ALASKA VILLAGE POST OFFICE NAMES .
.
.
.
.
.
ALASKA POST OFFICE INFORMATION

INCLUDING VILLAGE NAME CHANGES



coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

A
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Afognak
1888 James A. Worth
Post Office name changed to  Port Lions in 1965
Akiachak
1934 Marie Samuelson

Akiak
1916 John H. Kilbuck

Akulurak
1924 Alfred T. Murphy
Post Office closed 1951 = Mail was sent to Andreafski
Akutan
1914 Hugh McGlashen

Alakanuk
1946 John T. Emel

Alaskindia
1938 Alice M. Tassell
Post Office closed 1945 = Mail was sent to Wrangell
Alatna
1926 Wilfred J. Evans
Post Office name changed to Allakaket 1938
Aleknagik
1936 Mabel M. Smith

Alitak
1933 Katherine G. Kane
Post Office closed 1945 = Mail was sent to Kodiak
Allakaket
1933 Amelia Hill
Post Office called Alatna in 1938

Ambler
1963 Mabel M. Smith

Anaktuvuk Pass
1951 Homer Meikana

Anchorage
1914 Roydon D. Chase

Anchor Point
1949  Dorris F. Peterson

Andreafski
1951 Robert L. Benish
Post Office name changed to St. Marys 1954
Andreafsky
1913 Thomas R. Sheppard
Post Office name changed to Mountain Village 1934
Angoon
1931 Fred E. Brandes
Post Office  previous name was  Killisnoo
Aniak
1914 Duke E. Stubbs

Annette
1947 Ruth Clair Hutchins

Anvik
1897 John W. Chapman

Arctic Village
1959 Abraham J. John

Atka
1938 William E. Thomas
Post Office closed 1957
Auke Bay
1946 James V.  Hickey

Amalga
1905 James R. Whipple
Post Office closed 1927 = Mail sent to Juneau
Almalcolm
1915 Alexander M. Smith

Arulurtak
1924 Alfred T. Murphy


B
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Baldwin
1930 Robert B. Julian
Post Office closed 1936 = Mail sent to Candle
Baranof
1907 Guy  King

Barge
1949 Fern Owens
Post Office previously called Hood Bay
Post Office closed 1957
Barrow
1908 Chas. W. Hawksworth

Bartlett
1949 Melvin L. Anderson
Post Office closed 1958
Beaver
1921 Charles W. Schultz

Belkofsky
1888 Paul Pavloff
Post Office closed 1951 = Mail sent to King Cove
Bell Island
1932 Anna Herrington
Post Office closed  1954 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
Berry
1906 Elizabeth Pidge
Post Office name changed to Ester in 1965
Bethel
1905 Adolf Steckler

Bettels
1905 Chas. F. Grimm
Post Office closed 1956
Bettles Field
1950 James L. Anderson

Big Delta
1925 Rika Wallen
Post Office closed 1959
Boundary
1940 Dorothy A. Brogger
Post Office closed 1956 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Brevig Mission
1963 Elmer A. Seetot

Broad Pass
1951 May Helen Kotila
Post Office closed 1954 = Mail sent to Summit
Buckland
1962 Frederick Armstrong Sr.
Post Office closed 1941 = Mail sent to Candle
Big Lake
1950 Elbert H. Pitts
Post Office closed 1955 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Beauclair
1912 Lewis P. Hunt

Beaver Dam
1911 Nels Jepson
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Valdez
Beluga
1909 Durell Finch
Name changed to Tyonek
Bluff
1901 Frank Wadelton
Post Office closed 1919 = Mail sent to Nome
Bayview
1917 Chas. E. Hibbs
Name changed to Klawock in 1924
Bridgeport
1923 Henry Hummel
Post Office closed 1925 = Mail sent to Hyder
Baldwin
1930 Robert B. Julian

Berners
1898 John McLaughlin


C
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Cantwell
1924 John E. Carlson

Cape Fanshaw
1921 George Ramstead

Cape Pole
1949 Don Chester Seeman
Post Office closed 1953 = Mail sent to Point Baker
Cape Yakataga
1935 Edna M. Watson

Central
1925 Alf R. Erickson
Post Office closed 1966 = Mail sent to Bethel
Chandalar
1908 Hiram H. McCoy
Post Office closed 1944 =  Mail sent to Fairbanks
Chaniliut
1944 LaVerne Kopp

