ST LAWRENCE ISLAND ALASKA GENEALOGY .
.
.
.
.
.
..
ST. LAWRENCE ISLAND, ALASKA
 


The following records were found in the
Gambell Presbyterian Church Archives
AND
the B.I.A. Census records for Gambell and Savoonga


[email protected]



GAMBELL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH RECORDS
ST. LAWRENCE ISLAND

NAME
FAMILY
BORN
NOTES
Angi, Fred
Angi, Sarah
Angi, Gail
Angi, Spencer
Head
Wife
2nd Wife
Son
2/22/1914


4/25/1941
Fred died 8/30/1975
Sarah died 1941
Gail was daughter of Sam Bill, Nawpokahok's 1st wife
Spencer died 11/26/1941
Oyaghok, Gretchen
Oyaghok, Bernice
Angi, David
Oyaghok, Marcella
Oyaghok, Diana



Died age 17 mos.

Daughter of Sweeny Oyaghok Niece of Fred Married mainlander Paul
Niece of Fred  married Mark Nupowhotuk
Adopted: Son of Gretchen Oyaghok and Don H. Ugbownook
Daughter of Gretchen Oyaghok and Wayne Booshu
Daughter of Gretchen Oyaghok and Wayne Booshu
Angi, Pekanlingok
Angi, Doris
Angi, Iya Cora
Antaghame, Jane
Okomealingok, Fred
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
7/10/1873
7/10/1918
Pekanlingok died 7/21/1841
Doris died 7/21/1941 married Don Harry Uglowook
Iya Cora married Nathanial Iya
Jane married Jack Antoghame
Aningayou, James
Aningayou, Susie
Aningayou, Ethel
Aningayou, Stephen
Aningayou, Norman
Aningayou, John
Aningayou, Winfred
Aningayou, Clara
Aningayou, Roger
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
10/22/1877
6/14/1893


7/18/1911
6/25/1916
6/1/1923
2/9/1926
8/1/1929
James died
Susie died
Ethel married Ernest Booshu
Stephen married Adeline Iyakitan
Norman married Edella
John married Anna Kulukhon
Winfred married Daniel Iyakitan
Aningayou, Stepen
Aningayou, Hilda
Aningayou, Marie
Aningayou, Larry
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
12/7/1908
4/18/1905


Hilda was Sam Bill Nowpakahok's sister
Marie married Woodrow Malewotkuk

Antoghome, Jack
Antoghome, Jane
Antoghome, Tommy
Antoghome, Roger
Antoghome, Anita
Antoghome, Grace Ann
Head
Wife
Adopted son
Adopted son
Daughter
Daughter
9/11/1911
10/10/1911
9/3/1937
12/3/1939
12/1/1946
Head
Wife
Married Shirley Bekorlak
Named by Pikanlinak
Died 1/1/1947
Named Akolikuk - Married Joe Cross
Apaata
Apaata, Susie
11/9/1866
1/1/1893
Head
Wife
Apaata died 12/24/1947 Oldest brother of Chauncey and Blassie Rosk
Susie was second wife of Dan Bill
Parents of Lucille Koozaata who was adopted into Iyakitan Family
Apitika, Homer
Apitika, Thelma
Apitiki, Ralph
Apitiki, Holden
Apitiki, Inez
Apitiki, Hugo
Apitiki, Jerome
Apitiki, Jerome
Apitiki, Edna
6/20/1899
7/13/1903
5/24/1926
9/29/1929
3/3/1931
8/4/1938
10/3/1940
2/28/1944

Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter


Ralph married Marjorie Waghiyi of Savoonga
Holden married Elfie Kilowiyi of Savoonga
Inez married Victor Campbell
Hugo married Genevieve Silook Tatoowi
Jerome #1 died 5/4/1942
Jerome #2 married Lydia Apassingok
Edna married George Anungazuk of Wales
Apangalook, John
Apangalook, Lilly
Apangalook, Susan
Apangalook, Leonard
Apangalook, Percy
Apangalook, Preston
Apangalook, Paul
Apangalook, Luceen
Apangalook, Michael
5/2/1911
3/22/1910
4/10/1934
6/14/1939
5/21/1941
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son


Susan married Elmer Campbell
Leonard married Millie from Yakutat
Percy died 10/5/1941
Preston married Alvina Apatiki
Paul married Charlene Apatiki
Luceen married Anders Apassingok
Appasingok, Thomas
Appasingok, Pauline
Appasingok, Herbert
Appasingok, Della
Appasingok, Anders
Appasingok, Lydia
8/3/1891
7/10/1890
4/16/1926
10/31/1929
11/7/1932
1/8/1948
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Adopted


Herbert married Irene Kaningok  2nd wife: Lillian

Anders married Luceen Apangalook
Daughter of Carl and Lida Iyakitan  Married Jerome Apatiki
Athalingok
Athalingok, Otuka
Athalingok, Koonga
Athalingok, Edna
Athalinhog, Beda Slwook

Head
Wife #1
Wife #2
Daughter w/Wife #2
Daughter

Wife # 1 died 3/21/1942

Edna died 7/2/1945
Married Robert Tungiyan
Boolowon, Lewis
Boolowon, Mary
Boolowon, Elton
Boolowon, Betty
Boolowon, Bruce
Eghanuk, Edgar

10/14/1892
6/21/1922

6/13/1935
1/13/1882
Head
Wife
Adopted
Daughter
Son
Brother
Died 2/16/1943
2nd husband was Sam Irrigoo

Elton died 3/3/1944
Bruce died 3/15/1943

Edgar married Rhoda Koonooka -  Died 2/11/1944
Booshu, Ben
Booshu, Lena
Booshu, Bryant
Booshy, Wilbur
Booshu, David
Booshu, Bob
Booshu, Wilson
Booshu, Beth
Booshu, Bob
Booshu, Wanda
Booshu, Carmel
Booshu, Mr.
7/8/1908
8/13/1908
4/16/1931
12/27/1932
6/25/1935
8/15/1937
7/23/1939
8/4/1941
1/4/1944


6/6/1875
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son


Father


Bryant died 4/15/1944

David died
Bob died 6/22/1943
Wilson died 3/21/1943
Beth died 3/9/1943

Wanda married Vernon Shwook Jr.
Carmel married Alan Konahok
Campbell, Philip
Campbell, Nita
Campbell, Victor
Campbell, Elmer
Campbell, Iver
Campbell, Wilmer
Campbell, Louisa
Campbell, Louisa
Campbell, Edgar
2/12/1897
8/10/1897
3/13/1924
10/22/1927
6/4/1930
6/1/1932
2/10/1935
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son

Nita was sister of Abrham Kaningok
Victor married Inez Apatiki
Elmer married Susan Apangalok
Iver died 2/3/1943

Louisa died 2/14/1943
Louisa was granddaughter of Vic and Inez
Edgar was son of Vic and Inez he married Roserine Ozeva
Echak, Calvin
Echak, Dinah
Echak, Moses
Echak, Daniel
Echak, Dorcas
Echak, Mathilda
Echak, Mary Ann
Okomok, Daniel
7/20/1891
10/18/1885
12/17/1917
7/24/1920
5/5/1924
5/31/1927
12/17/1930
Head
Wife
Adopted
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daugher
Adopted
Calvin died 12/25/1947
Dinah was Sister of Albert Kulowiyi (Elinor Ozena's Aunt)

Daniel Died
Dorcas Died 8/29/1944
Mathilda Died

Daniel adopted from Winnie and Anna James
Booshu, Ernest
Booshu, Ethel
Booshu, Rolland
Booshu, Gilbert
Booshu, Dorothy
Booshu, Bryant
8/22/1902
5/9/1905
1/18/1926
8/1/1935
4/29/1938
8/31/1944
Head
Wife #2
Son
Son
Daughter
Son

Ethel oldest daughter of Jas. and Susie Aningayou*
Rolland was son of Ernest and Ernest's 1st wife

Dorothy died 6/14/1943

*Ethel adopted by Susie Aningayou, her maternal grandmother
Booshu, Solomon
Booshu, Lucy
Booshu, Eric
Booshu, Wayne
Booshu, Pearl
Booshu, Naomi
Booshu, Wayne
Booshu, Ernest
Booshu, Alvin
Booshu, Myrtle
Booshu, Josephine
3/21/1914
9/15/1915
4/16/1935
10/24/1937
10/12/1939
1/23/1942
3/29/1944




Head
Wife #1
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Wife #2
Adopted

Lucy was daughter of John Walunga's wife and Russian Soldier in Nome

Wayne died 7/19/1943
Pearl died 4/15/1943
Naomi died 6/15/1943
Wayne married Dora Nupowhotuk (div.) married Marcella Angi


Daughter of Smith Immingan of Savoonga
Myrtle's niece, daughter of Lewis Immingan
Irrigoo, Clarence
Irrigoo, Mildred
Irrigoo, Bernard
Irrigoo, Gordon
Irrigoo, Randall
Irrigoo, Clarence Jr.
Irrigoo, Amelia Yvonne
Irrigoo, Delia
3/14/1914
1/18/1918
1/10/1940
10/26/1941
9/21/1947
4/19/1949
6/8/1951
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter

Mildred was daughter of John Walunga and 1st wife

Gordon married Alice Stebbins

Clarence lives with Jolene Campbell
Amelia married Paul Merkouris of Nome
Delia lives in Nome
Irrigoo, Samuel
Irrigoo, Margaret
Irrigoo, Ora
Irrigoo, Clarence
Irrigoo, Mary
7/10/1891
9/1/1940

Widower
Adopted Daughter
Daughter
Son
Wife #2

Adopted in Nome
Ora married to Edward Gologea of Savoonga

Sister of Homer Apatiki, Lloyd Oovi, Patrick Womkon and Ruth Iknokinok
Iwoorigan, Nellie
Iwoorigan, Tom
Iwoorigan, Harriet
Iwoorigan, Roy
5/10/1881
7/11/1906
2/20/1908
7/18/1914
Widow
Adopted
Adopted
Adopted
Late husband was Andrew Oozevasenk
Tom brother of Harriet and Roy
Harriet sister of Tom and Roy  Harriet married Howard Konohok
Roy brother of Tom and Harriet
Iwoorigan, Roy
Iwoorigan, Esther
Iwoorigan, Irene
Iwoorigan, Leah
Iwoorigan, Mariam
Iwoorigan, Aaron
Iwoorigan, Randell
7/18/1914
5/20/1913
4/2/1934
3/12/1936
6/15/1941
Head
Wife # 2
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son


Irene daughter of Roy's 1st wife Irene married ____ Ross

Mariam died

Randall adopted by Clarence Irrigoo Sr.

