River, to Ft. Gibbons, probaby 1200 to 1500 Indians.

**********************************************

There are many small villages around
Tanana, I've posted some of them
on this page, sorry, they are NOT in any
particular order


**********************************************


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com



1920  U.S. CENSUS
"TRAIL UP TANANA RIVER"

NAME
FAMILY
AGE
Henry, Peter
Henry, Agnes
Henry, William
Henry, David
Henry, Katie
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
47
46
22
10
3
Folger, Johnnie
Folger, Jessie
Folger, Arthur
Folger, infant
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
25
23
4
9 mos.
Coschakit, Albert
Coschakit, Liza
Coschakit, Tillie
Coschakit, Lee
Coschakit, Fannie
Coschakit, Casimer
Coschakit, George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
40
38
25
17
15
12
7
Coschakit, John V.
Coschakit, Bessie
Coschakit, Peter
Head
Wife
Son
50
45
19
Old Grant
Grant, Ellen
Grant, Alice
Grant, Christopher
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
69
51
16
14
Grant, Simon
Widower
38
Old Nicholi
Widower
60

1930 U.S. CENSUS
"PEOPLE FOUND ON THE TANANA TRAIL"

NAME
AGE
FAMILY
NOTES
Anderson, Charles
58  b. Sweden
Head
Roadhouse Owner
Fish Lake
Folger, John
Folger, Jessie
Folger, Effie M.
Folger, Irene
Folger, James R.
Folger, Isabel
Folger, John F.
40  b. AK
29  b. AK
10  b. AK
  9  b. AK
  4  b. AK
  2  b. AK
2 mos.  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Roadhouse Owner
Long Lake
Brenner, John C.
59  b. Germany
Widower
Yukon River
Upstream from Tanana Village
Jordon, Arland C.
Jordon, Charles
Jordon, Elton
59  b. Maine
24  b. AK
22  b. AK
Widower
Son
Son
Yukon River
Upstream from Tanana Village
Dick, Eva
Dick, Ezias
55  b. AK
23  b. AK
Widow
Adopted
Yukon River
Upstream from Tanana Village
Kyllo, Ludwig J.
61  b. Maine
Head
Yukon River
Upstream from Tanana Village
Sabourin, Peter
68  b. Canada
Head
Yukon river
Upstream from Tanana Village
Steigelmaier, Eugene
63  b. Michigan
Head
Farmer - 1½ miles E of Tanana
Luttman, Henry J.
61  b. Illinois
Head
Trapper - 1½ miles E of Tanana
Joseph, Edgar
Joseph, Abbie
Joseph, Stanley
Joseph, Walter
Joseph, May E.
38  b. AK
35  b. AK
3    b. AK
?    b. AK
5    b. AK
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Adopted
Mouth of Fish Creek
Joseph, Jennie
Evan, Marian
86  b. AK
18  b. AK
Widow
Granddaughter
Mouth of Fish Creek
Mouth of Fish Creek

1910  U.S. CENSUS
COSJACKET INDIAN VILLAGE (many spellings for Cosjacket)

NAME
FAMILY
BORN
MARRIED
Chief Henry Evan
Evan, Belle
Evan, Cecelia
Head
Wife
Daughter
1855
1859
1890
20 years
Evan, Andrew
Evan, Maggie
Evan, Gladdis
Head
Wife
Niece
1891
1893
1907
1 year
Cossjaket, John
Cossjaket, Lucy
Cossjaket, Eugene
Cossjaket, Peter
Cossjaket, Catherine

Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
1859
1869
1893
1900
1905
17 years
Cossjaket, Peter
Cossjaket, Agnes
Cossjaket, William
Head
Wife
Son
1871
1879
1901
10 years
Starr, Jacob
Starr, Bessie
Starr, Johnny
Starr, Fred
Starr, Lydia
Starr, Alfred
Starr, Florence
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1859
1864
1891
1895
1897
1900
1902
20 years
Cossjaket, Simon
Cossjaket, Lucy
Cossjaket, Isaisis
Head
Wife
Son
1862
1879
1900
10 years
Frabe, Olga
Head
1881
10 years
Evan, John
Evan, Billie
Carlin, Young
Head
Wife
Lodger
1881
1887
1888
2 years
Big John
John, Alice
John, Paul
John, Matilda
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
1871
1869
1889
1897
6 years
Cossjaket, Charlie
Cossjaket, Sophie
Cossjaket, Edward
Cossjaket, Eli
Cossjaket, Minnie
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
1871
1881
1900
1906
1908
12 years
Albert, Tanana
Albert, Liza
Albert, Fanny
Albert, Lee
Albert, Castomire
head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
1869
1875
1895
1898
1904
15 years
Masetta, John
Massetta, Melaya
Massetta, Alice
Head
Wife
Daughter
1874
1879
1899
15 years
Massetta, Ginnis
Massetta, Andrew
Massetta, Gulgobron
Massetta, Napoleon
Brandy, Guy
Head
Partner
Partner
Partner
Partner
1881
1884
1885
1889
1863

Williams, Kuskoquim
Head
1861
21 years
Williams, John
Williams, Belle
Head
Wife
1889
1891
2 years
Chief Peter
Peter, Celia
Peter, Abbie
Peter, Helen
head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
1859
1863
1894
1897
20 years
Andrew, Kuskiquim
Andrew, Susie
Andrew, Steveka
Head
Wife
Step-son
1874
1874
1899
12 years
Andrew, Alexis
Andrew, Beloker
Head
Partner
1889
1893

Luke, Kuskoquim
Luke, Laura
Luke, Alorian?
Head
Wife
Daughter
1879
1885
1908
2 years
Williams, Cranky
Williams, Ella
Williams, Florence
Head
Wife
Daughter
1861
1869
1906
10 years
Sesaway
Sesaway, Marion
Head
Wife
1860
1862
20 years
Lilgar
Gulgowa
Head
Partner
1887
1887

Titus, Aleck
Titus, Lucy
Titus, Phillip
Head
Wife
Son
1885
1886
1904
6 years
Isaacs, Abraham
Isaacs, Sarah
Isaacs, Herbert
Isaacs, Helen
Isaacs, Elizabeth
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1885
1887
1901
1903
1906
10 years

1920  U.S. CENSUS
COSJACKET VILLAGE  (many spellings for Cosjacket)
NAME
FAMILY
AGE
Cosjacket, Albert
Cosjacket, Eliza
Cosjacket, Lee
Cosjacket, Cassimber
Cosjacket, Fanie
Cosjacket, George
Linons?, Tillie
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
59
48
17
9
19
7
23
Albert, Jimmie
Albert, Mary
Head
Wife
19
17
Coschaket, John V.
Coschaket, Bessie
Coschaket, Peter
Head
Wife
Son
67
42
18
Evan, Andrew
Evan, Jennie
Evan, Adiline
Head
Wife
Daughter
35
25
1
Old John
John, Alice
Head
Wife
59
70
Chief Henry Evan
Evan, Mary
Evan, B____?
Head
Wife
Son
65
55
12
James, Simon
James, Lucy
James, Isaias
Head
Wife
Son
68
35
21
Old Ann
Edwin, Mary
Edwin, Helen
Widow
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
75
10
6
James, John
James, Sarah
James, Eunice
James, An___?
James, Eliza
James, Evalen
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
30
28
10
8
6
4
Coschaket, Charlie
Coschaket, Sophie
Coschaket, Eli
Coschaket, Irene
Had
Wife
Son
Daughter
57
35
13
2
Lucas
Lizzie
Rosie
Dorothy
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
56
30
7
5
Fanin?
Head (female)
100
Evan, Lena
Head
80



1910 U.S. CENSUS
FISH CREEK VILLAGE

NAME
BORN
FAMILY
YEARS
MARRIED
Joseph, William
Joseph, Evalina
Joseph, Louise
1880
1888
1902
Head
Wife
Daughter
 4 years
Joseph, Fish Creek
Joseph, Jennie
Joseph, Edgar
Joseph, Maretta
Joseph, Flyck
Moses, Julia
1859
1861
1895
1902
1905
1882
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Lodger
30 years
Herbert, Jesse
Herbert, Lucy
1875
1879
Head
Wife
15 years
Old Lucas
Lucas, Bessie
Lyons, Annie
Lucas, Elizabeth
1859
1859
1876
1902
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
 25 years

1910 U.S. CENSUS
OLD STATION VILLAGE

NAME
BORN
FAMILY
YEARS
MARRIED
Grant, Simon
Grant, Annie
1875
1890
Head
Wife
1 year
Grant, Alfred
Grant, Eva
1885
1890
Head
Wife
1 year
Stevens, Mrs.
Stevens, Dora
1864
1895
Widow
Daughter

Smoke, Johnny
Smoke, Maggie
1880
1885
Head
Wife
5 years
Old Julia
1859
Widow

Basco, Tanana
Basco, Mathew
Basco, Sullivan
1874
1903
1905
Widower
Son
Son

Autoski, Nick
Autoski, Salina
Autoski, Minnie
Autoski, Infant
1884
183
1907
1909
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Son
1 year
Old Bob
Bob, Lucy
1852
1854
Head
Wife
24 years
Beatty, Peter
Beatty, Bessie
Young, Margaret
1889
1891
1898
Head
Wife
Niece
1 year
Silver, George
Silver, Maggie
Silver, Sallie
1874
1874
1900
Head
Wife
Daughter
7 years
Grant, John
Grant, Ellen
Grant, Lucy
Grant, Josie
Grant, Alice
Grant, Christopher
1860
1865
1889
1895
1900
1904
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son