Chatanika
1908 Fred F. Welch

Chatham
1929 Andrew Gunderson
Post Office closed 1964 = Mail sent to Juneau
Chefornak
1961 Leon J. Flynn

Chenega
1946 John M. Poling
Post Office closed 1964 = Mail sent to Cordova
Chevak
1951 henry G. Hargreaves

Chichagof
1910 James L. Freeburn
Post Office closed  1957
Chickaloon
1913 Charles Peters
Post Office closed 1922 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Chicken
1907 Henry Struck

Chignik
1907 Joseph W. Hume

Chignik Lagoon
1962 Viola E. Grunert

Chisana
1913 Theodore Kettleson
Post Office closed  1938 = Mail sent to Nabesna
Chitina
1910 John W. Foulkes

Chomly
1905 John Douglas
Post Office closed  1932 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
Chugiak
1947 Marie L. McDowell

Circle
1896 L. McQuestion

Circle Springs
1924 Frank M. Leach
Post Office previously called Deadwood
Post Office closed  1966 = Mail sent to Central

Clam Gulch
1950 Frances L. Osmar

Clarks Point
1934 Charles Nelson
Post Office previously called Mishagak
Cleary
1906 John A. McIntosh
Post Office closed  1942 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Coal Creek
1936 Clyde A. Cobb
Post Office closed  1961 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Cobol
1946 Martha E. Marholec
Post Office closed  1954 = Mail sent to Chichagof
Cohoe
1950 Elfrida Lewis

Cold Bay
1954 Jennie Mealey

College
1926 Charles E. Bunnell
Post Office closed 1966 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Comet
1936 Edward Hendrickson
Post Office closed 1938 =  Mail sent to Juneau
Cooper Landing
1937 Muriel G. Witt

Copper Center
1901 Ringwald Blix

Cordova
1907 James D. MacCormac

Council
1901 Chas. Lubbe
Post Office closed  1953 = Mail sent to White Mountain
Craig
1912 Frank West Thompson

Cripple
1913 Robert W. LeFurgey
Post Office closed 1937 = Mail sent to Folger
Crooked Creek
1927 Al Walsh

Curry
1926 Arthur B. Cummings
Post Office closed 1959
Cutoff
1947 James A. Sackett
Post Office name changed to Huslia 1952
Candle
1907 Chas. E. Herron
Post Office closed  1966
Calder
1906 John McCallum
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Shaken
Caro
1907 Samuel J. Marsh
Post Office closed 1912 = Mail sent to Coldfoot
Chatham
1907 Geo. T. Myers

Chena
1907 Juian E. Rivard

Coal Harbor
1902 Henry S. Tibbey
Post Office closed 1912 =  Mail sent to Sand Point
Coldfoot
1906 Jessie M. Howard
Post Office closed 1912 = Mail sent to Nolan
Complex
1917 Emma Nelson
Post Office closed 1919 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
Chena Hot Springs
1924 Otto C. Meyer
Post Office closed 1930 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Caswell
1929 Chas A. Berg

Chilkat
1890 Frank Poindexter


D
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Dan Creek
1911 George H. Birch
Post Office closed 1932 = Mail sent to McCarthy
Deering
1902 Birdie L. Gurry

Delta Junction
1957 Ola M. Cosgrove

Denali
1922 Leburn S. Wickersham
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Cantwell
Post Office previous name was  McKinley

Diamond
1929 Lauritz C. Olson

Dillingham
1911 Nels Sorby

Dot Lake
1952 Hazel B. Joines
Post Office closed 1954 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Douglas
1887 Patric H. Fox

Doyhof
1918 Brigitte Hofstad
Post Office closed 1936 = Mail sent to Petersburg
Dutch Harbor
1894 George Stephens
Post Office closed 1941 = Mail sent to Seattle
Dahl
1900 John A. White
Post Office closed 1913 = Mail sent to Shelton
Deadwood
1907 John D. Fischer
Post Office name changed to Circle Springs in 1929
Dempsey
1908 Melvin Dempsey
Post Office previously called Chisna
Dikeman
1912 James E. Fullterton
Post Office closed 1915 = Mail sent to Iditarod
Dolomi
1905 Peverly Raymond

Dome
1906 George Thomas
Post Office named changed to Olnes in 1922
Dutton
1905 Geo. W. Dutton
Post Office closed 1909 = Mail sent to Homer
Dye
1896 Samuel Heron


E
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Eagle
1905 Clyde A. Thompson