Iyakitan, Carl
Iyakitan, Lida
Iyakitan, Martha
Iyakitan, Harlon
Iyakitan, Harrison
Iyakitan, Lydia
Massiu, Henry
8/7/1912
2/4/1914
2/15/1937
7/22/1941
7/1/1944

10/8/1908
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Cousin
Carl was son of Iyakitan
Lida was sister of Hazel Omwari
Martha married Franklin Kuningok


Lydia adopted by Thomas Apassingok
Iyakitan
Iyakitan, Mary
Iyakitan, Carl
Iyakitan, Daisy
Iyakitan, Daniel
Iyakitan, Adeline
Iyakitan, Lewis
Iyakitan, Helen
Iyakitan, Lane
12/4/1869
10/8/1889
8/17/1912

3/16/1916
7/20/1920
4/16/1924
10/21/1926
6/18/1929
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Iyakitan died 1/9/1944
Mary was 2nd wife of Peter Okinello


Daniel married Clara Aningayou
Adeline married John Aningayou
Lewis married Vivian Silook
Helen died 4/22/1944
Lane wives with Angie Ahwinona of Nome
Kaningok, Abraham
Kaningok, Ida
Kaningok, Ellis
Kaningok, Lois
Kaningok, Lucinda
Kaningok, Elbert
Kaningok, Byron
12/17/1911
3/10/1909
12/28/1935
4/8/1937
6/30/1940
8/11/1943
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son




Kaningok, Yaghoo
Kaningok, Abraham
Kaningok, Willard
Kaningok, Franklin
Apassinjok, Irene
Koozaata, Evelyn
Slerooko, Rebecca

1/19/1889
12/17/1911
10/15/1919
9/7/1931

Widow
Son
Son
Grandson



Willard married Bessie Koozaata
Franklin asopted nephew of Abraham Franklin married Martha Iyakitan
Irene is niece of Abraham Kaningok
Evelyn is niece of Abraham Kaningok
Rebecca is niece of Abraham Kaningok
Konahok, Snowflake
Konahok, Howard
7/10/1886
1/9/1913
Widow
Son
Snowflakes' birth name was Krrongoktikuk
Howard married Harriet Iworrigan
Kaeponga, Addison
Kaeponga, Ruth
Iknokinok, Clifford
12/24/1891
7/22/1902
2/7/1927
Head
Wife
Adopted

Ruth's maiden name was Iknokinok
Clifford married Dinah Walunga
Konooka, Harold
Konooka, Ina
Konooka, Merlin
Konooka, Gerard
Konooka, Rhoda
Konooka, Ida May
Konooka, Job
Konooka, Judith
Konooka, Betsy
Konooka, Ben
Konooka, Marjorie
8/9/1912
1/19/1919
9/10/1938
11/4/1940
2/18/1942

Head
Wife # 1
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Head
Wife #1  sister of Howard Konahok
Merlin married Evelyn Oozeva
Gerard married Esther Walunga
Rhoda married Bruce Boolowon
Ida's mother was Harold's 2nd wife Ilene Ida married Dennis James
Job's mother was Harolds 2nd wife Ilene Job married June Slwooko
Judith's mother was Harold's 2nd wife Ilene
Betsy's mother was Harold's 2nd wife Ilene
Ben's mother was Harold's 2nd wife Ilene
Marjorie's mother was Harold's 2nd wife Ilene
Konooka, Tommy
Konooka, Bessie
Konooka, Aileen
Konooka, Mary*
Konooka, Isabel #1
Konooka, Isabell #2
Konooka, Ivadel


8/6/1876

12/17/1930
3/4/1933
5/30/1941
8/5/1944

Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter


Aileen daughter of Bessie and Bessie's 1st husband Immingan
*Mary daughter of Bessie and Bessie's 1st husband Immingan
Isabel # 1 died 2/15/1943
Isabel # 2 living on Diomede Island
Ivadel is daughter with Diomede woman

*Mary married Lane Iyakitan divorced
*Mary married Lewis Immingan of Savoonga
Oghangnakhpuk
Oghangnakhpuk, Rachel

8/8/1910
Widow
Daughter
Oghangnakhpuk died 3/16/1941

Malegohtuk, Chauncey
Malegohtuk, Florence
Malegohtuk, Woodrow
Malegohtuk, Joan
Yaguk, Adam
Blassie, Lincoln
Apaata
Kulukhon, Rosie
12/11/1899
8/6/1906
1/17/1932
2/22/1936
1/1/1886
3/21/1894
Head
Wife
Adopted
Adopted


Florence was daughter of Peter Okinello and 1st wife
Woodrow married Marie Aningayou

Adam was brother of Chauncey
Lincoln was brother of Chauncey
Apaata was brother of Chauncey
Rosie was sister of Chauncey
Mongtokoli, Monte
Mongtokoli, Franklin
Mongtokoli, Sadie
Mongtokoli, Patsy
2/12/1877
5/20/1920
4/16/1907
10/13/1934
Head
Son
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Monte was brother of Soonagrook and Timkeroo
Franklin died 5/16/1944
Sadie's 2nd husband was Frank Seppillu of Savoonga
Patsy married ______ Pickett of Anchorage
Koosata, Warren
Koosata, Lucille
Koosata, John
Koosata, Helen
Koosata, Grace
Koosata, Bessie
Koosata, Harry
Koosata, Ned
Koosata, Lee
Koosata, Lela
Koosata, Leona
Koosata, Patricia
10/7/1892
12/20/1901
7/22/1920
6/7/1923
6/12/1923
9/24/1925
10/31/1928
11/6/1931
8/8/1934
9/14/1937
11/12/1940
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter


Lucille was daughter of Apaata/adopted by Iyakiten family



Bessie married Willard Kaningok
Harry married Evelyn ________

Lee died

Leona died
Yavgakseuk, Kerrooka
Yavgakseuk, Alice
Yavgakseuk, Anna
7/10/1872
1/6/1906
2/7/1910
Widow
Daughter
Daughter


Anna married Frank Oktokiyuk
Kulukhon, Laurence
Kulukhon, Rosie
Kulukhon, Grace
Kulukhon, Anna
Kulukhon, Willa
Kulukhon, Allen
Kulukhon, LeRoy
Kulukhon, Luke
Kulukhon, Magdalene
Kulukhon, Jones
Kulukhon, Annette
2/18/1896
5/6/1904
10/22/1925
9/22/1925
11/24/1929
9/14/1931
9/16/1933
2/11/1936
9/21/1937
9/21/1939
7/29/1944
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter


Grace married Joe Slwooko
Anna married Winfred James

Allen married Ilene Koonooka


Magdalene married Bernard Irrigoo
Jones married Ellen ___ from Shaktoolik
Annette married Walker, Wayne Penayah's brother
Nowpakahok, Sam Bill
Nowpakahok, Eva Kokiyana
Nowpakahok, Gail
Nowpakahok, Leonard Anowotuk
Nowpakahok, Silas
Nowpakahok, Matthew
Nowpakahok, Itigyagak
7/10/1900
7/10/1909
2/10/1926
5/1/1931
7/4/1937
7/17/1940

Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter

Eva's 1st husband was Kumowiyi
Gail daughter of Evan and Kumowiyi Gail married Fred Angi
Leonard married Beulah Okhtokiyuk


Itigyagak named after Hilda Aringayou's mother
Nupowhotuk, Lester
Nupowhotuk, Betty
Nupowhotuk, Dora
Nupowhotuk, Mark
Nupowhotuk, Joseph
Nupowhotuk, Norma
Nupowhotuk, Dora
Nupowhotuk, Carol
Tinmeeroin, Mrs. Loon
2/22/1893
6/21/1899
8/20/1915
7/15/1919
4/20/1925

5/12/1949

2/4/1865
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Mark's wife
Norma's daughter
Norma's daughter
Aunt



Mark's 1st wife Norma Toolie* 2nd wife Bernice Oyaghok
Joseph died 5/11/1944
Norma's 2nd husband Roger Silook

Carol married Archie Henry of Koyuk
Mrs. Loon Tinmeeroin died 1/4/1944
Ottilin, Oscar
Ottilin, Eda
Ottilin, Ione
Ottilin, Simeon
Ottilin, Oliver
Ottilin Daniel
Aghnokhlowok
Imergan, George
1/12/1904
10/11/1908
9/14/1938
6/17/1941
6/2/1945

7/10/1873
1/16/1906
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Father
Mother-in-law
Brother-in-law

Eda died 12/30/1945 sister of George Imergan and Hazel Omwan

Simeon married Beulah _____ Iyakitan

Daniel died 1/17/1941

George married Flora Noongwook (her 2nd husband)
Okinello, Peter
Okinello, Florence
Okinello, Daisy
Okinello, Otto
Okinello, Jean
Okinello, Martha
Otiyohok, Jimmie
5/21/1881

8/3/1906
8/23/1929
4/12/1936
3/26/1940
10/12/1877
Head
Daughter
Wife # 2
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Brother

Florence daughter by 1st wife -  married to Chauncey Malegohtuk of Nome
Daisy is Peter's 2nd wife

Jean married Tom Antoghame (div) married ____Leeson of Nome

Okhtiyuk, Richard
Okhtiyuk, Edna
Okhtiyuk, Beulah
Okhtiyuk, Frank
Okhtiyuk, Anna
Okhtiyuk, Beulah
Okhtiyuk, Ida
Okhtiyuk, Wade
Okhtiyuk, Caleb
Okhtiyuk, Hiram
Okhtiyuk, Lilly
10/2/1879
9/20/1872

5/15/1917
2/7/1920

Head
Wife
Granddaughter
Adopted
Daughter-in-law
Daughter
Daughter
Son



Beulah married Leonard Nawpakahok


Beulah raised by Richard O.  she married Leonard Nawpakahok
Ida married Donald Ungott
Wade married Dorie _____ from Oregon
Caleb married and divorced
Hiram married Janet Immingan
Lilly adopted by Wallace and Bertha Ungadruk
Omwari, Harold
Omwari, Hazel
Omwari, Pandy
Omwari, Jessie
Omwari, Roger
Omwari, Verna
Omwari, Owen
3/10/1898
7/14/1901
10/25/1925

2/22/1932
7/2/1938
11/7/1941
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son

Hazel was sister of Lida I. , Geo Imergan - lives in Nome

Jessie baptised 9/1/1940

Verna married Dajhakowski (div) married David Bock
Oovi, Lloyd
Oovi, Victoria
OOvi, Elvin
Oovi, Vera
Oovi, Marie
3/3/1896
7/4/1901

12/8/1934
5/9/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter


Elvin baptised 9/1/1940  died 5/15/1943
Vera married Clyde Kaneshiro
Oozevoseuk, Andrew
Oozevoseuk, Singlunga
Oozevoseuk, Glen
Oozevoseuk, Stanley
Oozeveleuk, Conrad
Oozevoseuk, Bertha
Iurrigan, Nellie
11/27/1881

6/18/1918

12/4/1925
10/15/1932
Head
Wife # 1
Son
Son
Son
Adopted
Wife # 2

Singlunga died 10/22/1941
Glen married Estelle Silook
Stanley married Nina Womkan
Conrad married Elinor Kitowiyi