1900 U.S. Census
KOKRINES VILLAGE

NAME
BORN
FAMILY
Eliza
Andrew
Johnson
1875
1892
1896
Head
Son
Son
Joseph
Mary
Paul
Balta
Cecelia
Alice
1860
1860
1888
1894
1896
1897
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Charlie
Jenny
1875
1875
Head
Wife
Moses
1878
Head
Joe
Jenny
Mathew
1875
1880
1897
Head
Wife
Son
Charlie
Eliza
Maggie
Balyah
1870
1875
1894
1897
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Newman
1870
Head
Kate
Bauba
Alicia
John
1870
1885
1890
1894
Head
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Ivan
1882
Head
Kokrine, Andrew
Kokrine, Mary
Kokrine, Henry
Kokrine, Albert
Kokrine, Benjamin
1875
1872
1897
1898
1894
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Step-brother
Joseph
Mary
Josie
1878
1878
1860 Widow
Head
Wife
Mother-in-law
Louie
Lucy
Henry
Hansy
Albert
Lucy
1865
1878
1892
1895
1896
1898
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Munick
1860
Widower
Charlie
1875
Head
Gooka
Mary
1860
1860
Head
Wife
Josie
Jenny
Mineta
1860
1875
1878
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
Joe
Mary
Tobias
Julia
1875
1875
1897
1898
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Thomas
Agnes
Albert
James
Ivan
Julia
Davis
Annie
1855
1860
1875
1878
1882
1885
1890
1897
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Pitka
Susie
John
Edwin
Andrew
Polly
1853
1855
1875
1882
1888
1890
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Paul
1870
Head
James
Titus
1860
1880
Head
Son
Eva
Alice
1852
1870 Daughter
Widow
Widow
William
Alice
1845
1875
Head
Wife
Annie
Joe
1845
1881
Widow
Son
Susie
Frederick
1870
1892
Widow
Son
Albert
Louise
Margret
Mary
1874
1875
1895
1898
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Phillip
Catherine
Adam
1865
1870
1886
Head
Wife
Servant
Ellen
Silka
Sohilo
1860
1880
1885
Widow
Son
Son
Frank
Joe
Celia
Joan
1860
1886
1890
1894
Widower
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Basca
Jennie
Mattie
1875
1878
1896
Head
Wife
Daughter
Andrew
Maggie
James
Lilly
1872
1875
1897
1898
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Albert
Polly
Frank
1875
1880
1895
Head
Wife
Son
Eva
1854
Widow
Maggie
Susie
Tom
Mary
1865
1885
1888
1890
Widow
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Annie
Susie
Sallie
1870
1895
1899
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
Paul
Eva
1878
1880
Head
Wife
Robert
Polly
Lena
Johanna
1865
1875
1897
1899
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Peter
1875
Head


1910 U.S. CENSUS
KALLAND'S VILLAGE

NAME
BORN
FAMILY
YEARS
MARRIED
Kalland, Harry  A.
Kalland, Angeline
Kalland, Edward
1874 Newfoundland
1879 AK
1905 AK
Head
Wife
Son
6 years
Paul, Birches
Paul, Lily
Paul, Catherine
1859 AK
1869 AK
1908 AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
10 years
Clark, Alfred J.
1845 Born at Sea
Father - Scotland  
Mother - France
Head


Elia, Jerome
Elia, Maggie
Elia, Alice
Elia, Benjamin
1875 AK
1879 AK
1904 AK
1907 AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
10 years
Henry, Little
Henry, Helen
Henry, Evaline
Henry, Phillip
Henry, Rosalie
Henry, Julius
Henry, Susie
1859 AK
1869 AK
1894 AK
1901 AK
1904 AK
1908 AK
1849 AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Mother

Minook, John
Minook, Liza
Minook, Lizzie
Minook, Andrew
Minook, Adam
1850 AK  
1859 AK
1896 AK
1887 AK
1895 AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
30 years
Laboski, Michael
1875 Austria
Head

Langford, James S.
Langford, Julia
Langford, Lyda
1876 California
1869 Pennsylvania
1903 AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
9 years
Coulombe, Charles
1858 Canada
Heaad

Big Yasca
Yasca, Sarah
Yasca, Andrew
1870 AK
1877 AK
1900 AK
Head
Wife
Son
9 years
Lige, Ramparat
Lige, Celia
Lige, Leo
Lige, Infant
1859 AK
1869 AK
1907 AK
1909 AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
20 years
Glass, Johnny
1876 AK
Divorced


1910 U.S. CENSUS
GRANT CREEK

NAME
BORN
NOTES
Conklin, Robert C.
1877 Canada
Prospector
Jones, Charles F.
1879 Ohio
Prospector
Grant, Charles S.
1851 Canada
Wood Cutter
Grosling, Hiram Y.
1853 California
Prospector
Sheldon, Harry M.
1874 Wisconsin
Roadhouse Keeper
Carney, William
1879 New York
Roadhouse Keeper
John, Monkey
John, Susie
John, Lottie
John, Joseph
1869 AK
1870 AK
1893 AK
1901 AK
Hunting-Trapping
Harper, Charles E.
1882 AK
Mail Runner
Gardner, William
1849 New York
Widower - Prospector
Springer, Amos M.
1875 Indiana
Widower - Prospector


1900
ST. JAMES MISSION INDIAN VILLAGE

NAME
FAMILY
BORN
PARENTS
BORN
JOB
Seldon, Alfred
Seldon, Etta
Seldon, Edwin
Seldon, Lucy
Seldon, Helen
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1859 Michigan
1866 Iowa
1885 Iowa
1890 Iowa
1895 Nebraska
New York
Iowa
Missionary
Isaac
Lucy
Jenny
Nora
Sophy
Susan
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
1860 AK
1862 AK
1888 AK
1892 AK
1897 AK
1899 AK
AK
AK

Hunt-Fish
Frank
Simon
William
Theodore
Maginias
Head
Visitor
Visitor
Visitor
Visitor
1860 AK
1875 AK
1875 AK
1875 AK
1875 AK
AK
AK
AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Julius
David
Head
Brother
1875 AK
1888 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Williams, Alexander
Williams, Jenny
Williams, Walter
Williams, Fredrick
Williams, Mary
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Cousin
1872 AK
1870 AK
1893 AK
1899 AK
1894 AK
F-Russia  M-AK
AK
Pilot
Moses
Julia
Cecelia
Head
Wife
Daughter
1850 AK
1870 AK
1890 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
John
Lucy
Basser
Old Norman
Head
Wife
Sister
Widower
1880 AK
1880 AK
1884 AK
1850 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Ellen (Widow)
Balya
Albert
Head
Servant
Servant
1860 AK
1890 AK
1880 AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Paul
Balya
Mary
Head
Wife
Daughter
1878 AK
1880 AK
1899 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Julia
Widow
1860 AK
AK
Hunt-fish
George
Celia
Joseph
Head
Wife
Son
1870 AK
1878 AK
1898 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
John
Susie
Balya
Acoustine
Fredrick
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
1865 AK
1865 AK
1890 AK
1896 AK
1897 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Eliza
Andrew
Johnson
Widow
Son
Son
1875 AK
1892 AK
186 AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Charley
Jenny
Head
Wife
1875 AK
1875 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
John
Lucy
Dallee
Zeis
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
1870 AK
1878 AK
1890 AK
1899 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Isaac
Ellen
John
Rebecca
Eva
Had
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1870 AK
1875 AK
1890 AK
1892 AK
1894 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
John
Beesa
Eugene
Head
Wife
Son
1865 AK
1870 AK
1888 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Timothy
Lucas
Had
Brother
1875 AK
1888 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Lucy
Ella
Walter
Widow
Daughter
Son
1860 AK
1878 AK
1897 AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Peter
Agnes
William
Head
Wife
Son
1873 AK
1877 AK
1899 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Bulah, Paul
Bulah, Ellen
Bulah, Jane
Matilda
Head
Wife
Daughter
Servant
1850 AK
1860 AK
1883 AK
1880 AK
AK
AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Hunter, Harry
Hunter, Agnes
Hunter, Sophy
Hunter, Lilly
Hunter, Kitty
Hunter, Dora
Hunter, Milton
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
1860 AK
1862 AK
1884 AK
1888 AK
1890 AK
1895 AK
1898 AK
F- Russia
Piloting
James
Julia
Moses
Head
Wife
Son
1830 AK
1840 AK
1878 AK
AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Jacob
Matilda
Matilda
Belle
John
Edwina
Lizzie
Alfred
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
1862 AK
1865 AK
1882 AK
1884 AK
1890 AK
1892 AK
1896 AK
1898 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Jonathan
Muck
Lena
Head
Wife
Daughter
1875 AK
1870 AK
1897 AK
AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Bede
Lena
Lilly
Beely
Hea
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
1870 AK
1875 AK
1890 KA
1899 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Elija
William
Widower
Servant
1860 AK
1884 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Ely
Maggie
Head
Wife
1875 AK
1880 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
John
Lucy
Landy
Joseph
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
1868 AK
1870 AK
1894 AK
1898 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Hunter, Joseph
Hunter, Mary
Hunter, Ada
Hunter, Abraham
Hunter, Josie
Hea
Wife
Daughter
Son
Mother-in-law
1870 AK
1870 AK
1896 AK
1898 AK
1850 AK
F-Russia
AK


AK
Piloting
Henry
Head
1855 AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Joseph
Jenny
William
Elijah
Itga
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
1860 AK
1860 AK
1880 AK
1884 AK
1886 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Herbert
Lucy
Head
Wife
1860 AK
1860 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Lucas
Betsy
Annie
Lucy
Edwin
Elizabeth
Nettie
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1850 AK
1860 AK
1880 AK
1884 AK
1890 AK
1896 AK
1898 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Lees, John
Lees, Lucy
Lees, Minnie
Lees, Robert
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
1865 AK
1866 AK
1895 AK
1898 AK
F-Russia
AK
Hunt-fish
Chow, Luka
Chow, Sara
Chow, Ellen
Chow, Daniel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
1868 AK
1865 AK
1895 AK
1896 AK
F-Russia
AK
Piloting
John
Annie
David
Martha
Salina
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1850 AK
1860 AK
1880 AK
1883 AK
1890 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Luins
Eva
Head
Wife
1875 AK
1883 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Charley
Sophy
Head
Wife
1872 AK
1872 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Folger, Lucy
Folger, John
Folger, William
Folger, Mina
Hea
Son
Son
Mother -Widow
1875 AK
1892 AK
1898 AK
1855 AK
AK


AK
Hunt-fish
Frank
Jonas
Head
Visitor
1875 AK
1884 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish
Nicolai
Baby
Emily
Titus
Mary
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1860 AK
1860 AK
1890 AK
1896 AK
1898 AK
AK
AK
Hunt-fish

1910 U.S. CENSUS
MISSION OF OUR SAVIOR (INDIAN VILLAGE)
EPISCOPAL MISSION

NAME
FAMILY
BORN
YEARS
MARRIED
Chief William
Julia
Edward
Johnson, Ben
Head
Wife
Son
Adopted
1864
1870
1905
1896
15 years
Nicoli, Fred
Nicoli, Madeline
Widower
Sister
1876
1884