Eagle River
1961 Lucille M. Fly

East Anchorage
1941 Ann M. Lange
Post Office name changed to Mountain View 1949
Edna Bay
1943 Dominic F. Shadeck
Post Office closed  1960 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
Eek
1949 Mary J. McDougall

Egegik
1929 Einar Olsen

Eklutna
1926 Elmer T. Smith
Post Office cloed 1945 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Ekwok
1935 Martha Schultz

Elfin Cove
1935 Ruth A. Swanson

Elim
1943 David  Saccheus

Emmonak
1956 Lucille Paquette
Post Office name changed to Kwiguk in 1961
Entrance Island
1946 Alice C. Wilde
Post Office closed 1956 = Mail sent to Juneau
Eska
1917 Chas. A. Fowlkes
Post Office closed 1922 = Mail sent to Jonesville
Ester
1962 Nora H. Wickstrom
Post Office previously called Berry - Name changed in 1965
Ewigillingok
1939 Ruby Jameson

Eldorado
1907 Alfred M. Ohlsen
Post Office closed 1910 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Ellamar
1900 Joshina  M. Meenach

Elliott Creek
1906 Lorenzo D. Hubbord

Engineer
1909 Fred Bruhn
Post Office closed 1911 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Eureka
1909 Julius Rahmstorf
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Hot Springs

F
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Fairbanks
1906 John  P. Clum

False Pass
1921 William L. Brown

Fanshaw
1932 Herman W. Hanson
Post Office name changed to Cape Fanshaw in 1932
Post Office closed  1953 = Mail sent to Petersburg
Ferry
1925 Valentine Diebold
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Healy Fork
Flat
1912 Susie Kotsch

Folger
1935 Harold Strandberg
Post Office closed  1954 = Mail sent to McGrath
Fortuna Ledge
1915 H. Roy Hunter
Post Office closed 1944 = Mail sent to Pilot Station
Fort Yukon
1905 Lizzie J. Woods

Fox
1908 Phillip R. McGuire
Post Office closed 1947 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Franklin
1905 Frank W. Tomlinson
Post Office closed 1945 = Mail sent to Chicken
Funter
1904 James T. Barrow
Post Office closed 1957
Fort Liscum
1908 Alexander Smart
Post Office closed 1917 = Mail sent to Valdez

G
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Gakona
1905 Geo. B. Rover

Galena
12 Lucille Meighan

Gambell
1938 Ila M. Daugherty

Ganes Creek
1940 Lois C. Padersen
Post Office closed 1951 = Mail sent to Ophir
Girdwood
1927 William D. Elliott

Glenallen
1950 Mrs. Autrie G. Simmons

Goddard
1924 Mary C. Goddard
Post Office previously called Sanitarium
Post Office closed 1944 = Mail sent to Sitka

Golovin
1908 Edward A. Hanson
Post Office closed 1958
Goodnews Bay
1930 Nelson Harvey Jones

Grayling
1963 Walter Maillelle

Gronwoldt
1951 Catherine D. Payton
Post Office closed 1951 = Mail sent to Wasilla
Gulkana
1909 Chas. L. Hoyt
Post Office closed  1954 = Mail sent to Gakona
Gustavus
1925 Jennie Mae Parker

Gypsum
1906 William R. Nichols
Post Office closed 1925 = Mail sent to Tenakee
Georgetown
1912 Elizabeth S. Stubbs

Gilmore
1906 Chas. A. Deruchia

Golden
1912 Axel Frodenberg
Post Office closed 1916 = Mail sent to Granite Mine
Granite Mine
1915 Warren R. Millard
Post Office closed 1921 = Mail sent to Valdez
Gambier
1913 William W. Nickerson


H
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Haines
1882 Eugene Swillard

Hamilton
1934 George Butler
Post Office previously called Kotlik, name changed in 1937
Hawk Inlet
1913 William H. Spaulding
Post Office closed  1966
Haycock
1916 Frances L. Gunderson
Post Office closed  1957
Healy Fork
1921 Anthony A. Lynden

Hogatza
1957 Ralph B. Norris
Post Office closed 1966
Hollis
1906 Helen Althouse
Post Office closed 1930 = Mail sent to Kasaan
Holikachuk
1941 Frank S. Walker
Post Office closed  1964 = Mail sent to Galena
Holy Cross
1912 Joseph Peron
Post Office previously called Keserefsky
Homer
1896 Stephan Peuberly

Hood Bay
1948 Carl W. Campbell
Post Office name changed  to Barge in 1950
Hoonah
1903 Louise Kane