Oosevoseuk, Glenn
Oosevoseuk, Estelle
Oosevoseuk, Evangeline
Oosevoseuk, Gordon
Oosevoseuk, Bert
Oosevoseuk, Raymond
Oosevoseuk, Sharon
Oosevoseuk, Constance
Oosevoseuk, Delbert
Oosevoseuk, Edith
Oosevoseuk, Delia
Oosevoseuk, Malcolm
6/18/1918
9/10/1920
4/1/1942
12/29/1943

Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son

Estelle was daughter of Paul Silook
Evangeline married Jerry Tangiyan
Gordon married Orpha Campbell
Bert married Christine Slwooko

Sharon married James Uglowook



Delia married Branson Tungiyan
Malcolm lives in Nome
Oosevoseuk, Stanley
Oosevoseuk, Nina
Oosevoseuk, Alex
Oosevoseuk, Evelyn
Oosevoseuk, Barton
Oosevoseuk, Duane
Oosevoseuk, Levine
Oosevoseuk, Keith
12/12/1904
2/9/1908
10/30/1937
7/7/1939

Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son

Nina is daughter of Womkon

Evelyn married Merlin Koonooka
Barton (agent orange)
Oseuk, Walter
Oseuk, Emily
Oseuk, Hilder
Oseuk, Aaron
Oseuk, Emma
Oseuk, (can't read it)
Oseuk, June?
Oseuk, Katherine
Oseuk, Quentin
Stegruk, Luther
6/20/1899
1/18/1911
1/19/1932
8/26/1940
9/20/1942
11/12/1944
10/26/1946
11/9/1948

9/13/1896
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son of Emma
Distant Relative

Emily is daughter of Yaguk and niece of Apaata





Katherine is married and lives in White Mountain
Silook, Paul
Silook, Margaret
Silook, Frank (Iktapiyuk)
Silook, Nolan
Silook, Estelle
Silook, Roger
Silook, Vivian
Silook, Ottilia
Silook, Henry
Silook, Genevieve
11/10/1892
9/14/1894


9/10/1920
8/22/1923
5/15/1925
12/24/1927
11/16/1930
2/14/1938
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter

Margaret's 1st husband: ____ Iktapiyuk
Frank son of Margaret and ____ Iktapiyuk(adopted by Richard Oktokiyuk)
Nolan son of Margaret and ____ Iktapiyuk(adopted by Richard Oktokiyuk)
Estelle married Glen Oozenseuk
Roger married Norma Nupowhoruk
Vivian married Lewis Iyakitan
Ottilia died
Henry died
Genevieve married: David Tatoowi (div) married Hugo Apatiki
Siwooko, Charles
Siwooko, Amy
Siwooko, Howard
Siwooko, Sarah
Siwooko, Mary
Siwooko, Joseph
Siwooko, Helen
Siwooko, Agnes
Siwooko, Roger
Siwooko, Alyne
Siwooko, Archie
Siwooko, Vernon Jr.
11/25/1889
8/6/1898
11/3/1919
7/3/1922
4/2/1924
5/7/1926
3/23/1928
5/16/1930
6/2/1932
7/20/1934
1940

Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Grandson


Howard married Ellen (mainlander)

Mary married Nolan Silook  married Chas Lane
Joseph married Grace Kulukhon
Helen married  #1 _____ #2 Robert Turner

Roger married Becky Ifkoluk
Alyne married Wilbur Booshu
Archie married Geraldine Iyakitan
Son of Sarah.- Vernon Jr. married Wanda Booshu
Slwooko, Vernon
Slwooko, Beda
11/30/1917
8/15/1918
Head
Wife

Beda was step-daughter of Flora Tungiyan
Soongarook, Moses
Soongarook, Edna
Soongarook, Billy
5/20/1886
11/30/1881
1934
Head
Wife
Adopted


Billy married Virginia Kava of Savoonga
Oyagak, Sweeny
Oyagak, Nyarogk
Oyagak, Mark
Oyagak, Marcella
Oyagak, Gretchen
Oyagak, Bernice
Oyagak, Marcella
Oyagak, Diana
Oyagak, David
1/15/1890
2/1/1896
3/3/1918
7/9/1929
8/4/1934
5/31/1937

Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter of Gretchen
Daughter of Gretchen
Son of Gretchen


Mark died

Gretchen married Paul (mainlander)
Bernice married Mark Nupowhotuk
Marcella raised by Fred and Gail Angi
Diana raised by Fred and Gail Angi
David raised  by Fred and Gail Angi  David married Gloria James
Tatoowi, Morris
Tatoowi, Rita
Tatoowi, Simon
Tatoowi, Dan
Tatoowi, Johnnie
Tatoowi, Tommie
Tatoowi, David
Tatoowi, Enid
Tatoowi, May
Tatoowi, Janet Dawn
Booshu, Alvin
7/4/1891
1/27/1910
10/7/1921
8/7/1923
7/17/1929
10/1/1931
9/6/1934
1/22/1938

8/12/1949
5/16/1950
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter-in-law
Daughter
Adopted
Morris is brother of Okinello, Koonooka, Otiyahok

Simon married May of Savoonga

Johnnie died 7/12/1941

David married Genevieve Silook

May was wife of Simon Tatoowi

Alvin was youngest son of Solomon and Lucy Booshu
Tungiyan, Robert
Tungiyan, Beda
Tungiyan, Flora
Tungiyan, Clifford
Tungiyan, Mabel
Tungiyan, Hilda
Tungiyan, Tracy
Tungiyan, Jerry
Tungiyan, Hannah
Tungiyan, Solonom (Timmy)
11/28/1897

1/27/1910

3/22/1922
5/14/1931
8/24/1934
6/13/1937
5/28/1940
6/1/1944
Head
Step-daughter
Wife # 2
Son of Flora Ovokitak
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter


Beda: Step-daughter by 1st wife

Clifford: son of Flora Ovokitak Adopted by Aunt Ruth Innokokok



Jerry married Evangeline Oozevaseuk

Adopted by Vernon and Beda Slwooko
Ugloowak, Harry
Ugloowak, Helen
Ugloowak, Donald
Ugloowak, Nancy
Ugloowak, Dorothy
Ugloowak, Duffy
Ugloowak, Doris U.
9/25/1885

3/10/1922
7/10/1928
6/10/1933
5/10/1936
7/10/1918
Head
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Donald's Wife

Helen married Clarence Pungowiyi
Donald married Doris Angik
Nancy married Willis Walunga

Duffy died
Walunga, John
Walunga, Rothunga
Walunga, Dorothy
Walunga, Mildred
Walunga, Elizabeth
Walunga, Willis
Walunga, Dinah
Walunga, Marvin
Walunga, Catherine
Walunga, Ursula
5/10/1890
6/10/1890
8/10/1897

8/15/1922
7/10/1926
11/11/1930
9/20/1933
11/15/1936
11/5/1939
Head
Wife # 1
Wife # 2
Daughter by Wife # 1
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter



Mildred married Clarence Irrigoo

Willis married nancy Uglowook
Dinah married Clifford Iknokinok

Catherine married a mainlander (Sitka?)
Ursula died 6/25/1943
Walunga, Frank
Walunga, Gladys (Tatooui)
Walunga, Kenneth
Walunga, Ronald
Walunga, Melvin
Walunga, Esther
Walunga, Hazel (James)
Walunga, Mae
Walunga, Twin Boys
Walunga, Frankie
3/18/1918
6/25/1918
7/20/1938
1/27/1941
9/4/1943

Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Wife # 2

Frank died during 1964 Earthquake




Esther married Gerard Koonaka
2nd Wife was a  Mainlander
Mae married barry Silook
1 of the Twins died
Ungott, Eddie
Ungott, Josephine
Ungott, Donald
Ungott, Clement
Ungott, Anasook
9/15/1905
9/15/1907
6/4/1935
6/27/1937
11/10/1882
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Mother

Josephine was sister of Andrew Oozeva
Donald married Ila Oktokiyuk
Clement married Irmalee Tungiyan
Ungwalok, Wallace
Ungwalok, Bertha
Ungwalok, Winfred
Ungwalok, Rodney
Ungwalok, Lily
5/11/1913
7/15/1897
5/1/1933
5/8/1942

Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Granddaughter

Bertha died 1975
Winfred was Bertha's son by her 1st husband

Lily was daughter of Frank Oktakiyok. She married Eddie Miller of Nome
Womkon, Patrick
Womkon, Noweyelingok
Womkon, Nina
Womkon, Adelinda
Womkon, Clara
Womkon, Marlott
12/20/1881
8/23/1881

6/15/1923

9/10/1926
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Adopted Son


Nina married STanley Oozevaseuk
Adelinda married Ed Badten (White)
Clara died 2/15/1943
Marlott died about 1986


SAVOONGA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH RECORDS
The handwriting in the following marriage records
were very hard to read, in sections, so I'm SURE
there are spelling errors here
GROOM and BRIDE
HOME
DATE
Howard Jackson Omoohok
Annie Akagin
Savoonga
Savoonga
7/26/1941 at Savoonga
Edward N. Gologergen
Ora Irrigoo
Gambell
Gambell
11/11/1942 Gambell
Frank Sippilu
Sadie Oyetewon
Gambell
Gambell
3/30/1944 Gambell
Nelson Alowa
Annie Jackson
Savoonga
Savoonga
12/26/1944 Gambell
Irving Ifkuluk
Myrtle Immigan
Savoonga
Savoonga
7/31/1945 Gambell
Ronald Kingukuk
Margaret Mohiyuk
Savoonga
Savoonga
6/16/1947 Gambell
Joseph Noongeook
Katherine Toolie
Savoonga
Savoonga
5/9/1948 Gambell
Tim Gologergan
Anna Annigiyuk
Savoonga
Savoonga
6/21/1948 Savoonga
John Weghiyi
Della Dingeekuk
Savoonga
Savoonga
8/8/1948 Savoonga
Daniel Echak
Alice Rookok
Gambell
Savoonga
8/8/1948 Savoonga
Elmer Wongitilan
Mary Ann Mokiyuk
Savoonga
Savoonga
9/6/1948 Savoonga
Jonathan Annoguyuk
Ina Okomealingok
Savoonga
Savoonga
10/24/1948 Savoonga
Ralph Apatiki
Marjorie Waghiyi
Gambell
Savoonga
11/14/1948 Savoonga
Mark Napawhotuk
Norine Tooke
Gambell
Savoonga
2/4/1949 Savoonga
Holton Apatiki
Elfie Kulowiyi
Gambell
Savoonga
10/16/1949 Savoonga
Henry Koozata
Evelyn Ifkalook
Gambell
Savoonga
8/?/1940 Gambell
Alexander Akeya
Lydia Kiyooklook
Savoonga
Savoonga
2/24/1951 Savoonga
Paul Jackson
Helen Pemgowiyi
Savoonga
Savoonga
5/19/1952 Savoonga