Nicoli, Walter
Nicoli, Charlotte
Head
Wife
1879
1854

Riley, Rampart
Riley, Lucy
Head
Wife
1859
1854
25 years
Rampart, Lucy Jr.
Rampart, Harry
Rampart, Lee
Head
Son
Son
1884
1903
1909

Williams, Alexander
Williams, Jennie
Williams, Robert
Williams, Frank
Head
Wife
Son
Adopted
1871
1869
1903
1887
18 years
Edwin, Koyukuk
Edwin, Annie
Edwin, Georgie
Head
Wife
Adopted
1881
1881
1899
12 years
Mathew, Peter
Mathew, Celia
Mathew, James
Mathew, Julius
Head
Wife
Son
Son
1867
1874
1903
1907
20 years
Esau, James
Esau, Annie
Esau, Likeneus
Esau, Charlotte
Esau, Antow
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1854
1865
1890
1895
1903
22 years
Reese, Johnny
Reese, Lucy
Reese, Minnie
Reese, Nora
Reese, Zacariah
Reese, Arthur L.
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
1854
1864
1893
1901
1907
1909
19 years
Johnny, Koyukuk
Mary
Louis
Maggie
Jonathan
Margaret
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1869
1874
1900
1903
1904
1908
10 years
Moses, Big
Moses, Lucy
Moses, Martha
Jannis, Julia
Moses, Fanny
Head
Wife
Adopted
Mother
Aunt
1873
1876
1900
1844
1859
9 years
Nicoli, Doctor
Nicoli, Annie
Nicoli, Tommy
Nicoli, Maria
Nicoli, Fred
Nicoli, Daniel
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
1849
1854
1887
1893
1895
1899

Roberts, Sarah
Head
1849
Widow
Roberts, Joe
Roberts, Lena
Head
Wife?
1879
1893
0 years
Moozee, Benjamin
Yearston, Nelson W.
Head
Partner
1886 Nebraska
1881 Mass.

Langdon, Florence I.
Kiolet, Victoria L.
Head
Adopted
1867
1905

Strangman, Harry W.
Head
1886 Mass.

Luke, Big
Luke, Sarah
Luke, Elizabeth
Head
Wife
Sister-in-law
1849
1859
1899
30 years
Bennett, Lizzie
Bennett, Rosie
Head
Daughter
1889
1907

Pilot, Dick
Pilot, Abbie
Pilot, Dorothy
Head
Wife
Adopted
1859
1869
1906
10 years
Williams, Paul
Williams, Daisy
Williams, Carrie
Moses, Hiram
Head
Wife
Daughter
Lodger
1881
1887
1909
1892
7 years
Paul, Blind
Paul, Ellen
Head
Wife
1849
1859
15 years
Frank, Koyukuk
Frank, Matilda
Frank, Christopher
Frank, Isiah
Frank, Sarah
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
1859
1879
1904
1907
1908
8 years
Nicoli, Sarah
Nicoli, John
Nicoli, Richard
Head
Son
Son
1869
1894
1907

Drywood, Charles
Drywood, Annie
Head
Wife
1864
1893
1 year
Fields, Billy
Fields, Eva
Head
Wife
1885
1881
1 year
Dick, Slim
Dick, Florence
Head
Wife
1884
1892
1 year
Nicoli, Sore Eye
Nicoli, Mary
Nicoli, Titus
Head
Wife
Son
1861
1863
1895
20 years
Erhert, Charles
Erhert, Nettie
Luke, Elizabeth
Head
Wife
Sister-in-law
1879 b. Canada
1891
1899
1 year
Lige, Joseph
Lige, Helen
Lige, Clarence
Head
Wife
Son
1884
1890
1909
3 years
Fitt, John
McHugh, Michael J.
Head
Partner
1863
1866

Luke, Little
Luke, Bessie
Luke, Teddy
Luke, Rose
Luke, Noah
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adopted
1869
1881
1905
1908
1894
14 years
Butler, Jimmy
Butler, Jennie
Butler, Izora
Head
Wife
Daughter
1888
1890
1909
2 years
Charley, Old
Charley, Lucy
Isaacs, Sophie
Isaacs, Agnes
Charley, Anthony
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-dauaghter
Son
1854
1864
1898
1900
1908
3 years
Peabody, Charles W.
Head
1874 Mass.


1920 U.S. CENSUS
TANANA INDIAN VILLAGE

NAME
FAMILY
AGE
Kennedy, Charles
Kennedy, Susie
Kennedy, Philip
Kennedy, Rowe
Head
Wife
Son
Son
35
26
4
2
Pilot, Dick
Pilot, Eva
Pilot, Isiah
Pilot, Dorothy
Hea
Wife
Son
Daughter
65
43
13
12
Riley, Old
Riley, Lucy
Head
Wife
75
75
Edwin, Annie
Edwin, Lee
Edwin, Jasen
Edwin, Herbert
Widow
Son
Son
Son
36
10
6
4
Alexander, Jennie
Widow
60
Pilot, Albert
Pilot, Robert
Pilot, Horace
Wiower
Son
Son
55
15
9
Nicolai, Walter
Nicolai, Charlotte
Nicolai, Lillian
Head
Wife
Daughter
40
33
2
Young, Charlie
Young, Eva
Young, Cora
Young, Celia
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
35
28
6
4
Lucas, Luke
Lucas, Bessie
Lucas, Helen
Lucas, Harriet
Lucas, Old
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Father - Widower
54
38
9
2
75
Paul, Blind
Paul, Lucy
Drywood, Lee
Serasky, Richard
Nicolai, Bessie
Head
Wife
Ward
Ward
Sister
65
55
9
12
80
Williams, Silas
Williams, Theresa
Williams, Lizzie
Williams, Nathaniel
Williams, Hazel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Granddaughter
45
40
13
9
10 mos.
Hamlyn, Frank
Hamlyn, Christopher
Widower
Son
70
16
Williams, Paul
Williams, Daisy
Williams, Moses
Williams, no name
Head
Wife
Son
Son
40
30
14
5 mos.
Starr, Jacob
Starr, Bessie
Starr, Fred
Starr, Alfred
Starr, Florence
Starr, James
Silver, Maggie
Silver, Winthrop
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Grandson?
Daughter
Grandson
55
50
24
20
17
2
41
9
Starr, John
Starr, Margaret
Starr, Donald
Head
Wife
Son
26
23
1
James, Moses
James, Carl
Widower
Son
40
6
Lige, Joseph
Lige, Helen
Lige, Nelson
Lige, Jasen
Lige, Julius
Lige, Godfrey
Lige, no name
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
33
28
7
5
4
3
1 mos.
Rampart, Joe
Rampart, Sarah
Head
Wife
55
53
Nicolai, John
Head
24
Mathew, Daniel
Mathew, Celia
Mathew, Julius
Mathew, Lydia
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
56
45
11
2
Joseph, Sam
Joseph, Sophia
Joseph, Elsie
Joseph, Ben
Joseph, Lawrence
Joseph, Lillian
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
32
32
11
8
6
2
Hunter, Esau
Widower
52
Hunter, Isaac
Head
18
Randolph, Caroline F.
Widow
36
Pick, Mabel
Head  b. England
40
______, Johnnie
Head
35
Field, Billy
Field, Harry
Widower
Son
36
8
Nicolas, _____ Fred
Widower
45
Nicolai, Joseph
Nicolai, Dora
Nicolai, Mary
Nicolai, Walter
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
40
30
3
1
Nicoli, Titus
Head
22
James, Massa
James, Carl
Head
Son
40
7
James, Old
James, Sarah
Head
Wife
59
62

1920 U.S. CENSUS
"MAIL TRAIL - TANANA TO RUBY
"
NAME
FAMILY
AGE
Old Bob
Bob, Lena
Head
Wife
75
70
Bob, Beaty
Bob, Bessie
Bob, Frederick
Head
Wife
Son
36
31
6
Nickoli, Tommie
Nickoli, Ellen
Nickoli, Hudson
Nickoli, William
Head
Wife
Son
Son
39
32
8
6
Sport, Lige
Sport, Celia
Sport, Ggladys
Head
Wife
Daughter
48
40
?
Sport, Elia
Sport, Maggie
Sport, David
Sport, Robert
Sport, Chris
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
38
34
8
5
10 mos.
Sport, Baska
Sport, Solomon
Sport, Julia
Widower
Son
Mother - Widow
47
16
70
Grant, Alfred
Grant, Eva
Grant, Bertha
Grant, Woodrow
Grant, Bernie
Grant, Infant
head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
32
29
4
3
16 mos.
4 mos.

1920 U.S. CENSUS
 "TRAIL - TANANA TO COSCHAKET
"
NAME
FAMILY
AGE
Joseph
Jennie
Head
Wife
70
60
Joseph, William
Joseph, Evaline
Joseph, Louise
Head
Wife
Daughter
47
32
14
Joseph, Laura
Joseph, Marian
Joseph, Oliver
Head
Daughter
Son
30
8
4
Hunter, Joseph
Hunter, Lucy
Hunter, Dorothy
Hunter, Julia
Head
Wife
Daughter
Mother
50
45
7
89
Chief William
William, Julia
William, Edward
Head
Wife
Son
60
50
13
Nicolai, Little Fred
Nicolai, Daisy
Nicolai, Mabel
Nicolai, Daniel Howard
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
29
22
2
11 mos.
Albert, Silas
Albert, Julia
Albert, Elsie
Head
Wife
Daughter
39
39
9
Fat Moris
Lucy
Head
Wife
45
38
Folger, Willie
Head
19