Hooper Bay
194 John P. Fox

Hope
1908 Geo. Roll

Hot Springs
1908 Frank G. Manley
Post Office name changed to Manley Hot Springs 1957
Hughes
1914 James S. Huntington

Huslia
1948 Lucy V. Sackett
Post Office previously called  Cutoff - Name changed 1952
Hydaburg
1912 Chas. W. Hawkesworth

Hyder
1915 Daniel Lindeborg

Hadley
1912 Aage K. Foss
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Chomley
Howkan
1907 William E. Ross
Post Office previously called Jackson
Hunters Bay
1929  A. Deahl


I
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Igloo
1934 Howard H. Burkher
Post Office closed 1952 = Mail sent to Nome
Igingig
1934 Margaret C. Hammersly
Post Office closed 1954 = Mail sent to Levelock
Ikatan
1950 Vivian Ann Carlson
Post Office closed 1957
Iliamna
1909 Samuel Foss

Irish Cove
1940 Laura Emory Roberts

Ivanoff Bay
1952 Martin J. Hegberg
Post Office closed 1954 = Mail sent to Seward
Iditarod
113 Albert Wile

Innoko
1907 Benjamin G. Gooman
Post Office closed 1915 = Mail sent to Cripple

J
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Jack Wade
1908 Grant E. Lenont
Post Office closed  1948 = Mail sent to Boundary
Jonesville
1922 Evan Jones
Post Office closed 1929 = Mail sent to Moose Pass
Juneau
1883 Daniel H. Murphy

Jualin
1906 Albert N. Nodean

Jackson
1882 John Loomis Gould
Post Office name changed to Howcan

K
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Kake
1906 Ernest Kirberger

Kakhonak
1939 John F. Lentz
Post Office closed  1940 = Mail sent to Igingig
Kako Landing
1946 Adolph W. Ramstad
Post Office closed 1951 = Mail sent to Russian Mission
Kaktovik
1955 Daniel P. Akootchook

Kalskag
1932 George Morgan
Post Office name previously spelled  Kalskak, changed in 1933
Kaltag
1909 Daniel Kennedy
Post Office closed 1917 = Mail sent to Nulato
Kanakanak
1929 J. Hampton Miles
Post Office closed  1944 = Mail sent to Dillingham
Kanatak
1922 Charles Madaden
Post Office closed  1954 = Mail sent to Karluk
Kantishna
1919 C. Herbert Wilson
Post Office closed  1924 = Mail sent to Nenana
Karluk
1892 William Taylor

Kasigluk
1962 Joan A. Beaver

Kusilof
1925 Featherston W. Williamson
Post Office name changed to Kasilof 1926
Katalla
1906 A. Chas. Williams
Post Office closed 1943 = Mail sent to Cordova
Kenai
1906 Eugene R. Bogart

Ketchikan
1917 J. F. Warder

Kimshan Cove
1930 Daniel J. Williams
Post Office closed  1951 = Mail sent to Chichagof
King Cove
1914 harold H. Smith

King Salmon
1949 Victor L. Bennett

Kipnuk
1951 Hilda M. Stephens

Kivalina
1940 Nione E. Sams

Klawock
1882 Robert J. Armer

Klukwan
1920 John D.  Ward
Post Office closed 1963 = Mail sent to Haines
Kobuk
1928 Harry O. Brown

Kodiak
1888 Wesley Roscoe

Koggiung
1935 Charles Herman
Post Office closed  1946 = Mail sent to Naknek
Kokhanok Bay
1952 Janice E. Moore
Post Office closed 1959
Kokrines
1907 Frank P. Husland
Post Office closed 1957
Kotlik
1926 John C. Fitzhugh
Post Office name changed to Hamilton in 1937
Kotzebue
1908 James V. Geary

Koyukuk Station
1922 Nora Evans
Post Office closed 1926 = Mail sent to Nulato
Koyuk
1930 Blanche Haverkamp

Kuskokwim
1950 Clinton E. Sharp
Post Office closed 1958
Kwethluk
1947 Nicolai Michael

Kwillingok
1939 Ruby I. Jameson

Kwiguk
1920 Nettie S. Jacobsgaard
Post Office name changed to Emmonak in 1961
Kasaan
1908 Peter J. Gorman
Post Office closed 1971 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
Kennecott
1908 Stephen Birch
Post Office closed 1938 = Mail sent to McCarthy
Kiana
1915 John Mellin