Solomon Booshu
Myrtle Ifkuluk
Gambell
Savoonga
12/28/1952 Savoonga
Howard Jackson Omoohok
Annie Akeyin
Savoonga
Savoonga
7/26/1941 Savoonga
Edward N. Gologergen
Ora Irrigoo
Gambell
Gambell
11/11/1942 Gambell
Frank Sippilu
Sadie Oyetewon
Gambell
Gambell
3/30/1944 Gambell
Nelson Alowa
Annie Jackson
Savoonga
Savoonga
12/26/1944 Gambell
Irving Ifkuluk
Myrtle Immigan
Savoonga
Savoonga
7/31/1945 Gambell
Ronald  Kingukuk
Margaret Mohiyuk
Savoonga
Savoonga
6/16/1947 Gambell
Joseph Noongwook
Katherine Toolie
Savoonga
Savoonga
5/9/1948 Gambell
Tim Gologergan
Anna Annigiyuk
Savoonga
Savoonga
6/21/1948 Savoonga
John Weghiyi
Della Kingeekuk
Savoonga
Savoonga
8/8/1848 Savoonga
Daniel Echak
Alice Rookok
Gambell
Savoonga
8/8/1948 Savoonga
Dean Kulowiyi
Gloria Wongittilin
Savoonga
Savoonga
1/4/1953 Savoonga
Walter Tookie
Alma Wongittilin
Savoonga
Savoonga
1/4/1953 Savoonga

SAVOONGA LUTHERAN CHURCH RECORDS
The handwriting on these records was hard to read
so there are NO DOUBT errors here.
THESE RECORDS ARE NOT IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER

CHILD
PARENTS
BORN
Calvin Akoyu
Horace and Olga Okoyu
1/2/1932
Lila Akoyu
Horace and Olga Okoyu
9/9/1936
Agatha Akoyu
Horace and Olga Okoyu
12/11/1938
Janet Alowa
Nelson and Beatrice Alowa
1/21/1935  died 7/30/1943
Rose Alowa
Nelson and Beatrice Alowa
5/26/1936
Roland Alowa
Nelson and Beatrice Alowa
4/27/1940
Hallie
Isaac and Mary Alowa
1/23/1935
Allen Alowa
Isac and Ellie Alowa
8/8/1939
Caroline Kava Annogiuk
Bobbie and Elsie Annogiuk
8/8/1939
Patrick Gologergen
Edward and Ethel Gologergen
8/4/1934
Ray Gologergen
Edward and Ethel Gologergen
1/29/1936
Gabriel Gologergen
Edward and Ethel Gologergen
8/15/1938
Hans Gologergen
Edward and Ethel Gologergen
7/27/1940
Abner Gologergen
Theodore and Jessie Gologergen
11/2/1929
Della Kingeebuk
Theodore and May Kingeebuk
11/28/1928
Hogarth Kingeebuk
Theodore and May  Kingeebuk
9/15/1930
Floyd Kingeebuk
Theodore and May Kingeebuk
9/25/1933
Janet Kingeebuk
Theodore and May Kingeebuk
10/24/1935
Gertrude Kingeebuk
Theodore and May Kingeebuk
8/24/1938
Evelyn Ifkoluk
Irving and Frances Ifkoluk
7/14/1929
Wayne Ifkoluk Penayah
Irving and Frances Ifkoluk
2/8/1930
Irene Ifkoluk
Irving and Frances Ifkoluk
2/11/1936
Rebecca Ifkoluk
Irving and Frances Ifkoluk
12/28/1937
Elizabeth Iya
Nathaniel and Cora Iya
5/19/1931  died 7/9/1945
Joan Iya
Nathanial and Cora Iya
8/7/1935
Agnes Iya
Nathanial and Cora Iya
9/2/1937
Edgar Iya
Nathanial and Cora Iya
7/30/1939
Nan Kasake
Teddy and Sarah Kasake
7/27/1935
Elfie Kulowiyi
Albert and Mariam Kulowiyi
7/13/31
Rosamund Kulowiyi
Albert and Mariam Kulowiyi
10/26/1933
Dean Kulowiyi
Albert and Mariam Kulowiyi
8/9/1935
Lydia Kiyuklook
Herbert and Daisy Kiyuklook
8/9/1935
Michael Kiyuklook
Herbert and Daisy Kiyuklook
6/16/1938
Wilam Kiyuklook
Herbert and Daisy Kiyuklook
2/9/1940  died 11/16/1942
Lillian Mokiyuk
George and Lenore Mokiyuk
10/10/1931
Dana? Mokiyuk
George and Lenore Mokiyuk
2/21/1934
Jackson Mokiyuk
George and Lenore Mokiyuk
7/1/1936
Cecelia Mokiyuk
George and Lenore Mokiyuk
2/23/1938
Abigail Ifkoluk
Irving and Francis Ifkoluk
4/13/1941
Annie Noongwook
Frances and Flora Noongwook
9/13/1940
Franklin Kulowiyi
Alabert and Mariam Kulowiyi
9/13/1940
Sarah Akegu
Horace and Olga Akegu
7/3/1941
Alvin Kulowiyi
Albert and Mariam Kulowiyi
3/26/1942
Erma Gologergen
Edward and Ora Gologergen
3/8/1943
Sheldon Omoohok
Howard and Annie Omoohok
11/14/1942
Shirley Miklahook
Christopher and Ruth Miklahook
10/13/1941
Clyde Rookok
Harold and Ruby Rookok
11/13/1941
Joshua Wongitillin
Nick and Lucille Wongitillin
11/14/41
Sheldon Jackson Omoohok
Howard and Annie Jackson Omoohok
11/28/1941
Caleb Pungowiyi
Clarence and Helen Pungowiyi
11/28/1941
Julius Alowa
Nelson and Beatrice Alowa
11/28/1941
Hortense Mokiyuk
George and Lenore Mokiyuk
12/3/1941
Aveline Gologergen
Edward and Ethel Gologergen
1/19/1942
Vincent Scoovhok
Adolph and Hazel Scoovhok
2/9/1942
Lee Noongwook
Blank
2/10/1942
Wilton Noongwook
Blank
2/24/1942
Darrel Kava
Bobbie and Elsie Annogiyok Kava
10/4/1943
Josephine Immigun
Lewis and Cora Immigun
10/21/1943
Carol Rachel Kiyuklook
Herbert and Daisy Kiyuklook
12/25/1943
Mark Miklahook
Christopher and Ruth Miklahook
1/6/1944
Wilson Okomealingok
Fred and Martha Okomealingok
1/13/1944
Alvin Noongwook
Nathan and Janette Noongwook
1/22/1944
Carl Polowook
William and Elsie Polowook
2/7/1944
Jane Penayah (adopted)
Amos and Bernice Penayah
7/28/1944
Lynn Pungowiyi
Clarence and Helen Pengowiyi
1/9/1944
Arnold Gologergen
Edwin and Ora Gologergen
8/10/1944
Earl Sepilla
Jacob and Myra Sepilla
12/17/1940 died 10/5/1941
Herman Toolie
Jimmie and Mabel Toolie
12/10/1940
Angela Kingeebuk
Theodore and May Kingeebuk
3/6/1941
Amelia Wongittilin
Walter and Bernice Wongittilin
10/28/1940
Ruthelle Okomealingok
Fred and Martha Okomealingok
2/12/1941
Gideon Kasake
Teddy and Sarah Kasake
9/21/1940
Paul Rookok
Harold and Ruby Rookok
5/24/1940
Bryant Rookok
Harold and Ruby Rookok
10/30/1933
Lane Rookok
Harold and Ruby Rookok
12/11/1935
Theresa Rookok
Harold and Ruby Rookok
9/22/1937
Helen Pungowiyi
Drummond and Nora Pungowiyi
4/20/1931
Mary Pungowiyi
Drummond and Nora Pungowiyi
5/16/1937
Joseph Pungowiyi
Drummond and Nora Pungowiyi
10/24/1939
Emerson Kogassagoon
Martin and Keesleek
4/5/1929
Kenneth Noongwook
Nathan and Martha Noongwook
5/7/1931  died 10/18/1941
Chester Noongwook
Nathan and Jennette Noongwook
11/3/1933
Edwin Noongwook
Nathan and Jenette Noongwook
8/26/1935
Dwight Noongwook
Nathan and Jenette Noongwook
10/26/1938
Darrel Noongwook
Nathan and Jenette Noongwook
7/30/1940  died 6/16/1943
Ilene Noongwook
Nathan and Jenette Noongwook
4/29/????
Gilbert Pellowhok
William and Elsie Pellowhok
11/17/1935
Anthony Pellowhok
William and Elsie Pellowhok
12/17/1937
Judith Pellowhok
William and Elsie Pellowhok
3/27/1940
Dorothy Kavah Annogiyok
Bobbie and Elsie Kavah Annogiyok
12/31/1930
Caroline Kavah Annogiyok
Bobbie and Elsie Kavah Annogiyok
12/28/1933
Virginia Kavah Annogiyok
Bobbie and Elsie Kavah Annogiyok
7/24/1936
Madaline Kavah Annogiyok
Bobbie and Elsie Kavah Annogiyok
3/12/1938
Larry Kavah Annogiyok
Bobbie and Elsie Kavah Annogiyok
1/28/1941
Levi Seppilu
Frank and Esther Seppilu
1/12/1941   died 5/16/1942
Norma Noongwook
Francis and Flora Noongwook
7/26/1932
Henry Noongwook
Francis and Flora Noongwook
10/26/1935
Maynard Noongwook
Francis and Flora Noongwook
5/14/1937 (adopted by Kavah's)
Ina Okomealingok
Fred and Grace Okomealingok
6/27/1929
May Okomealingok
Fred and Grace Okomealingok
6/17/1931
Mark Okomealingok
Fred and Martha Okomealingok
11/3/1939   died 5/17/1943
Sally Miklahook
Christopher and Ruth Miklahook
12/15/1939
Harriet Penayah
Amos and Bernice Penayah
5/4/1932
Andy Penayah
Amos and Bernice Penayah
9/29/1934
Ivan Pungowiyi
Donald and Laura Pungowiyi
9/11/1934
Velma Pungowiyi
Donald and Laura Pungowiyi
7/8/1938
Sylvester Sevonhok
Adolph and Hazel Sevonhok
12/28/1932
Elizabeth Sevonhok
Adolph and Hazel Sevonhok
10/29/1936
Vincent Sevonhok
Adolph and Hazel Sevonhok
7/5/1939  died 4/12/1941
Louisa Rookhok
Herald and Ruby Rookhok
2/10/1930
Morris Toolie
Jimmie and Mabel Toolie
7/16/1931
Raymond Toolie
Jimmie and Mabel Toolie
9/9/1933
Ellen Toolie
Jimmie and Mabel Toolie
6/19/1935
Eugene Toolie
Jimmie and Mabel Toolie
10/3/1938
Jean Tumbloo
Alfred and Remola Tumbloo
12/15/1932
Melvin Sepillu
Frank and Esther Sepillu
1/15/1932
Clarice Sepillu
Frank and Esther Sepillu
1/19/1934
Jonathan Sepillu
Frank and Esther Sepillu
12/8/1935
Cecil Sepillu
Frank and Esther Sepillu
9/19/1938
Julian Sepillu
Jacob and Myra Sepillu
8/14/1932  died 10/6/1941
David Sepillu
Jacob and Myra Sepillu
6/27/1935
Wayne Sepillu
Jacob and Myra Sepillu
7/23/1937
Marjorie Waghiyi
Peter and Iyokleuk Waghiyi
8/10/1929
Mary Waghiyi
Peter and Iyokleuk Waghiyi
7/12/1932
Vernon Waghiyi
Peter and Iyokleuk Waghiyi
3/6/1934
Jerry Wongittilin
Nick and Lucille Wongittilin
12/15/1931
Dennis Wongittilin
Nick and Lucille Wongittilin
12/10/1932
Alma Wongittilin
Nick and Lucille Wongittilin
5/22/1934
Robert Wongittilin
Nick and Lucille Wongittilin
11/20/1937
Kathleen Wongittilin
Nick and Lucille Wongittilin
6/23/1939
Floyd M. Wongittilin
Nick and Lucille Wongittilin
9/6/1932
Elmer Wongittilin
Walter and Bernice Wongittilin
1/5/1933
Gloria Wongittilin
Walter and Bernice Wongittilin
4/15/1936
Felix Wongittilin
Walter and Bernice Wongittilin
10/21/1938
Helen Akeyu
Horace and Olga Akeyu
2/15/1945
Jennie Alowa
Isaac and Ellie Alowa
12/7/1944
Joel Kingeekuk
Theodore and May Kingeekuk
8/18/1944
Dorcas Kulowyi
Albert and Mariam Kulowyi
11/13/1944
Frances Noongwook
Frances and Flora Noongwook
7/14/1944
Thelia Sevonkok
Adolph and Hazel Sevonkok
1/25/1945
Gregory Toolie
Jimmie and Mabel Toolie
12/6/1944
Jack Wongitkillen
Walter and Bernice Wongitkillen
11/23/1944
Jones Wongitkillen
Nick and Lucille Wongitkillen
10/13/1944
Bradley Gologergen
Edward and Ora Gologergen
12/5/1945
Joseph Iya
Nathaniel and Cora Iya
7/7/1945
Shirley Kiyoklook
Herbert and Daisy Kiyoklook
9/16/1945
Harrison Mikalhook
Christopher and Ruth Miklahook
11/10/1945
Clara Noongwook
Nathan and Janette Noongwook
7/14/1945