1930  U..S. CENSUS
KALLAND VILLAGE

NAME
BORN
FAMILY
Minook, John
Age 80  b. AK
Widower
Elliott, John A.
Age 53  b. Canada
Widower
Harbell, Shorthand
Age 42  b. Washington
Head
Kelly, Robert
Age 65  b. Iowa
Head
Greenway, Maggie
Age 40  b. AK
Divorced
Williams, Alfred D.
Williams, Marie
Age 65 Pennsylvania
Age 68 AK
Head
Wife
Stoyke, Frederick
Age 50 b. Germany
Head
Paul, Titus
Paul, Henry
Paul, Frank
Age 49 AJ
Age 15  AK
Age 13 AK
Widower
Son
Son
McCabe, John
Age 63 b. Canada
Head
Smith, Ira
Age 74  b. Iowa
Widower
Albert, Big
Albert, Pauline
Albert, Luwana
Age 52 b. AK
Age 48 b. AK
Age 13 b. AK
Head
Wife
Adopted
Griscoe, Anthony
Age 42 b. Polanad
Head
Nicholi, Thoma
Nicholi, Helen
Nicholi, Hodson
Nicholi, Sylis
Nicholi, Peter
Nicholi, Jessie
Age 45 b. AK
Age 34 b. AK
Age 17 b. AK
Age 4   b. AK
Age 2   b. AK
Age 1   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Young, Robert
Young, Agnes
Age 58 b. Canada
Age 17 b. AK
Head
Daughter
Cronen, Cornelius
Warren, William
Age 66 b. N. Ireland
Age 55 b. Canada
Head
Partner
Coulombe, Peter A.
Coulombe, Marie N.
Age 52 b. Mass.
Age 35 b. AK
Head
Wife
Paul, Old
Paul, Lillie
Paul, Jeffrey
Age 70 b. AK
Age 62 b. AK
Age 7 b. AK

Head
Wife
Adopted
Dickey, Daniel
Age 77  b. New York
Head
Buhro, Harry
Age 55 b. Russia
Head
Basco, Solomon
Age 26  b. AK
Widower
Siverson, Eric
Age 59 b. Norway
Head
O'Donnell, Patrick
Age 60  b. Ireland
Head
Blentstein, Leo
Blentstein, Lucille
Age 40  b. Missouri
Age 40  b. AK
Head
Wife
Albert, Skinny
Albert, Annie
Albert, Michael
Albert, Samuel
Albert, Gordon
Albert, Harry
Age 50 b. AK
Age 37 b. AK
Age 22 b. AK
Age 10 b. AK
Age 6   b. AK
Age 2   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son

1930 U.S. CENSUS
"Between Kalland and Ft. Gibbon"

NAME
AGE/BORN
FAMILY
McHugh, James
Age 62  b. Michigan
Head
Bower, William
Age 55 b. Germany
Head
Scacavich, Samuel
Age 46 b. Servia
Head
Sport, Ely
Sport, Maggie
Sport, David E.
Age 55 b. AK
Age 48 b. AK
Age 19 b. AK
Head
Mother
Son
John, Joe
John, Gladys
John, Susie
John, Large Henry
Age 29 b. AK
Age 21 b. AK
Age 2 b. AK
Age 7 mos.  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Marks, Beattie
Maks, Bessie
Marks, Frederick
Marks, Peter
Marks, Lena
Age 48 b. AK
Age 36 b. AK
Age 16 b. AK
Age 1½ b. AK
Age 60  b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Mother - Widow
Nicholi, Michael
Nicholi, Mary
Nicholi, Thomas
Nicholi, Bertha
Nicholi, Henry
Nicholi, Edward
Nicholi, Carrie
Nicholi, Marie
Nicholi, Michael
Age 43 b. AK
Age 33 b. AK
Age 16 b. AK
Age 13 b. AK
Age 8   b. AK
Age 6   b. AK
Age 4   b. AK
Age 2   b. AK
Age 3 mos.  b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Sport, Basco
Age 53 b. AK
Widower


1930 U.S. CENSUS
KOKRINES

NAME
AGE
FAMILY
Peter, Adam
Peter, Lyda
Peter, Cecelia
Peter, Agnes
Peter, Nacher
Peter, Peter
Age 37 b. AK
Age 36 b. AK
Age 15 b. AK
Age 9 b. AK
Age 4 b. AK
Age 2 b. AK
Hea
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Corning, Dave
Corning, Josephine
Corning, Helen
Adamon, Loretta
Corning, Helen
Pilot, Madeline
Age 43 b. AK
Age 20 b. AK
Age 2 b. AK
Age 6 b. AK
Age 65 b. AK
Age 8 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Sister-in-law
Mother - Widow
Niece by adoption
Pitka, Harry
Pitka, Laura
Pitka, George
Pitka, Elsie
Pitka, Nancy
Pitka, Benjamin
Age 31 b. AK
Age 26 b. AK
Age 8 b. AK
Age 6 b. AK
Age 4 b. AK
Age 1½ b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Williams, Bob
Williams, Pauline
Williams, Robert
Augustine, Mike
Williams, Moses
Age 61 b. AK
Age 52 b. AK
Age 13 b. AK
Age 45 b. AK
Age 26 b. AK
head
Wife
Son
Lodger - Widower
Lodger
Cleaver, Paul
Cleaver, Lena
Cleaver, Evelyn
Cleaver, Gladys
Cleaver, Ivan
Esau, William
Age 41 b. AK
Age 31 b. AK
Age 12 b. AK
Age 4 b. AK
Age 1 day b. AK
Age 47 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Lodger
Olin, Fred
Olin, Matilda
Olin, Lorraine
Olin, Freddie
Olin, Elvy
Olin, Junion
Age 29 b. AK
Age 26 b. Ak
Age 9 b. AK
Age 7 b. AK
Age 4 b. AK
Age 9 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
McEntie?, Owen
Age 71 b. AK
Head
Collins, Abe
Age 62 b. AK
Head
Mozee, Jessie H.
Age 39 b. AK
Divorced
William, Little
William, Hardluck
Johnson, Edgar
Hardluck, Al
Johnson, Jim
Age 71 b. AK
Age 55 b. AK
Age 22 b. AK
Age 20 b. AK
Age 20 b. AK
Head
Wife
Lodger - Widower
Step-son
Lodger
Slebinga, Johnny
Slebinga, Sophie
Age 45 b. AK
Age 25 b. AK
Head
Wife
Pilot, Louis
Pilot, Caloria?
Pilot, Peter
Pilot, Walter
Pilot, Gus
Jacob, Tony
Jacob, Pauline
Jacob, Denise
Allen, Johnny
Age 50 b. AK
Age 21 b. AK
Age 6 b. AK
Age 1 b. AK
Age 27 b. AK
Age 24 b. AK
Age 17 b. AK
Age 8 mos. b. AK
Age 21 b. Ak
Widower
Daughter
Grandson
Grandson
Son
Adopted
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Son-in-law