Kemperville
1909 Frank S. Black
Post Office closed 1911 = Mail sent to Hot Springs
Killisnoo
1882 Carl Sjuhn
Post Office name changed to Angoon
Klinguan
1906 J. V. McCullough

Knik
1904  Geo. W. Palmer
Post Office closed 1916 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Koserefsky
1902 Aloysius J. Markham

Kotsina
1908 Alma Larson


L
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Lake Minchumina
1930 Winnifred White

Larsen Bay
1950 Nicholas J. Laktonen

Lassen
1938 Bertine B. Green
Post Office closed 1944 = Mail sent to Chicken
Latouche
1907 George Bannack (or Barrack?)
Post Office closed 1955 = Mail sent to Cordova
Lawing
1924  Nellie Lawing
Post Office closed 1936 = Mail sent to Seward
Levelock
1939 Albert R. Davey

Little Diomede
1943 Roger Menadelook

Livengood
1915 Thomas G. Patterson
Post Office closed 1957
Long
1926 Chauncey G. Walker
Post Office closed 1932 = Mail sent to Ruby
Loring
1885 Emilio Torello
Post Office closed 1936 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
Lost River
1951  Paul M. Sorensen
Post Office closed  1955 = Mail sent to Teller
Lower Kalskag
1962 Mary Valka

Luckyshot
1933 Wesley Earl Dunkle
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Lakeview
1928 Jean Flynn
Post Office cloed 1940 = Mail sent to Moose Pass
Lake Bay
1911 Hiram D. Campbell
Post Office closed 1921 = Mail sent to Tokeen
Landlock
1907 John L. Steele
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Ellamar
Long
1913 Ruth M. Strite

Lituya
1916 Ed Doyle


M
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
McCarthy
1912  Martin V. Lattin
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Chitina
McGrath
1913 William E. Geiger

Manley Hot Springs
1934  Gus A. Benson
Post Office previously called Hot Springs, name changed in 1957
Manokotak
1960 Gust Bartman

Matanuska
1914 Georgia Kinsinger
Post Office closed 1941 = Mail sent to Palmer
Meade River
1950 Peter Shugluk
Post Office closed  1957
Medfra
1922 Frederick  Spencer

Meehan
1906 Geo. A. Wilson
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Mekoryok
1940 Dale Stenart

Mentasta Lake
1947 Chester A. Martin
Post Office closed  1951 = Mail sent to Gulkana
Metlakatla
1888 William Duncan
See "New Metlakatla"
Mile Seven
1917  Grace L. Sargent
Post Office closed  1933 = Mail sent to Cordova
Miller House
1918 Jay F. Kelly
Post Office closed 1964 = Mail sent to Circle Springs
Minto
1938 Ailsa F. Holland

Moose Creek
1917 Gust William Johnson
Post Office name changed to  Scotty in 1942
Moose Pass
1928 Leora Roycroft

Moses Point
1945 Ruth C. Hutchins
Post Office closed 1965 = Mail sent to Nome
Mountain View
1944 Ann M. Lange
Post Offiice name previously East Anchorage
Mountain Village
1919 Norval D. Sheppard
Post Office name previously called Andreafsky
Post Office closed 1954 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Meyers Chuck
1922 James C. Ford
Post Office closed 1945 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
McKinley
1915 Leburn S. Wickersham

Mansfield
1914 John E. Martin

Midnight
1908  Robert S. Warren

Mitkof
1910 Julius A. Mason
Post Office closed 1914 = Mail sent to Wrangell
Moquawkie
1915 Chas. M. Robinson
Post Office closed 1917 = Mail sent to Susitna
McKinley Park
1922 Rufus H. Nichols

McCord
1929 Jack McCord
Post Office name changed to Old Harbor 1931
Mitchell
1889 Leroy McQuetion


N
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Nabesna
1909 Draper Sargent
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Gakona
Naknek
1912 Martin Monsen
Post Office closed 1920 = Mail sent to Nushagak
Napakiak
1951 Allen Kilbuck

Napamute
1922 George W. Hoffman
Post Office closed 1964 = Mail sent to Aniak
Naptowne
1949 Alexander Petrovich
Post Office name changed to Sterling 1954
Nenana
1931 Martin J. Martin

New Knock Hock
1950 William Joseph Tyson
Post Office closed  1952 = Mail sent to Alakanuk
New Stuyahok
1961 Hugo C. Osterhaus

Nightmute
1952 William Dull
Post Office name changed to Toksook Bay 1964
Nikolai
1949 Agnes Roli
Post Office closed  1953 = Mail sent to Medfra
Nikolski
1938 Margaret V. Benson