SAVOONGA VILLAGE
ST. LAWRENCE ISLAND
1940 B.I.A. RECORDS

NAME
BORN
FAMILY
NOTES
Akeyu, Horace
Akeyu, Olga
Akeyu, Agatha
Akeyu, Alexander
Akeyu, Annie
Akeyu, Barbara
Akeyu, Calvin
Akeyu, Lila
9/25/1898 St. Lawrence Island
1902 Siberia
12/11/1938 Savoonga
10/27/1928 St. Lawrence Island
5/25/1924 St. Lawrence Island
5/3/1926 St. Lawrence Island
1/13/1932 Savoonga
9/9/1936 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
14 x 16 Frame House
1 Boat  10 Dogs
292 Reindeer
Driftwood Camp House

Alowa, Nelson
Alowa, Beatrice
Alowa, Bessie
Alowa, Danaiel
Alowa, Hallie
Alowa, Janet
Alowa,  Joseph
Alowa, Rose
Alowa, Thomas
8/16/1912 Gambell
8/14/1920 Gambell
1896 Gambell
12/18/1924 Savoonga
1/23/1935 Savoonga
1/21/1938 Savoonga
3/2/1927 Savoonga
5/26/1936 Savoonga
3/16/1921 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Mother
Brother
Niece
Daughter
Brother
Daughter
Brother
18 x 20 Frame House
1 Boat  25 Dogs
280 Reindeer
Annogiyuk, Logan
Annogiyuk, Apeaka
Annogiyuk, Anna
Annogiyuk, Jonathan
Kavah, Bobbie
Kavah, Elsie
Kavah, Caroline
Kavah, Dorothy
Kavah, Madeline
Kavah, Virginia
3/20/1896 Gambell
1890 Gambell
4/15/1921 Savoonga
11/17/1925 Savoonga
10/8/1910 St. Lawrence Island
11/17/1912 St. Lawrence Island
12/28/1932 Savoonga
12/12/1930 Savoonga
3/12/1938 Savoonga
7/24/1936 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Step-son
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Granddaughter
Granddauaghter
Granddaughter
20 x 24 2 Story Frame
4 Boats  36 Doggs
1,312 Reindeer
13 x 15 Camp House
Warehouse
Ataaka, Harry
Ataaka, Okka
Gologergen, Edward
Gologergen, Ethyl
Gologergen, Gabriel
Gologergen, Patrick
Gologergen, Ray
Alowa, Isaac
Alowa, Ellie
Alowa, Allen
1872 St. Lawrence Island
1853 St. Lawrence Island
7/11/1914 St. Lawrence Island
2/17/1917 St. Lawrence Island
8/15/1938 Savoonga
8/4/1934 Savoonga
1/29/1936 Savoonga
9/27/1916 St. Lawrence Island
4/6/1917 St. Lawrence Island
8/8/1939 St. Lawlrence Island
Head
Wife
Grandson
Granddaughter-in-law
Great Grandson
Great Grandson
Great Grandson
Grandson-in-law
Granddaughter
Great Grandson
18 x 24 2 Story Frame
1 Boat  24 Dogs
232 Reindeer
12 x 15 Camp House
Gologergen, Theodore
Gologergen, Abner
Gologergen, Arthur
Gologergen, Tim
Kingeekuk, Teddy
Kingeekuk, May
Kingeekuk, Della
Kingeekuk, Floyd
Kingeekuk, Hogarth
Kingeekuk, Gertrude
Kingeekuk, Janet
Kingeekuk, Kermit
Kingeekuk, Ronald
Kingeekuk, Vera
8/28/1886 Gambell
11/1/1929 Savoonga
11/29/1927 Savoonga
9/18/1919 Savoonga
11/25/1901 Gambell
1/26/1905 Gambell
11/28/1928 Savoonga
9/26/1933 Savoonga
9/15/1930 Savoonga
8/24/1938 Savoonga
10/24/1935 Savoonga
12/5/1926 St. Lawrence Island
12/6/1924 St. Lawrence Island
5/20/1922 St. Lawrence Island
Head
Son
Son
Son
Brother
Sister-in-law
Niece
Nephew
Nephew
Niece
Niece
Savoonga
St. Lawrence Island
St. Lawrence Island
14 x 20 Frame House
404 Reindeer 23 Dogs
Ifkoluk, Irving
Ifkoluk, Frances
Ifkoluk, Evelyn
Ifkoluk, Irene
Ifkoluk, Jerome
Ifkoluk, Rebecca
Ifkoluk, Wayne Pangman
12/20/1903 Gambell
1904 S. W. Cape St. Lawrence Island
7/14/1929 Savoonga
2/11/1936 Savoonga
10/6/1939 Savoonga
12/28/1937 Savoonga
8/12/1930 Nome
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Adopted
18 x 18 Frame House
1 Boat 72 Reindeer
Warehouse  13 Dogs
Immigun, Smith
Immigun, Leslie
Immigun, Lewis
Immigun, Myrtle
1891 St. Lawrence Island
8/6/1927 Savoonga
2/27/1915 St. Lawrence Island
3/12/1921 St. Lawrence Island
Head
Son
Son
Daughter
14 x 16 Frame House
456 Reindeer 19 Dogs
Iya, Nathaniel
Iya, Cora
Iya, Agnes
Iya, Edgar
Iya, Elizabeth
Iya, Harvey
Iya, Joan
1/23/1905 Gambell
1906 Siberia
9/2/1937 Savoonga
7/30/1939 Svoonga
5/19/1931 Savoonga
8/5/1933 Savoonga
8/7/1935 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
14 x 16 Frame House
56 Reindeer  13 Dogs
10 x 18 Camp House
Kaseke, Teddy
Kaseke, Sarah
Kaseke, Nan
Pelowook, William
Pelowook, Elsie
Pelowook, Anthony
Pelowook, Gilbert
Karthnuk
Singowin
11/20/1905 Siberia
11/12/1918 St. Lawrence Island
7/27/1935 Savoonga
1909 Siberia
7/15/1910 St. Lawrence Island
12/17/1937 Savoonga
11/7/1934 Savoonga
11/16/1879 Siberia
11/18/1878 St. Lawrence Island
Head
Wife
Son
Step-brother
Sister-in-law
Nephew
Nephew
Mother
Aunt
12 x 14 Frame House
2 Boats  140 Reindeer
9 Dogs
12 x 16 Log House
Kulowiyi, Albert
Kulowiyi, Miriam
Kulowiyo, Dean
Kulowiyo, Elfie
Kulowiyi, Elinor
Kulowiyi, Elton
Kulowiyi, Harrison
Kulowiyi, John
Kulowiyi, Rosamond
Kiyuklook, Herbert
Kiyuklook, Daisy
Kiyuklook, Lydia
Kiyuklook,  Michael
4/2/1896 Siberia (Parents visiting)
1904 Gambell
8/9/1935 Savoonga
7/13/1931 Savoonga
11/26/1926 Savoonga
4/16/1928 Savoonga
7/27/1921 Savoonga
10/13/1931 Nome
10/26/1933 Savoonga
7/15/1901 Gambell
3/17/1915 St. Lawlrence Island
3/5/1934 Savoonga
6/17/1938 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Son
Daughrter
Daughter
Son
Son
Adopted
Daughter
Brother
Sister-in-law
Niece
Nephew
16 x 18 Frame House
1 Boat  19 Dogs
516 Reindeer
12 x 14 Log House
Warehouse
Mokiyuk, George
Mokiyuk, Lenore
Mokiyuk, Cecelia
Mokoyuk, Davis
Mokiyuk, Jackson
Mokiyuk, Lillian
Mokiyuk Margaret
Mokiyuk, Mary Ann
Jackson, Helen
Jackson, Howard
Jackson, Paul
Jackson, Timothy
6/11/1894 St. Lawrence Island
6/20/1901 Gambell
2/23/1938 Savoonga
2/21/1934 Savoonga
7/1/1936 Savoonga
10/10/1931 Savoonga
1/3/1925 Savoonga
12/19/1929 Savoonga
8/8/1886 Gambell
2/27/1915 St. Lawrence Island
6/19/1924 Savoonga
11/14/1921 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Sister-in-law
Nephew
Nephew
Nephew
14 x 15 Frame House
501 Reindeer  20 Dogs
Noongwook, Ollin
Noongwook, Ilene
Noongwook, Jjoseph
Noongwook, Kenneth
Noongwook, Norma
Noongwook, Nathan
Noongwook, Jeanette
Noongwook, Chester
Noongwook, Edwin
Noongwook, K. Dwight
Noongwook, Frances
Noongwook, Flora
Noongwook, Henry
Noongwook, Maynard
4/6/1887 Gambell
12/29/1929 Nome
9/27/1929 Savoonga
5/7/1932 Savoonga
7/1931 SS Derblay in Bering Sea
4/9/1910 St. Lawrence Island
6/5/1909 St. Lawrence Island
11/3/1933 Savoonga
8/26/1935 Savoonga
9/26/1938 Savoonga
9/3/1913 St. Lawrence Island
7/12/1913 St. Lawrence Island
10/26/1935 Savoonga
5/14/1937 Savoonga
Head
Adopted
Son
Grandson
Adopted
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
18 x 24  2 Story House
4 Boats  808 Reindeer
12 x 14 Frame House
Warehouse
Okomealingok, Fred
Okomealingok, Martha
Okomealingok, Ina
Okomealingok, Mark
Okomealingok, May
Miklahook, Christopher
Miklahook, Ruth
Miklahook, Sally
1906 St. Lawrence Island
2/16/1920 Savoonga
6/27/1929 Savoonga
11/23/1939 Savoonga
6/17/1931 Savoonga
11/22/1913 St. Lawrence Island
11/19/1920 Savoonga
12/15/1939 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Brother
Sister-in-law
Niece
12 x 14 Frame House
424 Reindeer  16 Dogs
Warehouse
Penayah, Amos
Penayah, Bernice
Penayah, Andy
Penayah, Harriet
Penayah, Jean
Sevouhok, Adolph
Sevouhok, Hazel
Sevouhok, Lisbeth
Sevouhok, Sylvester
Sevouhok, Vincent
Pungowiyi, Donald
Pungowiyi, Laurea
Pungowiyi, Ivan
Pungowiyi, Velma
11/20/1878 Gambell
7/5/1912 S.W. Cape St. Lawrence Island
9/29/1934 Savoonga
5/14/1932 Savoonga
12/11/1921 Savoonga
7/13/1904 St. Lawrence Island
5/2/1911 Gambrll
10/29/1936 Savoonga
12/28/1933 St. Lawrence Island
7/5/1939 Savoonga
11/15/1918 Savoonga
1913 S.W. Cape St. Lawrence Island
9/11/1934 Savoonga
7/8/1938 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Son
Adopted
Daughter
Friend
Friend
Friend
Friend
Friend
Adopted
Daughter-in-law
Adopted Grandson
Adopted Granddaughter
14 x 16 Frame House
1 Boat  31 Dogs
2,540 Reindeer
10 x 12 Log House