1930 U.S. CENSUS
TANANA INDIAN VILLAGE

NAME
FAMILY
AGE
Ronander, Otto
Head
56  b. Sweden
Kokrine, Gregory
Kokrine, Alice
Kokrine, Ralph
Kokrine, Elizabeth
Young, Howard
Widower
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Step-son
40 b. AK
4   b. AK
3   b. AK
1   b. AK
8   b. AK
Alexander, Frank
Alexander, Dora
Alexander, Amelia
Alexander, Lorine
Alexander, Nina
Alexander, Frank L.
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
42 b. AK
36 b. AK
9   b. AK
6   b. AK
4   b. AK
1   b. AK
Zickwolff, Fredrick
Head
53 b. Germany
Emerson, Oscar E.
Widower
58 b. Wisconsin
Leichmann, Hans
Head
35 b. Germany
Mockler, Herbert E.
Head
24 b. Washington
Ahola, Burton G.
Head
26 b. Washington
Miliah, George
Head
45 b. Serbia
Kennedy, Charles
Kennedy, Phillip
Kennedy, Rowe
Kennedy, Rosie
Widower
Son
Son
Daughter
48 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
9   b. AK
Kokrine, Andrew
Kokrine, Mary
Kokrine, Andrew J.
Kokrine, Mary P.
Hea
Wife
Son
Daughter
65 b. AK
50 b. AK
18 b. AK
10 b. AK
Kokrine, Thomas G.
Kokrine, Theresa
Kokrine, Clara
Williams, Nathaniel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Step-son
48 b. AK
48 b. AK
8   b. AK
19 b. AK
Larson, John
Larson, Lucy
Larson, Louise
Larson, Jennie
Larson, Marie
Larson, Nayuk
Head
Wfe
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Adopted son
49 b. Norway
34 b. AK
9   b. AK
8   b. AK
3   b. AK
14 b. AK
Nakagawa, Harry
Head
52 b. Japan
Antoski, Arthur
Antoski, Marian E.
Antoski, Carl
Antoski, Louise
Antoski, Cecelia
Head - Stageline Owner
Sister
Brother
Sister
Adopted Sister
21 b. AK
17 b. AK
8   b. AK
4   b. AK
14 b. AK
Rinkham, John E.
Head
70 b. Rhode Island
Black, Alexander J.
Head - Roadhouse Cook
67 b. England
Pitka, Timothy
Pitka, Agnes
Pitka, Ralph
Pitka, Zachariah
Pitka, Ellen L.
Pitka, Agnes E.
Pitka, Lillian
Head - Pool Hall Owner
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Adopted Daughter
42 b. AK
41 b. AK
10 b. AK
8 b. AK
4 b. AK
2 b. AK
12 b. AK
McCormack, Lucy
Head
48
Sakotich, Samuel
Head
56 b. Serbia
Kalland, Edgar E.
Kalland, Virginia
Kalland, Anna E.
Koznikoff, Ambrose
Johnson, Mathew E.
Head - Gen. Store Clerk
Wife
Daughter
Brother-in-law - Deck Hand
Lodger - Boat Engineer
25 b. AK
17 b. AK
0/12 b. AK
18  b. AK
28  b. AK
Nobbs, Alford
Head
65 b. England
Shade, Orie J.
Widower -Store Manager
52  b. Illinois
Minook, Adam
Minook, Martha
Minook, Henry H.
Minook, James A.
Minook, Baseon
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
33 b. AK
28 b. AK
10 b. AK
3   b. AK
2   b. AK
Heeter, Samuel
Heeter, Sally
Head (U.S. Marshal)
Wife
65 b. Pennsylvania
54 AK
Toback, Charles
Head - Telegrapher
43 b. Pennsylvania
Evans, Michael
Head
17  b. AK
Jones, Charles F.
Jones, Etta E.
Head
Wife - Teacher
50 b. Ohio
50 b. Conn.
Thompson, Warren H.
Head
42 b. Indiana
Kaufman, Morris R.
Head - Doctor
44 Australia
Town, George
Town, Emelia G.
Town, Gerald P.
Town, Thomas R.
Head
Wife
Son
Son
31 b. Nebraska
     b. Kansas
7 b. Nebraska
4 b. Nebraska
Evans, Feona
Hospital Cook
19 b. AK
Trenton, Leo
Patient in Hospital
20 b. AK
Madras, Austin
Patient in Hospital
20 b. AK
Kivik, Lucille
Patient in Hospital
19 b. AK
Elayak, Clarence
Patient in Hospital
15 b. AK
Haitiakoff, Olga
Patient in Hospital
13 b. AK
Henry, Mary E.
Patient in Hospital
12 b. AK
Silas, Hazel
Patient in Hospital
9   b. AK
Silas, Argaline
Patient in Hospital
4   b. AK
Sineff, Henry E.
Sineff, Barbara E.
Head - Law Enforcement
Wife
56 b. Pennsylvania
51 b. Pennsylvania
Aniciah, Joseph
Aniciah, Lucy
Aniciah, Marie
Head - Hotel Owner
Wife
Daughter
66 b. Austria
56  b. AK
23 b. AK
St. Pierre, John
Miller, Frank J.
Head - Cafe Owner
Partner - Cook
71 b. Canada
36 b. Pennsylvania
Bailey, George
Lindsey, George W.
Widower
Partner
67 b. Wisconsin
59 b. California
Petersen, Martin
Petersen, Magdalen
Petersen, Marie
Petersen, James A.
Antoski, Minnie
Head - Roadhouse Owner
Wife -  Roadhouse Owner
Daughter
Son
Lodger - Divorced
67 b. Illinois
46 b. Scotland
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
23 b. AK
Kee, Chow
Kee, Rose M.
Kee, Anna M.
Kee, Pauline
Kee, Mary W.
Kee, Helen G.
Kee, Elizabeth M.
Widower - Cook
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
54 b. China
24 b. AK
20 b. AK
14 b. AK
11 b. AK
9   b. AK
5   b. AK
Blackhall, John
Head
57 b. Scotland
O'Connor, John P.
Head
57 b. New York
Swenson, John A.
Swenson, Helen
Swenson, John R.
Swenson, Robert
Henry, Julius
Henry, Lena
Henry, Peter
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-son
37 b. New York
50 b. AK
9   b. AK
8   b. AK
22  b. AK
15  b. AK
11  b. AK
Noble, Martin
Noble, Louise A.
Noble, Fritts F.
Noble, Hilda J.
Noble, Laura A.
Noble, Carl R.
Noble, Henry E.
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
65  b. Germany
24  b. AK
6  b. AK
5  b. AK
2  b. AK
16 mos. AK
2 mos. AK
Simpson, Emelyn
Simpson, Daniel
Widow
Adopted Son
40 AK
10 AK
Lockwood, Frank
Lockwood, Laura
Lockwood, Franklin
Lockwood, John B.
Head
Wife
Son
Son
55 AK
56 AK
27 AK
6 AK
Benedict, Ada M.
Benedict, Paul H.
Widow
Son
24 AK
2 AK
Andrews, Olga
Andrews, Rita
Andrews, Theresia
Andrews, Norman
Widow
Daughter
Dauaghter
Son
30 AK
8 AK
5 AK
3 AK
Ananak, Joseph
Ananak, Eddie
Widower
Son
80 AK
13 AK
Abrham, Edward
Head
29 AK
Webster, Andrew B.
Webster, Christina K.
Head - General Store Owner
Wife
57 b. Scotland
55 b. Scotland
Diederick, Theodore
Diederick, Theodore
Diederick, William
Widower - Postmaster
Son
Son
64 b. Germany
13 b. AK
11 b. AK
Dinsmore, George A.
Head - Barber
69 b. Maine
Fromming, Paul F.
Head
54 b. Germany
Howard, Frak E.
Howard, Jessie M.
Head
Wife - U.S. Commissioner
68 b. Kansas
61 b. California
Abel, Christian
Abel, Bertha A.
Schulz, Florence M.
Head
Wife
Niece
51 b. Germany
49 b. New York
20 b. New York
Anicich, Bertte R.
Head
39 b. Washington
McLean, John
Widower - Blacksmith
41 b. Canada
Greenway, Rex W.
Greenway, Katherine
Greenway, Ruth K.
Greenway, Elinore M.
Head - Mail Carrier
Wife
Daughter
Adopted daughter
31 b. Arkansas
21 b. AK
11 mos. b. AK
5 b. AK
Idelman, Seling
Widower
50 b. AK
Vachon, Andrew G.
Head - General Store Owner
44 b. Canada
Pitka, Charley
Widower
44 b. AK
McRae, Margarite
Head
30 b. AK
Watson, Gertrude M.
Head - Teacher
26 b. Canada
Niemi, Rica L.
Head - Teacher
23 b. Finland
Cook, Charles L.
Cook, Emma E.
Head
Wife
55 b. Indiana
51 b. Indiana
Grant, Alford
Grant, Eva
Grant, Bertha
Grant, Barney
Grant, Sally
Grant, Lucy
Grant, Florence
Grand, Alford
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
40 b. AK
35 b. AK
14 b. AK
11 b. AK
9   b. AK
7   b. AK
4   b. AK
3   b. AK
Nickli, Titus
Head
30 b. AK
Pitka, Horace
Head
18 b. AK
Patterson, Nathen F.
Head
71 b. Tennessee
Amouak, Oliver
Amouak, Olga
Amouak, Pauline
Amouak, Lucy
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
35 b. AK
30 b. AK
8   b. AK
1   b. AK
Miller, George L.
Head
61 b. Pennsylvania
Wilson, Joseph H.
Head
53 b. Pennsylvania
Noble, James G.
Head
47 b. Pennsylvania


1930 U.S. CENSUS
MISSION OF OUR SAVIOR VILLAGE
"Home for Native School Children - Rowe Hall"

NAME
BORN/AGE
FAMILY
NOTES
Bedell, Harriet M.
Age 52 b. New York
Head
Mission Deaconess
Moses, Henry
Moses, Mabel E.
Moses, Ellen Louise
Moses, Emma R.
Moses, Henry L.
Woodrow, Louise
Age 25 b. AK
Age 22 b.AK
Age 7  b AK
Age 3 b. AK
Age 4 mos. b. AK
Age 17 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Servant
Mission Interpretor




Mission Cook
Edwin, Jason
Edwin, Herbert
Age 15 b. AK
Age 12 b. AK
Inmate
Inmate - Brother

Harper, John
Age 12 b. AK
Inmate

Evan, Justin
Evan, Annie
Age 70 b. AK
Age 53 b. Ak
Head
Wife

Wright, Joseph
Wright, Solomon
Age 51 b. AK
Age 16 b. AK
Widower
Son

Williams, Daisy
Williams, Channey D.
Williams, Edith M.
Williams, Adaliane
Age 41 b. AK
Age 10 b. AK
Age 6   b. AK
Age  4  b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Daughter

Lucus, Luke
Lucus, Bessie
Lucus, Teddy
Lucus, Harriet
Lucus, Robert D.
Age 60 b. AK
Age 48 b. AK
Age 24 b. AK
Age 12 b. AK
Age 3½ b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son

Grant, Christopher
Grant, Helen
Grant, Bessie
Age 24 b. AK
Age 20 b. AK
Age 1½ b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter

Joseph, Elijah
Joseph, Helen
Joseph, Nelson
Joseph, Jason
Joseph, Julius
Joseph, Godfrey
Joseph, Virginia
Joseph, William
Joseph, Charlotte
Joseph, Willmer
Joseph, Helen S.
Age 47 b. AK
Age 28 b. AK
Age 18 b. AK
Age 14 b. AK
Age 12 b. AK
Age 11 b. AK
Age 8 b. AK
Age 6 b. AK
Age 5 b. AK
Age 3 b. AK
Age 6 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter

Edwin, George
Edwin, Nora
Edwin, Pauline
Edwin, Andrew
Edwin, Jessie
Edwin, Morris
Reese, Zackariah
Carlo, Charles
Age 31 b. AK
Age 28 b. AK
Age 10 b. AK
Age 8 b. AK
Age 5 b. AK
Age 2 b. AK
Age 22 b. AK
Age 20 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Brother-in-law
Lodger

Starr, John
Starr, Lena
Starr, Donald
Starr, John A.
Starr, Jacob A.
Roberts, Horace
Roberts, Virginia
Roberts, Hannah
Age 38 b. AK
Age 30 b. AK
Age 12 b. AK
Age 4 b. AK
Age 1 b. AK
Age 19 b. AK
Age 10 b. AK
Age 8 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-daughter

Starr, Frederick
Starr, Dorothy
Starr, Edna
Starr, Hester F.
Starr, Frederick
Starr, Caroline
Age 38 b. AK
Age 22 b. AK
Age 5 b. AK
Age 4 b. AK
Age 2 b. AK
Age 9 mos.  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daugher
Son
Daughter

Starr, Jacob
Starr, Bessie
Starr,  Winthrop
Starr, Carl M.
Starr, James
Age 75 b. AK
Age 75 b. AK
Age 19 b. AK
Age 16 b. AK
Age 12 b. AK

Head
Wife
Adopted
Adopted
Adopted

Silver, Maggie
Age 43 b. AK
Widow

Nickolia, Joseph
Nickolia, Dora
Nickolia, Mary
Nickolia, Walter
Nickolia, Monica
Nickolia, Milton L.
Nicolia, Agnes E.
Nickolia, Rita
Age 42 b. AK
Age 38 b. AK
Age 15 b. AK
Age 12 b. AK
Age 9 b. AK
Age 8 b. AK
Age 5 b. AK
Age 14 mos. b. AK
head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter

Hunter, Joseph
Hunter, Lucy
Age 60 b. AK
Age 60 b. AK
Head
Wife

Hunter, Abraham J.
Hunter, Dorothy
Hunter, Harry
Age 30 b. AK
Age 18 b. AK
Age 10 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son

Hunter, Isaias
Hunter, Nancy
Hunter, Silas
Hunter, Janet
Hunter, Mildred
Age 27 b. AK
Age 25 b. AK
Age 6 b. AK
Age 3 b. AK
Age 1 b. AK
head
Wife
on
Daughter
Daughter

Pitka, Arthur
Pitka, Dorothy
Pitka, James
Age 22 b. AK
Age 17 b. AK
Age 2 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son

Joseph, Samuel
Joseph, Benjamin
Joseph, Lawrence
Joseph, Lillian
Age 47 b. AK
Age 19 b. AK
Age 16 b. AK
Age 11 b. AK
Head
Son
Son
Daughter

Roberts, Esau
Roberts, Elsie
Roberts, David W.
Age 27 b. AK
Age 23 b. AK
Age 3½ b. AK
Head
Wife
Son

Moller, Frederick
Age 34 b. AK
Head

Joe, Blind
Jjoe, Sarah J.
Age 65 b. AK
Age 65 b. Ak
Head
Wife




TANANA MISSION  1938   B.I.A.
TANANA VILLAGE  1938 B.I.A.
TANANA VILLAGE  1939 B.I.A.


NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
Tanana Mission 1938   

Albert, James
Albert, Sarah
Albert, Ethel
Albert, Frank
46
34
11
9
Husband
Wife
Adopted Daughter
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Albert, Lee
Albert, Harriett
Albert, Anna
27
23
4
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Tanana Mission 1938
Dick, Esias
Dick, Mary
Dick, Matilda
29
23
1
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Tanana Mission 1938
Edwin, George
Edwin, Lillian
Edwin, Andrew
Edwin, Jessie
Edwin, Dolly
40
19
17
15
3
Husband
Wife #2
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Tanana Mission 1938
Folger, Will
Folger, Bertha
Folger, Mack
Folger, Mary
Folger, Roger
39
19
9
5
3
Husband
Wife
Adopted son
Adopted daughter
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Ananak, Joseph
77
Widower
Tanana Mission 1938
Amonak, Oliver
Amonak, Olga
Amonak, Pauline
Amonak, Lucy
Amonak, Pitka
40
37
16
8
3
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Daugher
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Andrews, Norman
17
Single
Tanana Mission 1938
Antoski, Arthur
Antoski, Lawrence
29
24
Single
Single
Tanana Mission  1938
Edelman, Selina  (Folger)
Folger, Isbel
Folger, Ray
48
12
10
Widow
Daughter
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Edwin, Lee
Edwin, Marion
Edwin, Basil
Edwin, Donald
28
25
4
2
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Grant, Alfred
Grant, Eva
Grant, Bernard
Grant, Sally
Grant, Florence
Grant, Alfred Jr.
51
45
20
18
14
13
Husband
Wife
Son
Daughter
Dauaghter
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Heeter, Sally
63
Wife
Tanana Mission 1938
Grant, Chris
Grant, Helen
Grant, Bessie
Grant, Richard
Grant, Myrtle
Grant May
32
26
9
7
5
3
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Tanana Mission 1938
Joseph, Ben
Joseph, Virginia
Joseph, Hannah
26
18
1
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Tanana Mission 1938
Joseph, Sam
Joseph, Jessie
Joseph, Frank
Joseph, Elsie
Joseph, Arnold
Joseph, Tilbert
Joseph, Percy
52
37
8
7
6
5
4
Husband
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Justin, Ole
Justin, Annie
Edwin, Jasosn
Edwin, Herbert
Edwin, Morris
69
55
24
20
10
Husband
Wife
Adopted son
Adopted son
Adopted son
Tanana Mission 1938
Lige, Joseph
Lige, Nels
Lige, Jason
Lige, Julius
Lige, Godfrey
Lige, William
Lige, Sarah
51
24
23
21
19
14
8
Father
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Tanana Mission 1938
Luke, Teddy
Luke, Bessie
Luke, Theodore
32
20
1
Husband
Wife
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Matthew, Daniel
Matthew, Arthur
64
19
Father
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Matthew, Julius
Matthew, Cora
Matthew, Steven
Matthew, Joseph
29
26
6
4
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Moses, Milton
Moses, Virginia
28
18
Husband
Wife
Tanana Mission 1938
Nicholia, Joseph
Nicholia, Dora
Nicholia, Walter
Nicholia, Monica
Nicholia, Milton
Nicholia, Agnes
Nicholia, Robert
Nicholia, Reta
Nicholia, Harry
Nicholia, Carl
56
42
20
17
16
13
10
8
7
5
Husband
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Pitka, Blind Joe
Pitka, Sarah
67
71
Husband
Wife
Tanana Mission 1938
Roberts, Esau
Roberts, Elsie
Roberts, David
Roberts, Norman
Roberts, Ray
Roberts, Gene
Roberts, Lawrence
33
29
11
8
5
2
1
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Tanana Mission 1938
Roberts, Horace
Roberts, Harriett
26
20
Husband
Wife
Tanana Mission 1938
Starr, Annie
Starr, Alfred
Starr, James
Starr, Maggie (Silver)
Starr, Winthrop (Silver)
75
38
19
54
26
Mother
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Son of Maggie Starr
Tanana Mission 1938
Starr, John
Starr, Lena
Starr, John Jr.
Starr, Jacob
Starr, Judith
Starr, Liza
Starr, Allen
Starr, Joseph
Starr, Ruth
Robert, Lawrence
46
43
14
12
9
7
6
5
3
17
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Step-son
Tanana Mission 1938
Starr, Fred
Starr, Dorothy
Starr, Edna
Starr, Ester
Starr, Richard
42
28
14
13
7
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Dauaghter
Son
Tanana 1938
Joseph, Jenny
70
Widow
Tanana  1938
Johnson, Matthew
Johnson, Ada
Johnson, Ruth
Johnson, Mary
Johnson, Matthew Jr.
Johnson, Axel
Kee, Pauline
Kee, John
36
26
6
5
3
2
21
5
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Dauaghter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Tanana  1938
Kokrine, Andrew
Kokrine, Gordon
Kokrine, Harry
68
12
10
Father
Son
Son
Tanana  1938
Kokrine, Bergman
31
Widower
Tanana  1938
Kokrine, Andrew
Kokrine, Effie
Kokrine, Shirley
26
20
2
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Tanana  1938
Kokrine, Gregory
Kokrine, Margaret
49
36
Husband
Wife
Tanana  1938
Kozevnikoff, Ambrose
Kozevnikoff, Elizabeth
Kozevnikoff, Wilfred
27
19
1
Husband
Wife
Son
Tanana  1938
Larson, Lucy
Larson, Louise
Larson, Jennie
Larson, Nyak
41
18
16
21
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Tanana  1938
Kennedy, Charlie
Kennedy, Rebecca
Kennedy, Phillip
Kennedy, Ray
Kennedy, Charlie Jr.
44
27
19
15
5
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Tanana  1938
Kennedy, Rowe
Kennedy, Mary
22
18
Husband
Wife
Tanana  1938
Minook, Adam
Minook, Martha
Minook, Chester
Minook, Basco
Minook, Rose
Minook, Lucy
40
36
12
10
7
3
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Tanana  1938
Nicholia, Marion
Nicholia, Henry
27
4
Widow
Son
Tanana  1938
Noble, Louise
Noble, Hilda
Noble, Laura
Noble, Carl
Nobel, Henry
34
13
11
9
8
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Tanana  1938
Pickett, Anna
Pickett, Peter
27
3
Mother
Son
Tanana  1938
Pitka, Bertha
Pitka, Dolores
Pitka, Kenneth
23
4
3
Widow
Daughter
Son