Ninilchik
1925 Mike Oskolkoff

Noatak
1940 Daniel C. Stalker

Nome
1929 William Arthurs

Nondalton
1938 Stella M. Weyant

Noorvik
1937 Delmer F. Boyer

Northway
1942 Fred A. Dimler
Post Office previously called Moose Creek
Post Office name changed to Scotty 1941
Post Office name changed to Northway 1942

Nulato
1931 Orval Jones

Nunapitchuk
1950 Robert J. Grant

Nushagak
1927 Lubova B. Hall
Post Office name changed to Clarks Point 1935
Nyac
1938  Paul Xavier

Nation
1908 William E. Noyes
Post Office closed 1924 = Mail sent to Circle
New Metlakatla
1892 James McKee

Nolan

Post Office name changed to Wiseman in 1923

O

POST OFFICE
DATE  -  POSTMASTER
NOTES
Ohogamute
1936  W.R.E. Moore
Post Office closed 1938 = Mail sent to Russian Mission
Old Harbor
1931  Raymond E. Krautter
Post Office previously called McCord
Ophir
1925 Christian Bolgen
Post Office closed 1957
Ouzinkie
1927 Oscar L. Grimes

Ounalaska
1888 George P. Tsikones
Post Office changed spelling  to Unalaska
Ounga
1888 John H. Barr
Post Office  changed spelling to Unga
Orca
1894 J. Humphrey


P
POST OFFICE
DATE - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Paimiut
1942 Mrs. Bernie M. Hill
Post Office closed 1955 = Mail sent to McGrath
Palmer
1917 Georen O. White
Post Office  previously called Warton
Paradise
1947 David D. Dickey

Pauloff Harbor
1949 Peter W. Nielsen

Paxson
1912 Alvin J. Paxson
Post Office closed 1916 = Mail sent to Gulkana
Pedro Bay
1936 Samuel B. Foss
Post Office closed  1966 = Mail sent to Iliamna
Pelican
1939 Robert Neil DeArmond

Perryville
1930 Halfton Burgh

Petersburg
1905 Oretta P. Brown

Petersville
1936 Merle H. Guise
Post Office closed 1939 = Mail sent to Talkeetna
Pile Bay
1948 Evelyn M. Vantrease
Post Office closed  1958
Pilgrim Springs
1924 Hubert A. Post
Post Office closed  1941 = Mail sent to Nome
Pilot Point
1938 Willson Rogers

Pilot Station
1938 Natalia Sunnyboy

Platinum
1935 Einar Olsen

Point Agassiz
1930  Andrew Israelson
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Petersburg
Point Baker
1942  Minnie J. Chapman

Point Hope
1928 David Frankson
Post Office previously called Tigara
Point Lay
1946 John F. Connery
Post Office closed  1959 = Mail sent to Barrow
Poorman
1915 Patrick McDonnell
Post Office closed 1952 = Mail sent to Ruby
Port Lion
1958 Martha Nelson
Post Office previously called Afognak until 1965
Portage Junction
1949 Anita F. Johnke
Post Office closed 1965 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Port Alexander
1926 Dorothy M. Stoddard
Post Office closed 1971 = Mail sent to Petersburg
Port Alsworth
1950 Mary A. Alsworth

Port Ashton
1952 Dennis N. Jones

Port Graham
1938 Harry A. Norman

Portlock
1925 Adolph N. Nilson
Post Office closed  1950 = Mail sent to Seldovia
Port Moller
1953 George Gardner
Post Office closed 1955 = Mail sent to Cold Bay
Park
1909 Eugene W. Parks
Post Office closed 1910 = Mail sent to Koserefsky
Phillips
1912 Jas. W. Arnold
Post Office closed 1917 = Mail sent to Strelna
Pirate Cove
1909 Adolph Hoelke
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Sand Point
Point Ellis
1913 Thomas McHugh
Post Office closed 1916 = Mail sent to Petersburg
Porcupine
1907 Leonard P. Smith
Post Office closed 1917 = Mail sent to Haines
Port Armstrong
1913 Einar Abrahamsen
Post Office never officially opened
Port Heiden
1912 Geo. Albert
Post Office closed 1915 = Mail sent to Chignik
Port Walter
1918 Howard J. Sacket
Post Office closed 1921 = Mail sent to Petersburg
Portlock
1921 Peter H. Ongstad
Post Office closed 1923 = Mail sent to Seldovia
Point Astley
1919 H. F. Ahrenstedt
Post Office closed 1925 = Mail  sent to Sumdrum
Premier
1930 Halfton Burgh