Rookok, Barton
Rookok, Pianna
Rookok, Harold
Rookok, Ruby
Rookok, Alice
Rookok, Bryan
Rookok, Lane
Rookok, Louisa
Rookok, Theresa
Stegrook, Luther
8/25/1872 Gambrll
9/5/1880 Gambell
4/12/1906 Gambell
6/12/1910 St. Lawrence Island
5/23/1928 Savoonga
10/30/1933 Savoonga
12/11/1935 Savoonga
2/10/1930 Savoonga
9/22/1937 Savoonga
8/13/1889 Gambell
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Grandson
Grandson
Granddaughter
Granddaugher
Cousin
14 x 18 Frame House
2 Boats  16 Dogs
1,800 Reindeer
11 x 12 Log House
Toolie, Jimmie
Toolie, Mabel
Toolie, Ellen
Toolie, Eugene
Toolie, Katherine
Toolie, Morris
Toolie, Raymond,
Toolie, Walter
Tungitoo
Yaria
8/12/1903 Gambrll
9/1/1909 St. Lawrence Island
6/19/1936 Savoonga
10/3/1938 Savoonga
12/17/1927 Savoonga
7/16/1931 Savoonga
9/9/1933 Savoonga
11/12/1927 Seattle
9/23/1880 Gambell
7/3/1880 St. Lawrence Island
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Adopted
Father
Mother
18 x 28 Frame House
1 Boat  20 Dogs
1,064 Reindeer
Tootmahtulik, Omah
Tootmahtulik, Evaghimak
Tootmahtulik, Clifford
9/15/1861 S.W.Cape St. Lawrence Island
1872 S.W.Cape St. Lawrence Island
9/24/1924 St. Lawrence Island
Head
Wife
Grandson
18 x 24 Frame House
Tumbloo, Alfred
Tumbloo, Romola
Tumbloo, Jean
Seppilu, Piyah
Seppilu, Edith
Seppilu, Frank
Seppilu, Esther
Seppilu, Cecil
Seppilu, Clarice
Seppilu, Jotham
Seppilu, Melvin
Seppilu, Jacob
Seppilu, Myra
Seppilu, David
Seppilu, Julian
12/13/1898 Gambell
11/10/1902 Gambell
1932 Nome
8/8/1881 St. Lawrence Island
7/18/1912 Gambell
9/17/1908 Gambell
9/22/1910 Gambell
9/19/1938 Savoonga
1/19/1934 Savoonga
12/8/1935 Savoonga
1/15/1932 Savoonga
7/18/1914 Gambell
8/8/1915 St. Lawrence Island
6/27/1935 Savoonga
8/14/1932 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Adopted daughter
Cousin
Cousin
Cousin
Cousin-in-law
Cousin
Cousin
Cousin
Cousin
Cousin
Cousin-in-law
Cousin
Cousin
24 x 36 2 Story House
4 Boats  42 Dogs
3,432 Reindeer
12 x 20 Log House
Warehouse
Waghiyi, Peter
Waghiyi, Iyokleuk
Waghiyi, John
Waghiyi, Marjorie
Waghiyi, Mary
Waghiyi, Vernon
11/29/1882 Gambell
9/17/1885 Gambell
7/28/1923 Savoonga
8/10/1929 Savoonga
7/12/1932 Mt. Village
3/6/1934 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adopted
Son
16 x 18 Frame House
268 Reindeer  14 Dogs
Wongittilin, Nick
Wongittilin, Lucille
Wongittilin, Alma
Wongittilin, Dennis
Wongittilin, Jerry
Wongittilin, Kathleen
Wongittilin, Robert
Wongittilin, Walter
Wongittilin, Bernice
Wongittilin, Elmer
Wongittilin, Felix
Wongittilin, Gloria
Pungowiyi, Nora
Wongittilin, Helen
Pungowiyi, Clarence
Pungowiyi, Helen
Pungowiyi, Joseph
Pungowiyi, Mary
Kogassagoon, Martin
Kogassagoon, Keesleek
Kogassagoon, Emerson
12/10/1904 St. Lawrence Island
12/14/1914 Gambell
5/22/1934 Savoonga
12/10/1932 Savoonga
12/15/1931 Savoonga
6/23/1939 Savoonga
1/20/1937 Savoonga
6/12/1914 Gambell
1911 S.W.Cape St. Lawrence Island
1/5/1933 Savoonga
10/21/1938 Savoonga
4/15/1937 Savoonga
8/20/1898 Gambell
1918 St. Lawrence Island
3/1/1917 St. Lawrence Island
1918 SW Cape St. Lawrence Island
10/24/1939 Savoonga
5/16/1937 Savoonga
1887 Sibria
9/6/1882 Gambell
4/5/1929 Savoonga
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Brother
Sister-in-law
Nephew
Nephew
Niece
Aunt
Niece
Cousin
Cousin-in-law
Cousin
Cousin
Step-father
Mother
Half Brother
18 x 24 2 Story House
3 Boats  36 Dogs
1,085 Reindeer
12 x 16 Frame House


GAMBELL VILLAGE
ST. LAWRENCE ISLAND
B. I. A.  1938

NAME
BORN
FAMILY  
Anataghum, Jack
Anataghum, Jane
Owawin
9/11/1911
10/10/1910
4/11/1852
Head
Wife
Grandmother
Angie, Fred
Angie, Doris
Angie, Pekanelingok
10/15/1914
12/11/1918
1873
Head
Sister
Mother
Aningayan, James
Aningayan, Akewahoni
Aningayan, Steven
Aningayan, Norman
Aningayan, John
Aningayan, Winfred
Aningayan, Clara
Aningayan, Roger
10/22/1877
6/14/1883
12/7/1908
7/18/1911
6/25/1916
6/1/1923
2/9/1926
7/1/1929
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Apaata
Apaata, Susie
Apaata, Sarah
10/9/1866
1/1/1893
4/29/1910
Head
Wife
Daughter
Apassingok, Thomas
Apassingok, Pauline
Apasingok, Herbert
Apassingok, Della
Apassingok, Anders
Apassingok, Iflanuk
4/16/1900
3/7/1901
4/16/1926
10/31/1929
11/7/1932
1869
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Mother
Apitiki, Homer
Apitiki, Thelma
Apitiki, Ralph
Apitiki, Holden
Apitiki, Inez
Apitiki, Hugo
6/2/1899
7/23/1903
3/24/1926
9/9/1929
3/3/1931
8/4/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Atahlook, Howard
Atahlook, Akiuku
Atahlook, Snowflakes
Atahlook, Ruth
Atahlook, Clifford
1/9/1913
1/12/1863
1886
7/22/1902
1/13/1927
Head
Mother
Mother
Sister
Brother
Athalengok
Athalengok, Otaka
Athalengok, Koonlinga
Athalengok, Edna
4/25/1876
9/1/1879
8/6/1876
8/4/1925
Head
Wife # 1
Wife # 2
Daughter
Boolown
Boolown, Mary
Boolown, Elton
Boolown, Betty
Boolown, Bruce
Boolown, Edgar
8/3/1880
10/14/1892
1/23/1922
2/14/1932
5/13/1935
1/13/1880
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Brother
Booshu
Booshu, Ernest
Booshu, Ethel
Booshu, Roland
Booshu, Gilbert
Booshu, Dorothy
Booshu, Ben
Booshu, Lena
Booshu, Bryant
Booshu, Wilbur
Booshu, David
Booshu, Bob
Booshu, Solomon
Booshu, Lucy