Tanana 1939
John, Alice
John, Magery
John, Walter
John, Simion M.
10/15/1903 Tanana
6/25/1925 Old Station
4/9/1933 Tanana
9/11/1939 Tanana
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Tanana 1939
Kee, Chow
Kee, Pauline
Pickett, Anna
Pickett, John
Pickett, Peter
Pickett, Margaret
Pickett, Marie
Age 68   born in China
11/24/1915
6/30/1909
3/24/1933
5/5/1935
4/7/1938
4/7/1938
Husband
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Tanana 1939
Greenway, Katherine
Greenway, Ellaner
Greenway, Ruth
Greenway, John
Greenway, Harold
Albert, Sam
12/2/1907
5/26/1925
1/12/1928
4/7/1930
1/12/1935
3/12/1919
Father
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Cousin
Tanana 1939
Kennedy, Charlie
Kennedy, Rebecca
Kennedy, Rowe
Kennedy, Charlie Jr.
1890
6/18/1913
4/15/1918
6/18/1933
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Tanana 1939
Noble, Martin
Noble, Louise
Noble, Hilda
Noble, Laura
Noble, Carl
Noble, Henry
Noble, Fred
Simpson, Daniel
8/4/1864 Germany
9/17/1907
10/30/1924
2/18/1927
8/15/1929
10/11/1930
5/2/1923
5/19/1918
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Adopted son
Tanana 1939
Nicholai, Helen
Nicholai, Peter P.
Nicholai, Helen I.
Nicholai, Margaret
Nicholai, Maxim T.
Nicholai, Henry
Age 49  
3/16/1927
4/9/1930
7/13/1932
6/1/1935
4/21/1921
Father
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Cousin
Tanana 1939
Kokrine, Andrew Sr.
Kokrine, Henry
Kennedy, Phillip B.
Kennedy, Mary P.
Age 68
3/12/1930
11/17/1915
12/20/1920
Father
Grandson
Son-in-law
Wife
Tanana 1939
Kokrine, Andrew Jr.
Kokrine, Effie
Kokrine, Shirley
Kokrine, Eleanor
Kokrine, Andrew B.
Folger, Eslie R.
11/6/1911
3/23/1919
8/4/1936
2/26/1938
11/11/1939
10/10/1930
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Sister-in-law
Tanana 1939
Nicholai, Marian
Nicholai, Carmelia
Joseph, Jenny
Hunter, Lucy
Age 28
12/13/1936
Age 70
Age 69
Head of house
Daughter
Grandmother
Other
Tanana 1939
Edwin, Lee
Edwin, Marian
Edwin, Lee Jr.
Edwin, Donald
Edwin, Elizabeth
Edwin, Jason
Antoski, Arthur
Antoski, Louisa
10/16/1909
6/8/1912
9/6/1933
6/11/1936
2/26/1938
4/16/1915
11/21/1910
4/13/1925
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Brother
Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law
Tanana 1939
Yaska, George
Henry, Peter
2/22/1912
3/18/1915
Head of House
1/2 Brother
Tanana 1939
Kokrine, Gregory
Kokrine, Margaret
5/12/1888
4/15/1900
Husband
Wife
Tanana 1939
Kokrine, Bergman
1/18/1907
Single
Tanana 1939
Minook, Adam
Minook, Martha
Minook, Henry
Minook, James
Minook, Basco
Minook, Rose
Minook, Lucy
12/10/1896
2/23/1901
11/21/1919
7/23/1925
10/15/1927
2/9/1930
1/24/1934
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Tanana 1939
Amouak, Oliver
Amouak, Olga
Amouak, Pauline
Amouak, Lucy
Amouak, Agnes
Amouak, Ralph
Amouak, Bernice
Amouak, Franklin
Ananak, Eddie
Andrews, Norman
5/10/1895
2/25/1900
9/21/1921
12/30/1929
5/15/1933
9/25/1934
3/27/1938
6/2/1939
4/14/1916
3/9/1925
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Nephew
Nephew
Tanana 1939
Kozevnikoff, Ambrose
Kozevnikoff, Marie E.
Kozevnikoff, Wilfred C.
Kozevnikoff, Virginia M.
Erhart, Violet B.
2/21/1911
4/28/1919
1/7/1937
11/17/1938
4/3/1926
Husband
Wife
Son
Daughter
Sister-in-law
Tanana 1939
Nicholai, Joseph
Nicholai, Dora
Nicholai, Walter
Nicholai, Milton
Nicholai, Monica
Nicholai, Agnes
Nicholai, Rita
Nicholai, Harry
Nicholai, Carl
Dick, Esiasis
Dick, Mary
Dick, Matilda
Dick, Arland
Age 54
Age 46
9/30/1918
7/15/1921
3/10/1920
4/14/1925
9/10/1929
8/24/1931
8/16/1933
Age 33
12/16/1916
7/7/1936
4/19/1939
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son-in-law
Wife
Daughter
Son
Tanana 1939
Johnson, Matthew
Johnson, Ada
Johnson, Ruth
Johnson, Mary
Johnson, Axel
Mokler, Minnie
John, Bonnie J.
Albert, Gordon
6/10/1900
7/4/1908
11/12/1931
4/28/1933
8/22/1936
1/5/1907
2/2/1935
3/17/1925
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Cook
Daughter
Other
Tanana 1939
Sunnyboy, Robert
9/12/1912
Single
Tanana 1939
Dimoska, Ignatius
Dimoska, Poldine
11/9/1908
12/5/1920
Head of house
Sister
Tanana 1939
Roberts, Francis
3/10/1902
Single
Tanana 1939
Larson, John
Larson, Lucy
Larson, Nayuk
Larson, Louise
6/17/1881 Norway
Age 40
12/23/1915
3/25/1920
Husband
Wife
Son
Daughter
Tanana 1939
Williams, Nathaniel
Williams, Sally
Williams, Bergman
William, Caroline
William, Flora
3/1/1911
8/17/1920
3/10/1936
10/25/1937
1/1/1940
Husband
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Tanana 1939
Swanson, John R.
Swanson, Clara E.
Swanson, Elizabeth
Swanson, Robert
Antoski, Harper
1/17/1919
9/18/1921
5/26/1939
12/25/1921
12/4/1919
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Brother
Brother-in-law
Tanana 1939
Paul, Old
Paul, Lillian
Paul, Jeffrey
Age
Age
1/7/1924
Husband
Wife
Adopted son
Tanana 1939
Nicholai, Hudson
Nicholai, Julia
Nicholai, Thomas
7/10/1913
11/20/1915
12/21/1915
Husband
Wife
Cousin
Tanana 1939
Albert, Michael
11/12/1907
Single
Tanana 1939
Erhart, Charlie J.
Erhart, Nettie
Erhart, Carl
Erhart, Lester J.
Erhart, Adrianne B.
3/6/1879 Montana
4/2/1896
9/12/1922
6/7/1934
3/8/1938
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Tanana 1939
John, Joe
John, Gladys
John, Susie
John, Lige
8/28/1899
5/1/1909
10/17/1927
6/30/1929
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Son
Tanana 1939
Basco, Soloman
Basco, Lena
Basco, Marie A.
Basco, Soloman Jr.
Basco, Horace F.
Sport, Basco
6/4/1904
9/17/1915
4/20/1933
1/2/1936
3/15/1938
Age 64
Husband
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Father
Tanana 1939
Elia, David
Elia, Maggie
Elia, Madeline A.
1912
Age 55
9/3/1930
Head of house
Mother
Adopted daughter


1940
TANANA

NAME
AGE
FAMILY
JOB
Schaible, Arthur J.
31 b. South Africa
Head
Doctor
Gov. Hospital
Zeller, Ruthenda
34 b. Illinnois
Head
Nurse
Van Horn, Florence M.
33 b. Kansas
Head
Nurse
Brittain, Bernice E.
31 b. Kentucky
Head
Nurse
Roberts, Francis
37 b. AK
Head
Attendant
Dimoska, Ignatius
31 b. AK
Head
Janitor
Sunnyboy, Robert H.
27 b. AK
Head
Cook
Dimoska, Poldine
18 b. AK
Head
Attendant
Folger, Irene
19 b. AK
Head
Attendant
Winer, Louise
39 b. AK
Widow
Patient
Stroupe, William
19 b. AK
Patient

Big George, Michael
11 b. AK
Patient

Johnson, Mathew
39 b. AK
Head
Hosp. Janitor
Johnson, Ada
31 b. AK
Wife

Johnson, Ruth E.
8 b. AK
Daughter

Johnson, Mary E.
7 b. AK
Daughter

Johnson, Axel E.
3 b. AK
Son

Heeter, Samuel E.
Heeter, Sally
75 b. Pennsylvania
64 b. AK
Head
Wife
Trucker
Boettcher, Bernard O.
Boettcher, Anna G.
Boettcher, Berna J.
Boettcher, William G.
Boettcher, Richard S.
34 b. Minnesota
32 b. Iowa
6 b. Washington
2 b. AK
1 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
School Teacher
School Teacher
Thompson, Warren H.
52 b. Indiana
Head
U.S. Commmissioner
Arnouak, Oliver
Arnouak, Olga
Arnouak, Pauline
Arnouak, Lucy
Arnouak, Agnes
Arnouak, Ralph
Arnouak, Bernice
Arnouak, Franklin
Ananak, Eddie
45 b. AK
39 b. AK
18 b. AK
10 b. AK
6   b. AK
5   b. AK
1   b. AK
5 mos.  b. AK
23  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Nephew
Handyman
Skin Sewer
Cook





Laborer
Bailey, George
76 b. New York
Head

Diederick, Theododre
Diederick, Theodore
75 b. Germany
23 b. AK
Widower
Son
Post Office Clerk
Govt. Steamboat
Fitt, John
76 b. New York
Head

Smith, Carmen H.
Smith, Irene E.
28  b. Maryland
27 b. AK
Head
Wife
Radio Operator
Shade, Orie I.
62 b. Illinois
Head
N.C.Co. Agent
Wetherald, Robert L.
24 b. Washington
Head
N.C.Co. Agent
Kokrine, Andrew
Kennedy, Phillip B.
Kennedy, Mary P.
68 b. AK
24 b. AK
20 b. AK
Widower
Son-in-law
Daughter
Trapping
Fishing
Noble, Martin O.
Noble, Louise
Noble, Hilda I.
Noble, Laura A.
Noble Carle F.
Nobel, Henry
Simpson, Daniel
75 b. Germany
32 b. AK
15 b. AK
12 b. AK
10 b. AK
9   b. AK
21 b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughtr
Daughtr
Son
Son
Adopted
Fishing
Hospital laundry




Govt. Boat laborer
Kokrine, Andrew Jr.
Kokrine, Effie
Kokrine, Shirley
Kokrine, Eleanor
Kokrine, Andrew B.
Folger, Elsie
28 b. AK
20 b. AK
3   b. AK
1   b. AK
1 mos. b. AK
9  b. AK
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Sister-in-law
Trapper
Nicholia, Marian
Nicholia, Carmiela
Joseph, Jenny
Hunter, Lucy
28 b. AK
2   b. AK
70 b. AK
59  b. AK  
Widow
Daughter
Granmother
Lodger
Skin Sewer

Pensioner
Pensioner
Lindsey, George W.
71 b. California
Head

John, Alice
John, Margery
John, Walter W.
John, Simion M.
36 b. AK
14 b. AK
6   b. AK
2 mos. b. AK
Widow
Daughter
Son
Son
Skin Sewer
Anicich, Joseph
76  b. Austria
Widower
Teamster
Vochan, Andrew G.
59 b. Canada
Head
General Store
Proprietor
Minook, Addam
Minook, Martha
Minook, Henry H.
Minook, James
Minook, Basco
Minook, Rose
Minook, Lucy M.
42 b. AK
38 b. AK
19 b. AK
14 b. AK
12 b. AK
9   b. AK
5   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Woodcutter

Govt. Steamboat


Kennedy, Charlie
Kennedy, Rebecca
Kennedy, Rowe
Kennedy, Charlie Jr.
49 b. AK
26 b. AK
21 b. AK
6   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Fishing-Trapping

Fishing-Trapping
Kyllo?, Ludwig
71 b. Minnesota
Head
Pensioner
Zickwolff, Fred C.
63 b. Germany
Head
C.C.C. Foreman
Kokrine, Bergman T.
31 b. AK
Widower
Gold Mine
Nozzleman
Anderson, Hans
77 b. Illinois
Head
Pensioner
Grant, Eva
Grant, Barney
Grant, Alfred
Grant, Julia
Pitka, Bertha
Pitka, Kenneth
age unknown b. AK
21 b. AK
15 b. AK
6   b. AK
25 b. AK
24 b. AK
Widow
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Skin Sewer
Gov. RR Laborer


Mail Carrier
Yaska, George
Henry, Peter
27 b. AK
24 b. AK
Head
Lodger
C.C.C. Laborer
Nicholia, Joseph
Nicholia, Dora
Nicholia, Walter
Nicholia, Milton
Nicholia, Monica
Nicholia, Agnes E.
Nicholia, Rita
Nicholia, Harry
Nicholia, Carl
Dick, Esias
Dick, Mary
Dick, Matilda
Dick, Arland
54 b. AK
46 b. AK
21 b. AK
18 b. AK
18 b. AK
14 b. AK
10 b. AK
8   b. AK
6   b. AK
33 b. AK
23 b. AK
3   b. AK
6 mos. b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son-in-law
Wife of Esias
Daughter of Esias
Son of Esias
Woodcutter
Fishing
Fishing
Fishing
Housekeeper