Q
POST OFFICE
YEAR -  POSTMASTER
NOTES
Quinhagak
1920 Arthur Shields


R
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Rampart
1898 Milton P. Fleischman

Red Devil
1957 Elizabeth F. Lyman

Richardson
1907 Otis E. Rank
Post Office closed 1943 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Ruby
1911 Amos S. Kinger

Russian Mission
1922 Chris Betsch

Roosevelt
1912 Albert W. Roberts
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Seward
Riley
1922 Rufus H. Nichols
Post Office name changed to McKinley Park
Riddiford
1924 Frances Brown
Post Office closed 1927 = Mail sent to Lawing

S
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Saint Mary's
1951 Robert L. Benish
Post Office previously called Andreafski
Saint Paul
1948 Ruth L. Anderson

Saint Terese
1938 William G. LeVasseur

Saint Timothy
1920 John A. Singleton
Post Office name changed to Tanacross 1934
Sanak
1909  Svante A.G. Holmberg
Post Office closed 1953 = Mail sent to Papuloff Harbor
Sand Point
1905 Andrew Grosvold
 
Savoonga
1934 Otto William Geist

Scammon Bay
1951 Edmond L. Smagge

Scotty
1941 Fred A. Dimler
Post Office former called Moose Creek
Selawik
1930 Irus W. Purkepile

Seldovia
1905 Adam Bloch

Seward
1895 Freeman Curtiss

Shageluk
1924 Bjorn H. Moe

Shakan
1886 Ira B. Sprague
Post Office closed 1936 = Mail sent to Tokeen
Shaktoolik
1930 S. David Mazen

Sheldon Point
1953 James Afcan

Shishmaref
1924 Percy Blatchford

Shungnak
1903 Martin F. Moran

Sitka
1883 Walter B. Styles

Skagway
1916 Martin Conway

Skwentna
1937 Belle Shellabarager

Slana
1948 Don Duffy

Sleetmute
1923 William M. McCollough

Soldotna
1949  Thelma M. Lee

Soloman
1905 Samuel Archer
Post Office closed 1956
South Naknek
1937 William B. Regan

Spenard
1949 Nancy E. Parker
Post Office closed 1953 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Squaw Harbor
1947 Robert Garlow
Post Office closed 1948 = Mail sent to Unga
Stampede
1939 Mariette Pilgrim
Post Office closed  1944 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Stebbins
1950 Ruby J. Short

Steel Creek
1907 Geo. W. Lenont
Post Office closed 1909 = Mail sent to Jack Wade
Sterling
152 Laura L. Pedersen
Post Office previously called Naptowne
Stevens Village
1936 John B. Drolette

Stoney River
1935 James Pike
Post Office closed 1970 = Mail sent to Aniak
Stuyahok
1922 Fredd Umphrey
Post Office closed 1940 = Mail sent to Russian Mission
Sulzer
1905 Chas A. Sulzer
Post Office closed 1933 = Mail sent to Hydaburg
Sumdum
1907 Owen Roberts
Post Office name changed to Point Astley 1919
Post Office closed 1942 = Mail sent to Windham
Summit
148 Lois Nicholson
Post Office closed 1966 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Susitna
1908 Horace Nagley
Post Office closed 1943 = Mail sent to Anchorage
Sutton
1948 Michael J. O'Neill

Saint Michael
1905 Albert F. Zipf

Salchaket
1909 William F. Munson
Post Office closed 1926 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Sanitarium
1908 Mary C. Goddard
Post Office name changed to Goddard in 1924
Snettisham
1907 Barney Heins
Post Office closed 1926 = Mail sent to Juneau
Strelna
1912 Vincent J. Dwyer

Sunrise
1905 John Kopp
Post Office closed 1918 = Mail sent to Hope
Seventymile
1917 Ervin A. Robertson
Post Office closed 1919 = Mail sent to Eagle
Suloia
1918 Lester B. James

Saltchuck
1924 Horatio V. V. Bean
Post Office closed 1927 = Mail sent to Kasaan

T
POST OFFICE
YEAR  -  POSTMASTER
NOTES
Tokotna
1914 Chris Peterson
Post Office name changed to Takotna
Taku Harbor
1912 John Carlson
Post Office closed 1945 = Mail sent to Juneau
Talkeetna
1927  Horace W. Nagley