Booshu, Eric
Booshu, Wayne
8/6/1875
8/22/1902
5/9/1905
1/18/1926
8/1/1935
4/29/1938
7/8/1908
4/10/1931
8/13/1908
12/27/1932
6/6/1935
8/15/1937
3/21/1914
9/15/1915
4/16/1935
10/24/1937
Head
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Granson
Granddaughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
Campbell, Philip Maskin
Campbell, Nita
Campbell, Victor
Campbell, Elmer
Campbell, Iver
Campbell, Wilmer
Campbell, Louisa
2/12/1897
8/10/1897
3/13/1924
10/22/1927
6/4/1930
6/1/1932
2/10/1935
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Ecnak, Calvin
Ecnak, Dinah
Ecnak, Moses
Ecnak, Daniel
Ecnak, Dorcas
Ecnak, Mathilda
Ecnak, Mary Ann
7/20/1891
10/18/1885
12/17/1917
7/24/1920
5/5/1924
5/31/1927
12/17/1930
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Irrigoo, Samuel
Irrigoo, Ora
Irrigoo, Clarence
Irrigoo, Mildred
Irrigoo, Roscoe
1891
6/6/1916
3/14/1914
1/18/1918
12/12/1937
Head
Daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Iwoorigan, William
Iwoorigan, Nellie
Iwoorigan, Harriet
Iwoorigan, Roy
Iwoorigan, Irene
Iwoorigan, Leah
9/25/1907
3/19/1881
2/20/1908
7/18/1914
4/2/1934
3/12/1936
Head
Mother
Sister
Brother
Niece
Niece
Iyakitan, Healy
Iyakitan, Mary
Iyakitan, Carl
Iyakitan, Lida
Iyakitan, Martha
Iyakitan, Daniel
Iyakitan, Adeline
Iyakitan, Lewis
Iyakitan, Helen
Iyakitan, Lane
2/4/1869
10/8/1889
8/7/1912
2/4/1914
2/15/1937
3/16/1916
7/20/1920
4/16/1926
10/21/1926
6/18/1929
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Kaungak
Kaungak, Yahoo
Kaungak, Willard
Kaungak, Franklin
Kaungak, Abraham
Kaungak, Ida
Kaungak, Ellis
Kaungak, Lois
2/6/1875
1/19/1886
10/15/1919
9/7/1931
12/17/1911
3/10/1909
12/28/1935
4/8/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Grandson
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Granddaughter
Koonooku
Koonooku, Harold
Koonooku, Ina
Koonooku, John
Koonooku, Lily
Koonooku, Susan
8/6/1879
8/9/1912
1/19/1919
5/2/1911
3/22/1910
6/15/1934
Head
Son
Daughter-in-law
Son-in-law
Daughter
Granddaughter
Koozaata, Warren
Koosaata, Lucille
Koozaata, John
Koozaata, Helen
Koozaata, Grace
Koozaata, Bessie
Koozaata, Harry
Koozaata, Ned
Koozaata, Lee
Koozaata, Lela
Yoovookseuk
Yoovookseuk, Kerooku
Yoovookseuk, Alice
Yoovookseuk, Anna
10/7/1892
12/20/1901
7/22/1920
6/7/1923
6/12/1923
9/24/1925
10/28/1928
11/6/1931
7/8/1937
9/14/1937
1868
1872
1/6/1906
2/7/1910
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Uncle
Aunt
Cousin
Cousin
Kuluhkhon, Laurence
Kuluhkhon, Rosie
Kuluhkhon, Grace
Kuluhkhon, Anna
Kuluhkhon, Willa
Kuluhkhon, Alan
Kuluhkhon, Lekay
Kuluhkhon, Luke
Kuluhkhon, Magdalene
Oghnaghakhjsuk
Oghnaghakhjsuk, Rachel
2/18/1896
5/6/1904
10/22/1921
9/22/1925
11/24/1929
9/14/1931
9/16/1933
2/11/1936
9/2/1937
3/22/1872
8/8/1938
Heaad
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Mother
Sister
Malegootkuk, Chauncey
Malegootkuk, Florence
Malegootkuk, Woodrow
Massieu, Henry
12/11/1899
8/6/1906
10/17/1932
10/8/1908
Head
Wife
Son
Brother-in-law
Montokoli, Monti
Montokoli, Agnahlkwopuk
Montokoli, Sadie
Montoloki, Patsy
Montokoli, Franklin
2/12/1877
8/3/1881
4/16/1907
10/30/1934
5/20/1920
Head
Wife
Daughter
Grandson
Son
Nunraelu, Norman
Nunraelu, Christine
Nunraelu, May
9/13/1891
9/11/1891
1921
Head
Wife
Daughter
Nupowhotuk, Lester
Nupowhotuk, Betty
Nupowhotuk, Dora
Nupowhotuk, Mark
Nupowhotuk, Joseph
Hokhokhok, Loon
Hokhokhok, Tinemeeirwin
2/22/1893
6/21/1894
8/20/1915
7/15/1919
4/20/1925
7//17/1874
2/4/1865
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Uncle
Aunt
Oktookiyok, Richard
Oktookiyok, Edna
Oktookiyok, Frank
10/20/1879
9/20/1892
5/15/1917
Head
Wife
Son
Omwari, Harold
Omwari, Hazel
Omwari, Pansy
Omwari, Jessie
Omwari, Roger
Omwari, Verna
Etuggaghak
Oksoona, Hildred
3/10/1898
7/14/1901
10/25/1925
1/27/1927
2/22/1932
7/2/1938
8/18/1860
4/18/1905
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Mother
Sister
Oovi, Lloyd
Oovi, Victoria
Oovi, Elvin
Oovi, Vera
3/3/1896
7/4/1901
8/15/1922
12/8/1934
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Oozevooseuk, Andrew
Oozevooseuk, Singlungna
Oozevooseuk, Stanley
Oozevooseuk, Nina
Oozevooseuk, Alex
Oozevooseuk, Glen
Oozevooseuk, Conrad
Kaepoonga, Addison
Oseiik, Walter
Oseiik, Emily
Oseiik, Hildur
11/27/1881
9/30/1882
12/12/1904
2/9/1908
10/30/1937
6/18/1918
12/4/1925
12/24/1891
5/16/1899
1/18/1911
1/19/1932
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Son
Son
Brother
Brother
Son-in-law
Niece
Otiyohok, Jimmy
Otiyohok, Isabel
Okinello, Peter
Okinello, Daisy
Okinello, Otto
Okinello, Ellen
Okinello, Genie
12/12/1877
9/12/1902
5/21/1881
8/3/1906
8/23/1929
8/15/1932
4/12/1936
Head
Wife
Brother
Sister-in-law
Nephew
Nephew
Nephew
Silook, Paul
Silook, Margaret
Silook, Nolan
Silook, Estelle
Silook, Roger
Silook, Vivian
Silook, Attalia
Silook, Henry
Silook, Genevieve
Ooitillin, Daniel
11/10/1892
9/14/1894
8/10/1915
9/10/1920
8/22/1923
3/14/1925
12/24/1927
11/16/1930
2/14/1938
7/14/1864
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Father
Slwooka, Charles
Slwooka, Amy
Slwooka, Howard
Slwooka, Sarah
Slwooka, Mary
Slwooka, Joseph
Slwooka, Helen
Slwooka, Agnes
Slwooka, Roger
Slwooka, Elyn
Slwooka, Vernon
Slwooka, Beda
11/25/1889
8/26/1898
11/3/1919
7/3/1922
4/2/1924
5/7/1926
3/23/1928
5/16/1930
6/2/1932
7/20/1934
11/30/1917
8/15/1918
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Soonagurook, Moses
Soonagurook, Edna
5/20/1886
11/30/1881
Head
Wife
Sweeny, Oyayak
Sweeny, Nyak
Sweeny, Mark
Sweeny, Marcella
Sweeny, Gretchen
Sweeny, Bernice
1/15/1890
1/1/1896
3/3/1918
7/9/1929
8/4/1934
3/31/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Tangyan, Robert
Tangyan, Flora
Tangyan, Hilda
Tangyan, Tracy
Tangyan, Jerry
Tangyan, Sr.
Tangyan, Sulukhtuk
Tangyan, Esther
Tangyan, Mabel
11/28/1897
1/27/1910
5/14/1931
8/24/1934
6/17/1937
5/27/1864
8/11/1864
5/20/1913
3/22/1922
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Father
Mother
Sister
Daughter
Tatoowi, Morris
Tatoowi, Rita
Tatoowi, Simon
Tatoowi, Johnny
Tatoowi, Tommy
Tatoowi, David
Tatoowi, Enid
7/4/1891
1/25/1896
10/7/1921
7/17/1929
10/1/1931
9/6/1934
1/22/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Timkaroo
Timkaroo, Asapanuk
Timkaroo, Edward
9/1/1866
6/21/1880
1932
Head
Wife
Son
Ungiluk, Whiskers
Ungiluk, Singowin
Ungiluk, Wallace
9/4/1864
11/18/1878
5/11/1913
Head
Wife
Son
Ungott, Dick
Ungott, Anasook
Ungott, Eddie
Ungott, Josephine
Ungott, Donald
Ungott, Clement
2/21/1875
11/18/1882
9/15/1905
9/15/1907
6/4/1935
6/21/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
Walunga
Walunga, Rohtunga
Walunga, Okitu
Walunga, Elizabeth
Walunga, Willis
Walunga, Dinah
Walunga, Marvin
Walunga, Chatherine
Walunga, Frank
Walunga, Gladys
Walunga, Kenneth
1890
1890
1897
1923
1926
11/11/1930
9/20/1933
11/10/1936
3/18/1918
6/25/1918
7/20/1938
Head
Wife
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Womkon, Patrick
Womkon, Noonieyellingok
Womkon, Adelinda
Womkon, Clara
12/20/1881
8/23/1881
6/25/1923
12/18/1927
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Yoghmlkon, George
Yoghmlkon, Aghnokhlowok
Oitillin, Oscar
Oitillin, Eda
1/6/1906
8/3/1880
1/12/1904
10/11/1908
Head
Mother
Brother-in-law
Sister
Yogluk, Adam
Blassi, Lincoln
1/1/1890
3/21/1894
Head
Brother