Trapping-Hunting
O'Connor, John P.
66 b. New York
Head
Prospector
Miller, George L.C.
71 b. Pennsylvania
Head
Laborer
Nobbs, Alfred
74 b. England
Head
Carpenter
Emerson, Oscar E.
63 b. Wisconsin
Widower
Gold Mine
Point Doctor
Noble, James G.
58 b. Pennsylvania
Head
Gold Mine
Laborer
Kee, Chow
Kee, Anna M.(Pickett)
Kee, Pauline E.
Pickett, John P.
Pickett, John P.
Pickett, Peter
Pickett, Margaret
Pickett, Marie
68 b. China
30 b. AK
23 b. AK
6   b. AK
4   b. AK
1   b. AK
1   b. AK
Widower
Daughter
Daughter
Grandson
Grandson
Granddaughter
Granddaughter

Housekeeper
P.O. Clerk
Aniciech, Bertle
39 b. Washington
Head
School Janitor
Kokrine, Gregory
Kokrine, Margaret
51 b. AK
39 b. AK
Head
Wife
Trapper
Cook
Edwin, Lee
Edwin, Marian E.
Edwin, Lee B.
Edwin, Donald
Edwin, Elizabeth M.
Edwin, Jason
Antoski, Arthur
Antoki, Louisa
30 b. AK
27 b. AK
6   b. AK
3   b. AK
1   b. AK
24 b. AK
29 b. AK
14 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Brother
Brother-in-law
Sister- in-law
Trapper
Fishing



Trapping
C.C.C. Laborer

Nakagowa, Harry S.
44 b. Japan
Head
Gardening-Fishing
Larson, John
Larson, Lucy
Larson, Noyick?
Larson, Louise
56 b. Norway
34 b. AK
21 b. AK
19 b. AK
Head
Wife

Trapping-Fishing
Trapping-Fishing
Trapping-Fishing
Hosp. Attendant
Braico, Anthony
58 b. New York
Head
Gold Mine Engineer
Kozevnikoff, Ambrose
Kozevnikoff, Marie E.
Kozevnikoff, Wilfred C.
Kkozevnikoff, Virginia M.
Erhart, Violet B.

28 b. AK
20 b. AK
2   b. AK
11 mos. b. AK
13 b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Sister-in-law
Mail Carrier



Hosp. Cooks Help
Terwilliger, Fred E.
Terwilliger, Millie E.
38 b. South Dakota
30 b. Kansas
Hea
Wife
Gold Mine Laborer
Cook
Elliott, John A.
Elliott, Maggie
63 b. Canada
age  ? b. AK
Head
Wife
Utility Man - Gold Mine
Cook - Gold Mine
Greenway, Katherine
Greenway, Ellaner
Greenway, Ruth K.
Greenway, John D.
Greenway, Harold
Albert, Sam
31 b. AK
14 b. AK
10 b. AK
9   b. AK
4   b.AK
20 b. AK
Head
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Cousin
Skin Sewer




C.C.C. Laborer
Nicholia, Helen
Nicholia, Peter P.
Nicholia, Helen I.
Nicholia, Margaret
Nicholia, Henry
Nicholia, Maxim T.
49 b. AK
11 b. AK
8   b. AK
7   b. AK
18 b. AK
4   b. AK
Widow
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Nephew
Son
Skin Sewer



C.C.C. Laborer

Luttman, Henry J.
71 b. Illinois
Head
Gardener
Scott, William J.
69 b. Michigan
Head
Pensioner
Ronander, Otto W.
65 b. AK
Head
Pensioner
Mokler?, Minnie
32 b. AK
Head
Cook
Farrell, Edward R.
56 b. Minnesota
Head
Gold Mine
Boiler Engineer
Arnet, Hillard
28 b. New York
Head
Pipeman - Minenr
Erhart, Charlie J.
Erhart, Nettie
Erhart, Carl J.
Erhart, Lester C.
Erhard, Adrianne B.
60 b. Montana
43 b. AK
16 b. AK
5   b. AK
1   b. AK
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Fishing
Fishing
Woodcutting
Rickwood, James A.
Rickwood, Evelyn
Keyser, Freda J.
Klossy, Barbara L.
56 b. England
51 b. AK
29 b. Kansas
39 b. Wisconsin
Head
Wife
Lodger
Lodger
Fishing
Fishing
Govt. Hospital Nurse
Hospital Field Nurse


WWII  MILITARY REGISTRATION
FOR MEN BORN IN TANANA VILLAGE

NAME
BORN
PERMANENT
CONTACT
Jason Edwin
2/8/1914 Tanana
May Edwin - Wife - Tanana
Annie Riley - Mother - Tanana
Esias Happy Hunter
8/10/1902 Tanana
Pauline Kee of Tanana
Walter Nicholai
9/30/1918 Tanana
Dora Hunter - Mother - Tanana
James Roy Folger
8/20/1925 Tanana
Effie Kokrine of Tanana
Rowe Kennedy
4/15/1918 Tanana
Irene Kennedy - Wife - Tanana
Nelson Joseph
5/14/1912 Tanana
Lige Joseph - Father - Tanana
Abe Hunter
1/24/1899 Tanana
George Ewin - Tanana
Ben Joseph
4/7/1911 Tanana
Sam Joseph - Tanana
Lawrence Roberts
9/28/1927 Tanana
Balena Starr - Tanana
Horace Michael Roberts
10/2/1910 Tanana
Helen Grant - Sister-in-law - Tanana
Peter Paul Nicholie
3/6/1927 Tanana
Hudson Nicholie - Tanana
John Andrew Starr Jr.
5/6/1926 Tanana
Lena Starr - Mother - Tanana
John Starr - Father - Tanana
Henry Homer Minook
11/21/1919 Tanana
Adam Minook - Tanana
Andrew Joseph Kokrine
11/6/1912 Tanana
Effie Marion Kokrine - Wife - Tanana
Jason Cecil Joseph (blind)
6/13/1914 Tanana
Elijah Joseph - Father - Tanana
Helen Pitka - Mother - Tanana
Joe Pitka - Granfather - Tanana
Henry Nicholai
4/21/1921 Tanana
Thomas Nicholai - Tanana
Samuel Alberts
3/6/1920 Tanana
Ore Sade - Tanana
Basco Minook
10/15/1927 Tanana
Martha Minook - Tanana
Hudson Nicholai
10/7/1913 Tanana
Thomas Nicholai - Father - Tanana
Helen Nicholai - Mother - Tanana
Julia Nicholai - Wife - Tanana
Julius Joseph
5/18/1916 Tanana
Lige Joseph - Father - Tanana
Phillip Byron Kennedy
11/17/1915 Tanana
Charlie Kennedy - Father - Tanana
Susie Nicholai - Mother - Tanana
Mary Pauline Kennedy - Wife - Tanana
Francis Roberts
5/22/1903 Tanana

Morris Ralph Edwin
5/10/1926 Tanana
George Edwin - Father - Tanana
Nora Race - Mother - Tanana
Bessie Williams Ewin - Wife - Tanana
Andrew Edwin
8/15/1921 Tanana
George Edwin - Father - Tanana
Nora Race - Mother - Tanana
William J. Joseph
11/15/1924 Tanana
Elijah Joseph - Father - Tanana
Helen Joseph - Mother - Tanana
Virginia Moses - Sister - Tanana
Godfrey Joseph
2/22/1918 Tanana
Lige Joseph - Father - Tanana
Helen Joe - Mother - Tanana
Ralph Albert
9/10/1927 Tanana
Lee Albert - Tanana
Milton Leonard Nicholia
7/16/1922 Tanana
Joseph Nicholia - Tanana
Lawrence Joseph
9/31/1913 Tanana
Carrie Joseph
Lawrence and Carrie living in Stevens Villagle
Fred Peter Marks
12/19/1913 Tanana
Mrs. Peter Marks - Mother - McGrath
Timothy Bennett
4/1/1903 Tanana
Mrs. Joseph Oates - Takotna
Jonathan Esau Hunter
7/4/1904 Tanana
Living in Ft. Yukon
Robert Albert Pilot
10/27/1907 Tanana
Lena Johnson Pilot - Wife - Ft. Yukon
Lena - daughter of Charlie and Mary Johnson - Ft. Yukon
David Robert Roberts
6/30/1926 Tanana
Esau Roberts - Father - Stevens Village
Eslie Joseph - Mother - Stevens Village
Charles Smith
 7/27/1904 Tanana
Alex Flowler - Nenana
Arthur Mathew
1/17/1920 Tanana
Daniel Mathew - Father - Rampart
Joseph Oates Jr.
11/20/1912 Tanana
Joe Oates - Father - Takotna
Mrs. Joe Oates - Mother - Takotna
Winthrop Peabody Silver
8/16/1911 Tanana
Christopher Silver - Father - Stevens Village
Maggie Starr - Mother - Stevens Village
Ellen Louise Silver - Wife - Stevens Village
Moses Williams
1/5/1908 Tanana
James Johnson - Kokrines
Julius Mathew
2/7/1909 Tanana
Julia Mathew - Wife - Rampart
James Starr
12/15/1917 Tanana
Percy Herbert - Brother - Ft. Yukon
Eli Charlie
10/8/1906 Tanana
Winnie Jean Charlie - Wife - Minto
Percy Herbert
11/18/1911 Tanana
Josephine Druck Herbert - Wife - Ft. Yukon
Carl Moses
12/26/1916 Tanana
Alice Henry Moses - Wife - Ft. Yukon
Percy Herbert
Solomon Brasco
6/4/1904 Tanana
Living at Old Station
Adam Minook - Tanana
Anthony Homer Kokrine
10/25/1910 Tanana
Catherine McKinnon - Anchorage
Lee Albert
4/28/1903 Tanana
Living at  Cross Jacket
Frank Reeder - Tanana
Jacob Butler
12/24/1914 Tanana
Sarah Butler - Wife - Fairbanks
William Rodman Keogh
6/4/1913 Tanana
Edward Adam Keogh Sr. - Father - Nenana
Harry Billie Field
3/17/1911 Tanana
Dehlia Simm Field - Wife - Ft. Yukon
Ellen Field - Step-mother - Ft. Yukon
Howard Charlie Young
12/10/1921 Tanana
Gregory Kokrine - Father - Rugged Island
Eva Kokrine - Mother - Rugged Island
Louis Salazar - Kanakanak
John R. Swenson
1/17/1920 Tanana
Clara Elizabeth Swenson - Wife - Kallands
Daniel Simpson
5/9/1919 Tanana
Louise Noble - Sister - Tanana


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY  MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com