Tanana
1904 George Tiffany

Tatitlek
1946  Maxine A. Brittell

Taylor
1906 David W. Johnston
Post Office closed 1934 = Mail sent to Pilgrim Springs
Teller
1904 Max R. Hirschberg

Tenakee Springs
1903 Edward Snyder

Thane
1914 Anna Campbell
Post Office closed 1935 = Mail sent to Juneau
Tofty
1908 Harry W. Wind
Post Office 1943 = Mail sent to Hot Springs
Togiak
1959 Julius Pleasant

Tok
1947  Clarence H. Trafton

Tokeen
1909 John Lavine
Post Office 1938 = Mail sent to Klawock
Toksook Bay
1961 Joseph Lincoln
Tooksook previously known as Nightmute
Post Office closed 1965 = Mail sent to Bethel
Tolovana
1905 Annie B.  Riley
Post Office closed 1957 = Mail sent to Fairbanks
Tonsina
1903 Jacob Nafsted
Post Office closed 1933 = Mail sent to Chitina
Tuluksak
1950 Karl E. Bashelier
Post Office closed 1965 = Mail sent to Bethel
Tuntutuliak
1960 Sam Miller
Post Office closed 1966 = Mail sent to Bethel
Tununak
1940 Paul C. Deschant

Tyee
1928 Henry A. Stepanus
Post Office closed 1953 = Mail sent to Petersburg
Tyonek
1933 Techen Longcarp

Tetlin
1930 John A. Singleton
Post Office closed 1966
Tin City
1905 Martin Schwitter
Post Office closed 1909 = Mail sent to Teller
Treadwell
1907 Daniel  Webster

Teikel
1917 Frederick Vaughn
Post Office closed 1919 = Mail sent to Valdez
Tolstoy
1918 Dorothy M. Sorachi

Tunnel
1930 Ida Manning


U
POST OFFICE
YEAR  -  POSTMASTER
NOTES
Ugashik
1932 Frank F. Schneider

Unalakleet
1901 Alex E. Karlson

Unalaska
1906 Mae E. Wagner
Post Office previously spelled Ounalaska
Unga
1894 Michael Dowd
Post Office previously spelled Ounga
Post Office closed 1958 = Mail sent to Sand Point
Unuk
1949  Willie Gubser
Post Office closed 1950 = Mail sent to Ketchikan
Uyak
1903 Friedrick C. Duffield
Post Office closed 1937 = Mail sent to Karluk
Udakta
1906 Fred Schroder
Post Office closed 1909

V
POST OFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Venetie
1938  Jean R. Fredson

Vault
1908 Percy H. Palmer
Post Office closed 1909 = Mail sent to Dome
Valdez
1916 C. J. Todd


W
POSTOFFICE
YEAR - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Wacker
1920 Eugene Wacker
Post Office name changed to Wards Cove 1951
Wainwright
1916 Earl M. Forrest

Wales
1902 Susie R. Bernardi

Wallen
1947  Thelma E. Baker
Post Office closed  1951 = Mail sent to Big Delta
Wards Cove
1950 Meta D. Crawford
Post Office former called Wacker
Warton
1931  James W. Felton
Post Office name changed to Palmer 1935
Wassila
1917  Howard W. Wilmoth
Post Office name changed to Wasilla 7/2/1917
White Mountain
1932  Leah E. Neely

Whittier
1946 Mary M. Hayes
Post Office closed 1961
Wild Lake
1946  Eleanore L. Wirig
Post Office closed 1950 = Mail sent to Bettles
Windham
1905 Alfred Gfeller
Post Office closed 1956
Windy
1924  John Stephens
Post Office closed 1934 = Mail sent to Curry
Woodchopper
1919 Fred Brentlinger
Post Office closed 1936 = Mail sent to Coal Creek
Wrangell
1882 Fanny K. Young
Formerly Fort Wrangell
Wiseman
1923 Geo. W. Huey
Post Office previously known as Nolan - changed 1923
Post Office closed 1956

Wood Island
1894 William Greenfield

Washburn
1906 John E. Baker
Post Office closed 1913 = Mail sent to Salchaket
Wortman
1911 Pontius Magnuson


Y
POSTOFFICE
DATE - POSTMASTER
NOTES
Yakutat
1892 Karl Hendrickson

Yentna
1930 Albert A. Wolf
Post Office closed 1939 = Mail sent to Talkeetna
Yakokakat
1910 David W. Lewis
Post Office closed 1917 = Mail sent to Ruby


CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com