GAMBELL VILLAGE
ST. LAWRENCE ISLAND
B.I.A.  1940

NAME
BORN
FAMILY
NOTES
Kulukhon, Laurence
Kulukhon, Rosie
Kulukhon, Gracie
Kulukhon, Anna
Kulukhon, Willa
Kulukhon, Allen
Kulukhon, LeRoy
Kulukhon, Luke
Kulukhon, Magdaline
Kulukhon, Jones
2/18/1894
5/6/1904
10/22/1921
9/22/1925
11/24/1929
9/14/1931
9/16/1933
2/11/1936
9/21/1937
9/21/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
So
Son
Daughter
Son
16 x 32 Frame House
3 Boats  20 Reindeer
12 Dogs  54 Traps
Whaling Equipment
3 Guns
Motors
Otiyohok, Jimmie
Okinello, Peter
Okinello, Daisy
Okinello, Otto
Okinello Genie
Okinello, Martha
Ungudruk, Irving
10/12/1877
5/21/1881
8/3/1906
8/15/1929
4/12/1936
3/26/1940
12/311920
Head
Brother
Sister-in-law
Nephew
Niece
Niece
Boarder
16 x 22 Frame House
2 Boats 18 Reindeer
8 Dogs  2 Motors
Whaling Equipment
Iyakitan
Iyakitan, Mary
Iyakitan, Daniel
Iyakitan, Adeline
Iyakitan, Lewis
Iyakitan, Helen
Iyakitan, Lane
12/4/1869
10/8/1889
3/16/1916
7/20/1920
4/16/1924
10/21/1926
6/18/1929
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
10 x 12 Frame House
1 Skin Boat
20 Reindeer 18 Dogs
2 Motors
Whaling Equipment
Iyakitan, Carl
Iyakitan, Lida
Iyakitan, Martha
Massiu, Henry
8/7/1911
2/4/1914
2/15/1937
10/8/1908
Head
Wife
Daughter
Brother
16 x 20 Frame House
3 Reindeer  13 Dogs
Tatoowi, Morris
Tatoowi, Rita
Tatoowi, Simon
Tatoowi, Dan
Tatoowi, Johnny
Tatoowi, Tommy
Tatoowi, David
Tatoowi, Enid
7/4/1891
1/25/1896
10/7/1921
9/7/1923
2/17/1929
10/1/1931
9/6/1934
1/22/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
12 x 16 Frame House
18 x 20 Frame House
16 x 22 Frame House
20 Reindeer 22 Dogs
Motors  8 Guns
Oozevoseuk, Andrew
Oozevoseuk, Singlunga
Oozevoseuk, Glen
Oozevoseuk, Conrad
Oozevoseuk, Stanley
Oozevoseuk, Nina
Oozevoseuk, Alex
Oozevoseuk, Evelyn
11/27/1881
9/30/1881
6/18/1918
12/4/1925
12/12/1904
2/9/1908
10/30/1937
7/7/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Granddaughter
20 x 30 Frame House
16 x 30 Frame House
3 Boats  12 Reindeer
40 Dogs
Whaling Equipment
Nunraela, Norman
Nunraela, Christine
Nunraela, May
Noongnok, Cora
Noongnok, Minnie
9/13/1891
9/11/1891
Age 19
7/7/1897
10/10/1926
Head
Wife
Niece
Son-in-law
Niece
18 x 24 Frame House
18 x 24 Frame House
16 x 20 Frame House
20 Reindeer  15 Dogs
50 Traps  Guns
Womkon, Patric
Womkon, Nooweyellingok
Womkon, Adelinda
Womkon, Marlot
Womkon, Clara
Apitiki, Homer
Apitiki, Thelma
Apitiki, Ralph
Apitiki, Holden
Apitiki, Inez
Apitiki, Hugo
12/20/1881
8/23/1881
6/15/1926
12/18/1927
6/20/1899
7/13/1903
3/24/1926
9/9/1929
3/3/1931
8/4/1938
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adopted Son
Daughter
Brother
Sister-in-law
Nephew
Nephew
Niece
Nephew
20 x 30 Frame House
20 x 30 Frame House
4 Boats  15 Dogs
48 Traps 20 Reindeer
2 Motors  5 Guns
Whaling Equipment
Omwarii, Harold
Omwarii, Hazel
Omwarii, Pansy
Omwarii, Jessie
Omwarii, Roger
Omwarii, Verna
3/10/1898
7/11/1901
10/25/1925
1/27/1927
2/22/1932
7/2/1938
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
18 x 25 Frame House
18 x 20 Frame House
3 Boats  2 Motors
20 Reindeer  8 dogs
Whaling Equipment
3 Guns
Walunga
Walunga, Roltunga
Walunga, Dorothy
Walunga, Elizabeth
Walunga, Willis
Walunga, Dinah
Walunga, Marvin
Walunga, Katherine
Walunga, Frank
Walunga, Gladys
Walunga, Kenneth
1890
1890
1897
8/15/1922
1926
11/11/1930
9/20/1933
11/10/1936
3/18/1918
6/25/1918
7/20/1938
Head
Wife # 1
Wife # 2
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
16 x 20 Frame House
9 Reindeer  36 Traps
Rifles     Tools
Koozaata, Warren
Koozaata, Lucille
Koozaata, John
Koozaata, Helen
Koozaata, Grace
Koozaata, Bessie
Koozaata, Harry
Koozaata, Ned
Koozaata, Lee
Koozaata, Lela
Koozaata, Warren
Koozaata, Yooyookseuk
Koozaata, Kerroku
Koozaata, Alice
Koozaata, Anna
10/7/1892
12/20/1901
7/22/1920
6/7/1923
6/12/1923
9/24/1925
10/25/1928
11/6/1931
8/8/1934
9/14/1937
Blank
1869
1872
1/6/1906
2/7/1910
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Head
Uncle
Aunt
Sister
Cousin
18 x 20 Frame House
2 Boats  40 Traps
20 Reindeer  15 Dogs
Whaling Equipment
1 Motor
8 guns
Apaata
Apaata, Susie
11/9/1866
1/1/1893
Head
Wife
16 x 20 Frame House
20 Reindeer   2 Dogs
Timkaroo
Timkaroo, Asapanuk
Timkaroo, Edward
Timkaroo, Agnes
9/1/1866
6/21/1880
3/9/1932
5/16/1930
Head
Wife
Adopted
Granddaughter
14 x 18 Frame House
16 x 12 Frame House
1 Boat   8 Dogs
Uglowook, Harry
Uglowook, Lillian
Uglowook, Don
Uglowook, Nancy
Uglowook, Dorothy
Uglowook, Duffy
9/25/1885
3/20/1896
3/10/1922
3/3/1929
5/10/1933
5/10/1936
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
18 x 22 Frame House
14 x 16 Frame House
2 Skin Boats   
22 Reindeer
18 Dogs
6 Guns  4 Motors
Apangalook, John
Apangalook, Lily
Apangalook, Susan
Apangalook, Leonard
5/2/1911
3/22/1910
4/21/1934
6/14/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
14 x 16 Frame House
8 Reindeer 14 Dogs
2 Guns  28 Traps
Irrigoo, Samuel
Irrigoo, Ora
Irrigoo, Clarence
Irrigoo, Mildred
Irrigoo, Bernard
Irrigoo, Tom
Oumauk, Margaret
1891
6/16/1916
3/14/1914
1/18/1918
1/10/1940
7/11/1905
8/29/1926
Head
Daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grand Nephew
Boarder
18/x 30 Frame House
20 x 24 Frame House
4 Boats  72 Traps
20 Dogs 73 Reindeer
2 Motors
Whaling Equipment
Napowhotuk, Lester
Napowhotuk, Betty
Napowhotuk, Dora
Napowhotuk, Mark
Napowhotuk, Elton
Napowhotuk, Joseph
Hokhokhok, Loon
Hokhokhok, Tinemeeiwin
2/22/1893
6/21/1894
8/20/1915
7/15/1919
1/25/1922
4/20/1928
7/17/1874
2/4/1865
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Uncle
Aunt
18 x 24 Frame House
18 x 22 Frame House
5 Boats  14 Dogs
3 Motors  5 Rifles
Whaling Equipment
Yokhotak, Robert
Yokhotak, Flora
Yokhotak, Mabel
Yokhotak, Hilda
Yokhotak, Tracy
Yokhotak, Jerry
Yokhotak, Hannah
Tungyan
Tungyan, Enliktuk
Tungyan, Esther
11/28/1897
1/27/1910
3/22/1922
5/14/1931
8/24/1934
6/17/1937
5/28/1940
5/27/1864
8/11/1864
5/20/1913
Heaad
Wife
Daughter
Niece
Son
Son
Daughter
Father
Mother
Sister
12 x 14 Frame House
16 x 16 Frame House
16 x 24 Frame House
20 Reindeer  24 Dogs
4 Guns  24  Traps
Upistak, William
Iwoorigan, Nellie
Iwoorigan, Harriet
Iwoorigan, Roy
Iwoorigan, Irene
Iwoorigan, Leah
9/25/1907
3/19/1881
2/20/1908
7/18/1914
4/2/1934
3/12/1936
Head
Mother
Cousin
Brother
Niece
Niece
20 X 22 Frame House
22 Reindeer
Kavaluk, Wallace
Wade, Bertha
Wade, Winfred
5/11/1913
Blank
5/1/1933
Head
Wife
Cousin
16 x 20 Frame House
14 x 20 Frame House
26 Reindeer  3 Guns
Booshu
Booshu, Ernest
Booshu, Ethel
Booshu, Roland
Booshu, Gilbert
Booshu, Dorothy
Booshu, Ben
Booshy, Lena
Booshu, Bryant
Booshu, Wilbur
Booshu, David
Booshu, Bob
Booshu, Wilson
Booshu, Solomon
Booshu, Lucy
Booshu, Eric
6/6/1875
8/22/1902
5/9/1905
1/18/1926
8/1/1935
4/29/1938
7/8/1908
8/13/1908
4/16/1931
12/27/1932
6/6/1935
8/15/1937
7/23/1939
3/21/1914
9/15/1915
4/16/1935
Head
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
Granddaughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
12 x 14 Frame House
20 x 28 Frame House
16 x 36 Frame House
3 Boats  24 Reindeer
46 Dogs  96 Traps
Whaling Equipment
2 Motors
Echak, Calvin
Echak, Dinah
Echak, Moses
Echak, Daniel
Echak, Dorcas
Echak, Mathilda
Echak, Mary Ann
7/20/1891
10/18/1885
12/17/1917
7/24/1920
5/5/1924
5/31/1927
12/17/1930
Head
Wife
Adopted
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
14 x 18 Frame House
20 Reindeer 21 Dogs
7 Guns  42 Traps
Angi, Fred
Angi, Sarah
Alingewrok, Doris
Alingewrok, Pekanelingok
1914
4/29/1910
1918
1873
Head
Wife
Sister
Mother
14 x 12 Frame House
20 Reindeer  6 Dogs
2 Guns
Oovi, Lloyd
Oovi, Victoria
Oovi, Elvin
Oovi, Vera
Oovi, Marie
3/3/1896
7/4/1907
8/15/1922
12/8/1934
5/9/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
16 x 20 Frame House
4 Guns  24 Traps
Imergan, George
Imergan, Aghnoklowok
Ooitillin, Oscar
Ooitillin, Eda
Ooitillin, Ione
1/6/1906
8/13/1880
1/12/1904
10/11/1908
9/13/1938
Head
Mother
Brother-in-law
Sister
Niece
16 x 20 Frame House
20 Reindeer  8 Dogs
4 Guns
Boolown, Lewis
Boolown, Mary
Boolown, Betty
Boolown, Bruce
Eghunuk, Edgar
8/3/1880
10/14/1892
2/14/1932
6/13/1935
1/13/1882
Head
Wife
Adopted
Son
Brother
16 x 20 Frame House
12 x 14 Frame House
20 Reindeer  9 Dogs
5  Guns
Apassingok, Thomas
Apassingok, Pauline
Apassingok, Herbert
Apassingok, Della
Apassingok, Anders
1900
1901
4/16/1926
10/31/1929
11/7/1932
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
16 x 20 Frame House
20 Reindeer  4dogs
Oyoghok, Sweeny
Oyoghok, Nyak
Oyoghok, Mark
Oyoghok, Marcella
Oyoghok, Gretchen
Oyoghok, Bernice
1/15/1890
1/1/1896
3/3/1918
7/9/1929
8/4/1934
5/31/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
12 x 14 Frame House
1 Skin Boat
10 Dogs 20 Reindeer
5 Guns



CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIL ALASKA HISTORY RESEARCH PAGE

[email protected]